Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

NOTE - This Page will be UPDATED very soon, thank you very much for your patience. I apologize for the delay in getting the information up here.

WSL Nationals (2002 - present)

  • WSL Major North American Championships (2002 - Present)
  • WSL Seasonal Tournament Results (2002 - Present)
  • Other WSL Championship Events (Mid-Western and West Coast Nationals)

WSL Major/Class-A National Championships

 
Year
Site
Champion
Runner-up
MVP
HR Leader
Avg Leader

2002

Las Vegas, NV  (Major)

Hague/Resmondo/Walser/ Worth, Columbus, OH

Chase/Reece/Roosters/ Easton, Wilmington, NC

Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo (7-9, .778, 7 HRs)

Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo - 7

Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo (7-7)  - 1.000

2003

Panama City, FL  (Major)

Backman/Dan Smith/ Menosse/ Easton, San Jose, CA

US Vinyl/Z-Wear /Anaconda/ Miken, Chattanooga, TN

Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith (14-18, .778, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs)

Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith - 7

Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith (16-19) - .842

2004

Panama City, FL (Major/ Class-A)

Benfield/Alesium/Reece/ Shade/Easton, Fairfield, VA

US Vinyl/Z-Wear, Lafayette, GA

BJ Fulk, Benfield/Alesium/ Reece/Shade/ Easton

no info available

no info available

2005 Panama City, FL       (Class-A) Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton, S. Sioux City, NE Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN Greg Connell, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton

no info available

no info available

2006 Panama City, FL      (Class-A) Jean Shoppe/Worth, TN Blue Martini/Team LTP/KME, NY Eric Thompson, Jean Shoppe (9-12, .750, 5 RBIs) Geno Buck, Long Haul (19-24, .792) - 9 HRs Geno Buck, Long Haul (19-24, 9 HRs) - .792

 

WSL Class-B North American Championships
Year	Champion 				Runner-up
2003 	Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN	 		Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken, Waterloo, IA	(Class-A/B)
2004 	Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA 	Team VICC, Pittsfield, IL
2005 	Kirby Investment, Destin, FL		Team Arkansas, Little Rock, AR
2006 	Sports Center/Worth, Grenada, MS	The Scene, Medford, NY
WSL Class-C North American Championships
Year	Champion 				Runner-up
2003 	Avalon Screen, Muscle Shoals, AL	LTI, Princeton, MN
2004 	Barwick's/Big Fogg, Tallahassee, FL 	Mississippi Sports/Rhino Linings, Grenada, MS
2005 	Avalon Softball, Muscle Shoals, AL	Players Sport Pub, Montgomery, AL
2006 	Bonecrushers, Monticello, AR		Zamora's All Out Sports, Houston, TX
WSL Class-D North American Championships
Year	Champion 				Runner-up
2003 	American Travel, Bonifay, FL	 		McPete's Smith Camp, Big Lake, MN
2004 	Team W.A.W., Atlanta, GA		Fantasyland/AES, West Point, MS
2005 	CSC/ALP Services, Columbia, SC		Gosnells/Boombah, Liberty, SC
2006 	Easton Properties, Hartselle, AL	Potty Time, Lafayette, LA
WSL Class-E North American Championships
Year	Champion 				Runner-up
2005 	Daws/Roberts Const., Tallahassee, FL	Farmers Insurance, Birmingham, AL
2006 	Chris's Band Box, West Carrollton, OH	Russell's Construction, Tallahassee, FL
WSL Masters/Seniors North American Championships
Year	Class	Champion 
2005 	35+	Romeo's Sports, Birmingham, AL
 	50+ 	Sidelines, Norwood, OH
 	55+ 	American Marking (AMI), Birmingham, AL	
2006 	-	Not Held
WSL Women's North American Championships
Year	Champion 				Runner-up
2003 	Armstrong Rebels, Murfreesboro, TN	Okaki Softball, Santa Anna, CA
2004 	Da Mob, Grand Prairie, TX		Enough Said, Tallahassee, FL		(Class-Upper)
 	Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND	True Statement, Houston, TX		(Class-Lower)
2005 	Long Haul/Enough Said, Tallahassee, FL	Okaki Softball, Santa Ana, CA		(Class-Upper)
 	Bryant Express, Bryant, AR		Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND	(Class-Lower)
2006 	Not Held									(Class-Upper)
 	Hilton of PCB, Panama City, FL		Thomco Enterprise, Panama City, FL	(Class-Lower)

2006 SEASON

Regular Season Team Points:
Team Worth - 10,500
Team Miken - 8,400
Team DeMarani - 8,200
Team Combat - 8,200

Regular Season Individual Points:
1 Jeff Hall - Team Worth 5,500
2 BJ Fulk - Team Worth 5,000
3 Johnny McCraw - Team Combat 4,600
4 Ray Cowart - Team DeMarini 4,300
4 Bob Woldyk - Team Miken 4,300
6 Kenny Briggs - Team Miken 4,100
7 Larry Carter - Team DeMarini 3,900
8 RJ Howerton - Team Combat 3,600

Regular Season HR Frequency Leader Board:
1 Jeff Hall - Team Worth 1.636
2 BJ Fulk - Team Worth 1.800
3 Johnny McCraw - Team Combat 1.959
4 Ray Cowart - Team DeMarini 2.093
4 Bob Woldyk - Team Miken 2.093
6 Kenny Briggs - Team Miken 2.195
7 Larry Carter - Team DeMarini 2.307
8 RJ Howerton - Team Combat 2.500 *
* Scott Brown hit for RJ Howerton in AZ
The stats were calculated using swings/points.

September 14 - Final Individual Championships - San Francisco, CA (Pac-Bell Park)
1. Johnny McGraw, Team Combat (10-15)
2. Jeff Hall, Team Worth (9-15)
3. BJ Fulk, Team Worth (5-15
4. Ray Cowart, Team DeMarini (4-15)
4. Bob Woldyk, Team Miken (4-15)


2005 SEASON

2005 WSL Long Haul Bombers Regular Season
Date - Stadium, City (Results)

4/24/05 Florida Marlins, Miami, FL (Easton over Mizuno)
4/30/05 Fort Myers Miracle, Ft Myers, FL (Easton over Miken)
5/14/05 Field of Dreams Houston, TX (N/A)
5/29/05 Milwaukee Brewers Milwaukee, WI (Mizuno over Miken)
5/29/05 St. Paul Saints St. Paul, MN (Mizuno over Miken)
6/10/05 Houston Astros Houston, TX (Combat over Mizuno)
6/10/05 Columbus Clippers Columbus, OH (Miken over Easton)
6/15/05 Minnesota Twins Minneapolis, MN (Combat-Easton tied)
6/16/05 Skills Challenge at Pov's Andover, MN (Easton-Combat-Miken-Mizuno)
6/24/05 McQuade Tournament Bismarck, ND (N/A)
6/26/05 Tampa Bay Devil Rays Tampa, FL (Mizuno over Combat)
7/09/05 Smokey Mountain Classic Maryville, TN (N/A)
7/15/05 Cincinnati Reds Cincinnati, OH (Easton over Combat)
7/30/05 Seattle Mariners Seattle, WA (Miken over Combat)

