CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last updated: February 15, 2007


The below rankings are for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES only and will be updated every week. As always, “true” rankings can only be decided on the mat so please consider the rankings more of a “who’s who” list of the CCS wrestling community. Good luck to all wrestlers and feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com since I welcome all questions, concerns, or feedback.

 

The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament.

 

 

RANK

LAST

TEAM

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

CCS QUALIFIERS

WRESTLERS RANKED IN TOP 20

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

2004
CCS

2003
CCS

1

1

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd Zinkin Classic (169.0)
18th
Reno TOC (95.0)
5th
Cupertino Memorial (122.0)
10th Five Counties (76.0)
3rd Overfelt Classic (167.0)
1st Mid Cal Tournament (225.5)
1st
Mission San Jose (162.5)

 

#1-Jesse Delgado (103)
#4-Rodney Balajadia (112)
#2-Martin Gonzalez (119)
#2-Nicolo Naranjo (125)
#3-Rudy Maldonado (130)
#13-Vincent Aboytes (135)
#5-Travis Sakamoto (140)
#6-Austin Gubrud (145)
#5-Ethan Ogle (160)
#1-Hunter Collins (171)
#2-Andres Barragan (189)
#3-Jesse Rogers (215)
#15-Chaz Guerrero (285)

1ST
(274.5)

1ST
(186.0)

1ST
(211.5)

1ST
(213.0)

2

2

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Memorial Ironman
5th Coast Classic (132.5)
15th
Sierra Nevada Classic (105.0)
1st
Cupertino Memorial (182.0)
21st Five Counties (54.5)
5th Overfelt Classic (131.0)
6th
CIT Morro Bay (149.0)
1st SCVAL Finals (239.0)

14 Qualifiers

#5-Matt Anzalone (103)
#19-Marcel Schwager (119)
#3-Naveed Bagheri (125)
#4-Alan Howard (130)
#6-Calvin Hawkes (135)
#1-Geoff Doss (140)
#12-Victor Gonzalez (145)
#7-Sean Goodison (152)
#7-Mitch Benedetti (171)
#13-Gurbaksh Sohal (189)
#6-Nick Kalpin (215)

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

3RD
(129.5)

2ND
(153.5)

3

3

San Benito

TCAL

2nd Baxter/Fehlman Duals (6-1)
25th
Sierra Nevada Classic (84.0)
1st
Silicon Valley Chllenge
1st Jim Root Classic (204.0)
1st
North Coast Classic (236.0)
6th Mid Cal Tournament (113.0)

 

#19-Tim Christensen (103)
#2-Junior DeAvila (112)
#16-Armando Lerma (119)
#14-Gil Coelho (125)
#17-Jesus Sagrero (130)
#7-Luis Barocio (135)
#9-Enrique Lucatero (145)
#5-Josh Ramirez (152)
#1-Fernando Lucatero (160)
#14-Sam Ramirez (171)
#9-Manny Tovar (189)
#9-Ryan Cowell (215)
#11-Buddy Barazza (275)

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4TH

(126.0)

7TH

(89.0)

4

4

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (166.5)
7th Curt Mettler Invite
41st
Sierra Nevada Classic (57.0)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial (142.5)
9th
Clayton Valley Invite (93.5)
4th Overfelt Classic (149.5)

8 Qualifiers

#1-Dominic Kastl (135)
#3-Beaux Blackwood (140)
#8-Parker Sinclair (145)
#13-Jay Graviano (152)
#3-Drew Meulman (171)
#3-Drew Toney (189)
#6-Andre Vargas (285)

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

7TH

(94.0)

16TH

(68.5)

5

5

Watsonville

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (155.0)
8th Coast Classic (105.0)
30th
Sierra Nevada Classic (69.5)
9th Overfelt Classic (95.0)

 

#8-Jose Ruiz (103)
#3-Rey Mendoza (112)
#4-Robin Miranda (119)
#6-Emmanuel Lanuza (125)
#2-Matt Martinez (145)
#16-Sean Valle (152)
#15-Francisco Rodriguez (171)
#15-Gilbert Valenzuela (215)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

19TH

(52.5)

22ND

(51.0)

