WALDECK

 

 

 

 

 

LINE 1

 

 

The members of this family bear the title Prince[ss] zu Waldeck u.Pyrmont (Serene Highness).

 

 

GEORG Fürst von Pyrmont 1805, Fürst zu Waldeck 1812 (Arolsen 6 May 1747-Pyrmont 9 Sep 1813; bur Hagenburg zu Rhoden); m.Otterwisch 12 Sep 1784 Auguste Pss von Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (Sondershausen 1 Feb 1768-Arolsen 26 Dec 1849; bur Hagenburg)

 

1a) Christiane Friederike Auguste, 1795 Abbess of Schaaken (Weil 23 Mar 1787-Rhoden 16 Jan 1806; bur Hagenburg)

 

2a) Karl (Weil 7 Jul 1788-Rhoden 3 Oct 1795; bur Hagenburg)

 

3a) GEORG Heinrich Fst zu Waldeck u.Pyrmont (Weil 20 Sep 1789-Arolsen 15 May 1845; bur Hagenburg); m.Schaumburg 26 Jun 1823 Emma Pss von Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym (Schaumburg 20 May 1802-Pyrmont 1 Aug 1858; bur Hagenburg)

 

1b) Auguste Amalie Ida (Arolsen 21 Jul 1824-Norderney 4 Sep 1893; bur St.Martin, Stolberg); m.Arolsen 15 Jun 1848 Alfred Fst zu Stolberg-Stolberg (Stolberg 23 Nov 1820-Rottleberode 24 Jan 1903)

 

2b) Joseph Friedrich Heinrich (Arolsen 24 Nov 1825-Arolsen 27 Dec 1829; bur Hagenburg)

 

3b) Hermine (Arolsen 29 Sep 1827-Bückeburg 16 Feb 1910); m.Arolsen 25 Oct 1844 Adolf Georg Fst zu Schaumburg-Lippe (Bückeburg 1 Aug 1817-Bückeburg 8 May 1893)

 

4b) GEORG VIKTOR Fst zu Waldeck u.Pyrmont (Arolsen 14 Jan 1831-Marienbad 12 May 1893); m.1st Biebrich 26 Sep 1853 Helene Pss of Nassau (Wiesbaden 12 Aug 1831-Bad Pyrmont 27 Oct 1888); m.2nd Luisenlund 29 Apr 1891 Luise Pss of Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel 6 Jan 1858-Marburg 2 Jul 1936)

 

1c) Sophie Nikoline (Arolsen 24 Jul 1854-Torquay, Devon 5 Aug 1869)

 

2c) Pauline Emma Auguste Hermine (Arolsen 19 Oct 1855-Wittgenstein 3 Jul 1925); m.Arolsen 7 May 1881 Alexis Fst zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (Burgsteinfurt 17 Nov 1845-Burgsteinfurt 21 Jan 1919)

 

3c) Georgine Henriette Marie (Arolsen 23 May 1857-Villa Marienwahl, nr Ludwigsburg 30 Apr 1882); m.Arolsen 15 Feb 1877 King Wilhelm II of Württemberg (Stuttgart 25 Feb 1848-Schloß Bebenhausen 2 Oct 1921)

 

4c) Adelheid Emma Wilhelmine Therese (Arolsen 2 Aug 1858-The Hague 20 Mar 1934); m.Arolsen 17 Jan 1879 King Willem III of the Netherlands (Brussels 19 Feb 1817-Het Loo 23 Nov 1890)

 

5c) Helene Friederike Auguste (Arolsen 17 Feb 1861-Hinteriss, Tyrol 1 Sep 1922); m.Windsor 27 Apr 1882 Leopold Pr of Great Britain, etc, Duke of Albany (Buckingham Palace 7 Apr 1853-Cannes 28 Mar 1884)

 

6c) FRIEDRICH Adolf Hermann Fst zu Waldeck u.Pyrmont, abdicated 13 Nov 1918 (Arolsen 20 Jan 1865-Arolsen 26 May 1946); m.Nachod 9 Aug 1895 Bathildis Pss zu Schaumburg-Lippe (Ratiboritz 21 May 1873-Arolsen 6 Apr 1962)

 

1d) JOSIAS Georg Wilhelm Adolf Fst zu Waldeck u.Pyrmont (Arolsen 13 May 1896-Schaumburg 30 Nov 1967); m.Rastede 25 Aug 1922 Altburg, Dss of Oldenburg (Oldenburg 19 May 1903-Arolsen 16 Jun 2001)

