CCS INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

Last updated: February 1, 2007

 

 

CCS WRESTLERS RANKED IN STATE
As of Jan. 24, 2007 by California Wrestler Newsletter
HM = Honorable Mention

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL (LEAGUE)

1

103

JESSE DELGADO

FR

GILROY (TCAL)

7

119

Martin Gonzalez

SO

Gilroy (TCAL)

8

119

Andre Gonzalez

SR

Silver Creek (BVAL)

1

125

BORIS NOVACHKOV

SR

FREMONT (SCVAL)

6

125

Naveed Bagheri

SR

Los Gatos (SCVAL)

5

140

Geoff Doss

SR

Los Gatos (SCVAL)

HM

145

Danny Gonzalez

SR

Independence (BVAL)

HM

145

Aris Harutyunyan

SR

Cupertino (SCVL)

3

152

Joey Wilson

SR

Half Moon Bay (PAL)

3

171

Hunter Collins

JR

Gilroy (TCAL)

3

189

John Hall

SR

Palo Alto (SCVAL)

HM

189

Andres Barragan

SR

Gilroy (TCAL)

HM

215

Davonte Carr

SR

Oak Grove (BVAL)

HM

215

Ryan Gardner

SR

Valley Christian (WCAL)



* Returning 2006 CCS medalist

 

103 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 SEASON RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse Delgado

FR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Zinkin Classic
5th Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan
1st Five Counties
1st Overfelt Classic
1st Mid Cal Tournament
#1 seed at Mission San Jose

d. Quenga (OV) 8-3, 1:47, 12-1
d. J. Ramirez (PALM) 14-5
d. Tognetti (KC) 0:38
d. Anderberg (STF) 0:25
d. Ruiz (WAT)
1:32
d. Tran (AH)
1:22
d. Redmond (SOB) 0:25

 

2

2

Al Quenga

SO

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Doc Peterson (112)
6th Zinkin Classic
1st Valley of the Moon (OW)
2nd Overfelt Classic
4th Mid Cal Tournament

d. Amaya (IND) 2:56
l. Delgado (GIL) 8-3, 1:47, 12-1
d. Lim (ELC)
2:00
d. Anzalone (LG)
2:46
d. K. Matsuda (JL) 2:26
d. Le (SEA) 3:29

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103)

3

3

Nathan Nguyen

SO

Saratoga

SCVAL

2nd Newark Memorial Ironman
5-0 C.S.C. Duals
1st Lynn Dyche

6-0 Silicon Valley Challenge
1st Jim Root Classic
3-2 Top 8 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Anzalone (LG) by fall

d. Ivanchenko (TN)
d. Benigno (EVE) 7-3
d. Serrano (SCL) 0:49,
1:50
d. Amaya (
IND) 2:44
d. Ruiz (WAT) 13-5
d. Belmont (SHC)
2:54

 

4

4

Matt Anzalone

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Memorial Ironman
5-0 Natomas Duals
Top 8 Coast Classic
4-2
Sierra Nevada
0-1
Five Counties
4th Overfelt Classic (criteria)
4-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 3:23
d. Antolin (WEST) 11-0
d. Maddeline (MIT) 15-0
l. Quenga (OV)
2:46
d. Tognetti (KC) 10-0
d. Sharfi (CUP)
3:20, 11-0
d. Ruiz (CUP) 4-3
d. Andre (ST)
2:43

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

5

5

Michael Lim

SO

El Camino

PAL

1st Oakland Tech Classic
3rd Overfelt Classic (criteria)
3rd Marin Catholic

d. Anderberg (STF) 16-1
d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1
l. Quenga (OV)
2:00

 

6

6

Nick Mazza

SO

Riordan

WCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (112)
5th
El Cajon
4-2 Top 8 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Mendoza (WAT) 19-6
d. Gala (TN)
2:57
d. Mortensen (CAR) 9-3

d. Riera (BEL) 14-5
d. Redmond (SOB)
2:03

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

7

8

Jose Ruiz

FR

Watsonville

SCCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada
6th Overfelt Classic
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Serrano (SCL) 5:12
l. Delgado (GIL) 1:32
l. Anzalone (LG) 4-3
d. Osuna (VC) 8-6
d. Le (SEA) 4-1
d. Sharfi (CUP)
1:19
l. Nguyen (CUP) 13-5

 

8

7

Andrew Amaya

SO

Independence

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Quenga (OV) 2:56
d. Ivanchenko (TN)
1:46, 11-9
l. Nguyen (SAR)
2:44
d. Antolin (WEST) 10-4

 

9

9

Eric Serrano

FR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic
1-2 Sierra Nevada
2nd Cupertino Memorial
2nd Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Hogan (LG) 3:50
d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 19-2, 19-2
d. Redmond (SOB) 9-0
l. Nguyen (SAR) 0:49,
1:50

l. Ruiz (WAT) 5:12
d. Lopez (HAR) 13-1
l. Lim (ELC)
4:13

 

10

10

Jordan Benigno

SO

Evergreen

BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche (112)
3rd Cupertino Memorial
3rd Jim Root Classic

l. Seaton (HMB) 3:13
d. Hogan (LG) 11-0
l. Nguyen (MTP) 9-5 @112
d. Sharfi (CUP) 16-0
d. J. Nguyen (AH) 8-2
d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 0:40
l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-3

 

11

11

Joseph Redmond

SO

Sobrato

TCAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic
2-2
Sierra Nevada
5th Jim Root Classic
2-2 Foothill Invitational
2-2 Qtrs. Mid Cal Tournament

d. Sharfi (CUP) 4:08
l. Serrano (SCL) 9-0
d. Avalos (GON) 7-2
d. Christensen (SB) 16-0
l. Delgado (GIL) 0:25
l. Mazza (
RIO) 2:03

6th TCAL (103) in 2006

12

12

Gennedy Ivanchenko

FR

Terra Nova

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

2-2 Zinkin Classic
4-2
Silicon Valley Cup
0-2
Clayton Valley Invite

d. Atlas (BUR) 3:30
l. Seaton (HMB)
2:55
d. Xiao (SHC) 7-0
l. Amaya (
IND) 1:46, 11-9
l. Nguyen (SAR)

d. Avalos (GON) 5-2

 

13

13

Mohammed Sharfi

SO

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic
5th
Cupertino Memorial
6th Jim Root Classic
1-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 14-0
l. Lopez (HAR) 0:30
l. Seaton (HMB) by fall
l. Benigno (EVE) 16-0
l. Redmond (SOB) 4:08
d. Lopez (HAR) 10-6, 5:09
l. Anzalone (LG) 3:20, 11-0
l. Ruiz (WAT) 1:19

 

14

15

Johnnie Nguyen

FR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

7th Jim Root Classic
0-2 Mid Cal Tournament (112)

l. Benigno (EVE) 8-2
d. Andrade (ST) 6-1
d.
Martinez (GUND) 4-0
d. Avalos (GON) 11-0

 

15

-

Alex Le

SO

Seaside

MBL

0-1 Jim Root Classic (112)
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Segal (WAT) 6-2

d. Christensen (SB) 16-0
l. Quenga (OV)
3:29
l. Ruiz (WAT) 4-1

3rd MBL (103) in 2006

16

14

Sebastian Lopez

 

Harbor

SCCAL

Top 8 Coast Classic
0-2 Overfelt Classic
0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Antolin (WEST) 8-3

d. Sharfi (CUP) 0:30
l. Sharfi (CUP) 10-6,
5:09
l. Serrano (SCL) 13-1
l. Tran (AH) 13-2

 

17

16

Chris Rey-Hernandez

FR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

4th Artichoke Invitational
2-2 Jim Root Classic

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) by fall
1-1 vs. Avalos (GON)
l. Christensen (SB) 5:30

 

18

17

Mark Avalos

 

Gonzales

MTAL

3rd Lynn Dyche
1-2 Reno TOC
5th Artichoke Invitational
8th Jim Root Classic

l. Redmond (SOB) 7-2
1-1 vs. Rey-Hernandez (PG)

 

19

18

Timo Karachristos

SO

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
3-1 C.S.C. Duals
1-2 Coast Classic
4th Jim Root Classic
0-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Sharfi (CUP) 14-0

d. Atlas (BUR) 0:56
l. Seaton (HMB) 19-0
d. Christensen (SB) 3:01
l. Beningo (EVE) 0:40
l. Serrano (SCL) 19-2, 19-2
l. Maddeline (MIT) 2:17

 

20

19

Ray Brownie

SO

Pioneer

BVAL

2-2 Lemoore Bash
5th Lawrence Miller Memorial

d. Nguyen (MIL) 2:28

 

-

20

Kayla Matsuda

SO

James Lick

BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche
2-2
Sierra Nevada Classic
8th
California Girls Invite (103)

l. Quenga (OV) 2:26

 

-

-

Tim Christensen

SO

San Benito

TCAL

1-2 Jim Root Classic
3rd
North Coast Classic
0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Redmond (SOB) 16-0

d. Rey-Hernandez (PG) 5:30
l. Le (SEA) 16-0

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Samantha Antolin (Westmont-BVAL-SR): 1-2 Coast Classic; 3rd San Ramon; 0-2 Lawrence Miller; l. Lopez (HAR) 8-3; d. Andrade (ST) 5:01
Cameron Tognetti (King City-MTAL-FR): 2-2 Qtrs.
Coast Classic; d. Maddeline (MIT) 14-13
Carolyn Nguyen (Milpitas-SCVAL-JR): 6th Lawrence Miller Memorial; 4th California Girls Invite (103)
Geoff Maddeline (Mitty-WCAL):
0-2 Coast Classic; 7th Overfelt Classic; l. Anzalone (LG) 15-0; d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 2:17

Cindy Pacheco (Oak Grove-BVAL-SR): 0-2 Artichoke Invite; 4th California Girls Invite (98) or Ricky Arias (Oak Grove-BVAL-FR): 1-2 El Cajon
Derek Atlas (Burlingame-PAL-FR): 4th Peninsula Invite
Jon Tran (Andrew Hill-BVAL): 2-2 Mid-Cals; l. Delgado (GIL) 1:22; d. Lopez (HAR) 13-2

 

 

112 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Mike Duran

SR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th Zinkin Classic
5th
Sierra Nevada
2nd Jim Root Classic (119)
5th Foothill Invitational

d. Mendoza (WAT) 5-4
d. Escobar (GON) 17-0
l.
Trujillo (GRE) 4-2

d. Riera (BEL) by TF

Transferred from Paradise H.S. (Northern Section)

2

5

Junior Davilla

FR

San Benito

TCAL

5-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada
5-1
Silicon Valley Cup
1st Jim Root Classic
1st
North Coast Classic
2nd Mid Cal Tournament

d. Perez (MON) 24-9
d. Erfanian (CUP) 7-6
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 6-4
d. Naman (HAR) 8-5
d. Mendoza (WAT) 18-11

 

3

2

* Rey Mendoza

JR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
2nd Coast Classic
3-2 Sierra
Nevada
8th Doc Buchanan
6th Mid Cal Tournament (default)
seed at Mission San Jose

d. Mazza (RIO) 19-6
d. Learned (HMB)
1:03, 13-4
d. Block (SAL) 8-5
d. Erfanian (CUP) 9-3
l. Duran (SOB) 5-4
l. Davilla (SB) 18-11

