PRESEASON
CCS DATA
Last Updated: December 1, 2006

 

BACKGROUND INFORMATION – RETURNING CCS PLACERS

Wt.

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

LEAGUE

CCS

CIF STATE

PREVIOUS

103

BORISLAV NOVACHKOV (12)

FREMONT

SCVAL

1st

1ST

1ST

1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (103) in 2004

103

MARTIN GONZALEZ (10)

GILROY

TCAL

1st

2nd 

5TH

 

103

TYLER NAMAN (11)

HARBOR

SCCAL

2ND

3rd

0-2

 

103

REY MENDOZA (11)

WATSONVILLE

MBL

1ST

4TH

0-2

 

103

SHIMEER ERFANIAN (11)

CUPERTINO

SCVAL

2ND

5TH

-

 

103

TINA LINHSAMOUT (12)

SILVER CREEK

BVAL

4TH

6TH

-

 

112

NICOLO NARANJO (12)

GILROY

TCAL

1ST

1ST

2-2 QTRS.

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 3-2 CA (103) in 2004
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 4th CA (103) in 2005

112

KIYOSHI KAWANO (12)

GUNN

SCVAL

1st

2nd 

1-2

3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2005

112

GRANT KADUKORA (12)

MONTA VISTA

SCVAL

2ND

4TH

1-2

 

112

STEVE SPINA (12)

JUNIPERO SERRA

WCAL

2ND

6TH

-

 

119

ANDRE GONZALEZ (12)

SILVER CREEK

BVAL

1st

2nd

1-2

1st BVAL, 4th CCS (103) in 2004
2nd BVAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in 2005

119

NAVEED BAGHERI (12)

LOS GATOS

SCVAL

2ND

4TH

3-2

 

119

DEVIN MATSUDA (12)

JAMES LICK

BVAL

4TH

6TH

-

 

125

RUDY MALDONADO (12)

GILROY

TCAL

1ST

3rd

0-2

2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2004

125

MOSES GUILLARDO (12)

SOBRATO

BVAL

2ND

4TH

0-2

1st WCAL, 1st CCS (119) in 2004

125

GEOFF DOSS (11)

LOS GATOS

SCVAL

1ST

5TH

-

 

130

peter hoang (12)

EVERGREEN

BVAL

1st

1st

1-2

1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (125) in 2005 (Evergreen H.S.)

130

LEO ZENDEJAS (12)

KING CITY

MTAL

1st

2nd 

0-2

3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2005

130

CHRIS KROUGH (12)

GILROY

TCAL

1ST

3rd

0-2

 

130

EDWIN PECH (12)

MENLO-ATHERTON

PAL

1ST

4TH

0-2

 

135

DANNY GONZALEZ (12)

INDEPENDENCE

BVAL

1ST

4TH

1-2

 

135

NIC GIACCIA (11)

GUNN

SCVAL

2ND

5TH

-

 

135

ZACH JIMINEZ (10)

PALMA

TCAL

2ND

6TH

-

 

140

JOEY WILSON (12)

HALF MOON BAY

PAL

1st

2nd

2-2

1st PAL, 5th CCS (119) in 2004
1st PAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (130) in 2005

140

ELI SANCHEZ (11)

BELLARMINE

WCAL

2ND

5TH

-

 

145

MATT MARTINEZ (12)

WATSONVILLE

MBL

1st

5TH

-

 

152

MITCH PENROD (12)

BELLARMINE

WCAL

1ST

4TH

1-2

 

160

COLTON BROWN (12)

MONTEREY

MBL

1ST

3rd

0-2

 

160

PAUL MICHAEL DAVIS (11)

PROSPECT

BVAL

3RD

4TH

0-2

 

171

HUNTER COLLINS (11)

GILROY

TCAL

1st

1st

2ND

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 8th CA (160) in 2005

171

PEIPE JAMES (10)

VALLEY CHRISTIAN

WCAL

1st

6TH

-

 

189

ANDRES BARRAGAN (12)

GILROY

TCAL

1st

1st

2-2

 

189

JOHN HALL (12)

PALO ALTO

SCVAL

2nd

2nd

8TH

3rd SCVAL, 6th CCS (189) in 2005

189

DAVONTE CARR (12)

OAK GROVE

BVAL

1ST

4TH

1-2

 

215

RYAN GARDNER (12)

VALLEY CHRISTIAN

WCAL

1st

5TH

-

 

275

GENARO REDMOND (12)

SOBRATO

BVAL

2ND

1st

0-2

 

275

RAFAEL SANCHEZ (12)

JAMES LICK

BVAL

2nd

3rd

0-2

3rd BVAL, 6th CCS (275) in 2005

275

KURTIS SZERLIP (12)

SANTA TERESA

BVAL

4TH

4TH

0-2

 

275

ULY MORALES (12)

PALO ALTO

SCVAL

1st

6TH

-

 

 

112

MIKE RODRIGUEZ (11)

INDEPENDENCE

BVAL

NONE

NONE

NONE

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in 2005 (Evergreen H.S.)

152

AUSTIN GUBRUD (12)

GILROY

TCAL

1ST

Top 8

 

1st TCAL, 4th CCS (140) in 2005

145

ARIS HARUTYUNYAN (12)

CUPERTINO

SCVAL

3RD

Top 12

 

3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS (140) in 2005

 

 

RANKINGS DATA

Wrestlers at PROJECTED weight classes

 

103 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

2006

WT

2005-2006
SEASON RESULTS

LEAGUE-CCS-STATE
RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

MISCELLANEOUS

1

Jesse
Delgado

Fr.

Gilroy
TCAL

-

3X County Champion at
South Valley Jr. High

 

 

Ranked #19 (103) Wrestling USA Fr/So Rankings
Ranked #30 (103) by Wrestling
USA All-Class Rankings


Multiple age-group champion in state, regional,
and national tournaments.


1st ’06 National Schoolboy Folkstyle (100)
1st ’06 CA Schoolboy F/S (100)
1st ’05
Triple Crown Folkstyle State (90)
1st ’05 Jr. High Folkstyle State (90)

1st ’05 CA Schoolboy F/S (90)

2

Al
Quenga

So.

Overfelt
BVAL

103

6th Lou Bronzan
5th El Cajon Invitational
4th Valley of the Moon
1-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid-Cal Classic

1st BVAL Finals
4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals
was seeded #4

d. Cazares (WEST) 0:59

d. Linhsamout (SCK) 7-5, 7-0
d. Jiminez (OG) 12-9,
5:35
d. Le (PH) 5:45,
5:30 OT
d. Chin (HOM) 3:32
d. Learned (HMB) 6-3

2-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals G/R (98)
1-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals F/S (98)
1st ’06 CA Cadet F/S (91)
2nd ’06 CA Junior F/S (98)

3

Tina
Linhsamout

Sr.

Silver Creek
BVAL

103

6th Curt Mettler Invite
0-2
Reno TOC
3-2 Doc Buchanan
7th Overfelt Classic
3-2 Top 12 Mid-Cal Classic

4th BVAL Finals
6th CCS Finals

d. Nguyen (MTP) 11-2
d. Borrello (LEI) 9-2
d. Gonzalez (NMC) 9-6
d. Nguyen (SAR) 10-5
d. Perez (MON) 10-6
d. Yanogacio (MIL) 8-4

3-2, ’06 Junior Nationals (Women’s) FS (119)
5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

4

AJ

Cazares

So.

Westmont

BVAL

103

 

6th BVAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

l. Erfanian (CUP) 2:26
d. Belmont (SHC) 12-2

l. Lee (PH) 11-1

 

5

Nathan
Nguyen

So.

Saratoga
SCVAL

103

 

 

 

0-2, ’06 Cadet Nationals G/R (91)
4th ’06 CA Cadet G/R (91)
3rd West Coast Asics Nationals (98)
2-2 ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (103)

6

Andrew
Amaya

So.

Independence
BVAL

103

 

 

 

 

7

Nick
Maza

So.

