RUTLAND

 

 

 

The children of the Dukes of Rutland and Marquesses of Granby bear the title Lord/Lady before their Christian names. The children of the Viscounts Canterbury and the Lords Manners bear the prefix "Honourable" before their Christian names.

 

 

 

Part 1

 

Sir Robert Manners, of Etal (d.1495), m.Eleanor de Ros, sister of the 10th Lord De Ros and daughter of the 9th Lord; her issue became in 1508 co-heirs, and in 1512 sole heirs, to the titles and estates of that family, including Belvoir Castle; they had issue:

 

1a) Sir George, 11th Lord de Ros 1512 (d.27 Oct 1513); m.ca 1490 Anne St.Leger (1476-21 Apr 1526), niece of King Edward IV

 

1b) Thomas, cr 1525 Earl of Rutland (d.20 Sep 1543); m.1st Elizabeth Lovel; m.2nd by 1523 Eleanor Paston (d.Holywell 1551)

 

1c) Henry, 2nd Earl of Rutland (23 Sep 1526-17 Sep 1563); m.1st Holywell 3 Jul 1536 Lady Margaret Neville (d.Holywell 13 Oct 1559); m.2nd 1560 Bridget, Lady Morrison, ne Hussey (d.12 Jan 1601)

 

1d) Edward, 3rd Earl of Rutland (12 Jul 1549-London 14 Apr 1587); m.1573 Isabel Holcroft (d.Stepney 14 Jan 1606)

 

1e) Elizabeth, 15th Baroness de Ros (ca Jan 1576-London 1 May 1591); m.Newark 13 Jan 1589 William Cecil [later, 2nd Earl of Exeter] (d.6 Jul 1640); her son, the 16th Lord de Ros, dsp 1618

 

2d) John, 4th Earl of Rutland (d.Nottingham 24 Feb 1588); m.by 1575 Cicely Fitton (d.1595)

 

1e) Edward (b.before 1576, d.aged 7 weeks)

 

2e) Roger, 5th Earl of Rutland (6 Oct 1576-Cambridge 26 Jun 1612); m.Elizabeth Sydney (1585-1612)

 

3e) Francis, 6th Earl of Rutland, suc 1618 as 17th Lord de Ros (1578-Bishops Stortford 17 Dec 1632); m.1st 6 May 1602 Mrs Frances Bevill, ne Knyvet; m.2nd after 26 Oct 1608 Cecily, Lady Hungerford, ne Tufton (d.1653)

 

1f) [by 1st m.] Katherine, 18th Baroness de Ros (d.Waterford Oct 1649); m.1st 16 May 1620 George Villiers, Duke of Buckingham (d.23 Aug 1628); m.2nd Randal MacDonnell, Marquess of Antrim (d.3 Feb 1682); her son, the 2nd Duke, was 19th Lord de Ros

 

2f) [by 2nd m.] Henry, Lord Roos (d.1613)

 

3f) [by 2nd m.] Francis, Lord Roos (d.5 Mar 1620)

 

4e) George, 7th Earl of Rutland (ca 1580-London 29 Mar 1641); m.Aldenham 3 Mar 1605 Mrs Frances Baesh, ne Carey

 

5e) Sir Oliver

 

6e) Bridget; m.Robert Tyrwhitt, of Kettleby

 

7e) Frances (Winkbourne, Notts 22 Oct 1588-ca 1643); m.1603 William Willoughby, 3rd Lord Willoughby of Parham (1584-Knaith 28 Aug 1617); the Barony of de Ros was eventually inherited by her descendants

 

3d) Elizabeth; m.Sir William Courtenay, of Powderham Castle

 

2c) Sir John,of Haddon Hall (d.4 Jun 1611); m.Dorothy Vernon (d.24 Jun 1584)

 

1d) Sir George, of Haddon Hall (d.23 Apr 1623); m.1 Aug 1593 Grace Pierpont

 

1e) John, 8th Earl of Rutland (Aylestone, Leics 10 Jun 1604-Nether Haddon 29 Sep 1679); m.Barnwell Castle 1628 Hon. Frances Montagu (1613-19 May 1671)

 

