CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last updated: February 21, 2007


The below rankings are for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES only and will be updated every week. As always, “true” rankings can only be decided on the mat so please consider the rankings more of a “who’s who” list of the CCS wrestling community. Good luck to all wrestlers and feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com since I welcome all questions, concerns, or feedback.

 

The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament.

 

 

RANK

LAST

TEAM

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

CCS
QUALIFIERS

WRESTLERS SEEDED @ CCS

PREDICTED
CCS PTS.

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

2004
CCS

2003
CCS

1

1

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd Zinkin Classic (169.0)
18th
Reno TOC (95.0)
5th
Cupertino Memorial (122.0)
10th Five Counties (76.0)
3rd Overfelt Classic (167.0)
1st Mid Cal Tournament (225.5)
1st
Mission San Jose (162.5)
1st TCAL Finals (294.0)

13 Qualifiers

#1-Jesse Delgado (103)
#4-Rodney Balajadia (112)
#2-Martin Gonzalez (119)
#2-Nicolo Naranjo (125)
#3-Rudy Maldonado (130)
#5-Travis Sakamoto (140)
#6-Austin Gubrud (145)
#3-Ethan Ogle (160)
#1-Hunter Collins (171)
#2-Andres Barragan (189)
#3-Jesse Rogers (215)

275

1ST
(274.5)

1ST
(186.0)

1ST
(211.5)

1ST
(213.0)

2

2

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Memorial Ironman
5th Coast Classic (132.5)
15th Sierra Nevada Classic (105.0)
1st Cupertino Memorial (182.0)
21st Five Counties (54.5)
5th Overfelt Classic (131.0)
6th CIT Morro Bay (149.0)
1st SCVAL Finals (239.0)

14 Qualifiers

#5-Matt Anzalone (103)
#3-Naveed Bagheri (125)
#4-Alan Howard (130)
#4-Calvin Hawkes (135)
#1-Geoff Doss (140)
ALT-Sean Goodison (152)
#6-Mitch Benedetti (171)
ALT-Nick Kalpin (215)

165

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

3RD
(129.5)

2ND
(153.5)

3

3

San Benito

TCAL

2nd Baxter/Fehlman Duals (6-1)
25th Sierra Nevada Classic (84.0)
1st Silicon Valley Chllenge
1st Jim Root Classic (204.0)
1st North Coast Classic (236.0)
6th Mid Cal Tournament (113.0)
2nd TCAl Finals (210.5)

12 Qualifiers

#2-Junior DeAvila (112)
#6-Josh Ramirez (152)
#1-Fernando Lucatero (160)

120

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4TH

(126.0)

7TH

(89.0)

4

4

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (166.5)
7th Curt Mettler Invite
41st Sierra Nevada Classic (57.0)
2nd Cupertino Memorial (142.5)
9th Clayton Valley Invite (93.5)
4th Overfelt Classic (149.5)
3rd WCAL Finals (180.0)

8 Qualifiers

#1-Dominic Kastl (135)
#3-Beaux Blackwood (140)
ALT-Parker Sinclair (145)
#3-Drew Meulman (171)
#3-Drew Toney (189)
ALT-Andre Vargas (285)

120

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

7TH

(94.0)

16TH

(68.5)

5

5

Watsonville

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (155.0)
8th Coast Classic (105.0)
30th Sierra Nevada Classic (69.5)
9th Overfelt Classic (95.0)
2nd MBL Finals (211.0)

8 Qualifiers

#3-Rey Mendoza (112)
#4-Robin Miranda (119)
#5-Emmanuel Lanuza (125)
#2-Matt Martinez (145)

105

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

19TH

(52.5)

22ND

(51.0)

6

7

Sobrato

BVAL

22nd Zinkin Classic (50.5)
40th Sierra Nevada Classic (58.0)
18th Cupertino Memorial (43.0)
5th Jim Root Classic (105.0)
3rd BVAL Finals (172.0)

7 Qualifiers

#1-Mike Duran (112)
#4-Moses Guillardo (125)
#1-Genaro Redmond (285)

95

16TH

(54.0)

N/A

N/A

N/A

7

6

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Pete Duca Invitational (Nipomo)
15th Curt Mettler Invite
63rd Sierra Nevada Classic (39.0)
4th Silicon Valley Challenge
48th Five Counties (28.0)
12th Tim Brown (Foothill) Memorial (97.0)
2nd WCAL Finals (194.0)