Riordan
WCAL

103

 

3rd WCAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

d. Santos (GRE) 5:13
l. Learned (HMB) 3-2

l. Gonzalez (NMC) 4:26

 

8

Andy
Chin

Jr.

Homestead
SCVAL

103

1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

5th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Mitchell (PA) 8-1
l. Linhsamout (SCRK)
4:20
l. Mendoza (WAT) 1:04
l. Quenga (OV)
3:32

 

 

Matt
Anzalone

Jr.

Los Gatos

SCVAL

103

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic
0-2
Sierra Nevada Classic

7th SCVAL Finals
0-2 CCS Finals

l. Le (PH) 4:50
l. Jiminez (OG) 1:51

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Michael Lim (El Camino-PAL-10)
Gennady Ivanchenko (Terra Nova-PAL-9)
Nick Seaton (Half Moon Bay-PAL-9)
Andrew Belmont (SHC-WCAL-10): 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103): l. Lee (GUN) 9-8; l. Carazes (WEST) 12-2
James Ochoa (Independence-BVAL): 2-2 Mid-Cal Classic; d. Rastrullo (SER) 5-2; l. Naman (HAR) 1:00; l. Le (PH) 18-3

 

 

112 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

2006

WT

2005-2006
SEASON RESULTS

LEAGUE-CCS-STATE
RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

MISCELLANEOUS

1

Nicolo
Naranjo

Sr.

Gilroy
TCAL

112

1st Zinkin Classic
3-2 Qtrs. Top 12
Reno TOC
1st Overfelt Classic
1st Mid-
Cal Classic
2nd
Mission San Jose

1st TCAL Finals
1st CCS Finals
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 State Tournament

d. B. Novachkov (FRE) 7-2
d. DeGuzman (SCR) 1:10
d. Fishel (WIL) 1:09

d. Cerna (SAL) 1:30
d. Stone (MIT) 0:28
d. Spina (SER)
3:56
d. Turner (NMC)
3:22
d. G. Kadukora (MV) 16-0
d. Kawano (GUN) 15-7

Special Mention (119) by Wrestling USA Senior Rankings

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 4th State (103) in 2005
1st TCAL, 3rd CCS,
3-2 State (103) in 2004

5th ’05 CA Cadet F/S (119)

2nd ‘04 CA Cadet F/S (105)

4th ’04 CA Junior F/S (105)

2

Ryan

Block

Jr.

Salinas

TCAL

103

3rd Peninsula Invite
4th Coast Classic
7th Lemoore Bash
3rd Artichoke Invitational
1st San Ramon Invitational
4th Mid-Cal Classic

2nd TCAL Finals

Salinas H.S. barred from CCS

2-1 vs. Mendoza (WAT)
d. Ramirez (PALM) 19-4, 6-0
d. Lerma (SB)
d. Maza (
RIO) 15-12

1-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals G/R (105)
’06 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet G/R)
’06 7th CA Cadet G/R (105)
4-2 ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

3

Rey
Mendoza

Jr.

Watsonville
MBL

103

2nd Peninsula Invite
5th Coast Classic
2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
3-2 Doc Buchanan
4th Overfelt Classic
5th Mid-Cal Classic

1st SCCAL Finals
4th CCS Finals
0-2 State Tournament

d. Naman (HAR) 3-1, 6-0
l. Naman (HAR) 2:31
1-2 vs. Block (SAL)
2-1 vs. Erfanian (CUP)
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 9-0
d. Jiminez (OG) 9-1
d. Learned (HMB) 8-4
d. Chin (HOM) 1:04
d. Perez (MON) 14-1

4-2  ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State
3rd SCCAL (103) in 2005

4

Tyler
Naman

Jr.

Harbor
SCCAL

103

5-2 Fehlman Duals
2-2 Coast Classic (112)
5-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada (112)
5-1 Silicon Valley Challenge
3-2 Top 12 Mid-Cal Classic
1-2 Mission San Jose

2nd SCCAL Finals
3rd CCS Finals
0-2 State Tournament

1-2 vs. Mendoza (WAT)
d. Erfanian (CUP) 3-0
d. Lerma (SB) 5:51
d. Le (PH) 5-3
d. Villegas (KC) by fall
d. Borello (LEI)
d. Nguyen (SAR) 2:59
d. Jiminez (OG) 3:04

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS Qtrs. (103) in 2005

5

Shimeer
Erfanian

Jr.

Cupertino
SCVAL

103

7-1 Fehlman Duals
2nd Coast Classic
3rd
Cupertino Memorial
1st Jim Root Classic
1-2 Overfelt Classic

2nd SCVAL Finals
5th CCS Finals

1-2 vs. Mendoza (WAT)

l. Naman (HAR) 3-0
d. Linhsamout (SCK) 4-3
d. Lerma (SB)
4:30
d. Quenga (OVE) 6-2
d. Jiminez (OG) 17-2
d.
Santos (GRE) 3:00
d. Cazares (WEST)
2:26
d. Lee (GUN) 16-0

 

6

Abraham
Matsui

Jr.

Westmont
BVAL

112

3-2 Coast Classic

3rd BVAL Finals
2-2 CCS Finals

d. Naman (HAR) 9-5 @112
d. Zamudio (JL) 8-6
d. Chang (CUP) 10-4
d. Aveno (ST) 10-1
d. Fields (PA) 9-7

l. Kawano (GUN) 1:21
d. Stone (MIT) 20-5
l. Carrillo (GONZ) INJ

 

7

Edward
Yanogacio

Sr.

Milpitas
SCVAL

103

2nd Jim Briggs Memorial
3-2
Lawrence Miller
1st
Oakland Winter Classic

3rd SCVAL Finals
4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Riera (BEL) 15-0
l. Gonzalez (GIL)
1:10
d. Ramirez (PALM) 14-2
d. Gonzalez (NMC) 12-10
d. Lerma (SB)
1:34
l. Linhsamout (SC) 8-4

 

8

Armando
Lerma

Jr.

San Benito
TCAL

103

1-2 Sierra Nevada (112)
3rd Jim Root Classic
3rd
North Coast Classic
2-2 Mid-Cal Classic

3rd TCAL Finals
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Borello (LEI) 5-2
d. McDowell (BEL) 14-3
d. Ramirez (PALM) 6-4, 5-2
d. Caldwell (TN) 1:08
d. Quenga (OV) 15-10
l. Naman (HAR) 5:51
l. Yanogacio (MIL) 1:34

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005

9

Ruben
Gonzalez

 

No. Monterey
County
MBL

103

1-2 ZInkin Classic
2-2
Reno TOC
3-2 Raul Huerta
7th Artichoke Invitational
1-2 Puma Classic

1st MBL Finals
2-2 CCS Finals

d. Perez (NMC)
l. Linhsamout (SC) 9-6

d. Rodriguez (SOLE) 3:57
d. Maza (RIO) 4:26
l. Yanogacio (MIL) 12-10

 

10

David
Villegas

Jr.

King City
MTAL

112

1-2 Coast Classic
2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

3rd MTAL Finals
2-2 CCS Finals

l. Kadukora (MV) 6-0
d. Aveno (ST) 8-6
l. Talle (EC) 13-2

 

11

Jesse
Perez

Jr.

Monterey

103

 

2nd MBL Finals
3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

l. Mendoza (WAT) 14-1
d. Garrish (ARA) 15-11
d. Jiminez (OG) 13-8
l. Linhsamout (SC) 10-6

 

12

Jarron
Ramirez

So.

Palma
TCAL

103

3rd Lynn Dyche
1-2 Lemoore Bash
4th Artichoke Invitational
2-2 Mid-Cal Classic

4th TCAL Finals
0-2 CCS Finals

d. Nguyen (SAR) 3:15
d. Borello (LEI) 13-6
l. Boris (FRE)
1:35
l. Yanogacio (MIL) 14-2

3-2  ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (103)

13

Michael
McChesney

So.

Sobrato
BVAL

112

 

3rd TCAL Finals
2-2 CCS Finals

d. Morris (SB) 8-6
d. Yanogacio (MIL) 11-9
l.
Valdez (SSF) 1:31
d. Halcon (NS) 2-0
l. Miranda (WAT) 19-4

 

14

Michelle
Jiminez

Jr.