 

1e) Margarethe Sophie Charlotte (Munich 22 May 1923-Erbach 21 Aug 2003); m.Arolsen 27 Mar 1952 (div 1979) Franz August Gf zu Erbach-Erbach (b.Erbach 5 Feb 1925)

 

2e) Alexandra Bathildis Elisabeth Luise Helene Emma (Rastede 25 Sep 1924-4 Sep 2009); m.Arolsen 28 Jun 1949 Botho Pr zu Bentheim u.Steinfurt (Ilsenburg 29 Jun 1924-Arolsen 9 Jun 2001)

 

3e) Ingrid (b.Munich 2 Sep 1931)

 

4e) WITTEKIND Adolf Heinrich Georg-Wilhelm Fst zu Waldeck u.Pyrmont (b.Arolsen 9 Mar 1936); m.(civ) Frohnleiten, Styria 1 Apr 1988 (rel) Arolsen 19 May 1988 Cecilie Gfn von Goëß-Saurau (b.Frohnleiten 23 Aug 1956)

 

1f) Carl-Anton Christian Gustav Clemens Alexander (b.Arolsen 25 Dec 1991)

 

2f) Josias Christian Alexander (b.Arolsen 7 Jul 1993)

 

3f) Johannes Eberhard Wittekind (b.Arolsen 7 Jul 1993)

 

5e) Guda (b.Arolsen 22 Aug 1939); m.1st Arolsen (civ) 31 Aug 1958 (rel) 9 Sep 1958 (div 1962) Friedrich Wilhelm Fst zu Wied (Stuttgart 2 Jun 1931-Salmon Arm, British Columbia 28 Aug 2000); m.2nd Schaumburg (civ) 4 Mar (rel) 9 Mar 1968 Horst Dierkes (b.Hannover 21 Feb 1939)

 

2d) Max Wilhelm Gustav Hermann (Arolsen 13 Sep 1898-Arolsen 23 Feb 1981); m.Kiel 12 Sep 1929 Gustava Gfn von Platen Hallermund (Segeberg 7 Dec 1899-Arolsen 27 Oct 1986)

 

1e) Marie-Louise Bathildis Elfriede Olga (b.Kiel 30 Nov 1930); m.Arolsen (civ) 22 May 1951 (rel) 23 May 1951 Albrecht-Karl Fst zu Castell-Castell (b.Castell 13 Aug 1925)

 

2e) Friedrich-Karl Georg Viktor (b.Kiel 21 Aug 1933); m.(civ) Arolsen 24 Jan 1959 (rel) Berlin 26 Jan 1959 Ingeborg von Biela (b.Halle an der Saale 2 Jul 1932)

 

1f) Caroline Gustava Adelheid (b.Hannover 8 Jan 1960); m.Hamburg (civ) 29 Aug 1985 (rel) 27 Oct 1985 Cord-Georg Hasselmann (b.Hamburg 4 Jul 1956)

 

2f) Donata Altburg Helene-Sophie (b.Hannover 2 Feb 1961); m.(civ) Munich 10 Aug 1987 (rel) Arolsen 6 Sep 1987 Markus Conrad (b.Hamburg 24 Oct 1959)

 

3f) Juliane Bathildis (b.Hannover 25 Jun 1962); m.1st Lübeck 13 Dec 1991 (rel) Arolsen 11 Apr 1992 (div 1996) Gerhard Kappe (b.Stadthagen 7 May 1956); m.2d Bad Schwartau 14 May 1999 Stephan Hobe (b.Bremen 11 Dec 1957)

 

3e) Georg-Viktor Ludwig Adolf (b.Schwerin 11 Jun 1936); m.(civ) Arolsen 25 Jan 1963 (rel) Hannover 6 Feb 1963 Margarete von Klitzing (b.Fürstenwalde 7 Feb 1938)

 

1f) Friederike (b.Arolsen 28 Dec 1963); m.(civ) Hannover 21 May 1989 (rel) Arolsen 10 Jun 1989 Michael Paar (b.Mühlheim, Ruhr 10 Sep 1963)

 

2f) Barbara Ingemarie Helene-Sophie (b.Kassel 15 Mar 1965); m.Bad Aibling 18 Mar 1991 (rel) Soest 4 May 1991 Christian Düsel (b.Rome 28 Jul 1962)

 

