Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

   Madore Family's Autism Resource Site 

 


AUTISM SPECTRUM MEDICAL ISSUES

We have been very busy with the medical end of autism.  We did not focus on this when he was diagnosed in September of 2000 because we had hoped that ABA would "recover" our child as it did in Catherine Maurice's "Let Me Hear Your Voice".  During my research I found that our children have a lot of things wrong with medically.  Why do some children recover and others do not?  I think this is because some children's bodies are not as injured or do not have as many problems, therefore their body is able to overcome a lot of that and then therapies are able to work.  I think that if we can find out what problems our children are having internally, we can work on "fixing them," thus allowing our children to catch up from when they were injured.  Some problems that families are finding in their autistic children are:  viruses (herpes I-2-3-6, Epstein Barr, Cytomegalovirus, Stealth, +), heavy metal toxicity, Measles/Mumps/Rubella elevations, Copper/Zinc imbalance, Vitamin/Mineral deficiency, abnormal Myelin Sheath or Antibodies, abnormal EEGs, seizures (visible or maybe unnoticeable spiking like an inflamed area of the brain that causes discomfort), yeast or Candida overgrowth, hypo-thyroidism, sulfur deficiency and/or sulfur related transporter problems, food sensitivities, "leaky gut" problems, and more.  This list seems so long, but you can handle them one at a time.  I believe in testing for all of these things, then dealing with the major treatments first.  Some treatments may actually take care of more than just that problem.  For example, chelation may not only rid your body of toxins but may also help the "leaky gut," vitamin/mineral problems, yeast, and so on.

A great Yahoo group to join is: The Autism Biomedical Discussion group but keep in mind they are a SERIOUS group with A LOT of technical language.  I read the posts and research but do not post.  The FEAT organization is good about posting information as is CAN-Cure Autism Now.  The DAN Protocol is another "must-read" for information to compare things with.  You are the manage of your child's health.  Don't expect the doctors to know everything as NO ONE knows enough about Autism.  Keep informed of research, talk to other parents and be pro-active.  Don't be afraid to stand up for yourself and your family.

I would suggest reading one of the papers that I have read - A Comprehensive Guide to Managing Autism by Willis S. Langford. It is very long and can be complicated but it worth reading and free.
You may help your child become healthy.  Talk to your doctor before trying things (if this is possible)

I highly recommend everyone doing one treatment at a time so that you can better determine what is truly helping. To help judge how much a treatment is helping go to: http://www.autism.com/atec/ and answer the questions. You will get a score to compare how things are going. You may hear other parents talking about an ATEC improvement score for a particular treatment and this is where you can score things and help Dr. Rimland track treatments. Under the assessment period I would suggest you say baseline on your treatment information.

These are the tests that we have done for Andrew with his results:

1. IMMUNOLOGIC STUDY- with DR. JAMES & TCART (Texas Center for Autism Research & Treatment)
    results are in and I was VERY surprised by the results-the normal ranges listed are for his age only (3.5yrs),:

-Human Herpes Virus 6-IgG:  result 1:10,
TITERS 1:10 to 1:0 usually indicate a previous exposure to HHV-6 & probable immunity in adults.
-CMV, IgG: result - Normal - less than 1:16.
-Epstein Barr Virus Comp. Panel- IgG, IgM, E.A., IgG: result - all Normal.
-Herpes Simplex Virus 1, IgG: result - 1:10 - range is TITER of 1:10 to 1:100 is positive for herpes antibody, not diagnostic of current infection.  May or may not confirm immunity.
-Herpes Simplex Virus 2, IgG: result - 1:10 - range is TITER of 1:10 to 1:100 is positive for herpes antibody, not diagnostic of current infection.  May or may not confirm immunity.
-Rubeola (Measles), IgG :  result 1:512,
therefore is in the range: A single titer of 1:512 or greater in symptomatic patients is a strong indicator of current or recent infection (just my note that he did receive the MMR vaccine at 12 months).
-Rubella, IgG: result 1:512, 
therefore is in the range: A single titer of 1:512 or greater in symptomatic patients is a strong indicator of current or recent infection (just my note that he did receive the MMR vaccine at 12 months).
-Mumps, IgG: result 1:16,
therefore  is in the range: A TITER of 1:8 to 1:128 usually indicates immunity to mumps infection.  Not diagnostic of recent infection.
-Candida AB Profile, IgG, IgM, IgA:  result for the 3 were all very low (good) and in the normal range.
        Food specific IgG Ranges are :  <2 is UNDETECTED, 2.0-5.0 (0/1) is /VERY LOW, 5.1-10.0 (1) is LOW, 1
                                                            0.1-15.0 (2) is MODERATE, 15.1-20.0 (3) is HIGH, >20 (4) is VERY HIGH.
-IgG Casein: result - 36.9 therefore it is VERY HIGH (4)
-IgG Wheat: result - 10.9 therefore it is MODERATE (2)
-IgG Soy: result 2.61 - therefore it is VERY LOW (0/1)
-Total Serum Immunoglobulins: IgG - 587.5 (normal 442-1139) , IgA - 59.8 (normal 21-150), IgM - 59.4 (normal 43-184)
                                                Therefore IgG, IgA, IgM were all in normal range.
-IgE Total: - result <17.5, normal for his age is <60, therefore his IgE Total was in normal range.
CBC: result - all in normal ranges except monocytes, which was 13 (normal is 3-11)
SGOT: result - 31 (normal is 5-43), therefore is normal.
SGPT:  result - 12 (normal is 7-45), therefore is normal.
C-Reactive Protein:  result - <.4 (normal is <.08)
T & B cell profile:  These Natural Killer cell reading are abnormal-some high and some low.
 