Oak Grove
BVAL

103

4-2 Top 8 Coast Classic
3-2
El Cajon Invitational
6-0
Silicon Valley Challenge
2nd Jim Root Classic

3rd BVAL Finals
2-2 CCS Finals

d. Borello (LEI) 3:00, 9-8
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 12-10
d. Nguyen (SAR) 2:07
d. McDowell (BEL) 1:18
d. Cazares (WEST) 3:06
l. Naman (HAR) 3:04
d. Anzalone (LG) 1:51
d. Lee (GUN) 12-1
l. Perez (MON) 13-8

4th ’06 Junior Nationals (Women) FS (103)
4th ’05 CA World Challenge (Cadet 105)

15

Corwin
Learned

Jr.

Half Moon Bay
PAL

103

1-2 Coast Classic
1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

1st PAL Finals
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Morales (LO) 3:05
d. Mazza (
RIO) 3-2
l. Gonzalez (GIL)
1:18
l. Quenga (OV) 6-3

1-2  ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (103)

16

Trevor
Borello

So.

Leigh
BVAL

103

5th Lynn Dyche
4th Cupertino Memorial
4th Jim Root Classic
1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

5th BVAL Finals
Did not attend CCS

d. Murrillo (AH) 17-0
d.
Santos (GRE) 7-2
d. Nguyen (MTP) 9-8

 

17

Eric
Nguyen

Jr.

Mt. Pleasant
BVAL

103

4th Lynn Dyche
2-2 Mid-Cal Classic

7th BVAL Finals
2-2 CCS Finals

d. Borrello (LEI) 8-3
l. Gonzalez (GIL)
2:41
d. Riera (BEL) 12-4
d. Learned (HMB) 13-4
d. Rastrullo (SER) 10-0
l. Nguyen (SAR)
4:53

 

18

Josh Go

or
Urbano
Lopez

So.

 

Jr.

Overfelt
BVAL

103

 

 

 

Go: 2-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals G/R (98)
Go: 2nd ’06 CA Cadet G/R (98)

19

Kasey
Fields

So.

Palo Alto

SCVAL

112

1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

7th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Toepte (TKA) 8-1
l. DeGuzman (SCRK)
2:18

d. Stevens (SB) 3-2
l. Spina (SER) 0:54

d. Topete (TKA) 8-1

 

20

Diego
Santos

So.

Greenfield

MTAL

103

 

2nd MTAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

l. Maza (RIO) 4:20

d. Morales (LO) 4:20

l. J. Nguyen (SAR) 4:31

 

 

Zack
Riera

Jr.

Bellarmine
WCAL

103

 

1st WCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Yanogacio (MIL) 15-0

l. Nguyen (MTP) 12-4

 

 

Blaine
Walker

Jr.

Oak Grove

BVAL

112

1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

6th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Simmonds (TN) 5:32

l. Carrillo (GON) 0:52

 

 

Matt
Dong

So.

Piedmont Hills
BVAL

-

 

 

 

 

 

Rodney
Balajadia

Fr.

Gilroy
TCAL

-

 

 

 

1st ’06 Triple Crown SCVWA (112)
2nd ’05 Triple Crown SCVWA (90)
4th ’05 Jr. High Folkstyle State (90)

 

Sam
Rivera

Sr.

Leigh
BVAL

112

7th Lou Bronzan
6th Overfelt Classic

1st BVAL Finals
Did not attend CCS

d. DeGuzman (SCR) 1:40, 12-9

d. Peterson (LG) 1:00

Transferred from Overfelt H.S.
May not wrestling in 2006-07

4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (112) in ‘05

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Matthew Lee (Gunn-SCVAL-10): 1-2 CCS (103); d. Belmont (SHC) 9-8; l. Erfanian (CUP) 16-0; l. Jiminez (OG) 12-1
Tony Morales (Live Oak-TCAL-10): 5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103); l. Learned 3:05; l. Santos 4:20
Josh Caldwell (Terra Nova-PAL-10): 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103); l. Lerma 1:08; l. Garrish (ARA) 17-8
JP Rastrullo (Serra-WCAL-10): 2nd WCAL Finals, 1-2 CCS (103); d. McDowell (BEL) 9-8; l. Boris (FRE) 1:33; l. Nguyen (MTP) 10-0
Andrew Demarest (Silver Creek-BVAL-12)
Stephen Alvarado (Aptos-SCCAL-11): 6th Lawrence Miller (103)
Timo Karachristos (Santa Cruz-10): 0-2 Coast Classic (103)
Junior Davila (San Benito-TCAL-9)

 

119 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

2006

WT

2005-2006
SEASON RESULTS

LEAGUE-CCS-STATE
RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

MISCELLANEOUS

1

Martin
Gonzalez

So.

Gilroy
TCAL

103

1st Zinkin Classic

4-2 Top 12 Reno TOC
3-2 Doc Buchanan
1st Overfelt Classic
2nd Mid-
Cal Classic
2nd
Mission San Jose

1st TCAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals

5th State Tournament

d. Block (SAL) 14-1, 18-1
l. B. Novachkov (FRE) 9-2
d. Mendoza (WAT) 16-0,
3:23
d. Quenga (OV)
2:42
d. Jensen (BEL)
2:51
d. Nguyen (MTP)
2:41
d. Yanogacio (MIL)
1:10
d. Learned (HMB) 1:18

Ranked #18 (112) Wrestling USA Fr/So Rankings

4th ’06 CA Cadet F/S (125)
1st ’06
Reno World of Wrestling U15 (108)
3rd ’05 CA Cadet F/S (105)

2

Andre
Gonzalez

Sr.

Silver Creek
BVAL

119

6th Curt Mettler Invite
5-2 Top 12
Reno TOC
4th Doc Buchanan
2nd Overfelt Classic
4th Mid-Cal Classic

1st BVAL Finals
2nd CCS Finals
1-2 State Tournament

d. Hernandez (OG) 5-1
l. Hernandez (OG) 8-5
d. Matsuda (JL) 4-1, 12-1, 8-5, 15-5
d. Launza (WAT) 14-4
d. Howard (IND) 6-5
d. Oliveras (OG) 5:56 at 125
d. Arnaldo (NMC) 11-2
d. Sanchez (PH) 1:52
d. Tsuffis (ST) 1:55
d. Gebhardt (SM) 2:42
d. Arnaldo (NMC) 2:14
d. Ueunten (MIT) 14-7
d. Hernandez (OG) 2-1
l. Filip (FRE) 0:59

0-2 ’06 Western Regional Junior F/S (125)

2nd BVAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2005
1st BVAL, 4th CCS (103) in 2004

3

Kiyoshi
Kawano

Sr.

Gunn
SCVAL

112

1st Coast Classic (OW)
1st
Lincoln Duals
1st
Cupertino Memorial
1st San Ramon Invitational (OW)

1st SCVAL Finals (OW)
2nd CCS Finals
1-2 State Tournament

d. S. Valdez (SSF) 13-9, 12-5
d. Bagheri (LG)
3:10 at 119

d. A. Kadukora (MV) 16-9 at 125
d. G. Kadukora (MV) 6-1, by fall

d. Mendez (SOB) 2:32
d. Stevens (SB)
1:16
d. Matsui (WEST)
1:21
d. Lufti (SV) FORF

l. Naranjo (GIL) 15-7

3rd ’05 CA Junior G/R (112)

4th ’05 CA Junior F/S (112)

3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2005

2nd 2004 CA World Challenge (Jr. 112)
1-2 CCS (112) in 2004

4

Grant
Kadukora

Sr.

Monta Vista

SCVAL

112

1st Bay Area Invitational
3rd Coast Classic
4th
Cupertino Memorial
1st Jim Root Classic

2nd SCVAL Finals
4th CCS Finals
1-2 State Tournament

d. DeGuzman (SC) 6-4
d. Spina (SER) 10-0
d. Naman (HAR) 9-2
d.
Trujillo (GRE) 5-2
d. Peterson (LG) 0:58
d. Fishel (WIL) 9-7
d. Topete (TKA)
1:00
d. Halcon (NS) 15-0
d. Villegas (KC) 6-0

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2005
4th SCVAL (103) in 2004

5

Devin
Matsuda

Sr.

