Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

1st Battalion, Alabama Artillery

1st Battalion, Alabama Artillery Muster Roll

Field and Staff Officers:

FORSYTH, Robert Charles, Lt. Col.
GEE, James Thomas, Lt. Col.
KYLE, Osceola, Adj. (temporary)
WHITING, Julian Wythe, Adj. (promoted to Capt., Co. "F")
McNEILL, William S., Adj.
CLARKE, R. H., Acting Adj. (temporary)
SIMPSON, Robert T., Adj.
REESE, James T., Surgeon
BARNES, Benjamin S., Acting Ass't Surgeon (temporary)
MATTINGLY, Thomas, Ass't Surgeon
CAMPBELL, Robert M., Ass't QM (resigned, 5 Sept 61)

*Co. "A" (Montgomery, Mobile Counties)

*Officers:

WALKER, William, Capt. (died in service, 11 Sept 63)
HUGHES, William B., Capt. (promoted from Lt., Co. "B")
WELLBORN, William, 1st Lt. (promoted, Capt., Co. "B")
HAMMOND, P. Lee, 2nd Lt. (promoted, 1st Lt., Co. "F")
JACKSON, C. M., 2nd Lt. (promoted, 1st Lt., Co. "B")
SMITH, N. E., 1st Lt.
SMITH, Napoleon J., 1st Lt. (transferred from Co. "C")
CHILDRESS, Herbert C., 2nd Lt. (resigned, 26 June 62)
CLARKE, Richard H., 2nd Lt.
KNOX, William, jr., 2nd Lt.
RICE, Samuel F., 2nd Lt.
MARTIN, Luther, N.C.S., Sgt. Major
TAYLOR, James, Orderly Sgt.
MUTCH, George, 1st Sgt.
BURKE, Thomas (no. 1), N.C.S., QM Sgt.
BURROW, Edward, Sgt.
BUTTS, Thomas J., Sgt. (died as POW, 14 Jan 65, Elmira, NY)
DALTON, John, Sgt.
EVERDING, Jasper N., Sgt.
JOHNSTON, W. W., Sgt.
ODOM, J. J., Sgt. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 25 Feb 65)
RYLANDER, J. D. P., Sgt.
TURNER, John E., Sgt.
BROWNING, Andrew, Cpl.
CARUTHERS, William C., Cpl.
FOREMAN, John B., Cpl.
KING, Thomas J., Cpl.
MIXON, Marion C., Cpl.
NEESON, Hugh, Cpl.
WHITTAKER, E. B., Cpl. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 19 Feb 65)
WILSON, George F., Cpl.

Privates:

