Butler

Earls, Marquesses and Dukes of Ormond [Ormonde]

Earls of Carrick and Glengall

Lords Dunboyne, Mountgarrett, Caher, etc.

 

 

 

Theobald Butler, or Le Botiller, 4th Hereditary Chief Butler of Ireland (ca 1242-26 Sep 1285); m.Joan (d.1303) dau of John FitzGeoffrey

 

1a) Theobald, 5th Hereditary Chief Butler of Ireland (22 Feb 1269-14 May 1299)

 

2a) Edmund, 6th Hereditary Chief Butler of Ireland (d.13 Sep 1321); m.1302 Joan Fitzgerald, dau of 1st Earl of Kildare

 

1b) James, 7th Hereditary Chief Butler of Ireland, cr 1328 Earl of Ormond (ca 1305-1338); m.1327 Eleanor (d.7 Oct 1363) dau of Humphrey de Bohun, Earl of Hereford

 

1c) James, 2nd Earl of Ormond (Kilkenny 4 Oct 1331-Knocktopher Castle 1382); m.Elizabeth (d.24 Mar 1390) dau of Sir John Darcy, Lord Darcy de Knayth

 

1d) James, 3rd Earl of Ormond (d.Gowran Sep 1405); m.by 17 Jun 1386 Anna, dau of John de Welles, Lord Welles

 

1e) James, 4th Earl of Ormond (ca 1392-Ardee 23 Aug 1452); m.1st ca 1413 Joan (d.1430) dau of William Beauchamp, Lord Abergavenny; m.2nd Elizabeth (dsp 6 Aug 1452) dau of Gerald Fitzgerald, 5th Earl of Kildare, and widow of John Grey, Lord Grey of Codnor

 

1f) James, cr 1449 Earl of Wiltshire, 5th Earl of Ormond, attainted 1461 (beheaded 1 May 1461); m.1st by 4 Jul 1438 Avice Stafford (Woodsford, Dorset 4 Dec 1423-3 Jun 1457); m.2nd Eleanor Beaufort (d.16 Aug 1501)

 

2f) John, 6th Earl of Ormond, attainted 1461/2, attainder reversed 1470s (d.in Holy Land ca 1477)

 

3f) Thomas, 7th Earl of Ormond (d.3 Aug 1515); m.1st by 11 Jul 1445 Anne Hankeford (1431-13 Nov 1485); m.2nd by Nov 1496 Lora, dau of Sir Edward Berkeley, widow of Sir Thomas Montgomery and of John Blount, Lord Mountjoy

 

1g) Anne; m.1st James St.Leger; m.2nd Ambrose Griseacre

 

2g) Margaret; m.Sir William Boleyn; their son took the title Earl of Ormond during a period when the Butlers resigned it at the request of the King

 

4f) Elizabeth (d.8 Sep 1473); m.by Mar 1445 John Talbot, 2nd Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford (ca 1413-k.a.10 Jul 1460)

 

2e) Sir Richard, of Polestown; m.Catherine O’Reilly

 

1f) Sir Edmund (d.13 Jun 1464); m.Katherine O’Carroll

 

1g) Sir James (d.16 Apr 1467); m.Sabh, dau of Donel Reagh MacMorrogh Kavanagh

 

1h) Piers, 8th Earl of Ormond, resigned title at request of the king, and cr 1528 Earl of Ossory, restored as Earl of Ormond 1538 [per, GEC, though T Boleyn, Earl of Ormond, lived until 1539] (ca 1467-26 Aug 1539); m.ca 1485 Margaret (d.9 Aug 1542) dau of Gerald Fitzgerald, 8th Earl of Kildare; for his issue, see Part 2 below

 

2h) Margaret; m.Sir George Fleming, of Stephenston

 

2f) Katherine; m.Richard Poer (d.3 Oct 1483)

 

3e) Edmund; m.Catherine Forstall

 

1f) Walter; NOTE: Burke’s Extinct Baronetage describes the eventual 1st Baronet of Polestown (below) as son of Edmund, son of Sir Richard, son of Walter, son of Edmund, son of Walter, which last Walter was there said to be son of Sir Richard, himself the son of the 3rd Earl of Ormonde; however, Cokayne’s Complete Baronetage and the modern Burke’s Peerage agree that the descent is through the 3rd Earl’s third son, and describes the 1st Baronet as son of Edmond, himself being “s. and heir of Richard, s.and heir of (another) Walter Butler, 2d s. of (another) Edmund Butler, all of Polestown aforesaid, which Edmund last named was 3d s. of James, 3d Earl of Ormonde”

 

1g) Edmund, of Polestown..s. and heir of Richard, s.and heir of (another) Walter Butler, 2d s. of (another) Edmund Butler, all of Polestown aforesaid, which Edmund last named was 3d s. of James, 3d Earl of Ormonde”

 

1h) Walter, of Polestown

 

1i) Sir Richard, of Polestown (d.20 Aug 1619)

 

1j) Edmond, of Polestown (d.21 Apr 1636); m.Ellice Shortall (d.1651)

 

1k) Sir Walter, of Polestown, cr Baronet 1645 (d.Polestown ca May 1650); m.Hon Elizabeth Butler (d.31 Aug 1686)

 

1l) Sir Richard, 2nd Bt. (d.1686); m.by 1675 Elizabeth ___ [Blanchville?]

