Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

NOTE - This Page will be UPDATED very soon, thank you very much for your patience. I apologize for the delay in getting the information up here.

 

Final National Team Rankings

Consensus #1 Ranked Teams and Players of the Year (POY)

Final National Team Rankings
Consensus #1 Ranked Teams and Players of the Year (POY)
KEY
A = ASA Open/Super National
A-M = ASA Major Class
A-A = ASA-Class-A
A-E = ASA Eastern Class-A
A-W = ASA Western Class-A
A-Ind = ASA Industrial Major
U = USSSA Major World Series
U-AA = USSSA Class=AA
U-A = USSSA Class-A
U-E = USSSA Eastern World Series
U-C = USSSA Central World Series
U-W = USSSA Western World Series
UC = USSSA Conference Championships
UCR = USSSA Conference Regular Season
I = ISA Major World Series
I-AA = ISA Class-AA
I-A = ISA Class-A
N = NSA Major World Series
N-AA = NSA Class-AA
N-A = NSA Class-A
W = WSL World Series
WR = WSL Regular Season
W-A = WSL Class-A
S = SSAA Class-A National
NS = NSPC National Championships
NSR = NSPC Regular Season
NSR-N = NSPC Regular Season National Division
NSR-A = NSPC Regular Season Atlantic Division
NSR-E = NSPC Regular Season Eastern Division
NSR-R = NSPC Regular Season Northern Division
NSR-S = NSPC Regular Season Southern Division
NSR-W = NSPC Regular Season Western Division
TPS = TPS Power Ratings
Year	Rank-Team				Titles	Record (if known)
1953	1. Shield's Contractors, Newport, KY		(A-1)
	2. Pennsylvania Merchants, Pittsburgh, PA	(A-2)
	3. Wolf's Cafe, Cincinnati, OH			(A-3)
	4. D&G Cafe, Newport, KY			(A-4)
	POY - Myron Reinhardt, Shields, OF (46 HRs, .592)

1954	1. Waldneck's Tavern, Cincinnati, OH		(A-1)
	2. National Fruit, Pittsburgh, PA		(A-2)
	3. Peerless Woolens, Rossville, GA		(A-3)
	4. Shield's Contractors, Newport, KY		(A-4)
	POY - Myron Reinhardt, Shields, OF (46 HRs)

1955	1. Lang's Pet Shop, Covington, KY		(A-1)	(34-4)
	2. Tresler Comets, Cincinnati, OH		(A-2)
	3. Rhodes Garden Club, McKees Rocks, PA		(A-3)
	4. Continental Can, Pittsburgh, PA		(A-4)
	POY - Walt Wherry, Lang's Pet Shop, OF

1956	1. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		(A-1)
	2. Lang's Pet Shop, Covington, KY		(A-2)
	3. West End Merchants, Jefferson County, KY 	(A-3)
	4. Dormont Boosters, Pittsburgh, PA 		(A-4)
	POY - Hal Wiggins, Lang's Pet Shop, OF

1957	1. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		(A-1)
	2. McAdenville Reds, McAdenville Reds		(A-2)
	3. GE Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH		(A-Ind-1)
	4. Lotus Club, Pittsburgh, PA 			(A-3)
	5. 5&10 Tap, Milwaukee, WI			(A-4)
	POY - Myron Reinhardt, Shields, OF

1958	1. East Side Sports, Detroit, MI		(A-1)
	2. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH		(A-2)
	3. GE Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH		(A-Ind-1)
	4. Boone's Bar, Covington, KY 			(A-3)
	5. Hamilton Tailoring, Cincinnati, OH		(A-4)
	POY - Don Rardin, Boone's Bar, 2B (.625)

1959	1. Yorkshire Restaurant, Newport, KY		(A-1)
	2. Duffy's Tavern, Louisville, KY		(A-2)
	3. GE Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH		(A-Ind-1)
	4. Grande Caruso, New Kensington, PA 		(A-3)
	5. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH		(A-4)
	POY - Walt Wherry, Yorkshire Restaurant, P (ASA MVP)

1960	1. Hamilton Tailoring, Cincinnati, OH		(A-1)
	2. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH		(A-2)
	3. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC			(A-Ind-1)
	4. Buckhorn Cafe, Toledo, OH 			(A-3)
	5. Nassau Merchants, New York City, NY		(A-4)
	POY - Ron Annotico, Sheffield Bronze, OF

1961	1. Hamilton Tailoring, Cincinnati, OH		(A-1)
	2. Plateau AC, New York City, NY		(A-2)
	3. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		(A-3)
	4. Krivan Club, Springdale, PA 			(A-4)
	5. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC			(A-Ind-1)
	POY -  Sam Minniti, Hamilton Tailors, P

1962	1. Skip Hogan A.C., Pittsburgh, PA 		(A-1)	(55-11)
	2. East Side Sports, Detroit, MI		(A-2)
	3. Plateau AC, New York City, NY		(A-3)
	4. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH		(A-4)
	5. Johnnie's Car Wash, Cincinnati, OH 		(A-5)
	Co-POY -  John Stone, Enterprise Bar (ASA HR Leader)
	Co-POY -  Bill Cole, East Side Sports (ASA MVP)

1963	1. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		(A-1)	
	2. Skip Hogan A.C., Pittsburgh, PA 		(A-2)	(62-13)
	3. East Side Sports, Detroit, MI		(A-3)
	4. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, NY		(A-4)
	5. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC			(A-Ind-1)
	POY - Jim Galloway, Musicaro Foods, 2B (ASA HR Leader)

1964	1. Skip Hogan A.C., Pittsburgh, PA 		(A-1)	(69-11)
	2. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		(A-2)	(70-21)
	3. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, NY		(A-3)
	4. East Side Sports, Detroit, MI		(A-4)
	5. TWUA, Leaksville				(A-5)
	POY - Paul Tomasovich, Skip Hogan A.C., 3B (ASA MVP)

1965	1. Skip Hogan A.C., Pittsburgh, PA 		(A-1)
	2. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		(A-2)
	3. Swing Inn, Cleveland, OH			(A-3)
	4. Tirabassi Excavators, Kenosha, WI		(A-4)
	5. Cactus Club, Milwaukee, WI			(A-5)
	POY - Lou DelMastro , Skip Hogan A.C., P (ASA MVP)

1966	1. Michael's Lounge, Detroit, MI		(A-1)
	2. County Sports, Levittown, NY			(A-2)
	3. Swing Inn, Cleveland, OH			(A-3)
	4. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH		(A-4)
	5. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI			(A-5)
	POY - Jim Galloway, County Sports, 2B (ASA HR Leader)

1967	1. Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA 		(A-1)
	2. Michael's Lounge, Detroit, MI		(A-2)
	3. County Sports, Levittown, NY			(A-3)
	4. Twin City Construction, Southington, CT	(A-4)
	5. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI			(A-5)
	Co-POY - Tex Collins, Michael's Lounge, C (ASA HR Leader)
	Co-POY - Jim Galloway, County Sports, 2B (ASA All American)

1968	1. County Sports, Levittown, NY			(A-1)
	2. Jo's Pizza House, Milton, FL			(A-2)	(104-18)
	3. Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA 		(U-3)
	4. Dick Luken Volkswagon, Cincinnati, OH	 (A-3)
	5. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH		(A-4)
	POY - H.T. Waller, Joe's Pizza House, 2B (216 HRs)

1969	1. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI			(A-1)
	2. Jo's Pizza House, Milton, FL			(A-2)	(96-22)
	3. Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA 		(U-1)
	4. Little Caesar's, Southgate, MI 		(A-3)
	5. County Sports, Levittown, NY			(A-4)
	POY - H.T. Waller, Jo's Pizza, 2B (219 HRs) (ASA MVP)

1970	1. Little Caesar's, Southgate, MI 		(A-1)  	(105-4)
	2. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI			(A-2)
	3. Accurate Welding, Milwaukee, WI		(U-E-1)	(92-18)
	4. Worthington Steel, Columbus, OH 		(A-3)
	5. Golden Gallons, Chattanooga, TN 		(A-4)
	POY - Mike Gouin, Little Caesars, OF (.685) (ASA MVP)
	Note: Accurate Welding beat Little Caesars 14-13 in a ASA-USSSA challenge match.
 
