Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
  • Super Major NITs
  • Other Invitationals
  • National Championships

2008 Men's Major Schedule/Results

NOTE - The remainder of the 2008 Page will be UPDATED very soon, thank you very much for your patience. I apologize for the delay in getting the information up here.

USSSA Conference Team Listing:
Class-Major
Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat, San Jose, CA
Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken, Albertville, MN - Website
Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL

Class-A
365 Fitness/Easton/Sports 24/7/K.K.I., Greenbrier, AR
ABS/Easton, Whitemarsh, MD - Website
Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk, Union Grove, WI
C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite, Boise, ID - Website
Fence Brokers Inc./Titan Sports/Worth, Bryant, AR
GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth, Othello, WA
Hit Squad/Primetime/Easton, Atlanta, GA
Holland's/Terry's/Easton, N. Wilkesboro, NC
Jean Shoppe/Easton, McKenzie, TN
Laser Vision/The Scene/Miken, Greenfield, MA
Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL - Website
T&R Stucco, Kissimmee, FL

Class-B
Angle Inn/Easton/Elite, Glen Burnie, MD
Blitz/Watanabe/Bull/Minges Drywall, Cincinnati, OH
Canes Softball, Phoenix, AZ
ChecKing/Worth, New Haven, CT
Columbus Pipe/Easton, New Albany, OH - Website
Contractors Capital, Anoka, MN
Illustrated Sportswear/Bonecrushers/Mizuno, Wooster, AR - Website
Linedrive Sportz/Triple S Sportscards/PPAB/Butch's, Sterling Heights, MI
MFP/National Gold, Naples, FL
Mike Foulks Auto Body/Team Insanity, Union, KY
Steve's Drywall/Rope Club/Hennessy's/ONQ Club/Linedrive/Easton, Chicago, IL
TaylorMade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA - Website
Team Bud Light/Easton, Canton, MI
Team Fuel/PAS/Tanel 360/Combat, Maryville, TN
WCS/LCV, Northridge, CA - Website
Wood Law/Cash Plus Pawn, Mansfield, TX

Class-C
KCI/SLMC/Sports55, Baltimore, MD
Wisconsin Worth, Weyerhaeuser, WI

Class-D
Sports55.com/Sunrise Pools, Severna Park, MD

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

USSSA Conference-
- The top 14 Conference teams determined by points receive Paid berths for Mens Major World Series.
- All Conference teams receive paid berth for Mens A World Tournament.
- The top 8 A teams and Above will be invited to the Conference Championship determined by points earned
- the top 8 B teams and Below will be invited to the Conference Championship determined by points earned

April 11 - West Coast Classic - Phoenix, AZ
1. Jean Shoppe/Easton, McKenzie, TN 5-0 (A)
2. GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth, Othello, WA 6-2 (A)
3. Team Cenco, Santa Clara, CA 3-2 (B)
4. Canes Softball, Phoenix, AZ 4-2 (B)
5. C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite, Boise, ID 2-2 (A)
5. Laser Vision/The Scene/Miken, Greenfield, MA 2-2 (A)
7. WCS/LCV, Northridge, CA 2-2 (B)
7. Peak/Capital Mortgage/ PM/ TLG, Colorado Springs, CO 2-2 (C)
9. Lights Out/ATS/Pacific Headwear, AZ 1-2 (B)
9. AZ Impact/Easton/Tactical, Tucson, AZ 1-2 (C)
9. RMS, AZ 1-2 (B)
9. Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk, Union Grove, WI 1-2 (A)
13. Crackdown/Elite/AT, Mesa, AZ 1-2 (D)
13. Hitters Row/Combat/AT/Elite, Glendale, AZ 1-2 (D)
13. AZ Elite, Mesa, AZ 0-2 (C)
13. ATM, Tucson, AZ 0-2 (D)
17. Crush, Yuma, AZ 0-2 (D)

All Tournament Team:
Tournament CO-MVP - Matt King, Jean Shoppe/Easton (16-18, .889, 4 HRs, 16 RBIs)
Tournament CO-MVP - Dan Sanchez, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Todd Joerling, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Sean McDonald, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Rick Sedlacek, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Jaime Nelson, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Robert Blackburn, Jean Shoppe/Easton
The remainder of team not listed
HR Leader - JC Phelps, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth (30-36, .833) - 16
Batting Leader - Matt King, Jean Shoppe/Easton (16-18) - .889

-----------------------------------------

April 18 - Hall of Fame Classic - Kissimmee, FL
1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL 6-1 (Major)
2. Dan  Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat, San Jose, CA 4-2 (Major)
3. Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken, Albertville, MN 4-2 (Major)
4. Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL 3-2 (A)
5. A.J.S./Easton, Fort Myers, FL 4-2 (C)
5. Team Bud Light/Easton, Canton, MI 3-2 (B)
7. Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk, Union Grove, WI 3-2 (A)
7. Contractors Capital, Anoka, MN 3-2 (B)
9. R&S Easton, Immokalee, FL 3-2 (C)
9. T&R Stucco, Kissimmee, FL (A)
9. Fence Brokers Inc./Titan Sports/Worth, Bryant, AR 1-2 (A)
9. Canes Softball, Phoenix, AZ 1-2 (B)
13. Wiley/Supreme, Haines City, FL (C)
13. American Pop, Tampa, FL (C)
13. Ryan's Sportscards, Bradenton, FL 1-2 (D)
13. Gorilla Inc., Kissimmee, FL 1-2 (E)
17. PrimeTime/MOS/RAI/Easton, College Park, GA 1-2 (A)
17. Brownies, Casselberry, FL 1-2 (C)
17. Ghost Riders, Riverview, FL 0-2 (D)
17. Roaddawgs, Oviedo, FL 0-2 (D)
17. Team Skidmark, Port St. Lucie, FL 0-2 (E)
17. Saints Softball, Apopka, FL 0-2 (E)
17. Central Florida Venom, Kissimmee, FL 0-2 (E)

All Tournament Team:
MVP - Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (25-31, .806, 3 HRs, 23 RBIs)
Offensive MVP - Bryson Baker, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat (22-28, .786, 9 HRs, 21 RBIs)
Defensive CO-MVP - Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Defensive CO-MVP - Don DeDonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Dennis Rulli, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Greg Hartwick, Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken
Scott Brown, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Hank Garris, Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken
Jeff Hall, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
BJ Fulk, Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken
Brett Melton, Suncoast/RBK
Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Bryan Goins, Suncoast/RBK
Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Scott Kirby, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Don DeDonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Howard Krause, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
HR Leader - Bryson Baker, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat (22-28, .786, 21 RBIs) - 9
Batting Leader - Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (25-31, 3 HRs, 23 RBIs) - .806

-----------------------------------------

April 25 - Worth Men's Major - Glen Burnie, MD
1. Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat, San Jose, CA 5-0 (Major)
2. Jean Shoppe/Easton, McKenzie, TN 6-2 (A)
3. Angle Inn/Easton/Elite, Glen Burnie, MD 4-2 (B)
4. ABS/Easton, Whitemarsh, MD 6-2 (A)
5. Linedrive Sportz/Triple S Sportscards/PPAB/Butch's, Sterling Heights, MI 3-2 (B)
5. Laser Vision/The Scene/Miken, Greenfield, MA 2-2 (A)
7. Crusaders/Combat, Tidewater, VA 4-2 (C)
7. VTaylorMade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA 4-2 (B)
9. MFP Thunder/Easton, Naples, FL 3-2 (B)
9. ChecKing/Worth, New Haven, CT 2-2 (B)
9. Sports55.com/Sunrise Pools, Severna Park, MD 2-2 (D)
9. KCI/SLMC/Sports55, Baltimore, MD 2-2 (C)
13. C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite, Boise, ID 2-2 (A)
13. Platinum Sports/B&B Construction, Accokeek, MD 2-2 (D)
13. Diamond Blade/Whiskers/Sports 55, Ocean City, MD 2-2 (B)
13. Team Moose, Mechanicsville, MD 2-2 (B)
17. Bestrans, Elkton, MD 1-2 (C)
17. Team Bud Light/Easton, Canton, MI 1-2 (B)
17. R&T Trucking/Guardian, Oakville, MD 1-2 (C)
17. Holland's/Terry's/Easton, N. Wilkesboro, NC 1-2 (A)
17. Double Platinum, Owings Mills, MD 1-2 (C)
17. Team RPM/Gateway Mortgage, Baltimore, MD 1-2 (C)
17. Huckas Sports Bar Grill, Canton, MD 0-2 (E)
17. Team EFX, Randolph, NJ 0-2 (C)
25. Apex/Louie's Auto/Razorbacks, York, PA 0-2 (D)
25. GDS Softball, Huntingtown, MD 0-2 (D)
25. J.Culver Construction/Timbuktu, Bridgville, DE 0-2 (C)
25. Angle Inn Lost Boys, Baltimore, MD 0-2 (D)
25. Doyle Construction, Laurel, DE 0-2 (D)

All Tournament Team:
MVP - Brian Wegman, Dan  Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat (19-20, .950, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Offensive MVP - Bryson Baker, Dan  Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat (21-24, .875, 2 HRs, 21 RBIs)
Defensive MVP - Rick Sedlacek, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Russ Banasiak, Angle Inn/Easton
Adam Warfield, Angle Inn/Easton
Scott Brown, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Rusty Bumgardner, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
JD Genter, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Jimmy Devine, ABS/Easton
Brian Justice, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Todd Joerling, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Sean McDonald, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Dale Roe, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Scott Kirby, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Robert Blackburn, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Chris Montenegro, ABS/Easton
John Robinson, Angle Inn/Easton
HR Leader - Dale Roe, Jean Shoppe/Easton (22-29, .759, 29 RBIs) - 11 HRs
Batting Leader - Brian Wegman, Dan  Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat (19-20, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs) - .950

