Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
Optional page text here. Officers and Enlisted Men

Officers and Enlisted Men

Samuel Adams
18th Texas Infantry, Company I

J.J. Albright
27th Texas Cavalry, Company E

Joel H Aldredge
18th Texas Infantry, Company L

John D. Aldredge
18th Texas Infantry, Company L

Jeremiah R. Alexander
14th Texas Infantry, Company B

Elisha Poe Allen
13th Texas Infantry, Company F

Hiram G. Allen
18th Texas Infantry, Company L

William Riley Allen
34th Texas Cavalry, Company E

Capt. William M. Allison
18th Texas Cavalry, Company E

Thomas Nelson Atkinson
18th Texas Infantry, Company L

Agrippa E. Bailey
18th Texas Infantry, Company H

Sgt. Major James B. Baker
19th Texas Cavalry, Company H


William F.D. Barnett
18th Texas Infantry, Company A

Brice Barnhart
5th Brigade Texas State Troops, Co. B

Michael T. Barrier
19th Texas Infantry, Company G

James Henry Barton
16th Texas Infantry, Company D

John T. Bean
13th Texas Cavalry, Company K

Dr. Edwin Pinckney Becton
22nd Texas Infantry, Surgeon

Thomas Jonathan Belcher
22nd Texas Infantry, Company H

John Zachary Bell
17th Texas Cavalry
Capt. Williams' Company

Watson Warren Bell
18th Texas Infantry, Company E

Jacob J. Bennick
13th Texas Cavalry, Company A

Allen Belote
19th Texas Infantry , Company A

Bill Bennington
11th (Spaight's) Infantry Battalion, Company C

John Bennington
11th (Spaight's) Infantry Battalion, Company C

John Levi Billington
15th Texas Cavalry, Company F
12th Texas Cavalry

Thomas J. Bingham
Elmore’s Regiment, Texas Infantry

The Bishop Brothers
17th Texas Infantry, Company F

James G. Blackburn
34th Texas Cavalry, Company G

Captain William Blewett
13th Texas Cavalry, Company G

John C. Bockmon
18th Texas Infantry, Company B

Sgt. Jahu Mitchell Bohannan
22nd Texas Infantry, Company I

BOLTON, JOHN THOMAS
The Handbook of Texas Online

Thirty-fifth Texas Cavalry, Asst. Surgeon

Daniel T. B. Boone
9th Texas Infantry, Oliver's Company

Major Hannible H. Boone
13th Texas Cavalry

Green Bowen
8th Texas Infantry, Company E

James Robert Box
14th Texas Cavalry, Company D

Michael Boylan
16th Texas Cavalry, Company H

Henderson F. Brack
13th Texas Cavalry, Company H

Thomas J. Brack
13th Texas Cavalry, Company H

Harvey Smith Bright
16th Texas Cavalry, Company K

John William Brooks
3rd Texas Cavalry, Company C

William A. Brundage
2nd Texas Cavalry, Company C

Captain William R. Buford
18th Texas Infantry, Company E

Moses W. Burleson
28th Texas Cavalry, Company H

Andrew H. Burns
16th Texas Cavalry, Company H

Andrew S. Burns
18th Texas Infantry, Company L

William W. Burns
16th Texas Cavalry, Company H

J.J. Burroughs
13th Texas Cavalry, Company K

William Butler
10th Texas Cavalry, Company G

Daniel Webster Byars
22nd Texas Cavalry, Company A

James Madison Callaway
14th Texas Infantry, Company B

Sgt. Major Bluford A. Cameron
18th Texas Infantry, Company B

Major Nathaniel Jackson Caraway
11th Texas Infantry, Company F

William R. Caraway
27th Texas Cavalry, Company C

John Hannibal Carson
Texas 1st Partisan Cavalry, Company K

Albert Casey
18th Texas Infantry, Company K

The Casey Brothers
17th Texas Infantry, Company G

James H. Caudle,
9th Texas Cavalry, Company I

Mark Caudle
9th Texas Cavalry, Company I

Obediah B.D. Childress
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

William J. Clarke
19th Texas Infantry, Company A

Sam Clay
6th Texas Infantry Reserves

W.M. Clifton
18th Texas Infantry, Company E

Jackson R. Clinton
17th Texas Cavalry, Company G

