Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
  • Super Major NITs
  • Other Invitationals
  • National Championships

2002 Tournament Results

2002 Men's Super Major NIT Results: (Winner - Runnerup - MVP)
March 22-24	NSA / WSL - Daytona Beach, FL
	1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN
	2. Hague/Resmonso/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul (33-43, .767, 16 HR & 30 RBI)
April 6-7	NSA - Plano, TX
	1. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
	2. Budweiser/Absolute/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX
	MVP - Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith (20-23, .870, 4 HRs)
April 6-7	ASA - Sanford, FL
	1. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH
	2. Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL
	MVP - Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo
	HR Leader - Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo - 5 
April 20-21	ASA - College Station, TX
	1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN
	2. Mountain Top/Advanced/TPS, Brighton, MI
	MVP - Jimmy Powers, Long Haul (23-26,, .885, 14 HRs, 30 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Jimmy Powers & Hank Garris, Long Haul - 14 (27-33, .838, 26 RBIs)
April 27-28 	USSSA Flag City Shootout - Macon, GA
	Major Event Cancelled
	(Class-B Results)
	1. Ladies Choice/Worth, Sumter, SC
	2. Cherokee Brick/Bank's Oil/Mizuno, Fort Valley, GA
May 4-5 	NSA / WSL - Spartanburg, SC
	1. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
	2. Holland's/Terry's/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC
	MVP - Scott Brown, Dan Smith (18-22, .818, 7 HRs)
	HR Leader - Jeff Hall, Dan Smith - 9 (15-20, .750)
May 4-5 	USSSA Space City Classic - Cocoa, FL
	1. Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL
	2. Hooters/B&B/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS
	MVP - Roy Epply, Team Mizuno
May 11-12 	ASA Conway Twitty Classic - Hendersonville, TN
	1. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
	2. K&G/Phonemasters/TPS, North Vernon, IN
	MVP - Brett Helmer, Dan Smith (19-23, .826, 9 HRs)
May 11-12 	USSSA TPS Classic - Kettering, MD
	1. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC
	2. RPM/TPS, Orinda, CA
	MVP - Jeff Lanning, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton
	HR Leader - Brian May, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton
May 18-19	NSA / WSL - Richmond, IN
	1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN
	2. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC
	MVP - Scott King, Long Haul (18-22, .818, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Mike Shenk, Long Haul - 11 (17-26, .692, 22 RBIs)
May 18-19 	USSSA - Euless, TX
	1. Hooters/B&B/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS
	2. Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS
	MVP - Brent Wilheim, Hooters/Mizuno
May 25-26 	USSSA Cajun Classic - Carencro, LA
	1. Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS
	2. Budweiser/Absolute/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX
	MVP - Ed Hicks, Twin States/Worth
	HR Leader - Derrick Williams, Budweiser - 17 (30-41, .732)
	Avg Leader - Carl Rose, Hague/Resmondo - .792 (19-24, 10 HRs)
May 25-26 	USSSA Memorial Day Classic - Lancaster, CA 
	No Major/AA/A teams entered
	(Class-B Results)
	1. Alesium After Hours, Las Vegas, NV
	2. Classic Glass/Mizuno, San Jose, CA
June 1-2 	NSA - Michigan City,  IN
	1. Budweiser/Absolute/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX
	2. Doc's/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA
	MVP - Kevin Johnson, Budweiser
June 1-2 	USSSA - Shawnee Mission, KS
	Tournament Cancelled
June 8-9 	ASA - Portland, OR
	1. TPS Northwest, Everette, WA
	2. Oswego Drywall, Newburg, OR
	MVP - Chad Sytle, TPS Northwest
June 8-9 	NSA / WSL - Columbus, OH
	1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN
	2. Hague/Resmonso/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
	HR Leader - Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmonso/Walser Chevy/Worth
June 8-9 	USSSA - Concord, CA
	1. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
	2. Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA
	MVP - Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (11-12, .917, 4 HRs)
	HR Leader - Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton - 8 (12-16, .750)
June 15-16 	ASA Super Shootout - Cincinnati, OH
	1. K&G/Phonemasters/TPS, North Vernon, IN
	2. Perkins Roofing/TPS, Cincinnati, OH
	Co-MVPs - Wayne Habbermill (19-26, .738, 8 HRs) & Rick Baker (22-31, .710, 9 HRs), K&G
	HR Leader - Billy Byrd, K&G/Phonemasters/TPS (21-31, .677, 23 RBIs) - 12
June 15-16 	USSSA - Milwaukee, WI
	1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN
	2. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
	MVP - Bryan King, Long Haul (21-27, .778)
	HR Leaders - Brett Helmer (29-33, .879), Dewayne Nevitt (28-33, .848) &
	Jeff Hall (24-29, .828), Dan Smith/Easton - 12
	Batting Leader - Randell Boone, Long Haul (21-22, .955, 7 HRs, 25 RBIs)
June 22-23 	ASA Super Slam - Lexington, KY 
	1. K&G/Phonemasters/TPS, North Vernon, IN
	2. Lighthouse/Sportsworld/Easton, Chattanooga, TN
	MVP - Billy Byrd, K&G/Phonemasters/TPS (14-17, .824, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Steve Dickinson, Lighthouse - 13
June 22-23 	USSSA Dudley/Budweiser Classic - Brooklyn Center, MN
	1. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
	2. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN
	MVP - Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith (12 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul (23-34, .676, 30 RBIs) &
	Hank Garris, Long Haul (29-35, .857, 37 RBIs) - 16
June 29-30 	USSSA - Cincinnati, OH
	1. Florida Heat/Joe Blacks/Nave/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL
	2. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH
	MVP & HR Leader - Joe Povenski, Fla. Heat (19-20, .950, 7 HRs)
July 6-7 	ASA Busch/Coke Classic - Little Rock, AR
	1. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
	2. Budweiser/Absolute/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX
	MVP - Demond Thomas, Dan Smith (23-31, .742) - 18
	HR Leader - Derrick Williams, Budweiser - 17 (30-41, .732)
July 6-7 	NSA / WSL PIF Classic - Fleurimont, QC, Canada
	1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN
	2. Lloyd's Boys, London, Ontario, Canada
	MVP & HR Leader - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul (27-31, .871, 15 HRs, 36 RBIs)
July 12-14 	ASA / WSL Smoky Mountain Classic - Maryville, TN
	1. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
	2. Budweiser/Absolute/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX
	MVP - Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (23-28, .821, 9 HRs)
	HR Leader - Brian Goins, New Construction (.854) - 19
	Batting Leader - Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmonso/Walser Chevy/Worth (20-22, 13 HRs) - .909
July 20-21 	USSSA - Seattle, WA
	1. Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH
	2. Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA
	MVP - Zach Keene, Team AH/TPS (23-28, .821, 4 HRs)
July 20-21 	USSSA - TPS Twin Cities Classic  - Texarcana, TX
	1. Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS, Brighton, MI
	2. Texas/AAA, Longview, TX
	Co-MVPs - John Glidewell, Mountain Top/Advanced/TPS (25-28, .893, 9 HRs) and
	Tim Rye, Mountain Top/Advanced/TPS (25-28, .893, 3 HRs)
July 20-21 	ASA Super - Albany, GA
	1. US Vinyl, Chattanooga, TN
	2. WW Gay/Aubrey's, Gainesville, FL
	MVP - Derek Jones, US Vinyl (15-16, .938, 9 HRs)
July 27-28 	NSA - Michigan City, IN
	1. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
	2. Hague/Resmonso/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (26-30, .867, 14 HRs)
	HR Leader, JC Phelps, New Construction (30-34, .882) - 25
July 27-28 	NSA - Seattle, WA
	1. Tacoma Dodge, Tacoma, WA
	2. Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA
August 3-4 	USSSA Last Chance Classic - Sterling Heights, MI
	1. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA (Co-Champs)
	1. Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS, Brighton, MI (Co-Champs)
	Co-MVPs - Shaun Robinson, Mountain Top (17-21, .810, 1 HR)
Other Popular Invitational Tournaments:
May 25-26 	Richmond Round Robin - World's Largest, Richmond, VA 
	No A/B teams entered
	(Class-C Results)	
	1. Cardinal Lawn Service/Gamecocks, Medford, NJ
	2. Showtime/PTS, Easton, PA
June 1-2 	Billy Bowlegs Classic, Fort Walton Beach, FL
	1. WW Gay/Aubrey's/TPS, Gainesville, FL
	2. Suncoast/Uni-Flora/Nike, Sarasota, FL
	MVP - Shawn Snow, WW Gay/Aubrey's/TPS
June 8-9 	Southeastern Invitational Classic,  Panama City, FL
	1. Lighthouse/Sportsworld/Easton, Chattanooga, TN
	2. C&M/Tommy Curid/Worth, Dotham, AL
	MVP - JD Genter, Lighthouse/Sportsworld/Easton (16-20, .800, 12 HRs)
June 14-16 	Pick of Dixie Classic, Chattanooga, TN
	1. Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS
	2. Lighthouse/Sportsworld/Easton, Chattanooga, TN
	MVP - George Brown, Twin States/Worth
June 29-30 	Firecracker Classic, Dover, DE
	1. Benfield Electric/Easton, Fairfax, VA
	2. Warthen Fuel/TPS, Dover, DE
July 5-7 	Mullet Classic,   Niceville FL
	1. Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS
	2. C&M/Tommy Curid/Worth, Dotham, AL
	Co-MVPs - Scott Summerlin & Ed Hicks, Twin States/Worth
2002 National/World Championships:
August  3 - 4 	ISA AA, Anderson, SC
 1. Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL	7-1
 2. Twin States/Worth, Montgomery, AL				3-2	
 3. WW Gay/Aubrey's/TPS, Gainesville, FL			2-2
 4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN				3-2
 5. Holland's/Terry's/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC		3-2
 5. C&M/Tommy Curid/Worth, Dotham, AL				2-2
 7. JW Construction/Mizuno, Riverdale, CA			2-2
 7. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton, Columbus, OH	2-2
 9. Lighthouse Babtist/Sports World/Easton, Chattanooga, TN	0-2
 9. US Vinyl/Worth, Chattanooga, TN				0-2
 9. Nation's Fence.Com, Lawrenceville, GA			0-2
 9. Brandon's Softball, Wilmington, NC				1-2
13. Audio Junction, Savannah, GA				0-2
 
