The following is a list of those who graduated from the Philippine Military Academy as topnotchers of their respective classes. The list starts with the Class of 1927. There are no graduates for 1930, 1939, and during the Japanese occupation years from 1942 up to 1945. During the Post-War era, there were also no graduates from 1946 up to 1950.

The following five foreign cadets who joined the Academy graduated as topnotchers of their respective classes: Thaval N. Sawangpunka '60 (Thailand), Eckwood Solomon, Jr '63 (U.S.A.), Kah K. Lim '77 (Singapore), Ho S. Yee '78 (Singapore), and Thawip P. Netniyom '81 (Thailand). Female cadets first entered the Philippine Military Academy in 1993 and 7 of them graduated four years later with the Class of 1997. Arlene A. Dela Cruz of Marikina City, who joined the Academy in 1995, graduated as topnotcher of the Class of 1999 which consisted of 216 members. There were originally 408 cadets who were oppointed to join this class.

  • Patricio BORROMEO - 1927
  • Julian ASPILLA - 1928
  • Alfonso ARELLANO - 1929
  • Diosdado L. RODRIGUEZ - 1931
  • Pedro DEANG - 1932
  • Florentino V. CARDENAS - 1933
  • Carlos J. HERRERA - 1934
  • Pelagio G. CRUZ - 1935
  • Dionisio S. OJEDA - 1936
  • Francisco ADRIANO - 1937
  • Aristeo T. FERRAREN -1938
  • Licurgo E. ESTRADA - 1940
  • Cesar B. JIMENEZ - 1941
  • Eliseo D. RIO - 1942
  • Leopoldo B. REGIS - 1951
  • Marcelo S. NUGUID - 1952
  • Bernabe S. SALVADOR - 1953
  • Donato L. GUZMAN, JR. - 1954
  • Rosalino A. ALQUIZA - 1955
  • Jose C. BELLO, JR. - 1956
  • Felix A. BRAWNER, JR. - 1957
  • Gregorio D. BRAVO - 1958
  • Sebastian B. ARRASTIA - 1959
  • Thaval N. SAWANGPUNKA (Thailand) - 1960
  • Alexander P. AGUIRRE - 1961
  • Hernani M. JOVER - 1962
  • Eckwood H. SOLOMON, JR. (U.S.A.)- 1963
  • Manuel Antonio S. AREVALO - 1964
  • Antonio A. DAZA - 1965
  • Romeo H. BRUCE - 1966
  • Anselmo S. AVENIDO, JR. - 1967
  • Arthur B. GARRIDO - 1968
  • Crisostomo F. ABANES - 1969
  • Irwin P. VER - 1970
  • Oscar O. MARTINEZ - 1971
  • Eduardo H. GADOR - 1972
  • Antonio R. TORRES - 1973
  • Alfredo D. ABUEG, JR. - 1974
  • Raul M. SUBALA - 1975
  • Joel R. GOLTIAO - 1976
  • Kah K. LIM (Singapore)- 1977
  • Ho S. YEE - 1978 (Singapore)
  • Rafael L. LLAVE - 1979
  • Delfin G. LORENZO - 1980
  • Thawif P. NETNIYOM (Thailand) - 1981
  • Renoir M. PASCUA - 1982
  • Ervin B. GUMBAN - 1983
  • Samuel T. JARDIN - 1984
  • Manuel R. GAERLAN - 1985
  • Gilbert I. GAPAY - 1986
  • Angel L. EVANGELISTA - 1987
  • Antonio P. MENDOZA, JR. - 1988
  • Rei Ferdinan B. PICAR - 1989
  • Bruce S. CONCEPCION - 1990
  • Jose Ernesto B. GAVIOLA - 1991
  • Wayne B. AVESTRUZ - 1992
  • Rommel R. CORDOVA - 1993
  • Genaro C. MENOR - 1994
  • Gerardo O. GAMBALA - 1995
  • Rogelio R. LACERNA, JR. - 1996
  • Ephraim G. SUHYOM - 1997
  • Joe Boy D. KINDIPAN - 1998
  • Arlene A. DELA CRUZ - 1999
     

  • [ Return To Previous Page ]