Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

NOTE - This Page will be UPDATED very soon, thank you very much for your patience. I apologize for the delay in getting the information up here.

Amateur Softball Association - ASA

  • ASA Major National Championships (1981 - Present)
  • ASA Class-A National Championships (1971 - Present)
  • Other ASA National Championship Events
ASA Major National Championships 
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Home Run Leader
	Average Leader
1981	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		Fred Weber/Merchants, St. Louis, MO
	Ricky Huggins, Elite (25-40, .625, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs)
	Cecil Whitehead, Elite - 9  (18-35, .514, 21 RBIs)
	Jessie Walter, Cline Brothers - .810  (17-21, 9 RBIs)
1982	Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN	Teamsters #293, Parma, OH
	Glen Bourquin, Triangle Sports(.647, 14 HRs, 24 RBIs)
	Glen Bourquin, Triangle Sports- 14
	David Hensley, TNEMAC - .833  (15-18)
1983	No. 1 Electric, Charlotte, NC		Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX
	Tim White, No. 1 Electric  (16-26, .640, 12 HRs, 25 RBIs)
	Tim Clemmons, Carroll Marathon - 16(33-47, .702, 34 RBIs
	Tom Summers, Sandy Creek - .904  (19-21,1 HR, 10 RBIs)
1984	Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL		Ray's Metal Works, Alachua, FL
	Phil Higgins, Lilly Air (.848, 10 HRs, 24 RBIs)
	Dennis Crawford, Ray's - 16(.632,  45 RBIs)
	Phil Higgins, Lilly Air - .848
1985	Blanton's, Fayetteville, NC		Zimlinghaus Electric, Palm Bay, FL
	Andy Cook, Blanton's
	Gary Robertson, Larry Jacob's - 10
	Russ Weilbacher, Stone City - .821
1986	Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH	Blanton's, Fayetteville, NC
	Ron Wood, Non-Ferrous(12-24, .500)
	Jim Fuller, Shubin's - 11 (23-32, .719, 24 RBIs)
	Denny Brown, Gregg (20-26) & Dave Steffan, Shubin (20-26, 6 HRs) - .769
1987	Starpath, Lexington, KY			County Sports, Levittown, NY
	Gary Jones, Starpath
	Don Clatterbaugh, Blanton's (38 RBIs) and Dave Allen, Starpath - 15
	Rich Plante, Marlton Trucking - .844
1988	Bell Corp/FAF, Tampa, FL		Starpath, Monticello, KY
	Mike Ambers, Bell/FAF
	Scott Jones, Starpath - 14
	Curtis Williams, Howard's/WS -.880
1989	Ritch's Salvage, Harrisburg, NC	Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
	Bill Gatti, Ritch's Salvage (20-31, .640, 9 HRs, 18 RBIs)
	Clyde Guy, Superior/Apollo - 11
	Mark Baker, Bell - .800
1990	New Construction, Shelbyville, TN	SETA Corporation, Charlotte, NC
	Greg Pyle, New Construction  (17-20, .850,  9 HRs)
	F.A. Martin, SETA Corporation - 12
	Nate Quinn, Safety Roofing - .889
1991	Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY	Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL
	Don Rardin, Jr., Riverside
	Dewayne Nevitt, Wildcat Fence - 17
	Dewayne Nevitt, Wildcat Fence - .897
1992	Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL		New Construction, Shelbyville, TN
	Ricky Huggins, Vernon's (22-28, .786, 18 HRs, 42 RBIs)
	Ricky Huggins, Vernon's - 18
	Jimmy Smith, Moulton Furniture -.810(17-21, 6 HRs, 20 RBIs)
1993	Back Porch/Destin, Destin, FL		Vernon's-II/C&D, Jacksonville, FL
	Brian Reed, Back Porch/Destin (26-34, .769, 12 HRs)
	Dennis Pierce, Riverside (19-24, .792)  - 13
	Thom Lord,  Taylor Brothers (20-24) - .833
1994	Riverside/Taylor, Louisville, KY	Back Porch/Destin, Destin,FL
	Dennis Pierce, Riverside (26-33, .788, 19 HRs, 49 RBIs)
	Dennis Pierce, Riverside - 19
	David Bear, Reece Astros, - .895
	Note: Russ Earnest, Back Porch (32-41, .780, 18 HRs, 56 RBIs, 4 Grand Slams)
1995	Riverside/Ram, Louisville, KY		Williams/Dudley, Spring, TX
	Dennis Pierce, Riverside (17-21, .810, 12 HRs, 34 RBIs)
	Ray Cowart (.694, 34 RBIs), David Burch (.757), Williams/Dudley and Rich Courtney, No Limit - 14
	Dan Mather, No Limit -.909  (30-33)
1996	Bell II/Roberts, Orlando, FL		Herb's/TPS, San Diego, CA
	Mark Hierlmeier, Bell-II  (16-22, 11 HRs, 25 RBIs)
	Bill Burrell, Armed Forces (35-42, .833) - 17
	Jose Santiago, Herb's/TPS - .865  (19-22)
1997	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		Armed Forces All-Stars
	Chris Williams, Armed Forces (41-50, .820, 25 HRs, 50 RBIs)
	Chris Williams, Armed Forces -25
	Ron Acker, Wrecking Crew - .889
1998	Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, N.C.	Reece/Sports/Chips/TPS, Lebanon, TN
	Derek Oliver, Reece (24-31, .774, 12 HRs)
	Vern Hensley, Planet/New - 14
	Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven - .852 (23-27)
1999	Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY	JMW/Herb's/TPS, San Diego, CA
	Doug Vigliotti, Gasoline Heaven (18-20, .900)
	Tot Powers, Paramount/TPS - 12 (.750)
	Doug Vigliotti, Gasoline Heaven  - .900
2000	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		Hooters/B&B/Easton, Kansas City, KS
	Dennis Rulli, Long Haul/TPS
	Kris O'Hara, Long Haul - 17
	Wes Campbell, Long Haul - .868
2001	New Construction, Shelbyville, IN	Mercer's/K&G/TPS, North Vernon, IN
	Rick Baker, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/ TPS   (.839)
	Alex Lavorico, Pov's/Walser Chevy/ Reebock/TPS -  10
	Rick Baker, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/ TPS - .839
2002	Twin States/Worth, Montgomery, AL	Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC
	Richard White, Twin States/Worth (20-27, .741 5 HRs)
	Ron Wilson, Lighthouse Baptist - 13
	Nick Block, Team AH/TPS (18-22) - .818
2003	B&J Logging/Snap-On/Worth, Sandoval, IL Alesium/Reece/Hinson/Shade/Easton, Las Vegas, NV 
	Justin Atwood, B&J Logging/Kluevers  (.600, 1 HR)
	Bryan Goins, Alesium/Reece (HR Leader)
	Bryan Goins, Alesium/Reece (24-28) - .857
2004	US Vinyl/Z-Wear, Lafayette, GA  		B&J Logging/Snap-On/Worth, Sandoval, IL 
	Bob Woldyk, U.S. Vinyl (10-18, .556, 6 HRs)
	Kenny Briggs, Benfield/Alesium - 9
	Alex Lavorico, Benfield/Alesium - .800
2005	AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Easton, Manassas, VA	All Armed Forces, Washington, DC
	Denny Crine, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
	Brett Helmer, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton (9-13, .692) - 7
	Brian Justice, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton (.833)
2006	Major Class Disbanded
ASA Class - A National Championships 
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Home Run Leader
	Average Leader
1971	Troy Redman, Troy, MI and St. Patrick's K of C, Detroit, MI (Co-champs - rain)
	No MVP was named
1972	Verndardt's Inn, Long Island, NY	Jolly Bar, Detroit, MI
	Tom Back, Jolly Bar
	HR Leader - ?
	Batting Leader - ?
1973	Samuel's Grocery, Richmond, VA		American Legion Post #1711, Levittown, NY
	Jim Crismond, Samuel's Grocery (16-18 .889)
	HR Leader - ?
	Jim Crismond, Samuel's Grocery - .889
1974	Piedmont, Winston-Salem, NC		Thompson Sports, Savannah, GA
	Monroe Witt, Piedmont
	Glen Dorsch & Chan Baker, Levittown  American Legion - 6
	John Sheridan, Levittown American Legion - .714
1975	Levittown Legion, Levittown, NY		DuBoise Chemical, Columbus, OH
	Chan Baker, American Legion
	Chan Baker (HR Leader)
	H.E. Bonin, Houston Reds -.687
1976	Reed's Nuts, Macon, GA			J. Harris Standard Air, Houston, TX
	Charlie Traylor, Jimmy Harris Standard Air (31-51,  .608, 17 HRs, 42 RBIs)