James Lick
BVAL

119

1st Bay Area Invitational (OW 119)
1st Lynn Dyche (OW)
2-2
Sierra Nevada Classic
2nd Jim Root Classic
4th Overfelt Classic
5th Mid-Cal Classic

4th BVAL Finals
6th CCS Finals

1-1 vs. Citelli (LEI)
d. Olivares (OG) 8-3
d. Pacheco (GRE) 8-4
d. Lanuza (WAT) 8-4
d. P. Nguyen (OV) 10-0, 7-1, 6-0
d. Tanada (SSF) 17-3
l. Hernandez (OG) 10-2, 5-0
d. Carrasco (GUN) 12-5
d. Mayer (PG) 3:28
d. Stanko (MON) 6-4
d. Stevens (SV) 6-2
l. Ueunten (MIT) 4-2

3rd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2005

1-2 ‘05 Junior Nationals F/S (112)

Member, ’05 Junior Nationals Duals (112)

2nd ’05 CA Junior F/S (112)

6

Chase
Kranich

Sr.

Scotts
Valley
SCCAL

125

4th Peninsula Invitational
2-2
Qtrs. Coast Classic
2nd Artichoke Invitational
5th Ceres Invitational
1st Marin Catholic
1st
Oakland Winter Classic

2nd SCCAL Finals
4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Miranda (WAT) 4:50
d.
Segura (JL) 4:20
l. Blackwood (STF) 1:25
d. Olivares (OG)
1:43
d. Newby (PA) 3-2
d. Cozzolino (HMB)
2:18
l. Guillardo (SOB) 11-4

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 CCS (119) in 2005

7

Nam
Nguyen

Sr.

Bellarmine
WCAL

112

5th Curt Mettler Invite
1st
Livermore Tournament
4th
Las Vegas Wildcat
3-2 Top 8 Mid-Cal Classic

1st WCAL Finals
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Miranda (WAT) 9-2
d. Lerma (SB) by fall
d. Domingue (STF) 7-5 OT
d. Carrillo (GON) 16-8
d. Scott (SEA) 3:19
d. Tsang (RIO) 2:30

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005

8

Robin
Miranda

Jr.

Watsonville
MBL

112

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada Classic
1-2 Doc Buchanan
4th Overfelt Classic
4-2 Top 8 Mid-Cal Classic
3rd
Mission San Jose

1st SCCAL Finals
3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Rivera (OV) 13-4
d. Zamudio (JL)
5:36, 4:10
d. Lufti (SV) 15-0
d. Garcia (PH) 16-1
d. Talle (EC)
2:52

d. Fishel (WIL) 21-5
d. McChesney (SOBR) 19-4
l. Turner (NMC) FORF DNMW

2nd ’05 CA World Challenge (Junior 112)
7th ’05 CA Cadet G/R (112)

9

Robert
Lopez

Sr.

Westmont
BVAL

119

Wrestled at Tokay H.S.
Sac-Joaquin Section

3rd SJS South Delta
Sub-Section (119)

 

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2004

10

Elliot
Turner

Sr.

No. Monterey
County
MBL

112

1-2 Zinkin Classic
1-2
Reno TOC
2-2 Raul Huerta
7th Artichoke Invitational
2nd Puma Classic

1st MBL Finals

3-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Scott (SEA)
d. Simmonds (TN) 4-1
d. Miranda (WAT) FORF

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005
1st MBL (103) in 2004

11

Chris
Carrillo

Sr.

Gonzalez
MTAL

112

2-2 Lemoore Bash
6th Artichoke Invitational
7th Jim Root Classic
1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

2nd MTAL Finals
3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Scott (SEA) 15-13
l. Lufti (SV) 10-6
d. Walker (OG) 0:52
d. Matsui (WEST) INJ DEF
l. DeGuzman (SC) FORF

1st MTAL (103) in 2005

12

Nico
Cerna

Jr.

Salinas

112

1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

2nd TCAL Finals

Salinas H.S. barred from CCS

l. Zamudio (JL) 1:55
d. Lerma (SB)

4-2 ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112)
’06 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet G/R)

13

Alex
Scott

Jr.

Seaside
MBL

112

2-2 Mid-Cal Classic
1-2
Mission San Jose (119)

2nd MBL Finals
2-2 CCS Finals

l. Carrillo (GON) 15-13
d. Peterson (LG) 7-3
d. Simmonds (TN) 10-2
l. Spina (SER) 7-2

 

14

Ivan
Talle

Sr.

El Camino
PAL

112

 

3rd PAL Finals
4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

l. Miranda (WAT) 2:52
l. Spina (SER) 14-1
d. Villegas (KC) 13-2
d. Lufti (SV) FORF

 

15

Joshua
Aveno

So.

Santa
Teresa
BVAL

112

 

4th BVAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

d. Garcia (PH) 12-4
d. Zamudio (JL) 11-6
l.
Valdez (SSF) 1:41

d. Yanogacio (MIL) 4:41
l. Villegas (KC) 8-6

 

16

Lucas
Solorio

Fr.

Oak Grove

BVAL

-

None

None

 

7th ’06 CA Cadet G/R (112)
3rd ’06 Triple Crown CVWA (112)
2nd ’06 Triple Crown SCVWA (112)
3rd ’06 CA Cadet Schoolboy G/R (95)
5th ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (115)

17

Matt
Stone

So.

Mitty
WCAL

112

1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

4th WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Kandell (MON) 4:50
l. Naranjo (GIL) 0:28
d. Baza (FRE) 10-8
l. Matsui (WEST) 20-5

 

18

Brandon
Baza

So.

Fremont

SCVAL

112

 

4th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Spina (SER) 1:49
l. Stone (MIT) 10-8

 

19

John
Tran

So.

Silver Creek

BVAL

-

 

 

 

 

20

Chris
Kandell

Jr.

Monterey

MBL

112

 

3rd MBL Finals

 

1-2 ’06 Frosh/Soph State (119)

 

Darrin
Weng

Sr.

Lynbrook
SCVAL

119

 

6th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Sha (TN) 1:58
l. Mayer (PG) 9-5

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Lendl Yanogacio (Miltpias-SCVAL-10): 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112); l. McChesney (SOB) 11-9; l. Aveno (ST) 4:41
Morris Stevens (San Benito-TCAL-10): 4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112); l. Kawano
1:16; l. Fields (PA) 3-2
Chase McDowell (Belalrmine-WCAL-11): 5th Jim Root (103)
Jace Garrish (Aragon-PAL-11): 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (103); l. Quenga (OV) 14-5, d. Caldwell (TN) 17-8, l. Perez (MON) 15-11
Jared Roberts (Serra-WCAL-10)

 

 

125 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

2006

WT

2005-2006
SEASON RESULTS

LEAGUE-CCS-STATE
RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

MISCELLANEOUS

1

Borislav

Novachkov

Sr.

Fremont

SCVAL

103

2nd Walsh Ironman (OH)
2nd
Reno TOC
1st
Cupertino Memorial (OW)
1st Five Counties Invite
2nd Overfelt Classic (112)

1st SCVAL Finals
1st CCS Finals
1st State Tournament

d. Gonzalez (GIL) 9-2
d. Naman (HAR) 4:28
d. Erfanian (CUP) by fall
d. Rivera (OV) 19-4
d. Peterson (LG) 1:20
d. Fishel (WIL) 3:48
d. Ramirez (PALM) 1:35
d. Rastrullo (SER) 1:33
d. Linhsamout (SC) 0:46

Ranked #3 (112) by Wrestling USA Senior Rankings
Ranked #5 (112) by Wrestling
USA All-Class Rankings

3rd ’06 Junior Nationals G/R (112)
3rd ’06 Junior Nationals F/S (112)
2nd ’06 Western Regional Junior F/S (112)
1st ’06 CA Junior G/R (119)
2nd ’06 CA Junior F/S (119)


1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 Top 12 State (103) in 2005


1st ’05 Junior Nationals F/S (98)
1st ’05 Junior Nationals G/R (98)

Member, ’05 National  Junior Duals (112)

1st ’05 West Regional Junior G/R (98)

1st ’05 West Regional Junior F/S (98)

1st ’05 CA Junior F/S (98)

2nd ’05 CA Cadet G/R (105)

1st ’05 CA Junior G/R (105)

 

1st ’04 CA Cadet F/S (91)

2nd ’04 CA Junior F/S (98)

3rd ’04 West Regional Junior F/S (98)

1st ’04 Cadet Nationals F/S (84)

2

Rudy

Maldonado

Sr.