ALLEN, George
ALLEN, Joseph W.
ALLEN, William A.
ALLMAN, N. E.
BARRETT, John E.
BARTLETT, James
BOLSTON, J.
BONHAM, Archibald
BORO, Dominico
BOYD, Charles H.
BRADY, William J. (also in Co. "B")
BRENNAN, John
BRIDWELL, Warren
BROCKETT, M.
BROWNING, John
BURKE, Thomas (no. 2)
BURKETT, Bartilla
BURKETT, G. H. (died as POW, 11 March 65, Elmira, NY)
BURKETT, Irwin
BURKETT, Evan [2 July 1823-20 September 1905] (captured, Ft. Morgan, 64; sent to Elmira, NY and never exchanged; burial: Sims/Providence Cemetery, Butler Co., AL)
BURKETT, Joshua (died as POW, 4 Jan 65, Elmira, NY)
BURKETT, Manuel
CARL, Albert W.
CARROLL, James
CASCELL, John
CASSIDY, John
CASTILLO, William
CAVANAGH, Charles
CHAPMAN, T. W.
CHURCH, N.
CLARK, Daniel
CLARKE, William
CLOPTON, David
COLQUETT, J. M.
DEAN, Andrew
DEAN, John (died as POW, 27 Jan 65, Elmira, NY)
DEAN, Lorenzo D.
DEAN, Rowan
DICKSON, Thomas
DONE, Lewis
DOREN, Miles
DUGGAN, James
DUKE, William P.
FARRELL, John (also in Co. "B")
FIKE, J. C.
FLANNEGAN [FLANAGAN?], Barney (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 6 April 65)
FRANKLIN, Ennis [26 September 1846-6 March 65] (captured, Ft. Morgan, 64; sent to Elmira, NY, and died as POW, 6 March 65; burial: Woodlawn National Cemetery, Confederate Section, grave #2387)
FRANKS, Jackson
FREEMAN, William B.
GARDNER, E. T.
GARDNER, John D.
GOLDSTICKER, Charles
GOODWIN, Hamilton
GRANGER, Charles A.
GREEN, Wyatt B. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 28 March 65)
GREEN, Z. P. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 16 Nov 64)
GULLEDGE, John, Drummer
HANNA, Robert
HARRISON, J. C.
HARRISON, J. J. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 17 Jan 65)
HAWS, Rodolphus
HEAD, William E. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 17 Feb 65)
HIEDELBURG, G. M.
HIGDON, J. T. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 11 Jan 65)
HOBBS, L. J.
HODGERSON, Lewis (also in Co. "B"; died as POW, Elmira, NY, 17 Jan 65)
HOGAN, John
HOOD, G. W.
HOWARD, Elijah
HUGHES, Henry
HUGHES, John, jr., Drummer
JOHNSTON, John B.
JOHNSTON, Thomas
JOHNSTON, William R.
KELLY, Asbury M.
KELLY, James B.
KELLY, John B.
KELLY, Michael
KING, C. B. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 20 Jan 65)
KING, Michael D.
LEACH, Dennis N.
LEWIS, J. S.
LIPSCOMB, J. Q.
McCALL, James
McCRARY, James
McDONALD, Elias A.
McGINNIS, Patrick
McKENZIE, E. W.
McKENZIE, J. W.
McNAMARA, John
McNEALLY, Robert
McPHILLIPS, James
McSTEPHENSON, Hardy
MAGUIRE, John
MALONEY, James
MARTIN, Josephus
MAY, P. D.
MEAGHER, Patrick
MILLS, Reuben E.
MIXON, Green (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 11 April 65)
MORGAN, Thomas T.
MORRIS, James
MOSES, Dennis (also in Co. "B")
MYERS, Julius (also in Co. "B")
NEALLY, J. H.
O'BRIEN, Bernard
O'BRIEN, James
O'BRIEN, John
ODOM, J. H. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 4 Jan 65)
PAINE, J.
PARKER, Richard
PARMORE [PERYMORE?], L. B. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 18 March 65)
PARRISH, Jackson
PEARSON, William
PHELPS, David
PIERCE, John
PINKERA, William M.
PINKERTON, David
PRESLEY, E. B. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 28 Feb 65)
PRESLEY, J. A. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 10 Feb 65)
PUGH, J. M.
RAIBORN, Simeon
RATTAN, Augustus
REESE, Newton R.
REID, Daniel
RHODE, Charles
ROBERTS, William H. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 25 July 64)
ROWAN, Thomas
RYLANDER, Joel F. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 9 April 65)
SCROGGINS, William C.
SENTELL, R. A.
SEYMOUR, George
SHANNON, John
SHEEHAN, Michael
SHERLOCK, William D.
SMITH, J. W. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 7 March 65)
SMITH, John F.
SMITH, T. John (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 17 Feb 65)
SMITH, Thomas, Fifer
SMITH, William B.
SPINKS, John
STEPHENSON, Robert C.
STINSON, John Andrew Cooper [19 October 1846-9 August 1910] (captured, Ft. Morgan, 64; sent to Elmira, NY; released, 11 June 65; burial: Providence Cemetery, Butler Co., AL)
STINSON [STENSON], Joseph C. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 11 Dec 65)
STINSON, John W. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 23 March 65)
STINSON, Leander [1824-11 February 1865] (died as POW, Elmira, NY; burial: Woodlawn National Cemetery, grave #2058)
STRAWBRIDGE, William
SURRIITT, Frank
SUTHERLAND, Alexander
TAYLOR, John
TIEPENCE, G. W. C.
TRAMMELL, John
WALKER, L. D. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 14 Jan 65)
WALLACE, Daniel (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 5 March 65)
WARD, Samuel
WATSON, Robert
WILKINSON, James
WILLIAMS, Robert
ZELLERS, Thomas

Co. "B"
(Greene, Barbour, and Macon Counties)

*Officers:

< WINSTON, Stephen P., Capt. (resigned, 6 Dec 61)
WELLBORN, William, Capt. (from Co. "A")
BOND, John Frank, 1st Lt.
FERGUSON, Frederick S., 1st Lt.
HUGHES, William B., 1st Lt. (from Co. "C"; promoted, Capt., Co. "A")
JACKSON, C. M., 1st Lt. (from Co. "A"; retired, 15 Nov 64)
WATERS, David D., 1st Lt. (resigned, 61)
ANDERSON, Warren A., 2nd Lt.
COREGE [CORIGE?], Charles, 2nd Lt. (from Co. "F")
GRIFFIN, John F., 2nd Lt.
JONES, Walter, 2nd Lt. (promoted, 1st Lt., Co. "F")
LEVERETT, Simson, 2nd Lt. (resigned, 18 Aug 62)
OWEN, William N., 2nd Lt. (resigned, 19 July 61)
BROOKS, William, 1st Sgt.
HARRISON, King William, 1st Sgt.
STONE, John M., 1st Sgt.
BRADT, Allenson P., QM Sgt.
BUNTYN, George, Sgt.
COOK, J. B., Sgt.
DEBARDELABAN, P. H., Sgt.
HARRIS, J. T., Sgt. (also in Co. "D")
HERMANN, J. H., Sgt.
KNOWLTON, William H., Sgt.
LYNN, Franklin C., Sgt. (also in Co. "D"; died as POW, Elmira, NY, 12 Dec 64)
MABRY, A. G., Sgt.
McNICHOL, John, Sgt.
SHORTER, R. C., Sgt.
DAVIS, J. W., Cpl.
De JARNETTE, C. R., Cpl. (also in Co. "D")
GRANTHAM, M. W., Cpl.
GUNTER, Arlow, Cpl.
HAGAMAN, Tappan, Cpl.
HAND, Matthew, Cpl.
HARRIS, Patrick, Cpl.
KOEPPEN, Henry, Cpl.
PARKER, M. V. B., Cpl. (also in Co. "D")
RHODES, Jacob, Cpl.
WALLER, James A., Cpl. (also in Co. "D")
WILLIAMS, J. S., Cpl.

