Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

NOTE - This Page will be UPDATED very soon, thank you very much for your patience. I apologize for the delay in getting the information up here.

 

National Softball Teams of Honor

  • ASA All Decade Teams
  • ASA All-Time Teams
  • USSSA All Decade Teams
  • USSSA All-Time Team
  • Jerome Earnest team of the Decade - 1950's
  • Jerome Earnest team of the Decade - 1960's
  • Slo-Pitch News (Jerome Earnest) team of the Decade - 1970's
  • Softball USA (Jerome Earnest) team of the Decade - 1980's
  • Supreme Softball (Jerome Earnest) team of the Decade - 1990's
  • Jerome Earnest Team of the Century
  • NSPC All-Time Team
  • ISA All-Time Team
  • NSA All-Time Team
  • ASA Industrial All-Time Team
  • Softball Report's All time top 25 players (1969)
  • Metro Softball's All-Time Team (1973)
  • Buckeye Softball's Team for the Ages (1979)
  • Robert Brown's All-Time Best from the 1970's and 1980's
  • Annual All Star Teams as selected by various publications

 

Amateur Softball Association (ASA) All Decade Teams

Teams listed where gained All-America Selections, MVP, and HOF induction

1950's ASA Team of Decade  - ASA Player of the Decade - Myron Reinhardt

 P -Tom Imfeld		Lang's Pet Shop (55), Gatliff's (57)
 P -Chuck Jacobs	Sheffield Bronze (58, 59)
 P -Vern Roberts	Gatliff's Auto Sales (56-MVP)
 C -John Drees		Waldeck's Tavern (54)
1B -Don Heilman		Shield's Contractors (54)
1B -Frank Panski	East Side Sports (58)
2B -Don Rardin		Gatliff's  (56, 59), Yorshire (60), IBM-Industrial (66-MVP), HOF-75
2B -Bo Stuntebeck	Shields Contractors (54), Lang's Pet Shop (55)
SS -Bob Trainor		Waldeck's Tavern (54, 55)
SS -Andy Massetta	Sheffield Bronze (59)
3B -Whitey Brown	Lang (56), Yorkshire (59), Gatliff (64), HOF-89
OF -Myron Reinhardt	Shield's (54), Yorkshire (59), Gatliff's (56, 57, 63-MVP), HOF-73
OF -Walt Wherry		Keeneland (54), Lang's (55), Boone's Bar (58), Yorkshire (59-MVP)
OF -Hal Wiggins		Lang's  (56), Gatliff's (61, 63), HOF-86
OF -Ron Annotico	Sheffield Bronze (58, 60, 61)
OF -Joe Gauci		East Side Sports (58-MVP) 
OF -Jack Carmichael	Tresler Comets (55-MVP)
Util -Gene Dittoe	Lang's Pet Shop (55)
Util -John Henry	Gatliff's Auto Sales (58)

1960's ASA Team of Decade  - ASA Player of the Decade - Jim Galloway

 P -Lou DelMastro	Skip Hogan A.C. (62, 63, 64, 65-MVP), HOF-92
 P -Bob Auten		Monroe Bombers (65), Little Caesar's (70, 71, 72)
 P -Sam Minniti		Hamilton Tailoring (60-MVP, 61)
 C -Tex Collins		Michael's (67, 69), Caesar's (71, 73), HOF-87
 C -Bill Molloy		County Sports (68, 69), Empire Co. Astros (72, 73)
1B -Mike Axelson	Michael's Lounge (66-MVP), Little Caesar's (69, 73)
1B -John Stone		Enterprise Bar (62), Copper Hearth (67)
2B -Jim Galloway	Musicaro (63, 64), County Sports (66, 67, 68, 69),  
			Empire County Astros (72, 73, 75), HOF-84
2B -Ray Kruel		Jim's Sport Shop (67), BYM Club (75)
SS -Mike Kovack		Skip Hogan A.C. (62, 64)
SS -George Caloia	East Side Sporting Goods (63)
3B -Paul Tomasovich	Skip Hogan AC (60, 62, 63, 64-MVP, 65), HOF-92
3B -Bill Cole		East Side (62-MVP), Caesar's (69,70,71), HOF-82
OF -Mike Gouin		Michael's (66, 67), Caesar's (70-MVP, 73), HOF-89	
OF -Jim Puckett		East Side Sports (62), Little Caesar's (71, 73)
OF -Duke Maas		Copper Hearth (66, 69, 70)
OF -Mort Weinberg	Plateau A.C. (61, 62), Titans (66)
OF -Bob Malicki		Michael's Lounge (67), Little Caesar's (70, 71)
Util -Bill Brown	County Sports (66, 67)
Util -Steve Sherina	County Sports (67, 72)
Util -Jim Becker	Copper Hearth (69,70)
Util -Luther Ates	Jo's Pizza (68, 69)
Util -Joe Konicki	Hicksville Astros (69), Empire County Astros (73)
Util -Carl Neubauer	Copper Hearth (69, 70)
Util -Bob Bier		Plateau A.C. (61, 62)
Util -Lou Russo		Musicaro's (63), County Sports (68)
Util -Bob Harrison	Gatliff's Auto (64), Wilsman Trucking (66)
Util -Hudson Knock	Gatliff's Auto (64, 65)
Util -Wally Galba	East Side Sports (62), Swing Inn (66)
Util -Gerry Martello	Jo's Pizza (68, 69)

1970's ASA Team of Decade  - ASA Player of the Decade - Don Arndt

 P -Don Arndt		Howard's (70, 71, 72-MVP, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 80, 81, 83, 84), HOF-93
 C -Steve Loya		Swing Inn (66), Gene's (69, 71), Pyramid (75-MVP), HOF-93
 C -Gene Fisher		Howard's Furniture (73, 74, 75, 78), HOF-88
 C -Herman Rathman	Nelson's (77, 78), Steele's (81), TMI (82-Major)	
1B -Al White		Warren (72), Jerry's (74), Nelson (77), Steele's (81)
1B -James Washington	Jerry's Caterers (74, 77, 81, 82, 83)
2B -H.T. Waller		Jo's Pizza (68, 69-MVP), Howard's  (73, 78), HOF-97
SS -Russell Bradley	Car. A's (76-Class-A), Campbell's (78,79), Howard's (81, 83, 84)
3B -Jerry King		DuBoise (76), Campbell's (79, 80), Steele's (81),  Danny's (82-Major)
3B -Dave Jakubs		Pyramid Café (74, 75), Teamsters 293 (82-Major)
OF -Bert Smith		County Sports (68-MVP, 69), Piledrivers (71-MVP), Howard's (73-MVP), HOF-94
OF -Stan Harvey		Golden Gallons (70), Howard's (73, 74, 75, 76, 78, 80, 82, 84), HOF-95
OF -Ronnie Ford		Warren's (76-MVP), Elite (82, 83, 84), Vernon's (86-A, 88-A, 90-A-MVP), HOF-02
OF -Mike Nye		Warren's (76-MVP), York-Sanders (81, 82), Jerry's (83), Vernon's (86-A)
			Marlton (87-Major), Ritch's Salvage (89-Super and 89-Major) 
OF -Ray Fleetwood	Warren Motors (76, 77), Howard's (79, 80)
OF -Joe Young		Nelco (79-MVP), Jerry's (81), Steele's (86)	
OF -Mike Foley		Empire County Astros (73, 74, 75, 76)
OF -Chic Downing	Fliteline (77), Steele's (81), Atkins (90-Major)
Util -Frank Sorrells	Jo's-Smith's (72), Smith Plumb. (73), Jerry's (77)
Util -Terry Perryman	Nelson's Painting (77, 78), Nelco (79)
Util -Ron Patterson	Golden Gallons (70), Thurman Bryant (74)
Util -Cobbie Harrison	Jiffy Club (72, 73)
Util -Roger Brown	Howard's Furniture (74-MVP, 75)	
Util -John Davide	Empire County Astros (73, 74)
Util -Ken Carlton	Green Machine (76, 81)
Util -Denny Hogan	Howard's Furniture (76, 79)
Util -Mike Parrott	Port City Ford (77), Jerry's Caterers (82)

1980's ASA Team of Decade  - ASA Player of the Decade - Craig Elliott

 P -Craig Elliott	Ken Sanders Ford (77-MVP, 78, 79), Jerry's (80), York-Sanders (81, 82), 
			Elite (83, 84), Steele's (85-MVP, 86-MVP, 87)
 P -Greg Fuhrman	York Barbell (76, 78), Jerry's (77, 82, 83, 84), Campbell's (79)
			Steele's (85), Sup./Apollo (88-Major)
 C -Bill Gatti		Jiffy (71, 72), Elite (84, 85), Ritch's (89-Major-MVP, 89-Super), HOF-2000
 C -Dave Steffen	Steels's (84-Major), Lilly Air (85), Shubin's (86-Major),  
			Sup./Apollo (89-Super & 89-Major, 90), Ritch's-Sup. (91, 92, 93)
1B -Rick Scherr		Howard's/Western Steer (77, 78, 81-MVP, 82, 83-MVP, 84-MVP, 85, 88-Major)
			Superior/Apollo (89-Super and 89-Major), HOF-2001
1B -Dennis Graser	Elite (84), Steele's (85, 86, 87), Starpath (88), Superior/
			Apollo (89-Major, 90), Ritch's-Superior (91), HOF-2000
2B -Mike Macenko	Hillcrest (77), Steele's (84, 85, 86, 87-MVP, 88, 90-MVP, 93),
 			Sunbelt/Worth (91), Ritch's-Superior (94,95), HOF-2006
SS -Steve Williams	American Reality (79), Campbell's (80), Howard's (83), Elite (84, 85)
SS -Greg Whitlock	Steele's (85, 86), Starpath (88, 91-ODPA), Ritch's (89-Major)
3B -Charles Wright	Ken Sanders (77), York/Sanders (82), Elite (83, 84, 85), Steele's (86),
			Ritch's (89-Super-MVP and 89-Major), Ritch's/Kirk's (90), 
			Ritch's-Superior (92, 93-MVP), Sunbelt/Easton (96)
OF -Bruce Meade		Warren's (76), Nelson's (77-MVP, 78), Nelco (79), Jerry's (81, 82-MVP,
			83, 84), Elite Coatings (85), Steele's (88), Vernon's (93), HOF-99
OF -Dick Bartel		Ray Carpenter's (76), Howard's (80, 81, 82, 83, 84), HOF-90
OF -Richard Wilborn	Ray Carpenter's (77), Campbell's (80), Howard's (82, 83, 84, 86),
			Broken Drum (88), HOF-94
OF -Curtis Williams	Jerry's (77), York-Sanders (82), Howard's (83, 84, 85, 88-Major),
			Lighthouse (90-Major), Vernon's (92-Major), Williams/Dudley 
			(95-Super and 95-Major), Sunbelt Plastics Softball (2000)
OF -Tom Beall		Reed's Nuts (76-A), Howard's (79, 80, 81, 82, 83), HOF-90
OF -Don Clatterbough	Bradley's (81-Major), Blanton's (86-Major, 87-Major), Kirk's/
			Ritch's (88-Major), Starpath (89-Super and Major), HOF-2001
OF -Cecil Whitehead	Elite (81-Major, 82, 83, 85), Lighthouse (88), Ritch's-Kirks (90), 
			Ritch's-Superior (93, 94)
Util -Rich Plante	Capitol (86-Major), Marlton (87-Major), Superior (88), 
			Superior/Apollo (89-Major, 90), Starpath (92)
Util -Bill Pollock	York-Sanders (82), Elite (83, 84, 85), Imlay (86-Major), DeBacco (90-Major)
Util -Denny Jones	Campbell's (78-MVP, 79), Steele's (81), Jerry's, (83, 84)
Util -Harold Kelley	DCS (79), Jerry's (80, 81, 82), Zimlinghaus (85-Major)
Util -Mike Bolen	Jerry's (82, 83, 84), Steele's (86), Howard's, (88-Major)
Util -Monty Tucker	Zimlinghaus (85-Major), Steele's (90-MVP, 92, 94)
Util -Mike Cellura	Campbell's Carpets (78, 79), Jerry's (82, 83)
Util -Ed Roth		Howard's/Western Steer (79, 80, 81, 83)

