Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Amateur Softball Association - ASA

  • Early ASA Major Industrial All American Teams

 

  1956
  SS-	Don Connelly, Fire Fighters, Cincinnati, OH (MVP)
  No other information available
 
  1957 (MVP ???)
  IF- 	Paul Fowler, General Electric, Louisville, KY
  IF-	Jim Segorac,  Harnischfeger, Milwaukee, WI
  IF-	Joe Stiens, Cincinnati Jets, Cincinnati, OH
  IF-	Tom Bohyer, Packard Cable, Warren, OH
  IF-	Mike Potter, Harnischfeger, Milwaukee, WI
  OF- 	Gene Flowers, South Bend F.O. B., South Bend, IN 
  OF-	Pete Kennedy, Cincinnati Jets, Cincinnati, OH
  OF-	Ed Kompf, Continental Can, Pittsburgh, PA
  OF-	Walt Kunz, Cincinnati Jets, Cincinnati, OH
  C-	Frank Scumaci, Continental Can, Pittsburgh, PA
  C-	Ed Wiese, Cincinnati Jets, Cincinnati, OH
  P-	Ray Hein, Cincinnati Jets, Cincinnati, OH
  P-	Ed Werdermann, Harnischfeger, Milwaukee, WI
  P-	Paul Tellman, Continental Can, Pittsburgh, PA
 
  1958  (Open and Industrial All-Stars Combined)
  1B-	Frank Panski, East Side Sports, Detroit, MI (Open) 
  2B-	Roy Lombardo, East Side Sports, Detroit, MI (Open)
  3B-	Milt Kress, Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH (Industrial-MVP)
  SS-	Walt Wherry, Boone's Bar, Covington, KY (Open)
  LF-	Chuck Comella, Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH (Open)
  CF-	Ron Annotico, Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH (Open)
  RF-	Walter Kunz, Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH (Industrial)
  SC-	Joe Gauci, East Side Sports, Detroit, MI (Open-MVP)
  C-	Dick Lunken, Fire Fighters, Cincinnati, OH (Industrial)
  P-	Chuck Jacobs, Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH (Open)
 
 1959
 P-	Ray Hein, Trubine Jets, Cincinnati, OH
 C-	Dick Luken, Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH
 1B-	Charles Payne, Proctor & Gamble, Cincinnati, OH
 2B-	Harold Allen, Medussa Eagles, Wampum, PA
 SS-	Blair Walker, Wix Corporation, North Carolina
 3B-	Milton Kress, Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH
 SF-	Thomas Rizzo, Proctor & Gamble, Cincinnati, OH (MVP)
 LF-	Larry Engelbrink, Proctor & Gamble, Cincinnati, OH
 RF-	Walt Kunz, Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH
 
 1960 
 P-	Carroll  Beale, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 C-	Jack Biggenstaff, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (MVP)
 1B-	Bobby Mercer, Louisville Firemen, Louisville, KY
 2B-	Toby Bradshaw, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 SF-	Jerry Keisler, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 RF-	Al Cornett, Louisville Firemen, Louisville, KY
 Other players weren't listed. List is incomplete
 
 1961 
 OF-	Roger Coon, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (MVP)
 OF-	Leory Wynn, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 OF-	Russ Guarascio, Tirabassi Construction, Milwaukee, WI
 OF-	Arnold Davis, Allen Bradley,  Milwaukee, WI 
 SS-	J.D. McDonald, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 IF-	Tom Bowman, Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN 
 IF-	Rudy Simpson, Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN
 IF-	Larry Gualtiri, Detroit Parks and Rec, Detroit, MI
 IF-	Frank Verbanac, Detroit Parks and Rec, Detroit, MI
 P-	Ted Crunkelton, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC, 
 P-	Hugh Holcomb, Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN
 C-	Thad Malinowski, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 C-	Sam Nigro, Tirabassi Construction, Milwaukee, WI
 