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
3rd SCCAL (103) in 2005

4

4

Rodney Balajadia

FR

Gilroy

TCAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
1st
Cupertino Memorial
0-1 Five Counties
3rd Mid Cal Tournament

d. Go (OV) 2:40
d. Borrello (LEI) 0:29
d. Dong (PH) 15-0
d. Erfanian (CUP) 1-0, 6-1
d. Halcon (NS) 10-1

d. Vasquez (ALV) by major
d. Naman (HAR) 5-1

 

5

6

* Shimeer Erfanian

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

5-2 Fehlman Duals
3rd Coast Classic
2nd
Cupertino Memorial
3rd Jim Root Classic
5th Overfelt Classic (criteria)
2-2 Qtrs. Mid Cal Tournament

d. Stevens (SB) by fall
d. Ramirez (KC) 0:42
d. Block (SAL) 5-3

d. Naman (HAR) 6-4
d. Learned (HMB) 5-3
l. Balajadia (GIL) 1-0
d. Vidauri (GOn)
1:05
d. J. Johnson (FRE)
3:58
l. Davilla (SB) 7-6
d. Yanagacio (MIL)
1:53
d. Nguyen (MTP)
2:40
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 5-2
l. Go (OV) 2-0

d. Hogan (LG) by fall
d. Perez (MON) 3:40
l. Balajadia (GIL) 6-1

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2006

6

3

* Tyler Naman

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

4th Coast Classic (injury def.)
2nd Artichoke Invitational
3rd
Overfelt Classic (criteria)
5th Mid Cal Tournament

d. Learned (HMB) 2:53

l. Erfanian (CUP) 6-4
l. Kranich (SV) 6-3 @119
d. Kundtz (STF)
2:58
d. Go (OV)
1:55
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 0:47
d. Dong (PH) 0:48
l. Davilla (SB) 8-5
d. Riera (BEL) 9-0
d. Ramirez (PALM)
1:50
l. Balajadia (GIL) 5-1

2nd SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS Qtrs. (103) in 2005

7

7

Ryan Block

JR

Salinas

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
5th Coast Classic
0-2
Reno TOC

6th Lemoore Bash

l. Mendoza (WAT) 8-5
d. Probst (GUN)
3:46

d. Learned (HMB) 10-0
d. Chin (HOM)
1:44
l. Erfanian (CUP) 5-3

2nd TCAL (103) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

8

8

* Tina Linhsamout

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1-2 Curt Mettler
1-2 Zinkin Classic
2-2 Lemoore Bash
0-2 Doc Buchanan
2nd Jim Root Classic
6th Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Raffin (ST) 1:07
d. Alvarado (APT) 1:30
d. Yanogacio (MIL) 6-4
l. Davilla (SB) 6-4
d. Go (OV) 4-2
d. Nakamura (WIL)
3:34
l. Erfanian (CUP) 5-2
d. Johnson (FRE) 7-2
d. Perez (MON)
5:46
l. Naman (HAR) 0:47
d. Perez (MON) 16-6
l. Riera (BEL) 4-0

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (103) in 2006
5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2005

9

9

Corwin Learned

JR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite
Top 8 Coast Classic
7th Lemoore Bash
3rd
Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Mendoza (WAT) 1:03
d. Perez (MON)
4:12

l. Block (SAL) 10-0
l. Naman (HAR)
2:53
d. Ramirez (KC)
2:26
l. Erfanian (CUP)
d. Dong (PH) 4-0
d. Talle (ELC) by fall
d. Ngo (VC)
2:43
l. Mendoza (WAT) 13-4

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006

10

10

Edward Yanogacio

SR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4th Jim Root Classic
2nd
Lawrence Miller Memorial

d. Borello (LEI) 11-6
l. Linhsamout (SCR) 7-1
l. Erfanian (CUP)
1:53
d. Grieg (LA) by fall

3rd SCVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

11

11

Josh Go

SO

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Doc Peterson (119)
1-2 Zinkin Classic
2nd Valley of the Moon
4th
Overfelt Classic (criteria)
Top 8 3-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Linhsamout (SCR) 4-2
d. Johnson (FRE)
2:23
l. Naman (HAR)
1:55
d. Nguyen (MTP)
5:22
d. Gonzalez (NMC) 11-4
d. Erfanian (CUP) 2-0
l. Zamudio (JL)
3:25
d. Borello (LEI)
2:16

d. Riera (BEL) 10-2
d. Dong (PH)
3:30

 

12

12

Matt Dong

SO

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
5th
Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Overfelt Classic
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Ramirez (PALM) by fall
d. Morales (LO)
3:40
1-1 vs. Borello (LEI)
d. Redmond (SOB) 0:49
l. Learned (HMB) 4-0
d. Garcia (KC) 0:44
l. Gonzalez (NMC)
3:23
d. Chin (HOM)
3:59
l. Naman (HAR) 0:48
l. Go (OV) 3:30

d. Nguyen (MTP) 5:47

 

13

13

Jarron Ramirez

SO

Palma

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (119)
3rd Lynn Dyche
1-2
Sierra Nevada
3rd
Artichoke Invitational
4-2 Top 8 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Khoche (LYN) 4:44
l. Sheehan (PA)
5:32
l. Dong (PH) by fall
d. R. Gonzalez (NMC) twice

d. Jimenez (OG)
d. D.
Santos (GRE)

d. Stevens (SB) 11-10
d. Tang (PA)
2:43
l. Naman (HAR) 1:50

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

14

14

Ruben Gonzalez

JR

No. Monterey
County

MBL

5-0 Freedom Duals
3rd
American River Classic
4th Artichoke Invitational
1-2
Overfelt Classic
5th Puma Classic

l. J. Ramirez (PALM) twice
d. Dong (PH)
3:23
l. Go (OV) 11-4

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2006

15

-

Zack Riera

JR

Bellarmine

WCAL

7th Curt Mettler Invite
0-2
Sierra Nevada

3-2 Foothill Invitational
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Rastrullo (SER) 2:54
l. Mazza (
RIO) 14-5
d. Alvarado (APT) 15-6

l. Go (OV) 10-2
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 4-0
l. Naman (HAR) 9-0

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

16

15

Michelle Jimenez

JR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2-2 El Cajon
6th Artichoke Invitational
2nd
California Girls Invite (108)

l. J. Ramirez (PALM)

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2006

17

16

Joe Johnson

FR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Reno TOC
5th Jim Root Classic
1-2
Overfelt Classic

d. Probst (GUN) 1:46
d. Alvarado (APT) 8-4
d.
Santos (GER) 3:12
l. Erfanian (CUP)
3:58
d. Perez (MON) 14-11
l. Go (OV)
2:23
d. Kundtz (STF) 5-2
l. Linhsamout (SCR) 7-2

 

18

17

Jesse Perez

JR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic
1-2 Jim Root Classic
2-2
Overfelt Classic
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Learned (HMB) 4:12
l. Davilla (SB) 24-9
l. J. Johnson (FRE) 14-11
d. Borello (LEI) 13-4
d. Hogan (LG) 0:52
l. Linhsamout (SCR)
5:46
l. Erfanian (CUP)
3:40
l. Linhsamout (SCR) 16-6

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2006

19

19

Trevor Borello

SO

Leigh

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals

1st Lynn Dyche
6th
Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Jim Root Classic
0-2 Overfelt Classic (injury def.)
1-2 Mid
Cal Tournament

d. Benigno (EV) by fall

1-1 vs. Dong (PH)
l. Monterroso (LIN)
5:44
l. Yanogacio (MIL) 11-6
l. Alvarado (APT) 9-6
l. Perez (MON) 13-4
l. Go (OV)
2:16
d. Alvarado (APT) 4:24

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

20

18

Stephen Alvarado

JR

Aptos

SCCAL

1-2 Coast Clasisc (Injury def.)
6-0
Silicon Valley Cup
6th
Jim Root Classic
1-2
Lawrence Miller Memorial
0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Garcia (KC) 12-2
l. Linhsamout (SCR)
1:30
d. Borello (LEI) 9-6
l. J. Johnson (FRE) 8-4
l. Riera (BEL) 15-6
l. Borello (LEI)
4:24

 

-

20

Eric Nguyen

JR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

6th Lynn Dyche

4-2 Silicon Valley Challenge

2-2 San Ramon Invitational
1-2
Overfelt Classic
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Benigno (EV) 9-5
l. Erfanian (CUP)
2:40
d. Nakamura (WIL) 8-0
l. Go (OV)
5:22
d. Sanchez (ALI)
1:09
l. Dong (PH) 5:47

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

JP Rastrullo

SO

Serra

WCAL

Cons. A Peninsula Invite
2nd
Livermore Classic
0-2
Sierra Nevada
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Murguia (MIT) 1:27
l. Riera (BEL) 2:54

d. Kundt (STF) 9-6
d. Tang (PA) 11-4

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Chris Grieg

 

Los Altos

SCVAL

4-1 Albany Tournament

d. Chin (HOM) by fall

 

-

-

Michael Nordby

 

Pioneer

BVAL

7th Lawrence Miller Memorial

d. Chin (HOM) 3:43

 

-

-

Andy Chin

JR

Homestead

SCVAL

3-2 Coast Classic
Cons. A
Cupertino Memorial
1-2
Lawrence Miller Memorial
0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Block (SAL) 1:44

l. Nordby (PIO) 3:43
l. Grieg (LA) by fall
l. Dong (PH) 3:59

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Josh Caldwell

SO

Terra Nova

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (119)
6-0
Silicon Valley Cup
0-2
Clayton Valley Invite

l. Roberts (SER) 3:38

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

 

 

* Nicolo Naranjo

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

May return.

