STRATHMORE

 

 

 

Part 1

 

 

Sir John Lyon, of Forteviot and Glamis (d.4 Nov 1382); m.Jean, Lady Keith, dau. of King Robert II

 

1a) Sir John, of Glamis (d.ca 1435); m.Elizabeth Graham, granddau. of King Robert II

 

1b) Patrick, cr 1445 Lord Glamis (d.Belhelvies 21 Mar 1459); m.Isabel Ogilvy (d.1484)

 

1c) Alexander, 2nd Lord Glamis (d.1486); m.Agnes Crichton

 

2c) John, 3rd Lord Glamis (d.Glamis 1 Apr 1497); m.Elizabeth Scrimgeour

 

1d) John, 4th Lord Glamis (d.1500); m.1487 Elizabeth Gray (d.1526)

 

1e) George, 5th Lord Glamis (d.1505)

 

2e) John, 6th Lord Glamis (d.Leith 8 Apr 1528); m.Janet Douglas (burned to death at Edinburgh 17 Jul 1537, having been accused of plotting the king’s death with her second husband, Archibald Campbell of Skipness)

 

1f) John, 7th Lord Glamis (d.1558); m.6 Feb 1543 Lady Janet Keith

 

1g) John, 8th Lord Glamis (k.nr Stirling 17 Mar 1578); m.11 Apr 1561 Mrs Elizabeth Meldrum, née Abernethy

 

1h) Patrick, 9th Lord Glamis, cr 1606 Earl of Kinghorne, Lord Lyon and Glamis (1575-Edinburgh 19 Dec 1615); m.Linlithgow Jun 1595 Lady Anne Murray (d.Edinburgh 27 Feb 1618)

 

1i) John, 2nd Earl of Kinghorne (13 Aug 1596-12 May 1647); m.1st 1618 Lady Margaret Erskine; m.2nd 1641 Lady Elizabeth Maule (d.Castle Lyon Oct 1659)

 

1j) Patrick, 3rd Earl of Kinghorne; by letters patent 1677 the peerage’s designation was changed to Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne, Viscount Lyon, Lord Glamis, Tannadyce, Sidlaw and Stradichtie, with the earlier precedence (29 May 1643-Castle Lyon 15 May 1695); m.Holyroodhouse 23 Aug 1662 Lady Helen Middleton (d.May 1708)

 

1k) John, 4th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne (Castle Lyon 8 May 1663-10 May 1712); m.21 Sep 1691 Lady Elizabeth Stanhope (1663-Castle Lyon 24 Apr 1723)

 

1l) Patrick, Lord Glamis (1692-Sep 1709)

 

2l) Philip, Lord Glamis (1693-London 18 Mar 1712)

 

3l) John, 5th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne (k.a.Sheriffmuir 13 Nov 1715)

 

4l) Charles, 6th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne (1699-Forfar 11 May 1728); m.Edinburgh 25 Jul 1725 Lady Susan Cochrane (d.Charenton Jun 1754)

 

5l) Hendrie (b.1700, d.young)

 

6l) James, 7th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne (1702-Edinburgh 4 Jan 1735); m.6 Mar 1731 Mary Oliphant (6 Aug 1701-Glamis 7 Sep 1731)

 

7l) Thomas, 8th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne (1704-Glamis 18 Jan 1753); m.Houghton-le-Spring, co. Durham 20 Jul 1736 Jean Nicholson (22 Sep 1713-Hetton-le-Hole, co. Durham 22 Apr 1778); for his issue, see Part 2, below

 

8l) Helen (d.19 Dec 1723); m.1714 Robert Stuart, 7th Lord Blantyre (d.Lennoxlove 17 Nov 1743)

 

9l) Mary (d.26 May 1780)

 

10l) Catherine (d.young)

 

2k) Patrick, of Auchterhouse (k.a.Sheriffmuir 13 Nov 1715); m.Margaret Carnegie (d.14 Apr 1742)

 

3k) Charles (d.1692)

 

4k) Grizel; m.David Ogilvy, 3rd Earl of Airlie (d.1717)

 

