Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Disbanded Tournament Classics

  • ASA Slow Pitch All Star Series (1968-77)
  • ASA Winston Cup All Star Challenge (1982-83)
  • Clarkins Cup World Series of Softball (1972)
  • North American Slow Pitch Championships (1976-77)
  • Town of Hempstead Rheingold Classic, Hempstead, NY (1970-82)
  • Hejaz Shriners Benefit, Spartenburg, SC (1977-84)
  • Ohio Valley Classic, Cincinnati, OH (1972-78)
  • Howard's Furniture Classic, Denver, NC (1972-78)
  • Louisville Invitational - LIT, Louisville, KY (1962 - 94)
  • Bobby Fisher's Hudepohl/Stroh's Springfield Classic, Springfield, OH (1960-99)
  • Gateway Classic, St. Louis, MO (1967-2000)
  • Steele's Classic, Cleveland, OH (1977-2000)
  • Circle City Classic, Indianapolis, IN (1996-2001)
  • Rock Hill NIT, Rock Hill, SC (1998-2001)
  • Flag City Shootout, Savannah/Macon, GA (1980-2004)
  • Memorial Day Classic, Alhambra/Lancaster, CA (1971-2000)
  • Worth NIT, Tullahoma, TN (1990-95)
  • Fun Valley Classic, Hutchinson, KS (1990-2001)
  • Dudley NIT, Petersburg/Salem, VA (1990-2002)
  • Space Coast Classic, Cocoa, FL (1990-2003)
  • Bayou Classic, Pasadena, TX (1996-2001)
  • Mike Coppinger Memorial, Plano, TX (2002-03)
  • ASA Super Qualifier, Sanford, FL
  • NSA NIT, Spartenburg, SC (2002-03)
  • Patriot's Park Classic, Michigan City, IN (2002-04)
  • Dave Carroll's Players Softball Association (PSA - 1997)
  • Coors Light National Championships (1996-97)
  • National Softball League (1983)
  • Capitol City Classic (1972-77)
  • Firecracker Classic, Cocoa, FL (1965-71)
  • Gulf Coast Invitational, Milton, FL (1966-70)
  • Azalea Invitational, Virginia Beach, VA (1970-72)
  • Soonerland (Nelson's) Classic, Oklahoma City, OK (1977-78)
  • Howard & Carroll's Round Robin, Sherrill's Ford, NC (1977-80)
  • ASA-USSSA Lookout Sporting Goods Tournament of Champions, Chattanooga, TN (1976-77)
  • Home Run Derbys (George Taylor's and USSSA Power Tour)
  • Town of Hempstead Rheingold Classic All Tournament Teams

ASA All-Star Series: (1968-1969)

Defending ASA Major Open division champions played ASA Major Open All-Stars in a series format

Year Winner Runner-up Result
1968 ASA Major Open All-Stars Little Caesars, Novi, MI Major All-Stars won the series  (3-1)  Jim’s Sports Shop won the 1967 ASA Open and were scheduled to play the Major Open All-Stars in 1968, but they joined the USSSA organization. So the 1967 ASA Runners-up, Michael’s Lounge under new sponsership of Little Caesars played the All-Stars instead.
1969 County Sports, Levittown, NY        ASA Major Open All-Stars County Sports swept the series  (4-0)  -  Bert Smith and Jim Galloway led County Sports to a 4 game sweep over the Major All-Stars led by H.T. Waller.

ASA All-Star Series: (1969-1977)

Defending ASA Major Open All-Stars played defending ASA Major Industrial All-Stars in a series format

Year

Winner

Runner-up Result

1970

Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI

Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT

Copper Hearth (Open) won the series 2-1 - The remainder of the series was cancelled after Jim Dobbs of Lycoming was struck by lightening in the outfield and the rest of team walked off the field refusing to play.

1971

Little Caesars, Southgate, MI

Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC

Little Caesars (Open) swept series  4-0  - Tex Collins, Little Caesars - .500, 5 HRs Gary LaDue, Caesars - .857 (12-14, 2 HRs)

1972

Pile Drivers, VA Beach, VA

Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC

Pile Drivers (Open) won the series  3-1 - Bert Smith, VA Beach Piledrivers – 7 HRs;  H.T. Waller,Piledrivers – 6 HRs

1973

Jiffy’s Club, Louisville, KY

Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC

Jiffy’s Club (Open) won the series  3-1  Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club - 5 HRs

1974

Howard’s Furniture, Denver,NC

Pabst Int. Harvester, Springfield, MO

Howard’s Furniture (Open) won series  4-1 H.T. Waller (MVP), Howard’s(.625, 6 HRs);  Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture –5 HRs; Stan Harvey, Howard’s - .631

1975

Howard’s Furniture, Denver,NC

Aetna Life Insurance, Charlotte, NC

Howard’s Furniture (Open) won series  4-1 - Bert Smith (MVP), Howard’s (9 HRs)

1976

Pyramid Café, Lakewood, OH

Nassau County Police, Mineola, NY

Pyramid Café (Open) won the series  5-0 - Jim Sibert, Pyramid Café  - .714 (10-14);  Steve Loya, Pyramid Café – 3 HRs

1977

Warren Motors, Jacksonville,FL

Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH

Warren Motors (Open) won the series  5-0 - Mickey McCarty, Warren’s (24-28, .857, 17 HRs, 30 RBIs); Ray Fleetwood, Warren’s (.792, 11 HRs);  Bob Disney, Warren’s (.824, 9 HRs)

1978

SERIES DISBANDED  (Open champs won all eight series events)

ASA Winston Cup All Star Challenge (1982)  

Defending ASA Super division champions played Super All-Stars in a series format

Final Standings			Record	
1. Howard's/Western Steer	4-1
2. ASA Super All-Americans	1-4
Game Scores:
Howard's/Western Steer  22, ASA All-Americans  19
Howard's/Western Steer  23, ASA All-Americans  11
ASA All-Americans  23, Howard's/Western Steer  21
Howard's/Western Steer  16, ASA All-Americans  6
Howard's/Western Steer  11, ASA All-Americans  7
Howard's/Western Steer (ASA Super Champs):
Rick Scherr (17-20, .850, 9 HRs, 17 RBIs)
Dick Bartel (10-14, .714, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs)	
Tom Beall (11-17, .647, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs)
Mike Cellura (10-17, .583, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Stan Harvey (12-21, .571, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs)
Other Howard's Players: Don Arndt, Ed Roth,
Steve Howard, Buddy Slater, Russell Bradley,
Richard Wilborn and Dennis Myers
ASA Super All-Americans:
Chic Downing (12-19, .632, 5 HR, 7 RBI)
Harold Kelley (12-21, .571, 7 HR, 11 RBI)
Curtis Williams (10-19, .526, 0 HR, 1 RBI)
Herman Rathman (10-21, .500, 7 HR, 11 RBI)
Bruce Meade (9-19, .474, 7 HR, 13 RBI)
Other All-Americans: Dennis Punch, Sidney Cooper,
Buck Hall, Rick Hollingsworth, Warren Scarbaugh,
and Manager- Dennis Helmig

ASA Winston Cup All Star Series (1983)  

The ASA-Super All-Stars, the ASA-Major All-Stars, the defending ASA-Super division champion, Jerry’s Caterers and the ASA-Major division champion, Triangle Sports played each other in a round-robin series.

Final Standings				Record		
1. ASA Super Division All-Stars		2-0
2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL		1-1
2. ASA Major Division All-Stars		1-1
4. Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN	0-2
Game Scores:
Super All-Stars  28, Jerry's Caterers 6
Major All-Stars  15, Triangle Sports 5
Super All-Stars  15, Major All-Stars  8
Jerry's Caterers  16, Triangle Sports  9
Super ASA All-Stars:
Dennis Myers  (7-9, .778, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs)
Clyde Guy  (7-9, .778, 0 HRs, 3 RBIs)
Curtis Williams  (6-8, .750, 0 HRs, 4 RBIs)
Homer Salazar  (5-8, .625, 1 HR, 4 RBIs)
Tom Beall  (5-9, .556, 0 HRs, 2 RBIs)
Mike Parrott (5-9, .556, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs)
Rick Scherr  (5-10, .500, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs)
Dick Bartel (5-10, .500, 0 HRs, 5 RBIs)
Other All-Stars: Lacy Brumley, Richard Wilborn
And Perry Kennington
Jerry's Caterers (ASA Super Champs):
Mike Nye  (4-5, .800, 0 HRs, 0 RBIs)
Greg Fuhrman  (5-7, .714, 1 HR, 3 RBIs)
Bruce Meade  (4-6, .667, 1 HR, 2 RBIs)
Mike Bolen (3-7, .429, 1 HR, 5 RBIs)
Other Jerry's Players: Doug Brown, Denny
Jones, Chic Downing, Mike Cellura, James
Washington, Harold Kelley, Danny Basso,
Dan Griffen and Bill Meyer
Major ASA All-Stars:
Herman Rathman  (5-6, .833, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs)
Ron Wood  (4-5, .800, 0 HRs, 2 RBIs)
Mark Brown  (4-7, .571, 1 HR, 5 RBIs)
Other All-Stars: Mike Foote, Roger Wilt,
Steve O'Neill, Mike Zadel, Gene White,
Rick Flora, Ron Nordquist, John Magnan	
and Steve Wiley
Triangle Sports (ASA Major Champs):
Jim Bowen  (3-4, .750, 0 HRs, 2 RBIs)
Mike Martin  (4-6, .667, 0 HRs, 3 RBIs)
Glenn Bourquin  (4-7, .571, 0 HRs, 2 RBIs)
Other Triangle Sports Players:  Jim
Kurkowski, Louis Boone, John Locke, Garry
Morris, Gordy Handevidt, Mick Zigler, Ron
Adams and Tim Eldgridge
Clarkins Cup World Series of Softball, Parma, OH (1972)

