CCS INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

Last updated: January 4, 2007

 

 

CCS WRESTLERS RANKED IN STATE
As of Dec. 29, 2006 by California Wrestler Newsletter
HM = Honorable Mention

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL (LEAGUE)

1

103

Jesse Delgado

FR

Gilroy (TCAL)

7

112

Nicolo Naranjo

SR

Gilroy (TCAL)

5

119

Martin Gonzalez

SO

Gilroy (TCAL)

6

119

Andre Gonzalez

SR

Silver Creek (BVAL)

1

125

Boris Novachkov

SR

Fremont (SCVAL)

HM

135

Peter Hoang

SR

Silver Creek (BVAL)

4

152

Joey Wilson

SR

Half Moon Bay (PAL)

HM

152

Marco Orozco

SR

Salinas (TCAL)

2

171

Hunter Collins

JR

Gilroy (TCAL)

4

189

John Hall

SR

Palo Alto (SCVAL)

HM

189

Andres Barragan

SR

Gilroy (TCAL)

HM

215

Davonte Carr

SR

Oak Grove (BVAL)

HM

285

Genaro Redmond

SR

Sobrato (TCAL)



* Returning 2006 CCS medalist

 

103 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 SEASON RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse Delgado

FR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Zinkin Classic
5th
Reno TOC

d. Quenga (OV) 8-3

 

2

2

Al Quenga

SO

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Doc Peterson (112)
6th Zinkin Classic

d. Amaya (IND) 2:56
l. Delgado (GIL) 8-3

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103)

3

4

Nathan Nguyen

SO

Saratoga

SCVAL

2nd Newark Memorial Ironman
5-0 C.S.C. Duals
1st Lynn Dyche

 

 

4

5

Nick Seaton

FR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite
4th Coast Classic
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Lemoore Bash

d. Ivanchenko (TN) 2:55
d. Karachistros (SCRZ) 19-0
d. Anzalone (LG) 4-3
d. Sharfi (CUP)
1:25

 

5

6

Andrew Amaya

SO

Independence

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic

l. Quenga (OV) 2:56
d. Ivanchenko (TN) 1:46

 

6

7

Matt Anzalone

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Memorial Ironman
5-0 Natomas Duals
Top 8 Coast Classic
4-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 3:23
d. Antolin (WEST) 11-0

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

7

8

Sebastian Lopez

 

Harbor

SCCAL

Top 8 Coast Classic

d. Sharfi (CUP) 0:30

 

8

9

Mohammed Sharfi

SO

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 14-0
l. Lopez (HAR) 0:30

 

9

10

Timo Karachristos

SO

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
3-1 C.S.C. Duals
1-2 Coast Classic

d. Atlas (BUR) 0:56
l. Seaton (HMB) 19-0

 

10

11

Gennady Ivanchenko

FR

Terra Nova

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

2-2 Zinkin Classic

d. Atlas (BUR) 3:30
l. Seaton (HMB)
2:55
d. Xiao (SHC) 7-0
l. Amaya (
IND) 1:46

 

11

-

Jose Ruiz

FR

Watsonville

SCCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

 

 

12

-

Mark Avalos

 

Gonzales

MTAL

3rd Lynn Dyche
1-2
Reno TOC

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Ricky Arias (Oak Grove-BVAL-FR): 1-2 El Cajon or Cindy Pacheco (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR)
Joe Redmond (Sobrato-TCAL): 0-2 Zinkin Classic; 2-2 Sierra Nevada
Derek Atlas (Burlingame-PAL-FR): 4th Peninsula Invite
Ray Browne (Pioneer-BVAL): 2-2 Lemoore Bash
Kayla Matsuda (James Lick-BVAL): 2-2 Sierra Nevada
Cameron Tognetti (King City-MTAL-FR): 2-2 Qtrs.
Coast Classic; d. Maddelein (MIT) 14-13
Jacob Vasquez (Alvarez-TCAL): 1-2 Sierra Nevada

 

 

112 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Nicolo Naranjo

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

2-2 Reno TOC (was #5 seed)

 

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 Qtrs. State (112) in 2006
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 4th State (103) in 2005
1st TCAL, 3rd CCS,
3-2 State (103) in 2004

2

5

Mike Duran

SR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th Zinkin Classic
5th Sierra Nevada

d. Mendoza (WAT) 5-4

Transferred from Paradise H.S. (Northern Section)

3

2

* Rey Mendoza

JR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
2nd Coast Classic
3-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Maza (RIO) 19-6
d. Learned (HMB)
1:03
d. Block (SAL) 8-5
d. Erfanian (CUP) 9-3
l. Duran (SOB) 5-4

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
3rd SCCAL (103) in 2005

4

3

* Shimeer Erfanian

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

5-2 Fehlman Duals
3rd Coast Classic

d. Stevens (SB) by fall
d. Ramirez (KC) 0:42
d. Naman (HAR)
d. Block (SAL) 5-3

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2006

5

4

* Tyler Naman

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

4th Coast Classic

d. Learned (HMB) 2:53
l. Erfanian (CUP)

2nd SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS Qtrs. (103) in 2005

6

6

Ryan Block

JR

Salinas

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
5th Coast Classic
0-2
Reno TOC

6th Lemoore Bash

l. Mendoza (WAT) 8-5
d. Probst (GUN)
3:46
d. Chin (HOM)
1:44
l. Erfanian (CUP) 5-3

2nd TCAL (103) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

7

9

Corwin Learned

JR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite
Top 8 Coast Classic
7th Lemoore Bash

l. Mendoza (WAT) 1:03
d. Perez (MON)
4:12
l. Naman (HAR)
2:53
d. Ramirez (KC) 2:26

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006

8

3
(103)

* Tina Linhsamout

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1-2 Curt Mettler
1-2 Zinkin Classic
2-2 Lemoore Bash

 

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (103) in 2006
5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2005

9

7

Edward Yanogacio

SR

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

 

3rd SCVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

10

-

Junior DeAvila

FR

San Benito

TCAL

5-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada

 

 

11

8

Ruben Gonzalez

JR

No. Monterey
County

MBL

 

 

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2006

12

10

Jesse Perez

JR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Learned (HMB) 4:12

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2006

13

11

Josh Go

SO

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Doc Peterson (119)
1-2 Zinkin Classic