5k) Elizabeth (d.Jan 1739); m.1st Charles Gordon, 2nd Earl of Aboyne (d.Apr 1702); m.2nd Patrick Kinnaird, 3rd Lord Kinnaird (d.31 Mar 1715); m.3rd Alexander Grant, of Grantsfield

 

2j) Elizabeth; m.Charles Gordon, Earl of Aboyne (d.Mar 1681)

 

2i) James (d.by 13 Aug 1641)

 

3i) Patrick (d.young)

 

4i) Frederick, of Brigton (d.1660); m.1st Margaret Ogilvie; m.2nd Mrs Jean Crichton, née Stewart à issue

 

5i) Anne (d.8 Feb 1637); m.1618 William Hay, 10th Earl of Erroll (d.Erroll Dec 1636)

 

6i) Jean

 

2h) Elizabeth; m.1st (div 1585) Patrick Gray [later, Lord Gray]; m.2nd William Ker, of Grange

 

3h) Jean (d.ca 1610); m.1st Robert Douglas, of Lochleven; m.2nd 1587 Archibald Douglas, 8th Earl of Angus (d.4 Aug 1588); m.3rd Alexander Lindsay, Lord Spynie (d.1607)

 

4h) Sibilia

 

2g) Sir Thomas, of Auldbar (d.18 Feb 1608); m.1st Agnes, Dowager Lady Home, née Gray; m.2nd Lady Eupheme Douglas à issue

 

3g) Margaret (d.Evandail Dec 1625); m.1st 1566 Gilbert Kennedy, 4th Earl of Cassiliis (d.14 Dec 1576); m.2nd 1577/8 John Hamilton, Marquess of Hamilton (d.6 Apr 1604)

 

2f) George

 

3f) Margaret (d.15 Jun 1610)

 

4f) Elizabeth; m.1st John Forbes, Master of Forbes (executed for Treason Jul 1537); m.2nd Thomas Craig, of Balmely; m.3rd John Tullock,of Montcoffes; m.4th John Abernethy

 

3e) Alexander (d.1541)

 

2d) David, of Cossins (k.a.Flodden 9 Sep 1513) à issue

 

3d) William (k.a.Flodden 9 Sep 1513)

 

4d) George (k.a.Flodden 9 Sep 1513)

 

5d) Violet; m.Hugh Fraser, Lord Lovat

 

6d) Janet; m.Gilbert Hay

 

7d) Christian (d.1508/9); m.1492 William Hay, 4th Earl of Erroll (k.a.Flodden 9 Sep 1513)

 

8d) Agnes; m.1st Arthur Forbes, 5th Lord Forbes (d.1493); m.2nd John Ross of Craigie

 

9d) Margaret; m.James Rynd, of Broxmouth

 

10d) Mariota; m.William Ochterlony

 

11d) Elizabeth; m.William Forbes

 

3c) William à issue

 

4c) Patrick

 

5c) Elizabeth; m.Alexander Robertson, of Strowan

 

 

 

Part 2

 

 

Thomas Lyon, 8th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne (see Part 1, above) had issue:

 

1a) John, 9th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne, took surname Bowes-Lyon (West Rainton 17 Jul 1737-d.at sea 7 Mar 1776); m.London 24 Feb 1767 Mary Eleanor Bowes (24 Feb 1749-Christchurch, Hants 28 Apr 1800)

 

1b) John, 10th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne (14 Apr 1769-3 Jul 1820); m.London 2 Jul 1820 Mary Milner (d.London 5 May 1860)

 

1c) [by his wife, before marriage] John Bowes, of Streatlam Castle and Gibside; he claimed his father’s titles, but the ruling went against him; he did, however, inherit many of the estates (London 19 Jun 1811-Streatlam 9 Oct 1885); m.1st 1852 Joséphine Benoîte Coffin-Chevalier, cr 1868 Css de Montalbo (1825-1874); m.2nd Alphonsine Marie St.Amand

 

2b) George Bowes, of St.Paul’s Walden (17 Nov 1771-31 Jan 1806); m.14 Jun 1805 Mary Thornhill

 

