SCHÖNBURG

 

 

 

Preface: This preface is an incomplete genealogy, just to show the relationship among the branches set out more fully below.

 

 

Ernst III von Schönburg zu Glauchau, Waldenburg, Hartenstein und Lichtenstein, an officer and Prime Minister of the duchy of Saxony (1486-12 Sep 1534); m.1526 Anna von Leisnig, heiress of Penig and Rochsburg (1508-23 Feb 1560)

 

1a) Hugo I von Schönburg zu Lichtenstein und Neu-Schönburg (8 Sep 1530-4 Feb 1566); m.22 Apr 1556 Anna von Gleichen (d.22 Apr 1570)

 

1b) Hugo II von Schönburg zu Glauchau, Hartenstein und Oelsnitz (13 Dec 1559-23 Oct 1606); m.1st 3 Dec 1582 Agnes Reuss zu Gera (26 Jun 1567-1 Aug 1588); m.2nd 13 Jul 1590 Katharina, Wild- und Rheingräfin in Kyrburg (2 Feb 1574-9 Jan 1654); for his issue see below

 

2a) Wolf II von Schönburg zu Glauchau, Waldenburg und Wechselburg (30 Oct 1532-18 Sep 1581); m.1st 1532 Anna Schenk von Landsberg (d.13 Sep 1568); m.2nd 13 Aug 1570 Johanna von Schärffenberg (1553-1582)

 

1b) Wolf III von Schönburg (8 Sep 1556-17 Aug 1612); m.1st 27 Aug 1581 Elisabeth Tschernembl (15 Sep 1563-28 Mar 1601); m.2nd 16 Nov 1601 Anna Barbara Reuss von Plauen (22 Apr 1585-5 May 1629)

 

1c) Wolf Ernst von Schönburg zu Penig und Richsburg (9 Jul 1582-16 May 1622); m.9 Oct 1616 Amalie Veronika von Pappenheim (d.12 Dec 1648)

 

1d) Gottfried Ernst von Schönburg, zu Remse (16 Feb 1623-3 Dec 1679); m.15 Nov 1653 Agnes Beata von Schönburg (1636-1687)

 

1e) Christian Ernst 1700 Gf von Schönburg zu Hinterglauchau (9 Oct 1655-4 Apr 1718); m.1st 24 Nov 1679 Juliane Marie von Schönburg (1645-1683); m.2nd 6 Apr 1686 Ursula Ludmilla von Reiswitz, Frn von Kaderzin und Grabowka (25 May 1665-22 Sep 1720)

 

1f) Otto Ernst Gf von Schönburg-Hinterglauchau (12 Dec 1681-8 Dec 1746); m.24 Oct 1710 Wilhelmine Gfn zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (22 Sep 1692-9 May 1772); for his issue see below

 

2c) Wolf III von Schönburg (8 Sep 1556-17 Aug 1612); m.1st 27 Aug 1581 Elisabeth Tschernembl (15 Sep 1563-28 Mar 1601); m.2d 16 Nov 1601 Anna Barbara Reuss von Plauen (22 Apr 1585-5 May 1629)

 

1d) Wolf Heinrich I von Schönburg-Forderglauchau (7 Nov 1605-5 Dec 1657); m.3 Jul 1636 Judith Eva Reuss von Plauen (26 Dec 1614-28 Nov 1666)

 

1e) Samuel Heinrich, 1700 Gf von Schönburg, zu Wechselburg (26 Sep 1642-20 Jun 1706); m.14 Feb 1675 Sophie von Schönburg (1642-1716)

 

1f) Franz Heinrich, zu Forderglauchau u.Wechselburg (15 May 1682-3 Sep 1746); m.1st 27 Dec 1707 Magdalene Eleonore Gfn von Schönburg (1674-1720); m.2d 20 Jul 1723 Johanna Sophie Elisabeth Gfn von Schönburg-Hartenstein (1699-1739)

 

1g) Karl Heinrich von Schönburg-Forderglauchau (23 Oct 1729-4 Jun 1800); m.21 Jun 1756 Christiane Wilhelmine Gfn von Einsiedel (24 Sep 1726-13 Dec 1798)

 

1h) Wilhelm Albrecht Heinrich Gf von Schönburg-Forderglauchau (26 Jan 1762-2 Sep 1815); m.1st 19 Oct 1791 (div 1797) Benedikta Gfn Sievers (17 Jan 1774-1799); m.2d 16 May 1799 Albertine Gfn von Wartensleben (11 Sep 1775-Paris 21 Dec 1826)

 

1i) Karl Heinrich Alban von Schönburg-Forderglauchau (18 Nov 1804-23 Mar 1864); m.15 Jan 1824 Amalie Jenison Gfn von Walworth (11 Jan 1806-3 Apr 1880); for his issue see below

 

 

 

 

A. Schönburg-Waldenburg and Schönburg-Hartenstein

 

 

The descendants of Otto Victor (1785-1859) bear the title Prince[ss] von Schönburg-Waldenburg (Serene Highness). The descendants of Heinrich Eduard (1787-1872) bear the title Prince[ss] von Schönburg-Hartenstein (Serene Highness).

 

 

Hugo II von Schönburg zu Glauchau, Hartenstein und Oelsnitz (13 Dec 1559-23 Oct 1606); m.1st 3 Dec 1582 Agnes Reuss zu Gera (26 Jun 1567-1 Aug 1588); m.2d 13 Jul 1590 Katharina, Wild- und Rheingfn in Kyrburg (2 Feb 1574-9 Jan 1654)

 

1a) Agnes Dorothea (19 Jun 1584-15 Mar 1586)

 

2a) Anna Dorothea, a nun at Quedlinburg (28 Sep 1586-20 Jan 1645)

 

3a) Georg Heinrich (12 Nov 1587-10 Dec 1587)

 

4a) Georg Ernst (6 Jun 1592-26 Aug 1597)

 

5a) Anna Maria (2 Sep 1593-2 Dec 1664)

 

6a) Johann Hoyer Wolfgang (6 Oct 1594-Paris 18 Apr 1616)

 

7a) Amalie (6 Dec 1596-10 Jun 1636)

 

8a) Maria Anna Ottilie (17 Mar 1598-31 Aug 1639)

 

9a) Maria Juliane (30 Apr 1600-14 Feb 1630)

 

10a) Otto Albrecht (2 Jul 1601-15 Jun 1681); m.20 Oct 1639 Ernestine Reuss von Plauen (15 Mar 1618-23 Feb 1650)

 

1b) Katharina Magdalena (20 Oct 1640-18 May 1659)

 

2b) Hugo Heinrich von Schönburg (27 Aug 1641-30 Oct 1641)

 

3b) Ernestina (6 Sep 1642-31 Mar 1713); m.21 Oct 1666 Friedrich Sigismund Gf zu Solms-Baruth (d.7 Jan 1696)

 

4b) Otto Ludwig, 1700 Gf von Schönburg zu Hartenstein, after which all members of the family held rank as counts (16 Sep 1643-22 Nov 1701); m.12 Jan 1668 Sophie Magdalena Gfn von Leiningen-Westerburg (23 Mar 1651-17 Oct 1726)

 

1c) Sophie Magdalena von Schönburg (7 Sep 1668-10 Nov 1686)

 

2c) Marie Elisabeth (13 Jan 1670-2 Feb 1737); m.9 Nov 1692 August Ernst Gf von Schönburg (d.11 Aug 1729)

 

3c) Otto Wilhelm von Schönburg (8 May 1671-29 Aug 1671)

 

4c) Johanna Auguste Karoline (26 Apr 1672-14 Jun 1751)

 

5c) Georg Albrecht (25 May 1673-15 Aug 1716); m.1st 25 Aug 1698 Sophie Sabine Gfn zu Wied (10 Nov 1677-17 Feb 1710); m.2nd 19 Mar 1711 Pss Magdalena Sophie von Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (17 Feb 1680-14 Jun 1751)

 

1d) Johanna Sophia Elisabeth (29 May 1699-25 Sep 1739); m.1723 Franz Heinrich Gf von Schönburg-Wechselburg (d.3 Sep 1746)

 

2d) Wilhelm Gunther (11 Jan 1712-18 Aug 1712)

 

3d) Sophia Albertina Antonia (9 Dec 1712-21 Apr 1774)

 

4d) Friedrich Albrecht (7 Sep 1713-16 Dec 1786); m.5 Jun 1753 Erdmuthe Magdalene Gfn von Schönburg (17 Nov 1722-27 Mar 1806)

 

1e) Albrecht Friedrich Christian (12 Mar 1754-3 Jul 1768)

 

2e) Otto Ludwig (27 Feb 1755-8 May 1755)

 

3e) Sophie Friederike Erdmuthe (24 Mar 1756-22 Mar 1782); m.19 Aug 1779 Gottlob Johann Ludwig Gf von Hochberg (d.14 Nov 1791)

 

5d) Christian Wilhelm (b.and d.24 Jul 1714)

 