1- Little Caesars, Detroit, MI
(Mike Gouin, Tex Collins, Bill Cole, Bob Auten, Mike Axelson, Gary LaDue, 
Jim Puckett, Bob Malicki, Joe Gauci and Tony Mazza)
2- Empire County Sports, Levittown, NY
(Jim Galloway, Mike Foley, Joe Konicki, Steve Sherina, Rick Leek, Glenn Dorsch,
Chuck Forte, Bob Lombardi, Bob Schugman, Bill Molloy, Joe Petriello, Gary Richter, 
Lou Russo and Oscar Steadman)
3- Sir Loin, Pittsburgh, PA
(Paul Tomasovich, Lou Delmastro, Miller Adams, Mike Kovach, Ray Kruel and
Red Kowalski)
4- Champion Sports, Parma, OH
(Steve Loya, Andy Loya, Bobby Reid, Jim Sibert and Dave Jakubs)
North American Softball Championships (1976-77)
1976	1- Les Copain, Montreal, Canada		
	2- Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC	
	3- Pyramid Café, Cleveland, OH
	4- Hill Spring, Alberta, Canada		
		MVP - Jean Pierre Paul, Les Copain (.577)	
1977	1- Teamsters 293, Cleveland, OH
	2- Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL
	3- Aldergrove Construction Royals, British Columbia, Canada
	4- Merrifield, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
		MVP- Rich Amsden, Teamsters (.654, 2 HRs, 13 RBIs))
		HR Leader - Ray Fleetwood, Warren's (12 HRs, 25 RBIs, .821)
1978	Tournament Disbanded
Rheingold Classic (1970-72) - Baldwin, NY
Town of Hempstead Tournament of Champions (1973-82)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1969	Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY	615 Club, York, PA
	Dan Miller, 615 Club		
1970	County Sports, Levittown, NY		Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY
	Bob Lombardi, County Sports
	Bill Molloy County Sports - 13 HRs
1971	County Sports, Levittown, NY		Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY
	Jim Galloway, County Sports (24-28, .857, 12 HRs)
	Rick Leek, County Sports - .917  (11-12)
1972	Empire-County Sports,  Levittown, NY	Card's Carpets, Chattanooga, TN
	Gary Richter, Empire Vending-County Sports (.789, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)
	Jim Galloway, Empire Vending-County Sports - 12 HRs
1973	Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	Bert Smith, Howard's Furniture (24-31 .774, 14 HRs)
	H.T. Waller, Howard's Furniture - 15 HRs
1974	Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY	Little Caesars, Southgate, MI
	Lou Russo, Empire County Astros (13-19 .684)
	Gary LaDue, Little Caesars - 10 HRs (23-41, .560, 25 RBIs)	
1975	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK	Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY
	Gordon Wheeler, Nelson's Painting
	Jim Galloway, Empire County Astros - 10 HRs
1976	Pepsico, Levittown, NY			Levittown Legion, Levittown, NY
	Rick Leek, Pepsico
	Jim Galloway, Pepsico (HR Leader)
	Bob Schugman, Pepsico - .800
1977	Pepsico, Levittown, NY			Gartenhaus Café, Plainville, CT
	John Davide, Pepsico		
1978	County Sports, Levittown, NY		Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY
	John Davide, County Sports (16-20, ,800, 8 HRs)
	George Pajonas, County Sports - 9 HRs
1979	York Barbells, York, PA			?
	MVP - ?
1980	York Barbells, York, PA			County Sports, Levittown, NY
	Rick Leek, York Barbell (.714)
	Bill Pollock and Larry Hutcherson, York Barbell - 10 HRs
1981	County Sports, Levittown, NY		Hawkins & Spence, Ronkonkoma, NY
	Ernie Hicks, County Sports
	Kurt Brock, County Sports - HR Leader
1982	Hawkins & Spence, Ronkonkoma, NY	County Sports, Levittown, NY
	Tony Musso, Hawkins & Spence		
1983	Tournament disbanded (See some of the old all-tournament teams at the bottom of this page)
Hejaz Shriners Benefit, Spartensburg, SC (1977-85)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1977	Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL
	James Boyett,  Howard & Carroll (42-52, .807, 26 HRs)
1978	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL	Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC
	David Beaird, Ken Sander's Ford (31 HRs)
1979	Dave Carroll's, Sherrills Ford, NC	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	Gene Jones, Dave Carroll (41-53, .774, 23 HRs)
	James Boyett, Ken Sander's (57 RBIs) - 28 HRs
1980	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL		Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	Harold Kelley, Jerry's Caterers (.652, 11 HRs)
	Ed Roth, Howard's/Western Steer - 26 HRs
1981	Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
	Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer (27 HRs)
1982	Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC	York Barbell/Ken Sander's, York, PA
	Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer (28-41, .683, 21 HRs)
1983	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
	Fred Trice, Elite (.761, 21 HRs)
	Craig Elliott, Elite - 23 HRs
1984	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH
	Charles Wright, Elite
	Craig Elliott, Elite - 15 HRs
1984	No other information available
Ohio Valley Classic, Cincinnati, OH (1972-1978)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1972	Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY		Hauck's Cafe, Cincinnati, OH
	Joe Sims, Jiffy Club
	Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club and Jerome Youngblood, Hyde Park Clothes - 5 HRs
	Jim Scaggs, Ringside Bar - .737
1973	Hutchinson Trucking, Goshen, OH		Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY
	Lytle Brown, Hutchinson Trucking
	Steve Coffman, Jiffy Club - 7 HRs
	Bob Kerley, Simpson's Café - .694
1974	Carlisle Construction, Covington, KY	?
	Greg Sandee, Carlisle Construction
	Tom Kasee, Dase's Place and Bill Ervin, Artichoke Joe's - 5 HRs
	John DeVos, Artichoke Joe's - .667
1975	Foxy Lady Lounge, Cincinnati, OH	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	Jerome Youngblood, Foxy Lady Lounge
	Bert Smith, Steve Howard and Stan Harvey, Howard's Furniture - 10 HRs
	Ted Keyser, Lima Steeles - .862
1976	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL		Armco Steel, Middletown, OH
	Manny Crespo, Jerry's Caterers
	Don Arndt, Howard's Furniture - 8 HRs
	Marty Monterosso, Savannah Cafe - .722
1977	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	David Beaird, Ken Sanders
	H.T. Waller, Howard's - 19 HRs
	Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders - .750
1978	Stroh's, Cincinnati, OH			LaRosa's Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH
	Ron Jones, Stroh's
	Rick Hasty, Steele's Sports and Jerry King, Dubose Chemical - HR Leaders
	Rick Hasty, Steele's Sports - .824
1979	No other information available
Howard's Furniture Classic, Denver, NC (1971-78)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1971	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		?
1972	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		Card's Carpets, Chattanooga, TN
	Bob Bates, Howard's Furniture (11-15, .733, 5 HRs)
1973	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		?
	Stan Harvey, Howard's Furniture
1974	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		?
	Stan Harvey, Howard's Furniture - HR Leader
1975	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK	Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN
	Mike Nye, Nelson's Painting
	Frank Sorrell's, Nelson's - 9 HRs
1976	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL		Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	James Washington, Jerry's (17 HRs)
1977	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford, NC
	Steve Howard, Howard's Furniture
	HT Waller, Howard's Furniture - 20 HRs
1978	Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford, NC	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL
	MVP - ?
1979	No other information available
Louisville Invitational Tournament (LIT), Louisville, KY (1962-?)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1962	Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY		?
1963	Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		?
1964	Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		?
1965	Musicaro’s Foods, Massapequa, NY	?
1966	Tirabassi Excavating, Milwaukee, WI	?
1967	Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield, CT	Inner Circle, Cincinnati, OH
	Don Hansen, Surfside Restaurant (MVP & HR Leader, 17 RBIs)
1968	?					?
	MVP - ?
1969	Avco-Lycoming, Stradford, CT		?
	MVP - ?
1970	Stroh’s Beer, Springfield, OH		Seymour Merchants, Seymour, IN
	Dave Evilsizer, Stroh’s
1971	Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC		Hike’s Point, Louisville, KY
	MVP - ?
1972	Dante’s Restaurant, Cincinnati, OH	Stroh’s Beer, Springfield, OH
	Bob Willett, Dante’s
	Mike Appling, Stroh’s - 12 HRs
1973	Century Tire, Cincinnati, OH		Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY
	Phil Schroer, Jiffy Club
1974	Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY		Easy Shop, Louisville, KY
	MVP - ?
1975	Sports World, Lexington, KY		?
	MVP - ?
1976	Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY		Napholtz Construction, Milwaukee, WI
	Gary Rice, Jiffy Club
	Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club (HR Leader)
1977	Paul Johnson, Indianapolis, IN		Armco Steel, Middletown, OH
	Jim Anthony, Paul Johnson
	Jim Gomia, Armco Steel - 10 HRs
1978	Dan's Sports, Tampa, FL			Jack's No. 9, Louisville, KY
	MVP - ?
1979	Batters Brothers, Lexington, KY		?
	MVP - ?
1980	T&K, Lexington, KY			Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN
	Kenneth Dean, T&K
1981	Southside Automotive, Louisville, KY	Apple Realty, Dayton, OH
	Dave Elder & Don Rardin, Southside
1982	Doublemont Chevrolet. Lexington, KY	C&L Carpet, London, KY
	MVP - ?
1983	T&K/Bassett Products, Lexington, KY	Bill Clark A.C., Louisville, KY
	Kenny Rideout, Bassett (9 HRs)
1984	Bassett Products, Lexington, KY		Dan's Sports, Tampa, FL
	MVP - ?
1985	Bill Clark A.C., Louisville, KY		Southside Sports, Louisville, KY
	Mark Heirlmeier, Dan's (6 HRs) and Tom Everette, Le-Al-Co (6 HRs)
1986	Starpath, Monticello, KY		Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN
	Gary Jones, Starpath (MVP & HR Leader)
1987	Starpath, Monticello, KY		Booher Paving, Dayton, OH
	MVP - ?
1988	Starpath, Monticello, KY		New Construction, Shelbyville, IN
	MVP - ?
1989	?					?
	MVP - ?
1990	R&D, Lima, OH				Riverside, Louisville, KY
	No MVP Awarded
	Randy Kortokrax, R&D – 8 HRs
	Randy Kortokrax, R&D - .750
1991	Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY	RAM Engineering, Louisville, KY
	MVP - ?
1992	?					?
	MVP - ?
1993	BC/Papa John’s				?
	MVP - ?
1994	No other information available
Bobby Fisher's/Hudepohl/Stroh's Invitational, Springfield, OH (1960-99)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1960	Miamisburg Moose, Dayton, OH		?
	MVP - ?
1961	Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		?
	Ray "Whitey" Brown, Gatliff Auto Sales
1962	Carlisle Construction, Newport, KY	Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY
	Al Rinehard, Carlisle Construction
	Bob Harrison, Gatliff's and Steve Illes, Carlisle Construction - 5 HRs
1963	East Side Sporting Goods, Detroit, MI	Grande-Leah, New Kensington, PA
	MVP - ?
	Ron Engler, Grande-Leah - 4 HRs
1964	Tom Sweeney, Cincinnati, OH		Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY
	MVP - ?
1965	Schott-Lipert Buick, Cincinnati, OH	Pabst International, Springfield, OH
	Walt Roeckers, Schott-Lipert Buick
	Don Arndt, Pharr Yarn and Bill Powell, Sheffield Bronze - 7 HRs
1966	Michael's Lounge, Detroit, MI		Jake Sweeney, Cincinnati, OH
	Bill Goedde, Jake Sweeney
	Tex Collins, Michael's Lounge - 8 HRs
1967	Wilsman's Trucking, Hamilton, OH	Michael's Lounge, Detroit, MI
	Don Nuxhall, Wilsman Trucking (.640)
	Mike Axelson, Michael's Lounge - 9 HRs
1968	Little Ceasar's, Southgate, MI		Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY
	Tom Taylor, Gatliff Auto Sales
	Sonny Rider, Gatliff Auto Sales - 7 HRs
