SOLMS

 

 

 

 

 

Part 3

 

 

Johannes Gf von Solms-Braunfels, in Lich (see Part 1) had issue:

 

1a) Kuno Gf zu Solms-Lich, zu Rödelheim  u.Assenheim, d.23 May 1477, bur Lich; m.1457 Walpurgis Wild- u.Rheingfn zu Dhaun (d.28 Sep 1493, bur Diez)

 

1b) Johann Gf zu Solms-Lich, b.1465, d.of dysentery at Alexandria, Egypt 31 Oct 1483

 

2b) Philipp Gf zu Solms-Lich (15 Aug 1468-Frankfurt 3 Oct 1544, bur Lich); m.Hanau 15 Feb 1489 Adriana von Hanau-Münzenberg (Hanau 1 May 1470-12 Apr 1524, bur Lich)

 

1c) Walpurgis, a nun in Marienborn, b.23 Oct 1490, d.by 10 Apr 1527

 

2c) Reinhard I Gf zu Solms-Lich, zu Lich, Butzbach, Hohensolms, Cleeberg u.Villmar (Lich 12 Oct 1491-Lich 23 Sep 1562, bur Lich); m.Hachenburg 13 Jan 1524 Maria Gfn zu Sayn (4 Apr 1505-Lich 13 May 1586, bur Lich)

 

1d) Wilhelm, b.Lich 22 Jan 1525, d.after 16 May 1537

 

2d) Ernst I Gf zu Solms-Lich, in Lich (Lich 17 Aug 1527-Lich 26 Aug 1590, bur Lich); m.Jul 1557 Margareta Gfn von Solms-Braunfels (1541-1594)

 

1e) Maria Juliana (28 May 1559-Falkenstein 27 Sep 1622, bur Kl Marienthal); m.1st Glauchau 14 Mar 1576 Hans Hoyer Hr von Schönburg, Glauchau u.Waldenburg (d.Planitz 1576); m.2nd Lich 19 Sep 1579 Sebastian von Daun Gf von Falkenstein (d.Winnweiler 21 Oct 1619)

 

2e) Reinhard II Gf zu Solms-Lich (Lich 14 Feb 1562-4 Nov 1596, bur Lich)

 

3e) Georg Eberhard Gf zu Solms-Lich (Hohensolms 30 Jul 1563-Hirschberg 23 Feb 1602, bur Lich); m.Delft 4 Mar 1595 Sabina von Egmond (1562-Delft 21 Jun 1614, bur Oud-Beierland)

 

4e) Ernst II Gf zu Solms-Lich (6 Jul 1565-Lich Aug 1619, bur Lich); m.Bornstedt 8 Jan 1598 Anna Gfn von Mansfeld (30 Aug 1580-Lich 7 Aug 1620, bur Lich)

 

1f) Margarethe Christine (Hohensolms 19 Dec 1598-19 Sep 1610, bur Lich)

 

2f) Maria Sabine, Abbess of Gandersheim 1650 (Lich 9 Oct 1600-Gandersheim 5 Feb 1665, bur there)

 

3f) Ernst (25 Sep 1601-26 Nov 1602)

 

4f) Anna Agnes (21 Oct 1602-31 Jan 1603)

 

5f) Magdalene Elisabeth, b.25 Oct 1603, d.after 1629

 

6f) a child (Hohensolms Jul 1607-Hohensolms Aug 1607)

 

7f) Christian Bruno (Lich 8 Aug 1608-Lich 17 Oct 1608, bur Lich)

 

8f) Luise Katharina (Lich 19 Aug 1609-Lich 11 Oct 1609)

 

9f) Philipp Heinrich (24 Sep 1610-Lich 4 Apr 1611)

 

10f) Maria Juliana (16 Nov 1612-Lich 19 Apr 1613, bur Lich)

 

11f) Otto Sebastian Gf zu Solms-Lich (Lich 14 Nov 1614-k.a.Molsheim, Alsace 14 Jan 1632, bur Lich)

 

12f) Johanetta (Lich 22 Jan 1617-Schloß Falkenstein 18 Sep 1622, bur Marienthal)

 

13f) Ludwig Christoph Gf zu Solms-Lich (Lich 6 Oct 1618-Lich 27 Sep 1650, bur Lich); m.Schloß Dierdorf 1 Apr 1641 Amöna Amalia Gfn zu Wied (1 Feb 1618-Södel 12 Jul 1680, bur Lich)

 

1g) Sophie Elisabeth (Lich 23 Dec 1641-Lich 4 Apr 1642, bur Lich)

 

2g) Philipp Georg (Lich 24 Jan 1643-Lich 18 Mar 1643, bur Lich)

 

3g) Johanna Elisabeth (Lich 20 Jun 1644-10 Apr 1683); m.1670 Johann Adolf Frhr von Waldenheim

 

4g) Ernst August (Lich 14 Aug 1645-drowned at Rödelheim 9 Jan 1664, bur Lich)

 

5g) Hermann Adolf Moritz Gf zu Solms-Lich (Lich 13 Sep 1646-Lich 5 Jul 1718, bur Lich); m.Rödelheim 7 Sep 1675 Anna Maria Gfn zu Solms-Rödelheim (1660-1715)

 

6g) Karl Ludwig (Lich 23 Apr 1648-Lich 30 Mar 1686)

 

5e) Philipp Gf zu Solms-Lich (4 Jul 1569-Vienna 13 Feb 1631, bur Ledetsch); m.1st Prague 28 Apr 1603 Sabina Frn Popel von Lobkowitz (2 Nov 1583-Prague 3 Jun 1623, bur Ledetsch); m.2nd Prague 10 Jul 1624 Eva Malowetz von Cheinow u.Winterberg (d.18 Dec 1688. bur Arnoschtowitz)

 

1f) Friedrich Adolf (Hohensolms 22 Jul 1607-Prague 3 Jul 1609, bur Ledetsch)

 

2f) Marie Elisabeth (Wirwitz 8 Oct 1608-Lich 29 May 1613, bur Lich)

 

3f) Heinrich Ernst, b.Hohensolms 8 Dec 1609, d.ca 1610, bur Ledetsch

 

4f) Philipp Adam Gf zu Solms-Lich (Vienna 23 May 1611-Heraletz 29 Mar 1670, bur there); m.1660 Helena Elisabeth Raschin von Riesenburg, heiress of Neuhaus Oelsnitz u.Warlizka (1632-20 Sep 1699)

 

1g) Philipp Gottlieb (1661-1670)

 

2g) Josephina Johanna Philippina, heiress of Heraletz, Humpoletz, Kraulitz & Zdiar (1668-1722); m.2 Feb 1689 Sigismund Wilhelm Gf von Königsegg-Rothenfels (d.16 May 1709)

 

6e) Hedwig (17 Jun 1571-Lich 4 Oct 1584, bur Lich)

 

7e) Otto (Hohensolms 15 Feb 1574-17 Jul 1592, bur Lich)

 

8e) Anna (Hohensolms 2 Nov 1575-1634); m.Lich 1 Jan 1615 Reinhard III Gf von Leiningen-Westerburg (d.1655)

 

3d) Ursula (Lich 10 Oct 1528-Oberdorf 16 Feb 1606); m.1563 Ulrich VI Gf von Montfort (d.16 Mar 1574)

 

4d) Eberhard Gf zu Solms-Lich, in Hohensolms (Lich 11 Feb 1530-Herzberg, Westfalen 30 Jun 1600, bur Lich)

 

1e) [illegitimate] Elisabeth; m.5 Jun 1589 Philipp Jakob Fürstenberger (d.10 May 1621)

 

5d) Reinhard, a canon in Mainz, Köln, etc (6 Jun 1531-Deutz 17 Sep 1580, bur Köln Dom)

 

6d) Bernhard (Rödelheim 20 Jan 1533-shot to death nr Gerolzhofen 4 Jun 1554, bur Würzburg Dom)

 

7d) Philipp, b.Lich 11 Jan 1534, d.by 27 Feb 1581

 

8d) Dorothea, b.Lich 22 Apr 1535

 

9d) Amalie (10 Dec 1537-Donaueschingen 18 Jun 1593, bur Neidingen); m.Lich 1 Apr 1560 Heinrich Gf von Fürstenberg (d.1596)

 

10d) Wolfgang (Lich 1 Jul 1539-1545)

 

11d) Marie, b.Ingolstadt 18 Apr 1540, d.soon after birth

 

12d) Susanna, a nun at Quedlinburg (Lich 29 Jul 1543-Quedlinburg 25 May 1593)

 

13d) Hermann Adolf Gf zu Solms-Hohensolms (Lich 28 Sep 1545-Butzbach 19 Jan 1613, bur Butzbach); m.Burgbreitungen 19 Mar 1589 Anna Sophie Gfn von Mansfeld (Eisleben 13 Dec 1562-Hohensolms 7 Apr 1601, bur Butzbach)

