NSPC Regular Season Tournaments (1978 - 1987)
1978
Five tournaments were originally scheduled, but the one in Triangle, NC was cancelled. Teams scheduled to play in Triangle were Howard's/Western Steer, Howard and Carroll, Poindexter Lumber, Ken Sander's Ford and Taylor Brothers. NSPC #3 was originally scheduled for Rochester, NY, but was relocated to Detroit, MI. Info on the 4 tournaments played in 1978 are as follows:
Campbell’s Carpets of Concord, CA won 2 out of 4 at-large berth tournaments to claim rights to the "UnOfficial" National Championship, No runner-up or MVP was named. Howard & Carroll of Sherrills Ford, NC and Howard’s Furniture of Denver, NC each won a tournament also.
1978 | Total | Total | Avg. | # 1st's | # 2nd's | # 3rd's | # 4th's | Total | Total | |
Regular Season standings | Events | Points | Event | Score | (12 Pts) | (8 Pts) | (6 Pts) | (4 Pts) | Record | RF-RA |
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA | 2 | 24 | 12.0 | 0.083 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 - 2 | 285 - 152 |
2. Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford, NC | 1 | 12 | 12.0 | 0.083 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 - 0 | 122 - 78 |
3. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC | 2 | 16 | 8.0 | 0.125 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 - 3 | 170 - 134 |
4. Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi, TX | 2 | 14 | 7.0 | 0.143 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 - 4 | 125 - 175 |
5. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK | 4 | 24 | 6.0 | 0.167 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 - 8 | 405 .-333 |
6. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA | 2 | 8 | 4.0 | 0.250 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 - 4 | 129 - 121 |
7. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC | 2 | 8 | 4.0 | 0.250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 - 4 | 70 - 118 |
8. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH (non-conference member) | 1 | 8 | 0.0 | 0.125 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 - 2 | 99 - 95 |
9. Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL (non-conference member) | 1 | 6 | 0.0 | 0.167 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 - 2 | 43 - 68 |
10. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit, MI | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 - 6 | 130 - 161 |
10. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AZ | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 - 2 | 61 - 66 |
** Scoring System- 12 Pts for 1st, 8 Pts for 2nd, 6 Pts for 3rd, 4 Pts for 4th. Standings based on total qualifiers entered divided by total points Ties Broken by Most Tournament Championships or highest finishes
#1, June 10-11, Triangle, NC - Cancelled and never made up, the NSPC decided to go with just the 4 remaining events. Howard's, Poindexter, Howard & Carroll, Ken Sanders and Taylor Bros.
=========================
#2, July 15-16, St. Louis, MO W-L (RF-RA) 1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA 5-1 (133-99) 2. Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi, TX 2-2 (68-79) 3. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 2-2 (79-68) 4. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC 2-2 (48-66) 5. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 1-2 (44-48) 5. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit, MI 1-2 (60-57) 7. Dodge City West, St. Louis, MO 0-2 (31-48) MVP - Mike Cellura, Campbell's (13 HRs, 3 HRs and 8 RBIs in the Championship Game) HR Leaders- Mike Cellura, Campbell's - 13 HR Leaders- Denny Jones, Campbell's - 13 Batting Leader- Denny Jones, Campbell's (25-33, 13 HRs, 27 RBIs) - .758 ODPA- Ricky Page, Campbell's Carpets NOTE- Campbell's Carpets came out of the loser's bracket to beat Taylor's twice 16-13 and 30-13. Mike Cellura hit 3 HRs and had 8 RBIs in the championship. The fences were 300 feet and there was a 20 foot high sign-board fence 10 feet behind the 300 foot fences. Cellura and Jones both hit balls over that. Game Scores Campbell 21 - Dodge City 16 Snyders 16 - Poindexter 1 Capitol 16 - Nelson 15 Taylor 19 - Capitol 18 Campbell 30 - Snyder 19 Taylor 23 - Campbell 15 --------- Poindexter 27 - Dodge City 15 eliminated Nelson 26 - Snyders 25 eliminated Poindexter 14 - Capitol 10 eliminated Nelson 26 - Poindexter 6 eliminated Campbell 21 - Nelson 12 eliminated --------- Campbell 16 - Taylor 13 Campbell 30 - Taylor 13 eliminated
=========================
#3, July 22-23, Montgomery, AL W-L (RF-RA) 1. Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford, NC 4-0 (122-78) 2. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 3-2 (145-111) 3. Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL 1-2 (43-68) 4. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC 2-2 (95-85) 5. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL 1-2 (61-66) 5. Barbeque Kitchens, Atlanta, GA 1-2 (26-61) 7. Carolina A's, Shelby, NC 0-2 (21-36) NA. Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi, TX (had to withdraw) MVP- None awarded or Not Listed HR Leader- Tom Beall, Howard & Carroll - 10 Batting Leader- Bruce Meade, Nelson's (21-25, 9 HRs) - .840 ODPA- Gene Jones, Howard & Carroll NOTE- H&C beat Nelson's in the Championship 38-30. Don Clatterbaugh was 6-6 with 4 HRs. Micky Morrison had 3 HRs and 7 RBIs. Tom Beall won the HR trophy with 10 dingers, edging out Bruce Meade, Joel Todd and James Abercrombie, all of Nelsons who had 9. Bruce Meade's 21-25 (.840) won the batting title over Luther Ates of Dubois. Ates turned in a 15-18 performance (.833). Gene Jones of H&C had a great tournament as he went 20-25 (.800). Other HR totals for the weekend include: James Boyette and Clatterbaugh of H&C 7, Harold Kelley of Nelsons 7. Steve Williams of Dubose 5, Roger Brown of Carolina A's 4. For Howard's, it was Don Arndt, Rick Scherr, HT Waller and Bill Howes all with 6. Game Scores Howard's 34 - Nelson's 23 H&C 39 - BBQ Kitchen 15 Ken Sanders 23 - Carolina A's 9 Dubose 25 - Howard's 20 H&C 24 - Ken Sanders 19 H&C 21 - Dubose 14 ----- BBQ Kitchen - Carolina A's 13-12 eliminated Nelson's - Ken Sanders 33-19 eliminated Howard's - BBQ Kitchen 25-5 Nelson's - Howard's 32-19 eliminated Nelson's - Dubose 27-4 eliminated ---- H&C - Nelson's 38-30
=========================
