Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
  • Super Major World Series
  • Double "AA" World Series
  • Class "A" World Series
  • Other National Champs
  • Final Rankings
  • National Leaders

2001 Year in Review

ISA World Series, St. Paul, Minnesota
1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN		4-0
2. Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS, Canal Winchester, OH	3-2
3. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		2-2
4. Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS, St. Paul, MN			2-2
5. Red's/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Seattle, WA			1-2
5. O&S Cattle/Mizuno, St. Paul, MN				1-2
7. Doc's/Easton, Sioux City, IA					0-2
7. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS			0-2
ISA All World Team:
Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS
John Mello, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS
Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS
Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS
Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS
Jim Powers, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS
Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
Dennis Mendoza, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
Britt Hightower, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
John McCraw, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
Todd Volkers, Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
Co MVP Award -  John Mello- Long Haul/TPS (9-12, .700, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs) and
		Jimmy Powers- Long Haul/TPS (11-13, .846, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
Defensive MVP Award- Britt Hightower - Hague/Resmondo
Base Burglar Award- Dennis Turner - Hague/Resmondo
Homerun Champion- Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo - 16
 
NSA World Series, Fort Wayne, IN
 1.  Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN	4-0
 2.  Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS, Columbus, OH		3-2
 3.  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		4-2
 4.  Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS, North Vernon, IN		2-2
 5.  Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton, Canal Winchester, OH		2-2
 6.  Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton, College Station, TX	3-2
 7.  Aftershock/Easton, Alameda, CA				1-2
 8.  Team AH, West Carolton, OH					1-2
 9.  Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH			0-3
10. Bay's Refuel, Columbus, OH					0-3
11. Mid-South Cobras, Merrillville, TN				0-3
NSA All World Team:
Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
Mike Shenk, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
John Mello, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
Demond Thomas, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
Larry Carter, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
Carl Rose, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
Rick Baker, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
Monty McCory, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
MVP Award - Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS (18-21, .857, 9 HRs, 26 RBIs)
Outstanding Defensive Player - Todd Martin, Long Haul/TPS
Home Run Leader - Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton- 13
 
USSSA World Series, Orlando, FL
 1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN	5-0
 2. Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS, Columbus, OH		5-2
 3. Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein, Jeannete, PA		3-2
 4. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		3-2
 5. Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS, St. Paul, MN		3-2
 5. Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike, Texarkana, TX		3-2
 7. Doc's/Easton, Sioux City, IA				2-2
 7. Mountain Top/TPS, Northville, MI				2-2
 9. LDJ/Varsity/Easton, Detroit, MI				1-2
 9. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS			1-2
 9. RPM/TPS, Concord, CA					1-2
 9. Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton, College Station, TX	1-2
13. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH			0-2
13. Mississippi/Worth, Jackson, MS				0-2
13. Aftershock/Easton, Alameda, CA				0-2
13. KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS, Pasadena, TX				0-2
USSSA All World Team:
Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS
Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS
Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS
Jim Powers, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS
Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS
Jason Kendrick, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS
Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
Demond Thomas, Hague/Resmodo/Specialty Tank/TPS
Larry Carter, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
Scott Striebel, Hague/Resmodo/Specialty Tank/TPS
Robby Ergle, Hague/Resmodo/Specialty Tank/TPS
Scott Nastally, Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein
Steve Dickinson, Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein
Scott Janack, Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein
John Simpson, Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein
Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
Alex Lavorico, Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
Paul Sheppard, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
MVP Award - Jason Kendrick, Long Haul/TPS (11-14, .786, 2 HRs)
Defensive MVP Award -  Demond Thomas, Hague/Resmodo
Offensive MVP Award - Steve Dickinson, Maroadi/Frank n Stein
Home Run Leader - Larry Carter, Hague/Resmondo- 11
Manager Award - Gary Jost, Long Haul/TPS
 
ASA Super Nationals,  Sanford, FL
1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN		4-0
2. Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS, Columbus, OH		2-2
3. Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL					2-3
4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN				0-3
ASA Super All American - 1st Team
P -  Andy Purcell - Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
C -  Hank Garris - Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
1B - Jeff Wallace - Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
2B - Rusty Bumgardner - Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
SS - John Mello - Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
3B - Mike Shenk - Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
IF - Todd Martin - Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
OF - Brad Stiles - Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
OF - Jason Kendrick - Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
OF - Scott Striebel - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
EH - Jimmy Powers - Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
UT - Randall Boone - Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
UT - Albert Davis - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
UT - Randy Kortokrax - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
UT - Greg Harding  - Team Mizuno
ASA Super All American - 2nd Team
P -  Paul Drilling - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
C -  Roy Eppley - Team Mizuno
1B - Robbie Ergle - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
2B - Howie Krause - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
SS - Dennis Mendoza - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
3B - Butch Smith - Team Mizuno
IF - Dennis Turner - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
OF - Scott King - Team Mizuno
OF - Dan Segui - Team Mizuno
OF - Ron Onsley - New Construction
EH - Steve Roeder - New Construction
UT - Carl Rose - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
UT - JC Batista - Team Mizuno
UT - Otis Barnes - New Construction
UT - Greg Neal - New Construction
MVP Award - Brad Stiles, Long Haul/TPS (13-14, .929)
Offensive Player Award - Brad Stiles, Long Haul/TPS	
Home Run Leader - Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS - 11 (13-17, .765, 11 RBIs)
 