1990's ASA Team of Decade  - ASA Player of the Decade - Ricky Huggins

 P -Ricky Huggins	Elite (81-Major-MVP, 83), Howard's (84), Thompson's (85--A-MVP),
			Lighthouse/Worth (90, 95, 96, 98-MVP), Vernon's (92-Major-MVP),
			Shen Valley (94), JWM/Herb's (99-Major)
 P -Greg Cannedy	DJ's (92), Bell/Easton (93, 94, 95), Ritch's-Sup. (97), Sierra/TPS (98)
 C -Dewayne Nevitt	Wildcat Fence (91-Major), Starpath (92), Vernon's (93), Converter's (94),
 			Shen (95), Ritch's-Sup. (96, 97-MVP), Team TPS (99), Bell/Easton (2000), 
			Dan Smith (2002)
 C -Hank Garris		Williams/Worth (93), Bell (94-MVP, 95), Ritch's-Sup., (97), Sierra/TPS (98),
			Team TPS (99, 2000-MVP), Long Haul/TPS (2001, 2002), Dan Smith (2003)
1B -Dirk Androff	Steele's (89,90), Ritch's-Sup. (92-MVP, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97)
2B -Darrell Beeler	Athletic Shop (87-Major), Sup./Apollo (89-Major), Ritch's-
			Superior (92, 94, 96-MVP), Sierra/TPS (98)
SS -Ron Parnell		Capitol (86-Major), Steele's (87, 88), Ritch's-Sup. (92, 93, 94, 95, 96),
 			Team Easton (99)
SS -Todd Joerling	Steele's (90), Bell (94, 95), Sunbelt/Easton (96, 98), Team Easton (99-MVP),
			Dan Smith (2002, 2003)
3B -Mike Shenk		Taylor Bros. (92-Major, 93-Major), Shen (94), Lighthouse (95, 96),
			Ritch's-Sup. (97), Team TPS (2000), Long Haul (2001, 2002)
OF -Doug Roberson	Zimlinghaus (85-Major), Steele's (86, 87, 88), Superior/Apollo 
			(89-Super and 89-Major, 90), Ritch's-Superior (93, 95, 96)
OF -Steve Craven	Lighthouse (89-Super and Major, 95, 96), Sunbelt/Worth (91-MVP), 
 			Steele's/Sunbelt (92, 93), Sunbelt (2000)
OF -Dewayne Frizzell	Lighthouse(88, 89-Super and Major, 98), Vernon's (92-Major, 93), Shen
			Valley (96), Dan Smith/Worth (99), Sunbelt (2000), Hague/Resmondo (2002)
OF -Britt Hightower	Smyth (85-A), Ritch's (89), Ritch's/Kirk's (90), Ritch's-Sup. (91, 93, 94, 95, 96)
OF -Larry Fredieu	Athletic Shop (87-Major), Starpath (91), Vernon's (93), Ritch's-Superior
			(94, 96), Team Easton (99)
OF -Jason Kendrick	Datum-Argus (92-M), Vernon's (93), DJ's/Shen Valley (94), Shen Valley (95, 96, 97), 
			Sierra/TPS (98), Team TPS (99, 00), Long Haul (01)
EH -Wendell Rickard	Lighthouse (90, 94, 95-MVP, 96, 98), Williams (93), Dan Smith (2000), Benfield (04-M)
EH -Carl Rose		Lighthouse(89-Super and Major, 90, 96, 98), Sunbelt/Worth (91), Williams (93)
 			Dan Smith/Worth (2000), Hague/Resmondo/TPS (2001)
Util -Dennis Pierce	Riverside (93-Major, 94-Major-MVP, 95-Major-MVP), Southland (96),
			Long Haul (2000-Major)
Util -Rick Weiterman	Elite Coatings (84, 85), Steele's (87), Ritch's-Superior (92, 93) 
Util -Jimmy Powers	Steele's(92), Ritch's-Superior (93), Converters (94), Shen Valley (96),
			Paramount/TPS (99-Major), Long Haul/TPS (2001)
Util -Tot Powers	Ritch's-Sup. (93), Converters (94), Shen Valley (96), Team TPS (98), 
			Paramount(99-Major), Sunbelt (2000)
Util -Doug  Kissane	Taylor Bro. (92-Major), Steele's (96), Ritch's-Sup. (97), Team TPS (98, 99),
			Dan Smith/Worth (2000)
Util -Dan Schuck	Steele's (86), Starpath (89), Bell (94), Sunbelt/Easton (98), Team Easton (99)
Util -Jeff Wallace	SoJern (97), Team TPS (98, 99, 00), Long Haul (01, 02-MVP), 
			Resmondo (03), Benfield (04-Major)
Util -Rusty Bumgardner	Converters (94), Shen Valley (95, 96), Sierra/TPS (97), 
			Team TPS (00), Long Haul (01, 02), Resmondo (03)
Util -Todd Martin	Steeles (93), Sierra (97), Team TPS (99, 00), Long Haul (01, 02), 
			Resmondo (03)
Util -Brett Helmer	Team Easton (99), Bell Corp (00), Dan Smith (02, 03), AM Las Vegas (05-Major),
			KME/Chaney (06-A)

Amateur Softball Association (ASA) All-Time Teams

ASA All Time First Team  - ASA All Time MVPs  - Craig Elliott, Rick Scherr, Don Arndt, Mike Macenko, Charles Wright

 P -Craig Elliott	Ken Sanders Ford (77-MVP, 78, 79), Jerry's (80), York-Sanders (81, 82), 
			Elite (83, 84), Steele's (85-MVP, 86-MVP, 87)
 P -Don Arndt		Howard's (70, 71, 72-MVP, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 80, 81, 83, 84), HOF-93
 C -Hank Garris		Williams/Worth (93), Bell (94-MVP, 95), Ritch's-Sup., (97), Sierra/TPS (98),
			Team TPS (99, 2000-MVP), Long Haul/TPS (2001, 2002), Dan Smith (2003)
 C -Bill Gatti		Jiffy (71, 72), Elite (84, 85), Ritch's (89-Major-MVP, 89-Super), HOF-2000
1B -Rick Scherr		Howard's/Western Steer (77, 78, 81-MVP, 82, 83-MVP, 84-MVP, 85, 88-Major)
			Superior/Apollo (89-Super and 89-Major), HOF-2001
2B -Mike Macenko	Hillcrest (77), Steele's (84, 85, 86, 87-MVP, 88, 90-MVP, 93),
 			Sunbelt/Worth (91), Ritch's-Superior (94,95), HOF-2006
2B -Jim Galloway	Musicaro (63, 64), County Sports (66, 67, 68, 69),  
			Empire County Astros (72, 73, 75), HOF-84
SS -Ron Parnell		Capitol (86-Major), Steele's (87, 88), Ritch's-Sup. (92, 93, 94, 95, 96),
 			Team Easton (99)
3B -Charles Wright	Ken Sanders (77), York/Sanders (82), Elite (83, 84, 85), Steele's (86),
			Ritch's (89-Super-MVP and 89-Major), Ritch's/Kirk's (90), 
			Ritch's-Superior (92, 93-MVP), Sunbelt/Easton (96)
3B -Paul Tomasovich	Skip Hogan A.C. (60, 62, 63, 64-MVP, 65), HOF-92		
OF -Bruce Meade		Warren's (76), Nelson's (77-MVP, 78), Nelco (79), Jerry's (81, 82-MVP,
			83, 84), Elite Coatings (85), Steele's (88), Vernon's (93), HOF-99
OF -Bert Smith		County Sports (68-MVP, 69), Piledrivers (71-MVP), Howard's (73-MVP), HOF-94
OF -Stan Harvey		Golden Gallons (70), Howard's (73, 74, 75, 76, 78, 80, 82, 84), HOF-95
OF -Ronnie Ford		Warren's (76-MVP), Elite (82, 83, 84), Vernon's (86-A, 88-A, 90-A-MVP), HOF-02
OF -Mike Nye		Warren's (76-MVP), York-Sanders (81, 82), Jerry's (83), Vernon's (86-A)
			Marlton (87-Major), Ritch's Salvage (89-Super and 89-Major)		
OF -Myron Reinhardt	Shield's (54), Yorkshire (59), Gatliff's (56, 57, 63-MVP), HOF-73
Util -Ricky Huggins	Elite (81-Major-MVP, 83), Howard's (84), Thompson's (85--A-MVP),
			Lighthouse/Worth (90, 95, 96, 98-MVP), Vernon's (92-Major-MVP),
			Shen Valley (94), JWM/Herb's (99-Major)

ASA All Time Second Team

 P -Lou DelMastro	Skip Hogan A.C. (62, 63, 64, 65-MVP),  HOF-92
 P -Greg Fuhrman	York Barbell (76, 78), Jerry's (77, 82, 83, 84), Campbell's (79)
			Steele's (85), Sup./Apollo (88-Major)
 C -Dewayne Nevitt	Wildcat Fence (91-Major), Starpath (92), Vernon's (93), Converter's (94),
 			Shen (95), Ritch's-Sup. (96, 97-MVP), Team TPS (99), Bell/Easton (2000), 
			Dan Smith (2002)
 C -Steve Loya		Swing Inn (66), Gene's (69, 71), Pyramid (75-MVP), HOF-93
 C -Tex Collins		Michael's Lounge (67, 69), Little Caesar's (71, 73), HOF-87
1B -Dirk Androff	Steele's (89,90), Ritch's-Superior (92-MVP, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97)
1B -Dennis Graser	Elite (84), Steele's (85, 86, 87), Starpath (88), Superior/
			Apollo (89-Major, 90), Ritch's-Superior (91), HOF-2000
2B -H.T. Waller		Jo's Pizza (68, 69-MVP), Howard's  (73, 78), HOF-97
SS -Todd Joerling	Steele's (90), Bell (94, 95), Sunbelt/Easton (96, 98), Team Easton (99-MVP),
			Dan Smith (2002, 2003)
3B -Mike Shenk		Taylor Bros. (92-Major, 93-Major), Shen (94), Lighthouse (95, 96),
			Ritch's-Sup. (97), Team TPS (2000), Long Haul (2001, 2002)
3B -Bill Cole		East Side Sports (62-MVP), Caesar's (69,70,71), HOF-82
OF -Richard Wilborn	Ray Carpenter's (77), Campbell's (80), Howard's (82, 83, 84, 86),
			Broken Drum (88), HOF-94
OF -Curtis Williams	Jerry's (77), York-Sanders (82), Howard's (83, 84, 85, 88-Major),
			Lighthouse (90-Major), Vernon's (92-Major), Williams/Dudley 
			(95-Super and 95-Major), Sunbelt Plastics Softball (2000)
OF -Dick Bartel		Ray Carpenter's (76), Howard's (80, 81, 82, 83, 84), HOF-90
OF -Tom Beall		Reed's Nuts (76-A), Howard's (79, 80, 81, 82, 83), HOF-90
OF -Don Clatterbaugh	Bradley's (81-Major), Blanton's (86-Major, 87-Major), Kirk's/
			Ritch's (88-Major), Starpath (89-Super and Major), HOF-2001
OF -Mike Gouin		Michael's (66, 67), Little Caesar's (70-MVP, 73), HOF-89	
OF -Doug Roberson	Zimlinghaus (85-Major), Steele's (86, 87, 88), Superior/Apollo 
			(89-Super and 89-Major, 90), Ritch's-Superior (93, 95, 96)
EH -Wendell Rickard	Lighthouse (90, 94, 95-MVP, 96, 98), Williams (93), Dan Smith (2000), BJ (2004-M)
EH -Carl Rose		Lighthouse(89-Super and Major, 90, 96, 98), Sunbelt/Worth (91), Williams (93)
 			Dan Smith/Worth (2000), Hague/Resmondo/TPS (2001)
Util -Steve Craven	Lighthouse (89-Super and Major, 95, 96), Sunbelt/Worth (91-MVP), 
 			Steele's/Sunbelt (92, 93), Sunbelt (2000)
Util -Dewayne Frizzell	Lighthouse(88, 89-Super and Major, 98), Vernon's (92-Major, 93), Shen
			Valley (96), Dan Smith/Worth (99), Sunbelt (2000), Hague/Resmondo (2002)
Util -Gene Fisher	Howard's Furniture (73, 74, 75, 78), HOF-88
Util -Don Rardin	Gatliff's  (56, 59), Yorshire (60), IBM-Industrial (66-MVP), HOF-75
Util -Whitey Brown	Lang's  (56), Yorkshire (59), Gatliff's (64), HOF-89
Util -Hal Wiggins	Lang's Pet Shop (56), Gatliff's (61, 63), HOF-86
Util -J.D. McDonald	McAdenville (56, 57); Pharr Yarn (Ind.-61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 69, 72, 74), HOF-84
Util -Ed Finnegan	Lycoming (Ind.-64, 65, 68-MVP, 69, 71-MVP, 86-A, 88-A), NE Sports (74), HOF-93
			
ASA All-Time Team Basis of Selection
Member of ASA All-America Team		= 1 point
MVP of ASA Nationals			= 2 points
Outstanding offensive/defensive award	= 1 point
ASA Hall of Fame Induction		= 3 points

United States Specialty Sports Association (USSSA) All Decade Teams

Teams listed where gained All-World Selections, MVP, and HOF induction, prior to the first USSSA All World tournament team being named in 1975, the "All World" status attained in the separate East, Central and West "Worlds" along with those MVP selections are listed.