#4, July 29-30, Detroit, MI W-L (RF-RA) 1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA 4-1 (152-53) 2. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH 4-2 (99-95) 3. Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi, TX 2-2 (57-91) 4. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 2-2 (84-68) 5. Softball City, Detroit, MI 1-2 (27-77) 5. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit, MI 0-2 (42-57) 7. Lonnies, Detroit, MI 0-2 (22-41) MVP- Denny Jones, Campbell's - (9 HRs, 33 RBIs, including the winning RBI in the 21-20 championship) HR Leader- Mike Cellura, Campbell's - 10 Batting Leader- Bruce Meade, Nelson's (13-14) - .929 ODPA- Marty Monterosso, Greater Cincinnati Sports NOTE- Campbell's Carpets went 4-0 on the weekend, including a 21-20 victory over Greater Cincinnati Sports in the final game behind Mike Cellura's 2 HRs. Greater Cincinnati Sports was the surprise team of the tournament. Tom Riccardi hit 9 HRs for them on the weekend. Cellura (10) and Denny Jones (9) led Campbell's. Gordon Wheeler chipped in with 8. Campbell's had a couple of offensive explosions during the weekend. They defeated Softball City by a 51-2 score. Cellura (4), Jones (3) and John Tercheria (3) led that onslaught. They beat Taylor Brothers 47-9. Jones and Wheeler hit 4 each, while Randy Barlich had 3. Scores Campbells 22 - Lonnies 10 Softball City 19 - Nelsons 16 Taylor Brothers 7 - Greater Cinn Sports 6 Cambells 51, Softball City 2 Taylor Brothers 20 - Snyders 16 Campbells 47 - Taylor Brothers 9 --------- Nelson 19 - Lonnies 12 eliminated Greater Cinn Sports 10 - Softbal City 6 eliminated Nelson 30 - Snyders 19 eliminated Greater Cinn Sports 20 - Nelson 10 eliminated Greater Cinn Sports 22 - Taylor 21 eliminated --------- Greater Cinn Sports 12 - Campbells 11 Campbells 21 - Greater Cinn Sports 20 eliminated
=========================
#5, August 5-6, Lakewood, OH W-L (RF-RA) 1. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC 4-1 (75-49) 2. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 3-2 (85-73) 3. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 2-2 (97-86) 4. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC 0-2 (22-52) 5. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit, MI 0-2 (28-47) MVP- None awarded or Not Listed HR Leader- Charlie Mitchell, Nelson's - 8 Batting Leader- Lonnie Parker, Snyder's (9-11) - .818 ODPA- Don Furnald, Capitol Insulation NOTE- Stan Harvey led Howards's to the championship of the last NSPC tournament of the year as he blasted 4 HRs to lead the onslaught over Capitol Insulation 26-9. Howard's hit 12 in the game. Don Arndt, Rick Scherr and HT Waller all had 2 each. Charlie Mitchell won the HR title with 8. He hit 4 in one game. In that same game, James Abercrombie also hit 4 for Nelson's, while Joel Todd hit 3. Stan Harvey was close behind Mitchell with 7 homers total. Game Scores Howard's 11 - Snyder's 8 Capitol 18 - Nelson's 15 Howard's 21 - Poindexter 10 Howard's 10 - Capitol 6 -------- Nelson's 36 - Snyder's 20 Nelson's 31 - Poindexter 12 Capitol 36 - Nelson's 15 -------- Capitol 16 - Howard's 7 Howard's 26 - Capitol 9
=========================
Regular Season MVP Winners Mike Cellura, Campbell's Denny Jones, Campbell's ODPA Award Winners Ricky Page, Campbell's Carpets Gene Jones, Howard & Carroll Marty Monterosso, Greater Cincinnati Sports Don Furnald, Capitol Insulation
1979
Starting in 1979, National Qualifiers were held and
point totals accumulated according to tournament finishes. These
were reflected in the regular season standings. The 8 teams with the most
point totals were awarded berths in the National Championship Tournament.
There were 22 Teams entered in the NSPC for the 1979 season. Point system
as follows: 12 Pts for 1st, 8 Pts for 2nd, 6 Pts for 3rd, 4 Pts for
4th. Standings based on
average points per event.
1979 | Total | Total | Total | Avg. | # 1st's | # 2nd's | # 3rd's | # 4th's |
Regular Season standings (Top 8 make finals) | Record | Events | Points | Event | (12 Pts) | (8 Pts) | (6 Pts) | (4 Pts) |
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA | NA | 4 | 44 | 11.00 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
2. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma, City, OK | NA | 5 | 52 | 10.40 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
3. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC | NA | 8 | 50 | 6.25 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
4. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL | NA | 8 | 48 | 6.00 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4. Irving Sports Center, Irving, TX | NA | 3 | 18 | 6.00 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
6. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH | NA | 6 | 32 | 5.33 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
7. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC | NA | 9 | 44 | 4.89 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
8. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA | NA | 3 | 14 | 4.67 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1* |
9. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH | NA | 5 | 20 | 4.00 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
10. American Reality, Sacremento, CA | NA | 4 | 12 | 3.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
11. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC | NA | 5 | 14 | 2.80 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2* |
12. York Barbells, York, PA | NA | 8 | 16 | 2.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
13. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO | NA | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2* |
14. G.B. Wilcher Contractors, Seymour, IN | NA | 7 | 10 | 1.43 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
15. Trenton Capitols, Trenton, NJ | NA | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
16. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL | NA | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
17. Snyders Softball Club, Novi, MI | NA | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1* |
18. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT | NA | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
18. Taylor Brothers, Corpus Christi, TX | NA | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
18. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH | NA | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
18. Burnette and Carroll, Chattanooga, TN | NA | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
18. LeAlCo, Lebanon, TN | NA | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
NA. DM Racing, Jacksonville, FL (non-conference team) | NA | 1 | NA | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
NA. Softball City, Detroit, MI (non-conference team) | NA | 1 | NA | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
* - each team tied for 4th once and split the 4 points | ||||||||
NA - Non Conference teams received no points |
1979 NSPC Tournaments (13 regular season Qualifiers) Location and Top Teams with available info (MVP, ODPA, HR, Batting Leaders)
#1 April 7-8, Jacksonville, FL 1. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL 2. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 3. DM Racing, Jacksonville, FL 4. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC MVP- Roger Mayo, Ken Sander's Ford (.704, 17 HRs) Bruce Meade, Nelson's Painting (27-30, .900, 17 HRs)