----------------------------------------------------

May 2 - Gateway City Classic - St. Louis, MO
1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth 8-1 - (Major)
2. Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken, Albertville, MN 4-2 - (Major)
3 Columbus Pipe/Easton, Columbus, OH 3-2 - (B)
4. Steve's Drywall/Rope Club/Easton, Chicago, IL 4-2 - (B)
5. Laser Vision/Miken, Amherst, MA 2-2 - (A)
5. Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL 2-2 - (A)
7. 365 Fitness/Easton, Greenbrier, AR 3-2 - (B)
7. Blitz/Watanabe/Bull/Minges Drywall, Cincinnati, OH 2-2 - (B)
9. Hubs Pub/Elite, St.. Louis, MO 2-2 - (C)
9. Wood Law/Cash Plus Pawn, Mansfield, TX 1-2 - (B)
9. Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk, Union Grove, WI 1-2 - (A)
9. Wisconsin Worth, Weyerhaeuser, WI 1-2 - (C)
13. Pipac, Waterloo, IA 1-2 - (B)
13. Posse Softball, Crystal Lake, IL 1-2 - (D)
13. Mike Foulks Auto Body/Team Insanity, Union, KY 0-2 - (B)
13. Lights Out, St. Charles, MO 0-2 - (D)
17. KC Titans, Gladstone, MO 0-2 - (B)
17. RCR/Softballerz.com/Worth/Tanel 360, St. Louis, MO 0-2 - (D)

MVP - Rick Baker, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (34-40, .850, 10 HRs, 33 RBIs)
Offensive MVP - Shane Hatfield, Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken (23-26, .885, 8 HRs, 23 RBIs)
Defensive CO-MVP - Dennis Rulli, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Defensive CO-MVP - Bryan King, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Ryan Robbins, Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken
Greg Hartwick, Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken
Kris OHara, Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken
BJ Fulk, Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken
Bob Noeth, Columbus Pipe/Easton
Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Brett McCollum, Steve's Drywall/Rope Club/Easton
Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Vince Bisbee, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Jon Jamison, Columbus Pipe/Easton
Steve Edwards, Columbus Pipe/Easton
Ryan Thiede, Steve's Drywall/Rope Club/Easton
Don DeDonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Bobby Hughes, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
HR Leader - Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (33-45, .733, 34 RBIs) - 12 HRs
Batting Leader - Shane Hatfield, Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken (23-26, 8 HRs, 23 RBIs) - .885

----------------------------------------------------

May 9 - 7th Annual Texas Legends - Euless, TX
1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL 5-0 - (Major)
2. Dan  Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat, San Jose, CA 4-2 - (Major)
3. C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite, Boise, ID 5-2 - (A)
4. Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL 3-2 - (A)
5. Canes Softball, Phoenix, AZ 4-2 - (B)
5. GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth, Othello, WA 3-2 - (A)
7. Fence Brokers Inc./Titan Sports/Worth, Bryant, AR 3-2 - (A)
7. T&R Stucco, Kissimmee, FL 3-2 - (A)
9. Diesel, Euless, TX 3-2 - (C)
9. Illustrated Sportswear/Bonecrushers/Mizuno, Wooster, AR 3-2 - (B)
9. 365 Fitness/Easton/Sports 24/7/K.K.I., Greenbrier, AR 3-2 - (B)
9. AR RBK/J&R/Logistics/Lovell/Cheshire, Fort Smith, AR 2-2 - (A)
13. Wood Law/Cash Plus Pawn, Mansfield, TX 2-2 - (B)
13. SRS/Broncos, Richardson, TX 2-2 - (C)
13. Natural Disaster, Euless, TX 2-2 - (D)
13. Coors, Euless, TX 1-2 - (C)
17. Texas Regulators, Euless, TX 1-2 - (C)
17. All Out Sports, Richmond, TX 1-2 - (C)
17. TJB/Worth, Euless, TX 1-2 - (C)
17. Texas Fury/Max Services, Dallas, TX 1-2 - (D)
17. Sierra Fine Custom Homes/Cloverleaf, Euless, TX 1-2 - (C)
17. Vivid, TX 1-2 - (C)
17. Yukon Jack, Abilene, TX 0-2 - (D)
17. By 1, Euless, TX 0-2 - (D)
25. Tap Out, McKinney, TX 0-2 - (C)
25. Big Apple/Wrecking Crew/NYPD, North Richland Hills, TX 0-2 - (C)
25. Athletic Warehouse, Euless, TX 0-2 - (C)
25. LoWAT, Graham, TX 0-2 - (C)

All Tournament team:
MVP - Don DeDonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (21-24, .875, 6 RBIs)
Offensive MVP - Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat (19-24, .792, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs)
Defensive MVP - Dennis Rulli, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Jeff Hall, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Lee Trotter, Suncoast/RBK
JD Genter, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Brian Wegman, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Jeff McGavin, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Jon Oram, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Jebbie King, Suncoast/RBK
Vince Bisbee, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Bobby Hughes, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Randell Boone, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
HR Leader - Randell Boone, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite (24-27, .889, 21 RBIs) - 9 HRs
Batting Leader - Randell Boone, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite (24-27, 9 HRs ,21 RBIs) - .889

----------------------------------------------------

May 16 - Columbus Major - Columbus, IN
1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL 5-0 - (Major)
2. Line Drive/Triple SSS Sportscards, Sterling Heights, MI 7-2 - (B)
3. Jean Shoppe/Easton, McKenzie, TN 4-2 - (A)
4. GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth, Othello, WA 5-2 - (A)
5. Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk, Union Grove, WI 3-2 - (A)
5. Columbus Pipe/Easton, New Albany, OH 3-2 - (B)
7. Mike Foulks Auto Body/Team Insanity, Union, KY 4-2 - (B)
7. WCS/LCV, Northridge, CA 4-2 - (B)
9. Spitz Seeds/Mizuno, Mt. Washington, KY 3-2 - (B)
9. Mojo/Creative Stucco/Worth, Columbus, OH 3-2 - (B)
9. MFP Thunder/Easton, Naples, FL 2-2 - (B)
9. Hubs Pub/Elite, St. Louis, MO 2-2 - (C)
13. Baseline Softball, Indianapolis, IN 2-2 - (D)
13. EAP/Wessel Sports/Real Estate Title, Cincinnati, OH 2-2 - (C)
13. Blitz/Watanabe/Bull/Minges Drywall, Cincinnati, OH 2-2 - (B)
13. Softballtimes/Worth/Tanel, Lexington, KY 2-2 - (B)
17. TPS Reds/Allied/Astros/Riverside, Fishers, IN 1-2 - (B)
17. Brooks Sports/Miken, Shepherdsville, IN 1-2 - (B)
17. BBBP, Indianapolis, IN 1-2 - (D)
17. Dizzy Roosters/Wick's Pizza, Louisville, KY 1-2 - (C)
17. Steve's Drywall/Rope Club/Hennessy's/ONQ Club/Linedrive/Easton, Chicago, IL 1-2 - (B)
17. Pure Romance/Easton, Cincinnati, OH 1-2 - (C)
17. Team Bud Light/Easton, Canton, MI 1-2 - (B)
17. DDI, Bloomington, IN 0-2 - (D)
25. Zeppsters, Pekin, IN 0-2 - (C)
25. Team Evansville, Evansville, IN 0-2 - (D)
25. Sports55.com/Sunrise Pools, Severna Park, MD 0-2 - (D)
25. B&C Miken/Thorntons/Boombah, Edmonton, KY 0-2 - (B)
25. East End Softball, Cincinnati, OH 0-2 - (C)
25. Cooper Auto/Tanel, Huber Heights, OH 360 0-2 - (C)
25. A-1 Trophy, Dayton, OH 0-2 - (D)

All Tournament team:
MVP - Rick Baker Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (20-21, .952, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Offensive MVP - Ronald Thompson, Line Drive/Triple SSS Sportscards
Defensive CO-MVP - Don DeDonatis III Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Defensive CO-MVP - Greg Connell Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Dennis Rulli, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Jeff Hall, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Mike Bowlin GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
Don DeDonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Kevin Filby, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
kyle yerkes, Line Drive/Triple SSS Sportscards
Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Sean McDonald, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Dale Roe, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Jason Ford, Line Drive/Triple SSS Sportscards
Robert Blackburn, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Scott Zaciewski, Line Drive/Triple SSS Sportscards
Matthew Loughead, Line Drive/Triple SSS Sportscards
HR Leader - Robert Blackburn, Jean Shoppe/Easton (24-28, .857, 36 RBIs) - 10 HRs
Batting Leader - Rick Baker Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (20-21, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs) - .952

----------------------------------------------------

May 23 - Peach State Shootout - Atlanta, GA
1. C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite, Boise, ID 5-0 (A)
2. TaylorMade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA 6-2 (B)
3. T&R Stucco, Kissimmee, FL 4-2 (A)
4. ABS/Easton, Whitemarsh, MD 4-2 (A)
5. Satterfield/Bishop's Pharmacy, Geraldine, AL 3-2 (C)
5. Fence Brokers Inc./Titan Sports/Worth, Bryant, AR 2-2 (A)
7. Softball Express, Maysville, GA 4-2 (D)
7. Major League/Combat, Gillsville, GA 3-2 (B)
9. Merchants, Carrollton, GA 3-2 (D)
9. Frozen Ropes, Hazlehurst, GA 3-2 (C)
9. Extreme/barnes/F&W, Leesburg, GA 3-2 (D)
9. Hit Squad/Primetime/Easton, Atlanta, GA 2-2 (A)
13. Impulse, Locust Grive, GA 2-2 (D)
13. Logo II, Dacula, GA 2-2 (D)
13. Pro Built Homes/Baynes, Cleveland, TN 2-2 (B)
13. Bo's Softball, Woodstock, GA 1-2 (C)
17. Landmark, Lithia Springs, GA 1-2 (E)
17. Driftwood B&M, Stockbridge, GA 1-2 (D)
17. Banks Oil, McDonough, GA 1-2 (D)
17. Jacknuts Softball, Cartersville, GA 1-2 (D)
17. A&G Softball, Duluth, GA 1-2 (D)
17. Slop, Kennesaw, GA 0-2 (E)
17. Bash Brothers, Villa Roca, GA 0-2 (D)
17. Adrenlin Rush, Lawrenceville, GA 0-2 (E)
25. Messangers, Lawrenceville, GA 0-2 (E)
25. BSC/Worth, Carrollton, GA 0-2 (D)
25. Lane Equipment/Reebok, Soddy Daisy, TN 0-2 (A)
25. Rogers Softball, Blue Ridge, GA 0-2 (C)
25. GA Tires Plus, Athens, GA 0-2 (C)