Gilroy

TCAL

125

3rd Coast Classic
2-2
Reno TOC
3-2 Doc Buchanan
3rd Overfelt Classic
4th Mid-
Cal Classic
4th
Mission San Jose

1st TCAL Finals
3rd
CCS Finals
0-2 State
Tournament

d. Doss (LG) 6-4
d. Guillardo (SOB) 3-1
d. Mora (SB)
d. Cortez (MON) 5:26, 3:55
d. Hoang (MIL) 1:52
d. Morgan (APT) 6-1, 9-1
d. Cozzolino (HMB) 1:51
l. Rodriguez (GON) 9-5
d. Guillardo (SOB) 3-2

 

2nd ’05 CA Cadet F/S (125)
2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2004

 

3

Naveed
Bagheri

Sr.

Los Gatos

SCVAL

119

1st Newark Ironman

All-Tourney, Fehlman Duals
3rd Coast Classic
4th
Sierra Nevada Classic
1st
CIT Morro Bay

2nd SCVAL Finals
4th CCS Finals, #4
3-2 State Tournament

d. Mora (SB) by Fall

d. Stevens (SV) 4:20
d. Lanuza (WAT) 17-5, 11-2
d. Stanko (MON)
2:40
d. Nguyen (CUP) 18-1
d. Carrasco (Gun)
3:23
d. Lanuza (WAT) 4-2
d. Sha (TN) 15-0
l. Novachkov (FRE) 12-5
d. Ueunten (MIT) 5-4
l. Hernandez (OG)
4:42

2nd ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (125)
2nd ’06 Western States Junior (125)
5th SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (112) in 2005

5

Mike
Rodriguez

Jr.

Independence
BVAL

112

6th Zinkin Classic

None

d. Matsui (WEST) 9-0 at 119

3rd ’05 CA World Challenge (Junior 112)

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (103) in 2005

3rd ’05 CA Junior F/S (105)

4th ’05 CA Cadet F/S (105)

6

Steve
Spina

Sr.

Serra
WCAL

112

1-2 Mat Classic

2nd WCAL Finals
6th CCS Finals

d. Nguyen (BEL) 5-3
d. Baza (FRE)
1:49
d. Fields (PA) 0:54
d. Scott (SEA) 7-2

d. Talle (EC) 14-1

 

7

Emmanuel
Lanuza

Jr.

Watsonville
MBL

119

7th Peninsula Invitational
6th Coast Classic
3-2
Sierra Nevada Classic
3-2 Doc Buchanan
4-2 Top 8 Mid-Cal Classic

2nd SCCAL Finals
3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Stanko (MON) 9-0
d. Ueunten (MIT) 8-0
d. Young (PALM)
3:45
l. Bagheri (LG) 4-2
d. Tanada (SSF) 4-2
d. Sheehan (PA) 0:54
l. Ueunten (MIT) 4-2

5th  ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (125)
2nd ’05 CA World Challenge (Cadet 119)

8

Alex
Pacheco

Jr.

Greenfield
MTAL

119

3rd Lynn Dyche
4th Jim Root Classic
7th
CIT Morro Bay

1st MTAL Finals
4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Stanko (MON) 6-5
d. Citelli (LEI) 5-4 OT
d. Sinclair (STF) 18-3
l. Novachkov (FRE) 19-4
d. Gebhardt (SM) 13-1
d.
Martinez (BEL) 4:59
d. Mora (SB) FORF
l. Ueunten (MIT) 5-2

5th ’06 CA World Challenge (Junior 125)

9

Arthur
Olivares

So.

Oak Grove

BVAL

125

3-2 Coast Classic (119)
4th El Cajon Invitational (119)
3rd Jim Root Classic (119)
3-2 Top 8
Mission San Jose (125)

3rd BVAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

d. Blackwood (STF) by DQ
d. Martinez (WAT) 0:38
d. Sutton (WEST) 1:20, 10-0
d. Segura (JL) 3:05
l. Rodriguez (GON) 16-6
d. Cortez (MON) 4-2
l. Kranich (SV) 1:43

1st ’05 CA World Challenge (Cadet 119)

10

Robbie
Cortez

Sr.

Monterey
MBL

125

2-2 Coast Classic
5th Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid-Cal Classic

2nd MBL Finals
0-2 CCS Finals

d. Maddox (TN) 21-19
d. Arnaldo (NMC) 9-5
d. Centeio (SER) 0:33
d. J. DeGuzman (SCR) 15-5
l. Vu (ST) 15-2
l. Olivares (OG) 4-2

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2005

11

Bassel

Lufti

So.

Scotts Valley
SCCAL

112

2-2 Peninsula Invitational
3-2 Top 8 Coast Classic
7th Ceres Invitational
5th
Lawrence Miller Memorial
3rd Marin Catholic
4th
Oakland Winter Classic

2nd SCCAL Finals
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Matsui (WEST) 4-2 OT
d. Simmons (TN) 7-4
d. Peterson (LG) 7-6
d. Carrillo (GON) 10-6

 

12

Joey
Citelli

Sr.

Leigh
BVAL

119

2nd Lynn Dyche
4th
Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Jim Root Classic
1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

3rd BVAL Finals
0-2 CCS Finals

d. Monterroso (LIN) 1:55

d. Nguyen (OV) 4-1
1-1 vs. Matsuda (JL)
l. Ueunten (MIT) 9-0
l. Pangilianan (SER)
3:16

3rd BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005
5th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2004

13

Felipe
Zamudio

Jr.

James Lick

BVAL

112

4th Bay Area Invite
2nd Lynn Dyche
1-2
Sierra Nevada Classic
1-2 Mat Classic
8th Overfelt Classic
1-2 Jim Root Classic
3-2 Mid-Cal Classic

 

d. Garcia (PH) 12-2
d. Cerna (SAL)
1:55

l. Miranda (WAT) 4:10

4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

14

Carlos
Carrasco

Sr.

Gunderson
BVAL

119

 

5th BVAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

d. Monterroso (LIN) 17-1

l. Bagheri (LG) 3:23
d. Young (PALM) 12-6
l. Matsuda (JL) 12-5

 

15

Wyatt
Young

Jr.

Palma
TCAL

119

4th Lynn Dyche
2-2 Lemoore Bash
1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

2nd TCAL Finals
0-2 CCS Finals

d. Pangilinan (SER) 5-1
l. Lanuza (WAT)
3:45
l. Carrasco (GUN) 12-6

 

16

Jairo
Rodriguez

Jr.

Salinas
TCAL

119

 

3rd TCAL Finals

 

 

17

Reynaldo
Tanada

Jr.

So. San
Francisco
PAL

119

1-2 Mat Classic

2nd PAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

l. Matsuda (JL) 17-3
d. Tanagon (NS)
2:43
l. Lanuza (WAT) 4-2

4th ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (125)
3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005

18

Bacillio
Monterroso

Jr.

Lincoln
BVAL

119

 

6th BVAL Finals

d. P. Nguyen (OV) 7-2

 

19

Patrick
Sheehan

So.

Palo Alto
SCVAL

119

1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

5th SCVAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

l. Mora (SB) 12-1

l. Lanuza (WAT) 0:54
l. Sha (TN)
1:03

 

20

David
Jensen

Jr.

Bellarmine

WCAL

103

1-2 Zinkin Classic
7th Curt Mettler
3rd
Las Vegas Wildcat

 

 

 

 

Ngo
Hoang

Jr.