#2 April 14-15, Charlotte, NC 1. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC 2. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC 3. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC 4. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL MVP- Dave Carroll, Dave Carroll Sports (9-13, .692) Gene Jones, Dave Carroll Sports (14-16, .875) Don Arndt, Howard's Furniture - 8 HRs Ray Fleetwood, Howard's Furniture - 8 HRs
#3 April 28-29, Chattanooga, TN 1. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL 2. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH 3. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC 4. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC MVP- Larry Ellis, Ken Sander's Ford Roger Mayo, Ken Sander's Ford - 11 HRs Al White, American Reality - .852
#4 May 5-6, Winston-Salem, NC 1. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC 2. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA 3. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH 4. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL MVP- Tom Beall, Howard's Furniture - 9 HRs Mike Cellura, Campbell's Carpets - .652
#5 May 12-13, Marietta, GA 1. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 2. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL 3. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC 4. York Barbell, York, PA MVP- Mike Parrott, Nelson's Painting (.766, 22 HRs, 52 RBIs) Joey Raby, Dave Carroll Sports (19-23) - .826
#6 May 12-13, Concord, CA 1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA 2. Irving Sports, Dallas, TX 3. American Reality, Concord, CA 4. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC MVP- Greg Fuhrman, Campbell's Carpets - 8 HRs Greg Fuhrman, Campbell's Carpets - 8 HRs
#7 May 19-20, Bowie, MD 1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA 2. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 3. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC 4. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC MVP- Jerry King, Campbell's Carpets - (.850, 12 HRs) Denny Jones, Campbell's Carpets (.780) - 12 HRs
#8 June 2-3, Springfield, OH 1. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 2. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH 3. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC 4. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH MVP- Chic Downing, Nelson's Painting (.792, 11 HRs) Jerome Webb, Ken Sander's Ford - 12 HRs
#9 May 9-10, Bowie, MD 1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA 2. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC 3. American Reality, Concord, CA 4. Trenton Capitols, Trenton, NJ MVP- Mike Cellura, Campbell's Carpets - 9 HRs Denny Jones, Campbell's Carpets - .694
#10 June 8-10,Cleveland, OH 1. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL 2. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH 3. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC 4. G.B. Wilcher Contractors, Seymour, IN MVP- Craig Elliott, Ken Sander's Ford (.833, 9 HRs) Charles Wright, Ken Sander's Ford - 9 HRs
#11 June 23-24, Cincinnati, OH 1. York Barbell, York, PA 2. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH 3. Irving Sports, Dallas, TX 4. G.B. Wilcher Contractors, Seymour, IN MVP- not listed Rick Linz, GCS (14-19, .737)
#12 July 14-15, Bowie, MD rained out, rescheduled and then never played
#13 July 14-15, Detroit, MI 1. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 2. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH 3. Softball City, Detroit, MI 4. Irving Sports, Dallas, TX MVP- not listed John Geckle, Steele's (.684, 5 HRs)
NOTE - Some additional Qualifiers were not listed at all in the results
Regular Season MVP winners Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders Dave Carroll, Dave Carroll Sports Larry Ellis, Ken Sanders Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer Mike Parrott, Nelson Painting Greg Fuhrman, Campbell Carpets Jerry King, Campbell Carpets Chic Downing, Nelson Painting Mike Cellura, Campbell Carpets Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders
1980
There were 20 Teams entered in the 1980 Season. The 8 teams with the most point totals were awarded berths in the National Championship Tournament.
1980 Final Regular Season Standings | Record | Pct | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL | 19 - 4 | 0.826 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
2. Softball City, Detroit, MI | 25 - 9 | 0.735 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
3. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC | 16 . 7 | 0.696 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
4. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA | 15 . 7 | 0.682 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
5. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH | 23 - 11 | 0.676 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6. Ken Sanders Subaru, Birmingham, AL | 17 - 11 | 0.607 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN | 11 - 8 | 0.579 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
8. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland, OH | 14 - 14 | 0.500 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
8. Dave Carroll's, Sherrill's Ford, NC | 11 - 11 | 0.500 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
10. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit, MI | 18 - 24 | 0.429 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
11. Han Hansen, Toledo, OH | 10 - 16 | 0.385 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
12. York Barbells, York, PA | 8 - 13 | 0.381 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
13. Teamsters 293, Cleveland, OH | 8 - 20 | 0.286 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
14. Bunca and Frey, Kalamazoo, MI | 6 - 18 | 0.250 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
15. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT | 4 - 13 | 0.235 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
16. Friarson's, Jackson, MS | 1 - 10 | 0.091 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
NA. G.B. Wilcher, Seymour, IN (withdrew from Conference) | NA | ||||
NA. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC (withdrew from Conference) | NA | ||||
NA. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA (withdrew from Conference) | NA | ||||
NA. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (withdrew from Conference) | NA |
1980 Regular Season NSPC Qualifying Tournaments (18 Total) Location and Top 3 Teams with available info (MVP-if named, ODPA, HR, Batting Leaders)
#1 April 26-27, Clemmons, NC 1. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL (4-1) 2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC 3. Dave Carroll's, Sherrill's Ford, NC MVP- not listed