1f) JOHN, 9th Earl of Rutland, cr 1679 Lord Manners of Haddon, cr 1703 Duke of Rutland and Marquess of Granby (29 May 1638-Belvoir Castle 10 Jan 1711); m.1st Highgate 13 Jul 1658 (div 1666) Lady Anne Pierrepont (1631- ); m.2nd Ampthill Park 10 Nov 1671 Lady Diana Shirley, ne Bruce (d.Belvoir Castle 15 Jul 1672); m.3rd Exton, Rutland 8 Jan 1674 Hon. Katherine Noel (10 Aug 1657-24 Jan 1733)

 

1g) Robert (b.and d.Belvoir Castle 15 Jul 1672)

 

2g) Catherine (19 May 1675-London 7 Mar 1723); m.Sep 1692 John Leveson-Gower, Lord Gower (7 Jan 1675-Belvoir Castle 31 Aug 1709)

 

3g) JOHN, 2nd Duke of Rutland (18 Sep 1676-Southampton House 22 Feb 1721); m.1st 17 Aug 1693 Lady Catherine Russell (23 Aug 1676-Southampton House 30 Oct 1711); m.2nd 1 Jan 1713 Hon. Lucy Sherard (d.27 Oct 1751)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1h) John, 3rd Duke of Rutland (1696-1779); for him and his issue, see Part 2 below

 

2h) William, of Croxton Park (1697-1772)

 

1i) [illegitimate] John (d.23 Sep 1792); m.Old Cambus, Haddington 4 Sep 1765 Louisa Tollemache, 7th Countess of Dysart (2 Jul 1745-Ham House 22 Sep 1740) issue, Earls of Dysart

 

3h) Catherine (d.18 Feb 1780); m.29 Oct 1726 Rt.Hon. Henry Pelham, Prime Minister (1696-6 Mar 1754)

 

4h) Frances; m.2 Sep 1732 Hon. Richard Arundell (d.1759)

 

5h) Elizabeth (d.22 Mar 1730); m.John Monckton, Viscount Galway (1695-15 Jul 1751)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

6h) Robert (1717-31 May 1782); m.1st Hon. Lucy Sherard; m.2nd 1 Jan 1756 Mary Digges (1737-22 Feb 1829); he had issue, including:

 

1i) [by 1st m.?] a son, of Bloxholm; or he may be the same as 3i

 

2i) Mary, of Bloxholm; m.William Hamilton Nisbet, of Dirleton and Belhaven (1747-1822)

 

3i) Robert Manners (2 Jan 1758-9 Jun 1823)

 

7h) Caroline (d.10 Nov 1769); m.1st Sir Henry Harpur, Bt.; m.2nd 17 Jul 1753 Sir Robert Burdett, 4th Bt. (d.15 Feb 1797)

 

8h) Lucy (d.London 18 Jun 1788); m.28 Oct 1742 William Graham, 2nd Duke of Montrose (27 Aug 1712-Twickenham 23 Sep 1790)

 

4g) Dorothy (13 Sep 1681-27 Apr 1739); m.1707 Baptist Noel, 3rd Earl of Gainsborough (1684-17 Apr 1714)

 

2f) Frances (Haddon 2 Dec 1630-2 Dec 1669); m.London 8 Dec 1646 John Cecil, 4th Earl of Exeter (1628-Burghley House 1 Feb 1678)

 

3f) Grace (Haddon 1632-15 Feb 1700); m.1st Patrick Chaworth, 3rd Viscount Chaworth (d.15 Feb 1699); m.2nd Sir William Langhorn, Bt. (d.26 Feb 1715)

 

4f) Margaret (London 16__-Paris shortly before 30 Aug 1682); m.ca 1655 James Cecil, 3rd Earl of Salisbury (d.May 1683)

 

5f) Dorothy (Belvoir Castle 16__-Jun 1698); m.22 Sep 1669 Anthony Ashley Cooper, 2nd Earl of Shaftesbury (Wimborne St.Giles 16 Jan 1652-Wimborne St.Giles 2 Nov 1699)

 

6f) Elizabeth (d.7 Dec 1700); m.1669 James Annesley, 2nd Earl of Anglesey (d.1 Apr 1690)

 