6

6

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Pete Duca Invitational (Nipomo)
15th Curt Mettler Invite
63rd
Sierra Nevada Classic (39.0)
4th
Silicon Valley Challenge
48th Five Counties (28.0)
12th Tim Brown (Foothill) Memorial (97.0)

10 Qualifiers

#14-Zac Riera (112)
#10-Nam Nguyen (119)
#20-Brett Adams (135)
#11-Alex Tai (145)
#2-Mitch Penrod (152)
#4-Eli Sanchez (160)
#13-Angelo Lonero (171)
#15-Todd Westhauser (189)
#11-Jim Molnar (215)

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

5TH

(122.0)

4TH

(133.5)

7

8

Sobrato

BVAL

22nd Zinkin Classic (50.5)
40th
Sierra Nevada Classic (58.0)
18th
Cupertino Memorial (43.0)
5th Jim Root Classic (105.0)

3rd BVAL Finals (172.0)

7 Qualifiers

#12-Joseph Redmond (103)
#1-Mike Duran (112)
#4-Moses Guillardo (125)
#12-Victor Gillespie (171)
#1-Genaro Redmond (285)

16TH

(54.0)

N/A

N/A

N/A

8

7

Fremont

 

SCVAL

10th Zinkin Classic (79.0)
75th
Reno TOC (24.0)
4th Jim Root Classic (110.0)
8th Overfelt Classic (98.0)
5th SCVAL Finals (126.0)

7 Qualifiers

#16-Joe Johnson (112)
#18-Casey Johnson (119)
#1-Boris Novachkov (125)
#11-La Quintin Cathey (130)
#9-Mark Scandalis (135)
#12-Atchison Brittle (160)
#7-Jimmy Staats (285)

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
(144.5)

2ND
(139.0)

5TH
(114.5)

9

10

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Lincoln Duals
8th
El Cajon (104.5)
7th Overfelt Classic (116.5)
11th
Mission San Jose (75.5)

1st BVAL Finals (247.0)

10 Qualifiers

#7-Michelle Jimenez (103)
#11-Lucas Solorio (119)
#8-Arthur Olivares (125)
#12-Nick Corey (135)
#10-Farid Rivera (145)
#10-Randy Perez (160)
#12-Jarvis Subia (189)
#1-Davonte Carr (215)
#10-Joey Nigos (285)

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

8TH

(91.0)

18TH

(58.0)

10

9

Silver Creek

BVAL

13th Curt Mettler Invite
14th Zinkin Classic (65.0)
33rd Lemoore Bash (57.5)
13th Jim Root Classic (57.0)
72nd Five Counties (16.0)
18th Overfelt Classic (47.0)

2nd BVAL Finals (175.5)

8 Qualifiers

#7-Tina Linhsamout (112)
#1-Andre Gonzalez (119)
#13-Andrew Demarest (130)
#2-Peter Hoang (135)
#14-Evan Crockett (140)
#20-Richard Segovia (285)

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

29TH
(39.5)

3RD
(145.5)

11

11

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (154.0)
1st C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney
2nd Livermore Classic (147.0)
59th Sierra Nevada Classic (42.0)
1st Bishop’s Cup

13 Qualifiers

#19-JP Rastrullo (112)
#20-Jared Roberts (119)
#5-Steve Spina (125)
#10-Koa Lam Centeio (130)
#16-Steve Touba (145)
#12-Mitch Vogl (152)
#8-Steve Erickson (160)
#2-Andrew Guttas (171)
#5-Hanna Malak (189)
#20-Kyle McLoughlin (215)
#9-Ray Baldonado (285)

21ST
(43.5)

N/A

42ND
(24.0)

23RD
(45.0)

12

12

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (111.0)
2nd  Lynn Dyche (171.5)
35th
Sierra Nevada Classic (63.5)
10th Mid Cal Tournament (95.5)

 

#12-Jarron Ramirez (112)
#13-Wyatt Young (125)
#20-Seth Short (140)
#5-Zach Jiminez (145)
#4-Isiah Jiminez (152)
#11-Max Panziera (160)
#14-Jonathan Dill (189)
#10-Hunter Baird (215)
#12-Evan Swenson (285)

38TH
(26.0)

N/A

38TH
(25.0)

