Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

NOTE - This Page will be UPDATED very soon, thank you very much for your patience. I apologize for the delay in getting the information up here.

National Slow Pitch Softball Hall of Fames

Players of Slow Pitch Teams and their Hall of Fame information

ASA

1973	Myron Reinhardt, Alexandria, KY  Catcher-Outfielder
		(Shield's Contractors, Yorkshire Restaurant, Gatliff Auto MVP-1963)
1974	Frank DeLuca, Stratford, CT  Pitcher
		(Industrial Softball - Avco-Lycoming-Textron)
1975	Donald Rardin, Lexington, KY  Pitcher-Infielder
		(Gatliff Auto, Yorkshire Restaurant, IBM Industrial MVP-1966)
1982	Bill Cole, Sterling Heights, MI  Third Base
		(East Side Sports MVP-1962, Michael's Lounge, Little Caesars)
1984 *	J.D. McDonald, McAdenville, NC  Shortstop
		(McAdenville, Pharr Yarn Industrial )
1985	James Galloway, Westbury, NY  Infielder
		(Musicaro Foods, County Sports, Empire County Astros)
1986 *	Hal Wiggins, Fort Thomas, KY  Outfielder
		(Shield's Contractors, Lang's Pet Shop, Gatliff Auto Sales)
1987 *	Carl (Tex) Collins, Detroit, MI  Catcher
		(Michael's Lounge, Little Caesars)
1988	Eugene Fisher, Denver, NC  Catcher
		(Howard's Furniture/Western Steer)
1989	Raymond (Whitey) Brown, Covington, KY  Third Base
		(Lang's Pet Shop, Yorkshire Restaurant, Gatliff Auto Sales)
1989	Mike Gouin, Detroit, MI  Outfielder
		(Michael's Lounge, Little Caesars MVP-1970)
1989 	Eddie Zolna, Chicago, IL  Pitcher
		(Dr. Carlucci's Bobcats 16 inch MVP-1969, 1971, 1973)
1990	Dick Bartel, San Antonio, TX  Outfielder
		(Ray Carpenter's, Campbell's Carpets, Howard's/Western Steer)
1990	Tom Beall, Monticello, GA  Outfielder
		(Reed's Nuts, Howard's/Western Steer)
1990	Ken Clark, Stratford, CT  Pitcher
		(Industrial Softball - Sikorsky Aircraft)
1992	Lou Del Mastro, Pittsburgh, PA  Pitcher
		(Skip Hogan A.C. MVP-1965, Jim's Sport Shop)
1992	Paul Tomasovich, Pittsburgh, PA  Third Base
		(Skip Hogan A.C. MVP-1964, Jim's Sport Shop)
1993 *	Don Arndt, Sherrills Ford, NC  Pitcher
		(TWUA, Howard's Furniture/Western Steer MVP-1972)
1993	Eddie Finnegan, Stratford, CT  Shortstop
		(Avco/Lycoming/Textron Industrial MVP-1968, 1971)
1993 *	Steve Loya, Cleveland, OH  Catcher
		(Swing Inn, Gene's Sohio, Pyramid Cafe MVP-1975)
1994	Bert Smith, Charlotte, NC  Outfielder
		(County Sports MVP-1968, Pile Drivers MVP-1971, Howard's MVP-1973)
1994	Richard Willborn, San Antonio, TX   Outfielder
		(Ray Carpenter's, Nelson's, Campbell's,Howard's/Western Steer)
1996 	Stan Harvey, Gastonia, NC  Outfielder-First Base
		(Golden Gallons, Howard's Furniture/Western Steer)
1997	H.T. Waller, Chipley, FL  Second Base
		(Jo's Pizza House MVP-1969, Howard's Furniture)
1999	Bruce Meade, Bradenton, FL  Outfielder-Catcher
		(Warren's, Nelson's MVP-1977, Jerry's MVP-1982, Elite, Steele's, Vernon's)
2000	Bill Gatti, Louisville, KY  Catcher  
		(Jiffy Club, Elite, Marlton Trucking, Ritch's Major MVP-1989) 
2000	Dennis Graser, Waukesha, WI  First Base 
		(Elite, Steele's, Starpath, Ritch's-Superior, Spectrum) 
2001	Rick Scherr, Sherrills Ford, NC, Third Base-First Base
		(Howard's MVP-1981, 1983, 1984, Superior-Apollo, Ritch's-Superior)
2001	Don Clatterbough, Mechanicsville, VA, Outfield
		(Bradley's, Blanton's, Kirk's/Ritch's, Starpath) 
2002	Ronnie Ford, Jacksonville, FL Outfielder	
		(Warren Motors ASA-MVP-1976, Elite Coating, Jerry's, Vernon's ASA Class-A MVP-1990)
2007	Mike Macenko, Brooke Park, OH  Second Base
		(Hillcrest Tavern, Steele's Sports MVP-1987, 1990, Sunbelt/Worth, Ritch's-Superior)