MVP - Brian Arnold, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (28-40, .700, 6 HRs)
Defensive Award - Pat Wayne, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth
Offensive Award - JC Phelps, New Construction (24-24, 1.000, 9 HRs)
HR Leader - Bob Woldyk, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth - 15
ISA Class-AA All-World Team:
John Dutch, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (29-40, .725, 3 HRs)
Brian Arnold, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (28-40, .700, 6 HRs) (MVP)
Butch Smith, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (28-40, .700, 8 HRs)
Bob Woldyk, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (26-36, .722, 15 HRs)
Jeff Young, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (24-32, .750, 6 HRs)
Curtis Nave, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (15-23, .652, 4 HRs)
JC Phelps, New Construction
Trey Royal, WW Gay/Aubrey's/TPS
Preston Taylor, WW Gay/Aubrey's/TPS
Todd Thomas, Twin States/Worth
Craig Upton, Twin States/Worth
George Brown, Twin States/Worth
Will Watson, Twin States/Worth
===============
August 10 - 11 	NSA AA, Plano, TX 
 1.Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC			4-1
 2.Phonemasters/K&G Sports/Schwinng/TPS, North Vernon, IN	5-2
 3.Lighthouse Babtist/Sports World/Easton, Chattanooga, TN	4-2
 4.Mountain Top/Advanced/Cash USA/TPS, Brighton, MI		4-2
 5.Twin States/Worth, Montgomery, AL				2-2
 5.Mid South/TPS, Portage, IN					1-2
 7.Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth, Coll. Station, TX	2-2
 7.Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS			2-2
 9.Meridian Softball Club, Houston, TX				1-2
 9.Strike Zone, San Antonio, TX					0-2
 9.Turn Two Softball, Arlington, TX				0-2
 9.Doc's/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA					0-2
13.Texans Softball Club, Houston, TX				0-2

MVP - Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton (26-29 .897, 5 HRs)
Defensive Award - Brad Jones, Phonemasters/K&G Sports/Schwinng/TPS
HR Leaders - Wayne Habbermill, Phonemasters/K&G Sports/Schwinng/TPS (27-37, .730, 30 RBIs) and
Ron Wilson, Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton (25-32, .781) - 14

All-World Team:
Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton (MVP) (26-29 .897, 5 HRs)
Jeff Lanning, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton (23-27, .852, 4 HRs)
Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton (20-26, .769, 7 HRs)
Chris Chilton, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton (22-26, .846, 9 HRs)
Dale Sensenig, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton (21-26, .808, 4 HRs)
Shawn Watson, Phonemasters/K&G Sports/Schwinng/TPS  (33-39, .846, 10 HRs)
Wayne Habbermill, Phonemasters/K&G Sports/Schwinng/TPS (27-37, .730, 14 HRs)
Troy Summerfield, Phonemasters/K&G Sports/Schwinng/TPS (25-35, .714, 4 HRs)
Larry Wert, Phonemasters/K&G Sports/Schwinng/TPS (26-35, .743, 3 HRs)
J.D. Genter, Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton (26-32, .813, 4 HRs)
Rodney Waters, Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton (25-32, .781, 8 HRs)
Ron Wilson, Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton (25-32, .781, 14 HRs)
Brian Justice, Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton (24-32, .750, 5 HRs)
John Glidewell, Mountain Top/Advanced/Cash USA/TPS (25-32 .781 9 HRs)
Wade Casey, Mountain Top/Advanced/Cash USA/TPS (24-32 .750 8 HRs)
Brian Rainwater, Twin States/Worth
Todd Fleming, Mid South/TPS
===============
August 16 - 18 	ISA World Series, Easley, SC 
1. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		4-0
2. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN		3-2
3. Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX	3-2
4. Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth, Columbus, OH			2-2
5. WW Gay/Aubrey's/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL			1-2
5. Lighthouse Baptist/Sportsworld/Easton, Chattanooga, TN	1-2
7. US Vinyl/Worth, Chattanooga, TN				0-2
7. Taylor's, Edgewater, MD					0-2
Co-MVPs - Todd Joerling and Shane Dubose, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Offensive Award - Brett Hellmer, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
HR Leader - Todd Martin, Long Haul and Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith - 11
Base Burgler - Jamal Herring, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
ISA World Series - All World Team
Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (Co-MVP)
Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Robin Higginbotham, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton 
Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (11 HRs)
Dewayne Nevitt, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
John McCraw, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Shane Dubois, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (Co-MVP)
Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (13-17, .765, 11HRs, 19 RBIs)
Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (10-16, .625, 8 HRs, 13 RBIs)
Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (10-16, .625, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs)
Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (7-14,  .500,  4 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Jeff Smith, Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth (21-24, .875, 8 HRs)
Kenny Hutchison, Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth (16-20, .800, 3 HRs)
Shane McCullough, Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth (16-23, .696, 9 HRs)
Dennis Mendoza, Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth
Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (16-19, .842, 7 HRs)
Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (17-21, .810, 9 HRs)
Jim Devine, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (13-20, .650, 7 HRs)
===============
August 16 - 18 	USSSA A, Shawnee, KS 
 1. Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL	6-0
 2. Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS, Brighton, MI		5-2
 3. Creative Stucco/Easton, Reynoldsburg, OH			4-2
 4. LDJ/Varsity/Bud/Easton, Canton, MI				4-2
 5. T's 13/TPS, Omaha, NE					4-2
 5. Hooters/B&B/Rew/Golds/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS 		3-2
 7. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL 				4-2
 7. Metro Glass/Wartrom,, Melvindale, MI 			2-2
 9. Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA 			3-2
 9. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno, Oakton, VA 			3-2
 9. PDC Printing, Sterling Heights, MI 				2-2
 9. Deery Brothers/Easton, Waterloo, IA 			2-2
13. Doc's/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA 				2-2
13. Missouri Mizuno, Springfield, MO 				2-2
13. Sunnyvale Softball/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA	 		1-2
13. Perkins/Watanabe/Transcon/PP/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 		1-2
17. Turn Two Softball, Arlington, TX 				1-2
17. Team AH, Dayton, OH 					1-2
17. Gold's Gym/Easton, Merriam, KS 				1-2
17. Sid Grinkers/Yamaha/TPS, Sullivan, WI 			1-2
17. RPM/DTS/TPS, Orinda, CA 					0-2
17. Oklahoma Mizuno, Oklahoma City, OK 				0-2
17. Oswego Drywall/Demarini, Newberg, OR 			0-2
17. Daisy Dooks/TR Video, Davenport, IA 			0-2
25. O&S Cattle/Easton, Savage, MN 				0-2
25. Pov's/TPS/Reebok, Brooklyn Center, MN 			0-2
25. R&M Metals/Elite, Waterloo, IA 				0-2