 

 

14

12

Michelle Jiminez

JR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2-2 Top 12 El Cajon

 

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2006

15

13

Trevor Borello

SO

Leigh

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Dong (PH)

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

16

-

Matt Dong

SO

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

d. Ramirez (PALM) by fall
d. Morales (LO)
3:40
l. Borello (LEI)

 

17

14

Jarron Ramirez

SO

Palma

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (119)
3rd Lynn Dyche
1-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Khoche (LYN) 4:44
l. Sheehan (PA)
5:32
l. Dong (PH) by fall

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

18

15

Andy Chin

JR

Homestead

SCVAL

3-2 Coast Classic

l. Block (SAL) 1:44

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

19

16

Eric Nguyen

JR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

 

 

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2006

20

18

Zack Riera

JR

Bellarmine

WCAL

7th Curt Mettler Invite
0-2 Sierra Nevada

 

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

17

Kasey Fields

SO

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

 

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

-

19

Jeremiah Ramirez

 

King City

MTAL

3-2 Coast Classic

 

 

-

20

Nick Maza

SO

Riordan

WCAL

6th Peninsula Invite

l. Mendoza (WAT) 19-6
d. Gala (TN)
2:57
d. Mortensen (CAR) 9-3

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

JP Rastrullo

SO

Serra

WCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite
2nd
Livermore Classic
0-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Murguia (MIT) 1:27

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Rodney Balajadia (Gilroy-TCAL-FR): 3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic; d. Go (OV) 2:40
Stephen Alvarado (Aptos-SCCAL-JR): 1-2 Coast Classic (defaulted)
Reese Probst (Gunn-SCVAL-SO): 2-2 Coast Classic; d. Barone (MIT) 1:53
AJ Cazares (Westmont-BVAL-SO): 1-2 Coast Classic (119); 6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Tony Morales (Live Oak-TCAL-SO): 5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Gonzalo Sanchez (Alisal-MBL): 2-2 Western Invite
Diego Santos (Greenfield-MTAL-SO): 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Joe Johnson (Fremont-SCVAL): 1-2 Reno TOC

 

 

119 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Martin Gonzalez

SO

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd Zinkin Classic
4-2 Top 12
Reno TOC

 

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

2

2

* Andre Gonzalez

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1st Curt Mettler Invite
3rd
Zinkin Classic
1st Lemoore Bash

d. Rodriguez (IND) 4-2
d. Cerna (SAL)
3:40

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (119) in 2006
2nd BVAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2005
1st BVAL, 4th CCS (103) in 2004

3

3

* Kiyoshi Kawano

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

2nd Coast Classic (125)

d. Matsui (WEST) 3:00
d. Kandell (MON)
1:15
d. Lanuza (WAT) twice

1st SCVAL (OW), 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2006
3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2005
1-2 CCS (112) in 2004

4

4

* Grant Kadukora

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

7-0 Fehlman Duals
6th
Zinkin Classic

 

2nd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2006
4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2005
4th SCVAL (103) in 2004

5

5

Robin Miranda

JR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
1st Coast Classic
4th Sierra Nevada

d. Roberts (SER) 4:00
d. Kane (RED)
3:30
d. Kranich (SV) 13-3
d. Qian (MIT)
3:53
d. Sheehan (PAL)
5:09
d. Stevens (SB) 11-1

1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006

6

6

Jesus Trujillo

JR

Greenfield

MTAL

1st Lynn Dyche (119) OW)

d. Zamudio (JL) by fall

1st MTAL (112) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2005

7

7

Nam Nguyen

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite
1-2
Sierra Nevada

d. Roberts (SER) 2:56

1st WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (112) in 2006
2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005

8

8

Patrick Sheehan

SO

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite
5th Coast Classic
2-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Cerna (SAL) 4-2, 3-2
d. Sisneros (MON) 6-4
d. Ramirez (PALM)
5:32
d. Kranich (SV)

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

9

9

Chase Kranich

SR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
6th Coast Classic

d. Sisneros (MON) 1:15, 1:40

l. Miranda (WAT) 13-3
d. Talle (ELC) 0:30
d. Parchami (HAR) 17-2
d. Qian (MIT) 0:45

l. Sheehan (PA)

2nd SCCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 3-2 CCS (119) in 2005

10

10

Elliot Turner

SR

No. Monterey
County

MBL

 

 

1st MBL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2006
1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005
1st MBL (103) in 2004

11

15

Felipe Zamudio

JR

James Lick

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
3-2 Sierra Nevada

d. McChesney (SOB) 10-1

4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

12

12

Michael McChesney

SO

Sobrato
BVAL

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
2-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Zamudio (JL) 10-1

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

13

13

Alex Scott

JR

Seaside

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic (125)

d. Fong (SM) 1:45

2nd MBL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

14

16

Nico Cerna

JR

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite
1-2 Coast Classic
8th Lemoore Bash

d. Roberts (SER) 0:55
l. Sheehan (PAL) 4-2. 3-2
d. Chaufan (SCRZ)
3:27
l. Gonzalez (SCR) 3:40

2nd TCAL (112) in 2006

15

17

Bacillio Monterroso

JR

Lincoln

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

 

6th BVAL (119) in 2006

16

19

Lucas Solorio

FR

Oak Grove

BVAL

4th El Cajon

d. Pham (ST) 1:32
d. Tran (SCRZ) 1:43

 

17

20

Brian Qian

JR

Mitty

WCAL

Top 8 Coast Classic

d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 6-3
d. Alon (GUN) 12-9

 

18

-

Marcel Schwager

SO

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5-0 Natomas Duals
2-2 Coast
Classic
1-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Parchami (HAR) 7-4
d. Au (STF)
3:54

 

19

-

Tin Pham

 

Santa Teresa

BVAL

5th El Cajon

l. Solorio (OG) 1:32

 

20

-

Ivan Talle

SR

El Camino

PAL

0-2 Coast Classic

l. Kranich (SV) 0:30

3rd PAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2006

-

11

Robert Lopez

SR

Westmont

BVAL

Not wrestling?

 

3rd SJS South Delta Sub-section (119) in 2006
Transferred from Tokay H.S.

