WETTIN, Part 3

 

 

 

 

Part 3

 

 

Ernst, Elector of Saxony (see Part 2) had issue:

 

1a) Christine (Torgau 25 Dec 1461-Odense 8 Dec 1521; bur Odense); m.Copenhagen 6 Sep 1478 King Johann of Denmark (d.20 Feb 1513)

 

2a) Friedrich "der Weise", Elector of Saxony 1486, the patron of Luther (Torgau 17 Jan 1463-Lockau 5 May 1525; bur Wittenberg Schloßkirche)

 

1b) [illegitimate] Friedrich von Jessen fl 1519/35

 

2b) [illegitimate] Sebastian von Jessen, stabbed to death at Fünen 1535

 

3b) [illegitimate] Hieronymus (d.by 1525)

 

4b) [illegitimate] a dau., b.ca 1512, d.after 1525

 

3a) Ernst, Archbishop of Magdeburg 1476, Bp of Halberstadt 1480 (Meissen 26 Jun 1464-Halle 3 Aug 1513; bur Magdeburg Dom)

 

4a) Albrecht (Meissen 8 May 1467-Aschaffenburg 1 May 1484; bur Mainz Dom)

 

5a) Johann "der Beständige", Elector of Saxony 1525 (Meissen 30 Jun 1468-Schweinitz 16 Aug 1532; bur Wittenberg); m.1st Torgau 1 Mar 1500 Sophie (1481-Torgau 12 Jul 1503; bur Torgau Stadtkirche), dau of Duke Magnus II of Mecklenburg; m.2nd Torgau 13 Nov 1513 Margarete (Köthen 12 Nov 1494-Weimar 7 Oct 1521; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar), dau of Waldemar Fst von Anhalt

 

1b) Johann Friedrich I "der Grossmütige", Elector of Saxony 1532 (Torgau 30 Jun 1503-Weimar 3 Mar 1554; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar); he was captured by the emperor in 1547 and deprived of the electorate, which was awarded to his cousin along with Wittenberg, because of his adherence to the Reformation; 1547 in Naumburg, Altenburg, Possneck, Gotha and Coburg; m.Torgau 9 Feb 1527 Sibylle (Düsseldorf 17 Jul 1512-Weimar 21 Feb 1554; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar), dau of Duke Johann III of Jülich, Kleve and Berg

 

1c) Johann Friedrich II, Elector of Saxony 1554-6, when the electorate was once and for all removed to the other branch of the family, Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Eisenach (Torgau 8 Jan 1529-d.in prison at Steier 9 May 1595; bur St.Moritz, Coburg); m.1st Weimar 26 May 1555 Agnes of Hesse (Marburg 31 May 1527-Weimar 4 Nov 1555; bur Weimar); m.2nd Weimar 12 Jun 1558 Elisabeth Pfgfn von Simmern (Birkenfeld 30 Jun 1540-Wiener Neustadt 8 May 1594; bur St.Moritz, Coburg)

 

1d) Johann Friedrich (Weimar 30 Nov 1559-Weimar 8 Aug 1560; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

2d) Friederich Heinrich (Heldburg 3 Feb 1563-Eisenberg 4 Aug 1572; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

3d) Johann Kasimir, Duke of Saxe-Coburg 1596 (Gotha 12 Jun 1564-Coburg 16 Jul 1633; bur St.Moritz, Coburg); m.1st Dresden 16 Jan 1586 (div 1593) Pss Anna of Saxony (Dresden 16 Nov 1567-Veste Coburg 27 Jan 1613); m.2nd Coburg 16 Sep 1599 Dss Margarete of Braunschweig-Lüneburg (Celle 6 Apr 1573-Celle 7 Aug 1643; bur Celle)

 

4d) Johann Ernst, Duke of Saxe-Eisenach 1596, in Coburg 1633 (Gotha 9 Jul 1566-Eisenach 23 Oct 1638;bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach); m.1st Wiener Neustadt 23 Nov 1591 Elisabeth (1565-Marksuhl 12 Apr 1596;bur St.Nicolai, Creuzburg), dau of Johann Gf von Mansfeld; m.2nd Rotenburg 14 May 1598 Christine of Hesse-Kassel (Kassel 19 Oct 1578-Eisenach 19 Aug 1658; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

1e) Johann Friedrich, b.and d.Marksuhl 8 Apr 1596, bur St.Nicolai, Creuzburg

 

2c) Johann Wilhelm, Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Coburg 1566, in Gotha 1567 (Torgau 11 Mar 1530-Weimar 2 Mar 1573; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar); m.Heidelberg 15 Jun 1560 Dorothea Susanne Pfgfn von Simmern (Simmern 15 Nov 1544-Weimar 8 Apr 1592; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

1d) Friedrich Wilhelm, Duke of Saxe-Altenburg 1573 (Weimar 25 Apr 1562-Weimar 7 Jul 1602; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar); m.1st Weimar 5 May 1583 Dss Sophie of Württemberg (Stuttgart 20 Nov 1563-Vacha 21 Jul 1590; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar); m.2nd Neuburg 9 Sep 1591 Anna Marie Pfgfn von Neuburg (Neuburg 18 Aug 1575-Dornburg an der Saale 11 May 1643; bur Brüderkirche, Altenburg)

 

1e) Dorothea Maria (Weimar 8 May 1584-Weimar 9 Sep 1586; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

2e) Johann Wilhelm (Weimar 30 Jun 1585-Weimar 23 Jan 1587; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

3e) Friedrich (Weimar 26 Sep 1586-Weimar 19 Jan 1587; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

4e) Dorothea Sophie, Abbess of Quedlinburg 1618 (Weimar 19 Dec 1587-Weimar 10 Feb 1645; bur Quedlinburg)

 

5e) Anna Maria (Weimar 31 Mar 1589-Dresden 15 Dec 1626; bur Brüderkirche, Altenburg)

 

6e) Johann Philipp, Duke of Saxe-Altenburg (Torgau 25 Jan 1597-Altenburg 1 Apr 1639; bur Brüderkirche, Altenburg); m.Altenburg 25 Oct 1618 Dss Elisabeth of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (Wolfenbüttel 23 Jun 1593-Altenburg 25 Mar 1650; bur Brüderkirche, Altenburg), widow of Duke August of Saxony

 

1f) Elisabeth Sophia (Halle 10 Oct 1619-Gotha 20 Dec 1680;bur Margarethenkirche, Gotha); m.Altenburg 24 Oct 1636 Duke Ernst I of Saxe-Gotha (d.1675)

 

7e) Anna Sophia (Torgau 3 Feb 1598-Öls 20 Mar 1641; bur St.Johannis, Öls); m.Öls 24 Nov 1618 Karl Friedrich, Duke of Münsterberg (d.31 May 1647)

 

8e) Friedrich, Duke of Saxe-Altenburg (Torgau 12 Feb 1599-k.a.25 Oct 1625; bur Brüderkirche, Altenburg)

 

9e) Johann Wilhelm, Duke of Saxe-Altenburg (Torgau 13 Apr 1600-Brieg 2 Dec 1632; bur Sophienkirche, Dresden)

 

10e) Dorothea (Torgau 26 Jun 1601-Altenburg 10 Apr 1675; bur Brüderkirche, Altenburg); m.Weimar 24 Jun 1633 Albrecht, Duke of Saxe-Eisenach (d.1644)

 

11e) Friedrich Wilhelm II, Duke of Saxe-Altenburg, in Coburg, Rodach, Römhild, Hildburghausen u.Neustadt 1640, in Themar u.Meiningen 1660 (Weimar 12 Feb 1603-Altenburg 22 Apr 1669; bur Altenburg Schloßkirche); m.1st Schloß Altenburg 18 Sep 1638 Pss Sophie Elisabeth of Brandenburg (Halle 1 Feb 1616-Schloß Altenburg 16 Mar 1650; bur Brüderkirche, Altenburg); m.2nd Dresden 11 Oct 1652 Pss Magdalene Sibylle of Saxony (Dresden 23 Dec 1617-Altenburg 6 Jan 1668; bur Altenburg Schloßkirche)

 

1f) Christian (bap Altenburg 26 Jun 1654-d.there 5 Jun 1663; bur Altenburg Schloßkirche)

 

2f) Johanna Magdalene (Altenburg 14 Jan 1656-Weissenfels 22 Jan 1686; bur Weissenfels Schloßkirche); m.Altenburg 25 Oct 1671 Duke Johann Adolf I of Saxe-Weissenfels (d.24 May 1697)

 

3f) Friedrich Wilhelm III, Duke of Saxe-Altenburg (Altenburg 12 Jul 1657-Altenburg 14 Apr 1672; bur Altenburg Schloßkirche)

 

2d) Sibylle Maria (Weimar 7 Nov 1563-Altenburg 20 Feb 1569; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

3d) Johann, Duke of Saxe-Weimar u.Jena 1603 (Weimar 22 May 1570-Weimar 18 Jul 1605; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar); m.Altenburg 7 Jan 1593 Pss Dorothea Marie of Anhalt (Dessau 2 Jul 1574-Weimar 18 Jul 1617; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

1e) Johann Ernst, Duke of Saxe-Weimar (Altenburg 21 Feb 1594-Sankt Martin, Hungary 6 Dec 1626; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

