CCS INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

Last updated: February 15, 2007

 

 

CCS WRESTLERS RANKED IN STATE
As of Jan. 24, 2007 by California Wrestler Newsletter

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL (LEAGUE)

1

103

JESSE DELGADO

FR

GILROY (TCAL)

7

119

Andre Gonzalez

SR

Silver Creek (BVAL)

8

119

Martin Gonzalez

SO

Gilroy (TCAL)

1

125

BORIS NOVACHKOV

SR

FREMONT (SCVAL)

6

125

Naveed Bagheri

SR

Los Gatos (SCVAL)

5

140

Geoff Doss

JR

Los Gatos (SCVAL)

HM

145

Aris Harutyunyan

SR

Cupertino (SCVAL)

HM

145

Danny Gonzalez

SR

Independence (BVAL)

3

152

Joey Wilson

SR

Half Moon Bay (PAL)

3

171

Hunter Collins

JR

Gilroy (TCAL)

3

189

John Hall

SR

Palo Alto (SCVAL)

HM

189

Andres Barragan

SR

Gilroy (TCAL)

HM

215

Ryan Gardner

SR

Valley Christian (WCAL)

 

In the Team Rankings, Gilroy (TCAL) is #5 in state.

 

LEAGUE FINALS INFORMATION
Qualifier to CCS Tournament (Feb. 23-24)
Info about CCS: http://www.cifccs.org/playoffs/participantinfo/2006-2007/wrespib07.html

LEAGUE

DATE AND TIME

SITE

# TEAMS

# CCS QUALIFIERS
PER WEIGHT

Santa Clara Valley (SCVAL)

Feb. 10 (Sat) 9:00am

Santa Clara H.S.

15

7

Blossom Valley (BVAL)

Feb. 10 (Sat) 9:00am

Oak Grove H.S.

24

7

Tri-County (TCAL)

Feb. 17 (Sat) 10:00am

Gilroy H.S.

7

4

West Catholic (WCAL)

Feb. 10 (Sat) 9:00am

Serra H.S.

7

3

Peninsula (PAL)

Feb. 17 (Sat) 9:00am

Terra Nova H.S.

14

2

Monterey Bay (MBL)

Feb. 16 (Fri) 3:30pm

Seaside H.S.

6

2

Santa Cruz County (SCCAL)

Feb. 10 (Sat) 1:00pm

Santa Cruz H.S.

6

2

Mission Trail (MTAL)

Held Feb. 7 (Wed)

Gonzales H.S.

6

2

TOTAL

 

 

85

29*

 

* Any additional entries will be allocated, in order, to the top-ranked leagues to fill the bracket

 

 

 

PLEASE NOTE: Individual and team rankings are for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. The following should be considered a “who’s who” list
of CCS wrestlers and their accomplishments. True rankings can only be determined in competition on the mat.

 

Criteria under consideration for the rankings include the following: head-to-head results, returning CCS/State medalist, common opponents, tournament
placing, and etc.

 


103 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 SEASON RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse Delgado

FR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Zinkin Classic
5th
Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan
1st Five Counties
1st Overfelt Classic
1st Mid Cal Tournament

d. Quenga (OV) 8-3, 1:47, 12-1
d. J. Ramirez (PALM) 14-5
d. Tognetti (KC) 0:38
d. Anderberg (STF) 0:25
d. Ruiz (WAT)
1:32
d. Tran (AH) 1:22
d. Redmond (SOB) 0:25
d. Christensen (SB) by fall

 

2

2

Al Quenga

SO

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Doc Peterson (112)
6th Zinkin Classic
1st Valley of the Moon (OW)
2nd Overfelt Classic
4th Mid Cal Tournament

1st BVAL Finals

d. Amaya (IND) 2:56, 1:33
l. Delgado (GIL) 8-3, 1:47, 12-1
d. Lim (ELC) 2:00
d. Anzalone (LG) 2:46
d. K. Matsuda (JL) 2:26
d. Le (SEA) 3:29
d. Dickson (LEL) 2:29
d. Redmond (SOB) 1:52

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103)

3

3

Nathan Nguyen

SO

Saratoga

SCVAL

2nd Newark Memorial Ironman
5-0 C.S.C. Duals
1st Lynn Dyche

6-0 Silicon Valley Challenge
1st Jim Root Classic
3-2 Top 8 Mid Cal Tournament

1st SCVAL Finals

d. Anzalone (LG) by fall, 4-1

d. Ivanchenko (TN)
d. Benigno (EVE) 7-3
d. Serrano (SCL) 0:49,
1:50
d. Amaya (
IND) 2:44
d. Ruiz (WAT) 13-5
d. Belmont (SHC)
2:54

 

4

5

Michael Lim

SO

El Camino

PAL

1st Oakland Tech Classic
3rd Overfelt Classic (criteria)
3rd Marin Catholic

d. Anderberg (STF) 16-1
d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1
l. Quenga (OV)
2:00

 

5

4

Matt Anzalone

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Memorial Ironman
5-0 Natomas Duals
Top 8 Coast Classic
4-2
Sierra Nevada
0-1
Five Counties
4th Overfelt Classic (criteria)
4-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

2nd SCVAL Finals

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 3:23
d. Antolin (WEST) 11-0
d. Maddeline (MIT) 15-0
l. Quenga (OV)
2:46
d. Tognetti (KC) 10-0
d. Sharfi (CUP)
3:20, 11-0
d. Ruiz (WAT) 4-3
d. Andre (ST)
2:43
l. Johnson (FRE) 3-2 @112
l. Nguyen (SAR) by fall, 4-1

d. Serrano (SCL) 7-4

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

6

6

Nick Mazza

SO

Riordan

WCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (112)
5th El Cajon Invite
4-2 Top 8 Mid Cal Tournament

1st WCAL Finals

l. Mendoza (WAT) 19-6
d. Gala (TN)
2:57
d. Riera (BEL) 14-5
d. Redmond (SOB)
2:03
d. Kundtz (STF) 17-3
d. Ochoa (SER)
2:39
d. Osuna (VC) 5-0

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

7

7

Michelle Jimenez

JR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2-2 El Cajon Invite (112)
6th Artichoke Invitational (112)
2nd
California Girls Invite (108)

3rd BVAL Finals

l. J. Ramirez (PALM)
d. Amaya (
IND) 4-3

l. Amaya (IND) 5:46

d. Browne (PIO) 0:51
d. Dickson (LEL)
5:49
d. Redmond (SOB) 4-2

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2006

8

8

Jose Ruiz

FR

Watsonville

MBL

2-2 Sierra Nevada
6th Overfelt Classic
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

 

#1 seed for MBL Finals

d. Serrano (SCL) 5:12
l. Delgado (GIL) 1:32
l. Anzalone (LG) 4-3
d. Osuna (VC) 8-6
d. Le (SEA) 4-1
d. Sharfi (CUP)
1:19
l. Nguyen (SAR) 13-5

 

9

9

Eric Serrano

FR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada
2nd
Cupertino Memorial
2nd Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd SCVAL Finals

d. McKenna (SOQ) 3:24

d. Hogan (LG) 3:50
d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 19-2, 19-2
d. Redmond (SOB) 9-0
l. Nguyen (SAR) 0:49,
1:50

l. Ruiz (WAT) 5:12
d. Lopez (HAR) 13-1
l. Lim (ELC)
4:13

l. Anzalone (LG) 7-2

 

10

10

Andrew Amaya

SO

Independence

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd BVAL Finals

l. Quenga (OV) 2:55, 1:33
d. Ivanchenko (TN)
1:46, 11-9
l. Nguyen (SAR)
2:44
d. Antolin (WEST) 10-4
d. Tran (AH) 0:58

l. Jimenez (OG) 4-3

d. Jimenez (OG) 5:46

 

11

13

Gennedy Ivanchenko

FR

Terra Nova

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

2-2 Zinkin Classic
4-2
Silicon Valley Cup
0-2
Clayton Valley Invite

d. Atlas (BUR) 3:30
l. Seaton (HMB)
2:55
d. Xiao (SHC) 7-0
l. Amaya (
IND) 1:46, 11-9
l. Nguyen (SAR)

d. Avalos (GON) 5-2

 

12

12

Joseph Redmond

SO

Sobrato

BVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic
2-2
Sierra Nevada
5th Jim Root Classic
2-2 Foothill Invitational
2-2 Qtrs. Mid Cal Tournament

4th BVAL Finals

d. Sharfi (CUP) 4:08
l. Serrano (SCL) 9-0
d. Avalos (GON) 7-2
d. Christensen (SB) 16-0
l. Delgado (GIL) 0:25
l. Mazza (
RIO) 2:03
d. Beningo (SOB) 0:55
l. Quenga (OV)
1:52
d. Tran (AH) 6-4
l. Jimenez (OG) 4-2

6th TCAL (103) in 2006

13

-

Jon Tran

SO

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

6th BVAL Finals (rule)

d. Lopez (HAR) 13-2
l. Delgado (GIL)
1:22
d. Antolin (WEST) 17-1
l. Amaya (
IND) 0:58
d. Andrade (ST) 0:56
d. Matsuda (JL)
4:30
l. Redmond (SOB) 6-4

 

14

-

Dalton McKenna

FR

Soquel

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1st SCCAL Finals

l. Serrano (SCL) 3:24

d. Lopez (HAR) 9-1
d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 5-4

 

15

-

Sean Dickson

FR

Leland

BVAL

4th Albany Invite

5th BVAL Finals

d. Browne (PIO)

d. Matsuda (JL) 1:02
l. Quenga (OV) 2:29

d. Benigno (EV) 0:13
l. Jimenez (OG)
5:49

 

16

11

Jordan Benigno

SO

Evergreen

BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche (112)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial
3rd Jim Root Classic

7th BVAL Finals

l. Seaton (HMB) 3:13
d. Hogan (LG) 11-0
l. Nguyen (MTP) 9-5 @112
d. Sharfi (CUP) 16-0
d. J. Nguyen (AH) 8-2
d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 0:40
l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-3
d. Andrade (ST) 1:09
l. Redmond (SOB) 0:55
d. Antolin (WEST) 12-2
l. Dickson (LEL) 0:13
d. Matsuda (JL) 6-4

 

17

14

Mohammed Sharfi

SO

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic
5th
Cupertino Memorial
6th Jim Root Classic
1-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

4th SCVAL Finals

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 14-0
l. Lopez (HAR) 0:30
l. Seaton (HMB) by fall
l. Benigno (EVE) 16-0
l. Redmond (SOB) 4:08
d. Lopez (HAR) 10-6, 5:09
l. Anzalone (LG) 3:20, 11-0
l. Ruiz (WAT) 1:19

 

18

18

Cameron Tognetti

FR

King City

MTAL

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

1st MTAL Finals

d. Maddeline (MIT) 14-13
d. Rey-Hernandez (PG)

 

19

-

Tim Christensen

SO

San Benito

TCAL

1-2 Jim Root Classic
3rd
North Coast Classic
0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Redmond (SOB) 16-0

d. Rey-Hernandez (PG) 5:30
l. Le (SEA) 16-0

 

20

17

Sebastian Lopez

 

Harbor

SCCAL

Top 8 Coast Classic
0-2 Overfelt Classic
0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

 

3rd SCCAL Finals

d. Antolin (WEST) 8-3

d. Sharfi (CUP) 0:30
l. Sharfi (CUP) 10-6,
5:09
l. Serrano (SCL) 13-1
l. Tran (AH) 13-2

l. McKenna (SOQ) 9-1

 

