Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

NOTE - This Page will be UPDATED very soon, thank you very much for your patience. I apologize for the delay in getting the information up here.

OTHER WORLD/NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Softball Nation Association (SNA)

  • North Star Series (NSS)

  • Triple Crown Softball (TCS)

  • World Softball Association (WSA)

  • Extreme Softball Association (ESA)

  • World Wide Slowpitch Association (WWSA)

  • World Softball Association-II (WSA)

  • (Al & Vida) A&V Softball (A&V)

  • Players Softball Tournament Series (PSTS)

 

Softball Nation Association - SNA

SNA National Tournament
Year	Class	Champion				Runner-up
2006	Gold	All In/Dinwiddie Eagles, Richmond, VA	Taylor Made/Titan/Easton, Norfolk, VA
	Silver	Diamondbacks, Thurmont, MD		SB Cox/Thunder-N-Lightning, Richmond, VA
	Bronze	Carolina Softball, Elizabeth City, NC	Power Alley, Hampton, VA
2007	Gold	Absolute Bail/4U Floors, VA Beach, VA	Festival Tours, Richmond, VA
	Silver	Corner 2 Corner, Secaucus, NJ		Caroline Softball Club, Ryther Glen, VA
	Bronze	Doyle Construction, Ocean City, MD	SBR Roofing, Harrisonburg, VA
2008	Gold	
	Silver	
	Bronze	
SNA Women's National Tournament
Year	Class	Champion				Runner-up
2006	High	Aggressive Mortgage			AV Logistics
	Low	Ortho-Pro/DJ's Music & Video		Dale Olds SPC Hauling, Chesapeake, VA
2007 	High	JC Driskill, Virginia Beach, VA		Hometown Heroes, Virginia Beach, VA
	Low	Blakeley Grove Ravens, Winchester, VA	Lady Stingers, Richmond, VA
2008	High	
	Low	

North Star Series

2009 North Star Series Championships
Class-C
1.Sanford Power, Sioux Falls, SD
2.Sperle/Executive Mortgage, Fargo, ND
3.Sioux Nation, Prairie Island, MN 
4.SunOpta, Wahpeton, ND
5.Zoo Bar, Aberdeen, SD
5.Tryon Gym, Sioux Falls, SD
7.Fisher/Spectrum, Dickinson, ND
7.Team Diesel, Champlin, MN
9.Korson Farms, Norwood, MN
9.Sperle/M&M Drywall, Fargo, ND

Class-D
1.Paramount Builders, Bismarck, ND
2.TFA/Roosters, Fargo, ND
3.Next Generation/just1More, Owatonna, MN
4.Blitz/Miken, Burnsville, MN
5.Shady's/Station 66, Albany, MN
5.Wingnut/Shockers/Benton Station, Sauk Rapids, MN
7.Bordertown, Fargo, ND
7.Gateway Pharmacy, Sioux Falls, SD
9.Fastenal, Fargo, ND
9.Plasma Energy, Shakopee, MN
9.Schiele Enterprises, Fargo, ND
9.Tanel 360, West St. Paul, MN
13.Krahlers, Fessenden, ND
13.Cardinal Bar, Kasson, MN
13.DB Saloon – New Ulm, MN
13.Olson Realty/Vogel’s/Miken, St. Paul, MN

Class-E
1.Budweiser #1, West Fargo, ND
2.Buffalo Wild Wings, Minot, ND
3.Black Ice Mafia, Moorhead, MN
4.McNeilus Steel, Fargo, ND
5.Ultimate Trans, Fargo, ND
5.Homes Unlimited
7.Dakota Community, Fargo, ND
7.Chub's Pub, Fargo, ND
9.TC Wolves, Mandan, ND
9.Quality Seafood, Moorhead, mN
9.Merit Lawn – Moorhead, MN
9.Hooligans/Ken Kraft, Fargo, ND
13.Drum Services, Fargo, ND

Triple Crown Softball

(NOTE - The Triple Crown Sports Association has decided to NOT run their Softball Nationals starting in 2010)