2e) Christian Wilhelm, b.and d.Altenburg 6 Apr 1595

 

3e) Friedrich (Altenburg 1 Mar 1596-k.a.Fleury 19 Aug 1622; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

4e) Johann (Weimar 31 Mar 1597-Weimar 6 Oct 1604; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

5e) Wilhelm "der Grosse", Duke of Saxe-Weimar, 1632 zu Remda, 1640 in Eisenach, Creuzburg, Gerstungen, Salzungen, Gotha, Heldburg u.Eisfeld, 1641 in Weimar, Jena, Burgau, etc (Altenburg 11 Apr 1598-Weimar 17 May 1662; bur Weimar Friedhof); m.Weimar 23 May 1625 Pss Eleonore Dorothea of Anhalt (Dessau 6 Feb 1602-Weimar 26 Dec 1664; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

1f) Wilhelm (Weimar 26 Mar 1626-Weimar 1 Nov 1626; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

2f) Johann Ernst II, Duke of Saxe-Weimar, in Weimar, Ilmenau, Oberweimar, Rossla, Berka, Buttstadt, etc (Weimar 11 Sep 1627-Weimar 15 May 1683; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar, later Weimar Friedhof); m.Weimar 14 Aug 1656 Pss Christine Elisabeth of Holstein-Sonderburg (Sonderburg 23 Jun 1638-Weimar 7 Jun 1679; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

1g) Anna Dorothea, Abbess of Quedlinburg 1685 (Weimar 12 Nov 1657-Quedlinburg 23 Jun 1704; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

2g) Wilhelmine Christine (Weimar 26 Nov 1658-Sondershausen 30 Jun 1712; bur Sondershausen); m.Sondershausen 25 Sep 1684 Christian Wilhelm Fst von Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (d.10 May 1721)

 

3g) Eleonore Sophie (Weimar 22 Mar 1660-Lauchstädt 4 Feb 1687; bur Merseburg); m.Weimar 9 Jul 1684 Duke Philipp of Saxe-Merseburg (k.a.1 Jul 1690)

 

4g) Wilhelm Ernst, Duke of Saxe-Weimar (Weimar 19 Oct 1662-Weimar 26 Aug 1728; bur Weimar Friedhof); m.Eisenach 2 Nov 1683 (div 1690) Pss Charlotte Marie of Saxe-Jena (Jena 20 Dec 1669-Gräfentonna 6 Jan 1703; bur Gräfentonna Kirche)

 

5g) Johann Ernst III, Duke of Saxe-Weimar (Weimar 22 Jun 1664-Weimar 10 May 1707; bur Weimar Friedhof); m.1st Zerbst 11 Oct 1685 Pss Sophie Auguste of Anhalt-Zerbst (Zerbst 9 Mar 1663-Weimar 14 Sep 1694; bur Weimar Friedhof); m.2d Kassel 4 Nov 1694 Pss Charlotte Dorothea Sophie of Hesse-Homburg (Kassel 17 Jun 1672-Weimar 29 Aug 1738; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

1h) Johann Wilhelm (Weimar 4 Jun 1686-Weimar 14 Oct 1686; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

2h) Duke Ernst August I of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach [Eisenach and Jena added 1741] (Weimar 19 Apr 1688-Eisenach 19 Jan 1748; bur Weimar Friedhof); m.1st Nienburg 24 Jan 1716 Pss Eleonore Wilhelmine of Anhalt-Köthen (Köthen 7 May 1696-Weimar 30 Aug 1726; bur Weimar Friedhof); m.2nd Bayreuth 7 Apr 1734 Pss Sophie Charlotte of Brandenburg-Bayreuth (Schloß Weferlingen 27 Jul 1713-Ilmenau 2 Mar 1747; bur Ilmenau)

 

1i) Wilhelm Ernst (Weimar 4 Jul 1717-Halle 8 Jun 1719)

 

2i) Wilhelmine Auguste (Weimar 4 Jul 1717-Weimar 9 Dec 1752; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

3i) Johann Wilhelm (Weimar 10 Jan 1719-Weimar 6 Dec 1732; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

4i) Charlotte Agnesa Leopoldina (Weimar 4 Dec 1720-Weimar 15 Oct 1724; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

5i) Emanuel Friedrich Wilhelm Bernhard (Weimar 19 Dec 1725-Weimar 11 Jun 1729; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

6i) Johanna Eleonore Henrietta (Weimar 2 Dec 1721-Weimar 17 Jun 1722; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

7i) Ernestine Albertine (Weimar 28 Dec 1722-Alverdissen 25 Nov 1769; bur Alverdissen); m.Weimar 6 May 1756 Philipp Ernst Gf zu Schaumburg-Lippe (d.Bückeburg 13 Feb 1787)

 

8i) Bernhardine Christiane Sophie (Weimar 5 May 1724-Rudolstadt 5 Jun 1757; bur Schwarzburg); m.Eisenach 19 Nov 1744 Fst Johann Friedrich von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (d.Rudolstadt 10 Jul 1767)

 

9i) Karl August Eugen (Weimar 1 Jan 1735-Weimar 13 Sep 1736; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

10i) Ernst August II Konstantin, Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (Weimar 2 Jun 1737-Weimar 28 May 1758; bur Weimar Friedhof); m.Braunschweig 16 Mar 1756 Dss Anna Amalie of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (24 Oct 1739-10 Apr 1807; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

1j) Carl August, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach 1815; for him and his issue see here

 

2j) Friedrich Ferdinand Constantin (Weimar 8 Sep 1758-Wiebelskirchen 6 Sep 1793; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

1k) [illeg., ex matre Maria Barbara Haenert (Tiefurt, Weimar 5 Jul 1759-Weimar 28 May 1839), m.Tiefurt 17 Feb 1789 Christian Wilhelm Schleevoigt/Schlenvoigt/Schlönvoigt (d.ante 1814)] Julius Friedrich Cornelius Haenert (Tiefurt 2 Jul 1780-Weimar 20 Feb 1824); m.Weimar 9 Mar 1804 (div 1821) Friederike Marie Dorothea Sckell (Magdala 16 Oct 1778-Weimar 26 Jul 1837)

 

1l) Caroline Thérèse Marie Haenert (Magdala 19 Oct 1804-Magdala 16 Jan 1833); m.Magdala 8 May 1826 Ludwig Wilhelm Geelhaar

 

2l) Johann Traugott Haenert (Magdala 29 Jun 1806-Magdala 7 Sep 1806)

 

3l) Friedrich August Adolf Herfurt Haenert (Magdala 29 Jun 1806-Magdala 19 Nov 1806)

 

4l) Johann Adolf Edouard Haenert (Magdala 13 Oct 1807-Weimar 26 Sep 1885); m.Weimar 18 Nov 1839 Adelheid Rückolt (Weimar 30 Aug 1817-Weimar 11 Nov 1891) à 6 children

 

5l) Auguste Friederike Maria Mathilde Haenert Magdala 30 Dec 1808

 

6l) Johann August Ernst Christian Haenert (Magdala 29 Oct 1810-Gotha 9 Jul 1879); m.1840 Philippine Bernardine Mahr (Creuzburg (Werra) 18__-Ilmenau 9 Jun 1881) à 5 children

 

7l) August Karl Christian Haenert (Magdala 29 Mar 1812-Vollradisroda 12 Aug 1822)

 

8l) Karl Julius Justus Haenert (Magdala 26 Dec 1813-1814)

 

9l) Emilie Karoline Friederike Haenert (Magdala 1 Jul 1815-Jena 20 Jan 1836)

 

10l) Charlotte Friederike Mathilde Haenert (Vollradisroda 10 Sep 1817-    )

 

11l) [illeg.,ex matre Johanna Christiane Kessler] Gustav Friedrich Haenert (Vollradisroda 29 Nov 1817-    )

 

2k) [illeg.,ex matre Wilhelmine Hagemann (Querfurt? ca 1770-Allstedt, Thüringen 22 Jan 1815] Friedrich Ferdinand, later:Constantin, Hagemann (Allstedt 15 Feb 1790-Grossebersdorf b.Weida 31 Mar 1856); m.1st Münchenbernsdorf 4 Jan 1824 Wilhelmine Winkler (Neuensorga b.Schönborn 15 Jul 1806-Grossebersdorf 24 Feb 1835); m.2nd Münchenbernsdorf 1 Nov 1834 Ida Amalia Winkler (sister of his first wife) (Münchenbernsdorf 26 Jul 1812-Grossebersdorf 23 Nov 1849)

 

1l) (a child) Hagemann b.and d.Grossebersdorf 12 Feb 1825

 

2l) Friederike Constantine Hagemann (Grossebersdorf 5 Feb 1826-Weimar 27 Apr 1913); m.Grossebersdorf 6 Jan 1857 Carl Christian Unteutsch (d.Weida 7 Apr 1871)

 

3l) Ferdinand Constantin Hagemann (Grossebersdorf 3 Jul 1827-Grossebersdorf 5 Dec 1828)

 

4l) Mathilde Constantine Hagemann (Grossebersdorf 18 Oct 1829-Stadtilm Jun 1883); m.Grossebersdorf 9 Jun 1862 Eduard Hermann Gölitz