10 Qualifiers

#2-Mitch Penrod (152)

85

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

5TH

(122.0)

4TH

(133.5)

8

9

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Lincoln Duals
8th El Cajon (104.5)
7th Overfelt Classic (116.5)
11th Mission San Jose (75.5)
1st BVAL Finals (247.0)

9 Qualifiers

#1-Davonte Carr (215)
#6-Joey Nigos (285)

85

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

8TH

(91.0)

18TH

(58.0)

9

12

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (111.0)
2nd  Lynn Dyche (171.5)
35th Sierra Nevada Classic (63.5)
10th Mid Cal Tournament (95.5)
3rd TCAL Finals (178.5)

10 Qualifiers

#5-Zach Jiminez (145)
#4-Isiah Jiminez (152)
#2-Max Panziera (160)

80

38TH
(26.0)

N/A

38TH
(25.0)

N/A

10

10

Silver Creek

BVAL

13th Curt Mettler Invite
14th Zinkin Classic (65.0)
33rd Lemoore Bash (57.5)
13th Jim Root Classic (57.0)
72nd Five Counties (16.0)
18th Overfelt Classic (47.0)
2nd BVAL Finals (175.5)

7 Qualifiers

#1-Andre Gonzalez (119)
#2-Peter Hoang (135)

75

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

29TH
(39.5)

3RD
(145.5)

11

11

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (154.0)
1st C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney
2nd Livermore Classic (147.0)
59th Sierra Nevada Classic (42.0)
1st Bishop’s Cup
1st WCAL Finals (206.5)

13 Qualifiers

#2-Andrew Guttas (171)
#5-Hanna Malak (189)

75

21ST
(43.5)

N/A

42ND
(24.0)

23RD
(45.0)

12

8

Fremont

 

SCVAL

10th Zinkin Classic (79.0)
75th Reno TOC (24.0)
4th Jim Root Classic (110.0)
8th Overfelt Classic (98.0)
5th SCVAL Finals (126.0)

8 Qualifiers

#1-Boris Novachkov (125)

72.5

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
(144.5)

2ND
(139.0)

5TH
(114.5)

13

14

Gunn

SCVAL

7th Coast Classic (110.5)
3rd Cupertino Memorial (138.5)
2nd SCVAL Finals (160.5)

13 Qualifiers

#3-Kiyoshi Kawano (119)
#4-Nic Giaccia (145)
#4-Derek Austin (189)

70

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

31ST

(29.0)

N/A

14

17

Palo Alto

SCVAL

19th Peninsula Invite (40.0)
43rd Sierra Nevada Classic (55.5)
6th Overfelt Classic (123.5)
3rd SCVAL Finals (127.0)

9 Qualifiers

#6-Patrick Sheehan (119)
#5-Cooper Newby (130)
#1-John Hall (189)

70

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

12TH

(70.0)

18TH

(62.0)

15

13

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Fehlman Duals
10th Coast Classic (96.0)
9th Cupertino Memorial (105.0)
6th Jim Root Classic (101.0)
11th Overfelt Classic (89.5)
3rd SCVAL Finals (127.0)

7 Qualifiers

#6-Shimeer Erfanian (112)
#1-Aris Harutyunyan (145)
ALT-Paul Kim (160)

65

25TH

(39.0)

30TH

(33.0)

30TH

(29.0)

8TH

(84.5)

16

15

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (94.0)
11th Coast Classic (84.0)
85th Reno TOC (10.0)
38th Lemoore Bash (46.0)
4th Cupertino Memorial (133.0)
4th TCAL Finals (157.0)

9 Qualifiers

#3-Marcos Orozco (152)
#4-Justin Orozco (160)

62.5

N/A

20TH
(49.5)

N/A

N/A

17

16

Greenfield

MTAL

1st Lynn Dyche (189.5)
2nd Jim Root Classic (141.5)
20th CIT Morro Bay (71.0)
1st MTAL Finals (238.5)

11 Qualifiers

#5-Jesus Trujillo (119)
#6-Trent Sharp (140)

60

19TH

(44.5)

29TH

(34.0)

10TH

(72.5)

