The Grosvenors

Dukes of WESTMINSTER

 

 

 

Sir Richard Grosvenor, of Eaton, cr Baronet 1622 (9 Jan 1585-14 Sep 1645); m.1st Lettice Cholmondeley (d.1611); m.2nd 1614 Elizabeth Wilbraham (d.1621); m.3rd Elizabeth, Lady Stanley, née Warburton (d.12 Mar 1628)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1a) Sir Richard, 2nd Bt. (d.31 Jan 1664); m.1628 Sydney Mostyn; they had five sons and four daughters, of whom:

 

1b) Roger (d.22 Aug 1661); m.1654 Christian Myddelton

 

1c) Sir Thomas, 3rd Bt. (d.1700); m.8 Oct 1677 Mary Davis (d.12 Jan 1730)

 

1d) Sir Richard, 4th Bt. (1689-13 Jul 1732); m.1st 1708 Jane Wyndham (d.1719); m.2nd 1724 Diana Warburton (d.18 Feb 1730)

 

2d) Sir Thomas, 5th Bt. (7 Dec 1693-31 Jan 1733)

 

3d) Sir Robert, 6th Bt. (7 May 1695-1 Aug 1755); m.21 May 1730 Jane Warre (d.1791)

 

1e) Sir Richard, 7th Bt., cr 1761 Lord Grosvenor of Eaton, cr 1784 Earl Grosvenor and Viscount Belgrave (18 Jun 1731-London 5 Aug 1802); m.London 19 Jul 1764 Henrietta Vernon (d.2 Jan 1828)

 

1f) Robert, 2nd Earl Grosvenor, cr 1831 Marquess of Westminster (22 Mar 1767-Eaton 17 Feb 1845); m.28 Apr 1794 Lady Eleanor Egerton (19 Jul 1770-London 29 Nov 1846); her father had been cr Earl of Wilton and Viscount Grey de Wilton in 1801, with remainder, after his own issue male, to the younger sons of Eleanor and their issue male

 

1g) Richard, 2nd Marquess of Westminster (Millbank House 27 Jan 1795-Fonthill Gifford, Wilts 31 Oct 1869); m.Trentham 16 Sep 1819 Lady Elizabeth Mary Leveson-Gower (8 Nov 1797-Inwood, Somerset 11 Nov 1891)

 

1h) Eleanor (22 Oct 1820-Stanwick Hall 4 May 1911); m.London 25 Aug 1842 Algernon Percy, 4th Duke of Northumberland (19 Dec 1792-Alnwick Castle 12 Feb 1865)

 

2h) Mary Frances (2 Dec 1821-Bletchington Park 2 Jan 1912); m.London 25 Aug 1842 Thomas Augustus Wolstenholme Parker, 6th Earl of Macclesfield (Marylebone 17 Mar 1811-London 24 Jul 1896)

 

3h) Elizabeth (9 Jul 1824-Escrick Villa, York 16 Dec 1899); m.London 28 Nov 1846 Beilby Richard Lawley, 2nd Lord Wenlock

 

4h) HUGH LUPUS, 3rd Marquess of Westminster, 4th Earl Grosvenor, etc, cr 1874 Duke of Westminster (Eaton Hall 13 Oct 1825-St.Giles, Dorset 22 Dec 1899); m.1st Chapel Royal, St.James's 28 Apr 1852 Lady Constance Gertrude Sutherland-Leveson-Gower (16 Jun 1834-Branksome Tower, Bournemouth 19 Dec 1880); m.2nd Holkham House 29 Jun 1882 Hon Katherine Caroline Cavendish (3 Dec 1857-Sopworth, Wilts 19 Dec 1941)

 

1i) Victor Alexander, Earl Grosvenor (Stafford House 28 Apr 1853-Saighton Towers, nr Chester 22 Jan 1884); m.Sandbeck House, Yorks 3 Nov 1874 Lady Sibell Mary Lumley (Tickhill Castle 25 Mar 1855-Saighton Grange 4 Feb 1929)

 

1j) Constance Sibell (Cliveden 22 Aug 1875-8 Jul 1957); m.London 15 Jul 1899 Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 9th Earl of Shaftesbury (31 Aug 1869-25 Mar 1961)

 

