CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last updated: January 11, 2006


The below rankings are for INFORMATIONAL purposes only and will be updated every week. As always, “true” rankings can only be decided on the mat so please consider the rankings more of a “who’s who” list of the CCS wrestling community. Good luck to all wrestlers and feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com since I welcome all questions, concerns, or feedback.

 

The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament.

 

 

RANK

LAST

TEAM

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

WRESTLERS RANKED IN TOP 12

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

2004
CCS

2003
CCS

1

1

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd Zinkin Classic (169.0)
18th
Reno TOC (95.0)
5th
Cupertino Memorial (122.0)

#1-Jesse Delgado (103)
#1-Nicolo Naranjo (112)
#2-Martin Gonzalez (119)
#2-Rudy Maldonado (125)
#1-Chris Krough (130)
#11-Vincent Aboytes (135)
#7-Travis Sakamoto (140)
#6-Austin Gubrud (145)
#4-Ethan Ogle (160)
#1-Hunter Collins (171)
#2-Andres Barragan (189)
#3-Jesse Rogers (215)

1ST
(274.5)

1ST
(186.0)

1ST
(211.5)

1ST
(213.0)

2

2

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Memorial Ironman
5th Coast Classic (132.5)
15th
Sierra Nevada Classic (105.0)
1st
Cupertino Memorial (182.0)

#6-Matt Anzalone (103)
#3-Naveed Bagheri (125)
#6-Alan Howard (135)
#5-Calvin Hawkes (130)
#2-Geoff Doss (140)
#8-Sean Goodison (152)
#10-Mitch Benedetti (171)
#8-Nick Kalpin (215)

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

3RD
(129.5)

2ND
(153.5)

3

5

San Benito

TCAL

2nd Baxter/Fehlman Duals (6-1)
25th
Sierra Nevada Classic (84.0)
1st
Silicon Valley Chllenge

#8-Junior DeAvila (112)
#12-Jesus Sagrero (125)
#5-Luis Boracio (140)
#11-Enrique Lucatero (145)
#12-Josh Ramirez (152)
#1-Fernando Lucatero (160)
#9-Manny Tovar (189)

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4TH

(126.0)

7TH

(89.0)

4

3

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Pete Duca Invitational (Nipomo)
15th Curt Mettler Invite
63rd
Sierra Nevada Classic (39.0)
4th
Silicon Valley Challenge

#7-Nam Nguyen (119)
#10-Eric Martinez (125)
#7-Brandon Octavio (130)
#9-Alex Tai (145)
#3-Mitch Penrod (152)
#2-Eli Sanchez (160)
#9-Angelo Lonero (171)

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

5TH

(122.0)

4TH

(133.5)

5

6

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (166.5)
7th Curt Mettler Invite
41st
Sierra Nevada Classic (57.0)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial (142.5)

#5-Dominic Kastl (130)
#3-Beaux Blackwood (140)
#10-Parker Sinclair (145)
#13-Jay Graviano (152)
#3-Drew Meulman (171)
#3-Drew Toney (189)
#10-Ryan Reis (215)
#11-Andre Vargas (285)

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

7TH

(94.0)

16TH

(68.5)

6

4

Fremont

 

SCVAL

10th Zinkin Classic (79.0)
75th
Reno TOC (24.0)

#1-Boris Novachkov (125)
#7-Mark Scandalis (135)
#7-Daunte Mills (152)
#10-Atchison Brittle (160)
#4-Jimmy Staats (285)

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
(144.5)

2ND
(139.0)

5TH
(114.5)

7

7

Watsonville

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (155.0)
8th Coast Classic (105.0)
30th
Sierra Nevada Classic (69.5)

#3-Rey Mendoza (112)
#5-Robin Miranda (119)
#6-Emmanuel Lanuza (125)
#1-Matt Martinez (145)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

19TH

(52.5)

22ND

(51.0)

8

9

Silver Creek

BVAL

13th Curt Mettler Invite
14th Zinkin Classic (65.0)
33rd Lemoore Bash (57.5)

#9-Tina Linhsamout (112)
#1-Andres Gonzalez (119)
#1-Peter Hoang (135)
#11-Evan Crockett (140)

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

29TH
(39.5)

3RD
(145.5)