14TH

(73.0)

18

19

Westmont

BVAL

 

22nd Coast Classic (42.5)
81st Sierra Nevada Classic (19.0)
7th Lawrence Miller Memorial (94.0)
7th BVAL Finals (128.5)

5 Qualifiers

ALT-Robert Lopez (119)
ALT-Abraham Matsui (130)
#6-Chris Sutton (135)
#4-Cameron Gustafson (140)

60

47TH
(17.5)

18TH

(58.0)

15TH

(62.5)

41ST

(21.0)

19

18

James Lick

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche (136)
58th Sierra Nevada Classic (42.0)
9th Jim Root Classic (61.0)
8th BVAL Finals (110.5)

5 Qualifiers

#1-Devin Matsuda (130)
#2-Rafael Sanchez (285)

57.5

23RD

(42.0)

13TH

(69.0)

14TH

(63.5)

42ND

(20.0)

20

21

Independence

BVAL

2nd Lincoln Duals
25th Zinkin Classic (42.5)
4th BVAL Finals (159.0)

6 Qualifiers

#6-Andrew Amaya (103)
#6-Mike Rodriguez (125)
#3-Danny Gonzalez (140)

55

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

22ND

(46.0)

27TH

(32.5)

21

20

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th Livermore Classic (94.0)
8th Cupertino Memorial (106.5)
11th Clayton Valley Invite (85.5)
4th WCAL Finals (107.5)

5 Qualifiers

#5-Charlie Galaviz (160)
#2-Ryan Gardner (215)

50

22ND
(42.5)

N/A

N/A

N/A

22

22

Santa Teresa

BVAL

17th El Cajon (62.0)
6th Cupertino Memorial (121.0)
3rd Jim Root Classic (123.0)
35th CIT Morro Bay (36.5)
6th BVAL Finals (132.0)

7 Qualifiers

#5-Anthony Agpaoa (135)
#3-Kurtis Szerlip (285)

47.5

26TH
(38.0)

N/A

N/A

17TH
(63.5)

23

25

Overfelt

BVAL

8th Doc Peterson (63.0)
34th Zinkin Classic (23.0)
8th Valley of the Moon
12th Overfelt Classic (88.0)
5th BVAL Finals (149.0)

5 Qualifiers

#2-Al Quenga (103)
#5-Josh Go (112)

47.5

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

34TH

(28.5)

9TH

(82.5)

24

23

King City

MTAL

20th Coast Classic (47.0)
79th Sierra Nevada Classic (20.0)
7th Jim Root Classic (93.0)
16th Overfelt Classic (56.0)
32nd CIT Morro Bay (40.0)
2nd MTAL Finals (191.0)

6 Qualifiers

#3-Leo Zendejas (135)
#4-Cesar Gonzalez (215)

45

31ST
(32.5)

21ST
(46.5)

18TH
(52.5)

43RD
(20.0)

25

24

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

8th Peninsula Invite (90.5)
12th Coast Classic (78.0)
9th Artichoke Invitational
6th Ceres Invitational (107.0)
10th Overfelt Classic (94.0)
24th Mission San Jose (53.0)
2nd SCCAL Finals (133.0)

6 Qualifiers

#2-Dane Stevens (130)

45

15TH

(55.0)

22ND

(45.5)

37TH

(26.0)

N/A

26

27

Monterey

MBL

25th Peninsula Invite (27.0)
13th Coast Classic (75.5)
8th Jim Root Classic (68.0)
13th Overfelt Classic (72.0)
1st MBL Finals (239.0)

10 Qualifiers

#6-Eric Hess (189)
#6-Dom Jackson (215)

-

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

9TH

(79.5)

11TH

(78.0)

27

26

San Lorenzo
Valley

SCCAL

9th Peninsula Invite (89.0)
17th Coast Classic (58.0)
31st Mission San Jose (39.0)
4th SCCAL Finals

4 Qualifiers

ALT-Cody Rodenbaugh (135)
#4-Alex Kellogg (171)

-

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

28

28

Los Altos

SCVAL

7th SCVAL Finals (98.5)

5 Qualifiers

#5-Matt Sell (171)

-

N/A

26TH
(35.0)

N/A

N/A

29

30

Terra Nova

PAL

12th Peninsula Invite (76.0)
12th Coyote Classic (66.0)
34th Zinkin Classic (23.0)
1st PAL Finals (176.0)

