Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

United States Specialty Sports Association - USSSA

  • Early USSSA History
  • USSSA Eastern  and Western World Series
  • USSSA Class A Regional World Series

 

In 1968 and 1969, the USSSA held World Championships, then in 1970 they changed the format to have a separate Eastern and Western World Championship, with the two winners to meet the following year in the USSSA World Series. From 1971 through 1973, the Eastern Champ would meet the Western Champ in a best of seven to determine the USSSA World Series Champion. The Separate World Championships were held in September of the previous year and the World Series was played in June of the year listed. In 1974, 8 teams, which included not just the winners of the Eastern and Western World Series, but the runner-ups as well. Also included were teams from the new Central World Series. In 1975, the first USSSA World Series all-world team was named. Previously, the all-world teams were made up of from the separate divisional world series.

1968 USSSA World Championship  (Held in Milwaukee, WI)
1.	Mueller Pipe Liners, Milwaukee, WI	7-0
2.	BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA		7-2
3.	Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA	4-2
4.	Harrison's Merchants, Harrison, IN	8-2
5.	Tirabassi Excavating, Kenosha, WI	6-2
6.	Milwaukee Electric Tool, Milwaukee, WI	4-2
7.	Louisville Stars, Louisville, KY	4-2
8.	Floyd Warren's, Irwin, PA		4-2
9.	Gatliff's Auto Sales, Newport, KY	3-2
10.	Brill's Uniform Milwaukee, WI		4-2
11.	MarVal Builders, Hamilton, OH		3-2
12.	Golden Bear Lounge, Covington, KY	2-2
13.	Nellis Air Force Base, Las Vegas, NV	3-2
14.	Larry's Barber Shop, Milwaukee, WI	3-2
15.	Surf Bar, Cudahy, WI			5-2
16.	O'Brien's, Big Bend, WI			2-2
17.	Seaco, Dalton, GA			2-2
18.	Las Vegas Stars, Las Vegas, NV		1-2
19.	Berardi Construction, Pekin, IL		2-2
20.	Dominiques Motors, Breaux Bridge, LA	2-2
21.	Covington Merchants, Covington, KY	3-2
22.	Corky's, McHenry, IL			3-2
23.	New Rochell Coachmen, N.Rochelle, NY	1-2
24.	Home Readers, Cincinnati, OH		2-2
25.	Timmels, Watertown, WI			4-2
26.	Cheeks, Milwaukee, WI			2-2
27.	Main Tavern, Covington, KY		2-2
28.	Ski-Hut, Milwaukee, WI			2-2
29.	Mike's 31 Club, Milwaukee, WI		2-2
30.	Hey Brothers, Dixon, IL			1-2
31.	Polling Motors, Piqua, OH		1-2
32.	Stars, Joliet, IL			1-2
33.	Stanton's, Milwaukee, WI		1-2
34.	Big Apple, Tempe, AZ			0-2
35.	Bryant Furniture, Albertsville, AL	0-2
36.	Kendall's Lounge, Detroit, MI		1-2
37.	Robert's Lounge, Milwaukee, WI		0-2
38.	Bit of Italy, Covina, CA		0-2
39.	Roger's Midway Inn, Rochester, NY	1-2
40.	Logan's Party Store, Inkster, MI	0-2
41.	Pekin Traffic Club, Pekin, IL		0-2
42.	Indian Nation, Stillwater, OK		0-2
43.	Lincoln Avenue Merchants, Dixon, IL	0-2
44.	Optimist Blue, Dixon, IL		0-2
45.	WQAD Radio, Miline, IL			0-2
46.	Darvin Excavators, Pekin, IL		0-2
47.	Schlitz, Fond du Lac, WI		0-2
48.	Cincinnati Stars, Cincinnati, OH	0-2
49.	Spartensburg, SC			0-2
50.	Totemburgers, Newport, KY		0-2
MVP -		Jim Cody, Mueller Pipe Liners
HR Leaders-	Ron Engler, BYM Club and Tom Taylor, Gatliff's Auto (5)
Avg Leader-	no info available
1968 USSSA All World Team:
P-	Lou DelMastro, BYM Club
P-	Jim Cody, Mueller's Pipe Liners
C-	Fred Cox, Mueller Pipe Liners
C-	Sonny Rider, Gatliff Motors
1B-	Mark Farrington, Milwaukee Electric Tool
2B-	Ray Kruel, Jim's Sport Shop
3B-	Paul Tomasovich, Jim's Sport Shop
SS-	Paul Elphinstone, BYM Club
OF-	Miller Adams, Jim's Sport Shop
OF-	Dick Polgar, Mueller Pipe Liners
OF-	Jerry Schunk, Harrison Merchants
OF-	Tom Taylor, Gatliff Motors
OF-	Ron Engler, BYM Club