MVP - Pat Wayne, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth  (15-21 .714, 5 HRs)
Defensive MVP - Mike Chambliss, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth
Offensive MVP - Kourtney Thompson, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS  (16-20 .800, 6 HRs)
Home Run Champ - Rob Gundry, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS  (21-27 .778, 9 HRs)

All World Selections:
John Dutch - Florida Heat (22-31 .710, 4 HRs)
Paul Stanley - Florida Heat (19-28 .679, 4 HRs)
Brian Arnold - Florida Heat (21-29 .724, 5 HRs)
Butch Smith - Florida Heat (20-28 .714, 6 HRs)
Nick Gengo - Florida Heat (15-24 .625, 1 HR)
Jeff Young - Florida Heat (9-14 .643, 2 HRs)
Bob Woldyk - Florida Heat (18-26 .692, 7 HRs)
Rob Gundry - Mountain Top  (21-27 .778, 9 HRs)
Rickie Robbins - Mountain Top (22-28 .786, 4 HRs)
Frankie Kubenka - Mountain Top  (13-18, .722) 
Wade Casey - Mountain Top  (23-33 .697, 5 HRs)
Vince Bisbee - Mountain Top  (20-29 .690, 7 HRs)
Tom Thompson - Creative Stucco
Scott Nastally - Creative Stucco
Scott Janack - Creative Stucco
Jerry Koester - LDJ/Varsity
Randy Windham - LDJ/Varsity

===============

August 23 - 26 	NSA World Series, Jordan, MN
1. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				4-0
2. Hague/Resmonso/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		4-2
3. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		2-2
4. Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA				3-2
5. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN		3-2
5. Sunnyvale Softball/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA			3-3
7. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton, Columbus, OH	1-2
7. Kevitt/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN				1-2
9. O&S Cattle/Easton, Savage, MN				0-3
9. Minnesota Jazz, Minneapolis, MN				0-3
MVP - Rod Cook, Mid South/TPS
Home Run Champ - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul - 13 (16-21, .762, 19 RBIs)
Batting Champ - Hank Garris, Long Haul (13-14, 9 HRs, 14 RBIs) - .929
NSA All-World Team:
Jeff Ott, Mid South/TPS
Ronnie James, Mid South/TPS
Ray Cowart, Mid South/TPS
Lou Bruno, Mid South/TPS
John Glidewell, Mid South/TPS
Rod Cook, Mid South/TPS (MVP)
JC Phelps, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (15-21, .714 4 HRs)
Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (16-23, .696 7 HRs)
Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (16-22, .727 5 HRs)
Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (15-24, .625 6 HRs)
Ed Hicks, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (8-12, .667)
Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Shane DuBoise, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Dewayne Nevitt, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Jerold Smith, Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth
Billy Hudson, Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth
Shane McCullough, Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth

===============

August 23 - 26 	ISA A, Winter Haven, FL
 1. Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL  5-0
 2. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno, Oakton, VA  			5-2
 3. Doc's/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA  				3-2
 4. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL  				2-2
 5. Suncoast/Nike, Sarasota, FL  				2-2
 5. WW Gay/Aubrey's/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL  		2-2
 7. LDJ/Varsity/Bud/Easton, Canton, MI  			1-2
 7. Creative Stucco/Easton, Reynoldsburg, OH  			1-2
 9. Audio Jungsion, Savannah, GA				1-2
 9. C&M Team Ball/Worth, Dotham, AL				0-2
 9. Berardi's/TPS, Lexington, KY  				1-2
 9. Big Fogg, Jacksonville, FL 					1-2
13. Pov's/TPS/Reebok, Brooklyn Center, MN 	 		0-2
MVP - Brian Arnold, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (26-30, .867, 8 HRs)
Gold Glove - Pat Wayne, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth
Home Run Champ - Steve Gilbert, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno  - 14
Base Burgler - Anthony Cobb, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno
ISA Class-A All World Team:
Roy Eppley, Team Mizuno
Scott Alley, Team Mizuno
George Sampson, Doc's/Mizuno
Tony Pauly, Doc's/Mizuno
Will O'Neal, Doc's/Mizuno
Travis Mathis, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno
BJ Fulk, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno
Jim Rodgers, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno
Kenny Ezell, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno
Kevin Reller, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (12-14, .857, 2 HRs)
Jeff Young, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (19-23, .826, 8 HRs)
Bob Woldyk, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (21-27, .778, 10 HRs)
Butch Smith, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (21-29, .724, 4 HRs)
Mike Chambliss, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (19-27, .704, 6 HRs)
John Dutch, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (21-30, .700, 5 HRs)
===============

Aug 31 - Sep. 1 ASA Major, Johnson City, TN
1. Twin States/Worth, Montgomery, AL				5-0
2. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC			4-2
3. Phone Masters/K & G, Wood River, IL				3-2
4. Perkins Roofing/Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH			2-2
5. Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton, Chattanooga, TN	3-2
5. Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH					2-2
7. U.S. Armed Forces, Pensacola, FL				1-2
7. Jonesboro/TPS, Mt. Carmel, TN				0-2
9. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN				0-2
9. Solway Hardware, Oak Ridge, TN				0-2
9. US Vinyl/Worth, Chattanooga, TN				0-2

MVP -  Richard White, Twin States/Worth (20-27, .741 5 HRs)
Batting Champion -  Nick Block, Team AH/TPS (18-22) - .818
HR Champion -  Ron Wilson, Lighthouse Baptist - 13

ASA Major All-American Team:
Pitcher		George "Charlie" Brown, Twin States/Worth (20-27, .741 5 HRs)
Catcher 	Ed Hicks, Twin States/Worth (20-28, .714, 7 HRs)
First Base 	Scott Summerlin, Twin States/Worth (21-28, .750, 5 HRs)
Second Base 	John Steele, Perkins Roofing/Watanabe/TPS 
Third Base 	Nick Block, Team AH/TPS 
Shortstop 	Shay Cooper, Twin States/Worth (19-25, .760, 3 HRs)
Outfield 	Richard White, Twin States/Worth (21-27, .778, 6 HRs)
Outfield 	Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 
Outfield 	Ron Wilson, Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton 
Outfield 	Wayne Habermehl, Phone Masters/K & G 
Utility 	Mark Weaver, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 
Utility 	Billy Byrd, Phone Masters/K & G 
Utility 	Troy Summerfield, Phone Masters/K & G 
Utility 	Todd Thomas, Twin States/Worth (3 HRs)
Utility 	Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 
=============

