CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last updated: January 4, 2006


The below rankings are for INFORMATIONAL purposes only and will be updated every week. As always, “true” rankings can only be decided on the mat so please consider the rankings more of a “who’s who” list of the CCS wrestling community. Good luck to all wrestlers and feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com since I welcome all questions, concerns, or feedback.

 

The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament. Dual meet strength will be considered as well.

 

 

RANK

LAST

TEAM

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

WRESTLERS RANKED IN TOP 20

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

2004
CCS

2003
CCS

1

1

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd Zinkin Classic (169.0)
18th
Reno TOC (95.0)

#1-Jesse Delgado (103)
#1-Nicolo Naranjo (112)
#1-Martin Gonzalez (119)
#2-Rudy Maldonado (125)
#1-Chris Krough (130)
#11-Vincent Aboytes (135)
#8-Travis Sakamoto (140)
#5-Austin Gubrud (145)
#18-Fabian Laredo (152)
#8-Ethan Ogle (160)
#1-Hunter Collins (171)
#2-Andres Barragan (189)
#3-Jesse Rogers (215)

1ST
(274.5)

1ST
(186.0)

1ST
(211.5)

1ST
(213.0)

2

3

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Memorial Ironman
5th Coast Classic (132.5)
15th
Sierra Nevada Classic (105.0)

#6-Matt Anzalone (103)
#119-Marcel Schwager (119)
#3-Naveed Bagheri (125)
#7-Calvin Hawkes (130)
#5-Alan Howard (135)
#2-Geoff Doss (140)
#17-Victor Gonzalez (145)
#9-Sean Goodison (152)
#20-Josh Curtis (160)
#10-Mitch Benedetti (171)
#14-Gurbaksh Sohal (189)
#9-Nick Kalpin (215)

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

3RD
(129.5)

2ND
(153.5)

3

2

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Pete Duca Invitational (Nipomo)
15th Curt Mettler Invite
63rd
Sierra Nevada Classic (39.0)

#20-Zack Riera (112)
#7-Nam Nguyen (119)
#9-Eric Martinez (125)
#6-Brandon Octavio (130)
#13-Alex Tai (145)
#3-Mitch Penrod (152)
#2-Eli Sanchez (160)
#8-Angelo Lonero (171)
#13-Matt Ramos (285)

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

5TH

(122.0)

4TH

(133.5)

4

4

Fremont

 

SCVAL

10th Zinkin Classic (79.0)
75th
Reno TOC (24.0)

#1-Boris Novachkov (125)
#13-La Quintin Cathey (130)
#7-Mark Scandalis (135)
#7-Daunte Mills (152)
#10-Atchison Brittle (160)
#8-Donny Mena (215)
#8-Jimmy Staats (285)

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
(144.5)

2ND
(139.0)

5TH
(114.5)

5

9

San Benito

TCAL

2nd Baxter/Fehlman Duals (6-1)
25th
Sierra Nevada Classic (84.0)

#10-Junior DeAvila (112)
#12-Jesus Sagrero (125)
#5-Luis Boracio (140)
#12-Enrique Lucatero (145)
#14-Josh Ramirez (152)
#1-Fernando Lucatero (160)
#15-Sam Ramirez (171)
#9-Manny Tovar (189)
#19-Buddy Braza (285)

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4TH

(126.0)

7TH

(89.0)

6

5

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (166.5)
7th Curt Mettler Invite
41st
Sierra Nevada Classic (57.0)

#20-Gabe Ocmeja (125)
#5-Dominic Kastl (130)
#20-Kyle Domingue (135)
#3-Beaux Blackwood (140)
#6-Parker Sinclair (145)
#15-Jay Graviano (152)
#7-Drew Meulman (171)
#4-Drew Toney (189)
#7-Clovis Kaboga-Miller (215)
#14-Andre Vargas (285)

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

7TH

(94.0)

16TH

(68.5)

7

6

Watsonville

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (155.0)
8th Coast Classic (105.0)
30th
Sierra Nevada Classic (69.5)

#11-Jose Ruiz (103)
#3-Rey Mendoza (112)
#5-Robin Miranda (119)
#6-Emmanuel Lanuza (125)
#19-Scott England (135)
#1-Matt Martinez (145)
#17-Gabriel Velasquez (152)
#13-Miguel Sanchez (160)
#17-Francisco Rodriguez (171)
#17-Gilbert Valenzuela (285)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

19TH

(52.5)

22ND

(51.0)

8

8

Sobrato

BVAL

22nd Zinkin Classic (50.5)
40th
Sierra Nevada Classic (58.0)

#2-Mike Duran (112)
#12-Mike McChesney (119)
#4-Moses Guillardo (125)
#20-Jake Ortiz (145)
#11-Victor Gillespie (171)
#1-Genaro Redmond (285)

16TH

(54.0)