Congratulations on Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS for accomplishing a feat very rare in Slow Pitch Softball. They went 70-6 on the year and won EVERY national championship sanction there was to win in their class to capture the "Grand Slam" of Softball. The only other team to do this was the great Ritch's-Superior/TPS of Windsor Locks, CT in 1992 who went 80-9 when they won all four events. Before the ISA and NSA came along in the mid 1980's, there was such an accomplishment called the "Triple Crown" of Softball, which was winning the USSSA, ASA and the old NSPC. The only teams to do this were the Nelson's Painting/Nelco Mfg. (80-10) of Oklahoma City, OK in 1979, Campbell's Carpets (118-12) of Concord, CA in 1980 and Howard's/Western Steer (160-15) of Denver, NC in 1981. That's only 5 teams in the history of softball that have accomplished a feat like this.


ISA AA World Series
 1. Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton, Canal Winchester, OH		5-0
 2. Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton, College Station, TX	4-2
 3. L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL				4-2
 4. Aftershock/Easton, Alameda, CA				4-2
 5. Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS, St. Paul, MN		2-2
 5. Suncoast/Smith Barney/TPS, Bradenton, FL			2-2
 7. Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein, Jeannete, PA		2-2
 7. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY				2-2
 9. Team Worth, Tullahoma, TN					0-2
 9. Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA					1-2
 9. JW Construction/Mizuno, Riverdale, CA			1-2
 9. Banks Oil/Worth, Carrollton, GA				0-2
13. Team Action/Diamond Sports, Gainesville, GA			0-2
13. Colbert Plumbing/Budweiser, Athens, GA			0-2
ISA AA All Tournament Team:
Jeff Lanning - Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
Chris Chilton, Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
Brian Justice - Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
Dennis Pierce - Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
Judson Jackson - Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
Brian Foster - Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
Jimmy Devine - Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
Shane Dubose - Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
Robin Ryan - Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
Keith Brockman - Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
Rusty Hoke, Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
Brian Rainwater - L&L Painting/TPS
Dwayne Frizzell - L&L Painting/TPS
Scotty Summerland - L&L Painting/TPS
MVP Award - Jeff Lanning of Reece/Roosters  (.793, 9 HRs)
Outstanding Defensive Player -  Chris Chilton, Reece/Roosters
Home Run Leader -  Dwayne Frizzell, L&L Painting/TPS - 19
 
NSA AA World Series
1- KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS, Pasadena, TX				3-2
2- Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY				4-2
3- Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton, Canal Winchester, OH		2-3
4- Kleuver's Snap-on/Easton, Metamora, IL			1-3
NSA AA All Tournament Team:
Jamie Wisham, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS
Mike Rayburn, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS
Tim McLendon, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS
Billy Blake, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS
Tony Ashcraft, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS
Mark Schobel, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS
Ken Scobee, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS
John Hackenburg, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
Mike Dill, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
Aaron Oburn, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
Dewey Fussell, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
Andy Ahko, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
MVP Award - Jamie Wisham, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS
Outstanding Defensive Player - John Hackenburg, Gas Heaven/Worth 
 
USSSA AA World Series	
1. Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS, St. Paul, MN			4-0
2. Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike, Texarkana, TX		3-2
3. Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein, Jeannete, PA			3-2
4. Deery Bros/Easton/Gold's Gym, Waterloo, IA			2-2
5. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH				1-2
5. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS			1-2
7. Team AH, West Carolton, OH					0-2
7. Ultimate Heat, Garland, TX					0-2
USSSA AA All Tournament Team:
Chaun DeMars, Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
Todd Volkers, Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
Dan Yochum, Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
Wes Cambell, Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
Bryson Baker, Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
Richie Aliotti, Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
Scott Brown, Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
Vince Bisbee, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
Wade Casey, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
Rob Gundry, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
Matt Arlett, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
Kirk Swaim, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
Steve Dickinson, Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein
Scott Janack, Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein
Mark Mastorovich, Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein
MVP Award -  Scott Brown, Pov's/TPS
Home Run Leader - Scott Brown, Pov's/TPS -  5
 