Privates:

ALLEN, B. H.
ALLEN, P. J.
ARMSTRONG, Meloin [Melvin Jeter?] (also in Co. "C")
ARMSTRONG, Melvin Jeter [22 Nov 1837, Leon, AL-] (enlisted, 7 April 1861, Greenville, AL; paroled, 7 May 65, Meridian, MS; burial: Harmony Cemetery, Covington Co., AL)
ARMSTRONG, Stephen Francis (enlisted, 62, Greenville, AL; captured, Ft. Gaines, and sent to New Orleans for exchange at Sheep Island)
BAILEY, James, Fifer
BERRY, John
BLAIR, James
BOMAN, Thomas
BRADY, William J. (also in Co. "A")
BROWN, Thomas
BUNTYN, G. E.
BUNTYN, James
BUNTYN, Thomas
BUNTYN, W. D.
BUNTYN, W. T.
BURTON, Campbell
BUTLER, Thomas
CAIN, Francis M.
CHAPMAN, George W. (died as POW, 9 June 65, Elmira, NY)
COE, William A. (also in Co. "E")
CONDROAN, Daniel
CONNELL, John
CONNER, James
CONNERS, Michael
CROTTY, M.
CRUMPTON, M. M. (also in Co. "D")
DAVIDSON, Henry
DAVIS, Jacob
DAVIS, John P. (also in Co. "C", "D")
DELANO, Frank, Drummer
DEXTER, George
DONALDSON, James
EDWARDS, Noah
ELLETT, J. M.
ELLETT, Samuel
FARRELL, John (also in Co. "A")
FLANNERY, John
FRASHER, James
FRY, Frederick
GAFFORD, A. P. (also in Co. "F")
GANDY, Alexander
GANDY, William
GARDNER, J. W.
GARNER, John J.
GARRIS, William
GARRISS, Seth
GILBERT, Thomas, Drummer
GRAHAM, J. P.
GRIFFIN, Charles C. (also in Co. "C")
GUNN, John M.
HALE, James
HALL, D. J.
HALL, D. S.
HAMILTON, Charles T.
HEATH, George
HESTER, Jasper
HICKS, F. M.
HICKS, Walter V. (also in Co. "D")
HILL, George W. (also in Co. "D")
HODGERSON, Lewis (also in Co. "A")
HOLTZHAMER, Antoine
HOOD, William
HOWARD, J. F.
HUGHES, George Y.
HUGHES, Henry
HUGHES, J. H.
HUGHES, John
JAMES, D. D.
JAMES, Green A.
JONES, Harvey
JONES, Joseph
JONES, Joseph P. (also in Co. "E")
JONES, Thomas
KANAN, James (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 27 March 65)
KAY, James F.
KELLEY, William
KELLY, James
KILLCREASE, John
KILPATRICK, Easley
KOLB, Andrew
LAIRD, E. H.
LAMAR, D.
LANGAN, William, Drum Major
LAPPINGTON, George W.
LIVINGSTON, George H. (also in Co. "E")
LLOYD, Edward
LOGIE, George
McCLUSKEY, James A. (also in Co. "E")
McCOY, Edward
McCOY, Lewis
McDERMIA, William
McGRATH, Thomas
McGUIRE, Edward
McINTOSH, James
McMICHAEL, James W.
MADOX, William
MAGAVERN, Thomas G. (also in Co. "D")
MATHIS, Moses
MORGAN, Elijah
MORRIS, Hugh
MOSES, Dennis (also in Co. "A")
MOSES, J. C. (also in Co. "D")
MOYE, John
MURRAY, Andrew
MYERS, Julius (also in Co. "A")
NASON, George
NETTLES, A. J.
NORVELLE, J. M. C.
O'FERRELL, Jasper
PAUL, Felix (also in Co. "C")
PEAVY, Abraham
PEAVY, Francis
PENTONY, John
PEPPER, R. M.
PFOCHLER, Casper
PICKARD, Samuel
PRUITT, James
PYRON, J. L.
REID, Thomas D.
REMLEY, John D.
RHODES, Elias
ROBINSON, J. W.
ROEDER, Charles H.
ROGERS, James A.
RYAN, James
SANDERS, Elijah
SEGRES, James
SMITH, J. B.
SPINKS, Thomas J.
STEVENS, William
STONE, J. D.
STONE, William
TARRELL, H.
TAYLOR, W. A.
THIGPEN, Gray
THOMAS, John
THOMPSON, W. W.
TURNER, J. M.
TURNER, W.
TYUS, D. H.
TYUS, F. J.
UNDERWOOD, John
WADKINS, Isaac
WAINWRIGHT, George
WELCH, John
WELCH, John F. (also in Co. "C"; died as POW, Elmira, NY, 21 Dec 64)
WERNER, Charles
WHALAND, William
WHITESIDES, George H.
WINTERS, Charles, Drummer
WOOD, Robert
WOOD, W. E.
WOOD, William R.
WOODALL, W. F.
YARBROUGH, Henry H. (also in Co. "C")