1971	 1. Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA		(A-1)	(100-22)
	 2. Little Caesar's, Southgate, MI 		(A-2)
	 3. Accurate Welding, Milwaukee, WI		(U-1)	(75-22)
	 4. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH		(A-3)
	 5. Century Tire, Cincinnati, OH		(A-4)
	 6. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-5)	(92-20)
	 7. Ace Movers, Milwaukee, WI			(U-E-2)
	 8. Gene-Angelo's, Parma, OH			(A-6)
	 9. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL		(A-9)	(79-23)
	10. Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY		(U-E-3)
	Co-POY - Steve Loya, Gene-Angelos, C (.746)
	Co-POY - H.T. Waller, Jo's Pizza, 2B (225 HRs)

1972	 1. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY			(A-1)	(80-12)
	 2. Dino's Pizza, Detroit, MI			(U-E-1)	(101-20)
	 3. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL 		(A-3)	(112-15)
	 4. Marasco's Variety Faire, Milwaukee, WI	(U-1)
	 5. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-4)	(92-24)
	 6. Little Caesar's, Southgate, MI 		(A-7)
	 7. Rolling Hills, Covington, KY		(U-E-2)
	 8. Snyder's Masonry, Redford, MI		(U-E-3)
	 9. Triton Petroleum, Wichita, KS 		(A-2)
	10. Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY 	(A-11)
	Tri-POY - Bill Gatti, Jiffy's Club, 2B  (169 HRs, .655) (ASA HR Leader)
	Tri-POY - Don Arndt, Howard's Furniture, P  (150 HRs, .663) (ASA MVP)
	Tri-POY - Bert Smith, Pile Drivers, OF  (217 HRs)

1973	 1. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-1)	(104-18)
	 2. Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA		(U-1)
	 3. Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY		(A-2)	
	 4. Little Caesar's, Southgate, MI 		(A-3)	
	 5. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY			(A-4)	
	 6. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH		(A-5)
	 7. Dino's Pizza, Detroit, MI			(U-2)
	 8. Croten Dukes, New Castle, PA		(U-E-1)
	 9. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY		(U-E-3)
	10. Snyder's Masonry, Redford, MI		(U-E-4)	(97-24)
	POY - 	Bert Smith, Howard's, OF  (218 HRs, .694) (ASA MVP)

1974	 1. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-1)	(117-14)
	 2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			(A-2)	(92-12)
	 3. Dino's Pizza, Detroit, MI			(U-1)
	 4. Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA		(U-2)
	 5. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY			(A-5)
	 6. Champion Landscaping, King's Mountain, NC 	(A-3)
	 7. Thurman Bryant, Chattanooga, TN		(A-4)
	 8. Sol Mintz, Washington, PA			(U-E-1)
	 9. Jesse's, Louisville, KY			(U-E-2)
	10. Snyder's Softball Club, Novi, MI		(U-E-21)	(101-18)
	Co-POY- Stan Harvey, Howard's, OF  (219 HRs, .650)
	Co-POY- Al White, Jerry's Caterers, 1B (.683) (ASA HR Leader)

	Slo-Pitch News
1975	 1. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK				(96-12)
	 2. Snyder's Softball Club, Redford, MI		(U-1, U-E-1)	(102-23)
	 3. Pyramid Cafe, Lakewood, OH			(A-1)
	 4. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-3)		(107-23)
	 5. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WS		(U-3, U-C-1)	(110-15)
	 6. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC 	(A-2)
	 7. Preston Machine, Hamden, CT			(A-4)
	 8. BYM CLub, Pittsburgh, PA 			(A-5)
	 9. Sol Mintz, Washington, PA			(U-2)
	10. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 		(U-W-1)
	Co-POY - Bert Smith, Howard's, OF (231 HRs, .667)
	Co-POY -Mike Nye, Nelson's, OF (.673) (7 straight tournament MVPs)

	Southern Softball
1976	 1. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL		(A-1)		(94-2)
	 2. Snyder's Softball Club, Novi, MI		(U-1)		(105-12)
	 3. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL					(69-15)
	 4. Paul Johnson, Franklin, IN 			(A-2)
	 5. Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN		(A-3)
	 6. Dubois Chemical, Columbus, OH		(A-6)
	 7. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-10)		(96-19)
	 8. Transport Oil, Milwaukee, WI		(U-3, U-C-2)
	 9. Bunch Brothers, Arab, AL			(A-4)
	10. BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA			(A-12)
	11. Pepsico, Levittown, NY			(A-19)
	12. Taylor Brothers, Corpus Christi, TX		(U-5, U-C-1)
	13. Tom's Foods, Phoenix City, AL		
	14. Armco Steel, Middletown, OH			(A-Ind-1)
	15. Green Machine, Starke, FL			(A-5)
	Tri-POY - Mike Nye, Warren's, OF (.769, 65 HRs) (ASA co-MVP)
	Tri-POY - Ronnie Ford, Warren's, OF (160 HRs, .707) (ASA co-MVP)
	Tri-POY - Ray Fleetwood, Warren's, OF (177 HRs, .683)

	Southern Softball
1977	 1. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK		(A-1)		(111-18)
	 2. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL		(A-2)		(97-17)
	 3. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-3)		(132-30)
	 4. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			(A-4)		(89-24)
	 5. Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC			(133-29)
	 6. Mazzola Castle, Rochester, NY		(U-1, U-E-1)	(88-22)
	 7. Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT		(A-6)
	 8. Campbell's-BAM, Richmond, CA		(A-5)
	 9. Snyder's Softball Club, Novi, MI		(U-2)		(111-21)
	10. Trainham Chevrolet, Richmond, VA		(A-7)
	11. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL		(A-8)
	12. Ray Carpenter's, San Antonio, TX		(A-10)
	13. Fliteline, Ft. Smith, AR			(A-11)
	14. Armco Steel, Middleton, OH			(A-Ind-1)
	15. Port City Ford, Houston, TX			(A-13)
	POY - Herman Rathman, Nelson's, C (244 HRs, .642) (ASA HR Leader)
	Professional Champion (APSPL) - Detroit Caesars (48-15 record, including playoffs)
	Professional MVP (APSPL) - Benny Holt, Chicago Storm (.690, 89 HRs, 187 RBIs)

	Southern Softball
1978	 1. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(U-1, A-2)	(110-27)
	 2. Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC	(U-E-1, U-2)	(134-28)
	 3. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		(A-1, NS-1)	(93-15)
	 4. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL		(A-10)		(83-15)
	 5. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK		(A-4)		(92-35)
	 6. C.C. Brick, Corpus Christi, TX		(U-3, U-C-3)
	 7. Port City Ford, Houston, TX			(A-13, A-A-1)
	 8. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 	(U-4, U-W-1)
	 9. American Reality, Sacramento, CA		(A-3)
	10. Snyder's Softball Club, Novi, MI		(U-6)		(102-33)
	11. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH		(A-5)
	12. Steele's Automotive, Lima, OH		(A-7)
	13. LaRosa's Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH	(U-5, U-C-2)
	14. County Sports, Levittown, NY		(U-8, U-E-2)
	15. Dallas Merchants, Dallas, TX		(A-6)
	POY - James Boyett, Howard & Carroll, 2B (303 HRs, .671) (USSSA HR Leader)
	Professional Champion (APSPL) - Detroit Caesars (56-15 record, including playoffs)
	Professional MVP (APSPL) - Ron Ford, Detroit Caesars (.645, 80 HRs, 201 RBIs)