1969 USSSA World Championship (Held in New Kensington, PA)
1.	Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA	6-0
2.	Floyd Warren's, Irwin, PA		4-2
3.	Milwaukee Elec. Tool, Milwaukee, WI	5-2
4.	BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA		4-2
-	  OTHER TEAMS PARTICIPATING (their records and standings are unknown)
-	Crescant Café, New Castle, PA
-	National Lanes
-	Sports Center, Covington, KY
-	Mueller Pipe Liners, Milwaukee, WI
-	Nellis Air Force Base, Las Vegas, NV
-	Main Hotel, Pittsburgh, PA
-	Robert's Lounge, Milwaukee, WI
-	Mitch's, Baltimore, MD
-	Black Martini, IL
-	SNA, Toledo, OH
-	Home Readers, Cincinnati, OH
-	Kenosha, WI
-	Parkmode AC, Detroit, MI
-	North Kentucky Merchants, Covington, KY
-	Marble Homes, Hamilton, OH
-	Capitol, Charleston, WV	
-	Piqua Merchants, Piqua, IA	
-	Gus Manor
-	Glorioso
This is the only information on the final standings available at this time, 70 teams
participated and Jim's won the final championship game over Floyd Warren's 6-2.
MVP -		Paul Tomasovich, Jim's Sport Shop (.713, 3 HRs)
HR Leader-	Tom Taylor, Sports Center (5)
Avg Leader-	no info available
1969 USSSA All World Team:
P-	Lou Delmastro, Jim's Sport Shop
C-	Lou Quahliero, Crescant Café
1B-	Terry Loughner, Floyd Warren's
2B-	Jim Mortl, Milwaukee Electric Tool
3B-	Paul Tomasovich, Jim's Sport Shop
SS-	?, National Lanes
OF-	Bill Cepige, BYM Club
OF-	Ted Budny, Milwaukee Electric Tool
OF-	Red Kowalski, Floyd Warren's
OF-	Andy Zilka, Jim's Sport Shop
OF-	Miller Adams,  Jim's Sport Shop

1970 Eastern USSSA World Championship (Held in Rochester, NY) 
1.	Accurate Welding, Milwaukee, WI
2.	Tirabassi Excavating, Kenosha, WI
3.	WAWA Radio, Milwaukee, WI	
4.	Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY
-	Iron Dukes, New Castle, PA
-	Sports Center, Covington, KY
-	Robert's Lounge, Milwaukee, WI
-	Gaylord Inn, New Castle, PA
-	Smith's Reality
-	Al Green's Tavern, Rochester, NY
-	Duffy's
This is the only information on the final standings available at this time
MVP -		Mario Bonofiglio, Tirabassi
HR Leader-	no info available
Avg Leader-	Tony Guiliano, Iron Dukes (11-12, .913)
1970 USSSA Eastern All World Team:
1B-	Jim Warras, Accurate Welding
2B-	Jim Mortl, Accurate Welding
3B-	Mike Foley, Hicksville Astros
SS-	Nick Perrine, Tirabassi Excavating
OF-	S. Jones, Robert's Lounge
OF-	R. Bumgarten, Tirabassi Excavating
OF-	Oscar Steadman, Hicksville Astros
OF-	Dick Polgar, Accurate Welding
C-	D. Denson, WAWA Radio
P-	Mario Bonofiglio, Tirabassi Excavating

1970    Western USSSA World Championship (Held in Azusa, CA) 
1.	Goettl'e Metals, Mesa, AZ		5-0
2.	Big Apple, Phoenix, AZ
-	M & M, Arizona	
-	Bemco, Industry, CA
-	Kelly's Sporting Goods, Anaheim, CA
-	Bit of Italy, Huntington Park, CA
-	Shakey's, El Monte, CA
This is the only information on the final standings available at this time
MVP -		Larry Harrell, Goettl's Metals
HR Leader-	no info available
Avg Leader-	no info available
1970 USSSA Western All World Team:
1B-	Bill Brotherton, Kelley's
2B-	Jack Beavers, Goettl'e
3B-	Sal Martinez, Big Apple
SS-	Richard Lopez, Big Apple
OF-	Amata Sotelo, Bemco
OF-	Randy Gill, Goettl's
OF-	Phil Brown, M&M
OF-	Ernie Valenzuela, Big Apple
C-	Elby Bushong, M&M
P-	Larry Harrell, Goettl's
P-	Virgil Watkins, M&M

1971 Eastern USSSA World Championship  (Held in Louisville, KY - Rain Shortened)
1.	Accurate Welding, Milwaukee, WI		6-1
2.	Ace Movers, Milwaukee, WI		4-1
3.	Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY	6-1
4.	Milwaukee Commandos, Milwaukee, WI	7-1
5.	Iron Dukes, New Castle, PA		3-2
6.	Feldotts Plateau, Napierville, IL	3-2
7.	Sports Center, Covington, KY		5-2
8.	Queen City Patterns, Miamitown, OH	4-2
9.	Milwaukee Forging, Milwaukee, WI	3-2
10.	Sixth Ward Club, Pittsburgh, PA		2-2
11.	Fairdale A.C., Fairdale, KY		2-2
12.	Sportscenter A.C., Covington, KY	3-2
13.	Tirabassi Excavating, Milwaukee, WI	3-2
14.	Builders Hardware, Milwaukee, WI	2-2
15.	Nationals, Smithfield, VA		2-2
16.	Croten Dukes, New Castle, PA		3-2
17.	Independents, Buena Vista, VA		2-2
18.	Ward Forging, New Albany, IN		2-2
19.	Shematick Oil, Newport News, VA		1-2
20.	Knights of St. John, Louisville, KY	1-2
21.	WAWA Radio, Milwaukee, WI		1-2
22.	Harry's Corner, Burlington, KY		1-2
23.	Midnighters, Louisville, KY		1-2
24.	Ulrich A.C., Sheperdsville, KY		1-2
25.	Kendall Lounge, Detroit, MI		1-2
26.	Greenfield Org., Pittsburgh, PA		1-2
27.	Hopewell VFW, Hopewell, VA		0-2
28.	Weber's Market, Harrison, OH		0-2
29.	Cavaliers A.C., Petersburg, VA		0-2
30.	Barr Industries, Wayne, MI		0-2
31.	Kiwanis, Brentwood, MD			0-2
32.	Riley's Inn, New Windsor, NY		0-2
33.	Wischer's Café, Covington, KY		0-2
34.	Guardian Angels Club, Louisville, KY	0-2
35.	Enquirer, Cincinnati, OH		0-2
36.	Millbrook Softball, Millbrook, NY	0-2
37.	Tomatoes, Louisville, KY		0-2
38.	Postal Men, St. Louis, MO		0-2
MVP -		John Wegner, Accurate Welding   (4 HRs, 13 RBIs)
HR Leader-	Larry Chiapetta, Hicksville Astros
Avg Leader-	Darrell Greenmeir, Accurate Welding  (.750)
1971 USSSA Eastern All World Team:
Willie May, Ace Movers (.706)
Darrell Greenmeir, Accurate Welding (.750)
Jim Mortl, Accurate Welding (.455)
John Wegner, Accurate Welding (.556)
Carl Bruce Accurate Welding (.647)
Oscar Steadman, Hicksville Astros
Mike Foley, Hicksville Astros
Mike Fox, Ace Movers
Arlis Jones, Commando's
Jim Sieloff, Ace Movers