ASA Major Nationals
 1. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN				5-0
 2. Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS, North Vernon, IN		4-2
 3. Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton, College Station, TX 	3-2
 4. Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS, St. Paul, MN		4-2
 5. Strike Zone/Rawlings, San Antonio, TX			3-2
 5. Houston Merchants, Houston, TX				2-2
 7. Sledgehammers/Stars, Lawton, OK		 		1-2
 7. Armed Forces Softball, Fort Hood, TX			2-2
 9. Helton, Coalgate, OK					0-2
 9. Jackie's Outlaws Two, Lawton, OK				1-2
 9. Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX			1-2
 9. Skipworth Plumbing, Iowa Park, TX				0-2
13. Lawton/Altus Connection, Lawton, OK				0-2
13. Magnum Outlaws, Magnum, OK					0-2
ASA Major All American - 1st Team
1B-Jerald Smith, Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
2B-Otis Barnes, New Construction
3B-Vern Hensley, New Construction
SS-Dennis Buis, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
OF-Alex Lavorico, Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
OF-Rick Baker, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
OF-Kevin Breckinridge, New Construction
OF-Rick Meyer, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
UT-Bob Fisher, Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
UT-Scott King, Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
UT-Judson Jackson, Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
UT-Monty McCory, K&G/Mercer
UT-Mo Moss, New Construction
C- Brian Goins, New Construction
P- Larry Huff, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
ASA Major All American - 2nd Team
1B-Mike Steffe, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
2B-Brian Garrett, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
3B-Rusty Hoke, Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
SS-Richie Alliotti, Pov's/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
OF-Fred Johnson, Strike Zone/Rawlings
OF-James Dovzak, Houston Merchants
OF-Tony Henry, New Construction
OF-Larry Wert, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
UT-Todd Tapper, Armed Forces Softball
UT-Brad Hurst, Armed Forces Softball
UT-Will O'Neal, Strike Zone/Rawlings
UT-Jason Sterling, New Construction
UT-Rodney Falls, New Construction
C- Keith Brockman, Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
P- Randy Lucas, New Construction
MVP Award - Rick Baker, Mercer's/K&G   (.839)
Home Run Leader - Alex Lavorico, Pov's/TPS -  10

ISA A World Series
 1. Paramount Builders/Worth, Virginia Beach, VA
 2. Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black's/Worth, Sanibel, FL
 3. Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL
 4. L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL
 5. JW Construction/Mizuno, Riverdale, GA
 5. LDJ/Varsity/Easton, Detroit, MI
 7. Louisiana Bag/Legend/TPS, Picayune, MS
 7. W.W. Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL
 9. Aubury's/TPS, Savannah, GA
 9. Mississippi/Worth, Jackson, MS
 9. Lighthouse Baptist/Select/Mizuno, Chattanooga, TN
 9. Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein, Jeannete, PA
13. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's Pizza/TPS, Ellicott City, MD
13. C&M Sporting Goods, Dotham, AL
13. Suncoast/Smith Barney/TPS, Bradenton, FL
13. Jonesboro/TPS, Kingsport, TN
17. Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike, Texarkana, TX
17. Team Hale Storm/Cuz's Crew, Suwanee, GA
17. Mizuno Bomb Squad, Dallas, TX
17. Phonemasters/TPS, St. Louis, MO
17. Viggiani Plumbing, Toms River, NJ
ISA A All Tournament Team:
Travis Matthews, Paramount Builders/Worth
BJ Fulk, Paramount Builders/Worth
Roy Jarman, Paramount Builders/Worth
Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/Worth
Doug Flowers, Paramount Builders/Worth
Larry White, Paramount Builders/Worth
Paul Stanley, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black's/Worth
Scott McDaniel, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black's/Worth
Jeff Young, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black's/Worth
Curtis Nave, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black's/Worth
MVP Award- Travis Matthews,  Paramount Builders/Worth
 