1969	Little Ceasar's, Southgate, MI		Duff's Inn, Minneapolis, MN
	Dennis Wrzos, Duff's Inn (8 HRs)
1970	Little Ceasar's, Southgate, MI		Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH
	Phil Schroer, Seymour Merchants (17-20, .850, 5 HRs)
	Bill Silvers and ? Kruglucki, Non-Ferrous - 5 HRs
1971	Little Ceasar's, Southgate, MI		Tennessee Trailways, Knoxville, TN
	Bill Cole, Little Caesars (11 HRs)
1972	Little Ceasar's, Southgate, MI		Piledrivers, Virginia Beach, VA
	Bob Auten, Little Caesars (.609)
	Tom Taylor, Century Tire - 11 HRs
	Steve Massong, Century Tire - .935 (43-46)
1973	Little Ceasar's, Southgate, MI		Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN
	Jim Puckett, Caesars (20-22, .909, 7 HRs) & David Brown, Duggan (7 HRs)
	Don Arndt, Howard's Furniture - 14 HRs
1974	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		Little Ceasar's, Southgate, MI
	Stan Harvey, Howard's Furniture (.595, 13 HRs)
	HT Waller, Howard's Furniture - 15 HRs
1975	Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY	Bert's Blackhorse Saloon, Detroit, MI
	Mike Foley, Empire County Astros (.740, 6 HRs)
	Ed Corum, Augusta, GA - 6 HRs
1976	Pepsico, Levittown, NY			Dubose Chemical, Columbus, OH
	Larry Chiapetta, Pepsico (.615)
	Ben Hogan, Le-Al-Co - 13 HRs
1977	Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN	Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC
	Mark Mastison, Duggan & Duggan (.736)
	Denny Jones, Howard & Carroll - 14 HRs
1978	Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC	Cincinnati Strohs, Cincinnati, OH
	Don Clatterbaugh, Howard & Carroll
	James Boyette, Howard & Carroll - 19 HRs
1979	Nelson''s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK	?
	Bruce Meade, Nelson's Painting
1980	Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH & G.B. Wilcher Seymour, IN   (Co-champs - rain)
	Steve Blanchette, Hillcrest (.650)
	Junior Beasley, T&K - 8 HRs
1981	Steele's Sports, Lima, OH		Bushleman's, Cincinnati, OH
	Larry Garrard, Steele's
	Al White, Steele's - 10 HRs
	Steve Hicks, Birmingham - .683 (28-41)
1982	Snyder's (Miller Auto), Detroit, MI	Cline Brothers, Archbold, OH
	Denny Poppenger, Miller Auto Parts (15-20, .750)
	Roger Wilt, Teamsters 293 - 7 HRs
1983	T&K/Basset Products, Lexington, KY   	Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI
	Jeff Stamps, T&K		
1984	Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI	Miller Auto Parts, Detroit, MI
	Bob Louria, Southwestern Fabricators
	Mark Kerrigan, Miller's Auto - 7 HRs
1985	M.W. Tribble, Cincinnati, OH		Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA
	Jack Collins, M.W. Tribble
1986	Starpath Systems, Monticello, KY	Lansing Glasss, Hammond, IN
	Jeff Stamps, Starpath Systems (.650)
1987	Starpath Systems, Monticello, KY	Stroh's, Springfield, OH
	Dave Johnson, Starpath Systems
1988	Maroadi Transport, Jeannette, PA	Stewart's Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA
	Denny Brown, Maroadi Transport (.625)
	Dave Jett, Stewart's Lounge - 10 HRs
1989	VIP/ETC, Cincinnati, OH			Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI
	Ken Ewald, VIP/ETC
	Homer Ruth, Weber Farms - 5 HRs
1990	Stewart's Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA	Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI
	Denny Brown, Stewart's Lounge
	Mike Zadel, Cayagan - 8 HRs
1991	Bunca Car WashKalamazoo, MI		Jay's/Hague, Cincinnati, OH
	Chuck Maiorana, Bunca
	Brian Ward, Bunca - 4 HRs
	Bob Cameron, Bunca - .700
1992	Pace/Worth,  Rochester, NY		Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI
	Steve Huston, Pace/Worth
	Dewayne Nevitt, New Construction - 6 HRs
1993	Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI		Pace/Worth,  Rochester, NY
	Brian Ward, Bunca/Worth (.647, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs)
	Scott McDaniel, Bunca - .773
1994	Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI		Jay's/Hague, Cincinnati, OH
	Brian Ward, Bunca/Worth
	Mark Cobb, Jay's - 12 HRs
	Steve Dickinson, Jay's - .741
1995	Hague/R&D/Ohio/TPS, Columbus, OH	Pace/Leisure,  Rochester, NY
	Brian Jeffers, Hague (19-21, .905, 10 HRS, 24 RBIs)
	Scott McDaniel, Joe Blacks (17-30, .567, 23 RBIs) - 14 HRs
1996	Belcher Construction, Manteno, IL	Sportsworld/Reece/Worth, Lebanon, TN
	Jeff Ott, Belcher Construction (15-19, .789, 11 HRs, 26 RBIs)
	Cecil Hicks, Sportsworld (17-24, .708, 26 RBIs) and Jeff Ott, Belcher - 11 HRs 
	Howie Krause, Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel (10-12) - .833
1997	Tournament Rained Out
1998	Journeyman/Fry/Sports, Westland, MI	Wessell/Hague/SoJern, Cincinnati, OH
	Kevin Birkofer, Journyman/Fry (15-24, .625, 3 HRs)
	Howie Krause, Wessell (25-36, .694) - 12 HRs
1999	Journeyman/Varsity, Westland, MI	Aftershock/DTS/Rendall, Fairfield, CA
	Dave Dohonas, Journeyman - (10-17, .588, 6 HRs)
	Tommy Dodd, Aftershock - (27-32, .844, 31 RBIs)
2000	Tournament disbanded
John Massud Gateway Classic, St. Louis, MO (1967-2000)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1967	?					?
1968	?					?
1969	?					?
1970	Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI		?		
1971	?					?
1972	Triton Oil, Wichita, KS			?
1973	Smith Plumbing, Ft. Walton Beach, FL	?		
1974	?					?
1975	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK	?		
	Mike Nye, Nelson's Painting
1976	Taylor Brothers, Corpus Christi, TX	Crother Roofing, Joliet, IL
	Mickey McCarty, Taylor Brothers 
	Rick Scherr, Taylor Brothers (HR Leader)
1977	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK	Mi Pueblito, St. Louis, MO
	MVP - ? 
1978	Port City Ford, Houston, TX		Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
	MVP - ? 
1979	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA
	Dick Bartel and Denny Jones, Campbell's 
	Don Arndt, Howard's - 14 HRs
1980	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		Glenn Brothers, Little Rock, AR
	Dick Bartell, Campbell's (.800, 14 HRs)
1981	St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO	Groovin-II, Milwaukee, WI
	Ken Parker, Groovin-II (.714, 6 HRs)		
1982	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA 		Bushelman, Cincinnati, OH
	No MVP named, tournament shortened due to rain
1983	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN
	MVP - ?
1984	Steele's Sports, Grafton OH		?	
	Mike Macenko, Steele's (.833, 13 HRs, 35 RBIs)
1985	Steele's Sports, Grafton OH	Lilly Air, Chicago, IL
	Mike Macenko, Steele's (.769, 14 HRs, 32 RBIs)		
1986	Connover Moore, St. Louis MO		Glass Wholesalers, Hammond, IN
	Rich Ducharme, Connover Moore
	Batting Leader - Bill Dean, Connover Moore
1987	St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis MO	?			
	Curt Dusek, St. Louis Merchants
1988	Starpath, Monticello, KY		Superior-Spalding, Windsor Locks, CT
	Dave Elder, Starpath
	Scott Jones, Starpath - 15 HRs
1989	Lighthouse, Stone Mountain GA		New Construction, Indianapolis, IN
	Carl Rose, Lighthouse
	Batting Leader - Don Holder, Lighthouse
1990	Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton OH	Starpath, Monticello, KY
	Scott Virkus, Steele's(17-19, .895, 8 HRs)
	Dale Mayo, Starpath (.821), Ron Parnell, Superior-Apollo (.800) and 
	Carl Rose, Lighthouse (.724)  - 13 HRs
1991	Starpath/LeAlCo, Monticello, KY		Lighthouse/Sunbelt, Stone Mountain GA
	Gary Jones, Starpath (.800, 17 HRs)
	Mike Macenko, Lighthouse/Sunbelt - 20 HRs
1992	Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT	Starpath, Monticello, KY
	Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior (.741, 9 HRs)
	Jim Fuller, Ritch's-Superior (.786) - 12 HRs
1993	Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
	MVP - ?
1994	Bell Corp. Tampa FL			DJ's/TPS, Atchinson, KS
	Mark Martin, Bell (21-24, .875, 11 HRs)
	JC Phelps (32-36, .889), Ricky Huggins (.758) and Shawn Keane (.743), DJ's - 19 HRs
	Robbie Ergle, DJ's (32-34, 17 HRs) - .941
1995	Superior/Southland, Gainesville, GA	Tri-Gems/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ	
	Phil Jobe, Superior/Southland (31-34, .912, 8 HRs, 25 RBIs)
	Bill Jerrick, Tri-Gems/Eastons (27-33, .818) - 16 HRs
1996	Steele's/Sunbelt Hit Men, Grafton OH	Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA
	Mike Macenko, Steele's  (32-36, .889, 14 HRs, 35 RBIs)
1997	R&D/Grover, Lima OH			Branden/Dudley, Raleigh, NC
	Bob Van Erem, R&D/Grover (24-27, .889, 11 HRs)	
	Mark Weaver, Branden/Dudley - 21 HRs (.744)
1998	Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV			Steele's/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH
	Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS (26-28, .929, 17 HRs)
1999	Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH	R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
	Judson Jackson, Hague (.739, 4 HRs)
	Lonnie Fox, R&D (19-29, .655) - 17 HRs
	Dennis Turner, Hague - .818
2000	Sunbelt Platics, Centerville, GA	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
	Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt  (20-22, .909, 16 HRs) and 
	Derrick Oliver, Sunbelt (20-20, 1.000, 16 HRS)
2001	Tournament disbanded
Coors Light/Coca-Cola/Cleveland/Steele's NIT, Cleveland, OH (1977-2000)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1977	Miracle Tree, Richmond, IN 		Rudolph Libbe, Toledo, OH
	Jim Miller, Miracle Tree
	Tom Fullenkamp, Filburns (HR Leader)
1978	B.B.L., Columbus, OH			Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH
	Jeff Swanner, B.B.L.  (.800, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs)
1979	Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH		Garrett Builders, Elyria, OH
	Mike Macenko, Hillcrest Tavern (.625, 12 HRs, 22 RBIs)
1980	Knits-Full Service, Cleveland, OH	Hans Hanson, Toledo, OH
	Jerry Wujcik, Knits (29-33, .879, 11 RBIs)
	Lynn Navare, Hans Hanson - 14 HRs (22-30, .733, 27 RBIs)
1981	Teamsters 293, Cleveland, OH		Tuff-Kote, Parma, OH	
	Jerry Petkoff, Teamsters
	Bill Kloczko, Teamsters - 5	
1982	Lee Supply, Pittsburgh, PA		Tuff-Kote, Parma, OH
	MVP - ?
1983	Teamsters 293, Cleveland, OH		McPhones, Parma, OH
	Ron Wood, Teamsters 293
	Lynn Navarre, Miller, Rick Amsden, Mike Zadel and Mark Brown, Teamsters 293 - 6 HRs
1984	Teamsters 293, Cleveland, OH		?		
	MVP - ?
1985	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA
	Mike Macanko, Steele's (.759, 14 HRs, 36 RBIs)
	Dennis Graser, Steele's - .889 (16-18)
1986	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA
	Mike Macanko, Steele's Sports
1987	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA
	Craig Elliott, Steele's (19 HRs)
1988	Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH
	Cliff Carpenter, Maroadi Transfer (20 HRs)
1989	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		Ritch's Salvage, Harrisburg, NC
	Ron Parnell, Steele's Sports
1990	Steele's, Brook Park, OH		VIP/Express, Cincinnati, OH
	Mike Macenko, Steele's (20-27, .741, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs)
	Scott Virkus, Steele's - .750 (15-20, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs)
1991	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			Gooslin Construction, Columbus, OH
	Joe Foley, Gooslin (14-18, .778, 5 HRs)	
	Dave Johnson, Bell Corp. - 7 HRs
1992	Pace/Worth, Rochester, NY		Steele's/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH
	Rich Kolmetz, Pace/Worth	
	Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. - 18 HRs
	Tot Powers, Steele's/Sunbelt - .700
1993	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			Steele's/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH
	Kerry Everett, Bell Corp. (.900)
1994	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI
	Hank Garris, Bell (20-23, .869, 12 HRs, 29 RBIs)
	Tommy Thompson, Jay's - 15 HRs (18-28, .643)
	Tom White, Charlie's Tuna - .882  (15-17)
1995	Hague/Ohio Tran./R&D, Columbus, OH	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