Homocystiene:  result 4.0 (normal 5.0-12.0), therefore it is low.
Neuron-Specific Enolase : result 6 - (normal range 0-20), therefore normal
-Myelin Basic Protein AutoAntibodies: normal at this time - see Dr. Tomasovic's study.
-Serum Copper Serum Zinc :  Copper 1441 - normal range is 700-1750, therefore normal.  Zinc 869 - normal range is 600-1200, therefore is normal.

2. SIX HOUR VIDEO SLEEP EEG & MRI STUDY-DR. TOMASOVIC-Neurologist-with a blood draw for related issues - 
Results:
-
Myelin Basic Protein AutoAntibodies blood test - NORMAL
-Chromosomes - NORMAL
-MRI - NORMAL
-EEG-abnormal spiking over left and right ears and in front of that area, most noticeable on left side.
Treatment:  What we are trying for this is a trial of Depakote sprinkles- 1 125mg capsule in the morning and 1 125 sprinkle in the evening.  I would like to note that this is a TRIAL.  We may not continue this if we do not see good results.  We have NEVER witnessed a seizure in our son-not even a staring seizure.  This study has shown improvement in around 30% of the children with similar EEGs and Depakote.  We may end up in the 70% range of non-improvement and discontinue the anti-epileptic drug.  For Andrew, there has been an increase in socialization, language, and temperament.  Improvements often occur for Andrew when we try new things, but they tend to fizzle out or actually cause regression, so we will see.

3. Fragile X (SmithKine) 
Result: Negative 
Treatment: N/A

4. Pyruvate Kinase, RBC (SmithKine) 
Result: DETECTED (this looked like it was bad-out of range)-not sure what to think of this but some have implied that this may be an indicator of heavy metal or mercury toxicity impairing the KREB cycle and related issues. 
Treatment: would be to do a trial of chelation with DMSA or DMPS, then to add ALA, and/or a hair test with DDI using Andy Cutler's counting rules to help see what metals are high.

5. Amino Acid Analysis, Qualitative, Plasma (SmithKline) 
All came out normal  -CYSTINE,HISTIDINE,ORNITHINE,ANSERINE,CARNOSINE -ARGININE,LYSINE,ARGININOSUCCINIC,SERINE,TAURINE -GLYCINE, ASPARTIC ACID, HOMOCYSTINE, HYDROXYPROLINE, CITRULLINE -GLUTAMIC ACID,GLUTAMINE,THREONINE -ALANINE,ETHANOLAMINE -PROLINE,3-AMINOISOBUTYRIC -TYROSINE, QUAL -TRYPTOPHAN, METHIONINE -VALINE -PHENYLALANINE -ISOLEUCINE,LEUCINE   
Treatment: N/A at this time, although this test did not give the actual ranges so we may have to do this test again.

6. PERIPHERAL BLOOD (SmithKline)
Result: 46, XY, normal male karyotype 
Treatment: N/A

7. PNEUMOCOCCAL POLYSACCARIDE AB PNL (Scripps) 
Result: Polysaccharide 4: .4 
Polysaccharide 6B: .1 
Polysaccharide 14: .3 
Polysaccharide 18C: <0.1 L 
Polysaccharide 19F: .3 
Polysaccharide 23F: <0.1 
Note on test: Interpretation of type-specific IgG antibody response to pneumococcal and post-vaccination sera. Post vaccination serum should be obtained 30-45 days after immunization. Although protective antibody levels for pneumcoccal serotypes are not fully defined, someone is generally regarded as a responder if their post vaccination type-specific antibody levels are >2.0 and if there has been a twofold or greater increase in their antibody levels. However, a response to vaccination may not occur in those individuals with high prevaccination type-specific antibody levels. Although not all normal persons are expected to