3f) Christian-Ludwig Friedrich-Carl Albrecht Hubertus Claus (b.Arnsberg 16 May 1967); m.Oldenburg 27 Jan 1994 (rel) Hohenstein 20 May 1995 Camilla Barbara Christiane Gfin von Holck (b.Eutin 27 Dec 1970)

 

1g) Christian Wolrad Johannes Welf Max (b.Oldenburg 6 Mar 1998)

 

2g) Viktor Paul Nikolaus Ferdinand Joachim  (b.Oldenburg 23 Jun 2000)

 

3g) Casimir Ludwig Rikus Kaspar Gisbert (b.5 Feb 2002)

 

4g) Moritz Christian Alexander Johan Carl Anton (b.Oldenburg 20 Mar 2006)

 

4f) Wolrad Friedrich August Wittekind Florenz Michael (b.Soest 28 May 1974); m.Merseburg 30 Jun 2002 Elisabeth v.Trotha (b.Düsseldorf 26 Aug 1975)

 

1g) Amalia-Sophia Friederike Elisabeth Isabelle Audry (b.2011)

 

2g) Nikolaus Christian-Ludwig Klaus-Thilo Clemens (b.2012)

 

4e) Helene-Sophie Ingeborg Margarethe Elisabeth Gustava (Schwerin 27 Oct 1943-20 Jun 2011); m.Arolsen 11 May 1974 (div 1975) Michael Frhr von Forstner (b.Halle an der Saale 24 Mar 1946)

 

3d) Helene Bathildis Charlotte Marie Friederike (Arolsen 22 Dec 1899-Rastede 18 Feb 1948); m.Arolsen 26 Oct 1921 Nikolaus, Hereditary Grand Duke of Oldenburg (Oldenburg 10 Aug 1897-Rastede 3 Apr 1970)

 

4d) Georg Wilhelm Karl Viktor (Arolsen 10 Mar 1902-Arolsen 14 Nov 1971); m.Kiel 20 Jan 1932 Ingeborg Gfn von Platen Hallermund (Schleswig 27 Feb 1902-Arolsen 30 Aug 1991)

 

1e) Josias Friedrich Wilhelm (b.Hannover 23 Nov 1935); m.Karlsruhe (civ) 25 Apr 1972 (rel) 29 Apr 1972 Vita Schwenkreis (b.Vienna 4 Dec 1939)

 

1f) Alexander Georg-Wilhelm Thomas (b.Frankfurt 24 Nov 1972); m.Fürstenkapelle, Kloster Lichtenthal, Baden-Baden 26 Jun 2004 Tanja Rippetoe (b.Warren 4 May 1978)

 

1g) Charlotte Vita Emilia Sophie (b.27 Feb 2007)

 

2g) Philippa Claudia Claire Antonia Maria (b.21 Oct 2008)

 

3g) Freya Maximiliane Julika Helene (b.28 Jul 2010)

 

4g) Josias Ludwig Wolrad Clemens (b.18 May 2012)

 

2f) Clemens Georg Heinrich (b.Frankfurt 30 Aug 1975)

 

2e) Georg-Friedrich Nikolaus (b.Hannover 22 Nov 1936); m.Arolsen 29 Aug 1961 (rel) 30 Aug 1961 Sixtina Pss zu Stolberg-Stolberg (b.Stolberg 4 Nov 1933)  

 

1f) Christine Henriette Bathildis (b.Ludwigsburg 6 Apr 1963); m.Arolsen (civ) 18 Aug 1989 (rel) 19 Aug 1989 Hermann Gf zu Castell-Rüdenhausen (b.Würzburg 26 Jun 1963)

 

2f) Marie Isabelle (b.Arolsen 29 Aug 1965)

 

3f) Philipp-Heinrich Wittekind (b.Flensburg 12 Apr 1967)

 

3e) Rixa Bathildis Elfriede (b.Braunschweig b.14 Jul 1939); m.Arolsen 31 May 1975 Hansjoachim von Wartenberg (Dresden 9 Jun 1935-Garmisch-Partenkirchen 29 Apr 2006)

 

4e) Volkwin Georg Ludwig (b.Braunschweig 20 Sep 1940); m.1st (civ) Bad Pyrmont 1 Dec 1967 (rel) Bad Driburg 2 Mar 1968 (div 1980) Orlinda Frn von Gablenz (b.Bielefeld 11 Aug 1938); m.2nd Osterberg 6 Dec 1980 (div 1991) Friederike Frn von Humboldt-Dachroeden (b.Mindelheim 18 Sep 1955)

 