NSA Class-A Nationals
 1. Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS, North Vernon, IN		5-0
 2. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN				7-2
 3. Rose City Motors/CE/Kelly's/Worth, Jackson, MI		3-2
 4. T's13/Nike, Omaha, NE					4-2
 5. Doc's/Easton, Sioux City, IA				2-2
 5. Central Paving, Carmel, IN					2-2
 7. Kleuver's Snap-on/Easton, Metamora, IL			2-2
 7. Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike, Texarkana, TX		2-3
 9. Ken Adams Softball, Chicago, IL 				1-2
 9. Daisy Dooks/ Williams/Nike, Davenport, IA			1-2
 9. Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI				2-2
 9. Phonemasters/TPS, St. Louis, MO				2-2
13. DLB Purchasing/Tirabassi/Worth, Kenosha, WI			1-2
13. Berardi's/TPS, Lexington, KY				0-3
13. Metro Glass/Mizuno, Westland, MI				0-3
13. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI				0-3
Teams unavailable to attend due to WTC Attack & Air Lines Shutdown:
FRS/Easton, Wellington, CO
Lighthouse Baptist/Select/Mizuno, Chattanooga, TN
Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's Pizza/TPS, Ellicott City, MD
Deery Bros/Easton/Gold's Gym, Waterloo, IA
TPS/Northwest, Everette, WA
Mizuno Bomb Squad, Dallas, TX
The Mob, Angleton, TX
Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black's/Worth, Sanibel, FL
NSA A All Tournament Team:
Mo Moss, New Construction
Byran Goins, New Construction
Vern Hensley, New Construction
Kevin Shannon, Rose City Motors/CE/Kelly's/Worth (17-20, .850, 5 HRs)
Andy Pepper, Rose City Motors/CE/Kelly's/Worth (16-20, .800, 9 HRs)
Rick Baker, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS (22-25, .880, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs)
Larry Huff, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
Brad Jones, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS (19-22, .864, 6 HRs) 
Larry Wert, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS (15-21, .714)
Jason Sterling, Mercer's/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS (17-22, .773, 3 HRs)
Kevin Rasmussen, T's13/Nike (25-28, .893, 7 HRs)
Mike Irvine, T's13/Nike (24-27, .889, 7 HRs)
MVP Award - Rick Baker, Mercer's/K&G  (22-25, .880, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs)
Home Run Leader - Andy Pepper, Rose City Motors - 9  (16-20, .800)
Outstanding Defensive Player - Larry Huff, Mercer's/K&G
 
USSSA A World Series
 1.  Mountain Top/TPS, Northville, MI				6-1
 2.  Wartrom /Worth, Clinton, MI				6-2
 3.  Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL				7-2
 4.  Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS			5-2
 5.  L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL				3-2
 5.  Paramount Builders/Worth, Virginia Beach, VA		3-2
 7.  Oswego Drywall/Demarini, Newberg, OR			4-2
 7.  Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike, Texarkana, TX	3-2
 9.  Chief Transport/Worth, Bryant, AR				3-2
 9.  FRS/Easton, Wellington, CO					3-2
 9.  Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA					2-2
 9.  Perkins Roofing/Watanbe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH		2-2
13.  T&R Stucco/Worth, Pope City, FL				3-2
13.  EMR/Worth Softball, Cincinnati, OH				2-2
13.  Deery Bros/Easton/Gold's Gym, Waterloo, IA			2-2
13.  Doc's/Easton, Sioux City, IA				2-2
17.  KVB/Sidewinders, Eudora, KS				2-2
17.  W. W. Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL				2-2
17.  Daisy Dooks/ Williams/Nike, Davenport, IA			2-2
17.  Metro Glass/Mizuno, Westland, MI				1-2
17.  Show Me Boyz, Joplin, MO					1-2
17.  T's13/Nike, Omaha, NE					1-2
17.  LDJ/Varsity/Easton, Detroit, MI				1-2
17.  RPM/TPS, Concord, CA					1-2
25.  Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting, Sunnyvale, CA			1-2
25.  JW Construction/Mizuno, Riverdale, CA			1-2
25.  Kevitt Excavating, Brooklyn Center, MN			1-2
25.  Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Seattle, WA			1-2
25.  Mississippi/Worth, Jackson, MS				0-2
25.  Yellow Freight, Topeka, KS					0-2
25.  Wahl Optical, Council Bluffs, IA				0-2
25.  Mid-Kansas SBC, Wichita, KS				0-2
33.  AFLAC/Citizens Mortgage, Springfield, MO			0-2
33.  Skipworth Plumbing, Iowa Park, TX				0-2
33.  Legends, Fayetteville, AR					0-2
33.  Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield, IA				0-2
USSSA A All World Team:
Don Sikora, Mountain Top/TPS
Kourtney Thompson, Mountain Top/TPS
John Kegley, Mountain Top/TPS
Raith Adair, Mountain Top/TPS
Tim Rye, Mountain Top/TPS
Chuck Maiorana, Mountain Top/TPS
Micky Falkenhagen, Wartrom /Worth
John Hall, Wartrom /Worth
Sean ?, Wartrom /Worth
"Rooster", Wartrom /Worth
Dale Roe, Wartrom /Worth 
John Rector (Manager), Mountain Top/TPS
MVP Award - Don Sikora,  Mountain Top/TPS
Outstanding Defensive Player - Dale Roe, Wartrom/Worth
 