Co. "C"
(Perry County)
Officers:
GEE, James T., Capt. (promoted, Major)
CARY, Joseph M., Capt.
HUGHES, William B., Capt. (transferred to Co. "B")
FERGUSON, Frederick, 1st Lt. (transferred from Co. "D"; transferred to Co. "B")
SMITH, Napoleon J., 1st Lt. (transferred to Co. "D")
ALSTON, Alfred A., 2nd Lt.
ALSTON, Joseph J., 2nd Lt. (transferred from Co. "D"; promoted, 1st Lt., Co. "A")
AUSTILL, Hures, 2nd Lt. (promoted, Capt., Co. "F", 22nd AL Infantry)
BOND, John F., 2nd Lt. (transferred from Co. "D"; promoted, 1st Lt., to Co. "A")
DARGAN, Edmund P., 2nd Lt. (transferred to Co. "E")
LEVERETT, Simson, 2nd Lt. (promoted, 1st Lt., Co. "D")
RIDDLE, W. P., Ass't Surgeon
De LICHTENSTEIN, Charles William, 1st Sgt.
CORDRAY, John T., Sgt.
HOLLAN, James L., Sgt.
HUGGINS, T. C., Sgt.
JACKSON, James T., Sgt.
O'HARA, Henry, Sgt.
STEPHENS, Richard, Sgt.
WALPOLE, John B., Sgt.
WHITESIDES, William P., Sgt.
BOYD, Enoch, Cpl. (died as POW, 29 Dec 64, Elmira, NY)
CAMP, John, Cpl.
CLARK, Charles P., Cpl.
COLLINS, James E., Cpl.
CURRY, A. H., Cpl.
FARR, Columbus L., Cpl.
HALL, James E., Cpl.
LATHAM, William, Cpl.
McCURRY, Amis H., Cpl.
MONTAGUE, Felix, Cpl.
POST, Abram, Cpl.
ROSE, William M., Cpl.
TAYLOR, George T., Cpl.

Privates:
ALEXANDER, E. H.
ALLEN, Thomas C. (died as POW, 10 Feb 65, Elmira, NY)
ANDREWS, Robert
BAGGETT, John D. S. (also in Co. "B")
BAGGETT, Julius C. A. (also in Co. "B")
BARNETT, Henry H. (died as POW, 12 March 65, Elmira, NY)
BENTON, Henry
BODLEY, Thomas
BRADLEY, Peter
BREEN, R. F.
BROWN, James
BRYANT, Robert S.
BURK[E], Isaac (died as POW, 25 June 65, Elmira, NY)
BURK[E], Joseph (died as POW, 22 Jan 65, Elmira, NY)
CAMP, Milton
CARPENTER, Daniel H.
COOK, Jacob H.
CROWNOVER, Joseph (died as POW, 30 Dec 64, Elmira, NY)
CUNNINGHAM, John
DAVIS, Willis D. M.
DOVER, Muston H. (died as POW, 25 April 65, Elmira, NY)
DOVER, Winston
EASTERWOOD, M. C.
EDINS, Hiram E.
EDMONDS, E.
ELKINS, Willis M.
ELLIS, James M.
FULLER, Barney
FULLER, James
FULTON, William B.
GIBSON, Jeremiah
HALE, Henry
HARPER, James W.
HAWKINS, William H.
HOLLINGSWORTH, Edward C.
HORTON, Alvin W.
HORTON, James H.
HORTON, Noah C.
HOWARD, John J. (also in Co. "B", "F")
HUGHES, Asa
JACOBSIN, John S.
JOHNSON, Wilford G.
JONES, John B. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 20 Feb 65)
JORDAN, James B., Musician
KEATON, Jesse
KEMP, John
KITCHELL, A. S. (also in Co. "D")
KOHN, John
KYSER, James M.
LYMAN, P. C.
LYONS, Phelan
MARRIMAN, William
McCURRY, John
McDERMITH, Alexander H.
McDONOUGH, Sharper D.
McNEALY, William H.
McQUEEN, A. P.
McQUEEN, William A.
MEREDITH, John B.
MERRIAM, William (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 13 March 65)
MERRITT, N. B.
MILEY, Manless John
MINK, Wiley T.
MITCHELL, Edward
MITCHELL, W. T.
MITCHELL, William
MORRIS, G. W.
MORRIS, P. A.
OLDHAM, Bennett
PARTRIDGE, Franklin L.
PIERCE, M. M.
POUNDS, William T.
RABB, Benjamin F. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 13 Jan 65)
RAST, W. M. N.
REED, Martin
RICHARDSON, William
ROBINSON, Charles (also in Co. "D")
ROBINSON, George, Drummer
ROGERS, James C. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 17 March 65)
SAWYERS, Lewis
SHUTTLESWORTH, H. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 9 April 65)
SHUTTLESWORTH, Q.
SHUTTLESWORTH, Samuel
SIMPSON, William A.
SINGLETON, Jesse
SIZEMORE, Aaron (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 1 March 65)
SMITH, Christopher C.
SMITH, Thomas O.
STINSON, Elias D. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 2 Jan 65)
SWITZER, Barnes H.
TANNER, Darius
UNDERWOOD, John
VINSON, Ed J. (also in Co. "E")
WALDEN, Aurilius J.
WALDROP, Harrison C.
WARING, John M.
WATSON, T. J.
WHITESIDES, James D.
WILLIAMS, William P. (also in Co. "B")
WILLIAMSON, W. S.
WOODS, John J.
YAGER, James
YOUNGBLOOD, Nathaniel M.