Triple Crown Class A/B "Fall" Nationals
Year	Champion 				Runner-up (if available)
	MVP
1988	Ranchers, Richmond, VA 		 	Murl's, Denver, CO
	MVP - ?
1989	Murl's, Denver, CO		 	Washa, Imarina & Wach Printer, Grand Blanc, MI
	MVP - ?
1990	No info available
1991	No info available
1992	No info available
1993	?					SCB/F&S Auto, Brookhaven, NY
1994	Doc's/TPS, Jacksonville, FL		WW Gay/TPS,  Gainesville, FL
	MVP - Joey Michaels, Doc's
1995	WW Gay/TPS,  Gainesville, FL		Doc's/TPS, Jacksonville, FL
	MVP- Dal Beggs, WW Gay
1996	CSM/Steele's Yard Dogs, Orlando, FL	Sierra Power, Reno, NV	
	MVP- Russ Urban, CSM
1997	WW Gay/TPS,  Gainesville, FL		All American, FL
	MVP - Kenny Clarke, WW Gay
1998	WW Gay/TPS,  Gainesville, FL		Power Pit, Cocoa, FL
	MVP - Bill Harvey, WW Gay
1999	No info available
	MVP - ?
2000	Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA		WW Gay/TPS,  Gainesville, FL
	MVP - Brien Henderson, Aubrey's and Ken Carlton, WW Gay
2001	Team Mizuno, Ft Pierce, FL 		JW Construction/Mizuno, Riverdale, GA 
	MVP - Jesus Merejo, Team Mizuno and Bobby Gaddy, JW Construction
2002	Ameican Mizuno, Margate, FL 		Team Mizuno, Ft,. Pierce, FL
	MVP - Mitch Patalano, American Mizuno
2003	Team Synergy by Easton, Orlando, FL	Gulf Coast/Easton, St. Petersburg, FL
	MVP - Wayne Busby, Gulf Coast and Mitch Patalano, Team Synergy
2004	Class-A/B event not held
2005	Not Held
2006	Not Held
2007	Not Held
2008	Not Held
2009	Not Held

Triple Crown Class B World Series
Year	Champion 				Runner-up (if available)
2004	Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA	Kelly's Welding, Conneaut, OH
2005	Custom Truck/Wigged Out, Las Vegas, NV	A.J.S., Fort Myers, FL 
2006	Not Held
2007	Not Held
2008	Not Held
2009	Not Held
Triple Crown Class C World Series
Year	Champion 				Runner-up (if available)
1988	Houston Sports, Houston, TX		Dairy Queen, Hartwell, WA
1989	Houston Sports, Houston, TX		Handy Pantry, Gastonia, NC
1990-97		No info available
1998	Executive Palace Inn, Miami, FL		Team Nitro, Ft. Pierce, FL
1999	Hanford Trucking, Ogden, UT		?
2000	IMALL, American Fork, UT		Stevinson Lexus, Lakewood, CO
2001	Drai's, Las Vegas, NV			Caltex Pacers, Tomball, TX 
2002	Rycon Graphics, Ocala, FL		Sofball World, Muskegon, MI
2003	Rycon Graphics, Ocala, FL		Pilcher Construction/Under Armour, Aurora, CO
2004	Not Held
2005	Not Held
2006	C-Town/American Funding, Boise, ID	Dirty Softball, Las Vegas, NV
2007	Muzha Fazzha's, Hurricane, UT		Team Rival, Parker, CO
2008	Not Held
2009	Not Held

Triple Crown Class D World Series
Year	Champion 				Runner-up (if available)
1988	Matthews, Palm Bay, FL			Lanier Merchants, Dawsonville, GA
1989	Tucks, Moneta, VA	 		Georgia Millworks, Dawsonville, GA
1990-97		No info available
1998	M&M All Stars, Miami, FL		7up Softball, Holland, MI
1999	Team Palatks, Palatka, FL		Radnothy Orthopedic, Eustis, FL
2000	Summit Homes, Summit County, OH		Softball Today Magazine, San Diego, CA
2001	ESP Wireless, Muskegon, MI		Five J's/Sell Const./Decoys, Albuquerque, NM
2002	Bay Mountain Air, Campbell, CA		WSEX.com, Muskegon, MI
2003	Foreclosure Group, Salt Lake City, UT	Sonic/MSI/Coca Cola, Cheyenne, WY
2004	Martinez/Luna Painting, Modesto, CA	Quick Cash, North Salt Lake, UT
2005	Las Vegas Hitmen, Las Vegas, NV		Gillette Softball Club, Gillette, WY 
2006	Academy Sports, Salt Lake City, UT	Sportco, Las Vegas, NV
2007	Brown & Gold/Eagles Nest, Cheyenne, WY	Hardcore, Evans, CO
2008		No info available
2009	The Show, Evans, CO			Aurora’s Endless, Aurora, CO

