Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Matabeleland Provincial Notice Board

       
Provincial Headquarters
The Knapman-Stephens Hall
8th Avenue Extension
Bulawayo
Matabeleland Organization Chart - 2005 P.O. Box 929
Bulawayo
Zimbabwe
Telephone 62788


22 Feb 09 - Bekezela Ndebele
22/2/09 Congratulations Mr. Bekezela Ndebele - the new Provincial Scout Commissioner for Matabeleland.
Provincial Scout Commissioner

Provincial Commissioner:-                    Mr. Bekezela Ndebele 22-2-2009
Ass. Provincial Commissioner:-             Vacant

District Commissioner Bulawayo North:-  Francis Zvigo
District Commissioner Bulawayo West:-   Basil Moyo
District Commissioner Bulawayo South:- Gilbert Dube
District Commissioner Bulawayo East:-    Vacant
District Commissioner Luveve:-                N T C Mpofu

Training Commissioners:-                      Robert Ndlovu - zdcpwest@comone.co.zw
Assistant Training Commissioners:-       Rosemary Moody

Scout Programmes:-                              Ishumael Matewa
General:-                                                Richard Shilling

Gordon Park Camp Commissioner:-       Norman Scott 1977-


Zimbabwe National HQ Organization Chart


For further Role/Job Descriptions see:- Scout Fact Sheets.


Past Commissioners

There was a firelite magazine with all these details in - but I cant find it...
Matabeleland Provincial scout badge
Provincial Commissioners:-
   Mr. G. E. Stephens, M.B.E. 1957-1959
   Dave Fyfe 1972-19..
   Les Strattford 19..-1972
   Chuck Wilcox 1976 -1990
   Norman Scott 19..-2003
   Ntokozo Ncube 200..-2007

District Commissioners:-
   A. Edwards (Bulawayo South) 1959
   Dave Edgar 1961
   Bill Sewell 19..-19..
   Charles Dickinson 19..-19..

Training Team Commissioners:-
   Hank Blowers 19.. - 1999
Assistant Training Commissioners:-
Assistant Commissioners:-
   Jack Carlisle 19..-19..

Cub Commissioners:-
   Dave Anderson
   Niaomi Connolly 19..-19..
   Rosemary Moody

Gordon Park
Camp Warden
:-
   Mr. C.M.K.Robertson 1936-1939
   Skipper Knapman 1939-
   Mike George 19..-1977
   Norman Scott 1977-
Assistant Camp Warden:-
   George Gibson
   Jack Carsile
   Hylton Garriock

Chief Scout:-
  Dr Stephen Chandiwana 2004
  John Landau 19..-19..
  Stan O'Donnell 1965?-197?
  Sir Humphrey Gibbs (1959-64?)
Chief Commissioner:-
  Mr Nelson Sakala 2004?
  Mr. Christopher L. Mbanga 2003?
Executive Commissioner:-
  Mr. Brian Foya 2004
Headquarters Commissioner for Matabeleland:-
Colonel R. Gordon, D.S.O., O.B.E. 1936
Public Relations Commissioner (Matabeleland):-
H. Bloch 1959






The following leaders gained their Cub Scout Wood Badge:-
Mrs J.Ralphs - 8th Hillside 1983
Mrs M.Jones - 8th Hillside 1983


Awards

Father Noel Scott, who has been taking monthly inter-denominational services at Gordon Park for many years, was awarded the Silver Eagle at the October 2007 service. The Silver Eagle, the second highest National Scouting award, is presented for dedicated service to Scouting over a prolonged period. Our thanks and congratulations to Father Noel.

22-2-2007 Mr. George Crockett and John FitzPatrick were each awarded the Silver Eagle at the BP service held out at Gordon Park.

During the Baden-Powell Day service on the Sunday 20th February 2005, five long serving members of Scouting here in Matabeleland Province, each were awarded Zimbabwe’s highest Scouting award, The Golden Lion. This award is given to those adults who have given, “Services of the most exceptional character over many years”. The congratulations are extended to:-
Mrs Rosemary Moody
Mrs Aurielle Wilcox
Mr Richard Shilling
Mr Mike George
and Rev. Fr. Odilo Weeger.
You are an inspiration to us all.

Skipper Jack Knapman was awarded the Medal of Merit in 1929 and the Silver Wolf in 1936.


Website Last Updated :