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2004

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Morris Stevens (San Benito-TCAL-SO): 1-2 Sierra Nevada (119); 4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006
Jared Roberts (Serra-WCAL-SO): 2-2 Peninsula Invite; 1-2 Sierra Nevada; d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 11-0,
3:00; d. Caldwell (TN) 3:38
Chris Halcon (N. Salinas-TCAL-JR): 4th Lynn Dyche; 5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

Lendl Yanogacio (Milpitas-SCVAL-SO): 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

Dan Parchami (Harbor-SCCAL-JR): 2-2 Coast Classic
Yoni Alon (Gunn-SCVAL): 2-2 Coast Classic; d. Sisneros (MON) 0:39
John Sisneros (Monterey-MBL): 2-2 Peninsula Invite; 1-2 Coast Classic; d. Cazares (WEST) 14-1; d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 0:55
Jace Garrish (Aragon-PAL-JR): 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Josh Caldwell (Terra Nova-PAL-SO): 0-2 Peninsula Invite (119); l. Roberts (SER) 3:38; 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Matt Stone (Mitty-WCAL-SO): 4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

 

 

125 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Borislav Novachkov

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

1st Walsh Ironman (OW)
1st Zinkin Classic (OW)
3-2 Qtrs.
Reno TOC (Injury Def.)

 

1st SCVAL, 1st CCS, 1st State (103) in 2006
1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 Top 12 State (103) in 2005

2

2

* Rudy Maldonado

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

8th Zinkin Classic
3-2
Reno TOC

 

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (125) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2004

3

4

* Naveed Bagheri

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5-0 Natomas Duals
1st Sierra Nevada

d. Guillardo (SOB) 6-4
d. Sagrego (SB) 15-0

2nd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 3-2 State (119) in 2006
5th SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (112) in 2005

4

3

* Moses Guillardo

SR

Sobrato

BVAL

6th Sierra Nevada

d. Lanuza (WAT) 5-4
l. Lanuza (WAT) in consol.
l. Bagheri (LG) 6-4

2nd TCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006
1st WCAL, 1st CCS (119) in 2004

5

5

Mike Rodriguez

JR

Independence

BVAL

3-2 Zinkin Classic

l. Gonzalez (SCR) 4-2

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (103) in 2005

6

6

Emmanuel Lanuza

JR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
3rd Coast Classic
All-Tourney Folsom Duals
5th Sierra Nevada

d. Liberon (RIO) by TF
d. Gaxiola (MIT) by MD
d. Lamcenteio (SER) by TF
d. B. Lufti (SV) by Fall,
3:32
d. Scott (SEA) 14-6
l. Kawano (GUN) 6-5; in duals
l. Guillardo (SOB) 6-4
d. Guillardo (SOB) in consol.

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2006

7

7

* Steve Spina

SR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (130)
3-0 C.S.C. Duals (130)
4th
Livermore Classic
1-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Acierto (SAL) 0:40
d. Robolosan (ELC) 17-5
l. C. Carrillo (GONZ) 0:37

d. Lampert (MILP) 14-6

2nd WCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2006

8

8

Robert Segura

SR

James Lick

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche
2-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Pacheco (GRE)

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006
5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2005

9

9

Eric Martinez

JR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Curt Mettler Invite

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

10

10

Alex Pacheco

JR

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

l. Segura (JL)
d. Kandell (MON) by fall

1st MTAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006

11

11

Chris Carrillo

SR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)
3rd
Lynn Dyche
2-2
Reno TOC

d. Spina (SER) 0:37
d. Ocmeja (STF)
3:22
d. Rioja (
RIO) 1:29
d. Young (PALM)

2nd MTAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006
1st MTAL (103) in 2005

12

-

Jesus Sagrero

SR

San Benito

TCAL

4-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Bagheri (LG) 15-0
d. Villegas (KC) 13-3

3rd TCAL (125) in 2006

13

12

Abraham Matsui

JR

Westmont

BVAL

Top 8 Coast Classic

d. B. Lutfi (SV) 2-0
d. Villegas (KC) 17-2
d. Rodriguez (SAL) 4-0

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

14

13

Bassel Lufti

SO

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
1-2 Coast Classic

d. Rodriguez (SAL)
l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall,
3:32
d. Fong (SM) 3:15

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (112) in 2006

15

15

Carlos Carrasco

SR

Gunderson

BVAL

 

 

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

16

14
(119)

Joshua Aveno

SO

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1-2 El Cajon (125)

 

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

17

16

Wyatt Young

JR

Palma

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (130)
4th
Lynn Dyche
0-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Ocmeja (STF) 4:51
d. Maschio (MON) 10-3
d. Rioja (
RIO) 12-2

2nd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

18

17

Jairo Rodriguez

JR

Salinas

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite
2-2
Qtrs. Coast Classic
1-2
Reno TOC
2-2 Lemoore Bash

d. Liberon (RIO)
d. Gaxiola (MIT) by fall
d. Kandell (MON)
l. B. Lufti (SV)
d. Gaxiola (MIT) 11-4

3rd TCAL (119) in 2006

19

18

Ngo Hoang

JR

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

l. Lam Centeio (SER) 1:33

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

20

19

Gabe Ocmeja

SO

St. Francis

WCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (130)

d. Lozada (TN) 14-4
l. Young (PALM)
4:51
d. Topete (TKA)
5:49
l. C. Carrillo (GON) 3:22

 

-

20

Albert Gaxiola

SO

Mitty

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite
3-2 Coast
Classic

 

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Andrew Demarest (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR): 2-2 Lemoore Bash (125)
John Liberon (Riordan-WCAL): 6th Peninsula Invite; d. Rossini (SCRZ) by major
Chris Kandell (Monterey-MBL-JR): 0-2 Peninsula Invite; 2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic; 3rd MBL (112) in 2006
David Villegas (King City-MTAL-JR): 1-2 Coast Classic; 0-2 Sierra Nevada; 3rd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006
Nicholas Rossini (Santa Cruz-SCCAL): 2-2 Peninsula Invite
Josh Topete (King’s Academy-SCVAL-SO): 0-2 Peninsula Invite (130)
Stephen Mayer (Pacific Grove-MTAL-SO): 3rd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

