Site hosted by Build your free website today!

BRANDON's Michael Keaton Page

Biographical Info:

Page updated on 7/2/00 Hey all Keaton fans. It is highly likely that Warner Bros. is going to do a film version of Frank Miller's "DARK KNIGHT RETURNS". I urge any Keaton-fan to pick this book up. It's the greatest Batman story EVER done, and Keaton would be perfect in reprising his role for this story. ALSO, the Long-Lost guestbook has returned! If you have any questions/comments/suggestions, PLEASE feel free to e-mail me.

So am I a BIG Keaton fan? Well when I graduated high school in 1997, this is what I had printed in my senior annual. As you can see, they spelled Keaton's name wrong!

Biographical Facts:

Real Name: Michael John Douglas

Why Keaton changed his last name: While auditioning for one of his first acting roles, he realized there was already and Michael Douglas (whom I'm sure you know) in Hollywood. After reading the paper earlier that morning, he had seen an article about Diane Keaton. He liked the name, and wrote it down on the audition paperwork. Keaton's last name was never legally changed.

Birthday: September 5, 1951

Place of Birth: Coraopolis, Pennsylvania (outside of Pittsburgh)

Education: Studied speech at Kent State University in Kent, Ohio for two years

Hobbies: Fly-fishing, snowboarding, golfing, and riding cutting horses at his California ranch

Other cool info: After leaving Kent State University, Keaton supported himself by driving a taxi as well as working behind the camera at a Pittsburgh PBS station.

The National Society of Film Critics named him Best Actor in 1988 for his portrayal of Betelgeuse in Beetlejuice and Daryl Poynter in Clean and Sober.

Purchase titles by Michael Keaton from the web's biggest videostore at !

So sign the guestbook and tell Michael Keaton what you think about him...

Sign My Guestbook View My Guestbook Guestbook by Lpage

  • Michael's Filmography
  • DO YOU WANT ANOTHER AWESOME BATMAN MOVIE!???! Why not do something about it then!? Please write Warner Brothers at the address below and tell them to get Keaton and Tim Burton back...Don't be hateful about it, just tell them nicely.

    Warner Brothers Studios
    c/o Harry Colomby
    4000 Warner Boulevard
    Burbank, CA 91522

    You are visitor # since June 30, 1997.