Milpitas
SCVAL

125

2nd Oakland Winter Classic

6th SCVAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

l. Maldonado (GIL) 1:52

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 8-7

l. Kadukora (MV) 3:30

 

 

Stephen
Mayer

So.

Pacific Grove
MTAL

119

 

3rd MTAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Mora (SB) 1:34

d. Weng (LYN) 9-5

l. Matsuda (JL) 3:28

 

 

Josh
Topete

So.

King’s Academy
SCVAL

112

4th Jim Root Classic
2-2
Sierra Nevada
1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

 

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Janik Santana-Quintana (Prospect-BVAL-10): 1st SCVWA Triple Crown Cadet (119)
Ben Sherman (Fremont-SCVAL)
John Cuddy (Burlingame-PAL-11): 4th PAL Finals (119)
Chris Halcon (N. Salinas-TCAL-11): 5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112); l. Kadukora 15-0;. McChesney 2-0; 0-2 CCS (103) in 2005

 

 

130 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

2006

WT

2005-2006
SEASON RESULTS

LEAGUE-CCS-STATE
RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

MISCELLANEOUS

1

Chris
Krough

Sr.

Gilroy
TCAL

130

2-2 Zinkin Classic
3-2 Doc Buchanan
4th Overfelt Classic
3rd Mid-Cal Classic
1-2 Mission San Jose

1st TCAL Finals
3rd CCS Finals, #1
0-2 State Tournament

d. Hoang (SCR) 4-3
d. Leach (PAL) 4-3
d. Pinal (OV) 9-3
d. Macklin (SAR) 2:55
d. Mendez (MTP) 8-0
d. Boracio (SB) 16-4
d. Ceccotti (SER) 4:41
d. Raudes (SCL) 4-3
d. Agopoa (ST) FORF
l. Zendejas (KC) 6-5
d. Gavin (LG) 12-5
d. Pech (MA) 5-3

 

2

Moses
Guillardo

Sr.

Sobrato
BVAL

125

2nd Coast Classic
3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Lemoore Bash
2nd Cupertino Memorial
1st Jim Root Classic (OW)
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid-Cal Classic

2nd TCAL Finals
4th CCS Finals, #6
0-2 State Tournament

d. A. Kadukora (MV) 5:40, 4-3 OT

l. Rodriguez (GONZ) 4-2
d. Rodriguez (GONZ) 7-5
d. Cortez (MON) 5-0
d. Sutton (WEST) 9-1
d. Ray Leal (BEL) 13-3
l. Rodriguez (GON) 3:23
d. Kadukora (MV) 4-2
d. Kranich (SV) 11-4
d. Doss (LG) 10-7
l. Maldonado (GIL) 3-2

1st WCAL, 1st CCS (119) in 2004

3

Dane
Stevens

Jr.

Scotts Valley
SCCAL

119

2nd Peninsula Invite (125)
4th Coast Classic

4th Artichoke Invitational
1st Ceres Invitational
1st
Lawrence Miller Memorial
3rd Marin Catholic
1st
Oakland Winter Classic

1st SCCAL Finals
4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Lanuza (WAT) four times
d. Olivares (OG) 6-2
d. Uenten (MIT) 5-2
d. Pangilinan (SER) 3:59
l. Ueunten (MIT) 4-3
d. Post (GUN) 13-1
d. Arnaldo (NMC) 4:15
d. Sha (TN) 7-4
l. Matsuda (JL) 6-2

1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2005

4

Jesus
Trujillo

Jr.

Greenfield
MTAL

112

2nd Peninsula Invitational
1st Lynn Dyche
4th Artichoke Invitational
2nd Jim Root Classic
5th
CIT Morro Bay

1st MTAL Finals
Did not attend CCS
was seeded #5

d. Villegas (KC) 12-0

d. Peterson (LG) 15-5
d. Zamudio (JL)
d. Carrillo (GONZ) 0:47
d. Chang (CUP)
1:45

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2005

5

Alex

Kadukora

Sr.

Monta Vista
SCVAL

125

1st Bay Area Invitational (130)
5th Coast Classic
3rd
Cupertino Memorial
4th Jim Root Classic

Injury Hardship
3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Doss (LG) 10-9

l. Doss (LG) 7-4, 9-8

d. Kranich (SV) 4:45
d. Morgan (APT) 5-2
d. Vu (ST) 9-4
l. Vu (ST) 4-0
d. Carlos (SSF) 17-1
l. Ngo (OV)
1:00
d. Hoang (MIL)
3:30
d. Scandalis (FER) 12-7
l. Guillardo (SOB) 4-2

2nd SCVAL (119) in 2005
5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2004

6

Dominic
Kastl

Fr.

St. Francis
WCAL

-

None

None

 

1st ’06 CA Schoolboy F/S (125)
1st ’06 CA Schoolboy G/R (130)
3rd ’06 West Regional Kids G/R (125)
1st ’06 West Regional Kids F/S (125)
1st ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals U14 (125)
1st ’05 CA Schoolboy F/S (105)
2nd ’05 CA Schoolboy G/R (110)
2nd ’05 Jr. High Folkstyle State (108)
1st ’05 Triple Crown Folkstyle State (110)

7

Cody
Rodenbaugh

Fr.

San
Lorenzo

Valley
SCCAL

-

None

None

None

2-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals F/S (130)
1-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals G/R (130)
2nd ’06 CA Cadet G/R (130)
3rd ’06 CA Cadet F/S (130)
2nd ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (130)
4th ’06 West Regional Cadet F/S (130)
2nd ’06 West Regional Cadet G/R (130)

8

Jose
Pinal

Sr.

Overfelt
BVAL

130

1-2 Zinkin Classic
7th Lou Bronzan
8th El Cajon Invite
3rd Valley of the Moon
5th Overfelt Classic
1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

3rd BVAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

d. Rossini (SC) 11-3
d. Morin (JL) 11-8
l. Morin (JL) 4-3
d. Winslow (TKA) 3-2
d. Nguyen (PIO) 0:47
d. Lufti (SV) 17-1
l. Zendejas (KC)
4:38
l. Winslow (TKA) 17-1

4th ’06 CA Junior F/S (130)
3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2005

9

Jesus
Sagrero

Sr.

San Benito
TCAL

125

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
2-2 Mid-Cal Classic

3rd TCAL Finals
Did not attend CCS

l. Ngo (OV) 9-1

d. Octavio (BEL) 8-3
d.
Segura (JL) 12-7

 

10

Robert
Segura

Sr.

James Lick
BVAL

125

2nd Bay Area Invitational
1st Lynn Dyche
1-2
Sierra Nevada Classic
8th Mat Classic
5th Jim Root Classic
6th Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid-Cal Classic

4th BVAL Finals
2-2 CCS Finals

l. Ngo (OV) 9-1

d. Morgan (APT) 13-11, 6-5
d. Maddox (TN) 12-9
d. Sutton (WEST) 14-6
d.
Watts (PIO) 2:53
l. Kranich (SV)
4:20
d.
Watts (PIO) 16-6
d. Vu (ST) 7-5
l. Ray Leal (BEL) 7-5

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2005

11

Calvin
Hawkes

Jr.

Los Gatos
SCVAL

125

None

None

l. Lanuza (WAT) 5-0

4-2 ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (130)
3rd ’06 Western States Cadet (130)

12

Eric
Martinez

Jr.

Bellarmine
WCAL

119

6th Las Vegas Wildcat

2nd WCAL Finals
2-2 CCS Finals

d. Post (GUN) 6-2
l. Stanko (MON) 8-6
d. Pangilinan (SER) 9-0
l. Pacheco (GRE)
4:59

 

13

Anthony
Agpaoa

Jr.

Santa
Teresa
BVAL

130

 

4th BVAL Finals
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Carrillo (GON) 9-5
d. Nguyen (PIO) 12-9
d. Mendez (MTP) 4-1
d. Gustafson (WEST) 3-0
d. Ross (SEA) 8-4
d. Rusoff (GUN) 7-0

 

14

Chris
Sutton

Jr.