*Co. "D"
(Macon, Madison Counties)

Officers:
LAW, Junius A., Capt.
CAMPBELL, Robert M., 1st Lt., Capt. (promoted, Capt., Co. "E")
FERGUSON, Frederick S., 1st Lt. (also in Co. "C", "B")
LEVERETT, Simson, 1st Lt. (transferred from Co. "C "; resigned, 4 Sept 62)
SIMPSON, R. T., 1st Lt.
BATTLE, John M., 2nd Lt.
BOND, John Frank, 2nd Lt., 1st Lt. (transferred to Co. "C"; also in Co. "F", "B")
EVINS, Thomas J., 2nd Lt.
FERGUSON, Frederick S., 2nd Lt. (promoted, 1st Lt., Co. "B")
HOOPER, W. deB., 2nd Lt., CSA (temporary)
SMITH, Napoleon J., 2nd Lt. (transferred from Co. "C"; promoted, 1st Lt., Co. "A")
BROWN, George, 1st Sgt.
CLEARY, John, 1st Sgt. (also in Co. "B")
BEDELL, George W., Sgt.
BURKE, Patrick, Sgt.
COBURN, Stanley D., Sgt.
DAKIN, William, Ordinance Sgt.
PHELPS, William N., Sgt.
SCURLOCK, William P., Sgt.
STONE, A. M., Sgt.
DAVIS, Henry C., Cpl.
KEMP, James W., Cpl.
RODGERS, James C., Cpl.
THOMPSON, Henry, Cpl.
WILSON, LeGrande, Cpl.

Privates:
ACRE, Alfred
ADAMS, Darling
ADAMSON, Pinkney Jackson [22 May 1840-15 February 1915] (also in Co. "E"; burial: Pleasant Springs Presbyterian Cemetery, Kemper, MS || Roy Gill)
BELL, S. W.
BESLEY, John
BEST, George M.
BOYNTON, W. M.
BRADFORD, James
BROADIS, H. M.
BROWNING, J.
BURNETT, William R.
BURNS, Hugh
CAHOON, W. H.
CHAPMAN, George W.
COKER, Jackson
COKER, John
COKER, Thomas J.
CONWAY, Terence
COOK, Joseph D.
COOK, William C.
COURTNEY, Anthony
CREEL, John
DANIELS, William
DARWIN, Pendleton G. (also in Co. "F")
DAVIS, George W., Drummer (also in Co. "F")
DUNN, Jessie
DUNN, John A.
ELKINS, Andrew
FLOWERS, David
FOLEY, Michael
FULLER, William H.
GARRETT, James W.
GIBSON, Jesse S. (also in Co. "F")
GILBERT, Francis
GILBERT, John
GOODWIN, J. M.
GOODWIN, M.
GOODWIN, William W.
GUY, John W.
HALL, C. J.
HALLEY, Milton
HALLIDAY, Robert
HAMILTON, George
HARMON, B. M.
HARRISON, Edward
HARRISON, Samuel (also in Co. "A", "B")
HARRISON, William H.
HARVEY, George
HERBERT, Thornton T. (also in Co. "B")
HIGGINS, Patrick
HINSON, Edwin A.
HINSON, G. A.
HUGHES, James, Drummer
HURCUM, James
JACKSON, George W.
KELLY, James
KELLY, L.
KIMBRO, John R.
KING, Hiram (also in Co. "E")
LAWRENCE, Charles H.
LEE, William
LUCY, John
LUMSFORD, G. S. H.
LUMSFORD, J. L.
LUNDSFORD, L. H.
LUNSFORD, James Pierce
MAGNER, William
MALONEY, Patrick
MANNING, Thomas (also in co. "A", "B")
MARSH, Frank
MARSHALL, Benjamin
McCLUSKEY, James
McELWAIN, Thomas
McGOUGH, John R.
McKEE, Thomas
McTOLEY, ? ?
MEEHAN, John
MICHALS, J. M.
MONTGOMERY, S. M.
MOORE, James
MOORE, John
MORGAN, B. W.
MOTHERSHED, J. A.
MOUNTAIN, Julius
MULCHIN, Andrew
MURPHY, Jeremiah
MURPHY, John
NICHOLS, John W.
NOLAN, John
O'NEILL, James
O'NEILL, Patrick
O'NEIL[L], William H.
PAYNE, John
PFEIFER, Joseph
POLSTON, James W. (also in Co. "A"; died as POW, Elmira, NY, 19 April 65)
POLSTON, William J. (also in Co. "B")
PYRON, Joseph
RAFFERTY, James
REILLY, James
REILLY, Thomas
RHODES, J. W.
RHODES, W. T.
RICE, Patrick
ROBINSON, John J.
RYAN, John
RYDER, Charles (also in Co. "B")
SAUNDERS, James, Drummer
SCHUMM, Theodore
SCURLOCK, Sampson
SHAY, Thomas (also in Co. "B")
SHEEHAN, John
SHEEHAN, John D.
SILVER, William (also in Co. "B", "E")
SMALLWOOD, John D.
SMALLWOOD, William
SMITH, John W.
SMITH, Thomas
SODON, Thomas
SORRELL, James
SPANGENBURG, Ch. A.
SQUIRES, John
STRIBLING, John
STRICKLAND, Joseph W.
TAYLOR, Abner R.
TAYLOR, Benjamin F.
THOMPSON, J. W.
TURNER, John M.
TURNER, W. M.
TURNER, William A. (also in Co. "E")
WALKER, James A.
WALL, John
WALSH, Edward
WALSH, John (also in Co. "A")
WALSH, William
WALTERS, John
WARD, James
WATERS, H. J.
WATERS, N. C.
WATKINS, John
WHITE, James
WILLIS, J. M.
WILSON, James
WIMBERLY, W. B.
WOODALL, William W.
WOODS, James
WORTHINGTON, John L.