 

1e) Maria Margarete (Butzbach 11 Feb 1590-Strassburg 19 Dec 1592, bur Butzbach)

 

2e) Johann Ernst, barred from the succession 1612 (20 Jul 1591-Sophoi 1617)

 

3e) Juliana Elisabeth (Cleeberg 24 Mar 1592-1649); m.Schloß Schaumburg 20 Dec 1613 Hermann II Gf zu Wied (d.1631)

 

4e) Philipp Reinhard I Gf zu Solms-Hohensolms, Hr zu Munzenberg, Wildenfels u.Sonnenwalde, etc (Cleeberg 24 Jul 1593-Frankfurt 18 Jun 1635, bur Greifenstein); m.Butzbach 13 Sep 1614 Elisabeth Gfn zu Wied (d.Hohensolms Aug 1635, bur there)

 

1f) Philipp Reinhard II Gf zu Solms-Hohensolms (Butzbach 18 Jun 1615-Hohensolms 20 Jul 1665); m.1st 4 Nov 1635 Anna Amalia Gfn zu Solms-Greifenstein (1617-1640); m.2nd Giessen 28 Aug 1642 Katharina Eleonore Frn von Tschernembl (bap Giessen 28 Aug 1622-Hohensolms 11 Jan 1675, bur there)

 

1g) Heinrich Wilhlem (bap Greifenstein 25 Jun 1637-k.a.Monteclaros 1665)

 

2g) Marie Sabine Elisabeth (bap Greifenstein 22 Jul 1638-19 Jan 1685); m.11 Sep 1683 Friedrich Gf zu Wied-Runkel (d.1698)

 

3g) Karl Ludwig Gf zu Solms-Hohensolms (30 Jul 1639-1668)

 

4g) Johann Heinrich Christian Gf zu Solms-Hohensolms (20 Jul 1644-d.after duel in Greifenstein 7 Nov 1668, bur Kl Altenberg)

 

5g) Ludwig Gf zu Solms-Hohensolms (1646-Hohensolms 24 Aug 1707, bur there); m.1st Gröningen 1 Feb 1670 Luise Bggfn u.Gfn zu Dohna (1646-Hohensolms 8 Nov 1687); m.2nd 6 May 1691 Wilhelmine Elisabeth Gfn von Leiningen-Dagsburg (Heidesheim 13 Apr 1659-Wenings 15 Sep 1733, bur Hohensolms)

 

1h) Philipp Christian (Hohensolms 22 Nov 1670-10 Mar 1671)

 

2h) Christian Ludwig (Hohensolms 17 Oct 1671-k.a.Limerick 1690)

 

3h) Sophie Eleonore (18 Sep 1672-13 Aug 1673, bur Hungen)

 

4h) Elisabeth Sophie (Hungen 2 Aug 1673-Hohensolms 27 Sep 1674, bur there)

 

5h) Florentina Maria (24 Aug 1674-    )

 

6h) Marie Friederike (31 Aug 1675-    )

 

7h) Moritz Friedrich, bap Hohensolms 9 Sep 1675

 

8h) Anna Theodora Sophia (25 Sep 1676-    )

 

9h) Ludwig Karl (Hohensolms 6 Nov 1677-k.a.Landau 16 Nov 1703, bur Hohensolms)

 

10h) Albertine Marie (26 Nov 1679-23 Nov 1681, bur Hohensolms)

 

11h) Amalie (13 Oct 1678-Detmold 14 Feb 1746, bur there); m.1700 Friedrich Adolf Gf zur Lippe-Detmold (d.Detmold 1718)

 

12h) Charlotte (Nov 1680-bur Hohensolms 28 Jul 1681)

 

13h) Friedrich Wilhelm Gf zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Hohensolms 13 Feb 1682-Hohensolms 17 Jan 1744, bur there); m.Birstein 22 Aug 1710 Wilhelmina Magdalena Gfn zu Isenburg-Büdingen in Birstein (Birstein 13 Nov 1682-Hohensolms 6 Dec 1749, bur there)

 

1i) Wilhelmine Amalie Louise, b.Birstein 8 Jun 1711; m.Ödenburg 1744 N von Pfaffenrath

 

2i) Ludwig Wilhelm (Wenings 22 Apr 1712-Wenings 9 Jul 1712, bur Hohensolms)

 

3i) Christian Ludwig (Hohensolms 14 May 1713-Hohensolms 19 Aug 1714, bur there)

 

4i) a son, b.and d.Hohensolms 9 Apr 1714

 

5i) Friedrich Karl (Hohensolms 9 Apr 1714-Hohensolms 16 Apr 1714)

 

6i) Friederike Christine (Hohensolms 20 Jun 1715-Hohensolms 18 Apr 1779)

 

7i) Ernestine Charlotte (Hohensolms 26 Sep 1717-29 Apr 1784)

 

8i) Charlotte Albertine (Lich 25 Sep 1718-Lich 4 Sep 1719)

 

9i) Henriette Auguste (Lich 12 Dec 1719-Lich 17 Jun 1786, bur Hohensolms)

 

10i) Philipp Ernst (Lich 11 Dec 1720-Marburg 14 Jun 1741, bur Hohensolms)

 

11i) Sophie Marianne (29 Dec 1721-    )

 

12i) Leopoldina Carolina (Hohensolms 2 Jan 1723-Hohensolms 14 Jul 1726, bur there)

 

13i) Alexandrina Theodora (Hohensolms 18 Mar 1724-Hohensolms 2 Jul 1725, bur there)

 

14i) Louisa Franziska (Hohensolms 18 Mar 1724-Hohensolms 9 Nov 1725, bur there)

 

15i) Karl Christian, cr 1792 Fürst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Hohensolms 16 Apr 1725-Lich 22 Mar 1803, bur Lich); m.Kassel 21 Dec 1769 Sophie Charlotte Bggfn u.Gfn zu Dohna-Schlobitten (Schlobitten 17 Jan 1740-Marburg an der Lahn 10 Nov 1798)

 

1j) Georg Karl Friedrich Alexander (Hohensolms 12 Nov 1760-Lich 29 Jan 1803, bur Lich)

 

2j) Karl Ludwig August Fst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Hohensolms 7 Apr 1762-Lich 10 Jun 1807, bur Lich); m.Burgsteinfurt 6 Sep 1802 Henriette Sophie Gfn zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (Burgsteinfurt 10 Jun 1777-Lich 8 Dec 1851, bur Lich); for his issue, see here

 

3j) Friedrich Alexander (Hohensolms 18 Jun 1763-Lich 12 Sep 1830, bur Lich)

 

4j) Sophie Charlotte, a nun at Quedlinburg (Lich 18 May 1765-Lich 10 Apr 1803, bur Lich)

 

5j) Marie Caroline (Lich 6 Jan 1767-Niederweisel 16 May 1838, bur Lich)

 

6j) Gustav Paul (Lich 8 Dec 1771-Serravalla, Friuli 3 Feb 1797)

 

16i) Gustav Adolf (Hohensolms 2 Apr 1726-Hohensolms 7 Feb 1728, bur there)

 

17i) Franz Casimir (Hohensolms 13 Jan 1728-Johensolms 21 Mar 1728)

 

14h) Ernst Florus (1683-1686)

 

15h) Friederike Charlotte (18 Jul 1684-28 Dec 1684)

 

16h) Heinrich Wolfart, b.and d.22 Jul 1686

 

17h) Charlotte Dorothea, b.and d.1687

 

18h) Karl August (2 Aug 1692-12 Jul 1693)

 

19h) Amalie Elisabeth (Hohensolms 8 Feb 1694-Hohensolms 1 May 1700)

 

2f) Moritz

 

3f) a dau., b.22 Aug 1617, d.by 24 Sep 1617

 

4f) Agnes Elisabeth (3 Apr 1620-bur 17 Jun 1620)

 

5f) Ludwig, b.and d.1621

 

6f) a son,. b.Butzbach Jan 1623

 

7f) Johanette Sibylle (Lich 21 Sep 1623-Greifenstein 7 Apr 1651, bur there); m.Dillenburg 10 Aug 1636 Wilhelm Gf von Solms-Greifenstein (d.1676)

 

8f) Johann Wilhelm, d.Jun/Aug 1635, bur Hohensolms

 

9f) Ferdinand, d.Jun/Aug 1635, bur Hohensolms

 

10f) Marie Eleonore (Hohensolms 16 Dec 1632-Köln 12 Aug 1689, bur there); m.Frankfurt Jun 1647 Ldgve Ernst of Hesse-Homburg (d.1693)

 

5e) Dorothea Sofie (17 Oct 1595-Schillingsfürst 8 Jan 1660, bur Frankenheim); m.Butzbach 7 Apr 1616 Georg Friedrich Gf von Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst (d.1635)

 

6e) a son, b.and d.ca 1596, bur Greifenstein

 