Triple Crown Class E World Series
Year	Champion 				Runner-up (if available)
1998	Academy Elect., Ft. Lauderdale, FL	Stixx, Miami, FL
1999	Rycon Graphics, Ocala, FL		Good Day, St. Agustine, FL
2000	Top Gun, Lakeland, FL			SOS, Salt Lake City, UT
2001	All American Sports San Antonio, TX	Black Widows, Montrose, CO
2002	Rollins Construction, Jefferson, MD	Farmington Rockies, Farmington, NM
2003	Team React, West Park, UT		Spitfire, Redlands, CA
2004	Junkyard Dawgs, Coral Springs, FL	Wolfpack, Littleton, CO
2005	Lake Skateboard, FL			Budweiser/Creative Mortgage, Ft, Collins, CO
2006	Bitton Auto Sales, Ogden, UT		Arpen Isotopes, Salt Lake City, UT
2007	Warren Wranglers, Cheyenne, WY		Bad Habits, Rifle, CO
2008		No info available
2009	Yampa Valley, Steamboat Springs, CO	Big Stix, Evans, CO

Triple Crown Women's World Series
Year	Champion 				Runner-up (if available)
1988	Phenix, Lawrenceville, GA		CC Creations, Bryan, TX			(Class- A/B)
	Foxy Ladies, Green Acres City, FL 	Pasadena Pride, Pasadena, TX		(Class- C)
1989	Bud Light Ladies, Safety Harbor, FL 	WW Gay/Rebels, Jacksonville, FL		(Class- Major/A)
	Spirits, Apopka, FL 			Charlestown Stars, Charleston, SC	(Class- B/C)
1990-97		No info available
1998	Bags, Naples, FL			Felski's, Orlando, FL
1999	No info available
2000	Pitcher's/Spot Run SBC, Denver, CO	Custom Truck, Las Vegas, NV
2001	Custom Truck, Las Vegas, NV		Wylaco/CPSI, Glenwood Springs, CO
2002	Aplle Puckered, Arvada, CO		Midland Ford, Midland, MI
2003	Pitcher's, Denver, CO			Roadkill, Thornton, CO
2004	Alibi Blaze, Ft. Lauderdale, FL		Pitcher's, Denver, CO			(Class- Upper)
	Forever Young/GSB, Berthoud, CO		Valley Mortgage, Grand Junction, CO	(Class- Lower)
2005	Bags/JH Edwards, Bonita Springs, FL	Air Force, Colorado Springs, CO		(Class- Upper)
	New Century Financial, E.Lansing, MI	31 Club/Tri Merchants, UT		(Class- Lower)
2006	Bags/JH Edwards Realty, Cape Coral, FL	Pitcher's/Tanel, Colorado Springs, CO	(Class- Upper)
	NBT Softball, Hastings, MI 		Tri County, Softball Akron, OH		(Class- Lower)
2007	Pitcher's/DSS Bats, Fort Collins, CO	Hafta Play, Long Beach, CA		(Class- Upper)
	Nacho Mama's, Phoenix, AZ 		Brown & Gold, Cheyenne, WY		(Class- Lower)
2008		No info available							(Class- Upper)
		No info available							(Class- Lower)
2009	Lady Twisters, Colorado Springs, CO	?					(Class- Lower)
	Aftermath SBC, Commerce City, CO	Ball Breakers, CO			(Class- Lower)

Triple Crown Mixed World Series
Year	Champion 				Runner-up (if available)
1988	Budget Rental Supply, Leesburg, LA	LAB Peterson
1989	Alcala Law Firm, Sacramento, CA 	Dugout/Budweiser, Topeka, KS
1990	No info available
1991	CAP Air/GT, Lakewood, CO		Delta Force, Aurora, CO
1992-97		No info available
1998	Blockbuster Video, W. Palm Beach, FL	?
1999	No info available
2000	Tribe Softball, MI			LATA, Los Alamos, NM
2001	Power/Derby Bike, Aurora, CO		Hydralic Repair, Helper, UT
2002	Prime Players, Indianapolis, IN		GW Construction, Roxana, IL 
2003	Power, Aurora, CO			Doc's Ballbabies, Casper, WY 
2004	Barmatic, Westland, MI			Custom Truck, Las Vegas, NV
2005	Power, Aurora, CO			Chix n Dix, Las Vegas, NV
2006	Outwigged, Las Vegas, NV		Chix N Dix, Las Vegas, NV		(Class- Upper)
	Go Fast, Denver, CO			Slaterock, Norwalk, CT			(Class- Lower)
2007 *	America Fence, Aurora, CO		?					(Class- Upper)
	Monfric Realty, Clifton, CO		?					(Class- Lower)
2008		No info available							(Class- Upper)
		No info available							(Class- Lower)
2009	Twisters, Colorado Springs, CO		Hitmen					(Class- Lower)
	Mac Softball, Overland Park, KS 	Spartacus Transfer			(Class- Lower)
* Starting in 2007, the Triple Crown Mixed World Series mandated the use of Wooden Bats
 
NOTE: The Original Triple Crown World Series is now called the Summer World Series.  
There are also Triple Crown Spring and Fall World Series Championships.