1971 Western USSSA World Championship (Held in Azusa, CA)
1.	Big Apple, Phoenix, AZ			5-0
2.	Berg Ford, Mesa, AZ			5-2
3.	Glenwood Motors, Glenwood, CA		4-2
4.	Kerr Sporting Goods, AZ			3-2
5	Goettl's Metals, Mesa, AZ		4-2
6.	Nevada Test Site Bears, NV		4-2
7.	Bit of Italy, Huntington Park,  CA	3-2
8.	V.B. Morgan Truckers, CA		2-2
9.	Austin & Wolfe Refrigeration, AZ	2-2
10.	Honeywell, AZ				1-2
11.	Bemco, Industry, CA			1-2
12.	Foothill Dairy, Azusa, CA		2-2
13.	Shakey's, CA				2-2
14.	Motorola Blue, AZ			2-2
15.	Bohunks, CA				1-2
16.	Carpet Baggers, NV			0-2
17.	Garrey Room, CA				0-2
18.	Motorola White, AZ			0-2
19.	So. Phoenix Merchants, AZ		0-2
20.	Sierra Produce, NV			0-2
21.	Wonder World, NV			0-2
22.	The Pitcher, AZ				0-2
MVP -		Vince Paralta, Big Apple
HR Leader-	no info available
Avg Leader-	Jack Beavers, Goettl's Metal ( .623)
1971 USSSA Western All World Team:
IF-	Ken Novak, Glenwood Motors (.450)
IF-	Jack Beavers, Goettl's (.623)
IF-	Gordon Loveless, Berge Ford (.341)
IF-	Dave Hibbert, Berge Ford (.563)
IF-	Vince Peralta, Big Apple (.471)
OF-	Joe Contraras, Big Apple (.333)
OF-	Dan McMann, Blinky's (.500)
OF-	Frank Wilson, Glenwood Motors (.474)
OF-	Frank Valunzuela, Big Apple (.385)
C-	Elby Bushong, Kerr Sp. Goods (.400)
P-	Benny Crittenden, Berge Ford (.529)