7e) Anna Margaretha (5 Jan 1597-Greifenstein 9 May 1670, bur there); m.Frankfurt 13 May 1632 Johann Conrad Gf zu Solms-Greifenstein (d.1635)

 

8e) Ludwig (bap Butzbach 1 Apr 1599-Butzbach 18 May 1599, bur there)

 

9e) Hermann Adolf, b.Kassel 1601, d.after 12 Oct 1633

 

3c) Dorothea (25 Jan 1493-Mansfeld 8 Jun 1578, bur Eisleben); m.14 Jun 1512 Ernst Gf von Mansfeld (d.Heldrungen 9 May 1531)

 

4c) Anna, a nun at Marienberg (Lich 12 Apr 1494-20 Aug 1509/20 May 1510)

 

5c) Elisabeth, b.19 May 1495, d.after 1502

 

6c) Otto (Lich 11 May 1496-14 May 1522, bur Lich); m.7 Sep 1519 Anna of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (14 Sep 1485-Rödelheim 12 May 1525, bur Marburg)

 

1d) Maria, b.before 16 Jul 1520, d.by 12 Nov 1522

 

2d) Friedrich Magnus Gf zu Solms-Laubach-Sonnenwalde, Hr zu Sonnenwalde 1537, 1548 in Rödelheim, Assenheim, Pettenweil u.Laubach, 1552 Hr zu Pouch (1 Oct 1521-Laubach 13 Jan 1561, bur there); m.Dierdorf 11 Jul 1545 Agnes Gfn zu Wied (d.Sonnenwalde 24 Mar 1588, bur there)

 

1e) Philipp (Rödelheim 30 Jun 1546-Sonnenwalde 19 Oct 1556)

 

2e) Johann Georg I Gf zu Solms-Laubach, 1581 in Laubach, Rödelheim, Utphe u.Anteil Munzenberg (Södel 26 Nov 1547-Laubach 29 Aug 1600, bur there); m.Glauchau 7 Dec 1572 Margarethe von Schönburg (Glauchau 1554-Rheinfels 19 Jun 1606, bur Laubach)

 

1f) Philipp Georg (Laubach 29 Nov 1573-k.a.Rees 6 Sep 1599, bur Arnheim)

 

2f) Friedrich Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim 1607 (Rödelheim 30 Nov 1574-Strassburg 15 Sep 1635); m.28 Oct 1601 Anna Maria von Hohengeroldseck (Schloß Hohengeroldseck 28 Oct 1593-Basel 25 May 1649, bur Pforzheim)

 

3f) Christoph (Laubach 17 Dec 1575-Jena 24 Jan 1596, bur Jena)

 

4f) Albert Otto I Gf zu Solms-Laubach, 1607 in Laubach, Utphe u.Anteil Munzenberg (9 Dec 1576-k.a.Breitenbend 2 Mar 1610, bur Jülich); m.Kassel 28 Oct 1601 Anna Ldgvne of Hesse-Darmstadt (Darmstadt 3 Mar 1583-Laubach 13 Sep 1631)

 

1g) Eleonore (Laubach 1 Oct 1602-Laubach 7 Oct 1602, bur there)

 

2g) Magdalena (Rödelheim 6 Jul 1603-17 Aug 1603, bur Rödelheim)

 

3g) Margarethe (Laubach 16 Oct 1604-Darmstadt 6 Nov 1648, bur Frankfurt); m.26 Mar 1623 Heinrich Volrad Gf zu Stolberg (d.1641)

 

4g) Eleonore (Laubach 3 Sep 1605-Karlsburg 6 Jul 1633, bur Pforzheim); m.8 Dec 1627 Mgve Friedrich V of Baden-Durlach (d.1659)

 

5g) Agnes Juliane (Laubach 6 Sep 1606-Engelsburg bei Laubach 24 Nov 1611, bur Laubach)

 

6g) Christiane (23 Sep 1607-Heidesheim 27 Nov 1638, bur there); m.26 May 1632 Emich XIII Gf von Leiningen-Dagsburg (d.1658)

 

7g) Hedwig Ursula (6 Oct 1608-Laubach 26 Sep 1616)

 

8g) Albert Otto II Gf zu Solms-Laubach (Laubach 21 Jun 1610-d.after hunting accident at Laubach 6 Sep 1639, bur Laubach); m.Laubach 10 Sep 1631 Catharina Juliana Gfn von Hanau-Münzenberg (Steinau 17 Mar 1604-Laubach 28 Dec 1688, bur there)

 

1h) Elisabeth Albertine (Kassel 6 Mar 1631-Harzgerode 2 Jan 1693, bur there); m.Laubach 25 Jul 1671 Fst Wilhelm of Anhalt-Bernburg (d.1709)

 

2h) Gustav Wilhelm (Laubach 8 Jun 1632-Laubach 17 Dec 1632, bur there)

 

3h) Karl Otto Gf zu Solms-Laubach, Hr zu Rödelheim 1649 (Laubach 27 Aug 1633-Laubach 6 Aug 1676); m.Bentheim 1 Feb 1654 Amöna Elisabeth Gfn von Bentheim (27 Feb 1623-Marienborn 27 Dec 1701)

 

1g) Katharina Amalia (Laubach 26 Sep 1654-Scheveningen 26 Apr 1736); m.Kassel 16 Apr 1680 Ldgve Philipp of Hesse-Philippsthal (d.Aachen 1721)

 

2g) Elisabeth Wilhelmine (Laubach 12 Feb 1657-Marienborn 8 Feb 1715)

 

3g) Anna Belgika Florentina (Laubach 9 Sep 1663-Marienborn 21 Apr 1707, bur there); m.Laubach 5 May 1690 Carl August Gf zu Isenburg-Büdingen in Marienborn (d.1725)

 

4g) Karoline Henriette (4 Jan 1667-25 Sep 1752); m.1st 25 Sep 1683 Heinrich Trajectinus Gf zu Solms-Braunfels (d.1693); m.2d N Verna (fl 1733)

 

5f) Agnes (Laubach 7 Jan 1578-Laubach 23 Nov 1602, bur there); m.Kassel 23 Sep 1593 Ldgve Moritz of Hesse-Cassel (d.1632)

 

6f) Dorothea (Laubach 31 Jan 1579-Vinstingen 21 Apr/29 Jul 1631); m.1st Blankenburg 5 Oct 1595 Martin Gf von Regenstein (d.3 Apr 1597); m.2d Laubach 17 May 1607 Johann Kasimir Wild- u.Rheingf zu Kyrburg (d.1651)

 

7f) Margarethe (Laubach 29 Nov 1580-31 Jan 1635, bur Frauenberg bei Rastatt); m.1609 Hans Jakob II Gf von Eberstein (d.Strassburg 29 Mar 1638)

 

8f) Wolfgang (Laubach 20 Nov 1581-k.in a duel nr Essen 8 Jan 1611, bur Düsseldorf)

 

9f) Heinrich Wilhelm Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde 1627 (Laubach 21 Mar 1583-k.a.Schweinfurt 24 Mar 1631); m.1st Ansbach 16 Oct 1612 Sophie Dorothea Gfn von Mansfeld (1593-Ansbach 27 Jan 1617, bur there); m.2nd 23 Apr 1620 Marie Magdalene Gfn zu Oettingen-Oettingen (bap Öttingen 28 Oct 1600-Strassburg 29 May 1636)

 

1g) Anna Sibylle (1615/6-Nürnberg 19 Sep 1635, bur Harburg); m.Öttingen 8 Oct 1633 Joachim Ernst Gf zu Oettingen-Oettingen (d.1659)

 

2g) Johann Georg (Ansbach 16 Jan 1617-Ansbach 1618)

 

3g) Sophie Ernestine, d.young

 

4g) Johann Ludwig, b.Laubach 14 Jun 1621

 

5g) Elisabeth Charlotte (1621-17 Jan 1660); m.1st 20 May 1640 Georg Friedrich Gf u.Hr zu Rappoltstein (d.Strassburg 30 Aug 1651); m.2d 1658 Johann Philipp Gf von Leiningen-Dagsburg (d.1666)

 

6g) Sophie Dorothea (Laubach 9 Jun 1622-Vilsbiburg 12 Sep 1648, bur Ortenburg); m.Stuttgart 10 Oct 1647 Duke Ulrich of Württemberg (d.1671)

 

7g) Hedwig Sophia, bur Ansbach 15 Apr 1625

 

8g) Georg Friedrich Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, zu 5/6 Rödelheim 1653 (Homburg 26 Sep 1626-26 Jul 1688); m.1st 20 May 1648 Praxedis Gfn von Hohenlohe-Pfedelbach (Pfedelbach 11 Mar 1627-Sonnewalde 17 Apr 1663); m.2nd Ballenstedt 20 Sep 1664 Pss Anna Sophie of Anhalt-Bernburg (Bernburg 13 Sep 1640-Sonnenwalde 25 Apr 1704)

