Site hosted by Build your free website today!

t h e   m o v i e s r e s o u r c e s i n t e r a c t i v e m a g i c a l   p l a c e s m o r e   s t u f f
*Sorcerer's Stone
*Chamber of Secrets
*Sean Biggerstaff
*Daniel Radcliffe
*Cho Chang?
*Movie Reviews
*Fan Mail Addresses
*Book Rumors
*Encyclopedia of Names
*About Quidditch
*Audition Info
*Concentration Game
*Quidditch Practice
*Ask Prof. Trelawney
*The Love Test
*Message Board
*Inside Hogwarts
*Diagon Alley
*About Me
*HP Haikus
*Awards I've Won
*Feedback Form
Daniel Radcliffe

Harry Potter

Birth Date: July 23, 1989
Birthplace: London, England, UK

Nickname: Dan, Danny
Birthday: July 23rd, 1989
Hometown: Fulham, West London, England
Height: 5'2"
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Star Sign: Leo (now it's right, thanks!)
Parents: Marcia Gresham (Casting Agent) & Alan Radcliffe (Literary agent with International Creative Management (ICM))
Interests: Music, writing, acting, photography, sports, wolves, art
Hobbies: Listening to music, playing Playstation, football (soccer), sports, watching WWF, running, gymnastics

Dan Radcliffe
Dan having fun.


  1. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets--2002
  2. Harry Potter and Sorcerer's/Philosopher's Stone--2001
  3. The Tailor of Panama--2001
  4. David Copperfield--1999

Dan at Harry Potter Premiere in London
Arriving at the London Premiere of Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's/Philosopher's Stone.

Interesting Facts:
Role Models: Joseph Fiennes, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Kate Winslet, Kate Hudson, & Julia Roberts.
Pets: Two border collies, Binka and Nugget
First black-and-white movie that he saw: 12 Angry Men
He's an only child.

Daniel Radcliffe and Chris Columbus
Dan and the director of the Harry Potter Movies, Chris Columbus, celebrating
Dan acquiring the role of Harry Potter. He's 10 in this picture.


School Subject: Science
Movies: What's Eating Gilbert Grape, Apollo 13, 12 Angry Men, Shakespeare in Love, Moulin Rouge
Actors: Tim Robbins, Anthony Hopkins, Ben Stiller, Tom Hanks, Robert DeNiro, Ed Harris
Actresses: Julia Roberts, Kate Winslet, Cameron Diaz, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Kate Hudson
TV shows: The Simpsons, Pokemon
Bands/Singers: Stereophonics, REM, U2
Sports Team: Fulham FC (football)
Books: Harry Potter books, Holes by Louis Sachar
Harry Potter Book: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Harry Potter Character: Hagrid
Movie Scene: The chess scene
Word from the Harry Potter books: Voldemort

Harry Potter
Looking cute, and promoting HPSS on the American news show, The Today Show.

Harry Potter
Daniel Radcliffe as the boy wizard, Harry Potter.

Showing the famous lightning bolt-shaped scar
This is a rather cute picture of Dan as Harry Potter. He's showing his
scar to Ron and Hermione, which surprised everyone because it's not
in the center of his forehead like everyone thought.

Daniel, Rupert, and Emma
Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter) with his co-stars, Rupert Grint (Ron) and Emma Watson (Hermione).

Daniel's baby pic
Cute baby pic of Daniel and a friend (I think). Daniel is the one in the maroon sweater getting sliced by the sword.

Background courtesy