2j) Lettice Mary Elizabeth (Cliveden 25 Dec 1876-26 Jul 1936); m.Eccleston 26 Jul 1902 William Lygon, 7th Earl Beauchamp (20 Feb 1872-15 Nov 1938)

 

3j) HUGH Richard Arthur, 2nd Duke of Westminster, etc (Saighton Towers 19 Mar 1879-Loch More Lodge 20 Jul 1953); m.1st London 16 Feb 1901 (div 1919) Constance Edwina Cornwallis-West (1876-Brockenhurst, Hants 21 Jan 1970); m.2nd 26 Nov 1920 (div 1926) Violet Mary Nelson (1891-1983); m.3rd Register Office, Prince's Row, Westminster 20 Feb 1930 (div 1947) Hon Loelia Mary Ponsonby (6 Feb 1902-London 1 Nov 1993); m.4th Chester 7 Feb 1947 Anne Winifred Sullivan (13 Apr 1915-31 Aug 2003)

 

1k) Ursula Mary Olivia (London 21 Feb 1902-5 Jun 1978); m.1st London 23 Jul 1924 (div 1940) William Patrick Filmer-Sankey; m.2nd 5 Oct 1940 Stephen Vernon

 

2k) Edward George Hugh. Earl Grosvenor (Grosvenor House 16 Nov 1904-13 Feb 1909)

 

3k) Mary Constance (London 27 Jun 1910-Eaton 7 Jun 2000)

 

2i) Elizabeth Harriet (11 Oct 1856-London 25 Mar 1928); m.Aldford, Cheshire 2 Feb 1876 James Edward William Theobald Butler, 3rd Marquess of Ormonde (Kilkenny Castle 5 Oct 1844-Kilkenny Castle 26 Oct 1919)

 

3i) Beatrice Constance (Calveley Hall 14 Nov 1858-Boughton Park 12 Jan 1911); m.1st Eccleston 13 Nov 1877 Charles Compton William Cavendish, 3rd Lord Chesham (Burlington House 13 Dec 1850-k.while hunting nr Daventry 9 Nov 1907)

 

4i) Arthur Hugh (London 31 May 1860-29 Apr 1929); m.London 12 Apr 1893 Helen Sheffield (1872-12 Jul 1950)

 

1j) Robert Arthur (Eaton 25 May 1895-12 Jun 1953); m.9 Dec 1925 Doris May Wignall (d.13 Nov 1975)

 

1k) Hugh Frederick (19 Oct 1927-9 Apr 1947)

 

2k) Robina Jill (b.28 Aug 1930); m.1st 19 Sep 1951 (div 1961) Michael Philip Forsyth-Forrest (d.2007); m.2nd 1961 Ronald Mills (d.2006)

 

2j) Constance Isolde (Broxton 12 Jan 1900-1986/7); m.2 Jun 1930 William Reginald James Alston-Roberts-West (5 Sep 1900-k.a.Belgium 21 May 1940)

 

3j) Barbara (Broxton 17 Aug 1901-30 Aug 1977); m.15 Jan 1929 John Anthony Alexander Rous, 4th Earl of Stradbroke (1 Apr 1903-14 Jul 1983)

 

5i) Henry George (London 23 Jun 1861-27 Dec 1914); m.1st Quenby Hall 21 Apr 1887 Dora Mina Erskine-Wemyss (Londoin 6 Feb 1856-London 24 Dec 1894); m.2nd London 19 Oct 1911 Rosamund Angharad Lloyd (d.16 Apr 1941)

 

1j) Millicent Constance (London 14 Jan 1889-24 Aug 1944); m.1st London 15 Nov 1909 (div 1919) William Molyneux Clarke (28 Sep 1869-19__); m.2nd Aug 1919 Frank Billinge (d.28 sep 1928); m.3rd 6 Aug 1932 John Finlay Dew

 

2j) Dorothy Alice Margaret Augusta, granted rank of Duke's daughter 1954 (London 22 Aug 1890-11 Jan 1966); m.1st London 15 Apr 1909 (div 1919) Albert Edward Harry Meyer Archibald Primrose, Lord Dalmeny [later, 6th Earl of Rosebery] (8 Jan 1882-30 May 1974); m.2nd 16 Mar 1920 (div 1927) Robert Bingham Brassey (d.14 Nov 1946); m.3rd 23 May 1929 (div 1938) Chetwode Charles Hamilton Hilton-Greene (d.31 Dec 1963); m.4th 7 Feb 1938 Richard Herbert Mack (d.16 Sep 1967)