3b) Thomas, 11th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne (3 May 1773-Holyroodhouse 27 Aug 1846); m.1st London 25 Mar 1800 Mary Elizabeth Louisa Rodney Carpenter (1 Jan 1783-Caldecote Hall 1 Jun 1811); m.2nd 1812 Eliza Northcote; m.3rd Edinburgh 8 Dec 1817 Marianne, Lady Campbell, née Cheape (d.Holyroodhouse 23 Oct 1849)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1c) Thomas George, Lord Glamis (6 Feb 1801-Honfleur 27 Jan 1834); m.London 21 Dec 1820 Charlotte Grimstead (d.Redbourn 19 Jan 1881)

 

1d) Thomas George, 12th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne (St.Paul’s Walden 28 Sep 1822-Glamis 13 Sep 1865); m.Shrivenham, Berks 30 Apr 1850 Hon. Charlotte Maria Barrington (29 Dec 1826-Florence 3 Nov 1854)

 

2d) Claude, 13th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne, Viscount Lyon, Lord Glamis, Tannadyce, Sidlaw and Stradichtie, Lord Lyon, cr 1887 Baron Bowes of Streatlam Castle and of Lunedale (Redbourn 21 Jul 1824-Bordighera 16 Feb 1904); m.Bexley, Kent 28 Sep 1853 Frances Dora Smith (29 Jul 1832-5 Feb 1922)

 

1e) Claude George, 14th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne, etc (London 14 Mar 1855-Glamis Castle 7 Nov 1944); m.16 Jul 1881 Nina Cecilia Cavendish-Bentinck (London 11 Sep 1862-London 23 Jun 1938)

 

1f) Violet Hyacinth (17 Apr 1882-17 Oct 1893)

 

2f) Mary Frances (30 Aug 1883-8 Feb 1961); m.14 Jul 1910 Sidney Herbert Elphinstone, 16th Lord Elphinstone (27 Jul 1869-28 Nov 1955)

 

3f) Patrick, 15th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne, etc (22 Sep 1884-25 May 1949); m.21 Nov 1908 Lady Dorothy Osborne (3 Dec 1888-18 Jun 1946)

 

1g) John Patrick, Master of Glamis (1 Jan 1910-k.a.Halfaya Pass 19 Sep 1941)

 

2g) Cecilia  (28 Feb 1912-20 Mar 1947); m.8 Mar 1939 Kenneth Douglas Evelyn Herbert Harington (30 Sep 1911-    )

 

3g) Timothy Patrick, 16th Earl of Strathmore & Kinghorne, etc (18 Mar 1918-12 Sep 1972); m.18 Jun 1958 Mary Brennan (d.8 Sep 1967)

 

4g) Nancy Moira (18 Mar 1918-11 Feb 1959); m.1st 25 Apr 1940 (div 1950) Lance Amigo Percy Burra Robinson; m.2d 1954 John Michael Matheson Blair (d.16 Dec 1955)

 

4f) John Herbert (1 Apr 1886-7 Feb 1930); m.29 Sep 1914 Hon Fenella Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis (19 Aug 1889-19 Jul 1966)

 

1g) Patricia  (6 Jul 1916-18 Jun 1917)

 

2g) Anne Ferelith Fenella  (Washington 4 Dec 1917 [Burke's says 5 Dec 1917]-London 26 Sep 1980); m.1st 28 Apr 1938 (div 1948) Thomas William Arnold Anson, Viscount Anson (4 May 1913-18 Mar 1958); m.2nd Glamis Castle 16 Sep 1950 George Pr of Denmark (Bernstorff 16 Apr 1920-Copenhagen 29 Sep 1986)

 

3g) Nerissa Jane Irene (18 Feb 1919-1986)

 

4g) Diana Cinderella Mildred (14 Dec 1923-1986); m.Peter Gordon Colin Somervell (d.1993)

 

5g) Katherine Juliet (4 Jul 1926-23 Feb 2014)

 

5f) Alexander Francis (14 Apr 1887-19 Oct 1911)

 

6f) Fergus (18 Apr 1889-k.a.27 Sep 1915); m.17 Sep 1914 Lady Christian Norah Dawson-Damer (d.29 Mar 1959)

