CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last updated: January 25, 2007


The below rankings are for INFORMATIONAL purposes only and will be updated every week. As always, “true” rankings can only be decided on the mat so please consider the rankings more of a “who’s who” list of the CCS wrestling community. Good luck to all wrestlers and feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com since I welcome all questions, concerns, or feedback.

 

The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament.

 

 

RANK

LAST

TEAM

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

WRESTLERS RANKED IN TOP 16

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

2004
CCS

2003
CCS

1

1

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd Zinkin Classic (169.0)
18th Reno TOC (95.0)
5th Cupertino Memorial (122.0)
10th Five Counties (76.0)
3rd Overfelt Classic (167.0)

#1-Jesse Delgado (103)
#4-Rodney Balajadia (112)
#1-Martin Gonzalez (119)
#3-Rudy Maldonado (125)
#6-Chris Krough (130)
#8-Vincent Aboytes (135)
#8-Travis Sakamoto (140)
#7-Austin Gubrud (145)
#3-Ethan Ogle (160)
#1-Hunter Collins (171)
#2-Andres Barragan (189)
#3-Jesse Rogers (215)

1ST
(274.5)

1ST
(186.0)

1ST
(211.5)

1ST
(213.0)

2

2

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Memorial Ironman
5th Coast Classic (132.5)
15th Sierra Nevada Classic (105.0)
1st Cupertino Memorial (182.0)
21st Five Counties (54.5)
5th Overfelt Classic (131.0)

#4-Matt Anzalone (103)
#16-Marcel Schwager (119)
#2-Naveed Bagheri (125)
#5-Alan Howard (130)
#5-Calvin Hawkes (135)
#1-Geoff Doss (140)
#8-Sean Goodison (152)
#6-Mitch Benedetti (171)
#13-Gurbaksh Sohal (189)
#9-Nick Kalpin (215)

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

3RD
(129.5)

2ND
(153.5)

3

3

San Benito

TCAL

2nd Baxter/Fehlman Duals (6-1)
25th Sierra Nevada Classic (84.0)
1st Silicon Valley Chllenge
1st Jim Root Classic (204.0)
1st North Coast Classic (236.0)

#5-Junior DeAvila (112)
#15-Gil Coelho (125)
#5-Luis Boracio (140)
#12-Enrique Lucatero (145)
#5-Josh Ramirez (152)
#1-Fernando Lucatero (160)
#14-Sam Ramirez (171)
#10-Manny Tovar (189)
#10-Ryan Cowell (215)
#11-Buddy Barazza (275)

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4TH

(126.0)

7TH

(89.0)

4

4

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (166.5)
7th Curt Mettler Invite
41st Sierra Nevada Classic (57.0)
2nd Cupertino Memorial (142.5)
9th Clayton Valley Invite (93.5)
4th Overfelt Classic (149.5)

#4-Dominic Kastl (130)
#3-Beaux Blackwood (140)
#9-Parker Sinclair (145)
#10-Jay Graviano (152)
#3-Drew Meulman (171)
#3-Drew Toney (189)
#13-Ryan Reis (215)
#8-Andre Vargas (285)

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

7TH

(94.0)

16TH

(68.5)

5

5

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Pete Duca Invitational (Nipomo)
15th Curt Mettler Invite
63rd Sierra Nevada Classic (39.0)
4th Silicon Valley Challenge
48th Five Counties (28.0)
12th Tim Brown (Foothill) Memorial (97.0)

#8-Nam Nguyen (119)
#12-Eric Martinez (125)
#9-Brandon Octavio (130)
#8-Alex Tai (145)
#3-Mitch Penrod (152)
#2-Eli Sanchez (160)
#13-Angelo Lonero (171)

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

5TH

(122.0)

4TH

(133.5)

6

6

Fremont

 

SCVAL

10th Zinkin Classic (79.0)
75th Reno TOC (24.0)
4th Jim Root Classic (110.0)
8th Overfelt Classic (98.0)