6d) Georg Albrecht (b.and d.24 Jul 1714)

 

7d) Sophie Auguste Friederike Antonie (10 Mar 1716-15 Oct 1772)

 

6c) Friederike Christiane (27 Sep 1674-4 Oct 1674)

 

7c) Anna Juliane (23 Sep 1675-19 Nov 1676)

 

8c) Christiana Theresia (17 Oct 1676-27 Dec 1715)

 

9c) Ernestina Eleonora (2 Nov 1677-2 Aug 1741); m.21 Jul 1701 Heinrich XV Gf Reuss zu Lobenstein (d.12 May 1739)

 

10c) Otto Wilhelm Gf von Schönburg-Lichtenstein (14 Nov 1678-15 Aug 1747); m.1st 23 May 1705 Henriette Gfn von Callenberg (3 Jun 1682-6 Mar 1710); m.2nd 23 Feb 1713 Brigitta Sidonia vom Hagen (1 Jan 1683-8 Aug 1754)

 

1d) Heinrich Otto (9 Mar 1706-12 Mar 1710)

 

2d) Sophia Regina Eleonora (1 May 1707-19 Sep 1722)

 

3d) Friedrich Konrad Otto (14 Jun 1708-1 Sep 1718)

 

4d) Wilhelm Heinrich Gf von Schönburg-Lichtenstein (22 Dec 1714-14 Aug 1750); m.4 May 1744 Wilhelmine Gfn zu Solms-Laubach (31 Jan 1713-14 Aug 1773)

 

1e) Sidonie Albertine (10 Aug 1745-1 May 1787); m.15 Apr 1764 Detlev Gf von Einsiedel (d.17 Dec 1810)

 

2e) Wilhelmine Henriette (16 Jul 1746-Jul 1819); m.31 Jan 1769 Ferdinand Gf zur Lippe-Biesterfeld (d.23 Apr 1772)

 

3e) Sophie Elisabeth (5 Oct 1747-15 May 1748)

 

4e) Sophie Elisabeth (22 Nov 1749-9 Apr 1750)

 

11c) Ludwig Friedrich Gf von Schönburg zu Stein und Förbau (4 Nov 1681-3 Apr 1736); m.26 Jan 1706 Sophie Margareta Magdalena von Stein (13 Mar 1688-22 Jan 1748)

 

1d) Sophie Luise (10 Nov 1707-11 Jan 1708)

 

2d) Ludwig Karl Erdmann (b.and d.4 Nov 1708)

 

3d) Albrecht Karl Friedrich (20 Nov 1710-7 Jun 1765); m.28 Oct 1743 Friederike Karoline Henriette von der Marwitz (4 Aug 1720-22 Apr 1763)

 

1e) OTTO KARL FRIEDRICH Graf u.Herr von Schönburg, cr 9 Oct 1790 Fürst von Schönburg (2 Feb 1758-29 Jan 1800); m.9 Dec 1779 Henriette Eleonore Elisabeth Gfn Reuss zu Köstritz (28 Mar 1755-14 Sep 1829)

 

1f) Karoline Albertina Henriette Johanna (Waldenburg 4 Oct 1780-Wernigerode 29 Aug 1809); m.Waldenburg 4 Jul 1799 Heinrich Gf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Wernigerode 15 Dec 1772-Wernigerode 16 Feb 1854)

 

2f) Otto Alexander (28 Aug 1781-27 Feb 1782)

 

3f) Victoria Albertine (9 Aug 1782-19 Dec 1840)

 

4f) Juliane Ernestine (26 Sep 1783-1 Nov 1838)

 

5f) OTTO VICTOR Fst von Schönburg, Gf u.Hr von Schönburg, Gf u.Hr zu Glauchau u.Waldenburg, etc (Waldenburg 1 Mar 1785-Leipzig 16 Feb 1859); m.Waldenburg 11 Apr 1817 Thekla Pss von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (Rudolstadt 23 Feb 1795-Gauernitz 4 Jan 1861)

 

1g) Marie (13 Mar 1818-22 Apr 1829)

 

2g) OTTO FRIEDRICH Fst von Schönburg (Waldenburg 22 Oct 1819-Waldenburg 13 Dec 1893); m.Warsaw 22 Apr 1855 Pamela Labunska (Rakuschki 31 Aug 1837-Pomssen 18 Jul 1901)

 

1h) Otto Karl Victor Erbprinz von Schönburg (Nice 1 May 1856-Potsdam 18 Nov 1888); m.Munich 22 Apr 1880 Lucia Pss zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (Darmstadt 18 Mar 1859-Dresden 24 Sep 1903)

 

1i) Lucia (6 Feb 1881-28 Feb 1894)

 

2i) Otto VICTOR Fst von Schönburg (Potsdam 22 Aug 1882-k.a.nr Rheims 14 Sep 1914); m.Munich 30 Nov 1903 Eleonore Pss zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (Munich 13 Apr 1880-Wildbad Kreuth 20 Feb 1965)

 

3i) Alexander (2 Nov 1883-1 Nov 1888)

 

4i) Sophie (Potsdam 21 May 1885-Fontaneli, Moldavia 3 Feb 1936); m.Waldenburg 30 Nov 1906 Wilhelm Pr zu Wied, Pr of Albania (Neuwied 26 Mar 1876-Predeal, Romania 18 Apr 1945)

 

5i) GÜNTHER Alexander Johann Wilhelm Fst von Schönburg (Potsdam 30 Aug 1887-Salzburg 18 Mar 1960); m.Zürich 20 Dec 1926 Hertha Roetzschke (Dresden 13 Jun 1890-Salzburg 11 Aug 1959)

 

2h) Otto (29 Mar 1860-13 Mar 1888)

 

3h) Thekla (21 Dec 1862-15 Apr 1869)

 

4h) Elisabeth (27 Apr 1864-1 Feb 1949); m.5 Feb 1894 Ernst Gf von Wurmbrand-Stuppach (6 Mar 1866-12 Jan 1924)

 

5h) Otto Sigismund (Waldenburg 8 Apr 1866-Glatzen bei Bad Königswart 11 Nov 1936); m.Weimar 17 Feb 1920 Emilie Friederike Handschke (Kreuznach 15 Dec 1876-Überlingen 23 Sep 1964)

 

6h) Heinrich Otto Friedrich (Waldenburg 17 Sep 1867-Obersiebenbrunn 24 May 1937); m.Teplitz 9 Jul 1906 Marie Luise Bss von Simolin-Wettberg (Groß-Altdorf, Kurland 17 Jul 1874-Vienna Mar 1956)

 

7h) Luise (31 Dec 1869-30 Aug 1941)

 

3g) Ida (25 Apr 1821-12 Jan 1895); m.9 Aug 1877 (div 1885) Viktor Gf von Wartensleben (d.25 Jun 1900)

 

4g) Hugo (Waldenburg 29 Aug 1822-Wiesbaden 9 Jun 1897); m.Greiz 29 Apr 1862 Hermine Pss Reuss (Greiz 25 Dec 1840-Droyssig 4 Jan 1890)

 

1h) Heinrich (Droyssig 8 Jun 1863-Rheda 28 Dec 1945); m.1st Langenzell 5 Oct 1898 (div 1920) Olga Pss zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg (Bonn 25 Oct 1880-Heidelberg 1 Jul 1961); m.2nd Schloß Schwalenburg 14 Jul 1921 Adelheid Pss zur Lippe-Biesterfeld (Darmstadt 14 Oct 1884-Frankfurt 9 Mar 1963)

 

1i) Hermine (Langenzell 18 Sep 1899-Rheda 2 Sep 1982); m.Droyssig 5 Oct 1919 Pr Heinrich XXXVI Reuss (Stonsdorf 10 Aug 1888-Oberstdorf 10 May 1956)

 

2i) Amélie (Langenzell 27 Apr 1902-Rheda 19 Mar 1995); m.Droyssig 26 Jul 1922 Adolf Fst zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (Rheda 29 Jun 1889-Köln 4 Jan 1967)

 

3i) Alfred (Droyssig 30 Oct 1905-k.a.Zeitz 10 Mar 1941); m.Munich 16 Nov 1937 Marie Eleonore Pss zu Wied (Potsdam 19 Feb 1909-d.in a Romanian internment camp 29 Sep 1956)

 

4i) Hugo (Droyssig 15 Oct 1910-k.a.Knutovo, Russia 16 Jan 1942); m.Leipzig 4 Nov 1937 Waltraut von Klüchtner (Sondershausen 2 Jul 1918-Munich 2 Sep 1979)

 

1j) Alexandra (14 Sep 1938-12 Oct 1938)

 

2j) Michaela (b.Berlin 9 Mar 1940); m.1st Fuschl 7 Jun 1963 (div 1974) Alexander Fst zu Hohenlohe-Jagtsberg (b.Haltenbergstetten 25 Aug 1937); m.2nd Wachtberg-Bokkum 14 Feb 1975 (div 1985) Wolfgang Pr zu Oettingen-Oettingen und Oettingen-Wallerstein (Munich 1 Aug 1924-Seyfriedsberg 4 Apr 2001); m.3rd Buenos Aires 20 Sep 1985 Alfredo Sigfrido von der Becke-Klüchtzner (b.Buenos Aires 18 Mar 1929)