	Southern Softball
1979	1. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 		(U-1, NSR-2, NS-1) 		(50-10)
	2. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA 		(A-2, U-3, NSR-1, NS-3) 	(103-16)
	3. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC 		(U-2, A-3, NSR-3, NS-2) 	(103-40)
	4. Nelco Mfg., Oklahoma City, OK 		(A-1) 				(92-18)
	5. Dave Carroll's Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC 	(A-6, U-4, NSR-7, NS-5) 	(89-35)
	6. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL 		(A-8, NSR-4, NS-4) 		(78-31)
	7. Steele's Automotive, Lima, OH 		(A-22, NSR-5, NS-5) 		(101-26)
	8. Softball City, Detroit, MI 			(A-7) 				(108-40)
	9. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC 	(U-5, NSR-11) 			(98-20)
	10. American Realty, Sacramento, CA 		(A-9) 				(77-31)
	11. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 	(U-9, NSR-8) 			(77-30)
	12. Shimer's, Minneapolis, MN 			(A-4) 				(67-24)
	13. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH 	(U-7, U-C-1, NSR-9, NS-7) 	(76-26)
	14. York Barbell, York, PA 			(A-12, NSR-12) 			(88-21)
	15. Green Machine, Starke, FL 			(U-6, U-E-1)
	Co-POY - Mike Parrott, Port City Ford, P (220 HRs)
	Co-POY - Craig Elliot, Ken Sander's, P (219 HRs, .718)
	Professional Champion (APSPL) - Milwaukee Schlitz (51-26 record)
	Professional MVP (APSPL) - Rick Weiterman, Milwaukee Schlitz (.557, World Series MVP)

	Southern Softball
1980	 1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		(A-1, U-1, NSR-4, NS-1)		(118-12)  *
	 2. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-2, U-12, NSR-3, NS-2)	(135-25)
	 3. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			(A-3, U-7, NSR-1, NS-5)		(89-19)
	 4. Dave Carroll's Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC	(U-2, NSR-8, NS-8)		(100-26)
	 5. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH			(A-4, NSR-5, NS-5)		(149-26)
	 6. Softball City, Detroit, MI			(U-3, NSR-2)
	 7. Ken Sanders Subaru, Birmingham, AL		(NSR-6, NS-4)
	 8. Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN			(A-20)
	 9. Newport Lounge, Milwaukee, WI		
	10. Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL		(A-6)
	11. Shimer's, Minneapolis, MN			(A-34, NSR-7, NS-7)
	12. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit, MI		(NSR-10)
	13. T&K, Lexington, KY				
	14. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland, OH	(A-14, NSR-8, NS-9)
	15. Pierson & Associates, Houston, TX		
	USA Softball POY - Joe Young, Steele's Sports, OF  (337 HRs, .716)
	National Slo-Pitch POY - Buddy Slater, Campbell's, P (USSSA & ASA MVP)
	Note: Campbell's beat Pro Champ Milwaukee Schlitz in an Amateur-Pro challenge match.
	Professional Champion (NASL) - Milwaukee Schlitz (53-16 record, including playoffs)
	Professional MVP (NASL) - Ron Olesiak, Chicago Nationwide Advertising (.555, 34 HRs, 124 RBIs)
 
	Southern Softball
1981	 1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		(A-1, U-1, NSR-1, NS-1) 	(160-15) *
	 2. York Barbell/Ken Sander's, York, PA		(A-5, U-4, NSR-4, NS-3)
	 3. Nationwide Advertising, Cleve., OH		(A-8, U-6, NSR-2, NS-2)
	 4. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			(A-4, U-2, NSR-7, NS-7)		(64-26)
	 5. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA			(A-M-1)
	 6. Skoal Bandits, Sherrill's Ford, NC		(A-5, U-3)
	 7. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI		(U-10, NSR-3, NS-7)
	 8. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH			(U-12, NSR-5, NS-4)
	 9. Green Machine, Starke, FL			
	10. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(A-9, U-7)
	11. Morgan Boots, Irving, TX			(A-M-4)
	12. Sports Shack Capitals, Waco, TX			
	13. Weber Merchants, St. Louis, MO		(A-M-2)	
	14. Shimer's, Minneapolis, MN			(A-M-8, U-8, NSR-6, NS-5)
	15. Pierson & Associates, Houston, TX		(A-M-16)
	Southern Softball  POY - Rick Scherr, Howard's, 3B (295 HRs, .723) (ASA & USSSA MVPs)
	USA Softball  POY - Rick Scherr, Howard's, 3B (295 HRs, .723) (ASA & USSSA MVPs)
	Professional Champion (UPSL) - Kentucky Bourbons (47-29 record, including playoffs)
	Professional MVP (UPSL) - Bill Gatti, Kentucky Bourbons (.622, 38 HRs, 99 RBIs, World Series MVP)

	Southern Softball
1982	 1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			(A-1, U-1, NSR-N-2, NS-2) 	(83-13)
	 2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		(A-2, U-2, NSR-N-1, NS-5)	(143-24)
	 3. York Barbell/Ken Sander's, York, PA		(A-3, U-3, NSR-N-3, NS-1)
	 4. Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN  		(A-M-1)				(70-7)
	 5. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA			(A-4, U-4, NSR-S-1, NS-3)
	 6. Teamsters 293, Parma, OH			(A-M-2)
	 7. Insulators of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV	(A-M-5)
	 8. Pierson Runners, Houston, TX		(A-M-4, U-5, NSR-R-5)
	 9. Kenmore NY Eastern, Akron, OH		(A-M-3, NSR-E-6)
	10. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL		(U-8)
	11. Danny's Drilling, Newark, OH		(A-M-6, NSR-R-4)
	12. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(U-A-3)
	13. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC			(U-9, NSR-A-1, NS-7)
	14. Class Act, Whittier, CA			(U-6)
	15. Eastwood Tavern, Kalamazoo, MI		(A-M-7)
	Southern Softball  POY - Bruce Meade, Jerry's Caterers, OF (102 HRs, .695) (ASA MVP)
	Professional Champion (UPSL) - Milwaukee Schlitz (43-35 record, including playoffs)
	Professional MVP (UPSL) - Dana Andry, Cleveland Competitors (.618, 65 HRs, 128 RBIs)

	Southern Softball
1983	 1. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA			(A-2, U-4, NS-1)	(132-13)
	 2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		(A-1, U-5, NS-2)	(128-23)
	 3. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			(A-3, U-1, NS-3)	(93-15)
	 4. Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		(U-2, NS-4)		(73-25)
	 5. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(U-3, U-A-7)
	 6. J&R Roofing, Phoenix, AZ			(U-7, U-A-1)
	 7. No. 1-GHAC, Gastonia, NC			(A-M-1, NS-5)
	 8. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX		(A-M-2)
	 9. Garret's Raiders, Houston, TX		(U-6, U-A-5)
	10. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL		(U-8)
	11. Teamsters 293, Parma, OH			(A-M-4)
	12. Insulators of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV	(A-M-7)
	13. Joe Theisman's Restaurant, Fairfax, VA 	(U-A-9)
	14. Timothy's Runners, Houston, TX		(A-M-13)
	15. Basset Products/T&K, Lexington, KY		
	Southern Softball  POY - Craig Elliot, Elite Coatings, P (390 HRs, .765) (NSPC-MVP)

	Southern Softball
1984	 1. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA			(A-3, U-1, I-2)		(85-9)
	 2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			(A-2, U-3)		(61-25)
	 3. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		(A-1, U-2, I-1)		(103-40)
	 4. Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		(A-M-5, U-5)		(94-24)
	 5. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(A-M-13, U-7)		(89-20)
	 6. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL 		(A-M-1, U-11)		(84-24)
	 7. Blanton's, Fayetteville, NC			(U-6, I-3)		(70-24)
	 8. Cable TV Services, Garland, TX		(A-M-3)
	 9. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX		(A-M-17, U-8)		(76-21)
	10. Howard's/No. 1 Electric, Gastonia, NC	(A-M-25)
	11. Miller High Life, Detroit, MI		(U-4)
	12. Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI	
	13. Texas Raiders, Houston, TX 			(A-M-7)
	14. Insulators of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV	(A-M-33)
	15. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA		
	Co-POY - Bruce Meade, Jerry Caterers, OF (229 HRs, .705) (USSSA HR Leader)
	Co-POY - Rick Scherr, Howard's/WS, 1B (257 HRs, .665) (ASA & ISA MVPs)