9

8

Sobrato

BVAL

22nd Zinkin Classic (50.5)
40th
Sierra Nevada Classic (58.0)
18th
Cupertino Memorial (43.0)

#2-Mike Duran (112)
#4-Moses Guillardo (125)
#8-Victor Gillespie (171)
#2-Genaro Redmond (285)

16TH

(54.0)

N/A

N/A

N/A

10

10

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (111.0)
2nd  Lynn Dyche (171.5)
35th
Sierra Nevada Classic (63.5)

#11-Jarron Ramirez (112)
#5-Zach Jiminez (145)
#4-Isiah Jiminez (152)
#9-Hunter Baird (189)
#10-Evan Swenson (285)

38TH
(26.0)

N/A

38TH
(25.0)

N/A

11

11

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Lincoln Duals
8th
El Cajon (104.5)

#7-Farid Rivera (145)
#3-Randy Perez (160)
#11-Jarvis Subia (189)
#1-Davonte Carr (215)

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

8TH

(91.0)

18TH

(58.0)

12

12

Gunn

SCVAL

7th Coast Classic (110.5)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (138.5)

#3-Kiyoshi Kawano (119)
#3-Nic Giaccia (145)
#5-Derek
Austin (189)

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

31ST

(29.0)

N/A

13

13

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (154.0)
1st C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney
2nd
Livermore Classic (147.0)
59th
Sierra Nevada Classic (42.0)

#7-Steve Spina (125)
#10-Koa Lam Centeio (130)
#10-Mitch Vogl (152)
#5-Steve Erickson (160)
#5-Andrew Guttas (171)
#8-Hanna Malak (189)
#7-Ray Baldonado (285)

21ST
(43.5)

N/A

42ND
(24.0)

23RD
(45.0)

14

14

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Fehlman Duals
10th Coast Classic (96.0)
9th
Cupertino Memorial (105.0)

#9-Mohammed Shari (103)
#4-Shimeer Erfanian (112)
#2-Aris Harutyunyan (145)
#6-Paul Kim (160)

25TH

(39.0)

30TH

(33.0)

30TH

(29.0)

8TH

(84.5)

15

15

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th Livermore Classic (94.0)
8th
Cupertino Memorial (106.5)

#8-Charlie Galaviz (160)
#11-Mafoe James (171)
#4-Peipe James (189)
#2-Ryan Gardner (215)

22ND
(42.5)

N/A

N/A

N/A

16

16

Independence

BVAL

2nd Lincoln Duals
25th Zinkin Classic (42.5)

#5-Andrew Amaya (103)
#5-Mike Rodriguez (125)
#1-Danny Gonzalez (140)
#7-Tui James (215)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

22ND

(46.0)

27TH

(32.5)

17

17

Greenfield

MTAL

1st Lynn Dyche (189.5)

#6-Jesus Trujillo (119)
#9-Alex Pacheco (125)
#8-Trent Sharp (140)
#8-Joseph Herrera (145)
#6-Omar Ortiz (171)

19TH

(44.5)

29TH

(34.0)

10TH

(72.5)

14TH

(73.0)

18

18

Palo Alto

SCVAL

19th Peninsula Invite (40.0)
43rd
Sierra Nevada Classic (55.5)

#8-Patrick Sheehan (119)
#1-John Hall (189)
#5-Uly Morales (285)

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

12TH

(70.0)

18TH

(62.0)

19

21

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (94.0)
11th Coast Classic (84.0)
85th
Reno TOC (10.0)
38th Lemoore Bash (46.0)
4th
Cupertino Memorial (133.0)

#6-Ryan Block (112)
#12-Nico Cerna (119)
#2-Marcos Orozco (152)
#7-Justin Orozco (160)

N/A

20TH
(49.5)

N/A

N/A

20

22

Half Moon Bay

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite (95.5)
14th Coast Classic (72.0)
24th Lemoore Bash (67.0)
11th
Cupertino Memorial (70.0)

#4-Nick Seaton (103)
#7-Corwin Learned (112)
#1-Joey
Wilson (152)

8TH
(80.0)

6TH
(94.0)

27TH
(33.5)

24TH
(42.5)

21

20

James Lick

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche (136)
58th
Sierra Nevada Classic (42.0)

#11-Felipe Zamudio (119)
#8-Robert Segura (125)
#2-Devin Matsuda (130)
#3-Rafael Sanchez (285)