-

19

Chris Rey-Hernandez

FR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

4th Artichoke Invitational
2-2 Jim Root Classic

2nd MTAL Finals

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) by fall
1-1 vs. Avalos (GON)
l. Christensen (SB)
5:30
l. Tognetti (KC)

 

-

20

Timo Karachristos

SO

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
3-1 C.S.C. Duals
1-2 Coast Classic
4th Jim Root Classic
0-2 Overfelt Classic
4th
Oakland Winter Classic

2nd SCCAL Finals

l. Rey-Hernandez (PG) by fall

l. Sharfi (CUP) 14-0

d. Atlas (BUR) 0:56
l. Seaton (HMB) 19-0
d. Christensen (SB)
3:01
l. Beningo (EVE) 0:40
l. Serrano (SCL) 19-2, 19-2
l. Maddeline (MIT)
2:17

l. McKenna (SOQ) 5-4

 

-

-

Jordan Osuna

SO

Valley Christian

WCAL

2nd WCAL Finals

d. Anderberg (STF) 18-2
d. Xiao (SHC)
1:07
l. Mazza (
RIO) 5-0

 

-

-

Carolyn Nguyen

JR

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th Lawrence Miller Memorial
4th
California Girls Invite (103)

5th SCVAL Finals

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:28

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Nicholas Ochoa (Serra-WCAL): 3rd WCAL Finals; d. Xiao (SHC) 10-7
Bradley Taylor (Gunn-SCVAL): 6th SCVAL Finals
Derek Atlas (Burlingame-PAL-FR): 4th
Peninsula Invite

 

 

112 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Mike Duran

SR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th Zinkin Classic
5th
Sierra Nevada
2nd Jim Root Classic (119)
5th Foothill Invitational

1st BVAL Finals

d. Mendoza (WAT) 5-4
d. Escobar (GON) 17-0
l.
Trujillo (GRE) 4-2

d. Riera (BEL) by TF
d. Monterosso (LIN) 19-10
d. Nordby (PIO)
1:29
d. Borrello (LEI) 0:54
d. Go (OV) 1:01

Transferred from Paradise H.S. (Northern Section)

2

2

Junior Davilla

FR

San Benito

TCAL

5-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada
5-1
Silicon Valley Cup
1st Jim Root Classic
1st
North Coast Classic
2nd Mid Cal Tournament

d. Perez (MON) 24-9
d. Erfanian (CUP) 7-6
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 6-4
d. Naman (HAR) 8-5
d. Mendoza (WAT) 18-11
d. Balajadia (GIL) 5-4

d. Block (SAL) 19-9

 

3

3

* Rey Mendoza

JR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
2nd Coast Classic
3-2 Sierra
Nevada
8th Doc Buchanan
6th Mid Cal Tournament (default)
5th Mission San Jose

 

#1 seed for MBL Finals

d. Mazza (RIO) 19-6
d. Learned (HMB)
1:03, 13-4
d. Block (SAL) 8-5
d. Erfanian (CUP) 9-3
l. Duran (SOB) 5-4
l. Davilla (SB) 18-11
d. Perez (MON)

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
3rd SCCAL (103) in 2005

4

4

Rodney Balajadia

FR

Gilroy

TCAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
1st
Cupertino Memorial
0-1 Five Counties
3rd Mid Cal Tournament
3-2 Top 12
Mission San Jose

d. Go (OV) 2:40
d. Borrello (LEI) 0:29
d. Dong (PH) 15-0
d. Erfanian (CUP) 1-0, 6-1
d. Halcon (NS) 10-1

d. Vasquez (ALV) by major
d. Naman (HAR) 5-1
l. Davilla (GIL) 5-4

 

5

5

* Shimeer Erfanian

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

5-2 Fehlman Duals
3rd Coast Classic
2nd
Cupertino Memorial
3rd Jim Root Classic
5th Overfelt Classic (criteria)
2-2 Qtrs. Mid Cal Tournament

1st SCVAL Finals

d. Stevens (SB) by fall
d. Ramirez (KC) 0:42
d. Block (SAL) 5-3

d. Naman (HAR) 6-4
d. Learned (HMB) 5-3
d. Vidauri (GON)
1:05
d. J. Johnson (FRE)
3:58
l. Davilla (SB) 7-6
d. Yanagacio (MIL)
1:53, 2:59
d. Nguyen (MTP) 2:40
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 5-2
l. Go (OV) 2-0

d. Hogan (LG) by fall
d. Perez (MON) 3:40
l. Balajadia (GIL) 1-0, 6-1

l. Sheehan (PA) 4-0 @119

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2006

6

6

* Tyler Naman

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

4th Coast Classic
2nd Artichoke Invitational
3rd
Overfelt Classic (criteria)
5th Mid Cal Tournament

1st SCCAL Finals

d. Learned (HMB) 2:53

l. Erfanian (CUP) 6-4
l. Kranich (SV) 6-3 @119
d. Kundtz (STF)
2:58
d. Go (OV)
1:55
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 0:47
d. Dong (PH) 0:48
l. Davilla (SB) 8-5
d. Riera (BEL) 9-0
d. Ramirez (PALM)
1:50
l. Balajadia (GIL) 5-1
d. Childs (SV)
1:43

2nd SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS Qtrs. (103) in 2005

7

7

* Tina Linhsamout

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1-2 Curt Mettler
1-2 Zinkin Classic
2-2 Lemoore Bash
0-2 Doc Buchanan
2nd Jim Root Classic
6th Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

3rd BVAL Finals

d. Raffin (ST) 1:07
d. Alvarado (APT) 1:30
d. Yanogacio (MIL) 6-4
l. Davilla (SB) 6-4
d. Go (OV) 4-2
d. Nakamura (WIL) 3:34
l. Erfanian (CUP) 5-2
d. Johnson (FRE) 7-2
d. Perez (MON) 5:46, 16-6
l. Naman (HAR) 0:47
l. Riera (BEL) 4-0
d. Vargas (WG) 1:12
l. Go (OV) 12-1
d. Dong (PH) 7-5
d. Borrello (LEI)
1:53

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (103) in 2006
5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2005

8

10

Josh Go

SO

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Doc Peterson (119)
1-2 Zinkin Classic
2nd Valley of the Moon
4th
Overfelt Classic (criteria)
Top 8 3-2 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd BVAL Finals

l. Linhsamout (SCR) 4-2
d. Johnson (FRE)
2:23
l. Naman (HAR)
1:55
d. Nguyen (MTP)
5:22
d. Gonzalez (NMC) 11-4
d. Erfanian (CUP) 2-0
l. Zamudio (JL)
3:25
d. Borello (LEI)
2:16

d. Riera (BEL) 10-2
d. Dong (PH)
3:30
d. Nguyen (MP) 13-3
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 12-1
l. Duran (SOB)
1:10

 

9

8

Ryan Block

JR

Salinas

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
5th Coast Classic
0-2 Reno TOC

6th Lemoore Bash

l. Mendoza (WAT) 8-5
d. Probst (GUN)
3:46

d. Learned (HMB) 10-0
d. Chin (HOM)
1:44
l. Erfanian (CUP) 5-3

l. Davilla (SB) 19-9

2nd TCAL (103) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

10

9

Edward Yanogacio

SR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4th Jim Root Classic
2nd
Lawrence Miller Memorial
1st
Oakland Winter Classic

2nd SCVAL Finals

d. Borello (LEI) 11-6
l. Linhsamout (SCR) 7-1
l. Erfanian (CUP) 1:53,
2:59
d. Grieg (LA) by fall

3rd SCVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

11

11

Matt Dong

SO

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
5th
Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Overfelt Classic
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

5th BVAL Finals

d. Ramirez (PALM) by fall
d. Morales (LO)
3:40
2-2 vs. Borello (LEI)
d. Redmond (SOB) 0:49
l. Learned (HMB) 4-0
d. Garcia (KC) 0:44
l. Gonzalez (NMC)
3:23
d. Chin (HOM)
3:59
l. Naman (HAR) 0:48
l. Go (OV) 3:30

d. Nguyen (MTP) 5:47
d. Pacheco (OG)
1:39
d. Nordby (PIO) 0:47
l. Linhsamout (SCR) 7-5
d. Raffin (ST) 0:48

 

12

12

Jarron Ramirez

SO

Palma

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (119)
3rd Lynn Dyche
1-2 Sierra Nevada
3rd
Artichoke Invitational
4-2 Top 8 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Khoche (LYN) 4:44
l. Sheehan (PA) 5:32
l. Dong (PH) by fall
d. R. Gonzalez (NMC) twice

d. Jimenez (OG)
d. D. Santos (GRE)

d. Stevens (SB) 11-10
d. Tang (PA) 2:43
l. Naman (HAR) 1:50

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

13

13

Ruben Gonzalez

JR

No. Monterey
County

MBL

5-0 Freedom Duals
3rd American River Classic
4th Artichoke Invitational
1-2
Overfelt Classic
5th Puma Classic

l. J. Ramirez (PALM) twice
d. Dong (PH)
3:23
l. Go (OV) 11-4

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2006

14

14

Zack Riera

JR

Bellarmine

WCAL

7th Curt Mettler Invite
0-2
Sierra Nevada

3-2 Foothill Invitational
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

1st WCAL Finals

d. Rastrullo (SER) 2:54
l. Mazza (
RIO) 14-5
d. Alvarado (APT) 15-6

l. Go (OV) 10-2
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 4-0
l. Naman (HAR) 9-0
d. Rastrullo (SER) 5-0

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

15

-

Ray Wakiyama

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL Finals

d. Johnson (FRE)
d. Rotman (GUN) 2:18

7th SCVAL (119) in 2006

16

15

Joe Johnson

FR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Reno TOC
5th Jim Root Classic
1-2
Overfelt Classic

4th SCVAL Finals

d. Probst (GUN) 1:46
d. Alvarado (APT) 8-4
d.
Santos (GER) 3:12
l. Erfanian (CUP)
3:58
d. Perez (MON) 14-11
l. Go (OV)
2:23
d. Kundtz (STF) 5-2
l. Linhsamout (SCR) 7-2
d. Anzalone (LG) 3-2
l. Wakiyama (MV)

 

17

16

Jesse Perez

JR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic
1-2 Jim Root Classic
2-2
Overfelt Classic
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

#2 seed for MBL Finals

l. Learned (HMB) 4:12
l. Davilla (SB) 24-9
l. J. Johnson (FRE) 14-11
d. Borello (LEI) 13-4
d. Hogan (LG) 0:52
l. Linhsamout (SCR) 5:46, 16-6
l. Erfanian (CUP)
3:40
l. Mendoza (WAT)

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2006

18

17

Trevor Borello

SO

Leigh

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals

1st Lynn Dyche
6th
Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Jim Root Classic
0-2 Overfelt Classic (default)
1-2 Mid
Cal Tournament

4th BVAL Finals

d. Benigno (EV) by fall

2-2 vs. Dong (PH)
l. Monterroso (LIN)
5:44
l. Yanogacio (MIL) 11-6
l. Alvarado (APT) 9-6
l. Perez (MON) 13-4
l. Go (OV)
2:16
d. Alvarado (APT)
4:24
d. Morales (GUND)
1:50
l. Duran (SOB) 0:%4
d. Raffin (ST) 14-6
l. Linhsamout (SCR)
1:53

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

19

20

JP Rastrullo

SO

Serra

WCAL

Cons. A Peninsula Invite
2nd
Livermore Classic
0-2
Sierra Nevada
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd WCAL Finals

d. Murguia (MIT) 1:27
l. Riera (BEL) 2:54

d. Kundt (STF) 9-6
d. Tang (PA) 11-4
d. Kundtz (STF) 9-4
l. Riera (BEL) 5-0

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

20

-

Michael Nordby

SO

Pioneer

BVAL

7th Lawrence Miller Memorial

7th BVAL Finals

d. Chin (HOM) 3:43
d. Raffin (ST) 8-5

l. Duran (SOB) 1:29
d. Garcia (JL)
2:59
l. Dong (PH) 0:47
d. Nguyen (MTP) 7-2

 