ASA Class-A East National
 1. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH 			6-0
 2. Paramount Builders/Worth, Virginia Beach, VA		8-2
 3. Suncoast/Smith Barney/TPS, Bradenton, FL 			4-2
 4. Perkins/Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 			4-2
 5. C&M Sporting Goods, Dotham, AL				3-2
 5. Sid Grinker Co./Yamaha/TPS, Milwaukee, WI			3-2
 7. Berardi's/TPS, Lexington, KY				3-2
 7. Central Paving, Carmel, IN					3-2
 9. EMR/Worth, Cincinnati, OH					3-2
 9. SCB/Denelex, Lake Grove, NY					3-2
 9. Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY 				3-2
 9. Chief Transport/Worth, Bryant, AR				2-2
13. Mississippi/Worth, Jackson, MS				3-2
13. Florida Heat/Nave/Joe Black/Worth, Sanibel,, FL		2-2
13. Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL				2-2
13. Lighthouse Baptist/Select/Mizuno, Chattanooga, TN		3-2
17. Reynolds Concrete/Fish Net, Panama City, FL			1-2
17. SportStar/Worth, Louisville, KY				1-2
17. Aubury's/TPS, Savannah, GA					1-2
17. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's Pizza/TPS, Ellicott City, MD		1-2
17. Elza Construction, London, KY				1-2
17. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI				1-2
17. Bridges Sportsbar, Griffith, IN				1-2
17. L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL				1-2
25. Team South Dixie, Etown, KY					0-2
25. Viggiani Plumbing, Toms River, NJ				0-2
25. W.W. Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL				0-2
25. Team AH, West Carolton, OH					0-2
25. Kleuver's Snap-on/Easton, Metamora, IL			0-2
25. Jonesboro/TPS, Kingsport, TN				0-2
25. Diamond Sports, Gainesville, GA				0-2
25. JW Construction/Mizuno, Riverdale, GA			0-2
33. Tommy Currid Investments, Milton, FL			0-2
33. Bradlock/Tailgators, Hagerstown, MD				0-2
ASA Class-A "East" First Team:
P -  Doug Shanyfelt, Creative Stucco/Easton
C -  Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/Worth
1B - Roy Jarman, Paramount Builders/Worth
2B - Tim Linson, Creative Stucco/Easton
3B - Gene Paszke, Creative Stucco/Easton
SS - Randy Romagna, Paramount Builders/Worth
OF - Matt Furrey, Creative Stucco/Easton
OF - Rob Luneborg, Creative Stucco/Easton
OF - Reggie rown, , Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
UT - Jerry Reynolds, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
UT - David Allen, Paramount Builders/Worth
UT - Tim Smith, Paramount Builders/Worth
UT - Bob Lane, Perkins Roofing/TPS
UT - Brad Jones, Perkins Roofing/TPS
UT - Charlie Brown, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
ASA Class-A "East" Second Team:
P -  Bruce Matzdorf, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
1B - Jason Wagner, C&M Sporting Goods
2B - John Steele, Perkins Roofing/TPS
3B - Mike Miller, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
SS - Dave Soult, Perkins Roofing/TPS
OF - Shane Buteaux, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
OF - Sean Mullins, Perkins Roofing/TPS
OF - Mike Much, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
OF - Kevin Atwood, Perkins Roofing/TPS
UT - Rob Roop, Central Paving
UT - Drew Judah, C&M Sporting Goods
UT - Tim Lee, C&M Sporting Goods
UT - Travis Matthews, Paramount Builders/Worth
UT - Larry White, Paramount Builders/Worth
UT - Rick Terrill, Berardi's/TPS
MVP Award - Doug Shanyfelt, Creative Stucco
Home Run Leader - Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders- 24 (34-40, .850)
 