 

2-2 Reno TOC (was #5 seed)
1st Cupertino Memorial (119)

d. Vasquez (ALV) 0:43
d. Kawano (GUN) 8-7

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 Qtrs. State (112) in 2006
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 4th State (103) in 2005
1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 3-2 State (103) in 2004

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Diego Santos (Greenfield-MTAL-SO): 7th Jim Root Classic; 1-2 CIT Morro Bay; d. Raffin (ST) 9-2, 3:10; 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Haylee Childs (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-FR): 1st California Girls Invite (122); may wrestle 112ís for league finals
Jeremiah Ramirez (King City-MTAL): 3-2 Coast Classic; 0-2 CIT Morro Bay
Dominic Raffin (Santa Teresa-BVAL-FR): Cons. B Cupertino Memorial; 8th Jim Root Classic; d. Garcia (KC) 1:15; l. Santos (GRE) 9-2
Reese Probst (Gunn-SCVAL-SO): 2-2 Coast Classic; d. Barone (MIT) 1:53; d. Hogan (LG) 7-5
Tony Morales (Live Oak-BVAL-SO): 5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Evan Bladh (Capuchino-PAL): 4th Marin Catholic; 4th PAL (112) in 2006
Gonzalo Sanchez (Alisal-TCAL): 2-2 Western Invite
Jack Hogan (Los Gatos-SCVAL-SO): 4th Cupertino Memorial (103); 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 0-2 CIT Morro Bay; d. Sharfi (CUP) 12-2; d. Garcia (KC) 10-2

 

 

119 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

2

* Andre Gonzalez

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1st Curt Mettler Invite
3rd
Zinkin Classic
1st Lemoore Bash
1st Doc Buchanan
3-2 Top 12 Five Counties
1st Mid Cal Tournament (OW)

d. Rodriguez (IND) 4-2
d. Cerna (SAL) 3:40, 1:12
d. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 3-1 OT, 6-3
l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 2-1 OT
d. Ochoa (IND) 3:42

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (119) in 2006
2nd BVAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2005
1st BVAL, 4th CCS (103) in 2004

2

1

* Martin Gonzalez

SO

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd Zinkin Classic
4-2 Top 12 Reno TOC
3rd Doc Buchahan
6th
Five Counties
2nd Mid Cal Tournament
#2 seed at Mission San Jose

d. Young (PALM) 10-1
l. A. Gonzalez (SCR) 3-1 OT, 6-3
d. A. Gonzalez (SCR) 2-1 OT
d. Roberts (SER) 17-2
d. G. Kadokura (MV) 22-6

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

3

3

* Kiyoshi Kawano

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

2nd Coast Classic (125)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial

1st San Ramon Invitational (OW)

d. Matsui (WEST) 3:00
d. Kandell (MON) 1:15
d. Lanuza (WAT) twice

d. Cerna (SAL) 2:44
l. Naranjo (GIL) 8-7
l. Novachkov (FRE) 8-2
d. Sheehan (PA) 18-5,
1:48

1st SCVAL (OW), 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2006
3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2005
1-2 CCS (112) in 2004

4

4

* Grant Kadokura

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

7-0 Fehlman Duals
6th
Zinkin Classic
4th Mid Cal Tournament

d. Singh (CUP) 0:49

d. Schwager (LG) 15-0
d. Au (STF)
2:30
l. Gonzalez (GIL) 22-6
d. Sheehan (PA) 1-0

2nd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2006
4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2005
4th SCVAL (103) in 2004

5

5

Robin Miranda

JR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
1st Coast Classic
4th
Sierra Nevada
6th Overfelt Classic (injury def.)

d. Roberts (SER) 4:00
d. Kane (RED)
3:30
d. Kranich (SV) 13-3
d. Qian (MIT)
3:53
d. Sheehan (PAL)
5:09
d. Stevens (SB) 11-1
d. Parchami (HAR) 9-2
d. Sheehan (PAL) 5-3
l. Kranich (SV) by injury def.

1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006

6

6

Jesus Trujillo

JR

Greenfield

MTAL

1st Lynn Dyche (OW)
1st Jim Root Classic
1-2
CIT Morro Bay

d. Zamudio (JL) by fall
d. Singh (CUP) 0:25
d. C. Johnson (FRE)
1:30
d. Monterroso (LIN) 13-4
d. Duran (SOB) 4-2

1st MTAL (112) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2005

7

7

Robert Lopez

SR

Westmont

BVAL

2nd Lawrence Miller Memorial

d. Aveno (ST) 12-2
d. Rodriguez (
IND) 8-5 @125

3rd SJS South Delta Sub-Section (119) in 2006
5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2004
Transferred from Tokay H.S.

8

9

Patrick Sheehan

SO

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite
5th Coast Classic
2-2
Sierra Nevada
2nd San Ramon Invitational
3rd
Overfelt Classic (criteria)
6th Mid Cal Tournament

d. Cerna (SAL) 4-2, 3-2
d. Sisneros (MON) 6-4, 4:28
d. Ramirez (PALM)
5:32
d. Kranich (SV)
l. Kawano (GUN) 18-5,
1:48
d. Solorio (OG) 5-3
l. Miranda (WAT) 5-3
d. Johnson (FRE) 8-1
d. Schwager (LG) 2:43, by fall
d. Monterroso (LIN) 4:53
d. Lerma (SB) 3:41
l. Kadokura (MV) 1-0

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

9

10

Chase Kranich

SR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
6th Coast Classic
1st Artichoke Invitational
2nd Ceres Invitational
2nd
Overfelt Classic
1st Pitman Tournament

d. Sisneros (MON) 1:15, 1:40

l. Miranda (WAT) 13-3
d. Talle (ELC) 0:30
d. Parchami (HAR) 17-2
d. Qian (MIT) 0:45

l. Sheehan (PA)

d. Escobar (GON) by fall

d. Naman (HAR) 6-3
d. Lewis (MTP)
1:48
d. Schwager (LG)
3:20
d. Miranda (WAT) by injury def.

2nd SCCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 3-2 CCS (119) in 2005

10

8

Nam Nguyen

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite
1-2
Sierra Nevada
3-2 Foothill Invitational

d. Roberts (SER) 2:56, 12-4
d. Quan (MIT) 15-3

1st WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (112) in 2006
2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005

11

11

Jeshua Aveno

SO

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1-2 El Cajon (125)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (125)
2nd Jim Root Classic (125)
1-2
CIT Morro Bay

d. Lum (CUP) 0:32
l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 4-0

d. He (BRAN) 4:57

d. Gorman (GUN) 2:45
d. Bastian (M-A) 5-0
d. Hoang (MIL)
1:40
d. Guillardo (SOB) by def.
l. Lopez (WEST) 12-2

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

12

12

Bacillio Monterroso

JR

Lincoln

BVAL

4-0 Lincoln Duals

3rd Lynn Dyche
6-1
Silicon Valley Cup
3rd Jim Root Classic
5th Overfelt Classic

d. Borrello (LEI) 5:44
d. Roberts (SER) 7-6

d. Halcon (NS) 6-2
d. Sisneros (MON)
3:54
l.
Trujillo (GRE) 13-4
d. Pham (ST) by def.
d. Johnson (FRE)
5:11
d. Turner (NMC) 0:39
l. Sheehan (PA)
4:53
d. Pablo (AH) 16-11

6th BVAL (119) in 2006

13

13

Lucas Solorio

FR

Oak Grove

BVAL

4th El Cajon
3rd Artichoke Invitational (125)
4th
Overfelt Classic (criteria)

d. Hu (BRA) 1:10

d. Pham (ST) 1:32
d. Tran (SCRZ) 1:43
l. Pacheco (GRE) by TF

d. Mayer (PG) by fall
d. W. Lufti (SV)
d. Young (PALM) by fall
l. Sheehan (PAL) 5-3
d. Parchami (HAR) 0:49
d. Turner (NMC)
1:47
d. Zamudio (JL) 10-4

 

14

14

Elliot Turner

SR

No. Monterey
County

MBL

5-0 Freedom Duals
1st American River Classic (OW)
5th Lou Bronzan
7th Artichoke Invitational
2-2
Overfelt Classic
5th Puma Classic
#5 seed at Mission San Jose

d. Lee (WIL) 1:16
d. Williams (PH)
5:50
l. Monterroso (LIN) 0:39
l. Solorio (OG)
1:47

1st MBL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2006
1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005
1st MBL (103) in 2004

15

15

Nico Cerna

JR

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite
1-2 Coast Classic
8th Lemoore Bash
3rd
Cupertino Memorial
6th San Ramon Invitational
2-2
Mid Cal Tournament

d. Roberts (SER) 0:55
l. Sheehan (PAL) 4-2. 3-2
d. Chaufan (SCRZ)
3:27
l. Gonzalez (SCR) 3:40,
1:12
d. Pham (ST) 11-9
d. Vasquez (ALV)
2:05
d. Lerma (SB) 1:20

2nd TCAL (112) in 2006

16

16

Marcel Schwager

SO

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5-0 Natomas Duals
2-2 Coast
Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada
2-2
Overfelt Classic
1-2
CIT Morro Bay

d. Parchami (HAR) 7-4
d. Au (STF)
3:54
d. Alon (GUN) 7-5
d. Lee (WIL)
1:03
l. G. Kadokura (MV) 15-0
d. Zamudio (JL) 4-2
l. Kranich (SV)
3:20
d. Sisneros (MON) 0:28
l. Sheehan (PAL) 2:43, by fall
d. Singh (CUP) 7-0

 

17

17

Felipe Zamudio

JR

James Lick

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
2nd McKinleyville
3-2
Sierra Nevada
2-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. McChesney (SOB) 10-1
l. Schwager (LG) 4-2
d. Lewis (MTP) 11-8, 5-3
d. Qian (MIT)
2:11
l. Solorio (OG) 10-4

d. Go (OV) 3:25
d. Williams (PH) 9-6

4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

18

18

Michael McChesney

SO

Sobrato
BVAL

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
2-2
Sierra Nevada
2-2
Foothill Invitational
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Zamudio (JL) 10-1
d. Boucher (HOM) 11-2

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

19

19

Armando Lerma

JR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd North Coast Classic
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Short (PALM) 7-4
l. Sheehan (PA)
3:41

d. Ruiz (RIO) 12-0
l. Cerna (SAL)
1:20

3rd TCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006
3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005

20

20

Edward Escobar

 

Gonzales

MTAL

4th Artichoke Invitational
5th Jim Root Classic

d. L. Yanogacio (MIL) 4:40
d. Sisneros (MON) 4:54

 

-

-

Brian Qian

JR

Mitty

WCAL

Top 8 Coast Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Zamudio (JL) 2:11

l. Kranich (SV) 0:45

l. Miranda (WAT) 3:53

d. Sisneros (MON) 6:22

d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 6-3

d. Alon (GUN) 12-9

 

-

-

John Sisneros

JR

Monterey

MBL

Cons. A Peninsula Invite
1-2 Coast Classic
5-0 Bret Harte Duals

6th Jim Root Classic
1-2
Overfelt Classic
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Cazares (WEST) 14-1
d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 0:%5
d. Tran (SCR) 1:58
l. Monterroso (LIN)
3:54
d. C. Johnson (FRE)
4:48
l. Escobar (GON)
4:54
l. Qian (MIT)
6:22
d. Au (STF) 6-4
l. Schwager (LG) 0:28
d. Ruiz (
RIO) 0:50
l. Sheehan (PA) 4:28

 

-

-

Richard Macklin

SO

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-1 Newark Memorial Ironman
3-0 C.S.C. Duals
4-1
Silicon Valley (112-119)

7th Jim Root Classic (119)

l. Pham (ST) 2-1

d. Tran (SCR) 6-4

 

-

-

Jacob Vasquez

SR

Alvarez

TCAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada
4th
Cupertino Memorial

l. Naranjo (GIL) 0:43

d. Pham (ST) 1:00

l. Balajadia (GIL) by major

4th MBL (103) in 2004

-

-

Ivan Talle

SR

El Camino

PAL

0-2 Coast Classic
2nd
Oakland Tech Classic
7th
Overfelt Classic
6th Marin Catholic

l. Kranich (SV) 0:30
l. Learned (HMB) by fall
l. Lewis (MTP) 2-1
d. Lee (WIL) 7-2