Championships
9/04/05 Arizona Diamondbacks Phoenix, AZ

Long Haul Bombers Home Run Derby Finals:
1. RJ Howerton, Team Combat (11-15, $5000)
2. Scott Brown, Team Easton ($2500)
-  Kenny Briggs, Team Miken
-  Rusty Bumgardner , Team Mizuno
-  Brett Helmer, Team Easton


Long Haul Bombers Home Run Derby Regular Season

Team Record
1. Team Easton 4-1-1
2. Team Mizuno 3-3-0
3. Team Miken 2-4-0
4. Team Combat 1-4-1

Overal Team Standings
1. Team Easton 128,000
2. Team Miken 108,000
3. Team Mizuno 106,000
4. Team Combat 104,000

Overall Indivudual Standings - Total Points
1. Scott Brown, Team Easton - 68,000
2. Kenny Briggs, Team Miken - 64,000
3. Brett Helmer, TEam Easton - 60,000
4. RJ Howerton, Team Combat - 55,000
4. Rusty Bumgardner, Team Mizuno - 55,000
6. Jeff Hall, Team Mizuno - 51,000
7. Johnny McCraw, Team Conbat - 49,000
8. Bob Woldyk, Team Miken - 44,000

HR Frequency Board
1 Scott Brown 1.397
2 Kenny Briggs 1.484
3 Brett Helmer 1.583
4 RJ Howerton 1.727
4 Rusty Bumgardner 1.727
6 Jeff Hall 1.862
7 Johnny McCraw 1.938
8 Bob Woldyk 2.159

Team Miken
Kenny Briggs -Results- Bob Woldyk

7,000 points Ft. Myers Miracle 4,000 points
12,000 points Milwaukee Brewers 8,000 points
11,000 points St. Paul Saints 7,000 points
10,000 points Columbus Clippers 8,000 points
17,000 points POV's 10,000 points
7,000 points Seattle Mariners 7,0000 points
64,000 Points <--- Total Points ---> 44,000 points

Team Mizuno
Rusty Bumgardner -Results- Jeff Hall

7,000 points Florida Marlins 5,000 points
9,000 points Milwaukee Brewers 12,000 points*
13,000 points St. Paul Saints 7,000 points*
8,000 points Houston Astros 4,000 points*
11,000 points POV's 13,000 points*
7,000 points Tampa Bay Devil Rays 10,000 points
55,000 Points <--- Total Points ---> 51,000 Points

Team Combat
RJ Howerton -Results- Johnny McCraw
11,000 points Houston Astros 5,000 points
10,000 points Minnesota Twins 9,000 points
15,000 points POV's 15,000 points
6,000 points Tampa Bay Devil Rays 6,000 points
8,000 points Cincinnati Reds 8,000 points
5,000 points Seattle Mariners 6,000 points
55,000 Points <--- Total Points ---> 49,000 Points

Team Easton
Scott Brown -Results- Brett Helmer
12,000 points Florida Marlins 8,000 points
11,000 points Ft. Myers Miracle 8,000 points
6,000 points Columbus Clippers 6,000 points
10,000 points Minnesota Twins 9,000 points
15,000 points POV's 16,000 points
14,000 points Cincinnati Reds 13,000 points
68,000 Points <--- Total Points ---> 60,000 Points


Class-A National Championships
1. Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton, S. Sioux City, NE (4-0)
2. Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN (3-2)
3. Blue Martini/Team LTP, Freehold, NJ (2-2)
4. CAI/Wooters/AT Roofing, Lawton, OK (2-2)
5. Midwest Easton, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
5. Dirt Be Gone, Mt Zion, IL (0-2)
7. ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo's/Worth, New Haven, CT (0-2)

MVP- Greg Connell, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton

All-World Team:
Dale Roe, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton
Vince Bisbee, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton
Shane Frederic, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton

Class-B National Championships
1. Kirby Investment, Destin, FL
2. Team Arkansas, Little Rock, AR
3. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND
4. Jean Shoppe, McKenzie, TN
5. Logo Express/Cherokee Brick, Macon, GA
5. EMR, Cincinnati, OH
7. Life Scan Vacances/Air Transat, Quebec, Canada
7. Barwicks, Jacksonville, FL

Class-C National Championships
1. Avalon Softball, Muscle Shoals, AL
2. Players Sport Pub, Montgomery, AL
3. Triangle Softball
4. Bud/Miken/Hummers Pub, Caledonia, MN
5. DUI Mike
5. J&L Transportation
7. Metro Mortgage
7. Willow Birch

Class-D National Championships
1. CSC/ALP Services, Columbia, SC
2. Gosnells/Boombah, Liberty, SC
3. LO2/Lights Out
4. Zamora's All Out Sports, Houston, TX
5. Mutt Dog Construction
5. CCS Softball
7. American Casing
7. Run n Gun

Class-E National Championships
1. Daws/Roberts Construction, Tallahassee, FL
2. Farmers Insurance, Birmingham, AL
3. Who's Next, Panam City, FL
4. Kents, MS

WSL Women's Upper Division National Championships
1. Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, FL
2. Okaki Softball, Santa Ana, CA
3. Minnesota Ice, Brooklyn Park, MN
4. Minnesota Storm, Roseville, MN

WSL Women's Lower Division National Championships
1. Bryant Express, Bryant, AR
2. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND
3. Hilton of PCB, Panama City, FL
4. Warm Trucking, Waterloo, IA
5. Sharks

Co-Ed Upper Class - Geico Insurance
Co-Ed Lower Class - South Walton Chiropractic
35 & Over - Romeo's Sports, Birmingham, AL
50 & Over  - Sidelines, Norwood, OH
55 & Over - American Marking (AMI), Birmingham, AL
 




2004 SEASON

ASA/WSL Event in Minnesota's "Best of Three Results"
Game #1 - WSL All Stars 19, US Vinyl 9
Game #2 - WSL All Stars 29, US Vinyl 16
Co-MVPs- Howie Krause & Rusty Bumgardner, WSL All Stars
HR Derby- Jeff Wallace

2004 Schedule:
April 17, 2004 Durham Bulls (1)
April 18, 2004 Tampa Bay Devil Rays (2)
May 8, 2004 Bowie Baysox (2)
May 28, 2004 Milwaukee Brewers (2)
June 11, 2004 Columbus Clippers (1)
June 25, 2004 McQuade Classic - Bismarck, ND (2)
June 26, 2004 Spudfest - Big Lake, MN (2)
July 1, 2004 Seattle Mariners (2)
July 16, 2004 Cincinnati Reds (1)
July 31 or August 1, 2004 Florida Marlins (1)
August 14, 2004 Montreal Expos (1)
August 14, 2004 Cleveland Indians (2)
August 21, 2004 St. Louis Cardinals (1)
September 4, 2004 Minnesota Twins (2)
TBD Pittsburgh Pirates (2)

(1) Participants: Rusty Bumgardner, Jeff Wallace, Scott Striebel, Howie Krause.
(2) Participants: Brett Helmer, Johnny McCraw, Hank Garris, Scott Brown.