#16-Joe Johnson (112)
#1-Boris Novachkov (125)
#15-La Quintin Cathey (130)
#4-Mark Scandalis (135)
#11-Daunte Mills (152)
#11-Atchison Brittle (160)
#10-Jimmy Staats (285)

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
(144.5)

2ND
(139.0)

5TH
(114.5)

7

7

Watsonville

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (155.0)
8th Coast Classic (105.0)
30th Sierra Nevada Classic (69.5)
9th Overfelt Classic (95.0)

#8-Jose Ruiz (103)
#2-Rey Mendoza (112)
#5-Robin Miranda (119)
#6-Emmanuel Lanuza (125)
#12-Gabriel Velasquez (140)
#3-Matt Martinez (145)
#14-Miguel Sanchez (160)
#16-Francisco Rodriguez (171)
#15-Gilbert Valenzuela (215)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

19TH

(52.5)

22ND

(51.0)

8

8

Sobrato

BVAL

22nd Zinkin Classic (50.5)
40th Sierra Nevada Classic (58.0)
18th Cupertino Memorial (43.0)
5th Jim Root Classic (105.0)

#11-Joseph Redmond (103)
#1-Mike Duran (112)
#4-Moses Guillardo (125)
#10-Victor Gillespie (171)
#1-Genaro Redmond (285)

16TH

(54.0)

N/A

N/A

N/A

9

9

Silver Creek

BVAL

13th Curt Mettler Invite
14th Zinkin Classic (65.0)
33rd Lemoore Bash (57.5)
13th Jim Root Classic (57.0)
72nd Five Counties (16.0)
18th Overfelt Classic (47.0)

#8-Tina Linhsamout (112)
#2-Andres Gonzalez (119)
#14-Andrew Demarest (125)
#1-Peter Hoang (130)

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

29TH
(39.5)

3RD
(145.5)

10

11

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (154.0)
1st C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney
2nd Livermore Classic (147.0)
59th Sierra Nevada Classic (42.0)
1st Bishop’s Cup

#7-Steve Spina (125)
#8-Koa Lam Centeio (130)
#15-Mitch Vogl (152)
#4-Steve Erickson (160)
#4-Andrew Guttas (171)
#6-Hanna Malak (189)
#9-Ray Baldonado (285)

21ST
(43.5)

N/A

42ND
(24.0)

23RD
(45.0)

11

10

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (111.0)
2nd  Lynn Dyche (171.5)
35th Sierra Nevada Classic (63.5)

#13-Jarron Ramirez (112)
#16-Wyatt Young (125)
#6-Zach Jiminez (145)
#4-Isiah Jiminez (152)
#10-Max Panziera (160)
#16-Jonathan Dill (189)
#11-Hunter Baird (215)
#12-Evan Swenson (285)

38TH
(26.0)

N/A

38TH
(25.0)

N/A

12

12

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Lincoln Duals
8th El Cajon (104.5)
7th Overfelt Classic (116.5)

#15-Michelle Jimenez (112)
#13-Lucas Solorio (119)
#10-Farid Rivera (145)
#8-Randy Perez (160)
#14-Jarvis Subia (189)
#1-Davonte Carr (215)
#15-Joey Nigos (285)

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

8TH

(91.0)

18TH

(58.0)

13

13

Gunn

SCVAL

7th Coast Classic (110.5)
3rd Cupertino Memorial (138.5)

#3-Kiyoshi Kawano (119)
#4-Nic Giaccia (145)
#5-Derek Austin (189)

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

31ST

(29.0)

N/A

14

14

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Fehlman Duals
10th Coast Classic (96.0)
9th Cupertino Memorial (105.0)
6th Jim Root Classic (101.0)
11th Overfelt Classic (89.5)

#13-Mohammed Shari (103)
#6-Shimeer Erfanian (112)
#2-Aris Harutyunyan (145)
#5-Paul Kim (160)

25TH

(39.0)

30TH

(33.0)

30TH

(29.0)

8TH

(84.5)

15

16

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th Livermore Classic (94.0)
8th Cupertino Memorial (106.5)
11th Clayton Valley Invite (85.5)