 

1g) Rosemary Lusia (18 Jul 1915-1989); m.28 Apr 1945 Edward Wilfrid George Joicey-Cecil (1912-1985)

 

7f) Rose Constance (6 May 1890-17 Nov 1967); m.24 May 1916 William Spencer Leveson Gower, 4th Earl Granville (11 Jul 1880-25 Jun 1953)

 

8f) Michael Claude Hamilton (1 Oct 1893-1 May 1953); m.2 Feb 1928 Elizabeth Margaret Cator (30 Sep 1899-19 Jan 1959)

 

1g) Fergus Michael Claude, 17th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne, etc (31 Dec 1928-1987); m.10 Apr 1956 Mary Pamela McCorquodale (b.31 May 1932)

 

1h) Michael Fergus, 18th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne, etc (b.7 Jun 1957); m.1st 1984 (div 2004) Isobel Charlotte Weatherall; m.2nd Glamis 24 Nov 2005 (div) Damaris E. Stuart-William; m.3rd Glamis 4 Aug 2012 Karen Baxter

 

1i) Simon Patrick, Master of Glamis (b.18 Jun 1986)

 

2i) John Fergus (b.1988)

 

3i) George Norman (b.1991)

 

4i) Toby Peter Fergus (b.2005)

 

2h) Elizabeth Mary (b.23 Dec 1959); m.1990 Antony Richard Leeming

 

3h) Diana Evelyn (b.29 Dec 1966); m.8 Apr 1995 Christopher Godfrey-Faussett

 

2g) Mary Cecilia (b.30 Jan 1932); m.10 Nov 1951 Sir Timothy James Alan Colman (b.19 Sep 1929)

 

3g) Patricia Maud (30 Jan 1932-1 Apr 1995); m.10 Jun 1964 (div 1970) Oliver Robin Tetley

 

4g) Michael Albemarle (b.29 May 1940)

 

9f) Elizabeth Angela Marguerite (London 4 Aug 1900-Royal Lodge, Windsor Great Park 30 Mar 2002); m.Westminster Abbey 26 Apr 1923 King George VI of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (York Cottage, Sandringham 14 Dec 1895-Sandringham 6 Feb 1952)

 

10f) Sir David (2 May 1902-13 Sep 1961); m.6 Feb 1929 Rachel Pauline Clay (d.21 Jan 1996)

 

1g) Davina Katharina (b.2 May 1930); m.14 Jan 1960 John Aymer Dalrymple, 13th Earl of Stair (9 Oct 1906-26 Feb 1996)

 

2g) Simon Alexander (b.17 Jun 1932); m.11 Apr 1966 Caroline Mary Victoria Pike

 

1h) Rosemary Pema (b.1 Dec 1968); m.7 Sep 1996 [Nicholas] David Kirkland Glazebrook

 

2h) Fergus Alexander (b.27 Apr 1970); m.2000 Frances Margaret Anne Harris

 

1i) Thomas Simon (b.2002)

 

2i) Eleanor Florence (b.2004)

 

3h) David Victor (b.19 Oct 1973); m.2002 Jennifer Hurst

 

1i) William David (b.2007)

 

4h) Andrew Simon (b.1979); m.2 Jun 2012 Melanie Fletcher

 

2e) Francis (23 Feb 1856-18 Feb 1948); m.22 Nov 1883 Lady Anne Catherine Sybil Lindsay (d.15 Dec 1936)

 

1f) Muriel Frances Margaret (d.31 Oct 1968)

 

2f) Charles Lindsay Claude (15 Sep 1885-k.a.23 Oct 1914)

 

3f) Geoffrey Francis (30 Sep 1886-30 Aug 1951); m.31 Oct 1914 Edith Katherine Selby-Bigge (31 Mar 1889-19 Sep 1971)

 

1g) Caroline Anne Lindsay (7 May 1916-Portugal 17 Mar 2004); m.1 Aug 1939 Llewellyn Ross Llewellyn (d.1988)

 