 

5i) Marie (Droyssig 29 Mar 1922-Frankfurt 15 May 2004); m.Droyssig 19 Sep 1944 Wolff Frhr von Wolzogen und Neuhaus (Berlin-Halensee 5 Jun 1910-Frankfurt 7 Aug 2003)

 

2h) Margarita (Droyssig 18 Jul 1864-21 Jan 1937); m.Droyssig 4 Oct 1888 Heinrich Pr von Schoenaich-Carolath (Amtitz 24 Apr 1852-Amtitz 20 Jun 1920)

 

3h) Emma (8 Sep 1865-26 Nov 1866)

 

4h) Elisabeth (Droyssig 8 Nov 1867-Dresden 1943)

 

5g) Emma (24 Jul 1824-12 Jul 1839)

 

6g) Mathilde (Waldenburg 18 Nov 1826-Rudolstadt 22 Mar 1914); m.Waldenburg 27 Sep 1847 Adolf Pr von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (Rudolstadt 27 Sep 1801-Rudolstadt 1 Jul 1875)

 

7g) Georg (Waldenburg 1 Aug 1828-Hermsdorf 29 Oct 1900); m.Rheda 7 Oct 1862 Luise Pss zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (Rheda 7 Feb 1844-Schloß Guteborn 1 Feb 1922)

 

1h) Hermann (9 Jan 1865-20 Oct 1943); m.5 Jul 1912 Thekla von Rothenberg (Fürstenau 28 Mar 1862-Hermsdorf 26 Jan 1941)

 

2h) Ulrich Georg (Hermsdorf 25 Aug 1869-Guteborn 1 Dec 1939); m.Frankfurt 24 Feb 1900 Pauline Pss zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg (Heidelberg 16 Oct 1881-Miltitz 24 Apr 1945)

 

1i) Charlotte Pauline Luise Amalie (Langenzell 3 Feb 1901-Bad Pyrmont 21 Apr 1982)

 

2i) WOLF Georg Alfred Fst von Schönburg (Dresden 26 Nov 1902-Siena 24 Nov 1983); m.Asciano 16 Oct 1944 Ctsa Luciana Bargagli-Stoffi (Bologna 17 Jan 1921-Siena 26 Mar 1984)

 

1j) Grazia Dorothea Guglielma (b.Asciano 4 Mar 1946); m.Asciano 26 Oct 1976 nobile Gianfranco Vailati (b.Offanengo 17 Oct 1937)

 

2j) Alessandra Luisa Carlotta (b.Asciano 18 Apr 1949); m.Asciano 11 Jul 1981 Ricardo di Tanturri Horatio (1 Nov 1944-Rome 21 Dec 2001)

 

3j) Anna-Luisa Ermanna Pia Cecilia (b.Asciano 21 Nov 1952); m.Rome 2 Apr 1977 Don Fabrizio Pignatelli della Leonessa dei Principi di Monteroduni (b.Rome 2 Aug 1952)

 

3i) Dorothea Luise Pauline (Guteborn 3 Oct 1905-Lügde-Wörderfeld 17 Dec 2000); m.Guteborn 5 Sep 1928 Ferdinand Pr zur Lippe-Weissenfeld (Dresden 16 Jul 1903-k.a.nr Lublin, Poland 26 Sep 1939)

 

4i) Georg Ulrich (Guteborn 18 Nov 1908-Überackern 4 Aug 1982); m.Munich 4 May 1935 Pauline Gfn zu Castell-Castell (Langenzell 5 Sep 1906-Überackern 18 Feb 2002)

 

1j) Anna-Amelie Madeleine Charlotte Marie Therese Sibylle Ulrike (Frankfurt an der Oder 2 Jan 1936-Frankenmarkt 7 Oct 1966); m.Hochburg bei Aich 26 Apr 1962 Franz Salvator, Archduke of Austria, Pr of Tuscany (b.Wallsee 10 Sep 1927)

 

2j) Clementine Pauline Hermine Dorothea Antonie Ottilie (b.Frankfurt an der Oder 22 Jan 1936)

 

3j) Stephanie Pauline Amelie Walpurgis Alexandrine (b.Gusow 22 Sep 1938); m.Hochburg (civ) 17 Aug 1960 (rel) 7 Sep 1960 Ludwig Gf von Waldburg zu Wolfegg und Waldsee (b.Pähl 15 Jun 1934)

 

4j) Luise Pauline Amelie Vibeke Emma (b.Frankfurt an der Oder 12 Oct 1943); m.(civ) Überackern 14 Aug 1968 (rel) Burghausen 9 Sep 1968 Andreas Pr zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg (b.Schwäbisch Hall 24 Nov 1938)

 

5i) Wilhelm (Guteborn 3 Apr 1913-k.a.nr Parfouru, Normandy 11 Jun 1944); m.Roßla 27 Sep 1939 Marie Elisabeth Pss zu Stolberg-Roßla (Roßla 1 Oct 1921-Ortenberg 11 Jul 1975)

 

1j) ULRICH Fst von Schönburg (b.Dresden 9 Oct 1940); m.Köln 14 Jul 1972 (rel) Falkenhagen 18 Dec 1977 Brigitte Hirschle (b.Ravensburg 31 Mar 1943)

 

1k) Verena Alexandra Natalie (b.Köln 3 Nov 1971)  

 

2j) Wolf Christoph (b.Dresden 3 Apr 1943); m.Lüneburg 6 Dec 1968 Eveline Mente (b.Sabje 6 Jun 1944)

 

1k) Kai-Philipp Wolf (b.Hamburg 24 Apr 1969); m.Brasilia 14 Jan 1994 (div 2001) Isabelle Borges Sampaio (b.Salvador, Brazil 13 May 1966)

 

3h) Anna Louise (Hermsdorf 19 Feb 1871-Sondershausen 7 Nov 1951); m.Rudolstadt 9 Dec 1891 Günther Fst von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (Rudolstadt 21 Aug 1852-Sondershausen 16 Apr 1925)

 

8g) Ottilie (3 May 1830-3 Nov 1880); m.29 Nov 1856 Richard Klemens Gf von Schönburg-Hinterglauchau (1829-1900; below)

 

9g) Karl Ernst (Waldenburg 8 Jun 1836-Gauernitz bei Meißen 8 Jun 1915); m.Peterswaldau 25 Nov 1863 Helene Gfn zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Peterswaldau 11 Apr 1840-Gauernitz 2 Dec 1908)

 

1h) Thekla (Gauernitz 7 Aug 1867-Crvenica 28 Apr 1939); m.Gauernitz 17 Apr 1896 Gustav Gf zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Meerholz (Meerholz 18 Feb 1863-Meerholz 28 Apr 1929)

 

2h) Friedrich Ernst (Gauernitz 20 Oct 1872-Schwarzenbach 27 Oct 1910); m.1st Venice 26 Apr 1897 (div 1903) Alicia Pss de Borbón [Infanta of Spain] (Pau 29 Jun 1876-Bargecchia 20 Jan 1975); m.2nd (morganatically) Bamberg 19 Nov 1907 Franziska Maison von Lobenstein, cr Gfn von Bug by the King of Saxony 6 Dec 1907 (Graz 30 Jun 1874-Belgard, Pomerania 9 Aug 1942)

 

1i) Maria Karl Leopold Salvator Ernst Anton Joseph Franz Xaver Friedrich Bonifacius Benno Jaime (Gauernitz 2 Jun 1902-Viareggio 19 Feb 1992); m.1st Rome 6 Jun 1928 (div) Ornella Ravaschieri Fieschi dei Duchi di Roccapiemonte (Rome 16 Jun 1904-3 Apr 2004); m.2nd Afaahiti, Tahiti 24 Sep 1955 (div 1971) Varaïterai a Neti (b.Teahavoa 22 May 1915); he had issue by his second marriage, born before the marriage:

 

1j) Marie-Marewa von Schönburg-Waldenburg (b.Papeete 9 Apr 1939); m.Escublens, Vaud 11 Jul 1967 Albert Colelough (Lausanne 17 Nov 1938-11 Jul 2006)

 

2j) Vetea-Pierre-Jaime von Schönburg-Waldenburg (b.Papeete 1 Mar 1941); m.Divonne-les-Bains 22 Apr 1965 Catherine Brizard (b.Chambéry 10 Jun 1942)

 

1k) Vaea-Isabelle von Schönburg-Waldenburg (b.St.Julien-en-Genevois 5 Aug 1967); m.Divonne-les-Bains 2 Sep 1995 Stéphane Ferrer (b.Nîmes 1970)

 

2k) Thomas-Charles von Schönburg-Waldenburg (b.St.Julien-en-Genevois 17 Jan 1971); m.2 Aug 2008 Natacha Degy