ASA Class-A West National
1. T's13/Nike, Omaha, NE					5-0
2. Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike, Texarkana, TX		4-2
3. Phonemasters/TPS, St. Louis, MO				3-2
4. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS			3-2
5. Deery Bros/Easton/Gold's Gym, Waterloo, IA			1-2
5. McAllen Diablos/Lopez Tires, McAllen, TX			2-2
7. Team RIPP/Knock On Wood, McAllen, TX				1-2
7. TPS/Northwest, Everette, WA					1-2
9. The Mob, Angleton, TX					0-2
9. Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Seattle, WA			0-2
9. Ten Bear Construction/Community Access, Lawton, OK		0-2
ASA Class-A "West" First Team:
1B - Vince Bisbee, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
2B - Jeff Vercillino, T's13/Nike
3B - Shaun Watson, Phonemasters/TPS
SS - Wade Casey, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
OF - Mike Irvine, T's13/Nike
OF - Tim Kluner, Phonemasters/TPS
OF - Bobby Worden, T's13/Nike
OF - Wayne Habermehl, Phonemasters/TPS
UT - Terry Fowler, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
UT - James King, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
UT - Kevin Rassmusen, T's13/Nike
UT - Rob Gundry, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
UT - Bob Hughes, Hooters/B&B/Easton
UT - Frankie Kubenka, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
UT - Paul Sheppard, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
C -  Scott Gerdes, T's13/Nike
P -  Paul Sinnet, T's13/Nike
ASA Class-A "West" Second Team:
1B - Tuffy Martinez, McAllen Diablos/Lopez Tires
2B - Danny Eagan, Phonemasters/TPS
3B - Jeff Lutt, T's 13
SS - Brian Arnold, Hooters/Easton/B & B
OF - Kirk Swain, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
OF - Matt Valenzuela, McAllen Diablos/Lopez Tires
OF - Mike Kunz, Phonemasters/TPS
UT - Scott Nichols, Hooters/Easton/B & B
UT - Dana Wendelin, T's 13
UT - Brady Arview, Phonemasters/TPS
UT - Louie Miller, Phonemasters/TPS
UT - Jeff Turtle, Hooters/Easton/B & B
C -  John Glidewell, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
P -  Troy Summerfield, Phonemasters/TPS
MVP Award - Bobby Worden, T's 13/Nike
Home Run Leader - Wade Casey, John Glidewell, & Rob Gundry, Quick Roofing - 9
ASA Class-A National Championship (East vs West)
T's13/Nike, Omaha, NE beat Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (3-2)
Scores: 21-26, 32-21, 22-25, 26-11, 32-13
MVP Award - Mike Irvine, T's 13/Nike

Other Nationals Champions:
ASA Class-B
East - Mizuno Techfire, Orlando, FL  -Clearly Wireless, Mechanicsville, VA
West - Texas/AAA, Longview, TX  -Bud Light/Weber/Worth, Owatanna, MN
Championship -	Mizuno Techfire  defeated  Texas/AAA (3-2)
ASA Class-C
East - National Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL  -Carl Cannon Chevrolet, Jasper, AL
West - Johnny Blaze, Northridge, CA  -Iowa Sports Supply, Gilberville, IA
Championship  -	National Softball  defeated  Johnny Blaze (3-1)
ASA Class-D
East - Slammers, Frankfurt, IL  -Angle Inn Assault II, Baltimore, MD
West - Laserbeam, Simi Valley, CA  -Tribe, Lee's Summit, MO
Championship  -	Laserbeam  defeated  Slammers, (3-2)
USSSA-B  PDC Prnt./Cal's, Sterling Heights, MI  -Drai's After Hours, Las Vegas, NV
USSSA-C  Russell's Paint/Worth, Longwood, FL  -Benfield Cobras/Easton, Fairfax, VA
USSSA-D  Key Corners/B-52's, Osprey, FL  -Doug's Tire, Hamlet, NC
ISA-B	Mizuno Techfire, Orlando, FL  -PDC Printing/Cal's, Sterling Heights, MI
ISA-C	Wine Trucking/Mizuno, West Point, VA  -Texas Roadhouse, Greenville, SC
ISA-D	The Godfathers, Landrum, SC  -Abbey Anns, Akron, OH
ISA-E	Silver Builders, Frederick, MD  -Sundrop of Pulaski, Pulaski, TN
NSA Super B  TJ Lite, Dunkirk, MD  -Mid-South, Portage, IN
NSA Super C  Trojans/DWS Outlaws, Glen Burnie, MD  -McDonalds, Zanesville, OH
NSA Super D  Alabama Exide & Mattress, Alabama  -City Limits, Baltimore, MD 
NSA Super E  Graham's Floors, Maryland  -M & M Medical, Summherhill, PA
ASA Women's Major Nationals:
Shooters/Nike, Orlando, FL  defeated  Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, OH
MVP Award - Tiffany Daniels, Shooters/Nike
Batting Champion - Lisa Lines, Shooters/Nike
HR Champion - Shirley Snell, Kinder Sharks
ASA Women's Class-A Nationals:
Armed Forces, Ft. Indiantown Gap, PA  defeated  Reamstown AA, Reamstown, PA
MVP Award -  Cheryl Trapnell, Armed Forces
Batting Champion - Connie Holifield, Cruisers
HR Champion - Heather Carr, Armed Forces and Abby Thompson, The Oath
ASA Women's Class-B
East	S&S/LeBleu/Lawrence Paint, Belews Creek, NC
West	Texas Heat, Austin, TX
Championship  - S&S/LeBleu/Lawrence Paint  defeated  Texas Heat (3-0)
ASA Women's Class-C
East	Murphy's Law, Winter Park, FL
West	Team Xtreme, Puyallup, WA
Championship  - Team Xtreme  defeated  Murphy's Law (3-2)
ASA Women's Class-D
East	Diamond Magic, Pittsboro, NC
West	Tony's of Dallas, Dallas, TX
Championship  - Diamond Magic  defeated  Tony's of Dallas  (3-0)
USSSA Women's World Series:
Shooters/Nike, Orlando, FL  defeated  Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, OH
MVP Award - Anna Clements, Shooters/Nike
Batting Champion - Diane Hatch, Shooters/Nike
HR Champion - Shirley Snell, Kinder Sharks - 3
USSSA Women's Class-A Nationals:
Varsity Graphics, Livonia, MI  defeated  Big Azz Girls, Torrance, CA
USSSA Women's "B"	Case Construction, Seattle, WA
USSSA Women's "C" 	Coors Light, Salina, KS
USSSA Women's "D" 	Latin Soul, Fort Worth, TX
NSA Women's "C"   	Stewart Glapat, Ohio
NSA Women's "D"   	Hussey Copper, Kentucky
ISA Women's "Major"	Brooks Bend, Springdale, AL
ISA Women's "Comp."	ONDEO/NAECO, Brandon, MS
ISA Women's "Rec."	Team Xtreme, Dixon, TN