7f) Anne (London ca 1655- ); m.Apr 1672 Scrope Howe, of Langar, Notts [later, Viscount Howe] (Nov 1648-Langar 26 Jan 1713)

 

2e) Elizabeth; m.14 Apr 1616 Robert Sutton, Lord Lexinton (d.13 Oct 1668)

 

3e) Eleanor 9d.London 23 Oct 1679); m.3 Oct 1620 Lewis Watson, Lord Rockingham (1584-5 Jan 1653)

 

4e) Frances (d.1652); m.Nicholas Saunderson, 2nd Viscount Castleton (d.13 Nov 1640)

 

5e) Mary; m.Sir Sachville Crowe, of Llanherne, Bt. (d.Fleet Prison 1683)

 

3c) Roger (d.1607)

 

4c) Sir Thomas; m.Theodosia Newton issue

 

5c) Oliver (d.1563)

 

6c) Gertrude (d.1567); m.London 28 Apr 1539 George Talbot, 6th Earl of Shrewsbury (ca 1522-Sheffield Manor 18 Nov 1590)

 

7c) Anne; m.Henry Neville, 5th Earl of Westmorland (1524/5-10 Feb 1564)

 

8c) Frances (d.1576); m.Henry Nevill, 6th Lord Bergavenny (d.10 Feb 1587)

 

9c) Katherine; m.Sir Henry Capell

 

10c) Elizabeth; m.Sir John Savage

 

2b) Sir Oliver

 

3b) Sir Richard; m.1st Margaret Dymoke (d.1550); m.2nd Lady Coffyn

 

1c) John

 

4b) Anne; m.Sir Henry Capel

 

5b) Eleanor; m.John Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Bath (d.10 Feb 1561)

 

6b) Elizabeth; m.Thomas Sandys, 2nd Lord Sandys (d.1559/60)

 

7b) Katherine; m.Sir Robert Constable

 

8b) Margaret; m.1st Sir Henry Strangways; m.2nd Robert Heneage

 

2a) Edward

 

3a) Elizabeth; m.Sir William Fairfax

 

4a) Dorothy; m.Thomas Fairfax

 

5a) Cicely; m.Thomas Fairfax

 

 

 

 

Part 2

 

 

JOHN Manners, 3rd Duke of Rutland, Marquess of Granby, etc (Southampton House 21 Oct 1696-Rutland House 29 May 1779; see Part 1, above); m.Kelham 27 Aug 1717 Hon Bridget Sutton (London 30 Nov 1699-Kelham 16 Jun 1734)

 

1a) John, Marquess of Granby (2 Jan 1721-Scarboriugh 18 Oct 1770); m.London 3 Sep 1750 Lady Frances Seymour (18 Jul 1728-London 25 Jan 1761)

 

1b) John, known improperly as Lord Roos (29 Aug 1751-2 Jun 1760)

 

2b) Frances (24 Mar 1753-15 Oct 1792); m.1st Sutton Court House, Chiswick 9 Jul 1772 (div 1777) George Carpenter, 2nd Earl of Tyrconnell (30 Jun1750-West End, Surrey 15 Apr 1805); m.2nd 27 Oct 1777 Philip Leslie

 

3b) CHARLES, 4th Duke of Rutland, etc (15 Mar 1754-Phoenix Lodge, Dublin (he was Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland) 24 Oct 1787); m.London 26 Dec 1775 Lady Mary Isabella Somerset (1 Aug 1756-London 2 Sep 1831)

 

1c) Elizabeth Isabella (28 Aug 1776-5 Oct 1853); m.21 Aug 1798 Richard Norman

 

2c) JOHN HENRY, 5th Duke of Rutland, etc (Rutland House 4 Jan 1778-Belvoir Castle 20 Jan 1857); m.London 22 Apr 1799 Lady Elizabeth Howard (13 Nov 1780-Belvoir Castle 28 Nov 1825)

 

1d) Caroline Isabella (25 May 1800-18 Dec 1804)

 

2d) Elizabeth Frederica (10 Dec 1802-20 Mar 1886); m.7 Mar 1822 Andrew Robert Drummond, of Cadland (28 Jul 1794-20 Jun 1865)

 