 

1l) Taïna Catherine (b.Geneva 2006)

2l) Hina Marie (b. Geneva 2008)

3l) Tehani Andrée (b.Geneva 2008)

 

3k) Benjamin-Teva von Schönburg-Waldenburg (b.St.Julien-en-Genevois 2 May 1980)

 

3j) Teva Karl Manuia Pai von Schönburg-Waldenburg (b.Papeete 13 Oct 1945); m.Paéa 18 Oct 1969 Ilona-Hinona Bernardino-Ratz (b.Papeete 9 Jan 1948)

 

1k) Ei-Arii Sandra-Purea-Eva von Schönburg-Waldenburg (b.Papeete 21 Jun 1971)

 

2k) Tamatoa-Arri-Frederik-Clifford von Schönburg-Waldenburg (b.Papeete 4 Oct 1974)

 

4j) Mihimana-Christine von Schönburg-Waldenburg (b.Afaahiti 17 Aug 1947); m.Colonge, nr Geneva 20 Mar 1970 Jean-Luc Maurer (b.Paris 17 Jun 1948)

 

5j) Matahi-Georges-Leopold von Schönburg-Waldenburg (b.Taravo 11 Mar 1951); m.Papeete 19 Oct 1974 (div 1979) Sévérine-Thea Hirshon (b.Papeete 1947)

 

1k) Manu-Ura Lewis von Schönburg-Waldenburg (b.Papeete 27 Oct 1975)

 

2k) [by Jeanine Manjard (* ... )] Aimana de Schönburg-Waldenburg (b.31 Mar 1971)

 

3k) [by Madeleine Utia (* ... )] Tenoha Charles Leopold de Schönburg-Waldenburg (b.1978)

 

4k) [by Madeleine Utia (* ... )]  Matai Jonathan Hauraii de Schönburg-Waldenburg (b.1980)

 

2i) Maria Sophie Antonia Helene Frn von Bug (b.Schwarzenbach 4 Mar 1910); m.Schwarzenbach 3 Oct 1932 Rugard von Rohden (Bärwalde 9 Oct 1894-Wunsiedel 3 Feb 1971)

 

3h) Mathilde (Gauernitz 10 Sep 1878-Düsseldorf-Kaiserswerth 3 Nov 1948); m.Gauernitz 8 Oct 1913 Gottfried Gf von Hochberg (Rohnstock 29 Jan 1882-Bayreuth 18 Jun 1929)

 

4h) Marie (27 Mar 1881-6 Dec 1881)

 

6f) FRIEDRICH ALFRED Fürst von Schönburg-Hartenstein (24 Apr 1786-13 Jan 1840)

 

7f) HEINRICH EDUARD Fürst von Schönburg-Hartenstein (11 Oct 1787-16 Nov 1872); m.1st Frauenberg 16 Jun 1817 Pauline Pss zu Schwarzenberg (Vienna 20 Mar 1798-Vienna 18 Jun 1821); m.2nd Libejitz 20 Oct 1823 Ludovica Pss zu Schwarzenberg (Vienna 8 Mar 1803-Ischl 24 Jul 1884)

 

1g) Josef ALEXANDER Heinrich Otto Paul Friedrich Fst von Schönburg-Hartenstein (Vienna 5 Mar 1826-Vienna 1 Oct 1896); m.Vienna 3 Jun 1855 Karoline Pss von und zu Liechtenstein (Vienna 27 Feb 1836-Vienna 28 Mar 1885)

 

1h) Ludovika (Ettlingen 3 Jul 1856-Munich 5 Jul 1932); m.Vienna 27 Nov 1879 Bertram Fst von Quadt zu Wykradt u.Isny (Stuttgart 11 Jan 1849-Isny 14 May 1927)

 

2h) Franziska (Karlsruhe 28 Aug 1857-Petersburg, Bohemia 20 Jan 1926); m.Vienna 26 Apr 1876 Eugen Gf Czernin von und zu Chudenitz (Vienna 13 Feb 1851-Petersburg 5 Nov 1925)

 

3h) Eduard ALOIS Maria Alexander Konrad Fst von Schönburg-Hartenstein (Karlsruhe 21 Nov 1858-Hartenstein 20 Sep 1944); m.Vienna 23 Apr 1887 Johanna Gfn von Colloredo-Mannsfeld (Dobris 27 Jul 1867-Brünn 26 Aug 1938)

 

1i) ALEXANDER Hieronymus Maria Aloys Karl Innocenz Fst von Schönburg-Hartenstein (Wolfsthal, Lower Austria 28 Jul 1888-Vienna 20 Jan 1956); m.Vienna 2 Apr 1913 Agathe Pss von Auersperg (Goldegg 6 Apr 1888-Vienna 13 Oct 1973)

 

1j) Eleonore Maria Johanne Agathe Gobertina Victoria (Goldegg 23 Sep 1914-Vienna 4 Jul 1986); m.Rome 25 Jul 1950 (div 1961) Thomas Emmet (New York 14 Oct 1915-7 Apr 1990)

 

2j) Aloys Franz Josef Hieronymus Maria Erbpr von Schönburg-Hartenstein (Goldegg 18 Aug 1916-d.Prague 13 May 1945 of wounds received in action); m.(civ) Hartenstein 31 Dec 1944 (rel) Aue, Saxony 1 Jan 1945 Elisabeth von Trotha (Frankfurt 7 Jul 1920-Medingen 13 Dec 1994)

 

1k) ALOYS Franz Josef Fst von Schönburg-Hartenstein (Munich-Nymphenburg 4 Oct 1945-Munich 18 Apr 1972)

 

3j) Karl (20 Feb 1918-31 Jul 1938)

 

4j) Johannes Rupprecht Franziskus Maria (Achensee, Tyrol 13 Sep 1919-missing nr Stalingrad Feb 1943)

 

5j) HIERONYMUS Günther Maria Fst von Schönburg-Hartenstein (Hartenstein 1 Nov 1920-Kreuth 31 Oct 1992); m.(civ) Munich 29 Mar 1946 (rel) Maxensruh bei Immenstadt 2 Apr 1946 Mathilde Gfn von Tattenbach (Munich 20 Sep 1905-d.nr the Hati Bridge over the Ibati, Natal 6 Jul 1981)

 

6j) Johanna Aglae Eleonore Maria (Hartenstein 6 Jun 1922-Ebreichsdorf 2 Nov 1985); m.Vienna (civ) 16 Feb 1943 (rel) 18 Feb 1943 Ignaz Gf von Attems (Vienna 23 Jun 1918-Ebreichsdorf 24 Feb 1986)

 

7j) Adolf Alexander Karl Maria (Vienna 8 Dec 1923-k.a.nr Schlüsselburg 2 May 1943)

 

8j) Alfred Karl Paul Maria (Hartenstein 27 Feb 1926-k.a.nr St.Avold, Saar 26 Nov 1944)

 

9j) Herward (Hartenstein 2 Oct 1927-k.a.nr Othfresen, Harz 10 Apr 1945)

 

10j) Karl ALEXANDER Oktavian Franziskus Severin Maria Fst von Schönburg-Hartenstein (b.Hartenstein 8 Jan 1930); m.Vienna 16 Feb 1950 Margarethe Pss zu Windisch-Grätz (Weidlingau 11 Sep 1928-Vienna 21 Jul 2006)

 

1k) Johannes Karl Alexander Franziskus Alfred Valentin Maria Erbpr von Schönburg-Hartenstein (b.Vienna 7 Jan 1951); m.(civ) Vienna 25 May 1977 (rel) Mariazell, Styria 18 Jun 1977 Alexandra Gfn von Attems (b.Diadema, Argentina 11 Aug 1953)

 

1l) Aglaë Alexandra Johanna Stephanie Franziska Gobertine Maria (b.Vienna 26 Dec 1977); m.Großweikersdorf, Lower Austria 30 Jun 2001 Maximilian Salzer (b.St.Pölten 14 Sep 1976)

 

2l) Johanna Alexandra Sophie Franziska Gabrielle Maria (b.Vienna 15 May 1979); m.Großweikersdorf, Lower Austria 11 June 2005 Stephan Fuhrmann (b.Vienna 7 Jan 1973)

 

3l) Aloys (Louis) Konrad Johannes Alexander Maximilian Felix Otto Maria (b.Vienna 20 Nov 1982); m.Kainach bei Voitsburg 4 Jun 2011 Elisabeth Gfn von Beaufort-Spontin (b.Köln 18 Mar 1982)

 

1m) Alexander (b.2012)

 

4l) Franziska Sophie Margarethe Alexandra Christine Zita Maria (b.Vienna 27 Apr 1985); m.N Severino

 

2k) Alfred Alexander Josef Antonius Gabriel Victor Maria (b.Vienna 23 Dec 1953); m.(civ) Baden bei Vienna 29 Aug 1978 (rel) Zell am See 14 Oct 1978 Marie Thérèse Kastner-Lanjus-Wellenburg (b.Graz 5 Apr 1955)