#2 May 3-4, Montgomery, AL 1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL (5-0) 2. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL (4-1) 3. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC MVP- not listed Bruce Meade, Dave Carroll Sports (.800, 11 HRs) Mike Parrott, Dave Carroll Sports - .833
#3 May 10-11, Niceville, FL 1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL (4-1, beat Howard's head to head) 2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-1) 3. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL MVP- James Washington, Jerry's Caterers (.800, 7 HRs) Ed Roth, Howard's/Western Steer (.684) - 8 HRs
#4 May 17-18, Eden-Burlington, NC 1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA (4-1) 2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC 3. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL MVP- Richard Wilborn, Campbell's Carpets - 6 HRs
#5 May 17-18, Chattanooga, TN Rained-Out, never re-scheduled
#6 May 24-25, St. Louis, MO 1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL 2. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA 3. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland, OH MVP- not listed James Boyett, Jerry's - 2 HRs Fred Winston, Jerry's - 2 HRs
#7 May 31-June 1, Marietta, GA 1. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC (4-1, beat Jerry's head to head) 2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL (4-1) 3. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL MVP- Larry Hall, Dave Carroll Lacy Brumley, Ken Sanders - 18 HRs Kenneth Carlton, Jerry's - .833
#8 June 7-8, York, PA 1. Softball City, Detroit, MI (4-0) 2. York Barbell, York, PA 3. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT MVP- not listed
#9 June 7-8, Dayton, OH 1. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH (5-0) 2. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA 3. Teamsters #293, Cleveland, OH MVP- John Geckle, Steele's Dennis Myers, Campbell's Carpets - 12 HRs
#10 June 7-8, Denton, TX Cancelled
#11 June 21-22, Detroit-Wynndotte, MI 1. Softball City, Detroit, MI (4-1, beat Snyder's head to head) 2. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit, MI (4-1) 3. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH MVP- Craig Seamon, Softball City (11-18, .611, 12 RBIs) Joe Young, Steele's - 5 HRs John Eckstein, Snyder's - .765
#12 June 28-29, Cleveland, OH 1. Softball City, Detroit, MI (7-1) 2. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland, OH 3. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH MVP- not listed Joe Young, Steele's (37 RBIs) - 15 HR's Mike Macenko, Hillcrest (14 HRs) - .765
#13 June 28-29, Seymour, IN/Cincinnati, OH Cancelled
#14 June 28-29, Corpus Christi, TX Cancelled
#15 July 12-13, Toledo, OH 1. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland, OH (6-1) 2. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN 3. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH MVP- not listed Joe Young, Steele's (30 RBIs) - 12 HR's Phil Wolak, Softball City - .818
#16 July 26-27, York, PA Cancelled
#17 July 26-27, Louisville, KY 1. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC 2. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH 3. Hans Hansen, Toledo, OH MVP- not listed Bruce Meade, Dave Carroll - 6 HRs
#18 July 26-27, Jackson, MS Cancelled
Regular Season MVP winners James Washington, Jerry's Caterers Richard Wilborn, Howard's/Western Steer Larry Hall, Dave Carroll Sports John Geckle, Steele's Sports Craig Seaman, Softball City
1981
There were 8 Teams entered in the 1981 Regular Season.
The 8 teams were seeded according to season record in the National
Championship Tournament. Howard's won 6 out of the 7 regular season
tournaments and finished 2nd the other one.
1981 Final Regular Season Standings | Record | Pct | 1st | 2nd |
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC | 18 - 4 | 0.818 | 6 | 1 |
2. Nationwide Advertising, Cleveland, OH | 37 - 15 | 0.712 | 7 | 2 |
3. Snyder's/Stroh's, Detroit, MI | 22 - 16 | 0.579 | 1 | 6 |
4. York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA | 12 - 9 | 0.571 | 1 | 3 |
5. Steele's Sports, Gradton, OH | 8 - 23 | 0.258 | 0 | 1 |
6. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN | 4 - 12 | 0.250 | 1 | 0 |
7. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL | 3 - 11 | 0.214 | 0 | 1 |
8. Gartenhouse, Plainville, CT | 1 - 17 | 0.056 | 0 | 1 |
NA. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC (non-conference team) | NA | 0 | 1 |
Regular Season NSPC Leaders: Regular Season HR Leader- Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising - 46 Regular Season RBI Champion- Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising - 94 Regular Season Batting Leader- Bill Ferguson, Howard's/Western Steer (.643)
1st | Pos | FIRST TEAM ALL NSPC | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | Avg. |
1st | P | Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising | 140 | 50 | 59 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 57 | 0.421 |
1st | C | Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising | 186 | 83 | 96 | 6 | 5 | 36 | 84 | 0.516 |
1st | 1B | Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising | 174 | 83 | 100 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 80 | 0.575 |
1st | 2B | Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising | 197 | 97 | 102 | 15 | 7 | 46 | 94 | 0.518 |
1st | 3B | Bill Ferguson, Howard's-Western Steer | 70 | 26 | 45 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 0.643 |
1st | SS | Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising | 123 | 56 | 66 | 11 | 0 | 23 | 43 | 0.537 |
1st | OF | Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 84 | 42 | 51 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 0.607 |
1st | OF | Dick Bartel, Howard's-Western Steer | 81 | 43 | 45 | 5 | 1 | 24 | 54 | 0.556 |
1st | OF | Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising | 162 | 84 | 88 | 15 | 5 | 31 | 62 | 0.543 |
1st | OF | Braxton Speller, Snyder's-Stroh's | 151 | 66 | 81 | 11 | 2 | 31 | 92 | 0.536 |
1st | UT | Rick Scherr, Howard's-Western Steer | 69 | 49 | 43 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 49 | 0.623 |
1st | UT | Stan Harvey, Howard's-Western Steer | 83 | 40 | 43 | 5 | 0 | 21 | 44 | 0.518 |
2nd | Pos | SECOND TEAM ALL NSPC | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | Avg. |
2nd | P | Buddy Slater, Howard's-Western Steer | 49 | 14 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.408 |
2nd | C | Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's Caterers | 42 | 13 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 0.500 |
2nd | 1B | John Geckle, Steele's Sports | 97 | 33 | 53 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 0.546 |
2nd | 2B | Dennis Myers, Shimers | 48 | 0 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 22 | 0.521 |