Westmont

BVAL

125

 

6th BVAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

d. Do (EVE) 10-8

d. J. DeGuzman (SCR) 5:37
d. P. Nguyen (OV) 6-0
l. Guillardo (SOB) 9-1

d. Kim (LYN) 14-0
l. Newby (PA) INJ DEF

2-2  ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (130)
4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

15

Adam
Maddox

Sr.

Terra Nova
PAL

125

2-2 Coast Classic
3rd
San Ramon Valley
2-2 Mid-Cal Classic

3rd PAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

d. Chen (SAR) 8-5
l. Ngo (OV)
1:23
d. Carlos (SSF) 4-3
l. Morgan (APT) 15-4

6th ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (130)
2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2005

16

Koa Lam
Centeio

Jr.

Serra
WCAL

125

1-2 Mat Classic

3rd WCAL Finals
2-2 CCS Finals

d. Scandalis (FRE) 4:59
l. Cozzolino (HMB)
5:46
d. Agpaoa (NS) 11-2
l. Morgan (APT)
1:47

 

17

Sam
Ortiz

Sr.

Mt. Pleasant
BVAL

125

2nd Lynn Dyche

Injured

d. Citelli (LEI) 8-4
d. Ma (PH) 19-8

 

18

Paul
Howard

Sr.

Homestead
SCVAL

130

3rd Lynn Dyche
3rd
Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

 

l. Boracio (SB) 12-2
l. A. Carrillo (GON)
1:57

 

19

Zak
Ross

Sr.

Seaside
MBL

130

1-2 Coast Classic

1st MBL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

l. Agopoa (ST) 8-4
d. McGriff (NS) 7-4
l. Molina (ALV) 8-7

 

20

Cooper
Newby

Jr.

Palo Alto
SCVAL

125

1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

3rd SCVAL Finals
2-2 CCS Finals

d. Chang (CUP) 4:00
d. Garcia (SCL)
d. Alvarez (PALM) 0:39
l. Doss (LG)
3:00
d. Sutton (WEST) DEF
l. Kranich (SV) 3-2

 

 

Jay
DeGuzman

Jr.

Silver Creek
BVAL

125

0-2 Reno TOC (135)
1-2 Doc Buchana (125)

 

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

La Quintin Cathey (Fremont-SCVAL-11)
Marcus Gebhardt (San Mateo-PAL-10): 3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119); d. Monterroso (LIN) 7-4; l. Pacheco (GRE) 13-1
Mark Ollila (Harker-SCVAL-12): 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130): l. Gustafson 3:20; l. Sinclair (STF) 16-0
Jeff Parsons (Bellarmine-WCAL): 7th Jim Root Classic (119)
Albert Gaxiola (Mitty-WCAL-10): 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125); l. Morgan 17-0; l. Hoang (MIL) 8-7
James Kim (Lynbrook-SCVAL-11): 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125); l. Ray Leal 1:29; l. Sutton 14-0

 

 

135 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

2006

WT

2005-2006
SEASON RESULTS

LEAGUE-CCS-STATE
RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

MISCELLANEOUS

1

Peter
Hoang

Sr.

Silver Creek
BVAL

130

4th Curt Mettler Invite
2-2
Reno TOC
4th Doc Buchanan
1st Overfelt Classic
4th Mid-Cal Classic

1st BVAL Finals
1st CCS Finals
1-2 State Tournament

d. Gavin (LG) 4-3
d. Plotnikov (CUP) 10-4
d. Morin (JL) twice
d. Boracio (SB) 15-0
d. Espinoza (OG) 1:09 at 135
d. Mendez (MTP) 19-7
d. Pinal (OV) 2:01
d. Sinclair (STF) 1:45
d. Gustafson (WEST) 12-4
d. Rossini (SC) 0:35
d. Pech (MA) 9-4
d. Zendejas (KC) 5-2

’05 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet GR)

5th ’05 CA Cadet FS (125)


1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (125) in 2005
4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (112) in 2004

2

Leo
Zendejas

Sr.

King City
MTAL

130

3rd Coast Classic
5-2 Top 12
Sierra Nevada Classic (135)
1st Artichoke Invitational
2nd Jim Root Classic
7th
CIT Morro Bay

1st MTAL Finals
2nd
CCS Finals
0-2 State
Tournament

d. Greenwood (WIL) 7-3
d. Rossini (SCR) 4-2 OT

d. Rendez (SCL) 3:20
d. Lipp (MV) 7-0
d. Raudes (SCL)
2:10
d. Carrillo (GON) 4-3
d.
Henderson (LO) 26-11
d. Pinal (OV)
4:38
d.
Greenwood (WIL) 12-3
d. Krough (GIL) 6-5
l. Hoang (SC) 5-2

3rd MTAL (135) in 2005

3

Edwin
Pech

Sr.

Menlo Atherton
PAL

130

 

1st PAL Finals
4th
CCS Finals
0-2 State
Tournament

d. Housman (SM)
d. Carrillo (GON) 10-4
d. Nguyen (
IND) DEF
d. Gavin (LG) DEF
l. Hoang (SC) 9-4
d.
Greenwood (WIL) 7-6
l. Krough (GIL) 5-3

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2005
3rd PAL (125) in 2004

4

Luis
Boracio

Sr.

San Benito
TCAL

130

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
5-1
Silicon Valley Challenge
4th Jim Root Classic
6th Mid-Cal Classic

2nd TCAL Finals
4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Greenwood (WIL) 7-4
d. Henderson (LO) 10-5
d. Carrasco (DM) 0:30
d. Pinal (OV) 12-1
d. Mendez (MTP) 7-5
d. Winslow (TKA) 4-3
d. Howard (HOM) 12-2
1-1 vs. Leach (PALM)
d. Lipp (MV) 18-3
l. Gavin (LG) 17-0
d. Henderson (LO) 8-1
d. O’Neil (TN) 2:00
d. Agopoa (ST) FORF
l. Greenwood (WIL) 11-6

2nd TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2005

5

Travis
Sakamoto

Sr.

Gilroy
TCAL

130

2nd Coast Classic
5th
Cupertino Memorial

 

d. Raudes (SCL) 2:20
d. Macklin (SAR) 13-0
l. Gavin (LG) 13-3

1-2  ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (130)
3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS Inj. (119) in 2005

6

Chris
Raudes

Sr.

Santa Clara
SCVAL

130

3-2 Coast Classic
8th Overfelt Classic

4th SCVAL Finals
3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Morin (JL) 6-5
l. Krough (GIL) 4-3
d. Sinclair (STF) 4-0
d.
Crawley (VC) 16-1
l. Gavin (LG)
1:31

 

7

Alan
Howard

Sr.

Los Gatos

SCVAL

130

7th Overfelt Classic

 

l. Maldonado (GIL) 7-4
d. DeGuzman (SCK) 14-1
d. Ino (WILC) 10-0

1st ’06 Western States Junior (130)
4th ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (130)

8

Andre
Carrillo

Jr.

Gonzalez
MTAL

130

2-2 Lemoore Bash
5th Artichoke Invitational
1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

2nd MTAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

d. Howard (HOM) 1:57
l. Pech (MA) 10-4
l. Octavio (BEL) 3-2
d. Housman (SM)
1:32

2-2  ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)
2nd MTAL, 3-2 CCS (125) in 2005

9

Cameron
Gustafson

Sr.

Westmont

BVAL

130

 

5th BVAL Finals
3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Morin (JL) 8-6
d. Ollila (HAR)
3:20
l. Hoang (SC) 12-4
d. Morin (JL)
2:45
d. Molina (ALV) 12-0

l. Greenwood (WIL) 14-0

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2005

10

Jeff
Rossini

Sr.

Santa Cruz
SCCAL

130

2-2 Coast Classic
2nd Falcon Invite
4th Artichoke Invitational
0-2 Jim Root Classic
1-2 Overfelt Classic
3rd
Oakland Winter Classic

2nd SCCAL Finals
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Scandalis (FRE) 9-6
1-1 vs. Morin (JL)
d. Molina (ALV)
1:50
l. Hoang (SC) 0:35
l. Octavio (BEL)
2:53

 

11

George
Scott

Jr.