Aug 31 - Sep. 1 ASA A East, Jacksonville, FL
 1. WW Gay/Aubrey's/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL		7-0	
 2. C&M Team Ball/Worth, Dotham, AL			5-2
 3. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno, Oakton, VA 		7-2
 4. Berardi's/TPS, Lexington, KY			4-2
 5. Jax Sports Cards, Jacksonville, FL			3-2
 5. Team DeMarini, Cranston, RI				5-2
 7. Suncoast/Uni-Flora/Nike, Sarasota, FL		3-2
 7. Sportstars/Miken, Louisville, KY			4-2
 9. Frank-N-Steins/Maroadi's, Jeannette, PA		2-2
 9. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL				3-2
 9. Riverside/TPS, Mt. Washington, KY			2-2
 9. Big Fogg, Jacksonville, FL				2-2
13. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH		2-2
13. Sid Grinker Co./TPS, Sullivan, WI			1-2
13. Central Paving, Carmel, IN				1-2
13. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, OH			2-2
17. B & A Cab/Excalibur, Harrison, OH			0-2
17. Checking/Worth, New Haven, CT			1-2
17. SCB/Denelex, Smithtown, NY				1-2
17. Thompson Realtors/Merchants, Springfield, KY	1-2
17. B & C/Miken, Edmonton, KY				0-2
17. Treble-Rish/Engineering, Tallahassee, FL		1-2
17. FLA Heat/Nave Plmb./Joe Black/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL	1-2
17. Cooper Sports/Specialty/Vending/Worth, Hamilton, OH	1-2
25. Sports Den/Elzz/Mavericks, Corbin, KY		0-2
25. Plumbers & Pipe Fitters, Lansing, MI		0-2
25. Las Vegas Funjet/Nike, Milwaukee, WI		0-2
25. All-American Red Birds, Jacksonville, FL		0-2
25. Audio Jungsion, Springfield, GA			0-2
25. Langdale/Builders/Diamond Dogs, Jacksonville, FL	0-2
25. Team Focus, Patterson, CA				0-2
MVP -  Mike Thomas, WW Gay/Ambrey/TPS
Batting Champion -  Lou Mongelli, Berardi's/TPS
HR Champion -  Billy Fulk, Smoke/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno
ASA Class-A East First All-American Team:
1B	Mike Thomas,WW Gay/Ambrey/TPS
2B	Fred Ditto, Berardi's/TPS
3B	Preston Taylor, WW Gay/Ambrey/TPS
SS	Jose Santiago, WW Gay/Ambrey/TPS
OF	Joe Resing, Berardi's/TPS
OF	Brett McDaniel, WW Gay/Ambrey/TPS
OF	BJ Fulk, Smoke/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno
OF	Stacy Howell, Team Ball/Worth
Util	Lou Mongelli, Berardi's/TPS
Util	David Allen, Smoke/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno
Util	Tim Lee, Team Ball/Worth
Util	Keith Martin, Team Ball/Worth
Util	John Thomas, WW Gay/Ambrey/TPS
C	Billy Evirce, WW Gay/Ambrey/TPS
P	Kevin Shumate, Smoke/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno
ASA Class-A East Second All-American Team:
1B	Doug Flowers, Smoke/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno
2B	Ken Ezzell, Smoke/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno
3B	Bob Boyers, Berardi's/TPS
SS	Creig "Chickie" Palermo, Team DeMarini
OF	James Franklin, Berardi's/TPS
OF	Tim Finn, Team DeMarini
OF	Caleb Rabenold, Jax Sports Cards
OF	Rusty Huggins, Jax Sports Cards
Util	Eric Williams, Jax Sports Cards
Util	Curt Gleaton, Team Ball/Worth
Util	Scott Wiggins, Team Ball/Worth
Util	Jim Rogers, Smoke/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno
Util	Jamie Nelson, Team Ball/Worth
C	William Kirby Murphy, Team DeMarini
P	Chad Carver, WW Gay/Ambrey/TPS
==============
Aug 31 - Sep. 1 ASA A West, Waterloo, IA
 1. Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS, Brighton, MI	6-1
 2. Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS		8-2
 3. R&M Metals/Elite, Waterloo, IA 			3-2
 4. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN				4-2
 5. Gold's Gym, Merrian, KS				3-2
 6. Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA			3-2
 7. Daisy Dooks/TR Video, Bettendorf, IA		2-2
 8. Deery Brothers/Easton, Waterloo, IA			3-2
 9. Doc's/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA			2-2
10. Budlight, Owatonna, MN				1-2
11. Sambetti's, Des Moines, IA				2-2
12. Titans, Calera, TX					1-2
13. Pov's/TPS/Reebok, Oakdale, MN			1-2
14. Champions, St. Pail, IA				0-2
15. T's 13/TPS, Omaha, NE				0-2
16. ISS/Carlos O'Kellys, Gilbertsville, IA		0-2
17. Winning Edge/Craft Cochran, Waterloo, IA		1-2
18. Rascals, Davenport, IA				0-2
19. Northwest TPS, Seattle, WA				0-2
20. Team X, Waterloo, IA				0-2
21. BLS/Mizuno, Springfield, MO				0-2
MVP - Wade Casey, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS (28-35, .800, 11 HRs)
Batting Champion -  Mickey Rowlands, O&S Cattle - .867
HR Champion -  Scott Nichols, Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno - 13

ASA Class-A West First Team All-American:
P	Kevin Gillot, Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno
C	Raith Adair, Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno
1B	Scott Pick, Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno
2B	Wade Casey, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS (28-35, .800, 11 HRs)
3B	John Glidewell, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS (21-35, .600, 3 HRs)
SS	Brent Wilheim, Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno
OF	Matt Arlett, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS (21-34, .618, 7 HRs)
OF	Tim Howard, Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno
OF	Bill Kugler, R&M Metals/Elite
OF	Mickey Rowland, O&S Cattle
Util	Vince Bisbee, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS (27-35, .771, 8 HRs)
Util	Neil Atkinson, Gold's Gym
Util	Shane Davis, Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth
Util	Bob Van Erem, Deery Brothers/Easton

ASA Class-A West Second Team All-American:
P	Charlie Casella, R&M Metals/Elite
C	Frankie Kubenka, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS (22-35, .629, 3 HRs)
1B	Josh Schmidt, R&M Metals/Elite
2B	David Soult, Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno
3B	Shaun Robinson, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS (22-30, .733, 6 HRs)
SS	Don DeDonatis, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS (27-36, .750, 3 HRs)
OF	Dan Yochum, O&S Cattle
OF	Corey Krueger, Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno
OF	Brian Holmes, Deery Brothers/Easton
OF	Pete Tourek, O&S Cattle
Util	Lance Hansen, Gold's Gym
Util	Kevin Rotzer, O&S Cattle
Util	Ron Hall, Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth
Util	Tim Felderman, Deery Brothers/Easton
Util	Mark Coonradt, R&M Metals/Elite
=============
Sept 6 - 8 	NSA Class A, Rock Hill, SC 
1. WW Gay/Aubrey's/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL		6-1
2. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno, Oakton, VA		3-2
3. Berardi's/TPS, Lexington, KY				4-2
4. TJ Lite, Dunkirk, MD					4-2
5. B & C/Miken, Edmonton, KY				2-2
5. Holland's/Terry's/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC	3-2
7. Deery Brothers/Easton, Waterloo, IA			2-2
7. Central Paving, Carmel, IN				1-2
9. T's 13/TPS, Omaha, NE				0-2
9. Questar/Worth					1-2
9. TSG Sporting Goods, 					1-2
9. Brandon's Softball, Wilmington, NC			0-2
13.US Vinyl/Worth, Chattanooga, TN			0-2 (no show)
13.Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS			0-2 (no show)
==============
Sept 12 - 15 	ASA Super Nationals, Sanford, FL
1. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN 	4-0 
2. Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA 			3-2 
3. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH 		3-2 
4. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN 				3-2 
5. Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL 			1-2 
5. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 				1-2 
7. W. W. Gay/Aubrey's/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL 		0-2 
7. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL 					1-2 
9. Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH 					0-2 
MVP - Jeff Wallace, Long Haul (17-19, .865, 14 HRs, 26 RBIs)
Home Run Champ - Jeff Wallace, Long Haul - 14
Offensive Player Award - Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith (20-22, .909)
Batting Champ - Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith - .909
ASA Super First All-American Team:
1B- Jeff Wallace, Long Haul (17-19, .865, 14 HRs, 26 RBIs)
2B- Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul (13-18, .722, 8 HRs)
SS- John Mello, Long Haul (7-12, .583, 7 HRs)
3B- Mike Shenk, Long Haul (13-17, 765, 5 HRs)
MI- Todd Martin, Long Haul (9-17, .529, 7 HRs)
O- Robin Higgonbotham, Backman/Dan Smith
O- Ronnie James, Mid South/Mizuno
O- Brad Stiles, Long Haul (7-13, .538, 2 HRs)
P- Andy Purcell, Long Haul (9-14, .643, 5 HRs)
C- Hank Garris, Long Haul (11-16, .688, 7 HRs)
AH- Dewayne Nevitt, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Utility- Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Utility- Jeff Ott, Mid South/Mizuno
Utility- David Hood, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Utility- Demond Thomas, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
ASA Super Second All-American Team:
1B- J. C. Phelps, New Construction
2B- Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
SS- Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
3B- Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
MI- Dennis Rulli, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
O- Dewayne Frizzell, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
O- Johnny McCraw, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
O- Scott King, Long Haul (8-16, .500, 2 HRs)
P- Shane DuBose, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
C- Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
AH- Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
Utility- Todd Volkers, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
Utility- Chaun DeMars, Mid-South/Mizuno
Utility- Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Utility- Randall Boone, Long Haul (9-16, .563, 4 HRs)