1972 Eastern USSSA World Championship (Held in Petersburg, VA)
1.	Dino's Pizza, Detroit, MI		7-0
2.	Rolling Hills, Covington, KY		7-2
3.	Snyder's, Redford, MI			7-2
4.	Mertz Bake Shop, Oak Park, MI		7-2
5.	Century Tire, Cincinnati, OH		5-2
6.	Pinter's Nets, Long Island, NY		4-2
7.	Builders Hardware, Milwaukee, WI	6-2
8.	Iron Dukes, New Castle, PA		4-2
9.	Knights of St. John, Louisville, KY	4-2
10.	Milwaukee Commandos, Milwaukee, WI	3-2
11.	5&10 Tap, Milwaukee, WI			3-2
12.	Tirabassi Excavating, Milwaukee, WI	3-2
13.	Cam Mele, Pittsburgh, PA		4-2
14.	Earl's Enterprise, Rochester, NY	4-2
15.	West End Grill, Newburg, NY		3-2
16.	U.A. Bar, Detroit, MI			3-2
17.	The Other Place, Milwaukee, WI		3-2
18.	Du-Penn, Rock Hill, SC			3-2
19.	Roanoke Athletics, Roanoke, VA		2-2
20.	Grennert's A.C., Louisville, KY		2-2
21.	Bambace Insurance, Port Chester, NY	2-2
22.	Lucidi's Lounge, Trenton, MI		2-2
23.	Sixth Ward, Pittsburgh, PA		1-2
24.	Marasco's Variety Faire, Milwaukee, WI	1-2
25.	Zuni Zippers, Zuni, VA			2-2
26.	Georgia Bonded, Buena Vista, VA		2-2
27.	S & S Builders, New Albany, IN		2-2
28.	J.T. Morriss Funeral, Petersburg, VA	2-2
29.	Ulrich A.C., Louisville, KY		2-2
30.	Lutz's Fine Foods, Sheboygan, WI	1-2
31.	Pastime Bar, Toledo, OH			1-2
32.	Little Bombers, Roanoke Rapids, NC	1-2
33.	Grant Plaza, Gaffney, SC		1-2
34.	Robbins, Tarboro, NC			1-2
35.	Cavalier A.C., Petersburg, VA		1-2
36.	Harding Supply, Rochester, NY		1-2
37.	Lombardo's Tavern, Pennsauken, NJ	1-2
38.	Nicky's, Newburg, NY			1-2
39.	Altech, Rochester, NY			1-2
40.	Rooster Inn, Toledo, OH			1-2
41.	Hercules, Hopewell, VA			1-2
42.	Lycoming, Philadelphia, PA		1-2
43.	Coca-Cola, Stanton, VA			1-2
44.	Shematek, Newport News, VA		1-2
45.	Federal Informatory, Petersburg, VA	0-2
46.	Kendall Lounge, Detroit, MI		0-2
47.	Sportsline, Toledo, OH			0-2
48.	Academy Real Estate, Trenton, MI	0-2
49.	Tom's Soda Shop, Smithfield, VA		0-2
50.	Schaeffers, York, PA			0-2
51.	Venetian Marble, Richmond, VA		0-2
52.	Ashville VFW, Ashville, VA		0-2
53.	Coyne's Pub, Indiana, PA		0-2
54.	Hampton Roads, Hampton, VA		0-2
55.	Rosedale Cardinals, Baltimore, MD	0-2
56.	Rivermont Esso, Lynchburg, VA		0-2
57.	Guardian Angels, Louisville, KY		0-2
58.	Villa All-Stars, Charleston, WV		0-2
MVP -		Cal Carmen, Dino's Pizza (.740, 8 HRs)
HR Leader-	Tom Louria, Snyder's (10)
Avg Leader-	Cal Carmen, Dino's Pizza (.740)
1972 All Eastern World Team:
1B-	Hudson Knock, Rolling Hills
2B-	Jerry Johnson, Dino's Pizza
3B-	Dave Holt, 5&10 Tap
SS-	Jim Taliseky, Dino's Pizza
IF-	Bob Cluess, Pinters Net
OF-	Joe Thiesan, Dino's Pizza
OF-	Bill Schlessinger, Century Tire
OF-	Jim Haislip, Dino's Pizza
OF-	Tom Louria, Snyder's (.654, 10 HRs)
C-	John Hinds, Snyder's (.627, 9 HRs)
P-	Cal Carmen, Dino's Pizza
Util-	Dave McLanger, Mertz Bake Shop
Util-	Jim Gum, Rolling Hills

1972    Western USSSA World Championship (Held in Sun City, AZ)
1.	Gonzales Mex. Food, Richmond, CA	5-0
2.	Blinky's, Fullerton, CA			4-2
3.	Bemco, Industry, CA			5-2
4.	Goettl'e Metals, Mesa, AZ		3-2
5.	CBAC, San Gabriel Valley, CA		3-2
6.	Little Big O, Downey, CA		2-2
7.	Carpetbaggers, NV			2-2
8.	Maloof Rockets, NV			2-2
9.	Spot and Blotter			1-2
10.	Buccaneers				1-2
11.	Kerr, Phoenix, AZ			1-2
12.	Berge Mazda, AZ				1-2
13.	Moe's, Phoenix, AZ			0-2
14.	Glenwood Motors, Glenwood, CA		0-2
15.	N.A.C.A.				0-2
16.	Big Apple, Mesa, AZ			0-2
MVP -		Larry Sheppard, Gonzales Mexican Food
HR Leader-	Leonard Bowen, Bemco (4)
Avg Leader-	Larry Sheppard, Gonzales (20-22, .909)
1972 USSSA Western All World Team:
Mike Matthews, Gonzales (.500)
Frank Coppa, Gonzales (.500)
Larry Sheppard, Gonzales (.909)
Rancy Rozati, Blinky's (.500)
Dan Derch, Blinky's (.500)
Bob Woodriff, Blinky's (.600)
Leonard Bowen, Bemco (.600)
Amata Sotelo, Bemco (.600)
Mike Edwards, Bemco (.500)
Charles Pierce, Gonzales
Ed Green, Gonzales