 

1l) Alexander Alfred Andreas Eduard Philipp Eusebius Maria (b.Vienna 2 Aug 1979); m.2 Aug 2014 Clara Gfn von Waldburg zu Wolfegg und Waldsee (b.Munich 6 Oct 1985)

 

2l) Caroline Theresia Luise Anna Marcesine Fidelis Maria (b.Vienna 24 Apr 1981); m.Korneuburg 26 May 2007 (rel) Burg Stein, Hartenstein [or Zwickau?] 9 Jun 2007 Johannes Rudnay de Rudno (b.Vienna 20 Dec 1979)

 

3l) Ferdinand Alfred Franz Karl Alexander Willibald Maria (b.Vienna 7 Jul 1984)

 

4l) Marieluise Theresia Pia Eleonore Kunigunde Maria (b.Vienna 3 Mar 1991)

 

3k) Aglaë Lucia Agathe Gabrielle Ferdinanda Maria (b.Vienna 30 May 1955); m.(civ) St.Benin d'Azy, France 7 Mar 1984 (rel) Vienna 26 May 1984 Charles Tyser (b.Oxford 16 Jan 1959)

 

4k) Gabrielle Mathilde Barbara Maria (b.Vienna 4 Dec 1959); m.Rio de Janeiro 6 Jul 2006 Julio Bandeira (b.Rio de Janeiro 11 Oct 1957)

 

11j) Karoline Constantine Rosa Maria (b.Graz-Ragnitz 18 Dec 1931); m.Panama City (civ) 30 Jul 1987 (rel) 31 Jul 1987 (div) Mario Laserna Pinzon (b.Paris 21 Aug 1923)

 

12j) Constantin Rudolf (b.Graz-Ragnitz 11 Jul 1933); m.Vienna (civ) 1 Aug 1958 (rel) 4 Aug 1958 Mathilde Hartenstein (b.São Paulo 14 Jul 1929)

 

1k) Alexander Maria Constantin Pius Johannes (b.Vienna 11 Mar 1959); m.1st Stainz (civ) 11 Dec 1982 (rel) 12 Dec 1982 (div 1984) Marie Therese Gfn von Meran (b.Brandhof, East Styria 28 Aug 1962); m.2nd Greenwich, Connecticut 15 Sep 1990 (div 1993) Elizabeth Kenney (b.New York 20 Sep 1965); m.3rd New York 20 Feb 1995 (rel) Leipzig 28 Feb 2003 Selma Navarro (b.São Paulo 19 Apr 1962)

 

1l) Constantin Johann Maria Pius Alois Eduard (b.Madrid 14 May 1983)

 

2l) Mathias Maria Luiz Alexander Pius Herward Eduard (b.São Paulo 26 Jul 1995)

 

3l) Maria Pia Lourdes Antonieta Caroline Agathe Gabrielle (b.Vienna 10 Sep 1999)

 

2k) Michael Maria Constantin Aloys (b.Vienna 22 Feb 1960); m.Sant'Appiano, nr Florence 11 Oct 1997 Victoria Taves Pullen (b.Rio de Janeiro 7 Mar 1957)

 

3k) Karoline Mathilde Eleonore Maria Cayetana (b.Vienna 13 Feb 1962); m.(civ) Bozen 10 Jul 1992 (rel) Punta del Este, Uruguay 6 Mar 1993 Gregor Gf Khuen von Belasi (b.Bozen 20 Oct 1961)

 

4k) Christine Mathilde Maria (b.São Paulo 16 Oct 1965); m.São Paulo 20 Jul 2007 João Candido Bothelho Gomes (b.São Paulo 20 Sep 1955)

 

5k) Eduard Maria Constantin Heinrich Friedrich Alfred (b.São Paulo 1 Nov 1966); m.São Paulo (civ) 8 Apr 1996 (rel) 4 May 1996 Angela Pinto e Silva (b.São Paulo 9 Dec 1966)

 

1l) Gloria Maria Augusta Eleonora Angela (b.São Paulo 6 Jul 1998)

 

2l) Carolina Maria Victoria Agathe Angela (b.São Paulo 3 Nov 2000)

 

6k) Sophie Mathilde Maria del Pilar Eugenia Josephine (b.São Paulo 15 Jan 1970); m.São Paulo 29 Jul 2004 (rel) 24 Jul 2004 Fernando Flavio Barreto Nascimento (b.Salvador 10 Nov 1969)

 

2i) Hieronymus (Preßburg 1 Nov 1889-1 Sep 1914)

 

3i) Aglaë Karoline Margarete Maria Johanna Marcella (Preßburg 16 Jan 1891-Erlangen 20 Feb 1965); m.Vienna 17 Nov 1924 Franz Joseph Fst zu Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst, Pr von Ratibor u.Corvey (Graz 6 Jun 1894-Schillingsfürst 3 Jan 1970)

 

4i) Karoline Franziska Maria Theresia Johanna Bartholomaea (Dobris 24 Aug 1892-Vienna 24 Apr 1986); m.1st Vienna 10 Jun 1919 Constantin Frhr Economo von San-Serff (Braila 21 Aug 1876-Vienna 21 Oct 1931); m.2nd Achensee 12 Nov 1945 Hermann Oberhummer (Lämbach, Lower Austria 5 Jun 1888-Salzburg 21 Oct 1963)

 

5i) Maria Theresia Ernestine Monika (Berlin 4 Feb 1896-Klosterneuburg 14 Aug 1979); m.Hartenstein 28 Jul 1920 Alexander Gf Kálnoky von Köröspatak (Stockerau 17 Aug 1888-Vienna 21 Feb 1965)

 

6i) Margarethe Ernestine Elisabeth Aglaë Johanna (Vienna 14 Dec 1897-Vienna 30 Aug 1980); m.Vienna 29 Sep 1921 Alain Fst Rohan (Sichrow 16 Jul 1893-Vienna 2 Sep 1976)

 

7i) Isabella Josephine Maria (Miletin, Bohemia 20 Aug 1901-Hall in Tyrol 28 Apr 1987); m.1st Vienna 12 Mar 1931 (div 1933) Nikolaus Frhr von Wyneken; m.2nd Vienna 19 May 1937 Georges Zafiropulo (Marseille 7 Jun 1909-Talis, France 18 Aug 1993)

 

4h) Maria (Munich 17 Dec 1861-Weitwörth 25 Aug 1945); m.Vienna 6 Jun 1885 Eduard Pr von Auersperg (Vienna 8 Jan 1863-Weitwörth 18 Mar 1956)

 

5h) Eduard (24 Mar 1863-18 Apr 1903)

 

6h) Johannes Maria Aloys Otto Heinrich Alexander (Enzesfeld, Lower Austria 12 Sep 1864-Vienna 30 Mar 1937); m.Vienna 27 Apr 1897 Sophie Pss zu Oettingen-Oettingen u.Oettingen-Wallerstein (Hlubosch 4 Oct 1878-Vienna 10 Sep 1944)

 

1i) Karoline Ernestine Franziska Marie (Vienna 23 Dec 1898-Bad Windsheim 27 Apr 1985); m.Vienna 1 Dec 1925 Georg Frhr von und zu Franckenstein (Nördlingen 20 Aug 1898-Würzburg 27 Mar 1965)

 

2i) Ernestine Maria Sophia Johanna (Rothen-Lhotta 12 Jul 1900-Vienna 14 Oct 1990); m.Vienna 10 Dec 1930 Ludwig Gf Marenzi von Tagliuno u.Talgate (Vienna 16 Oct 1894-Vienna 11 May 1983)

 

3i) Carl Maria Johann Alexander Anton (Bucharest 23 Dec 1901-Vienna 26 Dec 1972)

 

4i) Marie Ernestine Karoline Sophie (Rome 25 Oct 1903-Bayreuth 21 Jan 1952); m.Würzburg 25 Nov 1938 Otto Philipp Frhr Groß von Trockau (Würzburg 10 Nov 1890-Trockau 21 Feb 1957)

 

5i) Aloys Alexander (London 24 Mar 1906-Bad Ischl 18 Jun 1998); m.1st London 20 Sep 1935 Dilys Marten (Glamorgan 7 Mar 1912-Tenby 3 Nov 1943); m.2nd Salzburg 21 Jul 1949 Christine Strohschneider (b.Steeg, Austria 9 Nov 1924)

 

1j) Johannes Carl (b.Linz 13 Feb 1938); m.Salzburg 20 Jul 1968 Karin Strohschneider (b.Graz 29 Nov 1937)

 

1k) Sophie (b.Salzburg 8 Feb 1969); m.Salzburg 23 May 1995 Wolfgang Beindl (b.Salzburg 26 Jan 1966)

 

2k) Margriet Marie Veronika (b.Salzburg 17 Jan 1970); m.Salzburg 5 Jun 1999 Bernhard Kurzweil (b.Salzburg 13 May 1967)