2g) Sir Francis James Cecil (19 Sep 1917-1977); m.22 Apr 1941 Mary de Trafford (23 Feb 1920-28 Oct 2007)

 

1h) John Francis (b.13 Jun 1942)

 

2h) Fiona Ann (b.3 Jul 1944); m.4 Jan 1966 Joseph Henry Goodhart

 

3h) David James (b.21 Jul 1947); m.17 Nov 1976 Elizabeth Harriet Colville (b.3 Dec 1952)

 

1i) Georgina Alice (b.6 Feb 1978); m.2006 Roger Hand

 

2i) James Francis John (b.1979)

 

3i) Alexandra Violet (b.1986)

 

4i) Charles David (b.1989)

 

3g) Sarah Susannah (20 May 1920-13 Dec 2002); m.29 May 1940 Peter Hugh Dudley Ryder (28 Apr 1913-1993)

 

4f) Doris Cicely (16 Dec 1887-27 Oct 1918)

 

5f) Winifred Geraldine (18 Dec 1889-9 Jan 1968)

 

6f) Ronald George (22 Jun 1893-17 Apr 1960); m.1st 24 Jan 1925 (div 1947) Mary Claire Russell; m.2nd 20 Jun 1947 Cecilia Goldinger

 

7f) Lilian Helen (22 Dec 1895-25 Jul 1949)

 

3e) Ernest (4 Aug 1858-27 Dec 1891); m.23 Nov 1882 Isobel Hester Drummond (21 May 1860-15 Jul 1945)

 

1f) Hubert Ernest  (6 Oct 1883-28 Apr 1959); m.1st 14 Jan 1905 Mary Agnes Smeaton (d.5 Mar 1914); m.2nd 13 Aug 1919 Margaret May Nuttall (d.25 May 1966)

 

1g) Constance Mary (24 Dec 1904-Blantyre, Malawi 8 Mar 1982); m.Blantyre, Nyasaland 30 Jul 1933 George Clark Dow (d.5 Apr 1967)

 

2g) Hubert Malcolm Ernest (Michael) (17 May 1907-9 Apr 1995); m.Johannesburg 12 Jul 1943 Fay Rose Jacobs (d.27 Jul 1969)

 

1h) Jennifer Merrill (b.Cairo 12 Apr 1944); m.Stephen Byk

 

3g) Douglas Ian Gordon  (30 Jun 1912-6 Sep 1997); m.20 Jun 1942 Charlotte Gardner (d.11 Mar 1988)

 

1h) Charlotte Mary Diane Bowes-Lyon (b.19 Apr 1943); m.1965 Jean Daniel Wagner

 

2h) Douglas Malcolm Bowes-Lyon (b.17 Aug 1946); m.1975 Diana Fréchette

 

1i) Léa-Marie (b.10 Feb 1979)

 

2i) Douglas Cedric (b.3 Sep 1981)

 

3i) Derric Fergus (b.13 Oct 1985)

 

4i) Darrel Lucien (b.6 Apr 1990)

 

3h) David Gordon (b.7 Aug 1949); m.1974 Elizabeth Rodier

 

1i) Marianne Elizabeth (b.1978)

 

2i) Andrea Lynn (b.1980)

 

4h) Deborah Jane (b.9 Jun 1958)

 

4g) Sonia Gabrielle  (b.1 Oct 1922); m.15 May 1948 Stephen Otteran Murphy

 

2f) Susan Frances (25 Oct 1884-d.at sea 28 Oct 1885)

 

3f) Dorothea Marion (b.and d.1886)

 

4f) Joan Isobel Margaret (30 Apr 1888-6 Jul 1954); m.1st 24 Jun 1909 Alfred Ernest Parker (13 Dec 1880- k.a.7 Nov 1914); m.2nd 1915 (div 1926) Frank Ashton Bellville (d.1937); m.3rd N Grogan

 

5f) Marjorie Effie (6 Jul 1889-19__); m.1st 20 Apr 1909 Douglas Walkden Roberts (d.20 Jan 1920); m.2nd 1924 Richmond Campbell Pinder (d.16 Jan 1926); m.3rd 3 Aug 1927 Sir Ormonde de l'Epee Winter (15 Jan 1875-Worthing 13 Feb 1962)