23RD

(42.0)

13TH

(69.0)

14TH

(63.5)

42ND

(20.0)

22

23

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

8th Peninsula Invite (90.5)
12th Coast Classic (78.0)
9th Artichoke Invitational

#9-Chase Kranich (119)
#3-Dane Stevens (130)
#12-Paddy McFall (140)

15TH

(55.0)

22ND

(45.5)

37TH

(26.0)

N/A

23

19

Monterey

MBL

25th Peninsula Invite (27.0)
13th Coast Classic (75.5)

#11-Tyler Edwards (152)
#6-Dominic
Jackson (215)
#12-Noah Tadlock (285)

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

9TH

(79.5)

11TH

(78.0)

24

24

King City

MTAL

20th Coast Classic (47.0)
79th
Sierra Nevada Classic (20.0)

#2-Leo Zendejas (135)
#6-Cesar Gonzalez (189)

31ST
(32.5)

21ST
(46.5)

18TH
(52.5)

43RD
(20.0)

25

25

Monta Vista

SCVAL

33rd Zinkin Classic (24.0)

#4-Grant Kadukora (119)
#4-Alex Kadukora (130)
#7-Nate Fung (135)

36TH
(28.0)

32ND
(32.0)

36TH
(28.0)

36TH
(23.0)

26

26

Overfelt

BVAL

8th Doc Peterson (63.0)
34th Zinkin Classic (23.0)
8th Valley of the Moon

#2-Al Quenga (103)
#9-Jose Pinal (130)

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

34TH

(28.5)

9TH

(82.5)

27

29

San Lorenzo
Valley

SCCAL

9th Peninsula Invite (89.0)
17th Coast Classic (58.0)

#4-Cody Rodenbaugh (135)
#12-Geoff Dineen (160)
#2-Alex Kellogg (171)

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

28

27

Westmont

BVAL

 

22nd Coast Classic (42.5)
81st
Sierra Nevada Classic (19.0)

#8-Abraham Matsui (130)
#9-Chris Sutton (135)
#4-Cameron Gustafson (140)

47TH
(17.5)

18TH

(58.0)

15TH

(62.5)

41ST

(21.0)

29

28

Terra Nova

PAL

12th Peninsula Invite (76.0)
12th Coyote Classic (66.0)
34th Zinkin Classic (23.0)

#10-Gennady Ivanchenko (103)
#10-Jesse Piccolotti (140)
#9-Joe Atlas (152)
#4-Adam Fogarty (215)

13TH

(57.0)

27TH

(35.0)

6TH

(94.5)

6TH

(94.0)

30

30

Santa Teresa

BVAL

17th El Cajon (62.0)
6th
Cupertino Memorial (121.0)

#10-Anthony Agpaoa (135)
#1-Kurtis Szerlip (285)

26TH
(38.0)

N/A

N/A

17TH
(63.5)

31

33

Harbor

SCCAL

15th Coast Classic (61.5)

#7-Sebastian Lopez (103)
#5-Tyler Naman (112)

29TH
(36.0)

37TH
(29.0)

N/A

N/A

32

31

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney

#10-Edward Yanogacio (112)
#9-Quan Cao (160)

39TH
(25.5)

N/A

N/A

N/A

33

32

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

10th Peninsula Invite (87.0)
5th C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney
16th Coast Classic (60.5)

#9-Josiah Frampton (140)
#6-Gary Villareal (285)

26TH
(38.0)

40TH
(24.0)

N/A

N/A

34

34

Gonzales

MTAL

11th Peninsula Invite (84.0)
4th Lynn Dyche (110.5)

#11-Chris Carrillo (125)
#6-Andre Carrillo (135)

28TH
(37.0)

23RD
(37.5)

11TH
(70.0)

26TH
(33.0)

35

35

Del Mar

BVAL

13th Cupertino Memorial (56.5)

#6-Eric Tillbury (140)
#6-DJ Linares (152)

N/A

N/A

41ST
(25.0)

N/A


 

OTHERS:
North Salinas (TCAL): 5th Lynn Dyche (108.0)
Burlingame (PAL): 14th
Peninsula Invite (58.5); 23rd Coast Classic (39.0)
Pioneer (BVAL): 39th Lemoore Bash (45.5)
SSF (PAL): 19th Mat Classic (48.5)