 

1m) Sir Walter, 3rd Bt. (1679-8 Oct 1723); m.1st Apr 1697 Lucy Butler (d.1703); m.2nd ca 1706 NN

 

1n) [ex 1] Richard (dvp)

 

2n) [ex 2] Mary, a nun

 

3n) [ex 2] Sir Edmund, 4th Bt. (ca 1708-Paris 1762)

 

2m) dau; m.Pierce Aylward, of Shankill

 

3m) Hester; m.1698 James Butler, of Cournellane

 

2k) Ellice; m.Murtogh Cavanagh

 

2i) Thomas

 

3i) Joan

 

2h) Peter, of Roscrea; m.Catharine de Burgo

 

1i) Edward (dsp)

 

2i) Walter (dsp)

 

3i) Theobald (d.Poland 1634)

 

3h) Theobald

 

4h) Richard

 

4e) Catherine; m.Thomas Fleming, 2nd Lord Slane

 

5e) [illegitimate] James; he was ancestor of Pierce Butler, ancestor of the Lords Caher, but the intervening generations are unknown; for Pierce Butler and his issue, see Part 3 below

 

2d) Thomas

 

1e) Elizabeth; m.Thomas De La Feld

 

2e) Eleanor; m.Robert De La Feld

 

3d) Eleanor (d.1392); m.Gerald Fitzmaurice, 3rd Earl of Desmond (d.1398)

 

2c) Pernel (d.ca 1368); m.by 8 Sep 1352 Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord Talbot (ca 1332-23 Oct 1356)

 

2b) John à issue, including the later extant Earls of Carrick and Viscounts Ikerrin, for whom see Part 4 below, though the intervening generations are unclear

 

3b) Joan; m.1321 Roger Mortimer

 

3a) Thomas, feudal Lord of Dunboyne (ca 1271-k.a.1329); m.Synolda, dau of William Le Petit, Lord of Dunboyne and Molyngar

 

1b) Peter, 2nd feudal Lord of Dunboyne (d.1370); m.Katherina, dau of John de Bermingham

 

1c) William, 3rd feudal Lord of Dunboyne (k.a.1406); m.Elizabeth, dau of Nicholas le Poer

 

1d) Peter, 4th feudal Lord of Dunboyne (d.26 Mar 1415)

 

2d) Edmond, 5th feudal Lord of Dunboyne (d.1419)

 

3d) James, 6th feudal Lord of Dunboyne (d.1445); m.Morina O’Brien

 

1e) Edmond, 7th feudal Lord of Dunboyne; m.Catherine Butler

 

1f) James, 8th feudal Lord of Dunboyne (d.10 Jan 1533); m.Eleanor, dau of M’Cartie Reagh

 

1g) James, 9th feudal Lord of Dunboyne (d.15 Jan 1538); m.Joan Butler (below), dau of 8th Earl of Ormond

 

1h) Edmond, 10th feudal Lord of Dunboyne, cr 1541 Baron of Dunboyne (d.1567); m.by 1551 Cecilia, dau of Cormac Oge Macarty; for his issue, see Part 5 below

 

2h) Peter; m.1st Elinor Grace; m.2nd Lady Honora Fitzgerald

 

3h) Theobald

 

4h) Rev. Thomas (d.1571)

 

5h) Joan; m.Rowland Eustace, 2nd Viscount Baltinglass (d.31 Mar 1578)

 

6h) Ellen; m.David Roche, 5th Lord Roche of Fermoy (d.1581/2)

 

2f) Ellen; m.Sir Christopher Barnewall, of Crickstown

 

4a) John

 

1b) Paul

 

 

 

 

 

Part 2

 

 

Piers Butler, 8th Earl of Ormond and Ossory (see Part 1, above) had issue:

 

1a) James, cr 1536 Viscount Thurles, 1539 9th Earl of Ormond and Ossory (d.London 28 Oct 1546); m.by 21 Dec 1532 Joan (d.2 Jan 1565) dau of James Fitzmaurice Fitzgerald, 10th Earl of Desmond

 

1b) Thomas, 10th Earl of Ormond and Ossory (1531-Carrick 22 Nov 1614); m.1st ca 1559 Hon. Elizabeth Berkeley (1534-Bristol 1 Sep 1582); m.2nd 1582 Hon. Elizabeth Sheffield (d.Nov 1600); m.3rd 1601 Hon. Mrs Helen Power, née Barry (d.1642)

 

1c) James, Viscount Thurles (1583-1590)

 

2c) Elizabeth (d.10 Oct 1628); m.1st Theobald Butler, Viscount Butler of Tulleophelim (below); m.2nd Richard Preston, Lord Dingwall, Earl of Desmond (d.28 Oct 1628); her daughter Elizabeth inherited the Barony of Dingwall and married the Duke of Ormonde

 

3c) [illegitimate] Thomas (d.12 Jan 1606)

 

4c) [illegitimate] Piers (d.1601); m.Hon. Katherine Fleming

 

1d) Edward, cr 1646 Viscount of Galmoye (d.1653); m.Hon. Anne Butler, dau of 2nd Viscount Mountgarret (below)

 

1e) Piers (k.1650); m.Hon. Margaret Netterville

 

1f) Edward, 2nd Viscount Galmoye (ca 1627-ca 1667); m.Eleanor White

 

1g) Piers, 3rd Viscount Galmoye, attainted 1697 (21 Mar 1652-Paris 18 Jun 1740); m.1st Anne Mathew; m.2nd Mar 1695 Henriette, Lady Waldegrave, née Fitzjames (d.3 Apr 1730)

 

1h) Edward (k.a.Malplaquet 11 Sep 1709)

 

2g) Richard; m.Lucy Kavanagh (d.1708)

 

1h) James, who notwithstanding the attainder assumed the title as 4th Viscount Galmoye (d.France 1771)

 

2h) Francis Piers

 

1i) [illegtimate by Catherine-Julie de Vallory] Piers Louis Antoine, claimed title as 5th Viscount Galmoye (d.1826)

 

3h) Sophia; m.William Hay

 

2f) Nicholas (d.1653)

 

3f) Richard (dspm 1678)

 

4f) James (dsp)

 

5f) Edmund (k.a. Aughrim 12 Jul 1691); m.Catharine Crisp

 