 

3j) WILLIAM, 3rd Duke of Westminster (Eaton Hall 23 Dec 1894-22 Feb 1963)

 

6i) Robert Edward (19 Mar 1869-Constantinople 16 Jun 1888)

 

7i) Margaret Evelyn (Eaton Hall 9 Apr 1873-London 27 Mar 1929); m.Eaton Hall 12 Dec 1894 Adolphus Pr of Teck, later, Marquess of Cambridge (Kensington Palace 13 Aug 1868-Shatton Hall 24 Oct 1927)

 

8i) Gerald Richard (London 14 Jul 1874-10 Oct 1940)

 

9i) Mary Cavendish (London 12 May 1883-14 Jan 1959); m.1st London 10 Jun 1903 Henry William Crichton, Viscount Crichton (30 Sep 1872-k.a.31 Oct 1914); m.2nd 18 Apr 1918 Hon Algernon Francis Stanley (8 Jan 1874-10 Feb 1962)

 

10i) Hugh William (London 6 Apr 1884-k.a.30 Oct 1914); m.London 21 Apr 1906 Lady Mabel Florence Mary Crichton (31 Mar 1882-15 Jul 1944)

 

1j) GERALD Hugh, 4th Duke of Westminster (13 Feb 1907-Saighton Grange nr Chester 25 Feb 1967); m.11 Apr 1945 Sally Perry (27 Jun 1910-Frenchay Hospital, Bristol 30 May 1990)

 

2j) ROBERT George, 5th Duke of Westminster (London 24 Apr 1910-Ely Lodge, Enniskillen 19 Feb 1979); m.3 Dec 1946 Hon Viola Maud Lyttelton (10 Jun 1912-Dungannon 3 May 1987)

 

1k) Leonora Mary (b.1 Feb 1949); m.Chester Cathedral 8 Mar 1975 (div 1986) Thomas Patrick John Anson, 5th Earl of Lichfield (b.25 Apr 1939)

 

2k) GERALD Cavendish, 6th Duke of Westminster, etc (b.Omagh 22 Dec 1951); m.Luton 7 Oct 1978 Natalia Ayesha Phillips (b.London 8 May 1959)

 

1l) Tamara Katharina (b.St.Mary's Hospital, Paddington 20 Dec 1979); m.Chester Cathedral 6 Nov 2004 Edward Bernard Charles van Cutsem (b.6 Jun 1973)

 

2l) Edwina Louise (b.St.Mary's Hospital, Paddington 4 Nov 1981); m.Liverpool 27 Nov 2010 Daniel Robert Snow (b.3 Dec 1978)

 

3l) Hugh Richard Louis, Earl Grosvenor (b.St.Mary's Hospital, Paddington 29 Jan 1991)

 

4l) Viola Georgina (b.St.Mary's Hospital, Paddington 12 Oct 1992)

 

3k) Jane Meriel (b.8 Feb 1953); m.1st Church of St.Mary the Virgin, Eccleston nr Chester 10 Sep 1977 (div 1990) Guy David Innes-Ker, 10th Duke of Roxburghe (b.18 Nov 1954); m.2nd 11 Jun 1996 Edward William Dawnay (b.10 Feb 1950)

 

11i) Helen Frances (Eaton Hall 5 Feb 1888-21 Oct 1970); m.10 Nov 1915 Lord Henry Charles Seymour (18 May 1878-18 Jun 1939)

 

12i) Edward Arthur (Eaton Hall 27 Oct 1892-26 Aug 1929); m.Lyndhurst 5 Aug 1914 Lady Dorothy Margaret Browne (1 Jan 1888-8 Mar 1961)

 

1j) Beatrice Elizabeth Katharine (6 Nov 1915-19__); m.3 Jun 1944 (div 1945) Richard Desiré Girouard

 

2j) Rosemary Helen (4 Mar 1918-19 Sep 1969); m.23 Jul 1945 Hon George William ffolkes Dawnay (20 Apr 1909-1990)

 