3rd PAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2006

-

-

Dan Parchami

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
6th Artichoke Invitational
1-2
Overfelt Classic

d. Alon (GUN) 3:15
l. Schwager (LG) 7-4
d. Singh (CUP)
4:30
l. Kranich (SV) 17-2
l. Miranda (WAT) 9-2
l. Solorio (OG) 0:49

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Jared Roberts (Serra-WCAL-SO): Cons. B Peninsula Invite; 1-2 Sierra Nevada; 1-2 Mid-Cals; d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 11-0, 3:00; d. Caldwell (TN) 3:38
Michael Boucher (Homestead-SCVAL): 1-2 Coast Classic; 7th Lawrence Miller Memorial; 1-2 Mid-Cals; d. L. Yanogacio (MIL) 4:54; d. Lee (GUN) 2:16

Alex Williams (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-SO): d. Lewis (MTP) 5-3
Marcus Lewis (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL): 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 0-2 Mid-Cals; d. Talle (ELC) 2-1; l. Kranich (SV) 1:48; l. Zamudio (JL) 11-8, 5-3
John Tran (Silver Creek-BVAL-JR): 8th Jim Root Classic; d. Singh (CUP) 14-1, 12-2; d. Halcon (NS) 14-5; d. Escobar (GON) 9-7
Chris Halcon (N. Salinas-TCAL-JR): 4th Lynn Dyche; 0-2 Jim Root; 5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006; l. Monterroso (LIN) 6-2; l. Tran (SCR) 14-5

Lendl Yanogacio (Milpitas-SCVAL-SO): 1-2 Jim Root; 8th Lawrence Miller; 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006; d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 1:41

Morris Stevens (San Benito-TCAL-SO): 1-2 Sierra Nevada (119); 4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006
Yoni Alon (Gunn-SCVAL): 2-2 Coast Classic; d. Sisneros (MON) 0:39
Duy Nguyen (Overfelt-BVAL): 3rd Valley of the Moon (Silver Bracket); d. Raffin (ST) 1:56; d. Amaya (IND) 2:38
AJ Cazares (Westmont-BVAL-SO): 1-2 Coast Classic (119); 2-2 San Ramon (125); 6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006; d. Suarez (MTP) 6-4
Casey Johnson (Fremont-SCVAL-FR): 1-2 Jim Root; d. Lee (WIL) 11-1; l. Trujillo (GRE) 1:30
Everett Au (St. Francis-WCAL-SO): 2-2 Mid-Cals; d. Phan (SEA) 6-2; l. Belmont (SHC) 6-3

 

 

125 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Borislav Novachkov

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

1st Walsh Ironman (OW)
1st Zinkin Classic (OW)
3-2 Qtrs.
Reno TOC (Injury def.)
1st Overfelt Classic (OW)

d. Kawano (GUN) 8-2
d. Suarez (MTP) 0:34
d. Fong (SM)
1:11
d. Demarest (SCR)
1:05
d. Tanada (SSF)
1:28
d. A. Kadokura (MV) 15-2

1st SCVAL, 1st CCS, 1st State (103) in 2006
1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 Top 12 State (103) in 2005

2

2

* Naveed Bagheri

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5-0 Natomas Duals
1st
Sierra Nevada
1st
Cupertino Memorial (OW)
4th Five Counties
1st
CIT Morro Bay

d. Guillardo (SOB) 6-4
d. Sagrego (SB) 15-0

d. Newswanger (HOM) 2:30
d. Gorman (GUN) 21-4
d. Rodriguez (SAL) 16-1
d. Maldonado (GIL) 15-4

2nd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 3-2 State (119) in 2006
5th SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (112) in 2005

3

6

Emmanuel Lanuza

JR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
3rd Coast Classic
All-Tourney Folsom Duals
5th
Sierra Nevada
6th Doc Buchanan
3rd
Mid Cal Tournament

d. Libiran (RIO) by TF
d. Gaxiola (MIT) by major
d. Lamcenteio (SER) by TF
d. B. Lufti (SV) by Fall, 3:32
d. Scott (SEA) 14-6
l. Kawano (GUN) 6-5; in duals
l. Guillardo (SOB) 6-4, 12-7
d. Guillardo (SOB) in SN consol., 3-2
d. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 5:27
d. Libiran (RIO) 3:13
d. Maldonado (GIL) 3-0

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2006

4

4

* Moses Guillardo

SR

Sobrato

BVAL

6th Sierra Nevada
4th Jim Root Classic (Injury def.)
5th
Mid Cal Tournament

d. Lanuza (WAT) 5-4, 12-7
l. Lanuza (WAT) in SN consol., 3-2
l. Bagheri (LG) 6-4

d. Hernandez (NS) 15-0
d. Coelho (SB) 4-2
l. Aveno (ST) by def.
l. Pacheco (GRE) by def.
d. Newsanger (HOM)
3:32
d. M. Rodriguez (
IND) 8-5

2nd TCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006
1st WCAL, 1st CCS (119) in 2004

5

5

Mike Rodriguez

JR

Independence

BVAL

3-2 Zinkin Classic
1st Lloyd C. Engel Tourney
5th
Mid Cal Tournament
#7 seed at Mission San Jose

l. A. Gonzalez (SCR) 4-2
d. Coelho (SB)
1:36
d. Young (PALM) 0:32
d.
Segura (JL) 7-0
l. Maldonado (GIL) 8-7
d. Maldonado (GIL) 7-3
l. Guillardo (SOB) 8-5
l. Lopez (WEST) 8-5

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (103) in 2005

6

7

* Steve Spina

SR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (130)
3-0 C.S.C. Duals (130)
4th
Livermore Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada
5-0 Bishop Cup Duals

d. Acierto (SAL) 0:40
d. Robolosan (ELC) 17-5
l. C. Carrillo (GONZ) 0:37

d. Lampert (MILP) 14-6
d. McDowell (BEL)
4:37

2nd WCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2006

7

8

Abraham Matsui

JR

Westmont

BVAL

Top 8 Coast Classic
5th
San Ramon Invitational (130)
2nd
Lawrence Miller Memorial

l. Kawano (GUN) 3:00

d. B. Lutfi (SV) 2-0
d. Villegas (KC) 17-2
d. Rodriguez (SAL) 4-0
d. Pacheco (GRE)
d. Pinal (OV) 10-9
d. Tsuffis (ST) 13-8
d. Hoang (MIL)
2:51
d. Lai (
IND) 15-6

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

8

9

Reynaldo Tanada

JR

So. San
Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite (140)
Top 8 Coast Classic (130)
3-2 Lemoore Bash (130)
5th Mat Classic (140)
7th
Clayton Valley Invite
2nd Overfelt Classic

d. Herrera (ALV) 2:57

d. Colin (SLV) 3:19
l. Blackwood (STF) 0:52
d. Wilson (PA) 0:37
d. Gollnick (PALM)
4:34
d. Schiefer (SER) 11-2
d. Newby (PAL) 6-5
d. Powers (SAL) 0:43
d. Ocmeja (STF)
1:16
d.
Segura (JL) 6-5
l. Novachkov (FRE)
1:28
l. Lozada (TN) 8-7

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005

9

10

Robert Segura

SR

James Lick

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche
1st McKinleyville
2-2
Sierra Nevada
3rd Overfelt Classic
Top 8 3-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Pacheco (GRE)
d. Batiste (PH)
4:39
d. Kandell (MON)
1:04, 5:56
l. Tanada (SSF) 6-5
d. Espinoza (OG) 8-2
d. Demarest (SCR) 13-8
d. Libiran (
RIO) 5:02
l. M. Rodriguez (
IND) 7-0

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006
5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2005

10

11

Alex Pacheco

JR

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
2nd Artichoke Invitational
3rd Jim Root Classic
7th
CIT Morro Bay

l. Segura (JL)
d. Kandell (MON) by fall
d. Carrillo (GON)
3:50
l. Matsui (WEST)
d. Young (PALM) by major
d. Solorio (OG) by TF
d. He (BRA) 12-0
d. Demarest (SCR)
5:30
d. Guillardo (SOB) by def.

1st MTAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006

11

12

Eric Martinez

JR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Curt Mettler Invite

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

12

13

Jairo Rodriguez

JR

Salinas

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite
2-2
Qtrs. Coast Classic
1-2
Reno TOC
2-2 Lemoore Bash
2nd
Cupertino Memorial
3rd San Ramon Invitational
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Libiran (RIO)
d. Gaxiola (MIT) by fall, 11-4
d. Kandell (MON)
l. B. Lufti (SV)
d. Aveno (ST) 4-0
l. Bagheri (LG) 16-1
l. Lanuza (WAT) 5:27

3rd TCAL (119) in 2006

13

16

Wyatt Young

JR

Palma

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (130)
4th
Lynn Dyche
0-2
Sierra Nevada
4th Artichoke Invitational
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Ocmeja (STF) 4:51
d. Maschio (MON) 10-3
d. Rioja (RIO) 12-2
l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 10-1
1-1 vs. C. Carrillo (GON)
l. Solorio (OG) by fall
d. Mayer (PG) by TF

l. Coelho (SB) 10-6
l. M. Rodriguez (
IND) 0:32
d. Laone (BEL) 15-0
d. Demarest (SCR) 15-0

2nd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

14

14

Andrew Demarest

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

2-2 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan
5th
Jim Root Classic
4th Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Ramirez (FRE) 7-4

d. Coelho (SB) 3:24
d. Pham (SEA)
2:33
l. Pacheco (GRE) 5:30
d. Topete (TKA) 3:10
d. Espinoza (OG) 1:29
l. Novachkov (FRE) 1:05
d. Kandell (MON) 8-0, 4-2
l. Segura (JL) 13-8
l. Maldonado (GIL) 10-7
l. Young (PALM) 15-0

 

15

15

Gio Coelho

 

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada (130)
5-1
Silicon Valley Cup
6th Jim Root Classic
3rd
North Coast Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Demarest (SCR) 3:24
d. Lum (CUP) by fall

d. Topete (TKA) 3:48
d. Kandell (MON) 7-2
l. Guillardo (SOB) 4-2
d. Hoang (MIL) 4-2

d. Young (PALM) 10-6
d. Fong (SM)
1:46
l. M. Rodriguez (
IND) 1:36

 

16

17

Chris Carrillo

SR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)
3rd
Lynn Dyche
2-2
Reno TOC
5th Artichoke Invitational
7th Jim Root Classic

d. Spina (SER) 0:37
d. Ocmeja (STF) 3:22
d. Rioja (RIO) 1:29
1-1 vs. Young (PALM) by fall
l. Pacheco (GRE) 3:50
d. W. Lufti (SV) by major, fall
l. Hoang (MIL) 7-1
d. Bastian (M-A) 3:21

d. Topete (TKA) 1:59
d. He (BRA) 17-2

2nd MTAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006
1st MTAL (103) in 2005

17

18

Waseem Lufti

JR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (135)
3-2 Coast Classic (135)
6th Artichoke Invitational
6th Ceres Invitational
5th Pitman Tournament

d. Baumann (SHC) 1:39
l. Kastl (STF) 14-4
l. Newby (PA) 3-0
l. Zendejas (KC) 2:23
l. C. Carrillo (GON) by major, fall
l. Solorio (OG)

d. Rossini (SCRZ) 19-2
d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 8-7