=============
Sept 18 - 22 	USSSA World Series,  Orlando, FL
 1. Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC 			6-0
 2. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA			5-2
 3. Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth, Columbus, OH				4-2
 4. Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS, Brighton, MI			3-2
 5. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL  					4-2
 5. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN		4-2
 7. Sunnyvale V&F Softball/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA			2-2
 7. Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS				2-2
 9. Creative Stucco/Easton, Reynoldsburg, OH				1-2
 9. Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX		1-2
 9. FLA Heat/Nave Plmb./Joe Black/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL			1-2
 9. Doc's/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA					1-2
13. NW Pipe/LDJ/Varsity/Bud/Easton, Canton, MI				0-2
13. Metro Glass/Wartrom,, Melvindale, MI 				0-2
13. Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH						0-2
13. Twin States/Worth, Montgomery, AL					0-2
13. RPM/DTS/TPS, Orinda, CA 						0-2
13. Pov's/TPS/Reebok, Oakdale, MN					0-2
MVP - Tim Cocco, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Easton
Defensive MVP- Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Easton
Offensive MVP - Jason Kendrick, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Home Run Champ - Tim Cocco, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Easton
All Tournament Manager - Chuck Caviness, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Easton
All World Selections:
Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Easton (20-27, .741, 1 HR)
Derek Oliver, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Easton (18-26, .692, 2 HRs)
Tim Cocco, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Easton (16-25, .640, 10 HRs)
Brian Justice, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Easton (14-24, .583, 4 HRs)
Billy Messina, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Easton (14-23, .609)
Jason Kendrick, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Johnny McGraw, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Dale Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (17-27, .630, 2 HRs)
Dwayne Frizzell, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (13-23, .565, 2 HRs)
Randy Kortakrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (17-25, .680, 8 HRs)
Jim Burbrink, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (3-12, .250)
Don Sikork, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS (9-15, .600)
John Glidewell, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS (12-19, .632)
Don Dedonitis Jr., Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS (11-21, .524)
Scott Alley, Team Mizuno
Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (17-25, .680, 6 HRs)
===============
Sept 28 	WSL Final Four Championship, Las Vegas, NV 
1. Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth, Columbus, OH				2-0
2. Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton, Wilmington, NC	1-1
3. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN 		0-1
3. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN					0-1
Game #1 - Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 34 - Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS 22
Game #2 - Hague/Resmondo/Worth 20 - Mid South/Mizuno 14
Championship - Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 39 - Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 14 
All World Selections:
Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (5-8, .625, 3 HRs)
Alex Lavorico, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (6-7, .857, 4 HRs)
Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-7, 1.000, 5 HRs)
Scott Streibel, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (6-7, .857 3 HRs)
Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (5-7, .714, 2 HRs)
Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-9, .778, 7 HRs)
Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
Scott O'Hara, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
Chris Chilton, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
Tim Cocco, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton

Anaconda Sports MVP Trophy -  Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-9, .778, 7 HRs)
Home Run Champ - Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth - 7
Batting Champ - Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth - 1.000 (7-7)
Homerun Derby Results:
Ended up in a tie  with Randall Boone and Dennis Rulli.  With a two round 
playoff Dennis Rulli wins the Homerun Derby winning an all expense paid trip
for two anywhere in the US from Worry Free Vacations.
The Canadian All Stars vs. Rookie All Star Game:
Team Canada All Stars 8 - U.S. Rookie All Stars 5
All Star Game:
South 23 - North 12
All Star Game MVP - Rusty Bumgardner
South All Star Team:
Hank Garris
Dale Beggs
Rusty Bumgardner
JC Phelps
Alex Lavarico
Denny Crine
Dennis Mendoza
Scott King
Chad Durick
Bryan King
Randall Boone
Ed Hicks
Ed Cornell

North All Star Team:
Dennis Rulli
Jeff Ott
Jeff Wallace
Mike Schenk
Tom Cocco
Randy Kortakrax
Todd Volkers
Scott Striebel
Bryson Baker
Chaun DeMars
John Mello
Andy Purcell
Jeff Ott
Jimmy Devine

Original World Softball League All-Star Rosters
===================
ASA 35-over - Warthen Fuel/Eagle Group/TPS, Dover, DE
ASA 40-over - X-Treme/Impact, Woodbridge, VA
ASA 45-over - Maroadi/Frank-N-Stein/Hoov's/Mifflin Club, Jeannette, PA
ASA 50-over Major - Florida Crush Boca Raton, FL
ASA 50-over Class-A - Angle Inn, Joppa, MD
ASA 55-over Major - Faith Electric Cartersville, GA
ASA 55-over Class-A - Johnson City 55's, Johnson City, TN
ASA 60-over Major - Florida Legends Fort Meyers, FL
ASA 60-over Class-A - Chattanooga Choo Choos, Chichamauauga, TN
ASA 65-over Major - Not Held
ASA 65-over Class-A - Oklahoma Seniors, Oklahoma City, OK
ASA 70-over - Not Held
ASA 75-over - Not Held
ASA Church - CIA/Everlasting Life, Gadsden, AL
ASA Class-A Industrial - Elite Softball Club, Inc., Suwanee, GA
ASA Class-B East - Tailgaters/R&R Trim/Worth, Hagerstown, MD  - Deluxe Bakery, Belmar, NJ
ASA Class-B West - Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia, MN - Meridian Softball, Houston, TX
ASA Class-C East - Sports Outlet/Worth, Sicklerville, NJ  - Gamecocks/Cardinal Lawn Service, Medfored, NJ
ASA Class-C West - GEP/Mizuno, San Pedro, CA - Exterminators, Anaheim, CA
ASA Class-D East - Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ - Palm Harbor Paper, Brandon, FL
ASA Class-D West - Team Dickies, Diamond Bar, CA - Rawlings Silverbacks, Chula Vista, CA
ASA Class-A National Finals - 	Mountain Top/Advanced/TPS, Northville, MI beat
      				WW Gay/Aubrey's/TPS, Gainesville, FL (3 games to 2)
      				MVP - Vince Bisbee, Mountain Top (19-26, .733, 4 HRs)
      				HR Leader - Wade Casey, Mountain Top - 8 HRs (16-26, .615)
      				Batting Leader - John Glidewell, Mountain Top -. 846  (22-26, 6 HRs)
ASA Class-B National Finals - 	Tailgaters/R&R Trim/Worth, Hagerstown, MD beat
  				Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia, MN (3 games to 2)
ASA Class-C National Finals - 	GEP/Mizuno, San Pedro, CA beat
				Sports Outlet/Worth, Sicklerville, NJ ( 3 games to 0)
ASA Class-D National Finals - 	Team Dickies, Diamond Bar, CA beat
				Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ (3 games to 0)
ASA Women's Class-B East - Max Magee's, Boothwyn, PA - Made to Order, Chicago, IL
ASA Women's Class-B West - Team Xtreme, Seattle, WA - Elbowroom, Missoula, MT
ASA Women's Class-C East - Waste Energy Technology/Miken, Columbia, KY - Coors Light, Random Lake, WI
ASA Women's Class-C West - Minot Chiropractic, Minot, ND - Big Red, Omaha, NE
ASA Women's Class-D East - USA Team Sport, Severna Park, MD - Fieldcrest Inn, Boyne City, MI
ASA Women's Class-D West - Get Dirty, Albuquerque, NM - Athletic Supply, Redmond, WA
ASA Women's Church - Not Held
ASA Women's Class-B National Finals - 	Max Magee's, Boothwyn, PA beat
      					Team Xtreme, Seattle, WA (3 games to 2)
ASA Women's Class-C National Finals - 	Waste Energy Technology/Miken Softball, Columbia, KY beat
					Minot Chiropractic, Minot, ND (3 games to 0)
ASA Women's Class-D National Finals - 	Get Dirty, Albuquerque, NM beat 
					USA Team Sport, Severna Park, MD (3 games to 0)
ASA Coed Major - Johnny's Saloon, Rochester, MN
ASA Coed Class-A - Advanced Door, Parma, OH      
ASA Major Industrial
1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
2. Bridgeport Corrections, Stratford, CT
MVP - Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
All-Tournament team - Sikorsky: Jeff Toni, Mark Berritto, Ed Muzyka
ASA Major FASTPITCH
1. Frontier Players Casino, St. Joseph, MO
2. Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
MVP - Mike Dryer, Frontier Players Casino
ISC Major FASTPITCH
1. Frontier Players Casino, St. Joseph, MO
2. Broken Bow Travelers
MVP - Chris Miljavac, Frontier Players Casino (16-37, .432)
ASA Women's Major
1. Diamond Queens, Nashville, TN
2. Shooters/Worth, Orlando, FL
MVP - ?
HR Champ - ?
Batting Champ - ?
ASA Women's Class-A
1. Armed Forces, Jacksonville, FL
2. Macken Plumbing, Rochester, MN
MVP - None Named
HR Champ - Autumn Brown, Armed Forces
Batting Champ - Heather Carr, Armed Forces
ASA Women's Over 35
1. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA
2. Ringor Sports, Portland, OR
ASA Women's Major FASTPITCH
1. Stratford Brakettes, Stratford, CT
2. California Hurricanes, Riverside, CA
MVP - ???
USSSA Class-B - Marnell Corrao/Mizuno, Las Vegas, NV - M.T. Crew/Mizuno, West St. Paul, MN
USSSA Class-C - Angle Inn/Worth, Baltimore, MD - So Cal Easton, Lomita, CA
USSSA Class-D - Bay Mountain Air, Campbell, CA - Trojans, Glen Burnie, MD
USSSA 35-over - Warthen Fuel/Eagle Group/TPS, Dover, DE
USSSA 40-over - Ken's Beverage, Naperville, IL
USSSA 45-over - Wartrom/Landstar/Butch's/Team Salsa, Casco, MI
USSSA 50-over Major - Florida Crush/Demarini, Boca Raton, FL
USSSA 50-over AAA - W E Ruth 50'S, Seattle, WA
USSSA 55-over Major - Sky Trek Old A's, Walnut Creek, CA
USSSA 55-over AAA- The Farm, Castro Valley, CA
USSSA 60-over Major - Florida Legends/Dan's Sports, Nokomis, FL
USSSA 60-over AAA - Bandits, Walnut Creek, CA
USSSA 65-over Major - Fairway Ford, Placentia, CA
USSSA 65-over AAA - Coffee Cup, Blaine, MN
USSSA 70-over Major - Gold Rush, Carmichael, CA
USSSA Church A - Champion Forest Baptist, Houston, TX
USSSA Church B/C - Green Acres Baptist, Garland, TX
USSSA Law Enforcement A - New Jersey State Police, Wall, NJ
USSSA Law Enforcement B - Malden Police Department, Malden, MA
USSSA Black Comp - Prime Time, Buford, GA
USSSA Black Rec - Team Dallas, Dallas, TX
USSSA Hispanic A/B - (9/13)
USSSA Hispanic C/D - High Rollers, Houston, TX
USSSA Corporate A - (9/13)
USSSA Corporate B/C - Norms, Duluth, MN
USSSA Mixed A - Skills Club/Ultimate Force, McDonough, GA
USSSA Mixed B - P-N-P Sluggers, Bowie, MD
USSSA Mixed C - Yard Sharks/Miken, Roseville, CA
USSSA Mixed D - It's All About Me, Freemont, CA

