Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

BIOGRAPHY

~*~

How did the Backstreet Boys get together?

AJ and Howie were auditioning for local plays in Orlando, Florida. They kept bumping into Nick then they formed a trio. Lou Pearlman discovered their singing and decided the trio needed to add a couple more voices to make the harmony richer. Lou had a friend who knew Kevin (who was working at Disneyworld at the time). Then he called his cousin Brian who was in Lexington, Kentucky. Brian was in class when he got the call from Kevin. Without thinking, Brian took a flight to Orlando the next day. Brian auditioned for the group and of course became a Backstreet Boy!

Where did their group name come from?

There was a market called "The Backstreet Market" in Orlando, Florida. It was a local teen hangout so the boys took Backstreet from it, added boys, BACKSTREET BOYS!!!

~*~

A.J.

Full Name: Alexander James McLean

Nickname: Bone

Birthdate: January 9, 1978

Birthplace: West Palm Beach, Florida

Family: Denise (mom), Bob (dad)

Pets: 2 dogs: Tobi (Dachshund), Delilah (Boxer Mix)

Favorites

Actor: Dustin Hoffman

Actress: Geena Davis

Movies: Pulp Fiction, Devil's Advocate

TV Show: Party Of Five

Color: Yellow

Food: McDonalds

Drink: Coke

~*~

BRIAN

Full Name: Brian Thomas Littrell

Nickname: B-Rok, Frick

Birthdate: Febuary 20, 1975

Birthplace: Lexington, Kentucky

Family: Harold (dad), Jackie (mom), Harold Junior (brother)

Pets: A cat named Missy and a dos named Tyke

Favorites

Musicians: The Temptations, Babyface, Boyz II Men

Actors: Tom Hanks, Jim Carrey

Actress: Sandra Bullock

Movie: The Mask

TV Show: Friends

Color: Blue

Drink: Iced Tea

Food: Macoroni and Cheese

~*~

NICK

Full Name: Nicholas Gene Carter

Nickname: Kaos, Frack

Birthdate: January 28, 1980

Birthplace: Jamestown, New York

Family: Robert (dad), Jane (mom), BJ, Leslie, Angel (sisters), Aaron (brother)

Favorites

Musicians: Journey

Actors: Bruce Willis

Actress: Signourney Weaver

Movie: Aliens (all three)

TV Show: Mad About You

Color: Green

Drink: Mountain Dew

Food: Pizza

Sports: Basketball, football, baseball

Book: Living Free

~*~

HOWIE

Full Name: Howard Dwaine Dorough

Nickname: Howie D, Sweet D

Birthdate: August 22, 1973

Birthplace: Orlando, Florida

Family: Hoke (dad), Paula (mom), John (brother), Angie, PollyAnna, Caroline (sisters, Caroline deceased)

Favorites

Musicians: John Secada, Boyz II Men

Actors: Tom Hanks

Actress: Demi Moore

Movie: Outsiders, Jerry McGuire

TV Show: Reruns of Fresh Prince Of Bel-Air

Color: Purple

Drink: Ginger Ale

Food: Chinese

Book: Willy Wonka & Chocolate Factory

~*~

KEVIN

Full Name: Kevin Scott Richardson

Nickname: Train

Birthdate: October 3, 1971

Birthplace: Lexington, Kentucky

Family: Ann (mom), Jerald (dad, deceased), Tim and Jerald Junior (brothers)

Favorites

Musicians: Elton John, Prince, The Eagles

Actors: Tom Hanks, Robert DeNiro

Actress: Nicole Kidman

Movie: Shawshank Redemption, Jerry McGuire

TV Show: Mad About You, Home Improvement

Color: Blue

Drink: Iced Tea

Food: Mom's home cooking, Chinese

Book: Interview With a Vampire

******

GO BACK