#12-AJ Crawley (135)
#9-Charlie Galaviz (160)
#12-Mafoe James (171)
#4-Peipe James (189)
#2-Ryan Gardner (215)
#16-Chris Tozer (285)

22ND
(42.5)

N/A

N/A

N/A

16

15

Greenfield

MTAL

1st Lynn Dyche (189.5)
2nd Jim Root Classic (141.5)

#6-Jesus Trujillo (119)
#11-Alex Pacheco (125)
#13-Angel Hurtado (135)
#7-Trent Sharp (140)
#11-Joseph Herrera (145)
#9-Omar Ortiz (171)

19TH

(44.5)

29TH

(34.0)

10TH

(72.5)

14TH

(73.0)

17

17

Independence

BVAL

2nd Lincoln Duals
25th Zinkin Classic (42.5)

#7-Andrew Amaya (103)
#5-Mike Rodriguez (125)
#12-Son Lai (130)
#1-Danny Gonzalez (140)
#8-Tui James (215)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

22ND

(46.0)

27TH

(32.5)

18

18

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (94.0)
11th Coast Classic (84.0)
85th Reno TOC (10.0)
38th Lemoore Bash (46.0)
4th Cupertino Memorial (133.0)

#6-Ryan Block (112)
#15-Nico Cerna (119)
#13-Jairo Rodriguez (125)
#2-Marcos Orozco (152)
#6-Justin Orozco (160)

N/A

20TH
(49.5)

N/A

N/A

19

19

James Lick

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche (136)
58th Sierra Nevada Classic (42.0)
9th Jim Root Classic (61.0)

#10-Robert Segura (125)
#2-Devin Matsuda (130)
#2-Rafael Sanchez (285)

23RD

(42.0)

13TH

(69.0)

14TH

(63.5)

42ND

(20.0)

20

20

Santa Teresa

BVAL

17th El Cajon (62.0)
6th Cupertino Memorial (121.0)
3rd Jim Root Classic (123.0)

#11-Jeshua Aveno (119)
#3-Anthony Agpaoa (135)
#3-Kurtis Szerlip (285)

26TH
(38.0)

N/A

N/A

17TH
(63.5)

21

22

Palo Alto

SCVAL

19th Peninsula Invite (40.0)
43rd Sierra Nevada Classic (55.5)
6th Overfelt Classic (123.5)

#9-Patrick Sheehan (119)
#11-Cooper Newby (130)
#1-John Hall (189)
#7-Uly Morales (285)

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

12TH

(70.0)

18TH

(62.0)

22

23

King City

MTAL

20th Coast Classic (47.0)
79th Sierra Nevada Classic (20.0)
7th Jim Root Classic (93.0)
16th Overfelt Classic (56.0)

#1-Leo Zendejas (135)
#11-Mike Ciccarelli (140)
#4-Cesar Gonzalez (215)

31ST
(32.5)

21ST
(46.5)

18TH
(52.5)

43RD
(20.0)

23

24

San Lorenzo
Valley

SCCAL

9th Peninsula Invite (89.0)
17th Coast Classic (58.0)

#2-Cody Rodenbaugh (135)
#13-Geoff Dineen (160)
#2-Alex Kellogg (171)

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

24

25

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

8th Peninsula Invite (90.5)
12th Coast Classic (78.0)
9th Artichoke Invitational
6th Ceres Invitational (107.0)
10th Overfelt Classic (94.0)

#10-Chase Kranich (119)
#3-Dane Stevens (130)
#16-Waseem Lufti (135)
#16-Paddy McFall (140)
#7-Dannon Black (171)

15TH

(55.0)

22ND

(45.5)

37TH

(26.0)

N/A

25

21

Half Moon Bay

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite (95.5)
14th Coast Classic (72.0)
24th Lemoore Bash (67.0)
11th Cupertino Memorial (70.0)
52nd Five Counties (26.0)

#9-Corwin Learned (112)
#1-Joey Wilson (152)
#16-Ernie Vasheresse (160)

8TH
(80.0)