3d) Emmeline Charlotte Elizabeth (2 May 1806-30 Oct 1855); m.17 Feb 1831 Hon Charles James Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie (3 Jun 1802-22 May 1844)

 

4d) George John Henry, Marquess of Granby (London 26 Jun 1807-London 3 Aug 1807)

 

5d) Katherine Isabella (Belvoir Castle 4 Feb 1809-London 20 Apr 1848); m.London 9 Dec 1830 Frederick William Hervey, 2nd Marquess of Bristol (London 15 Jul 1800-Ickworth 30 Oct 1864)

 

6d) Adeliza Elizabeth Gertrude (29 Dec 1810-26 Oct 1877)

 

7d) George John Frederick, Marquess of Granby (20 Aug 1813-15 Jun 1814)

 

8d) CHARLES Cecil John, 6th Duke of Rutland, etc (London 16 May 1815-Belvoir Castle 4 Mar 1888)

 

9d) Adolphus Edward (10 Nov 1817-6 Feb 1818)

 

10d) JOHN James Robert, 7th Duke of Rutland, etc (Belvoir Castle 13 Dec 1818-Belvoir Castle 4 Apr 1906); m.1st 10 Jun 1851 Catherine Louisa Georgina Marlay (28 Jan 1831-London 7 Apr 1854); m.2nd London 15 May 1862 Janetta Hughan (Airds 8 Sep 1836-Homburg 11 Jul 1899)

 

1e) HENRY John Brinsley, 8th Duke of Rutland, etc (London 16 Apr 1852-London 8 May 1925); m.London 25 Nov 1882 Marion Margaret Violet Lindsay (Haigh Hall, Lancs 7 Mar 1856-London 22 Dec 1937)

 

1f) Victoria Marjorie Harriet (London 20 Dec 1883-London 3 Nov 1946); m.London 3 Aug 1912 Charles Henry Alexander Paget, 6th Marquess of Anglesey (London 14 Apr 1885-London 21 Feb 1947)

 

2f) Robert Charles John, Lord Haddon (8 Aug 1885-28 Sep 1894)

 

3f) JOHN Henry Montagu, 9th Duke of Rutland, etc (London 21 Sep 1886-Belvoir Castle 22 Apr 1940); m.St.Margaret's, Westminster 27 Jan 1916 Kathleen Tennant (London 30 Jan 1894-d.at her house in Wilton St., Belgravia 4 Dec 1989)

 

1g) Ursula Isabel (b.London 8 Nov 1916); m.1st Belvoir 25 Jul 1943 (div 1948) Anthony Freire Marreco (26 Aug 1915-2006); m.2nd Cambridge 22 Nov 1951 Robert Erland Nicolai d'Abo (24 Jun 1911-30 Jul 1970)

 

2g) Isabel Violet Kathleen (London 5 Jan 1918-21 Dec 2008); m.1st London 24 Nov 1936 (div 1951) Thomas Loel Evelyn Bulkeley Guinness (9 Jun 1906-31 Dec 1988); m.2nd Coughton Court 29 Jul 1953 Sir Robert George Maxwell Throckmorton, 11th Bt. (15 Feb 1908-13 Dec 1989)

 

3g) CHARLES John Robert, 10th Duke of Rutland, etc (28 May 1919-2 Jan 1999); m.1st London 27 Apr 1946 (div 1956) Anne Bairstow Cumming Bell (d.27 Dec 2002); m.2nd 15 May 1958 Frances Helen Sweeny (b.19 Jun 1938)

 

1h) Charlotte Louisa (b.London 7 Jan 1947)

 

2h) DAVID Charles Robert, 11th Duke of Rutland, etc (b.8 May 1959); m.Belvoir Castle 6 Jun 1992 Emma Watkins

 

1i) Violet Diana Louise (b.18 Aug 1993)

 

2i) Alice Louisa Lilly (b.27 Apr 1995)

 

3i) Eliza Charlotte (b.17 Jul 1997)

 

4i) Charles John Montague, Marquess of Granby (b.3 Jul 1999)

 

5i) Hugo William James (b.24 Jul 2003)

 

3h) Robert George (18 Jun 1961-28 Feb 1964)

 