	National Slo-Pitch
1985	 1. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA			(A-2, U-1, I-2)		(115-11)
	 2. Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		(A-1, U-8, I-3)		(159-27)
	 3. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		(A-4, U-3, I-1)		(168-33)
	 4. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(A-M-9, U-2)		(83-27)
	 5. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL 		(A-3, U-11)		(76-17)
	 6. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA		(U-6)
	 7. Starpath, Lexington, KY			(A-M-5, U-10)		(70-21)
	 8. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX			(U-4)			(100-27)
	 9. Blanton's, Fayetteville, NC			(A-M-1, U-12, I-A-1)	(97-24)
	10. Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI	(A-M-17, U-9)		(73-30) 
	11. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(A-M-9, U-2)		(83-27)
	12. CDI/Garret's, Oklahoma City, OK		(U-13)			(109-20)
	13. Zimglinghaus Electric, Palm Beach, FL	(A-M-2, U-7)		(72-23)
	14. Morgan Boots, Seguin, TX			(A-M-33, U-4)		(96-21)
	15. Imlay Bombats, Bordentown, NJ		(A-M-5)
	National Slo-Pitch POY - Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer, 1B (451 HRs, .760)

	National Slo-Pitch
1986	 1. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX			(U-1, I-1, N-5)		(85-5)
	 2. Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		(A-1, U-3, N-1)		(217-13)
	 3. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		(A-4, U-2, I-1)		(101-30)
	 4. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH		(A-M-1)			(98-17)
	 5. Blanton's, Fayetteville, NC			(A-M-2, U-2)		(95-17)
	 6. Ardis Roofing, Greenwood, SC		(U-6, U-A-2)		(82-28)
	 7. Starpath Systems, Lexington, KY 		(A-M-5, U-5)		(78-23)
	 8. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(A-M-9, U-8)		(57-20)
	 9. Tire Centers, Richmond, VA			(U-7, U-A-1)		(72-31)
	10. Budweiser, Minneapolis, MN			(A-M-3, U-11)		(72-15)
	11. Imlay Bombats, Bordentown, NJ		(A-M-5)			(72-21)
	12. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA		(A-M-9)			(64-20)
	13. Stottler-Stagg, Cocoa, FL						(54-22)
	14. Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL			(A-A-1)			(76-17)
	15. Shubin's, Los Angeles, CA			(A-M-13, U-14)		(75-28)
	National Slo-Pitch POY - Charles Wright, Steele's Sports, 3B (503 HRs, .721)

1987	 1. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX			(U-1, N-1, I-2, NS-1)	(96-10)
	 2. Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		(A-1, U-2, I-1, N-5)	(340-15)
	 3. Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR		(A-M-7, U-3)		(79-25)
	 4. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		(U-4, I-3, N-3, NS-4)	(85-27)
	 5. Starpath Systems, Lexington, KY 		(A-M-5, U-12, N-7)	(57-13)
	 6. Kirk's Glass, Newport News, VA 		(U-5)			(74-23)
	 7. Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA			(A-M-4, U-6, N-1)	(84-16)
	 8. Ritch's Salvage, Harrisburg, NC		(U-7, I-4, NS-5)	(95-29)
	 9. Superior-Bombat, Windsor Locks, CT		(A-M-5, U-8, N-3)	(70-20)
	10. County Sports, Levittown, NY		(A-M-2, NS-2)		
	11. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH		(A-M-3, U-9)		(64-19)
	12. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(U-11, NS-3)		(76-24)
	13. Budweiser Merchants, Crystal, MN		(A-M-9, U-13)		(87-27)
	14. Glass, Hammond, IN				(U-14)			(51-20)
	15. CDI, Oklahoma City, OK			(N-7)				
	POY - 	Mike Macenko, Steele's Sports, 2B (844 HRs, .744) (ASA & ISA MVPs)

1988	 1. Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH	(A-4, U-1, I-2, N-1)	(366-20)
	 2. Starpath, Monticello, KY			(A-1, A-M-2, U-12)	(81-16)
	 3. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC	(A-13, A-M-5, U-3, I-2, N-2)	(115-31)
	 4. Kirk's Glass/Ritch's Salvage, Hampton, VA	(A-M-5, U-2, I-4)
	 5. Bell Corp./FAF, Tampa, FL 			(A-5, A-M-1, U-4)    
	 6. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 		(A-3, A-M-3, I-5, I-A-1)
	 7. Superior-Spalding, Windsor Locks, CT	(A-5, A-M-4, U-6)
	 8. John Hanson/Franey Parr, Rockville, MD	(A-7, U-7, I-7)
	 9. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA		(U-5, U-A-2, I-3)
	10. Sports Hero's, Eagan, MN			(A-2, U-13)
	11. Broken Drum Insulation, Northridge, CA	(A-13, A-M-9, U-8)
	12. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH		(A-9, A-M-7)
	13. Apollo/Lower East Side, Palm Beach, FL	(U-5)
	14. Houston Sweepers, Houston, TX		(N-2)
	15. Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR		
	POY - Mike Macenko, Steele's Silver Bullets, 2B (830 HRs, .745)

1989	 1. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT		(A-3, A-M-2, U-1, N-3) 	(81-15)
	 2. Ritch's Salvage, Harrisburgh, NC		(A-1, A-M-1, U-15, I-2)	(47-10)
	 3. Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH	(A-5, U-3, N-1, I-3)	(263-26)
	 4. Starpath/Kirk's, Monticello, KY		(A-2, A-M-3, U-8, I-7) 	(52-23)
	 5. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 		(A-7, A-M-7, I-5, I-A-1)
	 6. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			(A-9, A-M-5, U-4, I-1)	(61-20) 
	 7. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 		(A-3, A-M-4, I-4) 
	 8. Ken Michael's/Franey Parr, Rockville, MD	(A-9, U-2, I-5, N-4)
	 9. Stewart's Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA		(A-7, A-M-9, U-4)
	10. Century/Worth/Coors/Atkins, St. Louis, MO	(A-5, A-M-9, U-6, N-5)
	11. Budweiser, San Francisco, CA		(U-7)
	12. Maroadi/Caesar's Tavern, Pittsburgh, PA	(U-AA-1, I-9)
	13. Austin Capitals, Austin, TX			(U-11)
	14. Premier Sports, Tempe, AZ			(A-9, U-14)
	15. Back Porch, Destin, FL			
	Co-POY - Dirk Androff, Steele's Silver Bullets, 1B (413 HRs, .705)
	Co-POY - Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo, OF (.709) (USSSA-MVP)

	Softball USA
1990	 1. Steeles Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH		(A-1, U-8, I-1, N-1)	(72-6)	(226-9 overall)
	 2. Ritch's/Kirk's, Harrisburg, NC		(A-5, U-1, I-2)		(47-10)
	 3. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT		(A-3, U-2, I-9, N-2)	(46-23)
	 4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			(A-6, U-6, I-4, N-5)	(68-27)
	 5. Lighthouse/Sunbelt, Stone Mountain, GA 	(U-11, I-9, I-A-1)	(61-21)
	 6. Starpath, Monticello, KY			(A-4, U-16, I-3, N-4)	(49-25)
	 7. Stewart's Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA		(U-9, I-7, N-3)		(54-23)
	 8. Sunset, Warren, MI				(U-4,U-A-1,I-5,N-9)	(39-18)
	 9. Hinson Capitals, Houston, TX		(U-3)			(32-7)
	10. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 		(A-M-1, I-7)
	11. Premier/Century, Tempe, AZ			(A-9, N-9, N-AA-1)
	12. AJD/Moody's/Russell, Richmond, VA		(U-5, U-AA-2)		(51-16)
	13. Williams/Thompson's, Houston, TX		(A-8, U-13, U-AA-5)	(41-19)
	14. Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL			(A-A-1, I-A-5)
	15. Sports Hero's, Eagan, MN			(U-7, U-AA-13)		(63-16)
	Softball USA POY - Cecil Whitehead, Ritch's/Kirk's, OF (90 HRs, .708) (USSSA-MVP)