 

1h) Wilhelm Ludwig (1649-1669)

 

2h) a son, b.Oct 1650, d.after 23 Nov 1650

 

3h) Georg Friedrich, b.and d.1650

 

4h) Joachim Friedrich, b.and d.1651

 

5h) Johann Georg (1653-1679)

 

6h) Otto Heinrich Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, zu Alt-Pouch u.Rösa (Sonnenwalde 24 Dec 1654-Alt-Pouch 8 Mar 1711, bur there); m.Schköna 18 Dec 1688 Charlotte Sophie von Krosigk (Hohenerxleben 13 Aug 1664-Pouch 15 Nov 1706); she inherited Neu-Rösa

 

1i) Sophie Hedwig (Pouch 28 Feb 1690-Pouch 11 Aug 1691, bur Pouch)

 

2i) Friedrich Eberhard Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, zu Wendisch- u.Nieder-Sohland (Pouch 18 May 1691-Leipzig 3 May 1752, bur Wittichenau); m.Vienna 25 Jul 1724 Marie Charlotte Aloisia Gfn u.Hrn von Schärffenberg (4 Nov 1699-Dresden 16 May 1780, bur Wittichenau)

 

1j) Charlotte Marie Franziska (Sonnenwalde 16 Jun 1725-Vienna 27 Mar 1783); m.Vienna 6 Feb 1741 Christian Gf von Seilern und Aspang (d.Vienna 15 Oct 1801)

 

2j) Friederike Charlotte Josepha (Sonnenwalde 30 Jun 1727-Munich 21 Feb 1753); m.Munich 30 Apr 1752 Ignaz Josef Cajetan Fugger Gf von Kirchberg u.Weissenhorn (1720-1791)

 

3j) Eberhardine Anna Charlotte (Sonnenwalde 15 Jul 1729-Dresden 12 Dec 1799); m.1st 18 Jul 1763 August Frhr von Bagge (d.Markersdorf 16 Sep 1780); m.2d 25 Apr 1782 Paul Georg von der Wenge gt Lambsdorff (d.Dresden 17 Dec 1793)

 

4j) Joseph Eberhard Friedrich Franz Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Sonnenwalde 7 Apr 1732-Sonnenwalde 20 Oct 1758, bur Wittichenau); m.Dresden 3 Feb 1754 Marie Wilhelmine Schirndinger von Schirnding (10 Nov 1733-1803)

 

1k) August Joseph Friedrich Franz Johannes Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Sonnenwalde 31 Jan 1755-6 Jan 1761)

 

2k) Marie Antonie Friederike Eberhardine Katharina Josepha Monika (Sonnenwalde 17 Aug 1756-Prague 9 Mar 1802); m.Prague 5 Jun 1785 Kaspar von Ledebur (d.2 Feb 1790)

 

5j) Friedrich Christian Alexander Florian Eberhard (Sonnenwalde 7 Mar 1735-k.a.Liegnitz 15 Aug 1760)

 

6j) Friedrich Franz Xaver Antonius Jakob Athenogenas Eberhard Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Sonnenwalde 11 Jan 1739-Ronneburg 9 Dec 1803)

 

3i) Carl Christian (Pouch 18 Sep 1692-k.a.Dinant 10 May 1714)

 

4i) Henriette (Pouch 10 Jul 1694-Pouch 27 May 1696, bur there)

 

5i) Ernestina Elisabeth (Pouch 12 Dec 1695-Wetzlar 5 Jun 1730, bur there); m.Baruth 9 Sep 1722 Friedrich Sigismund Gf zu Solms-Baruth (d.1737)

 

6i) Otto Wilhelm Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, zu Kropstädt (Pouch 25 Aug 1701-8 Feb 1737); m.Berlin 14 Jun 1726 Dorothea Sabine von Arnim (Boitzenburg 8 Apr 1707-Kropstädt 11 Oct 1738); for his issue see here

 

7i) August Philipp (Pouch 19 Nov 1702-Leipzig 1726, bur Pouch 11 Mar 1726)

 

8i) Heinrich Rudolf (Pouch 19 Nov 1702-Pouch 10 May 1705, bur there)

 

9i) Johann Georg Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, zu Pouch (Pouch 9 Nov 1704-Pouch 26 Jan 1796, bur Pouch); m.26 Dec 1728 Friederike Charlotte Frn von Danckelmann (d.23 May 1767)

 

1j) Georg Friedrich (Pouch 26 Sep 1729-Pouch 19 Mar 1730)

 

10i) Ludwig Adolf Gf zu Solms u.Tecklenburg, zu Schköna u.Rösa (Rösa 22 Aug 1706-Rösa 16 Oct 1750, bur Rösa); m.7 Dec 1728 (div 1751) Sabine Louise von Thümen (Blankensee 28 Feb 1713-12 Aug 1804)

 

1j) Heinrich Wilhelm Ludwig, b.Schköna 22 Aug 1729, bur there 2 Apr 1731

 

2j) Charlotte Sabine Luise, b.Schköna 13 Jul 1730, bur Schköna 16 May 1732

 

3j) Henriette Wilhelmine Juliane (Schköna 20 Oct 1731-Schköna 31 Jan 1798, bur there); m.4 Oct 1750 (div 1764) Johann Christian Frhr von Ochsenstein (d.4 Apr 1786)

 

4j) Viktor Friedrich Ludwig (Schköna 24 Sep 1732-Schköna 1 Apr 1734)

 

5j) Elisabeth Christine (Schköna 29 Sep 1733-28 Oct 1789); m.Schköna 22 Feb 1756 Karl von Geusau (d.Liebenwerda 2 Sep 1775)

 

6j) Sabine Luise (Schköna 1 Jul 1736-Schköna 17 Jul 1736)

 

7j) Georg Wilhelm (Schköna 23 Jan 1739-27 Jun 1756)

 

8j) Otto Heinrich Gf zu Solms u.Tecklenburg, zu Rösa, Schköna, Alt-Pouch und Sonnenwalde (Schköna 18 Feb 1740-Schköna 3 Mar 1814, bur there); m.12 Nov 1768 Luise Friederike Wilhelmine von Bähr (1752-1820)

 

1k) Charlotte Luise Wilhelmine (Schköna 19 Aug 1769-Sonnenwalde 31 Aug 1805, bur there)

 

2k) Friederike Constantine (Schköna 4 Oct 1770-Schköna 8 Feb 1771, bur there)

 

3k) Auguste Christina (Schköna 21 Apr 1772-Schköna 14 Mar 1773, bur there)

 

4k) Otto Karl Friedrich, b.and d.Schköna 1773, bur there

 

5k) Albertine Elisabeth (Schköna 18 Apr 1775-Schköna 24 Oct 1827, bur there); m.Schköna 6 Jan 1819 Johann Leopold Neumann, cr 1829 "von Baehr" (d.Ragnit 24 Mar 1897, aged 114)

 

11i) Gustav Ferdinand (Pouch 28 May 1708-Leipzig 4 Dec 1725, bur Pouch)

 

7h) Charlotte Sophie (1656-1657)

 

8h) Georg Friedrich (1658-1659)

 

9h) Karl Gottlieb (1666-1669)

 

10h) Erdmuthe Gottliebe (1659-1666)

 

11h) Luise Praxedis (1660-1662)

 

12h) Friederike Christiane (1665-1666)

 

13h) Heinrich Wilhelm Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, zu Hillmersdorf u.Prosmark (28 Apr 1668-10 Sep 1718); m.13 Dec 1691 Johanna Margarethe Frn von Friesen (17 Jul 1671-Sonnenwalde 6 Oct 1694)

 

1i) Wilhelmine Christiane (22 Sep 1692-Calau 9 May 1772, bur Lübbenau); m.1st 24 Oct 1710 Otto Ernst Gf von Schönburg-Waldenburg (d.1746); m.2d N von Luttitz

 

2i) Louise Sophie (Sonnenwalde 24 Sep 1693-Pölzig 10 Jun 1717); m.Sonnenwalde 6 Dec 1714 Erdmann Heinrich Gf Henckel von Donenrsmarck (d.Pölzig 1 Sep 1752)

 

14h) Sophie Albertine (Sonnenwalde 2 Oct 1672-Bernburg 12 Jun 1728, bur there); m.Bernburg 25 Jun 1692 Fst Karl Friedrich of Anhalt-Bernburg (d.Ballenstedt 1721)

 

9g) Johann Christian (25 Oct 1628-13 Mar 1629)

 

10g) Luise Henriette, d.young

 

11g) Maria Eleonora Christina, d.young

 

10f) Friedrich Magnus (Laubach 16 Mar 1584-k.a.St. Andrä, Hungary 28 Nov 1604)

 

11f) Agathe (Laubach 16 Sep 1585-13 Nov 1648); m.1609 Eberhard Gf u.Hr zu Rappoltstein (d.Strassburg 17 Aug 1637)