1970's USSSA Team of Decade  - USSSA Player of the Decade - Rick Pinto

 P -Rick Pinto		Snyder's Softball (75, 76-MVP, 77), 97-HOF 
 C -Jerry Lasponera	Mazzola Castle (77-East-MVP and 77 World Series MVP)
 C -Chick Downing	Nelson's Painting (79-MVP)
1B -Cal Carmen		Dino's (72-East-MVP, 73-East), Mazzola (77), HOF-94
2B -Jim Mortl		Milw. Elec, (69), Accurate (70-East, 71-East, 71-World Series-MVP), HOF-80
3B -Doug Gerdes		Snyder's (73-East, 75-MVP, 76), Ford E & C (76-Ind.), Ford Adray (88-Ind.)
SS -Andy Santillo	Mazzola (77), HOF-91
SS -Rick Trudeau	Snyder's Softball Club (76, 77)
OF -Charlie Pierce	BAM (72-West, 73-MVP), Capitol (75-West-MVP)
OF -Glen Eichelberger	Pace Electronics (73-East), HOF-83
OF -Phil Higgins	Copper Hearth (75), Snyder's Softball Club (76), Joe Blacks (89-AA)
OF -Dick Polgar		Accurate (70-East), Mueller's (70-Ind,-MVP), Marasco's VF (72-MVP)
OF -Denny Hogan		Little Caesar's (76), Howard's Furniture (78-MVP, 79)
Util -Elby Bushong	M&M (70-West), Kerr's (71-West), KClub (77-16"), J&R Roofing (83-A), Capitol (78), 82-HOF
Util -Joe Patti		Dino's Pizza  (74-MVP)
Util -Don Arndt		Howard's Furniture  (78, 79, 82, 83), HOF-87 

1980's USSSA Team of Decade  - USSSA Player of the Decade - Bruce Meade

 P -Craig Elliott	York-Sanders (81,82), Elite (84-MVP), Steele's (86, 87, 88)
 P -Buddy Slater	C.C. Brick (78-Central), Nelson's (79), Campbell's (80-MVP), Howard's (81),
			Elite (85), Smythe (86-87-Mgr), Ritch's (90-Mgr), R-S (91-92-Mgr), HOF-93
 P -Bob Louria		SW Fabricators (1984), People's Choice (89-AA), Sunset (90-AA) HOF-2006
 C -Cruz Martinez	Capitol Insulation (80,81, 82-Class-A)
 C -Braxton Speller	Snyder's (77), Fisher Brody (80-Indistrial), Miller (83-Class-A, 84) HOF-92
1B -Rick Scherr		Copper Hearth (74-Central), Howard's (81-MVP, 82, 84, 85, 87, 88),
			Superior-Apollo (89), HOF-94
2B -Bill Gatti		Elite Coatings (83), Smythe Sox (86,87), HOF-2001
2B -Dennis Myers	Capitol (78-West-MVP), Campbell's Carpets (80), J&R Roofing (83)
3B -Doug Brown		Jerry's, Elite (85), Smythe Sox (86-MVP, 87), AJD (90-AA) HOF-96
SS -Steve Williams	Campbell's (80), Howard's/Western Steer (86, 88)
OF -Bruce Meade		Nelson's (79), DCS (80), Jerry's (82, 83-MVP,84),  Elite Coatings (85),
			Smythe Sox (86, 87), Starpath (91), HOF-89
OF -Dick Bartel		C.C. Brick (78-Cent.-MVP, 78-MVP), Campbell's (80), Howard's (81,82), HOF-85
OF -Rick Wheeler	Capitol (82-A, 83), Elite (85-MVP), Smythe (87), Ken Michaels (89), 
			Ritch's-Kirk's (90), HOF-95
OF -Clyde Guy		Poindexter (79), Howard's (84, 85), Sup./Apollo (89-MVP), HOF-98
Util -Charles Wright	York/Sanders (82), Elite (83, 84), Steele's (86), Ritch's-Sup. (91, 92)
Util -Mike Bolen	DCS (80), Jerry's (83), Steeles (87), Howard's (88)
Util -Stan Harvey	Howard's/Western Steer (78, 79, 81, 85, 87)

1990's USSSA Team of Decade  - USSSA Player of the Decade - Carl Rose

 P - Paul Drilling	Ritch's-Kirks (1990), Ritch-Sup. (1991, 92),  Sierra (97), Long Haul (00)
 C - Hank Garris	Williams/Worth (1993), Bell Corp.(1994), R-S (1997), Sierra/TPS (1998),
			Team TPS (2000-OOPA), Long Haul (01, 02), Specialty Tank (06-Conf)
 C - Dave Steffen	Marlton (87), Superior-Apollo (89, 90), Ritch's-Superior (92-MVP)
1B - Dirk Androff	Ritch's-Superior (91-MVP, 94, 96, 97)
1B - Dennis Graser	Steele's (83), Elite (84), Sup.-Apollo (90), R-S (92), Spectrum (94, 95)
2B - Carl Rose		Sunbelt (91), Williams(92-ODPA, 93), Lighthouse (97-MVP, 98)
2B - Rusty Bumgardner	Converter's (1993, 94), Team TPS (1998, 99), Resmondo/Hague (03-MVP),
			Resmondo (06-MVP, 06-Regular Season), HOF-2006
3B - Mike Shenk		Team TPS (1998-MVP, 2000), Team Easton (1999)
3B - Dewayne Nevitt	Vernon's (1993), Converter's (1994), Shen Valley (1995), Sunnyvale (03)
SS - Ron Parnell	Capitol (85), Steele's (87-ODPA), Ritch's-Superior (92, 95, 96, 97), 
			Sierra/TPS (98), HOF-2000
SS - Todd Joerling	Bell Corp (1993, 94), Sunbelt (1997), Dan Smith (01, 02, 03),
			Bell Corp (06, 06-Conf), HOF-2005
OF - Dan Schuck		Larry's Used Cars (1991), Bell Corp (1993-MVP, 1994)
OF - Todd Martin	Converter's (94), Shen (95, 97), Team TPS (98-ODPA, 00), Long Haul (01),
			Resmondo/Hague (03), Resmondo (06, 06-Conf)
OF - Jeff Hall		Sunbelt (1996, 97, 98), Team Easton (99), Dan Smith (2000-MVP, 01, 02, 03, 04)
			Resmondo/Smith (05), Specialty Tank (06, 06-Conf, 06-Regular Season), HOF-2006
OF - Doug Berfeldt	Spectrum (1992), Hague/R&D (1995-MVP)
OF - Cecil Whitehead	Ritch's-Kirks (1990-MVP), Ritch's-Superior (1992)
OF - Shane Dubose	Dan Smith (1996-ODPA), Sunbelt (1998), Hague/Resmondo (1999)
OF - Dewayne Frizzell	Shen Valley (1996-MVP, 1997), Hague/Resmondo (2002)
OF - Jason Kendrick	Sierra/TPS (98), Team TPS (99), Long Haul (01-MVP), Dan Smith (02, 04), 
			Resmondo/Dan Smith (05), Resmondo (06-Conf, 06-Regular Season)
OF - Britt Hightower	Smythe (86),  Ritch's (90), Ritch's-Sup. (92, 97), R&D (99), HOF-2003
EH - Wendell Rickard	Williams(93), Lighthouse(96, 97), Dan Smith (99-MVP, 00)
Util -Jimmy Powers	Converter's (1994-MVP), Shen Valley (1995, 96), Long Haul (01) 
Util -Ted Larsen	Spectrum (1992, 95), Long Haul/Hendu (1999)
Util -Robbie Ergle	Lighthouse/Worth (1996, 97), Dan Smith (1999), Hague/Resmondo (01)
Util -Howie Krause	Hague/R&D (1995), Wessell (1998), Hague/Resmondo (1999, 2000), Remondo/Smith (05)
Util -Scott Elliott	Converter's (1994), Shen Valley (1995), Sunbelt (1997)
Util -Darrell Beeler	Superior-Apollo (1989), Ritch's-Superior (1991), HOF-2004

United States Specialty Sports Association (USSSA) All-Time Team

USSSA All Time Team  - USSSA All Time MVPs - Rick Scherr and Jeff Hall

 P -Craig Elliott	York-Sanders (81,82), Elite (84-MVP), Steele's (86, 87, 88)
 P -Buddy Slater	C.C. Brick (78-Central), Nelson's (79), Campbell's (80-MVP), Howard's (81),
			Elite (85), Smythe (86-87-Mgr), Ritch's (90-Mgr), R-S (91-92-Mgr), HOF-93
 C -Dave Steffen	Marlton (87), Superior-Apollo (89, 90), Ritch's-Superior (92-MVP)
1B -Dirk Androff	Ritch's-Superior (91-MVP, 94, 96, 97)
2B -Mike Macenko	Steele's (89), Ritch's-Superior (94), HOF-99
3B -Charles Wright	York/Sanders (82), Elite (83, 84), Steele's (86), Ritch's-Sup. (91, 92)
SS -Ron Parnell		Capitol (85), Steele's (87-ODPA), Ritch's-Superior (92, 95, 96, 97), 
			Sierra/TPS (98), HOF-2000
OF -Bruce Meade		Nelson's (79), DCS (80), Jerry's (82, 83-MVP,84),  Elite Coatings (85),
			Smythe Sox (86, 87), Starpath (91), HOF-89
OF -Dick Bartel		C.C. Brick (78-Cent.-MVP, 78-MVP), Campbell's (80), Howard's (81,82), HOF-85
OF -Rick Wheeler	Capitol (82-A, 83), Elite (85-MVP), Smythe (87), Ken Michaels (89), 
			Ritch's-Kirk's (90), HOF-95
OF -Mike Cellura	Capitol (77-West-MVP, 77), Campbell's (80), Jerrys (83), D's (95-AA), HOF-88
OF -Clyde Guy		Poindexter (79), Howard's (84, 85), Sup./Apollo (89-MVP), HOF-98
Util -Rick Scherr	Copper Hearth (74-Central), Howard's (81-MVP, 82, 84, 85, 87, 88),
			Superior-Apollo (89), HOF-94
Util -Rick Weiterman	Steele's (83, 88-MVP), Ritch's-Superior (92, 94), HOF-2008
Util -Carl Rose		Sunbelt (91), Williams(92-ODPA, 93), Lighthouse (97-MVP, 98)
Util -Dennis Graser	Steele's (83), Elite (84), Sup.-Apollo (90), R-S (92), Spectrum (94, 95)
Util -Greg Fuhrman	Campbell's (80), Jerry's (81, 82-MVP, 84), Superior-Apollo (89)
Util -Denny Jones	Campbell's (79), York/Sanders (82), Jerry's (83-ODPA), Capitol (85-ODPA),
			Sox (90-A), HOF-05
Util -Bob Louria	SW Fabricators (1984), People's Choice (89-AA), Sunset (90-AA) HOF-2006
Util -Chuck Maiorana 	Miller High Life (84), Coors Light (89-A), Sunset (90-AA), HOF-2002
Util -Doug Roberson 	Apollo (83-A), Steele's (87, 88), Sup./Apollo (89), Ritch's-Sup. (96), HOF-2007
Util -Britt Hightower	Smythe (86),  Ritch's (90), Ritch's-Sup. (92, 97), R&D (99), HOF-2003
Util -Jeff Hall		Sunbelt (1996, 97, 98), Team Easton (99), Dan Smith (2000-MVP, 01, 02, 03, 04)
			Resmondo/Smith (05), Specialty Tank (06, 06-Conf, 06-Regular Season), HOF-2006
Util -Todd Joerling	Bell Corp (1993, 94), Sunbelt (1997), Dan Smith (01, 02, 03),
			Bell Corp (06, 06-Conf), HOF-2005
Util -Rusty Bumgardner	Converter's (1993, 94), Team TPS (1998, 99), Resmondo/Hague (03-MVP),
			Resmondo (06-MVP, 06-Regular Season), HOF-2006
Util -Jeff Wallace	Long Haul (01), Resmondo/Hague (03-MVP, 04), Resmondo/Smith (05), Resmondo
  			(06, (06-Conference Championships, 06-Reg Season Conference 
  			All Star - MVP/POY), HOF-07
Util -Brett Helmer	Dan Smith/Easton (01, 02, 03, 04), Bell Corp (05, 06, 06-Conf Championship MVP,
			06-Reg Season Conference All Star), HOF-2007
Util -Todd Martin	Converter's (94), Shen (95, 97), Team TPS (98-ODPA, 00), Long Haul (01),
			Resmondo/Hague (03), Resmondo (06, 06-Conf), HOF-2008
Util -Jason Kendrick	Sierra/TPS (98), Team TPS (99), Long Haul (01-MVP), Dan Smith (02, 04), 
			Resmondo/Dan Smith (05), Resmondo (06-Conf, 06-Regular Season), HOF-2008
Util -Hank Garris	Williams/Worth (1993), Bell Corp.(1994), R-S (1997), Sierra/TPS (1998),
			Team TPS (2000-OOPA), Long Haul (01, 02), Specialty Tank (06-Conf)
Mgr. -Dave Neale	Steele's Sports (88), HOF-1997

USSSA All-Time Team Basis of Selection
Member of USSSA All-World Team		= 1 point
MVP of USSSA World Series		= 2 points
Outstanding offensive/defensive award	= 1 point
USSSA Hall of Fame Induction		= 3 points

Jerome Earnest Team of the Decade - 1950's

1950's Player of the Decade - Myron Reinhardt

1950's Team of Decade  - Gatliff Auto of 1957 won the ASA title.

First Team
1B- 	Frank Panski
2B- 	Don Rardin
3B- 	Whitey Brown
SS- 	JD MacDonald
OF- 	Myron Reinhardt
OF- 	Hal Wiggins
OF- 	Ron Annotico
OF- 	Jack Carmichael
 C-  	John Drees
 P-  	Walt Wherry
Util- 	Joe Gauci
Util-	Andy Massetta
Util-	Gene Dittoe
Honorable Mention
Bob Trainor		Chuck Jacobs
Vern Roberts   		Don Heilman
Bo Stuntebeck  		Denny Braun
Tom Infeld		Dick Luken

Jerome Earnest Team of the Decade - 1960's

1960's Player of the Decade - Jim Galloway

1960's Team of Decade  - Skip Hogan AC of 1964 with an 69-11 record won the ASA title.

First Team
1B- 	Mike Axelson
2B- 	HT Waller
3B- 	Paul Tomasovich
SS- 	Mike Kovack
OF- 	Mike Gouin
OF- 	Hal Wiggins
OF- 	Luther Ates
OF- 	Mort Weinberg
EH- 	Ron Patterson
EH-	Steve Loya
 C-  	Tex Collins
 P-  	Lou DelMastro
Util- 	Jim Galloway
Util-	Bill Cole
Util-	Ed Finnegan
Second Team
1B- 	Jim Stone
2B- 	Don Rardin
3B- 	Whitey Brown
SS- 	George Caloia
OF- 	Myron Rheinhardt
OF- 	Jim Puckett
OF- 	Miller Adams
OF- 	Bert Smith
EH- 	Ron Annotico
EH-	Dick Polgar
 C-  	Chester Dungan
 P-  	Sam Minniti
Util- 	Steve Massong
Util-	Tom Taylor
Util-	Don Arndt
Honorable Mention
Bob Auten		Jim Becker
Oscar Steadman   	James Washington
JD McDonald  		Jim Mortl
George Siford  		Gene Gedeon
Joe Gauci  		Bob Harrison
Bob Bier		Bill Malloy
Lou Russo  		Hudson Knock
Bob Malicki 		Chet Forte
George Caloia 		Steve Shurina

Slo-Pitch News Team of the Decade - 1970's

Jerome Earnest, editor of Slo-Pitch News selects his team of the decade

1970's Co-Players of the Decade - Mike Nye and Ron Ford

1970's Team of Decade  - Nelson's Painting/Nelco Mfg. of 1979 with an 80-10 record won the USSSA, NSPC and ASA titles.