	Charlie Traylor, Jimmy Harris Standard Air - 17
	Tom Dameron, Corner Pub - .833
1977	Higgins Cycle, Greensboro, NC		Bigham, Miami, FL
	Rick Gentry, Higgins Cycle (16-29, .552, 9 HRs, 26 RBIs)
	Rick Gentry, Higgins   - 9
	George Runk, Athletic World (21-27, 17 RBIs)   - .778
1978	Port City Ford, Houston, TX		Jerry's Caterers, Daytona Beach, FL
	Prince Williams,  Port City Ford (.708, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
	Prince Williams,  Port City Ford - 6
	Ronnie DuBose, Port City - .857
1979	Clark & Sons, Providence, RI		Jack Matthews Reality, Las Vegas, NV
	Charles Manz, Clark & Sons (.583)
	Tim Rhinehart, A's - 7
	Gary Jones, Cody's Justice - .667
1980	Houston Wreckers, Houston, TX		Collins Irrigation, Miami, FL
	Billy Costa, Houston Wreckers (.524)
	Gurney Holly, US Armed Forces - 8 (.600, 14 RBIs)
	Tim Sweeney, Collins - .833 (20-24)
1981	Ray Sears & Son, Gambrills, MD		U.S. Armed Forces, Indiantown Gap, PA
	Mike Norman, Ray Sears & Son
	HR Leader - ?
	Batting Leader - ?
1982	Lawson Auto Parts, Orlando, FL		U.S. Armed Forces, Indiantown Gap, PA
	Samuel Bender, Lawson's Auto Parts (18-31, .580, 10 HRs, 25 RBIs)
	Samuel Bender, Lawson's - 10
	Dave Pishker, Lansing Auto Glass - .706 (24-34)
1983	Lawson Auto Parts, Orlando, FL		Burnette & Associates, Rossville, GA
	Joe Benton, Lawson's (.697, 9 HRs)
	Bill Newman, Burnette & Associates - 20
	Steve Blake, Knightly Travel - .815 
	Tom Sommers, Maroadi - .913 (21-23) 
1984	Bender Plumbing, New Haven, CT		Budweiser, San Francisco, CA
	Joe Martone, Bender's
	Fred Scott, Bandits and Rick Cameron, Budweiser - 8
	Rick Cameron, Budweiser - .733
1985	Thompson Sports Goods, Savannah, GA	Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA
	Ricky Huggins, Thompson's (.696, 8 HRs)
	Tim Clemmons amd Ron Bollinger, D.E. Huddleston - 13
	Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners - .760
1986	Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL		Bigham Insulation, Pomponi Beach, Fl
	George Schnoor, Vernon's (17-34, .500, 10 HRs, 23 RBIs)
	Ron Ford, Vernon's -11 (27 RBIs)
	Dan Marlowe, Vancouver - .760 (19-25, 5 RBIs)
1987	Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN	Thompson Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA
	Tom Hechsel, Minnesota Merchants
	Mike Cuellar, Lou's Super Scouts - 10
	Gerald Braddy, Minneapolis Merchants -.821
1988	Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA	Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL
	Vernon Neil, Smith Transport/Cobra's
	Ron Ford, Vernon's - 7
	Bud Weathers, Coil's Plus -.882
1989	Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL		Armed Forces All-Stars, USA
	George Hill, Armed Forces
	Ken Slenker, Lemoyne- 11
	Vernon Hensley, Astros - .813
1990	Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL		Laborers 310, Cleveland, OH
	Ron Ford, Vernon's (.738, 9 HRs)
	Roy Eppley, Vernon's - 13 (.763)
	Steve Skaldany, Laborers 310- .778 (28-36)
1991	Lee Roy's Framing, Claremont, NC	Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN
	Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy's Framing  (.704)
	Bubba Defer, Thomas Oil - 13
	Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy's- .704
1992	Medina Body Shop, Cleveland, OH		G. Dudleck Guttering, Burlington, NC
	Pat Campbell, Medina's
	Chris Chilcott, Dudleck & Doug George, Washington County Merchants - 10
	Nick Farina, WSBA - .792
1993	Watanabe/Easton, Cincinnati, OH		Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN
	Tom White, Tri-Gems (21-27, .778, 13 HRs, 43 RBIs)
	Greg Oslund, Newell - 15
	Mike Kinnett, Watanabe - .793 (23-29)
1994	AJA/TPS, Houston, TX			Schweizers/Maddy's/Worth, Newark, DE
	Mark Cerny, AJA/TPS  (24-22, .727, 9 HRs, 30 RBIs)
	Tom Shields, Schweizer's/Maddy's (36-50, .720, 45 RBIs) - 14
	Jerry Fleming, Lee Roy's Framing - .833
1995	So Jern Travel, Cedar Brook, NJ		Doc's/TPS, Jacksonville, FL
	Tom Lasko, So Jern (26-30, .867, 10 HRs, 33 RBIs)
	Tom Lord, Chaney - 14
	Jeff Toni, Ray's - .882
1996	Reece/TPS, Springfield, KY		Flex Gym, New Gretna, NJ
	Jack Comparoni, Reece/TPS (30-41, .732, 6 HRs)
	Kenny Kinnard, Reece/TPS - 8
	Jamie Smanagan, Reece/TPS - .786 (33-42)
1997	Coffee Cup/DeMarini, Cottage Grove, MN	Chaney Enterprises, Waldorf, MD
	George Obitz, Coffee Cup  (8 HRs)
	Richie Woldsmeier, Chaney and Mike Skaggs, K&G - 14
	Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton (18-19) - .947
1998	Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC	Dalton Chiropractic, Ocean, NJ
	Scott Grant, Thomas Bait & Tackle (34-37, .919 ob%, 6 HRs)
	Jim Johnson, Gary's Auto Body - 17
	Brad Gidcomb, Jacksonville Grover - .885
1999	L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL	Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott City, MD
	Steve Helewicz, Smokes (21 HRs)
	Steve Helewicz, Smokes - 21
	Jerry Williams, Mercer Softball -.913
2000	K&G Sports/Bike/TPS, North Vernon, IN	Paramount Builders, VA Beach, VA
	Ricky Jackson, K&G Sports
	HR Leader - Bob Bayes, Smokes/ABS/TPS - 15
	Kevin Gillot, L&L Painting - .885
2001	T's 13/Nike, Omaha, NE (West)		Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (East)
	Mike Irvine, T's 13/Nike (7 HRs)
	HR Leader - Mike Irvine, T's and Tony Sharkins, Creative Stucco - 7
	Batting Leader - Mike Irvine, T's
2002	Mt. Top/Advanced, Northville, MI (West)	WW Gay/Aubrey's/TPS, Gainesville, FL (East)
	Vince Bisbee, Mountain Top (19-26, .733, 4 HRs)
	Wade Casey, Mountain Top - 8 HRs (16-26, .615)
	John Glidewell, Mountain Top - .846 (22-26, 6 HRs)
2003	Berardi's/TPS, Lexington, KY (East)	Meridian Softball, Houston, TX (West)
	Doug Martin, Berardi's (16-18, .889, 3 HRs)
	Shawn Harkins, Berardi's - 8 HRs (16-19, .842)
	Fred Ditto, Berardi's - .900 (18-20, 3 HRs)
2004	Team Synergy, Orlando, FL  (East)	Mountain Top/Worth, Marysville, WA (West)
	Rich Gulash, Team Synergy (13-18, .722, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs)
	Dal Beggs, Team Synergy - 8 HRs (15-21, .714, 21 RBIs)
	Kevin Gillot, Mt Top - .842 (16-19)
2005	Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN (West)	Berardi's/Team LTP/TPS, Louisville, KY (East)
	Adam Peterson, Long Haul Trucking/Miken (9-14, .643, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs)
	Adam Peterson, Long Haul Trucking/Miken - 5 HRs
	Steve Helewecz, Berardi's/Team LTP/TPS (8-11, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs) - .727
2006	KME/Body Glove/Easton, Anaheim, CA	Long Haul Trucking/Miken, Albertville, MI 
	Donovan Pokraka, KME/Body Glove/Easton (16-20, .800, 17 RBIs, 6 HRs)
	Richard Buck, Long Haul Trucking/Miken - (14-25, .560, 18 RBIs) - 10 HRs
	Jamie Nelson, Jean Shoppe/Worth - (16-18, 14 RBIs, 4 HRs) - .889
2007	Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN	Cheney’s Pytche Blakk/Easton, San Diego, CA 
	Greg Flees, Long Haul Trucking/Miken (20-27, .741, 7 HRs, 26 RBIs)
	Brett Helmer, Chaney's (13-18, .722, 22 RBIs) - 9 HRs
	Greg Flees, Long Haul Trucking/Miken (20-27, 7 HRs, 26 RBIs)- .741
Note: 	from 2001-2005, the ASA went to separate Eastern and Western National Championships.
	The two winners would then play a best of 5 Championship Series for the Class-A title
	