 

12f) Anna (Laubach 24 Oct 1586-Laubach 14 Jun 1587, bur there)

 

13f) Maria (Laubach 12 Dec 1587-1589, bur Laubach)

 

14f) Sibylla (Laubach 19 Oct 1590-Plötzkau 23 Mar 1559, bur there); m.Ansbach 25 Jan 1618 Augustus Fst of Anhalt-Köthen (d.Plötzkau 1653)

 

15f) Johann Georg II Gf zu Solms-Baruth, in Wildenfels (Laubach 19 Nov 1591-d.of the plague at Prague 4 Feb 1632, bur Dresden); m.Erbach 28 May 1620 Anna Maria Gfn zu Erbach-Fürstenau (Michelstadt 5 Jul 1603-Wildenfels 5 Mar 1663, bur there)

 

1g) Johann Ludwig (Laubach 14 Jun 1621-Dresden 1 Jul 1633, bur there)

 

2g) Sophie Elisabeth (Laubach 9 Jun 1622-bur Klitschdorf Dec 1669); m.1643 Wolfgang Frhr von Schellendorf (d.3 May 1666)

 

3g) Johann August Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (Baruth 21 Jun 1623-Rödelheim 28 Nov 1680, bur there); m.Regensburg 10 Apr 1654 Eleonore Barbara Marie Gfn Cratz von Scharffenstein (Mainz 2 Nov 1629-Rödelheim 26 Jan 1680, bur there)

 

1h) Johann August (Rödelheim 10 Apr 1655-Rödelheim 15 Dec 1655, bur there)

 

2h) Sibylle Eleonore (Rödelheim 18 Apr 1656-Rödelheim 1 Jan 1657, bur there)

 

3h) Sophie Elisabeth (Rödelheim 4 Jul 1657-Assenheim 16 Sep 1719)

 

4h) Johann Karl Eberhard (Rödelheim 4 Jul 1657-Rödelheim 5 Feb 1699, bur there)

 

5h) Johann Georg (Rödelheim 12 Sep 1658-Rödelheim 9 Jul 1673)

 

6h) Anna Maria (Rödelheim 21 May 1660-Lich 7 Apr 1713, bur Rödelheim); m.Rödelheim 7 Sep 1675 Adolf Martin Gf zu Solms-Lich (d.1718)

 

7h) Eleonore Magdalena (Rödelheim 1 Sep 1663-Kl Bockenheim 28 Aug 1703, bur Rödelheim)

 

8h) Ludwig Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim, in Rödelheim (Rödelheim 20 Sep 1664-Rödelheim 25 Nov 1716, bur there); m.Hamburg 12 Jan 1696 Charlotte Sibylle Gfn von Ahlefeldt (1672-Frankfurt 17 Feb 1716, bur Rödelheim)

 

1i) Friedrich August Karl (Rödelheim 9 Oct 1696-Rödelheim 2 Nov 1716, bur there)

 

2i) a dau., b.15 Jan 1698, d.soon thereafter

 

3i) Marie Sophie Wilhelmine Eleonore (Augustusburg bei Praunheim 13 Feb 1698-1 Oct 1766, bur Mettenheim); m.Frankfurt 11 Feb 1726 Kasimir Kolb Gf von Wartenberg (d.Mettenheim 2 Oct 1772)

 

4i) Luise Charlotte Ernestine (Rödelheim 26 Nov 1700-Rödelheim 16 Jan 1703, bur there)

 

5i) Katharine Polyxena (30 Jan 1702-21 Mar 1765); m.27 Nov 1726 Christian Carl Reinhard Gf zu Leiningen-Dagsburg (d.1766)

 

6i) Lothar Wilhelm Ernst Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim, in Rödelheim (Rödelheim 3 Nov 1703-drowned in the Nidda 13 Apr 1722, bur Rödelheim)

 

9h) Amöne Charlotte (Rödelheim 14 Jul 1666-Rödelheim 22 Jul 1666, bur there)

 

10h) Ludwig Heinrich Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim, in Assenheim 1699, in Rödelheim 1722 (Rödelheim 4 Sep 1667-Assenheim 1 May 1728, bur there); m.Gaildorf 27 Jun 1695 Wilhelmine Christiane, sovereign Gfn von Limpurg (Schmiedelfeld 24 Sep 1679-Assenheim 15 Dec 1757)

 

1i) Dorothea Charlotte (12 Dec 1696-23 Aug 1697, bur Rödelheim)

 

2i) Dorothea Sophie Wilhelmine (Gaildorf 28 Jan 1698-Bergheim 7 Feb 1774, bur there); m.Assenheim 27 Jan 1725 Josias Gf von Waldeck-Bergheim (d.1763)

 

3i) Wilhelm Karl Ludwig Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (Augustusburg 3 Feb 1699-27 Aug 1778); m.1st Gaildorf 5 Oct 1722 Maria Anna Magdalena Gfn von Wurmbrand-Stuppach (2 Jul 1702-Rödelheim 14 Dec 1756); m.2nd 10 May 1757 Wilhelmine Christine Gfn zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (28 Dec 1735-31 May 1760); m.3rd Wildenfels 29 Aug 1763 Sophie Henriette Albertine zu Solms-Wildenfels (1739-1822)

 

1j) Wilhelmine Dorothee Luise Christine (Gaildorf 8 Nov 1723-Gaildorf 12 Nov 1723)

 

2j) Wilhelm Heinrich Immanuel (Gaildorf 6 May 1725-14 Jul 1728, bur Rödelheim)

 

3j) Christiane Wilhelmine Luise (Rödelheim 24 Apr 1736-Strassburg 6 Jan 1803); m.Rödelheim 24 Jun 1749 Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Fst zu Leiningen (d.1807)

 

4i) Marie Eleonore Elisabeth (Assenheim 11 Oct 1701-Assenheim 3 Mar 1702, bur Rödelheim)

 

5i) Eleonore Friederike Juliane (Gaildorf 23 Sep 1703-Meerholz 1 Jun 1762, bur there); m.Assenheim 24 Feb 1725 Carl Heinrich Gf zu Isenburg-Büdingen in Meerholz (d.1774)

 

6i) Ernst Karl (Assenheim 22 Apr 1705-Gaildorf 10 Aug 1705)

 

7i) Eberhard Ludwig Friedrich (Gaildorf 13 May 1707-Assenheim 26 May 1718)

 

8i) Dorothea Sophie Eleonore (Gaildorf 8 Jul 1708-Gaildorf 29 Nov 1708)

 

9i) Sophie Luise Christiana (Gaildorf 31 Dec 1709-Wertheim 17 Jan 1773); m.Assenheim 13 Jun 1743 Friedrich Ludwig Gf zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg (d.1796)

 

10i) Sophie Charlotte (Gaildorf 10 Sep 1711-Gaildorf 1 Feb 1712)

 

11i) Sophie Elisabeth Henriette Charlotte (Gaildorf 5 Feb 1713-Meerholz 28 Mar 1734, bur Rödelheim)

 

12i) Johann Ernst Karl Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (Rödelheim 8 May 1714-Assenheim 15 Jan 1790, bur there); m.1st 15 Jul 1750 Henriette Charlotte Albertine von Terzi zu Cronenthal (1717-Assenheim 30 Mar 1760); m.2nd Wertheim 10 Sep 1761 Amöne Charlotte Gfn zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg (Wertheim 14 Feb 1743-Assenheim 1 Jun 1800)

 

1j) Volrat Franz Karl Ludwig Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (Assenheim 6 Dec 1762-Rödelheim 5 Feb 1818, bur Assenheim); m.1st Laubach 28 Aug 1789 Sophie Gfn zu Solms-Laubach (1771-1807); m.2nd Rödelheim 2 Nov 1811 Marie Hoffmann (20 Feb 1783-Rödelheim 10 Feb 1843)

 

1k) Carl Friedrich Ludwig Christian Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (Assenheim 15 May 1790-Assenheim 18 Mar 1844, bur there); m.Schönberg 1 Jan 1824 Amalie Gfn zu Erbach-Schönberg (Zwingenberg 9 Aug 1795-Assenheim 22 Jun 1875, bur there); for his issue see here

 

2k) Friedrich Ludwig Heinrich Adolf (Assenheim 18 Aug 1791-Assenheim 22 Dec 1859, bur there)

 

3k) Ferdinande Sophie Charlotte Friederike (Laubach 25 Feb 1793-Schönberg 31 Mar 1859, bur there); m.Utphe 25 Jul 1815 Maximilian Gf zu Erbach-Schönberg (d.1823)

 

4k) Franz Friedrich Karl (Assenheim 27 Apr 1796-Assenheim 10 Nov 1852, bur there)

 

5k) Henriette Amöne Luise (Assenheim 13 Jul 1800-Utphe 2 Aug 1804, bur Assenheim)