TPS Power Ratings Final -  2001 
     Information is provided in the following order:
     - TPS Power Rating.
     - Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
     - Wins & Losses (in eligible games only)
     - Won-Lost % (in eligible games only)
     - Team Name.
     - Team's Home Base. 
 1. 102.317 (14) (70-06) 92.1% -Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS, Albertville MN
 2.  94.056 (13) (53-18) 74.6% -Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose CA
 3.  89.534 (14) (57-29) 66.3% -Hague/Resmondo/Specialty/TPS, Columbus OH
 4.  83.784 (09) (33-16) 67.3% -Reece/Roosters/Easton, Canal Winchester OH
 5.  83.771 (12) (49-21) 70.0% -Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton, College Station TX
 6.  80.381 (11) (41-17) 70.7% -Povs/Walser/TPS, Brooklyn Center MN
 7.  78.330 (05) (15-12) 55.6% -Mercer's/K&G/TPS, North Vernon IN
 8.  77.588 (06) (21-11) 65.6% -Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike, Arlington TX
 9.  77.107 (05) (15-10) 60.0% -L & L Painting/TPS, Prattville AL
10.  77.068 (09) (24-18) 57.1% -Maroadi/Frank-n-Stein/Nike, Pittsburg PA
Final 2001 Stats  - On Base Percentage Leaders
RANK - OB% - TRB / PA - PLAYER - TEAM			
01. - .775 - 179 for 231 - Ray Cowart - Aftershock
02. - .770 - 194 for 252 - Todd Volkers - Pov's/Walser/Reebok
03. - .768 - 182 for 237 - Jimmy Powers - Long Haul/Taylor/Shen
04. - .766 - 275 for 359 - Jeff Wallace - Long Haul/Taylor/Shen
05. - .762 - 221 for 290 - Jeff Hall - Smith/Backman/Menosse
06. - .756 - 270 for 357 - Shane Dubose - Budweiser/Summerlin
07. - .749 - 239 for 319 - Brett Helmer - Smith/Backman/Menosse
08. - .746 - 214 for 287 - Dewayne Nevitt - Smith/Backman/Menosse
09. - .744 - 241 for 324 - Jerold Smith - Budweiser/Summerlin
10. - .735 - 280 for 381 - Hank Garris - Long Haul/Taylor/Shen
11. - .728 - 270 for 371 - Rusty Bumgardner - Long Haul/Taylor/Shen
12. - .727 - 210 for 289 - Howie Krause - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty
13. - .725 - 200 for 276 - Scott Brown - Pov's/Walser/Reebok
14. - .720 - 268 for 372 - Todd Martin - Long Haul/Taylor/Shen
15. - .719 - 240 for 334 - Jeff Smith - Budweiser/Summerlin/
Final 2001 Season Stats - Home Run Leaders
RANK - HR - (HRF) - PLAYER - TEAM				
01. - 150 - (2.387) - Hank Garris - Long Haul/Taylor/Shen
02. - 129 - (2.543) - Jeff Wallace - Long Haul/Taylor/Shen
03. - 125 - (2.568) - Larry Carter - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty
04. - 117 - (2.923) - Rusty Bumgardner - Long Haul/Taylor/Shen
05. - 112 - (3.268) - Paul Brannon - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty
06. -  99 - (3.182) - Mike Shenk - Long Haul/Taylor/Shen
07. -  98 - (2.847) - Brett Helmer - Smith/Backman/Menosse
08. -  96 - (3.531) - Todd Martin - Long Haul/Taylor/ShenCorp
09. -  96 - (3.115) - Jerold Smith - Budweiser/Summerlin
10. -  95 - (3.368) - Randy Kortokrax - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty
11. -  95 - (2.600) - Alex Lavarico - Pov's/Walser/Reebok
12. -  94 - (3.426) - Scott King - Budweiser/Summerlin
13. -  90 - (3.189) - Carl Rose - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty
14. -  89 - (2.978) - Scott Brown - Pov's/Walser/Reebok
15. -  89 - (2.966) - Dewayne Nevitt - Smith/Backman/Menosse
16. -  89 - (2.854) - Jeff Hall - Smith/Backman/Menosse
Final 2001 Season Stats -  HR Frequency Leaders
RANK - HRF - HR / AB - PLAYER - TEAM					
01. - 2.387 - 150 in 358 - Hank Garris - Long Haul/Taylor/Shen
02. - 2.422 - 83 in 201  - Wendell Rickard - Smith/Backman/Menosse
03. - 2.543 - 129 in 328 - Jeff Wallace - Long Haul/Taylor/Shen
04. - 2.568 - 125 in 321 - Larry Carter - Hague/Resmondo/Specialty
05. - 2.573 - 82 in 211  - Derrick Williams - Aftershock
06. - 2.600 - 95 in 247  - Alex Lavarico - Pov's/Walser/Reebok
07. - 2.847 - 98 in 279  - Brett Helmer - Smith/Backman/Menosse
08. - 2.854 - 89 in 254  - Jeff Hall - Smith/Backman/Menosse
09. - 2.865 - 74 in 212  - Todd Volkers - Pov's/Walser/Reebok
10. - 2.882 - 68 in 196  - Ray Cowart - Aftershock
 