ASA Class-B National Championships
Year	Champion				Runner-up
1987	Prestige Realty, Ft Lauderdale, FL	Busch Beer, Alexandria, OH
1988	Tri-Gems, Cedar Brook, NJ		Morgan Construction, Austin, TX
1989	Kenova Const., W. Palm Beach, FL	Winnebago/Manufacturers, Forest City, IA
1990	Standard Constructors, Houston, TX	Darnell/Custom Roofing
1991	Sports Unlimited, Houston, TX		Kings, Chicago, IL
1992	Stop Smoking Clinic, Ft Lauderdale, FL	Smokes, Ellicot City, MD
1993	Mid-America Concrete, Naperville, IL	AAA Sox Wyatt, South Houston, TX
1994	Superior Softball , Miami, FL		Smokes/TPS, Ellicot City, MD
1995	Red Dog/Smokes/TPS, Ellicot City, MD	Flex Gym, New Gretna, NJ
1996	Ram Construction, Hagerstown, MD	Frank-N-Stein's, Pittsburgh, PA
1997	Jerry's, Fayetteville, NC		Scoreboard Tavern, Spokane, WA
1998	Wine Trucking, Fredericksburg, VA	Austin Spurs, Austin, TX
1999	Caraway Steel, Eufaula, AL		Miller-McGaffer, Forest Park, IL
2000	Centex Spurs, Buda, TX			Braddock Motors, Hagerstown, MD
2001	Mizuno Techfire, Orlando, FL (East)	Texas/AAA, Longview, TX (West)
2002	Tailgaters/R&R, Hagerstown, MD (East)	Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia, MN (West)
2003	Jean Shoppe, Parrish, TN (East)		Abbey Printing/Spurs, Buda, TX (West)
2004	The Scene/Hit & Run, Medford, NY (East)	Warpig Softball Club, Seattle, WA           (West)
2005	Jean Shoppe, McKenzie, TN (East)	Sancho's/East/Ultimate Gear, El Monte, CA (West)
2006	The Scene, Commack, NY (East)		Columbia Heat/Hooters, Columbia, MO (West)
2007	Bertie’s/B&C, Elizabethtown, KY (East)	C-Town/Amer. Funding/Easton, Boise, ID (West)
ASA Class - C National Championships
Year	Champion				Runner-up
1987	Wayson's, Upper Marlboro, MD		Good Sports/Lake's, Marshall, MI
1988	Frenchman's Creek, Tequesta, FL		Performance Chevrolet, Muskegon, MI
1989	CSX A's, Glen Burnie, MD		JP Angle Inn, Baltimore, MD
1990	B & M Produce, Plant City, FL		Scoreboard Café/Silver Spirits, Smithtown, NY
1991	Pudley's, Redwood City, CA		Zebra Bar, Port Huron, MI
1992	California Bar & Grill, Gardenia, CA	Fairway Ford, Placentia, CA
1993	Pepco, Mentor, OH			Ind-Com Electric, Charlotte, NC
1994	Dovex, Wanatchee, WA			Dr Gremmel's, Birmingham, AL
1995	ACI/Hot Spot/Lush's, Severn, MD		Annadale/Dudley, Falls Church, VA
1996	Clyte's Angle Inn, Baltimore, MD	Mullinax Ford, Scio, OH
1997	Maximum Softball, Ft Lauderdale, FL	Liners, Tucson, AZ
1998	Mulligan Bulls, North Charleston, SC	Global Bearing, Van Nuys, CA
1999	Southern Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL	Team Mizuno, Orlando, FL
2000	Hair Place One, Quincy, MA		Greeson Dentistry, Burlington, NC
2001	National Softball, Ft. Laud., FL (East)	Johnny Blaze, Northridge, CA (West)
2002	GEP/Mizuno, San Pedro, CA (West)	Sports Outlet/Worth, Sicklerville, NJ (East)
2003	Media Trac/Roto Rooter, Vallejo, CA (W)	Bug Busters/Carpet Busters, Nashville, TN (East)
2004	SC Rocks, Santa Clarita, CA (West)	Zarella/Alfie's/Titan Sportsm Quincy, MA (East)
2005	Russell's Paint, Longwood, FL (East)	RTS Crew, Kansas City, MO (West)
2006	Hutson Trucking, Toms River, NJ (East)	J&E/DWC/DSSBATS, Fremont, CA (West)
2007	Team Logo, Commerce, GA (East)		Hara’s/Casa Group/Worth, Salem, OR (West)
ASA Class - D National Championships
Year	Champion				Runner-up
1991	Red's Sporting Goods, Brandon, FL	California Bar & Grill, Gardenia, CA
1992	Tom's Tavern, ???			Melton Motors, Southgate, MI
1993	Liberty Motors, Grass Valley, CA	Nicky D's Dill, Livingston, NJ
1994	Beaumont Stingers, Beaumont, TX		Middleton Sportsland, Frederick, MD
1995	Pat Murphy & Associates, Fairfax, VA	Jake Steel, Auburn, NH
1996	Diamond Pro, Faulkville, AL		Plant VI, Buffalo, NY
1997	Gamecocks, Cookstown, NJ		Crabby Bills, Acworth, GA
1998	Get Huge, San Diego, CA			Succah Punch, Gardena, CA
1999	Gaithersburg Rental, Gaithersburg, MD	Driving Force, Pasadena, CA
2000	* Mike's Grocery, Birmingham, AL	KME, Oak Park, CA
2001	Laserbeam, Simi Valley, CA (West)	Slammers, Frankfort, IL (East)
2002	Team Dickies, Diamond Bar, CA (West)	Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ (East)
2003	Woodies, San Diego, CA (West)		T. D. Waterhouse/Miken, Middle Village, NY (East)
2004	Team Worth/Vanguard, Hollister, CA (W)	Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ (East)
2005	Brackins/Allstate, Dothan, AL (East)	3N2 So Cal, Arcadia, CA (West)
2006	Easton Properties, Hartselle, AL (East) Mid Valley Plastering, French Camp, CA (West)
2006	White's/Riverdogs, W. Forest, NC (East) Lugo’s Heavy Hitters/Mar Designs, Mission, TX (South)
* Disqualified; KME, Oak Park, CA awarded 1st and Jim's Cabinet, Charlotte, NC awarded 2nd.
Note-1: from 2001-present, the ASA went to separate Eastern and Western National Championships.
Note-2: In 2007, the Class-D Program went to the "Four Corners" and had East, South, North and West
	National Championships and the Champion from each would meet in Oklahoma City in a
	4-team round robin to determine the National Champion. The Class-C Program will adopt
	this format in 2008.
Class A/B/C/D Eastern/Western and (Southern/Northern) National Championships
Class-A
Year E/W -  Winner - Runnerup
2001 East - Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH - Paramount Builders/Worth, Virginia Beach, VA
	    MVP Award - Doug Shanyfelt, Creative Stucco
	    Home Run Leader - Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders- 24 (34-40, .850)
2001 West - T's13/Nike, Omaha, NE - Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike, Texarkana, TX
	    MVP Award - Bobby Worden, T's 13/Nike
	    Home Run Leader - Wade Casey, John Glidewell, & Rob Gundry, Quick Roofing - 9
2002 East - WW Gay/Aubrey's/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL - C&M Team Ball/Worth, Dotham, AL
	    MVP -  Mike Thomas, WW Gay/Ambrey/TPS
	    Batting Champion -  Lou Mongelli, Berardi's/TPS