All Tournament team:
MVP - RJ Howerton, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite (16-21, .762, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs)
Offensive MVP - Cory Boothe, Taylor Made/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno (25-34, .735, 8 HRs, 18 RBIs)
Defensive MVP - Antonio Mack, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
Brendt Newbill, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
David Garcia, T&R Stucco
R. J. Howerton C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
Chris Hoshaw C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
Chris Calcutt, Taylor Made/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno
Jonathan Dotson, Taylor Made/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno
Chad Louden, T&R Stucco
Mike Dill, ABS/Easton
Tom Paturzo, ABS/Easton
Jeremy Head, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
Andy Cox, Taylor Made/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno
Chris Schmitt, T&R Stucco
Cory Boothe, Taylor Made/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno
Randell Boone, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
Manager - Kermit Stricklin, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
HR Leader - Cory Boothe, TaylorMade (25-34, .735, 18 RBIs) and Chris Calcutt, Taylor Made 20-30, .667, 18 RBIs) - 8 HRs
Batting Leader - Chad Louden, T&R Stucco (22-27, 20 RBIs) - .815

----------------------------------------------------

May 30 - 20th Annual Mike Davis Memorial - Concord, CA
1. Dan  Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat, San Jose, CA 4-0 (Major)
2. C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite, Boise, ID 6-1 (A)
3. Canes/Worth Softball, Phoenix, AZ 4-2 (B)
4. WCS/LCV, Northridge, CA 5-2 (B)
5. Classic Glass/Easton/DSS, San Jose, CA 5-2 (B)
5. Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk, Union Grove, WI 2-2 (A)
7. Spider Pigs, Orange, CA 3-2 (B)
7. Frozen Rope,Visalia, CA 3-2 (C)
9. Premier/Worth, Bakersfield, CA 3-2 (B)
9. Mid Valley Plastering/Worth, French Camp, CA,  3-2 (C)
9. San Benito Custom Cycles, Hollister, CA 3-2 (C)
9. K&C Graphics, Camerion Park, CA 2-2 (B)
13. Team Cenco, Santa Clara, CA 2-2 (B)
13. BPS, Petaluma, CA 2-2 (D)
13. Regency/Worth/Mpactgear.com, Vallejo, CA 2-2 (C)
13. Scrap, Orinda, CA 1-2 (D)
17. Silva's/Monavie/Elite/Worth, Antioch, CA 1-2 (B)
17. Got Mana, Tracey, CA 1-2 (D)
17. T&D, Antioch, CA 1-2 (C)
17. PAS/APS Softball, San Jose, CA 1-2 (D)
17. Getterdun/Worth, Atwater, CA 1-2 (D)
17. Mudville Ten/D&R Construction, Merman, CA 1-2 (D)
17. Slumpbusters, San Francisco, CA 1-2 (E)
17. Team Wintun, Woodland, CA 0-2 (D)
25. Industrial Strength, Rodeo, CA 0-2 (D)
25. Nor Cal Ballers, San Jose, CA 0-2 (E)
25. Nor-Cal Fury, Walnut Creek, CA 0-2 (D)
25. Tykoon Softball, Salida, CA 0-2 (E)
25. Roll 2 Sports.com/Virus, Fairfield, CA 0-2 (D)
25. Hellbent Customs/Sin Cal Heat, Salinas, CA 0-2 (D)

All-Tournament team:
MVP - Dal Beggs, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat (12-14, .857, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs)
Offensive MVP - Antonio Mack, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite (25-29, .862, 7 HRs, 19 RBIs)
Defensive MVP - Jeff McGavin, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
John Dutch, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
Carlos Vasquez, WCS/LCV
Chris Powell, Canes/Worth Softball
Jason Stephenson, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Rusty Bumgardner, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
JD Genter, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Chris Breer, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
Jon Oram, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
Bryson Baker, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Brian Justice, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Justin Moore, Canes/Worth Softball
Scott Kirby, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Oscar Shipley, Canes/Worth Softball
Dan Norquist, Canes/Worth Softball
John Bailey, WCS/LCV
Eliseo Aguilar, WCS/LCV
Randell Boone, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
Samuel Christensen, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite
HR Leaders - Antonio Mack, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite (25-29, .862, 19 RBIs) - 7 HRs
Dal Beggs, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat (12-14, .857, 20 RBIs) - 7 HRs
Batting Leader - Antonio Mack, C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite (25-29, 7 HRs, 19 RBIs) - .862

----------------------------------------------------

May 30 - Music City Classic - Nashville, TN
1. Jean Shoppe/Easton, McKenzie, TN 4-0 (A)
2. GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth, Othello, WA 5-1 (A)
2. Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL 3-1 (A)
4. Fence Brokers Inc./Titan Sports/Worth, Bryant, AR 3-2 (A)
5. 365 Fitness/Easton/Sports 24/7/K.K.I., Greenbrier, AR 3-2 (A)
5. TaylorMade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA 2-2 (B)
7. ABS/Easton, Whitemarsh, MD 3-2 (A)
7. Holland's/Terry's/Easton, N. Wilkesboro, NC 2-2 (A)
9. Hit Squad/Primetime/Easton, Atlanta, GA 2-2 (A)
9. Backyard Bomber, AL 2-2 (C)
9. Logo Express, GA 2-2 (C)
9. Team Bud Light/Easton, Canton, MI 1-2 (B)
13. RBK/J&R Logistics/Lovell/Cheshire, Fort Smith, AR 1-2 (A)
13. Access America/Rolling S Farms, Chickamauga, GA 1-2 (D)
13. Ropeclub/Hennessys/On Q Club/Easton, Chicago, IL 1-2 (A)
13. Gutter Works, TN 0-2 (D)
17. CBI, TN 0-2 (C)
17. Pro Built Homes/Baynes, Cleveland, TN 0-2 (B)
17. Lane Equipment/Reebok, Soddy Daisy, TN 0-2 (A)
17. Team Chaos, TN 0-2 (D)
21. LC United, MO 0-0 (C)

All Tournament team:
MVP - Todd Joerling, Jean Shoppe/Easton (17-19, .895, 2 HRs, 11 RBIs)
Offensive CO-MVP - Jeremy Isenhower, Suncoast/RBK (15-17, .882, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs)
Offensive CO-MVP - James C. Phelps, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth (19-23, .826, 11 HRs, 23 RBIs)
Defensive MVP - Sean McDonald, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Jason Chamizo GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
Matt Arlett, Suncoast/RBK
Dan Sanchez, Jean Shoppe/Easton 
Jamie Gordon, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Chad Munger, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
Chris Wilson, Fence Brokers Inc/LaserVision/Worth
Johnny Dykes, Suncoast/RBK
Kevin Filby, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
Bryan Goins, Suncoast/RBK 
Jebbie King, Suncoast/RBK
Dale Roe, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Matt King, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Rick Sedlacek, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Eric Thompson, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Mike Overholt, Fence Brokers Inc/LaserVision/Worth
Brian Blount, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
HR Leader - James C. Phelps, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth (19-23, .826, 23 RBIs) - 11 HRs
Batting Leader - Todd Joerling, Jean Shoppe/Easton (17-19, 2 HRs, 11 RBIs) - .895

----------------------------------------------------

June 6 - Windy City Invitational - Joliet, IL
1. Dan  Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat, San Jose, CA 6-0 (Major)
2. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL 5-2 (Major)
3. Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken, Albertville, MN 5-2 (Major)
4. GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth, Othello, WA 6-2 (A)
5. Team Bud Light/Easton, Canton, MI 4-2 (B)
5. Blitz/Watanabe/Bull/Minges Drywall, Cincinnati, OH 3-2 (B)
7. DLB/Shockers, Chicago, IL 5-2 (B)
7. Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk, Union Grove, WI 3-2 (A)
9. Pipac, Waterloo, IA 3-2 (B)
9. Columbus Pipe/Easton, New Albany, OH 3-2 (B)
9. Ropeclub/Hennessys/On Q Club/Easton, Chicago, IL 2-2 (A)
9. Linedrive Sportz/Triple S Sportscards/PPAB/Butch's, Sterling Heights, MI 2-2 (B)
13. Contractors Capital, Anoka, MN 2-2 (B)
13. Mike Foulks Auto Body/Team Insanity, Union, KY 2-2 (B)
13. Rock's/Unleashed, Papillion, NE 2-2 (B)
13. Hubs Pub/Elite, St. Louis, MO 2-2 (C)
17. Hooded Frogs/Darcy Motors, Joliet, IL 2-2 (C)
17. Plano Legion Vineyard Liquors, Plano, IL 2-2 (D)
17. Paradise Motor Group/Young Guns, Joliet, IL 1-2 (D)
17. MFP/National Gold, Naples, FL 1-2 (B)
17. Wisconsin Worth, Weyerhaeuser, WI 1-2 (C)
17. Paul Davis Restoration, Rockford, IL 1-2 (B)
17. Angle Inn/Easton/Elite, Glen Burnie, MD 1-2 (B)
17. Precision, Lamont, IL 1-2 (D)
25. Caps/Fury, Lombard, IL 1-2 (D)
25. Prison City Softball, Joliet, IL 1-2 (D)
25. Full Tilt Softball, Naperville, IL 1-2 (C)
25. Softball Junkies, Niles, IL 0-2 (D)
25. KBI/Ken's Beverage, Joliet, IL 0-2 (B)
25. Wizards Softball, Elgin, IL 0-2 (D)
25. Souse's Lounge, Rockford, IL 0-2 (C)
25. Trainwreck, Arlington Heights, IL 0-2 (D)
33. SC Softball/McGaffers, Orland heights, IL 0-2 (D)
33. Hell Yeah, Schaumburg, IL 0-2 (D)
33. Sage Softball, Crystal Lake, IL 0-2 (D)

All Tournament team:
MVP - JD Genter, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat (23-26, .885, 10 HRS, 21 RBIs)
Offensive MVP - Jeff Hall, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth  (29-30, .967, 13 HRs, 32 RBIs)
Defensive MVP - Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Brad Reckart, Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken
Jason Chamizo, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
Dennis Rulli, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Kris OHara, Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken
Scott Brown, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Rusty Bumgardner, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Dal Beggs, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
B J Fulk, Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken
Brian Wegman, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Jeff McGavin, Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat
Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Vince Bisbee, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Bobby Hughes, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
James C. Phelps, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
HR Leader - Jeff Hall, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (29-30, .967, 32 RBIs) - 13 HRs
Batting Leader - Jeff Hall, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (29-30, 13 HRs, 32 RBIs) - .967