Click here to go to the Official ASA Hall of Fame Web Site and read about all it's members


USSSA

1980	Jim Mortl, Milwaukee, WS  Second Base
		(Milw. Electric, Accurate Welding MVP-1971, Marasco's, Transport Oil)
1981	Frank Taccone, Rochester, NY  Pitcher
		(Pace Electronics, Mazzola Castle)
1982	Elby Bushong, Phoenix, AZ  Utility
		(BAM, Kerr-Copperstate, J&R Roofing, Capitol Insulation)
1983	Glenn Eichelberger, Rochester, NY  Outfielder-Catcher
		(Pace Electronics, Mazzola Castle)
1984	Cal Carmen, Detroit, MI   First Base
		(Dino's Pizza East MVP-1972, Uniroyal, Mazzola Castle)
1985	Dick Bartel, San Antonio, TX  Outfielder
		(C.C. Brick Central MVP-1978, Campbell's, Howard's)
1985	Ron Whittleton, North Hollywood, CA  Manager-Pitcher
		(Capitol Insulation, West MVP-1980)
1986	Joe Seymour, Roanoke Rapids, NC  Infielder
		(Poindexter Lumber, Candyman Bombers, Lenoir Tire)
1987 *	Don Arndt, Sherrills Ford, NC  Pitcher
		(Howard's Furniture/Western Steer)
1988	Mike Cellura, Panorama City, CA  Outfielder
		(Capitol West MVP-1977, Campbell's, Howard's, Jerry's)
1989	Bruce Meade, Bradenton, FL  Outfielder-Catcher
		(Nelson's, Dave Carroll, Jerry's MVP-1983, Elite, Smythe Sox, Starpath)
1990	Dennis (Tippy) Larsen, Action, MA  Pitcher
		(Played Class-C Softball in Massachusetts)
1991	Andy Santillo, Rochester, NY  Shortstop
		(Mazzola Castle)
1992	Braxton Speller, Sharpsburg, NC  Catcher
		(Snyder's Softball Club, Miller High Life)
1993	Buddy Slater, Bulverde, TX  Pitcher-Manager
		(Nelson's, Campbell's MVP-1980, Howard's, Elite, Smythe, Ritch's-Superior)
1994	Rick Scherr, Denver, NC  First Base
		(Slinger, Taylor Bros., Howard's MVP-1981, Sup.-Apollo, Ritch's-Superior)
1995	Rick Wheeler, Ontario, CA  Outfielder
		(Capitol, Elite MVP-1985, Smythe Sox, Ken Michael's, Ritch's)
1996	Doug Brown, Greer, SC  Infielder
		(Dave Carroll's, Jerry's, Elite, Smythe Sox MVP-1986)
1997	Rick Pinto, Dearborn, MI  Pitcher
		(Snyder's Softball Club MVP-1976) 
1998	Clyde Guy, North Carolina  Outfielder
		(Poindexter, Howard's, Superior-Apollo MVP-1989) 
1999	Mike Macenko, Brooke Park, OH  Second Base
		(Steele's Sports, Ritch's-Superior)
2000	Ron Parnell, Highland, CA  Shortstop
		(Capitol Insulation, Steele's Sports, Ritch's-Superior)
2001	Bill Gatti, Louisville, KY  Catcher  
		(Elite Coatings, Smythe Sox) 
2002	Chuck Maiorana, Macomb, MI  Shortstop
		(Nikki's Lounge, Miller, Coors Light, Sunset, Bunca, Nothdurft, Mountain Top)
2003	Britt Hightower, Katy, TX  Outfield
		(Smythe Sox, Ritch's, Ritch's-Superior, Sunbelt, Long Haul)
2004	Darrell Beeler, Tulsa, OK  Second Base
		(Superior/Apollo, Ritch's-Superior, Sierra/TPS)
2005	Todd Joerling, Defiance, MO Shortstop
		(Bell Corp, Sunbelt, Dan Smith)
2005	Denny Jones, Clayton, CA Outfield
		(Campbell's Carpets, York/Sanders, Jerry's, Capitol Insulation)
2006	Jeff Hall, Gastonia, NC  Infield
		(Bell/Easton, Sunbelt, Dan Smith/Menosse/Backman MVP-2000)
2006	Rusty Bumgardner, Kings Mountain, NC  Second Base
		(Converter's, Team TPS, Long Haul/TPS, Resmondo/Hague, Resmondo/Smith)
2006	Bob Louria, Dearborn, MI  Pitcher
		(Southwest Fabricators, Bunca, People's Choice TV-Glass, Sunset)
2007	Doug Roberson, West Palm Beach, FL  Outfielder
		(Steele's Sports, Superior/Apollo, Ritch's-Superior)
2007	Jeff Wallace, Phoenix, NY First Base
		(Steele's, Team TPS, Long Haul, Resmondo MVP-2003)
2007	Brett Helmer, Cicero, NY First Base
		(Wessell, Team Easton, Dan Smith, Bell Corp -Conference Championship MVP-2006)
2008	Todd Martin, Stoneville, NC  Infielder
		(Converters, Shen Valley, Team TPS, Resmondo)
2008	Jason Kendrick, Naples, FL Outfielder
		(Sierra, Team TPS, Long Haul MVP-2001, Dan Smith, Resmondo)
2008	Rick Weiterman, West Bend, WI Pitcher
		(Steele's Sports MVP-1988, Ritch's-Superior)