	Tim Linson, Hague/Ohio Transport/R&D/TPS (16-20, .800, 6 HRs, 17 RBIs)
	Doug Burns, Herrin/Power Flite (18-25, .720, 27 RBIs) - 13 HRs
	JC Phelps, Shen Valley (14-16, 11 HRs, 17 RBIs) - .875
1996	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA	Bell II/Robert's/Easton, Tampa, FL
	Al Davis, Shen Valley (26-28, .929, 16 HRs, 26 RBIs)
	Robin Higginbothom, Bell II (22-28, .786, 39 RBIs) - 18 HRs
	Doug Kissane, Steele's (21-21, 9 HRs) - 1.000
1997	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	Al Davis, Shen Valley (23-27, .852, 15 HRs)
	Carl Rose, Lighthouse - 24
	Bob Fisher, SoJern/Specialty Tank (22-25, 16 HRs) - .880
1998	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA	Steele's/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH
	Al Davis, Lighthouse (20-21, .952, 9 HRs)
	Howie Krause, Wessell/Hague/So Jern (24-35, .686) - 20 HRs
1999	Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH	Paramount/ BuildersTPS, Clemmons, NC
	Tim Cocco, Hague - (20-24, .833, 5 HRs)
	KC Gillum, Planet/Easton and Tim Larsen, Hague - 12 HRs
	Randy Lucas, Creative Stucco - .833 (15-18)
2000	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Pittsburgh, PA
	Jeff Ott, Long Haul (20-30, .667, 13 HRs, 22 RBIs)
2001	Tournament disbanded
Circle City Classic, Indianapolis, IN (1996-2001)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1996	Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA		Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
	Dave Steffen, Sunbelt (17-19, .895, 13 HRs, 20 RBIs)
	Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley (21-26, .808, 23 RBIs) - 15 HRs
	Scott Flood, Long Haul (12-13) - .923
1997	Sunbelt/Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA	Martin/Mizuno/Bike/Demarini, Seymour, IN
	Todd Joerling, Sunbelt (11 HRs)
	Jeff Ross (16-16, 9 HRs) and Jack Ragon, Martin/Mizuno (17-17, 6 HRs) and
	John McCraw, Sunbelt (11-11, 6 HRs) - 1.000
1998	Steele's/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH	Gasoline Heaven, Commack, NY
	Randy Kortokrax, Steele's (23-24, .958, 15 HRs)
	Jimmy Devine, Steele's (24-28, .857) - 18 HRs
1999	Team TPS, Louisville, KY		R&D/Nike, Lima, OH
	Todd Martin, Team TPS (29-36, .806, 14 HRs)
	Hank Garris, Team TPS (34-38, .895, 45 RBIs) and 
	Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS (30-35, 857, 43 RBIs) - 23 HRs
2000	Team TPS, Louisville, KY		Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA
	Dennis Mendoza, Sunbelt (45-57, .789, 32 HRs, 54 RBIs) and 
	Hank Garris, Team TPS (.854, 23 HRs)
	Shane Dubose, R&D - .892 (33-37, 11 HRs, 26 RBIs)
2001	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		Reece/Roosters, Canal Winchester, OH
	Andy Purcell, Long Haul/TPS (27-36, .750, 15 HRs, 27 RBIs)
	Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (36-41, .881, 42 RBIs) - 23 HRs
2002	Tournament disbanded
NSA NIT, Rock Hill, SC (1998-2001)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1998	Team TPS, Louisville, KY		Leading Edge/Major League, Atlanta, GA
	John Mello (13-16, .813) and Rick Weiterman (15-19, .789), Team TPS
	Corky Pellien, Leading Edge/Major League - 9 HRs
1999	R&D/Nike, Lima, OH			Chase/Easton, Wilmington, NC
	Keith Brockman, R&D/Nike (24-26, .923, 17 HRs)
	David Hood, R&D/Nike (27-31, .871, 39 RBIs) and 
	Lonnie Fox, R&D/Nike (31-32, .969, 32 RBIs) - 22 HRs
2000	Team TPS, Louisville, KY		P&D/Easton, Somers, CT
	Todd Martin, Team TPS (28-29, .966, 14 HRs)
	Jeff Wallace, Team TPS - 21
2001	Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, MD		POV's/Walser/TPS, St. Paul, MN
	Jimmy Rogers, Smokes/ABS/TPS
2002	Tournament disbanded
Flag City Shootout, Savannah, GA (1980-2004)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1980	Ken Sanders Subaru, Phoenix City, AL	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, Fl
	Ronnie Ford, Ken Sanders (.783, 8 HRs)
	George Schnorr, DM Racing - 14
1981	York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA	Green Machine, Starke, FL
	Craig Elliott, York-Sanders (.769)
	Fred Winston, Green Machine - 10 HRs
1982	Elite Coatings, Gordan, GA		Tigers, Savannah, GA
	MVP - ?
1984	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		?
	Mike Macenko, Elite (.810)
1985	?					?			
	MVP - ?
1986	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		?
	Joe Young, Steele's Sports
1987	?					?			
	MVP - ?
1988	?					?
	MVP - ?
1989	?					?
	MVP - ?
1990	Instant Landscaping, Loxahatchee, FL	Neuse Sand & Gravel, LaGrange, NC
	Ernie Toth, Instant Landscape (17-21, .810, 11 HRs)	
	Jimmy Powers, Neuse Sand & Gravel - 18
1991	Neuse Sand & Gravel, LaGrange, NC	Boys of Summer, Miami, FL
	Tot Powers, Neuse Sand & Gravel
	HR Leader - Jimmy Powers, Neuse Sand & Gravel	
1992	Converters Unlimited, LaGrange, NC	Alford's/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	Tot Powers, Converters Unlimited (.773, 12 HRs)
1993	Converters Unlimited, LaGrange, NC	Alford's, Stone Mountain, GA
	MVP - ?
1994	Lighthouse/Alford's, Stone Mt., GA	Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC
	Curtis Williams, Lighthouse (.783, 6 HRs)
	Jimmy Powers, Converters Unlimited (22-28, .786)- 13 HRs
1995	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Superior-Southland, Gainesville, GA
	Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior (17-19, .855, 10 HRs)
	Dewayne Frizzell, Superior-Southland (31-44, .705, 38 RBIs) - 18 HRs
1996	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Shen Valley/Taylor, Bridgewater, VA
	Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (32-38, .842, 18 HRs, 29 RBIs)
	Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley - 27 (38-48, .792, 43 RBIs)
1997	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	Doug Kissane, Ritch's-Superior (17-20, .850, 10 HRs, 19 RBIs)
	Dal Beggs, Long Haul/TPS - (32-40, .800) - 18 HRs
	Jeff Ross, Martin/Mizuno - .1.000  (15-15)
1998	Backstop/Easton/Bike, Aurora, IN	Team TPS, Louisville, KY
	David Crawley, Backstop/Easton (22-28, .786, 13 HRs)
	Carl Rose, Lighthouse - 16 HRs (18-25, .720)
	Jeff Wallace, Team TPS - .917 (22-24)
1999	Team TPS, Louisville, KY		R&D/Nike, Lima, OH
	Todd Martin, Team TPS - (23-27, .852, 11 HRs)
	Rod Hughes, R&D/Nike (28-34, .823, 25 RBIs) and 
	Lonnie Fox, R&D/Nike (22-33, .667, 32 RBIs) - 16 HRs
	Derek Oliver, Paramount/TPS - .909  (20-22, 10 HRs)
2000	Team TPS, Louisville, KY		R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
	Phil Jobe, Team TPS
	Wendall Rickard, Dan Smith & Dewayne Nevitt (15-21, .714, 21 RBIs) - 11 HRs
2001	L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL	Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL
	MVP - ?
2002	Ladies Choice/Worth, Sumter, SC		Cherokee Brick/Bank's Oil, Fort Valley, GA
	Class-B event
2003	Kent Mitsubishi, Byron, GA		Love's Jeweler's/Tanel 360, Columbus, GA
	Class-B event
2004	Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA		Gulf Coast/Easton, Sarasota, FL
	Mike Thomas, Aubrey's/TPS
	Tracy Watson, Aubrey's/TPS (HR Leader)
2005	Major NIT disbanded, tournament still run as a Class-B/C event
Memorial Day Classic, Lancaster (formerly Alhambra), CA (1971-2000)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1971	Bit of Italy, Huntington Park, CA		Glenwood Motors, Glenwood, CA
1972	Burbank A.C., Burbank, CA		Kerr's Sporting Goods, Phoenix, AZ
	Lyoyd Messino, Burbank A.C.		
1973	CBAC, San Gabriel Valley, CA		Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA
	Jim Heflin, CBAC (.610, 5 HRs)		
1974	American Title-Kerr's, Phoenix, AZ	Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA
	Roy Muller, American Title-Kerr's		
1975	Bemco, Industry, CA			Foothill Dairy, Southern California
	Leonard Bowen, Bemco	
1976	?					?
1977	?					?
1978	C.C. Brick, Corpus Cristi, TX		Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA
	Bill Ferguson, C.C. Brick (.609)
	Denny Jones, Campbell's Carpets - 16 HRs
	David Harrison, C.C. Brick (.737)
1979	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		Looking Glass, Van Nuys, CA
	Dick Bartel, Campbell's Carpets (20-24, .833, 10 HRs)
1980	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		Looking Glass, Van Nuys, CA
	MVP - ?
1981	Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	Dedrick, Los Angeles, CA
	Gordon Wheeler, Capitol Insulation (.681, 9 HRs)
	Denny Jones, Dedrick - 15 HRs
	Rick Palley, Capitol - .778
1982	Class Act, Whittier, CA			Fontanatti's, San Jose, CA
	MVP - ?
1983	Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	Class Act, Whittier, CA
	Cruz Martinez, Capitol (.714, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs)
	Rick Wheeler, Capitol - 14 HRs (.828, 30 runs scored, 40 RBIs)
1984	Stone City Stars,San Antonio, TX		?
	MVP - ?
1985	Capitol Softball Club, N. Hollywood, CA	?	
	MVP - ?
1986	Capitol Softball Club, N. Hollywood, CA	?	
	MVP - ?
1987	Capitol Softball Club, N. Hollywood, CA	?		
	MVP - ?
1988	Broken Drum Insulation, Northridge, CA	?		
	MVP - ?
1989	Budweiser, San Francisco, CA		?	
	MVP - ?
1990	Las Vegas Aces, Las Vegas, NV		Dynasty, Downy, CA
	John Huntington, Aces (12-16, .750, 7 HRs)		
1991	Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA	Dynasty, Downy, CA
	Jeff Petersen, Dan Smith - 9	
1992	Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA	DJ's, Hutchinson, KS
	Mike Rodriguez, Dan Smith (.792, 11 HRs)
	Tony Van Gytenboek, Sonny's/Bud - 11 HRs
1993	Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA	FMG/Worth, San Leandro, CA
	Jeff Petersen, Dan Smith (12-16, .750, 8 HRs)		
1994	Herb's/TPS, San Diego, CA		D's/Dynasty, San Diego, CA
	Brian Hausner, Herb's (.722, 4 HRs)
	Doug Johnson, Herb's - 5 HRs
1995	Herb's/TPS, San Diego, CA		D's/Dynasty, San Diego, CA
	Rick Wheeler, Herb's/TPS (27-31, .871, 16 HRs, 38 RBIs)
1996	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
	Brad Stiles, Lighthouse (23-27, .852, 8 HRs)
	Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse - 15 HRs (21-28, .750,)
1997	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA	Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA
	Carl Rose, Lighthouse (28 HRs)
	Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse - .854 (35-41,  19 HRs)
1998	Team TPS, Louisville, KY		O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, MN	
	Todd Martin, TPS (26-27, .963, 15 HRs, 33 RBIs)
1999	Team TPS, Louisville, KY		Charlie Rose/Easton, San Jose, CA
	Jeff Wallace, Team TPS - (21 HRs)
	Larry Carter, JMW/Herbs - 22 HRs
	Eric Peyton, Charlie Rose/Easton (15-15) - 1.000
2000	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA		Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA
	Greg Harding, Dan Smith (.778)
	Lonnie Fox, R&D/Easton - 17 HRs (.861)
	Rod Hughes, Long Haul  (7 HRs) and Robbie Ergle, Dan Smith - .944 (both 16-17)
2001	Major NIT disbanded, tournament still run as a Class-B/C event
Worth Classic, Tullahoma, TN (1990-1995)
Year 	Champion 				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1989 	no info available before 1990 
1990 	Williams/Thompson's, Houston, TX 	AJD/Moody's/Russell, Richmond, VA
	Kim Seaman, Williams/Thomnpson's (16-19, 10 HRs)
	Carl Rose, Williams/Thompson's - 15 HRs
1991 	? 					?
1992 	Williams/Worth, Spring, TX 		Starpath, Monticello, KY
	Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (25-32, .781, 19 HRs)
	Don Rardin, Starpath (29-36) - .806
1993 	Converter's/TPS, Kinston, NC 		St. Louis/Worth, St, Louis, MO
	MVP - ?
1994 	Ritch's-Superios, Windsor Locks, CT 	Converters/Vernon/TPS, Kingston, NC
	Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (18-21, .857, 14 HRs)
	Jimmy Powers, Converters Unlimited - 17 HRs
1995 	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA 	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
	MVP - ?
1996 	Tournament disbanded