-

-

Andy Chin

JR

Homestead

SCVAL

3-2 Coast Classic
Cons. A
Cupertino Memorial
1-2
Lawrence Miller Memorial
0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

7th SCVAL Finals

l. Block (SAL) 1:44

l. Nordby (PIO) 3:43
1-1 vs. Grieg (LA)
l. Dong (PH)
3:59

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Josh Caldwell

SO

Terra Nova

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (119)
6-0
Silicon Valley Cup
0-2
Clayton Valley Invite

l. Roberts (SER) 3:38

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Diego Santos

SO

Greenfield

MTAL

7th Jim Root Classic
1-2
CIT Morro Bay

1st MTAL Finals

d. Raffin (ST) 9-2, 3:10
d. Viduari (GON)

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Dominic Raffin

FR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial
8th Jim Root Classic

6th BVAL Finals

d. Garcia (KC) 1:15

l. Santos (GRE) 9-2
l. Nordby (PIO) 8-5
d. Vargas (WG)
5:19
d. Nguyen (MTP) 0:15
l. Borrello (LEI) 14-6
l. Dong (PH) 0:48

 

-

-

Jack Hogan

SO

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Cupertino Memorial (103)
1-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

5th SCVAL Finals

d. Sharfi (CUP) 12-2
d. Garcia (KC) 10-2
d. Ruiz (WAT) 9-6

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Haylee Childs (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-FR): 1st California Girls Invite (122); 2nd SCCAL Finals; l. Naman (HAR) 1:43

Alex Le (Seaside-MBL-SO): 0-1 Jim Root (112); 1-2 Mid-Cals (103); d. Christensen (SB) 16-0; l. Quenga (OV) 3:29; l. Ruiz (WAT) 4-1; 3rd MBL (103) in 2006
Evan Bladh (Capuchino-PAL): 4th Marin Catholic; 4th PAL (112) in 2006
Gonzalo Sanchez (Alisal-TCAL): 2-2 Western Invite
Rotman (Gunn-SCVAL): 6th SCVAL Finals
Ross Kundtz (St. Francis-WCAL): 3rd WCAL Finals

 

 

119 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Andre Gonzalez

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1st Curt Mettler Invite
3rd
Zinkin Classic
1st Lemoore Bash
1st Doc Buchanan
3-2 Top 12 Five Counties
1st Mid Cal Tournament (OW)

1st BVAL Finals

d. Rodriguez (IND) 4-2
d. Cerna (SAL) 3:40,
1:12
d. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 3-1 OT, 6-3
l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 2-1 OT
d. Ochoa (IND) 3:42
d. Lewis (MTP) 2:26
d. Lopez (WEST) 7-2
d. Monterosso (LINC) 3:14

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (119) in 2006
2nd BVAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2005
1st BVAL, 4th CCS (103) in 2004

2

2

* Martin Gonzalez

SO

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd Zinkin Classic
4-2 Top 12
Reno TOC
3rd Doc Buchahan
6th
Five Counties
2nd Mid Cal Tournament
2nd
Mission San Jose

d. Young (PALM) 10-1
l. A. Gonzalez (SCR) 3-1 OT, 6-3
d. A. Gonzalez (SCR) 2-1 OT
d. Roberts (SER) 17-2
d. G. Kadokura (MV) 22-6
d. Kranich (SV) 12-5
d. Solorio (OG) 3:43
d. Lerma (SB) by fall

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

3

3

* Kiyoshi Kawano

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

2nd Coast Classic (125)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial

1st San Ramon Invitational (OW)

1st SCVAL Finals

d. Matsui (WEST) 3:00
d. Kandell (MON)
1:15
d. Lanuza (WAT) twice

d. Cerna (SAL) 2:44
l. Naranjo (GIL) 8-7
l. Novachkov (FRE) 8-2
d. Sheehan (PA) 18-5,
1:48, 5:13
d. G. Kadokura (MV) 19-5

1st SCVAL (OW), 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2006
3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2005
1-2 CCS (112) in 2004

4

5

Robin Miranda

JR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
1st Coast Classic
4th
Sierra Nevada
6th Overfelt Classic (default)

 

#1 seed for MBL Finals

d. Roberts (SER) 4:00
d. Kranich (SV) 13-3
d. Qian (MIT)
3:53
d. Sheehan (PAL)
5:09, 5-3
d. Stevens (SB) 11-1
d. Parchami (HAR) 9-2
d. Kandell (MON)

1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006

5

6

Jesus Trujillo

JR

Greenfield

MTAL

1st Lynn Dyche (OW)
1st Jim Root Classic
1-2
CIT Morro Bay

1st MTAL Finals

d. Zamudio (JL) by fall
d. Singh (CUP) 0:25
d. C. Johnson (FRE)
1:30
d. Monterroso (LIN) 13-4
d. Duran (SOB) 4-2
d. Escobar (GON)

1st MTAL (112) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2005

6

8

Patrick Sheehan

SO

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite
5th Coast Classic
2-2
Sierra Nevada
2nd San Ramon Invitational
3rd
Overfelt Classic (criteria)
6th Mid Cal Tournament

2nd SCVAL Finals

d. Cerna (SAL) 4-2, 3-2
d. Cisneros (MON) 6-4, 4:28
d. Ramirez (PALM) 5:32
d. Kranich (SV)
l. Kawano (GUN) 18-5, 1:48, 5:13
d. Solorio (OG) 5-3
l. Miranda (WAT) 5-3
d. Johnson (FRE) 8-1
d. Schwager (LG) 2:43, by fall
d. Monterroso (LIN) 4:53
d. Lerma (SB) 3:41
l. G. Kadokura (MV) 1-0

d. G. Kadokura (MV) in duals
d. Erfanian (CUP) 4-0

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

7

7

Robert Lopez

SR

Westmont

BVAL

2nd Lawrence Miller Memorial

3rd BVAL Finals

d. Aveno (ST) 12-2
d. Rodriguez (IND) 8-5 @125
d. Tran (SCR) by fall
d. Zamudio (JL) 1:01, 2:23
l. Gonzalez (SCR) 7-2
d. Solorio (OG) 15-8

3rd SJS South Delta Sub-Section (119) in 2006
5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2004
Transferred from Tokay H.S.

8

9

Chase Kranich

SR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
6th Coast Classic
1st Artichoke Invitational
2nd Ceres Invitational
2nd
Overfelt Classic
1st Pitman Tournament
4-2 Top 8
Mission San Jose

1st SCCAL Finals

d. Cisneros (MON) 1:15, 1:40

l. Miranda (WAT) 13-3
d. Talle (ELC) 0:30
d. Parchami (HAR) 17-2, 6-0
d. Qian (MIT) 0:45

l. Sheehan (PA)

d. Escobar (GON) by fall

d. Naman (HAR) 6-3
d. Lewis (MTP)
1:48
d. Schwager (LG)
3:20
d. Turner (NMC) 4:26

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 12-5

2nd SCCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 3-2 CCS (119) in 2005

9

12

Bacillio Monterroso

JR

Lincoln

BVAL

4-0 Lincoln Duals

3rd Lynn Dyche
5-1
Silicon Valley Cup
3rd Jim Root Classic
5th Overfelt Classic

2nd BVAL Finals

d. Borrello (LEI) 5:44
d. Roberts (SER) 7-6

d. Halcon (NS) 6-2
d. Cisneros (MON)
3:54
l.
Trujillo (GRE) 13-4
d. Pham (ST) by def.
d. Johnson (FRE)
5:11
d. Turner (NMC) 0:39
l. Sheehan (PA)
4:53
d. Pablo (AH) 16-11
l. Duran (SOB) 19-10
d. Williams (PH) 10-6
d. Aveno (ST) 3:03
l. Gonzalez (SCR) 3:14

6th BVAL (119) in 2006

10

10

Nam Nguyen

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite
1-2
Sierra Nevada
3-2 Foothill Invitational

1st WCAL Finals

d. Roberts (SER) 2:56, 12-4, 11-2
d. Quan (MIT) 15-3
d. Belmont (SHC) 20-3

1st WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (112) in 2006
2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005

11

13

Lucas Solorio

FR

Oak Grove

BVAL

4th El Cajon Invite
3rd Artichoke Invitational (125)
4th
Overfelt Classic (criteria)
2-2 Mission San Jose

5th BVAL Finals

d. Hu (BRA) 1:10

d. Pham (ST) 1:32
d. Tran (SCR) 1:43
l. Pacheco (GRE) by TF

d. Mayer (PG) by fall
d. W. Lufti (SV)
d. Young (PALM) by fall
l. Sheehan (PAL) 5-3
d. Parchami (HAR) 0:49
d. Turner (NMC)
1:47
d. Zamudio (JL) 10-4
l. M. Gonzalez (GIL)
3:43
l. Aveno (ST) 12-11
d. Williams (PH) 2:06
l. Lopez (WEST) 15-8
d. Aveno (ST) 0:12

 

12

17

Felipe Zamudio

JR

James Lick

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
2nd McKinleyville
3-2
Sierra Nevada
2-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

4th BVAL Finals

d. McChesney (SOB) 10-1
l. Schwager (LG) 4-2
d. Lewis (MTP) 11-8, 5-3, 5-1
d. Qian (MIT)
2:11
l. Solorio (OG) 10-4

d. Go (OV) 3:25
d. Williams (PH) 9-6
l. Lopez (WEST) 1:01,
2:23
d. Ramirez (
IND) 0:17
d. Aveno (ST) 5-4

4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

13

11

Jeshua Aveno

SO

Santa Teresa

BVAL

6-0 Fehlman Duals (125)
1-2
El Cajon Invite (125)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (125)
2nd Jim Root Classic (125)
1-2
CIT Morro Bay

6th BVAL Finals

d. Lum (CUP) 0:32
l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 4-0

d. He (BRAN) 4:57

d. Gorman (GUN) 2:45
d. Bastian (M-A) 5-0
d. Hoang (MIL)
1:40
d. Guillardo (SOB) by def.
l. Lopez (WEST) 12-2
d. Ramirez (
IND) 1:01
d. Solorio (OG) 12-11
l. Zamduio (JL) 5-4
l. Solorio (OG) 0:12

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

14

14

Elliot Turner

SR

No. Monterey
County

MBL

5-0 Freedom Duals
1st
American River Classic (OW)
5th Lou Bronzan
7th Artichoke Invitational
2-2
Overfelt Classic
5th Puma Classic
2-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose

#2 seed for MBL Finals

d. Lee (WIL) 1:16
d. Williams (PH)
5:50
l. Monterroso (LIN) 0:39
l. Solorio (OG)
1:47
l. Kranich (SV)
4:26

1st MBL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2006
1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005
1st MBL (103) in 2004

15

15

Nico Cerna

JR

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite
1-2 Coast Classic
8th Lemoore Bash
3rd
Cupertino Memorial
6th San Ramon Invitational
2-2
Mid Cal Tournament

d. Roberts (SER) 0:55
l. Sheehan (PAL) 4-2. 3-2
d. Chaufan (SCRZ)
3:27
l. Gonzalez (SCR) 3:40,
1:12
d. Pham (ST) 11-9
d. Vasquez (ALV)
2:05
d. Lerma (SB) 1:20