----------------------------------------------------

June 13 - 2nd Annual Space City Classic - Houston, TX
1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL 7-1 (Major)
2. Jean Shoppe/Easton, McKenzie, TN 4-2 (A)
3. T&R Stucco, Kissimmee, FL 3-2 (A)
4. Street Stars, MS 4-2 (B)
5. Illustrated Sportswear/Bonecrushers/Mizuno, Wooster, AR 5-2 (B)
5. Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL 4-2 (A)
7. Dabomb Softball, Houston, TX 3-2 (B)
7. All Out Sports, Richmond, TX 3-2 (C)
9. Texas Miken, Houston, TX 3-2 (B)
9. Team Steel, Robstown, TX 3-2 (C)
9. Low Lifes, Spring, TX 3-2 (D)
9. Chargers/Buzini/Elite, Ridgeland, MS 2-2 (C)
13. Corbell, Pearland, TX 2-2 (B)
13. Wood Law/Cash Plus Pawn, Mansfield, TX 2-2 (B)
13. Fighting Cocks/Elite, Houston, TX 2-2 (C)
13. Houston Sports, Houston, TX 2-2 (C)
17. Slapaho, Dickinson, TX 1-2 (C)
17. 365 Fitness/Easton/Sports 24/7/K.K.I., Greenbrier, AR 1-2 (A)
17. Dynamic Sports, Spring, TX 1-2 (C)
17. Aftermath, Houston, TX 0-2 (D)
17. Coors Light/Wizards, San Antonia, TX 0-2 (D)
17. Houston Cyclones, Houston, TX 0-2 (C)
17 .Texana, Rockwall, TX 0-2 (E)
17. Battletoads, Pasadena, TX 0-2 (E)
25. Team SSB, TX 0-2 (C)
25. Team ROWMEC, Conroe, TX 0-2 (D)
25. DPS/FNS/Rios, TX 0-2 (C)
25. Team Mo, Pearland, TX 0-2 (D)
25. Chuggers, Lake Jackson, TX 0-0 (E)

All Tournament team:
MVP - Todd Martin, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (24-30, .800, 4 HRs, 13 RBIs)
Offensive MVP - Sean McDonald, Jean Shoppe/Easton (18-24, .750, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs)
Defensive CO-MVP - Dennis Rulli, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Defensive CO-MVP - Don DeDonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Dennis Rulli, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Jamie Gordon, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Rick Baker, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Don DeDonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth 
Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Vince Bisbee, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Dale Roe, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Mike Chambliss, T&R Stucco
Jaime Nelson, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe/Easton
Josh Wiggs, T&R Stucco
Chris Schmitt, T&R Stucco
Bobby Hughes, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
HR Leaders - Jeff Wallace, Resmondo (27-36, .750, 25 RBIs) and Greg Connell, Resmondo (25-35,  .714, 32 RBIs) - 11 HRs
Batting Leader - Josh Wiggs, T&R Stucco (15-18,  .833, 8 HRs, 21 RBIs)

----------------------------------------------------

June 20 - 26th Annual Dudley Budweiser - Brooklyn Center, MN
1. Dan   Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat, San Jose, CA 6-1 (Major)
2. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL 6-2 (Major)
3. GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth, Othello, WA 8-2 (A)
4. Jean Shoppe/Easton, McKenzie, TN 4-2 (A)
5. Ropeclub/Hennessys/On Q Club/Easton, Chicago, IL 4-2 (A)
5. Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken, Albertville, MN 3-2 (Major)
7. Fence Brokers Inc./Titan Sports/Worth, Bryant, AR 4-2 (A)
7. C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite, Boise, ID 3-2 (A)
9. Pipac, Waterloo, IA 4-2 (B)
9. WCS/LCV, Northridge, CA 3-2 (B)
9. Contractors Capital, Anoka, MN 2-2 (B)
9. Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL 2-2 (A)
13. DLB/Shockers, Chicago, IL 3-2 (B)
13. Spider Pigs, Orange, CA 3-2 (B)
13. J&H Wall/Chanticlear Pizza, Hugo, MN 2-2 (C)
13. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND 2-2 (B)
17. T's 13/Easton, Omaha, NE 2-2 (B)
17. Redwood/sportsdiamond.com/Worth, Lino Lakes, MN 1-2 (B)
17. Checking/Worth, New Haven, CT 1-2 (B)
17. ABS/Easton, Whitemarsh, MD 1-2 (A)
17. Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk, Union Grove, WI 1-2
17. Selloxx/Miken, Apple Valley, MN 1-2 (B)
17. Minnesota Mission, Corcoran, MN 1-2 (C)
17. TPC/Easton, Burlington, IA 1-2 (B)
25. GMHI/Steve O's/Easton Softball, Maple Grove, MN 1-2 (C)
25. Blue Line/Blondies/CR's, Brooklyn Center, MN 1-2 (C)
25. BBS/Imperial, Brooklyn Center, MN 1-2 (C)
25. Canes/Worth Softball, Phoenix, AZ 0-2 (B)
25. Brewdogs/AlpineMachineService, Glen Ellyn, IL 0-2 (D)
25. Velocite\A.V.Ford\Worth, Burnsville, MN 0-2 (D)
25. Prime/JEB Drywall/Wincek, Coon Rapids, MN 0-2 (C)
25. Wisconsin Worth, Weyerhaeuser, WI 0-2 (C)
33. Rav Technologies/SST, Brooklyn Park, MN 0-2 (D)
33. Easton Hooters Rockets, Richfield, MN 0-2 (C)
33. Tina Kane/PRP/DRC, Brooklyn Center, MN 0-2 (D)
33. Miken/Tanel 360/DaveSSS, Coon Rapids, MN 0-2 (C)

All Tournament team:
Co-MVP - JD Genter, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (27-32, .844, 11 HRs, 27 RBIs)
Co-MVP - Jeff McGavin, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Offensive MVP - Bobby Hughes, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (34-40, .850, 4 HRs, 18 RBIs)
Defensive MVP - Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Jason Chamizo, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Rusty Bumgardner, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Mike Bowlin, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
Kevin Filby, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
Brian Wegman, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Bryson Baker, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Vince Bisbee, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Scott Kirby, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
HR Leaders - JD Genter, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (27-32, .844, 27 RBIs) - 11 HRs
Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (22-33, .667, 24 RBIs) - 11 HRs
Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (32-42, .762, 30 RBIs) - 11 HRs
Batting Leader - Scott Kirby, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (30-35, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs) - .857

----------------------------------------------------
June 27 - Easton Sports Northeast Shootout - North Brantford, CT
1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL 6-0 (Major)
2. ABS/Easton, Whitemarsh, MD 7-2 (A)
3. Team Bud Light/Easton, Canton, MI 4-2 (B)
4. Columbus Pipe/Easton, New Albany, OH 3-2 (B)
5. Angle Inn/Easton/Elite, Glen Burnie, MD 5-2 (B)
5. Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack, Plymouth, MA 3-2 (B)
7. DiamondKings/CT-USSSA, Manchester, CT 4-2 (B)
7. TaylorMade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA 3-2 (B)
9. Best Oil/Champagne Roofing, Waterbury, CT 3-2 (D)
9. DJM/Easton, Enfield, CT 3-2 (D)
9. ChecKing/Worth, New Haven, CT 2-2 (B)
9. MFP/National Gold, Naples, FL 2-2 (B)
13. Lockdown, Toms River, NJ 2-2 (D)
13. Eldridge Plumbing, Ashland, MA 2-2 (D)
13. Hudson Valley Mountain Stone/XD, New Haven, CT 2-2 (C)
13. Dutch Girl Cleaners, Mt. Sinai, NY 2-2 (C)
17. Club Rouge II/DML Mortgage, Harrison, CT 1-2 (D)
17. Benny's/Universe, Danbury, CT 1-2 (D)
17. KCI/SLMC/Sports55, Baltimore, MD 1-2 (C)
17. Darkside, Great Neck, NY 1-2 (D)
17. Jokers, Sandy Hook, CT 1-2 (D)
17. Enviro Vantage/Boulanger Paving, Rochester, NH 1-2 (D)
17. Full Throttle, New Milford, CT 1-2 (D)
17. Loose Cannons, Waterbury, CT 0-2 (D)
25. AllState/Titan Sports, Coventry, RI 0-2 (C)
25. New England Oil/KLR Construction, Greenwich/Redding, CT 0-2 (C)
25. Donkeys Softball Club, Hudson Valley, NY 0-2 (D)
25. Prescott/Easton/National Gold, Biddeford, NH 0-2 (E)
25. Fatman Softball /FP Logistics, Merrimack, NH 0-2 (D)
25. Connecticut Storm, Waterbury, CT 0-2 (E)
25. Sweitzer Waste Removal, East Haven, CT 0-2 (D)
25. Turano Coonstruction, Maspeth, NY 0-2 (C)

All Tournament team:
MVP - Vince Bisbee, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (25-27, .926, 7 HRs, 26 RBIs)
Offensive MVP - Chris Montenegro, ABS/Easton
Defensive MVP - Don DeDonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Bill Honeycutt, ABS/Easton
Dennis Rulli, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Anthony Defrancesco, ABS/Easton
Jason Wetmore, Team Bud Light/Easton
Joel Ramos, Team Bud Light/Easton
Scott Hille, Team Bud Light/Easton
Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Howie Krause, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Jon Jamison, Columbus Pipe / Easton
Steve Edwards, Columbus Pipe / Easton
Lou Mongelli, ABS/Easton
Tom Paturzo, ABS/Easton
Bobby Hughes, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
HR Leaders - Vince Bisbee, Resmondo (25-27, .926, 26 RBIs),  Brian Rainwater, Resmondo (20-26, .769, 21 RBIs) and
Greg Connell, Resmondo (23-26, .885, 26 RBIs) - 7 HRs
Batting Leader - Vince Bisbee, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (25-27, 7 HRs, 26 RBIs) - .926

----------------------------------------------------
July 4 - Busch/Pepsi Classic - Little Rock, AR
1. 365 Fitness/Easton/Sports 24/7/K.K.I., Greenbrier, AR 4-0 (A)
2. Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL 3-2 (A)
3. Fence Brokers Inc./Titan Sports/Worth, Bryant, AR 3-2 (A)
4. Illustrated Sportswear/Bonecrushers/Mizuno, Wooster, AR 3-2 (B)
5. Corbell, Pearland, TX 2-2 (B)
5. Wood Law/Cash Plus Pawn, Mansfield, TX 1-2 (B)
7. AR RBK/J&R Logistics/Lovell/Cheshire, Fort Smith, AR 2-2 (A)
7. Dabomb Softball, Houston, TX 0-2 (B)
9. Straceners/PI, Jonesboro, AR 1-2 (C)
9. Adrenaline Softball, Conway, AR 0-2 (D)
9. SRS/Broncos, Richardson, TX 0-2 (B)
9. Barnes Logging, West Helena, AR 0-2 (A)