Alexander Cobb
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

Cyrus Coffey
11th Texas Infantry, Company G

Thomas J. Coffey
18th Texas Infantry, Company E
12th Texas Cavalry, Company I

Joshua Cole
18th Texas Infantry, Company H

James E. L. Coleman
18th Texas Infantry, Company C

The Collier Brothers
14th Texas Infantry, Company I

William Leroy Connally
18th Texas Infantry, Company E

Green Berry Cook
18th Texas Infantry, Company A

Edwin F. Coon
4th Texas Cavalry

Andrew J. Coots
18th Texas Infantry, Company E

William Henry Harrison Covey
6th Texas Cavalry, Company B

James Cox
16th Texas Infantry, Company A

Anderson F. Crawford
13th Texas Cavalry, Company G

Pleasant Green Crossley
10th Texas Cavalry, Company C

M.L Cunningham
Spraight's Infantry Regiment, Company D

Captain Edward Currie
1st Texas Infantry

DAFFAN, LAWRENCE AYLETT
The Handbook of Texas Online

4th Texas Cavalry, Company G

Albert Jerome Dale
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

Jefferson Dale
19th Texas Infantry, Company A

Marshal Norman Dale
19th Texas Infantry, Company A

John J. Davanay
18th Texas Infantry, Company E

Daniel Davie
12th Texas Cavalry, Company F

Jesse Augustus Lane Davis
19th Texas Infantry, Company H
14th Tennessee Infantry, Company D

Captain Alfred W. De Berry
28th Cavalry, Company C

Winant DeHart
13th Texas Cavalry, Company H

John Wheeler Dickey
15th Texas Cavalry, Company D
10th Texas Infantry, Company D

Captain Charles L Dillahunty
22nd Texas Infantry, Company A

David O. Dodd
Southern Hero

James Alexander Doran
18th Texas Infantry, Company E

Evan V. Douthit
28th Texas Cavalry, Company G

James Douthit
28th Texas Cavalry, Company G

Cpl. David Martin Dowdell
18th Texas Infantry, Company A

Sgt. James Madison Dunlap
16th Texas Cavalry, Company H

Captain James Eastland
16th Texas Cavalry, Company F

Elijah Pennington Echols
18th Texas Infantry, Company B

Sylvanus Grady Echols
18th Texas Infantry, Company B

Lt. William R. Edwards
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

Alexander Robert Emmerson
8th Texas Infantry, Company D & G

L. M. Ethridge
17th Texas Infantry, Company D

John A. Evans
18th Texas Infantry, Company L

J.R. Ferguson
18th Texas Infantry, Company E

Captain Ambrose Fitzgerald
22nd Texas Infantry, Company E

FLY, GEORGE WASHINGTON LAFAYETTE
The Handbook of Texas Online

2nd Texas Infantry, Company I

Ira Ford
13th Texas Cavalry


John D. Ford
1st Texas Infantry, Company K

Thomas J. Foster
18th Texas Infantry, Company B

Wiley Wood Foster
18th Texas Cavalry, Company D

B.M. Frank
1st Texas Troops, Company A

Captain George R. Freeman
23rd Texas Cavalry, Company D

Jefferson Jackson Gammom
14th Texas Infantry, Company C

Milton P. Gaines
13th Texas Cavalry, Company D

James Gallagher
16th Texas Cavalry, Company H

John Gallagher
16th Texas Cavalry, Company H

Samuel Jasper Garland
2nd Texas Cavalry, Company F
12th Texas Arttillery, Valverde Battery

Cpl. William Garrett
18th Texas Infantry, Company E

GASTON, WILLIAM HENRY
The Handbook of Texas Online

1st Texas Infantry

Ernest Godwin Geisendorff
13th Texas Cavalry, Company K

William C. Gilchrist
13th Texas Cavalry, Company H

William C. Gill, Sr.
13th Texas Infantry, 2nd Company B

Samuel G. Godsey
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

Dr. Charles Goldberg
18th Texas Infantry, Company B

John William Z.Goodgion
11th Texas Infantry, Company E

Hugh A. Goodwin
Texas State Troops,Bill Cathey’s Company
Baird’s Regiment,Company E