Easton Bomb Squad Home Run Derby Finals:
1. Brett Helmer (12-15, $5000)
2. Rusty Bumgardner ($2500)
3. Hank Garris
4. Jeff Wallace
4. Scott Brown


WSL Major/A National Championships - Panama City Beach, FL
1- Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton, Fairfield, VA (5-0)
2- US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Meridian/Subway, Lafayette, GA (6-2)
3- B&J Logging/Snap-on/Mizuno, Sandoval, IL (2-2)
4- L&L Paint/Alabama Brick/TPS, Prattville, AL (3-2)
5- Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA
5- Westshore Pizza/Mizuno, Tampa, FL
7- Berardi's/Tek Serve/TPS, Lexington, KY
7- Spikes/Viessman's Trucking, Faribault, MN
9- Gulf Coast/Easton, Sarasota, FL
9- Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN
9- T's 13/Mizuno, Omaha, IA
9- McNair Sports, McKenzie, TN

MVP - BJ Fulk, Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton

WSL All World Team-
Kenny Briggs, Benfield/Alesium/Reese/Shade Rest/Easton
Kris O'Hara, Benfield/Alesium/Reese/Shade Rest/Easton
Jamie Bare, Benfield/Alesium/Reese/Shade Rest/Easton
Andre Newhouse, US Vinyl
JD Genter, US Vinyl
Jeff Ott, Kluevers/Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno
JC Phelps, Kluevers/Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno

WSL Class-B National Championships
1. Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA (5-0)
2. Team VICC, Pittsfield, IL (7-2)
3. Barnes Logging, Poplar Grove, AR (3-2)
4. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN (3-2)
5. Cherokee Brick/Bank's Oil/Mizuno
5. Upper Deck
7. Tharaldson Enterprises
7. OPC/Bud Licht/Webers/Easton

WSL Class-C National Championships
1. Barwick's/Big Fogg/Mizuno, Tallahassee, FL (6-0)
2. Mississippi Sports/Rhino Linings, Grenada, MS (8-2)
3. Costal Masonry, VA (4-2)
4. North Lake, GA (6-2)
5. Titans
5. Corrigan Construction
7. Minnesota Merchants
7. Something Unique

WSL Class-D National Championships
1. Team W.A.W., Atlanta, GA (7-0)
2. Fantasyland/AES, West Point, MS (10-2)
3. Newman's Softball, Tallahassee, FL (5-2)
4. Rios Sports Bar, TX (7-2)
5. Wiebke Fur
5. Institutional Printing
7. Miken Cobras
7. LO2 Slugfest

WSL Women's Upper National Championships
1. Da Mob, Grand Prairie, TX (4-0)
2. Enough Said, Tallahassee, FL (5-2)
3. Minnesota Ice, North Oaks, MN (2-2)
4. Long Haul/Anaconda Sports, IA (2-2)
5. Stoneworks Landscaping

WSL Women's Lower National Championships

1. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND
2. True Statement, Houston, TX
3. MVP Revolution, Houston, TX
4. Okaki Softball

Women's Upper Division All-World Team:
MVP: Vicky Riola, DaMob
All World Team
Allie Walton, DaMob
Melinda Webb, DaMob
Rosalino Polk, DaMob
Mary Hoff, Enough Said
Kathy Bradley, Enough Said


2004 WSL Statistics Leaders
Stats provided by Bill "The TAZZ" Tassinari Stats through 08/10/04 

Homeruns - (HR)
1 -Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear - 49
2 -Ray Cowart, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear - 39
2 -JD Genter, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear - 39
4 -Bryan Goins, Watanabe/New/KG/TinyTown/TPS - 28
5 -Chris Butler, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear - 27
5 -John McCraw, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear - 27

OBP  - (35 PA PA H BB ROE - OBP)
1 -Tom Ellis, Watanabe/New/KG/TinyTown/TPS 42 34 1 0 - .833
2 -Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 42 29 5 0 - .810
3 -Brian Wegman, Watanabe/New/KG/TinyTown/TPS 56 41 4 0 - .804
4 -Shane McCullough, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 55 42 2 0 - .800
4 -Hank Garris, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 40 32 0 0 - .800

HR FRQ - (35 PA PA HR BB - FRQ)
1 -Bryan Goins, Watanabe/New/KG/TinyTown/TPS 50 28 0 - 1.786
2 -Scott Brown, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 41 20 3 - 1.900
3 -Hank Garris, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 40 20 0 - 2.000
4 -John Glidewell, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 61 23 11 - 2.174
5 -Brian Wegman, Watanabe/New/KG/TinyTown/TPS 56 23 4 - 2.261




2003 SEASON

WSL (ASA NIT) #1 - Sanford, FL
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		4-1
2. Hague/Resmondo/Taylor Bros/Worth, Columbus, OH		4-2
3. Doc's/Easton, Sioux City, IA					3-2
4. Aubrey's/Powerhouse/TPS, Savannah, GA			2-1
5. Vernon's/Higgs Properties/Miken, Jacksonville, FL		1-2
5. Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL					1-2
7. National Synergy/Easton, Orlando, FL				1-2
7. T&R Stucco/Easton, Polk City, FL				0-3
MVP-  Kelly Hartman, US Vinyl (.778, 8 HRs)
HR Leader - Kelly Hartman, US Vinyl and Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo - 8
WSL/ASA All Tournament Team:
None Named

WSL (NSA NIT) #2 - (Spring Break) - Daytona Beach, FL
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Hague/Resmondo/Taylor Bros/Worth, Columbus, OH		6-1	
2. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		6-2
3. Alesium/Chase/Reece/Easton, Las Vegas, NV			4-2
4. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		1-4		
5. Sunbelt/Mizuno, Centerville, GA				2-3
5. Big Donkey, Tampa, FL					2-4
7. Vernon's/Higgs Properties/Miken, Jacksonville, FL		2-3
7. SCI/Miken, Tallahasse, FL					2-3
9. For Kids Sake, Orlando, FL					0-4
MVP-  Andy Purcell, Hague/Resmondo/Taylor Bros/Miken  (18-23, .783)
Offensive Player Award - Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo  (25-31, .806, 8 HRs, 25 RBIs)
Defensive Player Award - Shane Dubose, Dan Smith/Backman
WSL/NSA All Tournament Team:
Andy Purcell, Hague/Resmondo		Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman
Todd Martin, Hague/Resmondo		Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Backman
Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo		Robin Higginbotham, Dan Smith/Backman
Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo		Keith Brockman, Alesium/Chase
Rusty Bumgardner, Hague/Resmondo	BJ Fulk, Alesium/Chase
Shane Dubose, Dan Smith/Backman		Ronnie James, US Vinyl	

WSL (ASA NIT) #3 - (The Budweiser) - College Station, TX
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		4-0
2. Capitol/Miken/DBG, Houston, TX				4-2
3. Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA		3-2
4. Mountain Top/TPS, Brighton, MI				2-2
5. Absolute/BEP, Houston, TX					3-2
5. Meridian Softball, Houston, TX				2-2
7. Under Construction, Marble Falls, TX				1-2
7. AJA Auto Sales, Houston, TX					0-2
9. TPS Northwest, Marysville, WA				0-2
9. Right On, Houston, TX  					0-2
9. Top Dog, Port Arthur, TX  					0-2
9. Sports11.com/Easton, San Antonio, TX				  
MVP - R.J. Howerton, U.S. Vinyl  (21-21, 1.000, 6 HRs)
Defensive Player Award - Tim Williams, Capital/Miken/DBG
HR Leader -  RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken and
	     Ray Cowart, US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken - 6
WSL/ASA All Tournament Team:
Ray Cowart, U.S. Vinyl			Shawn Joiner, Capital/Miken
Ronnie James, U.S. Vinyl		Scott Nichols, Budweiser
Dennis Schrum, U.S. Vinyl		Tim Howard, Budweiser
Greg Schulte, U.S. Vinyl		Scott King, Budweiser
Jamal Herrin, U.S. Vinyl		Don DeDonatis, Mountain Top
Mike Bradford, Capital/Miken		Brent Wilhelm, Mountain Top	
Brian Jackson, Capital/Miken		Kevin Guillott, Mountain Top
Ray Butler, Capital/Miken		