Co. "E"
(Montgomery County)

*Officers:
LOOMIS, John Q., Capt. (resigned, 19 Oct 61; appointed, Lt. Col., 1st AL Infantry Battalion; appointed, Col., 25th AL Infantry)
CAMPBELL, R. M., Capt.
JULIAN, William Reese, Capt. (resigned, 1 Aug 62)
WHITING, Julian W., Capt. (also in Co. "F")
ALSTON, Joseph J., 1st Lt. (also in Co. "C")
WHITING, Julian W., 1st Lt. (promoted, Capt., Co. "F")
ALSTON, Alfred A., 2nd Lt. (transferred to Co. "C")
AUSTILL, Hurioseo, 2nd Lt. (also in Co. "C"; resigned, 19 Sept 62)
DARGAN, Edmund P., 2nd Lt.
GOLDTHWAITE, Richard W., 2nd Lt.
GRAYSON, T. T., 2nd Lt. (also in Co. "H")
HILL, John Thomas, 2nd Lt. (also in Co. "F")
HOLTZCLAW, James Thadeus, 2nd Lt. (resigned, 19 Aug 61)
KEEN, William E. G., 2nd Lt. (resigned, 1 Oct 61)
KYLE, Osceola, 2nd Lt., Adj. (resigned, 22 July 61)
SIMPSON, Robert T., 2nd Lt. (promoted, 1st Lt., Co. "D")
TARLETON, Robert, 2nd Lt.
LANEY, Wilbur F., 1st Sgt.
McCONNAGHY, David, 1st Sgt.
YARBROUGH, George W., 1st Sgt.
BUCKLEY, George T., Sgt.
CONNAGHY, David, Orderly Sgt.
COX, Thomas C., Sgt.
DANIEL, John E., Sgt.
HORTON, Samuel J., Sgt. (also in Co. "D")
NARRAMORE, George W., Sgt.
CANTRELL, Cornelius W., Cpl.
SKIPPER, William M., Cpl.
THORNHILL, Edward C., Cpl.

Privates:
ABSTON, John
ADAMS, James (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 19 Dec 64)
ADAMS, Jessee R.
ADAMS, John W. (also in Co. "D", "C")
ADAMS, Samuel H. (also in Co. "D")
ADAMS, Willism S. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 7 Dec 64)
ADAMSON, William
ADKINS, Harvey
ALLEN, John R. B. (died as POW, 19 March 65, Elmira, NY)
ALLEN, Thomas (died as POW, 8 Feb 65, Elmira, NY)
ARMSTRONG, James L.
AUSTIN, Thomas J.
AVERHEART, Thomas M.
BARLOW, Jessee F. (died as POW, 15 May 65, Elmira, NY)
BARLOW, Mason
BATES, William T.
BERRYHILL, Alfred (died as POW, 10 Feb 65, Elmira, NY)
BOOTHE, William H.
BROWN, George M.
CANARNY, James (also in Co. "B")
CANNADY, William E.
CANTY, Thomas W. H.
CARROLL, Daniel
CHAMBLISS, David (died as POW, 18 Feb 65, Elmira, NY)
CHURCHILL, Michael
COAKER, William J.
COKER, Thomas L.
CONN, Alexander
CONNER, William
COUSINS, William M.
COX, James W.
CUNNINGHAM, John T.
DARBY, Benjamin F.
DAVIS, Franklin J.
DAVIS, Sampson
DEAN, John L.
DOUGLAS, William
DUBOIS, Barent
DUBOIS, Samuel
EASLEY, Samuel
EDDINS, Peter R. (also in Co. "C")
ELLIOTT, James M.
FARNELL, Elias J.
FLOYD, Henry M.
FLOYD, John W. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 25 Feb 65)
GILES, J. R.
GILES, John N.
HALL, Charles (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 5 Feb 65)
HALL, James E. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 10 Feb 65)
HAMMOND, William M. (also in Co. "A")
HANBY, George W.
HARRELL, George W.
HARWELL, Alfred B.
HARWELL, Casper J.
HENRY, Samuel B.
HERRICK, J.
HOLLY, Giles
HOOD, Stephen P.
HOUSTON, William S.
HUNTER, William A. J.
HUTCHINS, George T.
JOHNSON, Reuben
JONES, George W.
JONES, James (also in Co. "D")
JONES, James S.
KEMP, Edward H. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 17 March 65)
KENNEDY, John J.
KENT, Elbert
KING, Hiram (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 5 Dec 64)
KINSEY, John W.
LASSITER, Henry
LEE, Benjamin F.
LEONARD, Martin, Drummer
LEWIS, Miles G.
LITTLE, Jonas
LONG, John B.
LOWRY, James W.
McCLESKEY, William F.
McCRORY, Thomas M.
McCRORY, William M.
McDONALD, Thomas (also in Co. "B")
McMILLAN, John R.
McMULLEN, James E.
McNEAL, James A. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 20 Dec 64)
McNEELY, David (my gggGrandfather)
McNEELY, Thomas J. - Brother to David McNeely
McYOUGH, Lemuel
MARRE, Andrew
MASSEY, Joseph (also in Co. "A"; died as POW, Elmira, NY, 23 Jan 65)
MIDDLETON, John
MIDDLETON, Martin Van Buren (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 6 Dec 64)
MILLS, Charles
MINOR, Jesse (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 28 Jan 65)
MORAN, Henry
MOTES, Patrick H. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 23 Dec 64)
MYRICK, Josiah (also in Co. "A"; died as POW, Elmira, NY, 18 April 65)
NOLAN, Michael
NUMMY, Joseph
ODEN, William W. W. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 30 Jan 65)
OSBORNE, Joseph, Drummer
PACE, John H.
PARKER, James Monroe
PARKS, Henry D. (also in Co. "A"; (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 19 Jan 65)
PENNINGTON, William F.
POWERS, Felix F. (also in Co. "D")
PRUITT, Henry H.
RACKLEY, Benjamin F.
ROBERSON, John W., Cpl.
ROBERSON, Samuel A.
ROBERSON, Thomas M.
ROGERS, John W.
ROGERS, William C.
ROPER, John T. (also in Co. "C")
SANDERSON, Samuel (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 19 Jan 65)
SCROGGINS, Henry J.
SEXTON, John H.
SIMMONS, Augustus A.
SKIPPER, Henry J.
SKIPPER, James H.
SLAY, John L.
SMITH, Andrew J.
STANTON, Benjamin F.
STRINGFELLOW, John W.
STUBBS, John F.
TALLY, John W. R.
TALLY, Timothy A. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 10 Dec 64)
TERRY, Horton (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 13 Nov 64)
THOMAS, Gabriel, Musician
THOMPSON, Andrew J. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 16 Jan 65)
THOMPSON, Augustus H.
THOMPSON, Francis M. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 25 Oct 64)
THOMPSON, Thomas J. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 14 Feb 65)
THOMPSON, W. W.
TIPTON, William R.
TRAWICK, George A.
TRAWICK, Jesse
VINSON, William J.
WADE, Charles R.
WAITE, Andrew M.
WALKER, Charles
WARD, Hardy (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 25 Dec 64)
WARD, James W. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 18 Jan 65)
WATSON, Archibald
WELDON, Simeon
WHEELIS, William C.
WILKERSON, John
WILLIAMS, G. T.
WILLIAMS, James D.
WILLIAMS, William W. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 24 Oct 64)
WILLIS, William B.
WOOD, Miles (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 21 Feb 65)
YARBROUGH, Christopher C.
YOUNG, George W.
YOUNG, James M.