USSSA Women's B - Whites Service Station, Germantown, NC - Hawaiian Style, Downey, CA
USSSA Women's C - Bring it On, Huntington Beach, NV - Lady Drillers, Shelby, NC
USSSA Women's D - Lady Bombers, West Helena, AR - USA Kid Etc. Majestic, Amarillo, TX
USSSA Women's 35-over - Rapture, Walterboro, SC
USSSA Women's 45-over - Golden Girls, Vienna, VA
USSSA Women's 50-over - Ohio Cardinals, Cincinnati, OH
USSSA Women's 55-over - California Express, San Francisco, CA
USSSA Women's 60-over - Ohio Cardinals, Dayton, OH
USSSA Women's 65-over - Senior Stars, Mt. Juliet, TN
USSSA Women's Black A/B/C - Dynamite Sports, Dallas, TX
USSSA Women's Church - Not Held
USSSA Women's Hispanic C/D - KMA, San Antonio, TX
USSSA Women's Native American - Not Held
USSSA Women's Corporate - Corporate - The, Springdale, AR
USSSA Women's A World Series
1. Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, OH
2. Shooters/Worth, Orlando, FL
MVP - MJ Ranz, Kinder Sharks
Offensive MVP - Tonja Russell, Shooters/Worth (.740)
Defensive MVP - Theresa Hirschauer, Kinder Sharks
HR Leader - ?
Batting Leader - Kim King, Shooters/Worth - .760
ISA Class-B Final Results
1. Taylors, Edgewater, MD
2. Oswego Drywall/Demarini, Newberg, OR
3. All-American/Redbirds/Mizuno, Green Cove Springs, FL
ISA Class-C Final Results
1. Wine Tucking, Marshall, VA
2. West Shore Pizza, Sarasota, FL
3. Grand Slam, Garner, SC
ISA Class-D Final Results
1. Joe Corbi's, Frederick, MD
2. Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ
3. Limits Softball, Baltimore, MD
ISA Class-E Final Results
1. Piranha Softball, New Port Richey, FL
2. Sports Section, Florida
3. Al's Painting, Live Oak, FL
ISA Women's Major - Yard Dogs, Calhoun, GA
ISA Women's Competitive - Dixie Darlings, Fayetteville, GA
ISA Women's Rec - Lady Rebels, Macon, GA
ISA Church Competitive - Evangel Temple, Jacksonville, FL
ISA Church Rec - Corinth Baptist
ISA Corporate/Armed Forces - Elite/Keller Williams, Suwanee, GA
ISA 35-over - 
ISA 40-over - Sports Page/Big Dogs, Pittsburgh, PA
NSA Super Class-B Final Results
1. Benfield Electric/Easton, Fairfax, VA
2. Accutec Softball, Grand Rapids, MI
3. Tailgaters/R&R Trim/Worth, Hagerstown, MD
NSA Super Class-C Final Results
1. Johnny Blaze, Northridge, CA
2. So Cal Easton, Lomita, CA
3. Exterminators, Anaheim, CA
NSA Super Class-D Final Results
1. Louisiana Sports, Shreveport, LA
2. Team USA, Huntsville, AL
3. Sox, Visalia, CA
NSA Super Class-E Final Results
1. In the Ruff, Pittsburgh, PA
2. Brewskys, Independence, MO
3. Primetime Players, Rockford, IL
NSA 35 & Over Comp. - Warthen Fuel/Eagle Group/TPS, Dover, DE
NSA 35 & Over Rec. - Angle Inn, Maryland
NSA 40 & Over - Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL
NSA Industrial Competitive - Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI
NSA Industrial Rec - Topy Aluminum, Frankfort, KY
NSA Church Competitive - Full Gospel, Hamilton, OH
NSA Church Rec - Crossfire Ministries, Asheville, NC