7 Qualifiers

 

-

13TH

(57.0)

27TH

(35.0)

6TH

(94.5)

6TH

(94.0)

30

29

Half Moon Bay

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite (95.5)
14th Coast Classic (72.0)
24th Lemoore Bash (67.0)
11th Cupertino Memorial (70.0)
52nd Five Counties (26.0)
27th Mission San Jose (45.5)
7th PAL Finals (61.5)

2 Qualifiers

#1-Joey Wilson (152)

-

8TH
(80.0)

6TH
(94.0)

27TH
(33.5)

24TH
(42.5)

31

31

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd C.S.C. Duals
9th Jim Root Classic (61.0)
11th Lawrence Miller (59.0)
1st Oakland Winter Classic (142.0)
6th SCVAL Finals (108.5)

10 Qualifiers

 

-

39TH
(25.5)

N/A

N/A

N/A

32

32

Harbor

SCCAL

15th Coast Classic (61.5)
14th Overfelt Classic (67.0)
3rd SCCAL Finals

5 Qualifiers

ALT-Tyler Naman (112)

-

29TH
(36.0)

37TH
(29.0)

N/A

N/A

33

38

Saratoga

SCVAL

8th SCVAL Finals (82.0)

6 Qualifiers

#3-Nathan Nguyen (103)

-

37TH
(27.0)

36TH

(30.0)

23RD
(43.0)

45TH
(17.0)

34

35

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

10th Peninsula Invite (87.0)
5th C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney
16th Coast Classic (60.5)
14th Jim Root Classic (54.0)
17th Overfelt Classic (53.0)
2nd Oakland Winter Classic (138.0)
1st SCCAL Finals (136.0)

7 Qualifiers

#4-Gary Villareal (285)

-

26TH
(38.0)

40TH
(24.0)

N/A

N/A

35

33

North Salinas

TCAL

5th Lynn Dyche (108.0)
22nd Jim Root Classic (40.0)
5th TCAL Finals (108.0)

6 Qualifiers

 

-

N/A

39TH
(25.0)

N/A

N/A

36

34

Monta Vista

SCVAL

33rd Zinkin Classic (24.0)
9th SCVAL Finals (76.0)

6 Qualifiers

 

-

36TH
(28.0)

32ND
(32.0)

36TH
(28.0)

36TH
(23.0)

37

-

Hillsdale

PAL

3rd PAL Finals (118.0)

4 Qualifiers

ALT-W. Vance (171)
ALT-K. Vance (189)

-

30TH
(35.0)

34TH
(31.0)

39TH
(25.0)

N/A

38

36

Gonzales

MTAL

11th Peninsula Invite (84.0)
4th Lynn Dyche (110.5)
11th Jim Root Classic (60.5)
3rd Oakland Winter Classic (130.0)
3rd MTAL Finals (143.0)

7 Qualifiers

 

-

28TH
(37.0)

23RD
(37.5)

11TH
(70.0)

26TH
(33.0)

39

37

Del Mar

BVAL

13th Cupertino Memorial (56.5)
21st Jim Root Classic (42.0)
11th BVAL Finals (88.5)

3 Qualifiers

ALT-Eric Tillbury (140)

-

N/A

N/A

41ST
(25.0)

N/A

40

39

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

9th BVAL Finals (105.5)

6 Qualifiers

 

-

34TH
(28.5)

12TH
(72.0)

16TH
(62.0)

39TH
(21.0)


 

OTHERS:
South San Francisco (PAL): 19th Mat Classic (48.5); 21st Overfelt Classic (40.5); 4th PAL Finals (112.0); 4 CCS Qualifiers
Andrew Hill (BVAL) 10th BVAL Finals (89.0); 4 CCS Qualifiers; #6-Garcia (160)
El Camino (PAL): 15th Overfelt Classic (56.5); 2nd PAL Finals (125.0); 4 CCS Qualifiers; #4-Lim (103)
Burlingame (PAL): 14th Peninsula Invite (58.5); 23rd Coast Classic (39.0); 5th PAL Finals (68.0); 2 CCS Qualifiers; #5-Hohenschuh (285)
Menlo Atherton (PAL): 6th PAL Finals (64.0); #2-Pech (140)