 

5l) Emma Wilhelmine Constantine Hagemann (Grossebersdorf 11 Mar 1831-Auma 23 Feb 1878); m.Grossebersdorf 2 Mar 1865 Franz Ludwig Heerwart

 

6l) Agnes Ottilie Constantine Hagemann (Grossebersdorf 8 Mar 1836-Leipzig 23 Nov 1911); m.N Romroth

 

7l) Luise Constanze Hedwig Hagemann (Grossebersdorf 6 Mar 1837-Leipzig 21 Jun 1896; m.N Knobloch

 

8l) Franz Constantin Hagemann (Grossebersdorf 7 Feb 1838-Stadtilm 7 Nov 1907)

 

9l) Ferdinand Constantin Hagemann (Grossebersdorf 17 Dec 1839-Grossebersdorf 6 Jan 1840)

 

10l) Klara Konstanze Helene Hagemann (Grossebersdorf 19 Nov 1842-Apolda 28 Jun 1923)

 

11l) Constantin Hagemann (Grossebersdorf 26 Apr 1844-Berga (Elster) Nov 1865)

 

12l) Ferdinand Constantin Hagemann (Grossebersdorf 21 May 1846-Berka (Ilm) 27 Jul 1874)

 

13l) Irwin Constantin Hagemann (Grossebersdorf 22 Oct 1849-Davos 29 Jan 1880)

 

3k) [illeg.,ex matre Maria Christina Schatz (Weissenfels 11 Apr 1764-post 13 Nov 1799), m.Dresden 10 Jun 1794 Gottlob Leberecht Hempel (d.13 Nov 1799)] Amalia Constantina Schatz (Weissenfels 19 Aug 1791-bur Weissenfels 22 Aug 1792)

 

4k) [illeg.,ex matre Maria Dorothea Elbe (Querfurt 23 Feb 1772-Eisleben 27 Mar 1807, m.Querfurt 3 Mar 1793 Tobias Siebelist (d.post 27 Mar 1807)] Johann August Ferdinand Elbe (Querfurt 13 Jun 1792-Querfurt 21 Jun 1795)

 

11i) Ernestine Auguste Sophie (Weimar 4 Jan 1740-Hildburghausen 10 Jun 1786; bur Hildburghausen); m.Bayreuth 1 Jul 1758 Duke Ernst Friedrich III of Saxe-Hildburghausen (d.1780)

 

12i) Ernst Adolf Felix (Weimar 1742-Weimar 1743; or acc to Schwennicke, b.and d.Weimar 23 Jan 1741)

 

13i) [illegitimate by Friederike von Marschall] Ernst Friedrich Frhr von Brenn (29 Oct 1731-31 Oct 1810); m.5 Oct 1773 Beate Helene Bormann (d.24 Oct 1819)

 

1j) Friedrich, b.28 Apr 1766, d.young

 

2j) Carl (13 May 1767-1 May 1849)

 

3j) Gustav Adolph Ewald (25 Sep 1772-20 Aug 1838); m.18 Aug 1810 Charlotte Frn von Danckelmann (4 Feb 1786-8 Apr 1833)

 

1k) Mathilde, a nun

 

2k) Luise (11 Jun 1813-9 Apr 1896); m.9 Dec 1848 Hugo Gf von Wrschowetz-Sekerka und Sedczic (d.19 Feb 1889)

 

3k) Helene (4 Apr 1825-9 Oct 1902); m.1st 16 Sep 1847 Wolf von Wurmb (d.4 Mar 1852); m.2nd 18 May 1854 Emil von Gutzmerow (d.26 Mar 1906)

 

4j) Franz Christian (7 Feb 1781-21 Feb 1788)

 

5j) Josepha, b.and d.25 Apr 1775

 

6j) Josepha Beata Amalie (10 Apr 1776-ca 1809); m.14 Jul 1799 Karl Adolf von Erdmannsdorf (d.2 May 1848)

 

7j) Viktoria Wilhelmine Friederike (17 Aug 1779-16 Dec 1822); m.1 Oct 1806 Johann Heinrich Friedrich von Ponickau (d.12 Apr 1838)

 

3h) Eleonore Christiane (Weimar 15 Apr 1689-Weimar 7 Feb 1690; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

4h) Johanna Auguste (Weimar 6 Jul 1690-Weimar 24 Aug 1691; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

5h) Johanna Charlotte (Weimar 23 Nov 1693-Weimar 2 Mar 1751; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

6h) Karl Friedrich (Weimar 31 Oct 1695-Weimar 30 Mar 1696; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

7h) Johann Ernst (Weimar 25 Dec 1696-Frankfurt 1 Aug 1715; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

8h) Maria Luise (Weimar 18 Dec 1697-Weimar 29 Dec 1704; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

9h) Christiane Sophie (Weimar 7 Apr 1700-Weimar 19 Feb 1701; bur Weimar Friedhof)

 

3f) Johann Wilhelm (Weimar 16 Aug 1630-Weimar 16 May 1639; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

4f) Adolf Wilhelm, Duke of Saxe-Eisenach 1662 (Weimar 14 May 1632-Eisenach 22 Nov 1668; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach); m.Wolfenbüttel 18 Jan 1663 Dss Elisabeth of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (Braunschweig 27 Jan 1638-Coburg 15 Feb 1687; bur St.Moritz, Coburg)

 

1g) Karl August (Eisenach 31 Jan 1664-Eisenach 14 Feb 1665; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

2g) Friedrich Wilhelm (Eisenach 2 Feb 1665-Eisenach 3 May 1665; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

3g) Adolf Wilhelm (Eisenach 26 Jun 1666-Eisenach 11 Dec 1666; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

4g) Ernst August (Eisenach 28 Aug 1667-Eisenach 8 Feb 1668; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

5g) Wilhelm August, Duke of Saxe-Eisenach (Eisenach 30 Nov 1668-Eisenach 23 Feb 1671; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

5f) Johann Georg I, Duke of Saxe-Eisenach (Weimar 12 Jul 1634-d.on hunt at Eckhartshausen 19 Sep 1686; bur St. Georgenkirche, Eisenach); m.Wallau 29 May 1661 Johannetta Gfn von Sayn-Wittgenstein (Frankfurt 27 Apr 1626-Jena 28 Sep 1701; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

1g) Eleonore Erdmute Luise (Friedewald 13 Apr 1662-Schloß  Pretzsch 19 Sep 1696; bur Freiberg Dom); m.1st Eisenach 4 Nov 1681 Markgraf Johann Friedrich of Brandenburg-Ansbach (d.1686); m.2nd Leipzig 17 Apr 1692 Johann Georg IV, Elector of Saxony (d.Dresden 27 Apr 1694)

 

2g) Friedrich August (Friedewald 30 Oct 1663-k.a.Preßburg 19 Sep 1684; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

3g) Johann Georg II, Duke of Saxe-Eisenach (Friedewald 24 Jul 1665-Eisenach 10 Nov 1698; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach); m.Kirchheim unter Teck 20 Sep 1688 Dss Sophie Charlotte of Württemberg (Stutttgart 22 Feb 1671-Allstedt 11 Sep 1717; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

4g) Maximilian Heinrich (Friedewald 17 Oct 1666-Altenkirchen 23 Jul 1668; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

5g) Johann Wilhelm, Duke of Saxe-Eisenach (Friedewald 17 Oct 1666-Eisenach 14 Jan 1729; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach); m.1st Oranjewoud/Friesland 28 Nov 1690 Amalie Pss of Nassau-Dietz (The Hague 25 Nov 1655-Allstedt 16 Feb 1695; bur Allstedt); m.2nd Wolfenbüttel 27 Feb 1697 Christine Juliane Mkgfn von Baden-Durlach (12 Sep 1678-Eisenach 10 Jul 1707; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach); m.3rd Weissenfels 28 Jul 1708 Pss Magdalene Sibylle of Saxe-Weissenfels (Halle 3 Sep 1673-Eisenach 28 Nov 1726; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach); m.4th Schloß Philippsruhe 29 May 1727 Marie Christine Felizitas Gfn von Leiningen-Dagsburg (Schloß Broich 29 Dec 1692-Eisenach 3 Jun 1734; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

1h) Wilhelm Heinrich, Duke of Saxe-Eisenach (Oranjewoud 10 Nov 1691-Eisenach 26 Jul 1741; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach); m.1st Idstein 15 Feb 1713 Pss Albertine Juliane of Nassau-Idstein (Idstein 29 Mar 1698-Jagdhaus Wilhelmsthal 9 Oct 1722; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach); m.2nd Berlin 3 Jun 1723 Anna Sophie Charlotte Mkgfn von Brandenburg-Schwedt (Dec 1706-Sangerhausen 3 Jan 1751; bur Halle)

 

2h) Albertine Johannette (Oranjewoud 28 Feb 1693-Eisenach 1 Apr 1700; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

3h) Johannette Antoinette Juliane (Jena 31 Jan 1698-Schloß Dahme 13 Apr 1726; bur Weissenfels Schloßkirche); m.Eisenach 9 May 1721 Duke Johann Adolf II of Saxe-Weissenfels (d.Leipzig 16 May 1746)

 