4h) Helen Teresa Margaret (b.11 Nov 1962); m.28 Jun 1997 John Miguel Warwick Chipman (b.10 Feb 1957)

 

5h) Edward John Francis (b.29 May 1965); m.1st Jul 2005 Mrs Saskia Julie Nixdorf, ne Robinson; m.2nd 2013 Gabrielle Ross

 

1i) Alfred Charles Nicholas, b.2013

2i) Vesey Peter Michael, b.2013

 

4g) John (Rowsley 18 Jul 1922-24 Dec 2001); m.12 Jun 1957 Mary Diana Moore (d.Park Hospital, Nottingham 12 Sep 1997)

 

1h) Elizabeth Diana (b.4 Oct 1959); m.Bakewll, Derbyshire 4 Oct 1986 Alexander Charles Thomas Wriothesley Russell (b.28 Jun 1950)

 

2h) Lucy Rachel (b.15 Feb 1961); m.James Felton Somers Hervey-Bathurst

 

3h) Richard John Peveril (b.12 Mar 1963); m.1st 1996 Hilary Hewitson; m.2nd 2009 Eloise Dorothea Napier (b.10 Mar 1970)

 

5g) Roger David (b.London 23 Sep 1925); m.8 Mar 1965 Finola St.Lawrence Daubeney

 

1h) Moira Violet Joanna (b.19 Aug 1966)

 

2h) Phoebe Constance Adeliza (b.4 Apr 1968); m.2008 Bruce Roe

 

4f) Violet Catherine (London 24 Apr 1888-23 Dec 1971); m.1st London 1 Feb 1911 Hugh Francis Charteris, Lord Elcho (28 Dec 1884-k.a.Katia 23 Apr 1916); m.2nd London 9 Jul 1921 Guy Holford Benson (London 23 May 1888-30 Apr 1975)

 

5f) Diana Olivia Winifred Maud (London 29 Aug 1892-16 Jun 1986; note: even Burke's states that her father was probably Henry John Cockayne-Cust); m.London 2 Jun 1919 Alfred Duff Cooper, Viscount Norwich (London 22 Feb 1890-1 Jan 1954)

 

2e) Edward William John (5 Aug 1864-26 Feb 1903)

 

3e) Katherine Selina Janetta (London 23 Nov 1866-15 Dec 1900)

 

4e) Cecil Reginald John (London 4 Feb 1868-d.8 Sep 1945 in Crowborough Station, killed by a train)

 

5e) Robert William Orlando (London 4 Feb 1870-k.a.11 Sep 1917); m.London 15 Nov 1902 Mildred Mary Buckworth (Sherborne St.John's, Hants 27 Jan 1867-19 Jan 1934)

 

1f) Elizabeth Katherine Joan (London 23 Jan 1904-Bank House, Glenfarry, Perthsgire 25 Jan 1978); m.Wellington Barracks 25 Jan 1932 Lt.-Col. John Norman Pulteney Lascelles (16 May 1898-Rochester 11 Oct 1939)

 

6e) William Alexander John (18 May 1873-14 Mar 1897)

 

7e) Francis Henry Thomas (d.in infancy 12 Feb 1875)

 

8e) Victoria Alexandra Elizabeth Dorothy (Birnam, Scotland 4 Sep 1876-6 Nov 1933)

 

9e) Elizabeth Emily (London 6 Feb 1878-Edinburgh 22 Jul 1924); m.Belvoir Castle 30 Apr 1903 Lord George William Montagu-Douglas-Scott (Bowhill 31 Aug 1866-Melrose 23 Feb 1947)

 

11d) George John (London 22 Jun 1820-Cheveley, Newmarket 8 Sep 1874); m.Brompton 4 Oct 1855 Lady Adeliza Mathilda Fitzalan-Howard (London 14 Aug 1829-London 7 Feb 1904)

 

1e) Cicely Elizabeth Adeliza (Longshaw Lodge 21 Nov 1856-London 29 Mar 1949)

 

2e) Charles George Edmund John (26 Sep 1858-25 Sep 1911)

 

3e) Sir George Espec John (London 17 Jun 1860-Woodbridge 2 Sep 1939); m.London 24 Apr 1884 Anna Sophia Gilstrap (Sunderland 1863-Winthorpe 30 Dec 1940)

