TCW STATE TEAM RANKINGS

Last update: January 5, 2010

 

The primary criterion used in the team rankings is predicted performance at the year-end CIF State Tournament, not dual meet strength.

 

RANKING

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

#9-12

#13-16

#17-20

#21-25

#26-32

HM

POINTS

30 pts

25 pts

22.5 pts

18 pts

15 pts

12.5 pts

11 pts

8 pts

6.5 pts

5 pts

4 pts

3 pts

2 pts

1 pts

 

 

#

PS

TEAM

SECTION

2010-11 RESULTS

STATE-RANKED WRESTLERS

PROJECT

POINTS

2010

STATE

2009

STATE

2008

STATE

1

1

BAKERSFIELD

Central

1st Newbury Park (169.5)

1st Chukchansi Invite (295.5)

1st Mann Classic (265)

HM-Arik Onsurez (103)

#4-Ian Nickell (112)

HM-Oscar Marin (119)

#11-Micah Cruz (125)

#1-Natrelle Demison (130)

#14-Maxx Ramirez (135)

#2-Tim Box (140)

#2-Coleman Hammond (145)

#5-Adam Fierro (152)

#1-Bryce Hammond (160)

#10-Silas Nacitas (171)

163

1ST

STATE

(126)

7TH

STATE

(69.5)

15TH

STATE

(52.5)

2

4

CLOVIS

Central

1st Grizz at Central (246)

1st Zinkin Classic (338.5)

5th Mann Classic (168)

4th Cheesehead (Wisconsin)

3rd Lemoore Deliddo (195)

#16-Andy Ia (103)

#14-Jonas Gaytan (112)

#2-Daniel Gaytan (119)

#26-Sergio Enloe (125)

#8-Juan Salas (130)

#28-Matt Gay (135)

#22-Christian Velarde (140)

#3-Brady Bersano (145)

#28-Colby Thompson (152)

#13-Blake Thompson (160)

#1-Zach Nevills (171)

#13-D. Gordon/R. Davies (189)

#3-Taylor Ferguson (215)

#2-Nick Nevills (285)

162

3RD

STATE

(97)

4TH

STATE

(124)

1ST

STATE

(118.5)

3

2

SELMA

Central

30th Walsh Ironman (40.5)

7th Zinkin Classic (109)

13th Sierra Nevada (97.5)

#24-Lupe Florez (119)

#1-Alex Cisneros (125)

#1-Nick Pena (140)

#16-Rico Aguilar (145)

#12-Isaiah Morfin (152)

#3-Nathan Zarate (160)

#3-Justin Lozano (171)

119.5

2ND

STATE

(113.5)

2ND

STATE

(125.5)

8TH

STATE

(79.5)

4

3

OAKDALE

San

Joaquin

1st James Riddle Invite (333)

1st Bash Mission Oak (320.5)

#12-Juan Garza (103)

#5-Garrett Fortado (112)

HM-Ronnie Stevens (119)

#19-Tanner Feuerstein (125)

HM-Jake Butler (130)

#3-Shane Tate (135)

#1-David Ferry (145)

HM-Dustin Harris (152)

#4-Trent Noon (160)

#9-AC Brown (189)

105.5

13TH

STATE

(58)

57TH

STATE

(17.5)

14TH

STATE

(53)

5

6

LEMOORE

Central

5th Reno TOC (126)

2nd Lemoore Deliddo (234)

#21-Sean Williams (103)

HM-Ezequel Reeves (112)

#14-Silverio Esparza (119)

#6-Dillon Rocha (125)

#1-Isaiah Martinez (135)

#16-Chino Williams (140)

#31-Tyler Currier (152)

#6-Jacob Pendleton (171)

#28-Nate Lopez (189)

#14-Steven Wood (285)

78

4TH

STATE

(94)

9TH

STATE

(52.5)

9TH

STATE

(78)

6

7

DE LA SALLE

North

Coast

5th Curt Mettler Invite (66)

15th Reno TOC (95)

#31-Joseph Ramirez (112)

#20-Jon Jay Chavez (119)

#7-Joey Moita (125)

#7-Alex Abono (140)

#17-Curtis Siegfried (160)

#3-Lucas Sheridan (189)

#7-Justin Walker (215)

#13-Dylan Wynn (285)

70.5

9TH

STATE

(62)

17TH

STATE

(41.5)