4h) Karoline Christine (Jena 15 Apr 1699-Philippstal 25 Jul 1743; bur Philippstal); m.Eisenach 24 Nov 1725 Karl I Ldgf of Hesse-Philippsthal (d.Philippsthal 8 May 1770)

 

5h) Anton Gustav (Eisenach 12 Aug 1700-Eisenach 4 Oct 1710; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

6h) Charlotte Wilhelmine Juliane (Eisenach 27 Jun 1703-Erfurt 17 Aug 1774; bur Predigerkirche, Erfurt)

 

7h) Johannette Wilhelmine Juliane (Eisenach 10 Sep 1704-Eisenach 3 Jan 1705; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

8h) Karl Wilhelm (Eisenach 9 Jan 1706-Eisenach 24 Feb 1706; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

9h) Karl August (Eisenach 10 Jun 1707-Eisenach 22 Feb 1711; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

10h) Johanna Magdalene Sophie (Eisenach 19 Aug 1710-Eisenach 26 Feb 1711; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

11h) Christiane Wilhelmine (Altenkirchen 3 Sep 1711-Idstein 27 Nov 1740; bur Usingen); m.Eisenach 26 Nov 1734 Karl Fst of Nassau-Usingen (d.Biebrich 21 Jun 1775)

 

12h) Johann Wilhelm (Marksuhl 28 Jan 1713-Eisenach 8 May 1713; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

6g) Luise (Friedewald 18 Apr 1668-Altenkirchen 26 Jun 1669; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

7g) Friederike Elisabeth (Altenkirchen 5 May 1669-Langensalza 12 Nov 1730; bur Weissenfels Schloßkirche); m.Jena 7 Jan 1698 Duke Johann Georg of Saxe-Weissenfels (d.Weissenfels 16 Mar 1712)

 

8g) Ernst Gustav (Marksuhl 28 Aug 1672-Marksuhl 16 Nov 1672; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach)

 

6f) Wilhelmine Eleonore (Weimar 7 Jun 1636-Weimar 1 Apr 1653;bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

7f) Bernhard, Duke of Saxe-Jena (Weimar 21 Feb 1638-Jena 3 May 1678; bur St.Michael, Jena); m.Paris 10 Jun 1662 Marie Charlotte de La Trémoille (Thouars 26 Jan 1632-Jena 24 Aug 1682)

 

1g) Wilhelm (Jena 24 Jul 1664-Jena 21 Jun 1666; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

2g) Bernhard (Jena 9 Nov 1667-Jena 26 Apr 1668)

 

3g) Charlotte Marie (Jena 20 Dec 1669-Gräfentonna 6 Jan 1703; bur Gräfentonna Kirche); m.Eisenach 2 Nov 1683 (div 1690) Duke Wilhelm Ernst of Saxe-Weimar (d.26 Aug 1728)

 

4g) Johann Wilhelm, Duke of Saxe-Jena (Jena 28 Mar 1675-Jena 4 Nov 1690; bur Jena Pfarrkirche)

 

5g) [illegitimate by Marie Elisabeth von Kospoth, cr Gfn von Alstädt 1676] Emilie Eleonore von Kospoth, legitimized as Gfn von Alstädt 1676 (Dornburg 20 Sep 1674-Merseburg 3 May 1709); m.Schloß Dornburg 2 Oct 1692 Otto Wilhelm von Tümpling (d.Karlsbad 28 Jun 1730)

 

8f) Friedrich (Weimar 19 Mar 1640-Weimar 19 Aug 1656; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

9f) Dorothea Marie (Weimar 14 Oct 1641-Moritzburg/Elster 11 Jun 1675; bur Moritzburg); m.Weimar 3 Jul 1656 Duke Moritz of Saxe-Zeitz (d.4 Dec 1681)

 

6e) Albrecht, Duke of Saxe-Eisenach (Altenburg 27 Jul 1599-Eisenach 20 Dec 1644; bur St.Georgenkirche, Eisenach); m.Weimar 24 Jun 1633 Pss Dorothea of Saxe-Altenburg (Torgau 26 Jun 1601-Altenburg 10 Apr 1675; bur Brüderkirche, Altenburg)

 

7e) Johann Friedrich (Altenburg 19 Sep 1600-Weimar 17 Oct 1628; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

8e) Ernst I "der Fromme", Duke of Saxe-Gotha, in Tenneberg, Waltershausen, Wachsenburg, Ichtershausen, Königsberg u. Tonndorf 1641, Heldburg, Eisfeld u.Salzungen 1645, Frauenbreitungen u.Wasungen 1660, Kranichfeld 1663, Altenburg, Leuchtenburg, Orlamünde, Krainburg, Eisenberg, Stadtroda, Ronneburg, Saalfeld, Grafenthal, Probstzella, Coburg, Sonneberg, Haldburghausen,  Themar, Untermassfeld, Meiningen, Behringen u.Römhild 1672 (Altenburg 25 Dec 1601-Schloß Friedenstein, Gotha 26 Mar 1675; bur Margarethenkirche, Gotha); m.Altenburg 24 Oct 1636 Pss Elisabeth Sophie of Saxe-Altenburg (Halle 10 Oct 1619-Gotha 20 Dec 1680; bur Margarethenkirche, Gotha)

 

1f) Johann Ernst (Weimar 18 Sep 1638-Weimar 27 Nov 1638; bur Margarethenkirche, Gotha)

 

2f) Elisabeth Dorothea (Coburg 8 Jan 1640-Butzbach 24 Aug 1709; bur Darmstadt Stadtkirche); m.Schloß Friedenstein, Gotha 5 Dec 1666 Ludwig VI Ldgf of Hesse-Darmstadt (d.Darmstadt 24 Apr 1678)

 

3f) Johann Ernst (Gotha 16 May 1641-Gotha 31 Dec 1657; bur Margarethenkirche, Gotha)

 

4f) Christian (b.and d.Gotha 23 Feb 1642; bur Reinhardsbrunn)

 

5f) Sophie (Gotha 21 Feb 1643-Gotha 14 Dec 1657; bur Margarethenkirche, Gotha)

 

6f) Johanna (Gotha 14 Feb 1645-Gotha 7 Dec 1657; bur Margarethenkirche, Gotha)

 

7f) Friedrich I, Duke of Saxe-Gotha (Gotha 15 Jul 1646-Friedrichswerth 2 Aug 1691; bur Friedenstein, Gotha); m.1st Halle 14 Nov 1669 Pss Magdalene Sibylle of Saxe-Weissenfels (Halle 2 Sep 1648-Gotha 7 Jan 1681; bur Friedenstein); m.2nd Ansbach 14 Aug 1681 Christine Mkgfn of Baden-Durlach (Wolgast 22 Apr 1645-Altenburg 21 Dec 1705; bur Altenburg Schloßkirche)

 

1g) Anna Sophie (Gotha 22 Dec 1670-Rudolstdt 28 Dec 1728; bur Schwarzburg); m.Schloß Friedenstein 15 Oct 1691 Ludwig Friedrich I Fst von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (d.Rudolstadt 24 Jun 1718)

 

2g) Magdalene Sibylle (Gotha 30 Sep 1671-Altenburg 2 Mar 1673; bur Altenburg Schloßkirche)

 

3g) Dorothea Marie (Gotha 22 Jan 1674-Meiningen 18 Apr 1713; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche); m.Gotha 19 Sep 1704 Duke Ernst Ludwig I of Saxe-Meiningen (d.24 Nov 1724)

 

4g) Friederike (Gotha 24 Mar 1675-Karlsbad 28 May 1709; bur Zerbst); m.Zerbst 25 May 1702 Johann August Fst of Anhalt-Zerbst (d.Zerbst 7 Nov 1742)

 

5g) Friedrich II, Duke of Saxe-Gotha (Gotha 28 Jul 1676-Altenburg 23 Mar 1732); m.Schloß Friedenstein 7 Jun 1696 Pss Magdalene Auguste of Anhalt-Zerbst (Zerbst 13 Oct 1679-11 Oct 1740; bur Friedenstein)

 

1h) Sophie (Gotha 30 May 1697-Gotha 29 Nov 1703)

 

2h) Friedrich III, Duke of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg (Gotha 14 Apr 1699-Gotha 10 Mar 1772); m.Gotha 17 Sep 1729 Pss Luise Dorothea of Saxe-Meiningen (1710-1767)

 

1i) Friedrich (Gotha 20 Jan 1735-Gotha 9 Jun 1756)

 

2i) Ludwig (Gotha 25 Oct 1735-Gotha 26 Oct 1735)

 

3i) Friederike Luise (Gotha 30 Jan 1741-Gotha 5 Feb 1776)

 

4i) Ernst II, Duke of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg (Gotha 30 Jan 1745-Gotha 20 Apr 1804;bur Gotha Schloßpark); m.Meiningen 21 Mar 1769 Pss Charlotte of Saxe-Meiningen (Frankfurt 11 Sep 1751-Genoa 25 Apr 1827; bur Genoa)

 

1j) Ernst (Gotha 27 Feb 1770-Gotha 3 Dec 1779; bur Gotha Schloßpark)

 