1f) Friedrich Anton-Ulrich (b.Arolsen 4 Jul 1969); m.Unkel 20 May 1994 (rel) Hammerstein 17 Sep 1994 Elisabeth Frn von Hammerstein-Equord (b.Celle 6 Feb 1972)

 

1g) Donata-Sophie Julia Katharina Elisabeth (b.Munich 21 Jul 2005)

 

2g) Paul-Ferdinand Joost Alexander Nikolaus (b.Munich 9 Aug 2012)

 

2f) Nikolaus Carl Ferdinand (b.Limburg an der Lahn 2 Nov 1970); m.Munich 28 Sep 2002 Katharina Pss zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg (b.Munich 21 Nov 1972)

 

1g) Laetitia Antoinette Julia Tatjana Felicitas (b.Munich 2 Dec 2003)

 

2g) Alexia Natalie Luise Tatjana Maresa (b.Munich 20 Jun 2006)

 

3f) Ludwig Wilhelm Heinrich Sigmund (b.Bonn 1 Feb 1983); m.7 Jun 2013 Sara Hansen

 

4f) Johanna Helene Ingeborg Felicitas (b.Bonn 12 Mar 1984); m.Philippe Sauzier de la Villetheart

 

5e) Christian-Peter Carl (b.Arolsen 5 Jan 1945); m.(civ) Hannover 25 Mar 1971 (rel) Bad Pyrmont 5 Jun 1971 Sybille Pieper (b.Lauenstein 8 Nov 1948)

 

1f) Georg-Wilhelm Karl (b.Lüneburg 18 Oct 1972); m.Arolsen 14 Apr 1997 (rel) Alsfeld-Altenburg 19 Apr 1997 Freda Riedesel Frn zu Eisenbach (b.Kassel 23 Apr 1973)

 

1g) Friedrich-Carl Ulrich Alexander Johannes (b.Munich 15 Feb 1999)

 

2g) Max Georg Ludwig Wolrad (b.Berlin 25 Dec 2000)

 

3g) Sophie Charlotte Helene Constanze (b.Lüneburg 15 Aug 2002)

 

4g) Caspar Philipp Heinrich (b.Lüneburg 6 Oct 2004)

 

5g) Christian Hubertus Constantin (b.Lüneburg 6 Oct 2004)

 

2f) Katharina-Sophie Ingeborg Rosmarie (b.Lüneburg 30 Mar 1974); m.(civ) Hamburg 20 May 1999 (rel) Klein-Machnow 13 May 2000 Matthias Hoyer (b.Hamburg 2 Nov 1970)

 

7c) Luise Elisabeth Hermine Erika Pauline (Arolsen 6 Sep 1873-Elmshausen 23 Nov 1961); m.Arolsen 3 May 1900 Alexander Fst zu Erbach-Schönberg (Schönberg 12 Sep 1872-Bensheim 18 Oct 1944)

 

8c) Viktor Wolrad Friedrich Adolf Wilhelm Albert (Arolsen 26 Jun 1892-k.a.Moors Lede, France 14 Oct 1914)

 

5b) Wolrad Melander (Arolsen 24 Jan 1833-Cairo 20 Jan 1867; bur Hagenburg)

 

4a) Friedrich (Arolsen 3 Nov 1790-Landau 1 Feb 1828; bur Hagenburg); m.Bonn Jul 1816 Ursule Poll, cr Gfn von Waldeck 31 Jul 1843 (Bonn 19 Sep 1790-Arolsen 17 Jan 1861)

 

1b) Marie Gfn von Waldeck (Landau 1819-Wiesbaden 11 Nov 1898); m.Berlin 5 Aug 1859 Friedrich Drake (Pyrmont 1805-6/7 Apr 1882)

 

2b) Friedrich Gf von Waldeck (Landau 1 May 1822-Tiszarof, Hungary 28 Jun 1885); m.1st Budapest 18 Jan 1844 Cornelie Gfn Bethlen de Bethlen (Bethlen 28 Mar 1823-Tiszarof  9 Nov 1865); m.2nd Tiszarof 3 Aug 1875 Auguste Fesenbeck (Kürnbach 21 Jul 1841-Darmstadt 21 Oct 1895)

 

1c) Auguste (Budapest 8 Aug 1845-Tiszarof 23 May 1864); m.Tiszarof 14 Feb 1863 Wilhelm Frhr Schilling von Canstatt (d.Meran 26 Nov 1888)

 