2nd TCAL (112) in 2006

16

19

Armando Lerma

JR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd North Coast Classic
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Short (PALM) 7-4
l. Sheehan (PA)
3:41

d. Ruiz (RIO) 12-0
l. Cerna (SAL)
1:20
l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) by fall

3rd TCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006
3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005

17

20

Edward Escobar

SO

Gonzales

MTAL

4th Artichoke Invitational
5th Jim Root Classic
1st
Oakland Winter Classic

2nd MTAL Finals

d. L. Yanogacio (MIL) 4:40
d. Cisneros (MON)
4:54
l.
Trujillo (GRE)

 

18

-

Casey Johnson

FR

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Jim Root Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd SCVAL Finals

d. Macklin (SAR)

d. Lee (WIL) 11-1

l. Trujillo (GRE) 1:30

l. Monterosso (LINC) 5:11

l. Sheehan (PA) 8-1

d. Schwager (LG) 9-3

 

19

16

Marcel Schwager

SO

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5-0 Natomas Duals
2-2 Coast
Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada
2-2
Overfelt Classic
1-2
CIT Morro Bay

6th SCVAL Finals

d. Parchami (HAR) 7-4
d. Au (STF) 3:54
d. Alon (GUN) 7-5
d. Lee (WIL) 1:03
l. G. Kadokura (MV) 15-0
d. Zamudio (JL) 4-2
l. Kranich (SV) 3:20
d. Cisneros (MON) 0:28
l. Sheehan (PAL) 2:43, by fall
d. Singh (CUP) 7-0
l. C. Johnson (FRE) 9-3

 

20

-

Jared Roberts

SO

Serra

WCAL

Cons. B Peninsula Invite
1-2
Sierra Nevada

1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

 

2nd WCAL Finals

d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 11-0, 3:00

d. Caldwell (TN) 3:38

d. Qian (MIT) 7-4
l. Nguyen (BEL) 11-2

 

-

4

* Grant Kadokura

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

7-0 Fehlman Duals
6th
Zinkin Classic
4th Mid Cal Tournament

 

Injured and out for season?

May hardship into CCS?

d. Singh (CUP) 0:49

d. Schwager (LG) 15-0
d. Au (STF)
2:30
l. Gonzalez (GIL) 22-6
d. Sheehan (PA) 1-0

l. Sheehan (PA) in duals

l. Kawano (GUN) 19-5

2nd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2006
4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2005
4th SCVAL (103) in 2004

-

-

Brian Qian

JR

Mitty

WCAL

Top 8 Coast Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd WCAL Finals

l. Zamudio (JL) 2:11

l. Kranich (SV) 0:45

l. Miranda (WAT) 3:53

d. Cisneros (MON) 6:22

d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 6-3

d. Alon (GUN) 12-9
d. Au (STF) 13-5
l. Roberts (SER) 7-4

 

-

-

John Cisneros

JR

Monterey

MBL

Cons. A Peninsula Invite
1-2 Coast Classic
5-0 Bret Harte Duals

6th Jim Root Classic
1-2
Overfelt Classic
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Cazares (WEST) 14-1
d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 0:%5
d. Tran (SCR) 1:58
l. Monterroso (LIN) 3:54
d. C. Johnson (FRE) 4:48
l. Escobar (GON) 4:54
l. Qian (MIT) 6:22
d. Au (STF) 6-4
l. Schwager (LG) 0:28
d. Ruiz (RIO) 0:50
l. Sheehan (PA) 4:28

 

-

-

Richard Macklin

SO

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-1 Newark Memorial Ironman
3-0 C.S.C. Duals
4-1
Silicon Valley (119)

7th Jim Root Classic (119)

4th SCVAL Finals

d. Huang (LYN) 2-0

l. Pham (ST) 2-1

d. Tran (SCR) 6-4
d. Boucher (HOM) 4-3

 

-

-

Jacob Vasquez

SR

Alvarez

TCAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada
4th
Cupertino Memorial

l. Naranjo (GIL) 0:43

d. Pham (ST) 1:00

l. Balajadia (GIL) by major

4th MBL (103) in 2004

-

-

Ivan Talle

SR

El Camino

PAL

0-2 Coast Classic
2nd
Oakland Tech Classic
7th
Overfelt Classic
6th Marin Catholic

l. Kranich (SV) 0:30
l. Learned (HMB) by fall
l. Lewis (MTP) 2-1
d. Lee (WIL) 7-2

3rd PAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2006

-

-

Dan Parchami

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
6th Artichoke Invitational
1-2
Overfelt Classic
0-2
Mission San Jose

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

d. Alon (GUN) 3:15
l. Schwager (LG) 7-4
d. Singh (CUP)
4:30
l. Kranich (SV) 17-2, 6-0
l. Miranda (WAT) 9-2
l. Solorio (OG) 0:49

d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 2:56

 

-

-

Marcus Lewis

JR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

1-2 San Ramon Invitational

1-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

7th BVAL Finals

d. Talle (ELC) 2-1
l. Williams (PH) 5-3
l. Kranich (SV)
1:48
l. Zamudio (JL) 11-8, 5-3, 5-1
d. Pablo (AH) 16-4
l. Gonzalez (SCR) 2:26

d. Williams (PH) 4-0

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Chris Halcon (N. Salinas-TCAL-JR): 4th Lynn Dyche; 0-2 Jim Root; 5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006; l. Monterroso (LIN) 6-2; l. Tran (SCR) 14-5

Lendl Yanogacio (Milpitas-SCVAL-SO): 1-2 Jim Root; 8th Lawrence Miller; 7th SCVAL Finals; 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006; d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 1:41; d. Huang (LYN) 4:19

Vincent Huang (Lynbrook-SCVAL): 5th SCVAL Finals

 

 

125 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Borislav Novachkov

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

1st Walsh Ironman (OW)
1st Zinkin Classic (OW)
3-2 Qtrs. Reno TOC (default)
1st Overfelt Classic (OW)

1st SCVAL Finals (OW)

d. Kawano (GUN) 8-2
d. Suarez (MTP) 0:34
d. Fong (SM)
1:11
d. Demarest (SCR)
1:05
d. Tanada (SSF)
1:28
d. A. Kadokura (MV) 15-2
d. Bagheri (LG) 6-1, 5-4

1st SCVAL, 1st CCS, 1st State (103) in 2006
1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 Top 12 State (103) in 2005

2

2

* Nicolo Naranjo

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

2-2 Reno TOC (112)

1st Cupertino Memorial (119)

d. Vasquez (ALV) 0:43
d. Kawano (GUN) 8-7
d. Coelho (SB) by fall

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 Qtrs. State (112) in 2006
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 4th State (103) in 2005
1st TCAL, 3rd CCS,
3-2 State (103) in 2004

3

3

* Naveed Bagheri

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5-0 Natomas Duals
1st
Sierra Nevada
1st
Cupertino Memorial (OW)
4th Five Counties
1st
CIT Morro Bay

2nd SCVAL Finals

d. Guillardo (SOB) 6-4
d. Sagrego (SB) 15-0

d. Newswanger (HOM) 2:30
d. Gorman (GUN) 21-4
d. Rodriguez (SAL) 16-1
d. Maldonado (GIL) 15-4
d. Hoang (MIL)
l. Novachkov (FRE) 6-1, 5-4

2nd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 3-2 State (119) in 2006
5th SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (112) in 2005

4

4

* Moses Guillardo

SR

Sobrato

BVAL

6th Sierra Nevada
4th Jim Root Classic (default)
4th
Mid Cal Tournament

1st BVAL Finals

d. Lanuza (WAT) 5-4, 12-7
l. Lanuza (WAT) in SN cons., 3-2
l. Bagheri (LG) 6-4

d. Hernandez (NS) 15-0
d. Coelho (SB) 4-2
l. Aveno (ST) by def.
d. Newsanger (HOM)
3:32
d. M. Rodriguez (
IND) 8-5, 5-4
d. Hartman (LIN) 15-3
d. He (BRAH)
1:07
d. Tran (SCR) 0:46

2nd TCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006
1st WCAL, 1st CCS (119) in 2004

5

5

* Steve Spina

SR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (130)
3-0 C.S.C. Duals (130)
4th
Livermore Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada
5-0 Bishop Cup Duals

1st WCAL Finals

d. Acierto (SAL) 0:40
d. Robolosan (ELC) 17-5
l. C. Carrillo (GONZ) 0:37

d. Lampert (MILP) 14-6
d. McDowell (BEL)
4:37
d. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-4
d. Libiran (
RIO) 5:27

2nd WCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2006

6

6

Emmanuel Lanuza

JR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
3rd Coast Classic
All-Tourney Folsom Duals
5th
Sierra Nevada
6th Doc Buchanan
3rd
Mid Cal Tournament

 

#1 seed for MBL Finals

d. Libiran (RIO) by TF
d. Gaxiola (MIT) by major
d. Lamcenteio (SER) by TF
d. B. Lufti (SV) by Fall, 3:32
d. Scott (SEA) 14-6
l. Kawano (GUN) 6-5; in duals
l. Guillardo (SOB) 6-4, 12-7
d. Guillardo (SOB) in SN cons., 3-2
d. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 5:27
d. Libiran (RIO) 3:13
d. Maldonado (GIL) 3-0

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2006

7

7

Mike Rodriguez

JR

Independence

BVAL

3-2 Zinkin Classic
1st Lloyd C. Engel Tourney
5th
Mid Cal Tournament

2nd BVAL Finals

l. A. Gonzalez (SCR) 4-2
d. Coelho (SB)
1:36
d. Young (PALM) 0:32
d.
Segura (JL) 7-0
l. Maldonado (GIL) 8-7
d. Maldonado (GIL) 7-3
l. Guillardo (SOB) 8-5, 5-4
l. Lopez (WEST) 8-5
d. Lee (PH) 0:44
d. Olivares (OG) 14-4

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (103) in 2005

8

8

Arthur Olivares

SO

Oak Grove

BVAL

4th Mission San Jose

3rd BVAL Finals

d. Zepeda (EV) 2:07
d.
Segura (JL) 10-4, 5-3
l. Rodriguez (
IND) 14-4
d. Pham (ST)
1:05

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

9

9

Reynaldo Tanada

JR

So. San
Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite (140)
Top 8 Coast Classic (130)
3-2 Lemoore Bash (130)
5th Mat Classic (140)
7th
Clayton Valley Invite
2nd Overfelt Classic

d. Herrera (ALV) 2:57

d. Colin (SLV) 3:19
l. Blackwood (STF) 0:52
d. Wilson (PA) 0:37
d. Gollnick (PALM)
4:34
d. Schiefer (SER) 11-2
d. Newby (PAL) 6-5
d. Powers (SAL) 0:43
d. Ocmeja (STF)
1:16
d.
Segura (JL) 6-5
l. Novachkov (FRE)
1:28
l. Lozada (TN) 8-7

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005

10

10

Robert Segura

SR

James Lick

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche
1st McKinleyville
2-2
Sierra Nevada

1st Ygnacio Valley
3rd Overfelt Classic
Top 8 3-2 Mid Cal Tournament

4th BVAL Finals

d. Pacheco (GRE)
d. Batiste (PH)
4:39
d. Kandell (MON)
1:04, 5:56
l. Tanada (SSF) 6-5
d. Espinoza (OG) 8-2
d. Demarest (SCR) 13-8
d. Libiran (
RIO) 5:02
l. M. Rodriguez (IND) 7-0
l. Olivares (OG) 10-4, 5-3
d. Portales (DM) 17-1
d. Lee (PH) 0:11
d. Tran (SCR) 6-2

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006
5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2005

11

11

Alex Pacheco

JR

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
2nd Artichoke Invitational
3rd Jim Root Classic
7th
CIT Morro Bay