	    HR Champion -  Billy Fulk, Smoke/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno
2002 West - Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS, Brighton, MI - Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS
	    MVP - Wade Casey, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS (28-35, .800, 11 HRs)
	    Batting Champion -  Mickey Rowlands, O&S Cattle - .867
	    HR Champion -  Scott Nichols, Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno - 13
2003 East - Berardi's/Tek Serve/TPS, Lexington, KY - Central Paving/Miken, Indianapolis, IN
	    MVP - Lou Mongelli, Beradi’s/TPS
	    Batting Champ - Shawn Harkins, Beradi’s/TPS  (22-29, .759)
2003 West - Meridian Softball, Houston, TX  - Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN
	    MVP - Bud Weathers, Meridian Softball
	    Home Run and Batting Champ - Chad Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken
2004 East - Team Synergy, Orlando, FL - Watanabe, West Harrison, IN
	    MVP- Chris Johnson, Team Synergy
	    Batting Champion- Chris Chilton, Team Synergy
	    HR Champion- Brian Wegman, Watanabe (.765, 12 HRs, 32 RBIs)
2004 West - Mountain Top/Worth, Marysville, WA - Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN
	    MVP - Greg Hartwick, Mountain Top/Worth
	    Batting Champ - Clay Bazelle, All Star Plumbing
	    Homerun Champ - Larry Cross, Texas Miken
2005 East - Beradi's/Team LTP/TPS Louisville, KY - Berties/Old School, Brownsville, KY
	    MVP- Willie Allen, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
	    HR Champ - Tom Paturzo, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth - 8
	    Batting Champ - Shaun Ballard, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS - .800
2005 West - Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN - Midwest Easton Waterloo, IA
	    MVP- Brent "BJ" Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken
	    HR Champ - Mike Irvine, Midwest Easton - 8
	    Batting Champ - Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken - .739
2006      - Eastern Champ vs Western Champ format Disbanded, just one Class-A National Championship
Class-B
Year E/W -  Winner - Runnerup
2001 East - Mizuno Techfire, Orlando, FL  - Clearly Wireless, Mechanicsville, VA
2001 West - Texas/AAA, Longview, TX  - Bud Light/Weber/Worth, Owatanna, MN
2002 East - Tailgaters/R&R Trim/Worth, Hagerstown, MD  - Deluxe Bakery, Belmar, NJ
2002 West - Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia, MN - Meridian Softball, Houston, TX
2003 East - Jean Shoppe, Parrish, TN - Ohio Sealants (OSI)/Easton, Willoughby, OH
2003 West - Abbey Printing/Spurs Buda, TX - Spikes/Viessman's Trucking, Faribault, MN
2004 East - Hit & Run/Scene, Deer Park, NY - Checking/Worth New Haven, CT
2004 West - Warpig Softball, Club Seattle, WA - Texas Twins, San Antonio, TX
2005 East - Jean Shoppe, McKenzie, TN - B&C/Miken, Edmonton, KY
2005 West - Sancho's/East/Ultimate Gear, El Monte, CA - Pete's Inn, Kansas City, MO
2006 East - The Scene, Commack, NY - Berties/Hubcity Glass, Elizabethtown, KY
2006 West - Columbia Heat/Hooters, Columbia, MO - Care Plus EMS, Pearland, TX
2007 East - Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken, Elizabethtown, KY - Spitz/Mizuno, Mt. Washington, KY
2007 West - C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/Easton, Boise, ID - WCS/LCV, Northridge, CA
Class-C
Year E/W -  Winner - Runnerup
2001 East - National Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL  - Carl Cannon Chevrolet, Jasper, AL
2001 West - Johnny Blaze, Northridge, CA  - Iowa Sports Supply, Gilberville, IA
2002 East - Sports Outlet/Worth, Sicklerville, NJ  - Gamecocks/Cardinal Lawn Service, Medford, NJ
2002 West - GEP/Mizuno, San Pedro, CA - Exterminators, Anaheim, CA
2003 East - Bug Busters/Carpet Busters, Nashville, TN - Medicap Pharmacy, Burlington, NC
2003 West - Media Trac/Roto Rooter, Vallejo, CA - Sports Diamond/LTI, Delano, MN
2004 East - Zarella/Alfie's/Titan Sports Quincy, MA - Coastal Masonry Virginia Beach, VA
2004 West - SC Rocks, Santa Clarita, CA - Panic, La Palma, CA
2005 East - Russell's Paint & Body, Longwood, FL - Meager Masonry, Kent, OH
2005 West - RTS Crew, Kansas City, MO - Galindo, Buena Park, CA
2006 East - Hutson Trucking, Toms River, NJ - Sunrise Pools, Glen Burnie, MD
2006 West - J&E/DWC/DSSBATS, Fremont, CA - Lockdown/GMC/PDI, Oakland, CA
2007 East - Team Logo, Commerce, GA - Innkeeper, Sutherlin, VA
2007 West - Hara’s/Casa Group/Worth, Salem, OR - TAI/Elite/Easton, Orange, CA
Class-D
Year E/W -  Winner - Runnerup
2001 East - Slammers, Frankfurt, IL  - Angle Inn Assault II, Baltimore, MD
2001 West - Laserbeam, Simi Valley, CA  - Tribe, Lee's Summit, MO
2002 East - Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ - Palm Harbor Paper, Brandon, FL
2002 West - Team Dickies, Diamond Bar, CA - Rawlings Silverbacks, Chula Vista, CA
2003 East - T. D. Waterhouse/Miken, Middle Village, NY - James R. Smith, Cullman, AL
2003 West - Woodies, San Diego, CA - Gamecocks, La Habra, CA
2004 East - Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ - RK Construction Fredericksburg, VA
2004 West - Team Worth/Vanguard,  Hollister, CA - Team Nitro/Pierce Auto Highland, CA
2005 East - Brackins Softball/Allstate, Dothan, AL - Priority One Softball, Charlotte, NC
2005 West - 3N2 So Cal, Arcadia, CA - Solberg's, Cedar Rapids, IA
2006 East - Easton Properties, Hartselle, AL - Priority One Softball Charlotte, NC
2006 West - Mid Valley Plastering, French Camp, CA - SB Performance Cycles, Hollister, CA
2007 East - Whites/Riverdogs, Wake Forest, NC - J&R Trucking, Anmoore, WV
2007 West - 3 Legged Monkeys, South El Monte, CA - Blue Water, Fallbrook, CA
2007 North - Storm/Bosch Financial, Cedar Rapids, IA - Mississippi Heat, Columbus, MS
2007 South - Lugo’s Heavy Hitters & Mar Designs & Construction, Mission, TX - Turn Two, Emory, TX
 