Click here to go to the Official USSSA Hall of Fame Web Site and read about all it's members


NSA

1992	Bruce Meade, Bradenton, FL  Outfielder-Catcher
		(Smythe Sox, Starpath/LeAlCo)
1998 *	Dirk Androff,  Naples, FL  First Base
		(Steele's, Ritch's-Superior MVP-1995)
1998	Mike Macenko, Brooke Park, OH  Second Base
		(Steele's MVP-1986, 1990, Ritch's-Superior)
1998	Rick Weiterman, West Bend, WI  Pitcher
		(Steele's, Ritch's-Superior)
2001	Todd Joerling, Defiance, MO  Shortstop
		(Steele's, Bell Corp., Sunbelt, Dan Smith)
2002	Jay Huffstickler, Charlotte, NC
		(Played Class-C Softball in North Carolina)
2004	Jeff Wallace, Phoenix, NY First Base
		(Steele's, Team TPS MVP-1998, Long Haul MVP-2001, Resmondo/Taylor Brothers)

Click here to go to the Official NSA Hall of Fame page and read about all it's members


ISA

1997	Mike Macenko, Brooke Park, OH  Second Base
		(Steele's Sports MVP-1987, Ritch's-Superior)
1999	Charles Wright, Columbus, GA  Third Base
		(Elite, Steele's, Ritch's-Superior MVP-1991, 1992)
2000 *	Jerome Earnest, Panama City, FL  Softball Writer
		(First writer to cover Slow Pitch Softball on the National Level)
2001 *	Dirk Androff, Naples, FL  First Base
		(Steele's Sports, Ritch's-Superior)
2001	Doug Roberson, West Palm Beach, FL  Outfielder
		(Steele's Sports, Superior/Apollo, Ritch's-Superior MVP-1995)
2002	Dan Schuck, Sioux City, IA  Outfielder
		(Steele's Sports, Bell Corp., Sunbelt, Team Easton)
2003	Bruce Meade, Bradenton, FL  Outfielder-Catcher
		(Elite Coatings, Smythe Sox, Starpath/LeAlCo)
2004	Dave Steffan, Flat Rock, MI  Catcher
		(Ritch's-Superior MVP-1993, Sunbelt/Easton)
2005	Ricky Huggins, Savannah, GA  Pitcher/Infielder
		(Steele's Sports, Vernon's, Lighthouse/Worth MVP-1990 Class-A)
2006	Todd Joerling, Defiance, MO  Shortstop
		(Steele's, Bell Corp., Sunbelt/Easton MVP-1997, Dan Smith MVP-2002)
2007	Cecil Whitehead, Valdosta, GA  Outfield
		(Smythe Sox, Howard's MVP-1988, Steele's, Ritch's-Kirk's, Ritch's-Superior)
2007	Brian Arnold, Auburndale, FL  Pitcher
		(Doc's, Florida Heat "AA" MVP-2002, "A" MVP -2002, Suncoast, Aubrey's)

Click here to go to the Official ISA Hall of Fame Web Site and read about all it's members