Co. "F"
(Madison, Franklin, and Marengo Counties)

*Officers:
WALLACE, Edward, Capt. (resigned, 13 March 62)
WHITING, J. W., Capt.
HAMMOND, P. Lee, 1st Lt.
HUGHES, William B., 1st Lt. (promoted, Capt., Co. "A")
JONES, Walter, 1st Lt. (died in service, 12 July 62)
JULIAN, William R., 1st Lt. (promoted, Capt., Co. "E")
BATTLE, Samuel G., jr., 2nd Lt. (resigned, 19 July 64)
BOND, John Frank, 1st Lt. (transferred to Co. "B")
CORIGE, Charles, 2nd Lt. (transferred to Co. "A", 25th AL Infantry)
EVINS, Thomas J., 2nd Lt. (transferred to Co. "D")
GRAYSON, T. T., 2nd Lt., CS Army (temporary)
HALEY, William, 2nd Lt.
HALLONQUIST, William C., 2nd Lt.
HILL, John Thomas, 2nd Lt.
LEVERETT, Simson, 2nd Lt. (transferred to Co. "B")
FARRIS, Louis A., 1st Sgt.
LEVERETT, Simeon, 1st Lt. (also in Co. "D")
WASHINGTON, George, 1st Sgt.
BROWN, John W., Sgt.
BUNTYN, George M., Sgt.
CHAPPELL, Henry, Orderly Sgt.
CONNELL, Jerry, Sgt.
DARLEY, H. C., Sgt.
DENNIS, Solomon H., Sgt.
DOSWELL, William J., Sgt.
JONES, James M., Sgt. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 29 Nov 64)
STOKES, John C., Sgt.
MILLS, William D., Sgt.
OWEN, R. T., Sgt.
ALGERS, Isaac H., Cpl. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 11 March 65)
BOZEMAN, William R., Cpl.
BRADLEY, William S., Cpl.
FIELDS, John C., Sgt. (also in Co. "D")
FORD, Thomas, Cpl. (also in Co. "D")
HARRELL, William Owen, Cpl.
JONES, William M., Cpl.
LEE, George W., Cpl.
MASSEY, William H., Cpl.
MERRITT, Jasper, Cpl.
PRIM, James J., Cpl.
RAY, George W., Cpl.
ROYALS, Benjamin B., Cpl.
Privates: ABRAHAM, Isaac
APPLEWHITE, John B.
ATKINSON, Hinton
AUSTIN, E. M.
BALLINGER, Thomas
BARNES, Samuel M. (died as POW, 7 March 65, Elmira, NY)
BEASLEY, Richard R.
BEASON, J. T. (died as POW, 20 May 65, Elmira, NY)
BECK, J. W.
BENNEFIELD, David (died as POW, 20 Feb 65, Elmira, NY)
BIZZELL, Seaborn B.
BLACKMAN, James
BOYCE, George W.
BOYD, John (died as POW, 5 Feb 65, Elmira, NY)
BRADLEY, J. N.
BRADLEY, Stephen
BROOKS, Henry C.
CAMP, Felix
CAMPBELL, Allen J.
CHAMBERS, T. M.
CHATWOOD, Charles
CLIFFORD, L. L.
COATNEY, James
COATNEY, William
COCKRAN, William A.
CONNELLY, John
CONNORS, Alexander
CURTIS, B. R.
DAILY, A. C.
DAVIS, Ephraim P.
DAVIS, H.
DAVIS, James A.
DAVIS, Thomas
DAVIS, William
DELK, Daniel T.
DEPINGER, J.
DOWNS, Jerry (died as POW, 19 Oct 64, Elmira, NY)
DREYFUS, Samuel
DUKE, William P. (died as POW, 28 Jan 65, Elmira, NY)
EASLEY, A. (also in Co. "B")
EVANS, Andrew
FOSTER, William A. (also in Co. "D")
GLOVER, Eli S. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 16 Feb 65)
GOLDEN, Ben
GOLDEN, W. B. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 8 Nov 64)
GRUMBLES, James
HALE, Reubin J.
HAMILTON, John
HAWES, L. A. (also in Co. "A"; died as POW, Elmira, NY, 11 Nov 64)
HAWKINS, W. B.
HESTLE, W. J.
HILL, R. J.
HOWARD, John J. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 24 Nov 64)
JACKSON, C. G.
JACKSON, E. M.
JEFFREY, A. D.
JEFFREYS, A.
JENKS, J. J.
JONES, A. E.
JONES, Charles T.
JONES, David S.
JONES, George W.
JONES, John
JONES, Leroy
JORDAN, Archie
KEAHEY, George K.
KEMP, M. P.
KING, John
LANSDON, A. J. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 20 Feb 65)
LANSDON, J. L.
LAWRENCE, A. J.
LEE, T. J.
LEFEVRE, John, Drummer
LOCKHART, Robert P.
LONG, N. A.
LYONS, Robert
McDERMOTT, Thomas
McDONALD, R. B.
McDONALD, Robert