3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

18

19

Ngo Hoang

JR

Milpitas

SCVAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic
1-2
Lawrence Miller Memorial

l. Lam Centeio (SER) 1:33
d. Rossini (SCRZ) 7-1
d. C. Carrillo (GON)
5:06

l. Aveno (ST) 1:40
l. Coelho (SB) 4-2

l. Matsui (WEST) 2:51
d. Weng (LYN) 16-1

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

19

-

John Libiran

JR

Riordan

WCAL

6th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Top 12 El Cajon
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Rossini (SCRZ) by major

d. Laone (BEL) 14-4
d. Delfin (APT)
1:00
l.
Segura (JL) 5:02
d. Parkin (GUN) 0:34
l. Lanuza (WAT)
3:13

 

20

20

Tin Pham

SO

Santa Teresa

BVAL

5th El Cajon (119)
5th
Cupertino Memorial (119)
4th Jim Root Classic (119)

l. Solorio (OG) 1:32
d. Au (STF) 4-3
l. Vasquez (ALV) 1:00
l. Cerna (SAL) 11-9
d. R. Macklin (SAR) 2-1
d. L. Yanogacio (MIL) 5:18
l. Trujillo (GRE) by def.
l. Monterroso (LIN) by def.
d. Cazares (WEST) 4:15 @ 125

 

-

-

Dylan Gorman

SO

Gunn

SCVAL

4th Cupertino Memorial

d. Lum (CUP) 3:45
d. He (BRA) 21-6

 

-

-

Brandon Lozada

SO

Terra Nova

PAL

Cons. B Peninsula (130)
0-2
Clayton Valley Invite
7th Overfelt Classic (125)

d. Cuddy (BURL) 2:46

d. M. Fong (SM) 2:26

d. Tanada (SSF) 8-7

 

-

-

Chris Kandell

JR

Monterey

MBL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic
1-2 Jim Root Classic

5th Overfelt Classic
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Kawano (GUN) 1:15

l. Pacheco (GRE) by fall

l. G. Coelho (SB) 7-2

d. Robolosan (ELC) 2:17

l. Segura (JL) 1:04, 5:56

d. Suarez (MTP) 14-0

d. Topete (TKA) 2:56

l. Demarest (SCR) 8-0, 4-2
l. Delfin (APT) 0:36

3rd MBL (112) in 2006

-

-

Albert Gaxiola

SO

Mitty

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite
3-2 Coast
Classic

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 3:30

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) by fall, 11-4
d. Ocmeja (STF)
4:47
l. McDowell (BEL) 14-6

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

-

-

Yu He

JR

Branham

BVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial
8th Jim Root Classic

l. Pacheco (GRE) 12-0
l. Carrillo (GON) 17-2

d. Seo (SAR) 7-4
d. Pham (SEA)
5:37

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Kasey Fields (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SO): 2-2 Mid-Cals; d. Topete (TKA) 4:28; 7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006
Alex Scott (Seaside-MBL-JR):
2-2 Coast Classic; 1-2 Jim Root (130); d. M. Fong (SM) 1:45; 2nd MBL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006; d. Boucher (HOM) 3:43
Luis Ramirez (Fremont-SCVAL-SO); back-up to Boris; 2-2 Jim Root; d. Sheehan (PA) 7-4; d. Post (GUN) 4-0; d. Lum (CUP) 2:30, 3:43

Gabe Ocmeja (St. Francis-WCAL-SO): 6th Peninsula (130); 1-2 Overfelt; d. Lozada (TN) 14-4; 1-1 vs. Topete (TKA); d. Chapman (NMC) 8-1
Chase McDowell (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR): d. Gaxiola (MIT) 14-6
Brandon Lum (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO): 5th Cupertino Memorial, 1-2 Jim Root Classic
Marco Espinoza (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR): 6th Overfelt Classic; d. Bonilla (KC) 0:25; d. Roboloscan (ELC) 0:25

Ray Suarez (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL): 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 1-2 Mid-Cals; d. Rossini (SCRZ) 12-4
Nicholas Rossini (Santa Cruz-SCCAL): Cons. B
Peninsula Invite; 0-2 Jim Root Classic; 7th Overfelt Classic
Paul Newsanger (Homestead-SCVAL-SR): 0-2
Lawrence Miller; d. Topete (TKA) 14-8; d. Herrera (SCL) 11-10

Josh Topete (Kingís Academy-SCVAL-SO): 0-2 Peninsula (130), Cons. B Cupertino; 1-2 Jim Root; 2-2 Overfelt; 0-2 Mid-Cals; d. Hernandez (NS) 10-7; d. Ocmeja (STF) 15-8; d. Bonilla (KC) 0:28

Darrin Weng (Lynbrook-SCVAL-SR): 0-1 Jim Root Classic; 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006
Stephen Mayer (Pacific Grove-MTAL-SO): 1-2 Artichoke Invitational (125); 3rd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006
Nate Faygenholtz (Soquel-SCCAL-JR): 1-2 Coast Classic; 6th Marin Catholic

 

 

130 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Peter Hoang

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

2nd Curt Mettler Invite (135)
2nd Zinkin Classic (135)
5th Lemoore Bash (135)
8th Doc Buchanan (135)
3-2 Five Counties (135)

5th Mid Cal Tournament

d. Andren (FRE) 2:45
d. Hawkes (LG) 5-2
d. Rioja (
RIO) 14-2
l. Kastl (STF) 3-2

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 State (130) in 2006
1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (125) in 2005
4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (112) in 2004

2

3
(125)

* Rudy Maldonado

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

8th Zinkin Classic (125)
3-2 Reno TOC (125)
4th Doc Buchanan (125)
3-2 Five Counties (125)
6th Mid Cal Tournament (125)
#1 seed at Mission San Jose (130)

Will leave at 130ís until he moves
back down to 125ís.

l. Bagheri (LG) 15-4
d. Demarest (SCR) 10-7
d. M. Rodriguez (
IND) 8-7
l. M. Rodriguez (
IND) 7-3

l. Lanuza (WAT) 3-0

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (125) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2004

3

2

* Devin Matsuda

SR

James Lick

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche
4-2
Sierra Nevada
1st Jim Root Classic
Top 8 3-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Torres (GON) 2:41
d. Cathey (FRE) 11-1

d. Citelli (LEI) 6-4, 4-0
d. Crawley (VC) 17-1
d. Pinal (OV) 9-3
d. Krough (GIL) by injury def.
l. Hoang (SCR) 5-3

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2006
3rd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2005

4

3

Dane Stevens

JR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite
3rd Coast Classic
1st Artichoke Invitational (OW)

1st Ceres Invitational
1st Overfelt Classic
1st
Pitman Tournament
#5 seed at Mission San Jose

d. Cuddy (BUR) 18-0
d. Maschio (MON)
3:01
d. Carrillo (GON)
1:48
d. Powers (SAL) 0:20
d. Tanada (SSF) 12-0
d. Ortega (OG)
4:37
d. Cathey (FRE)
5:08
d. Kastl (STF) 10-4
d. Howard (LG) 6-4

1st SCCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2005

5

5

Alan Howard

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Ironman (135)
5th Coast Classic (135)
1-2 Sierra Nevada (Injury def.)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial
1-1 Five Counties
2nd Overfelt Classic
5th
CIT Morro Bay

d. Sutton (WEST) 6-0
d. Cortez (MON) 9-0
l. Rodebaugh (SLV)
4:46
d. Zendejas (KC) 3-2
l. Kastl (STF) 6-0

d. Post (GUN) 9-1

d. Powers (SAL) 16-1
d. Garcia (SCL) 15-0
d. A. Kadokura (MV) 7-2
d. Cuddy (BURL)
2:46
d. Citelli (LEI) 15-0
d. Krough (GIL) 7-2
l. Stevens (SV) 6-4

d. Fields (PA) 3:36

 

6

10

Jose Pinal

SR

Overfelt

BVAL

6th Doc Peterson (140)
0-2 Zinkin Classic
2nd Valley of the Moon
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Matsui (WEST) 10-9

l. Agpaoa (ST)
d. Powers (SAL) 13-3
l. Matsuda (JL) 9-3
d. Rioja (
RIO) 14-1
d. Kadokura (MV) 7-2

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2005

7

7

Alex Kadokura

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Lum (CUP) 3:59
l. Howard (LG) 7-2
l. Novachkov (FRE) 15-2
d. Sillaci (PALM)
3:54
d. Newby (PA) 5-2

l. Pinal (OV) 7-2

3-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd SCVAL (119) in 2005
5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2004

8

11

Cooper Newby

JR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)
2-2 Coast Classic
2-2
Sierra Nevada
3rd
San Ramon Invitational

5th Overfelt Classic (criteria)
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. W. Lufti (SV) 3-0
d.
Metz (TKA) 1:11
l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 10-1
d. Cuddy (BURL) 15-2
l. Tanada (SSF) 6-5

d. Andren (FRE) 7-5
d. Post (GUN) 10-1
d. Magpantay (SSF)
1:13
l. Krough (GIL) 9-1
d. Maschio (MON) 11-3
d. Citelli (LEI) 4-3
l. Kastl (STF) 7-1, 9-1
d. Singh (PA) 6-1
d. Tapia (ALI)
1:11
l. Kadokura (MV) 5-2

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

9

13

Joey Citelli

SR

Leigh

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
5-0 Freedom Duals
5th
Cupertino Memorial
2nd Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Matusda (JL) 6-4, 4-0
d. Garcia (SCL) 10-3
l. Powers (SAL)
4:32
d. Villegas (KC) 8-3, 14-2
d. Hartman (LIN) 10-4, 7-6, 7-0
d. Tsuffis (ST) 3-0
l. Howard (LG) 15-0
l. Newby (PA) 4-3
d. Lai (IND) 4-3
d. Lam Centeio (SER) 11-8
l. Krough (GIL) 12-5

3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005
5th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2004

10

8

Koa Lam Centeio

JR

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (125)
3-0 C.S.C Duals (125)
2nd
Livermore Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada
5-0 Bishop Cup Duals
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Garza (TN) by fall
l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall

d. N. Rossini (SCRZ) 15-0
d. Hoang (MILP)
1:33
d. Octavio (BEL) 13-9
d. Ocmeja (STF) 19-4
d. Melendez (APT) 0:35
l. Citelli (LEI) 11-8

3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

11

9

Brandon Octavio

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Chang (STF) 1:24
l. Lam Centeio (SER) 13-9
d. Rioja (
RIO) 3:43
d. Tapia (ALI) 1:58

1st WCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (130) in 2006

12

17

Chuck Powers

SO

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (135)
3-2 Coast Classic
0-2
Reno TOC
2-2 Lemoore Bash
3rd
Cupertino Memorial
5th San Ramon Invitational (135)
4-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Metz (TKA) by fall

d. Maschio (MON) 2:06, 8-2
l. Stevens (SV) 0:20
l. Tanada (SSF) 0:43
l. Maddox (TN) 4-0
d. Santana (PRO)
2:18
d. Citelli (LEI)
4:32
d. Tsuffis (ST) 6-4
d. J. Sanchez (MTP)
l. Pinal (OV) 13-3