John Tran (Silver Creek-BVAL-SO): d. Jiminez (OG) 7-4

 

 

130 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Chris Krough

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006

2

2

* Devin Matsuda

SR

James Lick

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche
4-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Citelli (LEI)

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2006
3rd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2005

3

3

Dane Stevens

JR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite
3rd Coast Classic

d. Cuddy (BUR) 18-0
d. Maschio (MON)
3:01
d. Carrillo (GON)
1:48
d. Powers (SAL) 0:20
d. Tanada (SSF) 12-0

1st SCCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2005

4

4

Alex Kadukora

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic

 

3-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd SCVAL (119) in 2005
5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2004

5

6

Dominic Kastl

FR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (135)
3rd Curt Mettler Invite
3-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Magpantay (SSF) 5:46
d. W. Lufti (SV) 14-4
d. Rodebaugh (SLV) 8-3
d. Howard (LG) 6-0

 

6

5

Brandon Octavio

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

 

1st WCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (130) in 2006

7

7

Calvin Hawkes

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Ironman
2nd Coast Classic
4-2 Sierra Nevada (135)

d. Decker (SER) 4:06

 

8

8

Jose Pinal

SR

Overfelt

BVAL

6th Doc Peterson (140)
0-2 Zinkin Classic (135)

 

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2005

9

9

Koa Lam Centeio

JR

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (125)
3-0 C.S.C Duals (125)
2nd
Livermore Classic
1-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Garza (TN) by fall
l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall

d. N. Rossini (SCRZ) 15-0
d. Hoang (MILP) 1:33

3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

10

11

Reynaldo Tanada

JR

So. San
Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite
Top 8 Coast Classic
3-2 Lemoore Bash

d. Colin (SLV) 3:19
l. Blackwood (STF) 0:52
d. Wilson (PA) 0:37
d. Gollnick (PALM)
4:34
d. Schiefer (SER) 11-2
d. Newby (PAL) 6-5
d. Powers (SAL) 0:43

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005

11

12

Cooper Newby

JR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)
2-2 Coast Classic
2-2 Sierra Nevada

d. W. Lufti (SV) 3-0
d.
Metz (TKA) 1:11
l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 10-1
d. Cuddy (BURL) 15-2
l. Tanada (SSF) 6-5

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

12

14
(125)

Joey Citelli

SR

Leigh

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

l. Matusda (JL)

3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005
5th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2004

13

13

La Quintin Cathey

JR

Fremont

SCVAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
0-2
Reno TOC

d. Maddox (TN) 1:58

 

14

14

Zak Ross

SR

Seaside

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic

 

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006

15

15

Adam Maddox

SR

Terra Nova

PAL

5th/6th Peninsula Invite (135)
0-2 Zinkin Classic

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 4:00
d. Seisa (ELC) 0:51
d. Powers (SAL) 4-0
l. Cathey (FRE)
1:58

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2005

16

16

Son Lai

SR

Independence

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic

 

 

17

17

Jay DeGuzman

JR

Silver Creek

BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Zinkin Classic

 

 

18

-

James Tsuffis

SR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

8th El Cajon

 

 

19

18

Chuck Powers

 

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (135)
3-2 Coast Classic
0-2
Reno TOC
2-2 Lemoore Bash

d. Maschio (MON) 2:06

Formerly of Alisal H.S.

20

19

John Maschio

FR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Invite
2-2 Coast
Classic

d. Lozada (TN) 6-4
d. Perez (SLV)
4:12

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

John Cuddy (Burlingame-PAL-JR): 0-2 Peninsula; 2-2 Coast Classic; 4th PAL (119) in 2006
Janik Santana-Quintana (Prospect-BVAL-SO): 1-2 Coast Classic; d. Herrera (SCL) 6-4
Darrin Weng (Lynbrook-SCVAL-SR): 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006
Angel Ortega (Oak Grove-BVAL-FR): 2-2
El Cajon

Clayton Post (Gunn-SCVAL-SO): 4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006
Marcus Gebhardt (San Mateo-PAL-SO): 3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006
Mark Ollila (Harker-SCVAL-SR): 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2006
Bronson Herrera (Santa Clara-SCVAL): 1-2 Coast Classic; 1-2 Sierra Nevada; d. Marquez (SCRZ) 20-5
Steven Fernandez (Live Oak-TCAL): 4th Lynn Dyche
Paul Howard (Homestead-SCVAL-SR)

 

 

135 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Peter Hoang

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

2nd Curt Mettler Invite
2nd Zinkin Classic
5th Lemoore Bash

d. Andren (FRE) 2:45

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 State (130) in 2006
1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (125) in 2005
4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (112) in 2004

2

2

* Leo Zendejas

SR

King City

MTAL

6th Coast Classic
7th Sierra Nevada

d. Lufti (SV) 2:23
d. Rodenbaugh (SLV) 9-7
l. Howard (LG) 3-2

1st MTAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 State (130) in 2006
3rd MTAL (135) in 2005

3

3

* Edwin Pech

SR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

 

 

1st PAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (130) in 2006
2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2005
3rd PAL (125) in 2004

4

4

Cody Rodenbaugh

FR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

d. Maddox (TN) 4:00
d. Mora (GON) 0:27
d. Newby (PA) 10-1
d. DeGracia (SCRZ):
3:58
d. Cortez (MON) 1:33
d. Sutton (WEST) 5-2
d. Howard (LG)
4:46

 

5

5

Alan Howard

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Ironman
5th Coast Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada (130; Injury Def.)

d. Sutton (WEST) 6-0
d. Cortez (MON) 9-0
l. Rodenbaugh (SLV)
4:46
d. Zendejas (KC) 3-2
l. Kastl (STF) 6-0

 

6

6

Andre Carrillo

JR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
1st
Lynn Dyche
0-2
Reno TOC

d. Gollnick (PALM) 7-0
d. Shiefer (SER)
3:11
d.
S. England (WAT) 6:45
l. Blackwood (STF) 2:47

d. Hurtado (GRE) by major

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 3-2 CCS (125) in 2005

7

7

Mark Scandalis

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

7-0 Fehlman Duals (145)
3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic (140)
2-2
Reno TOC

d. Kaplan (TN) 0:58

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

8

8

Chris Sutton

JR

Westmont

BVAL

Top 8 Coast Classic

d. Martin (CUP) 3:32
d. Magpantay (SSF) 12-0
l. Howard (LG) 6-0
l. Rodenbaugh (SLV) 5-2