5h) Caroline Amelia (14 Jun 1828-San Remo 24 Mar 1906); m.London 22 Aug 1848 William Henry Leigh, 2nd Lord Leigh (17 Jan 1824-St.Leonards-on-Sea 21 Oct 1905)

 

6h) Octavia (1829-29 May 1921); m.28 Dec 1852 Sir Michael Robert Shaw-Stewart, 7th Bt. (26 Nov 1826-10 Dec 1903)

 

7h) Agnes (1831-22 Jan 1909); m.1st 1 Jul 1858 Sir Archibald Hay-Campbell, 3rd Bt. (15 May 1825-11 Sep 1866); m.2nd 5 Dec 1871 Philip Frank

 

8h) Gilbert Norman (6 Jan 1833-20 Mar 1854)

 

9h) Jane Louisa Octavia (29 Aug 1834-13 Jul 1921); m.1st 2 Aug 1855 Gamel Augustus Pennington, 4th Lord Muncaster (Warter Priory 3 Dec 1831-Castellamare 18 Jun 1862); m.2nd 3 Oct 1863 Hugh Barlow Lindsay (21 Mar 1832-13 Apr 1913)

 

10h) Richard de Aquila, Lord Stalbridge (28 Jan 1837-18 May 1912); m.1st 5 Nov 1874 Hon. Beatrcie Charlotte Elizabeth Vesey (d.15 Jan 1876); m.2nd 3 Apr 1879 Eleanor Francis Beatrice Hamilton Stubber (d.21 Mar 1911)

 

1i) Elizabeth Emma Beatrice (7 Dec 1875-31 Jan 1931); m.1 Jun 1899 Sir Aubrey Clare Hugh Smith (22 Sep 1872-6 Oct 1957)

 

2i) Blanche (5 May 1880-4 Apr 1964); m.2 Jul 1901 James Henry Edward Holford (22 Dec 1873-17 Jun 1936)

 

3i) Hugh, 2nd Lord Stalbridge (5 May 1880-24 Dec 1949); m.10 Nov 1903 Gladys Elizabeth Nixon (d.21 Mar 1960)

 

4i) Gilbert (22 Aug 1881-15 Jun 1939); m.4 Jul 1913 Effie Cree (d.6 Feb 1938)

 

5i) Richard Eustace (27 Jan 1883-k.a.13 Oct 1915)

 

6i) Eleanor Lilian (18 Jan 1885-Aug 1977); m.26 Jul 1906 Josceline Charles Henry Grant (d.8 Apr 1947)

 

11h) Theodora (1840-24 Mar 1924); m.8 Mar 1877 Thomas Merthyr Guest (18 Jan 1838-5 Nov 1904)

 

2g) Thomas, 2nd Earl of Wilton 1814, took surname Egerton (Millbank House 30 Dec 1799-Egerton Lodge 7 Mar 1882); m.1st 29 Nov 1821 Lady Mary Margaret Smith-Stanley (23 Mar 1801-Egerton Lodge 16 Dec 1858); m.2nd London 12 Sep 1863 Susan Isabella Smith (d.London 23 Jan 1916)

 

1h) Thomas Grey, Viscount Grey de Wilton (Knowsley Hall 9 Oct 1825-London 23 Apr 1830)

 

2h) Arthur Grey, Viscount Grey de Wilton (London 2 May 1831-29 Jun 1831)

 

3h) Arthur Edward Holland Grey, 3rd Earl of Wilton (25 Nov 1833-Egerton Lodge 18 Jan 1885); m.London 11 Aug 1858 Lady Elizabeth Craven (13 Jun 1836-Egerton Lodge 8 Mar 1919)

 

4h) Seymour John Grey, 4th Earl of Wilton (20 Jan 1839-3 Jan 1898); m.9 Aug 1862 Laura Caroline Russell (31 Jan 1842-London 15 Jun 1916)

 

1i) Arthur George, 5th Earl of Wilton (17 May 1863-26 Apr 1915); m.28 Aug 1895 Hon.Mariota Thellusson (d.19 Mar 1924)

 

1j) Seymour Edward Frederic, 6th Earl of Wilton (1 Aug 1896-12 Oct 1927); m.31 Aug 1917 Brenda Petersen (d.12 Jan 1930)

 

1k) Seymour William Arthur John, 7th Earl of Wilton (29 May 1921-7 Oct 1999); m.24 Mar 1962 Diana Elizabeth Lea Galway