 

13

12

Son Lai

SR

Independence

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
2nd Lloyd C. Engel Tourney
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Sagrero (SB) 11-8
l. Citelli (LEI) 4-3
l. Matsui (WEST) 15-6

 

14

14

Nick Garcia

SR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (135)
2-2 Sierra Nevada (135)
1-2 Cupertino Memorial
7th Jim Root Classic
6th Overfelt Classic (criteria)

d. Kim (LYN) 1:32
d. Cerda (SAL) 6-2
d. Borba (SB) 9-3
d. Santana (PRO) 6-1
l. Howard (LG) 15-0
l. Tsuffis (ST) 6-4
l. Citelli (LEI) 10-3
l. Cathey (FRE) 18-5
d. Scott (SEA) by def.
d. Nguyen (MIL) 4:08
d. Santana (PRO) 11-6
d. Maschio (MON) 1:33
l. Kastl (STF) 11-0
d. Magpantay (SSF) 12-9
d. Cathey (FRE) 10-7
l. Krough (GIL) 12-3

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

15

15

La Quintin Cathey

JR

Fremont

SCVAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
0-2
Reno TOC
3rd Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Maddox (TN) 1:58
d. Tsuffis (ST) 13-0
d. Ayala (GRE) 0:40
d. Garcia (SCL) 18-5
d. Maschio (MON) 1:21

l. Matsuda (JL) 11-1
d. Hartman (LIN) 10-2
l. Stevens (SV) 5:08
d. Cuddy (BUR) by TF

l. Garcia (SCL) 10-7

 

16

16

Eric Magpantay

SR

S. San Francisco

PAL

5th/6th Peninsula Invite (135)
2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic (135)
3-2 Lemoore Bash (135)
5th Mat Classic
1-2 Clayton Valley Invite
1-2 Overfelt Classic

d. DeGracia (SCRZ) 12-5
d. Kim (LYN) 14-10
d. Mora (GON) 10-2
l. Kastl (STF) 5:46
d. Mazahreh (ARA) 5-0
l. Sutton (WEST) 12-0
l. Newby (PA) 1:13
d. Seisa (ELC) 1:10
l. Garcia (SCL) 12-9

5th PAL (130) in 2006

17

-

Eddie Morales

 

North Salinas

TCAL

6th Artichoke Invitational
3-2 Mid Cal Tournament (135)

d. Ross (SEA)
d. Ayala (GRE)
d. Wishart (SEA) 0:53
d. Cerda (SAL) 0:46
l. Nguyen (
IND) 0:53

 

18

12
(135)

AJ Crawley

JR

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th McNair Invite (140)
5th
Livermore Classic (135)
5th
Cupertino Memorial (135)
1-2 Clayton Vallley Invite (Injury def.)
1-2 Foothill Invitational (135)
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament (130)
May move down to 130

l. Singh (WIL) 8-6

d. Chan (GUN) 12-1
l. Agpaoa (ST) 17-2
d. Singh (WIL) 13-1
d. Domingue (STF) 12-8
l. Matsuda (JL) 17-1
l. Krough (GIL) 9-3

l. Adams (BEL) 3-2

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2006

19

18

James Tsuffis

SR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

8th El Cajon
6th
Cupertino Memorial
4th Jim Root Classic
1-2
CIT Morro Bay

l. Powers (SAL) 6-2
d. Garcia (SCL) 6-4
d. Santana (PRO) 4-3
d. Sagrero (SB) 4-2
l. Citelli (LEI) 3-0
l. Cathey (FRE) 13-0
l. Matsui (WEST) 13-8

 

20

19

Jesus Sagrero

SR

San Benito

TCAL

4-2 Sierra Nevada (125)
5th
Jim Root Classic
3rd
North Coast Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Bagheri (LG) 15-0
d. Villegas (KC) 13-3
d. Ta (EV)
1:37
l. Tsuffis (ST) 4-2
d. Hartman (LIN) 6-0
d. Maschio (MON) 11-3, dec.
l. Lai (
IND) 11-8
d. Sillaci (PALM)
3:25
d. Ross (SEA) 9-4
l. Maschio (MON) 6-2

3rd TCAL (125) in 2006

-

-

John Maschio

SO

Monterey

MBL

Cons. A Peninsula Invite
2-2 Coast
Classic

5-0 Bret Harte Duals
6th Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 5-2

d. Lozada (TN) 6-4
d. Perez (SLV)
4:12
d. Scott (SEA) 16-10
l. Cathey (FRE)
1:21
d. Torres (GON) 10-2
l. Sagrero (SB) 11-3, dec.
d. Sagrero (SB) 6-2
l. Garcia (SCL)
1:33
d. Herrera (ALV) 11-7
l. Newby (PAL) 11-3
l. Kastl (STF) 2:53
l. Powers (SAL) 2:06, 8-2

 

-

-

Zak Ross

SR

Seaside

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic
1-2 Artichoke Invitational
0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Morales (NS)
l. Sagrero (SB) 9-4

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006

-

-

Clayton Post

SO

Gunn

SCVAL

Cons. A. Cupertino Memorial
2-2 San Ramon Invitational

l. Howard (LG) 9-1
d. Cerda (SAL) 15-1
l. Newby (PA) 10-1

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

-

-

Janik Santana

JR

Prospect

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

8th Jim Root Classic

d. Herrera (SCL) 6-4

l. Tsuffis (ST) 4-3

d. Villegas (KC) 7-1

l. Garcia (SCL) 11-6

 

-

-

Andrew Hartman

JR

Lincoln

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

4-1 Lincoln Duals

2-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Sagrego (SB) 6-0

l. Citelli (LEI) 10-4, 7-6, 7-0

d. Ortega (OG) 1:25

 

-

-

Brian Nichol

JR

Pioneer

BVAL

6th Ceres Invitational
6th Lawrence Miller

 

 

-

-

Ralph Rioja

JR

Riordan

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 El Cajon
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Topete (TKA) 4-0
d. Keefe (SM)
1:27
l. Hoang (SCR) 14-2
l. Pinal (OV) 14-1

 

 

6

* Chris Krough

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

4th Overfelt Classic
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

 

Re-injured knee and out for season?

d. Herrera (ALV) 8-4
d. Seisa (ELC) 0:31
d. Newby (PA) 9-1
l. Howard (LG) 7-2
d. Garcia (SCL) 12-3
l. Kastl (STF)
1:50
d.
Crawley (VC) 9-3
d. Ancira (WAT)
2:27

d. Citelli (LEI) 12-5
l. Matsuda (JL) by injury def.

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Steven Fernandez (Live Oak-BVAL): 4th Lynn Dyche, 7th Albany Tournament
Jay DeGuzman (Silver Creek-BVAL-JR): 2-2 Qtrs. Zinkin Classic
David Ayala (Greenfield-MTAL-SR): 2-2 CIT Morro Bay; l. Morales (NS); 2nd MTAL (125) in 2006; 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005
Chris Torres (Gonzales-MTAL): 2-2 Jim Root Classic; l. Maschio (MON) 10-2
Gernel Seisa (El Camino-PAL-SO): 2nd Oakland Tech; 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 5th Marin Catholic; d. Abea (HAR) 2:19; l. Krough (GIL) 0:31; l. Magpantay (SSF) 1:10
Manny Herrera (Alvarez-TCAL-FR): 2-2 Coast Classic; 1-2 Overfelt Classic; l. Krough (GIL) 8-4; d. Keefe (SM) 1:10; l. Kastl (STF) 1:29; l. Maschio (MON) 11-7; d. Santana (PRO) 2:46

John Cuddy (Burlingame-PAL-JR): 0-2 Peninsula; 2-2 Coast Classic; 1-2 San Ramon; 2-2 Overfelt Classic; 4th PAL (119) in 2006; d. Villegas (KC) 4-2
David Villegas (King City-MTAL-JR): 1-2 Coast Classic (125); 0-2 Sierra Nevada (125); 2-2 Jim Root; 1-2 Overfelt; 0-2 CIT Morro Bay; 3rd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006
Angel Ortega (Oak Grove-BVAL-FR): 2-2 El Cajon, 1-2 Overfelt Classic

Bronson Herrera (Santa Clara-SCVAL): 1-2 Coast Classic; 1-2 Sierra Nevada; 2-2 Jim Root Classic (135); d. Marquez (SCRZ) 20-5
Nathan Fuller (Monterey-MBL): d. Torres (GON)
2:19; d. Ancira (WAT) 8-4

 

 

135 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Leo Zendejas

SR

King City

MTAL

6th Coast Classic
7th
Sierra Nevada
2nd Artichoke Invitational
1st Jim Root Classic (OW)
6th
CIT Morro Bay (injury def.)

d. Lufti (SV) 2:23
d. Rodebaugh (SLV) 9-7, by dec.

l. Howard (LG) 3-2
d. DeGracia (SCRZ)
2:30
d. Carrasco (DM) 17-0
d. Kim (LYN)
2:25
d. Agpaoa (ST) 10-2

1st MTAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 State (130) in 2006
3rd MTAL (135) in 2005

2

4

(130)

Dominic Kastl

FR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (135)
3rd Curt Mettler Invite
3-2
Sierra Nevada
3rd Overfelt Classic
6th Mid Cal Tournament (injury def.)

d. Magpantay (SSF) 5:46
d. W. Lufti (SV) 14-4
d. Rodebaugh (SLV) 8-3
d. Howard (LG) 6-0
d.
Adams (BEL) 12-2 @135
d. Delacruz (MIT) 15-5
d. Herrera (ALV)
1:29
d. Garcia (SCL) 11-0
l. Stevens (SV) 10-4
d. Newby (PAL) 7-1, 9-1
d. Krough (GIL)
1:50
d. Maschio (MON) 2:53
d. Hoang (SCR) 3-2

 

3

3

Anthony Agpaoa

SR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

3rd El Cajon
3rd
Cupertino Memorial
2nd Jim Root Classic
3-2
CIT Morro Bay

d. Domingue (STF) 5:33
d.
Crawley (VC) 17-2
d. Kim (LYN) 13-0

d. Pinal (OV)
d. Wishart (SEA)
3:50
d. Herrera (SCL) 10-0

d. Scandalis (FRE) 3-1
l. Zendejas (KC) 10-2
d. Sutton (WEST) 8-0

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (130) in 2006

4

2

Cody Rodebaugh

FR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

4th Coast Classic
3rd Artichoke Invitational
2nd
San Ramon Invitational
3rd Mid Cal Tournament
#5
seed at Mission San Jose

l. Zendejas (KC) 9-7, by dec.

l. Kastl (STF) 8-3

d. Maddox (TN) 4:00
d. Mora (GON) 0:27
d. Newby (PA) 10-1
d. DeGracia (SCRZ):
3:58
d. Cortez (MON)
1:33
d. Howard (LG)
4:46
d. Hurtado (GRE) by TF

d. A. Carrillo (GON) by fall
d. C. Powers (SAL)
5:30
d. Wilson (PA) 1:17

d. Sutton (WEST) 5-2
l. Sutton (WEST) 6-4
d. Lopez (HAR) 3-0, 6-4
d.
England (WAT) 5:24
d. Cerda (SAL)
1:29
d. Barney (GUN)
3:28