All Tournament team;
non listed

----------------------------------------------------
July 4 - Combat Major - Kent, WA
1. Dan Smith/Menosse/Dressler/Combat, San Jose, CA 5-0 (Major)
2. Classic Glass/Easton/DSS, San Jose, CA 5-2 (B)
3. WCS/LCV, Northridge, CA 5-2 (B)
4. Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk, Union Grove, WI 3-2 (A)
5. C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite, Boise, ID 3-2 (A)
5. GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth, Othello, WA 2-2
7. Doerflinger Software, Olympia, WA 2-2 (C)
7. MJBhomefinance.net, Federal Way, WA 2-2 (C)
9. Reds/Combat/Stetner, Bellevue, WA 2-2 (D)
9. A1/Haras/Elite, Portland, OR 2-2 (C)
9. Vancouver USA/Worth, Portland, OR 1-2 (C)
9. Canes/Worth Softball, Phoenix, AZ 1-2 (B)
13. Gonzos, Maple Valley, WA 1-2 (D)
13. Seattle Mash/Castle Heating, Bonney Lake, WA 0-2 (C)
13. Limback Lumber, Seattle, WA 0-2 (D)
13. Swans Fabrication, Bremerton, WA 0-2 (C)
17. Headcase/Combat/AmFam, Oak Harbor, WA 0-2 (C)
17. Trojans/Worth Softball Club, Seattle, WA 0-2 (C)

All Tournament team;
MVP - Dal Beggs, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (16-17, .941, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs)
Defensive MVP - Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Joey Smith, Classic Glass/Easton/DSS
Matt Pesso, WCS/LCV
Aaron Bible, Classic Glass/Easton/DSS
Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Kelly Hoekstra, WCS/LCV
John Molina, Classic Glass/Easton/DSS
JD Genter, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Brian Wegman, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Tim Uhls, Classic Glass/Easton/DSS
Scott Kirby, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Joey Formosa, Classic Glass/Easton/DSS
John Bailey, WCS/LCV
Jim Heflin, WCS/LCV
HR Leader - Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (21-25, .840, 23 RBIs) - 8 HRs
Batting Leader - Dal Beggs, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (16-17, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs) - .941

----------------------------------------------------

July 11 - Smoky Mountain Classic - Maryville, TN  (Denny Crine 19 HRs)
July 18 - Cincinnati Men's Major - Cincinnati, OH
July 25 - 2nd Annual Carolina Shootout - Raleigh, NC
August 8 - Worth Last Chance - Sterling Hgts, MI
August 29 - Conference USSSA Championship - Kissimmee, FL

====================================

USSSA World Series/National Events
Sep-17 - Major World Series - Orlando, FL
Aug-15 - Class-A World Series - Orlando, FL
Sep-12 - Class-B World Series - Orlando, FL
Sep-18 - Class-C World Series - Sterling Heights, MI
Sep-18 - Class-D World Series - Orlando, FL
Sep-11 - Class-E East World Series - Orlando, FL
Sep-19 - Class-E West World Series - Peoria, AZ
Aug-23/Aug-30/Sep-5 - USSSA Northeast Nationals (all classes)
Aug-23/Aug-30/Sep-5 - USSSA Atlantic Coast Nationals (all classes)
Aug-23/Aug-30/Sep-5 - USSSA South Nationals (all classes)
Aug-23/Aug-30/Sep-5 - USSSA Great Lakes Nationals (all classes)
Aug-23/Aug-30/Sep-5 - USSSA Central Nationals (all classes)
Aug-23/Aug-30/Sep-5 - USSSA Midwest Nationals (all classes)
Aug-23/Aug-30/Sep-5 - USSSA Northwest Nationals (all classes)
Aug-23/Aug-30/Sep-5 - USSSA Far West Nationals (all classes)
Aug-22 - Church East Major Worlds - Thompson, GA
Aug-22 - Church West Major Worlds - Salem, OR
Aug-22 - Church Comp Worlds - Salem, OR
Aug-22 - Church Class-C Worlds - Salem, OR
Sep-6 - Corporate Class-A Worlds - Indianapolis, IN
Sep-6 - Corporate Class-B Worlds - Indianapolis, IN
Aug-22 - Senior Worlds - Panama City, FL
Oct-4 - 35 & over East Super Worlds - North Branford, CT
Oct-4 - 35 & over East Major Worlds - North Branford, CT
Oct-24 - 35 & over West Super Worlds - Carencro, LA
Oct-24 - 35 & over West Major Worlds - Carencro, LA
Oct-11 - 40 & over East Super Worlds - Warrick, RI
Oct-11 - 40 & over East Major Worlds - Warrick, RI
Oct-24 - 40 & over West Super Worlds - Carencro, LA
Oct-24 - 40 & over West Major Worlds - Carencro, LA
Sep-27 - 45 & over Super Worlds - Salem, OR
Sep-27 - 45 & over Major Worlds - Salem, OR
Sep-12 - Black American Major Worlds - Birmingham, AL
Sep-12 - Black American Comp Worlds - Birmingham, AL
Sep-12 - Black American Rec Worlds - Birmingham, AL
Sep-12 - Hispanic Comp Worlds - Las Cruces, NM
Sep-12 - Hispanic Rec Worlds - Las Cruces, NM
Sep 19 - Women's Class-A World Series - Orlando, FL
Sep 18 - Women's Class-B World Series - Orlando, FL
Sep 18 - Women's Class-C World Series - Orlando, FL
Sep 18 - Women's Class-D World Series - Orlando, FL
Sep-27 - Women's 35 & over Worlds - Salem, OR
Aug-22 - Women's Seniors - Panama City, FL
Aug-22 - Women's Church East Comp Worlds - Thompson, GA
Aug-22 - Women's Church West Comp Worlds - Salem, OR
Sep-6 - Women's Corporate Worlds - Indianapolis, IN
Sep-12 - Women's Black American Comp Worlds - Birmingham, AL
Sep-12 - Women's Black American Rec Worlds - Birmingham, AL
Sep-12 - Women's Hispanic Worlds - Las Cruces, NM
Oct-17 - Mixed Class-A Worlds - Orlando, FL
Oct-17 - Mixed Class-B Worlds - Orlando, FL
Oct-10 - Mixed East Class-C Worlds - West Columbia, SC
Oct-17 - Mixed West Class-C Worlds - Garland, TX
Oct-17 - Mixed Class-D Worlds - Orlando, FL
Oct-10 - Mixed East Class-E Worlds - West Columbia, SC
Oct-17 - Mixed West Class-E Worlds - Garland, TX

====================================

Class-A "ASA 2K" Series
- Tournament must be ASA Sanctioned
- Tournament upper division must play with ASA Restricted Player List
- Certificate for $2,000.00 will be issued to Winning Team/Manager
- Prize money will be issued when team shows up to play in the ASA Men's National Championship in Oklahoma City September 25-28
- Tournament free to use rules it sees fit for event
- Teams can win cash certificate only one time, if they enter another event and win, the certificate will be passed down to the next team
- Teams will be awarded points based on finish in each event. Team with most points at end of series who plays in the ASA Men's A National Championship will win a Prize Package.

#1- March 1-2 ASA 2K Kickoff - West Covina, CA
Team Name Record (Pts Awarded)

1. WCS/LCV, Northridge, CA 4- 0  (60)
2. So Cal LCV, San Diego, CA 3-2  (40)
3. Exterminators, Anaheim, CA 2-2  (30)
4. Galindo, Fullerton, CA 1-2  (20)
5. Ruffnecks, Lancaster, CA 0-3  (15)

#2- March 14 - Bash for Cash - Cincinnati, OH
Team Name Record (Pts Awarded)

1. GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth, Columbus, OH 3-0 (60)
2. MFAB/Team Insantiy, Union, KY 3-1 (40)
3. Blitz/Watanabe/Easton, Cincinnati, OH 2-1 (30)
4. Columbus Pipe/Easton, Columbus, OH 2-1 (30)
5. B&C/Miken/Boombah/Thornton's, Edmonton, KY 1-1 (15)
6. TCP/Easton, New London, IA 1-1 (10)
7. EAP/Wessel/Easton, Cincinnati, OH 1-2 (10)
8. KW Sports/Game On/Easton, Cincinnati, OH 0-2 (10)
9. Last Call/Club Trio, Lawrenburg, IN 0-2 (10)
10. Team PBSI, Cincinnati, OH 0-3 (10)

#3- May 3 - Budweiser Festival - Bryan/College Station, TX
1. Da Bomb, Houston, TX  4-0 (60)
2. Budweiser/Elite, College Station, TX  3-2 (40)
3. Rios/Pizzini, Corpus Christi, TX  3-2 (30)
4. ATX Pirates, Austin, TX 3-2 (20)
5. Houston Sports, Houston, TX 3-2 (15)
5. DPS/Choppers, Austin, TX 2-2 (15)
7. Abbey Corbell, Pearland, TX 1-2 (10)
7. Dynamic Sports, Spring, TX 1-2 (10)
9. Bud Right On, Austin, TX 0-2 (10)
9. All Out Sports, Richmond, TX 1-2 (10)
9. Texas Miken, Houston, TX 0-2 (10)
9. Players Club, Marble Falls, TX 0-2 (10)
MVP - Marcello Gonzales, Da Bomb

#4- May 16 - Grand Casino - Tunica, MS
1. Team LOGO/Bass Gloves, Commerce, GA 5-0 (60)
2. Walkoff/CCOT/AAA/CSC/ASA/Bugs, Murfeesboro, TN 4-2 (40)
3. Elite, Cadiz, KY 5-2 (30)
4. Illustrated Sportswear/Bonecrushers/Mizuno, Wooster, AR 3-2 (20)
5. J&R Logistics/Lovell/Cheshires, Fort Smith, AR 2-2 (15)
6. Stracener Brothers/PI, Paragould, AR 3-2 (10)
7. Triangle Softball, Memphis, TN 2-2 (10)
7. 870 Softball, Jonesboro, AR 2-2 (10)
9. Northside Steel, Jonesboro, AR 1-2 (10)
9. Backyard Bombers, Lexington, AR 1-2 (10)
9. EI, Paragould/Jonesboro, AR 1-2 (10)
9. Team 93/Yankee Dogs, Memphis, TN 1-2 (10)
13. Team Destiny, Pine Bluff, AR 1-2 (10)
13. Hustlers, Florence, KY 0-2 (10)
13. Aztec/Custom Curbing, Cordova, TN 0-2 (10)
13. Mule Skinners, Walnut, MS 1-2 (10)
17. Rossville Jets, Rossville, TN 0-2 (10)