Issac Goodwin, Jr.
18th Texas Infantry, Company L

Josiah Goodwin
10th Texas Infantry Co.I
31st Texas Cavalry, Company D

Charles Gibbs Graham
18th Texas Infantry, Company G

Andrew Green
18th Texas Infantry, Company H

Robert Edward Gresham
18th Texas Infantry, Company G

William Lee Gresham
12th Texas Infantry, Company B

Alvis Lee Griffin
28th Texas Cavalry, Company B

Bird Griffin
Mann's Cavalry Regiment Company A

Lt. John W. Hackler
18th Texas Infantry, Company H

George W. Hager
22nd Texas Infantry, Company D

Captain Horace Haldeman
Haldeman's Battery

Philip Bolton Hale
16th Texas Infantry, Company I

Alexander Hall
16th Texas Cavalry, Company B

Benjamin F. Hall
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

Charles J.F. Hall
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

Jehu H. Hall
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

Jesse J. Hall
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

Charles A. Hancock
13th Texas Cavalry, Company H

Tyre Hancock
11th Texas Infantry, Company B

James S. Hanks
13th Texas Cavalry

Stephen A. Harmon

Rev. William H. Harrell
14th Texas Infantry, Company F

Absolum Clinton Harrison
18th Texas Infantry, Company A

John Malone Harrison
18th Texas Infantry, Company A

J.T. Hart
18th Texas Infantry, Company H

William Hefferman
18th Texas Infantry, Company L

Archiebald Newton Henderson
18th Texas Infantry, Company E

G.W. Henderson
18th Texas Infantry, Company A

James F. Henry
11th Texas Infantry, Company C

Samuel Houston Hensley
26th Texas Cavalry, Company I

Edwin R. Herring
15th Texas Cavalry, Company F

Cpl. Giles Herrington
13th Texas Cavalry, Company K

Thomas Bowdre Hicks
Trans-Mississippi Dept

Sgt. William B. Hicks
18th Texas Infantry, Company I
Pratt's Battery

Sgt. William Marion Hinson
22nd Texas Infantry, Company F

Cpl. James Porter Hoover
18th Texas Infantry, Company C

Pvt. James Van Zandt Hutchins
16th Texas Infantry, Company G

Cpl. Barlett Will Hutton
16th Texas Cavalry, Company G

.Major J.S. Irvine
11th (Spaight's) Infantry Battalion, Company C

Andrew J. Ivy
11th Texas Infantry

Cyrus Ivy
22nd Texas Infantry, Company D

Isaac Newton Johnson
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

John R. Johnson
23rd Texas Cavalry, Company H

Joseph G. Johnson
22nd Texas Infantry, Company B

C.H. Jones
13th Texas Cavalry, Company K

Captain John B. Jones
15th Texas Infantry

Stephen Preston Kay
11th Texas Infantry, Company G
Gouble's Cavalry

Charles Keith
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

Jacob Keith
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

Johnatan Keith
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

Oliver P. Keith
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

Capt. Andrew Mitchell Kellar
6th Texas Cavalry

John R. Kidd
18th Texas Infantry, Company H

KILGORE, CONSTANTINE BUCKLEY
The Handbook of Texas Online

10th Texas Cavalry, Company G

Seborn C. Kimmey
13th Texas Cavalry, Company H

Benjamin S. King
32nd Texas Cavalry, Company F
McCord's Frontier Regiment, Company B
Capt. Rainey's Company (Anderson County Invincibles) Texas Volunteers.

Edwin L. Kirksey
Capt. Sam J.P.McDowell's Co.

John C. Klobedans
16th Texas Infantry, Company C

Francis M. Kolb
28th Texas Cavalry, Company G

Phill Koonce
11th Texas Infantry

Will Lambert
16th Texas Infantry, Company G

Robert E. Langston
18th Texas Infantry, Company K

Malcolm L. Largent
18th Texas Infantry, Company L
14th Texas Infantry, Company K

Jerry W. Lee
36th Texas Cavalry, Company K

Elijah Thomas Lewis
18th Texas Cavalry, Company F
6th (Monroe's) Arkansas Cavalry, Company C

Issac W. Longley
22nd Texas Infantry, Company I

Moses W. Ludwick
12th Texas Cavalry, Company F

M.L. McAlister
13th Texas Cavalry, Company K

John S. McClain
30th Texas Infantry, Company B

George McCormick
Waul's Legion, Company D

1st Lt. Milam McKinney
14th Texas Infantry, Company H

Friend R. McMahon
13th Texas Cavalry, Company H

Cpl. Joel D. McMahon
13th Texas Cavalry, Company H

John McMahon
11th (Spaight's) Infantry Battalion, Company C

George McNeely
34th Texas Cavalry, Company G

Joseph McNeely
18th Texas Infantry, Company G

Alvin C. McNiel
18th Texas Infantry, Company A

Cpl. George Washington McNiel
2nd Texas Cavalry, Company C

James Larkin McNiel
2nd Texas Cavalry, Company C

James G. McKnight
18th Texas Infantry, Company L

Cpl. Samuel Mayfield
12th Texas Cavalry, Company F

John Duke Mathews
28th Texas Cavalry

Thomas F. Mays
17th Texas Infantry, Company F

Pvt. Harvey C. Medford
11th Texas Infantry, Company I

J.R. Medford
11th Texas Infantry, Company A

Richard "Dick" Middleton
22nd Texas Infantry, Company D

Captain Eugene Bartlett Millett
32nd Texas Cavalry, Company B


David Wesley (Doc) Mings
10th Texas Calvary, Co. C.