2c) Amalia Emma (Budapest 9 Dec 1846-Golop 24 Jan 1930); m.Tiszarof 19 Jan 1865 Wilhelm Frhr Schilling von Canstatt (d.Meran 26 Nov 1888)

 

3c) Friedrich Johann (Budapest 24 Feb 1848-Tiszarof 7 Sep 1923); m.Tiszarof 9/19 Dec 1872 Adelheid Borbély de Rof (Tiszarof 12 Dec 1851-Tiszarof 30 Nov 1926)

 

1d) Georg Viktor (Tiszagyenda 1 Sep 1873-Tiszagyenda 11 Mar 1940); m.Budapest 20 Sep 1905 Margarete Gfn Csáky von Köröszeg u.Adorján (Klukno 21 Jan 1885-Bebescsaba 4 May 1964)

 

1e) Friedrich (Tiszarof 5 Aug 1906-    ); m.1st Clara Szák de Jaszdereny; m.2nd NN

 

1f) [by 1st m.] Georg Vari; m.NN

 

1g) György, b.1968

 

2f) [by 2nd m.] a son

 

3f) [by 2nd m.] Eva

 

2e) Marie (Tiszarof 27 Jul 1907-    ); m.1929 Lorenz Schreiber

 

3e) Armin (Tiszarof 7 Jun 1909-    ); m.Budapest 27 Dec 1935 Rosa Goldschmidt (Mannheim 24 Jul 1898-    )

 

2d) Kornelia (11 Oct 1875-20 Sep 1876)

 

3d) Kornelia Katharina Adelaide (Tiszarof 21 Jan 1877-Tiszarof 7 Jan 1946); m.Budapest 17 Sep 1893 Elemér Blaskovich ab Eleczk (d.Budapest 22 Feb 1918)

 

4d) Friedrich Joseph Nikolaus (Tiszarof 2 Jun 1880-Tiszarof 9 Feb 1961); m.Budapest 20 May 1911 Pauline Gfn von Degenfeld-Schonburg (Teglas 18 Dec 1875-Tiszarof Feb 1953)

 

5d) Hubert Nikolaus Joseph (Tiszarof 28 Aug 1881-Tiszarof 23 Feb 1968); m.Arcalia, Romania 29 Nov 1923 (div 1924) Gabrielle Gfn Bethlen de Bethlen (Szamosfalva 28 Apr 1900-Neumarkt, Romania 3 Mar 1985)

 

1e) Gabriel (b.Arokalja, Romania 1925, drowned in the Maros River at a young age)

 

6d) Valerie Katharina Gabriella Margarete (Tiszarof 26 Aug 1886-Singapore 14 Nov 1909); m.Budapest 11 Jul 1908 Stephan Beniczki von Benicze (d.Singapore 14 Nov 1909)

 

4c) Mathilde-Cornelie (Budapest 27 Oct 1849-5 Apr 1942); m.Tiszarof 29 Apr 1867 Alexander Frhr Vay de Vaja (d.Sáromberke 29 Aug 1911)

 

5c) Kornelie Melanie (Budapest 29 Jun 1851-Kurittyan 19 Apr 1930); m.Budapest 7 Jun 1875 Géza Baron Radvánsky de Radvány et Sajó-Kaza (d.Budapest 22 May 1918)

 

6c) Johanna (b.Budapest 5 Nov 1852, d.by 1900); m.Tiszarof 15 Sep 1871 Stephan Návay de Földeák (d.1889)

 

7c) Valerie (Tiszarof 26 Aug 1858-Vienna 19 Apr 1888); m.1st Tiszarof 20 Jan 1875 (div 1881) Samuel de Magyary-Kossa de Nagysarló (d.20 Aug 1899); m.2d Tálya 15 Jun 1882 Gabriel Baron Jósika de Branyicska (d.Klausenburg 23 Dec 1930)

 

8c) Friederike Auguste (Tiszarof 12 Mar 1880-Lovrane 23 Dec 1911); m.Kurittyán 4 Nov 1896 Zoltan Bárczay de Bárcza (d.Miskolc 10 Oct 1944)

 

3b) Gustav Gf von Waldeck (Landau 2 Nov 1825-Graz 17 Mar 1892); m.Lomnitz, Silesia 15 Jun 1863 Marie von Küster (Berlin 14 Jun 1832-Graz 29 Jun 1893)

 

1c) Friedrich Wilhelm Alfred (Budapest 4 Oct 1864-Vienna 29 Jul 1937); m.Görz 14 Jan 1896 Marie Carolina Malvina Michelini (Porotto 18 Dec 1867-Ferrara 9 Jul 1957)