Multiple Hall of Fame Inductions (Organization-Year Inducted)

Bruce Meade		USSSA-1989	NSA-1992	ASA-1999	ISA-2003
Mike Macenko		ISA-1997	NSA-1998	USSSA-1999	ASA-2007
Todd Joerling		NSA-2001	USSSA-2005	ISA-2006
Dick Bartel		USSSA-1985	ASA-1990
Don Arndt		USSSA-1987	ASA-1993
Rick Scherr		USSSA-1994	ASA-2001
Bill Gatti		ASA-2000	USSSA-2001
Dirk Androff *		NSA-1998	ISA-2001
Jeff Wallace		NSA-2004	USSSA-2007
Doug Roberson		ISA-2001	USSSA-2007
Rick Weiterman		NSA-1998	USSSA-2008
* Deceased

Managers, Coaches, Sponsors of Slow Pitch Teams and their Hall of Fame information

ASA

	ASA Managers
1977 *	George (Doc) Linnehan, Levittown, NY
		County Sports and Empire County Astros
1977	Bud Gagel, Louisville, KY
		Jiffy Club
1977	Bobby Lutz, Denver, NC
		Howard’s Furniture
1984	Al Brausch, Newport, KY
		Gatliff Auto Sales 
1984	Bill Caye,  Pittsburgh, PA
		Skip Hogan AC, Jim’s Sport Shop
1988	William (Red) Jenkins, McAdenville, NC
		Pharr Yarn Reds
1988	Roy Lombardo, Detroit, MI
		East Side Sporting Goods, Michael’s Lounge and Little Caesars
1998	Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH
		Hillcrest Tavern, Nationwide Advertising and Steele’s Sports Silver Bullets
2003	Eugene Kwalek, Shelton, CT
		Sikorsky Aircraft (Industrial)
2007	David "Hank" Bassett, Monticello, KY
		T&K/Basset Products, Starpath, Starpath/LeAlCo
	ASA Meritorious Service Category
1977 *	Bob Hoffman, York, PA
		York Barbell (Owner and Sponsor)
1983 *	Percy Hedgecock, Dayton, OR
		Satellite Beach Comets (Manager)
1989	Tom Beck, Tidewater, VA
		Virginia Beach Piledrivers (Manager)
1990 *	Bill Svochak, Detroit, MI
		Dee’s Sports Shop/Parks n Recreation (Industrial)
1999	Bill Plummer III, Syracuse, NY
		ASA National Softball Hall of Fame and Museum Manager
	ASA Sponsor Category
1976	William J. Pharr, McAdenville, NC
		Pharr Yarn Reds
1982 *	Richard Howard, Denver, NC
		Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer
1992	Fred and Carl Nothdurft, Detroit, MI
		Nothdurft Tool & Die (Masters)
1992	Jerry Pendergast, Miami, FL
		Jerry’s Caterers
1993	Harry (Robbie) Robinson, Portland, OR
		Many teams in the Metro Portland Area
1994	Woody and Pat Bell, Tampa, FL
		Bell Corp.
1999	Immor Clyte Franklin Jr., Baltimore, MD
		Angle Inn