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

9

10
(130)

Anthony Agpaoa

JR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

3rd El Cajon (135)

 

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (130) in 2006

10

9

George Scott

JR

Seaside

MBL

 

 

1st MBL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (125) in 2006

11

10

Vincent Aboytes

FR

Gilroy

TCAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic
0-2
Reno TOC

d. Ramirez (IND) 14-5

 

12

11

Waseem Lufti

JR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite
3-2 Coast
Classic

d. Baumann (SHC) 1:39
l. Kastl (STF) 14-4
l. Newby (PA) 3-0
l. Zendejas (KC)
2:23

3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

13

14

Eric Magpantay

SR

S. San Francisco

PAL

5th/6th Peninsula Invite
2-2
Qtrs. Coast Classic
3-2 Lemoore Bash

d. DeGracia (SCRZ) 12-5
d. Kim (LYN) 14-10
d. Mora (GON) 10-2
l. Kastl (STF)
5:46
d. Mazahreh (ARA) 5-0
l. Sutton (WEST) 12-0

5th PAL (130) in 2006

14

12

Robbie Cortez

SR

Monterey

MBL

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Garcia (SCL) 0:44
l. Howard (LG) 9-0
l. Rodenbaugh (SLV)
1:33

d. Hurtado (GRE) by TF

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2005

15

13

Doug Macklin

SR

Saratoga

SCVAL

5th Lynn Dyche

 

 

16

15

AJ Crawley

JR

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th McNair Invite (140)
5th
Livermore Classic

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2006

17

16

Nick Garcia

 

Santa Clara

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic
2-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Kim (LYN) 1:32
d. D. Cerda (SAL) 6-2
d. Borba (SB) 9-3

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

18

17

Dean Nguyen

SR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006

19

18
(140)

Scott England

JR

Watsonville

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (140)
2-2 Coast Classic (140)
0-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Simpkin (TN) 1:08
l. A. Carrillo (GON) 6:45
l. Barrera (SM) 8-3
d. Wilson (PAL)
4:44

 

20

18

Kyle Domingue

JR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

1st WCAL (103) in 2005
3rd WCAL (112) in 2006

-

19

Fidel Hurtado

 

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

l. A. Carrillo (GON)

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Sanchez (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL): 3rd Lynn Dyche
Stephen Borba (San Benito-TCAL): 2-2 Sierra Nevada; l. Garcia (SCL) 9-3
James Kim (Lynbrook-SCVAL-JR): 2-2 Peninsula Invite; 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006
Pauly Nguyen (Overfelt-BVAL-SR): 1-2 Zinkin Classic (140)
Luis Carrasco (Del Mar-BVAL-JR)
Dominick DeGracia (Santa Cruz-SCCAL): 4-1 C.S.C Duals, 1-2 Coast Classic
Brandon Lozada (Terra Nova-PAL-SO): 7th Peninsula Invite (130); d. Cuddy (BUR) 2:46; d. Roboloscan (ECL) 5:37
Marcus Ancira (Watsonville-SCCAL-FR): 1-2 Sierra Nevada
Mario Alvarez (Palma-TCAL): 1-2 Sierra Nevada

 

 

140 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Danny Gonzalez

SR

Independence

BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Zinkin Classic

 

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (135) in 2006

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2004

2

2

* Geoff Doss

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Ironman
1st Coast Classic (OW)
3rd Sierra Nevada

d. Wilson (PA) 2:01
d. Gustafson (WEST) 6-1, 8-4
d. Lopez (HAR) 19-3
d. Ciccarrelli (KC)
5:07
d. Blackwood (STF) INJ DEF

1st SCVAL, 5th CCS (125) in 2006

3

3

Beaux Blackwood

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite
6th Curt Mettler Invite
6th Sierra Nevada

d. Tanada (SSF) 0:52
d. Barrera (SM) 0:25
d. A. Carrillo (GON)
2:47
d. Barocio (SB) 10-0
l. Doss (LG) INJ DEF

1st WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (125) in 2006

4

5

Cameron Gustafson

SR

Westmont

BVAL

3rd Coast Classic
5-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada

d. Ino (WIL) 1:21
d. Haraguchi (CUP)
2:11
d. Ciccarrelli (KC) 4-0

l. Doss (LG) 6-1, 8-4
d. Short (PALM)
1:33
d. Barocio (SB) 5-2

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (130) in 2006
6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2005

5

4

Luis Barocio

SR

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Blackwood (STF) 10-0
l. Gustafson (WEST) 5-2

2nd TCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (130) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2005

6

6

Eric Tillbury

JR

Del Mar

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (145)

l. Herrera (GRE)

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (135) in 2006
7th BVAL (112) in 2005

7

7

Nate Fung

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

 

 

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2006
3rd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2005
7th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2004

8

8

Travis Sakamoto

JR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic
0-2
Reno TOC

 

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS INJ DEF (119) in 2005

9

9

Evan Crockett

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic
0-2 Lemoore Bash

 

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (135) in 2006

10

10

Trent Sharp

SR

Greenfield

MTAL

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Ortiz (MTP)

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

11

15

Juan Carlos Lopez

SR

Alvarez

TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (145)
4-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Casey (SOQ) 14-9

l. Giaccia (GUN) 5:23
d. Ciccarelli (KC) 9-2

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2006

12

11

Mike Asprer

SR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

May go 140/152

 

 

13

12

Paddy McFall

JR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

 

 

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 1-2 (125) in 2005

14

13

Michael Ciccarrelli

FR

King City

MTAL

6th Coast Classic
0-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Gustafson (KC) 4-0
l. Doss (LG)
5:07
l. JC Lopez (ALV) 9-2

 

15

14

Eric Lopez

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

Top 8 Coast Classic

d. Ino (WIL) 3:23

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

16

17

Sam Ortiz

SR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

l. Sharp (GRE)

 

17

18

Matt Kang

SR

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

18

19

Jonathan McGriff

SR

North Salinas

TCAL

 

 

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2006
5th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2005