Pioneer (BVAL): 39th Lemoore Bash (45.5); 13th Ceres Invitational (54.0); 11th Lawrence Miller Memorial (59.0); 12th BVAL Finals (83.5); 3 CCS Qualifiers; #5-Kelsey (152)
 

 

 

2007 LEAGUE FINALS RESULTS (CCS QUALIFIER)

** Won second league title
*** Won third league title
**** Won fourth league title

 

BLOSSOM VALLEY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (BVAL) – top 7 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Oak Grove

3

-

5

3

-

6

-

2

-

3

4

1

1

3

247

10

Silver Creek

-

3

1

6

7

1

3

-

-

-

-

6

-

5

175.5

8

Sobrato

4

1

-

1

-

-

3

-

-

-

2

7

-

2

172.0

7

Independence

2

-

-

2

-

7

-

1

7

-

-

-

2

8

159.0

5

Overfelt

1

2

-

-

4

-

-

3

8

-

-

4

-

-

149.0

5

Santa Teresa

-

6

6

5

-

2

-

4

-

7

-

-

-

4

132.0

7

Westmont

-

-

3

-

3

5

1

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

128.5

5

James Lick

8

-

4

4

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

1

110.5

5

Mt. Pleasant

-

8

7

-

-

3

5

5

-

5

8

-

7

-

105.5

6

Andrew Hill

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

1

5

-

-

-

89.0

4

Del Mar

-

-

-

-

4

2

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

88.5

3

Pioneer

-

7

-

-

8

-

-

-

1

2

-

-

-

-

83.5

3

Branham

-

-

-

8

-

-

-

7

-

-

1

3

-

-

80.0

3

Lincoln

-

-

2

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

75.0

3

Willow Glen

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

-

5

-

-

5

4

7

72.0

5

Leland

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

6

-

68.0

3

Leigh

-

4

-

-

2

-

-

8

-

-

7

-

-

-

66.0

3

Prospect

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

5

-

3

8

-

-

57.0

3

Piedmont Hills

-

5

8

7

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

48.0

3

Live Oak

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

-

6

6

-

-

6

46.0

4

Evergreen

7

-

-

-

-

-

8

-

3

8

-

-

-

-

45.0

2

San Jose

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

-

8.0

0

Gunderson

-

-

-

-

-

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4.0

0

Yerba Buena

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4.0

0

 

103 **Al Quenga (Overfelt)
112 Mike Duran (Sobrato)
119 ***Andre Gonzalez (Silver Creek)
125 Moses Guillardo (Sobrato)
130 Devin Matsuda (James Lick)

 

135 ***Peter Hoang (Silver Creek)
140 Cameron Gustafson (
Westmont)
145 **Danny Gonzalez (
Independence)
152 **Nick Kelsey (Pioneer)
160 **Jonathan Garcia (Andrew Hill)

 

171 **Tom Swale (Branham)
189 Jarvis Subia (Oak Grove)
215 **Davonte Carr (Oak Grove)
285 Rafael Sanchez (James Lick)

 

SANTA CLARA VALLEY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (SCVAL) – top 7 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Los Gatos

2

5

6

2

1

1

1

3

1

4

3

5

1

6

1 (239.0)

14

Gunn

6

6

1

5

5

5

-

2

4

6

4

2

3

5

2 (160.5)

13

Cupertino

4

1

8

-

-

-

2

1

-

1

7

-

4

-

3 (127.0)

7

Palo Alto

-

-

2

4

4

Q

8

-

7

5

1

1

2

-

3 (127.0)

9

Fremont

-

4

3

1

3

2

-

-

Q

-

-

6

-

1

5 (126.0)

8

Milpitas

5

2

7

3

7

-

7

8

8

2

6

-

6

3

6 (108.5)

10

Los Altos

-

8

-

-

8

7

5

4

2

8

2

-

-

2

7 (98.5)

5

Saratoga

1

-

4

-

-

3

3

7

5

-

-

-

-

-

8 (82.0)

6

Monta Vista

-

3

-

-

2

4

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

9 (76.0)

5

Wilcox

-

-

-

-

-

8

5

-

6

-

5

4

5

7

10 (53.0)

6

Santa Clara

3

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

11 (39.0)