N/A

13

13

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Fehlman Duals
10th Coast Classic (96.0)
9th
Cupertino Memorial (105.0)
6th Jim Root Classic (101.0)
11th Overfelt Classic (89.5)
3rd SCVAL Finals (127.0)

7 Qualifiers

#17-Mohammed Shari (103)
#5-Shimeer Erfanian (112)
#15-Kirby Haraguchi (140)
#1-Aris Harutyunyan (145)
#3-Paul Kim (160)
#19-David Hernandez (171)

25TH

(39.0)

30TH

(33.0)

30TH

(29.0)

8TH

(84.5)

14

14

Gunn

SCVAL

7th Coast Classic (110.5)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (138.5)
2nd SCVAL Finals (160.5)

13 Qualifiers

#3-Kiyoshi Kawano (119)
#20-Dylan Gorman (125)
#4-Nic Giaccia (145)
#17-Jay Villafana (171)
#4-Derek Austin (189)

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

31ST

(29.0)

N/A

15

15

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (94.0)
11th Coast Classic (84.0)
85th
Reno TOC (10.0)
38th Lemoore Bash (46.0)
4th
Cupertino Memorial (133.0)

 

#9-Ryan Block (112)
#15-Nico Cerna (119)
#12-Jairo Rodriguez (125)
#12-Chuck Powers (130)
#3-Marcos Orozco (152)
#2-Justin Orozco (160)

N/A

20TH
(49.5)

N/A

N/A

16

17

Greenfield

MTAL

1st Lynn Dyche (189.5)
2nd Jim Root Classic (141.5)
20th
CIT Morro Bay (71.0)

1st MTAL Finals (238.5)

11 Qualifiers

#5-Jesus Trujillo (119)
#11-Alex Pacheco (125)
#20-David Ayala (130)
#14-Angel Hurtado (135)
#6-Trent Sharp (140)
#7-Joseph Herrera (145)
#9-Omar Ortiz (171)
#17-Sergio Tamayo (285)

19TH

(44.5)

29TH

(34.0)

10TH

(72.5)

14TH

(73.0)

17

21

Palo Alto

SCVAL

19th Peninsula Invite (40.0)
43rd
Sierra Nevada Classic (55.5)
6th Overfelt Classic (123.5)
3rd SCVAL Finals (127.0)

8 Qualifiers

#6-Patrick Sheehan (119)
#9-Cooper Newby (130)
#6-Ryan Drebin (171)
#1-John Hall (189)
#18-Kevin Hall (215)

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

12TH

(70.0)

18TH

(62.0)

18

19

James Lick

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche (136)
58th
Sierra Nevada Classic (42.0)
9th Jim Root Classic (61.0)

8th BVAL Finals (110.5)

5 Qualifiers

#12-Felipe Zamudio (119)
#10-Robert Segura (125)
#1-Devin Matsuda (130)
#2-Rafael Sanchez (285)

23RD

(42.0)

13TH

(69.0)

14TH

(63.5)

42ND

(20.0)

19

22

Westmont

BVAL

 

22nd Coast Classic (42.5)
81st
Sierra Nevada Classic (19.0)
7th
Lawrence Miller Memorial (94.0)

7th BVAL Finals (128.5)

5 Qualifiers

#7-Robert Lopez (119)
#6-Abraham Matsui (130)
#8-Chris Sutton (135)
#4-Cameron Gustafson (140)
#17-Josh Militante (160)

47TH
(17.5)

18TH

(58.0)

15TH

(62.5)

41ST

(21.0)

20

16

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th Livermore Classic (94.0)
8th
Cupertino Memorial (106.5)
11th
Clayton Valley Invite (85.5)

5 Qualifiers

#18-AJ Crawley (130)
#6-Charlie Galaviz (160)
#2-Ryan Gardner (215)
#14-Chris Tozer (285)

22ND
(42.5)

N/A

N/A

N/A

21

18

Independence

BVAL

2nd Lincoln Duals
25th Zinkin Classic (42.5)

4th BVAL Finals (159.0)

5 Qualifiers

#10-Andrew Amaya (103)
#7-Mike Rodriguez (125)
#17-Dean Nguyen (135)
#3-Danny Gonzalez (140)
#13-Tui James (215)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