1g) Piers (d.Jan 1717); m.Domvile Hartpole

 

1h) Edmond (d.6 Feb 1759); m.Anne Skellerin

 

1i) Piers, who would have suc as 5th Viscount Galmoye if the attainder had been reversed (d.1795); m.Mary Mandevile

 

1j) Edmond Theobald Mandevile (d.24 Jan 1815); m.Elizabeth Nevile

 

1k) Piers Theobald (d.19 Aug 1824)

 

2k) Garret, petitioned unsuccessfully for restoration (d.25 Mar 1860)

 

3k) William (d.1848); m.Maria Meredyth

 

1l) Piers Mandevile (d.9 Feb 1857)

 

2l) Maria Elizabeth (d.24 Nov 1871); m.20 Aug 1867 John Kilkelly

 

4k) Theobald; m.1840 Eliza Neville à issue

 

6f) Frances; m.Hervey Morres

 

7f) Eleanor; m.William Grace, of Ballyinch

 

2e) Thomas

 

1f) Anna; m.William Cook, of Painstwon

 

2b) Sir Edmund; m.Hon. Eleanor Eustace

 

1c) Piers (executed at Kilkenny 1596); m.Mary Butler

 

1d) dau

 

2c) Theobald, cr 1603 Viscount Butler of Tulleophelim (d.Dec 1613); m.Feb 1603 Lady Elizabeth Butler (above)

 

3c) Joan (d.1631); m.Thady Fitzpatrick, 4th Lord of Upper Ossory (d.Dec 1627)

 

3b) John (d.10 May 1570); m.Katherine, dau of Cormac MacCartie

 

1c) Walter, 11th Earl of Ormond and Ossory (1569-Carrick 24 Feb 1633); m.Hon. Helen Butler (d.28 Jan 1632)

 

1d) Thomas, Viscount Thurles (drowned 15 Dec 1619); m.1st by 1610 Elizabeth Poyntz (d.Thurles May 1673)

 

1e) James, 12th Earl of Ormond and Ossory, cr 1642 Marquess of Ormonde, cr 1660 Earl of Brecknock and Lord Butler of Lanthony, cr 1661 Duke of Ormonde (Clerkenwell 19 Oct 1610-Kingston Hall, Kingston Lacy 21 Jul 1688); m.Dec 1629 Lady Elizabeth Preston, Baroness Dingwall (25 Jul 1615-London 21 Jul 1684)

 

1f) Thomas (1632-1633)

 

2f) Thomas, Earl of Ossory, cr 1666 Baron Butler of Moore Park (Kilkenny 8 Jul 1634-Arlington House, London 30 Jul 1680); m.in Holland 1659 Amelia van Nassau (d.1688)

 

1g) James, 2nd Duke of Ormonde, attainted 1715 (Dublin Castle 29 Apr 1665-Avignon Nov 1745); m.1st Burlington House 20 Jul 1682 Lady Anne Hyde (d.25 Jan 1685); m.2nd Badminton 3 Aug 1685 Lady Mary Somerset (d.19 Nov 1733)

 

1h) [ex 1] Mary (d.1688)

 

2h) Thomas, Earl of Ossory (London 24 Sep 1686-26 Feb 1689)

 

3h) [ex 2] Elizabeth (d.20 Apr 1750)

 

4h) [ex 2] Mary (d.2 Jan 1713); m.21 Oct 1710 John Ashburnham, 3rd Lord [later, Earl of] Ashburnham (1687-London 10 Mar 1737)

 

2g) Charles, 3rd Duke of Ormonde if, as is argued, his brother’s Irish titles were never subject to attainder, cr 1693 Earl of Arran, Viscount of Tullogh and Baron Butler of Cloughgrenan, cr 1694 Baron Butler of Weston, cr 1722 Jacobite Duke of Arran (4 Sep 1671-London 17 Dec 1758); m.Oatlands, Weybridge 3 Jun 1705 Hon. Elizabeth Crew (d.21 May 1756)

 

3g) Henrietta (d.11 Oct 1724); m.12 Jan 1697 Henry d’Auverquerque, Earl of Grantham (ca 1672-5 Dec 1754)

 

3f) Richard, cr 1662 Earl of Arran, Viscount of Tullough and Baron Butler of Cloughgrenan, with remainder to his brother John (15 Jun 1639-London 25 Jan 1686); m.1st by 16 Mar 1667 Lady Mary Stuart, Baroness Clifton (1651-4 Jul 1668); m.2nd before 7 Jun 1673 Dorothy Ferrers (d.30 Nov 1716)

 

1g) James, Lord Tullogh (1674-1676)

 

2g) Thomas, Lord Tullogh (d.1681)

 

3g) Thomas, Lord Tullogh (d.1685)

 

4f) Elizabeth (Kilkenny 29 Jun 1640-Wellingborough Jul 1665); m.ca 1660 Philip Stanhope, 2nd Earl of Chesterfield (London 28 Jan 1714)

 

5f) John, cr 1676 Earl of Gowran, Viscount Clonmore and Baron of Aghrim (1643-Paris Aug 1676); m.Jan 1676 Lady Anne Chichester (d.14 Nov 1697)

 

6f) Mary (1646-31 Jul 1710); m.Kilkenny Castle 26 Oct 1662 William Cavendish, Duke of Devonshire (25 Jan 1641-Devonshire House 18 Aug 1707)

 

2e) Richard, of Kilcash (d.1701); m.Lady Frances Tuchet

 

1f) Walter (d.1700); m.Lady Mary Plunkett

 

1g) Thomas, of Kilcash (d.1738); m.Margaret, Dowager Viscountess Magennis, née Lady Margaret Burke (d.19 Jul 1744)

 

1h) John, 15th Earl of Ormonde and Ossory [but did not assume the titles] (d.24 Jun 1766); m.19 Apr 1763 Bridget Stacey