2j) Emil Leopold August, Duke of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg (Gotha 23 Nov 1772-Gotha 27 May 1822; bur Gotha Schloßpark); m.1st Ludwigslust 21 Oct 1797 Dss Luise Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (Schwerin 19 Nov 1779-Gotha 4 Jan 1801); m.2nd Kassel 24 Apr 1802 Pss Karoline Amalie of Hesse-Kassel (Hanau 11 Jul 1771-Gotha 22 Feb 1848; bur Gotha Schloßpark)

 

1k) Luise (Gotha 21 Dec 1800-Paris 30 Aug 1831; bur Neues Mausoleum, Coburg); m.1st Gotha 31 Jul 1817 (div 1826) Duke Ernst I of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha (d.29 Jan 1844); m.2nd St.Wendel 18 Oct 1826 Alexander Frhr von Hanstein, cr Gf von Pölzig (d.Schmölln 18 Apr 1884)

 

3j) Friedrich IV, Duke of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg (Gotha 28 Nov 1774-Gotha 11 Feb 1825; bur Gotha Schloßpark)

 

4j) Ludwig (Gotha 21 Oct 1777-Gotha 26 Oct 1777; bur Gotha Schloßpark)

 

5i) Sophie (Gotha 9 Mar 1746-Gotha 30 Mar 1746)

 

6i) August (Gotha 14 Aug 1747-Gotha 28 Sep 1806)

 

3h) Wilhelm (Gotha 12 Mar 1701-Gräfentonna 31 May 1771; bur Gräfentonna); m.Hamburg 8 Nov 1742 Pss Anna of Holstein-Gottorp (Gottorp 3 Feb 1709-Gräfentonna 2 Feb 1758; bur Gräfentonna)

 

4h) Karl Friedrich (Gotha 20 Sep 1702-Gotha 21 Sep 1703)

 

5h) Johann August (Gotha 17 Feb 1704-Stadtroda 8 May 1767; bur Stadtroda); m.Stadtroda 6 Jan 1752 his sister-in-law Luise Gfn Reuss zu Schleiz (Staffelstein 3 Jul 1726-Stadtroda 28 May 1773; bur Stadtroda)

 

1i) Auguste Luise Friederike (Stadtroda 30 Nov 1752-Rudolstadt 28 May 1805; bur Schwarzburg); m.Stadtroda 28 Nov 1780 Friedrich Karl Fst von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (d.Rudolstadt 13 Apr 1793)

 

2i) Luise (Stadroda 9 Mar 1756-Ludwigslust 1 Jan 1808; bur Ludwigslust); m.Gotha 1 Jun 1775 Gr Duke Friedrich Franz I of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (d.Ludwigslust 1 Feb 1837)

 

6h) Christian (Gotha 27 Feb 1705-Gotha 5 Mar 1705)

 

7h) Christian Wilhelm (Gotha 28 May 1706-Stadtroda 19 Jul 1748; bur Stadtroda); m.Schleiz 27 May 1743 Luise Gfn Reuss zu Schleiz (Staffelstein 3 Jul 1726-Stadtroda 28 May 1773; bur Stadtroda)

 

8h) Ludwig Ernst (Gotha 28 Dec 1707-Gotha 13 Aug 1763)

 

9h) Emanuel (Gotha 5 Apr 1709-Gotha 10 Oct 1710)

 

10h) Moritz (Altenburg 11 May 1711-Altenburg 3 Sep 1777)

 

11h) Friederike (Gotha 17 Jul 1715-Langensalza 12 May 1775; bur Weissenfels Schloßkirche); m.Altenburg 27 Nov 1734 Duke Johann Adolf II of Saxe-Weissenfels (d.16 May 1746)

 

12h) Magdalene Sibylle (Gotha 15 Aug 1718-Gotha 9 Nov 1718)

 

13h) Auguste (Gotha 30 Nov 1719-Carlton House 8 Feb 1772; bur Westminster Abbey); m.London 8 May 1736 Frederick Lewis, Pr of Great Britain, Prince of Wales (d.20 Mar 1751)

 

14h) Johann Adolf (Gotha 18 May 1721-Friedrichstanneck 29 Apr 1799)

 

6g) Johann Wilhelm (Gotha 4 Oct 1677-k.a.Toulon 15 Aug 1707; bur Friedenstein, Gotha)

 

7g) Elisabeth (Gotha 7 Feb 1679-Gotha 22 Jun 1680; bur Friedenstein, Gotha)

 

8g) Johanna (Gotha 1 Oct 1680-Strelitz 9 Jul 1704; bur Mirow); m.Strelitz 20 Jun 1702 Duke Adolf Friedrich II of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (d.12 May 1708)

 

8f) Albrecht, Duke of Saxe-Coburg (Gotha 24 May 1648-Coburg 6 Aug 1699; bur St.Moritz, Coburg); m.1st Gotha 18 Jul 1676 Dss Marie Elisabeth of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (Braunschweig 27 Jan 1638-Coburg 15 Feb 1687; bur St.Moritz, Coburg); m.2nd Coburg 24 May 1688 Susanne Elisabeth Kempinsky, cr 1689 Gfn Kempinsky von Schwisitz u.Altenhofen (1643-Coburg 2 Dec 1717; bur St.Moritz, Coburg)

 

1g) Ernst August (Saalfeld 1 Sep 1677-Saalfeld 17 Aug 1678; bur Saalfeld)

 

9f) Bernhard I, Duke of Saxe-Meiningen, in Meiningen, Wasungen, Salzungen, Untermassfeld, Frauenbreitungen, etc (Gotha 10 Sep 1649-Meiningen 27 Apr 1706; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche); m.1st Schloß Friedenstein 20 Nov 1671 Marie Hedwig Ldgvne of Hesse-Darmstadt (Gießen 26 Nov 1647-Ichtershausen 19 Apr 1680; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche); m.2nd Schöningen 25 Jan 1681 Dss Elisabeth Eleonore of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (Wolfenbüttel 30 Sep 1658-Meiningen 15 Mar 1729; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche)

 

1g) Ernst Ludwig I, Duke of Saxe-Meiningen, 1720 in Sonneberg, Neuhaus u.Römhild (Gotha 7 Oct 1672-Meiningen 24 Nov 1724; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche); m.1st Gotha 19 Sep 1704 Pss Dorothea Marie of Saxe-Gotha (above); m.2nd Schloß Ehrenburg, Coburg 3 Jun 1714 Elisabeth Sophie Mkgfn of Brandenburg-Bayreuth (Cölln 5 Apr 1674-Römhild 22 Nov 1748; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche)

 

1h) Joseph Bernhard (Meiningen 27 May 1706-Rome 22 Mar 1724; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche)

 

2h) Friedrich August (Meiningen 4 Nov 1707-Meiningen 25 Dec 1707; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche)

 

3h) Ernst Ludwig II, Duke of Saxe-Meiningen (Coburg 8 Aug 1709-Meiningen 24 Feb 1729; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche)

 

4h) Luise Dorothea (Meiningen 10 Aug 1710-Gotha 22 Oct 1767); m.Gotha 17 Sep 1729 Duke Friedrich III of Saxe-Gotha (above)

 

5h) Karl Friedrich, Duke of Saxe-Meiningen (Meiningen 18 Jul 1712-Meiningen 28 Mar 1743; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche)

 

2g) Bernhard (Gotha 28 Oct 1673-Brussels 25/26 Oct 1694; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche)

 

3g) Johann Ernst (Gotha 29 Dec 1674-Gotha 8 Feb 1675; bur Ichtershausen)

 

4g) Marie Elisabeth (Ichtershausen 11 Aug 1676-Ichtershausen 22 Dec 1676; bur Ichtershausen)

 

5g) Johann Georg (Ichtershausen 3 Oct 1677-Ichtershausen 10 Oct 1678; bur Ichtershausen)

 

6g) Friedrich Wilhelm, Duke of Saxe-Meiningen (Ichtershausen 16 Feb 1679-Meiningen 10 Mar 1746; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche)

 

7g) Georg Ernst (Ichtershausen 26 Mar 1680-Meiningen 1 Jan 1699; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche)

 

8g) Elisabeth Ernestine, Abbess of Gandersheim 1713/66 (Meiningen 3 Dec 1681-Gandersheim 24 Dec 1766; bur Gandersheim)

 

9g) Eleonore Friederike (Meiningen 2 Mar 1683-Meiningen 13 May 1739; bur Meiningen)

 

10g) Anton August (Meiningen 20 Jun 1684-Meiningen 7 Dec 1684; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche)

 

11g) Wilhelmine Luise (Meiningen 19 Jan 1686-Bernstadt 5 Oct 1753; bur Bernstadt); m.Meiningen 20 Dec 1703 Duke Karl of Württemberg-Bernstadt (d.Bernstadt 8 Feb 1745)

 

12g) Anton Ulrich, Duke of Saxe-Meiningen (Meiningen 22 Oct 1687-Frankfurt 27 Jan 1763; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche); m.1st 1711 Philippine Elisabeth Caesar, cr Fstn for her and her children 1727, though her children had no succession rights (Kassel 6 Mar 1683-Meiningen 14 Aug 1744; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche); m.2nd Homburg vor der Höhe 26 Sep 1750 Charlotte Amalie Ldgfn of Hesse-Philippsthal (Philippstal 11 Aug 1730-Meiningen 7 Sep 1801; bur Englischer Garten, Meiningen)