#5- June 14 - Best of the Northwest - Portland, OR
1. A-1/Haras, Portland, OR 4-0 (60)
2. DeMarini/Elite, Portland, OR 4-2 (40)
3. IHS/Squires, Portland, OR 4-2 (30)
4. Cheerleaders/Outlaws, Hubbard, OR 3-2 (20)
5. Mt. Hood Merchants, Pendleton, OR 1-2 (15)
5. Fast Cash, Vancouver, WA 2-3 (15)
7. Main Street, Vancouver, WA 2-2 (10)
7. Khaos, Vancouver, WA 1-2 (10)
9. Brokers, Vancouver, WA 0-3 (10)
9. Sandbaggers, Vancouver, WA 0-3 (10)

#6- June 27 - Sam McQuade Sr./Budweiser Tournament  - Bismarck ND (Only a Class-C event, no info on points)
1. Tharaldson Ethanol, West Fargo, ND 6-0
2. Fischer Industries, Dickinson, ND 8-2
3. Ackerman Surveying, Minot, ND 4-2
4. Miken/Tanel360/Dave's Sports Shop, Coon Rapids, MN 6-2
5. Stadium/Bud/Snap Fitness, Bismarck, ND 3-2
5. Workers Softball, Sioux Falls, SD 3 2
7. Zoo Bar/Huff Construction, Aberdeen, SD 4-2
7. Sperle Masonry/First Class Mortgage, Fargo, ND 3-2
9. Elbow Room, Bismarck, ND 2-2
9. Spectrum/KelCap/Coors Light, Bismarck, ND 2-2
9. Overtime/RMI, Grand Forks, ND 2-2
9. Turtle Mountain Thunder, Belcourt, ND 3-2
13. Performance Asphalt, Burnsville, MN 2-2
13. Push Pedal Pull, Sioux Falls, SD 2-2
13. Vic's Bar, Moorhead, MN 2-2
13. Sperle Masonry/M&M, Moorhead, MN 2-2
17. Silverbacks, Westminster, CO 1-2
17. MIC Softball Club, Apple Valley, MN 1-2
17. Burger King/Square One/Bud, Minot, ND 1-2
17. Rookies/BOHICA/Coors Light, Sioux Falls, SD 1-2
17. Sun Opta, Wahpeton, ND 1-2
17. Minot AFB, Minot, ND 1-2
17. ETI, Bismarck, ND 1-2
17. Bud Light/Jorgy's, Bismarck, ND 1-2
25. 5 O'Clock/Bud Light, Eau Claire, WI 0-2
25. Dust Tex, Mandan, ND 0-2
25. Saloon #10, Rapid City, SD 0-2
25. Problem Drinkers/Diezel/Elite, Louisville, KY 0-2
25. Powder Coat, Fargo, ND 0-2
25. Sonny's, Casper, WY 0-2
25. Buffalo City Grill, Jamestown, ND 0-2
25. Bellerud Transport, Fargo, ND 0-2

Point Totals before the Last Event
Rank Team Total Points
1. WCS/LCV 60
1. GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth 60
1. Da Bomb 60
1. Team LOGO/Bass gloves 60
1. A-1/Hara's 60
6. So Cal LCV 40
6. MFAB/Team Insanity 40
6. Budweiser Elite 40
6. Walkoff-CCOT-Bugs 40
6. DeMarini/Elite 40
11. Exterminators 30
11. Blitz/Watanabe/Easton 30
11. Rios/Pizzini 30
11. Elite 30
11. IHS/Squires 30
16. Galindo 20
16. Columbus Pipe/Easton 20
16. ATX Pirates 20
16. Illustrated Sportswear/Bonecrushers 20
16. Cheerleaders/Outlaws 20
21. Ruffnecks 15
21. B&C/Miken/Boombah/Thornton's 15
21. DPS Choppers 15
21. Houston Sports 15
21. J & R Logistics/Lovell Cheshires 15
21. Mt. Hood Merchants 15
21. Fast Cash 15
28. TCP/Easton 10
28. EAP/Wessel/Easton 10
28. KW Sports/Game On/Easton 10
28. Last Call/Club Trio 10
28. Team PBSI 10
28. Abbey/Corbell 10
28. Dynamic Sports 10
28. Bud Right On 10
28. All Out Sports 10
28. Texas Miken 10
28. Player's Club 10
28. Stracener Brothers/PI 10
28. 870 Softball 10
28. Triangle 10
28. Team 93/Yankee Dogs 10
28. El 10
28. Backyard Bombers 10
28. Northside Steel 10
28. Mule Skinners 10
28. Team Destiny 10
28. Aztec/Custom Curbing 10
28. Hustlers 10
28. Rossville Jets 10
28. Main Street 10
28. Khaos 10
28. Brokers 10
28. Sandbaggers 10

#7- July 18 - 50th Annual Fireman's - Bloomington, MN
Teams Entered:
All American Restoration/Miken, West St. Paul, MN
Animal House/Coulee, LaCrosse, WI
BBS/Josh Fjerstad Painting/Elite, Rochester, MN
BBS/Kelly's/Miken, Bloomington, MN
Buffalo Wild Wings/Combat, Apple Valley, MN
Eitzen State Bank, Eitzen, MN
Firemen, Bloomington, MN
Homes Unlimited/Superstars/Miken, Apple Valley, MN
J&H Wall/Chanticlear/Miken, Brooklyn Center, MN
Kim's Barrel Inn, Stevens Point, WI
Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken, Albertville, MN
Lucky's 13/MN Jazz, Burnsville, MN
Minnesota Mission Mizuno, Corcoran, MN
MN Easton/Geez, Albertville, MN
PIPAC Softball, Waterloo, IA
Redwood/SportsDiamond/Worth, Albertville, MN
River City Ready Mix/Bud Light, Lacrosse, WI
Salscheider/Hanson/Miken, West St. Paul, MN
Selloxx/Foxworth/OC Lending/Miken, Bloomington, MN
Sperle Masonry/First Class Mortgage, Fargo, ND
Stepans Enterprises/The Bar, Mosinee, WI
TCP/Easton, New London, IA
Team Buzz Kill/Applied SS, Harlingen, TX
Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND
T's 13/Easton, Omaha, NE
Vacances Transat Holidays, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Viessman Trucking, Boyd, MN
Viessman/BBS/Miken, Fairbault, MN
Willow River Saloon/VI/B2 Sports, Hudson, WI

#8- September 5 - WSL A Championships - Panama City Beach, FL

ASA restricted Player list for Class-A
Baker, Bryson - California
Baker, Rick - Indiana
Beggs, Dal - Florida
Bisbee, Vince - Michigan
Brown, Scott - Minnesota
Bumgardner, Rusty - North Carolina
Crine, Dennis - Nevada
Cocco, Tim - Kentucky
Connell, Greg - Georgia
DeDonatis III, Don - Florida
Fulk, B.J. - North Carolina
Garris, Hank - Florida
Genter, J.D. - Georgia
Gordon, Jamie - Michigan
Hall, Jeff - North Carolina
Helmer, Brett - Connecticut
Howerton, R.J. - Texas
Hughes, Bob - Iowa
Joerling, Todd - Missouri
Justice, Brian - Tennessee
Kendrick, Jason - Georgia
Kirby, Scott - Florida
Krause, Howie - Ohio
Martin, Todd - California
Martin, Todd - North Carolina
McCraw, Johnny - North Carolina
Nastally, Scott - Michigan
Phelps, J.C. - Kentucky
Purcell, Andy - California
Rainwater, Brian - Georgia
Rulli, Dennis - California
Striebel, Scott - Minnesota
Wallace, Jeff - New York
Wegman, Brian - Ohio

====================================

ASA National Championship Events
7/31/2008 - Fast Pitch Major - Stevens Point, WI
8/29/2008 - Fast Pitch Class-A - Gladstone, MO
8/29/2008 - Fast Pitch Class-B - McAllen, TX
8/29/2008 - Fast Pitch Class-C - Prescott, AZ
8/20/2008 - Fast Pitch 40 & Over - Minot, ND
8/14/2008 - Fast Pitch 45 & Over - Springfield, MO
9/26/2008 - Fast Pitch 50 & Over - Fort Worth, TX
8/29/2008 - 10-Man Modified - Cumming, GA
8/29/2008 - 9-Man Modified - Cumming, GA
8/29/2008 - 9-Man Modified Class-A - Cumming, GA
8/29/2008 - 16 Inch Major - Mt. Prospect, IL
8/29/2008 - 16 Inch Class A - Cedar Rapids, IA
9/25/2008 - Class-A Hooters Championship Finals - Oklahoma City, OK
8/28/2008 - Class-B East - Auburndale, FL
8/28/2008 - Class-B West - San Antonio, TX
9/25/2008 - Class-B Hooters Championship Finals - Oklahoma City, OK
8/28/2008 - Class-C East - Salem, VA
8/28/2008 - Class-C North - Moorhead, MN
8/28/2008 - Class-C South - Bryan/College Station, TX
8/28/2008 - Class-C West - Lancaster, CX
9/25/2008 - Class-C Hooters Championship Finals- Oklahoma City, OK
8/28/2008 - Class-D East - Columbus, OH
8/28/2008 - Class-D North - Bismarck, ND
8/28/2008 - Class-D South - Marietta, GA
8/28/2008 - Class-D West - Seattle, WA
9/25/2008 - Class-D Hooters Championship Finals- Oklahoma City, OK
8/29/2008 - Church - Decatur, AL
8/29/2008 - Industrial - Tallahassee, FL
9/05/2008 - 35-Over - Killeen, TX
8/22/2008 - 40-Over - Dallas, TX
9/05/2008 - 45-Over - Roseville, CA
8/29/2008 - 50-Over AA East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 50-Over AA West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 50-Over AAA East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 50-Over AAA West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 50-Over Major East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 50-Over Major West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 50+-Over Major East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 50+-Over Major West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 55-Over AA East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 55-Over AA West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 55-Over AAA East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 55-Over AAA West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 55-Over Major East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 55-Over Major West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 55+-Over Major East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 55+-Over Major West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 60-Over AA East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 60-Over AA West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 60-Over AAA East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 60-Over AAA West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 60-Over Major East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 60-Over Major West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 60+-Over Major East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 60+-Over Major West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 65-Over AA East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 65-Over AA West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 65-Over AAA East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 65-Over AAA West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 65-Over Major East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 65-Over Major West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 65+-Over Major East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 65+-Over Major West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 70-Over AAA East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 70-Over AAA West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 70-Over Major East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 70-Over Major West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 75-Over AAA East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 75-Over AAA West - Spokane, WA
8/29/2008 - 75-Over Major East - Burlington, NC
8/29/2008 - 75-Over Major West - Spokane, WA
9/21/2008 - Coed Major - Dothan, AL
8/21/2008 - Coed Class A - Tallahassee, FL
8/21/2008 - Coed Class B Slow Pitch - LaGrange, GA
8/07/2008 - Women's Major Fast Pitch - Amherst, NY
8/08/2008 - Women's Class A Fast Pitch - Salem, OR
8/08/2008 - Women's Class B Fast Pitch - Salem, OR
9/25/2008 - Women's Open Slow Pitch Hooters Championship Finals - Oklahoma City, OK
8/28/2008 - Women's East Class C Slow Pitch - Augusta, GA
8/28/2008 - Women's West Class C Slow Pitch - Waxahachie, TX
9/25/2008 - Women's Class-C Hooters Championship Finals- Oklahoma City, OK
8/28/2008 - Women's East Class D Slow Pitch - Seminole County, FL
8/28/2008 - Women's West Class D Slow Pitch - Lawton, OK
9/25/2008 - Women's Class-D Hooters Championship Finals- Oklahoma City, OK
8/08/2008 - Women's Masters 35-Over Slow Pitch - Fort Myers, FL