 

2j) Nikolaus Alexander (b.Tenby 6 Apr 1940); m.(civ) Korneuburg 7 Aug 1969 (rel) Mondsee 14 Aug 1969 Johanna Fetter (b.Korneuburg 4 Dec 1942)

 

1k) Therese (b.Vienna 8 Feb 1970); m.Vienna (civ) 5 Feb 1993 (rel) 27 Feb 1993 Stephan Rr von Stockert (b.Vienna 10 Feb 1962)

 

2k) Johannes Carl (b.Vienna 20 Apr 1972); m.St.Gilgen, Salzburg 25 Apr 2009 (rel) Klosterneuburg 9 May 2009 Katharina Ritschl (b.Krems 1 Sep 1983)

 

1l) Philippa Alexandra Ilse Christina Johanna (b.Mar 2012)

 

3j) Michael Alexander (Steeg 26 Jun 1950-Steeg 10 May 1965)

 

4j) Alexander (b.Bad Goisern, Austria 1 Oct 1955)

 

6i) Aloysia (Louise) Alexandra (London 24 Mar 1906-Berlin 11 Apr 1976); m.Salzburg 31 Oct 1936 Otto von Simson (Berlin-Dahlem 17 Jul 1912-Berlin-Dahlem 23 May 1993)

 

7i) Johann (Bucharest 12 Mar 1908-Feb 1910)

 

8i) Peter Karl Maria Anton Pius Benediktus Markus Johannes (Rome 25 Apr 1915-New York 7 Nov 2003 [14 Nov 2003, per CEDRE]); m.1st Tena, Colombia 8 Sep 1945 (div 1951) Lyna Elisa Rodriguez Maldonado (Brussels 3 Jun 1914-Lausanne 21 Apr 2006); m.2nd Havana 8 Mar 1951 Lee Russel Jones (New York 27 Jan 1924-New York 27 May 2005)

 

1j) Alexandra Carlota Sophy (b.Bogotá 26 Sep 1946); m.New York 5 Mar 1981 (div 1985) Taki Theodorakopoulos (b.Athens 15 Aug 1937); note: some say this marriage occurred in 1975

 

2j) Peter (b.New York 1 Mar 1955); m.Sandwich, New Hampshire 8 Aug 1981 Jane West McGrath (b.Okinawa 1 Apr 1954)

 

1k) David Johannes (b.Albuquerque, New Mexico 22 Jun 1987)

 

2k) Peter Benjamin (b.Albuquerque 26 May 1989)

 

3j) Victoria (b.New York 28 Dec 1958); m.Claryville, New York 29 Aug 1987 Brian Marx Culhane (b.New York 2 Sep 1954)

 

9i) Sophie Marie Karoline Johanna Ernestine (b.Vienna 19 Apr 1917); m.Bogota 30 Jul 1948 Alberto Carillo Leiser (Barranquilla, Colombia 15 Aug 1920-Bogota 28 May 2008)

 

2g) Heinrich (26 Sep 1828-31 Jan 1846)

 

3g) Pauline (1831-1832)

 

8f) Marie Klementine (9 Mar 1789-1 Oct 1863); m.17 May 1820 Heinrich Gf von Schönburg-Glauchau (d.1881; below)

 

9f) Otto Hermann (18 Mar 1791-27 Mar 1846)

 

2e) Alban Karl Friedrich, b.and d.31 Mar 1763

 

4d) Christiane Theresia Eleonore (19 Dec 1713-8 Apr 1780); m.24 Oct 1731 Friedrich Wilhelm Christian Frhr von Kotzau (d.26 Apr 1739)

 

5d) Sophie Wilhelmine, Prioress at Wolmirstedt (13 Mar 1715-1769)

 

6d) Luise Friederike (5 Oct 1716-21 Jun 1717)

 

7d) Sophie Charlotte (7 Nov 1718-3 Dec 1770)

 

8d) Wilhelm Christian (13 Jan 1720-27 Jul 1755); m.27 Sep 1751 Johanna Gfn von Schönburg-Wechselburg (29 Aug 1733-28 Apr 1805)

 

1e) Friederike Eleonore (24 Nov 1752-5 Sep 1761)

 

9d) Johann August (24 Jun 1721-29 Dec 1721)

 

10d) Erdmuthe Magdalena (17 Nov 1722-27 Mar 1806); m.5 Jun 1753 Friedrich Albrecht Gf von Schönburg (d.18 Dec 1786)

 

12c) Christian Heinrich Gf von Schönburg-Waldenburg (13 Nov 1682-27 Jan 1753); m.28 Apr 1715 Friederike Auguste Schenkin von Limpurg-Speckfeld (26 Jan 1694-28 Jul 1746)

 

1d) Christiane Friederike (b.and d.5 Apr 1716)

 

2d) Christian August von Schönburg-Waldenburg (6 Jul 1717-29 Jul 1754)

 

3d) Sophie Henriette Friederike (4 Jul 1718-12 Apr 1757); m.1st 5 Dec 1737 Friedrich Gf von Welz (d.3 Jul 1741); m.2nd 12 Jul 1743 Johann Philipp Gf von Löwenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg (d.13 Apr 1757)

 

4d) Friedrich Heinrich (28 Oct 1719-3 Jan 1720)

 

5d) Otto Vollrath (26 Jan 1721-31 Aug 1721)

 

6d) Magdalena Elisabeth Eleonore (10 May 1723-11 Aug 1723)

 

7d) Vollrathine Sophie Henriette (19 Aug 1724-10 Jun 1725)

 

13c) Maria Christiana (27 Nov 1683-25 Dec 1742)

 

14c) Luise Albertine (9 Mar 1686-7 Dec 1740); m.10 Nov 1703 Otto Gf zu Solms-Laubach (d.16 Feb 1743)

 

15c) Emilie Antonie Auguste (12 Nov 1690-11 Feb 1749)

 

5b) Juliane Sophie (b.24 Nov 1644, d.by 26 Jan 1645)

 

6b) Juliane Marie (8 Dec 1645-23 Apr 1683); m.24 Nov 1679 Christian Ernst Gf von Schönburg (d.24 Apr 1718)

 

7b) Ernst Siegmund (18 Mar 1647-1 Jun 1648)

 

8b) Agnes Elisabeth (27 Aug 1648-4 Apr 1683)

 

9b) Sophie Eleonore (16 Oct 1649-17 Oct 1703); m.20 Oct 1667 Johann Georg Gf von Mansfeld (d.1 Jan 1710)

 

11a) Veit (17 Nov 1602-17 Dec 1651)

 

12a) Christian Heinrich (26 Dec 1604-k.a.Calenberg 17 Jul 1626)

 

13a) Elisabeth (17 Jul 1605-30 May 1639)

 

14a) Agnes (27 Jul 1606-3 Mar 1643); m.19 Feb 1633 Christian von Schönburg (d.10 Aug 1664)

 

 

 

 

 

B. Schönburg-Glauchau

 

SECTION 1: Schönburg-Hinterglauchau

 

 

Otto Ernst Gf von Schönburg-Hinterglauchau (12 Dec 1681-8 Dec 1746); m.24 Oct 1710 Wilhelmine Gfn zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (22 Sep 1692-9 May 1772)

 

1a) Heinrich Ernst Gf von Schönburg-Rochsburg (18 Sep 1711-2 Jun 1778); m.10 May 1747 Magdalena Luise Frn Elstern von Ederheimb (17 Mar 1720-27 Mar 1798)

 

1b) Friedrich Ernst (11 Aug 1748-4 Sep 1770)

 

2b) Ludwig Ernst (22 Feb 1750-19 Apr 1815); m.16 Apr 1785 Karoline Gfn zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein (18 Jul 1755-1809)

 

1c) Therese Henriette Albertine (12 Jul 1797-Feb 1798)

 

3b) Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst (16 Sep 1751-17 Jan 1816)

 

4b) Karoline Antonie Luise (8 Dec 1752-15 Jun 1818); m.28 May 1776 Heinrich Gf von Reichenbach-Goschütz (d.11 Mar 1790)

 

5b) Wilhelmine Eleonore Sidonie (22 Oct 1756-25 Nov 1822); m.18 Feb 1789 Karl Adolf von der Heyden (d.19 Jun 1793)

 

6b) Albrecht Gottlob Ernst (25 Apr 1758-29 Jun 1758)

 

7b) Heinrich Ernst (29 Apr 1760-19 Apr 1825); m.1st 13 Nov 1792 Pss Sophie Wilhelmine von Schoenaich-Carolath (14 Jan 1766-4 Jul 1795); m.2nd 31 Dec 1802 Wilhelmine Ernestine Koehler (15 Apr 1768-8 Jan 1838)

 

1c) Adolfine Sophie Wilhelmine Henriette Ernestine (30 Dec 1809-12 Mar 1880); m.27 May 1832 Adolf von Wilucki (d.3 Jul 1890)

 