	Softball USA
1991	 1. Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT	(A-2, U-1, I-1, N-1)	(80-7)
	 2. Starpath/LeAlCo, Monticello, KY		(A-3, U-2, N-2)		(59-20)
	 3. Sunbelt/Worth, Centerville, GA		(A-1, U-3, I-2, N-3)	(72-28)
	 4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			(A-6, U-7, I-4)
	 5. Williams/Finke, Houston, TX			(A-5, A-M-3, U-6, N-4)
	 6. Larry's, Grand Prarie, TX			(U-5)
	 7. Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN			(A-M-9, I-8, N-5)
	 8. Gooslin, Columbus, OH			(A-9, U-12, U-AA-2)
	 9. Stottler-Stagg, Coaco, FL			(U-15, U-AA-4, I-3)
	10. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA		(A-7, U-4, U-AA-1)
	11. Ohio Transport, Cleveland, OH		(A-5, A-M-9)
	12. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN		(A-8, A-M-7, N-5)
	13. Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL			A-M-2, I-7, I-A-1)
	14. Bunca, Kalamazoo, MI			(U-11, U-AA-5)
	15. Amark/Debacco Brothers, Belleville, NJ	
	Softball USA POY - Carl Rose, Sunbelt/Worth, 2B (230 HRs, .751)

	Softball USA
1992	 1. Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT	(A-1, U-1, I-1, N-1)	(80-9)  #
	 2. Williams/Worth, Spring, TX			(U-2, I-3, N-5)		(44-21)
	 3. Steele's/Sunbelt, Brooke Park, OH		(A-2, U-16, I-2, N-7)	(78-30)
	 4. Starpath, Monticello, KY			(A-3, U-8, I-7, N-2)	(47-20)  
	 5. Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL			(A-M-5, U-4, I-7)	(55-19)
	 6. DJ's Sports, Atchison, KS			(A-5, U-5, N-3)		(35-20)
	 7. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			(U-10, I-4, N-5)	(53-17)
	 8. Spectrum, Golden Valley, MN			(U-AA-1)
	 9. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN		(A-M-2, I-9, N-5)
	10. Nanney's, Spartenburg, SC			(U-6, I-5, N-9)
	11. Bunca, Kalamazoo, MI			(U-6, U-AA-2, I-9)
	12. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA		(U-11)
	13. Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN			(A-M-17, U-14, I-5, N-9)(63-21)
	14. Converter's Unlimited, Kinston, NC		(I-A-1, N-7)
	15. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL		(A-M-4, I-9, N-9)
	15. Riverside, Louisville, KY			(A-M-17)		(71-17)	
	Softball USA POY - Jim Fuller, Ritch's-Superior, C (157 HRs, .774)
	Slo-Pitch News POY - Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior, 1B (150, .756) (ASA-MVP)

	Softball USA
1993	 1. Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT	(A-1, U-9, I-1, N-1)   	(81-6)
	 2. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			(A-2, U-1, I-3, N-3)	(79-24)
       	 3. Steeles/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH		(A-5, U-10, I-2, N-2)	(71-30)
	 4. Williams/Worth, Spring, TX			(A-3, U-2, I-3, N-4)	(58-30)
	 5. Vernon's/TPS, Jacksonville, FL		(A-4, U-3, I-4, N-5)	(49-22)
	 6. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI			(U-4, U-AA-1, I-A-1)	(74-16)
	 7. DJ's Sports/TPS, Atchison, KS		(A-6, U-6)		(42-22)
	 8. Converter's/TPS, Kinston, NC		(U-5, I-7, I-A-5, N-7)	(55-23)
	 9. Back Porch/Worth, Destin, FL		(A-M-1, I-9, N-A-5)	(46-23)
	10. Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN		(A-M-3)			(68-31)
	11. Spectrum/Easton, Golden Valley, MN		(U-AA-2)		(66-18)
	12. Riverside/RAM/TPS, Louisville, KY		(A-8, A-M-4)		(72-20)
	13. Dan Smith/TPS, San Jose, CA			(U-8, U-AA-5)		(33-14)
	14. Jay's/Worth, Cincinnati, OH			(U-AA-3)		(65-14)
	15. AJD/TPS, Richmond, VA			(U-12, U-AA-4, N-9)	(48-27)
	Softball USA POY - Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior, 3B (157 HRS, .736) (ASA MVP)
	Slo-Pitch News POY - Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior, 3B

	Softball USA
1994	 1. Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT	(A-2, U-3, I-1, N-1) 		(63-19)
	 2. Converters/Vernon/TPS, Kingston, NC		(A-3, U-1, I-2, N-5)		(63-12)
	 3. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			(A-1, U-4, I-5, N-3)		(60-23)
	 4. Shen Valley/DJ's/TPS, Bridgewater, VA	(A-4, U-16, U-AA-7, I-4, N-2)
	 5. Spectrum/Easton, Golden Valley, MN		(U-2, U-AA-3)
	 6. Hague/Ohio Transport, Columbus, OH		(U-6, U-AA-1)
	 7. Williams/Worth, Spring, TX			(A-10, U-12, I-9, N-5)
	 8. Lighthouse/Alford's, Stone Mountain, GA 	(A-9, U-13, I-3, N-9)
	 9. Steele's/Sunbelt Hitmen, Brook Park, OH	(A-5, U-10, I-7, N-9)
	10. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI			(U-9, U-AA-2, I-A-1)
	11. Labtec/DeMarini, Portland, OR		(A-11, U-7, U-AA-9)
	12. Riverside/RAM/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY	(A-8, A-M-1, U-11)
	13. Back Porch/Worth, Destin, FL		(A-7, A-M-2, I-5, I-A-3)
	14. O&S Cattle/TPS, South St. Paul, MN		(U-5, U-AA-4)
	15. Dan Smith/TPS, San Jose, CA			(A-13, U-8, U-AA-9)
	Softball USA POY - Jimmy Powers, Converters, C (175 HRs, .790) (USSSA MVP)
	Slo-Pitch News POY - Dan Schuck, Bell Corp/Easton, OF (174 HRs)

	Supreme Softball
1995	 1. Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT		(A-2, U-6, I-1, N-1)		(72-14)
	 2. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mt., GA		(A-1, U-7, I-3, N-3)		(56-25)
	 3. Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA		(A-5, U-2, I-4, N-2)		(67-27)
	 4. Bell Corp./Sunbelt/Easton, Tampa, FL	(A-3, U-5, I-2, I-AA-1, N-4)	(65-22)
	 5. Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport, Columbus, OH	(U-1, U-AA-2, N-AA-2)
	 6. Spectrum/Easton, Golden Valley, MN		(U-3, U-AA-1)
	 7. Riverside/RAM/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY	(A-M-1, A-6, U-8, I-7)
	 8. Superior/Southland, Gainsville, FL	(A-8, U-9, U-AA-4, I-5, N-7, N-AA-4)	(56-25)
	 9. Williams/Dudley, Spring, TX			(A-4, A-M-2, N-9)
	10. Steele's Hitmen, Brook Park, OH		(A-13, U-4, I-9, N-7)		(33-25)
	11. D&D Throroughbreds/DeMarini, Portland, OR	(A-9, U-11, N-6)
	12. O&S Cattle/TPS, South St. Paul, MN		(U-AA-3)
	13. Harrison's/Power-Flite, Portsmouth, VA	(A-10, U-10, N-5)
	14. Back Porch/Mounlton/TPS, Destin, FL		(A-7, I-9)
	15. Tri-Gem's/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ		(A-11, U-12, I-9, N-9)
	Supreme Softball POY - Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior, 1B (154 HRs, .779) (NSA MVP)