 

2h) Honora (d.1730); m.Nov 1720 Valentine Browne, 3rd Viscount Kenmare (1695-30 Jun 1736)

 

3h) Mary; m.Bryan Kavanagh, of Borris (d.1741)

 

2g) John; m.Frances Butler

 

1h) Walter, 16th Earl of Ormonde and Ossory [but did not assume the titles] (10 Jun 1703-2 Jun 1783); m.ca 1732 Eleanor Morres (d.Kilkenny Castle 31 Dec 1793)

 

1i) John, 17th Earl of Ormonde and Ossory [confirmed 1791] (10 Dec 1740-Kilkenny Castle 30 Dec 1794); m.14 Feb 1769 Lady Susan Frances Elizabeth Wandesford (8 Jun 1754-Dublin 3 Apr 1830)

 

1j) Walter, 18th Earl of Ormonde and Ossory, cr 1801 Baron Butler of Lanthony, cr 1816 Marquess of Ormonde (4 Feb 1770-Ulcombe Place, Kent 10 Aug 1820); m.Exmouth 17 Mar 1805 Anna Maria Catherine Price-Clarke (d.Belsize House, Hampstead 19 Dec 1817)

 

2j) James Wandesford, 19th Earl of Ormonde and Ossory, cr 1821 Baron Butler of Lanthony, cr 1825 Marquess of Ormonde (15 Jul 1774-Dublin 18 May 1838); m.Ballycastle 12 Oct 1807 Grace Louisa Staples (23 Jan 1779-Drumcondra Castle 3 May 1860)

 

1k) John, 2nd Marquess of Ormonde (Dublin 24 Aug 1808-d.while bathing nr Loftus Hall 25 Sep 1854); m.London 19 Sep 1843 Frances Jane Paget (2 May 1817-Ulcombe Rectory 26 Aug 1903)

 

1l) James Edward William Theobald, 3rd Marquess of Ormonde (Kilkenny Castle 5 Oct 1844-Kilkenny Castle 26 Oct 1919); m.2 Feb 1876 Lady Elizabeth Harriet Grosvenor

 

1m) Beatrice Frances Elizabeth (28 Dec 1876-29 Feb 1952); m.19 Feb 1901 Sir Reginald Pole-Carew (1 May 1849-19 Sep 1924)

 

2m) Constance Mary (26 Mar 1879-20 Apr 1949)

 

2l) Mary Grace Louise (7 Mar 1846-17 Jan 1929); m.11 Jul 1877 Hon William Henry Fitzwilliam (26 Dec 1840-10 Jul 1920)

 

3l) James Hubert Henry Thomas (1847-1867)

 

4l) James Arthur Wellington Foley, 4th Marquess of Ormonde (23 Sep 1849-4 Jul 1943); m.8 Mar 1887 Ellen Sprague Stager (d.17 Jun 1951)

 

1m) Evelyn Frances (20 Dec 1887-15 Apr 1978); m.11 May 1910 Hon Edmund Rupert Drummond

 

2m) James George Anson, 5th Marquess of Ormonde (18 Apr 1890-21 Jun 1949); m.23 Feb 1915 Hon Sybil Inna Mildred Fellowes

 

1n) James Anthony, Viscount Thurles (18 Aug 1916-8 May 1940)

 

2n) Moura Rosamond (2 Dec 1920-26 May 1959); m.1st 30 Apr 1940 (div 1948) Charles Robert Cecil Weld-Forester; m.2nd 3 Aug 1948 Cte Guy Jacques van den Steen de Jehay (24 Aug 1906-    )

 

3m) James Arthur Norman Butler, 6th Marquess of Ormonde (25 Apr 1893-17 Apr 1971); m.26 Jan 1924 Jessie Carlos Clarke (d.3 Dec 1969)

 

1n) Jane (9 Jan 1925-1992); m.12 Oct 1945 (div 1952) Peter Heaton

 

2n) Martha (14 Jan 1926-8 Aug 2010); m.14 Sep 1950 Sir Ashley Charles Gibbs Ponsonby, 2nd Bt

 

4m) Eleanor Rachel (24 Apr 1894-28 May 1969); m.1st 17 Aug 1915 Edward Brassey Egerton; m.2nd 1 Jul 1961 Ven. William Henry Prior (d.17 Nov 1969)

 

5l) Rev James Theobald Bagot John (24 Aug 1852-16 Jun 1929); m.28 Jul 1885 Annabella Brydon Gordon (d.6 May 1943)

 

1m) James Walter Theobald Gordon (19 May 1886-2 May 1945); m.17 Aug 1926 Alice Theodora Aked

 

2m) Violet Mary Emily Maud (22 Apr 1889-30 Sep 1973); m.11 Apr 1912 Ronald Victor Okes Hart-Synnot (d.20 Apr 1976)

 

3m) Sybil Frances Christina Lilah (10 Feb 1891-1970); m.3 Jul 1913 Arthur Henry Francis Edwardes

 

4m) Victoria Blanche Constance Theodora (28 Sep 1897-15 Jun 1952); m.28 Oct 1920 Charles Belleville West (d.13 Oct 1929)

 

5m) James Hubert Theobald Charles Butler, 7th Marquess of Ormonde (19 Apr 1899-25 Oct 1997); m.1st 2 Mar 1935 Nan Gilpin (d.8 Sep 1973); m.2nd 1976 Elizabeth Barden (d.1980)

 

1n) Constance Ann, b.13 Dec 1940; m.23 Oct 1965 Henry Lea Soukop

 

2n) Violet Cynthia Lilah, b.31 Aug 1946; m.1st 6 Mar 1971 (div 2002) Donald L Robb; m.2nd 14 Dec 2002 Russell Raymond Hammer

 