 

5a) Christian Wolrad (Arolsen 19 Jun 1792-Arolsen Jul 1795; bur Hagenburg)

 

6a) Auguste (Arolsen 7 Aug 1793-Arolsen 29 Apr 1794; bur Hagenburg)

 

7a) Johann Ludwig (Arolsen 25 Sep 1794-Arolsen 8 Oct 1814; bur Hagenburg)

 

8a) Ida (Rhoden 26 Sep 1796-Menton 12 Apr 1869; bur Stadthagen); m.Arolsen 23 Jun 1816 Georg Fst zu Schaumburg-Lippe (Bückeburg 20 Dec 1784-Bückeburg 21 Nov 1860)

 

9a) Wolrad (Rhoden 23 Apr 1798-Siena 24 Aug 1821)

 

10a) Karoline Friederike Mathilde (Rhoden 10 Apr 1801-Carlsruhe, Silesia 13 Apr 1823; bur Sophienkirche, Carlsruhe); m.Arolsen 20 Apr 1817 Eugen, Duke of Württemberg (Oels 8 Jan 1788-Carlsruhe 16 Sep 1857)

 

11a) Karl Christian (Rhoden 12 Apr 1803-Prinzenhof 19 Jul 1846; bur Mengeringhausen); m.Kleve 12 Mar 1841 Amalie Gfn zur Lippe-Biesterfeld (Köln 4 Apr 1814-Prinzenhof 25 Oct 1879; bur Mengeringhausen)

 

1b) Albrecht (Kleve 11 Dec 1841-Kleve 11 Jan 1897); m.1st Dublin 2 Jun 1864 Dorothea Gage, cr Gfn von Rhoden 23 Aug 1867 (Bally-Castle 30 Jan 1835-Heidelberg 12 Dec 1883); m.2nd Bamberg 8 May 1886 Luise Pss zu Hohenlohe-Oehringen (Heidelberg 26 Jan 1867-Gauting 23 Jul 1945)

 

1c) Albrecht Eric Adalbert Gf von Rhoden (Kleve 20 Apr 1865-Altona 12 Jan 1937); m.1st (civ) 9 Jan 1889 (rel) Kloster Veilsdorf 10 Jan 1889 Martha Heubach (Kloster Veilsdorf 14 Jan 1869-Breslau 7 Jul 1924); m.2nd (civ) Hamburg-Heimsbüttel 9 Dec 1929 Olga Teichelmann (Parchim 15 Nov 1900-Hamburg-Farmsen 8 Oct 1970)

 

1d) Hedwig Dora Helene Gfn von Rhoden (Gotha 25 Jan 1890-Wiesbaden 28 Dec 1946); m.Alt-Tschammendorf 11 Jun 1923 Otto vonVangerow (Wiesbaden 3 Dec 1875-Wiesbaden 19 Nov 1960)

 

2d) Albrecht Hans Alfred Wolrad Gf von Rhoden (Coburg 23 Mar 1893-Bonn 26 Apr 1932); m.1st  Berlin 16 Aug 1919 (div 1930) Helga Scholz (b.Königsbrück, Saxony 9 Jul 1898); m.2nd Bonn 25 Oct 1930 Melanie von Amelunxen (b.Bad Godesberg 8 Aug 1911)

 

1e) Melanie Hedwig Elisabeth Gfn von Rhoden (b.Bonn 21 Mar 1931); m.1st Bad Godesberg 1954 NN; m.2d Berlin 1962 (div 1967) Karl Friedrich Becker (b.Mühlheim an der Ruhr 8 Jun 1927)

 

2e) Luitgarde Helene Clementine Gudrun Gfn von Rhoden (b.Bonn 10 Dec 1932); m.Bad Godesberg 20 Apr 1957 Eric Pörschmann (b.Torgau an der Elbe 31 Aug 1919)

 

2c) Robert Hermann Karl Gf von Rhoden (Kleve 17 Dec 1866-Wiesbaden 4 Apr 1915); m.Karlsruhe 23 Apr 1895 Pauline von Friedeburg (Karlsruhe 9 Dec 1870-Wuppertal-Elberfeld 16 Nov 1956)

 

1d) Friedrich Heinrich Georg Paul Robert Gf von Rhoden (Bruchsal 5 Oct 1896-Strykow, Poland 26 Nov 1914)

 

2d) Wolrad Wilhelm Karl Alexander Egon Eugen Patrick Gfn von Rhoden (Mainz 27 Sep 1900-Düsseldorf 16 May 1958)