 

1h) Philippine Antoinette (1/2 Aug 1712-Meiningen 21 Jan 1785; bur Meiningen)

 

2h) Philippine Elisabeth (10 Sep 1713-Meiningen 18 Mar 1781; bur Meiningen)

 

3h) Philippine Luise (10 Oct 1714-Meiningen 25 Oct 1771; bur Meiningen)

 

4h) Philippine Wilhelmine (11 Oct 1715-1718)

 

5h) Bernhard Ernst (14 Dec 1716-14 Jun 1778; bur Meiningen)

 

6h) Antonie Auguste (29 Dec 1717-19 Sep 1768; bur Meiningen)

 

7h) Sophie Wilhelmine (23 Feb 1719-24 Nov 1723)

 

8h) Karl Ludwig (30 Oct 1721-May 1727)

 

9h) Christine Friedrike (b.13 Dec 1723, d.young)

 

10h) Friedrich Ferdinand (12 Mar 1725-17 Jun 1725)

 

11h) Marie Charlotte Amalie Ernestine Wilhelmine Philippine (Frankfurt 11 Sep 1751-Genoa 25 Apr 1827; bur Genoa); m.Meiningen 21 Mar 1769 Duke Ernst II of Saxe-Gotha (d.1804)

 

12h) Wilhelmine Luise Christiane (Frankfurt 6 Aug 1752-Kassel 3 Jun 1805; bur Barchfeld); m.Meiningen 18 Oct 1781 Adolf Ldgf of Hesse-Philippsthal-Barchfeld (d.Barchfeld 17 Jul 1803)

 

13h) Elisabeth Sophie Wilhelmine Friederike (Frankfurt 11 Sep 1753-Frankfurt 3 Feb 1754; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche)

 

14h) August Friedrich Karl Wilhelm, Duke of Saxe-Meiningen (Frankfurt 19 Nov 1754-Sonneberg 21 Jul 1782; bur Englischer Garten, Meiningen); m.Gedern 5 Jun 1780 Luise Pss zu Stolberg-Gedern (Gedern 13 Oct 1764-Carlsruhe, Silesia 24 May 1834; bur there)

 

15h) Friedrich Franz Ernst Ludwig (Frankfurt 16 Mar 1756-Frankfurt 25 Mar 1761; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche)

 

16h) Friedrich Wilhelm (Frankfurt 18 Nov 1757-Frankfurt 13 Apr 1758; bur Meiningen Schloßkirche)

 

17h) Georg I Friedrich Karl, Duke of Saxe-Meiningen (1761-1803); for him and his issue see here

 

18h) Amalie (Frankfurt 4 Mar 1762-Carolath 28 May 1798; bur Carolath); m.Meiningen 10 Feb 1783 Heinrich Karl Erdmann Fst von Carolath-Beuthen (d.Carolath 1 Feb 1817)

 

10f) Heinrich, Duke of Saxe-Römhild (Gotha 19 Nov 1650-Römhild 13 May 1710; bur Römhild Schloßkirche); m.Darmstadt 1 Mar 1676 Marie Elisabeth Ldgfn of Hesse-Darmstadt (Darmstadt 11 Mar 1656-Schloß Glücksburg, Römhild 16 Aug 1715; bur Römhild Schloßkirche)

 

11f) Christian, Duke of Saxe-Eisenberg (Gotha 6 Jan 1653-Eisenberg 28 Apr 1707; bur Eisenberg); m.1st Merseburg 12 Feb 1677 Pss Christiane of Saxe-Merseburg (Merseburg 1 Jun 1659-Eisenberg 13 Mar 1679; bur Eisenberg); m.2nd Darmstadt 9 Feb 1681 Sophie Ldgvne of Hesse-Darmstadt (Darmstadt 7 May 1661-Schloß Friedenstein 22 Aug 1712; bur Eisenberg)

 

1g) Christiane (Eisenberg 4 Mar 1679-Glücksburg 24 May 1722; bur Glücksburg); m.Eisenberg 15 Feb 1699 Duke Philipp Ernst of Holstein-Glücksburg (d.Glücksburg 12 Nov 1729)

 

12f) Ernst, Duke of Saxe-Hildburghausen, in Heldburg, Eisfeld, Sonnefeld, Behringen, etc (Gotha 12 Jul 1655-Hildburghausen 17 Oct 1715; bur Hildburghausen); m.Arolsen 30 Nov 1680 Sophie Gfn von Waldeck (Arolsen 3 Aug 1662-Erbach 15 Oct 1702; bur Hildburghausen)

 

1g) Ernst Friedrich I, Duke of Saxe-Hildburghausen (Arolsen 21 Aug 1681-Hildburghausen 9 Mar 1724; bur Hildburghausen); m.Erbach 4 Feb 1704 Sophie Albertine Gfn von Erbach-Erbach (Erbach 30 Jul 1683-Eisfeld 4 Sep 1742; bur Hildburghausen)

 

1h) Ernst Ludwig Hollandinus (Hildburghausen 24 Nov 1704-Hildburghausen 26 Nov 1704; bur Hildburghausen)

 

2h) Sophia Amalia Elisabeth (Hildburghausen 5 Oct 1705-Hildburghausen 28 Feb 1708; bur Hildburghausen)

 

3h) Ernst Ludwig (Hildburghausen 6 Feb 1707-Hildburghausen 17 Apr 1707; bur Hildburghausen)

 

4h) Ernst Friedrich II, Duke of Saxe-Hildburghausen (Hildburghausen 17 Dec 1707-Hildburghausen 13 Aug 1745; bur Hildburghausen); m.Fürstenau 19 Jun 1726 Karoline Gfn von Erbach-Fürstenau (Fürstenau 29 Sep 1700-Hildburghausen 7 May 1758; bur Hildburghausen)

 

1i) Ernst Friedrich III Karl, Duke of Saxe-Hildburghausen (Königsberg/Franken 10 Jun 1727-Seidingstadt 23 Sep 1780; bur Hildburghausen); m.1st Schloß Hirschholm nr Copenhagen 1 Oct 1749 Pss Luise of Denmark (Copenhagen 19 Oct 1726-Hildburghausen 8 Aug 1756; bur Hildburghausen); m.2nd Schloß Christiansborg, Copenhagen 20 Jan 1757 Christiane Mkgfn of Brandenburg-Bayreuth (Schloß Neustadt, Aisch 15 Oct 1733-Seidingstadt 8 Oct 1757; bur Hildburghausen); m.3rd Bayreuth 1 Jul 1758 Pss Ernestine of Saxe-Weimar (Weimar 4 Jan 1740-Hildburghausen 10 Jun 1786; bur Hildburghausen)

 

1j) Friederike Sophie Juliane Karoline (Hildburghausen 5 Dec 1755-Hildburghausen 10 Jan 1756; bur Hildburghausen)

 

2j) Friederike Sophie Marie Karoline (Seidingstadt 4 Oct 1757-Seidingstadt 17 Oct 1757; bur Hildburghausen)

 

3j) Ernestine Friederike Sophie (Hildburghausen 22 Feb 1760-Coburg 28 Oct 1776; bur St.Motitz, Coburg); m.Hildburghausen 6 Mar 1776 Duke Franz of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld (d.9 Dec 1806)

 

4j) Christiane Sophie Karoline (Hildburghausen 4 Dec 1761-Öhringen 10 Jan 1790; bur Öhringen Stiftskirche); m.Öhringen 13 Mar 1778 her uncle, Pr Eugen of Saxe-Hildeburghausen (d.1795)

 

5j) Friedrich, Duke of Saxe-Altenburg 1826 (Hildburghausen 1763-Jagdhaus Hummelshain nr Altenburg 1834, bur Altenburg) [following the death of Duke Friedrich IV of Saxe-Gotha in 1825, various appanages of the family were redistributed; Friedrich got Altenburg and took that for his title instead of Hildburghausen]; m.Hildburghausen 1785 Dss Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (Hannover 1769-Hildburghausen 1818); for him and his issue see here

 

2i) Friedrich August Albrecht (Hildburghausen 8 Aug 1728-Hildburghausen 14 Jun 1735; bur Hildburghausen)

 

3i) Friedrich Wilhelm Eugen (Hildburghausen 8 Oct 1730-Öhringen 4 Dec 1795; bur Öhringen Stiftskirche); m.Öhringen 13 Mar 1778 his niece Pss Karoline of Saxe-Hildburghausen (above)

 

4i) Sophie Amalie Karoline (Hildburghausen 21 Jul 1732-Öhringen 19 Jun 1799; bur Öhringen); m.Hildburghausen 28 Jan 1749 Ludwig Fst zu Hohenlohe-Oehringen (d.Öhringen 27 Jul 1805)

 

5h) Friedrich August (Hildburghausen 8 May 1709-Hildburghausen 4 Mar 1710; bur Hildburghausen)

 

6h) Ludwig Friedrich (Hildburghausen 11 Sep 1710-Nimwegen 10 Jun 1759; bur Nimwegen); m.Weikersheim 4 May 1749 Pss Christiane Luise of Holstein-Plön (Plön 27 Nov 1713-Heilbronn 6 Apr 1778)