Fun Valley Classic, Hutchinson, KS (1990-2001)
Year 	Champion 				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1989 	no info available before 1990
1990 	Steeles Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 	Premier Sports, Tempe, AZ
	Dirk Androff, Steele's Sports (21-23, .913, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs)
	Mike Macenko, Steele's Sports (18-26, .692, 23 RBIs) - 13 HRs
1991 	? 					?
1992 	? 					Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN
	MVP - ?
1993 	? 					DJ's Sports/TPS, Atchison, KS
	MVP - ?
1994 	Spectrum/Easton, Golden Valley, MN 	Bee Motors/Reebok, Grand Prairie, TX
	Tim Mahner, Spectrum/Easton (18-21, .857, 5 HRs)
1995 	Bell Corp./Sunbelt/Easton, Tampa, FL 	?
	MVP - ?
1996 	Ritch's-Superios, Windsor Locks, CT 	Franklin/Grover, Los Angeles, CA
	Darrell Beeler, Ritch's-Superior (12-17, .706, 7 HRs)
	Phil White, Sunbelt/Easton (.769) - 10 HRs
	Kevin Birkofer, Franklin/Grover (18-23) - .783
1997 	Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, GA 	Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV
	Dan Schuck, Sunbelt/Easton (4 HRs)
	Dale Walters (16-21, .762) and Kerry Everett (17-23, .739) - 8 HRs
	Todd Joerling (Sunbelt/Easton (15-19, 5 HRs) - .789
1998 	Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV 			Long Haul/Grover, Albertville, MN
	Greg Cannedy, Sierra/TPS (11-14, .786)
	Darrell Beeler, Larry Fredieu and Jason Kendrick, Sierra/TPS - 3 HRs
1999 	Hendu's/Long Haul, Albertville, MN 	Gary's Snacks/Easton, Kansas
	Alex Lavorico, Hendu's/Long Haul (13-15, .846, 7 HRs)
2000 	Kevitt/J&H/Easton, Maplewood, MN 	RSH/Worth, Jackson, MS
	MVP - ?
2001 	Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS 	Doc's/Easton, Sioux City, IA
	MVP - ?
2002 	Tournament disbanded