 1962
 1B-	Norman Savage, Louisville, KY
 2B-	Gil Zajdel, Allen-Bradley, Milwaukee, WI
 3B-	Frank Verbanac, Parks & Recreation, Detroit, MI
 SS-	J.D. McDonald, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 C-	Russ Guarasco, Tirabassi, Kenosh, WI
 P-	Mario Bonofiglio, Tirabassi, Kenosha, WI
 P-	Al Luick, Allen-Bradley, Milwaukee, WI (MVP)
 OF-	Jerry Altman, American Cyanamid
 OF-	Howie Latshaw, Tirabassi, Kenosha, WI
 OF-	Tom Ritz, People's Gas, Pittsburgh, PA
 OF-	Bob Czerwinski, Allen-Bradley, Milwaukee, WI
 
 1963 
 1B-	Ed Silverstein, Parks and Recreation, Detroit, MI
 2B-	Jim Tirabassi, Tirabassi Construction, Kenosha, WI
 3B-	Tom Davis, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 SS-	J.D. McDonald, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC 
 OF-	George Killian, WIX, Gastonia, NC
 OF-	Joe Glynn, Ford Motor, Dearborn, MI
 OF- 	Jim Randolph, Nastional Cash Register, Dayton, OH
 OF-	Bill Bense, Mercer County, Trenton, NJ
 C-	Floyd Westfelt, Cincinnati Firefighters, Cincinnati, OH
 P-	Leroy Wynn, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC  (MVP)
 1964
 First Team
 1B-	Don Hardnick, Springfield, OH International Harvester
 2B-	Frank Roberson, Chattanooga, TN Combustion Engineers
 3B-	Gary Lough, Springfield, OH International Harvester
 SS-	Ed Finnegan, Stratford, CT Lycoming
 OF - 	Al Thrasher, Springfield, OH International Harvester (MVP)
 OF-	Ed Fouchey, Detroit, MI Parks and Recreation
 OF-	Lamar Fowler, Chattanooga, TN Combustion Engineers
 OF-	Jim Dobbs, Stratford, CT Lycoming
 Util-	Al Montani, Stratford, CT Lycoming
 C-	Ervin Schlotz, Allen Bradley, Milwaukee, WI
 P-	Don Scheeler, Springfield, OH, International Harvester
 Second Team
 1B-	Ed Gee, Stratford, C, Lycoming
 2B-	Don Stewart, Lexington, KY IBM
 3B-	Howard Gordon, Toledo, OH Toledo Trust
 SS-	Bill Baden, Lexington, IBM
 OF-	Ken Smith, Grumman Aircraft, Long Island, NY
 OF-	Ed Connelly, Pepsi-Cola, NY
 OF-	Ron Withers, Gastonia,  NC, Central Yarn
 OF-	Jim Loiugh, Springfield, OH International Harvester
 Util-	Joe Calandria, Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, Long Island
 C-	Jim Verteramo, Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, Long Island
 P-	John Shade, Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, Long Island
 
 1965
 First Team
 1B-	Buddy Nixon, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 2B-	Ken Gottschick, E.L. Weigand, Pittsburgh, PA
 3B-	Gary Lough, Springfield, OH Pabst Internatonal
 SS-	Ed Finnegan, Lycoming, Stratford, CT
 OF-	George Hangos, Lycoming, Stratford, CT
 OF-	Bucky Norris,  E.L. Wiegand, Pittsburgh, PA
 OF-	Al Thrasher, Springfield, OH
 OF-	Thad Malkowski, McAdenville, NC
 Util-	Dick Moffitt, Springfield, OH Pabst International
 C-	Joe Johnson, E.L. Wiegand, Pittsburgh, PA  (MVP)
 C-	Bobby Bates, McAdenville, NC
 P-	Bill Braden, Louisville Gas  & Electric
 Second Team
 1B-	Frank Verbanac, Detroit, MI Parks and Recreation
 2B-	Bobby Van Deventer, Detroit, MI Parks and Recreation
 3B-	Stan Travers, Rhode Island
 SS-	J.D. McDonald, McAdenville, NC Pharr Yarn
 OF-	Tony Sacco, E.L. Weigand, Pittsburgh, PA
 OF-	Jim Lough, Springfield, OH
 OF-	Larry Spahr, Springfield, OH
 OF-	Danny Jones, McAdenville, NC
 Util-	Ron Dilius, E.L. Weigand, Pittsburgh, PA
 C-	Ervin Schulte, Milwaukee, WI
 P-	Tom Chappelle, Detroit, MI
 P-	Duke Martin, E.L. Weigand, Pittsburgh, PA
 