WSL (ASA NIT) #4 - (Top Dog Classic) - Beaumont, TX
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
 1. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		4-0
 2. Meridian Softball, Houston, TX				4-2
 3. Absolute/BEP, Houston, TX					5-2
 4. Sporting Wood, Houston, TX 					3-2
 5. Mavericks, Lufkin, TX 					2-2
 5. Gamblers, Lake Charles, LA				 	3-2
 7. Capitol/Miken/DBG, Houston, TX				2-2
 7. Right On, Houston, TX 					1-2
 9. Pain Killers, Lake Charles, LA 				1-2
 9. Biloxi Braves, Ocean Springs, MS			 	0-2
 9. Team Miken, Houston, TX 					1-2
 9. Thunder, Lubbock, TX		 			0-2
13. Bombers, Abilene, TX 					0-2
13. Team Focus, Morgan City, LA 				0-2
MVP - R.J. Howerton, U.S. Vinyl  (20-22, .909, 12 HRs)
Defensive Player Award - Dennis Shrum, US Vinyl
WSL/ASA All Tournament Team:
RJ Howerton, U.S. Vinyl
Kelly Hartman, U.S. Vinyl
Derek Jones, U.S. Vinyl
Ray Cowart, U.S. Vinyl
Bob Woldyk, U.S. Vinyl
Dennis Mendoza, Absolute/BEP
Timmy McClendon, Absolute/BEP
Tony Washington, Sporting Wood
List not complete

WSL (NSA NIT) #5 - Columbus, OH
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt, Columbus, OH		6-0
2. Alesium/Chase/Reece/Roodter's/Easton, Las Vegas, NV		5-2
3. B & J Logging/Snap-On/Worth, Metamora, IL			4-2
4. Bay's/Creative Stucco/TPS, Grove City, OH			3-3
5. Budweiser, Marysville, OH					2-2
5. Perkins Roofing/TPS, Cincinnati, OH				2-2
7. GNC Anomaly, Columbus, OH					1-4
7. Berardi's/TPS, Lexington, KY					2-3
9. Coors Light/CSI/BWW Softball, Mansfield, OH			0-3
9. R&D/TPS Softball, Cincinnati, OH				1-3
9. Toronto Orioles, Toronto, Canada				2-3
9. Life Scan Vacances/Air Transat, Quebec, Canada		1-2

WSL/NSA All Tournament Team:
Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Hague		Todd Volkers, Alesium/Chase/Reece
Dal Beggs, Resmondo/Hague			Chaun Demars, Alesium/Chase/Reece
Albert Davis, Resmondo/Hague			Bob Gustafson, B & J Logging
Randy Kortokrax, Resmondo/Hague			Jerry Williams, B & J Logging
John Mc Craw, Resmondo/Hague			Shawn Watson, B & J Logging
Brian Goins, Alesium/Chase/Reece		Dan Siddle, Bay's/Creative Stucco
Alex Lavarico, Alesium/Chase/Reece		Dave Dohanos, Bay's/Creative Stucco

MVP Award: Jimmy Devine, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt (15-17, .882, 5 HRs)
Offensive Award: JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt (17-21, .810, 8 HRs)
Gold Glove Award: Billy Messina, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Rooster's/Easton

WSL (ASA NIT) #6 - (Rhonda's Classic) - Sioux City, IA
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Doc's/Easton, So. Sioux City, NE				6-0
2. Pov's/O&S/Easton, Savage, MN					3-3
3. Team VICC/Mizuno, Jacksonville, IL				1-5
4. T's 13, Omaha, NE 						2-4

WSL/NSA All Tournament Team:
None Named

MVP Award: Greg Jones, Doc's/Easton (.673)
HR Leaders: Gino Burdick, POV's, Wayne Busby and Craig Upton, Doc's/Easton - 6

WSL (ASA NIT) #7 - (The Spud Fest) - Big Lake, MN
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN				4-0
2. POVS/O&S Cattle/Easton, Savage, MN				3-2
3. Spikes/Viessman, Faribault, MN 				3-2
4. Viessman's/Moseng's, Montivido, MN				2-2
5. MT Crew/Easton, West St. Paul, MN				1-2
5. Network FOB/Jazz, Bloomington, MN				1-2
7. Deery/R&M/Miken, Waterloo, IA				0-2
7. PSI/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN				0-2
WSL/ASA All Tournament Team:
None Named

MVP Award: ?
HR Leader: ?

WSL (NSA NIT) #8 - (The PIF) - Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
 1. Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade/Easton, Las Vegas, NV		5-2
 2. Life Scan Vacances/Air Transat, Quebec, Canada		7-2
 3. Manatoba Trump Legends, Winnipeg, Manatoba, Canada		3-2
 4. Pro Cam International, Quebec, Canada			3-2
 5. Monty's World/Miller, Manchester, CT			1-2
 5. National Gold/Demarini, Warick, RI				2-2
 7. Toronto Orioles, Toronto, Canada				2-2
 7. Location Pelletier, Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada		2-2
 9. LeBaron's/Easton, Corning, NY				3-2
 9. Lloyds Softball, London, Ontario, Canada			1-2
 9. Beachwalk Family Fitness, Belle River, Ontario, Canada	0-3
 9. Binbrook Brewers, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada			0-3
13. Concorde Auto, Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada 		1-2
13. Derocher Transat/Pierre Roux, Drommondville, QC, Canada	0-4
WSL/NSA All Tournament Team:
None Named
MVP Award: Alex Lavarico, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade Restaurant/Easton
HR Leader: Alex Lavarico, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade Restaurant/Easton

WSL (ASA NIT) #9 - (Busch/Pepsi Classic) - Little Rock, AR
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
 1. Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt, Columbus, OH		5-0
 2. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		4-2
 3. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		3-2
 4. Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA		3-2
 5. B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth, Sandoval, IL	2-2
 5. McNair Sports, McKenzie, TN					2-2
 7. Sports Center/Worth, Jackson, MS				2-2
 7. Meridian Softball, Houston, TX				1-2
 9. Absolute/BEP, Houston, TX					0-2
 9. Top Dog, Port Arthur, TX					0-2
 9. North Forty, Georgia					0-2
 9. NYPD, Euless, TX						0-2
13. Drive Time Sports, Fayetteville, AR				0-1
13. Bone Crushers, Monticello, AR				0-1
WSL/ASA All Tournament Team:
None Named

MVP Award: JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken
HR Leader: ?