2nd | 3B | Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Sanders | 81 | 34 | 46 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 0.568 |
2nd | SS | Rick Trudeau, Snyder's-Stroh's | 160 | 46 | 86 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 0.538 |
2nd | OF | Jim Gendron, Snyder's-Stroh's | 140 | 55 | 77 | 7 | 10 | 3 | 45 | 0.550 |
2nd | OF | Ron Ford, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 81 | 36 | 42 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 35 | 0.519 |
2nd | OF | Larry Garrard, Steele's Sports | 106 | 29 | 54 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 0.509 |
2nd | OF | Harold Kelley, Jerry's Caterers | 56 | 24 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 26 | 0.482 |
2nd | UT | Chuck Drewicz, Snyder's-Stroh's | 144 | 47 | 83 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 0.576 |
2nd | UT | Russell Bradley, Howard's-Western Steer | 90 | 40 | 48 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 0.533 |
1981 Regular Season Official Season Stats:
1981 NSPC Batting Leaders (35 At Bats) | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | Avg. |
Bill Ferguson, Howard's-Western Steer | 70 | 26 | 45 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 0.643 |
Rick Scherr, Howard's-Western Steer | 69 | 49 | 43 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 49 | 0.623 |
Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 84 | 42 | 51 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 0.607 |
Chuck Drewicz, Snyder's-Stroh's | 144 | 47 | 83 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 0.576 |
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising | 174 | 83 | 100 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 80 | 0.575 |
Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Sanders | 81 | 34 | 46 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 0.568 |
Dick Bartel, Howard's-Western Steer | 81 | 43 | 45 | 5 | 1 | 24 | 54 | 0.556 |
Carl Tini, Gartenhaus | 63 | 19 | 35 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0.556 |
Jim Gendron, Snyder's-Stroh's | 140 | 55 | 77 | 7 | 10 | 3 | 45 | 0.550 |
John Geckle, Steele's Sports | 97 | 33 | 53 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 0.546 |
Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising | 162 | 84 | 88 | 15 | 5 | 31 | 62 | 0.543 |
Tim Sweeney, Jerry's Caterers | 37 | 12 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.541 |
Rick Trudeau, Snyder's-Stroh's | 160 | 46 | 86 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 0.538 |
Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising | 123 | 56 | 66 | 11 | 0 | 23 | 43 | 0.537 |
Braxton Speller, Snyder's-Stroh's | 151 | 66 | 81 | 11 | 2 | 31 | 92 | 0.536 |
Russell Bradley, Howard's-Western Steer | 90 | 40 | 48 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 0.533 |
Ted Larson, Shimers | 51 | 0 | 27 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.529 |
Rich Amsden, Nationwide Advertising | 63 | 27 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 27 | 0.524 |
Dennis Myers, Shimers | 48 | 0 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 22 | 0.521 |
Jerry Pugh, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 50 | 15 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0.520 |
Carl Parrish, Snyder's-Stroh's | 106 | 38 | 55 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 40 | 0.519 |
Ron Ford, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 81 | 36 | 42 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 35 | 0.519 |
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising | 197 | 97 | 102 | 15 | 7 | 46 | 94 | 0.518 |
Stan Harvey, Howard's-Western Steer | 83 | 40 | 43 | 5 | 0 | 21 | 44 | 0.518 |
Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising | 186 | 83 | 96 | 6 | 5 | 36 | 84 | 0.516 |
John Locke, Shimers | 45 | 0 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 18 | 0.511 |
Larry Garrard, Steele's Sports | 106 | 29 | 54 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 0.509 |
Gary Geister, Snyder's-Stroh's | 126 | 49 | 64 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 32 | 0.508 |
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's Caterers | 42 | 13 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 0.500 |
Chic Downing, Steele's Sports | 57 | 13 | 28 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 0.491 |
Cliff Carpenter, Steele's Sports | 51 | 23 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0.490 |
Bill Meyer, Jerry's Caterers | 43 | 14 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 0.488 |
John Brenner, Steele's Sports | 105 | 37 | 51 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0.486 |
Joel Todd, Jerry's Caterers | 35 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0.486 |
Harold Kelley, Jerry's Caterers | 56 | 24 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 26 | 0.482 |
Steve Howard, Howard's-Western Steer | 81 | 26 | 39 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 0.481 |
Fred Miller, Nationwide Advertising | 96 | 30 | 46 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 21 | 0.479 |
Al White, Steele's Sports | 88 | 31 | 42 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 46 | 0.477 |
John Eckstein, Snyders-Strohs | 99 | 29 | 47 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 0.475 |
Joe Young, Jerry's Caterers | 51 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 20 | 0.471 |
Don Arndt, Howard's-Western Steer | 79 | 30 | 37 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 38 | 0.468 |
Tom Beall, Howard's-Western Steer | 77 | 36 | 36 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 43 | 0.468 |
Dan Roberts, Gartenhaus | 58 | 18 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.466 |
Billy May, Snyders-Strohs | 104 | 34 | 48 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 34 | 0.462 |
Benny Holt, Nationwide Advertising | 139 | 44 | 64 | 4 | 1 | 19 | 44 | 0.460 |
Denny Helmig, Steele's Sports | 59 | 17 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.458 |
Fred Trice, Jerry's Caterers | 46 | 18 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 15 | 0.457 |
Richard Wilborn, Howard's-Western Steer | 77 | 21 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 33 | 0.455 |
James Boyett, Jerry's Caterers | 53 | 21 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 24 | 0.453 |
James Washington, Jerry's Caterers | 53 | 18 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 0.453 |
Mark Brown, Nationwide Advertising | 124 | 45 | 56 | 4 | 1 | 22 | 51 | 0.452 |
Lacy Brumley, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 67 | 21 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 33 | 0.448 |
Frank Kessler, Snyders-Strohs | 156 | 55 | 69 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 55 | 0.442 |
Henry McBeth, Steele's Sports | 91 | 22 | 40 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 35 | 0.440 |