8b) Magdalena Luise (16 Mar 1762-11 Aug 1833); m.1790 Joseph Michael Frhr von Ehrenfels (d.9 Mar 1843)

 

2a) Wilhelmine Johanna Lusie (19 Apr 1713-6 Mar 1780); m.1 Jun 1751 Friedrich August von Ponickau

 

3a) Sophie Henriette (14 Aug 1714-30 Jan 1734)

 

4a) Otto Christian Ernst (13 Nov 1715-2 Sep 1718)

 

5a) Juliane Albertine (6 Jan 1717-25 Dec 1719)

 

6a) Ernst Wilhelm Karl (13 Nov 1718-12 Dec 1720)

 

7a) Albrecht Christian Ernst Gf von Schönburg-Hinterglauchau (22 Jan 1720-Vienna 9 Mar 1799); m.1st 1747 Karoline von Carlowitz (illeg.dau.of Mgve Karl of Brandenburg-Schwedt) (12 Dec 1731-16 Sep 1755); m.2nd 19 Jul 1757 Magdalena Gfn von Schönburg (28 Jan 1727-1 Jan 1772); m.3rd 14 Nov 1785 Anna Gfn von Starhemberg (4 Dec 1756-12 Dec 1787); m.4th 18 Jan 1790 Barbara Hahn (15 Sep 1772-1833)

 

1b) Ernestine Karoline Wilhelmine Albertine (6 Jun 1748-21 Mar 1810); m.2 Nov 1770 Karl Gf Finck von Finckenstein (d.18 Apr 1818)

 

2b) Friedrich Wilhelm Karl Ernst (9 Jan 1751-17 Jun 1751)

 

3b) Christian Wilhelm Karl Friedrich Ernst (14 Jun 1752-9 Mar 1770)

 

4b) Franziska Henriette Ernestine (26 Aug 1758-8 Sep 1780); m.5 Apr 1779 Joseph Franz Xaver Gf von Nauendorff (d.30 Dec 1801)

 

5b) Albrecht Heinrich Gottlob Otto Ernst (6 Apr 1760-9 Nov 1817); m.2 Aug 1802 Wilhelmine Frn McNevin O'Kelly von Aughrim (27 Jun 1783-16 Aug 1853)

 

6b) Franz Gottlob Albrecht Christian Ernst Gf von Schönburg-Rochsburg (20 Apr 1761-8 Jan 1841)

 

7b) GOTTLOB Karl Ludwig Christian Ernst Gf u.Hr von Schönburg-Hinterglauchau (Serene Highness) (27 Aug 1762-1 May 1842); m.31 Jul 1789 Henriette Gfn von Hochberg (24 Feb 1767-26 Dec 1836)

 

1c) Charlotte Henriette Ferdinande Luise (5 Jun 1790-11 Jan 1791)

 

2c) Luise Emilie Henriette (9 Sep 1791-27 Aug 1847)

 

3c) Ferdinand Heinrich Fürchtegott Ernst (28 Feb 1793-4 Dec 1793)

 

4c) HEINRICH Gottlob Otto Ernst Gf u.Hr von Schönburg-Hinterglauchau (14 Sep 1794-12 Mar 1881); m.17 May 1820 Klementine Pss von Schönburg-Waldenburg (1789-1863; above)

 

1d) Henriette Marie Elisabeth (1 Nov 1821-9 Dec 1899)

 

2d) Friedrich Wilhelm Edmund (22 May 1823-12 Oct 1897); m.3 Nov 1852 Gabrielle Pss zu Windisch-Grätz (23 Jul 1827-23 Aug 1917)

 

3d) Friedrich Alfred (17 Apr 1827-24 Jul 1855)

 

4d) RICHARD KLEMENS Gf u.Hr von Schönburg-Hinterglauchau 1881 (Berlin 19 Nov 1829-Berlin 19 Oct 1900); m.1st 29 Nov 1856 Ottilie Pss von Schönburg-Waldenburg (1830-1880; above); m.2nd Karlsruhe 26 Oct 1886 Frieda Frn von Fabrice (Pegau 29 Aug 1864-21 Sep 1943)

 

5c) Hermann Albrecht Heinrich Ernst (7 Feb 1796-14 May 1841); m.23 Feb 1830 Sophie Katharina Josephine Frn von Wrede (23 Nov 1811-16 Jun 1876)

 

1d) Marie Hermine Julie Ferdinande Alexandra (26 May 1831-22 Aug 1885)

 

2d) Mathilde Julie Sophie Adolfine (Lemberg 4 Dec 1833-Linz 30 Mar 1895); m.24 Oct 1860 Rudolf Josef Gf Kottulinsky (Neudau 13 Sep 1810-Linz 11 Aug 1892)

 

6c) Emilie Henriette Albertine Charlotte (12 Jul 1797-8 Feb 1798)

 

7c) Otto Heinrich Ludwig (14 Dec 1798-7 Sep 1804)

 

8c) Ernst Ferdinand Ludwig Heinrich (21 May 1800-23 Jul 1868)

 

9c) Ferdinand Gustav Ernst (9 May 1802-11 Aug 1827)

 

10c) Gotthelf Georg Heinrich Ernst (19 Aug 1803-24 Apr 1833)

 

11c) Charlotte Emilie (5 Jul 1808-9 Apr 1881)

 

8b) Hermann Friedrich Heinrich Gottlob Ernst (31 Jul 1763-15 Mar 1764)

 

9b) Albertine Ernestine Christiane (2 May 1765-11 Jun 1836); m.8 Nov 1786 Johann Ernst von Hopffgarten (d.7 Mar 1798)

 

8a) Luise Auguste (12 Sep 1721-29 Jan 1734)

 

9a) Antonie Friederike (10 Jul 1723-15 Mar 1795); m.16 Feb 1762 Leopold Ludwig von Kleist (d.5 May 1790)

 

10a) Johann Ernst (4 Mar 1726-1 Jul 1806); m.1st 13 Feb 1751 Charlotte Henriette Julie von Weissenbach (14 Sep 1715-23 Dec 1783); m.2nd 22 Oct 1784 Luise Charlotte Gfn zu Stolberg-Stolberg (16 Nov 1746-5 Apr 1811)

 

11a) Christiane Marie Elisabeth (24 Mar 1727-16 Nov 1727)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

***********

 

SECTION 2: Schönburg-Forderglauchau

 

The present members of this line bear the title Graf/Gräfin u.Herr/Herrin von Schönburg-Glauchau (Illustrious Highness).

 

 

KARL HEINRICH ALBAN Gf von Schönburg-Forderglauchau (18 Nov 1804-23 Mar 1864); m.15 Jan 1824 Amalie Jenison Gfn von Walworth (11 Jan 1806-3 Apr 1880)

 

1a) Marie (Wechselburg 5 Dec 1825-Villa Engel bei Lindau 7 Oct 1869); m.Wechselburg 20 Apr 1846 Otto Gf von Quadt zu Wykradt und Isny (Isny 27 Sep 1817-Munich 23 Jun 1899)

 

2a) Karl Heinrich (b.and d.17 Oct 1826)

 

3a) Ida (14 Jun 1829-3 Apr 1902); m.7 Jun 1853 Bernhard Frhr von Fabrice (d.29 Jun 1866)

 

4a) Olga-Klara (Wechselburg 28 Jan 1831-Frankfurt 16 Mar 1868); m.Pillnitz 20 Apr 1852 Wilhelm Fst zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg (Stuttgart 19 Mar 1817-Karlsruhe 10 Mar 1887)

 

5a) KARL Heinrich Wolf Wilhelm Franz Gf u.Hr von Schönburg-[Forder]Glauchau (Wechselburg 13 May 1832-Geneva 27 Nov 1898); m.1st 10 Nov 1864 Adelheid Gfn von Rechteren-Limpurg (1 Feb 1845-25 Jul 1873); m.2nd Brussels 19 Mar 1879 Css Sophie d'Ursel (Brussels 29 Jun 1851-Wechselburg 29 Feb 1932)

 

1b) JOACHIM Maria Joseph Franz de Paula Anton Alfons Gf.u.Hr von Schönburg, Gf.u.Hr zu Glauchau u.Waldenburg (Wechselburg 20 Jul 1873-Leipzig 3 Jul 1943); m.Prague 1 Oct 1898 Oktavia Gfn Chotek von Chotkowa u.Wognin (Brussels 5 May 1873-Waldsee 29 Nov 1946)

 

1c) Friedrich CARL Heinrich Ludwig Bohuslaw Anton Jakob Joseph Joachim Maria Alfons Gf.u.Hr von Schönburg, Gf.u.Hr zu Glauchau u.Waldenburg (Wechselburg 26 Jul 1899-k.a.Breslau 12 Apr 1945); m.Vienna 28 Apr 1927 Maria Anna Gfn Baworowska (Kopyczynce 16 Sep 1902-Bendorf 24 Nov 1988)

 

1d) Maria Franziska Adelheid Josepha Philomena Coletta Rudolfine Octavie Theresia Dorothea Felicitas (Glauchau 5 Mar 1928-Ehreshoven 28 Jun 2014)