James Henry Monkres
13th Texas Cavalry, Company D

George Moore
Texas Militia

Captain Lyttleton Moore
16th Texas Infantry, Company I

James Duke Morgan
16th Texas Cavalry, Company C

Sgt. Mark L. Morris
16th Texas Infantry, Company H

Abner Pulaski Moseley
18th Texas Infantry, Company D

James R. Moss
17th Texas Infantry, Company E

John David Moss
11th Texas Cavalry, Company H

Thomas Jefferson Moss
35th Texas Cavalry, Company B

Pvt. Wiley A. Moss
18th Texas Infantry, Company E

Pvt. William Marion Moss
18th Texas Infantry, Company E
(my gggrandfather)

Frederick Marion Mouser
19th Texas Calvary, Company B

Thomas Jefferson Mullican
18th Texas Cavalry, Company H

David Carey Nance
12th Texas Cavalry, Company E

William Perry Nicks
13th Texas Cavalry, Company K

Major B.H. Norsworthy
27th Cavalry, Company E

John E. Nunn
13th Artillery, Company B

NUNN, DAVID ALEXANDER
The New Texas Handbook Online

4th Texas Mounted Volunteers, Company I

Josiah W. Nunnallee
14th Texas Brigade

John R. Oates
22nd Texas Infantry,Company

John O. Odom
18th Texas Infantry, Company E

John P. Offield
12th Texas Cavalry, Company A

John Thomas Parker
16th Texas Infantry, Company H

Lamach Hudson Parker
28th Texas Cavalry, Company K

Samuel Parker
16th Texas Infanty, Company H

 Billy Parsons
12th Texas Cavalry, Company E

Andrew J. Pemberton
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

Joseph Penny
1st Cavalry Regiment, State Troops

James Foy Peterson
19th Texas Infantry, Company H

George C. Piersall
9th Texas Cavalry, Company A

Marshall S. Pierson
17th Texas Cavalry, Company C

John H. Pinchback
8th Texas Cavalry, Company K

Abner Pipes
11th Texas Infantry, Company A

John F. Pipes
19th Texas Cavalry, Company K

John T. Pope
17th Texas Infantry, Company I

John S. Pickle
18th Texas Cavalry, Company B

Jake M. Pierce
27th Texas Cavalry, Company E

Thomas J. Pinner
28th Texas Cavalry, Company I

John C. Porter
18th Texas Infantry, Company H

Reese Porter
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

William Porter
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

M.D.L. Price
17th Texas Cavalry, Company C

Andrew Jackson Prichard
18th Texas Infantry, Company H

Thomas R. Rains
8th Texas Infantry, Company A
Neil's Heavy Artillery

Ransom Edward Rainwater
18th Texas Infantry, Company A

Surgeon John L. Randal
28th Cavalry

James J. Randoph
11th Texas Infantry, Company B

Alexander Marion Reaves
18th Texas Cavalry, Company F

George Reaves
Willis’ Cavalry, Company C

C.M. Reeves
18th Texas Infantry, Company H

Charles Reeves
Willis’ Cavalry, Company C

Byron Crandall Rhome
18th Texas Infantry, Company K

Samuel A. Rice
11th (Spaight's) Infantry Battalion, Company C

William Jordan Richey
18th Texas Infantry, Company G

Daniel Webster Roberts
36th Texas Cavalry, Company K

James T. Roberts
18th Texas Cavalry, Company D

William T. Roberts
13th Texas Cavalry, Company H

Walton Robertson
18th Texas Infantry, Company H

John Creagh Robinson
1st Texas Infantry, Company D

Dr.Robert Edward Rowell
18th Texas Infantry, Company D

Elijah Lambert Ruby
4th Texas Cavalry

John Wesley Ruby
4th Texas Cavalry

James Wright Rutherford
18th Texas Infantry, Company F

James J. Sanders
21st Regiment Texas Cavalry, Company G

Richard H. Sanders
17th Texas Cavalry, Company G

James B. Scott
11th (Spaight's) Infantry Battalion, Company C

Joel Lewis Sellers
Tx Heavy Arty, Company K

Samuel Houston Shamblin
2nd Texas Cavalry, Company C

Alfred N. Sharrock
11th Texas Infantry. Company C

John W. Shears
16th Texas Cavalry, Company C

James R. Shepperd
10th Texas Cavalry