 

2k) Alexandra Mariota Flora (9 Nov 1919-28 Jul 1991); m.1 Aug 1939 (div 1962) Patrick Thomas Beasley

 

2j) George Arthur (25 Jan 1898-17 Nov 1947); m.1st 14 Apr 1928 Claire Frederique Strichelbrant; m.2nd 19 Aug 1947 Pamela Yolanda Darley

 

3j) Mary Cecilia (10 May 1901-19__); m.St.Margaret’s, Westminster 11 Jan 1923 Roderick Bulteel Boyd (d.Nairobi 9 Jul 1968)

 

2i) Elizabeth (1865-2 Oct 1953); m.17 Nov 1887 George William Taylor (1864-14 Jul 1929)

 

5h) Elizabeth Grey (d.14 Mar 1892); m.12 Oct 1853 Dudley Charles Fitzgerald-de Ros, 23rd Lord de Ros (11 Mar 1827-29 Apr 1907)

 

6h) Katherine Grey (d.28 Jan 1920); m.22 Jul 1861 Hon. Henry John Coke (d.12 Nov 1916)

 

7h) Alice Magdalene Grey (d.21 Dec 1925); m.13 Aug 1863 Sir Henry Dalrymple Des Voeux, 5th Bt. (d.20 Jan 1894)

 

3g) Robert, cr 1857 Lord Ebury (Millbank House 24 Apr 1801-London 18 Nov 1893); m.17 May 1831 Hon. Charlotte Arbuthnot Wellesley (25 Jan 1808-London 21 Nov 1891)

 

1h) Robert Wellesley, 2nd Lord Ebury (25 Jan 1834-13 Nov 1918); m.20 Jul 1867 Hon. Emilie Beaujolais White (d.18 Dec 1923)

 

1i) Robert Victor, 3rd Lord Ebury (28 Jun 1868-5 Nov 1921); m.1 Feb 1908 Florence Padelford (d.20 Oct 1927)

 

2i) Hugh (8 Oct 1869-6 Aug 1900)

 

3i) Maud (18 Aug 1874-2 Jun 1948); m.6 Oct 1897 Maurice George Carr Glyn, of Albury Hall (d.20 Aug 1920)

 

4i) Gilbert (18 Sep 1878-16 Feb 1891)

 

5i) Alice Katherine Sibell (26 Sep 1880-17 Apr 1948); m.10 Feb 1902 Ivor Churchill Guest, Viscount Wimborne (16 Jan 1873-14 Jun 1939)

 

6i) Francis Egerton, 4th Lord Ebury (8 Sep 1883-15 May 1932); m.21 Jul 1902 Mary Adela Glasson (d.13 Oct 1660)

 

1j) Maud Elizabeth (8 Apr 1909-15 Feb 2000); m.1st 1 Jun 1931 (div 1942) 2nd William Edward Harcourt, 2nd Viscount Harcourt (5 Oct 1908-1979); m.2nd 8 Sep 1942 Edward O’Shaughnessy

 

2j) Robert Egerton, 5th Lord Ebury (8 Feb 1914-5 May 1957); m.1st 1 Jul 1933 (div 1941) Anne Acland-Troyte; m.2nd 21 Nov 1941 (div 1954) Hon. Denise Margaret Yarde-Buller; m.3rd 12 Oct 1954 Mrs Sheila Winifred Anker, née Dashfield

 

1k) Francis Egerton Grosvenor, 6th Lord Ebury, 8th Earl of Wilton (b.8 Feb 1934); m.1st 10 Dec 1957 (div 1962) Gillian Elfrida Astley Soames (b.1937); m.2nd 8 Mar 1963 (div 1973) Kyra Aslin; m.3rd 1974 Suzanne Jean Suckling

 

1l) Julian Francis Martin, Viscount Grey (b.8 Jun 1959); m.1987 (div 1990) Danielle Rossi

 

1m) [by ?] Roger (b.2006)

 

2l) Georgina Lucy (29 Mar 1973-16 Aug 2003); m.2000 Peter Mitev

 

2k) Robert Victor (18 Mar 1936-1993); m.1959 Caroline Higham (d.20 Nov 2003)

 

1l) Rachel Egerton (b.1963); m.1986 Tobias S Buckler

 