6l) Blanche Henrietta Maria (5 Feb 1854-6 Feb 1914); m.14 Jun 1882 Hon Cuthbert Ellison Edwardes (16 Jan 1838-8 Sep 1911)

 

2k) James Wandesford (18 May 1815-13 Dec 1893); m.3 Apr 1856 Lady Rachel Evelyn Russell (1826-21 Feb 1898)

 

1l) James Francis (13 Sep 1857-5 Jun 1933)

 

2l) Grace Louisa (5 Oct 1858-    ); m.Rev.Robert Oliver Thompson

 

3l) Georgina Maud Sita (7 Feb 1862-13 Apr 1863)

 

4l) Julian George (14 Aug 1864-    )

 

3k) Harriet Eleanor (d.28 Sep 1885); m.16 May 1831 Robert Fowler

 

4k) Anne; m.J Wynne

 

3j) Charles Harward, took surname Butler-Clarke-Southwell-Wandesforde (1781-7 Nov 1860); m.1st 12 Oct 1812 Lady Sarah Butler (d.7 Jul 1838; below); m.2nd 10 Aug 1842 Lucy, Dowager Countess of Carrick, née French, widow of his first wife’s brother (d.13 Oct 1884)

 

1k) John (2 Sep 1813-26 Jun 1856); m.16 Nov 1841 Emily Selina Frances McClintock (d.29 Jan 1909)

 

2k) Walter (1 Aug 1825-1853); m.5 Apr 1849 Hannah Hutton (d.1868)

 

1l) son (dsp)

 

3k) Sarah (d.21 Dec 1892); m.19 Sep 1836 Rev. John Prior

 

4j) Eleanor (d.Oct 1859); m.11 Aug 1808 (div 1826) Viscount Lismore

 

5j) Elizabeth (d.1822); m.24 Mar 1799 Thomas Kavanagh, of Borris (10 Mar 1767-20 Jan 1837)

 

2i) Susan; m.1755 Thomas Kavanagh, of Borris (1727-1790)

 

2f) John (d.1715); m.Katherine, Lady Plunkett, née Aylmer

 

1g) Richard; m.Mrs Helen Esmonde, née Butler

 

2g) Mary; m.William Galwey

 

3f) Mary (d.Clonyn 28 Mar 1737); m.ca 1665 Christopher Nugent, Lord Delvin

 

4f) Frances (d.1709); m.Sir Patrick Barnewall, of Crickstown, 3rd Bt.

 

5f) Lucia (d.17 Apr 1685); m.Sir Laurence Esmonde, 2nd Bt. (1634-1688)

 

6f) Elizabeth; m.Sir Redmond Everard, 2nd Bt.

 

3e) Ellen; m.Sir Andrew Aylmer, 2nd Bt.

 

4e) Elizabeth; m.John Fitzpatrick, of Castletown

 

2d) Ellen; m.Hon. James Butler (below)

 

3d) Joan; m.1st George Bagenal, of Dunleckney; m.2nd Theobald Purcell, Baron of Loughmoe; m.3rd Sir Thomas Esmonde, Bt. (d.1674)

 

4d) Margaret; m.by 1619 Barnaby Fitzpatrick, 5th Lord of Upper Ossory (d.ca 1638)

 

5d) Katherine; m.Hon. Piers Poer

 

6d) Ellen; m.Pierce Butler, Viscount Ikerrin (below)

 

2c) Eleanor; m.Thomas Prendergast

 

4b) Walter; m.Jane, dau of O’Brien Goragh à issue, extinct in male line

 

5b) James; m.Margaret Tobin

 

1c) son (dsp)

 

6b) Edward; m.1st Lady Eleanor Fitzgerald; m.2nd Lady Margaret Bourke

 

1c) James (dsp)

 

7b) Piers; m.Hon. Katherine le Poer à issue, extinct in male line

 

2a) Richard, cr 1550 Viscount Mountgarret (d.20 Dec 1571); m.1st Eleanor Butler; m.2nd Catherine Barnewall; m.3rd 1541 (div 1541) Anne Plunkett

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1b) Edmund, 2nd Viscount Mountgarrett (d.24 Nov 1602); m.Hon. Grizel Fitzpatrick

 

1c) Richard, 3rd Viscount Mountgarret (ca 1578-1651); m.1st shortly before 8 Oct 1596 Lady Margaret O’Neill; m.2nd by 1618 Thomasine [Elizabeth], Lady Freeman, née Andrews (dsp 1625); m.3rd by 23 Jul 1631 Margaret, Lady Spencer, née Branthwaite (dsp London 16 Dec 1655)

 

1d) Edmund [“Roe”], 4th Viscount Mountgarret (d.1679); m.1st Lady Dorothy Tuchet (d.Park’s Grove, nr Ballyragget 10 Feb 1635); m.2nd 1635 Mrs Anne Thatcher, née Tresham (d.1636); m.3rd 1637 Mrs Elizabeth Conyers, née Simeon, sister of 5th Lord Vaux of Harrowden (d.18 Feb 1673)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1e) Richard, 5th Viscount Mountgarret (d.Ormskirk 27 Feb 1707); m.1st Sep 1661 Emilia Blundell (d.1682); m.2nd Mrs Margaret Butler, née Shee

 

1f) Edmund, 6th Viscount Mountgarret (Crosby 17 Jul 1663-Dublin 25 Jul 1735); m.1st Mary Buchanan; m.2nd 9 Aug 1715 Mrs Elizabeth Grace, née Bryan (d.London 13 Jun 1736)

 

1g) Richard, 7th Viscount Mountgarret (d.Dublin 14 May 1736); m.19 Oct 1711 Catherine O’Neill (d.15 Apr 1739)

 

2g) James, 8th Viscount Mountgarret (d.13 May 1749); m.Jan 1736 Hon. Margaret Barnewall (d.Jun 1764)