26TH

STATE

(34.5)

7

8

GILROY

Central

Coast

5th Chukchansi Invite (119.5)

8th Reno TOC (112)

#9-Leif Dominguez (103)

#7-Paul Fox (112)

#5-Nicholas Villarreal (130)

#6-Willie Fox (135)

#4-Blake Kastl (140)

63

6TH

STATE

(81)

6TH

STATE

(72.0)

2ND

STATE

(113.0)

8

5

CALVARY

CHAPEL

Southern

13th Walsh Ironman (80)

#27-Peter Palacios (125)

HM-Aaron Negrete (130)

#1-Morgan McIntosh (189)

#1-Tank Knowles (215)

63

7TH

STATE

(82.5)

5TH

STATE

(74.5)

13TH

STATE

(56.5)

9

9

POWAY

San Diego

1st El Dorado Invite (262)

9th Reno TOC (106)

#20-Gabe Faller (112)

#10-Josh Miranda (119)

#18-Chad Gregory (125)

#8-Jesse Taylor (135)

HM-Christian Silva (140)

#22-Henry Donahue (152)

#11-M. Latifi/B. Heagney (160)

#9-Austin Crider (171)

#24-Jimmy Moreno (189)

#4-Porfirio Sosa (215)

60.5

5TH

STATE

(93.5)

1ST

STATE

(140)

4TH

STATE

(106)

10

10

CLOVIS WEST

Central

3rd Grizz at Central (147)

14th Zinkin Classic (65)

22nd Reno TOC (81)

4th Lemoore Deliddo (133)

#6-Michael Knoblauch (103)

#9-Brandon Rodriguez (112)

#7-Stevan Knoblauch (119)

#24-Chris Garcia (125)

HM-Tyler Zimmer (130)

#2-Nikko Reyes (171)

HM-Jumoke Taylor (215)

60

8TH

STATE

(76)

7TH

STATE

(69.5)

7TH

STATE

(85.5)

11

18

PORTERVILLE

Central

3rd El Dorado Invite (147)

2nd Bash Mission Oak (169.5)

#4-Mason Pengilly (103)

HM-Juan Jimenez (112)

HM-Martin Sandoval (119)

#17-Miguel Ruiz (125)

#25-Gregory Pagela (135)

#3-Shane Yacuta (140)

#14-David Ali (189)

54.5

57TH

STATE

(18)

-

-

12

15

VACAVILLE

San

Joaquin

1st Larry Nelson Classic (9-0)

14th Reno TOC (96.5)

#14-Gionn Peralta (103)

#15-Kasey Klaus (112)

#31-William Upson (119)

HM-Hayden Fry (125)

HM-Kevin Coss (130)

HM-Brent Rees (145)

HM-Anthony Delgado (152)

#16-Steve Brazet (160)

#2-Hudson Buck (189)

#11-John Schupp (215)

53

10TH

STATE

(60.5)

14TH

STATE

(49)

6TH

STATE

(86)

13

14

CHICO

Northern

1st Chester Invite (296.5)

2nd Curt Mettler Invite (78)

22nd Reno TOC (81)

#1-Nashon Garrett (112)

#29-Mason Sauseda (119)

#19-Efren Rodriguez (130)

#28-Pang Lee (140)

#7-Ross Longnecker (189)

HM-Max Bristow (215)

50

20TH

STATE

(38)

-

-

14

20

MCNAIR

San Joaquin

18th Sierra Nevada (90)

#2-James Wilson (152)

#2-Malique Micenheimer (215)

 

50

29TH

STATE

(31.5)

-

-

15

11

CLOVIS NORTH

Central

8th El Dorado Invite (108.5)

38th Reno TOC (48.5)

HM-Tyler Moore (103)

#3-Vince Rodriguez (125)

#6-Chris Calcagno (130)

#12-Devin Poindexter (145)

#31-Josh Karam (160)

#29-Jordan Pyzer (215)

#29-Izaiah Duran (285)

48.5

21ST

STATE

(35)

28TH

STATE

(31)

-

16

17

CLOVIS EAST

Central

2nd El Dorado Invite (164)

2nd Chukchansi Invite (250.5)

2nd Zinkin Classic (202)

3rd Sierra Nevada (177.5)

#8-Chris Tamez (103)

#9-Justin Jauregui (119)