 

4e) Frances Geraldine (20 Aug 1864-6 Mar 1865)

 

5e) Fitzalan George John (27 Feb 1866-15 Mar 1901)

 

12d) Adeliza Elizabeth Gertrude (d.26 Oct 1877); m.22 Feb 1848 Rev. Frederick John Norman (1814-29 Dec 1888)

 

3c) Katherine Mary (29 Apr 1779-London 1 May 1829); m.16 Jun 1800 Cecil Weld-Forester, Lord Forester of Willey Park (1767-London 23 May 1828)

 

4c) Charles Henry Somerset (24 Oct 1780-25 May 1855)

 

5c) Robert William (14 Dec 1781-15 Nov 1835)

 

6c) William Robert Albanac (1 May 1783-22 Apr 1793)

 

4b) Robert (6 Feb 1758-d.Dominica 12 Apr 1782 of wounds received in action)

 

5b) [illegitimate] Anne; m.John Manners-Sutton (below)

 

2a) Robert, took surname Manners-Sutton (d.1772)

 

3a) George, took surname Manners-Sutton (8 Mar 1723-7 Jan 1783); m.1st 5 Dec 1749 Diana Chaplin (d.13 May 1767); m.2nd Mary Peart

 

1b) George (d.1804)

 

2b) John (29 Jul 1752-17 Feb 1826); m.Anne Manners (above)

 

1c) Frederick (1784-30 Aug 1826); m.2 Sep 1821 Lady Henrietta Barbara Lumley (d.17 Jul 1864)

 

1d) John Henry, of Kelham (4 Aug 1822-5 Jul 1898); m.21 Apr 1853 (sep 1885) Mary Jemima Burnaby (d.17 Mar 1904)

 

1e) John Henry Evelyn, of Kelham (28 Mar 1854-8 Aug 1906)

 

2e) Edith Mary (1855-25 Apr 1924); m.25 Aug 1877 Robert Heathcote, of Lobthorpe

 

2d) William (27 Dec 1824-29 Dec 1899); m.Sarah Anne Williams (d.9 Feb 1875)

 

1e) Frederick William (19 Aug 1865-17 Mar 1946); m.15 Apr 1902 Winifred Grace Richardson (d.1 Sep 1970)

 

1f) Violet Marjorie (14 Feb 1903-18 Sep 1933)

 

2f) Dorothy Joyce (19 Jun 1904-26 Jul 1985); m.28 Sep 1926 John Bouverie Primrose

 

3f) Freda Grace (b.21 Nov 1905); m.11 Feb 1925 Keith Lee Roberts (d.2 May 1949)

 

4f) Evelyn Mabel (b.1 Jan 1909); m.2 Oct 1928 John Kenneth Finlay (d.23 May 1970)

 

5f) John Lumley (2 Feb 1914-2003); m.4 Nov 1949 Elizabeth Mary Gylda Eliot Irving

 

1g) Elizabeth Marjorie Inez (b.4 Aug 1950); m.1987 Barry Spencer Clements

 

2g) Melanie Grace (b.31 Oct 1952); m.1978 Robert James Champion de Crespigny

 

3g) John Frederick (b.17 Feb 1955)

 

2e) Henry (1867-6 Jul 1950)

 

3e) Violet Henrietta (d.ca 1930); m.20 Dec 1906 Charles Varley

 

3d) Harriet Georgiana Maria (d.6 Aug 1898); m.6 Jul 1852 John Cruger Murray-Aynsley (21 Feb 1825-19 Jan 1913)

 

2c) Mary Georgina (d.8 Nov 1846); m.20 Jan 1812 Robert Nassau Sutton (1 Aug 1776-7 Apr 1833)

 

3c) Thomas (6 Aug 1795-27 Oct 1844); m.23 Nov 1826 Lucy Sarah Mortimer

 

4c) George (d.13 Jan 1836)

 

3b) Robert

 

4b) Charles, Archbishop of Canterbury 1805 (14 Feb 1755-21 Jul 1828); m.3 Apr 1778 Mary Thoroton (d.10 Mar 1832; she was daughter of Roosita Drake, natural daughter of the 3rd Duke of Rutland)