Elite Softball Association - ESA



ESA World Tournament
Year	Class	Champion				Runner-up (if available)
2005	-	?
2006	-	?
2007 	D 	West Coast Blaze, CA			T's Trains, AZ
	E 	TCG/Ball-A-Hollic Club, La Verne, CA	Ego Extreme, San Diego, CA
2008 	D 	FHIIK, San Diego, CA			South Baze Finest, Chula Vista, CA
	E 	Pollard Construction, Chino Hills, CA	Longshots, Norco, CA
2009 	C 	JK Inc., Orange, CA			Pitbulls, Socal, CA
	D 	Meredith Digital, Los Angeles, CA	West Coast Express, Corona, CA
	E 	Smokin Aces, Fontana, CA		Ear Hustlin, Yorba Linda, CA

World Softball Association - WSA

WSA World Tournament
Year	Champion				Runner-up (if available)
2002	USA Sports, Douglasville, GA		Atlanta Connection, Atlanta, GA (2 HR division)
2003 *	B&E Automotive, Atlanta, GA		Battle Paint, Gainesville, GA 	(2 HR division)
2004 	Collin's & Bull/ESC, Gainesville, GA	C-Town				(2 HR division)
2005 	?
2006 	Easton Yard Dogs, Wendell, NC		Mid South, Middle, GA		(2 HR division)
	Priority One, Spartenburg, SC		BP Softball, Blacksburg, SC 	(1 HR division)
This WSA may not be related to the previous WSA
2007 	So Cal Elite, Orange, CA		LCP, Alhambra, CA		(Class-D)
	TCG/Ball-A-Hollic Club, La Verne, CA 	Kraven Moorhead, Rancho Cucamonga, CA	(Class-E)
WSA 40 & Over World Tournament
Year	Champion
2002	Primetime Softball, Buford, GA
2003	Doc's, Sioux City, NE
2004	Cross Traxx
2005	?
2006	?
WSA Black American World Tournament
Year	Class	Champion
2002	Comp.	Prime Time Softball, Buford, GA (4 HR division)
	Rec.	Raggdoll/Storm, Lithonia, GA (2 HR division)
2003 *	-	H.T Lithonia Lighting (state tournament only, no nationals held)
2004	-	Raggdoll, Lithonia, GA  (state tournament only, no nationals held)
2005	-	?
2006	-	?
* - Many WSA Nationals weren't held in 2003, Commissioner Ernest Spikes was in active military duty.

Worldwide Slowpitch - WWSA

WWSA Worlds
Year	Class	Champion				Runner-up
2004 	D	Team Worth/Vanguard, Hollister, CA	Blacksox, CA
	E	Absolute Power, Antelope, CA		Team Goodwood, Modesto, CA
2005 	B	Team Gussy/KC Drywall, Sacramento, CA	Class Glass/Easton/DSS, San Jose, CA
	C	Exterminators, Anaheim, CA		Lockdown, Oakland, CA
	D	Freak Show/Media Trac, Vallejo, CA	Team Bowvera, Salem, OR
	E	SB Performance Cycle, San Benito, CA	Westside Merchant, Salem, OR
2006 	Elite	Not Held
	C	Wafflehouse/Express, Bakersfield, CA	Exterminators, Anaheim, CA
	D	Cheerleaders Sports Bar, Bend, OR	Team Ortin (Team Nitro), Highland, CA
	E	Cascade Tek Outlaws, Hillsboro, OR	Controlled Chaos, Euless, TX

World Softball Association-II (WSA-II)

 

A&V Softball (A&V)

A&V World (Ring) Tournaments

2001 World Tournament (A&V/NASF combined)
Divison/Class 		Winner 					Runnerup
-			Kryptonite, Ontario, CA			Rivera Fury, Las Vegas, NV