#5-Connor Larson (125)

#7-Patrick Phaysamone (130)

HM-Andrew Nason (135)

#31-Kyle Perrault (145)

HM-Trenton Crouch (160)

#32-Florencia Vega (189)

HM-Gannon Del Fierro (215)

47.5

25TH

STATE

(35)

-

54TH

STATE

(20)

17

-

ORLAND

Northern

1st Doc Peterson (215.5)

3rd Zinkin Classic (180)

#3-Hermilio Esquivel (119)

#22-Nathan Monck (125)

HM-Jimmy Gamboa (130)

#12-Christian Wathen (140)

#8-Brett Schumann (160)

#17-Casey Gingerich (189)

45

40TH

STATE

(24)

-

-

18

-

SERVITE

Southern

1st Westminster Invite (225.5)

2nd Mann Classic (211.5)

2nd Sierra Nevada (182)

#27-Colin Contreras (119)

#11-Luke McDonald (135)

HM-Patrick Gagliano (140)

#6-Gianpier Yanez (152)

#3-Wyatt Baker (285)

44.5

-

-

-

19

19

SANTA FE

Southern

3rd  Westminster Invite (192)

33rd Reno TOC (60.5)

2nd North Torrance TOC (182.5)

#18-Kioni Villalobos (112)

HM-Chris Pena (119)

#1-Joey Davis (152)

#15-Justin Irribarren (160)

40

23RD

STATE

(35)

18TH

STATE

(41.5)

24TH

STATE

(35.5)

20

-

CENTRAL

Central

1st Curt Mettler Invite (80)

4th Zinkin Classic (133)

#10-Adrian Camposano (103)

#1-Javier Gasca III (119)

HM-Mason Esqueda (135)

#32-Jeff Fuentes (215)

39.5

-

-

-

21

13

ST. FRANCIS

Central

Coast

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman

3rd Curt Mettler Invite (77)

4th Bash Mission Oak (154)

HM-Daniel Polanco (112)

#2-Nick Cano (135)

#9-Jorge Barajas (145)

#23-Sam Hopkins (152)

#32-Omar Ortega (171)

37.5

13TH

STATE

(53)

16TH

STATE

(44.5)

58TH

STATE

(19.0)

22

-

OAK HILLS

Southern

4th Carter Invite (182.5)

1st Colton X-Mas (219.5)

3rd North Torrance TOC (161.5)

#5-Ray Delgado (119)

#4-Robert Marchese (171)

#25-Gerardo Aguirre (215)

36

-

-

-

23

-

BRAWLEY

San Diego

17th Edison Beach Bash (102)

4th Las Vegas Holiday (208)

HM-Vincent Elizalde (103)

#16-Arthur Carmona (112)

#3-Oscar Lizarraga (130)

#11-Sawyer Smith (145)

35

31ST

STATE

(29.5)

-

-

24

12

BUCHANAN

Central

2nd Larry Nelson Classic (8-1)

5th Zinkin Classic (125)

#21-Racelis Cardenas (130)

#4-Damien Arredondo (145)

#6-Matt Negrete (160)

33.5

18TH

STATE

(45)

2ND

STATE

(125.5)

5TH

STATE

(102.5)

25

-

NORTH TORRANCE

Southern

6th North Torrance TOC (131)

#2-Johnson Mai (103)

#9-Masato Fukushima (125)

 

31.5

37TH

STATE

(25)

-

-

26

-

ELK GROVE

San Joaquin

4th Curt Mettler Invite (72)

1st Lemoore Deliddo (205.5)

#4-Martin Ramirez (125)

#17-Joe Rodriguez (135)

#30-Max Francesconi (145)

HM-Scott Votino (171)

#9-Bryan Hayashida (285)

31.5

14TH

STATE

(52.5)

38TH

STATE

(25)

-

27

-

SANTIAGO-CORONA

Southern

22nd Reno TOC (81)

#20-Kyle Kirkendall (125)

#13-Cody Smith (152)

#10-Alfredo Nava-Arroyo (160)

#5-Scotty Bacon (171)

30.5

32ND

STATE

(29.5)

-

-

28

-

BELLA VISTA

San Joaquin

3rd Larry Nelson Classic

21st Reno TOC (85.5)

#18-Victor Trujillo (112)

#32-Grant Burkhalter (119)

#4-Shayne Tucker (130)