1973	Eastern USSSA World Championship (Held in Southgate, MI)
1.	Croten Dukes, New Castle, PA		6-0
2.	Dino's Pizza, Detroit, MI		6-2
3.	Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY		6-2
4.	Snyder's Masonary, Redford, MI		6-2
5.	Rolling Hills, Covington, KY		5-2
6.	Iron Dukes, New Castle, PA		4-2
7.	Marasco's V.F.,Milwaukee, WI		4-2
8.	S & S Builders, New Albany, IN		3-2
9.	Krivian Club, Springdale, PA		3-2
10.	Sixth Ward, Pittsburgh, PA		3-2
11.	Milwaukee Commandos, Milwaukee, WI	3-2
12.	Leedy's Siding, Toledo, OH		3-2
13.	Bryant Walker, Wesland, MI		3-2
14.	Walled Lake, Walled Lake, MI		3-2
15.	Ace Worldwide, Cudahym WI		2-2
16.	Rinaldo's, Redford, MI			2-2
17.	Mount Royal Inn, Pittsburgh, PA		2-2
18.	Mayfair Auto, Taylor, MI		2-2
19.	Redwood Restaurant, Greensburg, PA	2-2
20.	Tom Tears Tavern, Southgate, MI		1-2
21.	Ulrich A.C., Louisville, KY		1-2
22.	Smith of Baltimore, Baltimore, MD	1-2
23.	Proietti's Village, Rochester, NY	1-2
24.	Starvin Marvin's, Wyandotte, MI		1-2
25.	Dupeen Cigar & Candy, Rock Hill, SC	1-2
26.	Buena Vista, Buena Vista, VA		1-2
27.	Champagne Bar, Milwaukee, WI		1-2
28.	Greenway Reality, Covington, KY		0-2
29.	Bailey Gulf, Rock Hill, SC		0-2
30.	Cavalier A.C., Petersburg, VA		0-2
31.	Frady's, Lnychburg, VA			0-2
32.	Anderson's, Toledo, OH			0-2
33.	Lucidi's Lounge, Tenton, MI		0-2
34.	Knights of St. John, Louisville, KY	0-2
35.	Old Fshion Bar, Toledo, OH		0-2
36.	Tirabassi Excavating, Kenosha, WI	0-2
37.	House of Miller, Baltimore, MD		0-2
38.	Nicky's 277, Newburg, NY		0-2
39.	O'Baugh Ford, Staunton, VA		0-2
MVP -		Carl Pia, Croten Dukes
HR Leader-	Dave Thayer, Snyder's (10)
Avg Leader-	Carl Pia, Croten Dukes (.750)					
1973 USSSA Eastern All World Team:
Emory Lucas, Rolling Hills (.538, 8 RBIs)	
John Pierog, Iron Dukes (.611, 8 RBIs)
Dave Thayer, Snyder's (.667, 10 HRs, 22 RBIs)
Doug Gerdes, Snyder's (.636, 9 HRs, 27 RBIs)
Frank Taccone, Pace Electronics (.470, 7 HRs, 8 RBIs)
Glenn Eichelberger, Pace Electronics (.586, 7 HRs, 18 RBIs)
Ron Blaessig, Pace Electronics (.682, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
Randy Huey, Croten Dukes (.619, 4 RBIs)
Micky Annarella, Croten Dukes (.526, 7 RBIs)
Carl Pia, Croten Dukes (.750, 2 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Joe Thieson, Dino's Pizza (.467, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Joe Patti, Dino's Pizza (.519, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Cal Carmen, Dino's Pizza (.480, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs)

1973    Western USSSA World Championship  (Held in Tempe, AZ)
1.	Double Tree Inn, Phoenix, AZ		6-1
2.	Association, Orange, CA			9-2
3.	Road Runners, Pamona, CA		5-2
4.	CBAC, San Gabriel Valley, CA		6-2
5.	Bemco, Industry, CA			3-2
5.	Goettl's Metals, Mesa, AZ		3-2
7.	Allen Cleaners, Phoenix, AZ		3-2
7.	Danny's Bar, Las Vegas, NV		4-2
9.	Little Big O, Downey, CA		2-2
9.	Moe's Body Shop, Phoenix, AZ		3-2
9.	National Auto Glass, Scittsdale, AZ	2-2
9.	T & D, Temple City, CA			2-2
13.	City Wide Container, Oakland, CA	2-2
13.	Ski-Chalet Carpetbaggers, Oakland, CA	2-2
13.	Wagon Wheel, Pinole, CA			2-2
13.	Satin Doll, Phoenix, AZ			2-2
17.	Grand Inn, Covina, CA			1-2
17.	Ericson's, Santa Barbara, CA		1-2
17.	Eagles, Phoenix, AZ			1-2
17.	5th National Banque			1-2
17.	South Phoenix Merchants			1-2
17.	Frankie's Lounge, Las Vegas, NV		1-2
17.	Walt's Chevron				2-2
17.	Foothill Dairy, Azusa, CA		1-2
17.	So. Nevada Concrete, Las Vegas, NV	1-2
25.	Valley A.C., San Fernando Valey, CA	0-2
25.	Mizzi Brothers, Phoenix, AZ		0-2
25.	Lawyer's Tile, Phoenix, AZ		1-2
25.	Capitol Insul., San Fernando Val., CA	1-2
25.	Hard Hats, Redondo Beach, CA		0-2
25.	Nighthawks, Huntington Beach, CA	0-2
25.	Olive Pit, Anaheim, CA			0-2
32.	Valdez Transfer, Phoenix, AZ		0-2
32.	Bank of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV		0-2
MVP -		Don Jackson, Double Tree Inn
HR Leader-	Jerry Gilbreath, CBAC (8)
Avg Leader-	Jack Beavers, Goettl's Metals (.688)
1973 USSSA Western All World Team:
IF-	Jack Beavers, Goettl's (.688)
IF-	Dave Walski,  Road Runners (.625)
IF-	Lou Smith, Road Runners (.444, 2 HRs)
IF-	Don Jackson, Double Tree Inn (.435)
OF-	Lee Elder, Double Tree Inn (.458)
OF-	Bob Woodroof,  Association (.500)
OF-	Dan Furnald, CBAC (.600)
OF-	Mike Watson, Bemco (.636)
C-	Mike Cox, Association (.429, 1 HR)
P-	Jerry Gilbreath, CBAC (.633, 8 HRs)

1973    Central USSSA World Championship (Held in Red Bud, IL)		
1.	Slinger Foundry, Milwaukee, WI
2.	Thurmers Bar, St. Louis, MO
These two teams were selected in a special playoff, no MVP or all-world team was named.