22ND

(46.0)

27TH

(32.5)

22

20

Santa Teresa

BVAL

17th El Cajon (62.0)
6th
Cupertino Memorial (121.0)
3rd Jim Root Classic (123.0)
35th
CIT Morro Bay (36.5)

6th BVAL Finals (132.0)

7 Qualifiers

#13-Jeshua Aveno (119)
#19-Tin Pham (125)
#4-Anthony Agpaoa (135)
#3-Kurtis Szerlip (285)

26TH
(38.0)

N/A

N/A

17TH
(63.5)

23

24

King City

MTAL

20th Coast Classic (47.0)
79th
Sierra Nevada Classic (20.0)
7th Jim Root Classic (93.0)
16th Overfelt Classic (56.0)
32nd
CIT Morro Bay (40.0)

2nd MTAL Finals (191.0)

7 Qualifiers

#18-Cameron Tognetti (103)
#3-Leo Zendejas (135)
#4-Cesar Gonzalez (215)
#16-Kyle Kopicki (285)

31ST
(32.5)

21ST
(46.5)

18TH
(52.5)

43RD
(20.0)

24

23

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

8th Peninsula Invite (90.5)
12th Coast Classic (78.0)
9th Artichoke Invitational
6th Ceres Invitational (107.0)
10th Overfelt Classic (94.0)
24th
Mission San Jose (53.0)
2nd SCCAL Finals

7 Qualifiers

#8-Chase Kranich (119)
#17-Waseem Lufti (125)
#2-Dane Stevens (130)
#10-Paddy McFall (140)
#19-John Salisbury (145)

15TH

(55.0)

22ND

(45.5)

37TH

(26.0)

N/A

25

25

Overfelt

BVAL

8th Doc Peterson (63.0)
34th Zinkin Classic (23.0)
8th Valley of the Moon
12th Overfelt Classic (88.0)

5th BVAL Finals (149.0)

5 Qualifiers

#2-Al Quenga (103)
#8-Josh Go (112)
#7-Jose Pinal (130)
#18-David Rodriguez (189)

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

34TH

(28.5)

9TH

(82.5)

26

24

San Lorenzo
Valley

SCCAL

9th Peninsula Invite (89.0)
17th Coast Classic (58.0)
31st
Mission San Jose (39.0)

5 Qualifiers

#5-Cody Rodenbaugh (135)
#19-Geoff Dineen (160)
#4-Alex Kellogg (171)
#18-Kevin McKenna (285)

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

27

28

Monterey

MBL

25th Peninsula Invite (27.0)
13th Coast Classic (75.5)
8th Jim Root Classic (68.0)
13th Overfelt Classic (72.0)

 

#17-Jesse Perez (112)
#19-John Maschio (130)
#10-Travis Edwards (152)
#6-Eric Hess (189)
#8-Dom Jackson (215)
#13-Noah Tadlock (285)

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

9TH

(79.5)

11TH

(78.0)

28

32

Los Altos

SCVAL

7th SCVAL Finals (98.5)

6 Qualifiers

#13-Kyle Grimm (145)
#11-Enrique Calderon (152)
#5-Matt Sell (171)
#8-Semisi Hoko (285)

N/A

26TH
(35.0)

N/A

N/A

29

26

Half Moon Bay

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite (95.5)
14th Coast Classic (72.0)
24th Lemoore Bash (67.0)
11th
Cupertino Memorial (70.0)
52nd Five Counties (26.0)
27th
Mission San Jose (45.5)

 

#1-Joey Wilson (152)
#15-Ernie Vasheresse (160)

8TH
(80.0)

6TH
(94.0)

27TH
(33.5)

24TH
(42.5)

30

30

Terra Nova

PAL

12th Peninsula Invite (76.0)
12th Coyote Classic (66.0)
34th Zinkin Classic (23.0)

 

#11-Gennedy Ivanchenko (103)
#18-Adam Maddox (135)
#13-Jesse Piccolotti (140)
#15-Joe Atlas (152)
#7-Adam Fogarty (215)

13TH

(57.0)

27TH

(35.0)

6TH

(94.5)

6TH

(94.0)