First Team
1B- 	Stan Harvey 
2B- 	HT Waller
3B- 	Rick Scherr
SS- 	Russell Bradley
LF- 	Ron Ford
LC- 	Mike Nye
RC- 	Bert Smith
RF- 	Bruce Meade
EH- 	Tex Collins
EH-	Steve Loya
 C-  	Herman Rathman
 P-  	Buddy Slater
Util- 	Bill Gatti
Util-	Craig Elliott
Util-	Denny Hogan
Second Team
1B- 	Al White
2B- 	Jorge Millan
3B- 	Bill Ferguson
SS- 	Rick Trudeau
OF- 	Richard Wilborn
OF- 	Phil Higgins
OF- 	Joe Young
OF- 	Denny Jones
EH- 	Mike Parrott
EH-	Ron Patterson
C-  	Elby Bushong
P-  	Don Arndt
Util-	James Boyett
Util-	Roger Brown
Util-	Curtis Williams
Honorable Mention
Chic Downing		Mike Cellura
Clyde Guy   		James Washington
Dick Bartel  		Charles Pierce
Rick Pinto  		James Abercrombie
Ed Finnegan  		Mike Gouin
Mike Axelson 		Joel Todd
Frank Sorrells  	Jerry King
Greg Fuhrman 		Jim Galloway

Softball USA Team of the Decade - 1980's

Jerome Earnest, editor of Softball USA selects his team of the decade

1980's Player of the Decade - Rick Scherr

1980's Team of Decade  - Howard's/Western Steer of 1981 with an 160-15 record won the ASA, USSSA and NSPC titles.

First Team
1B- 	Rick Scherr
2B- 	Mike Macenko
3B- 	Charles Wright 
SS- 	Steve Williams
LF- 	Doug Roberson
LC- 	Cecil Whitehead
RC- 	Clyde Guy
RF- 	Bruce Meade
EH- 	Billy Blake
 C-  	Craig Elliott
 P-  	Buddy Slater
Util- 	Bill Gatti
Second Team
1B- 	Dennis Graser
2B- 	Doug Brown
3B- 	Mike Bolen
SS- 	Ron Parnell
OF- 	Ron Ford
OF- 	Dick Bartel
OF- 	Mike Nye
OF- 	Rick Wheeler
EH- 	Stan Harvey
 C-  	Greg Fuhrman
 P-  	Rick Weiterman
Util-	Greg Whitlock
Honorable Mention
Don Arndt
Herman Rathman	
Joe Young
Chic Downing
Denny Jones
Jim Fuller
Monty Tucker
Curtis Williams
Russell Bradley
James Washington

Supreme Softball Team of the Decade - 1990's

Jerome Earnest, editor of Supreme Softball selects his team of the decade

1990's Player of the Decade - Dirk Androff

1990's Team of Decade  - Steele's Silver Bullets of 1990 with an 226-9 record won the ASA, ISA and NSA  titles.

First Team
1B- 	Dirk Androff
2B- 	Rusty Bumgardner
3B- 	Charles Wright
SS- 	Todd Joerling
OF- 	Doug Roberson
OF- 	Cecil Whitehead
OF- 	Britt Hightower
OF- 	Jason Kendrick
EH- 	Wendell Rickard
 C-  	Hank Garris
 P-  	Paul Drilling
Util- 	Carl Rose
Util-	Jeff Hall
Util- 	Todd Martin
Util- 	Ron Parnell
Util- 	Dan Schuck
Util- 	Jimmy Powers
Util- 	Tot Powers
Util- 	Derek Oliver
Util-	Randy Kortokrax
Second Team
1B- 	Jeff Wallace
2B- 	Darrell Beeler
3B- 	Mike Shenk
SS- 	John Mello
OF- 	Sterlin Ibrom
OF- 	Dewayne Frizzell
OF- 	Steve Craven
OF- 	Scott Striebel
EH- 	JC Phelps
 C-  	Dave Steffen
 P-  	Phil Jobe
Util-	Robbie Ergle
Util-	Randall Boone
Util-	Doug Kissane
Util-	Ricky Huggins
Util-	Scott Elliott
Util-	Dennis Mendoza
Util-	Albert Davis
Util-	Dewayne Nevitt
Util-	Larry Fredieu
Util-	Robin Higginbotham
Util-	Tom White
Util-	Roy Eppley
Honorable Mention
Rick Weiterman 		Andy Alvis		Curtis Williams		Jose Santiago
Mike Macenko 		Derrick Williams	Lamar Echols		Mike Stanley
Monty Tucker 		Johnny McCraw		Joe Foley		Rob Darhower
Jim Fuller 		Bobby Gilbert		Mark Cobb		Phil White
Doug Berfeldt 		Brett Helmer		Jim Burbrink		Kim Seaman
Larry Sauceman 		Greg Cannedy		John Keigley		Jeff Arnold
Ernie Montgomery 	Larry Carter		Greg Harding		Rod Hughes
Jacques Millier 	Kenny Carver		Ted Larson		Steve Helewicz
Mike McColman 		Brian Greer		Todd Volkers		Jeff Ott
Tim Williamson 		Jon Meyers		Shane Dubose		Kerry Everett
Mark Martin 		Brian Ellinghausen	Mike Jackson		David Crawley
Marty Lanoux		Russ Earnest  

Jerome Earnest's Team of the Century

Jerome Earnest, editor of Slo-Pitch News, Softball USA and Supreme Softball selects his all time team for the 20th century.

Players of the Century - Craig Elliott, Mike Macenko, Rick Scherr, Bruce Meade, Charles Wright and Dirk Androff

First Team
Pitcher -- 		Buddy Slater (Texas) 
Pitcher -- 		Craig Elliott (Alabama) 
Catcher -- 		Tex Collins (Michigan) 
First Base -- 		Rick Scherr (Wisconsin) 
Second Base -- 		H.T. Waller (Florida) 
Third Base -- 		Charles Wright (Georgia) 
Shortstop -- 		Steve Williams (Florida) 
Outfield -- 		Ron Ford (Florida) 
Outfield -- 		Mike Nye (Florida) 
Outfield -- 		Bert Smith (New York) 
Outfield -- 		Bruce Meade (Florida) 
Extra hitter -- 	Dirk Androff (Missouri) 
Extra hitter -- 	Don Arndt (North Carolina) 
Utility -- 		Jim Galloway (New York) 
Utility -- 		Mike Macenko (Ohio) 
Utility -- 		Dick Bartel (Texas) 
Utility -- 		Bill Gatti (Kentucky) 
Utility -- 		Stan Harvey (Tennessee)
Utility -- 		Joe Young (Louisiana)
Utility -- 		Todd Joerling (Missouri)
Utility -- 		Curtis Williams (Florida) 
Second Team
Pitcher -- 		Lou DelMastro (Pennsylvania) 
Pitcher -- 		Rick Weiterman (Wisconsin) 
Catcher -- 		Hank Garris (Florida) 
First Base -- 		Al White (Tennessee) 
Second Base -- 		Don Rardin (Kentucky) 
Third Base -- 		Paul Tomasovich (Pennsylvania) 
Shortstop -- 		Russell Bradley (North Carolina) 
Outfield -- 		Doug Roberson (Florida) 
Outfield -- 		Richard Willborn (Texas) 
Outfield -- 		Britt Hightower (Texas)
Outfield -- 		Cecil Whitehead (Georgia) 
Extra hitter -- 	Wendell Rickard (California) 
Utility -- 		Denny Hogan (North Carolina)
Utility -- 		Carl Rose (Georgia)
Utility -- 		Ricky Huggins (Georgia)
Utility -- 		Phil Higgins (Wisconsin)
Utility -- 		Clyde Guy (North Carolina)
Honorable Mention
P -- 	Paul Drilling (Texas)			Rick Pinto (Michigan)
	Mike Parrott (Texas) 			Greg Cannedy (Florida)
	Dave Carroll (Tennessee)		Ted Larson (Minnesota)
	Walt Wherry (Kentucky)			Phil Jobe (Florida)
	Mike Jacobs (Florida)			Jim Burbrink (Ohio)
	Phil Shroerer (Indiana)			John Keigley (California)
C -- 	Steve Loya (Ohio)			Harold Kelley (Alabama)
	Gene Fisher (North Carolina)		Don Clatterbaugh (Virginia)
	James Abercrombie (Alabama)		Freddie Trice (Georgia)
	Dewayne Nevitt (Kentucky)		Jimmy Powers (North Carolina)
	Herman Rathman (Kansas) 		Ron Patterson (Tennessee)
	Chic Downing (Kansas)			Dave Steffen (Michigan)
EH -- 	Jim Fuller (Texas)			Greg Fuhrman (Pennsylvania)
	Monty Tucker (Virginia)			Elby Bushong (Arizona)
	J.C. Phelps (Kentucky)			Jeff Arnold (Alabama)
	Billy Blake (Texas)
1B -- 	James Washington (Florida)		Jeff Wallace (New York)
	Dennis Graser (Wisconsin)		Tom White (New Jersey)
	Tot Powers (North Carolina)		Brett Helmer (New York)
	Robbie Ergle (Georgia)
2B -- 	James Boyett (Alabama)			Doug Brown (South Carolina)
	Frank Sorrells (Florida) 		Greg Harding (Virginia)
	Mike Bolen (Tennessee) 			Darrell Beeler (Oklahoma)
	Don Rardin, Jr. (Kentucky)		Rusty Bumgardner (North Carolina)
	Mark Baker (Florida)			
3B -- 	Bill Cole (Michigan)			Mike Shenk (Pennsylvania)
	Bill Ferguson (Texas)			Albert Davis (Florida)
	Jerry King (Ohio)
SS -- 	Greg Whitlock (Kentucky)		Richie Aliotti (California)
	Danny Basso (Texas)			J.D. McDonald (North Carolina)
	Ron Parnell (California)		J.C. Batista (Florida)
	Rick Trudeau (Michigan)			Ed Finnegan (Connecticut)
OF -- 	Scott Elliott (Alabama)			Mike Gouin (Michigan)
	Joey Raby (North Carolina)		Myron Rheinhardt (Kentucky)
	Roger Brown (North Carolina)		Phil White (Alabama)
	Luther Ates (Florida)			Kim Seaman (Mississippi)
	Roy Eppley (Florida) 			Dan Schuck (Iowa)
	Cliff Carpenter (Ohio) 			Mike Cellura (California)
	Robin Higginbotham (Mississippi)	Denny Jones (California)
	Dewayne Frizzell (Florida)		Todd Martin (North Carolina)
	Doc Crismond (Virginia)			Jeff Hall (North Carolina)
	Jason Kendrick (Georgia)		Joel Todd (Alabama)
	Tom Beall (Georgia)			Doug Kissane (New Jersey)
	Ray Fleetwood (Florida)			Randall Boone (Georgia)
	Rick Wheeler (California)		Larry Fredieu (Louisiana)
 
Jerome Earnest's "TOP 25" Teams of the 20th Century 
1. 	Steele's Silver Bullets of Ohio (90)
2. 	Ritch's/Superior/TPS of Connecticut (93) 
3. 	Nelson's Painting of Oklahoma (79) 
4. 	Elite of Georgia (85) 
5. 	Team TPS of Kentucky (99) 
6. 	Howard's of North Carolina (81) 
7. 	Campbell's of California (80) 
8. 	Warren Motors of Florida (76) 
9. 	Little Caesar's of Michigan (70) 
10. 	Nelson's of Oklahoma (75) 
11. 	Smythe Sox of Texas (87) 
12. 	Steele's of Ohio (87) 
13. 	Team TPS of Kentucky (98) 
14. 	Shen Valley/TPS of Virginia (97) 
15. 	Ritch's/Superior/TPS of Connecticut (92) 
16. 	Ritch's/Superior/TPS of Connecticut (91) 
17. 	Ritch's/Superior/TPS of Connecticut (94) 
18. 	Lighthouse/Worth of Georgia (97) 
19. 	Bell Corp./Easton of Florida (93) 
20. 	Sierra/TPS of Nevada (97) 
21. 	Shen Valley/TPS of Virginia (96) 
22. 	Smythe Sox of Texas (86) 
23. 	Steele's of Ohio (86) 
24. 	Nelson's of Oklahoma (77) 
25. (tie) Ken Sanders of Alabama (77) 
25. (tie) Jerry's of Florida (82) 
25. (tie) Jerry's of Florida (83) 
Honorable Mention
Ken Sanders of Georgia (75)		Marlton Trucking of Oregon (87)
Tom's of Georgia (76)			Dave Carroll of North Carolina (79)
Ken Sanders of Alabama (78)		Campbell's of California (78)
Jiffy Club of Kentucky (72)		Snyder's of Michigan (75-76)
Elite of Georgia (83-84)		Warren Motors of Florida (72)
Valley Merchants of Alabama (66)	Kobax of Tennessee (67)
Jo's Pizza of Florida (68-69) 		County Sports of New York (66, 68) 
Gatliff of Kentucky (56-57, 63)		Hamilton Tailoring of Ohio (60-61) 
Copper Hearth of Wisconsin (69-70)	Michael's Lounge of Michigan (66-67)
Virginia Beach Piledrivers (71-72)	Ritch's/Superior of Connecticut (96)
Howard's of North Carolina (73-74)	Converters/Vernon's of North Carolina (94)
Ritch's of North Carolina (89-90)	Howard's of North Carolina (78)
Nationwide Advertising of Ohio (81)	Superior/Apollo of Connecticut (89-90)
Howard's of N.C. (83-84)		Williams/Worth of Texas (92-93)
Dave Carroll of North Carolina (80)	Howard & Carroll of North Carolina (78)
Spectrum of Minnesota (mid 90's)	Long Haul of Minnesota (late 90's) 
Hague of Ohio (mid and late 90's) 	Bunca of Michigan (early and mid 90's)
Skip Hogan of Pennsylvania (62, 64-65)
Jim's Sport Shop of Pennsylvania (67, 69)