WSL All Star Game - HHH Metrodome - Minneapolis, MN
North beat South 21-10
MVP - Scott Streible, North  (3 for 3, 3 HRs)
HR Derby - Brett Helmer, Demond Thomas, Todd Joerling and Jimmy Devine all qualified for finals.
Brett Helmer takes home the 6 foot trophy for winning the Home Run Derby
All Star Rosters:
Team Bud (North) 
Position	Player, 2003 Team    (Home)
Pitcher 	Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (San Jose, CA)
Catcher 	Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Cleveland, OH)
First Base 	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Phoenix, NY)
Second Base 	Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Cicero, NY)
Third Base 	Mike Shenk, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Ephrata, PA)
Shortstop 	Demond Thomas, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Elizabethtown, KY)
Middle Infield 	Todd Volkers, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade Restaurant/Easton (Woodbury, MN) (no show)
Outfielder 	Larry Carter, Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth (Oklahoma City, OK)
Outfielder 	Scott Striebel, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Medina, MN)
Outfielder 	Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Tijuana, CA) (no show)
Extra Hitter 	JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Russell Springs, KY)
Utility 	Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (St. Paul, MN))
Reserve 	Manager's Choice (Jim Devine, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken)
Reserve 	Manager's Choice (Dennis Turner, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken)
Manager 	Jeff Hague, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Columbus, OH)
Team Bud Light (South)
Position    	Player, 2003 Team     (Home)
Pitcher 	Shane DuBose, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Tomball, TX)
Catcher 	Hank Garris, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Naples, FL) (no show)
First Base 	Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Gastonia, NC) (no show)
Second Base 	Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Cramerton, NC)
Third Base 	Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Defiance, MS)
Shortstop	Dal Beggs, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Jacksonville, FL) (no show)
Middle Infield 	Todd Martin, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Stoneville, NC) (no show)
Outfielder 	Randell Boone, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Savannah, GA)
Outfielder 	Scott King, Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth (Lawrenceville, GA)
Outfielder 	Jason Kendrick, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Naples, FL)
Extra Hitter 	Wendell Rickard, Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth (Memphis, TN) (no show)
Utility 	Chris Alexander, Doc's/Easton (Ft. Pierce, FL) (no show)
Reserve 	Manager's Choice  (RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken)
Reserve 	Manager's Choice  (Keith Brockman, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade Restaurant/Easton)
Reserve 	Manager's Choice  (Dennis Rulli, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton)
Reserve 	Manager's Choice  (John Glidewell, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade Restaurant/Easton)
Reserve 	Manager's Choice  (BJ Fulk, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade Restaurant/Easton)
Manager 	Jim Wessel, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (West Chester, OH)

2003 WSL Final Standings
Pos. Pts  #  Team Name 							Rec    Pct. Qualified
 1  4000  7  US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN 		18-7  .720  *
 2  3375  4  Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken, Columbus, OH 		21-3  .875  *
 3  2250  3  Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade/Easton, Las Vegas, NV 		15-4  .789  *
 4  1550  3  Meridian Softball, Houston, TX		 		 7-6  .538  *
 5  1425  2  Doc's/Easton, Sioux City, IA	 		 	 9-2  .818  *
 5  1425  2  Povs/O&S Cattle/Easton, Savage, MN 		 	 6-5  .545  *
 7  1350  3  Absolute/BEP, Houston, TX				 	 8-6  .571   
 8  1325  2  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA 		 9-4  .692  *
 9  1125  2  Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA		 6-4  .600  *
10  1025  2  Capitol/Miken/DBG, Houston, TX 				 6-4  .600  *
10  1025  2  B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth, Sandoval, IL 	 6-4  .600  *
12   925  2  Life Scan Vacances/Air Transat, Quebec, Canada 	 	 8-4  .667  *
13   825  2  Vernon's/Higgs Properties/Miken, Jacksonville, FL 		 3-5  .375   
14   700  1  Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN 				 4-0 1.000   
15   525  2  Right On, Houston, TX 					 1-4  .200   
15   525  2  Toronto Orioles, Toronto, Canada 				 4-5  .444   
17   500  1  Team VICC/Mizuno, Jacksonville, IL 			 1-5  .167   
17   500  1  Spikes/Viessman, Faribault, MN 				 3-2  .600   
17   500  1  Manatoba Trump Legends, Winnipeg, Manatoba, Canada 	 3-2  .600   
20   425  2  Top Dog, Port Arthur, TX 					 0-4  .000   
21   400  1  Bay's/Creative Stucco/TPS, Grove City, OH 			 3-3  .500   
21   400  1  T's 13, Omaha, NE 				 		 2-4  .333   
21   400  1  Aubrey's/Powerhouse/TPS, Savannah, GA 			 2-2  .500   
21   400  1  Sporting Wood, Houston, TX 				 3-2  .600   
21   400  1  Viessman's/Moseng's, Montivido, MN 			 2-2  .500   
21   400  1  Pro Cam International, Quebec, Canada 			 3-2  .600   
21   400  1  Mountain Top/TPS, Brighton, MI 				 2-2  .500   
2003 WSL Final Season Stats from WSL Events only
Top 5 Batting Leaders
Pos. Player, Team  			  		OB  PA  OB%
1. Shane DuBose, Dan Smith/Easton         		30  40 .750  
2. JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Miken        		61  82 .744  
3. Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 		75 101 .743  
4. Dennis Shrum, US Vinyl/Miken           		43  59 .729  
5. Derek Jones, US Vinyl/Miken            		72  99 .727 
Top 5 Home Run Leaders
Pos. Player, Team					HRs HR-Freq  
1. RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Miken 				40  2.750  
2. Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			33  2.394  
3. Ronnie James, US Vinyl/Miken 			32  3.156  
4. Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			31  3.000  
4. JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			31  2.355 
Top 5 HR-Frequency Leaders
Pos. Player, Team					HR  AB  Freq
1. JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			31  73  2.355 
2. Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			33  79  2.394 
3. Albert Davis, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			18  48  2.667 
4. RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Miken 				40 110  2.750 
5. Randall Boone, Dan Smith/Easton 			12  35  2.917 

Sept 26-28 	WSL Major Championship - Panama City, FL 
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		4-0
2. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		3-2
3. B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth, Sandoval, IL	3-2
4. Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken, Columbus, OH		2-2
5. Meridian Softball, Houston, TX				1-2
5. Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade/Easton, Las Vegas, NV		1-2
7. Capitol/Miken/DBG, Houston, TX				0-2
7. T&R Stucco/Easton, Polk City, FL				0-2
WSL/ASA All Tournament Team:
LaTroy Hawkins, BJ Logging
Ronnie James, US Vinyl/Miken
Ray Cowart, US Vinyl/Miken
Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith (16-19, .842)
Dennis Rulli, Backman/Dan Smith
Hank Garris, Backman/Dan Smith (15-20, .750, 5 HRs)
Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith (14-18, .778, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs)

MVP Award: Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith (14-18, .778, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs)
HR Leader: Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith - 7
Batting Leader: Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith (16-19) - .842
 
Game Scores
Winner's Bracket
Meridian Softball 17, Alesium/Reece 6
US Vinyl 24, T&R Stucco 12
Resmondo/Hague 9,  Capital/Miken 6
Backman/Dan Smith 22, B&J Logging 19
US Vinyl 17, Meridian Softball 15 
Backman/Dan Smith 23, Resmondo/Hague 22
Backman/Dan Smith 22, US Vinyl 15