	Supreme Softball									(TPS)
1996	 1. Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater, VA	(A-2, U-1, I-1, N-2)		(70-17)	(#1)
	 2. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mt., GA		(A-3, U-3, I-3, N-1)		(60-27)	(#3)
	 3. Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT	(A-1, U-4, I-5, N-9)		(65-14)	(#2)
	 4. Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA		(A-5, U-5, I-2, N-7)		(65-18)	(#4)
	 5. Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		(A-7, U-2, U-AA-1, N-AA-1)	(70-25)	(#5)
	 6. Steele's Silver Bullets, Brook Park, OH	(A-4, U-9, I-7, N-3)		(45-28)	(#6)
	 7. Spectrum/POVs/Easton, Golden Valley, MN	(U-5, U-AA-1)			(42-8) 	(#13)
	 8. Bell II/Easton, Tampa, FL			(A-9, A-M-1, U-9)		(45-24)	(#7)
	 9. Hague/OH. Trans./Wessell, Columbus, OH	(U-7, U-AA-4, I-AA-1, N-AA-5)	(48-18)	(#10)
	10. Whips/Instant Landscape, Milwaukee, WI	(U-13, U-AA-3, N-AA-7)			(#12)
	11. Franklin/Grover, Los Angeles, CA		(U-7)				(27-19)	(#9)
	12. SoJern/Specialty Tank, Cedarbrook, NJ	(A-7, A-M-9, N-AA-9)			(#8)
	13. Herrin/Dudley, Savannah, GA			(A-13, U-9, U-AA-5, I-AA-2)	(34-27)	(#11)
	14. Southland/Porch/Moulton, Gainesville, FL	(A-5)					(#14)
	15. Herb's/TPS, San Diego, CA			(A-M-2)					(#18)
	Supreme Softball POY - Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth, EH (209 HRs, .786)

	Supreme Softball									(TPS)
1997	 1. Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT	(A-1, U-2, I-7, N-2)		(67-19)	(#2)
	 2. Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater, VA	(A-2, U-3, I-2, N-1)		(77-23)	(#1)
	 3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mt., GA		(A-4, U-1, I-5, N-5)		(68-24)	(#3)
	 4. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA	(A-5, U-4, I-1, N-3)		(63-20	(#4)
	 5. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV		(A-3, U-5, U-AA-1, I-7, I-AA-1, N-AA-1)	(49-23	(#5)
	 6. SoJern/Specialty Tank/TPS, Cedarbrook, NJ	(A-9, A-M-5, U-9, N-5, N-AA-2)	(42-34	(#9)
	 7. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		(A-13, A-M-1, U-8, I-5)		(48-31	(#7)
	 8. Spectrum/POV's/Easton, Golden Valley, MN	(U-7, U-AA-4)				(#8)
	 9. Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessell, Columbus, OH	(A-7, U-10, U-AA-7)		(30-20)	(#11)
	10. Steele's/Reda, Brook Park, OH		(A-9, U-11, I-4, N-4)		(43-29)	(#6)
	11. R&D/Grover, Lima, OH			(A-9, U-6, U-AA-13)		(37-25)	(#10)
	12. Lovill/Easton, Monroe, OH			(U-AA-2)		
	13. D's Alliance/JWM/Easton, Valley Center, CA	(A-9, U-13, U-AA-3)			(#12)
	14. AJ's/Worth, Richmond, VA			(U-AA-5, I-AA-2)
	15. Sports World/Worth, Lebanon, TN		(A-M-7, N-AA-5)
	Supreme Co-POY - Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley, 2B (209 HRs, .782) (NSA MVP)
	Supreme Co-POY - Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Easton, OF (118 HRs, .817)
	Softball Today POY - Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley, OF (100 HRs, .717)

	Supreme Softball								(TPS)
1998	 1. Team TPS, Louisville, KY			(A-3, U-1, I-7, N-1) 		(70-17)	(#1)
	 2. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Esston, Centerville, GA	(A-2, U-2, I-4, N-2) 		(59-23)	(#2)
	 3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mt., GA		(A-1, U-5, I-1, N-5) 		(56-20)	(#4)
	 4. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV			(A-4, U-3, I-2, N-4)		(70-17)	(#3)
	 5. Wessell/Hague/SoJern, Cincinnati, OH	(U-6, U-AA-1, I-3, I-AA-2)	(58-28)	(#5)
	 6. Steele's/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH		(A-5, U-9, I-5, N-3)		(50-27)	(#6)
	 7. Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, NC		(A-5, A-M-1, I-AA-1, N-9)	(43-30)	(#9)
	 8. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, MN	(U-7, U-AA-2, I-AA-5)		(36-20)	(#7)
	 9. Herb's/KCS/TPS, San Diego, CA		(U-10, N-7, N-AA-1)		(24-20)	(#13)
	10. Reece/Sports World, Lebanon, TN	(A-7, A-M-2, U-14, I-AA-5, N-AA-3) 	(36-26)	(#8)
	11. Backstop/Easton/Bike/Mizuno, Aurora, IN	(A-7, A-M-7, U-11, I-5, N-7)	(43-32)	(#14)
	12. O&S Cattle/TPS, South St. Paul, MN		(U-8, U-AA-6, I-7, I-AA-7)	(25-20)	(#10)
	13. Xtreme/Hinson/Bike/Worth, Little Rock, AR	(A-9, U-AA-3, N-9)		(40-31)	(#11)
	14. Brandon's Trucking, Wilmington, NC		(U-4, U-AA-8, I-AA-9, N-5)		(#12)
	15. JWM/Easton, Riverside, CA			(U-12, U-AA-12)				(#21)
	Supreme Tri-POY - Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS, C (196 HRs, .751)
	Supreme Tri-POY - Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth, 2B (180 HRs, .728) (ISA MVP)
	Supreme Tri-POY - Jeff Wallace, Team TPS, 3B (151 HRs, .776) (NSA MVP)
	Softball Today POY - Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS, C  (196 HRs, .751)

	Supreme Softball									(TPS)
1999 	 1. R & D/Easton, Lima, OH			(A-4, U-1, I-5, N-1) 		(64-22)	(#2)
	 2. Team Easton, Burlingame, CA			(A-1, U-5, I-1, N-3) 		(56-27)	(#6)
	 3. Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA		(A-7, U-2, I-2, N-2) 		(70-24)	(#1)
	 4. Team TPS, Louisville, KY			(A-2, U-5, I-4, N-4) 		(77-14)	(#3)
	 5. Hague/Resmondo, Columbus, OH	(A-3, U-4, U-AA-1, I-3, I-AA-1, N-5)	(59-20)	(#5)
	 6. Hendu's/Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN	(U-3, U-AA-2, I-AA-4, N-AA-2)	(45-21)	(#4)
	 7. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale CA	(U-9, U-AA-3, I-AA-5, N-5, N-AA-2)		(#10)
	 8. JWM/Herb's/MG/TPS, Riverside, CA		(A-5, A-M-2, U-9, N-7)			(#9)
	 9. P&D/Tri-Gems/Tiger/Easton, Sommers, CT	(U-7, U-AA-4, I-AA-2, N-AA-3)		(#8)
	10. Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA	(A-5, A-M-4, U-7)			(#11)
	11. KCS/TPS, Houston, TX								(#7)
	12. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY		(A-M-1, N-AA-5)			
	13. Team Reece, Knoxville, TN			(I-AA-3)
	14. Thomas Bait/Jerry's, Sanford, NC		(A-A-7, I-A-1)
	15. WET/Easton, Niceville, FL			(I-AA-9)		
	Supreme Co-POY - Jeff Wallace, Team TPS, 1B (156 HRs, .786)
	Supreme Co-POY - Brett Helmer, Team Easton, 1B (128 HRs, .789) (ISA MVP)
	Softball Today POY - Hank Garris, Team TPS, C (188 HRs, .755)	