19

20

Jenner Barrera

 

San Mateo

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Vega (MON) 3:30
d.
Wilson (PA) 3:08
l. Blackwood (STF) 0:25
d.
England (WAT) 8-3

5th PAL (140) in 2006

20

17

Henry Ma

JR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche (145)

 

7th BVAL (130) in 2006

-

-

Willie Harper

SR

Branham

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

 

 

-

-

Seth Short

SR

Palma

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (145)
4th Lynn Dyche (145)
1-2 Sierra Nevada

 

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2006

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Ryan Vega (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR)
Juan Rodriguez (Alisal-MBL-SR): 2-2 Western Invite; 3rd MBL (140) in 2006
Kirby Haraguchi (Cupertino-SCVAL-JR): 2-2
Qtrs. Coast; d. Vega (MON) 1:32; 7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2006
Anthony Schiefer (Serra-WCAL): 6th Peninsula Invite; 0-2 Sierra Nevada; d. Vega (MON) 9-6
Logan Andren (Fremont-SCVAL-SO): 2-2 Zinkin Classic (135); 0-2 Reno TOC; l. Hoang (SCR) 2:45
Elliot Wilson (Palo Alto-SCVAL-JR): 2-2 Peninsula Invite; 1-2 Coast Classic, 0-2 Sierra Nevada
Jason Ino (Wilcox-SCVAL): 2-2 Coast Classic
Henry Vega (Monterey-MBL): 2-2 Peninsula Invite; 0-2 Coast Classic
Jacob Kaplan (Terra Nova-PAL-SO): 1-2 Peninsula Invite (152)

 

 

145 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Matt Martinez

SR

Watsonville

MBL

Ineligible until January

 

1st SCCAL, 5th CCS (145) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (145) in 2005

2

2

* Nic Giaccia

JR

Gunn

SCVAL

3rd Coast Classic

d. Velasquez (WAT) by fall
l. Harutyunyan (CUP) 7-4 @ 152
d. JC Lopez (ALV)
5:23
d. Frampton (SCRZ)
d. Caspary (GIL) 17-1

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (135) in 2006
5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

3

3

Jonathan Garcia

JR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche (152)
5th Lemoore Bash (152)

d. Z. Jiminez (PALM)

1st BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (140) in 2006
2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2005
3rd BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2004

4

4

* Zach Jiminez

SO

Palma

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (152)
2nd
Lynn Dyche (152)
6-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada

d. Rotes (SLV) 1:06
d. Velasquez (WAT) 13-6
l. Wilson (HMB) 19-6

l. Garcia (AH)
d. Velasquez (WAT) 1:30

2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (135) in 2006

5

5

Austin Gubrud

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

5th Zinkin Classic
1-2
Reno TOC

d. Piccolotti (TN) 7-2

2nd TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (152) in 2006
1st TCAL, 4th CCS,
0-2 State (140) in 2005
4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2004

6

6

Parker Sinclair

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite
2nd Curt Mettler Invite
3-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Touba (SER) 13-6
d. Frampton (SCRZ) 20-5
d. Sarmiento (ALV) 11-2
d. E. Lucatero (SB) 4-3

4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2005
3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2004

7

7

Farid Rivera

SR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2nd Lou Bronzan Invite (152)
8th
El Cajon

l. Linares (DM) by fall

d. Stoch (BRA) 3:10

3rd BVAL (145) in 2006
3rd BVAL (135) in 2005
3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2004

8

8

Joseph Herrera

JR

Greenfield

MTAL

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Tillbury (DM)

1st MTAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006

9

9

Josiah Frampton

JR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
3-1
C.S.C. Duals
4th Coast Classic

d. Andrews (SLV) 3:12
d. O’Hagerty (APT) 5:40
d. Piccolotti (TN) 3-1
l. Sinclair (STF) 20-5
l. Touba (SER) 11-4
d. Gonzalez (LG) 8-0
d. Whalen (MIT) 22-5
l. Giaccia (GUN)

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

10

10

Jessie Piccolotti

SR

Terra Nova

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite
5th Coyote Classic
8th
Zinkin Classic

d. Ruiz (GON) 1:21
d. Short (PALM) 8-5
l. Frampton (SCRZ) 3-1
d. Touba (SER)
5:00
l. Gubrud (GIL) 7-2

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006
4th PAL (119) in 2005

11

11

Daniel Lu

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic (152)

 

 

12

-

Enrique Lucatero

SO

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Ortiz (SOB) 0:52
l. Sinclair (STF) 4-3

 

13

12

Alex  Tai

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada

 

 

14

18

Jasper Loren

SO

Saratoga

SCVAL

5-1 C.S.C. Duals (145-152)

d. Touba (SAR) 12-10 OT
d. V. Gonzalez (LG)
d. Frampton (SCRZ)

 

15

15

Matt Thalin

SO

King’s Academy

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite (152)

8th Lou Bronzan

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 15-8
d. Graviano (STF) 10-2
l. Wilson (HMB)
1:44
d. Rotes (SLV) 13-10
l. Graviano (STF) 9-4

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

16

-

Stephen Giorgianni

SR

Pioneer

BVAL

3-2 Lemoore Bash

 

 

17

16

Victor Gonzalez

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic
0-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Loren (SAR)

 

18

17

Sergio Moreno

JR

Gonzales

MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (152)
5th
Lynn Dyche
1-2
Reno TOC

d. Patron (SCRZ) by fall
l. Velasquez (WAT) 11-10
d.
Santiago (RIO) 4:09

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

19

19

Steve Touba

SO

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite
3rd
Livermore Classic
0-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Wicklund (SHC) 2:40
l. Piccolotti (TN)
5:00
d. Frampton (SCRZ) 11-4
l. Loren (SAR) 12-10 OT

 

20

16
(140)

Jake Ortiz

SR

Sobrato

BVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic
1-2 Sierra Nevada

l. E. Lucatero (SB) 0:52

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2006
4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2005

-

-

CJ Van Elderen

JR

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th McNair Invitational
7th
Livermore Classic

 

 

-

-

Tim Caspary

JR

Gilroy

TCAL

5th Coast Classic

d. Singh (WIL) 8-0
d. Gonzalez (LG) 3-1

 