1974   Eastern USSSA World Championship (Held in Louisville, KY)
1.	Sol Mintz, Washington, PA		6-1
2.	Jesse's, Louisville, KY			6-2
3.	Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY		4-2
4.	B & W Carpets, Oak Park, MI		5-2
5.	Proietti's Pizza, Rochester, NY		5-2
6.	T&D-Anderson, New Rochelle, NY		4-2
7.	Easy Shop, Louisville, KY		3-2
8.	Knights of St. John, Louisville, KY	3-2
9.	Long Island Glass, Glen Cove, NY	3-2
10.	B&B Garden Center, Fincastle, VA	2-2
11.	Rolling Hills Lakers, Covington, KY	2-2
12.	Starvin Marvin's, Wyandotte, MI		2-2
13.	De Santis Funeral Home, Detroit, MI	2-2
14.	Muncie Majors, Muncie, IN		2-2
15.	Wyandotte Sp. Goods, Wyandotte, MI	2-2
16.	Bernson-Lewis, Buena Vista, VA		2-2
17.	Jabalis, Louisville, KY			1-2
18.	Clark Heating, Louisville, KY		1-2
19.	Hoosers, New Albany, IN			1-2
20.	Independents, Buena Vista, VA		1-2
21.	Snyder's, Redford, MI			1-2
22.	Universal Insurance, Covington, KY	1-2
23.	Taylor Bros Excavators, Covington, KY	1-2
24.	Obaugh Ford, Staunton, VA		1-2
25.	Mil's Village, Springdale, PA		0-2
26.	State Bank, Dayton, KY			0-2
27.	Sid's Cycle Shop, Larchmont, NY		0-2
28.	Artcraft-Clementes, Lincoln Park, MI	0-2
29.	Brandenburg Const., Walled Lake, MI	0-2
30.	Mose's Flash, SIlver Grove, KY		0-2
31.	Dadey's Tavern, Newburg, NY		0-2
32.	New Albany Pacers, New Albany, IN	0-2
MVP -		Don Roberts, Sol Mintz (.700)
HR Leader-	Jim Yesenchak, Sol Mintz
Avg Leader-	Don Roberts, Sol Mintz (.700)
1974 USSSA Eastern All World Team:
Earl Tustin, Sol Mintz
Jim Yesenchak, Sol Mintz
Jack Eneix, Sol Mintz
Denny Brown, Sol Mintz
Dave Helmbold, Pace Electronics
Willie Shepard, Pace Electronics
Al Breeden, Jesse's
Marty Braun, Jesse's
Chuck Winders, Jesse's
Jim Mitchell, B & W Carpets

1974   Central USSSA World Championship (Held in Sheboygan, WI)
1.	Builder's Hardware, Milwaukee, WI	4-1
2.	Percy's, Milwaukee, WI			4-2
3.	Marasco Variety Faire, Milwaukee, WI	4-2
4.	Dick's Club, Sheboygan, WI		3-2
5.	Next Best Thing, Milwaukee, WI		2-2
6.	Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI		2-2
7.	Tirabassi Excavating, Kenosha, WI	2-2
8.	Northwest Industries, Glendale, WI	1-2
9.	Right Spot, Milwaukee, WI		1-2
10.	Bachelor II, Kenosha, WI		0-2
11.	Champagne Bar, Milwaukee, WI		0-2
12.	Squire Inn, Cudahy, WI			0-2
MVP -		Doug Czaplewski, Builder's Hardware (.833, 5 RBIs)
HR Leader-	Rick Scherr, Copper Hearth
Avg Leader-	Doug Czaplewski, Builder's Hardware (.833)
1974 USSSA Central All World Team:
1B	Harold May, Builder's Hardware
2B	Doug Czaplewski, Builder's Hardware (.833, 5 RBIs)
SS	Ron Ternouth, Marasco's Variety Faire	
3B	Rick Scherr, Copper Hearth (.813, 12 RBIs)
OF	Ken Parker, Percy's (.684, 8 RBIs)
OF	Chuck Runge, Builder's Hardware	
OF	Stan Schmidt, Dick's Club
C	Robert Granderson, Percy's
P	Art Beischel,  Builder's Hardware

1974   Western  USSSA World Championship (Held in San Diego, CA)
1.	Copperstate Nut and Bolt, Phoenix, AZ	6-0
2.	Capitol, Los Angeles, CA		7-2
3.	Wagon Wheel, Pinole, CA			4-2
4.	Carpetbaggers, Las Vegas, NV		6-2
5.	Gale's Bath Boutique, Carson City, NV	3-2
6.	E.V. Graham Realitors, Scottsdale, AZ	3-2
7.	Chandler Redi-Mix, Mesa, AZ		3-2
8.	Goettl's Metals, Mesa, AZ		3-2
9.	Nighthawks, Anaheim, CA			5-2
10.	Secret Harbor, Phoenix, AZ		3-2
11.	Kerr Sporting Goods, Phoenix, AZ	2-2
12.	Alden, Phoenix, AZ			2-2
13.	Monford VFW, Phoenix, AZ		3-2
14.	Red Machine, Richmond, CA		2-2
15.	Bemco, Industry, CA			2-2
16.	Big Apple, Phoenix, AZ			2-2
17.	Garduno's, El Monte, CA			3-2
18.	Danny's Bar, Las Vegas, NV		2-2
19.	Foothill Dairy, Azusa, CA		2-2
20.	Pal Joey's, San Diego, CA		2-2
21.	Bakatares, Anaheim, CA			2-2
22.	Valdez Transfer, Phoenix, AZ		1-2
23.	Bob's Sp. Goods, Phoenix, AZ		1-2
24.	Sambo's, Anaheim, CA			1-2
25.	The Roadrunners, Pomona, CA		1-2
26.	Roadrunners, Pomona, CA			1-2
27.	Kadon & Assoc., Phoenix, AZ		1-2
28.	Reno Kings, Reno, NV			0-2
29.	N. Isl. Packers, San Diego, CA		0-2
30.	Frankie's Lounge, Las Vegas, NV		0-2
31.	F.Y.D.A.Q., Long Beach, CA		0-2
32.	Blythe Blazers, Blythe, CA		0-2
33.	Green Saddle, Las Vegas, NV		1-2
34.	Tang's & Morgan, Phoenix, AZ		0-2
35.	Saddleback Sp., Mis. Viejo, CA		0-2
36.	Cherry Patch, Las Vegas, NV		0-2
37.	Stadium Club, San Diego, CA		0-2
38.	Moe's Body Shop, Phoenix, AZ		0-2
39.	Central Blueprint, Phoenix, AZ		0-2
40.	Mudville, Los Angeles, CA		0-2
MVP -		Lloyd Breshers, Copperstate Nut and Bolt
HR Leader-	Jim Heaflin, Capitol (3)
Avg Leader-	no info available
1974 USSSA Western All World Team:
IF	Tom Solway, Wagon Wheel
IF	Jim Mottershaw, E.V. Graham Reality
IF	Jerry Hamilton, Capitol
IF	Mike Cornish, Copperstate
IF	Jack Snyder, Copperstate
IF	Jim Heaflin, Capitol
OF	Les Rabe, Gale's Bath Boutique
OF	Steve Italiano, Carpetbagger
OF	Hank Kosmala, Capitol
OF	Lennie Delgadillo, Capitol
C	Mike Cox, Copperstate
P	Mike Cossey, Copperstate