Loser's Bracket
Alesium/Reece 13, T&R Stucco 12
B&J Logging 15, Capital/Miken 6
Resmondo/Hague 31, Alesium/Reece 6
B&J Logging 20, Meridian Softball 3
B&J Logging 9, Resmondo/Hague 6
US Vinyl 17, B&J Logging 9

Championship Game
Backman/Dan Smith 30, US Vinyl 5
 
Tournament Leaders
Home Runs
1. Scott Brown Dan Smith 	7
2. Hank Garris Dan Smith 	5
2. Jeff Wallace Resmondo 	5
2. RJ Howerton US Vinyl 	5
5. Bryson Baker Resmondo 	4
5. Howie Krause Resmondo 	4

RBIs
1. Scott Brown, Dan Smith	23
2. Wayne Habermehl BJ Loggers	13
3. RJ Howerton US Vinyl 	12
3. Bob Woldyk US Vinyl 		12
5. Jeff Wallace Resmondo 	11

On Base Percentage
1. Todd Joerling, Dan Smith 	(16-19, .842)
2. Scott Striebel, Resmondo 	(12-15, .800)
3. Scott Brown, Dan Smith 	(14-18, .777)
4. Hank Garris, Dan Smith 	(15-20, .750)
5. Rob Hawkins, BJ Logging 	(10-14, .714)

Sep 26-28   WSL Class A/B Championship - Panama City, FL
 1. Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN  		8-1
 2. Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken, Waterloo, IA  	4-2
 3. Sporting Wood, Sugarland, TX		3-2
 4. Jean Shoppe, Parrish, TN			3-2
 5. C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL		2-2
 5. SportsCenter/Worth, Grenada, MS		2-2
 7. Lumberjacks/Mizuno, Houma, LA		2-2
 7. Romeo's/Alabama Brick, Birmingham, AL	2-2
 9. Crossfire Ministries, Asheville, NC 	1-2
 9. Labaron's/Easton, Corning, NY		1-2
 9. Sambetti's, Ames, IA			1-2
 9. Team VICC, Jacksonville, FL 		1-2
13. American Carpet Care, FL 			0-2
13. Bonecrushers, Monticello, AK 		0-2
13. Trump Legends 				0-2
13. Weekenders, Tyler, TX			0-2
A/B Division MVP - Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken
 
Sep 26-28   WSL Class C Championship - Panama City, FL
 1. Avalon Screen, Muscle Shoals, AL		6-0
 2. LTI, Princeton, MN				6-2
 3. Blue Soldiers, TX 				4-2	
 4. Fat City 					5-2	
 5. Corrigan Construction 			3-2	
 5. Play it Again Sports 			4-2	
 7. A Team Contractors 				4-2	
 7. Red Hawks 					3-2	
 9. Blazers 					3-2	
 9. Caltex Pacers 				4-2	
 9. Jags Softball Club 				3-2	
 9. Sportscasters 				3-2	
13. Express/Check Into Cash 			3-2	
13. Mississippi Sports 				3-2	
13. MMA 					2-2	
13. Reynolds Concrete 				3-2	
17. Advantage Softball 				1-2	
17. Kelsey's 					2-2	
17. MN Thunder 					1-2	
17. Outlet Car Rental 				2-2	
17. Super Star Sports Bar 			2-2	
17. Teamwork/Gametime 				1-2	
17. Titan Wireless 				1-2	
17. Waterstreet Seafood 			1-2	
25. Team Brackins 				1-2
25. PBP Softball 				1-2
25. Team Bring It On 				1-2
25. Manley Brothers 				0-2
25. Ameritek/TPS 				0-2
25. Floor Concepts 				0-2
25. Finchford 					0-2
25. Waste Management 				0-2
33. Yard Dawgs/Hit King Sports 			0-2 
33. CECO Cranes 				0-2
33. Cooncats 					0-2
33. Stockwell Hit Dawgs 			0-2
33. Team Millirons 				0-2
33. Expert T's/Cars Z Day 			0-2
 
Sep 26-28   WSL Class D Championship - Panama City, FL
 1. American Travel, Bonifay, FL		6-0
 2. McPete's Smith Camp, Big Lake, MN 		5-2
 3. Chicken Shack, Luverne, GA			4-2
 4. Newman's of Tallahassee 			5-2
 5. Ed's Collision 				2-2
 5. Quiznos 					3-2
 7. Sportscenter 				3-2
 7. Scrap 					3-2
 9. Moran's Hardwood Flooring 			2-2
 9. SS Demarini 				3-2
 9. Team Cantu's 				2-2
 9. Aristotle.net 				2-2
13. Tuckers 					2-2
13. Hart's hitmen/Team Denorine 		2-2
13. Kelly Builders/Safelite 			2-2
13. Long Haul/Moose/Miken 			2-2
17. Russ's Furniture 				1-2
17. South Mississippi Rage 			1-2
17. The Dogs 					1-2
17. Your Exchance/Steve O's 			1-2
17. Commando Worth 				1-2
17. Hemphills 					0-2
17. Shelter Insurance 				0-2
17. Mutt Dog Construction 			0-2
25. Iowa Drainage 				0-2
25. Team Elgin/Doc's 				0-2
25. Pipac/Worth 				0-2
25. Orange Demolition 				0-2
25. Lynde's/Titans 				0-2
 
Sep 26-28   WSL Women's Championship - Panama City, FL
1. Armstrong Lady Rebels/, Murfreesboro, TN	4-0
2. Okaki Softball, Santa Anna, CA		3-2
3. Da Mob, Grand Prairie, TX			3-2	
4. Soops 3-2	
5. MN Storm 1-2	
5. Bryant Express 2-2	
7. Texas Angels 1-2	
7. Hilton Panama City Beach 0-2	
9. Lady champs 0-2	
9. Wahl Optical 0-2
Women’s All -World Team:
MVP – Mary Gatlin, Armstrong Tile Lady Rebels/Miken 
Lynne France, Armstrong Tile Lady Rebels/Miken 
Sondra Laundry, Armstrong Tile Lady Rebels/Miken 
Flo Moore, Armstrong Tile Lady Rebels/Miken 
Lynn Holcomb, Armstrong Tile Lady Rebels/Miken 
Stephanie Fryer, Okaki Softball 
Nicole Fryer, Okaki Softball 
Teri Slusarek, Da Mob 

2003 WSL Regular Season Awards 

WSL Rookie of the Year - Jamal Herrin, US Vinyl/Miken 
WSL Defensive Player of the Year - Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Backman
WSL O.B.% Leader of the Year - Shane DuBose, Dan Smith/Backman - .750
WSL Homerun Leader - RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Miken - 40 HRs
WSL Homerun Frequency Leader - JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague - 2.355
WSL Player of the Year - Dennis Shrum, US Vinyl/Miken 