1st MTAL Finals

l. Segura (JL)
d. Kandell (MON) by fall
d. Carrillo (GON) twice
l. Matsui (WEST)
d. Young (PALM) by major
d. Solorio (OG) by TF
d. He (BRA) 12-0
d. Demarest (SCR)
5:30

1st MTAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006

12

12

Jairo Rodriguez

JR

Salinas

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite
2-2
Qtrs. Coast Classic
1-2
Reno TOC
2-2 Lemoore Bash
2nd
Cupertino Memorial
3rd San Ramon Invitational
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Libiran (RIO)
d. Gaxiola (MIT) by fall, 11-4
d. Kandell (MON)
l. B. Lufti (SV)
d. Aveno (ST) 4-0
l. Bagheri (LG) 16-1
l. Lanuza (WAT) 5:27

3rd TCAL (119) in 2006

13

14

Wyatt Young

JR

Palma

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (130)
4th
Lynn Dyche
0-2
Sierra Nevada
4th Artichoke Invitational
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Ocmeja (STF) 4:51
d. Maschio (MON) 10-3
d. Rioja (RIO) 12-2
l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 10-1
1-1 vs. C. Carrillo (GON)
l. Solorio (OG) by fall
d. Mayer (PG) by TF

l. Coelho (SB) 10-6
l. M. Rodriguez (
IND) 0:32
d. Laone (BEL) 15-0
d. Demarest (SCR) 15-0

2nd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

14

15

Gio Coelho

 

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada (130)
5-1
Silicon Valley Cup
6th Jim Root Classic
3rd
North Coast Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Demarest (SCR) 3:24
d. Lum (CUP) by fall

d. Topete (TKA) 3:48
d. Kandell (MON) 7-2
l. Guillardo (SOB) 4-2
d. Hoang (MIL) 4-2

d. Young (PALM) 10-6
d. Fong (SM)
1:46
l. M. Rodriguez (
IND) 1:36

l. Naranjo (GIL) by fall

 

15

16

Ngo Hoang

JR

Milpitas

SCVAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic
1-2
Lawrence Miller Memorial

3rd SCVAL Finals

l. Lam Centeio (SER) 1:33
d. Rossini (SCRZ) 7-1
d. C. Carrillo (GON)
5:06

l. Aveno (ST) 1:40
l. Coelho (SB) 4-2

l. Matsui (WEST) 2:51
d. Weng (LYN) 16-1
l. Bagheri (LG)

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

16

17

Chris Carrillo

SR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)
3rd
Lynn Dyche
2-2
Reno TOC
5th Artichoke Invitational
7th Jim Root Classic
2nd
Oakland Winter Classic

2nd MTAL Finals

d. Spina (SER) 0:37
d. Ocmeja (STF)
3:22
d. Rioja (
RIO) 1:29
1-1 vs. Young (PALM) by fall
l. Pacheco (GRE) twice
d. W. Lufti (SV) by major, fall
l. Hoang (MIL) 7-1
d. Bastian (M-A)
3:21

d. Topete (TKA) 1:59
d. He (BRA) 17-2

2nd MTAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006
1st MTAL (103) in 2005

17

18

Waseem Lufti

JR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (135)
3-2 Coast Classic (135)
6th Artichoke Invitational
6th Ceres Invitational
5th Pitman Tournament
1-2
Mission San Jose

1st SCCAL Finals

d. Baumann (SHC) 1:39
l. Kastl (STF) 14-4
l. Newby (PA) 3-0
l. Zendejas (KC) 2:23
l. C. Carrillo (GON) by major, fall
l. Solorio (OG)

d. Rossini (SCRZ) 19-2
d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 8-7, 10-2

d. Delfin (APT) 1:05

3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

18

19

John Libiran

JR

Riordan

WCAL

6th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Top 12 El Cajon Invite
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd WCAL Finals

d. Rossini (SCRZ) by major

d. Laone (BEL) 14-4
d. Delfin (APT)
1:00
l.
Segura (JL) 5:02
d. Parkin (GUN) 0:34
l. Lanuza (WAT)
3:13
d. Ocmeja (STF)
3:37
d. Laone (BEL) 17-2
l. Spina (BEL)
5:27

 

19

20

Tin Pham

SO

Santa Teresa

BVAL

5th El Cajon Invite (119)
5th
Cupertino Memorial (119)
4th Jim Root Classic (119)

5th BVAL Finals

l. Solorio (OG) 1:32
d. Au (STF) 4-3
l. Vasquez (ALV) 1:00
l. Cerna (SAL) 11-9
d. R. Macklin (SAR) 2-1
d. L. Yanogacio (MIL) 5:18
l. Trujillo (GRE) by def.
l. Monterroso (LIN) by def.
d. Cazares (WEST) 4:15
l. Tran (SCR) 10-8
d. Zepeda (EV) 9-5
d. He (BRAH)
1:28
l. Olivares (OG)
1:05
d. Tran (SCR) 19-11

 

20

-

Dylan Gorman

SO

Gunn

SCVAL

4th Cupertino Memorial

5th SCVAL Finals

d. Lum (CUP) 3:45
d. He (BRA) 21-6

 

-

-

Brandon Lozada

SO

Terra Nova

PAL

Cons. B Peninsula (130)
0-2 Clayton Valley Invite
7th Overfelt Classic (125)

d. Cuddy (BURL) 2:46

d. M. Fong (SM) 2:26

d. Tanada (SSF) 8-7

 

-

-

Chris Kandell

JR

Monterey

MBL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic
1-2 Jim Root Classic

5th Overfelt Classic
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

 

#2 seed for MBL Finals

l. Kawano (GUN) 1:15

l. Pacheco (GRE) by fall

l. G. Coelho (SB) 7-2

d. Robolosan (ELC) 2:17

l. Segura (JL) 1:04, 5:56

d. Suarez (MTP) 14-0

d. Topete (TKA) 2:56

l. Demarest (SCR) 8-0, 4-2
l. Delfin (APT) 0:36
l. Miranda (WAT)

3rd MBL (112) in 2006

-

-

Albert Gaxiola

SO

Mitty

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite
3-2 Coast
Classic

3rd WCAL Finals

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 3:30

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) by fall, 11-4
d. Ocmeja (STF)
4:47
l. McDowell (BEL) 14-6
l. Spina (SER) 9-4
d. Ocmeja (STF) 4-0
l. Laone (BEL) 11-10

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

-

-

Kasey Fields

SO

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

4th SCVAL Finals

d. Topete (TKA) 4:28
d. Arias (CUP) 5:45

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

-

-

John Tran

JR

Silver Creek

BVAl

8th Jim Root Classic (119)

 

6th BVAL Finals

l. Solorio (OG) 1:43

l. Cisneros (MON) 1:58

d. Singh (CUP) 14-1

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

d. Portales (DM) 1:00

d. Pham (ST) 10-8

l. Guillardo (SOB) 0:46

l. Segura (JL) 6-2

l. Pham (ST) 19-11

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Nate Faygenholtz (Soquel-SCCAL-JR): 1-2 Coast Classic; 6th Marin Catholic; 2nd SCCAL Finals; l. W. Lufti (SV) 8-7, 10-2; d. Rossini (SCRZ) 15-0
Paul Newsanger (Homestead-SCVAL-SR): 0-2 Lawrence Miller; 6th SCVAL Finals; d. Topete (TKA) 14-8; d. Herrera (SCL) 11-10

Josh Topete (King’s Academy-SCVAL-SO): 0-2 Peninsula (130), Cons. B Cupertino; 1-2 Jim Root; 2-2 Overfelt; 0-2 Mid-Cals; 7th SCVAL Finals; d. Hernandez (NS) 10-7; d. Ocmeja (STF) 15-8; d. Bonilla (KC) 0:28

Chris Lee (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-JR): 7th BVAL Finals; d. Ray (LEI) 1:18; l. Rodriguez (IND) 0:44; d. Suarez (MTP) 4-3; l. Segura (JL) 0:11; d. He (BRAH) 4:58

 

 

130 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

3

* Devin Matsuda

SR

James Lick

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche
4-2
Sierra Nevada

1st Ygnacio Valley
1st Jim Root Classic
Top 8 3-2 Mid Cal Tournament

1st BVAL Finals

d. Torres (GON) 2:41
d. Cathey (FRE) 11-1

d. Citelli (LEI) 6-4, 4-0, 7-3
d. Crawley (VC) 17-1
d. Pinal (OV) 9-3
d. Krough (GIL) by default
l. Hoang (SCR) 5-3
d. Paredes (BRAH) 14-2
d. Fernandez (LO) 18-4
d. Pinal (OV) 10-4

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2006
3rd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2005

2

1

Dane Stevens

JR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite
3rd Coast Classic
1st Artichoke Invitational (OW)

1st Ceres Invitational
1st Overfelt Classic
1st
Pitman Tournament
1st
Mission San Jose

1st SCCAL Finals

d. Cuddy (BUR) 18-0
d. Maschio (MON)
3:01
d. Carrillo (GON)
1:48
d. Powers (SAL) 0:20
d. Tanada (SSF) 12-0
d. Ortega (OG)
4:37
d. Cathey (FRE)
5:08
d. Kastl (STF) 10-4
d. Howard (LG) 6-4
d. Maldonado (GIL) 5-4

d. DeGracia (SCRZ) 15-2

1st SCCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2005

3

2

* Rudy Maldonado

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

8th Zinkin Classic (125)
3-2 Reno TOC (125)
4th Doc Buchanan (125)
3-2 Five Counties (125)
6th Mid Cal Tournament (125)
6th Mission San Jose (default)

l. Bagheri (LG) 15-4
d. Demarest (SCR) 10-7
d. M. Rodriguez (
IND) 8-7
l. M. Rodriguez (
IND) 7-3

l. Lanuza (WAT) 3-0
l. Stevens (SV) 5-4

d. Sagrero (SB) 9-6

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (125) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2004

4

4

Alan Howard

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Ironman (135)
5th Coast Classic (135)
1-2
Sierra Nevada (default)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial
1-1 Five Counties
2nd Overfelt Classic
5th
CIT Morro Bay

1st SCVAL Finals

d. Sutton (WEST) 6-0
d. Cortez (MON) 9-0
l. Rodebaugh (SLV)
4:46
d. Zendejas (KC) 3-2
l. Kastl (STF) 6-0

d. Post (GUN) 9-1

d. Powers (SAL) 16-1
d. Garcia (SCL) 15-0
d. A. Kadokura (MV) 7-2, 10-0
d. Cuddy (BURL)
2:46
d. Citelli (LEI) 15-0
d. Krough (GIL) 7-2
l. Stevens (SV) 6-4

d. Fields (PA) 3:36
d. Cathey (FRE) 25-8

 

5

8

Joey Citelli

SR

Leigh

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
5-0 Freedom Duals
5th
Cupertino Memorial
2nd Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd BVAL Finals

l. Matusda (JL) 6-4, 4-0, 7-3
d. Garcia (SCL) 10-3
l. Powers (SAL) 4:32
d. Villegas (KC) 8-3, 14-2
d. Hartman (LIN) 10-4, 7-6, 7-0
d. Tsuffis (ST) 3-0
l. Howard (LG) 15-0
l. Newby (PA) 4-3
d. Lai (IND) 4-3
d. Lam Centeio (SER) 11-8
l. Krough (GIL) 12-5
d. Rodriguez (MTP) 2:24
d. Demarest (SCR) 5-3
d. Matsui (WEST) 7-6

3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005
5th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2004

6

8

(125)

Abraham Matsui

JR

Westmont

BVAL

Top 8 Coast Classic (125)
5th
San Ramon Invitational (130)
2nd
Lawrence Miller Memorial (125)