McDUFFIE, J. D. B.
McGRADY, John C.
McKEN, David
McNAIR, William A. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 18 March 65)
McQUEEN, William
MARSH, George E.
MARSHALL, W. C.
MATTHEWS, William J.
MESSER, D. M.
MEYERS, Moses
MILLER, Charles
MORMAN, William
MURPHEY, Jere K.
MURPHY, Frank
NELSON, John (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 15 Jan 65)
NICHOLS, J. W.
NICHOLS, Jasper N.
OWEN, Amos E.
PARAMORE, William T.
PAUL, Cicero
PAYNE, Archie (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 4 Dec 64)
PERCELL, Joe
PETERSON, John
PIECHESKIE, Louis
PITTS, Creed T.
PITTS, D. W. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 15 Nov 64)
PURCELL, Thomas (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 11 April 65)
PURCER, Benjamin (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 5 April 65)
RAMSAY, Richard A.
RANKIN, Anthony (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 18 April 65)
RHODES, Eli
ROBINSON, Peter, Drummer
ROEMER, Adolph
ROPER, E. M.
ROPER, John E.
ROPER, M. P.
ROPER, W. R.
SAULS, C. A.
SAULS, T. B.
SHAFFNER, Philip
SCOTT, C. H.
SELLERS, Rilah
SHELBY, W. J.
SHWABACKHER, Henry
SIMMONS, Elvin (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 17 Feb 65)
SOLLOMAN, William
SOUTHALL, Henry
STOKES, John W.
STROUP, J.
SWEENEY, William
TAYLOR, G. W.
THOMAS, J. M.
THOMAS, M. H.
THOMPSON, F.
TICE, George W. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 30 Oct 64)
TUCKER, George W. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 9 Dec 64)
TUTTLE, David (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 7 March 65)
VANPELT, Abraham C.
VERNON, John M.
VINES, William Henry (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 2 Dec 64)
VINSON, J. B. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 29 Nov 64)
VINSON, P. J. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 6 Jan 65)
WALKER, Charles B.
WALKER, W. C. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 20 March 65)
WARD, Allen
WATLEY, Henry
WEEKS, David
WELCH, James T. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 16 Nov 64)
WELCH, William H. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 1 May 65)
WILLIAMS, J. A. (no. 3) (died as POW, Elmira, NY,22 April 65)
WILLIAMS, J. N.
WILLIAMS, John W. (no. 1)
WILLIAMS, John W. (no. 2)
WOOD, E. M. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 20 Jan 65)
WOOD, William F. (died as POW, Elmira, NY, 24 Oct 64)

Co. Not Stated:


BARNES, Benjamin F., AA Surg
BROCKETT, J.
CATHRAM, J. F., Capt.
CHILDRESS, J. H.
CLOUGH, J. E.
COCHENN, S. D.
COLLINS, Peter
CRAGWELL, M. M.
CROWELL, John M.
CRUCH, J. E.
CUMMINGS, W. J.
DAVIS, J. C., Sgt.
DECASA, Philip

ELKINS, Lewis
ELLIOTT, ? ?
EWING, J.
FORSYTH, Robert C., Lt. Col.
GEE, James T., Major
GEORGE, R. B., Co. "I"
GOODWIN, J.
GOODWIN, W.
HARPER, S. T., 1st Lt., Co. "H"
HAYS, John, Drummer
JONES, ? ?
KENNEDY, J. A., Sgt. Co. "H"
MATTINGLY, Thomas, Capt., Ass't Surgeon
McNEILL, William S., Adj.
RAINWATER, J. D.
REESE, James T., Major, Surgeon
ROSEMAN, W. R.
SHELTON, Thomas S.
SMITH, Marshall
STENLY, D.
STONE, D.
SUTTON, Edward, Drummer
TAYLOE, W. M.
TAYLOR, ? ?
TAYLOR, H. B.
TIFT, Julius A.
WALTERS, Henry J.
WHEELUS, Thomas J., Co. "K"
WHITE, George H.
WILKENS, H., Co. "K"
WILLIAMS, George

Texans in the Civil War
The General Store