N/A

N/A

N/A

9

7

Silver Creek

BVAL

13th Curt Mettler Invite
14th Zinkin Classic (65.0)
33rd Lemoore Bash (57.5)

#8-Tina Linhsamout (112)
#2-Andres Gonzalez (119)
#17-Jay DeGuzman (130)
#1-Peter Hoang (135)
#9-Evan Crockett (140)

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

29TH
(39.5)

3RD
(145.5)

10

10

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (111.0)
2nd  Lynn Dyche (171.5)
35th
Sierra Nevada Classic (63.5)

#17-Jarron Ramirez (112)
#17-Wyatt Young (125)
#4-Zach Jiminez (145)
#5-Isiah Jiminez (152)
#11-Jonathan Dill (189)
#10-Hunter Baird (189)
#11-Evan Swenson (285)

38TH
(26.0)

N/A

38TH
(25.0)

N/A

11

11

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Lincoln Duals
8th
El Cajon (104.5)

#14-M. Jiminez (112)
#16-Lucas Solorio (119)
#7-Farid Rivera (145)
#4-Randy Perez (160)
#18-Jarvis Subia (189)
#1-Davonte Carr (215)
#18-Joey Nigos (285)

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

8TH

(91.0)

18TH

(58.0)

12

12

Gunn

SCVAL

7th Coast Classic (110.5)

#3-Kiyoshi Kawano (119)
#2-Nic Giaccia (145)
#16-Jay Villafana (171)
#5-Derek Austin (189)
#12-Phil Park (215)

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

31ST

(29.0)

N/A

13

13

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (154.0)
1st C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney
2nd
Livermore Classic (147.0)
59th
Sierra Nevada Classic (42.0)

#7-Steve Spina (125)
#9-Koa Lam Centeio (130)
#19-Steve Touba (145)
#11-Mitch Vogl (152)
#5-Steve Erickson (160)
#5-Andrew Guttas (171)
#8-Hanna Malak (189)
#7-Ray Baldonado (285)

21ST
(43.5)

N/A

42ND
(24.0)

23RD
(45.0)

14

14

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Fehlman Duals
10th Coast Classic (96.0)

#8-Mohammed Shari (103)
#4-Shimeer Erfanian (112)
#4-Aris Harutyunyan (145)
#3-Paul Kim (160)
#19-David Hernandez (171)
#13-Nima Maleki (189)

25TH

(39.0)

30TH

(33.0)

30TH

(29.0)

8TH

(84.5)

15

16

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th Livermore Classic (94.0)

#16-AJ Crawley (135)
#6-Charlie Galaviz (160)
#12-Mafoe James (171)
#3-Peipe James (189)
#2-Ryan Gardner (215)

22ND
(42.5)

N/A

N/A

N/A

16

18

Independence

BVAL

2nd Lincoln Duals
25th Zinkin Classic (42.5)

#5-Andrew Amaya (103)
#5-Mike Rodriguez (125)
#16-Son Lai (130)
#18-Dean Nguyen (135)
#1-Danny Gonzalez (140)
#6-Tui James (215)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

22ND

(46.0)

27TH

(32.5)

17

19

Greenfield

MTAL

1st Lynn Dyche (189.5)

#6-Jesus Trujillo (119)
#10-Alex Pacheco (125)
#10-Trent Sharp (140)
#8-Joseph Herrera (145)
#16-Gustavo Pacheco (160)
#6-Omar Ortiz (171)

19TH

(44.5)

29TH

(34.0)

10TH

(72.5)

14TH

(73.0)

18

20

Palo Alto

SCVAL

19th Peninsula Invite (40.0)
43rd
Sierra Nevada Classic (55.5)

#8-Patrick Sheehan (119)
#11-Cooper Newby (130)
#1-John Hall (189)
#4-Uly Morales (285)

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

12TH

(70.0)

18TH

(62.0)

19

15

Monterey

MBL

25th Peninsula Invite (27.0)
13th Coast Classic (75.5)

#12-Jesse Perez (112)
#20-John Maschio (130)
#14-Robbie Cortez (135)
#12-Tyler Edwards (152)
#2-Colton Brown (171)
#16-Eric Hess (189)
#5-Dominic Jackson (215)
#12-Noah Tadlock (285)

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

9TH

(79.5)

11TH

(78.0)

20

22

James Lick

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche (136)
58th
Sierra Nevada Classic (42.0)

#11-Felipe Zamudio (119)
#8-Robert Segura (125)
#2-Devin Matsuda (130)
#2-Rafael Sanchez (285)

23RD

(42.0)

13TH

(69.0)

14TH

(63.5)

42ND

(20.0)

21

17

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (94.0)
11th Coast Classic (84.0)
85th
Reno TOC (10.0)
38th Lemoore Bash (46.0)

#6-Ryan Block (112)
#14-Nico Cerna (119)
#18-Jairo Rodriguez (125)
#19-Chuck Powers (130)
#2-Marcos Orozco (152)
#12-Justin Orozco (160)
#17-Nick Courtwright (215)