NSA Women's Class-C - R&W Marine, Paducah, KY
NSA Women's Class-D - Bud Light, Carpentersville, IL
NSA Coed Open - Advanced Door, Ohio
NSA Coed Class-C - Hallmark Homes, Indiana
NSA Coed Class-D - Rick's Lawn Care, Ohio
NSA Coed Class-E - Al Hart Construction, Owosso, MI
SSAA Class-A Grand Slam World Series - Prime Time Softball, Buford, GA - Brandon Trucking, Wilmington, NC
MVP - Baer Chandler, Prime Time Softball
SSAA Class-B World Series - Benfield Electric/Easton, Fairfax, VA - Wine Tucking, Marshall, VA
SSAA Class-C World Series - TNT Productions, Norfolk, VA -  - Thunder-n-Lightning, Norfolk, VA
SSAA Class-D World Series - Outsiders, Lumberton, NC - CiCi's/Mizuno, Hope Mills, NC
SSAA Class-E World Series - ABC Plumbing, Jacksonville, FL - ?
SSAA Industrial World Series - 6/22
SSAA Black American Competitive World Series - T&S/Carolina Connections, Charlotte, NC
SSAA Black American Rec World Series - Da Boys, Wilmington, NC
SSAA Class-D Church World Series - Crossfire Ministries, Asheville, NC
SSAA Women's Class-C World Series - Goldsboro Van & Storage, Goldsboro, NC - Powerade, Wilmington, NC
SSAA Women's Class-D World Series - Native Angels, Rowland, NC - Prime Time Racing, Burlington, NC
SSAA 40-over World Series - Harrison Softball, Gaithersburg, MD
WSA World Tournament - USA Sports, Douglasville, GA - Atlanta Connection, Atlanta, GA
WSA Women's World Tournament - 8/9 (not held)
WSA 40 & Over National Championship - Prime Time, Detroit, MI
WSA Black American Competitive (2 HR) National Championship - Raggdoll/Storm, Lithonia, GA
WSA Black American Competitive (4 HR) National Championship - Prime Time, Newnan, GA
SSWS (Senior's) - Aug 24-27 (65, 70, 75, 80), Aug 31-Sept 1 (50, 55, Women) 
SSWS 50 Major - California Rebels, Walnut Creek, CA
SSWS 50 AAA - Minnesota Masters/Tanel, Little Canada, MN
SSWS 55 Major - Sky Trek old A's, Walnut Creek, CA   
ISA 50 Super - California Rebels, Sacramento, CA
ISA 50 Major - Joseph Chevrolet, Ft. Thomas, KY
ISA 50 AAA - Team Worth Eagles, Boca Raton, FL
ISA 50 AA - Sunshine Boys, Sebring, FL
ISA 55 Super - Sky Trek Old A's, Walnut Creek, CA
ISA 55 AAA - Ted's Montgomery, Brookeville, MD
ISA 55 AA - Heat Wave, Naples, FL
ISA 60 Super - FL Legends/Dan Sports, Nokomis, FL
ISA 60 AA - Port St. Lucie Ramblers, Port Saint Lucie, FL
SSWC 40 & Over - MA Clary Construction, California
SSWC 50 & Over Major + - Florida Crush/Demarini, Boca Raton, FL   
SSWC 50 & Over Major - Buccaneers, Anaheim, CA
SSWC 50 & Over AAA - Chicago Classics White, Hanover, IL
SSWC 50 & Over AA - Portland Lighting, Milwaukee, OR
SSWC 55 & Over Major + - Old A's, Sacramento, CA
SSWC 55 & Over Major - W E Ruth, Seattle, WA
SSWC 55 & Over AAA - Texas Ambassadors, Houston, TX
SSWC 55 & Over AA - McCarty & Sons Pirates, Oxnard, CA
SSWC 60 & Over Major + - Nor Cal Blue Jays, Sacramento, CA
SSWC 60 & Over Major - Danny's/Joe Corbi's, Upper Marlboro, MD 
SSWC 60 & Over AAA - Coca Cola Classics, Wisconsin
SSWC 60 & Over AA - Viagra Boys, 
SSWC 65 & Over Major + - Fairway Ford, Placentia, CA
SSWC 65 & Over Major - Mesa Mustangs, Mesa, AZ
SSWC 65 & Over AAA - Gold Coast, California
SSWC 65 & Over AA - Bane, Barham & Holloway, Beaverton, OR
SSWC 70 & Over Major - California Gold Rush, Carmichael, CA
SSWC 70 & Over AAA - Minnesota Legends, Minnesota
SSWC 75 & Over Major - Tremont Hotel, Baltimore, MD
SSWC 80 & Over Major - San Diego Silver Hawks, San Diego, CA
SSWC Women's 40 & Over - Showtime, San Pablo, CA
SSWC Women's 45 & Over - Tucson Classics, Tucson, AZ
SSWC Women's 55 & Over - California Spirit Majors, Costa Mesa, CA
SSWC Women's 60 & Over - Queen Bees, Apache Junction, AZ
SPA 50 Major + - California Rebels, Sacramento, CA
SPA 50 Major - Indiana Legends/Merchants, Indiana    
SPA 50 AAA - Master Collision, Lakewood, CO
SPA 50 AA - Fossil Softball, Waterloo, IA
SPA 55 Major + - New York Norelco Statesmen, Farmingdale, NY
SPA 55 Major - Houston Texans, Houston, TX
SPA 55 AAA - The Rock Island Line, Milan, IL
SPA 55 AA - Jackson Photo II, Moore, OK
SPA 60 Major + - Nor-Cal Blue Jays, Sacramento, CA
SPA 60 Major - Danny's/Joe Corbi's, Upper Marlboro, MD    
SPA 60 AAA - Minnesota Mavericks, Minnesota
SPA 60 AA - Sports Focus, Ohio
SPA 65 Major + - Fairway Ford, Placentia, CA
SPA 65 Major - Mesa Mustangs, Mesa, AZ
SPA 65 AAA - Papa John's Derby City, Versaills, KY
SPA 65 AA - Francis Drilling Fluids, Lafayette, LA
SPA 70 Major - Arizona 70 Wranglers, Mesa, AZ
SPA 70 AAA - Bob Evans-West Michigan Sportsmen, Michigan
SPA 70 AA - Not Held
SPA 75 Major - Chiefs, California
SPA 75 AAA - Kids & Kubs, Florida
SPA 75 AA - Legends 75, Fort Worth, TX
ISSA 50 & Over Major + - REKCO, Silver Spring, MD
ISSA 50 & Over Major - Brevard Strikers, Melbourne, FL
ISSA 50 & Over AAA - Coors Light/Perna Homes, Rochester, NY
ISSA 50 & Over AA - Syracuse Merchants, Syracuse, NY
ISSA 55 & Over Major + - Sky Trek Old A's, Walnut Creek, CA
ISSA 55 & Over Major - Houston Texans, Spring, TX
ISSA 55 & Over AAA - Morningside House, Clarksville, MD
ISSA 60 & Over Major + - FL Legends/Dan Sports, Nokomis, FL
ISSA 60 & Over Major/AAA - FL Crush/Mizuno, West Palm Beach, FL
ISSA 60 & Over AAA - Papa John's AC, Circleville, OH
ISSA 65 & Over Major + - Fairway Ford, Placentia, CA
ISSA 65 & Over Major - GA Peaches, Lawrenceville, GA
ISSA 65 & Over AAA - Cash 4 College, New Egypt, NJ
ISSA 65 & Over AA - Houston Texans, Houston, TX
ISSA 70 & Over Major - Car Center, Baltimore, MD
ISSA 70 & Over AAA - Cornwell Plumbing, Boca Raton, FL
ISSA 75 & Over Major - Not Held
NSA 50 Major + - Pineknob/Team Mizuno, Warren, MI
NSA 50 Major - Indiana Legends/Merchants, Indiana
NSA 50 AAA -  Sideline Grill, Pensacola, FL
NSA 55 Major + - Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA
NSA 55 Major - Bales Chevrolet, Little Rock, AR
NSA 55 AAA -  Roof Concepts, Louisville, KY
NSA 60 Major - Georgia USA, Georgia
NSA 60 AAA Silver - Chattanooga Choo Choos, Chichamauauga, TN
NSA 60 AAA -  Tulsa Beeline Express, Tulsa, OK
NSA 65 Major - Georgia Classics, Dacula, GA
NSA 65 AAA Silver - Francis Drilling Fluids, Lafayette, LA
NSA 65 AAA -  Oklahoma Seniors, Oklahoma City, OK
ISF World Cup 50 Major - REKCO, Silver Springs, MD
ISF World Cup 50 Class-A - Joseph Chevrolet, Ft. Thomas, KY
ISF World Cup 50 Class-B - Joe B's AC, Rockville, MD
ISF World Cup 50 Class-C - Spring Ford AA, Linfield, PA
ISF World Cup 55 Major - New York Statesmen, Farmingdale, NY
ISF World Cup 55 Class-A - Tidewater 55's, Portsmouth, VA
ISF World Cup 60 Major - Florida Legends/Dan's Sports, Nokomis, FL
ISF World Cup 60 Class-A - Good Ole Boys, Hagerstown, MD
ISF World Cup 65 Major - Mitchell's Eastern States, Beltsville, MD
ISF World Cup 65 Class-A - Georgia Peaches, Norcross, GA

TPS Power Ratings for 2002 Season
FINAL FOR SEASON
Must have participated in seven or more eligible events.
Information is provided in the following order:
- TPS Power Rating.
- Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
- Wins & Losses (in eligible games only)
- Won-Lost % (in eligible games only)
- Team Name.
- Team's Home Base.