National Slo-Pitch Conference (NSPC) All-Time Team

Teams listed where gained All-World Selections and MVP

NSPC All Time Team  - NSPC All Time MVPs - Craig Elliott and Rick Scherr

Craig Elliott		Sander's (79, 81, 82-MVP), Elite (83-MVP)
Rick Scherr		Howard's (79, 80, 81-Reg. Season, 81, 82, 83)
Mike Cellura		Campbell's (79, 80-MVP), Howard's (81), Capitol (87)
Bruce Meade		Nelson's (79), Jerry's (83), Smythe Sox (87)
Denny Jones		Campbell's (80), Jerry's Caterers (83-ODPA)
Dick Bartel		Howard's/WS (81- Regular Season, 81-MVP, 83)
Ed Roth			Howard's/WS (79, 81, 83)
Charles Wright		NAS (81- Regular Season), Sander's (82), Elite (83)
Bill Ferguson		Nelson's (79), Howard's/WS (81-RS)
Stan Harvey		Howard's/WS (80, 81- Regular Season, 81)
Tom Beall		Howard's Furniture (79, 80)
Mike Nye		Ken Sander's (81- Regular Season, 81-ODPA)
Mike Macenko		NAS (81- Regular Season, 81)
Greg Fuhrman		Campbell's Carpets (80), Jerry's (83)
Cecil Whitehead		Elite Coatings (83), Smythe Sox (87)
Mike Parrott		Nelson's Painting (79), Smythe Sox (87)
Bill Blake		Smythe Sox (87-MVP)
Joe Young		Nelson's Painting (79-MVP)
Harold Kelley		Jerry's Caterers (81)

NSPC All-Time Team Basis of Selection
Member of NSPC All-Tourny Team		= 2 points
MVP of NSPC National Championship	= 3 points
Outstanding offensive/defensive award	= 1 point
Note:
Incomplete All-World teams for the 82 National Championships

Independent Softball Association (ISA) All-Time Team

Teams listed where gained All-World Selections, MVP, and HOF induction

ISA All Time Team  - ISA All Time MVPs - Mike Macenko and Charles Wright

P -Paul Drilling 	Howard's (88), Ritch's-Superior (92, 93, 95), Sierra/TPS (98)
P -Ricky Huggins	Steele's Sports, Vernon's (1993), Lighthouse/Worth (95), HOF-2005
P -Brian Arnold		Florida Heat (2002-AA MVP, 2002-A MVP, HOF-2007
C -Hank Garris		Sunbelt (1996), Sierra/TPS (1998), Team TPS (2000), 
			Long Haul (2001, 2002), Dan Smith/Easton (2003), Specialty Tank (06-A)
C -Dave Steffen 	Ritch's-Superior (91, 92, 93-MVP), Sunbelt/Easton (95), HOF-2004
C -Jimmy Powers 	Steele's (1992), Ritch's-Superior (1993), Shen Valley (1996),
			Long Haul (2001-MVP)
1B -Dirk Androff	Steele's (89, 90), R-S. (91, 92, 93, 95), HOF-2001
2B -Mike Macenko	Steele's (85, 87-MVP, 88, 89, 90, 92, 93, 97), Ritch's-Sup (95), HOF-97
3B -Charles Wright 	Elite (84, 85), Steele's (88), Ritch's (89), Ritch's/Kirk's (90), 
			Ritch's-Superior (91-MVP, 92-MVP, 93), HOF-99
SS -Ron Parnell 	Steele's (87, 89), Ritch's-Superior (91, 94-MVP, 95, 96), Team Easton (99)
SS -Todd Joerling	Steele's (89, 90), Bell/Sunbelt/Easton (91, 94, 95, 97-MVP), 
			Team Easton (99), Dan Smith (2002-MVP, 2003), HOF-2006
MI -Jeff Hall 		Bell/Sunbelt/Easton (96-MVP, 97, 98), Dan Smith/Easton (02, 03)
			Specialty Tank (06-A)
OF -Cecil Whitehead 	Howard's/Western Steer (88-MVP), Steele's (89), Ritch's/Kirk's (90), 
			Ritch's-Superior (92, 93), HOF-2007
OF -Doug Roberson 	Steele's (87-ODPA, 88), R-S (91, 93, 94, 95-MVP), HOF-2001
OF -Todd Martin 	Steele's (93), Shen Valley (96-MVP, 97), Long Haul (2001, 2002)
OF -Britt Hightower 	Howard's (88), Ritch's Salvage (89), Ritch's-Superior (91, 93, 94, 95), 
			Sunbelt (2000-ODPA), Hague/Resmondo (2001-ODPA)
OF -Dan Schuck		Steele's (1986) Bell Corp. (1992, 94, 95), Sunbelt (1997),  HOF-2002
OF -Jason Kendrick 	DJ's/Shen Valley (94), Shen Valley (96), Sierra/TPS (98), Team TPS (00)
EH- JC Phelps 		Shen Valley (95, 96), New Construction (02), Hague/Resmondo (03)
EH -Bill Blake 		Howard's/WS (85), Smythe (87), Steele's (88, 90)
Util -Rusty Bumgardner 	Shen Valley (97), Team TPS (2000), Long Haul (01, 02)
Util -Carl Rose 	Lighthouse (89, 98-MVP), Dan Smith/Worth (2000)
Util -Brett Helmer	So Jern (1997), Team Easton (1999-MVP), Dan Smith (2003)
Util -Jeff Wallace 	Long Haul (02), Resmondo/Hague (03-MVP)
Util -Dal Beggs		Dan Smith/Worth (2000-MVP), Hague/Resmondo (2002), Team Synergy (04-MVP-A)
Util -John Mello 	Shen Valley (1996), Long Haul (2001-MVP)
Util -Bruce Meade 	Elite Coatings (1985),  HOF-2003
Util -Monty Tucker 	Steele's (90, 93), Sunbelt/Worth (91)
Util -Wendell Rickard 	Lighthouse (95, 98), Dan Smith/Worth (99)
Util -Dewayne Frizzell 	Shen Valley (96), Dan Smith/Worth (99), Sunbelt (2000)
Util -Darrell Beeler 	Ritch's-Superior (93), Sierra/TPS (98), Team Easton (99)
Util -Dewayne Nevitt 	Converters (94), Dan Smith/Easton (2001, 02)
Util -Larry Fredieu 	Vernon's (93), Ritch's-Superior (95), Sierra/TPS (98)
Note:
Incomplete All-World teams for the 84, 85, 86, 87, 88 and 91 ISA World Series

National Softball Association (NSA) All-Time Team

Teams listed where gained All-World Selections, MVP, and HOF induction

NSA All Time Team  - NSA All Time MVPs - Mike Macenko and Jeff Wallace

 P -Paul Drilling	Athletic Shop (87), Ritch's-Sup. (92-MVP, 93-MVP, 95), Dan Smith/Worth (99)
 P -Rick Weiterman	Ritch's-Superior (92, 94), HOF-98
 C -Dewayne Nevitt	Shen Valley (95), Ritch's-Sup. (97), Bell Corp (00), Dan Smith/Easton (01, 02)
1B -Dirk Androff	Steele's (89, 90), R-S (91, 92, 95-MVP), HOF-98
1B -Jeff Wallace 	Steele's (1996), Team TPS (1998-MVP, 99, 2000), Long Haul (2001-MVP)
			Resmondo (2003, 04), Resmondo/Smith (05), HOF-2004
2B -Mike Macenko	Steele's (86-MVP, 87, 88, 90-MVP, 93, 97), Ritch's-Sup.(94), HOF-98
2B -Rusty Bumgardner	Converters (94), Shen Valley (97-MVP), Team TPS (98, 00), Resmondo (03, 04-MVP)
3B -Mike Shenk 		Shen Valley (94), Lighthouse (96-MVP), Ritch's-Sup. (97-ODPA),
			Team TPS (98, 2000), Team Easton (99), Long Haul (01)
SS -Ron Parnell 	Steele's (88, 89), Ritch's-Superior (93, 94-MVP, 95), Dan Smith/Worth (99)
SS -Todd Joerling	Steele's (90), Bell/Sunbelt/Easton (93, 94, 2000, 04), HOF-2001
OF -Doug Roberson 	Steele's (86, 88-MVP), Sup./Apollo (89), Ritch's-Sup.(92), Team TPS (98)
OF -Cecil Whitehead 	Smythe Sox (87-MVP), Sup./Apollo (90), Ritch's-Sup.(91, 92, 93)
OF -Britt Hightower 	Houston Sweepers (89), Ritch's-Sup. (92, 92, 94, 95)
OF -Jason Kendrick 	Shen Valley (94, 97), Team TPS (00), Dan Smith (03)
OF -Bruce Meade 	Steele's (88), HOF-92
EH -Jimmy Powers 	Shen Valley (97), Sunbelt (98, 00), Long Haul (01)
EH -J.C. Phelps 	Shen Valley (94, 95, 97), Hague/Resmondo (02)
Util -Todd Martin 	Shen Valley (97), Team TPS (00-MVP, Long Haul (01), Resmondo (03), Bell Corp (05)
Util -Charles Wright 	Steele's (86), Ritch's-Superior (91, 93, 95)
Util -Carl Rose 	Lighthouse (95, 96), Dan Smith/Easton (2001)
Util -Jim Fuller 	Superior/Apollo (89, 90), Ritch's-Superior (91)
Util -Bill Blake 	Smythe Sox (87), Steele's (88, 89)
Util -Hank Garris	Team TPS (2000), Long Haul (2001), Dan Smith/Easton (2003), Special Tank (06-A)
Util -Larry Fredieu 	Athletic Shop (87), Ritch's-Superior (95), Sierra/TPS (98)
Util -David Hood 	Steele's (98), R&D/Easton (99-MVP)
Util -Darrell Beeler 	Ritch's-Superior (91-MVP, 94)
Note:
Incomplete All-World teams for the 86, 87, 88, 91 and 92 NSA World Series

ASA Industrial All-Time Softball Team

Teams listed where gained All-World Selections, MVP, and HOF induction

J.D. McDonald		McAdenville (Open-56, 57); Pharr Yarn (61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 69, 72, 74), HOF-84
Ed Finnegan		Lycoming (64, 65, 68-MVP, 69, 71-MVP, 86-A, 88-A), NE Sports (Open-74), HOF-93
Mark Trembley		Sikorsky (82-MVP, 84, 85, 88, 90-MVP, 94-MVP, 95-MVP, 98, 99, 00, 02-MVP, 03, 04, 07)
Jeff Toni		Ray's (Open-94), Sikorsky (97-MVP, 98-MVP, 99, 00-MVP, 01, 02, 03, 04-MVP, 05), Heritage Carpentry (35+-08)
Don Rardin		Gatliff's (Open-56, 59), Yorshire (Open-60), IBM (66-MVP), HOF-75
Bob Kownacki		Sikorsky (84, 85, 86, 87-MVP, 88, 93-MVP, 95, 96-MVP, 98, 99, 01, 04)
Tom DeBernardo		Sikorsky (92-MVP, 93-MVP, 97, 98, 99, 2000-MVP, 01, 03, 04, 05)
Bob Hurd		Sikorsky (67, 68, 70-MVP, 73, 74, ??, ??, 79, ??, 82)
Ken Clark		Sikorsky (68, 69, 70), HOF-90
Tony Bohannon		Landrum and Son/Delta (86-MVP, 87, 89-MVP)
Yogi Hunter		Russell Southern (83-MVP, 86, 87, 90, 91)
Frank DeLuca		AVCO-Lycoming (68, 69), HOF-74
Jim Vertaramo		Grumman (64, 67-MVP, 69, 85)
Jeff Woodard		Publix (88-MVP, 89, 92, 98)
Chris Cammack		Aetna (72, 74-MVP, 77, 78)
Larry Spahn		Pabst (69, 72, 73-MVP)
Mark Berrito		Sikorsky (88, 93, 98, 2000, 02, 04)
Tom Follo		Sikorsky (84-MVP, 85, 87)
Mac Richardson		Pharr Yarn (70, 71), Aetna (74), Howard (Open -72)
Thad Malinowski		Pharr Yarn (61, 65, 66), Howard's (Open -70)
Special Note: Sikorsky has won 15 National titles.