ASA Major Industrial National Championships
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Home Run Leader
	Average Leader
1956	Cincinnati Fire Dept., Cincinnati, OH	Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN
	Don Connelly, Cincinnati Fire Department
	Don Connelly, Cincinnati Fire Department - 4
	Batting Leader - ?		
1957 	G.E. Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH 	Harnischfeger Corp., Milwaukee, WI
	MVP information not available
	HR Leader - ?
	Batting Leader - ?	
1958 	G.E. Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH 	Cincinnati Fire Dept., Cincinnati, OH
	Milt Kress, Turbine Jets
	Dick Luken, Cincinnati Firefighters - 6
	Renering, Cincinnati Firefighters - .680  (17-25)7-25)
1959 	G.E. Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH 	Proctor & Gamble, Cincinnati, OH
	Thomas Rizzo, Proctor & Gamble (3-10, .300, 4 RBIs)
	Fred Cieslik, Allen-Bradley - 4 (7-14, .500, 6 RBIs)
	Dan Meeker, Turbine Jets - .727 (8-11, 1 RBI)
1960 	Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC 		Parks 'N' Rec (Dee's Sports Shop), Detroit, MI
	Jack Biggenstaff, Pharr Yarn
	HR Leader - ?
	Batting Leader - ?		
1961 	Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC 		Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN
	Roger Coon, Pharr Yarn
	HR Leader - ?
	Batting Leader - ?		
1962 	Tirabassi Excavators, Kenosha, WI 	Allen-Bradley, Milwaukee, WI
	Al Luick, Allen-Bradley
	Jerry Altman, American Cyanamide - 5
	Batting Leader - ?
1963 	Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC 		Wix Filter, Gastonia, NC
	Leroy Wynn, Pharr Yarn
	HR Leader - ?
	Batting Leader - Gene Lohr, Pepsi-Cola - .680
1964 	Pabst International, Springfield, MO 	Lycoming, Stratford, CT
	Al Thrasher, Lycoming
	HR Leader - ?
	Batting Leader - ?		
1965 	E.L. Wiegand Company, Pittsburgh, PA 	Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
	Joe Johnson, E.L. Wiegand Company
	Bob Bates, Pharr Yarn - 6
	Batting Leader - ?
1966 	IBM, Lexington, KY 			Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
	Don Rardin, Sr., IBM (6-0, 13 runs allowed )
	HR Leader - ?
	Batting Leader - ?		
1967 	Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY 		Louisville Gas & Electric, Louisville, KY
	Jim Vertaramo, Grumman
	HR Leader - ?
	Batting Leader - ?		
1968 	Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT 		E.L. Wiegand Company, Pittsburgh, PA
	Ed Finnegan, Avco-Lycoming	
	HR Leader - ?
	Batting Leader - ?
1969 	Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT 		Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
	Pete Gallagher, Avco (17-23, .739, 2 HRs)
	Charlie Gouvia, Avco-Lycoming (8-22, .363) - 5
	Pete Gallagher, Avco - .739
1970 	Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC 		Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
	Bob Hurd, Sikorsky (27-40, .625, 7 HRs)
	Bob Hurd, Sikorsky - 7
	Cookie Stemmer, Trenton - .714 (15-21)
1971 	Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC 		AMF Incorporated, York, PA
	Ed Finnegan, Avco-Lycoming (25-36, .694, 13 RBIs)
	Dave Evilsizer, Pabst International (11-29, .379, 12 RBIs) - 4
	Ed Finnegan, Avco - .694
1972 	Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC 		Pabst International, Springfield, MO
	Ken Mitchem, Pharr Yarn (18-34, .529, 5 HRs, 16 RBIs)
	Ken Mitchem & Smiley Tribble, Pharr Yarn (13-31, .419, 14 RBIs) - 5
	John Dowling, Wiegand - .708  (17-24, 3 RBIs)
1973 	Pabst Int. Harvester, Springfield, MO	GE Wacos, Louisville, KY
	Larry Spahr, Pabst International Harvester (21-30, .700, 7 HRs)
	Larry Spahr, Pabst, Dan Carver, Aetna (9-16, .563) & Don Hylton, GE Wacos (10-22, .455) - 7
	Larry Spahr, Pabst - .700
1974 	Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC 	Easy Shop/GE Wacos, Louisville, KY
	Chris Cammack, Aetna (25-38, .685, 15 HRs, 33 RBIs, 27 runs scored)
	Chris Cammack, Aetna - 15
	Bob Hurd, Sikorsky - .933 (14-15, 5 RBIs)
1975 	Nassau County Police, Mineola, NY 	Pabst International, Springfield, MO
	Harry Gross, Nassau County Police (10-15, .667, 4 RBIs)
	Ken Slenker, AMF-Blues (10-20, .500, 14 RBIs) and
	James David, Phillip Morris (10-21, .476, 13 RBIs) - 3
	Joe Magdon, Sikorsky - .700 (14-20, 7 RBIs)
1976	Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH 	Kerr-McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK
	Rich Gehron, Armco Steel (16-25, .640, 5 HRs, 17 RBIs)
	Rich Gehron, Armco Steel - 5
	Wayne Latham, Phillip Morris - .733 (11-15, 1 HR, 12 RBIs)
1977	Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH 	Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC
	James Gomia, Armco Triangles (20-28, .714, 1 HR, 9 RBIs)
	Chris Cammack, Aetna (19-36, .528, 13 RBIs), Tom Monroe, Armco (11-23, .478, 17 RBIs) &
	Nick Catania, Grumman (14-27, .519, 14 RBIs) - 5
	James Gomia, Armco - .714
1978	GE Wacos, Louisville, KY 		Aetna Life & Casuality, Charlotte, NC
	Donald Hylton, GE Wacos (15-25, .600, 10 HRs, 22 RBIs)
	Chris Cammack, Aetna Life & Casuality - 18
	Harold Adkins, Solway Hardware - .800 (20-25)
1979	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT 	GE Wacos, Louisville, KY
	Dennis Appel, Sikorsky Aircraft (25-35, .714, 13 HRs, 29 RBIs)
	Dennis Appel, Sikorsky Aircraft - 13	
	John Anderson, Southwestern Bell - .778 (14-18, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs)
1980	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT	Southwestern Bell, TX
	John Anderson, Southwestern Bell (17-26, .607, 6 HRs, 21 RBIs)
	Tom Scott, Giant Wholesalers - 7  (12-19, .632, 12 RBIs)
	Joe Magdon, Sikorsky - .778 (14-18)
1981	Raffield Fisheries, Port Saint Joe, FL 	Offutt Air Force Base, Omaha, NE
	Kenny Haddock, Raffield Fisheries
	HR Leader - ?
	Batting Leader - ?	
1982	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT	Offutt Air Force Base, Omaha, NE
	Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky (24-39, .615)
	Bernie Biebighauser, 3M - 8
	Batting Leader - ?		
1983	Russell Southern, Alexandria City, AL 	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
	Yogi Hunter, Russell Southern
	Yogi Hunter, Russell Southern - 8	
	Batting Leader - ?
1984	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT	GE Aces, Middleton, OH
	Tom Follo, Sikorsky Aircraft
	Al Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft - 9
	Curtis Still, West Point - .647
1985	Grumman Aerospace, Bayshore, NY 	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
	Al Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft
	HR Leader - ?
	Stan Likens, Phillips 66 - .682
1986	Landrum & Son, Atlanta, GA 		Russell Athletic, Alexandria City, AL
	Tony Bohannon, Landrum & Son
	Tom Nicely, Monsanto
	Lynn Moser, Proctor & Gamble All-Stars
1987	Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, CT 		West Point Pepperal, Valley, AL
	Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
	Mark Hudman, West Point & Chris Tyler, Marine All-Stars - 7
	Al Morazes, Sikorsky - .821
1988	Publix, Lakeland, FL 			Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
	Jeff Woodard, Publix
	Scott Jones, DOW Pirates - 15
	Bob Oliver, CPS Livewire - .857
1989	Delta All-Stars, Atlanta, GA 		Publix, Lakeland, FL
	Tony Bohannon, Delta All-Stars  (11 RBIs)
	Dennis Carroll, Cleveland Fire Department & Bill Hudson, Kroger - 11
	Pete Gribben, Sikorsky - .938
1990	Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, CT 		MCA Blue Pipefitters, Cincinnati, OH
	Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
	HR Leader - ?
	Batting Leader - ?	
1991	Country Fed Meats, Riverdale, GA 	Gilman Paper Company, St. Marys, GA
	Bill Graham, County Fed Meats
	Jack Paar, Gilman Paper - 9
	Mike Powers, Publix - .792
1992	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT	Honda Wings, Marysville, OH
	Tom DeBarnardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
	Scott Jones, DOW Pirates - 11
	Robin Fennell, Comm-Scope - .700
1993	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT	Sports Belle, Clinton, TN
	Tom DeBarnardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
	HR Leader - ?
	Mark Berrito, Sikorsky Aircraft (.625)
1994	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT	Southern Company, Birmingham, AL
	Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
	Robert Davis, CPS Livewire & Jeff Peoples, Southern Company - 7
	Scott Holder, Sheppard's Senators
1995	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT	Southern Secrets, Fort Campbell, KY
	Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
	Nate Moore, Southern Secrets - 8
	Phil Murray, Southern Company/Romeo Sports - .739
1996	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT	Action A's, Tupelo, MS
	Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
	Dean Cates, Action A's - 10
	Charles Robinson, Sports Belle - .909
1997	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT 	Russell Athletic, Alexandria City, AL
	Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft	
	Mike Ginn, Action A's - 14
	Mike McCraw, Action A's - .876
1998	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT 	Publix, Lakeland, FL
	Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft (11 HRs, .947)
	Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft - 11
	Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft - .947
1999	Action A's, Belden, MS			Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT	
	Anthony Hendrix, Action A's
	Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft - 13
	Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft - .742
2000	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT	CommScope Scramblers, Catawba, NC
	Jeff Toni & Tom DeBarnardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
	Brian Deese, CommScope - 14
	Tom DeBarnardo, Sikorsky Aircraft - .889
2001	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT	Bridgeport Corrections, Stratford, CT
	No MVP Named
	Joe Buttone, Bridgeport Corrections - 10
	Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft - .750
2002	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT	Bridgeport Corrections, Stratford, CT
	Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
	HR Leader - Dave Cox, TPM/Bestway - 7
	Batting Leader - Pat Matto, CWA/1298 Telso - .762
2003	Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH	TSYS, Columbus, GA
	Jack Shone, Worthington Industries
	Phillip White, TSYS - 18
	Jeff Toni, Sikorsky (20-20) and Will O'Neal, Chromalloy (20-20) - 1.000
2004	Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT	Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH
	Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
	HR Leader - Chip Curtis, Worthington Industries
	Batting Leaders - Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft and Carlton Griffin, TPM/Bestway
2005	Bestway Semitrailers, McDonough, GA	Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX
	Mark Knight, Bestway Semitrailers
	HR Leader - Jorge Chavez, Sheppard Senators
	Batting Leader - Payton Guess, Bestway Semitrailers
2006	BMW, Greer, SC				Team TPM, Stockbridge, GA
	Doug Kidd, Team TPM (9 HRs)
	Gianni Montefuscoli, New England Oil & Doug Kidd, Team TPM – 9
	Scott Condrey, BMW - .873
2007	McNair Grading, Zebulon, GA 		Kentucky Steel Erectors, London, KY
	No MVP  Awarded
	HR Leader - no info available
	Batting Leader - no info available