The Old Scout's 2001 All-World Selections (HRs, OB%)
Player of the Year- Andy Purcell (Pitcher), Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS
Catcher/EH- Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (150, .735)
Catcher/EH- Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (89, .746)
Catcher/EH- Ray Cowart, Aftershock/Easton (68, .775)
Infielder-  Rusty Bumgarner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (117, .728)
Infielder-  Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (129, .766)
Infielder-  Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (96, .720)
Infielder-  John Mello, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (48, .667)
Infielder-  Demond Thomas, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS (67, .676)
Infielder-  Mike Shenk, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (99, .703)
Infielder-  Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS (60, .718)
Infielder-  Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS (84, .727)
Infielder-  Todd Volkers, Pov's/Walser/Reebok/TPS (74, .770)
Infielder-  Jerold Smith, Budweiser/Summerlin/ITT/MG (96, .744)
Outfielder- Scott King, Budweiser/Summerlin/ITT/MG (94, .695)
Outfielder- Scott Striebel, Budweiser/Summerlin/ITT/MG (78, .693)
Outfielder- Jason Kendrick, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (81, .688)
Outfielder- Larry Carter, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS (125, .653)
Outfielder- Chaun DeMars, Pov's/Walser/Reebok/TPS (54, .710)
Utility-    Jimmy Powers, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (60, .768)
Utility-    Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (89, .762)
Utility-    Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (98, .749)
Utility-    Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS (112, .644)
Pitcher-    Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (43, .659)
Pitcher-    Shane Dubose, Budweiser/Summerlin/ITT/MG (65, .756)
Pitcher-    Scott Brown, Pov's/Walser/Reebok/TPS (89, .725)
Manager-    Gary Jost, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (70-6 record; ISA-Super, 
	    NSA-Super, USSSA-Major, ASA-Super champs; Grand Slam)

I'd like to thank Gordie Heagle, Hank Basset and the Softball Associations themselves for providing me with this information. Remember without the information that Gordie and Hank provide, we would be missing out on a lot. - Have a great off-season and Good Luck in 2002. Speaking of 2002, check out the new web site for the World Softball League. This will be a new organization founded and set up by John Daniels to crown a national champion. The World Softball League will organize and implement six (6) regular season events in 2002. Additionally, points events will be incorporated from the existing associations post season schedule. Finally, they will host a Final Four Softball World Championship Series at the Cashman Center in Las Vegas, Nevada on September 28-29 weekend, as well as an All Star Game wrap-up on the same weekend. They have taken the existing slow pitch schedule into consideration in the scheduling of WSL events, and will not knowingly schedule any event in conflict with any existing major venue. There will be a 12 week television schedule on FOX which will include 8 half hour highlight programs covering the WSL qualifiers and two one hour specials for each WSL semi final event. There will also be two more one hour specials to cover both the WSL championship game and the all star game.  This schedule will allow the WSL the opportunity to provide season long coverage as well as allow the top teams to continue their involvement in each of the existing associations. 


National Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net