Dudley Classic, Petersburg/Salem, VA (1987-2002)
Year 	Champion 				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1986 	no info available before 1987
1987 	Steeles Sports, Grafton, OH 		?
	Mike Macenko, Steele's
1988 	? 					?
1989 	Superior-Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT	?
	Jim Fuller, Superior-Apollo (37-42, .881, 24 HRs)
1990 	Steeles Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 	AJD/Russell, Richmond, VA
	Monty Tucker, Steele's 17-20, .850, 12 HRs)
	Dirk Androff, Steele's (.680) - 13 HRs
1991 	? 					?
1992 	? 					Steele's/Sunbelt, Brooke Park, OH
	MVP - ?
1993 	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT 	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
	Doug Roberson, Ritch's-Superior (22-28, .786, 14 HRs)
	Dan Schuck, Bell Corp (32-35, .914) - 21 HRs
1994 	Ritch's-Superios, Windsor Locks, CT 	Converters/Vernon/TPS, Kingston, NC
	Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior 42-49, .857, 32 HRs)
	Todd Joerling, Bell Corp (39-43, 25 HRs) - .907
1995 	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA Bell Corp./Sunbelt/Easton, Tampa, FL
	MVP - ?
1996 	? 					?
1997 	Shen Valley, Bridgewater, VA 		Harrison/Steele's, Postsmouth, VA
	Dewyne Frizzel, Shen Valley (28-33, .848, 18 HRs)
	Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth (25-46, .761) - 29 HRs
	Kirk Stafford, So Jern/Specialty Tank (13-15) - .863
1998 	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA Team TPS, Louisville, KY
	MVP - ?
1999 	? 					?
2000 	Team TPS, Louisville, KY 		Sea Lane Express, Goldsboro, NC
	Jim Devine, Team TPS
	Hank Garris, Team TPS (HR Leader)
2001 	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA 		Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH
	MVP - ?
2002 	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA 		Hague/Resmondo/Walser, Columbus, OH
	Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse (.800)
2003 	Tournament disbanded