 1966
 1B-	Buddy Nixon, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 2B-	Ken Gottchalk, Pittsburgh
 3B-	Ken Perry, IBM, Lexington, KY
 SS-	J.D. McDonald, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 SF-	Ed Connolly, New York City,  Pepsi Cola
 LF-	Leon Huffman, Springfield Pabst IHC, OH
 CF-	Thad Malkkowski, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 RF-	Bob DeMarco, Pittsburgh, REAS Express
 C-	Wayne Atkins, Lexington, KY IBM
 P-	Don Rardin, Lexington, KY IBM  (MVP)
 
 1967
 1B-	Gary Friedley, IBM, Lexington, KY
 2B-	Bob DeMarco, E.L. Weigand, Pittsburgh, PA
 3B-	Ken Perry, IBM, Lexington, KY
 SS-	Bob Hurd, Sikorsky, Stratford, CT
 OF-	Don Caslow, Louisville Gas and Electric
 OF-	Dennnis Pluto, Long Island Lighting
 OF-	Bob Moore, Louisville Gas and Electric
 OF-	Joe Bartunek, E.l. Weigand, Pittsburgh, PA
 C-	Jim York, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 P-	Jim Verteramo, Grumman Aircraft, Long Island, NY (MVP)
 Util-	Clyde Nixon, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 Util-	Joe Mallins, Grumman Aircraft, Long Island, NY
 
 1968
 First Team
 1B-	Ray Shearer, AFM, York, PA
 2B-	Denny Grim, AFM, York, PA
 3B-	George Spsara, E.L. Weigand Pittsburgh, PA
 SS-	Ed Finnegan, Lycoming, Stratford, CT   (MVP)
 OF-	Charlie Gouvia, Lycoming, Stratford, CT
 OF-	Don Hansen, Lycoming
 OF-	Bob Emenheiser, AFM
 C-	Bob Gordon, E.l. Weigand
 C-	Joe Battaglia, Sikorsky, Stratford, CT
 P-	Frank DeLuca, Lycoming
 P-	Duke Martin, E.L. Weigand
 P-	Ken Clark, Sikorsky
 Util-	Pete Gallagher, Lycoming
 Second Team
 1B-	Jerry Jakubczyk, Bausch and Lomb, Rochester, NY
 2B-	Larry Brunce, Delta Airlines, Miami, FL
 3B-	Ray Day, Lycoming
 SS-	Bob Hurd, Sikorsky
 OF-	George Hangos, Lycoming
 OF-	Bob Moore, Gas and Electric, Louisville, KY
 OF-	Wayne Jackson, Combustion Engineer, Chattanooga, TN
 OF-	Jerry Camfield, Gas and Electric, Louisville, KY
 C-	Paul McKinney, Combustion Engineers
 C-	Jack Ryan, Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, LI
 P-	Chris Waldren, Post Office, St. Louis, MO
 P-	Ed Showakter, AFM
 P-	Levon Holsonback, Combustion Engineers
 
 1969
 First Team
 1B-	Pete Gallagher, Lycoming  (MVP)
 2B-	Terry Toigo, Lycoming
 3B-	Butch Adams, Pharr-Yarn
 SS-	Ed Finnegan, Lycoming
 OF-	George Hangos, Lycoming
 OF-	Charlie Gouvia, Lycoming
 OF-	Larry Spahn, Pabst I.H.C.
 OF-	Don Ballard, Pharr-Yarn
 C-	Walt Sanford, Pabst I.H.C.
 C-	Jerry Licursi, Sikorsky
 P-	Frank DeLuca, Lycoming
 P-	Ken Clark, Sikorsky
 Util-	Ty McDuffie, Aetna
 Util-	Charlie Williams, Detroit
 Second Team
 1B-	Fred Neuscheier, Grumman
 2B-	Toby Bradshaw, Pharr-Yarn
 3B-	Tom Carpenter, Aetna
 SS-	J.D. McDonald, Pharr-Yarn
 OF-	Don Knoch, Detroiut
 OF-	Terry Vernos, Sikorsky
 OF-	Bill Gavis, Indiana
 OF-	Dan Cooper, Grumman
 C-	Buddy Nixon, Pharr-Yarn
 C-	Ken Perry, I.B.M.
 P-	Jim Verteramo, Grumman
 P-	Tom Chappelle, Detroit
 Util-	Frank Verbanac, Detroit
 Util-	Don Vilnius, Detroit
 