HM-Landon Burkhalter (135)

#13-David Call (160)

30

24TH

STATE

(34)

30TH

STATE

(29.5)

43RD

STATE

(22)

29

-

TURLOCK

San Joaquin

 

#2-Fabian Garcia (125)

#15-Brandon Egleston (130)

30

-

-

-

30

-

OAK RIDGE

San Joaquin

 

HM-Brandon Buriani (130)

#24-Keaton Subjeck (140)

#2-Vince Waldhauser (160)

29

27TH

STATE

(32)

12TH

STATE

(52)

29TH

STATE

(32.5)

31

-

NORTHVIEW

Southern

2nd Carter Invite (265)

1st El Cajon Invite (230.5)

#4-Gilbert Nakatani (119)

HM-Carlos Garcia (125)

#31-Bryan Salinas (140)

#8-Chris Auxier (215)

29

26TH

STATE

(32)

10TH

STATE

(52.5)

11TH

STATE

(58.5)

32

-

FRONTIER

Central

7th Bash Mission Oak (129)

#3-Vincent Gomez (112)

#15-Josh Lopez (125)

HM-Jacob Whitbey (145)

28.5

-

-

-

33

-

COLLEGE PARK

North Coast

16th Sierra Nevada (93.5)

#10-Brian Sergi (130)

#HM-James Chou (145)

#4-Orry Elor (285)

25.5

-

-

-

34

-

LAGUNA HILLS

Southern

1st Carter Invite (265.5)

3rd Mann Classic (196)

#6-Frank Arounvong (119)

#12-Blake Lowrie (125)

#28-Mike Longo (130)

HM-Wyond Mills (140)

#32-Jason Newcomber (152)

HM-Andrew Alcantara (215)

25

22ND

STATE

(35)

15TH

STATE

(45)

32ND

STATE

(28)

35

16

SULTANA

Southern

3rd El Cajon Invite (173)

HM-Rod Keaster (125)

#16-Alec Smith (130)

#10-Michael Gonzalez (145)

#7-Ryan McWatters (160)

23.5

16TH

STATE

(53)

24TH

STATE

(36.5)

77TH

STATE

(12)

36

-

REDLANDS E. VLY.

Southern

5th MLK Invite (162.5)

2nd Upland Blackwatch (219)

#29-Nick Chavez (125)

#4-Chris Mecate (135)

#29-Kyle Randall (140)

22

-

-

-

37

-

RANCHO BUENA

VISTA

San Diego

10th Zinkin Classic (93)

HM-Michael Herrera (125)

#16-Jesus Ambriz (189)

HM-Michael Miller (215)

#5-Robin Case (285)

22

-

-

-

38

-

RIGHETTI

Southern

9th Curt Mettler Invite (36)

7th Zinkin Classic (109)

12th Bash Mission Oak (100.5)

#6-Josh Rodriguez (112)

#13-Anthony Rodriguez (125)

#18-Luke Wilson (135)

 

21.5

 

 

 

39

-

LA QUINTA

Southern

5th El Dorado Invite (138)

2nd Las Vegas Holiday (255.5)

1st La Quinta Blackhawk (326.5)

#5-George Torres (103)

#24-Thomas Morales (130)

#31-Jarad Watts (140)

20

-

-

-

40

-

LIBERTY

North Coast

1st Lou Bronzan Invite (220)

8th Sierra Nevada (111.5)

HM-Austin Solari (112)

#22-Nico Serrano (140)

#5-Jesse Baldazo (152)

 

19

-

19TH

STATE

(39)

16TH

STATE

(44.5)

 

OTHERS:

Atascadero (SS): 4th Mann Classic (191.5)

Centennial Corona (SS): 1st Edison Beach Bash (204.5); 3rd Bash Mission Oak (168.5)

James Logan (NCS): 11th Sierra Nevada (101)

Madera (CS): 3rd Chukchansi (208.5); 6th Zinkin Classic (123.5); 14th Sierra Nevada (97)

South Hills (SS): 4th El Dorado (143.5); 1st Upland Blackwatch (232.5)

Ponderosa (SJS): 1st Newark Rotary; 18th Sierra Nevada (88.5)

Carlsbad (SDS)

Rodriguez (SJS): 9th Sierra Nevada (109)

Granite Bay (SJS)

Central Union (SDS)

Healdsburg (NCS)