01. 120.622 (15) (71 - 13) 84.5% Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
02. 113.945 (15) (60 - 26) 69.8% Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth, Columbus, OH
03. 112.262 (15) (70 - 17) 80.5% Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN
04. 109.153 (13) (35 - 24) 59.3% Mid-South/Mizuno, Portage, IN
05. 107.866 (16) (52 - 24) 68.4% Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC
06.  95.564 (13) (50 - 21) 70.4% Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX
07.  91.165 (09) (28 - 18) 60.9% Team Mizuno, Ft Pierce, FL
08.  89.989 (11) (37 - 18) 67.3% Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS, Northville, MI
09.  89.436 (09) (23 - 19) 54.8% Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA
10.  87.409 (09) (17 - 21) 44.7% WW Gay/Aubrey's/TPS, Gainesville, FL
11.  86.077 (07) (20 - 14) 58.8% Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS
12.  85.138 (10) (25 - 23) 52.1% Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL
13.  84.686 (08) (21 - 18) 53.8% New Construction, Shelbyville, IN
14.  82.704 (07) (22 - 11) 66.7% Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black's/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL
15.  79.880 (07) (18 - 15) 54.5% Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH
16.  77.019 (11) (32 - 19) 62.7% Twin States/Worth, Montgomery, AL
17.  74.634 (11) (16 - 21) 43.2% Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH
18.  68.552 (13) (24 - 27) 47.1% Doc's/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA
19.  58.192 (08) (11 - 21) 34.4% Strike Zone, San Antonio, TX
20.  54.144 (10) (10 - 22) 31.3% Texans Softball Club, Houston, TX

The Old Scout's Top-20 for 2002 Season
 1. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton  
 2. Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth
 3. Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
 4. Long Haul/Taylor/Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS 
 5. Mid South/Mizuno
 6  Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black's/Worth
 7. WW/Gay Aubrey's
 8. Twin States/Worth
 9. Mountain Top/Advance/TPS
10. Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth
11. New Construction
12. Phonemasters/K&G/Schwinng/TPS
13. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno
14. Lighthouse Baptist/Sportworld/Easton
15. Hooters/Mizuno
16. Team Mizuno
17. Creative Stucco/Easton
18. Holland's Used Cars/Terry's/Mizuno
19. Suncoast/Nike
20. Doc's/Mizuno

FINAL National Home Run Leaders of 2002
Top 20 Report: HOME RUNS
Information provided in the following order:
Order of rank; HRT; AB; HRF; Player; Team

01 - 152 - 361 - 2.375 ? Jeff Wallace ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
02 - 146 - 372 - 2.548 ? Rusty Bumgardner ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
03 - 141 - 353 - 2.504 ? Hank Garris ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
04 - 126 - 302 - 2.397 ? Dewayne Nevitt ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
05 - 119 - 308 - 2.588 ? Jeff Hall ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
06 - 116 - 311 - 2.681 ? Derrick Williams ( Budweiser )
07 - 111 - 310 - 2.793 ? Randy Kortokrax ( Hague/Resmondo/Walser )
08 - 102 - 320 - 3.137 ? Dal Beggs ( Hague/Resmondo/Walser )
09 - 100 - 327 - 3.270 ? Todd Martin ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
10 - 093 - 286 - 3.075 ? Brett Helmer ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
11 - 090 - 328 - 3.644 ? Scott King ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
12 - 089 - 297 - 3.337 ? Scott Striebel ( Hague/Resmondo/Walser )
13 - 088 - 322 - 3.659 ? Mike Shenk ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
14 - 088 - 269 - 3.057 ? Jeff Smith ( Budweiser )
15 - 086 - 353 - 4.105 ? Bryson Baker ( Hague/Resmondo/Walser )
16 - 086 - 262 - 3.047 ? Ray Cowart ( Mid-South )
17 - 086 - 255 - 2.965 ? Randell Boone ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
18 - 085 - 283 - 3.329 ? Tim Cocco ( Chase/Reece/Roosters )
19 - 083 - 233 - 2.807 ? Jeff Ott ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
20 - 080 - 274 - 3.425 ? Howie Krause ( Hague/Resmondo/Walser )

FINAL National Batting Leaders of 2002
Top 20 Report: ON BASE %
Information provided in the following order:
Order of rank; OB%; TRB; PA; Player; Team
Minimum number of Plate Appearances: 208

01 - .799 - 270  338 ? Brett Helmer ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
02 - .784 - 287  366 ? Jeff Hall ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
03 - .779 - 222  285 ? John Glidewell ( Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS )
04 - .771 - 316  410 ? Jeff Wallace ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
05 - .765 - 235  307 ? Jeff Smith ( Budweiser )
06 - .763 - 322  422 ? Rusty Bumgardner ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
07 - .763 - 216  283 ? Jerold Smith ( Budweiser )
08 - .762 - 324  425 ? Hank Garris ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
09 - .749 - 185  247 ? Wes Campbell ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
10 - .740 - 185  250 ? Todd Thomas ( Twin States )
11 - .737 - 207  281 ? Ray Cowart ( Mid-South )
12 - .724 - 178  246 ? Craig Upton ( Twin States )
13 - .722 - 182  252 ? Jeff Ott ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
14 - .719 - 240  334 ? Dewayne Nevitt ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
15 - .712 - 213  299 ? Randell Boone ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
16 - .712 - 195  274 ? Scott Brown ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
17 - .711 - 231  325 ? Dennis Rulli ( Chase/Reece/Roosters )
18 - .710 - 218  307 ? Jason Kendrick ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
19 - .709 - 244  344 ? Todd Joerling ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
20 - .706 - 187  265 ? Dennis Mendoza ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )

FINAL National Home Run Frequency Leaders of 2002 
Top 20 Report: HOME RUN FREQUENCY
Information provided in the following order:
Order of rank; HRF; AB; HRT; Player; Team
Minimum number of Plate Appearances: 208

01 - 2.375 - 361  152 ? Jeff Wallace ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
02 - 2.397 - 302  126 ? Dewayne Nevitt ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
03 - 2.504 - 353  141 ? Hank Garris ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
04 - 2.548 - 372  146 ? Rusty Bumgardner ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
05 - 2.588 - 308  119 ? Jeff Hall ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
06 - 2.681 - 311  116 ? Derrick Williams ( Budweiser )
07 - 2.793 - 310  111 ? Randy Kortokrax ( Hague/Resmondo/Walser )
08 - 2.807 - 233  83 ? Jeff Ott ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
09 - 2.904 - 212  73 ? Craig Upton ( Twin States )
10 - 2.922 - 225  77 ? Greg Schulte ( Mid-South )
11 - 2.965 - 255  86 ? Randell Boone ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
12 - 3.027 - 227  75 ? John Glidewell ( Mid-South )
13 - 3.041 - 222  73 ? Chaun DeMars ( Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp )
14 - 3.047 - 262  86 ? Ray Cowart ( Mid-South )
15 - 3.057 - 269  88 ? Jeff Smith ( Budweiser )
16 - 3.065 - 190  62 ? Larry Carter ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
17 - 3.075 - 286  93 ? Brett Helmer ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
18 - 3.092 - 235  76 ? Scott Brown ( Backman/Smith/Menosse )
19 - 3.132 - 213  68 ? Mark Weaver ( Chase/Reece/Roosters )
20 - 3.137 - 320  102 ? Dal Beggs ( Hague/Resmondo/Walser )

The Old Scout's 2002 "All World Team"

Pitcher-
Pat Wayne, Florida Heat/Worth
Shane Dubose, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Catchers/AH-
Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
DeWayne Nevitt, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth
Derrick Williams, Budweiser/Summerlin/Worth
Infielders-
Jeff Hall, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton
Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
Jeff Ott, Mid South/Mizuno
Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece/Rooster/Easton
Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth
DeMond Thomas, Backman/Dan Dmith/Menosse/Easton
Todd Joerling, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton
Jeff Smith, Budweiser/Summerlin/Worth
John Glidewell, Mountain Top/Cash/Advance/TPS
Brian Arnold, Florida Heat/Worth
Outfielders-
Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth
Scott Streibel, Hague Resmondo/Walser/Worth
Jason Kendrick, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton
Robin Higgonbotham, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton
Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece/Rooster/Easton
Shane McCullough, Budweiser/Summerlin/Worth
Randall Boone, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
Scott King, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
Rookie of the Year-
Scott Brown, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton
Manager of the Year- 
Roger Tabor, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Blacks/Worth
Winner of three World Titles in 2002
Player of the Year-
Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth

National Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net