3

King’s Academy

-

-

-

7

-

-

-

5

-

-

8

3

-

-

12 (36.5)

3

Homestead

-

7

-

6

-

-

-

6

3

-

-

7

7

-

13 (36.0)

6

Lynbrook

-

-

5

8

-

5

-

-

-

7

-

-

-

-

14 (31.0)

3

Harker

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

15 (0.0)

0

 

103 Nam Nguyen (Saratoga)
112 Shimeer Erfanian (Cupertino)
119 **Kiyoshi Kawano (Gunn)
125 ***Boris Novachkov (Fremont)
130 Alan Howard (Los Gatos)

 

135 Calvin Hawkes (Los Gatos)
140 **Geoff Doss (Los Gatos)
145 Aris Harutyunyan (Cupertino)
152 Sean Goodison (Los Gatos)
160 Paul Kim (Cupertino)

 

171 Ryan Drebin (Palo Alto)
189 John Hall (
Palo Alto)
215 Nick Kalpin (
Los Gatos)
285 Jim Staats (
Fremont)

 

TRI-COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (TCAL) – top 4 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

275

Total

CCS Q

Gilroy

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

5

2

1

1

1

2

1 (294.0)

13

San Benito

2

2

2

4

3

1

5

3

3

3

-

2

3

1

2 (210.5)

12

Palma

5

4

5

3

4

6

3

1

2

1

6

3

2

3

3 (178.5)

10

Salinas

3

3

3

2

2

4

6

-

1

4

4

5

5

5

4 (157.0)

9

North Salinas

4

5

6

-

-

3

4

5

6

5

2

4

4

-

5 (108.0)

6

Alvarez

-

-

4

-

5

-

2

4

4

-

3

-

-

-

6 (76.0)

5

Alisal

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

6

-

6

5

6

-

4

7 (32.0)

1

 

103 Jesse Delgado (Gilroy)
112 Rodney Balajadia (Gilroy)
119 **Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy)
125 ****Nicolo Naranjo (Gilroy)
130 **Rudy Maldonado (Gilroy)

 

135 Luis Barocio (San Benito)
140 Travis Sakamoto (Gilroy)
145 Zach Jimenez (Palma)
152 **Marco Orozco (Salinas)
160 Max Panziera (Palma)

 

171 ***Hunter Collins (Gilroy)
189 ***Andres Barragan (
Gilroy)
215 Jesse Rogers (
Gilroy)
285 Buddy Barraza (
San Benito)

 

WEST CATHOLIC ATHLETIC LEAGUE (WCAL) – top 3 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

275

Total

CCS Q

Serra

3

2

2

1

1

3

-

3

2

3

1

2

3

2

1 (206.5)

13

Bellarmine

-

1

1

4

4

2

2

2

1

2

3

3

2

-

2 (194.0)

10

St. Francis

-

3

4

-

-

1

1

1

3

4

2

1

4

1

3 (180.0)

8

Valley Christian

2

4

-

-

2

4

-

-

-

1

4

-

1

3

4 (107.5)

5

Riordan

1

-

-

2

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

5 (55.5)

3

Mitty

-

-

3

3

-

-

3

-

4

-

-

4

-

-

6 (50.0)

3

Sacred Heart

4

-

-

-

-

-

4

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

7 (31.0)

0

 

103 Nick Mazza (Riordan)
112 **Zack Riera (Bellarmine)
119 **
Nam Nguyen (Bellarmine)
125 Steve Spina (Serra)
130 Koa Lam Centeio (Serra)

 

135 Dominic Kastl (St. Francis)
140 **Beaux Blackwood (St. Francis)
145 Parker Sinclair (St. Francis)
152 ***Mitch Penrod (Bellarmine)
160 Charlie Galaviz (Valley Christian)

 

171 Andrew Guttas (Serra)
189 Drew Toney (St. Francis)
215 ***Ryan Gardner (Valley Christian)
285 Andres Vargas (St. Francis)

 

SANTA CRUZ COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (SCCAL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

275

Total

CCS Q

Santa Cruz

2

3

3

3

2

4

2

-

2

-

3*

2

3

1

1 (136.0)

7

Scotts Valley

-

2

1

1

1

3

1

1

-

-

2

-

-

-

2 (133.0)

6

Harbor

3

1

-

-

-

2

4

-

1

3*

-

3

2

3

3

5

San Lorenzo V.