 

6k) Eduard Friedrich Heinrich (Rödelheim 30 Oct 1801-Assenheim 24 Aug 1860, bur there)

 

7k) Elisabeth Anna Caroline Julie Amalie (Rödelheim 9 Jun 1806-Varlar 5 Feb 1885, bur Coesfeld); m.Utphe 5 Oct 1826 Wilhelm Friedrich Fst zu Salm-Horstmar (d.1865)

 

8k) Mathilde (9 Feb 1813-11 Nov 1860)

 

2j) Karl Christian (22 Jan 1764-Assenheim 25 Feb 1764, bur there)

 

3j) Friederike Luise (Assenheim 25 Apr 1766-Assenheim 29 Apr 1766, bur there)

 

13i) Karl Christian Heinrich (Assenheim 6 Aug 1716-k.in a duel at Berleburg 26 Apr 1745, bur there)

 

14i) Charlotte Christine Friederike (Assenheim 22 Dec 1717-d.of smallpox at Assenheim 21 Jun 1722)

 

15i) Wilhelmine Dorothea Luise Christine (Gaildorf Nov 1723-Gaildorf 12 Nov 1723)

 

11h) Philipp Friedrich Ludwig Heinrich (Rödelheim 12 Sep 1668-Rödelheim 25 Oct 1668, bur there)

 

12h) Wilhelm Friedrich (Rödelheim 15 Nov 1669-k.a.Peterwardein 12 Sep 1694)

 

4g) Johann Friedrich Gf zu Solms-Laubach (Sonnenwalde 1 Mar 1625-Laubach 10 Dec 1696, bur there); m.Altenburg 20 Jan 1667 Benigna Gfn von Promnitz (Sorau 24 Mar 1648-Laubach 9 Jun 1702, bur there)

 

1h) Magdalene Wilhelmine (Wildenfels 2 Jan 1668-Philippstal 3 Aug 1719); m.30 Jul 1705 Johann Samuel Ploennies

 

2h) Johann Siegmund (30 Dec 1668-19 Dec 1678)

 

3h) Erdmuthe Benigna (Wildenfels 13 Apr 1670-Ebersdorf 14 Sep 1732); m.Laubach 29 Nov 1694 Heinrich X Gf Reuss zu Ebersdorf (1662-Ebersdorf 1711)

 

4h) Friedrich Ernst Gf zu Solms-Laubach (Wildenfels 26 Mar 1671-Laubach 26 Jan 1723, bur there); m.Gedern 8 Dec 1709 Friederike Charlotte Gfn zu Stolberg-Gedern (Gedern 3 Apr 1686-Laubach 10 Jan 1739)

 

1i) Friederike Ernestine (Laubach 12 Dec 1710-Laubach 27 Feb 1711, bur there)

 

2i) Friedrich Magnus Gf zu Solms-Laubach (Wetzlar 21 Nov 1711-Laubach 17 Aug 1738, bur there)

 

3i) Karl Leopold (Wetzlar 13 Jan 1713-Wetzlar 14 Mar 1713, bur Laubach)

 

4i) Christian August Gf zu Solms-Laubach (Wetzlar 1 Aug 1714-Laubach 20 Feb 1784); m.1st Birstein 27 Dec 1738 Elisabeth Amalie Gfn zu Isenburg-Büdingen in Birstein (Birstein 20 Nov 1714-Laubach 22 Nov 1748, bur there); m.2nd Langenstein 11 Feb 1751 Pss Karoline Amalie von Nassau-Siegen (Siegen 26 Nov 1715-Laubach 10 Aug 1752); m.3rd Laubach 28 Oct 1753 Dorothea Wilhelmine Bötticher, cr Gfn von Löwensee (7 Feb 1725-Laubach 25 Aug 1754, bur there)

 

1j) Friedrich Ernst Karl (Laubach 25 Jul 1740-Laubach 14 May 1759, bur there)

 

2j) Sophie Christine Wilhelmine (Laubach 29 Aug 1741-Braunfels 15 Nov 1772, bur there); m.Laubach 24 Aug 1756 Ferdinand Wilhelm Fst zu Solms-Braunfels (d.1783)

 

3j) Georg August Wilhelm (Laubach 9 Aug 1743-Laubach 1 Aug 1772, bur there); m.Büdingen 2 Nov 1767 Elisabeth Charlotte Gfn zu Isenburg-Büdingen in Birstein (Büdingen 24 Jan 1753-Utphe 16 Dec 1829)

 

1k) Friedrich Ludwig Christian Gf zu Solms-Laubach (Büdingen 29 Aug 1769-Köln 24 Feb 1822, bur Laubach); m.Eybach 27 Nov 1797 Henriette Gfn von Degenfeld-Schonburg (Stuttgart 23 Dec 1776-Laubach 26 Jan 1847, bur there)

 

1l) Otto Gf zu Solms-Laubach (Laubach 1 Oct 1799-Laubach 22 Nov 1872); m.Neuwied 11 Sep 1832 Luitgarde Pss zu Wied (Neuwied 4 Mar 1813-Laubach 9 Jun 1870); for his issue see here

 

2l) Reinhard (Laubach 11 Aug 1801-Mannheim 29 Oct 1870, bur Laubach); m.Büdingen 20 Oct 1836 Ida Pss zu Isenburg-Büdingen in Büdingen (Büdingen 10 Mar 1817-Büdingen 31 Jul 1900)

 

3l) Rudolf (Laubach 1 Mar 1803-28 Oct 1884)

 

4l) Georg (Laubach 24 Oct 1805-Laubach 3 Apr 1870)

 

5l) Ottilie (Laubach 29 Jul 1807-Hungen 21 May 1884, bur Altenberg); m.Laubach 6 May 1828 Friedrich Wilhelm Ferdinand Fst zu Solms-Braunfels (1797-1873)

 

2k) Karl Christian Friedrich (17 Aug 1768-28 Sep 1768)

 

3k) Wilhelm Ludwig Christian (Laubach 23 Dec 1770-Laubach 9 Apr 1773, bur there)

 

4k) Philippine Charlotte Sophie (Laubach 19 Dec 1771-Utphe 6 Jul 1807, bur Assenheim); m.Laubach 28 Aug 1789 Vollrath Friedrich Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (d.1818)

 

4j) Maria Theresia, a nun at Gandersheim (Laubach 26 Mar 1747-14 Apr 1817)

 

5j) Christiane Luise (Laubach 7 Aug 1754-3 Mar 1815, bur Würzburg); m.Laubach 19 Dec 1787 Friedrich Karl Ludwig Pr zu Hohenlohe-Kirchberg (d.1791)

 

 

5i) Adolf Heinrich (Wetzlar 4 Aug 1715-Wetzlar 22 Oct 1715, bur Laubach)

 

6i) Ludwig Karl (Laubach 22 Aug 1716-Wetzlar 20 Oct 1716, bur Laubach)

 

7i) Magdalene Christina Benigna (Wetzlar 7 Sep 1717-Laubach 11 Sep 1738, bur there)

 

8i) Ferdinand Otto (Wetzlar 7 Dec 1718-Wetzlar 16 Feb 1719, bur Laubach)

 

9i) Luise Charlotte (Wetzlar 7 May 1720-Laubach 23 Jan 1723)

 

10i) Marie Sophie Wilhelmine (Wetzlar 3 Apr 1721-Öls 25 Mar 1793); m.Laubach 8 Apr 1741 Duke Carl Christian Erdmann of Württemberg-Öls (d.Öls 1792)

 

11i) Johann Kuno (Frankfurt 18 May 1722-Frankfurt 19 May 1722)

 

12i) Karl Franz (Frankfurt 18 May 1722-Frankfurt 29 May 1722)

 

13i) Karl Heinrich (19 May 1723-27 May 1723)

 

5h) Louise Bibiane (28 Apr 1672-Laubach 27 Aug 1694, bur there)

 

6h) Carl Otto Gf zu Solms-Upthe (13 Sep 1673-Utphe 16 Feb 1743); m.10 Nov 1703 Luise Albertine Gfn von Schönburg-Glauchau (9 Mar 1686-Utphe 7 Dec 1740)

 

1i) Karl Ludwig Gf zu Solms-Upthe (20 Oct 1704-Utphe 19 May 1762)

 

2i) Luise Charlotte (30 Sep 1705-Utphe 10 Sep 1781)

 

3i) Sophie Magdalene Benigna (15 Feb 1707-Braunfels 31 Aug 1744); m.Utphe 9 Mar 1726 Friedrich Wilhelm Fst zu Solms-Braunfels (d.1761)

 

4i) Friederike Luise (Wildenfels 25 Apr 1708-Utphe 29 Jun 1714)

 

5i) Erdmuthe Henriette (Wildenfels 9 Jul 1709-Hungen 4 Jun 1791)

 

6i) Friedrich Otto (Utphe 13 Aug 1710-Utphe 26 Sep 1710)