Softball Report's All-Time Top-25 Players (1969)

All-Time Player- Jim Galloway, County Sports
 P-	Lou DelMastro, Skip Hogan		Sam Minniti, Hamilton Tailors
 C-	Tex Collins, Michael's Lounge		Steve Loya, Gene's Sohio
1B-	Mike Axelson, Michael's Lounge		John Stone, Copper Hearth
2B-	Jim Galloway, County Sports		HT Waller, Jo's Pizza
SS-	Mike Kovack, Skip Hogan			George Caloia, Michael's Lounge
3B-	Paul Tomasovich, Skip Hogan		Bill Cole, Michael's Lounge
OF-	Myron Rheinhardt, Gatliff's		Bert Smith, County Sports
	Mike Gouin, Michael's Lounge		Ron Annotico, Sheffield Bronze
	Hal Wiggins, Gatliff's Auto		Miller Adams, Jim's Sports
	Dick Polgar, Mueller's			Luther Ates, Jo's Pizza
Util-	Walt Wherry, Yorkshire			Don Rardin, IBM
	Ron Patterson, Golden Gallons		Bill Malloy, County Sports

Metro Softball's All-Time Team (1973)

All-Time Player- Jim Galloway, New York
 P-	Lou DelMastro, Pittsburgh	Bob Auten, Detroit
 C-	Tex Collins, Detroit		George Corona, Detroit
1B-	Mike Axelson, Detroit		R. Lucas, Cincinnati & Frank Panski, Detroit
2B-	Jim Galloway, New York		R. Hess, Louisville
SS-	Mike Kovack, Pittsburgh		Andy Massetta, Cleveland & George Caloia, Detroit
3B-	Bill Cole, Detroit		D. Brunner, Springfield
OF-	Paul Tomasovich, Pittsburgh	Mike Gouin, Detroit
	Myron Rheinhardt, Kentucky	Gene Gedeon, Cleveland
	Jimmy Watts, Pittsburgh		Jim Puckett, Detroit
	Bernie Roeckers, Cincinnati	Tom Taylor, Cincinnati
	Gary LaDue, Detroit		Nancek, New Kensington
Util-	Steve Shurina, New York		Joe Gauci, Detroit

Buckeye Softball's Team for the Ages (1979)

All-Time Player- Bruce Meade
 P-	Don Arndt		Craig Elliott
 C-	Steve Loya		Tex Collins
1B-	Al White		James Washington
2B-	HT Waller		Jim Galloway	
SS-	Rick Trudeau		Steve Williams
3B-	Paul Tomasovich		Doug Gerdes
OF-	Mike Nye		Ron Ford
	Stan Harvey		Bert Smith
	Joe Young		Phil Higgins
	Bruce Meade		Denny Jones
Uti-	Bill Gatti		Benny Holt
	Denny Hogan 		Rick Scherr

Robert Brown's 1970's and 1980's All-Time Best

Pitcher - 	Buddy Slater
		Rick Weiterman
		Craig Elliot
Catcher -	Bill Gatti
		Tex Collins
		Gene Fisher
First Base - 	Don Arndt
		Mike Axelson
		Dennis Graser
		James Washington
Second Base - 	Mike Macenko
		H.T. Waller
Third Base -	Bill Cole
		Rick Scherr
		Jim Galloway
Shortstop - 	Charles Wright
		Rick Trudeau
Outfield - 	Bert Smith
		Mike Gouin
		Stan Harvey
		Richard Wilborn
		Clyde Guy
		Ronnie Ford
		Mike Nye
		Bruce Meade  
Manager - 	Gary Vitto
		Dave Neale
		Bob Lutz
		Roy Lombardo
		Doc Linnehan
Sponsor - 	Richard Howard
		Mike Ilitch
		Dave Neale
		Jim Snyder
		Ken Sanders

 Teams:
 1. Howard's/Western Steer (1981)
 2. Detroit Caesars (1978)
 3. Howard's Furniture (1973-74)
 4. Jerry's Caterers (1982-83)
 5. Nelson's Painting (1979)
 6. Little Caesar's (1970)
 7. Steele's Sports (1988)
 8. Elite Coatings (1984-85)
 9. Campbell's Carpets (1978)
10. Campbell's Carpets (1980)
11. Milwaukee Schlitz (1979-80)
12. Snyder's Softball (1976)

1975 Slo-Pitch News All-Star Team 

Co-Player of the Year - Bert Smith, Howard's Furniture, OF (231 HRs, .667)
Co-Player of the Year - Mike Nye, Nelson's Painting, OF (.673, also had 7 straight tournament MVPs)
No team was named

1976 Southern Softball All-Star Team 

Tri-Player of the Year - Mike Nye, Warren Motors, OF (.769, 65 HRs)
Tri-Player of the Year - Ron Ford, Warren Motors, OF (160 HRs, .707)
Tri-Player of the Year - Ray Fleetwood, Warren Motors, OF (177 HRs, .683)
No team was named - (Warren Motors of Jacksonville, FL was 94-2 on the year)

Wirt Gammon's - 1977 All-Star team 

Player of the Year 	Herman Rathman, Nelson's Painting (244 HRs, .642)
Player of the Year Finalist: 	Charles Wright, Ken Sander's and Bruce Meade, Nelson's
Manager of the Year	Dave Carroll, Howard & Carroll (133-29 record)
First Team Selections:
Herman Rathman, Nelson's, Oklahoma City, OK  		.642	244
Charles Wright, Ken Sander's, Phoenix City, AL		.688	223
Bruce Meade, Nelson's, Oklahoma City, OK		.764	225
Stan Harvey, Howard's, Denver, NC			.680	290
James Boyett, Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford, NC	.655	282
Don Arndt, Howard's, Denver, NC				.664	279
Rick Scherr, Howard's, Denver, NC			.731	245
H.T. Waller, Howard's, Denver, NC			.652	212
Craig Elliott, Ken Sander's, Phoenix City, AL		.675	210
Denny Jones, Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford, NC
Al White, Nelson's, Oklahoma City, OK			
Henry Koper, Nelson's, Oklahoma City, OK				
Roger Mayo, Ken Sander's, Phoenix City, AL
Ray Fleetwood, Warren's, Jacksonville, FL			
James Washington, Jerry's, Miami, FL
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's, Miami, FL
Second Team Selections:
Dave Frost, Fliteline, Fort Smith, AR
Chic Downing, Fliteline, Fort Smith, AR
Doug Hommell, Pepsico/County Sports, Levittown, NY
John Davide, Pepsico/County Sports, Levittown, NY
John Tercheria, Campbell's B.A.M., Richmond, CA
Larry Franklin, Mid-State Oil, Springfield, MO
Bob Birdsey, Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT
John Hopp, Walthers, Akron, OH
Raney Bright, Paul Johnson, Indianapolis, IN
John Jontony, Holy Name of Lakewood, OH
Harold Kelley, Buddy's, Tallahasse, FL
Rick Collier, Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL
Billy Davis, Jay's Fried Chicken, Biloxi, MS
Rick Brown, Teamsters, Cleveland, OH

1977 Southern Softball All-Star Team 

Player of the Year 	Herman Rathman, Nelson's Painting, C (244 HRs, .642)
No team was named

1978 Southern Softball All-Star Team 

Player of the Year 	James Boyett, Howard & Carroll, 2B (303 HRs, .671)
No team was named

1979 Southern Softball All-Star Team 

Co-Player of the Year 	Craig Elliot, Ken Sander's Ford, P (219 HRs, .718)
Co-Player of the Year - Mike Parrott, Port City Ford, P (220 HRs)
No team was named

1980 Southern Softball All-Star Team 

Player of the Year 	Joe Young, Steele's Sports, OF (337 HRs, .716)
No team was named

1981 National Slo-Pitch Conference All-Star Team

 P -- Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising
 C -- Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising
1B -- Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising
2B -- Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising
3B -- Bill Ferguson, Howard's/Western Steer
SS -- Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising
OF -- Dick Bartel, Howard's/Western Steer
OF -- Rick Petrunyak, Snyders/Stroh's
OF -- Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
OF -- Braxton Speller, Snyders/Stroh's
Ut.-- Stan Harvey, Howard's/Western Steer
Ut.-- Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer
Second Team Honorable Mention
 P -- Buddy Slater, Howard's/Western Steer
 C -- Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's Caterers
1B -- John Geckle, Steele's Sports
2B -- Dennis Myers, Shimers
3B -- Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
SS -- Rick Trudeau, Snyders/Stroh's
OF -- Ron Ford, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
OF -- Harold Kelley, Jerry's Caterers
OF -- John Gendron, Snyders/Stroh's
OF -- Larry Garrard, Steele's Sports
Ut.-- Russell Bradley, Howard's/Western Steer
Ut.-- Chuck Drewicz, Snyders/Stroh's

1981 Southern Softball Player of the Year Award 

Player of the Year 	Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer (295 HRs, .723)
Other Finalist:
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer
Stan Harvey, Howard's/Western Steer
Ricky Huggins, Elite Coatings
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising

1982 Southern Softball All-Star Team 

Player of the Year 	Bruce Meade, Jerry's Caterers, OF (102 HRs, .695)
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's Caters			- P
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders		- C
James Washington, Jerry's Caters		-1B
Charles Wright, York Barbell/Ken Sanders	-2B
Steve Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sanders	-SS
Rich Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer		-3B
Bruce Meade, Jerry's Caterers			-OF
Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders		-OF
Dick Bartel, Howard's/Western Steer		-OF
Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer		-OF
Mike Parrott, Jerry's Caterers			-Utility

1983 Southern Softball All-Star Team 

Player of the Year 	Craig Elliot, Elite Coatings, P (390 HRs, .765)
No team was named

1984 - 1989 National Slo-Pitch/Softball USA All-Star Team

No Team selections were made from 1984-1989.
Jerome Earnest only named the Slo-Pitch News and Softball USA players of the Year:
1984 Co-Player of the Year - Bruce Meade, Jerry's Caterers, OF (229 HRs, .705)
     Co-Player of the Year - Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer, 1B (257 HRs, .665)
1985 Player of the Year - Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer, 1B (451 HRs, .760)
1986 Player of the Year - Charles Wright, Steele's Sports, 3B (503 HRs, .721)
1987 Player of the Year - Mike Macenko, Steele's Sports, 2B (844 HRs, .744)
1988 Player of the Year - Mike Macenko, Steele's Sports, 2B (830 HRs, .745)
1989 Co-Player of the Year - Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo, OF (.709)
     Co-Player of the Year - Dirk Androff, Steele's Silver Bullets, 1B (413 HRs, .705)

1990 Softball USA All-Star Team

Player of the Year 	Cecil Whitehead, Ritch's/Kirk's
 P -- Rick Weiterman, Steele's Silver Bullets, .683 BA, 7 HRs
 P -- Paul Drilling, Ritch's/Kirk's, .627 BA, 22 HRs
 C -- Mike Macenko, Steele's Silver Bullets, .717 BA, 162 HRs
1B -- Dirk Androff, Steele's Silver Bullets, .717 BA, 155 HRs
2B -- Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Sunbelt, .711 BA, 187 HRs
3B -- Charles Wright, Ritch's/Kirk's, .658 BA, 94 HRs
SS -- Todd Joerling, Steele's Silver Bullets, .664 BA, 119 HRs
OF -- Cecil Whitehead, Ritch's/Kirk's, .708 BA, 90 HRs
OF -- Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo, .696 BA, 95 HRs
OF -- Britt Hightower, Ritch's/Kirk's, .705 BA, 91 HRs
OF -- Scott Virkus, Steele's Silver Bullets, .684 BA, 98 HRs
DH -- Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo, .767 BA, 123 HRs
Ut.-- Monty Tucker, Steele's Silver Bullets, .714 BA, 113 HRs
Ut.-- Kerry Everett, Bell Corp., .667 BA, 117 HRs
Ut.-- Dave Johnson, Starpath., .658 BA, 117 HRs
Honorable Mention 
Ron Parnell, Superior/Apollo
Greg Whitlock, Ritch's/Kirk's
Mark Hierlmeier, Ritch's/Kirk's
Ernie Montgomery, Steele's Silver Bullets
Greg Schulte, Steele's Silver Bullets
Dennis Graser, Superior/Apollo
Brian Ward, Sunset Technologies
Ted Larson, Sports Hero's Athletics
Craig Elliott, Stewart's Lounge
Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp.