3rd BVAL Finals

l. Kawano (GUN) 3:00

d. B. Lutfi (SV) 2-0
d. Villegas (KC) 17-2
d. Rodriguez (SAL) 4-0
d. Pacheco (GRE)
d. Tsuffis (ST) 13-8
d. Hoang (MIL)
2:51
d. Lai (
IND) 15-6
d. Demarest (SCR)
d. Ta (EVE) 0:19
d. Lai (IND) 11-10
l. Citelli (LEI) 7-6
d. Fernandez (LO) 11-8
d. Pinal (OV) 10-9, 3:50

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

7

5

Jose Pinal

SR

Overfelt

BVAL

6th Doc Peterson (140)
0-2 Zinkin Classic
2nd Valley of the Moon
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

4th BVAL Finals

l. Matsui (WEST) 10-9, 3:50

l. Agpaoa (ST)
d. Powers (SAL) 13-3
d. Rioja (
RIO) 14-1
d. Kadokura (MV) 7-2
d. Hartman (LIN) 14-1
d. Tsuffis (ST) 10-4
l. Matsuda (JL) 9-3, 10-4
d. Hartman (LIN) 10-1

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2005

8

6

Alex Kadokura

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd SCVAL Finals

d. Lum (CUP) 3:59
l. Howard (LG) 7-2, 10-0
l. Novachkov (FRE) 15-2
d. Sillaci (PALM)
3:54
d. Newby (PA) 5-2

l. Pinal (OV) 7-2
d. Barney (GUN)
4:00

3-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd SCVAL (119) in 2005
5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2004

9

7

Cooper Newby

JR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)
2-2 Coast Classic
2-2
Sierra Nevada
3rd
San Ramon Invitational

5th Overfelt Classic (criteria)
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

4th SCVAL Finals

d. W. Lufti (SV) 3-0
d.
Metz (TKA) 1:11
l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 10-1
d. Cuddy (BURL) 15-2
l. Tanada (SSF) 6-5

d. Andren (FRE) 7-5
d. Post (GUN) 10-1
d. Magpantay (SSF)
1:13
l. Krough (GIL) 9-1
d. Maschio (MON) 11-3
d. Citelli (LEI) 4-3
l. Kastl (STF) 7-1, 9-1
d. Singh (PA) 6-1
d. Tapia (ALI)
1:11
l. Kadokura (MV) 5-2
d. Martin (CUP)
1:48
l. Cathey (FRE)

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

10

9

Koa Lam Centeio

JR

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (125)
3-0 C.S.C Duals (125)
2nd
Livermore Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada
5-0 Bishop Cup Duals
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

1st WCAL Finals

d. Garza (TN) by fall
l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall

d. N. Rossini (SCRZ) 15-0
d. Hoang (MILP)
1:33
d. Octavio (BEL) 13-9
d. Ocmeja (STF) 19-4
d. Melendez (APT) 0:35
l. Citelli (LEI) 11-8
d. Rioja (
RIO) 8-0
d.
Crawley (VC) 9-8

3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

11

15

La Quintin Cathey

JR

Fremont

SCVAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
0-2
Reno TOC
3rd Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd SCVAL Finals

d. Maddox (TN) 1:58
d. Tsuffis (ST) 13-0
d. Ayala (GRE) 0:40
d. Garcia (SCL) 18-5
d. Maschio (MON)
1:21

l. Matsuda (JL) 11-1
d. Hartman (LIN) 10-2
l. Stevens (SV)
5:08
d. Cuddy (BUR) by TF

l. Garcia (SCL) 10-7
l. Howard (LG) 25-8

d. Newby (PA)

 

12

11

Chuck Powers

SO

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (135)
3-2 Coast Classic
0-2
Reno TOC
2-2 Lemoore Bash
3rd Cupertino Memorial
5th San Ramon Invitational (135)
4-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Metz (TKA) by fall

d. Maschio (MON) 2:06, 8-2
l. Stevens (SV) 0:20
l. Tanada (SSF) 0:43
l. Maddox (TN) 4-0
d. Santana (PRO) 2:18
d. Citelli (LEI) 4:32
d. Tsuffis (ST) 6-4
d. J. Sanchez (MTP)
l. Pinal (OV) 13-3

 

13

12

Andrew Demarest

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

2-2 Lemoore Bash (125)
2-2 Doc Buchanan (125)
5th
Jim Root Classic (125)
4th Overfelt Classic (125)
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament (125)

7th BVAL Finals

d. Ramirez (FRE) 7-4

d. Coelho (SB) 3:24
d. Pham (SEA) 2:33
l. Pacheco (GRE) 5:30
d. Topete (TKA) 3:10
d. Espinoza (OG) 1:29
l. Novachkov (FRE) 1:05
d. Kandell (MON) 8-0, 4-2
l. Segura (JL) 13-8
l. Maldonado (GIL) 10-7
l. Young (PALM) 15-0
d. Dickson (LEL) 0:55
l. Citelli (LEI) 5-3
d. Espinoza (OG) 3:18
l. Hartman (LIN) 3-0

 

14

14

Nick Garcia

SR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (135)
2-2
Sierra Nevada (135)
1-2 Cupertino Memorial
7th Jim Root Classic
6th Overfelt Classic (criteria)

6th SCVAL Finals

d. Kim (LYN) 1:32
d. Cerda (SAL) 6-2
d. Borba (SB) 9-3
d. Santana (PRO) 6-1
l. Howard (LG) 15-0
l. Tsuffis (ST) 6-4
l. Citelli (LEI) 10-3
l. Cathey (FRE) 18-5
d. Scott (SEA) by def.
d. Nguyen (MIL) 4:08
d. Santana (PRO) 11-6
d. Maschio (MON) 1:33
l. Kastl (STF) 11-0
d. Magpantay (SSF) 12-9
d. Cathey (FRE) 10-7
l. Krough (GIL) 12-3

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

15

16

Eric Magpantay

SR

S. San Francisco

PAL

5th/6th Peninsula Invite (135)
2-2
Qtrs. Coast Classic (135)
3-2 Lemoore Bash (135)
5th Mat Classic
1-2
Clayton Valley Invite
1-2 Overfelt Classic

d. DeGracia (SCRZ) 12-5
d. Kim (LYN) 14-10
d. Mora (GON) 10-2
l. Kastl (STF)
5:46
d. Mazahreh (ARA) 5-0
l. Sutton (WEST) 12-0
l. Newby (PA)
1:13
d. Seisa (ELC)
1:10
l. Garcia (SCL) 12-9

5th PAL (130) in 2006

16

17

Eddie Morales

 

North Salinas

TCAL

6th Artichoke Invitational
3-2 Mid Cal Tournament (135)

d. Ross (SEA)
d. Ayala (GRE)
d. Wishart (SEA) 0:53
d. Cerda (SAL) 0:46
l. Nguyen (
IND) 0:53

 

17

19

Jesus Sagrero

SR

San Benito

TCAL

4-2 Sierra Nevada (125)
5th
Jim Root Classic
3rd North Coast Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Bagheri (LG) 15-0
d. Villegas (KC) 13-3
d. Ta (EV) 1:37
l. Tsuffis (ST) 4-2
d. Hartman (LIN) 6-0
d. Maschio (MON) 11-3, dec.
l. Lai (IND) 11-8
d. Sillaci (PALM) 3:25
d. Ross (SEA) 9-4
l. Maschio (MON) 6-2
l. Maldonado (GIL) 9-6

3rd TCAL (125) in 2006

18

20

AJ Crawley

JR

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th McNair Invite (140)
5th Livermore Classic (135)
5th
Cupertino Memorial (135)
1-2 Clayton Vallley Invite (default)
1-2 Foothill Invitational (135)
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd WCAL Finals

l. Singh (WIL) 8-6

d. Chan (GUN) 12-1
l. Agpaoa (ST) 17-2
d. Singh (WIL) 13-1
d. Domingue (STF) 12-8
l. Matsuda (JL) 17-1
l. Krough (GIL) 9-3

l. Adams (BEL) 3-2
d.
Duarte (STF) 5:45
d. Octavio (BEL) 8-6
l. LamCenteio (SER) 9-8

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2006

19

-

John Maschio

SO

Monterey

MBL

Cons. A Peninsula Invite
2-2 Coast
Classic

5-0 Bret Harte Duals
6th Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

 

#1 seed for MBL Finals

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 5-2

d. Lozada (TN) 6-4
d. Perez (SLV) 4:12
d. Scott (SEA) 16-10
l. Cathey (FRE) 1:21
d. Torres (GON) 10-2
l. Sagrero (SB) 11-3, dec.
d. Sagrero (SB) 6-2
l. Garcia (SCL) 1:33
d. Herrera (ALV) 11-7
l. Newby (PAL) 11-3
l. Kastl (STF) 2:53
l. Powers (SAL) 2:06, 8-2
d. Ancira (WAT)

 

20

-

David Ayala

SR

Greenfield

MTAL

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

1st MTAL Finals

l. Morales (NS)
d. Torres (GON)

2nd MTAL (125) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005

-

-

Clayton Post

SO

Gunn

SCVAL

Cons. A. Cupertino Memorial
2-2 San Ramon Invitational

5th SCVAL Finals

l. Howard (LG) 9-1
d. Cerda (SAL) 15-1
l. Newby (PA) 10-1

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

-

-

Zak Ross

SR

Seaside

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic
1-2 Artichoke Invitational
0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Morales (NS)
l. Sagrero (SB) 9-4

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006

-

-

Andrew Hartman

JR

Lincoln

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

4-1 Lincoln Duals

2-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

5th BVAL Finals

l. Sagrego (SB) 6-0

l. Citelli (LEI) 10-4, 7-6, 7-0

d. Ortega (OG) 1:25
l. Guillardo (SOB) 15-3
l. Pinal (OV) 14-1
d. Lai (
IND) 8-6
d. Demarest (SCR) 3-0
l. Pinal (OV) 10-1

 

-

-

Ralph Rioja

JR

Riordan

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 El Cajon Invite
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

3rd WCAL Finals

d. Topete (TKA) 4-0
d. Keefe (SM)
1:27
l. Hoang (SCR) 14-2
l. Pinal (OV) 14-1
d. Duarte (STF) 5-2, 7-0
l. Lam Centenio (VC) 8-0
d. Octavio (BEL) 7-5

 

-

-

Steven Fernandez

FR

Live Oak

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

7th Albany Tournament

 

5th BVAL Finals

d. Espinoza (OG) 5:20

l. Matsuda (JL) 18-4

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 4:10

d. Nichol (PIO) 13-6

l. Matsui (WEST) 11-8

 

-

-

Dominic DeGracia

JR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

Cons. A Peninsula Invite (135)
4-1 C.S.C. Duals (135)
1-2 Coast Classic (135)
1-2 Jim Root Classic (135)
2-2 Overfelt Classic (135)

4th Oakland Winter Classic

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

d. Larot (SSF) 9-8

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 9-6

d. B. Lufti (SV) 8-4

d. Melendez (APT) 0:30

l. Stevens (SV) 15-2

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Chris Torres (Gonzales-MTAL): 2-2 Jim Root Classic; 3rd Oakland Winter Classic; 2nd MTAL Finals; l. Maschio (MON) 10-2; l. Ayala (GRE)
Gernel Seisa (El Camino-PAL-SO): 2nd Oakland Tech; 1-2 Overfelt; 5th Marin Catholic; d. Abea (HAR) 2:19; l. Krough (GIL) 0:31; l. Magpantay (SSF) 1:10
Manny Herrera (Alvarez-TCAL-FR): 2-2 Coast Classic; 1-2 Overfelt; l. Krough (GIL) 8-4; d. Keefe (SM) 1:10; l. Kastl (STF) 1:29; d. Santana (PRO) 2:46