 

7h) Elisabeth (Hildburghausen 3 Aug 1713-Neustrelitz 29 Jun 1761; bur Mirow); m.Eisfeld 5 Feb 1735 Duke Karl I of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (d.Mirow 5 Jun 1752)

 

8h) Emanuel Friedrich Karl (Hildburghausen 26 Mar 1715-Hildburghausen 29 Jun 1718; bur Hildburghausen)

 

9h) Georg Friedrich Wilhelm (Hildburghausen 15 Jul 1720-Hildburghausen 10 Apr 1721; bur Hildburghausen)

 

10h) Elisabeth Sophia (Hildburghausen 13 Sep 1717-Hildburghausen 14 Oct 1717; bur Hildburghausen)

 

2g) Sophie Charlotte (Arolsen 23 Dec 1682-Eisfeld 20 Apr 1684; bur Hildburghausen)

 

3g) Sophie Charlotte (Hildburghausen 23 Mar 1685-Hildburghausen 4 Jun 1710; bur Hildburghausen)

 

4g) Karl Wilhelm (Arolsen 25 Jul 1686-Arolsen 2 Apr 1687; bur Hildburghausen)

 

5g) Josef Maria Friedrich Wilhelm (Erbach 5 Oct 1702-Hildburghausen 4 Jan 1787; bur Hildburghausen); m.Paris 17 Apr 1738 (separated 1752) Pss Anna Vittoria of Savoy-Carignano (Paris 11 Sep 1683-Turin 11 Oct 1763; bur Turin)

 

13f) Dorothea Marie (Gotha 12 Feb 1654-Gotha 17 Jun 1682; bur Margarethenkirche, Gotha)

 

14f) Johann Philipp (Gotha 1 Mar 1657-Gotha 19 May 1657; bur Margarethenkirche, Gotha)

 

15f) Johann Ernst, Duke of Saxe-Saalfeld, in Saalfeld, Gräfenthal u.Probstzella 1681, in Pössneck 1682, in Römhild u.5/12 Themar 1714 (Gotha 22 Aug 1658-Saalfeld 17 Dec 1729; bur Saalfeld); m.1st Merseburg 18 Feb 1680 Pss Sophie of Saxe-Merseburg (Merseburg 4 Aug 1660-Saalfeld 2 Aug 1686; bur Saalfeld); m.2nd Maastricht 2 Dec 1690 Charlotte Johanna Gfn von Waldeck (Arolsen 13 Dec 1664-Hildburghausen 1 Feb 1699; bur Saalfeld)

 

1g) Christiane Sophie (Saalfeld 14 Jun 1681-Saalfeld 3 Jun 1697; bur Saalfeld)

 

2g) Christian Ernst, Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld (Saalfeld 18 Aug 1683-Saalfeld 4 Sep 1745; bur Saalfeld); m.Naitschau 18 Aug 1724 Christiane Friedrike v.Koss (Saalfeld 24 Aug 1686-Saalfeld 15 May 1743; bur Saalfeld)

 

3g) Charlotte Wilhelmine (Saalfeld 4 May 1685-Hanau 5 Apr 1767; bur Hanau); m.Coburg 26 Dec 1705 Philipp Reinhard Gf von Hanau-Lichtenberg (d.Schloß Philippsruhe 4 Oct 1712)

 

4g) Wilhelm Friedrich (Arolsen 16 Aug 1691-Saalfeld 28 Jul 1720; bur Saalfeld)

 

5g) Karl Ernst (Saalfeld 12 Sep 1692-Cremona 30 Dec 1720; bur Saalfeld)

 

6g) Sophie Wilhelmine (Saalfeld 9 Aug 1690-Rudolstadt 4 Dec 1727; bur Schwarzburg); m.Saalfeld 8 Feb 1720 Friedrich Anton Fst von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (1692-1 Sep 1744)

 

7g) Henriette Albertine (Saalfeld 8 Jul 1694-Saalfeld 1 Apr 1695; bur Saalfeld)

 

8g) Luise Emilie (Saalfeld 24 Aug 1695-Coburg 21 Aug 1713; bur Saalfeld)

 

9g) Charlotte (Saalfeld 30 Oct 1696-Saalfeld 2 Nov 1690; bur Saalfeld)

 

10g) Franz Josias, Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld (Saalfeld 25 Sep 1697-Rodach 16 Sep 1764; bur St.Moritz, Coburg); m.Rudolstadt 2 Jan 1723 Anna Sophie Pss von Schwarzburg-Rudlostadt (Rathsfeld 9 Sep 1700-Schloß Römhild 11 Dec 1780; bur St.Moritz, Coburg)

 

1h) Ernst Friedrich, Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld (Saalfeld 8 Mar 1724-Coburg 8 Sep 1800; bur St.Moritz, Coburg); m.Wolfenbüttel 23 Apr 1749 Sophie Antonie Dss of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (Wolfenbüttel 23 Jan 1724-Coburg 17 May 1802; bur St.Moritz, Coburg)

 

1i) Franz Friedrich Anton, Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld (1750-1806); for him and his issue see here

 

2i) Karl Wilhelm Ferdinand (Coburg 21 Nov 1751-Coburg 16 Feb 1757; bur St.Moritz, Coburg)

 

3i) Friederike Juliane (Coburg 14 Sep 1752-Coburg 24 Sep 1752; bur St.Moritz, Coburg)

 

4i) Karoline Ulrike Amalie (Coburg 19 Oct 1753-Coburg 1 Oct 1829; bur St.Moritz, Coburg)

 

5i) Ludwig Karl Friedrich (Coburg 2 Jan 1755-Coburg 4/5 May 1806; bur St.Moritz, Coburg); he had illegitimate issue by Mlle Brutel de la Rivière, the Freiherren von Coburg

 

1j) Ludwig Friedrich Emil von Coburg (Hildburghausen 29 Nov 1779-Coburg 4 Dec 1827); m.Coburg 19 Nov 1817 Gfn Thekla Vitzthum von Eckstädt (Dresden 25 Sep 1799-Rothspalk bei Langhagen 18 Nov 1880)

 

1k) Ernst Frhr v.Coburg (24 Jun 1819-30 Apr 1899); m.25 Jul 1865 Thekla Ferrich (30 Sep 1840-13 Apr 1901)

 

2k) Victor Oswald Frhr v.Coburg (St.Wendel an der Blies 11 Sep 1822-Dresden 13 Dec 1904); m.Coburg 3 Jul 1862 Anna Frn von Pawel-Rammingen (Coburg 28 Feb 1842-Berlin-Lichterfelde 28 Nov 1920)

 

1l) Alphons (10 Jun 1866-d.by 1869)

 

2l) Oswald (14 Jun 1868-1869)

 

3l) Emil Alfons Plato John Albert (Klattau 27 Feb 1874-Berlin-Steglitz 24 May 1945); m.1st Berlin 8 Jul 1910 Wanda Bohnstedt (Kassel 3 Apr 1881-Berlin 17 Jan 1911); m.2nd Berlin 25 Nov 1922 Gwendoline Welch-Nevir (Edinburgh 24 May 1889-6 Dec 1982)

 

1m) Hartwig, b.Berlin 5 Jul 1926; m.Berlin 7 Dec 1951 Ellinor Thiele (b.Drossen 28 Jul 1929)

 

1n) Frank Hartwig, b.Berlin 1951; m.1st Neu-Isenburg 27 Feb 1981 (div 1986) Karen Ann Schatz (b.Evanston, Illinois 1960); m.2nd Zwönitz 5 May 1989 Heidi Störzel (b.Zwönitz 1966)

 

2n) Nicolas Alexander, b.1963; m.Berlin 16 Aug 1994 Madeleine Schilling (b.Berlin 1963)

 

1o) Fabio Leon, b.Berlin 1992

 

2o) Elena Luisa, b.Berlin 1994

 

3n) Susanne Ellinor, b.Berlin 1954; m.Berlin 26 Apr 1984 Wolfgang Kolberg "Freiherr von Coburg-Kolberg" (b.1944)

 

4n) Andrea Marion, b.Berlin 1961; m.Berlin 13 Sep 1991 Andreas Thießmayer (b.Augsburg 1948)

 

2m) Bernhard Götz, b.Berlin 24 Sep 1929; m.Berlin 30 Jan 1954 Ingrid Thiele (b.Berlin 20 Jul 1933)

 

1n) Jens Bernhard, b.Berlin 1954; m.Bonn-Bad Godesberg 1988 Regine Lucas (b.Bad Godesberg 1959)

 

1o) Robin, b.Bad Soden 1989

 

2o) Maren, b.Bad Soden 1990

 

3o) Oliver, b.Wiesbaden 1993

 

2n) Till, b.Berlin 1960

 

4l) Anna (Bösing bei Preßburg 25 Jul 1864-Stendal 28 Sep 1945); m.Dresden 8 Apr 1897 Alexander von Steun (Oldenburg 25 May 1847-Berlin-Lichterfelde 21 Mar 1929)

 

5l) Alice (Stuhlweißenburg 6 Oct 1870-Seerhausen 3 Sep 1908); m.Dresden 31 Jan 1900 Baron Carlo von der Ropp (Maihof 12 Sep 1877-Dresden 29 Jan 1923)