====================================

NSA Elite/A NITs

May 17 - NSA Elite NIT - Rock Hill SC
1. SSC, Blacksburg, SC 4-0 (B) - accepted the Class-B bid
2. TaylorMade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA 3-2 (B) - accepted the Class Elite bid
3. Makson Construstion/Moore's, Albemarle, NC 2-2 (C)
4. Carolina Freight, Kernersville, NC 2-2 (B)
5. East Coast Wings, Winston-Salem, NC 1-2 (C)
5. Maxson Contruction/Worth, Scotts, NC 1-2 (C)
7. Carolina Artisans Construstion, Shelby, NC 0-2 (C)
7. Hollands/Terrys/Easton, North Wilkesboro, NC 0-2 (B)
MVP - Jason Walker, SSC

May 23 - Thoroughbred Classic Elite NIT - Lexington, KY
1. Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken, Albertville, MN 5-0 (A)
2. Jean Shoppe/Easton, McKenzie, TN 6-2 (A)
3. Berties/Hub City Glass/Easton, Elizabethtown, KY 2-2 (B)
4. B&C/Miken/Thorton's/Boombah, Edmonton, KY 3-2 (B)
5. Mojo/Creative Stucco/Worth, Columbus, OH 2-2 (A)
7. Softball Times, Lexington, KY 2-2 (B)
7. Spitz/Central/Mizuno, Mt. Washington, KY 2-2 (A)
9. Balance Fitness, Harrison, OH 0-2 (B)
9. Brooks Sports/Miken, Shepherdsville, KY 0-2 (B)
9. John Snyder/Worth Softball, Columbus, IN 1-2 (B)
9. Pipetrade 502, Louisville, KY 1-2 (B)
13. Elite Softball, Cadiz, KY 0-2 (B)
DO. Pennsylvania Avenue Sports/Easton, Murphysboro, IL 0-0 (B)

All Tournament Team:
MVP - Geno Buck, Long Haul/Miken/Phonemaster (22-26, .846, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs)
Golden Glove - Matt King, Jean Shoppe/Team Easton
Chad Akers, B&C /Miken/Thornton's/Boombah
Garrien Martin, Berties/Hub City Glass/Easton
PJ Jones, Berties/Hub City Glass/Easton
Eric Thompson, Jean Shoppe/Team Easton
Shawn McDonald, Jean Shoppe/Team Easton
Robert Blackburn, Jean Shoppe/Team Easton
BJ Fulk, Long Haul/Miken/Phonemaster
Denny Crane, Long Haul/Miken/Phonemaster
Greg Hartwick, Long Haul/Miken/Phonemaster
Anthony Dress, Long Haul/Miken/Phonemaster
HR Leader - Geno Buck, Long Haul/Miken/Phonemaster (22-26, .846, 23 RBIs) - 7 HRs
Batting Leader - Geno Buck, Long Haul/Miken/Phonemaster (22-26, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs) - .846

May 31 - Music City Classic Elite NIT - Nashville, TN
1. CCOT/Roofbusters/Mr. Jay/AWA/Bugs, Nashville, TN 4-0 (B)
2. Berties/Hub City Glass/Easton, Elizabethtown, KY 4-1 (B)
3. TCP/Easton, Burlington, IA 3-2 (B)
4. B&C/Miken/Thorton's/Boombah, Edmonton, KY 2-2 (B)
5. Elite Softball, Cadiz, KY 0-3 (B)
5. Pennsylvania Avenue Sports/Easton, Murphysboro, IL 0-3 (B)
NS. The Scene, Commack, NY 0-0 (C)

July 26 - Last Chance Elite NIT- Muncie, IN
1.

====================================

NSA World Series/National Events
Aug-1 - Elite World Series - Michigan City, IN
September 12 - Class-B - East - Cary, NC
September 12 - Class-B - North - St. Louis, MO
TBA - Class-B - South - TBA
August 23 - Class-B - West - San Jose, CA
Oct-3 - Class-B Super World Series - Nashville, TN
September 12 - Class-C - East - Cary, NC
September 12 - Class-C - North - Owensboro, KY
September 20 - Class-C - Northeast - Princeton, NJ
September 5 - Class-C - South - Tulsa/Broken Arrow, OK
September 12 - Class-C - South-Central - Nashville, TN
September 5 - Class-C - Southwest - Peoria, AZ
August 23 - Class-C - West - San Jose, CA
Oct-3 - Class-C Super World Series - St. Louis, MO
September 12 - Class-D - East - Cary, NC
September 5 - Class-D - North - Kalamazoo, MI
August 23 - Class-D - Northeast - Princeton, NJ
September 12 - Class-D - Central - Indianapolis, IN
September 12 - Class-D - South - TBA, TX
September 12 - Class-D - Southeast - Boaz, AL
September 5 - Class-D - Southwest - Peoria, AZ
August 23 - Class-D - West - San Jose, CA
Oct-3 - Class-D Super World Series - Las Vegas, NV
September 12 - Class-E - East - Salem, VA
September 12 - Class-E - North - Kankakee, IL
September 5 - Class-E - Northeast - Warwick, RI
September 5 - Class-E - Central - Muncie, IN
September 12 - Class-E - South - Rogers, AR
September 12 - Class-E - South-Central - Chatanooga, TN
September 13 - Class-E - Southeast - Sebring, FL
September 5 - Class-E - Southwest - Peoria, AZ
August 23 - Class-E - West - Fresno, CA
Oct-3 - Class-E Super World Series - Rock Hill, SC
September 20 - Industrial - Indianapolis, IN
September 19 - 16" Class "A" - Oak Lawn, IL
September 27 - 35-Over Comp/Rec - Columbus, IN
September 13 - 40-Ove - Sebring, FL
September 13 - 45-Over - Sebring, FL
July 25 - 50-Over - Cullman, AL
July 25 - 55-Over - Boaz, AL
July 25 - 60-Over - Gadsden, AL
July 25 - 65-Over - Gadsden, AL
July 25 - 70-Over - Gadsden, AL
TBA - West Senior Worlds - 50+,55+,60+,65+ & 70+ - TBA
Aug-1 - Fast Pitch World Series - Rock Hill, SC
September 13 - Coed East Class "C" - Roanoke, VA
September 13 - Coed East Class "D" - Roanoke, VA
September 13 - Coed East Class "E" - Roanoke, VA
October 11 - Coed North Class "Open" - Indianapolis, IN
September 20 - Coed North Class "C" - Columbus, OH
October 11 - Coed North Class "D" - Indianapolis, IN
September 20 - Coed North Class "E" - Columbus, OH
October 17 - Coed Southeast Class "C" - Cullman, AL
October 11 - Coed Southeast Class "D" - Mobile, AL
October 17 - Coed Southeast Class "E" - Cullman, AL
October 10 - Coed South Class "C" - Knoxville, TN
October 10 - Coed South Class "D" - Knoxville, TN
October 10 - Coed South Class "E" - Knoxville, TN
September 13 - Coed Northwest Class "C" - Seattle, WA
September 13 - Coed Northwest Class "D" - Seattle, WA
September 13 - Coed Northwest Class "E" - Seattle, WA
September 26 - Coed West Class "C" - Fresno, CA
September 26 - Coed West Class "D" - Fresno, CA
September 26 - Coed West Class "E" - Fresno, CA
August-1 - Women's Major World Series - Cape Girardeau, MO
August-1 - Women's Comp World Series - Cape Girardeau, MO
September-7 - Women's Class-C World Series - Columbus, OH
September-7 - Women's Class-D World Series - Columbus, OH
September 19 - 16" Women's Class "A" - Oak Lawn, IL

====================================

ISA World Series/National Events
Aug 8 - Class-A World - Auburn, AL -
Aug 22 - Class-B World - Dothan, AL -