USSSA Class-A Regional Champion Listing
1970	East Champion	 -	Accurate Welding, Milwaukee, WI
	West Champion	 -	Goettl'e Metals, Mesa, AZ
1971	East Champion	 -	Accurate Welding, Milwaukee, WI
	West Champion	 -	Big Apple, Phoenix, AZ
1972	East Champion	 -	Dino's Pizza, Detroit, MI
	West Champion	 -	Gonzales Mexican Foods, Richmond, CA
1973	East Champion	 -	Croten Dukes, New Castle, PA
	Central Champion -	Slinger Foundry, Milwaukee, WI
	West Champion	 -	Double Tree Inn, Phoenix, AZ
1974	East Champion	 -	Sol Mintz, Washington, PA
	Central Champion -	Builder's Hardware, Milwaukee, WI
	West Champion	 -	Copperstate Nut and Bolt, Phoenix, AZ
1975	East Champion	 -	Snyder's,, Redford, MI
	Central Champion -	Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI
	West Champion	 -	Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA
1976	East Champion	 -	Little Caesars, Detroit, MI
	Central Champion -	Taylor Brothers, Corpus Christie, TX
	West Champion	 -	Rodeo Room, Anaheim, CA
1977	East Champion	 -	Mazzola Castle, Rochester, NY
	Central Champion -	Universal AC, Louisville, KY
	West Champion	 -	Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA
1978	East Champion	 -	Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC
	Central Champion -	C.C. Brick and Lumber, Corpus Christie, TX
	West Champion	 -	Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA
1979	East Champion	 -	Green Machine, Starke, FL
	Central Champion -	Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH
	West Champion	 -	Ruth Reality, Renton, WA
1980	East Champion	-	Bibbs  Reality, Sandusky, OH
	South Champion -	Lenoir Tire, Kinston, NC
	Central Champion -	Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL
	West Champion	-	Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA
1981	East Champion	-	Ken Sanders/County Sports, Levittown, NY
	South Champion -	Ye Old Fish Market, Rocky Mount, NC
	Central Champion -	Sportshaven Lounge, Dearborn, MI
	Midwest Champion -	Garret's Dandy Homes, Moore, OK
	West Champion	-	American Reality, Concord, CA
1982	East Champion	-	Wilkens House, Baltimore, MD
	South Champion -	Technitrux, Fairfax, VA
	Central Champion -	TNEMAC, Franklin, IN
	Midwest Champion -	Wilkerson Busch, Little Rock, AR
	West Champion	-	San Diego Merchants, San Diego, CA
USSSA Class - A Regional and NIT Winners (1979-82)
Year	Event				Winner
1979	Eastern Regional Champ		Green Machine, Starke, FL (received bid)
	Eastern Regional 2nd Place	Taylor Beverage, Goldsboro, NC (received bid)
	Eastern Regional 3rd Place	DM Construction, Punta Gorda, FL (received bid)
	Central Regional Champ		La Rosa's Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH (received bid)	
	Western Regional Champ		Ruth Reality, Renton, WA (received bid)			
	Worth National NIT Champ	Softball City, Detroit, MI (received bid)
	Rawlings National NIT Champ	Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA (received bid)
	Spaulding National NIT Champ	Poindexter Lumber, Clemmons, NC (received bid)
	Wilson National NIT Champ	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA (received bid)
	Pabst National NIT Champ	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK (received bid)
	Defending Major Champ		Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC (received bid)
	Defending Major Runner-up	Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC (received bid)
1980	Eastern Regional Champ		Bibbs Realty, Sandusky, OH (received bid)	
	Southern Regional Champ		Lenoir Tire, Kinston, NC (received bid)
	Central Regional Champ		Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL (received bid)
	Central Regional 2nd Place	Bushleman's Construction, Cincinnati, OH
	Central Regional MVP		Jim Burke, Lilly Air Systems
	Western Regional Champ		Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA (received bid)
	Western Regional 2nd Place	Coors-Advance Real Estate, Yamika, WA (received bid)
	Western Regional MVP		Ron Whitleton, Capitol Insulation
	DeBeer Louisville NIT Champ	Dave Carroll's, Sherrills Ford, NC (received bid)
	DeBeer Louisville NIT 2nd	Softball City, Detroit, MI
	DeBeer Louisville MVP		Bruce Meade, Dave Carroll's (17-25, .680, 6 HRs)
	DeBeer Louisville HR Leader	Chic Downing, Softball City (7 HRs)