 

7i) Albertine (Utphe 15 Oct 1711-Utphe 23 Apr 1773)

 

8i) Eleonore (Ebersdorf 1 Aug 1712-13 Aug 1712)

 

9i) Otto (Utphe 24 Nov 1713-Utphe 3 Feb 1714)

 

10i) Wilhelm Friedrich (Utphe 10 Jan 1715-Utphe 9 Sep 1715)

 

11i) a dau

 

12i) Johann Friedrich (Utphe 28 May 1717-Utphe 6 Jun 1717)

 

13i) Heinrich Ernst (Utphe 18 Jun 1718-21 Nov 1718)

 

14i) Christian Wilhelm (Utphe 13 Nov 1719-29 May 1720)

 

15i) Ferdinand Friedrich (Utphe 7 Jul 1721-Utphe 3 Dec 1723)

 

16i) Wilhelmine (Utphe 31 Jan 1723-Lichtenstein 14 Aug 1773); m.Utphe 4 May 1744 Heinrich Gf von Schönburg-Glauchau (d.1750)

 

17i) Auguste (Utphe 7 May 1724-Utphe 8 May 1724)

 

18i) Elisabeth Friederike (Utphe 10 Sep 1725-Utphe 16 Sep 1758); m.by 26 May 1751 N von Lingelsheim

 

7h) Heinrich Wilhelm Gf zu Solms-Wildenfels (Wildenfels 16 May 1675-Wartenberg 15 Sep 1741); m.1st Königsberg 12 Mar 1703 Helene Dorothea Gfn Truchsess von Waldburg (Königsberg 24 May 1680-Königsberg 15 Jul 1712, bur Rautenburg); m.2nd Schlobitten 16 Apr 1713 Sophie Albertine Bggfn u.Gfn zu Dohna (Coppet, Switzerland 12 Aug 1674-Schlobitten 23 Sep 1746); for his issue see here

 

5g) Sophie Marie (Sonnenwalde 5 Mar 1626-Kulmbach 16 Apr 1688); m.1st 14 Jan 1650 Georg Ernst von Schönburg-Lichtenstein (d.1664); m.2nd Colditz 11 Nov 1665 Mgve Georg Albrecht of Brandenburg-Kulmbach (d.1666)

 

6g) Friedrich Sigismund Gf zu Solms-Baruth (Sonnenwalde 9 Jul 1627-Baruth 7 Jan 1696, bur there); m.Hartenstein 21 Oct 1666 Ernestine von Schönburg-Hartenstein (Hartenstein 6 Sep 1642-Baruth 3 Mar 1713, bur there)

 

1h) Otto Albrecht (Hartenstein 2 Sep 1667-Baruth 1 Feb 1669)

 

2h) Eleonora Maria (Baruth 12 Sep 1668-Baruth 31 Mar 1671)

 

3h) Friedrich Sigismund II Gf zu Solms-Baruth (Baruth 6 Aug 1669-Baruth 14 Jul 1737, bur there); m.1st Baruth 19 Apr 1692 Amalie Christiane Frn von Lützelburg (23 Aug 1675-Baruth 23 Dec 1721, bur there); m.2nd Baruth 9 Sep 1722 Ernestine Elisabeth Gfn zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (1695-1730); m.3rd Welda 22 Nov 1730 Juliana Dorothea von Stutterheim (3 Sep 1694-Baruth 22 Nov 1749)

 

1i) Ernesta Sophia (bap Baruth 6 Jun 1693-Baruth 12 Jun 1695)

 

2i) Amalia Christiana (2 Nov 1694-21 Jun 1695)

 

3i) Friedrich Maximilian (22 Apr 1696-20 May 1696)

 

4i) Gottlob Alexander (18 Sep 1697-Baruth 22 Feb 1699, bur there)

 

5i) Charlotta Christina (Baruth 3 Feb 1699-Berlin 22 Jun 1701)

 

6i) Friedrich Gottlob Heinrich Gf zu Solms-Baruth (Baruth 25 Jul 1725-Paris 24 Jan 1787); m.Bernburg 20 May 1753 Pss Sophia Luise of Anhalt-Bernburg (Bernburg 29 Jun 1732-Baruth 6 Oct 1786, bur there)

 

1j) Friederike Wilhelmine Luise (Baruth 14 Sep 1755-Rome 17 Dec 1832); m.13 Apr 1773 (div 1783) Nikolaus Wilhelm August Gf von Burghauss

 

2j) Friedrich Carl Leopold zu Solms-Baruth (Baruth 27 Oct 1757-Kasel 7 Aug 1801); m.Baruth 23 Jul 1787 Georgine Gfn von Wallwitz (23 Apr 1768-Baruth 7 Feb 1839, bur there)

 

1k) Friederike Wilhelmine Georgette (Baruth 24 Dec 1788-16 May 1818); m.Baruth 9 Oct 1815 Friedrich Wilhelm Gf von Reichenbach-Goschütz (d.Schmiedeberg 1857)

 

2k) Friedrich Karl Georg (Baruth 23 Aug 1792-d.of scarlet fever at Baruth 16 Mar 1795, bur there)

 

3k) Friedrich Heinrich Ludwig Gf zu Solms-Baruth (Baruth 3 Aug 1795-Baruth 1 Feb 1879); m.1st 3 May 1820 Bertha Gfn zu Solms-Baruth (below); m.2nd Borthen 30 May 1835 Ida Gfn von Wallwitz (12 Mar 1810-Baruth 16 May 1869, bur there); for his issue, see here

 

4h) Johann Christian I Gf zu Solms-Baruth, zu Baruth (Baruth 18 Oct 1670-Baruth 17 Oct 1726); m.Artern 6 Mar 1697 Helena Constantia Gfn Henckel von Donnersmarck (Oderberg 10 Feb 1677-Baruth 22 May 1763)

 

1i) Christiane Sophie (Baruth 12 Sep 1699-Baruth 22 Feb 1719, bur there)

 

2i) Helene Emilie (Baruth 17 Sep 1700-Berleburg 21 Feb 1750); m.Baruth 17 Mar 1722 Ludwig Franz Gf zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (d.1750)

 

3i) Johann Karl (Baruth 19 Jan 1702-Baruth 3 Aug 1735, bur there); m.Biesterfeld 11 Jan 1729 Henriette Louise Wilhelmine Gfn zur Lippe-Biesterfeld (Biesterfeld 26 Jun 1711-Baruth 29 Sep 1752)

 

1j) Johanna Constantina (1731-Baruth 8 Nov 1735, bur there)

 

2j) Karl Rudolf Heinrich (Baruth 29 May 1732-Baruth 6 Feb 1733, bur there)

 

3j) Johann Christian (Baruth 29 Jun 1733-Klitschdorf 7 Oct 1800); m.1st Wehrau 30 Jan 1764 Wilhelmine Luise Gfn zur Lippe-Biesterfeld, heiress of Wehrau & Klitschdorf (Biesterfeld 15 Jul 1733-Klitschdorf 20 Feb 1766); m.2nd Berlin 10 Mar 1767 Friederike Gfn Reuss zu Köstritz (Copenhagen 15 Feb 1748-Klitschdorf 5 Feb 1798)

 

1k) Amalie Henriette Charlotte (Klitschdorf 30 Jan 1768-Carlsruhe, Upper Silesia 31 Oct 1847); m.Schloß Klitschdorf 30 Jan 1789 Karl Ludwig Fst zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg (Langenburg 10 Sep 1762-Langenburg 4 Apr 1825)

 

2k) Marie Friederike (Klitschdorf 11 Jun 1772-Klitschdorf 13 Jul 1772)

 

3k) Isabella Luise Konstanze (Klitschdorf 15 May 1774-16 Sep 1856); m.Klitschdorf 29 Jun 1800 Carl Gf zur Lippe-Weissenfeld (Weissenfeld 15 Aug 1740-Klitschdorf 5 Apr 1808)

 

4k) Johann Heinrich Friedrich (18 Apr 1770-Klitschdorf 1 Feb 1810); m.Klitschdorf 20 Oct 1797 Henriette Emilie Gfn von Reichenbach-Goschütz (Pommerswitz 11 Nov 1776-Wehrau 7 Jan 1851)

 

1l) Johann Christian Hermann (Wehrau 2 Dec 1799-Klitschdorf 15 Mar 1877); m.Wernigerode 21 Jan 1827 Marie von Raven (19 Oct 1808-Klitschdorf 29 Oct 1878)

 

1m) a son, b.and d.Dec 1827

 

2m) Jenny (Dresden 12 Nov 1830-29 Mar 1874)

 

3m) Marie (5 May 1832-Dresden 21 Jul 1835)

 

2l) Bertha (Klitschdorf 23 Apr 1801-Kasel 20 Aug 1832); m.3 May 1820 Friedrich Gf zu Solms-Baruth (above)