Aug-22 - Class-C East - Sterling, VA
Aug-29 - Class-C South - Altamonte Springs, FL
Sep-5 - Class-C North - Bridgeton, MO
Sep 26 - Class C World Series - Polk County, FL - Deluxe Bakery, NJ
Aug 22 - Class-D East - Sterling, VA
Aug 22 - Class-D South - TBA
Aug 23 - Class-D North - Urbana, IL
Sep-26 - Class D World Series - Polk County, FL - Florida Fury, FL
Aug-30 - Class-E East - Sterling, VA
Aug-29 - Class-E South - Panama City Beach, FL
Sep-5 - Class-E North - Bridgeton, MO
Sep-26 - Class E World Series - Polk County, FL - RBI Reloaded, TN
Aug 23 - Church Worlds - Nashville, TN - Comp - Team Maz Baptist, TN
Aug 23 - Church Worlds - Nashville, TN - Rec - Churches of Shelbyville, TN
Aug 1 - Senior World Series - Bridgeton, MO
 - 50 Major+/Major - Hendricks Sports, TX
 - 50 AAA - Brickyard, IN
 - 55 Major/AAA - Rhinos, IL
 - 55 AA - Zepplelin, KY
 - 60 Major - Michael's Force, IL
 - 60 AAA - Michigan Express, MI
 - 65 AAA/AA - Indianapolis Classics, IN
Oct 4 - Masters 35-Over World - Polk County, FL
Aug-9 - 9 Man Modified World - Woodbridge, NJ
Jun-27 - Fast Pitch World - Cherokee, NC
Jul-14 - Fast Pitch World Series - Henry County, GA
Oct-3 - Coed World - Cherokee, NC - Comp - Lawn Medics, Plant City, FL
Oct-3 - Coed World - Cherokee, NC - Rec -  Angels & Friends, SC
Aug-8 - Woman's World - Dothan, AL - Comp - Fraley's/Low Bob, TN
Aug-8 - Woman's World - Dothan, AL - Rec - Lady Thunder, TN

January 18 - Class-A ISA Winter World Series
1. Pierce Construction, Creo, NY 2-2
2. Stucco Supply, Cincinnati, OH 3-2
3. Blue Martini, Freehold, NJ 4-0 *
4. Team Lee & Brett, Parrish, FL 4-2
5. Brownies, Apopra, FL 2-3
5. Titan Sports, Bryant, AR 1-2
6. Long Haul, Middletown, OH 2-2
6. Sunbelt Towing, Winter Haven, FL 1-2
9. Stein Restoration/Clearwater Hooters, St. Petersburg, FL 0-3
9. T&R Stucco, Hollywood, FL 0-3

* Blue Martini was undefeated and had to leave and could not play the Championship game. It was decided that Blue Martini finished in 3rd place while, Pierce Construction and Stucco Supply would play a winner-take-all for the Championship.

MVP - Matt Loughhead, Pierce Construction
Gold Glove - Don DeDonatis, Pierce Construction

All Tournament Team
Tom Conley, Pierce Construction
Mitch Mabe, Pierce Construction
Jeff Wallace, Pierce Construction
Matt Loughhead, Pierce Construction
Don DeDonatis, Pierce Construction
Brett Helmer, Stucco Supply
Dal Beggs, Stucco Supply
Kyle Cowart, Stucco Supply
TJ Jefferson, Stucco Supply
Brian Arnold, Stucco Supply
Jeff Turnbo, Stucco Supply

====================================

WSL World Series/National Events
August-22 - WSL Class-B Mid-Western Championship - Rochester, MN
August-22 - WSL Class-C Mid-Western Championship - Rochester, MN
August-22 - WSL Class-D Mid-Western Championship - Rochester, MN
August-22 - WSL Women's Open Mid-Western Championship - Rochester, MN
October 10 - WSL Class-B West Coast Championship - Reno, NV
October 10 - WSL Class-C West Coast Championship - Reno, NV
October 10 - WSL Class-D West Coast Championship - Reno, NV
October 10 - WSL Class-Rec West Coast Championship - Reno, NV
October 10 - WSL Women's Lower Bracket West Coast Championship - Reno, NV
September 5 - WSL Class-A North American Championship - Panama City Beach, FL
September 5 - WSL Class-B North American Championship - Panama City Beach, FL
September 5 - WSL Class-C North American Championship - Panama City Beach, FL
September 5 - WSL Class-D North American Championship - Panama City Beach, FL
September 5 - WSL Women's Lower Bracket North American Championship - Panama City Beach, FL

====================================

SSAA Grand Slam World Series/World Series/National Events
June-28 - Class-A/B Grand Slam World Series - Wilkesboro, NC
Final Standings (Top-4)
1. Holland's/Terry's/Easton, N. Wilkesboro, NC
2. Players/Baynes, Cleveland, TN
3. GasIt, Blackburg, SC
4. SCS, Fayetteville, TN

August 23 - Class-C Grand Slam World Series - Raleigh, NC
August 23 - Class-D Grand Slam World Series - Raleigh, NC
August 23 - Class-E Grand Slam World Series - Peters Creek, NC
September 13 - Class-Recreation-E Grand Slam World Series - Newville, PA
August 2 - 35-Over World - Fairfax, VA
July 12 - 40-Over World - Gastonia, NC
October 11 - 50-Over World - Chesterfield, VA
October 11 - Open Coed World Series - Peters Creek, NC
September 27 - Comp Coed World Series - Peters Creek, NC
August 16 -Women's World Class C - Peters Creek, NC
August 16 -Women's World Class D - Peters Creek, NC

====================================

WSA World Series/National Events
May 2 - Class-A World Tournament - Atlanta, GA
Jun 20 - Class-B World Tournament - Atlanta, GA
Jul 18 - Class-C World Tournament - Atlanta, GA
Jul 18 - Class-D World Tournament - Atlanta, GA
Aug 1 - 35-Over World - Atlanta, GA
Aug 1 - 40-Over World - Atlanta, GA
Sep 26 - Senior Worlds - Atlanta, GA
Sep 26 - Coed Class-B/C/D Worlds - Anniston, AL

====================================

NASF World Series
October 11 - World Series - Las Vegas, NV

====================================

Triple Crown Summer Nationals
July 4 - World Series - Steamboat, CO

====================================

SNA (Softball Nation Association) Nationals
Sept 27 - Gold Championships - Virginia Beach , VA
Sept 27 - Silver Championships - Virginia Beach , VA
Sept 13 - Bronze Championships - Virginia Beach , VA

====================================

Other Tournament Classics
July 5 - Yvon 'PIF' Depatie Invitational, Fleurimont, Quebec, Canada
1. Vacances Transat/Novopharm, Quebec, Canada
2. National Gold Magic, Rhode Island
MVP - ?

 July 5 - The Mullet, Niceville, FL
1. Hit Squad/Primetime/Easton, Atlanta, GA
2. T&R Stucco, Kissimmee, FL
MVP - ?

====================================

MASTERS/SENIORS

June 20 - ISF Senior World Cup - Salem, VA
August 15 - ISSA World Championships - Manassas, VA
October 17 - SSWC (SSUSA) World Championships - Phoenix AZ

SPA
July 18 - SPA Major/Major+ 50-Over, 55-Over, 60-Over - Tulsa, OK
September 4 - SPA 40-Over, 45-Over - Dalton, GA
September 4 - SPA 70-Over, 75-Over, 80-Over - Dalton, GA
September 11 - SPA AAA/AA 50-Over, 60-Over - Dalton, GA
September 18 - SPA 65-Over - Dalton, GA
September 18 - SPA AAA/AA 55-Over - Dalton, GA

SSWS-NASCS
August 3 - SSWS 65-Over, 70-Over, 75-Over, 80-Over - Lincoln, NE
August 8 - SSWS 50-Over, 55-Over, 60-Over - Lincoln, NE

October 6/13 - Huntsman World Games - St. George, UT

LVSSA
August 29 - LVSSA Major/Major+ 50-Over, 55-Over, 60-Over - Las vegas, NV
September 26 - LVSSA 55-Over AAA/AA - Las vegas, NV
September 29 - LVSSA 65-Over, 75-Over - Las vegas, NV
September 22 - LVSSA 70-Over, 80-Over - Las vegas, NV
October 3 - LVSSA 50-Over, 60-Over AAA/AA - Las Vegas, NV

====================================

FAST-PITCH

August 8 - Summer Olympics - Beijing, China

NAFA
July 25 - NAFA Open World Series - Middleton, WI
August 21 - NAFA AA-Major World Series - North Mankato, MN
August 17 - NAFA AA World Series - North Mankato, MN
August 21 - NAFA A-Major World Series - North Mankato, MN
August 23 - NAFA A World Series - North Mankato, MN
September 12 - NAFA Masters Eastern World Series - Rockford, IL
September 20 - NAFA Masters Western World Series - Carson City, NV

ISC
August 10 - ISC World Tournament - Kimberly, WI
August 10 - ICS-II World Tournament - Appleton, WI


The Old Scout's Top 10 as of July 9, 2008
1. Dan Smith/Menossee/Benfield/Team Combat (34-5)
2. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (48-7)
3. Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken (16-8)
4. Jean Shoppe/Team Easton (27-8)
5. GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth (35-13)
6. ABS/Easton (21-10)
7. C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite (26-11)
8. Suncoast/RBK (20-13)
9. Fencebrokers Inc./Laser Vision/Worth (16-12)
10. Rope Club (17-11)

Top-10 OB% as of July 9, 2008
1. Jeff Hall, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (110-133, .827)
2. Randell Boone, C-Town/AmericanFunding/Easton/Elite (109-133, .820)
3. JD Genter, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (130-164, .793)
4. JC Phelps, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth (129-163, .791)
5. Vince Bisbee, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (187-239, .782)
6. Sean McDonald, Jean Shoppe/Easton (110-142, .775)
7. Bobby Hughes, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (191-251, .761)
8. Dennis Rulli, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (194-256, .758)
9. Mike Bowlin, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth (143-190, .753)
10. Bryson Baker, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (126-168, .750)

Top-10 HRs as of July 9, 2008
1. Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth -65
2. JC Phelps, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth -61
3. Howie Krause, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth -54
4. Vince Bisbee, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth -51
4. Brian Higginbotham, Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk -51
6. Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth -48
6. Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth -48
8. Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth -46
9. Rusty Bumgardner, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat -44
9. Sam Lopez, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth -44

Top-5 HR Frequency as of July 9, 2008
1. JC Phelps, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth -2.16
2. Brian Higginbotham, Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk -2.55
3. Jeff Hall, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth -2.74
4. R. J. Howerton, C-Town/AmericanFunding/Easton/Elite -3.00
5. Mike Overholt, Fence Brokers Inc/LaserVision/Worth -3.00

Top-5 RBIs as of July 9, 2008
1 Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth -213
2 Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth -170
3 Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth -161
4 JC Phelps, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth -152
5 Vince Bisbee, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth -151



 


National Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net