 

5

4

Mark Scandalis

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

7-0 Fehlman Duals (145)
3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic (140)
2-2
Reno TOC
3rd Jim Root Classic
1st Overfelt Classic

d. Kaplan (TN) 0:58
d. Wilson (PA) 0:30,
1:07
d.
Taylor (GUN) 0:20

d. Elwin (EV) 1:52
d. Torrecillas (GUND)
2:21
l. Agpaoa (ST) 3-1
d. Kim (LYN)
3:39
d. DeGracia (SCRZ) 0:23
d. Hawkes (LG)
5:23
d. Lu (MV) 4-3

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

6

6

Chris Sutton

JR

Westmont

BVAL

Top 8 Coast Classic
1st
San Ramon Invitational
1st
Lawrence Miller Memorial (OW)

d. Martin (CUP) 3:32
d. Magpantay (SSF) 12-0
l. Howard (LG) 6-0
d. Sanchez (MTP) 16-1
l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 5-2
d. Rodebaugh (SLV) 6-4
l. Agpaoa (ST) 8-0
d. Nguyen (
IND) 3:20

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

7

5

Calvin Hawkes

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Ironman (130)
2nd Coast Classic (130)
4-2
Sierra Nevada
2nd
Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Five Counties
2nd Overfelt Classic

d. Decker (SER) 4:06
d. Martin (CUP) 1:05
d. Chan (GUN) 19-4
d. Singh (WIL)
1:35, 14-2
l. Hoang (SCR) 5-2
d. Fung (MV) 0:34
d.
Flores (MON) 1:38
d. Lufti (SV)
1:23
l. Scandalis (LG)
5:23
d. Newby (PA) 1:37

 

8

10
(140)

Eric Lopez

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

Top 8 Coast Classic (140)
3rd Artichoke Invitational (140)
2-2 Overfelt Classic (140)

4th Mid Cal Tournament

d. Ino (WIL) 3:23
d. Garnett (NMC) by fall
d. Ciccarelli (KC) 8-2
d. McFall (SV) 6-5
l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3-0, 6-4
d. Wong (SM) 10-5
l. Blackwood (STF) 10-2
d. Davis (HARK) 3:51

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 4-0
d. Dekker (SER)
5:40
d. Bravo (JL) 0:14
d. Fung (MV) 4-3
d. Borba (SB) 4-0
d. Aboytes (GIL) 6-5 OT

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 10-6

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

9

7

Andre Carrillo

JR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
1st
Lynn Dyche
0-2
Reno TOC
5th Artichoke Invitational

d. Gollnick (PALM) 7-0
d. Schiefer (SER)
3:11
d.
S. England (WAT) 6:45
l. Blackwood (STF) 2:47

d. Hurtado (GRE) by major, 7-5
d. Alvarez (PALM) by fall
l. Rodebaugh (SLV) by fall

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 3-2 CCS (125) in 2005

10

8

Vincent Aboytes

FR

Gilroy

TCAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic
0-2
Reno TOC
2-2 Doc Buchanan
1-2 Five Counties
2-2 Qtrs. Mid Cal Tournament

d. Ramirez (IND) 14-5
d. Alvarez (PALM) 16-5
d. Nunez (NS) 12-3
d. J. Rodriguez (ALI)
4:29
d. Adams (BEL) 2:47
l. Lopez (HAR) 6-5 OT

 

11

9

Nate Fung

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Martin (CUP) 0:28
l. Hawkes (LG) 0:34
d. Ramirez (FRE) 10-2
d.
Flores (MON) 5:00
l. Lopez (HAR) 4-3

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2006
3rd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2005
7th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2004

12

10

Robbie Cortez

SR

Monterey

MBL

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Wishart (SEA) 3:42

d. Garcia (SCL) 0:44
l. Howard (LG) 9-0
l. Rodebaugh (SLV)
1:33

d. Hurtado (GRE) by TF

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2005
3rd MBL (103) in 2004

13

20

Dean Nguyen

SR

Independence

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Aleman (OV) 0:58 @140
d. Bravo (JL)
1:19
d. Maddox (TN) 13-4
d. Morales (NS) 0:53
l. Sutton (WEST)
3:20

7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006

14

13

Angel Hurtado

 

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
3-2
CIT Morro Bay

l. A. Carrillo (GON) twice
l. Rodebuagh (SLV) by TF

 

15

11

Pauly Nguyen

SR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic (140)
1st Valley of the Moon (Silver)
3rd Overfelt Classic
0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Gustafson (WEST) 7-1
d. Cordova (OG)
1:13
d. Lufti (SV) 1-0
l.
Adams (BEL) 6-3

 

16

14

Julio Sanchez

 

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche
6th
San Ramon Invitational
May move down to 130

d. Macklin (SAR)
d. Wilson (PA) 7-1
l. Sutton (WEST) 16-1

d. Barney (GUN) 9-3
l. Powers (SAL)

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2006

17

15

Doug Macklin

SR

Saratoga

SCVAL

5th Lynn Dyche

l. Sanchez (MTP)
d. Kim (LYN) 17-2
d. Langley (LA) by fall

 

18

20

(130)

Adam Maddox

SR

Terra Nova

PAL

5th/6th Peninsula Invite (135)
0-2 Zinkin Classic (130)
5-1
Silicon Valley Cup (130)
1-2
Clayton Valley Invite (130)
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament (135)

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 4:00
d. Seisa (ELC) 0:51
d. Powers (SAL) 4-0
l. Cathey (FRE)
1:58
d. Domingue (STF)
3:42
d.
Flores (MON) 4:35
l. Nguyen (
IND) 13-4

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2005

19

17

James Kim

JR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

Cons. B Peninsula Invite
4th
Cupertino Memorial
4th Jim Root Classic

d. Domingue (STF) by fall

d. Metz (TKA) 0:31
d. Singh (WIL) 7-0
l. Agpaoa (ST) 13-0
d. Borba (SB) 7-3
d. M. Bravo (JL)
5:18
l. Zendejas (KC)
2:25
l. Scandalis (FRE)
3:39
l. D. Macklin (SAR) 17-2

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

20

-

Travis Barney

 

Gunn

SCVAL

1-2 San Ramon Invite
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Wilson (PA) 3-0
d. Van Elderen (VC)
2:46

d. Adams (BEL) 6-3
d. Dekker (SER) 8-5

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:27

 

-

-

CJ Van Elderen

JR

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th McNair Invitational (145)
7th
Livermore Classic (145)
0-2
Clayton Valley Invite (140)
0-2 Foothill Invitational (140)
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament (135)

May move down to 135

l. Touba (SER)
l. Caspary (GIL)
1:50
l. Blackwood (STF) 0:52
l. Barney (GUN)
2:46
d. Wishart (SEA)
4:39
l. Parsons (BEL)
3:02

 

-

16

Bassel Lufti

SO

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (125)
1-2 Coast Classic (125)
1-2 Artichoke Invitational (140)
6th Ceres Invitational
1-2 Overfelt Classic
1-2 Pitman Tournament

d. Rodriguez (SAL)
l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall,
3:32
d. M. Fong (SM) 3:15
l. Garnett (NMC)
d. Moreno (GON) by major
l. Frampton (SCRZ)
d. Herrera (SCL)
3:10
l. Hawkes (LG)
1:23
l. Nguyen (OV) 1-0

l. DeGracia (SCRZ) 8-4

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (112) in 2006

-

-

Michael Dekker

JR

Serra

WCAL

 

d. Domingue (STF) 14-3
d.
Adams (BELL) 6-5

 

-

-

Brett Adams

JR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1-2 Curt Mettler
4-1 Folsom Duals
3-2
Silicon Valley Challenge
2-2 Foothill Invitational
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Aboytes (BEL) 2:47
d. Martin (CUP) 10-1
d. Nguyen (OV) 8-4
l. Barney (GUN) 6-3

l. Dekker (SER) 6-5
d.
Crawley (VC) 3-2

 

-

18

Luis Carrasco

JR

Del Mar

BVAL

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial (140)
5th Jim Root Classic

d. Martin (CUP) 0:50
l. Zendejas (KC) 17-0

d. Wishart (SEA) 1:38
d. Bravo (JL) 0:39

 

-

19

Nathan Wishart

FR

Seaside

MBL

0-2 Coast Classic
6th Jim Root Classic
0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Martin (CUP) 5:42

d. England (WAT) 11-2
d.
Hamilton (PRO) 1:00
l. Agpaoa (ST)
3:50
d. Torrecillas (GUND) 13-11
l. Carrasco (DM)
1:38
l. Morales (NS) 0:53
l. Van Elderen (VC) 4:39

 

-

-

Benito Torrecillas

SR

Gunderson

BVAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

d. Singh (WIL) 2:14
l. Scandalis (FRE)
2:21
l. Wishart (SEA) 13-11

 

-

-

Majit Singh

SR

Wilcox

SCVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial
7th
Jim Root Classic
1-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Crawley (VC) 8-6
l.
Crawley (VC) 13-1
l. Hawkes (LG)
1:35, 14-2
l. Torrecillas (GUND)
2:14

d. Elwin (EVE) 11-6
d. Herrera (SCL) 16-1
d. Borba (SB) 8-2
d. Bravo (JL) 7-4
l. Wilson (PAL) 6-1

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Eliot Wilson (Palo Alto-SCVAL-JR): Cons. B Peninsula (140); 1-2 Coast (140); 0-2 Sierra Nevada (140); 2-2 San Ramon; 6th Overfelt Classic; 0-2 Mid-Cals; d. England (WAT) 3-1; d. Singh (WIL) 6-1
Mike Bravo (James Lick-BVAL-JR): 6th Lynn Dyche; 3rd McKinleyville; 2-2 Jim Root; 7th Overfelt Classic; 0-2 Mid-Cals; d. Domingue (STF) 2:58; d. England (WAT) 0:24
Stephen Borba (San Benito-TCAL): 2-2 Sierra Nevada; 8th Jim Root; 2-2 Mid-Cals; d. DeGracia (SCRZ) 13-7; l. Singh (WIL) 8-2; d. Brewer (SOB) 2-0; d. England (WAT) 7-5; l. Lopez (HAR) 4-0
Scott England (Watsonville-MBL-JR): 4th Peninsula (140); 2-2 Coast Classic (140); 0-2 Sierra; 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 2-2 Mid-Cals; l. Wishart (SEA) 11-2; d. DeGracia (SCRZ) 8-2; d. Martin (CUP) 11-0; l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 5:24; l. Borba (SB) 7-5

Kyle Domingue (St. Francis-WCAL-JR): 2-2 Clayton Valley; 2-2 Overfelt Classic; 1-2 Mid-Cals; l. Agpaoa (ST) 5:33; d. Valdez (ELC) 5:48; d. Cerda (SAL) 17-2; d. Wilson (PA) 12-4
Dominick DeGracia (Santa Cruz-SCCAL): Cons. A Peninsula Invite; 4-1 C.S.C Duals, 1-2 Coast Classic, 1-2 Jim Root; 2-2 Overfelt Classic; d. Larot (SSF) 9-8; d. Rodriguez (MTP) 9-6; d. B. Lufti (SV) 8-4
Mario Alvarez (Palma-TCAL): 1-2 Sierra Nevada; 6th TCAL (125) in 2006
Greg Metz (Kingís Academy-SCVAL): 1-2 Peninsula; d. Powers (SAL) by fall; l. Newby (PA)
1:11, l. Kim (LYN) 0:31
Sean Whalen (Mitty-WCAL): 3-2 Coast Classic; d. Mogannam (SSF) 5:49
Giovanne Valdez (El Camino-PAL-SO): 2-2 Coast Classic; 3rd Oakland Tech; 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 5th Marin Catholic

 

 

140 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Geoff Doss

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Ironman
1st Coast Classic (OW)
3rd
Sierra Nevada
4th Five Counties
4th
CIT Morro Bay

d. Wilson (PA) 2:01
d. Gustafson (WEST) 6-1, 8-4
d. Lopez (HAR) 19-3
d. Ciccarelli (KC)
5:07
d. Blackwood (STF) by injury def.
d. Ino (WIL) 7-0
d. Lu (MV) 4:52

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 19-2

1st SCVAL, 5th CCS (125) in 2006

2

2

* Edwin Pech

SR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

2nd Jim Root Classic

d. Sherman (FER) 13-2
d. Vega (MON) 14-3
d. Ciccarelli (KC) 6-2
l. Sharp (GRE) by injury def.