 

1c) Charles, cr Viscount Canterbury and Baron Bottesford 1835 (Screveton 29 Jan 1780-London 21 Jul 1845); m.1st Lambeth Palace 8 Jul 1811 Lucy Maria Charlotte Denison (d.Ossington 7 Dec 1815); m.2nd London 6 Dec 1828 Ellen Power (d.Clifton, Glocs 16 Nov 1845)

 

1d) Charles John, 2nd Viscount Canterbury (17 Apr 1812-London 13 Nov 1869)

 

2d) Charlotte Matilda (d.14 May 1898); m.12 Feb 1833 Richard Sanderson

 

3d) John Henry Thomas, 3rd Viscount Canterbury (London 27 May 1814-London 24 Jun 1877); m.Great Witchingham 5 Jul 1838 Georgiana Tompson (d.Seething Old Hall, Norfolk 14 Sep 1899)

 

1e) Henry Charles, 4th Viscount Canterbury (11 Jul 1839-19 Feb 1914); m.16 Apr 1872 Amy Rachel Walpole (d.23 Jan 1935)

 

1f) Henry Frederick Walpole, 5th Viscount Canterbury (8 Apr 1879-22 Oct 1918)

 

2e) Graham Edward Henry (7 Feb 1843-30 May 1888); m.12 Feb 1867 Charlotte Laura Astley (d.18 Nov 1905)

 

1f) Francis Henry Astley (10 Feb 1869-7 Mar 1916)

 

2f) Charles Graham, 6th Viscount Canterbury (23 Jan 1872-26 Feb 1941); m.15 Jun 1903 Ethelwyn Hindle (d.2 Dec 1957)

 

1g) Charlotte Ethelwyn (22 Apr 1904-5 Feb 1920)

 

3e) Anna Maria Georgiana (d.26 Dec 1924); m.25 Jun 1868 Charles Edward Bright (1829-17 Jul 1915)

 

4e) Mabel Georgiana

 

5e) George Kett Henry (d.2 Mar 1856)

 

6e) John Gurney Henry

 

7e) Robert Henry (12 Apr 1854-26 Feb 1899)

 

4d) Frances Diana (17 Dec 1829-Melton Constable 1 Jun 1874); m.London 8 Aug 1848 Delaval Loftus Astley, 18th Lord Hastings (London 24 Mar 1825-Melton Constable 28 Sep 1872)

 

2c) Francis (5 Jul 1783-5 Mar 1825); m.27 Jul 1814 Mary Oliver (d.7 May 1843)

 

3c) Mary (d.4 Sep 1831); m.19 May 1806 Lord Hugh Percy, Bp of Rochester and Carlisle (29 Jan 1784-5 Feb 1856)

 

4c) Diana

 

5c) Louisa

 

6c) Charlotte (d.14 Feb 1825); m.5 Oct 1812 James Croft (d.9 May 1869)

 

7c) Frances

 

8c) Anna Maria

 

9c) Isabella; m.29 Nov 1830 Henry William Chichester

 

10c) Catherine

 

11c) Caroline; m.1830 Charles Chichester

 

5b) Diana; m.21 Apr 1778 Francis Dickens, of Wollaston Park

 

6b) Thomas, cr 1807 Baron Manners of Foston (24 Feb 1756-London 31 May 1842); m.1st Bentley Priory 4 Nov 1803 Anne Copley (d.London 5 Aug 1814); m.2nd Baronscourt, co Tyrone 28 Oct 1815 Hon Jane Butler (1 Aug 1779-Fornham Hall 2 Nov 1846)

 

1c) John Thomas, 2nd Lord Manners (Dublin 17 Aug 1818-Hastings 14 Nov 1864); m.Lyndhurst, Hants 28 Sep 1848 Lydia Sophia Dashwood (d.1 Feb 1916)

 

1d) John Thomas, 3rd Lord Manners (London 15 May 1852-Avon Tyrrell 19 Aug 1927); m.1st Clovelly, Devon 12 Aug 1885 Constance Edwina Adeline Hamlyn-Fane (28 Sep 1861-London 4 Mar 1920); m.2nd Rochester Cathedral 5 Sep 1922 Zo Virginie Nugent (d.28 Nov 1953)