N/A

20TH
(49.5)

N/A

N/A

22

24

Half Moon Bay

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite (95.5)
14th Coast Classic (72.0)
24th Lemoore Bash (67.0)

#4-Nick Seaton (103)
#7-Corwin Learned (112)
#1-Joey
Wilson (152)

8TH
(80.0)

6TH
(94.0)

27TH
(33.5)

24TH
(42.5)

23

21

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

8th Peninsula Invite (90.5)
12th Coast Classic (78.0)

#9-Chase Kranich (119)
#14-Bassel Lufti (125)
#3-Dane Stevens (130)
#12-Waseem Lufti (135)
#13-Paddy McFall (140)
#14-Dannon Black (171)

15TH

(55.0)

22ND

(45.5)

37TH

(26.0)

N/A

24

23

King City

MTAL

20th Coast Classic (47.0)
79th
Sierra Nevada Classic (20.0)

#2-Leo Zendejas (135)
#14-Michael Ciccarrelli (140)
#6-Cesar Gonzalez (189)

31ST
(32.5)

21ST
(46.5)

18TH
(52.5)

43RD
(20.0)

25

25

Monta Vista

SCVAL

33rd Zinkin Classic (24.0)

#4-Grant Kadukora (119)
#4-Alex Kadukora (130)
#7-Nate Fung (140)
#11-Daniel Lu (145)

36TH
(28.0)

32ND
(32.0)

36TH
(28.0)

36TH
(23.0)

26

26

Overfelt

BVAL

8th Doc Peterson (63.0)
34th Zinkin Classic (23.0)

#2-Al Quenga (103)
#13-Josh Go (112)
#8-Jose Pinal (130)
#15-David Rodriguez (189)

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

34TH

(28.5)

9TH

(82.5)

27

27

Westmont

BVAL

 

22nd Coast Classic (42.5)
81st
Sierra Nevada Classic (19.0)

#13-Abraham Matsui (112)
#8-Chris Sutton (135)
#4-Cameron Gustafson (140)

47TH
(17.5)

18TH

(58.0)

15TH

(62.5)

41ST

(21.0)

28

28

Terra Nova

PAL

12th Peninsula Invite (76.0)
12th Coyote Classic (66.0)
34th Zinkin Classic (23.0)

#10-Gennady Ivanchenko (103)
#15-Adam Mattox (130)
#10-Jesse Piccolotti (145)
#10-Joe Atlas (152)
#9-Adam Fogarty (285)

13TH

(57.0)

27TH

(35.0)

6TH

(94.5)

6TH

(94.0)

29

-

San Lorenzo
Valley

SCCAL

9th Peninsula Invite (89.0)
17th Coast Classic (58.0)

#4-Cody Rodenbaugh (135)
#11-Geoff Dineen (160)
#4-Alex Kellogg (171)

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

30

30

Santa Teresa

BVAL

17th El Cajon (62.0)

#19-Tin Pham (119)
#16-Joshua Aveno (125)
#18-James Tsuffis (130)
#9-Anthony Agpaoa (135)
#19-Omar Al-Helew (160)
#3-Kurtis Szerlip (285)

26TH
(38.0)

N/A

N/A

17TH
(63.5)

31

29

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney

#9-Edward Yanogacio (112)
#19-Ngo Hoang (125)
#17-Matt Kang (140)
#7-Quan Cao (160)

39TH
(25.5)

N/A

N/A

N/A

32

-

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

10th Peninsula Invite (87.0)
5th C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney
16th Coast Classic (60.5)

#9-Timo Karachristos (103)
#9-Josiah Frampton (145)
#20-Neil Crews (171)
#5-Gary Villareal (285)

26TH
(38.0)

40TH
(24.0)

N/A

N/A

33

-

Harbor

SCCAL

15th Coast Classic (61.5)

#7-Sebastian Lopez (103)
#5-Tyler Naman (112)
#15-Eric Lopez (140)
#16-Jason DiGrolamo (152)

29TH
(36.0)

37TH
(29.0)

N/A

N/A

34

-

Gonzales

MTAL

11th Peninsula Invite (84.0)
4th Lynn Dyche (110.5)

#12-Mark Avalos (103)
#11-Chris Carrillo (125)
#6-Andre Carrillo (135)
#18-Sergio Moreno (145)

28TH
(37.0)

23RD
(37.5)

11TH
(70.0)

26TH
(33.0)

35

-

Del Mar

BVAL

 

#6-Eric Tillbury (140)
#8-DJ
Linares (152)

N/A

N/A

41ST
(25.0)

N/A


 

OTHERS:
North Salinas (TCAL): 5th Lynn Dyche (108.0)
Burlingame (PAL): 14th
Peninsula Invite (58.5); 23rd Coast Classic (39.0)
Pioneer (BVAL): 39th Lemoore Bash (45.5)