1st PAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (130) in 2006
2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2005
3rd PAL (125) in 2004

3

3

Beaux Blackwood

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite
6th Curt Mettler Invite
6th
Sierra Nevada
2nd
Clayton Valley Invite (145)
2nd Overfelt Classic

d. Tanada (SSF) 0:52
d. Barrera (SM) 0:25
d. A. Carrillo (GON)
2:47
d. Barocio (SB) 10-0
l. Doss (LG) by injury def.
d. Parsons (BEL) 9-5
d. Carlos (SSF) 10-2
d. Van Elderen (VC) 0:52
d. Lopez (HAR) 10-2
d. Frampton (SCRZ) 12-1

d. Schiefer (SER) 5:09

1st WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (125) in 2006

4

4

Cameron Gustafson

SR

Westmont

BVAL

3rd Coast Classic
5-2 Top 12
Sierra Nevada
2nd
San Ramon Invitational
3rd
Lawrence Miller Memorial

d. Ino (WIL) 1:21
d. Haraguchi (CUP)
2:11
d. Ciccarelli (KC) 4-0

l. Doss (LG) 6-1, 8-4
d. Short (PALM)
1:33
d. Barocio (SB) 5-2
d. P. Nguyen (OV) 7-1
d. Wong (SM) 0:59

d. Acosta (MIL) 2:42
d. Ramirez (
IND) 9-1

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (130) in 2006
6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2005

5

8

Travis Sakamoto

JR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic
0-2
Reno TOC
1st
Cupertino Memorial
4th Overfelt Classic (criteria)
5th Mid Cal Tournament
#7
seed at Mission San Jose

d. Betancourt (WG) 17-1
d. Crawford (EVE) 9-0
d. Harper (BRAN)
3:01
d. Ma (PH) 4-2, 10-5
d. Rodriguez (NS) 3:23
d. McFall (SV) 6-3
d. Lopez (ALV) 4-0

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 1:45
d. Frampton (SCRZ) 7-0

d. McVannel (SAL) 2:14
d. Barocio (SB) 8-1

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS INJ DEF (119) in 2005

6

5

Luis Barocio

SR

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada
3rd
North Coast Classic
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

l. Blackwood (STF) 10-0
l. Gustafson (WEST) 5-2

d. Short (PALM) by fall, 3:29
l. McGriff (NS) 7-0
d. Vega (MON) 13-0
l. Sakamoto (GIL) 8-1

2nd TCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (130) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2005

7

6

Eric Tillbury

JR

Del Mar

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (145)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (145)

l. Herrera (GRE)
d. Aguirre (ST) 6-0

l. Harutyunyan (CUP) 5:11
d. Thalin (TKA) 25-6
d. V. Gonzalez (LG) 6-4
d. Caspary (GIL) by injury def.

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (135) in 2006
7th BVAL (112) in 2005

8

7

Trent Sharp

SR

Greenfield

MTAL

1st Lynn Dyche
2nd Artichoke Invitational
1st Jim Root Classic
3-2
CIT Morro Bay

d. Ortiz (MTP)
d. Ruiz (GON) 0:59
d. Garnett (NMC) by fall
d. Moreno (GON) by fall
d. C. Carrasco (GUND) 5:00
d. Frampton (SCRZ) 5:54
d. Haraguchi (CUP) 3:24
d. Pech (M-A) by injury def.
l. Ciccarelli (KC) 5-3

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

9

9

Juan Carlos Lopez

SR

Alvarez

TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (145)
4-2
Sierra Nevada
6th Overfelt Classic (criteria)

d. Casey (SOQ) 14-9

l. Giaccia (GUN) 5:23
d. Ciccarelli (KC) 9-2
d. Aleman (OV) 21-6
d. McFall (SV) 14-7
d. Crockett (SCR) 14-6

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2006

10

11

Michael Ciccarelli

FR

King City

MTAL

7-0 Fehlman Duals
6th Coast Classic
0-2
Sierra Nevada
2-2 Artichoke Invitational
3rd Jim Root Classic

3rd Overfelt Classic (criteria)
2-2
MIT Morro Bay

l. Gustafson (KC) 4-0
l. Doss (LG)
5:07
l. JC Lopez (ALV) 9-2

l. Lopez (HAR) 8-2
d. Frampton (SCRZ) by fall
d. Crockett (SCR) 16-0
d. Silver (PRO) 8-0
l. Pech (M-A) 6-2
d. Haraguchi (CUP)
3:13, 1:36
d. Sharp (GRE) 5-3

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 2:50

 

11

12

Gabriel Velasquez

SR

Watsonville

MBL

5th/6th Peninsula Invite (152)
3-2
Sierra Nevada (145)

d. Moreno (GON) 11-10
d. Kaplan (TN) 2:50
l. Z. Jimenez (PALM) 13-6,
1:30
l. Graviano (STF) 4-2

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2005

12

-

Jonathan McGriff

SR

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Barocio (SB) 7-0
d.
Taylor (GUN) 5:46

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2006
5th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2005

13

15
(145)

Jasper Loren

SO

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-1 Newark Memorial Ironman (145)

5-1 C.S.C. Duals (145-152)
0-1 Jim Root Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Touba (SAR) 12-10 OT
d. V. Gonzalez (LG)
d. Frampton (SCRZ)
l. Haraguchi (CUP) 11-7
d. Tormey (LA) 9-5
d. Brown (PA)
3:04
d. Crockett (SCR) 12-10 OT
d. Grimm (LA)
d. Dickerson (SCL)
3:50

 

14

13

Josiah Frampton

JR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (145)
3-1
C.S.C. Duals (145)
4th Coast Classic (145)
2-2 Artichoke Invitational
6th Jim Root Classic
5th Overfelt Classic (criteria)

d. Piccolotti (TN) 3-1
l. Sinclair (STF) 20-5
l. Touba (SER) 11-4
d. Gonzalez (LG) 8-0
d. Whalen (MIT) 22-5
l. Giaccia (GUN)
d. B. Lufti (SV)
l. Ciccarelli (KC) by fall
d. Harper (BRA) 3:35
l. Sharp (GRE) 5:54
d. Crawford (EVE) 8-0
l. Silver (PRO) 13-6
d. Vega (MON) 0:58
d. Crockett (SCR) 15-9

l. Blackwood (STF) 12-1
l. Sakamoto (GIL) 7-0

d. McFall (SV) 5-1

l. Lopez (HAR) 10-6

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

15

14

Jessie Piccolotti

SR

Terra Nova

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (145)
5th Coyote Classic (145)
8th
Zinkin Classic (145)
1-2
Clayton Valley Invite (Injury def.)

d. Ruiz (GON) 1:21
d. Short (PALM) 8-5
l. Frampton (SCRZ) 3-1
d. Touba (SER)
5:00
l. Gubrud (GIL) 7-2

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006
4th PAL (119) in 2005

16

15

Henry Ma

JR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche (145)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

d. Henderson (SOB) 5:20
d. McVannel (SAL)
5:46
d. Silver (PRO) 6-2
l. Sakamoto (GIL) 4-2, 10-5
l. Raisch (STF)
2:45
l. Mendez (MTP) 6-5 @145
l. Takagi (PRO) 19-17 @145

7th BVAL (130) in 2006

17

16

Paddy McFall

JR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

7th Artichoke Invitational (135)
3rd Ceres Invitational
0-2 Overfelt Classic
5th Pitman Tournament

l. Lopez (HAR) 6-5
l. Sakamoto (GIL) 6-3

l. Lopez (ALV) 14-7

l. Frampton (SCRZ) 5-1

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 1-2 (125) in 2005

18

17

Sam Ortiz

SR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
May move down to 135

l. Sharp (GRE)
d. Silver (PRO)
3:12
d. Crawford (EV) 3:11

 

19

18

Evan Crockett

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic
0-2 Lemoore Bash
3-2 Doc Buchanan
7th
Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2
Mid Cal Tournament

d. Acosta (MIL) 0:55
l. Ciccarelli (KC) 16-0
d. Henderson (SOB)
1:00
d. Sherman (FRE) by def.
d. Harper (BRA)
2:10
d. Ino (WIL)
1:40
l. Frampton (SCRZ) 15-9
d. Haraguchi (CUP) 0:23
l. Lopez (ALV) 14-6
d. Ramirez (IND) 16-1
d. Wong (SM) 4:52
l. Loren (SAR) 12-10 OT

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (135) in 2006

20

19

Kirby Haraguchi

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic
4th
Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic
1-2
Mid Cal Tournament

d. Vega (MON) 1:32
l. Gustafson (WEST)
2:11
d. Lu (MV) 6-5
d. Loren (SAR) 11-7
d. Crawford (EVE) 7-2
l. Sharp (GRE)
3:24
l. Ciccarelli (KC) 3:13, 1:36
d. Nguyen (LIN) 1:31

d. Dickerson (SCL) 16-0

l. Crockett (SCR) 0:23
l. Doss (LG) 19-2

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2006

-

20

David Silver

SO

Prospect

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic
3rd
Cupertino Memorial
5th
Jim Root Classic

l. Ino (WIL) 7-4
d. Wunderman (LG)
3:22, 3:24
l. Ma (PH) 6-2

d. Crawford (EV) 10-4
d.
Taylor (GUN) 5:46
d. Henderson (SOB)
2:38
l. Ciccarelli (KC) 8-0
d. Vega (MON) 10-2
d. Frampton (SCRZ) 13-6

 

-

-

Seth Short

SR

Palma