 

3d) Emma Luise Marie Willy Dora Auguste Elisabeth Gfn von Rhoden (Mainz 26 Jul 1903-Wuppertal-Elberfeld 8 Apr 1989); m.Elberfeld 1 Sep 1933 Ernst Günther Frowein (Elberfeld 13 Sep 1899-Baden-Baden 4 Feb 1971)

 

3c) Ada Kate Gfn von Rhoden (Kleve 1 Sep 1869-Randalstown, Ireland 30 Aug 1938); m.Ballycastle 2 Mar 1899 Robert St.George Johnston (d.Dublin 13 Jun 1938)

 

4c) Helena Harriet Dorothea Gfn von Rhoden (Rendern 9 Sep 1872-Wiesbaden 3 Feb 1952); she was adopted 18 Nov 1924 by her aunt, Elisabeth Pss zu Schaumburg-Lippe, and then took the name Gräfin von Rhoden Prinzessin zu Schaumburg-Lippe

 

5c) Charles Gage Gf von Rhoden (Deutz 16 Nov 1874-Wiesbaden 20 Dec 1943)

 

6c) Georg Friedrich (15 Mar 1887-Plappeville 29 Mar 1888)

 

7c) Karl Alexander (Thiergarten bei Kleve 15 Sep 1891-Dresden 28 Oct 1910)

 

8c) Albertine (Thiergarten 22 Dec 1895-Oberurf 11 Jul 1897)

 

2b) Erich (Mengeringhausen 20 Dec 1842-Pfalzdorf 24 Oct 1894); m.Boudonville 24 Aug 1869 Konstanze Frn von Falkener, cr Gfn von Grebenstein 12 Sep 1885, dau. of Franz Pr of Hesse-Philippsthal (Boudonville 13 Mar 1847-Eisenach 14 Mar 1916)

 

1c) Amelie Anne Erika Gfn von Grebenstein (Kohlgrund im Waldeck 13 Apr 1871-Kohlgrund 2 Oct 1871)

 

2c) Anne Erika Christiane Amelie Gfn von Grebenstein (Laeken 4 Sep 1872-Materborn 4 Apr 1882)

 

3c) Hortense Amelie Henriette Gfn von Grebenstein (Kleve-Prinzenhof 18 Mar 1874-Neuss am Rhein 1 Mar 1942)

 

4c) Volkwin Franz Karl Christian Gf von Grebenstein (Prinzenhof 13 Apr 1875-Lemgo 20 Sep 1949); m.Eisenach 20 Sep 1917 Else von Hutier (Strassburg 29 May 1883-Lemgo 25 Apr 1956)

 

5c) Lutrud Amelie Konstanze Gfn von Grebenstein (Prinzenhof 31 Jul 1876-Bad Liebenstein 17 Apr 1915)

 

6c) Beatrice Marie Auguste Edelgarde Gfn von Grebenstein (Auerbach 24 Oct 1877-5 May 1910)

 

3b) Heinrich (Mengeringhausen 20 May 1844-Wiesbaden 12 Nov 1902; bur Mengeringhausen); m.Meerholz 8 Sep 1881 Auguste Gfn zu Ysenburg-Philippseich (Meerholz 7 Feb 1861-Wiesbaden 12 Jun 1931; bur Mengeringhausen)

 

12a) Karoline (Rhoden 27 Nov 1804-Rhoden 3 Mar 1806; bur Hagenburg)

 

13a) Hermann (Pyrmont 11 Oct 1809-Landau 6 Oct 1876); m.Saromberke 2 Sep 1833 Agnes Gfn Teleki von Szék (2 Oct 1814-Budapest 17/19 Feb 1896)

 

 

 


 

LINE 2

 

 

The members of this line bear the title Graf/Gräfin zu Waldeck u.Pyrmont (Illustrious Highness).