 

6l) Friederike Emilie Luitgarde Editha (Teplitz 1 Jan 1885-Berlin 17 Jun 1967)

 

3k) Rudolf Hugo Fhrr v.Coburg (Coburg 20 Oct 1825-Coburg 1 Jun 1892); m.1st Coburg 3 Apr 1879 Gfn Sophie Vitzthum von Eckstädt (Röthenbach 29 Oct 1849-Coburg 4 Mar 1880); m.2nd Coburg 13 Apr 1882 Marie Lindner (Coburg 18 Apr 1858-Coburg 8 Apr 1945)

 

1l) Ernst Lionel Gotthelf Kaspar Alexander Karl Lothar Wolemar (Coburg 29 Feb 1880-    ); m.1st Schöneberg 25 Mar 1907 (div) Marie Heysel (Bayreuth 23 Mar 1884-19__); m.2nd Berlin 30 Mar 1914 Margarete Klein (Berlin 2 Sep 1890-Bayreuth 19 Dec 1967)

 

2l) Johannes, b.30 Jan 1880, d.young

 

3l) Curt Viktor Oskar Rudolph (Ketschendorf 20 Dec 1886-Bensberg-Refrath 30 Jun 1966); m.1st 22 Aug 1912 (div 1921) Martha Böhnke (Eszerningken, East Prussia 19 Aug 1886-Berlin-Schöneberg 26 Dec 1962); m.2nd Köln 26 Apr (rel) 27 Apr 1927 Lucia Menne (Köln 6 Apr 1902-Bensberg-Refrath 10 Jan 1954)

 

1m) Heinz-Joachim (Köln 2 Feb 1928-k.a.Köln-Ostheim 28 Jan 1945)

 

2m) Ingeborg Gertrud Lucia (Ingetraut), b.Köln 17 Jun 1929; m.Köln 30 May (rel) Auel 7 Jul 1958 Hermann Bohle (b.Vollmershausen 15 Jul 1928)

 

3m) Adelgunde Monika Annemarie Lucia, b.Coburg 10 Oct 1943; m.Bensberg 15 Oct 1965 Pal Laszlo Kiss (b.Neumarkt 2 Dec 1944)

 

4l) Alexander Carl-Heinrich (Königsberg bei Haßfurt 19 Apr 1889-Gelsenkirchen-Buer 28 Mar 1964); m.1st Mar 1926 Marie Südbrack (15 Sep 1897-3 Aug 1939); m.2nd Gelsenkirchen-Buer 14 Jun 1940 Helene Lütz (Buer 28 Nov 1912-    )

 

1m) Alexander Heinz Georg, b.Gelsenkirchen-Buer 5 Feb 1928; m.1st Radevormwald 30 Sep (rel) Coburg 4 Oct 1954 (div 1962) Ruth Giersiepen (b.Radevormwald 10 May 1927); m.2nd Essen 15 May 1964 Anna-Maria Rose (b.Bochum 18 Sep 1934)

 

1n) Alexander, b.Essen-Werden 21 Dec 1970

 

2n) Vera Alexandra Ruth, b.Wuppertal 12 May 1960

 

2m) Hans Dieter, b.25 Feb 1931; m.Gelsenkirchen-Buer 13 May 1959 Renate Chylla (b.22 May 1939)

 

1n) Michael Peter, b.Gelsenkirchen-Buer 15 Oct 1959

 

3m) Elke Beatrice, b.Gelsenkirchen-Buer 23 Feb 1943

 

5l) Hedwig, b.13 Sep 1881, d.young

 

6l) Veronika (30 Mar 1883-    ); m.1 Aug 1910 Georg Müller (d.30 Nov 1937)

 

7l) Erna (30 Apr 1885-    ); m.15 Mar 1924 Karl Friedrich Brinkmann (d.8 Nov 1946)

 

8l) Viktoria Sophie (Coburg 23 Mar 1892-Sonnefeld 19__); m.Franz Hager

 

4k) Marie Frn v.Coburg (14 Sep 1827-25 Apr 1901); m.25 Jan 1855 Johann Frhr von Möller-Lilienstern (d.11 Jul 1895)

 

6i) Ferdinand August Heinrich (Coburg 12 Apr 1756-Coburg 8 Jul 1758; bur St.Moritz, Coburg)

 

7i) Friedrich (Coburg 4 Mar 1758-Coburg 26 Jun 1758; bur St.Moritz, Coburg)

 

2h) Johann Wilhelm (Coburg 11 May 1726-k.a.Hohenfriedberg 4 Jun 1745)

 

3h) Anna Sophia (Coburg 3 Sep 1727-Coburg 10 Nov 1728; bur St.Moritz, Coburg)

 

4h) Christian Franz (Coburg 25 Jan 1730-Coburg 18 Sep 1797; bur St.Moritz, Coburg)

 

5h) Charlotte Sophie (Coburg 24 Sep 1731-Schwerin 2 Aug 1810; bur Schwerin); m.Schwerin 13 May 1755 Ludwig, Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (d.1778)

 

6h) Friederike Magdalene (Coburg 21 Aug 1733-Coburg 29 Mar 1734; bur St.Moritz, Coburg)

 

7h) Friederike Karoline (Coburg 24 Jun 1735-Schloß Schwaningen 18 Feb 1791); m.Coburg 22 Nov 1754 Karl Alexander, Margrave of Brandenburg-Ansbach (d.5 Jan 1806)

 

8h) Friedrich Josias (Schloß Ehrenburg 26 Dec 1737-Coburg 26 Feb 1815; bur St.Moritz, Coburg); m., morganatically, in Coburg by 24 Dec 1789 Therese Stroffeck; he had issue, the Freiherren von Rohmann

 

1i) Friedrich Frhr von Rohmannm (Roman, Moldavia 24 Sep 1789-Graz 14 Jul 1873); m.Mannersdorf am Leithagebirge 12 Apr 1812 Theresa Wischotzill von Griffa (23 Dec 1790-Graz 31 Oct 1855)

 

1j) Karl Frhr von Rohmann (Kemmelbach an der Ybbs 15 Mar 1815-Graz 26 Aug 1864)

 

2j) Mathilda Frn von Rohmann (Kemmelbach 7 Aug 1817-Graz 5 Jul 1880); m.Vienna 21 Mar 1838 Heinrich Pfeiffer von Ehrenstein; the Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha in 1867 authorized their issue to bear the titles Freiherren Pfeiffer von Ehrenstein-Rohmann

 

3j) Franziska Theresia Frn von Rohmann (Kemmelbach 16 Apr 1819-Kemmelbach 20 Apr 1819)

 

4j) August Frhr von Rohmann (Grein 2 Apr 1830-Graz 13 Apr 1867)

 

5j) Emma Frn von Rohmann (Mannersdorf 18 Jan 1814-Graz 7 Jan 1892)

 

11g) Henriette Albertine (Saalfeld 20 Nov 1698-Coburg 5 Feb 1728; bur Saalfeld)

 

16f) Johanna Elisabeth (Gotha 2 Sep 1660-18 Dec 1660; bur Margarethenkirche, Gotha)

 

17f) Johann Philipp (Gotha 16 Nov 1661-Gotha 13 Mar 1662; bur Margarethenkirche, Gotha)

 

18f) Sophie Elisabeth (Gotha 19 May 1663-23 May 1663; bur Margarethenkirche, Gotha)

 

9e) Friedrich Wilhelm (Weimar 7 Feb 1603-Georgenthal 16 Aug 1619; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

10e) Bernhard, Hg von Franken 1633 (Weimar 6 Aug 1604-Neuenburg/Oberrhein 18 Jul 1639; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

11e) Johanna (Weimar 14 Apr 1606-Weimar 3 Jul 1609; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

4d) Marie, Abbess of Quedlinburg1601/10 (Weimar 7 Oct 1571-7 Mar 1610; bur Quedlinburg)

 

3c) Johann Ernst (Weimar 5 Jan 1535-Weimar 11 Jan 1535; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

4c) Johann Friedrich III (Torgau 16 Jan 1538-Jena 31 Oct 1565; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar)

 

2b) Marie (Weimar 15 Dec 1515-Wolgast 7 Jan 1583; bur Wolgast); m.Torgau 27 Feb 1536 Philipp I, Duke of Pomerania (d.1560)

 

3b) Margarete (Zwickau 25 Apr 1518-Weimar 10 Mar 1535; bur Oberweimar)

 

4b) Johann (b.and d.Weimar 26 Sep 1519; bur Oberweimar)

 

5b) Johann Ernst, Duke of Saxe-Coburg (Coburg 10 May 1521-Coburg 8 Feb 1563; bur St.Moritz, Coburg); m.Torgau 12 Feb 1542 Katharina, Dss of Braunschweig-Grubenhagen (30 Aug 1524-Saalfeld 24 Feb 1581; bur St.Johannis, Saalfeld)

 

6a) Margarete (4 Aug 1469-Weimar 7 Dec 1528; bur St.Peter & Paul, Weimar); m.Celle 27 Feb 1487 Heinrich, Duke of Braunschweig-Lüneburg (d.19 Feb 1532)

 

7a) Wolfgang (ca 1473-Torgau ca 1478; bur Torgau Stadtkirche)