John Cuddy (Burlingame-PAL-JR): 0-2 Peninsula; 2-2 Coast Classic; 1-2 San Ramon; 2-2 Overfelt Classic; 4th PAL (119) in 2006; d. Villegas (KC) 4-2
David Camany (No. Monterey County-MBL): #2 seed for MBL Finals

 

 

135 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Dominic Kastl

FR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite
3rd Curt Mettler Invite (130)
3-2
Sierra Nevada (130)
3rd Overfelt Classic (130)
6th Mid Cal Tournament (130, default)

1st WCAL Finals

d. Magpantay (SSF) 5:46
d. W. Lufti (SV) 14-4
d. Rodebaugh (SLV) 8-3
d. Howard (LG) 6-0
d. Adams (BEL) 12-2 @135
d. Delacruz (MIT) 15-5
d. Herrera (ALV) 1:29
d. Garcia (SCL) 11-0
l. Stevens (SV) 10-4
d. Newby (PAL) 7-1, 9-1
d. Krough (GIL) 1:50
d. Maschio (MON) 2:53
d. Hoang (SCR) 3-2
d. Adams (BEL) 12-4

 

2

2

* Peter Hoang

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

2nd Curt Mettler Invite
2nd Zinkin Classic
5th Lemoore Bash
8th Doc Buchanan
3-2 Five Counties

5th Mid Cal Tournament (130)

1st BVAL Finals

d. Andren (FRE) 2:45
d. Hawkes (LG) 5-2
d. Rioja (
RIO) 14-2
l. Kastl (STF) 3-2
d. Gustafson (WEST) 5-4 @140
d. Brewer (SOB) 0:19
d. Carrasco (DM)
3:29
d. Ortiz (MTP) 15-0
d. Agpaoa (ST) 13-2

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 State (130) in 2006
1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (125) in 2005
4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (112) in 2004

3

3

* Leo Zendejas

SR

King City

MTAL

6th Coast Classic
7th
Sierra Nevada
2nd Artichoke Invitational
1st Jim Root Classic (OW)
6th
CIT Morro Bay (default)

1st MTAL Finals

d. Lufti (SV) 2:23
d. Rodebaugh (SLV) 9-7, by dec.

l. Howard (LG) 3-2
d. DeGracia (SCRZ)
2:30
d. Carrasco (DM) 17-0
d. Kim (LYN)
2:25
d. Agpaoa (ST) 10-2
d. Hurtado (GRE)

1st MTAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 State (130) in 2006
3rd MTAL (135) in 2005

4

4

Anthony Agpaoa

SR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

3rd El Cajon Invite
3rd
Cupertino Memorial
2nd Jim Root Classic
3-2
CIT Morro Bay

2nd BVAL Finals

d. Domingue (STF) 5:33
d.
Crawley (VC) 17-2
d. Kim (LYN) 13-0

d. Pinal (OV)
d. Wishart (SEA)
3:50
d. Herrera (SCL) 10-0

d. Scandalis (FRE) 3-1
l. Zendejas (KC) 10-2
d. Sutton (WEST) 8-0, 11-8
d. Bricker (PRO) 15-1
d. Torrecillas (GUND)
3:56
l. Hoang (SCR) 13-2

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (130) in 2006

5

5

Cody Rodebaugh

FR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

4th Coast Classic
3rd Artichoke Invitational
2nd
San Ramon Invitational
3rd Mid Cal Tournament
3rd
Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL Finals

l. Zendejas (KC) 9-7, by dec.

l. Kastl (STF) 8-3

d. Maddox (TN) 4:00
d. Mora (GON) 0:27
d. Newby (PA) 10-1
d. DeGracia (SCRZ):
3:58
d. Cortez (MON)
1:33
d. Howard (LG)
4:46
d. Hurtado (GRE) by TF

d. A. Carrillo (GON) by fall
d. C. Powers (SAL)
5:30
d. Wilson (PA) 1:17

d. Sutton (WEST) 5-2
l. Sutton (WEST) 6-4
d. Lopez (HAR) 3-0, 6-4, 6-2
d.
England (WAT) 5:24
d. Cerda (SAL)
1:29
d. Barney (GUN)
3:28

d. B. Lufti (SV) 7-3

 

6

8

Calvin Hawkes

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Ironman (130)
2nd Coast Classic (130)
4-2
Sierra Nevada
2nd
Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Five Counties
2nd Overfelt Classic

1st SCVAL Finals

d. Herrera (ALV) by fall

d. Decker (SER) 4:06
d. Martin (CUP) 1:05
d. Chan (GUN) 19-4
d. Singh (WIL)
1:35, 14-2
l. Hoang (SCR) 5-2
d. Fung (MV) 0:34
d.
Flores (MON) 1:38
d. Lufti (SV)
1:23
l. Scandalis (LG)
5:23
d. Newby (PA)
1:37
d. Scandalis (LG) 11-2, 7-6

d. Macklin (SAR)

 

7

7

Luis Barocio

SR

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada (140)
3rd
North Coast Classic (140)
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tourney (140)

l. Blackwood (STF) 10-0
l. Gustafson (WEST) 5-2

d. Short (PALM) by fall, 3:29
l. McGriff (NS) 7-0
d. Vega (MON) 13-0
l. Sakamoto (GIL) 8-1

d. Aboytes (GIL) by fall

2nd TCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (130) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2005

8

6

Chris Sutton

JR

Westmont

BVAL

Top 8 Coast Classic
1st
San Ramon Invitational
1st Lawrence Miller Memorial (OW)

5th BVAL Finals (rule)

d. Martin (CUP) 3:32
d. Magpantay (SSF) 12-0
l. Howard (LG) 6-0
d. Sanchez (MTP) 16-1
l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 5-2
d. Rodebaugh (SLV) 6-4
l. Agpaoa (ST) 8-0, 11-8
d. Nguyen (
IND) 3:20
d. Do (PH) 17-1
d. Nguyen (OV) 5-1
l. Carrasco (DM)
4:16

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

9

9

Mark Scandalis

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

7-0 Fehlman Duals (145)
3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic (140)
2-2
Reno TOC
3rd Jim Root Classic
1st Overfelt Classic

2nd SCVAL Finals

d. Kaplan (TN) 0:58
d. Wilson (PA) 0:30,
1:07
d.
Taylor (GUN) 0:20

d. Elwin (EV) 1:52
d. Torrecillas (GUND)
2:21
l. Agpaoa (ST) 3-1
d. Kim (LYN)
3:39
d. DeGracia (SCRZ) 0:23
d. Hawkes (LG)
5:23
d. Lu (MV) 4-3
l. Hawkes (LG) 11-2, 7-6

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

10

10

Eric Lopez

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

Top 8 Coast Classic (140)
3rd Artichoke Invitational (140)
2-2 Overfelt Classic (140)

4th Mid Cal Tournament

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

d. Ino (WIL) 3:23
d. Garnett (NMC) by fall
d. Ciccarelli (KC) 8-2
d. McFall (SV) 6-5
l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3-0, 6-4, 6-2
d. Wong (SM) 10-5
l. Blackwood (STF) 10-2
d. Davis (HARK) 3:51

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 4-0
d. Dekker (SER)
5:40
d. Bravo (JL) 0:14
d. Fung (MV) 4-3
d. Borba (SB) 4-0
d. Aboytes (GIL) 6-5 OT

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 10-6
d. Casey (SOQ) 7-6 @140

d. B. Lufti (SV) 5:36

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

11

14

(140)

Sam Ortiz

SR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (140)

5-1 Silicon Valley Challenge


3rd BVAL Finals

l. Sharp (GRE)
d. Silver (PRO)
3:12
d. Crawford (EV) 3:11
d. Takagi (PRO)
d. Corey (OG) 16-4
d. Nguyen (
IND) 18-11
l. Hoang (SCR) 15-0

 

12

11

Nick Corey

SR

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Mission San Jose

6th BVAL Finals

d. Aboytes (GIL) 11-9
l. Ortiz (MTP) 16-4
d. Nguyen (OV) 10-8
d. Torrecillias (GUND) 12-2

7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2004

13

12

Vincent Aboytes

FR

Gilroy

TCAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic
0-2
Reno TOC
2-2 Doc Buchanan
1-2 Five Counties
2-2 Qtrs. Mid Cal Tournament
2-2
Mission San Jose

d. Ramirez (IND) 14-5
d. Alvarez (PALM) 16-5
d. Nunez (NS) 12-3
d. J. Rodriguez (ALI) 4:29
d. Adams (BEL) 2:47
l. Lopez (HAR) 6-5 OT
l. Corey (OG) 11-9

l. Barocio (SB) by fall

 

14

15

Angel Hurtado

 

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
3-2
CIT Morro Bay

2nd MTAL Finals

1-2 vs. A. Carrillo (GON)
l. Rodebuagh (SLV) by TF
l. Zendejas (KC)

 

15

18

Doug Macklin

SR

Saratoga

SCVAL

5th Lynn Dyche

3rd SCVAL Finals

l. Sanchez (MTP)
d. Kim (LYN) 17-2
d. Langley (LA) by fall
d. Fung (MV)

l. Hawkes (LG)

 

16

13

Nate Fung

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

4th SCVAL Finals

d. Martin (CUP) 0:28
l. Hawkes (LG) 0:34
d. Ramirez (FRE) 10-2
d.
Flores (MON) 5:00
l. Lopez (HAR) 4-3
d.
Taylor (GUN) 11-0
l. Macklin (SAR)

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2006
3rd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2005
7th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2004

17

14

Dean Nguyen

SR

Independence

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

7th BVAL Finals

d. Aleman (OV) 0:58 @140
d. Bravo (JL)
1:19
d. Maddox (TN) 13-4
d. Morales (NS) 0:53
l. Sutton (WEST)
3:20
d. Bravo (JL)
2:15
l. Ortiz (MTP) 18-11
d. DO (PH) 22-5
l. Carrasco (DM) 0:27
d. Torrecillas (GUND) 5:56

7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006

18

19

Adam Maddox

SR

Terra Nova

PAL

5th/6th Peninsula Invite
0-2 Zinkin Classic (130)
5-1 Silicon Valley Cup (130)
1-2 Clayton Valley Invite (130)
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 4:00
d. Seisa (ELC) 0:51
d. Powers (SAL) 4-0
l. Cathey (FRE) 1:58
d. Domingue (STF) 3:42
d. Flores (MON) 4:35
l. Nguyen (IND) 13-4
d. Larot (SSF) 9-6

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2005

19

20

James Kim

JR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

Cons. B Peninsula Invite
4th
Cupertino Memorial
4th Jim Root Classic

5th SCVAL Finals (tie)

d. Domingue (STF) by fall

d. Metz (TKA) 0:31
d. Singh (WIL) 7-0
l. Agpaoa (ST) 13-0
d. Borba (SB) 7-3
d. M. Bravo (JL) 5:18
l. Zendejas (KC) 2:25
l. Scandalis (FRE) 3:39
l. D. Macklin (SAR) 17-2
l. Tormey (LA) 18-5

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

20

-

Brett Adams

JR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1-2 Curt Mettler
4-1 Folsom Duals
3-2
Silicon Valley Challenge
2-2 Foothill Invitational
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd WCAL Finals

l. Aboytes (BEL) 2:47
d. Martin (CUP) 10-1
d. Nguyen (OV) 8-4
l. Barney (GUN) 6-3

l. Dekker (SER) 6-5
d. Dekker (SER) 4-2
d.
Crawley (VC) 3-2
d. Van Elderen (VC) 6-4
l. Kastl (STF) 12-4