TPS Power Ratings
2000 	 1. Team TPS, Louisville, KY			(A-1, U-3, I-4, N-1) 		(79-15)
	 2. Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA		(A-3, U-1, I-1, N-5) 		(68-16)
	 3. Long Hau, Albertville, MN	(A-M-1, U-2, U-AA-1, I-5, I-AA-1, N-2, N-AA-2)	(73-25)
	 4. Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA		(A-4, U-5, I-2, N-4) 		(55-23)
	 5. Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL			(A-2, U-7, I-6, N-3) 		(59-27)
	 6. Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH		(A-5, U-4, U-AA-3, I-3, I-AA-3)	(48-32)
	 7. Sunnyvale V&F, Sunnyvale, CA	(U-6, U-AA-2, I-7, I-AA-2, N-5, N-AA-3)	(49-30)		
	 8. AJA/TPS, Houston, TX			(A-M-5, U-8, U-AA-5, N-AA-1)
	 9. Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota, FL		(U-11, U-AA-8, I-8)
	10. Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Tacoma, WA	(A-7, A-A-13, U-A-13, N-9)
	11. Roosters/A+/Astros, Reynoldsburg, OH	(A-7, A-M-4, N-9, I-AA-9)
	12. Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Pittsburgh, PA	(U-14, U-A-1, I-AA-5, I-A-1)
	13. Hooters/Easton, Kansas City, KS		(A-M-2, U-14, U-A-4, I-A-9)
	14. Kevitt/J&H/Easton, Minneapolis, MN		(A-A-33, U-16, U-A-3, I-A-5)
	15. Craig's Hitmen, Wadley, AL			(A-9)
	Old Scout POY - Hank Garris, Team TPS, C (228 HRs, .796) (ASA MVP)
	Softball Today POY - Hank Garris, Team TPS, C

	TPS Power Ratings
2001 	 1.  Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		(A-1, U-1, I-1 N-1)		(70-6)  #
	 2.  Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA 		(U-5, I-3, N-3)			(53-18)
	 3.  Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus OH		(A-2, U-2, I-2, N-2)		(57-29)
	 4.  Reece/Roosters, Canal Winchester, OH	(I-AA-1, N-5, N-AA-3)		(33-16)
	 5.  Budweiser/Summerlin, College Station, TX	(A-M-3, U-9, I-AA-2, N-6)	(49-21)
	 6.  Povs/Walser/TPS, Bkln Center, MN	(A-M-4, U-5, U-AA-1, I-4, I-AA-5)	(41-17)
	 7.  Mercer's/K&G/TPS, N. Vernon, IN		(A-M-2, N-4, N-A-1)
	 8.  Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike, Arlington, TX	(A-W-2, U-5, U-A-7)
	 9.  L & L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL		(A-E-17, U-A-5, I-AA-3, I-A-4)
	10.  Maroadi/Frank-n-Stein/Nike, Pittsburgh, PA	(U-3, U-AA-3, I-AA-7, I-A-9)
	11.  Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Seattle, WA	(A-W-5, U-A-5, I-5)
	12.  New Construction, Shelbyville, IN		(A-4, A-M-1, N-A-2)
	13.  Mississippi/Worth, Jackson, MS		(U-13, I-A-9)
	14.  Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS	(A-W-4, U-9, U-AA-5, U-A-4, I-7)
	15.  Aftershock/Easton, Alameda, CA		(U-13, N-7)
	Old Scout POY - Andy Purcell, Long Haul/TPS, P  (43 HRs, .659)
	Softball Today Team of the Year - Long Haul/TPS (won Grand Slam of Softball)

	TPS Power Ratings
2002 	 1.  Backman/Menosse/Dan Smith, San Jose, CA	(A-2, U-2, I-1, N-3, WR-5)  		(71-13)
	 2.  Hague/Resmondo, Columbus OH		(A-3, U-3, I-4, N-2, WR-2, W-1)  	(60-26)
	 3.  Long Haul/TPS, Albertville MN		(A-1, U-5, I-2, N-5, WR-1, W-3) 	(70-17)
	 4.  Mid-South/Mizuno, Portage, IN		(A-4, N-1, N-AA-5, WR-3, W-3)		(35-24)
	 5.  Chase/Reece/Roosters, Col., OH	(A-M-2, U-1, I-AA-7, N-7, N-AA-1, WR-4, W-2)	(52-24)
	 6.  Budweiser/Summerlin, College Station, TX	(U-9, I-3, N-AA-7, WR-17)		(50-21)
	 7.  Team Mizuno, Ft Pierce, FL			(A-7, U-A-5, I-A-4, WR-8)		
	 8.  Mountain Top/TPS, Northville, MI	(A-W-1, A-A-1, U-4, U-A-2, N-AA-4)
	 9.  Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA	(U-7, U-A-13, N-5, WR-17)
	10.  WW Gay/Aubrey's, Gainesville, FL	(A-7, A-E-1, A-A-2, I-AA-3, I-A-5, N-A-1, WR-9)
	11.  Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS	(A-W-2, U-7, N-AA-7)
	12.  Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL	(A-5, A-M-3, N-AA-2m WR-7)
	13.  New Construction, Shelbyville, IN		(A-5, A-M-9, I-AA-4)
	14.  Florida Heat/Nave/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL	(U-9, U-A-1, I-AA-1, I-A-1)
	15.  Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH	(U-9, U-A-3, I-A-7, WR-15)
	Old Scout POY - 	Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo, SS (102 HRs, .696) (WSL-MVP)