Early ASA Major Industrial All American teams listed here

ASA Class - A Industrial National Champions
Year	Champion
1976	New York Telephone, New York City, NY
1978	Peabody Coal, Rockport, KY
1979	Leslie Fay, Wilkes-Barre, PA  (MVP-Don Kenia, Leslie Fay, 6 HRs)
1980	Local 761, Louisville, KY
1981	Central Telephone, Hickory, NC
1982	General Dynamics, Detroit, MI
1983	Hydromatic Crush, Three Rivers, MI
1984	Brown & Williamson, Macon, GA
1985	Brown & Williamson, Macon, GA
1986	Avco-LycomingTextron, Stratford, CT
1987	UA Local 1112, Cochran Pt, OH
1988	Boeing, Oak Valley, TN
1989	Textron-Lycoming, Stratford, CT
1990	Textron Lycoming, Stratford, CT
1991	Peterson AFB, Colorado Springs, CO
1992	Grumman, Oakdale, NY
1993	Olympic Steel, Milford, CT
1994	US Navy, Jacksonville, FL
1995	Worthington Industrial, Hilliard, OH
1996	Luria Brothers, Ellwood, PA
1997	Shaw #1, Dalton, GA
1998	Avandale Industries, Marreor, LA
1999	Toyota Power, Georgetown, KY
2000	Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH
2001	C&W Cable, Annville, KY
2002	Elite Softball Club, Inc., Suwanee, GA
2003	AAA Cooper, Dothan, AL
2004	AFS, Enterprise, AL
2005	BMW, Greer, SC
2006	Industrial "A" class eliminated
ASA Major Church National Championships
Year	Champion
1974	St. Martin's, St Louis, MO
1975	Hickory Hammock, Milton, FL
1976	Hickory Hammock, Milton, FL
1977	Hickory Hammock, Milton, FL
1978	Grace Methodist, Oklahoma City, OK
1979	Grace Methodist, Oklahoma City, OK
1980	West End Baptist, Houston, TX
1981	Lewisville 1st Methodist, Lewisville, TX
1982	Grace Methodist, Oklahoma City, OK
1983	Northside Baptist, Arlington, TX
1984	First Baptist, Palatka, FL
1985	Hickory Hammock, Milton, FL
1986	New Covenant Christian, Oklahoma City, OK
1987	12th Street Baptist, Gadsden, AL
1988	Choto Presbyterian, Knoxville, TN
1989	Choto Presbyterian, Knoxville, TN
1990	Mt. Zion Methodist, Gadsden, AL
1991	Oakview Presbyterian, Burlington, NC
1992	Rehobeth Presbyterian, Tucker, GA
1993	Rehobeth Presbyterian, Lilburn, GA
1994	Pathway Chrch of God, Mobile, AL
1995	Houston 1st Baptist, Houston, TX
1996	Olive Baptist, Pensacola, FL
1997	Pathway Chrch of God, Mobile, AL
1998	Houston 1st Baptist, Houston, TX
1999	Rehobeth Presbyterian, Lilburn, GA
2000	Rehobeth Presbyterian, Marietta, GA
2001	Evangel Temple, Jacksonville, MS
2002	CIA/Everlasting Life, Gadsden, AL
2003	Full Gospel, Hamilton, OH
2004	Global Ministries, Jacksonville, FL
2005	New Day, Denhem Springs, LA
2006	Evangel Temple, Jacksonville, FL
2007	Evangel Temple, Jacksonville, FL
ASA Class - A Church National Championships
Year	Champion
1985	Blessed Sacrament, Savannah, MO
1986	Park Avenue Covenant, Minnesota, MN
1987	Rehobeth Presbyterian, Tucker, GA
1988	1st Baptist, Hendersonville, TN
1989	1st Baptist, Hendersonville, TN
1990	1st Baptist, Hendersonville, TN
1991	1st Free Will Baptist, Albany, GA
1992	Plymouth Park Baptist, Irving, TX
1993	Central Park, Decatur, AL
1994	Golf Course Road, Midland, TX
1995	First United Pnt., Monroe, LA
1996	Cottage Hill, Mobile, AL
1997	Second Baptist, Houston, TX
1998	1st Free Will Baptist, Albany, GA
1999	St. Marys, Ponca City, OK
2000	Evangel Temple, Jacksonville, FL
2001	Church "A" class eliminated

ISF Men's Slow Pitch and Coed Slow Pitch Worlds
Men's Slow Pitch 

































































































































































































































































2002 - U.S. Batters Choice/Mizuno, Richmond, VA 	- Bahamas Junkanoo
2005 - No Men's Slow Pitch, Only Coed was played
Coed Slow Pitch
2002 - Great Britain II 				- Bahamas Goombay
2005 - Clan Softball, Scotland 				- Tampa Bay Fishery, Lakeland, FL