 

3g) Edmund, 9th Viscount Mountgarret (d.Dublin 6 Mar 1751); m.Anne Purcell (d.Dublin Oct 1773)

 

1h) Edmund, 10th Viscount Mountgarret (d.9 Feb 1779); m.1744 Charlotte Bradstreet (d.Paris 27 Mar 1778)

 

1i) Edmund, 11th Viscount Mountgarret (14 Jul 1745-Dublin 16 Jul 1793); m.7 Oct 1768 Lady Henrietta Butler (below) (15 Aug 1750-Mount Juliet 16 Jun 1785)

 

1j) Edmund, 12th Viscount Mountgarret, Earl of Kilkenny (6 Jan 1771-Ballyconra 16 Jul 1846); m.8 Jun 1793 Mildred Fowler (d.30 Dec 1830)

 

2j) Somerset Richard (Dec 1771-18 Apr 1826); m.Mrs Jane Kelly, née French

 

3j) Henry (16 Feb 1773-6 Dec 1842); m.3 Sep 1811 Anne Harrison (d.19 May 1857)

 

1k) Henry Edmund, 13th Viscount Mountgarret (24 Jan 1816-London 26 Aug 1900); m.London 11 Mar 1844 Frances Penelope Rawson (Tong 21 Apr 1825-London 19 Oct 1886)

 

1l) Henry Edmund, 14th Viscount Mountgarret (18 Dec 1844-2 Oct 1912); m.1st 1 Oct 1868 Mary Eleanor Charlton; m.2nd 5 Feb 1902 Robina Marion Hanning-Lee (d.13 Dec 1944)

 

1m) Elinor Frances (25 Nov 1869-8 Dec 1943); m.1st 28 Feb 1889 Andrew Sherlock Lawson (22 Feb 1855-20 Aug 1914); m.2nd Jan 1918 Alfred James Bethell (2 Oct 1862-28 Oct 1920)

 

2m) Ethel Mary (11 Jun 1871-27 Jan 1926); m.2 Mar 1897 Henry Rimington-Wilson (11 Jan 1854-17 May 1915)

 

3m) Kathleen Grace (1 Feb 1875-30 Aug 1875)

 

4m) Edmund Somerset, 15th Viscount Mountgarret (1 Feb 1875-22 Jun 1918); m.1 Jun 1897 Cecily Grey (30 Mar 1877-8 Apr 1961)

 

5m) Piers Henry Augustine, 16th Viscount Mountgarret (28 Aug 1903-2 Aug 1966); m.1st 15 Oct 1931 (div 1941) Eglantine Marie Elizabeth Christie; m.2nd 14 Nov 1941 Elise Margarita Barran (d.8 Aug 1968)

 

1n) Sarah Elizabeth Ann (b.26 Dec 1932; m.5 Nov 1955 (div 1976) Geoffrey Kenneth Sefton Raynar

 

2n) Richard Henry Piers, 17th Viscount Mountgarret, probably entitled to title of 26th Earl of Ormonde, but claim not proven (8 Nov 1936-7 Feb 2004); m.1st 20 May 1960 (div 1969) Gillian Margaret Buckley (b.14 Jan 1936); m.2nd 29 Apr 1970 (div 1983) Jennifer Susan Melville Wills; m.3rd 25 May 1983 Angela Ruth Porter

 

1o) Piers James Richard, 18th Viscount Mountgarret, probably 27th Earl of Ormonde, b.15 Apr 1961; m.1st 2 Sep 1995 (div 2000) Laura Brown Gary Williams; m.2nd 30 Dec 2006 Fenella Mary Fawcus

 

1p) Alexa Stirling Hadley (b.1997)

2p) Morgan Dickens Somerset (b.1999)

 

2o) Edmund Henry Richard (b.1962); m.1988 (div 1989) Adelle I Lloyd

 

3o) Henrietta Elizabeth Alexandra Butler (b.1964); m.1991 (div 1992) Robert Cluer

 

2l) Frances Sarah (20 Nov 1845-23 Feb 1916); m.29 Sep 1892 Edward Arthur Whittuck (d.10 Mar 1924)

 

2k) Anne Henrietta (d.15 May 1866); m.26 Aug 1863 James Little

 

3k) Juliana Jemima (1817-19 Feb 1873); m.20 Sep 1842 Thomas Clifton Wilkinson (11 Dec 1815-1889)

 

4k) Charlotte (1820-23 Oct 1894); m.20 Jun 1865 John Stedman Christie

 

4j) Pierce (6 May 1774-13 Jun 1846); m.1800 Anne March (d.1872)

 

1k) Pierce Somerset (26 Jan 1801-28 Jul 1865); m.3 Feb 1835 Mrs Jessy Anne Warren (d.4 Apr 1888) à issue, 2 daus, d.unm

 

2k) Rev Edmund John (8 Jul 1804-3 Apr 1873); m.11 Aug 1832 Eliza Kettlewell (d.23 Aug 1836)

 

1l) Anne; m.22 Dec 1880 John Hewson

2l) Eliza

 

3k) Henry (21 Jun 1805-13 Apr 1881); m.16 Apr 1846 Clara Taylor (d.28 Dec 1901)

 

1l) Pierce Henry (25 Jul 1847-12 Aug 1847)

2l) Somerset James (2 Feb 1849-10 Aug 1922)

3l) Henry (11 Oct 1850-9 Aug 1884)

4l) Walter Theobald (11 Feb 1853-16 Oct 1931)

5l) Isabel Harriet, d.1 Apr 1935

6l) Mildred Anne, d.11 Oct 1941

 

4k) Somerset (1808-21 Jan 1850)

 

5k) Thomas (1810-1848)

 

6k) William (8 Aug 1814-24 May 1847); m.15 Apr 1841 Catherine Walsh (d.Dec 1844)