6TH
(94.0)

27TH
(33.5)

24TH
(42.5)

26

26

Westmont

BVAL

 

22nd Coast Classic (42.5)
81st Sierra Nevada Classic (19.0)
7th Lawrence Miller Memorial (94.0)

#7-Robert Lopez (119)
#8-Abraham Matsui (130)
#6-Chris Sutton (135)
#4-Cameron Gustafson (140)

47TH
(17.5)

18TH

(58.0)

15TH

(62.5)

41ST

(21.0)

27

27

Monterey

MBL

25th Peninsula Invite (27.0)
13th Coast Classic (75.5)
8th Jim Root Classic (68.0)
13th Overfelt Classic (72.0)

#10-Robbie Cortez (135)
#9-Travis Edwards (152)
#7-Eric Hess (189)
#7-Dominic Jackson (215)

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

9TH

(79.5)

11TH

(78.0)

28

28

Monta Vista

SCVAL

33rd Zinkin Classic (24.0)

#4-Grant Kadukora (119)
#7-Alex Kadukora (130)
#9-Nate Fung (135)

36TH
(28.0)

32ND
(32.0)

36TH
(28.0)

36TH
(23.0)

29

29

Overfelt

BVAL

8th Doc Peterson (63.0)
34th Zinkin Classic (23.0)
8th Valley of the Moon
12th Overfelt Classic (88.0)

#2-Al Quenga (103)
#11-Josh Go (112)
#10-Jose Pinal (130)
#11-Pauly Nguyen (135)

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

34TH

(28.5)

9TH

(82.5)

30

30

Terra Nova

PAL

12th Peninsula Invite (76.0)
12th Coyote Classic (66.0)
34th Zinkin Classic (23.0)

#12-Gennedy Ivanchenko (103)
#14-Jesse Piccolotti (140)
#14-Joe Atlas (152)
#5-Adam Fogarty (215)

13TH

(57.0)

27TH

(35.0)

6TH

(94.5)

6TH

(94.0)

31

31

Harbor

SCCAL

15th Coast Classic (61.5)
14th Overfelt Classic (67.0)

#14-Sebastian Lopez (103)
#3-Tyler Naman (112)
#10-Eric Lopez (140)
#12-Steven Tandoi (215)

29TH
(36.0)

37TH
(29.0)

N/A

N/A

32

32

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney
9th Jim Root Classic (61.0)
11th Lawrence Miller Memorial (59.0)

#10-Edward Yanogacio (112)
#12-Quan Cao (160)

39TH
(25.5)

N/A

N/A

N/A

33

33

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

10th Peninsula Invite (87.0)
5th C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney
16th Coast Classic (60.5)
14th Jim Root Classic (54.0)
17th Overfelt Classic (53.0)

#13-Josiah Frampton (140)
#4-Gary Villareal (285)

26TH
(38.0)

40TH
(24.0)

N/A

N/A

34

34

Gonzales

MTAL

11th Peninsula Invite (84.0)
4th Lynn Dyche (110.5)
11th Jim Root Classic (60.5)

#7-Andre Carrillo (135)

28TH
(37.0)

23RD
(37.5)

11TH
(70.0)

26TH
(33.0)

35

35

Del Mar

BVAL

13th Cupertino Memorial (56.5)
21st Jim Root Classic (42.0)

#6-Eric Tillbury (140)
#6-DJ Linares (152)

N/A

N/A

41ST
(25.0)

N/A


 

OTHERS:
El Camino (PAL): 15th Overfelt Classic (56.5)
North Salinas (TCAL): 5th Lynn Dyche (108.0); 22nd Jim Root Classic (40.0)
Los Altos (SCVAL)
Burlingame (PAL): 14th Peninsula Invite (58.5); 23rd Coast Classic (39.0)
Pioneer (BVAL): 39th Lemoore Bash (45.5); 13th Ceres Invitational (54.0); 11th Lawrence Miller Memorial (59.0)
South San Francisco (PAL): 19th Mat Classic (48.5); 21st Overfelt Classic (40.5)