 1970
 First Team
 1B-	Dick Thompson, Stratford Lycoming
 2B-	Nlson Bradshaw, Pharr-Yarn
 3B-	joe Arszyla, Sikorsky
 SS-	Bob Hurd, Sikorsky   (MVP)
 OF-	James Meeks, Waynesboro, VA DuPont Fibers
 OF-	Cookie Stemmer, City Employees, Trenton, NJ
 OF-	Frank Guillenetti, Sikorsky
 OF-	Gary Smith, Sikorsky
 Util-	Robert Davis, Allen Bradley, Milwaukee, WI
 Util-	Mac Richardson, Pharr-Yarn
 C-	Willie Carter, Louisville, KY Gas and Electric
 C-	Joe Wilking,  Ford Motors, Cincinnati, OH
 P-	Ken Clark, Sikorsky
 P-	Jody Brockman, Pharr-Yarn
 Second Team
 1B-	Herman Thomas, Union Carbide, Oak Ridge, TN
 2B-	ChaRles Heckel, Gas & Electric, Louisville, KY
 3B-	Gary Schoen, Gas & Electric, Louisville, KY
 SS-	Nelson Young, DuPont Fibers, Waynesboro, VA
 OF-	Bob Edmuindson, Ford Motors, Ypsilanti, MI
 OF-	Ronald Pette, Long Island Lighting Company, Long Island, NY
 OF-	Charles Gouvia, Lycoming
 OF-	Matt Verton, Long Island Lighting
 Util-	Doug Hommel, Nassau County Police Dept., Minneola, NY
 Util-	Joe Brown, Pharr-Yarn
 C-	Ray Day, Gas & Electric, Louisville,  KY
 C-	Carl Chianers, City Employees, Trenton, NJ
 P-	Al Dunson, Riegel Textiles, Trion, GA
 P-	John Weber, Gas & Electric, Louisvile, KY
 
 1971
 First Team
 1B-	Mac Richardson, Pharr Yarn
 2B-	Terry Togio, AVCO/Lycoming
 3B-	Nick Mescher, Pabst
 SS-	Ed Finnegan, AVOC/Lycoming  (MVP)
 OF-	Emery Klemstine, Norfolk Fire Dept.
 OF-	Larry Holbrooks, Riegel Rifles
 OF-	Jim Dobbs, AVCO/Lycoming
 OF-	Eugene West, Pharr Yarn
 Util-	Whitey Tucker, Riegel Rifles
 C-	Tom Hall, Riegel Rifles
 P-	Bob McMahan, Pharr Yarn
 P-	Bill Bansak, AVCO/Lycoming
 Second Team
 1B-	Jim Vessels, Bennett Motors
 2B-	Dick Wade, Pabst
 3B-	Joe Brown, Pabst
 SS-	John King, AMF
 OF-	Rich Dobbs, AVCO/Lycoming
 OF-	Bob Weller, Norfolk Fire Dept.
 OF-	Ken Mitchem, Pharr Yarn
 Util-	Ed Reider, AMF
 C-	Raymond Barron, Local #14
 P-	Carl Stambaugh, AMF
 