 

2d) JOACHIM Heinrich Maria Carl Rudolf Franz Xaver Joseph Antonius Christophorus Hubertus Alfons Gf.u.Hr von Schönburg, Gf.u.Hr zu Glauchau u.Waldenburg (Glauchau 4 Feb 1929-Landshut 29 Sep 1998); m.1st (civ) Wadersloh 21 Oct 1957 (rel) Münster 23 Oct 1957 (div 1986) Beatrix Gfn Széchényi de Sárvár et Felsövidék (b.Heiligenstein, Hungary 30 Jan 1930); m.2nd (morganatically) Munich 18 Jul 1986 Ursula Zwicker (b.Gauting 30 Apr 1951)

 

1e) Maria(Maya)-Felicitas Alexandra Albertina Assunta Anna Fernanda Beatrix (b.Berlin-Steglitz 15 Aug 1958); m.(civ) Munich 29 Aug 1985 (div 1993) Friedrich Christian Flick (b.Sulzbach-Rosenberg 19 Sep 1944)

 

2e) Mariae Gloria Ferdinanda Joachima Josephine Wilhelmine Huberta (b.Stuttgart-Degerloch 23 Feb 1960); m.Regensburg 31 May 1980 Johannes Fst von Thurn und Taxis (Schloß Höfling 5 Jun 1926-Munich 14 Dec 1990)

 

3e) Carl-Alban Maria László Gebhard Rudolf Johannes Georg Hubertus Kisito, renounced his succession rights 1995 (b.Lomé, Togo 2 Feb 1966); m.London 1 Aug 1995 (rel) Hamburg 2 Sep 1995 Juliet Beechy-Fowler (b.Hamburg 10 Aug 1966)

 

1f) Hubertus Maria Joachim Nicolas Maximilian Leopold Carl Ludwig Denis (b.Hamburg 19 Dec 1996)

 

2f) Benedikt Maria Leopold Joseph Friedrich Jacob Franziskus Gelroy (b.Hamburg 7 Sep 1999)

 

4e) ALEXANDER Gf.u.Hr von Schönburg, Gf.u.Hr zu Glauchau u.Waldenburg (b.Mogadishu, Somalia 15 Aug 1969); m.(civ) Berlin 30 Apr 1999 (rel) Heusenstamm 29 May 1999 Irina Pss of Hesse (b.Munich 1 Apr 1971)

 

1f) Maria-Letitia Jolanta (b.Berlin 30 Jul 2001)

 

2f) Maximus Carolus Joachim Maria (b.Berlin 25 May 2003)

 

3f) Valentin Polykarp Josef Maria (b.Berlin 23 Feb 2005)

 

5e) [acc.to GHdA, ex 2] Anabel Maya-Felicitas Sarah Christin (b.Munich 10 Jun 1980)

 

3d) Marie Octavie Antonia Maximiliana Philomena Josepha Theresia Augustina (b.Wechselburg 13 Jun 1930); m.Heiligenberg 8 Jun 1953 Albert Bartels (Zerbst 17 Sep 1911-Munich 1 May 1973)

 

4d) Rudolf Maria Emil Franz Friedrich Carl Antonius Christopherus Hubertus Joseph Wenzel Michael (b.Wechselburg 25 Sep 1932); m.(civ) Hechingen 19 May 1971 (rel) Donaueschingen 22 May 1971 Marie Luise Pss of Prussia (b.Konstanz 18 Sep 1945)

 

1e) Sophie Anastasia Wilhelmine Marie Antoinette (b.Malaga 17 May 1979); m.Ronda 21 Sep 2013 Carles Andreu Alacreu

 

2e) Friedrich Wilhelm Simeon Heinrich Dionysius Joachim Rudolf Maria Adalbert (b.Malaga 27 Apr 1985)

 

5d) Maria Assunta Adelheid Josepha Benedikta Philomena Theresia Pudentiana (b.Wechselburg 19 May 1935); m.(civ) Heiligenberg, Baden 18 Jul 1958 (rel) Birnau am Bodensee 10 Sep 1958 Josef Ferdinand Gf von Oppersdorff (Ober-Altwaltersdorf 26 Mar 1922-Munich 8 Jul 2008)

 

6d) Johannes Ernst Heinrich Maria Carl Antonius Hubertus Christopherus Benedictus Georg (b.Wechselburg 10 Jun 1938); m.(morganatically) Stuttgart (civ) 30 Apr 1971 (rel) 17 May 1971 (div 1986) Margarete Bartler (b.Schwenningen am Neckar 26 Nov 1936)

 

1e) Marie-Antonia Josepha Huberta Margarete Beatrix (b.Stuttgart 30 Jan 1972)

 

7d) Carl Georg Adam Ernst Heinrich Joseph Antonius Benedictus Christophorus Hubertus Sylvester Maria (b.Wechselburg 31 Dec 1940); m.(civ) Schwanewede 21 Mar 1970 (rel) Heggen 16 May 1970 Madeleine Gfn von Spee (b.Ahausen 25 Feb 1949)

 

1e) Friedrich-Christian Carl Georg Hubertus Joachim Antonius Christopherus Paphnutius Timotheus Joseph Maria (b.Bremen 22 Aug 1971); m.Zwickau 6 Jul 2001 (rel) 7 Jul 2001 Claudia Ullmann (b.Zwickau 19 Sep 1972)

 

1f) Constantin Franz Ferdinand Carl Joseph Maria (b.Werdau 27 Feb 2001)

 

2f) Ludwig Johannes Maximilian Hubertus Josef Maria (b.Speyer 14 Jul 2003)

 

3f) Philipp Emanuel Alexander Joachim Josef Maria (b.Kandel 10 Oct 2006)

 

2e) Stephanie Maria Assunta Adelheid Madeleine Huberta Martina (b.Ansbach 30 Jan 1974)

 

3e) Michaela Maria Elisabeth Rudolfine Madeleine Huberta Jacoba (b.Würzburg 25 Jul 1975); m.Vienna 2 Apr 2004 (rel) Wechselburg 15 May 2004 Alexander Ritter von Miller zu Aichholz (b.13 Aug 1966)

 

4e) Gabriela Maria Octavia Walburga Huberta Madeleine Jacoba (b.Würzburg 25 Jul 1975)

 

5e) Johannes-Joachim Carl Georg Michael Wolf Heinrich Hubertus Antonius Christopherus Alban Maria (b.Albstadt-Ebingen 29 Sep 1976); m.Glauchau 5 May 2007 (rel) 19 May 2007 Ivonne von Opel (b.Mainz 13 Jun 1973)

 

1f) Carl Georg Benedikt Thaddäus Alban Maria (b.Mainz 29 Feb 2008)

 

2f) Maximiliane Louise Gabriela Huberta Johanna Maria (b.Mainz 30 May 2009)

 

3f) Albert Christian Ernst Hubertus Johannes Maria (b.Mainz 17 Jul 2010)

 

8d) Maria Josephine Luitgarde Franziska Philomena Antonia Coletta Adelheid Gertrud Elisabeth (b.Wechselburg 16 Nov 1943); m.Bad Waldsee 19 Jun 1971 Franz Egon Frhr von Wendt (b.Untermaubach 6 Mar 1944)

 

2c) Adelheid (Wechselburg 28 Jul 1900-Bad Waldsee 7 Jan 1987); m.Wechselburg 6 May 1920 Franz Fst Ludwig von Waldburg zu Wolfegg und Waldsee (Waldsee 25 Aug 1892-Florence 1 May 1989)

 

3c) Wolfgang (3 Oct 1901-5 Oct 1901)

 

4c) Wilhelmine Aloysia Karoline Sidonie Marie Josepha Adelheid Hedwig (Glauchau 17 Oct 1902-Biberach an der Riß 25 Sep 1964); m.Wechselburg 18 Jan 1921 Maximilian Pr zu Fürstenberg (Prague 31 Mar 1896-Donaueschingen 6 Apr 1959)

 

5c) Maria Immaculata (Wechselburg 22 Aug 1904-Bertholdstein, Styria 13 May 1999)

 

6c) Elisabeth Karoline Theresia Maria Josepha Leopoldine Adelheid (Glauchau 11 Nov 1905-Hüfingen 25 Oct 1999)

 

7c) Franziska Sophie Emmanuela Johanna Maria Josepha Adelheid (Dresden 25 Dec 1907-Dresden 10 Jan 1965)

 

8c) Ernst Heinrich Ferdinand Maria Joseph Antonius (Glauchau 15 Jan 1910-k.a.Bromberg 5 Sep 1939)

 

9c) Maria Agnes Henriette Caroline Adelheid Anna Josepha Sophie (Wechselburg 21 Jan 1912-Freiburg-Ebnet 6 Jul 1994); m.Berlin 17 Sep 1935 Felix Fleischer (Wechselburg 17 Jun 1908-Freiburg-Ebnet 10 Aug 1990)