Mike Turk, Snyders-Strohs | 105 | 26 | 46 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 0.438 |
Steve Ammons, Jerry's Caterers | 48 | 14 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 0.438 |
Tom Tasha, Gartenhaus | 48 | 12 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.438 |
Bill Pollock, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 69 | 22 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 33 | 0.435 |
Ozzie Matthews, Gartenhaus | 49 | 14 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 24 | 0.429 |
Garry Morris, Shimers | 42 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 0.429 |
Craig Seaman, Snyders-Strohs | 124 | 44 | 53 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 34 | 0.427 |
Roger Wilt, Nationwide Advertising | 143 | 43 | 61 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 47 | 0.427 |
Scott Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 68 | 15 | 29 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 0.426 |
Jerry King, Steele's Sports | 78 | 25 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 22 | 0.423 |
Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising | 140 | 50 | 59 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 57 | 0.421 |
Gordie Handervidt, Shimers | 53 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.415 |
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 73 | 40 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 45 | 0.411 |
Buddy Slater, Howard's-Western Steer | 49 | 14 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.408 |
Al Carfora, Gartenhaus | 42 | 12 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 0.405 |
Dave Jacubs, Nationwide Advertising | 57 | 19 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 0.404 |
Myles Schexnaydre, Jerry's Caterers | 45 | 12 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 0.400 |
Denny Ellis, Shimers | 35 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0.400 |
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising | 137 | 46 | 53 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 55 | 0.387 |
Roger Mayo, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 52 | 16 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 33 | 0.385 |
Fred Ryan, Nationwide Advertising | 90 | 30 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 28 | 0.378 |
Larry Hutcherson, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 70 | 28 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 28 | 0.371 |
Tom Lynch, Gartenhaus | 62 | 18 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 28 | 0.371 |
Glen Bourquin, Shimers | 39 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.333 |
Jim Bowen, Shimers | 40 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0.305 |
1981 Batting (less than 35 At Bats) | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | Avg. |
Mike Cellura, Howard's-Western Steer | 26 | 13 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 0.615 |
Dave Zychowski, Gartenhaus | 28 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.536 |
Buck Buchanan, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 16 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.375 |
Denny Jones, Steele's Sports | 21 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.238 |
Herman Rathman, Steele's Sports | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.133 |
===============================
1981 NSPC HR Leaders | HR |
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising | 46 |
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising | 38 |
Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising | 36 |
Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising | 31 |
Braxton Speller, Snyder's-Stroh's | 31 |
Dick Bartel, Howard's-Western Steer | 24 |
Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising | 23 |
Rick Scherr, Howard's-Western Steer | 22 |
Mark Brown, Nationwide Advertising | 22 |
Frank Kessler, Snyders-Strohs | 22 |
Stan Harvey, Howard's-Western Steer | 21 |
Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising | 20 |
Benny Holt, Nationwide Advertising | 19 |
Roger Wilt, Nationwide Advertising | 19 |
Don Arndt, Howard's-Western Steer | 17 |
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 17 |
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising | 17 |
Tom Beall, Howard's-Western Steer | 16 |
Lacy Brumley, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 14 |
Bill Pollock, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 14 |
Fred Ryan, Nationwide Advertising | 14 |
Harold Kelley, Jerry's Caterers | 13 |
Tom Lynch, Gartenhaus | 13 |
Fred Miller, Nationwide Advertising | 12 |
Joe Young, Jerry's Caterers | 12 |
Richard Wilborn, Howard's-Western Steer | 12 |
James Boyett, Jerry's Caterers | 12 |
Rich Amsden, Nationwide Advertising | 11 |
Ron Ford, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 11 |
Gary Geister, Snyder's-Stroh's | 11 |
Al White, Steele's Sports | 11 |
Roger Mayo, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 11 |
Larry Hutcherson, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 11 |
Billy May, Snyders-Strohs | 10 |
Henry McBeth, Steele's Sports | 10 |
===============================
1981 NSPC RBI Leaders | RBI |
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising | 94 |
Braxton Speller, Snyder's-Stroh's | 92 |
Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising | 84 |
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising | 80 |
Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising | 62 |
Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising | 57 |
Frank Kessler, Snyders-Strohs | 55 |
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising | 55 |
Dick Bartel, Howard's-Western Steer | 54 |
Mark Brown, Nationwide Advertising | 51 |
Rick Scherr, Howard's-Western Steer | 49 |
Roger Wilt, Nationwide Advertising | 47 |
Al White, Steele's Sports | 46 |
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 45 |
Jim Gendron, Snyder's-Stroh's | 45 |
Stan Harvey, Howard's-Western Steer | 44 |
Benny Holt, Nationwide Advertising | 44 |
Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising | 43 |
Tom Beall, Howard's-Western Steer | 43 |
Carl Parrish, Snyder's-Stroh's | 40 |
Don Arndt, Howard's-Western Steer | 38 |
Ron Ford, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 35 |
Henry McBeth, Steele's Sports | 35 |
Billy May, Snyders-Strohs | 34 |
Craig Seaman, Snyders-Strohs | 34 |
Lacy Brumley, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 33 |
Bill Pollock, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 33 |
Richard Wilborn, Howard's-Western Steer | 33 |
Roger Mayo, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 33 |
Gary Geister, Snyder's-Stroh's | 32 |
Chuck Drewicz, Snyder's-Stroh's | 31 |
Rick Trudeau, Snyder's-Stroh's | 31 |
===============================