 1972
 First Team
 1B-	Ron Boling, Springfield, OH
 2B-	John King, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 3B-	J.D. McDonald, Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
 SS-	Larry Garrard, Springfield, OH
 OF-	Emory McCory, Norfolk, VA
 OF-	William McCarthy, Providence
 OF-	Pete Schaaf, Nassau, Long Island
 OF-	Ken Mitchem, McAdenville, NC   (MVP)
 Util-	John Downing, Pittsburgh
 Util-	Larry Spahr, Springfield, OH
 C-	Dave Evilsizer, Springfield, OH
 C-	Don Hylton, Louisville, KY
 P-	Bob McMahon, McAdenville, NC
 P-	Alex Creek, Charlotte, NC
 Second Team
 1B-	Danny Craver, Charlotte, NC
 2B-	Larry Yoakum, Springfield
 3B-	Ron Barber, Louisville, KY
 SS-	Chris Cammack, Charlotte, NC
 OF-	Jim Dwiggins, McAdenville, NC
 OF-	Cookie Stewart, McAdenville, NC
 OF-	Skip Mogray, Rochester, NC
 OF-	Smiley Tribble, McAdenville, NC
 Util-	Tony Muratore, Providence
 Util-	Rick Goddard, Springfield
 C-	Terry Manthey, Minneapolis
 C-	Tom Vandenbush, Milwaukee
 P-	Duke Martin, Pittsburgh
 P-	Wayne Crew, Springfield
 
 1973
 First Team
 1B-	Danny Carver, Aetna, Charlotte, NC
 2B-	Charles Taylor, Phillip Morris
 3B-	Tom Bradley, Nassau, NY
 SS-	Gary Rice, WACO, Louisville, KY
 OF-	A.C. Dobis, Nassau, NY
 OF-	Lou Bowman, Pabst-International, Springfield, OH
 OF-	Larry Spahr, Pabst   (MVP)
 OF-	Charles Stewart, Pharr Yarn
 Util-	Ron Barber, WACO
 Util-	Clarence Buchanon, Pharr Yarn
 Util-	Bob Reisinger, Pabst
 C-	Ron Hylton, WACO
 P-	Dave Evilsizer, Pabst
 P-	Bob Hayes, Nassau, NY
 Second Team
 1B-	Phil Stilling, Pabst
 2B-	Jim Hardesty, WACO
 3B-	Dennis Ellis, Sears
 SS-	Johnny King, Pharr Yarn
 OF-	Pete Schoaf, Nassau, NY
 OF-	Dave Tiebault, Kenny, RI
 OF-	Tom Baggett, Phillip Morris
 OF-	Howard Dean, Sears
 Util-	Bob Hurd, Sikorsky
 Util-	David Johnson, Pharr Yarn
 C-	Jack Merrill, Pharr Yarn
 C-	Ron Boling, Pabst
 P-	Butch Staggs, WACO
 P-	Alex Creek, Aetna
 
 1974
 First Team
 1B-	Danny Carver, Aetna
 2B-	Bob Price, Pabst
 3B-	Mac Richardson, Aetna
 SS-	Chris Cammack, Aetna   (MVP)
 OF-	James Dwiggins, Pharr Yarn
 OF-	Paul Gennardi III, WACO Easy Shop
 OF-	Rich Chowning, WACO Easy Shop
 OF-	Joe Brown, Aetna
 Util-	Larry Garrard, Pabst
 Util-	Bob Hurd, Sikorsky
 C-	Don Hylton, WACO
 C-	Ron Boling, Pabst
 P-	Alex Creek, Aetna
 P-	Dave Evilsizer, Pabst
 Second Team
 1B-	Bob Burnett, P.P.G.
 2B-	Bill Whaley, WACO
 3B-	J.D. McDonald, Pharr Yarn
 SS-	Rick Montgomery, Armco Triangles, Ohio
 OF-	Dennis Mitchell, Delta
 OF-	Tom Brown, Honeywell
 OF-	Rick Blackwood, Aetna
 OF-	Dennis Punch, Aetna
 Util-	Bill Johns, Phillip Morris
 Util-	Gregory Woodward, WACO
 C-	James David, Phillip Morris
 C-	Bob McMahan, Pharr Yarn
 P-	Thad Cowens, Seaboard Coastline

ASA Championships Home Page

National Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net