 

6f) Ernestine Hester Maud  (19 Dec 1891-19__); m.1st 23 Nov 1910 (div 1918) Francis Winstone Scott (d.14 May 1948); m.2nd 4 Oct 1918 N Baron de Longeüil

 

4e) Herbert (15 Aug 1860-14 Apr 1897)

 

5e) Patrick (5 Mar 1863-5 Oct 1946); m.9 Aug 1893 Alice Wiltshire (d.1 Mar 1953)

 

1f) Gavin Patrick (13 Dec 1895-k.a.Nov 1917)

 

2f) Angus Patrick (22 Oct 1899-10 Jul 1923)

 

3f) Jean Barbara (9 Oct 1904-7 Jan 1963)

 

4f) Margaret Ann (19 Jun 1907-14 Aug 1999); m.2 Jun 1945 Francis Arthur Philip d'Abreu (d.16 Nov 1995)

 

6e) Constance Frances (d.19 Nov 1951); m.21 Dec 1893 Robert Francis Leslie Blackburn, Lord [of Session] Blackburn (d.21 Mar 1944)

 

7e) Kenneth (26 Apr 1867-9 Jan 1911)

 

8e) Mildred Marion (d.9 Jun 1897); m.1 Jul 1890 Augustus Edward Jessup

 

9e) Maud Agnes (d.28 Feb 1941)

 

10e) Evelyn Mary (d.15 Mar 1876)

 

11e) Malcolm (23 Apr 1874-23 Aug 1957); m.28 Sep 1907 Winifred Gurdon-Rebow (d.30 May 1957)

 

1f) Clodagh Pamela (15 Jul 1908-10 May 2003); m.1st 18 Apr 1931 (div 1952) Lord Malcolm Douglas- Hamilton (12 Nov 1909-21 Jul 1964); m.2nd 5 Mar 1962 Sir Tresham Joseph Philip Lever, 2nd Bt. (3 Sep 1900-30 Apr 1975)

 

3d) Charlotte (d.22 Oct 1844)

 

4d) Frances (d.27 Jan 1903); m.2 Feb 1858 Hugh Charles Trevanion (d.20 May 1901)

 

2c) Mary Isabella; m.8 Aug 1824 (div 1833) John Walpole Willis (d.10 Sep 1877)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

3c) Sarah (d.6 Jun 1847); m.1st 2 Nov 1834 George Augustus Campbell (d.7 Nov 1841); m.2nd 13 Jul 1843 Charles Philip Ainslie

 

4b) Mary (d.22 Apr 1806); m.11 May 1789 Barrington Price

 

5b) Anna Maria (d.29 Mar 1832); m.22 Jan 1778 Henry James Jessop

 

2a) James Philip (2 Jul 1738-murdered at Patna, India 1763)

 

3a) Thomas, of Hetton House (1741-13 Sep 1796); m.13 Jun 1774 Mary Elizabeth Wren (d.13 May 1811)

 

1b) John, of Hetton House (d.20 Jun 1829); m.3 Feb 1812 Anne Price

 

1c) Maria (d.20 Jul 1871); m.1832 Hon. Russell Barrington (d.15 Feb 1835)

 

2b) Charles (1792-14 Aug 1859); m.___ Gibson

 

3b) Mary (d.22 Jun 1803); m.Thomas Wilkinson

 

4b) Anne

 

5b) Frances (d.5 Jan1863); m.24 Jun 1811 Rev. Francis Thurlow

 

6b) Charlotte (d.30 Jan 1871); m.20 Nov 1809 Rev. Henry George Liddell

 

7b) Susan; m.20 May 1811 Rev. John Fellowes

 

8b) Mary Anne; m.31 Oct 1821 John Clutterbuck, of Warkworth

 

4a) Susan (d.26 Feb 1769); m.5 Sep 1763 John Lambton, of Harraton Hall

 

5a) Anne; m.15 Jul 1768 John Simpson

 

6a) Mary (d.22 May 1767)

 

7a) Jane (d.22 Aug 1836)