 

3l) Johanna Luise Agnes (20 Aug 1802-31 Dec 1802)

 

4l) Albertine Amelia Adelheid (19 Jul 1804-26 Aug 1804)

 

5l) Johanna Emilie Adelheid (22 Jun 1807-15 Mar 1808)

 

5k) Johanna Franziska (Klitschdorf 11 Jun 1776-Körnitz 3 Jul 1840); m.Klitschdorf 28 Jun 1793 Heinrich Leopold Gf von Reichenbach-Goschütz (Festenberg 23 Dec 1768-Goschütz 20 May 1816)

 

6k) Marie Karoline (Klitschdorf 12 Sep 1780-Klitschdorf 8 Aug 1781)

 

7k) Sophie Karoline (Klitschdorf 1 Oct 1785-Klitschdorf 17 Jan 1790)

 

4j) Johanna Constantia Luise, b.Baruth 29 Aug 1734

 

5j) Charlotte Helene (Beruth 20 Sep 1735-5 May 1809)

 

4i) Christian Ernst (Baruth 1 May 1706-6 May 1748); m.1st 29 Jul 1730 Julie Henriette Eleonore Frn von Morawitzky (21 Apr 1705-Branitz 22 Dec 1739); m.2nd Oderberg 19 Oct 1740 Johanna Eleonore Gfn Henckel von Donnersmarck (Oderberg 15 Apr 1711-Zwickau 6 May 1774)

 

1j) Johann Konstantin (5 Sep 1744-1 Jun 1748)

 

5i) Barbara Eleonore (Baruth 30 Oct 1707-Biesterfeld 16 Jun 1744); m.Baruth 7 May 1732 Friedrich Carl August Gf zur Lippe-Biesterfeld (d.Friedrichsruh 1781)

 

6i) Georg Wilhelm (Baruth 10 Feb 1709-Kursarowka 13 Apr 1739, bur there)

 

7i) Ernestine Henriette (Baruth 23 May 1712-Lemgo 17 Nov 1769); m.Baruth 30 Oct 1736 Ferdinand Johann Ludwig Gf zur Lippe-Weissenfeld (d.Sassleben 1791)

 

8i) Ludwig Heinrich (Baruth 25 Mar 1717-1758)

 

5h) Juliana Sophia (Baruth 14 Mar 1672-Peitz 11 Jun 1687)

 

6h) Agnes Christiana (Baruth 2 Mar 1673-Baruth 27 Apr 1674, bur there)

 

7h) Dorothea Ernesta (Baruth 14 Mar 1674-Peitz 17 Aug 1679)

 

8h) Eleonora Christiana (Baruth 10 Aug 1675-Baruth 11 Feb 1676, bur there)

 

9h) a son

 

10h) Erdmuthe Amalie (6 Jun 1677-3 Mar 1736); m.Baruth 17 Sep 1711 Adam Friedrich von Haacke

 

11h) Hedwig Charlotte (Baruth 24 Oct 1678-6 Sep 1734); m.Baruth 11 Aug 1706 Wenzel Ludwig Gf Henckel von Donnersmarck (d.Oderberg 1734)

 

12h) Johann Wilhelm (3 Dec 1679-31 Jan 1681)

 

13h) August Ernst (24 Oct 1681-16 Jul 1690)

 

14h) Sophia Eleonora, b.and d.Baruth 25 Jun 1689

 

15h) Johann Georg (Baruth 19 Jul 1690-Baruth 29 Dec 1690)

 

7g) Anna Maria (Baruth 11 Jul 1628-Peitz 29 Oct 1687, bur Baruth)

 

8g) Johann Georg III Gf zu Solms-Baruth (Baruth 30 Apr 1630-Baruth 12 Oct 1690, bur there); m.1st Radegast 4 May 1675 Eleonore von Bähringen, dau.of Georg Aribert Fst of Anhalt (Wörlitz 16 May 1642-Baruth 27 Aug 1677, bur there); m.2nd Sorau 18 Apr 1688 Eleonore Reuss zu Lobenstein (Lobenstein 7 Sep 1661-Baruth Baruth 18 Aug 1696, bur there)

 

1h) Johann Georg, b.and d.1690

 

9g) Eleonore Magdalene (Dresden 6 Dec 1632-16 May 1669, bur Lieberose); m.15 Dec 1651 Heinrich Joachim Frhr von der Schulenburg (d.2 Oct 1665)

 

16f) Sophie (Laubach 15 May 1594-Plötzkau 16 May 1651, bur Calbe); m.Ansbach 14 Oct 1612 Mgve Joachim Ernst of Brandenburg-Ansbach (d.1625)

 

3e) Dorothea (Södel 26 Nov 1547-Gera 18 Sep 1585, bur Gera); m.Zeitz 6 Jan 1566 Heinrich XVI Reuss von Plauen zu Gera (d.1572)

 

4e) Elisabeth (Sonnenwalde 6 Mar 1549-Dillenburg 5 Aug 1599, bur Berleburg); m.Braunfels 14 Jan 1567 Ludwig Gf von Sayn-Wittgenstein (d.1605)

 

5e) Otto Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, Hr zu Sonnenwalde u.Pouch 1581, Mithr zu Wildenfels 1602 (Sonnenwalde 24 Jun 1550-Sonnenwalde 8 Feb 1612, bur there); m.Ottweiler 9 Sep 1581 Anna Amalie Gfn von Nassau-Weilburg (Weilburg 12 Oct 1560-Strassburg 6 Jan 1634)

 

1f) Anna, d.young, bur Sonnenwalde

 

2f) Agnes, d.30 May 1587, bur Sonnenwalde

 

3f) Anna Maria (24 Jan 1585-Ottweiler 20 Nov 1634, bur St.Arnual); m.Sonnenwalde 15 Jan 1609 Philipp Ernst Gf von Hohenlohe-Langenburg (d.1628)

 

4f) Dorothea (1586-Birkenfeld 5 Nov 1625); m.Neuenstein 30 Nov 1616 Georg Wilhelm Pfgf von Birkenfeld

 

5f) Otto, b.30 May 1587

 

6f) Anna Ottilie (25 Oct 1590-Sonnenwalde 28 Mar 1612, bur there)

 

7f) Friedrich Albert Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (30 Mar 1592-Sonnenwalde 31 Jul 1615, bur there)

 

8f) Philipp Otto (Sonnenwalde 16 Apr 1597-Sonnenwalde 18 Apr 1597, bur there)

 

6e) Anna (Laubach 11 Apr 1557-8 Dec 1586); m.Umstadt 15 Jul 1572 Georg Gf zu Erbach (1548-1605)

 

3d) Anna (12 Nov 1522-Neuenstein 9 May 1594, bur Öhringen); m.Römhild 11 Nov 1540 Ludwig Casimir Gf von Hohenlohe-Neuenstein (d.1568)

 

7c) Kuno, b.Lich 29 Mar 1497, d.young

 

8c) Ursula, a nun at Walsdorf 1514, b.28 Jun 1498, d.after 1517

 

9c) Johann, b.30 Nov 1499, d.after 3 Jul 1500

 

10c) Apollonia, a nun at Marienberg, b.11 Nov 1502, d.after 12 Nov 1518

 

11c) Maria (Rödelheim 1 Feb 1504-Rödelheim Oct 1504, bur there)

 

12c) Katharina, a nun at Marienberg, b.Coburg 4 Sep 1507, d.after 12 Nov 1518

 

13c) [illegitimate by Walpurga Lindenlaub] Wilhelm, d.by 1554

 

14c) [illegitimate by Walpurga Lindenlaub] Philipp, d.4 Sep 1560, bur Lich

 

15c) [illegitimate by Walpurga Lindenlaub] Johann, d.by 1540

 

16c) [illegitimate by Walpurga Lindenlaub] Ernst, d.by 1560

 

17c) [illegitimate by Walpurga Lindenlaub] Kuno, d.by 1560

 

18c) [illegitimate by Walpurga Lindenlaub] Berta, d.by 1560

 

3b) Bernhard, d.of the plague at Hohensolms 12 Feb/27 Apr 1484

 

4b) Katharina (ca 1458-12 Dec 1492, bur Korbach); m.by 3 Nov 1478 Philipp II Gf von Waldeck-Eisenberg (d.1524)

 

5b) Margareta, Abbess of Marienborn 1501, b.ca 1460, d.after 3 Apr 1544

 

6b) Walpurgis (ca 1461-1499); m.Braunfels 2 Aug 1484 Philipp II Gf von Virenburg une Neuenahr (d.1522/5)

 

7b) Anna, a nun at Altenberg 1481/1515

 

8b) Maria, a nun, d.after 1517

 

9b) Agnes; m.by 16 Nov 1499 NN

 

2a) Johannes [possibly the elder son], d.18 Aug 1457, bur Lich

 

3a) Katharina, a nun at Altenberg