Coors Light USA/ASA Softball World Series
1996 Coors Light USA/ASA Softball World Series
1. Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL
2. Astoria, Woburn, MA
3. Mullinax Ford, Canton, OH
3. Chateu Realty, McMinnville, OR
5. Hustlers, Austin, TX
5. Ruffnecks, Los Angeles, CA
5. ZoZo's Softball, Pittsburgh, PA
5. J.T. Zooks, Phoenix, AZ
MVP - Ray Glisson, Paradise Christian (8-11, .727, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs)
1996 Coors Light USA/ASA Softball Regional Winners:
Peoria, AZ
1. J.T. Zooks, Phoenix, AZ (Champion)
2. Air Force Academy Flyers, USAF, CO
3. Omaha Frame, Omaha, NE
3. N.U.T.S., Ogden, UT

Portland, OR
1. Chateu Realty, McMinnville, OR (Champion)
2. Smog Stop, Sacramento, CA
3. Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA
3. Stratford Homes, Couer d'Alene, ID

Pittsburgh, PA
1. ZoZo's Softball, Pittsburgh, PA (Champion)
2. B&L Painting. Mt. Airy, MD
3. E-Jay's/Bulls, Charleston, SC
3. Fuddrucker's, Richmond, VA

Trenton, NJ
1. Astoria, Woburn, MA (Champion)
2. Jerry's Softball, Wilkes-Barre, PA
3. Investor's Associates, Long Island, NY
3. Frenchy's Bar & Grill, Roselle Park, NJ

LaJolla, CA
1. Ruffnecks, Los Angeles, CA (Champion)
2. A-1 National Fence, Fresno, CA
3. Sansone/TCS, Las Vegas, NV
3. Balls Out, San Diego, CA

Knoxville, TN
1. Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL (Champion)
2. Kastaway's, Marietta, GA
3. Gremmels, Birmingham, AL
3. Extra Innings, Baton Rouge, LA

Louisville, KY
1. Mullinax Ford, Canton, OH (Champion)
2. Oak Ridge Landscaping, Ft Wayne, IN
3. Granger's, Milwaukee, WI
3. Iron Horse Liquor, Owensboro, KY

Tulsa, OK
1. Hustlers, Austin, TX (Champion)
2. Braves, Ft Worth, TX
3. Oilfield Pipe, Bartlesville, OK
3. Unavaiable
=========================================================
1997 Coors Light USA/ASA Softball World Series
1. Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
2. Beloli/Five Star, Boston, MA
3. Unavailable
MVP - Rob Love, Maximum Softball (.808)
 
1997 Coors Light USA/ASA Softball State Champs
Louisiana -
1. Ameron, Bridge City, LA
2. Wall Street
3. W. Monroe Sports

Oregon - 

1. Outlaws
2. Bronx Bombers
3. Team Eruption

New Mexico -
1. Rhinos, Las Cruces, NM
2. Desperados
3. Sun Devils

Virginia -
1. Harlow Brothers Lumber, Louisa, VA
2. Spanky's
3. Spirit Graphics

Massachusetts -
1. Beloli/Five Star, Boston, MA
2. Tony's Muckers
3. Clubhouse

South Carolina -
1. Citizen Bank
2. Bulls
3. Dawgs

Wisconsin -
1. Newport
2. Hi-Liter
3. Knuckle Heads

Indiana -
1. Sports Center
2. Captain's Cabin
3. GoldStar

West Virginia -
1. CharlesTown Moose 948, Charlestown, WV
2. Westphal Ollies
3. Craig's Paving 3D Lines

New Jersey -
1. Bash, Hackensack, NJ
2. Everlast
3. Nicky D's

Florida -
1. Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
2. Russell's Paint/Body
3. Paradise Christian School

Texas -
1. Austin Hustlers, Austin, TX
2. Rosenberg Indians
3. Austin Angels

Wyoming -
1. North Bar Star
2. Jenkins Music
3. Coors Light

Minnesota -
1. Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN
2. Pro Source
3. Innovative Graphics

Kentucky -
1. R&R Roofing, Louisville, KY
2. R.I. Reds/Rodo
3. Hitachi

Arizona -
1. Liners, Phoenix, AZ
2. Deer Valley Texaco
3. USA Plumbing

Alabama -
1. Sound Effects, Huntsville, AL
2. Satterfields
3. CPP Softball

Maine -
1. Louis Chevy
2. Biddeford & Saco
3. Maxwells

Michigan -
1. UFP Universal
2. Dawgs
3. BBL/Lockes'

Hawaii -
1. Go Nuts
2. Homeboys
3. Robo

Maryland -
1. Angle Inn Heat, Baltimore, MD
2. B&L Painting
3. Arden Contracting

California -
1. Smog Stop, Corona, CA
2. Young Guns
3. Global Bearing

Kansas -
1. Long Homes
2. Barley's Brewhaus
3. Jocks Nitch

Colorado -
1. Buyers Edge
2. FRS
3. Master Collision

New York -
1. KO's
2. Vets Armored Car
3. Investor's Associates

Pennsylvania -
1. Enola Sportsman's Association, Harrisburg
2. Pasco Tool
3. Legacy Killians

Nebraska -
1. Mickey Finns/Godfathers, Omaha, NE
2. Farmers & Merchants
3. Ron's Rebels

Illinois -
1. Wombats
2. Thunder
3. Gypsies

Ohio -
1. Steve's Used Tires, Columbus, OH
2. Airport Toyota
3. Swanton Welding

North Carolina -
1. H&H Express, Elk Park, NC
2. Carpets by Thad
3. LeeRoy's Frame 