Seaside

MBL

125

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic
7th Artichoke Invitational
1-2 Mid-Cal Classic
1-2
Mission San Jose

1st MBL Finals
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Cortez (MON) twice
d. Garcia (SCL) 10-8 OT
l. Ngo (OV)
1:37
l. Ray Leal (BEL) 0:53

5th ’06 Western States Cadet (140)

12

Jake
Ortiz

Sr.

Sobrato
BVAL

135

1-2 Mid-Cal Classic

4th TCAL Finals
3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Moreno (GON) 5-0
l. Lopez (HAR) 6-2
d. Eliot (PRO) 4-3
d. Pinotti (SHC)
3:39
d.
Moreno (GON) 6-2
l. Giaccia (GUN)
2:40

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2005

13

Joe
Molina

Jr.

Alvarez
TCAL

130

 

2nd MBL Finals
2-2 CCS Finals

d. Crawley (VC) 9-5
l. Rossini (SCR)
1:50
d. Ross (SEA) 8-7
l. Gustafson (WEST) 12-0

2-2  ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)

14

David
Anaya

Sr.

Greenfield
MTAL

125

3rd Lynn Dyche
7th Jim Root Classic
2-2
CIT Morro Bay

2nd MTAL Finals
Did not attend CCS

d. Cortez (MON) 10-5

 

15

Mark
Scandalis

Sr.

Fremont

SCVAL

125

7th Cupertino Memorial
2-2 Overfelt Classic (130)

2nd SCVAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

d. Lipp (MV) 8-3
l. Centeio (SER)
4:59
d. Garcia (SCL) 2:27
l. Kadukora (MV) 12-7

 

16

Doug
Macklin

Sr.

Saratoga
SCVAL

130

4th Bay Area Invite
2-2
Qtrs. Coast Classic
3-2 Mid-Cal Classic

 

d. Lufti (SV) 3:01

d. Cecotti (SER) 13-7

 

17

Waseem
Lufti

Jr.

Scotts Valley
SCCAL

130

6th Artichoke Invitational
7th Ceres Invitational

3rd SCCAL Finals
0-2 CCS Finals

l. Pinal (OV) 17-1
l.
Henderson (LO) 20-10

 

18

Eric
Magpantay

Sr.

S. San Francisco
PAL

130

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic
2-2
Clayton Valley
1-2 Mat Classic

 

 

6th ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (135)

19

AJ
Crawley

Jr.

Valley Christian
WCAL

130

 

2nd WCAL Finals
2-2 CCS Finals

l. Molina (ALV) 9-5
d. Rusoff (GUN) 4-2
l. Raudes (SCL) 16-1

 

20

Sean
Wong

Sr.

San Mateo
PAL

135

4-2 Top 8 Coast Classic
1-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd PAL Finals
0-2 CCS Finals

d. Fung (MV) 3-2
l. Lara (MTP) 19-2
l. Thalin (TKA) 7-0

 

 

Clayton
Post

So.

Gunn
SCVAL

119

 

4th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Martinez (BEL) 6-2

l. Stevens (SV) 13-1

 

 

Pauly
Nguyen

Sr.

Overfelt
BVAL

119

2-2 Lou Bronzan
2-2 El Cajon Invitational
6th Overfelt Classic

 

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Kyle Domingue (St. Francis-WCAL-11): 1-2 Sierra Nevada, 3-2 Mid-Cal Classic, 3rd WCAL Finals (112); 1st WCAL (103) in ‘05
Luis Carrasco (Del Mar-BVAL-11): d. Rossini (SC) 11-10; 3-2 ’06 Frosh/soph State (135)
Kirby Haraguchi (Cupertino-SCVAL-11): 7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135); l. Alva (LG) 1:31; l. Brownell (STF) 9-1
Charlie Reckmeyer (El Camino-PAL-12): 4th PAL, 0-2 CCS (135); l. Crockett 5:38, l. Moreno (GON) 11-4
Danny Dill (Los Gatos-SCVAL-12): 8th Overfelt Classic (140)

Matt Garnett (NMC-MBL-11)
Jacob Kaplan (Terra Nova-PAL)
Ryan Vega (Bellarmine-WCAL-11)

 

140 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

2006

WT

2005-2006
SEASON RESULTS

LEAGUE-CCS-STATE
RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

MISCELLANEOUS

1

Danny
Gonzalez

Sr.

Independence
BVAL

135

5th ZInkin Classic (140)
5th Curt Mettler Invite (140)
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid-Cal Classic

1st BVAL Finals
4th CCS Finals
1-2 State Tournament

d. Vasquez (HMB)
d. Crockett (SCR) 7-6,
4:44
d. Lara (MTP) 12-6, 5-4
d. Frampton (SC) 14-7
l. Duenas (GIL) 16-1
d. Giaccia (GUN)
1:34
l. Lara (MTP) 7-6

4th ’05 CA World Challenge (Junior 135)
6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2004

2

Geoff
Doss

Jr.

Los Gatos
SCVAL

125

2nd Newark Ironman
8-2 Fehlman Duals
4th Coast Classic
4-2 Top 12
Sierra Nevada

3-2 CIT Morro Bay

1st SCVAL Finals
5th CCS Finals

d. A. Kadukora (MV) 9-8
d. A. Kadukora (MV) 7-4
l. A. Kadukora (MV) 10-9
d. Scandalis (FRE) 10-2, by fall
d. Garcia (SCL) 10-0
d. Sinclair (STF)
d. Newby (PA) 3:00
d. Blackwood (STF) 1:27
l. Ngo (OV) 16-0
l. Guillardo (SOB) 10-7
d. Morgan (APT) 15-1

1st ’06 CA World Challenge (Junior 140)
3rd ’06 Western States Junior (140)
2nd  ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)

3rd ’05 CA World Challenge (Junior 130)

3

Beaux
Blackwood

Sr.

St. Francis
WCAL

125

2-2 Sierra Nevada (130)
1st
Cupertino Memorial
1-2
Mission San Jose

1st WCAL Finals
2-2 Qtrs. CCS Finals

was seeded #4

d. Guillardo (SOB) 1-0
d. A. Kadukora (MV) by fall
d. Do (EVE) by TF
d. Octavio (BEL) 0:46
d. Ray Leal (BEL) 5-3 OT
d.
Watts (PIO) 5:00
d. Kranich (SV)
1:25
l. Doss (LG)
1:27
l. Morgan (APT) 11-0

4th ’06 Western States Junior (145)

4

Brandon
Octavio

Sr.

Bellarmine
WCAL

130

3rd Las Vegas Wildcat
0-2 Mid-Cal Classic

1st WCAL Finals
4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

1-1 vs. Centeio (SER)
d. O’Neil (TN) 1:47
l.
Greenwood (WIL) 14-0
d. Carrillo (GON) 3-2
d. Winslow (TKA)
6:20 OT

d. Rossini (SCR) 2:53
l. Gavin (LG) 12-5

 

5

Eric
Tillbury

Jr.

Del Mar

BVAL

135

3rd Jim Root Classic

3rd BVAL Finals
4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Elliiot (PRO) 9-1

d. Moreno (GON) 2:58
d. Crockett (SCR) 12-4
l. Giaccia (GUN) 15-4, 4-0
d. Barb (MON)
2:25
d. Piccolotti (TN)
4:08
d. Frampton (SCR) 3:41

d. Crockett (SC) 6-0

7th BVAL (112) in 2005

6

Paddy
McFall

Jr.

Scotts Valley
SCCAL

140

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic
6th Artichoke Invitational (135)
2nd
Lawrence Miller (135)
3rd Marin Catholic
3rd
Oakland Winter Classic

2nd SCCAL Finals
3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

l. Alas (TN) 5:44
d. Tran (
IND) 6-0
d. Babbington (GUN)
5:50
l. Gradone (APT) 10-8

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 (125) in 2005

7

Nate
Fung

Sr.