1981 NSPC HR Frequency Leaders | AB | HR | HRF |
Rick Scherr, Howard's-Western Steer | 69 | 22 | 3.136 |
Dick Bartel, Howard's-Western Steer | 81 | 24 | 3.375 |
Stan Harvey, Howard's-Western Steer | 83 | 21 | 3.952 |
Joe Young, Jerry's Caterers | 51 | 12 | 4.250 |
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising | 197 | 46 | 4.283 |
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 73 | 17 | 4.294 |
Harold Kelley, Jerry's Caterers | 56 | 13 | 4.308 |
Mike Cellura, Howard's-Western Steer | 26 | 6 | 4.333 |
James Boyett, Jerry's Caterers | 53 | 12 | 4.417 |
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising | 174 | 38 | 4.579 |
Don Arndt, Howard's-Western Steer | 79 | 17 | 4.647 |
Roger Mayo, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 52 | 11 | 4.727 |
Tom Lynch, Gartenhaus | 62 | 13 | 4.769 |
Lacy Brumley, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 67 | 14 | 4.786 |
Tom Beall, Howard's-Western Steer | 77 | 16 | 4.813 |
Braxton Speller, Snyder's-Stroh's | 151 | 31 | 4.871 |
Bill Pollock, York Barbell/Ken Sanders | 69 | 14 | 4.929 |
Fred Trice, Jerry's Caterers | 46 | 9 | 5.111 |
Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising | 186 | 36 | 5.167 |
Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising | 162 | 31 | 5.226 |
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's Caterers | 42 | 8 | 5.250 |
Al Carfora, Gartenhaus | 42 | 8 | 5.250 |
Dennis Myers, Shimers | 48 | 9 | 5.333 |
Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising | 123 | 23 | 5.348 |
Mark Brown, Nationwide Advertising | 124 | 22 | 5.636 |
Rich Amsden, Nationwide Advertising | 63 | 11 | 5.727 |
Steve Ammons, Jerry's Caterers | 48 | 8 | 6.000 |
1981 Regular Season NSPC Qualifying Tournaments (16 Total) Location and Top Teams with available info (MVP, ODPA, HR, Batting Leaders)
York, PA 1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH 2. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA MVP- Mike Macenko, NAS (.667, 8 HRs) Mike Nye, York-Sanders - .786 ODPA- Curtis Williams, York-Sanders
Burlington, NC 1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC 2. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC MVP/ODPA- Russell Bradley, Howard's (.684) James Boyett, Jerry's Caterers - 8 HRs Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 8 HRs Tommy Spoon, Fabmasters - .727
Fort Wayne, IN 1. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI 2. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH MVP- Rick Trudeau, Snyder's-Stroh's (.727) Braxton Speller, Snyder's-Stroh's - 2 HRs Rich Petrunyak, NAS - 2 HRs Dennis Myers, Shimers - 2 HRs John Geckle, Steele's Sports - .900 (9-10) ODPA- Tony Haley, Steele's Sports
Montgomery, AL 1. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA 2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC MVP- Craig Elliott, York-Sanders (.692, 15 HRs) Don Brewer, AAMCO - 16 HRs John Smith, Miller Lite Royals - .700 ODPA-Mac Stalcup, LeAlCo
Willoughby, OH 1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC 2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI MVP- Rick Scherr, Howard's - 8 HRs Fred Miller, NAS - .615 ODPA- Richard Wilborn, Howard's
Pittsburgh, PA 1. Shimmers, Minneapolis, MN 2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI MVP- Dennis Myers, Shimers (5-6, .833, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs)
Louisville, KY 1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC 2. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH MVP- Mike Cellura, Howard's (.632, 4 HRs) Jim Bizzell, NAS - 6 HRs (.727) ODPA- Chuck Drewicz, Snyder's-Stroh's - .750
Wyandotte, MI 1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH 2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI MVP- Steve Blanchette, NAS (9-13, .692, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs) Jim Gendron, Snyder's-Stroh's - .769 (10-13)
Willoughby, OH 1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH 2. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA MVP- Roger Wilt, NAS (6 HRs, 14 RBIs) Chuck Drewicz, Snyder's-Stroh's - 700 ODPA- Rick Trudeau, Snyder's-Stroh's (.667)
Eden, NC 1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC 2. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA MVP- Don Arndt, Howard's (.781, 10 HRs) Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 12 HRs (21 RBIs) Joe Young, Jerry's Caterers - 12 HRs Steve Ammons, Jerry's Caterers - 12 HRs Lacy Brumley, York-Sanders - .842 (11 HRs)
Hendersonville, TN 1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC 2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL MVP- Dick Bartel, Howard's (8 HRs) Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 9 HRs (20 RBIs) Maxie Garrett, LeAlCo - .857 (18-21) ODPA- Roger Gibson, Nashville All-Stars
New Britain, CT 1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH 2. Gartenhaus Café, Plainville, CT MVP- Steve Blanchette, NAS (11-17, .647, 6 HRs) Jim Bizzell, NAS - .667 John Geckle, Steele's Sports - .667 ODPA- Cliff Carpenter, Steele's Sports
Rochester, NY 1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH 2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI MVP- Steve Blanchette, NAS (10-13, .769, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs) Benny Holt, NAS - 7 HRs
Miami, FL 1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC 2. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH MVP- Stan Harvey, Howard's (.857, 8 HRS, 15 RBIs) Stan Harvey and Ed Roth, Howard's - 8 HRs Bill Ferguson, Howard's - .867 (13-15)
Detroit, MI 1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH 2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI MVP- Mike Macenko, NAS (23-27, .852, 12 HRs, 27 RBIs)
Willoughby, OH 1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH 2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI MVP- Mike Macenko, NAS (8 HRs) Tim Sweeny, Jerry's - .750
Regular Season MVP winners Mike Macenko, NAS (3 times) Steve Blanchette, NAS (3 times) Russell Bradley, Howards's Rick Trudeau, Snyder's Don Arndt, Howard's Stan Harvey, Howard's Dennis Myers, Shimers Mike Cellura, Howard's Roger Wilt, NAS Dick Bartel, Howard's Craig Elliott, York-Sanders
Regular Season ODPA Awards Curtis Williams, York-Sanders Russell Bradley, Howard's Tony Haley, Steele's Sports Mac Stalcup, LeAlCo Richard Wilborn, Howard's Chuck Drewicz, Snyder's-Stroh's Roger Gibson, Nashville All-Stars Cliff Carpenter, Steele's Sports
1982
In 1982, There were 6 regional divisions; National (3 teams), Eastern, Northern, Atlantic, Southern and Western (6 teams each). Each division held their own qualifiers and kept their own regular season division standings. The 3 teams from the National division were automatically awarded berths to the National Championship Tournament and the other 5 division winners plus some wildcards were also awarded berths to the National Championship Tournament.