2002 SEASON

WSL (NSA NIT) #1 (Spring Break) - Daytona Beach, FL
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN	8-1 
2. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		6-2 
3. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				5-3 
4. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC		 	5-2 
5. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL					3-3 
5. WW Gay/Aubrey's/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL			3-3 
7. Doc's/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA					2-3 
7. T&R Stucco/Millpress/Worth, Polk, FL				2-3 
9. Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA				2-1 
9. Laser Vision/TPS, Greenfield, MA				1-2 
9. Suncoast/Uni-Flora/Nike, Sarasota, FL			1-2 
9. FL Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black's/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL	1-2 
9. Bottlemans , Florida						0-3 
9. Texans Softball Club, Houston, TX				0-3 
9. Overhead Door, Florida		 			0-3 
9. Audio Junsion, Springfield, GA				0-3 
MVP-  Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul (33-43, .767, 16 HR & 30 RBI)
Gold Glove - Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo
HR Leader - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul - 16
WSL/NSA All Tournament Team:
None Named

WSL (NSA NIT) #2 (Spring Fling) - Spartanburg, SC
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		6-0
2. Holland's/Terry's/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC		3-2
3. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN	4-1
3. Felts Lumber/Buckeye/Worth, Pinnacle, NC			2-1
5. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		3-1
5. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC			2-1
5. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno, Oakton, VA			1-1
5. Audio Jungsion, Springfield, GA				1-1
9. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				1-2
9. Lynchburg, Winston-Salem, NC					0-2
9. Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH					0-1
9. Doc's/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA					0-1
9. Jonesboro/TPS, Mt. Carmel, TN				0-2
9. JW Construction/Mizuno, Riverdale, CA			0-2
9. Texans Softball Club, Houston, TX				0-2
9. Carolina Bail Bond, Monroe, NC				0-3
MVP -  Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (18-22, .818, 7 HRs)
Gold Glove - Robbin Higginbotham, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
HR Leader - Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton -  9 (15-20, .750)
WSL/NSA All Tournament Team:
Hal Koudelka, Felt's Lumber		Demond Thomas, Backman/Dan Smith
Hank Garris, Long Haul			Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith
Jeff Wallace, Long Haul			David Hood, Backman/Dan Smith 
Terry Church, Holland's/Terry's		Eddie Rosado, Backman/Dan Smith
Tim Rhinehart, Holland's/Terry's	Matt Smith, Holland's/Terry's

WSL (NSA NIT) #3 - Richmond, IN
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN	6-1
2. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC			4-2
3. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		4-2
3. Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH					2-2
5. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH				3-2
5. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		4-2
7. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, OH				2-2
7. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				2-2
9. Aquart/Easton, Blacklick, OH					0-3
9. AMR/KMB, Willoughby, OH					0-3
9. Steel Services, Indianapolis, IN				0-3
9. Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL				0-3
MVP -  Scott King, Long Haul (18-22, .818, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs)
Gold Glove - Chris Chilton, Chase/Reese
HR Leader - Mike Shenk, Long Haul (17-26, .692, 22 RBIs) - 11
Batting Leader - Brandon Murray, Budweiser (18-19, 9 HRs) - .948
WSL/NSA All Tournament Team:
Frank Russell, Team AH			Dennis Ruli, Chase/Reese
Jason McRae, Team AH			Derick Oliver, Chase/Reese
Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo		Brian May, Chase/Reese
Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo		Denny Crine, Long Haul
Dewayne Frizzell, Hague/Resmondo	Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul
Jeff Lanning, Chase/Reese		Andy Purcell, Long Haul
Hank Garris , Long Haul

WSL (NSA NIT) #4 - Columbus, OH 
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
 1. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN	7-0
 2. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		6-2
 3. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				6-2
 4. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC			5-2
 5. Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS			4-3
 5. Central Paving, Carmel, IN					3-3
 7. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH			3-3
 7. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno, Oakton, VA			3-3
 9. Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH					2-3
 9. Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL			2-3
11. Maroadi's/Frank-n-Stein/Mizuno, Jeannette, PA		5-1
12. Bays/Mizuno, Grove City, OH					3-3	
13. Coors Light, Mansfield, OH					2-3
13. Troy Fish & Game, Fletcher, OH				2-3
15. Columbus Jets Softball/Med Flight, Johnstown, OH		1-3
15. MDS, Leetonia, OH						1-4
15. Oakley Blacktop/Trophy Sports/Mizuno, Xenia, OH		0-4
15. Jonesboro/TPS, Mt. Carmel, TN				1-4
15. Aquart/Easton, Blacklick, OH				1-3
15. American Metal, Dayton, OH					0-4
MVP - Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (15-25, .600, 6 HRs, 15 RBIS)
Homerun Champ - Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth - 19 (31-41, .756)
Defensive Award - Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth
All Tournament Team:
Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece	Mark Weaver, Chase/Reece	Jeff Ott, Mid South
Stu Sheets, Mid South		Rod Cook, Mid South		Chaun DeMars, Mid South
Albert Davis, Hague		Scott Streibel, Hague		Paul Brannon, Hague
Robby Ergle, Hague		Randall Boone, Long Haul	Scott King, Long Haul
Jeff Wallace, Long Haul		Todd Martin, Long Haul		Hank Garris, Long Haul
Andy Purcell, Long Haul		Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul

WSL (NSA NIT) #5 (The PIF) - Sherbrooke, Qc, Canada 
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH-American Teams				Record
1. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN	5-0
2. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		4-2
3. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC			2-2
4. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				3-2
5. DJ/Mizuno, Bradford, PA					2-2
6. National Gold/Demarini, Warick, RI				1-2
7. Hank & Duro Vitres/Eperviers/Easton, Coaticook, Qbc., Canada	0-3
8. Laservision/TPS, Greenfield, MA				0-3
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH-Canadian Teams				Record
1. Lloyds Boys, London, Ontario, Canada				4-1
2. Pharmacy Raymond Elias, Longueuil, Quebec, Canada		5-2
3. Henchemen, Windsor, Ontario, Canada				2-2
4. Tlitzen Sports, Toronto, Ontario, Canada			2-2
5. Concorde Auto, Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada		2-2
6. Legends, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada				1-2
7. Location Pelletier, Fleurimont, Quebec, Canada		0-3
8. Progest CIT, Shawinigan, Quebec, Canada			0-3
Championship Game:
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS -30, Lloyd's Boys-7
MVP - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (27-31, .871, 15 HRs, 36 RBIs)
Homerun Champ - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul - 15
All Tournament Team:
None Named

WSL (ASA NIT) #6 (Smoky Mt. Classic) - Maryville, TN 
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
 1. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		6-1
 2. Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX	5-2
 3. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN	4-2
 4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN				6-2
 5. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		3-2
 5. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				4-2
 7. Twin States/Worth, Montgomery, AL				3-2
 7. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno, Oakton, VA			3-2
 9. FL Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black's/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL	3-2
 9. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC			2-2
 9. Lighthouse/Sportsworld/Easton, Chattanooga, TN		3-2
 9. Holland's/Terry's/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC		3-2
13. US Vinyl/Worth, Chattanooga, TN				2-2
13. Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA				2-2
13. WW Gay/Aubrey's/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL			2-2
13. C&C Building Supply, Manchester, TN				2-2
17. Screen Prince, Sevierville, TN				1-2
17. Solway Hardware, Oak Ridge, TN				1-2
17. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL					1-2
17. Fugate Ellis Thunderworld, Knoxville, TN			0-2
17. Cell.Com, Maryville, TN					0-2
17. JW Construction/Mizuno, Riverdale, CA			1-2
17. Suncoast/Uni-Flora/Nike, Sarasota, FL			1-2
17. Doc's/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA				1-2
25. S&H Hitmen, Maryville, TN					0-2
25. Carpet Headquarters, Knoxville, TN				0-2
25. Texans Softball Club, Houston, TX				0-2
25. Sure Bet Construction, Tennessee				0-2
25. Biggs, Tennessee						0-2
25. Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL			0-2
MVP - Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith
HR Leader - Brian Goings, New Construction - 19
Batting Leader - Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth (20-22, 13 HRs) - .909
WSL/ASA All Tournament Team:
None Named