 

1l) Walter (Dec 1842-1850)

 

7k) Walter (10 Feb 1821-22 Oct 1900); m.Sep 1852 Maria Emily Farrell (d.21 Apr 1902)

 

1l) Theobald (22 Oct 1853-1917); m.1st 15 Apr 1882 (div) Jane Stuart (d.30 Jan 1931); m.2nd 1894 Elizabeth Marie Therese Frazscher (d.1953)

 

1m) Theobald Stuart (26 Jun 1884-19__); m.4 Sep 1919 Edith Sarah Chilton

 

1n) James Stuart (28 Mar 1928-12 Aug 1937)

 

2m) Pierce Cyril Somerset, d.14 Apr 1966; m.31 Mar 1923 Kerstein Maria Samuelson (d.21 Apr 1967)

 

1n) Kerstin Ellen Lisbeth (b.1923)

 

2n) Pierce Torsten, b.24 Nov 1927; m.4 Jun 1952 Dagmar Hakansson (d.7 Jul 1968)

 

1o) Jenny Maria (b.1953)

 

2o) Anne Kerstin (b.1956)

 

3o) Pierce Richard (b.1962)

 

3n) Carl Somerset, b.16 Feb 1929

 

4n) Lars Theobald, b.24 Nov 1939; m.18 Jun 1959 Ulla Bergh

 

1o) Pierce Anders (b.1963)

2o) Anna Christina (b.1962)

 

3m) Kathleen Dorothea (20 Feb 1883-24 Jun 1950); m.2 Apr 1913 Stephen Percy Groves (d.15 Dec 1947)

 

4m) Dorothea Beatrice (1897-19__); m.1928 Edward de Fine Sucht (d.1957)

 

2l) Walter (22 Sep 1855-1919)

3l) Beatrice Amelia, d.Oct 1928

4l) Isabella Lily

 

5j) Charlotte Juliana (6 Aug 1778-26 Oct 1830); m.7 Aug 1799 John Carrington Smith (8 May 1766-    )

 

2i) Rev. Richard (d.1795)

 

3i) Simon (d.19 May 1797); m.18 Jan 1795 Eliza Lynch

 

1j) Edward Lynch (1796-    )

 

4i) Elinor (d.28 Apr 1762)

 

5i) Anna Emilia (d.1786); m.William Jephson

 

4g) Emilia; m.1712 Hugh Reilly, of Ballinlough

 

2f) Richard (1666-    ); m.1690 ___, Lady Hamilton à issue

 

3f) James (1675-    ) à issue

 

2e) James (d.young)

 

3e) Margaret

 

4e) Elizabeth; m.___ Sutton

 

[by 3rd m.]:

 

5e) Edward, of Ballyragget (d.1691); m.Elizabeth Matthew

 

1f) Edmund, of Ballyragget (d.13 Oct 1694); m.Rose O’Neill

 

2f) George, of Ballyragget (d.19 Sep 1702); m.Hon. Catherine King

 

1g) James (dvp); m.Frances Dillon

 

1h) Robert, of Ballyragget (d.Jun 1788); m.1st Hon. Mary Bellew; m.2nd Hon. Elizabeth Langdale

 

2h) James, Archbishop of Cashel

 

3h) George (d.30 jan 1813); m.1st Mary Norris; m.2nd Mary Kavanagh

 

1i) Mary Lucinda (d.2 Dec 1831); m.17 May 1801 Charles Browne Mostyn (d.11 Mar 1821); their son became 6th Lord Vaux of Harrowden upon termination of the abeyance

 

2g) Rev. Edmund

 

3g) Gerald Alexander

 

4g) Mary; m.Ralph Standish, of Standish

 

5g) Frances; m.Nov 1740 Sir James Stanley, of Alderley, 4th Bt. (d.1747)

 

6e) Elizabeth

 

2d) Edward (executed at Kilkenny 1652); m.Mary Fitzpatrick

 

3d) Richard

 

4d) Elizabeth; m.Sir Walter Butler, of Polestown, Bt. (above)

 

5d) Ellice; m.Andrew Fitzpatrick

 

6d) Margaret (d.6 Aug 1635); m.Sir Richard Belling

 

7d) Ellen; m.Philip Purcell

 

8d) Joan (d.1633); m.1st Sir Richard Masterston; m.2nd Sir Philip Paulet

 

2c) James; m.Hon. Catherine Fleming

 

1d) Edmund

 

3c) Edward

 

4c) John

 

5c) Pierce

 

6c) Theobald à issue

 

7c) Helen (d.28 Jan 1632); m.Watler, 11th Earl of Ormond (above)

 

8c) Ellen; m.Lucas Shee

 

9c) Eleanor; m.Morgan MacBryan Kavanagh

 

10c) Mary; m.Bryan O’Connor

 

11c) Elizabeth; m.Walter Dalton

 

12c) Margaret; m.Oliver Grace

 

13c) Anne; m.Edward Butler, Viscount Galmoye (above)

 

14c) Jane; m.William O’Farrell

 

2b) Pierce; m.Margaret Devereux à issue

 

3b) John à issue

 

4b) Thomas à issue

 

5b) Ellinor; m.1st Thomas Tobin; m.2nd Gerald Blanchville; m.3rd Thomas Butler, 2nd Lord Caher (below)

 

6b) Ellice; m.Walter Walsh

 

7b) Margaret; m.Sir Nicholas Devereux

 

8b) Ellen; m.Sir Oliver Shortall

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

9b) Barnewall

 

3a) Margaret; m.1st Thomas Fitzgerald [bro of 10th Earl of Desmond]; m.2nd ca 1533 Barnaby Fitzpatrick, Lord of Upper Ossory (d.1575)

 