           

O

T

H

E

R

S

Duncan Tormey (Los Altos-SCVAL-SO): 2nd Falcon Invitational
Will Northey (Aptos-SCCAL-SR): 2-2
Qtrs. Coast Classic; 3rd SCCAL (140) in 2005

John Salisbury (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-JR): 2-2 Coast Classic (140); 4th SCCAL (135) in 2006
Mike Sarmiento (Alvarez-MBL):
2-2 Coast Classic (160); 1-2 Sierra Nevada

Nielo Velasquez (San Benito-TCAL-SR): 2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2006
Robbie Nakata (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR): 3rd Newark Memorial Ironman
Tyler Mendez (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-SR)
John DaSilva (Homestead-SCVAL-SR): 2-2 Coast Classic; d. Singh (WIL) 16-0
Kenny La (Fremont-SCVAL-SO): 1-2 Reno TOC; 6th SCVAL Finals, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2006
Sean Whalen (Mitty-WCAL): 3-2 Coast Classic; d. Mogannam (SSF) 5:49
Roy Matsuyoma (Monterey-MBL-JR): 1-2 Peninsula Invite (152); 2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2006
Andrew Gottlieb (Hillsdale-PAL-SR): 3rd PAL (140) in 2006
AJ Garza (Soledad-MTAL-JR): 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2006
Ramy Mogannam (S. San Francisco-PAL): 2-2 Coast Classic

 

 

152 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

* Joey Wilson

SR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (OW)
1st Coast Classic
2nd Lemoore Bash

D. Matsuyama (MON) 3:39
d. Thalin (TKA)
1:44
d. Z. Jiminez (PALM) 19-6
d. Rotes (SLV)
2:22
d. Molina (ALV) 4:30

1st PAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 State (140) in 2006
1st PAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (130) in 2005
1st PAL, 5th CCS (119) in 2004

2

2

Marco Orozco

SR

Salinas

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (171)
2nd Coast Classic
2-2
Reno TOC (Injury Def.)

d. McLoughlin (SER) 16-4
d. Gray (TN)
5:27
d. Kellogg (SLV) 6-3
d. Azevedo (SCL) 0:49
d. Ott (HOM)
4:35
d. Goodison (LG) 4-1
l. Wilson (HMB) 5-2

1st TCAL (152) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (145) in 2005

2nd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2004

3

3

* Mitch Penrod

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st Duca Invitational
All-Tourney Folsom Duals
6th
Sierra Nevada

d. Erickson (SER) 4:41
d.
I. Jiminez (PALM) 5-1

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (152) in 2006
2nd WCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (140) in 2005
1st WCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2004

4

4

Aris Harutyunyan

SR

Cupertino

SCVAL

7-0 Fehlman Duals (152-160)
3rd Coast Classic (152)

d. N. Velasquez (SB) by fall
d. Brittle (FRE)

d. Giaccia (GUN) 7-4 @ 152
d. Blumenfeld (GUN) 8-0
d. DiGrolamo (HAR)
3:45
d. Goodison (LG) 8-2

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (145) in 2006
3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS (140) in 2005
4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2004

5

5

Isiah Jiminez

JR

Palma

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (160)
1st
Lynn Dyche (160)
4-2 Top 12
Sierra Nevada

d. M. Sinclair (STF) 5:00
d. Jones (LO) 6-5
d. Erickson (SER) 5:29

d. Leal (NS)
l. Penrod (BEL) 5-1

1st TCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (145) in 2006
5th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2005

6

6

Nick Kelsey

SR

Pioneer

BVAL

3rd Lou Bronzan (160)
4th Lemoore Bash

 

1st BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (145) in 2006
5th BVAL (145) in 2005

7

7

Daunte Mills

JR

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic
1-2
Reno TOC

l. Kim (CUP) by fall
d. Laredo (GIL) 1:23

6th SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2006

8

8

Daniel Linares

JR

Del Mar

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

d. Rivera (OG) by fall
d. Crockett (SCR)

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2006

9

9

Sean Goodison

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Ironman
5th Coast Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada (Injury Def.)

d. Edwards (MON) 6-4
l. Harutyunyan (CUP) 8-2

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2006

10

10

Joe Alas

SR

Terra Nova

PAL

4th Coyote Classic (160)
0-2 Zinkin Classic (160)

 

2nd PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (140) in 2006

11

11

Mitch Vogl

SR

Serra

WCAL

2-2 Livermore Classic (171)
0-2
Sierra Nevada (160)

l. F. Lucatero (SB) 5:44

4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2006
3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2005

12

12

Tyler Edwards

FR

Monterey

MBL

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Ertas (BUR) 1:45
d. Carlos (ALV) 4:12
l. Goodison (LG) 6-4

 

13

13

Jason Azevedo

SO

Santa Clara

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Shrieber (WEST) 1:00
l. Orozco (SAL) 0:49

 

14

14

Josh Ramirez

SO

San Benito

TCAL

6-1 Fehlman Duals (160)
2-2
Sierra Nevada

l. Brittle (FRE)

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

15

15

Jay Graviano

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite
2-2
Sierra Nevada

d. Miller (SCRZ) 1:55
l. Thalin (TKA) 10-2

d. Matsuyama (MON) 9-5
d. Velasquez (WAT) 4-2
d. Thalin (TKA) 9-4

4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2006

16

17

Jason DiGrolamo

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

Top 8 Coast Classic

d. Ott (HOM) 2-0
l. Harutyunyan (CUP)
3:45

 

17

19

Gabriel Velasquez

SR

Watsonville

MBL

5th/6th Peninsula Invite
3-2
Sierra Nevada (145)

d. Moreno (GON) 11-10
d. Kaplan (TN) 2:50
l. Z. Jiminez (PALM) 13-6,
1:30
l. Graviano (STF) 4-2

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2005

18

16

Fabian Laredo

SO

Gilroy

TCAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
0-2
Reno TOC

d. Ng (IND) 7-2

 

19

18

Matt Ott

SR

Homestead

SCVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

d. Elliot (PRO) 12-4

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2006
5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2005

20

-

Nathan Carlos

JR

S. San Francisco

PAL

2-2 Coast Classic
4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash

 