Space Coast Classic, Cocoa, FL (1990-2004)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1990	Ritch's/Kirk's, Harrisburg, NC		Superior-Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
	Cecil Whitehead, Ritch's/Kirk's (.700)
	Jim Fuller, Superior-Apollo - 16 HRs
1991	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Starpath/LeAlCo, Monticello, KY
	Paul Drilling, Ritch's-Superior (8-12, .667)
	Dave Allen, Starpath/LeAlCo - 7 HRs
	Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior - .750
1992	Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL		Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
	Mike Jacobs, Vernon's (21-23, .913)
	Ricky Huggins, Vernon's -11 HRs
1993	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
	Ron Parnell, Ritch's-Superior (.818)
	Kerry Everett, Bell Corp. (HR leader)
1994	DJ's/TPS, Atchinson, KS			Superior Softball/Steele's, Miami, FL
	Jason Kendrick, DJ's (.683)
	Dave Steffen, Ritch's-Superior - 4 HRs
	JC Batista, Superior (18-23) - .789
1995	Bell Corp./Sunbelt, Tampa, FL		Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
	Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp. (8-13, .615, 1 HR, 4 RBIs)
	Ken Carver, Lighthouse (13-18, .722, 29 RBIs) - 12 HRs
	Keith Messer, Herrin/Easton (10-10) - 1.000
1996	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA
	Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (16-20, .800, 6 HRs)
	Hank Garris, Lighthouse - 17 HRs (31 RBIs)
	Brad Stiles, Lighthouse - 1.000  (16-16)
1997	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA	Long Haul/TPS, Minneapolis, MN
	Randall Boone, Shen Valley (12-15, 800, 7 HRs)
	Dave Boisvert, Roberts/Easton (22-29, .759) - 12 HRs
	Mark Martin, Long Haul/TPS - .864 (19-22, 7 HRs)
1998	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA	Backstop/Easton/Bike, Aurora, IN
	Robbin Higgenbothem, Lighthouse (17-21, .810 10 HRs) and
	Scott Striebal, Lighthouse (17-21, .810, 9 HRs)
	David Burch, Backstop/Easton (23-28, 821) - 17 HRs
	Al Davis, Lighthouse/Worth (17-19, 12 HRs) - .895
1999	Team TPS, Louisville, KY		Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA
	Randall Boone, Team TPS (22-25, .880, 16 HRs)
	Hank Garris, Team TPS - 19 HRs
	Al Davis, Dan Smith - .882  (15-17)
2000	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA		Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
	Jeff Hall, (.826, 8 HRs) & Dal Beggs, Dan Smith/Worth
	Rod Hughes, Long Haul 16-25, .640, 13 HRs, 26 RBIs) & 
	Johnny McCraw, Long Haul (21-24, .875, 28 RBIs) - 13 HRs
2001	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH
	Greg Harding, Dan Smith/Easton (10-13, .769)
	Rusty Bungardner, Long Haul/TPS (12-20, .600, 13 RBIs) - 6 HRs
	Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (10-11, 3 HRs) - .909
2002	Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL		Hooters/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS
	Roy Epply, Team Mizuno
2003	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		Doc's/Easton, So. Sioux City, NE
	MVP - ?
2004	Hardin Chiropractic, Shelby, NC		Chuck's Nat. Food Marketplace, Tampa, FL
	(Class-D Event, no Major/AA/A teams entered)
2005	Tournament disbanded - Major NIT moved to Kissimmee
Bayou Classic, Pasadena, TX (1996-2004)
Year 	Champion 				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1996 	Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA 	Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
	Dave Steffen, Sunbelt/Easton 17-19, .895, 13 HRs, 20 RBIs)
	Dewayne Frizzel, Shen Valley (21-26, .808, 23 RBIs) - 15 HRs
1997 	? 					?
1998 	? 					?
1999 	Dan Smith/Wessel/Worth, San Jose, CA 	Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH
	Greg Cannedy (14-17, .824) and Wendall Rickard (24-29, .828, 14 HRs, 25 RBIs), Dan Smith
	Marc Schobel, AJA/JDS (21-24) - .875
2000 	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA 		P&D/Easton, Sommers, CT
	MVP - 
	Alex Lavorico, Long Haul (27-40, .675, 31 RBIs) - 18 HRs 
2001 	Long Haul/Taylor/TPS, Albertville, MN 	Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
	John Mello , Long Haul (17-20, .850, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs)
	Hank Garris, Long Haul (26-34, .765, 35 RBIs) - 17 HRs
2002 	no information available
2003 	no information available
2004	Bell Corp/Doc's/Easton, Tampa, FL 	Chappell & Sons, Clinton, MS
	MVP - 
2005	Tournament disbanded
Mike Coppinger Memorial, Plano, TX (2002-03)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
2002	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		Budweiser/Absolute/Worth, College Station, TX
	Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith (20-23, .870, 4 HRs)
2003	Quick Roofing, Euless, TX		Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Worth, Kent, WA
	Chris Duda, Quick Roofing
	Ronnie James, U.S. Vinyl (34-40, .860) - 16 HRs
2004	Tournament disbanded
ASA Super Qualifier, Sanford, FL (2002-04)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
2002	Hague/Resmondo/Walser, Columbus, OH	Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL
	Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo
	Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo - 5 HRs
2003	US Vinyl/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		Hague/Resmondo/Taylor/Worth, Columbus, OH
	Kelly Hartman, US Vinyl (14-18, .778, 8 HRs)
	Kelly Hartman, US Vinly and Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo (27 RBIs) - 8 HRs
	Brian Rainwater, Hague/Resmondo - .824
2004	Team Synergy By Easton, Orlando, FL	Bell Corp/Doc's/Easton, Tampa, FL
	Rich Goulash, Team Synergy By Easton (10 HRs)
	Chris Hickman, Westshore Pizza/Mizuno - .789
2005	Tournament disbanded
NSA NIT, Spartenburg, SC (2002-03)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
2002	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		Holland's/Terry's/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC
	Scott Brown, Dan Smith (18-22, .818, 7 HRs)
	Jeff Hall, Dan Smith (15-20, .750) - 9 HRs
	Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul (18-21, 7 HRs, 18 RBIs) - .857
2003	Alesium/Easton, Las Vegas, NV		Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose, San Jose, CA 
	Keith Brockman, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton (.737, 9 HRs, 22 RBIs)
2004	Tournament disbanded
Patriot's Park Classic, Michigan City, IN (2002-04)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
2002	Backman/Easton, San Jose, CA		Hague/Resmondo/Worth, Columbus, OH
	Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (26-30, .867, 14 HRs)
	JC Phelps, New Construction (30-34, .882) - 25 HRs
2003	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		Mountain Top/TPS, Brighton, MI
	MVP - ?
2004	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H, Columbus, OH
	Brent Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (20-24, .833, 8 HRs)
	JC Phelps, Snap On/B&J Logging - 10 HRs
2005	Tournament disbanded
Dave Carroll's Players Softball Association - PSA (1997)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1997	Chase, Wilmington, NC		 	Alford's/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	Ed Hicks, Chase (15-17, .882, 8 HRs)
	John Sylvia, Alford's/Worth - 11 HRs
1998	Tournament disbanded
Coors Light (ASA) National Championship Series (1996-97)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
1996	Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL	Astoria, Woburn, MA
	Ray Glisson, Paradise Christian (8-11, .727, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs)
1997	Maximun Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL	Beloli/Five Star, Boston, MA
	Rob Love, Maximum Softball (.808)
1998	Tournament disbanded
Capitol City Classic (1972-77)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
1972 	Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL		Jo-Smith, Ft. Walton Beach, FL
1973 	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL 		Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL
1974 	Buddy's, Tallahassee, FL		Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
1975	?
1976	?
1977 	State Mutual				Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
1978	No info available after 1977
National Softball League (1983)
Event	First Place				Second Place
	Third Place				Fourth Place
#1	1-Stat Medical, Indianapolis, IN	2-Bushelman's Construction, Cincinnati, OH
	3-Southside Sports, Louisville, KY	4-Bud Light
#2	1-Bushelman's, Cincinnati, OH		2-Bud Light
	3-Kenmore NY Eastern, Akron, OH		4-Southside Sports, Louisville, KY
#3	1-Bushelman's, Cincinnati, OH		2-Southside Sports, Louisville, KY
	3-Jay's Cincinnati, OH			4-Bud Light
	FINAL STANDINGS				Record
	1- Bushelman's, Cincinnati, OH		14-4
	2- Southside Sports, Louisville, KY	11-7
	3- Bud Light				10-8
Firecracker Classic, Cocoa, FL
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1965	No info available
1966	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL		Dixie Electric, Cocoa, FL
1967	No info available
1968	Kobax, Chattanooga, TN			Perry Sportcraft, FL
1969	Kobax, Chattanooga, TN			Loggia Lounge, FL
	Chuck Peat, Kobax (37-43, .860)
1970	Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL		Grandpa's Bakery, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
	Hal Halverson, Grandpa's
	Micky Morrison & Corky Rogers, Warren Motors - 9 HRs
	Mike Nye, Warren Motors (23-32) - .774
1971	Kobax, Chattanooga, TN			Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	Joe Schmidt, Jerry's Caterers
1972	Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL		Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	Mike Nye, Warren Motors
1973	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL		King Oil, FL
	MVP - ?
1974	?					?
	MVP - ?
1975	?					?
	MVP - ?
1976	?					?
	MVP - ?
1977	Green Machine, Starke, FL		Bigham, Miami, FL
	MVP - ?
	Max Reed, Jerry's Caterers - 20 HRs
1978	Thompson Sports, Savannah, GA		Collin's Irrigation, Miami, FL
	MVP - ?
1979	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL		Thompson Sports, Savannah, GA
	MVP - ?
1980	Collin's Irrigation, Miami, FL		Senne Lumber
	Sonny Poe, Collin's Irrigation (12-15, .800, 11 HRs)
1981	Ride Motors, Cocoa, FL			Lawson's
	Leo Weitzel, Ride Motors
1982	Tournament disbanded and later reformed as the Space Coast Classic, Cocco, FL
Gulf Coast Invitational, Milton, FL
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1966	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL			Pascagoula's VFW Post, Pascagoula, MS
	Chester Dungan, Jo's Pizza
	George Norton, Jo's and Bill Tolbert, Crestview - 6 HRs
1967	No info available
1968	No info available
1969	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		?
1970	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		?
1971	No other information available
Azalea Invitational, Virginia Beach, VA
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1970	Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC		Labor & Industry, Massillion, OH
1971	No info available
1972	County Sports, Levittown, NY		Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	Jim Galloway, County Sports (11 HRs, .708)
1973	No other information available
Soonerland (Nelson's) Classic, Oklahoma City, OK
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1977	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 	Ray Carpenter's, San Antonio, TX
	Terry Perryman, Nelson's (.786, 9 HRs)
	Joe Young and Bruce Meade, Nelson's - 14 HRs
1978	Capital insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA
	Frank Rodriguez, Capital (.727, 5 HRs)
	Gene Jones, Campbell's - 14 HRs
1979	No other information available
Howard & Carroll's Round Robin, Sherrill's Ford, NC
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1977	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	No MVP named
1978	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL	Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford, NC
	Ray Fleetwood, Ken Sander's (16-26, .615, 12 HRs)
	James Boyett, Ken Sander's - 14 HRs
1979	?					?
	MVP - ?
1980	Dave Carroll's, Sherrill's Ford, NC	Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC
	Mike Parrott, Dave Carroll's Sports (9 HRs)
	Dan Matthews, Poindexter Lumber - 9 HRs
1981	No other information available
Lookout Sporting Goods Tournament of Champions, Chattanooga, TN
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1976	Synder's Softball Club, Novi, MI 	Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN
	DOug Gerdes, Snyder's
1978	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL	Burnett & Associates, Chattanooga, TN
	Roger Mayo, Ken Sander's Ford
1979	No other information available
George Taylor's HR Contest Champions (@Corpus Christi, TX)
1975- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
1976- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
1977- Mike Cellura, Capitol Insulation
1978- Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting
1979- event rained-out and never re-scheduled
1980- Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer
1981- Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer
1982- No other information available