 

1e) Mary Christine (4 Dec 1886-15 Feb 1904)

 

2e) Betty Constance (15 Jun 1889-12 Sep 1962); m.30 Apr 1918 Hon Arthur Melland Asquith (24 Apr 1883-25 Aug 1939)

 

3e) Angela Margaret (15 Jun 1889-1 Feb 1920); m.26 May 1925 Hon Christian Malise Hore-Ruthven (24 Apr 1880-3 May 1969)

 

4e) John Neville (6 Jan 1892-k.a.2 Sep 1914)

 

5e) Francis Henry, 4th Lord Manners (21 Jul 1897-1972); m.29 Jan 1921 Mary Edith Gascoyne-Cecil (13 Jan 1900-7 May 1994)

 

1f) John Robert Cecil, 5th Lord Manners (13 Feb 1923-28 May 2008); m.6 Oct 1949 Jennifer Selena Fairbairn (8 Dec 1927-4 May 1996)

 

1g) Venetia Jane (b.30 Jul 1950); m.1972 Alasdair John Colborne-Malpas (d.2005)

 

2g) Selena Mary (b.4 Oct 1952); m.1974 Christopher Jeremy George Langlands

 

3g) John Hugh Robert, 6th Lord Manners (b.5 May 1956); m.1st 1983 Lanya Mary Patricia Heitz; m.2nd 2007 Juliet McMyn

 

1h) Harriet Frances Mary (b.1988)

 

2h) Catherine Mary Patricia (b.1992)

 

3h) Virginia Constance Juliet (b.21 Feb 2009)

 

4h) John Alexander David (b.22 Feb 2011)

 

2f) Richard Neville (4 Apr 1924-17 Mar 2009); m.Juliet Mary Preston (b.10 Nov 1921)

 

1g) Christine Margaret Lavender (b.19 Aug 1946); m.1970 Timothy John Barry Pallister

 

2g) Edward Preston (b.8 Apr 1948); m.1973 Catherine Ash

 

1h) Sarah Mary Ash (b.1981)

 

3g) Rupert Francis Henry (b.13 Apr 1950); m.1975 Wynn Miller

 

1h) Stephen Francis (b.1978)

 

2h) Philip (b.1979)

 

4g) Thomas Benjamin, took surname Cabbell Manners (b.12 Aug 1954); m.1981 Diana Dorothy Elizabeth Gurney

 

1h) Rupert (b.1990)

 

2h) Jessica (b.1990)

 

3h) Hugh (b.1993)

 

3f) Patricia Anne (b.13 May 1927); m.6 Apr 1946 John Bonham Kidston (d.26 Sep 1968)

 

4f) Thomas Jasper (b.12 Dec 1929); m.29 Mar 1955 Sarah Peake (d.27 Feb 2013)

 

1g) Charles Henry (b.21 Oct 1957); m.1986 Nichola Thompson

 

1h) Zo (b.1989)

 

2h) Joseph Peter (b.1991)

 

3h) Molly Elizabeth (b.1994)

 

2g) Arthur Roger (b.29 Jul 1959); m.1984 Anna Ryland

 

1h) Olivia Sarah (b.1987)

 

2h) Hugo Roger (b.1989)

 

3h) Laura Elizabeth (b.1996)

 

3g) Robert Hugh (b.14 Dec 1962); m.1989 Samantha Jukes

 

1h) Archie Thomas (b.1993)

 

2h) Orlando Douglas (b.9 Nov 1995)

 

3h) Humphrey Wilmot (b.1998)

 

7b) Francis (d.1781)

 

8b) Louisa Bridget (d.5 Feb 1800); m.15 Jun 1790 Edward Lockwood-Perceval (d.6 Jul 1804)

 

9b) Charlotte (d.1827); m.16 Jun 1789 Thomas Lockwood, of Dan-y-Graig

 

10b) [only child by 2d m.] Mary (d.20 Nov 1829); m.1799 Richard Lockwood (1762-1 Nov 1830)

 

4a) [illegitimate] Edward Manners

 

5a) [illegitimate] Roosita Drake; m.Thomas Thoroton, of Screveton Hall (1723-1784)