 

 

KARL Gf zu Waldeck u.Pyrmont, in Bergheim (Bergheim 17 Nov 1778-Bergheim 21 Jan 1849); m.Schwärzerhopf 25 Apr 1819 Karoline Schilling von Canstatt, cr 1819 Gfn Schilling von Canstatt (Mahlberg 2 Feb 1798-Bergheim 7 Oct 1866)

 

1a) Mechtild, heiress of Waldeck-Limpurg [1/8 of Limpurg-Gaildorf] (Bergheim 23 Jun 1826-Middachten 28 Feb 1899); m.Bergheim 30 Jan 1846 Karl Gf von Bentinck (4 Mar 1792-28 Oct 1864)

 

2a) Agnes (23 Jul 1827-Burgfarrnbach 16 Jul 1858); m.Bergheim 29 Jan 1853 Kurt Gf von Pückler-Limpurg (2 Oct 1822-28 Jan 1888)

 

3a) Georg (Bergheim 12 Sep 1829-Bergheim 15 Dec 1829)

 

4a) Luitgard Marie Luise (Bergheim 2 Apr 1831-Bergheim 3 Dec 1831)

 

5a) ADALBERT Wilhelm Karl Gf zu Waldeck u.Pyrmont, in Bergheim (Bergheim 19 Feb 1833-Bergheim 24 Jul 1893); m.1st Wittgenstein 3 Aug 1858 Agnes Pss zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein (Rheda 18 Apr 1834-Bergheim 18 Feb 1886); m.2nd Frankfurt 18 Oct 1887 Ida Pss zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein (Laasphe 25 Feb 1837-Laasphe 7 May 1922)

 

1b) Helene Agnes Alexandrine Amalie Karoline (Bergheim 12 May 1859-Berlin 5 Mar 1942); m.1st Bergheim 28 Sep 1878 (div 1885) Carl Gf von Bentinck (Middachten 9 Feb 1853-Zuylestein 19 Oct 1934); m.2d Homburg 30 Apr 1886 Alfred Gf von Keyserlingk (Neustadt 17 Sep 1857-Berlin 22 Jun 1929)

 

2b) Karl (Bergheim 14 Dec 1860-Bergheim 22 Oct 1861)

 

3b) ADALBERT Alexander Wolrad Moritz Franz Ludwig Gf zu Waldeck u.Pyrmont,in Bergheim (Bergheim 6 Jan 1863-Bergheim 3 Feb 1934)

 

4b) HERMANN Franz Karl Ludwig Gf zu Waldeck u.Pyrmont, in Bergheim (Bergheim 16 May 1864-Kriegstedt 26 Sep 1938); m.Kassel 11 Aug 1891 Julie Karoline Doris Elise Klara von Jaeckel, cr Gfn von Waldeck 11 Aug 1891 (Kassel 22 May 1871-Bergheim 13 Dec 1965)

 

1c) Agnes Auguste Ida Helene Marie Ruth Margarethe Gfn von Waldeck (Honnef am Rhein 7 Feb 1893-Kassel 16 Jul 1987)

 

2c) Mechtild Anna Caroline Alexandrine Gfn von Waldeck (Kriegstedt 23 Jul 1897-Kassel 12 Jun 1974); m.Kriegstedt 29 May 1924 Konstantin von Beguelin (Oppeln 19 Apr 1897-Bonn 3 Jun 1963)

 

5b) Alexander Albrecht Ludwig Franz Christian (Bergheim 15 Oct 1867-Witzenhausen 18 Jun 1932); m.1st London 23 Nov 1906 (div 1921) Alwine Dransfeld, cr Frau von Gellen 5 Dec 1909 (Münster 17 Dec 1876-Emmasburg 1 Jun 1938); m.2nd Berlin-Charlottenburg 24 Feb 1921 Aenne Clemens (Combahn 26 Jul 1888-Bad Wildungen 15 Jul 1975)

 

6b) Friedrich Karl Luitpold (Bergheim 19 Jun 1870-Hannover Münden 16 Aug 1941); m.Stettin 21 May 1919 Gertrude Koblin (Stralsund 17 Jan 1884-Hofgeismar 14 May 1963)

 

7b) Georg Wilhelm Heinrich Karl (Bergheim 8 Jun 1876-Laasphe 8 Jun 1966); m.1st Berlin-Charlottenburg 8 Mar 1921 Alwine Dransfeld, Frau von Gellen, former wife of his brother Alexander (see above); m.2nd Frankfurt 24 Jul 1939 Katharine Beitsch (Bingen am Rhein 1 Feb 1903-1990)

 

1c) Ilse Marie Anna Margareta (b.Marburg 20 Aug 1941); m.Laasphe 14 May 1966 Manfred Schuster (b.1934)

 

2c) Dorothée (Marburg 24 Feb 1943-Marburg 13 Jul 1943)

 

6a) Richard, 1852/63 in Waldeck-Limpurg [1/8 of Limpurg-Gaildorf] (Bergheim 26 Dec 1835-Bergheim 5 Dec 1905)