Power Tour Home Run Derby Champion Champions (@USSSA World Series)
1988- Doug Brown, AJD
1994- Brian Greer, Dan Smith Plastering
1995- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1996- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1997- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
1998- Doug Kissane,  Team TPS
1999- Cancelled (Hurricane Floyd)
2000- No other information available

Rheingold Classic/Town of Hempstead All Tournament Teams
1970 -	1st	County Sports, Levittown, NY
	2nd	Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY
	3rd	Indian Lakes Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA
	4th	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL
		All-Tournament team:
		Bob Lombardi-MVP	County Sports
		Jim Galloway		County Sports
		Bert Smith		County Sports
		Charley Forte		County Sports
		Bill Molloy		County Sports
		Glenn Dorsch		County Sports
		Mike Foley		Hicksville Astros
		Oscar Steadman		Hicksville Astros
		J.R. Elio		Hicksville Astros
		Tom Croci		Hicksville Astros
		Nick Sessoms		Virginia Beach Pile Drivers
		Johnny Dollar		Virginia Beach Pile Drivers
		Bucky Dennis		Virginia Beach Pile Drivers
		Gary Jordan		Virginia Beach Pile Drivers
		Bill Motte		Taylor Construction
1971 -	1st	County Sports, Levittown, NY
	2nd	Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY
	3rd	Palozzo's, New Jersey
	4th	Indian Lakes Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA
	5th	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL
	5th	Taylor Construction, Cranston, RI
		All-Tournament team:
		Jim Galloway-MVP	County Sports
		Bill Molloy		County Sports
		Bob Shugman		County Sports
		Bill Luft		County Sports
		Glenn Dorsch		County Sports
		Lou Russo		Hicksville Astros   (14-18 .778)
		Larry Lembo		Hicksville Astros
		Steve Shurina		Hicksville Astros
		Joe Konicki		Hicksville Astros
		Mike Foley		Hicksville Astros
		Bud Edlow		Palozzo'a
		Ron Kasa		Palozzo's
		Linwood Strickland	VA Beach Piledrivers
		Mike Copire		Taylor Construction
1972 -	1st	Empire Vending-County Sports, Levittown, NY  (63 HRs in 5 games)
	2nd	Chattanooga Cardinals, Chattanooga, TN
	3rd	Trenton Capitols, Trenton, NJ
	4th	Pinter Trucking-NY Nets, Uniondale, NY
		All-Tournament team:
		Gary Richter-MVP	Empire Vending-County Sports
		Jim Galloway		Empire Vending-County Sports
		Steve Shurina		Empire Vending-County Sports
		Mike Foley		Empire Vending-County Sports
		Charley Forte		Empire Vending-County Sports
		John Dunne		Pinter Trucking-NY Nets
			(No more information was printed)
1973 -	1st	Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY
	2nd	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC  (#1 ranked team in the country)
		All-Tournament team:
		Bert Smith-MVP		Howard's Furniture
		Jim Galloway		Empire County Astros
		Mike Foley		Empire County Astros
		Bill Molloy		Empire County Astros
		Larry Chiapetta		Empire County Astros
		Doug Hommell		Empire County Astros
		H.T. Waller		Howard's Furniture
		Denny Hogan		Howard's Furniture
		Don Arndt		Howard's Furniture
		Stan Harvey		Howard's Furniture
			(No more information was printed)
1974 -	1st	Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY
	2nd	Little Caesars, Southgate, MI  
		All-Tournament team:
		Lou Russo-MVP		Empire County Astros
		Gary DaDue		Little Caesars  (23-41, .560, 10 HRs, 25 RBIs)
		Mike Gouin		Little Caesars  (20-39, .513, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs)
		Mike Axelson		Little Caesars (21-38, 553, 8 HRs, 18 RBIs)
		Bob Auten		Little Caesars (20-30, .667, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs)
			(No more information was printed)
1975 -	1st	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
	2nd	Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY
		All-Tournament team:
		Gorden Wheeler-MVP		Nelson's Painting
		Mike Nye			Nelson's Painting
		Ray Fleetwood			Nelson's Painting
			(No more information was printed)
1976 -	1st	Pepsico, Levittown, NY
	2nd	Levittown American Legion, Levittown, NY  
		All-Tournament team:
		Rick Leek-MVP			Pepsico
		Larry Chiapetta			Pepsico
		Jim Galloway			Pepsico
		Bob Schugman			Pepsico
			(No more information was printed)
1977 - 1980	Only the 1st Place and 2nd Place teams are available	
1981 -	1st	County Sports, Levittown, NY
	2nd	Hawkins & Spence, Ronkonkoma, NY
	3rd	Bob Hoffman Blue, York, PA
	4th	DG Mechanical, Massachusetts
NASSAU COUNTY SOFTBALL PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:
1971 -	Jim Galloway, County Sports
1972 -	Bill Molloy, Empire Vending-County Sports
1973 -	Mike Foley, Empire County Astros
1974 -	Lou Russo, Empire County Astros
1975-	No other information available

National Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net