2002 World Tournament (A&V/NASF combined)
Divison/Class 		Winner 					Runnerup
Upper Division		Riviera/Fury, Las Vegas, NV		Storm, Whittier, CA
Lower Division		Assault and Battery, La Habra, CA	Who's Buying, Fontana, CA
Novice Division		Joshua's, Las Vegas, NV			Tile 4 Less, Hemet, CA

2003 World Tournament
Divison/Class 		Winner 					Runnerup
Upper Division		Team Xtreme, La Habra, CA		Nucken Futs, East Los Angeles, CA
Lower Division		Tile 4 Less, Hemet, CA			Storm, West Covina, CA
Novice Division		Ruthless, Pomona, CA			Avenue Boyz, Ventura, CA

2004 World Tournament
Divison/Class 		Winner 					Runnerup
Upper Division		Barcelona Bandits, Palmdale, CA 	Combat Sales, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Lower Division		?
Novice Division		?

2005 World Tournament
Divison/Class 		Winner 					Runnerup
Class-D			Wongs, Saugus, CA			3N2, Arcadia, CA
Class-E			Ruthless, Pomona, CA			Work Deez, Palmdale, CA
Class-Rec-Upper		Hartzel Dentistry, Santa Clarita, CA	Déjà Vu, Hemet, CA
Class-Rec-Lower		Twelve Gauge, Upland, CA		Loaded, San Bernardino, CA
Class-E-Novice		Crunch Time, La Puente, CA		Miken Grey Sox, Corona, CA

2006 World Ring Tournament
Divison/Class 		Winner 					Runnerup
Division-1 (Class-C)	Full Tilt, Naperville, IL		NFL/Elite, Fullerton, CA
Division-2 (Class-E)	Famous/Worth, Riverside, CA		Hartzel Dentistry, Santa Clarita, CA
Division-3 (Class-Rec)	Chunky Dunkers/LMN, Anaheim, CA		Helmets, Palmdale, CA
Division-4 (Class-Rec)	Car Source/Victory, Monterey Park, CA	Crunch Time, La Puenta, CA
Division-5 (Class-Rec)	Hit 'em Up, Downey, CA			So Cal Hustlers, San Bernardino, CA

2007 World Ring Tournament
Divison/Class 		Winner 					Runnerup
Class-C			Chunky Dunkers/LMN, Orange County, CA	Warriors, Pasadena, CA
Class-D			Hustlers, Corona, CA			LA Pitbulls, Los Angeles, CA
Class-E			R7HR, Atlanta, GA			SoCal Infamous, Ontario, CA
Class-Rec		Last Minute, Las Vegas, NV		Darkside, El Monte, CA

2008 World Ring Tournament
Divison/Class 		Winner 					Runnerup
Division-5 (Class-B)	Windex/Pitbulls, CA			Bang Bros, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Division-6 (Class-C)	JO/301 Sports, Las Vegas, NV		WS 5150, San Bernardino, CA
Division-7 (Class-D)	Anhder Realtor, Las Vegas, NV		SMA/Train Wreck, Glendale, CA
Division-8 (Class-E)	Our Time, La Puente, CA			Meredith Digital, Los Angeles, CA
Division-9 (Class-Rec)	Blue Crew, Riverside, CA		Los Chubbies, San Gabriel Valley, CA

2009 World Ring Tournament
Divison/Class 		Winner 					Runnerup
Division-7 (Class-D) 	Eagle Paint, Atlanta, GA		Softball Junkies, Northen, CA
Division-8 (Class-E) 	Dirt Star, Chino, CA			Lost Boys, Upland, CA
Division-9 (Class-Rec) 	Outta Control, Simi Valley, CA		S.I.E.B., Lancaster, CA

Players Softball Tournament Series (PSTS)

PSTS Tournament of Champions

2006 
Class		Champion 					Runnerup
no information available

2007
Class		Champion 					Runnerup
Class-D		Kraven Moorhead, Rancho Cucamonga, CA		Double Dose, Huntington Beach, CA
Class-E (Upper)	Venom, Los Angeles, CA				Shake N Bake, Tustin, CA
Class-E (Lower)	Get Over It, Riverside, CA			5150/CLAAX/TCS, Yucaipa, CA
Class-Rec	Ballbusters, CA					OutKast Softball, Downey, CA

2008
Class		Champion 					Runnerup
no information available

2009
Class		Champion 					Runnerup
Class-E (Upper)	Fat City, Orange County, CA			Resevoir Dogs, BuenaPark, CA
Class-E (Lower)	Boats and Hos, Socal, CA			Stick It, CA
Class-Rec	Smac, CA					That's Game!!, Orange County, CA


       
      
    

      

National Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net