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

3

1

1

-

-

2

6

5

Soquel

1

-

2

2

4

-

3

4

-

4

-

4

1

4

5

3

Aptos

-

-

-

4

3

-

-

3*

4

2

4

1

4

-

4

2

 

103 Dalton McKenna (Soquel)
112 **Tyler Naman (Harbor)
119 Chase Kranich (
Scotts Valley)
125 Waseem Lufti (
Scotts Valley)
130 ***Dane Stevens (
Scotts Valley)

 

135 Cody Rodebaugh (San Lorenzo Vly.)
140 Paddy McFall (
Scotts Valley)
145 John Salisbury (
Scotts Valley)
152 Jason DiGiralamo (Harbor)
160 Geoff Dineen (
San Lorenzo Vly.)

 

171 **Alex Kellogg (San Lorenzo Vly.)
189 **Kirk Wilden (Aptos)
215 George Dunlap (Soquel)
285 Guerrero Villarreal (
Santa Cruz)

*Defeated 2nd place finisher for TRUE 2ND

 

 

MISSION TRAIL ATHLETIC LEAGUE (MTAL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

275

Total

CCS Q

Greenfield

-

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

-

1

1

2

2

2

1 (238.5)

11

King City

1

-

-

-

-

1

2

-

2

2

2

-

1

1

2 (191.0)

6

Gonzales

-

2

2

2

2

-

-

2

3*

-

-

1

-

-

3 (143.0)

7

Pacific Grove

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

4 (111.0)

2

Soledad

-

-

-

-

-

-

3*

-

-

-

-

3*

-

-

5 (60.0)

2

Carmel

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6 (4.0)

0

 

103 Cameron Tognetti (King City)
112 Diego Santos (Greenfield)
119 **Jesus Trujillo (Greenfield)
125 **Alex Pacheco (Greenfield)
130 David Ayala (Greenfield)

 

135 **Leo Zendejas (King City)
140 Trent Sharp (Greenfield)
145 **Joseph Herrera (Greenfield)
152 Michael Ojugo (Pacific Grove)
160 **Gustavo Pacheco (Greenfield)

 

171 ***Omar Ortiz (Greenfield)
189 Gilbert
Corona (Gonzales)
215 **Cesar Gonzalez (
King City)
285 Kyle Kopicki (
King City)

*Defeated 2nd place finisher for TRUE 2ND

 

MONTEREY BAY LEAGUE (MBL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

275

Total

CCS Q

Monterey

2

2

3

4

1

3

2

2

1

3

2

1

1

1

1 (239.0)

10

Watsonville

1

1

1

1

4

4

4

1

2

2

1

-

3

3

2 (211.0)

8

Seaside

-

3

-

2

-

1

3

-

3

1

-

2

2

2

3 (157.0)

6

N. Monterey Cty.

-

-

2

3

2

2

1

-

4

4

3

-

4

-

4 (123.5)

4

Pajaro Valley

3

4

-

-

3

-

-

3

-

-

4

-

-

4

5 (50.0)

0

 

103 Jose Ruiz (Watsonville)
112 **Rey Mendoza (Watsonville)
119 **Robin Miranda (Watsonville)
125 Emmanuel Lanuza (Watsonville)
130 John Maschio (Monterey)

 

135 Nick Wishart (Seaside)
140 Matt Garnett (No.
Monterey County)
145 **Matt Martinez (
Watsonville)
152 Tyler Edwards (
Monterey)
160 Jeremiah DiSimone (
Seaside)

 

171 Francisco Rodriguez (Watsonville)
189 **Eric Hess (
Monterey)
215 **Dominic Jackson (
Monterey)
285 Noah Tadlock (
Monterey)

 

PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE (PAL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

275

Total

CCS Q

Terra Nova

2

1

4

2

4

1

2

-

2

-

4

-

1

4

1 (176.0)

7

El Camino

1

3

1

3

3

2

4

-

-

-

-

-

4

2

2 (125.0)

4

Hillsdale

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

3

3

1

1

2

-

3 (118.0)

4

S. San Francisco

-

-

-

1

1

3

-

2

-

1

-

-

-

-

4 (112.0)

4

Burlingame

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

3

-

-

-