WSL (NSA World Series) #7 - Shakopee, MN 
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				4-0
2. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		4-2
3. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		2-2
4. Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA				3-2
5. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN		3-2
5. Sunnyvale Softball/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA			3-3
7. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC			1-2
7. Kevitt/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN				1-2
9. O&S Cattle/Easton, Savage, MN				0-3
9. Minnesota Jazz, Minneapolis, MN				0-3
MVP - Rod Cook, Mid South/TPS
Home Run Champ - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul	- 13 (16-21, .762, 19 RBIs)
Batting Champ - Hank Garris, Long Haul (13-14, 9 HRs, 14 RBIs) - .929
NSA All-World Team:
Jeff Ott, Mid South			Ronnie James, Mid South
Ray Cowart, Mid South			Lou Bruno, Mid South
John Glidewell, Mid South		Rod Cook, Mid South
JC Phelps, Hague/Resmondo		Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo
Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo		Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser
Ed Hicks, Hague/Resmondo/Walser		Scott Brown, Backman/Smith
Shane DuBoise, Backman/Smith		Dewayne Nevitt, Backman/Smith
Jerold Smith, Reds			Billy Hudson, Reds
Shane McCullough, Reds

WSL (ASA Super Nationals) #8 - Orlando, FL 
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN 	4-0 
2. Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA 			3-2 
3. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH 		3-2 
4. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN 				3-2 
5. Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL 			1-2 
5. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 				1-2 
7. WW Gay/Aubrey's/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL			0-2 
7. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL 					1-2 
9. Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH 					0-2 
MVP - Jeff Wallace, Long Haul (17-19, .865, 14 HRs, 26 RBIs)
Home Run Champ - Jeff Wallace, Long Haul - 14
Offensive Player Award - Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith
ASA Super First All-American Team:
1B- Jeff Wallace, Long Haul
2B- Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul
SS- John Mello, Long Haul
3B- Mike Shenk, Long Haul
MI- Todd Martin, Long Haul 
O- Robin Higgonbotham, Backman/Dan Smith
O- Ronnie James, Mid South/Mizuno
O- Brad Stiles, Long Haul
P- Andy Purcell, Long Haul
C- Hank Garris, Long Haul
AH- Dewayne Nevitt, Backman/Dan Smith
Utility- Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith
Utility- Jeff Ott, Mid South/Mizuno
Utility- David Hood, Backman/Dan Smith
Utility- Demond Thomas, Backman/Dan Smith
ASA Super Second All-American Team:
1B- J. C. Phelps, New Construction
2B- Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith
SS- Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo
3B- Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo
MI- Dennis Rulli, Hague/Resmondo
O- Dewayne Frizzell, Hague/Resmondo
O- Johnny McCraw, Backman/Dan Smith
O- Scott King, Long Haul
P- Shane DuBose, Backman/Dan Smith
C- Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith
AH- Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo
Utility- Todd Volkers, Hague/Resmondo
Utility- Chaun DeMars, Mid-South/Mizuno
Utility- Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith
Utility- Randall Boone, Long Haul

2002 WSL Final Standings
Pos. Points #  Team Name 						Qualified
 1   6,275  8  Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN 	*
 2   5,475  8  Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH 		*
 3   4,675  8  Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN	 			*
 4   3,775  7  Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC 		*
 5   3,650  5  Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA 
 6   1,350  4  Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH 
 7   1,250  4  Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL
 8   1,025  3  Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL
 8   1,025  3  WW Gay/Aubrey's/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL 
10   1,000  3  Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno, Oakton, VA
11     925  3  Holland's/Terry's/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC 
12     900  2  New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 
13     850  3  Laser Vision/TPS, Greenfield, MA 
14     750  3  Texans Softball Club, Houston, TX    
15     725  2  Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH 
16     700  2  Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA 
17     600  1  Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX 
17     600  2  Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA 
19     575  2  Audio Junsion, Springfield, GA 
2002 WSL Stats from WSL Events only
Top 5 Batting Leaders
Pos. Player, Team  			  		OB  PA  OB%
1. Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 			83 108 .769
2. Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse  		43  56 .768
3. Jeff Lanning, Chase/Reece/Roosters 			42  55 .764
4. Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	97 128 .758 
5. Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp  	97 129 .752
Top 5 Home Run Leaders
Pos. Player, Team					HRs HR-Freq  
1   Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	39  2.846
2   Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	39  2.795
3   Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	26  2.917
4   Scott Striebel, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		35  2.914
5   Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		34  2.647
Top 5 HR-Frequency Leaders
Pos. Player, Team					HR  AB   Freq
1. Larry Carter, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse 		15   36  2.400
2. Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		34   90  2.647
3. Randell Boone, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	29   80  2.759
4. Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	39  109  2.795
5. Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	39  111  2.846

WSL World Championship (Final Four) - Las Vegas, NV
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH							Record
1. Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth, Columbus, OH				2-0
2. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC				1-1
3. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN 		0-1
3. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN					0-1
Game #1 - Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 34 - Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS 22
Game #2 - Hague/Resmondo/Worth 20 - Mid South/Mizuno 14
Championship - Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 39 - Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 14 
WSL All World Selections:
Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (5-8, .625, 3 HRs)
Alex Lavorico, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (6-7, .857, 4 HRs)
Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-7, 1.000, 5 HRs)
Scott Streibel, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (6-7, .857 3 HRs)
Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (5-7, .714, 2 HRs)
Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-9, .778, 7 HRs)
Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
Scott O'Hara, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
Chris Chilton, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
Tim Cocco, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
MVP -  Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-9, .778, 7 HRs)
Home Run Champ - Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth - 7
Batting Champ - Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth - 1.000 (7-7)
Homerun Derby Results:
Ended up in a tie  with Randall Boone and Dennis Rulli.  With a two round 
playoff Dennis Rulli wins the Homerun Derby winning an all expense paid trip
for two anywhere in the US from Worry Free Vacations.
The Canadian All Stars vs. Rookie All Star Game:
Team Canada All Stars 8 - U.S. Rookie All Stars 5
All Star Game:
South 23 - North 12
All Star Game MVP - Rusty Bumgardner, South All-Stars
South All Star Team:
Hank Garris
Dale Beggs
Rusty Bumgardner
JC Phelps
Alex Lavarico
Denny Crine
Dennis Mendoza
Scott King
Chad Durick
Bryan King
Randall Boone
Ed Hicks
Ed Cornell
North All Star Team:
Dennis Rulli
Jeff Ott
Jeff Wallace
Mike Shenk
Tom Cocco
Randy Kortakrax
Todd Volkers
Scott Striebel
Bryson Baker
Chaun DeMars
John Mello
Andy Purcell
Jeff Ott
Jimmy Devine 

National Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net