Masters and Seniors
ASA Men's 35 and over
Year	Champions
1985 	Budweiser, Warren, MI
1986 	Budweiser, Warren, MI
1987 	Budweiser, Detroit, MI
1988 	Nothdurft Tool & Die, Detroit, MI
1989 	Nothdurft Tool & Die, Mt Clemens, MI
1990 	Nothdurft Tool & Die, Mt Clemens, MI
1991 	Virginia Pets, Annandale, VA
1992 	Nothdurft, Clinton Township, MI
1993 	Nothdurft, Clinton Township, MI
1994 	Vector Security, Harrisburg, PA
1995 	Winchell Clinic, Evansville, IN
1996	Capitol X-Ray, Herndon, VA
1997	Winchell Chiropractic, Evansville, IN
1998	Minnesota Merchants, Eden Prairie, MN
1999	Minnesota Merchants, Eden Prairie, MN
2000	Thurs Roofing, Brooklyn Park, MN
2001	Fourstar, Cleveland, OH
2002	Warthen Fuel/Eagle Group/TPS, Dover, DE
2003	Minnesota Merchants, Eden Prairie, MN
2004	Cancelled
2005	AIA/Enola Sportsmen, Harrisburg, PA
2006	Cornerstone/Heritage Carpentry, Norwalk, CT
2007	Heritage Carpentry, Norwalk, CT
ASA Men's 40 and over
Year	Champions
1990 	Interstate Battery, Angier, NC
1991 	Old A's, El Sombrante, CA
1992 	California Burgers, Citrus Heights, CA
1993 	California Burgers, Citrus Heights, CA
1994 	Capital X-Ray Classics, Fairfax, VA
1995 	Harrison's, Portsmouth, VA
1996	ECN Mortgage, Melbourne, FL
1997	Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette, PA
1998	Triangle Masters, Raleigh, NC
1999	Sun Devils, Orange, CA
2000	Sun Devils, Orange, CA
2001	7-7 Tires, Evansville, IN
2002	X-Treme/Impact, Woodbridge, VA
2003	M. A. Clary Construction, San Carlos, CA
2004	Big Dogs/HET Corporation/Shelds Paving, Pittsburgh, PA
2005	M.A. Clary Construction/O'C Volvo, San Carlos, CA
2006	Team Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL
2007	JK Incorporated, Anaheim, CA
ASA Men's 45 and over
Year	Champions
1987 	Hanson Savings & Loan, Maryland,
1988 	Lithoplates North, Charlotte, NC
1989 	Capitol Oil, Columbus, IN
1990 	Capitol Oil, Columbus, IN
1991 	Northdruft, Clinton, IN
1992 	Country's Cable, Monroe, WA
1994 	Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA
1995 	Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA
1996	Winchell Chiropractic, Evansville, IN
1997	Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette, PA
1998	Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette, PA
1999	Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette, PA
2000	Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette, PA
2001	Maroadi Transfer/Frank-N-Stein, Jeannette, PA
2002	Maroadi Transfer/Frank-N-Stein/Hoov's/Big Dogs/Sports Page, Jeannette, PA
2003	Golf Warehouse, Elk River, MN
2004	Courtesy Auto Body, Culver City, CA
2005	Courtesy Auto Body, Culver City, CA
2006	Cancelled
2007	Courtesy/Kelly's Sports/Combat, Culver City, CA
ASA Men's 50 and over
Year	Class	Champions
1992	Major	Great Lakes UAW-1112, Youngstown, OH
1993	Major	Betty and Jakes, Baltimore, MD
1994	Major	Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA
1995	Major	Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA
1996	Major	Montgomery Auto, Washington, DC
1997	Major	Fergies, Annapolis, MD
1998	Major	Fergies, Annapolis, MD
1999	Major	Dan Smith Softball, Spokane, WA
	A	Hendricks Sports, Houston, TX
2000	Major	Fergies, Annapolis, MD
	A	Florida Crush Brevard, Melbourne, FL
2001	Major	Fergies, Annapolis, MD
	A	Indiana Legends Plainfield, IN
2002	Major	Florida Crush/Demarini, Boca Raton, FL
	A	Angle Inn, Joppa, MD
2003	Major	Fergies, Queenstown, MD
	A	Tee's & Cue's, Orlando, FL
2004	Major +	Kelly's Sports, Fairfield, CA
	AAA	Pop A Top, Stew Yuma, AZ
	AA	JSA/Moe's, Dover, NH
2005	Major +	Al Estes Bail Bonds, Pinellas Park, FL
	Major	Murphy's Law, Springfield, VA
	AAA	Pill & Pill, Martinsburg, WV
	AA	TNT Sports Club, Norristown, PA
2006	Major +	Connecticut Sports Plex, North Branford, CT
	Major	Travelodge Bears, Martinsville, IN
	AAA	Triangle Cobras, Raleigh, NC
	AA	KJP Sales, Midland, MI
2007	Major +	Damon's Grill, Baltimore, MD
	Major	Travelodge 55's, Martinsville, IN
	AAA	KJP Sales, Midland, MI
	AA	State College, Saxton, PA
ASA Men's 55 and over
Year	Class	Champions
1988	Major	Southern Cal Braves, San Marcos, CA
1989	Major	The Masters 12, Harrison, OH
1990	Major	Cane Run Stables, Fort Wright, KY
1991	Major	Wiggins Iron Works, Savannah, GA
1992	Major	Joseph Chevrolet, Cincinnati, OH
1993	Major	Nothdurft, Clinton Township, MI
1994	Major	Nothdurft, Warren, MI
1995	Major	Florida Legends, Fort Myers, FL
1996	Major	Nothdurft, St. Clair, MI
1997	Major	Florida Legends, Fort Myers, FL
1998	Major	Florida Legends, Fort Myers, FL
1999	Major	Sawtre Texas Legends, Garland, TX
2000	Major	Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA
	A	Georgia Express, Buford, GA
2001	Major	Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA
	A	Not Held
2002	Major	Faith Electric, Cartersville, GA
	A	Johnson City 55's, Johnson City, TN
2003	Major	Houston Texans, Spring, TX
	A	Storm, West Palm Beach, FL
2004	Major	Old A's, Walnut Creek, CA
	A	Not Held
2005	Major +	Turn Two/Rekco/County Sports, Richmond, VA
	Major	American Marking, Birmingham, AL
	AAA	Double LL Roofing, Orlando, FL
	AA	Dayton Legends, Dayton, OH
2006	Major +	Connecticut Sports Plex, North Branford, CT
	Major	Murphy's Law, Springfield, VA
	AAA	New Jersey Hitmen, Stocton, NJ
	AA	High Street Bucs, Baltimore, MD
2007	Major +	Spicers/33 1/2, Olney, MD
	Major	NJ Hitmen, Stockton, NJ
	AAA	VA Vending/TGI Fridays, Richmond, VA
	AA	Southland Log Homes, Christiansburg, VA
ASA Men's 60 and over
Year	Class	Champions
1993	Major	Forrest Park, Tyrone, GA
1994	Major	Tri-State Masters, Dayton, OH
1995	Major	Fairway Ford, Placenta, CA
1996	Major	Fairway Ford, Placenta, CA
1997	Major	Wopac Masters ,Cincinnati, OH
1998	Major	North Cal Blue Jays, Redwood City, CA
1999	Major	Florida Crush, Fort Meyers, FL
2000	Major	Not Held
	A	Dan's Montgomery Auto, Glen Burnie, MD
2001	Major	Florida Crush Legends, Ft. Meyers, FL	
	A	Oklahoma Seniors Tulsa, OK
2002	Major	Florida Crush Legends, Ft. Meyers, FL
	A	Chattanooga Choo Choos, Chichamauauga, TN
2003	Major	Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA
	A	3 Amigo's Pro Shop, Lady Lake, FL
2004	Major +	Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA
	AAA	V 60, San Jose, CA
2005	Major +	Thomas Engineering/Tanel 360, Manassas, VA
	Major	Bogey's Sports Bar, Burlington, NC
	AAA	Tharaldson Enterprise, Las Vegas, NV
	AA	Tidewater Patriots, Virginia Beach, VA
2006	Major +	Thomas Engineering/Tanel 360, Manassas, VA
	Major	Bogey's Sports Bar, Burlington, NC
	AAA	Chadwell Homes, Enrico, FL
	AA	Sports Lettering, Knoxville, TN
2007	Major +	Spicers/Turn Two, Richmond, VA
	Major	Matador Club, Birmingham, AL
	AAA	Tidewater 60's, Portsmouth, VA
	AA	Southern Sixties, Buford, GA
ASA Men's 65 and over
Year	Class	Champions
1994	Major	Old Dominion, Virginia
1995	Major	HW Sport, Fort Wright, KY
1996	Major	Palm Springs 65's, Westminster, CA
1997	Major	Not Held
1998	Major	Not Held
1999	Major	Fairway Ford, Placentia, CA
2000	Major	Florida Investment Properties, Lantana, CA
	A	Georgia Peaches, Kathleen, GA
2001	Major	Fairway Ford, Placentia, CA
	A	Georgia Crackers, Dacula, GA
2002	Major	Not Held
	A	Oklahoma Seniors, Oklahoma City, OK
2003	Major	Dixie Gas, North Palm Beach, FL
	A	Not Held
2004	Major +	Emerald City Masters, Seattle, WA
	AAA	Fairway Ford, Placentia, CA
2005	Major +	Florida Legends, Nokomis, FL
	Major	Stafford Sales, Burlington, KY
	AAA	T-Graphics, Charleston, WV
	AA	Virginians 65s, Richmond, VA
2006	Major +	Not Held
	Major	Not Held
	AAA	Carolina Blue Sky's, Ocean Isle Beach, NC
	AA	Virginia Cavaliers, Great Falls, VA
2007	Major +	FL Legends/Human Kinetics, Nokomis, FL
	Major	Premium Seats, Jupiter, FL
	AAA	GA Nuggets, Grayson, GA
	AA	Richmond Classics/Estes Express, Richmond, VA
ASA Men's 70 and over
Year	Champions
1994	Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA
1995	Not Held
1996	Tremont Hotel, Annandale, VA
1997	Not Held
1998	Not Held
1999	Not Held
2000	Not Held
2001	Georgia Peaches, Norcross, GA
2002	Not Held
2003	Not Held
2004	Not Held
2005	Major	Stafford Sales, Fort Wright, KY
	AAA	Virginians, Powhatan, VA
2006	Major	Not Held
	AAA	Not Held
2007	Major	Southern Pride, Montgomery, AL
	AAA	Not Held
ASA Men's 75 and over
Year	Champions
1994	Titans, Virginia
1995	Not Held
1996	Not Held
1997	Not Held
1998	Not Held
1999	Not Held
2000	Not Held
2000	Not Held
2002	Not Held
2003	Not Held
2004	Not Held
2005	Not Held
2006	Not Held
2007	Not Held

National Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net