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

-

20

Andres Soriano

SR

Gonzales

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite (160)
5th
Lynn Dyche
0-2
Reno TOC

d. Patron (SCRZ) 2:00
l. Jones (LO) 11-0, 8-1
l. Dineen (SLV) 14-7
d. M. Sinclair (STF) 9-8

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2005

-

20
(145)

Joe Molina

JR

Alvarez

TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada

d. Patron (SCRZ) 19-0

2nd MBL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2006

-

-

Enrique Calderon

SO

Los Altos

SCVAL

3rd Falcon Invitational

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Phillip Hsiao (Gunn-SCVAL-SR): 7th SCVAL (152) in 2006
Sam Rotes (San Lorenzo Valley-SCCAL-JR): 5th/6th
Peninsula Invite; 1-2 Coast Classic; d. Patron (SCRZ) 2:09
Coombs (N. Salinas-TCAL): 3rd Lynn Dyche

Bobby Lopez (Willow Glen-BVAL-JR): 6th BVAL (140) in 2006

Zac Elliot (Prospect-BVAL-SR): 1-2 Coast Classic (152); 7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2006
Brian Westover (Woodside-PAL-JR): 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2006
Nate Shaw (N. Monterey County-MBL-JR): 3rd MBL (145) in 2006
Joseph Patron (Santa Cruz-SCCAL): 2-2 Peninsula Invite (160); 4-1 C.S.C Duals; 0-2 Coast Classic
Peter Ng (Independence-BVAL-SR): 1-2 Zinkin Classic; d. Kang (SCR) 3:34
Roop Kang (Silver Creek-BVAL-JR): 0-2 Lemoore Bash

 

 

160 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

3

Fernando Lucatero

JR

San Benito

TCAL

6-1 Fehlman Duals (171)
7th
Sierra Nevada

d. Hernandez (CUP) 21-9
d. Sanchez (BEL)
3:43
d. Vogl (SER) 5:44

2nd TCAL (140) in 2006
3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

2

1

* Eli Sanchez

JR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1-2 Curt Mettler Invite
All-Tourney Folsom Duals
1-2
Sierra Nevada

l. F. Lucatero (SB) 3:43

3rd WCAL, 5th CCS (140) in 2006

2nd WCAL (130) in 2005

3

2

Paul Kim

SR

Cupertino

SCVAL

6-1 Fehlman Duals
3rd Coast Classic

d. J. Ramirez (SB) 9-6
d. Mills (FRE) by fall
d. Villafana (GUN) 7-3
d. Vasheresse (HMB) 6-0
d. Orozco (SAL)

4th SCVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (160) in 2006
5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2005
6th SCVAL (140) in 2004

4

5
(171)

Randy Perez

SR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2nd El Cajon

l. Swale (BRA) 2:37

7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2005

5

4

Steve Erickson

SR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
3-0 C.S.C. Duals (160-171)

1st Livermore Classic
2-2
Sierra Nevada (152)

d. Fish (MIT) 9-7
d. Sanchez (WAT) 10-9
d. Dineen (SLV)
1:35
l.
I. Jiminez (PALM) 5:29
d. Cao (MIL) 23-8
d. Galaviz (VC) 6-5
l. Penrod (BEL)
4:41

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2006

6

5

Charlie Galaviz

JR

Valley Christian

WCAL

1st McNair Invite (171, OW)
2nd
Livermore Classic

l. Erickson (SER) 6-5

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2006
7th BVAL Finals (130) in 2005

7

6

Quan Cao

SR

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

l. Erickson (SER) 23-8

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (160) in 2006
2-2 CCS (152) in 2005

8

7

Ethan Ogle

JR

Gilroy

TCAL

4th Zinkin Classic
1-2
Reno TOC

 

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2006

9

9

Wade Vance

JR

Hillsdale

PAL

6th Coast Classic (171)

 

2nd PAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

10

10

Atchison Brittle

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

6-1 Fehlman Duals
3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic

d. J. Ramirez (SB)

l. Harutyunyan (CUP)

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (171) in 2006
7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2005

11

11

Geoff Dineen

SR

San Lorenzo
Valley

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite
3-2 Coast
Classic

d. Orozco (SAL) 9-8
d. Denny LOW) 7-5
l. Erickson (SER)
1:35
d. Soriano (GON) 14-7
d. Sanchez (WAT) 10-7
d. Fish (MIT) 17-5
d. Quemado (MON) 17-5

 

12

12

Justin Orozco

JR

Salinas

TCAL

4th Coast Classic
0-2
Reno TOC

l. Dineen (SLV) 9-8
d. Sanchez (WAT) 4-1
l. P. Kim (CUP)

3rd TCAL (140) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (130) in 2005

13

13

Miguel Sanchez

JR

Watsonville

MBL

4th Peninsula Invite
3-2 Coast
Classic

d. Trevizo (SSF) 16-0
l. Erickson (SER) 10-9
d. Jones (LO) 10-1
d. Denny (LOW)
2:10
l. Dineen (SLV) 10-7
d. Sarmiento (ALV)
4:54

3rd SCCAL (152) in 2006

14

14

Antonio Leal

SR

N. Salinas

TCAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

 

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2006

15

15

Brett Jones

SR

Live Oak

BVAL

5th Peninsula Invite
3rd
Lynn Dyche

d. Bunzel (BUR) 3:00
d. Soriano (GON) 11-0, 8-1
l. Jiminez (PALM) 6-5

l. Sanchez (WAT) 10-1
d. Pacheco (GRE)

5th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2006
4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2005

16

16

Gustavo Pacheco

SR

Greenfield

MTAL

4th Lynn Dyche

l. Jones (LO)

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (171) in 2006

17

-

Kyle Grimm

SO

Los Altos

SCVAL

1st Falcon Invitational

d. Vasheresse (HMB)
l. Sanchez (WAT)

 

18

17

Matt  Hourigan

SR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

Top 8 Coast Classic
0-2
Sierra Nevada

d. Walter (LYN) 16-6
d. Blankenship (GIL) 1-0
d. Walters (PRO) 7-3

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2006

19

18

Omar Al-Helew

SO

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2006

20

-

Josh Curtis

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Memorial Ironman
3-2
Sierra Nevada

d. Teeter (KC) 0:41

 

-