William W. Shepperd
10th Texas Cavalry

Jonas Cowan Shivers
11th Texas Infantry, Company E

Albert Cuthbert Sims
1st Texas Regiment, Company F

William Sinclair
Gray Rock Dragoons
Titus County Cavalry, 8th Brigade

Samuel W. Small
5th Regiment Texas Infantry, Company H

Jeptha Smith
3rd Brigade, Texas State Troops, Company B

Rev. Martin V. Smith, Capt.
28th Texas Cavalry, Company D

James Snow
28th Texas Cavalry, Company D

Hiram Cicero Spears
18th Texas Infantry, Company K

Zebulon Spruill
18th Texas Infantry, Company A

Jeremiah J. Spurlin
16th Texas Infantry, Company B

John D. Staples
36th Texas Cavalry

Captain John T. Stark
13th Texas Cavalry, Company H

Samuel Stark
13th Texas Cavalry, Company H

Gary D. Steven
David S. Terry's regiment of Texas Cavalry
Company A
Photo submitted by Ken Jones

Redman Stone
McCord's Frontier Regiment Texas Cavalry

Capt. Dave Stoval
25th Texas Cavalry, Company C

J.K. Street
9th Texas Infantry, Company A

William Stults
18th Texas Cavalry, Company C

Caley Gant Summers
22nd Infantry, Company F

George H. Sweet
15th Texas Cavalry, Company A

George Swift
11th (Spaight's) Infantry Battalion, Company C

James Lafayette Tarver
18th Texas Infantry, Company H

Amos K. Taylor
13th Texas Cavalry, Company G

Clinton Lucretius Terry
8th Texas Cavalry Regiment
Terry's Texas Rangers

Sgt. William W. Thacker
16th Texas Cavalry, Company I

2nd Lt. John Richard Thomas
25th Texas Cavalry, Company K

Pvt. Berlin M. Thompson
10th Texas Infantry, Company E

John Nichols Thompson
18th Texas Infantry, Company L

William Franklin Thompson
18th Texas Infantry, Company H

James Bowman Tittle
18th Texas Infantry, Company A

Argyle William Tucker
2nd Texas Cavalry, Company C

Samuel Tucker
18th Texas Infantry, Company L

Turner Brothers
From Llano County, Texas

Joseph Underwood
18th Texas Infantry, Company L

Nathan Underwood
18th Texas Infantry, Company L

William H. Underwood
18th Texas Infantry, Company L

1st Lt. Joseph Warren
8th Texas Infantry, Company E

2nd Lt. Berryman L. Walker
22nd Infantry, Company I

Campbell Wallace
18th Texas Infantry, Company C

J.G. Wallace
18th Texas Infantry, Company C

James Hardy Wallace
17th Texas Cavalry, Company C

John Thomas Wallace
18th Texas Infantry, Company G

Jonas M. Waller
18th Texas Infantry, Company I

James Lanier Walton
12th Texas Cavalry, Company F

Ira Ward
11th Texas Infantry, Company K

Pvt. James Ward
18th Texas Infantry, Company E

James M. Watson

Henry L. Watson
18th Texas Infantry, Company I
Confederate Letters, Rusk Co. Texas, Gloria B.Mayfield

James E. Wells
3rd Texas Infantry, 2nd Company C
Waterhouse's Brigade

John C. West
4th Regiment, Company E
Hood's Brigade

William R. West
18th Texas Infantry, Company A

Stephen Westbrook
11th (Spaight's) Infantry Battalion, Company C

Robert Benton Whisenant
9th Texas Infantry, Company I

WIER, JOSEPH PATTERSON
The Handbook of Texas Online

12th Texas Cavalry

David Franklin Wigington
13th Texas Cavalry, Company D

Corporal James Newberry Williamson
10th Texas Cavalry, Company F

John Wingate
27th Texas Cavalry, Company E

William H.C. Williamson
11th Texas Infantry, Company I
Pvt. James A. Willis
18th Texas Infantry, Company E

Marcus Allen Withers
36th Texas Cavalry, Company I

William J. Womack
19th Texas Cavalry, Company F

James Frank Wood
7th Texas Infantry
22nd Texas Infantry

Jonathan M. Woodard
22nd Texas Infantry

Demetrius E. Young
17th Texas Infantry, Company D

William Cocke Young
11th Texas Cavalry

  Smith County TX - Texans Who Wore the Gray
Smith County TXGenWeb Project

Texans in the Civil War