 

-

-

Travis Barney

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

1-2 San Ramon Invite
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

5th SCVAL Finals (tie)

d. Wilson (PA) 3-0
d. Van Elderen (VC)
2:46

d. Adams (BEL) 6-3
d. Dekker (SER) 8-5

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:27
l. G. Kadokura (MV) 4:00

 

-

-

Michael Dekker

JR

Serra

WCAL

3rd WCAL Finals

d. Domingue (STF) 14-3
d.
Adams (BELL) 6-5
l.
Adams (BEL) 4-2
d. Van Elderen (VC) 0:59

 

-

-

Luis Carrasco

JR

Del Mar

BVAL

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial (140)
5th Jim Root Classic

4th BVAL Finals (rule)

d. Martin (CUP) 0:50
l. Zendejas (KC) 17-0

d. Wishart (SEA) 1:38
d. Bravo (JL) 0:39
d. Elwin (EVE) 22-7
l. Hoang (SCR)
3:29
d. Volden (LEI)
1:45
d. Nguyen (
IND) 0:27
d. Sutton (WEST)
4:16

 

-

-

Nathan Wishart

FR

Seaside

MBL

0-2 Coast Classic

6th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

 

#2 seed for MBL Finals

l. Martin (CUP) 5:42

d. England (WAT) 11-2

d. Torrecillas (GUND) 13-11

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Giovanne Valdez (El Camino-PAL-SO): 2-2 Coast Classic; 3rd Oakland Tech; 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 5th Marin Catholic
Nick Reed (No. Monterey County-MBL): #1 seed for MBL Finals
Scott England (Watsonville-MBL-JR): 4th Peninsula (140); 2-2 Coast Classic (140); 0-2 Sierra; 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 2-2 Mid-Cals; 1-2 Mission San Jose; d. DeGracia (SCRZ) 8-2; d. Martin (CUP) 11-0; l. Borba (SB) 7-5

Mario Alvarez (Palma-TCAL): 1-2 Sierra Nevada; 6th TCAL (125) in 2006

 

 

140 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Geoff Doss

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Ironman
1st Coast Classic (OW)
3rd
Sierra Nevada
4th Five Counties
4th
CIT Morro Bay

1st SCVAL Finals

d. Wilson (PA) 2:01
d. Gustafson (WEST) 6-1, 8-4
d. Lopez (HAR) 19-3
d. Ciccarelli (KC) 5:07
d. Blackwood (STF) by default
d. Ino (WIL) 7-0
d. Lu (MV) 4:52

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 19-2, 1:20
d. L. Ramirez (FRE) 2:32

1st SCVAL, 5th CCS (125) in 2006

2

2

* Edwin Pech

SR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

2nd Jim Root Classic

d. Sherman (FRE) 13-2
d. Vega (MON) 14-3
d. Ciccarelli (KC) 6-2
l. Sharp (GRE) by default

1st PAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (130) in 2006
2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2005
3rd PAL (125) in 2004

3

3

Beaux Blackwood

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite
6th Curt Mettler Invite
6th
Sierra Nevada
2nd
Clayton Valley Invite (145)
2nd Overfelt Classic

1st WCAL Finals

d. Tanada (SSF) 0:52
d. Barrera (SM) 0:25
d. A. Carrillo (GON) 2:47
d. Barocio (SB) 10-0
l. Doss (LG) by default
d. Parsons (BEL) 9-5, 10-2
d. Carlos (SSF) 10-2
d. Van Elderen (VC) 0:52
d. Lopez (HAR) 10-2
d. Frampton (SCRZ) 12-1

d. Schiefer (SER) 5:09, 1:04

1st WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (125) in 2006

4

4

Cameron Gustafson

SR

Westmont

BVAL

3rd Coast Classic
5-2 Top 12
Sierra Nevada
2nd
San Ramon Invitational
3rd
Lawrence Miller Memorial

1st BVAL Finals

d. Ino (WIL) 1:21
d. Haraguchi (CUP)
2:11
d. Ciccarelli (KC) 4-0

l. Doss (LG) 6-1, 8-4
d. Short (PALM) 1:33
d. Barocio (SB) 5-2
d. P. Nguyen (OV) 7-1
d. Wong (SM) 0:59

d. Acosta (MIL) 2:42
d. Ramirez (
IND) 9-1
l. Hoang (SCR) 5-4
d. Ortiz (SOB) 10-1
d. Sanchez (MTP) 9-2
d. Tillbury (DM) 13-2

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (130) in 2006
6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2005

5

5

Travis Sakamoto

JR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic
0-2
Reno TOC
1st Cupertino Memorial
4th Overfelt Classic (criteria)
5th Mid Cal Tournament
2-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose

d. Betancourt (WG) 17-1
d. Crawford (EVE) 9-0
d. Harper (BRAN) 3:01
d. Ma (PH) 4-2, 10-5
d. Rodriguez (NS) 3:23
d. McFall (SV) 6-3, 6-1
d. Lopez (ALV) 4-0

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 1:45
d. Frampton (SCRZ) 7-0

d. McVannel (SAL) 2:14
d. Barocio (SB) 8-1

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS INJ DEF (119) in 2005

6

6

Trent Sharp

SR

Greenfield

MTAL

1st Lynn Dyche
2nd Artichoke Invitational
1st Jim Root Classic
3-2
CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL Finals

d. Ortiz (MTP)
d. Ruiz (GON) 0:59
d. Garnett (NMC) by fall
d. Moreno (GON) by fall
d. C. Carrasco (GUND) 5:00
d. Frampton (SCRZ) 5:54
d. Haraguchi (CUP) 3:24
d. Pech (M-A) by default
l. Ciccarelli (KC) 5-3
d. Ciccarelli (KC)
d. Garza (SOLE)

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

7

7

Eric Tillbury

JR

Del Mar

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (145)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (145)

2nd BVAL Finals

l. Herrera (GRE)
d. Aguirre (ST) 6-0

l. Harutyunyan (CUP) 5:11
d. Thalin (TKA) 25-6
d. V. Gonzalez (LG) 6-4
d. Caspary (GIL) by default
d. Amato (JL) 0:57
d. Hong (LEL) 2:27
d. Ma (PH) 5:49
l. Gustafson (WEST) 13-2

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (135) in 2006
7th BVAL (112) in 2005

8

8

Juan Carlos Lopez

SR

Alvarez

TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (145)
4-2
Sierra Nevada
6th Overfelt Classic (criteria)

d. Casey (SOQ) 14-9

l. Giaccia (GUN) 5:23
d. Ciccarelli (KC) 9-2
d. Aleman (OV) 21-6
d. McFall (SV) 14-7
d. Crockett (SCR) 14-6

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2006

9

9

Jonathan McGriff

SR

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Barocio (SB) 7-0
d.
Taylor (GUN) 5:46

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2006
5th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2005

10

13

Paddy McFall

JR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

7th Artichoke Invitational (135)
3rd Ceres Invitational
0-2 Overfelt Classic
5th Pitman Tournament
1-2
Mission San Jose

1st SCCAL Finals

l. Lopez (HAR) 6-5
l. Sakamoto (GIL) 6-3, 6-1

l. Lopez (ALV) 14-7

l. Frampton (SCRZ) 5-1
d. Northey (APT)
d. Frampton (SCRZ) 5-3

d. Casey (SOQ) 8-3

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 1-2 (125) in 2005

11

10

Jasper Loren

SO

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-1 Newark Memorial Ironman (145)

5-1 C.S.C. Duals (145-152)
0-1 Jim Root Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

3rd SCVAL Finals

d. Touba (SAR) 12-10 OT
d. V. Gonzalez (LG)
d. Frampton (SCRZ)
l. Haraguchi (CUP) 11-7
d. Tormey (LA) 9-5, by dec.
d. Brown (PA)
3:04
d. Crockett (SCR) 12-10 OT
d. Dickerson (SCL)
3:50
d. Da Silva (HOM) 9-4 @145
d. Lu (MV)

l. Haraguchi (CUP)

 

12

11

Josiah Frampton

JR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (145)
3-1
C.S.C. Duals (145)
4th Coast Classic (145)
2-2 Artichoke Invitational
6th Jim Root Classic
5th Overfelt Classic (criteria)
1st Oakland Winter Classic

2nd SCCAL Finals

d. Piccolotti (TN) 3-1
l. Sinclair (STF) 20-5
l. Touba (SER) 11-4
d. Gonzalez (LG) 8-0
d. Whalen (MIT) 22-5
l. Giaccia (GUN)
d. B. Lufti (SV)
l. Ciccarelli (KC) by fall
d. Harper (BRA) 3:35
l. Sharp (GRE) 5:54
d. Crawford (EVE) 8-0
l. Silver (PRO) 13-6
d. Vega (MON) 0:58
d. Crockett (SCR) 15-9

l. Blackwood (STF) 12-1
l. Sakamoto (GIL) 7-0

d. McFall (SV) 5-1

l. Lopez (HAR) 10-6
l. McFall (SV) 5-3

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

13

12

Jessie Piccolotti

SR

Terra Nova

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (145)
5th Coyote Classic (145)
8th
Zinkin Classic (145)
1-2 Clayton Valley Invite (default)

d. Ruiz (GON) 1:21
d. Short (PALM) 8-5
l. Frampton (SCRZ) 3-1
d. Touba (SER)
5:00
l. Gubrud (GIL) 7-2

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006
4th PAL (119) in 2005

14

15

Evan Crockett

SO

Silver Creek

BVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic
0-2 Lemoore Bash
3-2 Doc Buchanan
7th
Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2
Mid Cal Tournament

3rd BVAL Finals (tie)

d. Acosta (MIL) 0:55
l. Ciccarelli (KC) 16-0
d. Henderson (SOB) 1:00
d. Sherman (FRE) by def.
d. Harper (BRA) 2:10
d. Ino (WIL) 1:40
l. Frampton (SCRZ) 15-9
d. Haraguchi (CUP) 0:23
l. Lopez (ALV) 14-6
d. Ramirez (IND) 16-1
d. Wong (SM) 4:52
l. Loren (SAR) 12-10 OT
d. Harper (BRAH) 1:19
l. Ma (PH) 10-3
d. Nguyen (LINC) 0:50
d. Betancourt (WG) 0:59
d. Sanchez (MTP) 9-6

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (135) in 2006

15

18

Kirby Haraguchi

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic
4th
Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic
1-2
Mid Cal Tournament

2nd SCVAL Finals

d. Vega (MON) 1:32
l. Gustafson (WEST) 2:11
d. Lu (MV) 6-5
d. Loren (SAR) 11-7
d. Crawford (EVE) 7-2
l. Sharp (GRE) 3:24
l. Ciccarelli (KC) 3:13, 1:36
d. Nguyen (LIN) 1:31

d. Dickerson (SCL) 16-0

l. Crockett (SCR) 0:23
l. Doss (LG) 19-2,
1:20

d. Loren (SAR)

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2006

16

17

(135)

Julio Sanchez

JR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche (135)
6th
San Ramon Invitational (135)

5th BVAL Finals

d. Macklin (SAR)
d. Wilson (PA) 7-1
l. Sutton (WEST) 16-1

d. Barney (GUN) 9-3
l. Powers (SAL)
d. Nguyen (LINC) 17-2
d. Silver (PRO) 14-0
l. Gustafson (WEST) 9-2
l. Crockett (SCR) 9-6
d. Ma (PH) 4-1

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2006

17

16

AJ Garza

JR

Soledad

MTAL

3rd MTAL Finals

d. Ciccarrelli (KC) for true “2nd”