2l) Virginia (b.1965); m.1988 Mark Quinton Graham

 

3k) William Wellesley (12 Sep 1942-28 Sep 2002); m.1966 Ellen Seeliger

 

1l) Alexander Egerton (b.1968)

 

2l) Petra Antonia Primrose (b.1969); m.1996 Gavin Pinnock

 

4k) Richard Alexander (b.1946); m.1st 1970 (div 1986) Gabriella Speckert; m.2nd 1989 Frances Ann Williams

 

1l) Bendor Robert Gerard (b.1977)

 

2l) Letisah Emma (b.1989)

 

5k) Laura Georgina Kiloran (b.1946); m.1st 1969 (div 1979) Mark Cross; m.2nd 1993 Brian Murrell

 

6k) Linda Denise (b.1948); m.1973 Christopher David Vane Percy

 

3j) Hugh Richard (25 Nov 1919-30 Mar 2002); m.1st 20 Sep 1939 (div 1952) Margaret Jacobs; m.2nd 1955 Victoria Wright

 

1k) Margaret Elizabeth (b.1947); m.1st 1972 (div 1982) Michael Bruce Porter Hill; m.2nd 1988 Roland Young

 

2k) William Peter Wellesley (b.1959); m.1981 Helen Tugela Davies

 

1l) Luticia Victoria (b.1985)

 

2l) Amy Elizabeth (b.1987)

 

3k) Rebecca Victoria (b.1975); m.2003 Dean Anthony Williams

 

2h) Thomas George (6 Feb 1842-8 Oct 1886); m.24 Apr 1877 Sophie Williams (d.6 May 1938)

 

3h) Norman de l’Aigle (22 Apr 1845-21 Nov 1898); m.25 Jun 1881 Caroline Susan Theodora Stuart-Wortley (d.7 Aug 1940)

 

1i) Susan Charlotte (d.1977); m.15 Jul 1907 John Buchan, Lord Tweedsmuir (26 Aug 1875-12 Feb 1940)

 

2i) Margaret Sophie Katherine (25 Jan 1886-1981); m.2 Dec 1916 Jeremy Peyton-Jones (d.30 Oct 1930)

 

4h) Algernon Henry (2 Jul 1846-27 Mar 1907); m.25 Oct 1887 Catharine Dorothea Mary Simeon (d.18 Feb 1917)

 

1i) Rosamund Mary Dorothy (5 Sep 1888-k.by enemy action at Savoy Chapel, London 30 Jun 1944); m.10 Mar 1924 John Alexander Lynch (d.19 Mar 1956)

 

5h) Richard Cecil (7 Jan 1848-28 Oct 1919); m.1 Nov 1898 Jessie Amelia Clarke (d.28 Oct 1926)

 

2e) Thomas, of Swell Court; m.21 Sep 1758 Deborah Skynner

 

1f) Richard, took surname Erle-Drax-Grosvenor (d.8 Feb 1819); m.11 Mar 1788 Sarah Frances Drax (d.15 Jun 1822)

 

1g) Richard Edward, took surname Erle-Drax, of Charborough Park and Ellerton Abbey (d.13 Aug 1828)

 

2g) Jane Frances, of Charborough Park and Ellerton Abbey (d.25 Dec 1853); m.1 May 1827 John Samuel Wanley Sawbridge, later Sawbridge-Erle-Drax (d.5 Jan 1887)

 

2f) Thomas (1764-20 Jan 1851); m.1st 1797 Elizabeth Heathcote; m.2nd 1831 Anne Wilbraham

 

3f) Robert (7 Jun 1767-17 Dec 1842)

 

3e) Dorothy (d.25 Feb 1774); m.London 6 Feb 1766 Assheton Curzon, Lord Curzon of Penn [later, Viscount Curzon] (2 Feb 1730-21 Lar 1820)

 

4d) Anne; m.26 May 1730 Hon. William Leveson-Gower (d.13 Dec 1756)

 

2c) Robert (d.young)

 

3c) John (d.1691); m.1st NN; m.2nd NN

 

4c) Roger (d.young)

 

5c) Sydney

 

2b) Sydney; m.1st Thomas Hesketh, of Rufford; m.2nd ___ Spencer

 

2a) Christian; m.Sir Francis Gamul