	Miller Gaston NIT Champ		Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	Miller Gaston NIT 2nd		Dave Carroll's, Sherrills Ford, NC
	Miller Gaston NIT 3rd		Softball City, Detroit, MI (received bid)
	Miller Gaston NIT MVP 		Russell Bradley, Howard's (19-24, .792)
	Miller Gaston NIT HR Leader	Stan Harvey, Howard's (17-21, .810, 12 HRs)
	Budweiser Las Vegas NIT Champ	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA (received bid)
	Budweiser Las Vegas NIT 2nd	Looking Glass, Los Angeles, CA
	Budweiser Las Vegas MVP		Buddy Slater, Campbell's Carpets
	Budweiser Las Vegas HR Leader	Dick Bartel, Campbell's (.750, 14 HRs)
	Wilson Los Angeles NIT Champ	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA
	Wilson Los Angeles NIT 2nd	Universal Campers, Phoenix, AZ (received bid)
	Worth Tullahoma NIT Champ	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	Worth Tullahoma NIT 2nd		Ken Sanders/County Sports, Levittown, NY (inelgible)
	Worth Tullahoma NIT 3rd		Jesse's, Louisville, KY (received bid)
	Worth Tullahoma NIT MVP		Paul Wright, Ken Sanders/County Sports
	Worth Tullahoma NIT HR Leader	Ken Carlton, Jerry's (.800, 11 HRs)
	Pabst Milwaukee NIT Champ	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL (received bid)
	Pabst Milwaukee NIT Champ	Newport Lounge, Milwaukee, WI
	Pabst Milwaukee NIT MVP		Earl Chambers, Jerry's (11-13, .846)
	Pabst Milwaukee NIT HR Leader	Craig Elliott, Jerry's (8 HRs)
	Defending Major Champ		Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC (From Nelson's, who folded)
1981	Eastern Regional Champ		Ken Sanders/County Sports, Levittown, NY (MVP-Rick Leek, KS/CS, .700, 1 HR, 12 RBIs, 14 Runs scored)
	Southern Regional Champ		Ye Old Fish Market, Rocky Mount, NC (*)
	Central Regional Champ		Sportshaven Lounge, Dearborn, MI (*)
	Mid-Western Regional Champ	Garret's Dandy Homes, Moore, OK (*)
	Western Regional Champ		American Reality, Concord, CA (*)
	Defending Major Champ		Dave Carroll's, Sherrills Ford, NC (From Campbell's, who folded)
	NIT (?) Champ			Howard's-Western Steer, Denver, NC
	NIT (?) Champ			Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	NIT (?) Champ			Fabmasters, Lexington, NC
	NIT (?) Champ			Nationwide Advertising, Cleveland, OH
	NIT (?) Champ			Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA
	NIT (?) Champ			Steele's Sports, Lima, OH
	NIT (?) Champ			Shimers, Minenapolis, MN
	NIT (?) Champ			Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN
	NIT (?) Champ			Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI
	NIT (?) Champ			Bedsole-Kinlaw, Fayetteville, NC
1982	Eastern Regional Champ		Wilkens House, Baltimore, MD (*)
	Eastern Regional 2nd Place	Cummin's Diesel, Harrisburg, PA (*)
	Eastern Regional MVP		Beau Gantz, Cummin's Diesel
	Eastern Regional HR Leader 	Fred Ryan, Cousin's Three
	Southern Regional Champ		Technitrux, Fairfax, VA (*)
	Central Regional Champ		TNEMAC, Franklin, IN (*)	
	Mid-Western Regional Champ	Wilkerson Busch, Little Rock, AR (*)
	Western Regional Champ		San Diego Merchants, San Diego, CA (*)
	Milwaukee NIT Champ		Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL
	Houston NIT Champ		The Runners, Houston, TX
	Louisville NIT Champ		Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	Salt Lake City NIT Champ	Valley Players, Orem, UT
	Bakersfield NIT Champ		Class Act, Whittier, CA
	Marietta NIT Champ		York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA
	Nashville NIT Champ		Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
	Louisiana NIT Champ		Garrett & Houck, Oklahoma City, OK
	Wilson National NIT Champ	Fabmasters, Lexington, NC
	Defending Major Champ		Howard's-Western Steer, Denver, NC
	USSSA Class-A Champ		The Saloon, Pittsburgh, PA
	USSSA Class-A Runner-up		Williams Painting, Roanoke, VA
* - these teams qualified and entered the USSSA Class-A World Series

Other early USSSA NIT Winners
Year	Event		Winner				Runner-up
1975	Worth NIT	Pacers, New Albany, IN		Synder's, Novi, MI	
1976	Worth NIT	Synder's, Novi, MI		Pacers, New Albany, IN	(MVP - Rick Pinto, Snyder's)
1976	Schlitz NIT	Transport Oil, Milwaukee, WI	Uniroyal, Detroit, MI
1976	Stroh's NIT	Synder's, Novi, MI		Burger Beir, Cincinnati, OH (MVP - Doug Gerdes, Snyder's)

USSSA World Series Home Page

National Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net