(* Qualified for National Championship Tournament) 1982 Final Regular Season Standings
1982 Regular Season NSPC Qualifying Tournaments Listed (Each Division was separate) Location/Division and Top Teams with available info (MVP, ODPA, HR, Batting Leaders)
National Division Record Pct. 1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC 24 - 7 .774 ** 2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL 18 - 7 .720 ** 3. York Barbells/Ken Sanders, York, PA 21 - 9 .700 **
============================================================= Atlantic Division Record Pct. Fab Masters, Lexington, NC 10 - 2 .833 ** Carolina A's, Shelby, NC 9 - 3 .750 ** Gastonia Heat/No #1 Electric, Gastonia, NC 3 - 9 .250 World of Wheel's, Kannapolis, NC 2 - 10 .167
May 15-16, Fayetteville, NC (Atlantic Division Championship) 1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL 4-0 2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC 3-1 3. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC 1-3 4. Carolina A's, Shelby, NC MVP- Mike Parrott, Jerry's Caterers Rick Scherr, Howard's and Harold Kelley, Jerry's - 6 HRs ODPA- Denny Jones, Jerry's
May 29-30, Clemmons, NC (Atlantic Division Round Robin) 1. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC ** 4-0 2. Carolina A's, Shelby, NC ** 3. World of Wheels, Kannapolis, IN 4. Gastonia-No.1 Electric, Gastonia, NC
July 10-11, Burlington, NC (Atlantic Division Round Robin) No information available
============================================================= Eastern Division Record Pct. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY 8 - 4 .667 ** County Sports/Steele's, Levittown, NY 7 - 5 .588 Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT 7 - 5 .588 Farrell's Maintenance, Lancaster, PA 4 - 8 .333 Stan's Place, Nashua, NH 4 - 8 .333
July 24-25, New Britain, CT (Eastern Division Championship) 1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC ?. County Sports/Steele's, Levittown, NY ?. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT ?. Farrell's Maintenance, Lancaster, PA ?. Stan's Place, Nashua, NH ?. Simsbury Raiders, Simsbury, CT ?. Dack Industries, Bristol, CT
May 22-23, Rochester, NY (Eastern Division Round Robin) 1. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY 3-1 ** 2. Stan's Place, Nashua, NH 3-1 3. County Sports-Steele's, Levittown, NY 2-2 4. Farrell's Maintenance, Ephrata, PA 1-3 5. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT 1-3 MVP - not listed
June 26-27, York, PA (Eastern Division Round Robin) 1. York Barbells/Ken Sanders, York, PA 6-0 ?. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY ?. County Sports/Steele's, Levittown, NY ?. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT ?. Farrell's Maintenance, Lancaster, PA ?. Stan's Place, Nashua, NH ?. Hoffman Blue, York, PA MVP - not listed
============================================================= Northern Division Record Pct. TNEMEC, Indianapolis, IN 4 - 0 1.000 ** Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo, OH 0 - 4 .000 Synders Softball Club, Detroit, MI forfeited Danny's Drilling, Neward, OH forfeited Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN forfeited Kenmark NY Eastern/Steele's, Akron, OH forfeited
June 12-13, Dayton, OH (North Division Championship) 1. York Barbell/Ken Sander's, York, PA 2. TNEMEC, Indianapolis, IN ** 3. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC 4. Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo, OH MVP- Bill Pollack, York-Sanders Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 13 HRs ODPA- Rick Scherr, Howard's
May 22-23, Site TBD (Northern Division Round Robin) No information available
June 26-27, Indianapolis, IN 1. TNEMEC, Indianapolis, IN 4-0 2. Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo, OH 0-4 ?. Synders Softball Club, Detroit, MI ?. Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN ?. Danny's Drilling, Neward, OH ?. Kenmark NY Eastern/Steele's, Akron, OH MVP - Kenny Brooks, TNEMAC (16-19, .842) Gil Janek, TNEMAC - 8 HRs Lloyd Allison, TNEMAC - .822
============================================================= Southern Division Record Pct. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA 14 - 2 .875 ** Rule and Lee, Maryville, TN 11 - 5 .688 ** (at large team and host for NSPC National) Fred Weber/St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO 6 - 10 .375 Southside Sports, Louisville, KY 5 - 11 .317 ** T & K, Lexington, KY 4 - 12 .250 Unique Cleaners, Maryville, TN forfeited
May 22-23, Hendersonville, TN (Southern Division Championship) No information available
April 24-25, Louisville, KY (Southern Division Round Robin) 1. Elite Coatings, Gordan, GA ** 2. Southside Sports, Louisville, KY ** 3. T&K, Lexington, KY 4. Rule & Lee, Maryville, TN ** MVP- Chip Sheffield, Elite Coatings ODPA - Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings - 8 HRs
June 19-20, Macon, GA (Southern Division Regional) No information available
============================================================= Western Division Record Pct. Garrett and Houck, Oklahoma City, OK 11 - 1 .917 ** Cable TV, Garland, TX 6 - 6 .500 Taylor Brothers Jewelers, Dallas, TX 4 - 8 .333 Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX 3 - 9 .250 Pierson's, Houston, TX forfeited Slocum Construction, Alexandria, LA forfeited
July 3-4, San Antonio, TX (West Division Championship) 1. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA 6-1 2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC 3-2 3. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL 4-2 4. Taylor Brothers Jewelers, Dallas, TX 2-2 5. Hill Country Car Ctr, San Marcos, TX 2-2 6. Cable TV, Garland, TX 1-2 7. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX 0-2 8. Garrett and Houck, Oklahoma City, OK 1-2 9. Steve Dillard Auto, Austin, TX 0-2 10. Lufkin Raiders, Lufkin, TX 0-2 11. Auto Transmission, San Antonio, TX 0-2 MVP- Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 21 HRs Charles Wright, York-Sanders - 21 HRs ODPA- Richard Wilborn, Howard's P- Craig Elliott, York-Sanders C- Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's 1B- Bill Pollock, York-Sanders 2B- Charles Wright, York-Sanders 3B- Ricky Huggins, York-Sanders SS- Danny Basso, Jerry's OF- Bruce Meade, Jerry's OF- Dick Bartel, Howard's OF- Mike Nye, York-Sanders OF- Mike Cellura, Howard's UT- Rick Scherr, Howard's UT- Russell Bradley, Howard's
June 12-13, Garland, TX (Western Division Round Robin) 1. Garrett and Houck, Oklahoma City, OK 5-1 ** 2. Cable TV, Garland, TX 3. Taylor Brothers Jewelers, Dallas, TX 4. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX MVP - Glen Bourquin, Garrett and Houck (.679, 6 HRs) Peter Ortega, Garrett & Houck - 9 HRs ODPA- Homer Salizar, Garrett & Houck
May 15-16, Moore, OK (Western Division Round Robin) No information available
============================================================= Regular Season MVP winners Craig Elliott, York-Sanders Bill Pollack, York-Sanders Mike Parrott, Jerry's Caterers Glen Bourquin, Garrett and Houck Chip Sheffield, Elite Coatings Kenny Brooks, TNEMAC
Regular Season ODPA Awards Denny Jones, Jerry's Caterers Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer Richard Wilborn, Howard's/Western Steer Homer Salizar, Garrett & Houck
1983
In 1983, There was no regular season format or national qualifiers, 14 teams entered the National Championship Tournament (2 were no shows)
NSPC suspended operations 1984, 1985 and 1986
1987
In 1987, The NSPC was brought back in the form of a National Championship Tournament that was originally billed as the Super Bowl of Softball. 8 teams were invited
NSPC disbanded for good in 1988
National Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page
©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.
Email: sdimitry@verizon.net