31

-

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd C.S.C. Duals
9th Jim Root Classic (61.0)
11th
Lawrence Miller (59.0)
1st
Oakland Winter Classic (142.0)
6th SCVAL Finals (108.5)

10 Qualifiers

#10-Ed Yanogacio (112)
#15-Ngo Hoang (125)
#13-Quan Cao (160)

39TH
(25.5)

N/A

N/A

N/A

32

31

Harbor

SCCAL

15th Coast Classic (61.5)
14th Overfelt Classic (67.0)

4 Qualifiers

#20-Sebastian Lopez (103)
#6-Tyler Naman (112)
#10-Eric Lopez (135)
#12-Steven Tandoi (215)

29TH
(36.0)

37TH
(29.0)

N/A

N/A

33

-

North Salinas

TCAL

5th Lynn Dyche (108.0)
22nd Jim Root Classic (40.0)

 

#16-Eddie Morales (130)
#9-Jonathan McGriff (140)
#14-Mike Combs (145)
#17-Antonio Leal (160)
#10-Cesar Rodriguez (171)
#16-Frankie Martinez (189)

N/A

39TH
(25.0)

N/A

N/A

34

29

Monta Vista

SCVAL

33rd Zinkin Classic (24.0)
9th SCVAL Finals (76.0)

6 Qualifiers

#15-Ray Wakiyama (112)
#8-Alex Kadukora (130)
#16-Nate Fung (135)

36TH
(28.0)

32ND
(32.0)

36TH
(28.0)

36TH
(23.0)

35

33

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

10th Peninsula Invite (87.0)
5th C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney
16th Coast Classic (60.5)
14th Jim Root Classic (54.0)
17th Overfelt Classic (53.0)
2nd
Oakland Winter Classic (138.0)
1st SCCAL Finals (136.0)

6 Qualifiers

#12-Josiah Frampton (140)
#16-Neil Crews (171)
#4-Gary Villareal (285)

26TH
(38.0)

40TH
(24.0)

N/A

N/A

36

34

Gonzales

MTAL

11th Peninsula Invite (84.0)
4th Lynn Dyche (110.5)
11th Jim Root Classic (60.5)
3rd
Oakland Winter Classic (130.0)

3rd MTAL Finals (143.0)

7 Qualifiers

#17-Ed Escobar (119)
#16-Chris Carrillo (125)
#19-Andres Soriano (152)
#20-Gilbert Corona (189)

28TH
(37.0)

23RD
(37.5)

11TH
(70.0)

26TH
(33.0)

37

35

Del Mar

BVAL

13th Cupertino Memorial (56.5)
21st Jim Root Classic (42.0)

11th BVAL Finals (88.5)

3 Qualifiers

#7-Eric Tillbury (140)
#8-DJ
Linares (152)

N/A

N/A

41ST
(25.0)

N/A

38

-

Saratoga

SCVAL

8th SCVAL Finals (82.0)

6 Qualifiers

#3-Nathan Nguyen (103)
#15-Doug Macklin (135)
#11-Jasper Loren (140)

37TH
(27.0)

36TH

(30.0)

23RD
(43.0)

45TH
(17.0)

39

-

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

9th BVAL Finals (105.5)

6 Qualifiers

#11-Sam Ortiz (135)
#16-Julio Sanchez (140)
#16-Travis Driskell (160)

34TH
(28.5)

12TH
(72.0)

16TH
(62.0)

39TH
(21.0)

40

-

So. San Francisco

PAL

19th Mat Classic (48.5)
21st Overfelt Classic (40.5)

 

#9-Rey Tanada (125)
#15-Eric Magpantay (130)
#15-Nathan Carlos (145)
#9-Raul Rauda (160)

32ND
(32.0)

38TH
(25.5)

N/A

35th
(24.0)


 

OTHERS:
Andrew Hill (BVAL) 10th BVAL Finals (89.0); 4 CCS Qualiifers
El Camino (PAL): 15th Overfelt Classic (56.5)
Burlingame (PAL): 14th
Peninsula Invite (58.5); 23rd Coast Classic (39.0)
Pioneer (BVAL): 39th Lemoore Bash (45.5); 13th Ceres Invitational (54.0); 11th
Lawrence Miller Memorial (59.0); 12th BVAL Finals (83.5); 3 CCS Qualifiers