	The Old Scout
2003 	 1.  Hague/Resmondo/Taylor, Columbus OH		(A-1, U-1, I-1, N-1, WR-2, W-4)	(73-17)  #
	 2.  Backman/Menosse/Dan Smith, San Jose, CA	(A-2, U-2, I-2, N-3, WR-8, W-1)
	 3.  US Vinyl/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		(A-3, A-M-5, U-5, I-3, I-AA-1, N-3, WR-1, W-2)
	 4.  B&J Logging/Kluevers/Worth, Sandoval, IL 	(A-M-1, N-5, N-AA-2, N-A-2, WR-10, W-3)
	 5.  Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA	(U-5, I-A-1, N-AA-1, N-A-1)
	 6.  Mountain Top/TPS, Brighton, MI		(A-M-9, U-9, U-A-1, N-AA-3, WR-3)
	 7.  Alesium/Chase/Reece/Easton, Las Vegas, NV	(A-M-2, U-3, I-AA-2, N-AA-5, W-5) 
	 8.  NW Pipe/Bud Light/Easton, Westland, MI	(A-E-13, U-7, U-A-2)
	 9.  Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA			(A-E-3, U-A-3, I-A-7, N-4, N-AA-4, WR-21)
	10.  Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather, Kent, WA	(U-4, N-6, WR-9)
	11.  T&R Stucco/Easton, Polk City, FL		(A-5, A-E-13, U-9, U-A-5, I-A-5, W-7)
	12.  Doc's/Easton, So. Sioux City, NE		(A-E-17, U-7, U-A-9, I-A-7, WR-5) 
	13.  Holland/Terry's/Easton, N. Wilkesboro, NC	(A-M-5, U-A-7, I-A-5)
	14.  C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL		(A-E-4, U-A-4, I-A-2, W-A-5)
	15.  Watanabe/K&G/TPS, Cincinnati, OH		(A-M-4, N-AA-5, N-A-4, N-A-13, S-2)
	Old Scout Co-POY - Jeff Wallace, Hague, 1B (128 HRs, .742) (ISA & USSSA MVPs)
	Old Scout Co-POY - Andy Purcell, Hague, P (USSSA MVP)
	The Old Scout
2004	 1.  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton, San Jose, CA (U-1, N-2) 			(76-6)
	 2.  Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments, Columbus, OH (U-3, N-1) 			(43-12)
	 3.  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear, Lafayette, LA (U-2, N-3, A-M-1, W-M-2, S-A-1) 	(74-27)
	 4.  Benfield/Alesium/Easton, Fairfield, VA (U-5, A-M-4, N-AA-13, W-M-1, S-A-2) 	(51-22)
	 5.  Team Synergy, Orlando, FL (U-5, A-M-3, N-AA-4, I-A-1, U-A-7, A-A-E-1, A-A-1) 	(98-16)
	 6.  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno, Sandoval, IL (U-9, A-M-2, N-AA-1, W-M-3)
	 7.  Aubreys/TPS, Savannah, GA (U-13, N-AA-2, W-M-5, I-A-4, U-A-2, A-A-E-2, S-A-3)
	 8.  Mountain Top/Worth, Marysville, WA (U-A-4, I-A-9, A-A-W-1, A-A-2)
	 9.  Bell Corp/Docs/Easton, Tampa, FL (U-7, N-4, A-M-4, I-A-2, U-A-5)
	10.  Creative Stucco/TPS, Reynoldsburg, OH (N-AA-5, N-A-3, U-A-1, A-A-E-4)
	11.  Alpine Mortgage/Diamond/Easton, Middletown, OH (U-4, N-AA-5, N-A-2, U-A-9, A-A-E-7)
	12.  Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA (U-13, I-A-5, N-A-1, U-A-9)
	13.  O&S Cattle/Mathesons/Povs/Mizuno, South St. Paul, MN (U-17, N-AA-3, N-A-9, U-A-3)
	14.  Gulf Coast/Easton, Sarasota, FL (U-13, W-M-9, I-A-7, U-A-13)
	15.  L&L Paint/Alabama Brick/TPS, Prattville, AL (N-AA-7, W-M-4, I-A-3)
	Old Scout POY -  	Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Easton, 1B  (122 HRs, .806)
	The Old Scout
2005	 1. Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA (U-1, N-2)					(54-11)
	 2. Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton, Tampa, FL (U-2, N-4)				(39-15)
	 3. AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Easton, Manassas, VA (U-4, N-1, A-M-1, N-AA-1, U-A-1, N-A-1)	(30-15)
	 4. Team Stucco/K&G Sports/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (U-7, N-AA-3, U-A-1, N-A-1, A-E-5)	(35-17)
	 5. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton, Brighton, MI (U-3, N-A-5, U-A-13, I-A-2)
	 6. Quick Roofing/AL Brick/Doc's, S. Sioux City, NE (U-5, N-AA-2, N-A-2, U-A-5, A-W-4, W-A-1)
	 7. Aubrey's/Resmondo/3n2/TPS, Savannah, GA (U-7, A-M-3, U-A-9, I-A-1, A-E-5)
	 8. Watanabe/Alpine/Kattus/TTP/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (U-9, N-AA-4, N-A-7, U-A-7)
	 9. Barnes Logging/Worth, West Helena, AR (U-13, U-A-3, I-A-7)
	10. Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN (A-W-1, W-A-2)
	11. Berardi's/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, KY (N-AA-5, N-A-5, U-A-4, A-E-1, A-2, W-A-3)
	12. Quick Roofing/Promed/Cash Plus, Euless, TX (U-9, U-A-9)
	13. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN (U-A-5, S-2, I-B-1, W-B-4)
	14. Team Combat/Kluever’s Snap On, Kent, WA (U-13, N-AA-5, N-3)
	15. K&C/Easton/Graphic, Sacramento, CA (U-5)
	Old Scout POY - 		Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse, P (.679, 49 HRs)
	Old Scout Co- Offensive POY - 	Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Easton (.792, 91 HRs, 179 RBIs)
	Old Scout Co- Offensive POY  - 	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Smith (.737, 104 HRs, 254 RBIs)
	Old Scout Defensive POY - 	Don Dedonatis Jr., Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse
 
	The Old Scout
2006	 1. Resmondo - KME Softball Club, Winter Haven, FL (UCR-1, UC-1, UC-1) 		  	  (47-10)
    	 2. Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton, Tampa, FL (UCR-2, UC-2, UC-1) 		  (43-13)
	 3. Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth, Columbus, OH (UCR-5, UC-2, U-3, N-AA-2, I-A-1) 	  (50-22)
	 4. Benfield/Reece/Easton/AM Las Vegas, Vienna, VA (UCR-3, UC-3, U-4, N-AA-1, I-A-2) 	  (53-20)
	 5. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton, Westland, MI (UCR-3, UC-5, U-5, U-A-1, I-A-7)	  (39-26)
	 6. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN (A-A-3, UCR-4, UC-5, U-5, U-A-2, N-A-1, I-A-3, W-A-1) (50-24)
	 7. Team Combat, Kent, WA (UCR-4, UC-5, U-7, N-AA-7) 				  	  (29-16)
	 8. KME/Chaney's/Body Glove/PB/Easton, Anaheim, CA (A-A-1, U-7, U-A-5) 			  (30-14)
	 9. K&C/TAI/Elite/G23/Easton, Cameron Park, CA (UCR-7, UC-9, U-9, U-A-13)
	10. Cash Plus Pawn, Euless, TX (A-A-7, UCR-11, U-9, U-A-7)
	11. Watanabe/Tiny Town/Superior/R&A/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (UCR-14, U-13, U-A-4, N-A-5)
	12. Aubrey's/MIT/Worth, Savannah, GA (UCR-10, UC-8, U-4, U-A-3, N-A-2, I-A-7)
	13. Herrin's/M.I.T/Left Field Lounge, Savannah, FL (U-A-17, I-A-5)
	14. Long Haul Trucking/Miken, Caledonia, MN (A-A-2, W-A-3)
	15. Team Worth/Barnes Logging/FBI/Miken, Ft Smith, AR (UCR-9, UC-5, U-13, U-A-5, N-A-9)
	Old Scout POY - 		Dennis Rulli, Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton, MI (.751, 36 HRs)
	Softball Today Team of the Year - 	Resmondo - KME Softball Club, Winter Haven, FL
	Softball Today "A" Team of the Year - 	KME/Chaney's/Body Glove/PB/Easton, Anaheim, CA
	The Old Scout
2007	 1. Resmondo Softball, Winter Haven, FL (UCR-1, UC-1, U-1)				(60- 3)
	 2. Bell Corp/Belcher/TAI/Backman, Tampa, FL (UCR-2, UC-2, U-3)				(46-17)
	 3. Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders, Seattle, WA (UCR-3, UC-5, U-2, N-AA-1)		(50-19)
	 4. Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth, McKenzie, TN (UCR-4, UC-5, U-9, U-A-1, W-A-2)		(43-26)
	 5. KME/Chaney's/Easton, San Diego, CA (UCR-6, UC-3, U-13, U-A-2)			(40-18)
	 6. Aubrey's/MIT/Elite/PhoneMasters, Savannah, GA (UCR-5, UC-5, U-5, U-A-4, N-AA-2)	(46-24)
	 7. The Scene/Mattingly Softball, Commack, NY (U-A-5, N-A-3, W-A-1)			(39-12)
	 8. ABS/Easton, Baltimore, MD (U-A-7, N-AA-5, N-A-1, W-A-3, I-A-1)			(56-16)
	 9. Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth, Bryant/Benton, AR (UCR-7, UC-9, U-9, U-A-3)
	10. Fence Brokers Inc/Worth, Bryant, AR (UCR-9, UC-5, U-7, U-A-9, N-A-3, I-A-8, W-A-5)
	11. Laser Vision/Easton, Greenfield, MA (UCR-8, UC-5, U-7, U-A-9, N-A-1, W-A-5)
	12. GTL/Combat, Othello, WA (UCR-11, UC-3, U-4, U-A-13, N-AA-9)
	13. Long Haul Trucking/Miken, Albertville, MN (A-A-1, W-A-4)
	14. Pace/TPS, Rochester, NY (UCR-10, UC-9, U-9, U-A-9, U-Blk-Maj-1)
	15. Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL (UCR-15, UC-9, U-5, U-A-7)
	Old Scout POY -			Jason Kendrick, Resmondo Softball (.781, 55 HRs, 130 RBIs)
	Old Scout Offensive POY - 	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo Softball (.813, 81 HRs, 202 RBIs)
	Old Scout Defensive POY - 	Don Dedonatis, Resmondo Softball
	Softball Magazine Team of the Year - Resmondo Softball, Winter Haven, FL

      
Notes:
* Triple Crown Winner (ASA, USSSA and NSPC)
# Grand Slam Winner (ASA, USSSA, ISA and NSA)

National Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net