1991 - 1992 Softball USA All-Star Team

No Team selections were made in 1991 or 1992.
Jerome Earnest only named the Softball USA players of the Year:
1991 Player of the Year - Carl Rose, Sunbelt/Worth, 2B (230 HRs, .751)
1992 Player of the Year - Jim Fuller, Ritch's-Superior, C (157 HRs, .774)

1993 Softball USA All-Star Team

Player of the Year 	Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior/TPS
 P -- Paul Drilling, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .681 BA, 49 HRs
 C -- Dave Steffen, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .695 BA, 140 HRs
1B -- Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .749 BA, 175 HRs
2B -- Darrell Beeler, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .748 BA, 163 HRs
3B -- Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .736 BA, 157 HRs
SS -- Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Easton, .663 BA, 131 HRs
OF -- Dan Schuck, Bell Corp./Easton, .702 BA, 199 HRs
OF -- Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .702 BA, 146 HRs
OF -- Larry Fredieu, Vernon's/TPS, .712 BA, 105 HRs
OF -- Steve Craven, Steele's/Sunbelt, .715 BA, 152 HRs
DH -- Carl Rose, Williams/Worth, .708 BA, 195 HRs
Ut.-- Phil White, Bell Corp./Easton, .721 BA, 113 HRs
Honorable Mention 
Ron Parnell, Ritch's-Superior/TPS
Jimmy Powers, Ritch's-Superior/TPS
Tot Powers, Ritch's-Superior/TPS
Doug Roberson, Ritch's-Superior/TPS
Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Easton
Kim Seaman, Bell Corp./Easton
Scott Elliott, Vernon's
Mike Macenko, Steele's/Sunbelt
Randy Kortokrax, Steele's/Sunbelt
Derek Oliver, Steele's/Sunbelt
Jim Fuller, Williams/Worth
Kenny Carver, Alford's/Worth
J.C. Phelps, New Construction
Monty McCory, Worth Astros

1994 Softball USA All-Star Team

Player of the Year 	Jimmy Powers, Converters/Vernon's/TPS
 P -- Rick Weiterman, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .725, 31 HRs
 C -- J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/DJ's/TPS, .735 BA, 104 HRs
1B -- Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .733 BA, 166 HRs
2B -- Dewayne Nevitt, Converters/Vernon's/TPS, .712 BA, 160 HRs
3B -- Jon Meyers, Williams/Worth, .705 BA, 115 HRs
SS -- Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Easton, .759 BA, 146 HRs
OF -- Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .732 BA, 172 HRs
OF -- Hank Garris, Bell Corp./Easton, .722 BA, 157 HRs
OF -- Jimmy Powers, Converters/Vernon's/TPS, .790 BA, 175 HRs
OF -- Dan Schuck, Bell Corp./Easton, .690 BA, 174 HRs
Ut.-- Larry Fredieu, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .723 BA, 167 HRs
Ut.-- Ron Parnell, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .682 BA, 138 HRs
Second Team Honorable Mention
 C -- Jim Fuller, Williams/Worth, .734 BA, 108 HRs
OF -- Scott Elliott, Converters/Vernons, .711 BA, 161 HRs
1B -- Tot Powers, Converters/Vernons, .719 BA, 165 HRs
OF -- Derek Oliver, Converters/Vernons, .736 BA, 142 HRs
 C -- Dave Steffen, Converters/Vernons, .697 BA, 133 HRs
1B -- Carl Rose, Williams/Worth, .719 BA, 132 HRs
OF -- Sterlin Ibrom, Williams/Worth, .730 BA, 82 HRs
OF -- Robbie Ergle, Shen Valley/DJ's/TPS, .726, 101 HRs
OF -- Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley/DJ's/TPS, .711, 71 HRs
 C -- Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth, .7171 BA, 87 HRs
 P -- Kenny Carver, Lighthouse/Worth, .672 BA, 90 HRs
OF -- Randy Kortokrax, Steele's/Sunbelt, .655 BA, 123 HRs

1995 Supreme Softball All-Star Team

Player of the Year 	Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior/TPS
 P -- Butch Ovens, Shen Valley/TPS, .673 BA, 55 HRs
 C -- Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth, .670, 148 HRs
1B -- Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .779, 154 HRs
2B -- Greg Harding, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, .688, 118 HRs
3B -- Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS, .685, 160 HRs
SS -- Todd Joerling, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, .719, 123 HRs
OF -- Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .692, 167 HRs
OF -- Dewayne Frizzell, Superior/Southland/TPS, .695, 153 HRs
OF -- Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley/TPS, .726, 140 HRs
OF -- Larry Fredieu, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .683, 179 HRs
OF -- Doug Roberson, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .721, 140 HRs
OF -- Shane Dubose, Tri-Gems/Easton., .776, 35 HRs
Honorable Mention 
1B -- Mark Martin, RSH/Deep South/Worth, .719 BA, 54 HRs
2B -- Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .714 BA, 129 HRs
OF -- Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth, .726 BA, 57 HRs
1B -- Tot Powers, Shen Valley/TPS, .719 BA, 133 HRs
OF -- Phil White, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, .682 BA, 93 HRs
OF -- Dan Schuck, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, .702 BA, 154 HRs
DH -- Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth, .689 BA, 171 HRs
OF -- Sterlin Ibrom, Lighthouse/Worth, .710, 124 HRs
OF -- Steve Helewicz, Harrison/Power-Flite, .672, 64 HRs
3B -- Darrell Beeler, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .690, 141 HRs
OF -- Dale Walters, D&D Thoroughbreds, .693, 109 HRs
OF -- Derek Oliver, Shen Valley/TPS, .677, 137 HRs
2B -- Dewayne Nevitt, Shen Valley/TPS, .673, 130 HRs
OF -- Doug Kissane, Steele's Hit Men, ..673, 52 HRs
 C -- Bob Fisher, Tri-Gems/Easton, .716 BA, 84 HRs
 C -- J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS, .699 BA, 147 HRs
 P -- Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth, .665 BA, 69 HRs
SS -- Ron Parnell, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .679 BA, 146 HRs

1996 Supreme Softball All-Star Team

Player of the Year 	Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth
 P -- Phil Jobe, Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS
 C -- J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS, .767 BA, .796 OBA
1B -- Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS
2B -- Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS, 167 HRs
3B -- Albert Davis, Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS, 155 HRs
SS -- Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Easton
OF -- Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, 153 HRs
OF -- Doug Roberson, Ritch's-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS
OF -- Todd Martin, Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS
OF -- Doug Kissane, Steele's
DH -- Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth, .759 BA, .786 OBA, 209 HRs
Ut.-- Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth, 183 HRs
Ut.-- Mike Shenk, Lighthouse/Worth
Ut.-- Ron Parnell, Ritch's-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS
Ut.-- Johnny McCraw, Sunbelt/Easton
Honorable Mention 
Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS		
Tot Powers, Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS
Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Easton				
Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Easton
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Easton					
Dave Steffen, Sunbelt/Easton
Darrell Beeler, Ritch's-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS		
Larry Fredieu, Ritch's-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS
Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth				
Larry Sauceman, Lighthouse/Worth
Roy Eppley, Herrin/Dudley				
Jason Fleming, Herrin/Dudley
Robin Higginbotham, Bell II/Easton			
Kim Seaman, Bell II/Easton
Jeff Wallace, Steele's, Sonny's, New Construction		
Jeff Vargo, Whips/Instant Landscape/TPS
Greg Cannedy, Dan Smith/Easton				
Andy Alvis, Dan Smith/Easton
Dennis Mendoza, Dan Smith/Easton			
Shane Dubose, Dan Smith/Easton
Todd Volkers, Spectrum/Easton				
Scott Striebel, Spectrum/Easton
Tim Linson, Hague/TPS					
Jim Burbrink, Hague/TPS

1997 Supreme Softball All-Star Team

Co-Players of the Year	Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS
			Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
 P -- Greg Cannedy, R-S/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, .717 BA, .736 OBA, 50 HRs 
 C -- Dewayne Nevitt, R-S/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS,  .740 BA, .756 OBA, 186 HRs 
1B -- Dirk Androff, R-S/Tri-Gems/Beloli,  .739 BA, .764 OBA, 164 HRs
2B -- Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/Taylor,  .763 BA, .782 OBA, 209 HRs
3B -- Jeff Wallace, SoJern/Specialty/TPS, .777 BA, .787 OBA, 165 HRs
SS -- Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton,  .743 BA, .756 OBA, 152 HRs
SF -- Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton,  .807 BA, .817 OBA, 118 HRs
OF -- Todd Martin, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS,  .729 BA, .741 OBA, 183 HRs 
OF -- Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth,  .782 BA, .790 OBA, 123 HRs 
OF -- Randell Boone, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS,  .730 BA, .742 OBA, 170 HRs 
OF -- Doug Kissane, R-S/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, .683 BA, .729 OBA, 129 HRs 
OF -- Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS,  .703 BA, .717 OBA, 100 HRs 
DH -- J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS,  .764 BA, .798 OBA, 172 HRs 
DH -- Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth,  .711 BA, .727 OBA, 203 HRs 
Ut.-- Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth,  .743 BA, .758 OBA, 221 HRs 
Ut.-- Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton,  .736 BA, .772 OBA, 103 HRs
Honorable Mention 
Doug Roberson, Ritch's-Superior		Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior
Hank Garris, Ritch's-Superior		Mike Shenk, Ritch's-Superior
Al Davis, Shen Valley/Taylor		Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley/Taylor
Phil Jobe, Shen Valley/Taylor		Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley/Taylor
Tot Powers, Shen Valley/Taylor		Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse/Worth
Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth	Larry Sauceman, Lighthouse/Worth
Steve Craven, Lighthouse/Worth		Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse/Worth
Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton	Dan Schuck, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton
Scott Elliott, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton	Kenny Carver, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton
Greg Harding, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton	Mike Rodriguez, Sierra/TPS
Mark Creson, Sierra/TPS			Dale Walters, Sierra/TPS
Paul Drilling, Sierra/TPS		John Keigley, Sierra/TPS
Tom White, SoJern/Specialty		Jon Meyers, SoJern/Specialty
Kirk Strafford, SoJern/Specialty	Brett Helmer, SoJern/Specialty
Dal Beggs, Long Haul/TPS		Dennis Pierce, Long Haul/TPS
Jason Fleming, Long Haul/TPS		Rob Darhower, Long Haul/TPS
Mike Macenko, Steele's/Reda		Jacques Millier, Steele's/Reda
Rod Hughes, Hague/Oh Tran./Wessell	Joe Foley, Hague/Oh Tran./Wessell
Jeff Ott, Hague/Oh Tran./Wessell	Tim Cocco, Hague/Oh Tran./Wessell
Bob Van Erem, R&D/Grover		Brian Ellinghausen, R&D/Grover
Randy Kortokrax, Lovill/Easton		Scott Holt, Spectrum/POV's/Easton
Ted Larson, Spectrum/POV's/Easton	Brian Greer, D's/JWM/Easton
Larry Carter, D's/JWM/Easton		Dennis Rulli, D's/JWM/Easton
Doug Brown, AJ's/Worth			David Hood, Sports World/Worth
P.J. Jones, Sports World/Worth		Cecil Hicks, Sports World/Worth
Mark Martin, Roberts/Easton		Ross Urshan, Roberts/Easton
Jeff Ross, Martin/Mizuno/Bike

1998 Supreme Softball All-Star Team

Tri-Players of the Year 	Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS
				Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth
				Jeff Wallace, Team TPS
 P -- Phil Jobe, Team TPS,  6-4, 230, age 30, .732 OBA-64 HRs 
 P -- Paul Drilling, Sierra/TPS, 5-11, 220, 34, .657-85 
1B -- Jeff Wallace, Team TPS,  6-2, 275, 29, .776-151 
2B -- Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS, 6-6, 275, 29, .758-161 
3B -- Mike Shenk, Team TPS,  6-2, 265, 32, .733-106 
SS -- John Mello, Team TPS, 6-2, 225, 32, .695-81 
MI -- Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton,  6-3, 235, 28, .751-91 
OF -- Todd Martin, Team TPS,  6-2, 215, 26, .728-135 
OF -- Doug Kissane, Team TPS,  6-5, 255, 31, .689-150 
OF -- Jason Kendrick, Sierra/TPS,  6-2, 220, 31, .749-115 
OF -- Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse/Worth,  6-1, 210, 27, .698-73 
OF -- Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS,  6-0, 220, 39, .690-186 
OF -- Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth,  6-1, 235, 31, .727-143 
 C -- Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth,  6-5, 290, 32, .776-151 
 C -- Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton, 6-2, 250, 36, .741-125 
EH -- Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth,  6-2, 250, 32, .728-180 
EH -- Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS,  6-2, 270, 34, .751-196
Ut.-- Tot Powers, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton,  6-1, 260, 37, .722-147 
Ut.-- Greg Harding, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton,  6-1, 245, 30, .703-104 
Ut.-- Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS,  6-3, 240, 38, .716-180 
Ut.-- Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth,  6-0, 245, 30, .725-123 
Ut.-- Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth,  5-11, 220, 32, .707-82 
Ut.-- Randy Kortokrax, Steele's/R&D/Reda,  6-6, 280, 33, .699-134 
Ut.-- Rod Hughes, Steele's/R&D/Reda,  6-0, 235, 30, .705-124 
Ut.-- Tom White, Wessel/Hague/SoJern,  6-3, 270, 36, .773-163 
Ut.-- Brett Helmer, Wessel/Hague/SoJern,  6-0, 270, 27, .763-155 
Ut.-- Howie Krause, Wessel/Hague/SoJern,  6-1, 230, 31, .705-147 