USSSA

	USSSA Managers
1979 *	Jim Snyder, Novi, MI
		Snyder's Softball Club
1981	Gary Vitto, Warren, MI
		Dino's Pizza, Uniroyal
1985	Ron Whittleton, North Hollywood, CA
		Capitol Insulation
1988	Joe Nucci, Rochester, NY
		Pace Electronics, Mazzola-Castle
1991 *	Leroy (Dick) Hoover, Louisville, KY
		Knights of St. John (3B Coach)
1997	Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH
		Nationwide Advertising, Steele's Sports Silver Bullets
2000	Dan Smith, San Jose, CA
		Dan Smith Plastering, Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
2000	Randy Gorrell Jr., Canyon Lake, TX
		Campbell's Carpets, Howard's Western Steer, Ritch's-Superior 
2002	Ed Menosse, El Cerrito, CA 
		Bay Area Merchants (BAM), Campbell's Carpets and Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
2004	Jackie Hayes, Milword, VA
		Lighthouse/Worth, Dan Smith/Worth
2005	Frank Lateano, Windsor-Locks, CT
		Superior/Apollo, Ritch's-Superior/TPS
2007	Tom Formosa, San Jose, CA
		Classic Glass
2008	Lou Calvisi, Warren, MI
		Sunset Technologies
2008	Eugene Williams, Rochester, NY
		Pace Electronics
	USSSA Special Category
1988 *	Richard Howard, Denver, NC
		Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer (Sponsor)
1994	Donald Webster, Chatsworth, CA
		Capitol Insulation and Broken Drum (Sponsor)
2004	Andy Joel, Richmond, VA
		AJD (Sponsor) 
2005	Woody Bell, Tampa, FL
		Bell Corp. (Sponsor)
2006	Tom Kehoe, Rochester, NY
		Pace Electronics (Sponsor)
2006	David "Hank" Basset, Monticello, KY
		T&K/Basset Products, Starpath, Starpath/LeAlCo (Sponsor and Manager)
2007	Dennis Helmig, Grafton, OH
		Steele's Sports (Founder, Player and Manager)
	USSSA Sponsor Category
2007 *	Bill Taylor, Providence, RI
		Riverside/Taylor, Shen Valley/Taylor, Resmondo/Taylor, Bell Corp./Taylor
2008 	Travis Resmondo, Auburndale, FL
		Resmondo Softball

ISA

	ISA Managers
2000	Cecil Alford, Stone Mountain, GA
		Lighthouse Softball
2003	N.C. Ryals, Gainesville, FL
		W.W. Gay
2006	Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH
		Steele's Sports Silver Bullets

NSA

	NSA Managers
1995	Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH
		Steele's Sports Silver Bullets
1997	Gerald Parrish, Frankfort, KY
		Manager, Parrish Lumber (Class-B)
2007	John Dobernick, Lansing, MI
		Manager, Plumbers & Pipefitters Local #333 (Industrial)
2008	Robert "Red" Moore, Duckworth, KY
		Manager, Reds Boys
	NSA Meritorious Service Category
2007	David "Hank" Basset, Monticello, KY
		T&K/Basset Products, Starpath, Starpath/LeAlCo (Sponsor and Manager)

Multiple Hall of Fame Inductions (Organization-Year Inducted)

Dave Neale Sr.		NSA-1995	USSSA-1997	ASA-1998	ISA-2006
David "Hank" Bassett	USSSA-2006	ASA-2007	NSA-2007
Richard Howard *	ASA-1982	USSSA-1988
Woody Bell		ASA-1994	USSSA-2005

Other Associations Slow Pitch Hall of Fames:

Click here to go to the Official SSAA Hall of Fame Web Site

Click here to go to the Official Senior Softball  Hall of Fame Web Site (site is down)

Click here to go to the Official Chicago 16-Inch Hall of Fame Web Site   (site is down)

 


National Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net