1999 Supreme Softball All-Star Team

Co-Players of the Year	Jeff Wallace, Team TPS
			Brett Helmer, Team Easton
 P -- Phil Jobe, Team TPS, Miami, Fl., .692 OBA, 58 HRs 
 P -- Paul Drilling, Dan Smith/Worth, Houston, Tx, .650 OBA, 25 HRs 
 C -- Hank Garris, Team TPS, Naples, Fl., .755 OBA, 188 HRs
 C -- Wendell Rickard, Dan Smith/Worth, Hot Springs, Ak., .742 OBA, 182 HRs 
1B -- Jeff Wallace, Team TPS, Phoenix, NY,.786 OBA, 156 HRs
2B -- Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS, Kings Mt., NC,.743 OBA, 144 HRs
3B -- Mike Shenk, Team Easton, Ephrata, Pa., .693 OBA, 122 HRs
SS -- Todd Joerling, Team Easton, New Melle, Mo., .750 OBA, 115 HRs
MI -- Todd Martin, Team TPS, Eden, NC, .739 OBA, 129 HRs 
OF -- Mark Creson, Dan Smith/Worth, Phoenix, Az., .669 OBA, 113 HRs 
OF -- Scott Striebel, Dan Smith/Worth, Minneapolis, Mn., .705 OBA, 73 HRs 
OF -- Derek Oliver, Paramount/TPS, Goldsboro, NC, .769 OBA, 72 HRs 
Ut.-- Jeff Hall, Team Easton, Gastonia, NC, .751 OBA, 118 HRs
Ut.-- Randell Boone, Team TPS, Pembroke, Ga., .753 OBA, 136 HRs
Ut.-- Jim Devine, R&D/Easton, Hamilton, NJ, .756 OBA, 144 HRs 
Ut.-- Keith Brockman, R&D/Easton, Greer, SC,  .755 OBA, 104 HRs 
Ut.-- Rod Hughes, R&D/Easton, Connersville, In., .745 OBA, 141 HRs 
Ut.-- Brett Helmer, Team Easton, Syracuse, NY, .789 OBA, 128 HRs 
Ut.-- John Mello, Team TPS, Johnston, R.I.,.715 OBA, 128 HRs 
Ut.-- Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS, Brandenburg, Ky., .703 OBA, 148 HRs 
Ut.-- Carl Rose, Dan Smith/Worth, Jesup, Ga., .690 OBA, 159 HRs 
Honorable Mention 
Greg Cannedy, Dan Smith/Worth, Concord, Ca., 
Al Davis, Dan Smith/Worth, Okeechobee, Fl., .704 OBA 
Randy Kortokrax, R&D/Easton, Columbus, Oh., .729 OBA, 139 HRs 
David Hood, R&D/Easton, Nashville, Tn., .701 OBA, 129 HRs 
Lonnie Fox, R&D/Easton, Knoxville, Tn., .719 OBA, 148 HRs 
Jeff Smith, JWM/Herb's/TPS, Ruther Glen, Va., .766 OBA, 100 HRs
Larry Carter, JWM/Herb's/TPS, Oklahoma City, Ok., .658 OBA, 132 HRs
Tim Cocco, Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Erlanger, Ky., .711 OBA, 73 HRs 
Tim Linson, Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, Oh., .681 OBA, 92 HRs 
Shane Dubose, Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Houston, Tx., .718 OBA, 56 HRs 
Jim Burbrink, Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Cincinnati, Oh., .604 OBA, 3 HRs 
John Keigley, Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Bakersfield, Ca., .602 OBA, 1 HR 
Alex Lavorico, Hendu's/Long Haul/TPS, Woodland, Ca., .695 OBA, 103 HRs 
Ted Larson, Hendu's/Long Haul/TPS, Minneapolis, Mn., .563 OBA, 0 HRs 
Lance Peterson, Hendu's/Long Haul/TPS, Minneapolis, Mn., .709 OBA, 77 HRs 
Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Kings Mt., NC, .678 OBA, 98 HRs 
Judson Jackson, Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Starke, Fl., .675 OBA, 90 HRs 
Jeff Ott, Sunnyvale/TPS, Waterloo, Ia, .686 OBA, 120 HRs, #1-HR freq.2.158 
Derrick Williams, Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Oakland, Ca., .672 OBA, 97 HRs 
Dennis Rulli, JWM/Herb's/TPS, Los Angeles, Ca., .687 OBA, 60 HRs 
Andy Purcell, Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, San Jose, Ca.,  .636 OBA, 36 HRs 
Jimmy Powers, Paramount/TPS, Roanoke Rapids, NC,  .752 OBA, 93 HRs 
Tot Powers, Paramount/TPS, Roanoke Rapids, NC, .726 OBA, 91 HRs 
Jerald Smith, Paramount/TPS, Ruther Glen, Va., .634 OBA, 61 HRs 
Larry Sauceman, Team Reece, Greenville, Tn. 
Ernie Montgomery, Team Reece, Knoxville, Tn. 

The Old Scout's 2000 All-Star Team

Player of the Year 	Hank Garris, Team TPS
 P -- Paul Drilling, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (43 HRs, .607 OB%)
 C -- Hank Garris, Team TPS (228 HRs, .796 OB%)
EH -- Carl Rose, Dan Smith/Worth (173 HRs, .726 OB%)
1B -- Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (195 HRs, .782 OB%)
2B -- Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS (203 HRs, .766 OB%)
3B -- Mike Shenk, Team TPS (144 HRs, .739 OB%)
SS -- Dennis Rulli, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (54 HRs, .759 OB%)
OF -- Jason Kendrick, Team TPS (100 HRs, .701 OB%)
OF -- Doug Kissane, Dan Smith/Worth (112 HRs, .683 OB%)
OF -- John McCraw, Sunbelt Softball (145 HRs, .756 OB%)
OF -- Rob Sleede, Bell Corp/Easton (98 HRs, .737 OB%)
Ut -- Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Worth (148 HRs, .782 OB%)
Ut -- Todd Martin, Team TPS (168 HRs, .749 OB%)
Ut -- Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Easton (129 HRs, .815 OB%)
Ut -- Dewayne Nevitt, Bell Corp/Easton (184 HRs, .759 OB%)
Ut -- Dennis Mendoza, Sunbelt Softball (131 HRs, .742 OB%)
Ut -- Larry Carter, Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (198 HRs, .747 OB%)
Mgr. - Gary Jost, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (73-25 record; ASA-Major, USSSA-AA
         and ISA-AA Champs;  NSA-AA, NSA-Super and USSSA-Major Runner-ups; 
         ISA-Super 5th place)

The Old Scout's 2001 All-Star Team

Player of the Year 	Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
P-	Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (43 HRs, .659 OB%)
P-	Shane Dubose, Budweiser/Summerlin/ITT/MG (65 HRs, .756 OB%)
P-	Scott Brown, Pov's/Walser/Reebok/TPS (89 HRs, .725 OB%)
C/EH-   Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (150 HRs, .735 OB%)
C/EH-   Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (89 HRs, .746 OB%)
C/EH-   Ray Cowart, Aftershock/Easton (68 HRs, .775 OB%)
IF-	Rusty Bumgarner, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (117 HRs, .728 OB%)
IF-	Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (129 HRs, .766 OB%)
IF-	Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (96 HRs, .720 OB%)
IF-	John Mello, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (48 HRs, .667 OB%)
IF-	Demond Thomas, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty/TPS (67 HRs, .676 OB%)
IF-	Mike Shenk, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (99 HRs, .703 OB%)
IF-	Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty/TPS (60 HRs, .718 OB%)
IF-	Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty/TPS (84 HRs, .727 OB%)
IF-	Todd Volkers, Pov's/Walser/Reebok/TPS (74 HRs, .770 OB%)
IF-	Jerold Smith, Budweiser/Summerlin/ITT/MG (96 HRs, .744 OB%)
OF-	Scott King, Budweiser/Summerlin/ITT/MG (94 HRs, .695 OB%)
OF-	Scott Striebel, Budweiser/Summerlin/ITT/MG (78 HRs, .693 OB%)
OF-	Jason Kendrick, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (81 HRs, .688 OB%)
OF-	Larry Carter, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty/TPS (125 HRs, .653 OB%)
OF-	Chaun DeMars, Pov's/Walser/Reebok/TPS (54 HRs, .710 OB%)
Ut-	Jimmy Powers, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (60 HRs, .768 OB%)
Ut-	Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (89 HRs, .762 OB%)
Ut-	Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (98 HRs, .749 OB%)
Ut-	Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty/TPS (112 HRs, .644 OB%)
Mgr.-	Gary Jost, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (70-6 record;
            ISA-Super, NSA-Super, USSSA-Super, ASA-Super champs; Grand Slam winners)

The Old Scout's 2002 All-Star Team

Player of the Year - Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth
P-	Pat Wayne, Florida Heat/Worth (24 HRs, .603 OB%)
P- 	Shane Dubose, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (45 HRs, .696 OB%)
C/EH-	Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (141 HRs, .762 OB%)
C/EH-	DeWayne Nevitt, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (126 HRs, .719 OB%)
C/EH-	Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (111 HRs, .686 OB%)
C/EH-	Derrick Williams, Budweiser/Summerlin/Worth (116 HRs, .683 OB%)
IF-	Jeff Hall, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton (119 HRs, .784 OB%)
IF-	Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (152 HRs, .771 OB%)
IF-	Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (146 HRs, .763 OB%)
IF-	Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (100 HRs, .692 OB%)
IF-	Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (93 HRs, .799 OB%)
IF-	Jeff Ott, Mid South/Mizuno (83 HRs, .722 OB%)
IF-	Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece/Rooster/Easton (27 HRs, .711 OB%)
IF-	Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (102 HRs, .696 OB%)
IF-	DeMond Thomas, Backman/Dan Dmith/Menosse/Easton (38 HRs, .698 OB%)
IF-	Todd Joerling, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton (60 HRs, .709 OB%)
IF-	Jeff Smith, Budweiser/Summerlin/Worth (88 HRs, .765 OB%)
IF-	John Glidewell, Mountain Top/Cash/Advance/TPS (75 HRs, .779 OB%)
IF-	Brian Arnold, Florida Heat/Worth (79 HRs, .697 OB%)
OF-	Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (86 HRs, .704 OB%)
OF-	Scott Streibel, Hague Resmondo/Walser/Worth (89 HRs, .683 OB%)
OF-	Jason Kendrick, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton (61 HRs, .710 OB%)
OF-	Robin Higgonbotham, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton (42 HRs, .639 OB%)
OF-	Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece/Rooster/Easton (51 HRs, .669 OB%)
OF-	Shane McCullough, Budweiser/Summerlin/Worth (79 HRs, .697 OB%)
OF-	Randall Boone, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (86 HRs, .712 OB%)
OF-	Scott King, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (90 HRs, .642 OB%)
Mgr.-	Roger Tabor, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Blacks/Worth
            (USSSA Class-A, ISA Class-AA, ISA Class-A champs)
Rookie of the Year - Scott Brown, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton (76 HRs, .712 OB%)

The Old Scout's 2003 All-Star Team

Co-Players of the Year - Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
			 Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
P- 	Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
P- 	Pat Wayne, Benfield Electric/Worth
C- 	Hank Garris, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
C- 	Steve Roder, B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth
EH- 	Ronnie James, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Miken
EH- 	BJ Faulk, Alesium/Reece/Hinson/Shade/Easton
IF- 	Dennis Shrum, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Miken
IF- 	Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
IF- 	Todd Martin, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
IF- 	Don Dedonatis ,Jr., Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS
IF- 	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
IF- 	Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
IF- 	Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
IF- 	Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
IF- 	Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
IF- 	Robert Hawkins, B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth
OF- 	Johnny McCraw, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Miken
OF- 	Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
OF- 	Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
OF- 	Scott Streibel, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
OF- 	Bobby Hughes, Alesium/Reece/Hinson/Shade/Easton
Ut- 	Scott Brown, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
Ut- 	RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Miken
Ut- 	Tim Cocoa, Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth
Ut- 	Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Miken
MGR- 	Jeff Hague, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
            (ISA-Super, NSA-Super, USSSA-Super, ASA-Super champs; Grand Slam winners)
Rookie of the Year - Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt

The Old Scout's 2004 All-Star Team

Player of the Year - Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton
1B- 	Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.806 OB%, 122 HRs)
2B- 	Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments (.782 OB%, 80 HRs)
SS- 	Don Dedonatis Jr., Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.705 OB%, 17 HRs)
3B- 	JD Genter, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear (.730 OB%, 64 HRs)
C- 	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments (.756 OB%, 98 HRs)
DH- 	Hank Garris, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.750 OB%, 95 HRs)
LF- 	John McCraw, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear (.763 OB%, 55 HRs)
RCF- 	Rick Baker, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.692 OB%, 27 HRs)
LCF- 	Scott Striebel, Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments (.667 OB%, 48 HRs)
RF- 	Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.727 OB%, 48 HRs)
Ut- 	Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.781 OB%, 99 HRs)
Ut- 	RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear (.702 OB%, 80 HRs)
Ut- 	Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.731%, 60 HRs)
Ut- 	Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear (.744 OB%, 113 HRs)
Ut- 	JC Phelps, Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno (.729 OB%, 69 HRs)
Ut- 	Kenny Briggs, Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton (.718 OB%, 79 HRs)
P- 	Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments (.678 OB%, 41 HRs)
P- 	Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.599 OB%, 14 HRs)
Mgr.- 	Gary Jost, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton
            (#1 Team, 53-7 Record, USSSA Super Champs, NSA Super Runner-ups)

The Old Scout's 2005 All-Star Team

Player of the Year - Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse
1B-	Jeff Hall, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.699, 68 HRs)
1B-	BJ Fulk, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
2B- 	Brett Helmer, BellCorp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.792, 91 HRs)
2B- 	Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.748, 77 HRs)
3B- 	Denny Crine, AM/LasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
3B- 	JD Genter, Team Stucco/TPS (.660, 33 HRs)
SS- 	Don Dedonatis Jr., Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.706, 35 HRs)
SS- 	Dal Beggs, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.708, 74 HRs)
MI- 	Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.693, 80 HRs)
MI- 	Dennis Rulli, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
LF- 	Jason Kendrick, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.664, 47 HRs)
LF- 	Brian Wegman, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
CF-	Rick Baker, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.657, 31 HRs)
CF- 	Scott Striebel, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.648, 59 HRs)
RF- 	Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.661, 59 HRs)
RF- 	Wayne Hammermell, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
Util- 	Chris O'Hara, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
Util- 	Tim Mattox, Team Stucco/TPS (.728, 69 HRs)
P- 	Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.679, 49 HRs)
P- 	Scott Nastally, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.582, 15 HRs)
C- 	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.737, 104 HRs)
C- 	Scott Brown, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.704, 63 HRs)
EH- 	JC Phelps, Team Stucco/TPS (.814, 48 HRs)
EH- 	Tim Cocco, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.712, 86 HRs)
Mgr- 	Randy Cropper, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
            (NSA Super, NSA Class-AA, ASA Major Champs)
Coach- 	Gary Jost, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
Coach- 	Frank Webb, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse
Sponsor of the year- All of AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton- 
            (Tony, Benfield, Mike, Roger, Mel, Rooster, Roger & Kevin)
Defensive Player of the Year- Don Dedonatis Jr., Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse
Co-Offensive Player of the Year- Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
Co-Offensive Player of the Year- Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse

National Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net