4a) Katherine (d.17 Mar 1553); m.by 1526 Richard Power, Lord Power (k.a.1539); m.2nd by Feb 1550 James Fitzjohn, 13th Earl of Desmond (d.14 Oct 1558)

 

5a) Eleanor; m.Thomas Butler, Lord Caher (below)

 

6a) Joan; m.James Butler, feudal lord of Dunboyne (above)

 

7a) Ellice; m.___ Fitzgerald of the Decies

 

8a) Margaret; m.R de Burgh

 

9a) Helen (d.2 Jul 1597); m.by 1533 Donogh O’Brien, Earl of Thomond (d.1 Apr 1553)

 

 

 

 

 

Part 3

 

 

Pierce Butler (see Part 1, above) had issue:

 

1a) Thomas; m.Lady Ellice Fitzgerald

 

1b) Edmund; m.Catherine le Poer

 

1c) Thomas, cr 1543 Baron Caher, with remainder to heirs of his body (d.1558); m.1st Lady Eleanor Butler (above); m.2nd Ellen Fiztgerald

 

1d) [ex 1] Edmund, 2nd Lord Caher (d.1560); m.Lady ___ Fitzgerald

 

2d) [ex 2] Ellenor; she and her sister’s son surrendered their rights to the Caher Barony in favor of their cousin

 

3d) [ex 2] Johan; m.Thomas Prendergast

 

2c) Piers; m.___ Butler, dau of Lord Dunboyne

 

1d) Theobald, cr 1583 Baron of Caher (d.Caher 28 Apr 1596); m.Mary Cusack

 

1e) Thomas, 2nd Lord Caher (d.31 Jan 1627); m.1st by Oct 1598 Mrs Eleanor Blancheville, née Butler (above)

 

1f) Margaret (d.Dublin 1632); m.Edmund Butler, Lord Dunboyne (below)

 

2e) Edmund; m.Eleanor Butler

 

1f) Thomas, 3rd Lord Caher (d.ca 1648); m.Feb 1625 Ellinor Power

 

1g) Edmund; m.Hon. Eleanor Butler (below)

 

1h) Piers, 4th Lord Caher (d.30 Jan 1677); m.1663 Elizabeth Mathew (d.1704)

 

1i) Elinor; m.Sir John Everard, Bt.

 

2i) Margaret; m.Theobald Butler, 5th Lord Caher (below)

 

3i) Anne

 

4i) Mary; m.Robert Walsh

 

2g) Eleanor; m.Sir John Morres

 

3e) Piers

 

4e) Richard

 

1f) Thomas (d.1680)

 

1g) Ellen; m.Theobald Stapleton

 

2f) Piers; m.Catherine O’Brien

 

1g) Theobald, 5th Lord Caher (d.27 Sep 1700); m.1st Mary Everard; m.2nd Hon. Margaret Butler (above)

 

1h) [ex 1] Thomas, 6th Lord Caher (d.York 29 May 1744); m.Dublin 24 Jul 1709 Frances Butler (d.1733)

 

1i) James, 7th Lord Caher (1 Aug 1711-Lyon 6 Jun 1786); m.Jan 1739 Christian Moore

 

2i) Theobald (d.young)

 

3i) Piers, 8th Lord Caher (d.Paris 10 Jun 1788)

 

4i) Jordan

 

5i) Thomas

 

6i) John

 

7i) Mary

 

8i) Margaret; m.Andrew Kennedy

 

2h) [ex 1] Mary; m.James Long

 

3h) [ex 1] Joanna; m.James Butler

 

4h) [ex 2] son

 

5h) [ex 2] dau, a nun at Ypres

 

6h) [ex 2] dau, a nun at Ypres

 

5e) James (d.17 Apr 1630); m.1st Honor Walsh; m.2nd Margaret ___

 

1f) Theobald, of Knocklofty; m.1630 NN

 

1g) James, of Glengall (d.ca 1737); m.NN

 

1h) Theobald

 

2h) Richard; m.Jane Butler

 

1i) James, 9th Lord Caher (d.East Indies Jul 1788); m.Sarah Nichols (ca 1741-Caher 18 Apr 1814)

 

1j) Richard, 10th Lord Caher, cr 1816 Earl of Glengall and Viscount Caher (13 Nov 1775-Caher Castle 30 Jan 1819); m.London 13 Aug 1793 Emily Jeffereys (d.London 2 May 1836)

 

1k) Richard, 2nd Earl of Glengall (Cork 17 May 1794-Cowes 22 Jun 1858); m.London 20 Feb 1834 Margaret Lauretta Mellish (d.London 2 Apr 1864)

 

1l) Margaret; m.2 Aug 1858 Hon. Richard Charteris

 

2l) Matilda (d.18 Mar 1861)

 

2k) Harriet Anne (1 Jan 1799-Paris 14 Sep 1860); m.London 8 Dec 1822 George Hamilton Chichester, 3rd Marquess of Donegal (10 Feb 1797-20 Oct 1883)

 

3k) Charlotte (d.23 Mar 1846); m.Dec 1835 Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot

 

4k) Emily Arabella Georgiana; m.1st 1836 Richard Pennefather (d.1849); m.2nd 1852 H A Hankey

 

2j) James (d.young)

 

3j) Jane (1 Aug 1779-Fornham Hall 2 Nov 1846); m.Baronscourt, co Tyrone 28 Oct 1815 Thomas Manners-Sutton, Lord Manners (24 Feb 1756-London 31 May 1842)

 

3h) Ellen; m.___ Ryan

 

4h) Anastasia; m.___ Murphy

 

5h) Elinor; m.___ Mcenery

 

6h) Mary ;m.___ Fiztgerald

 

2f) Thomas

3f) Richard

4f) Mary

5f) Catharine

6f) Ellinor

 

6e) John

 

1f) Edward

2f) John

3f) Walter

 

7e) Ellen; m.Richard Butler, of Ballyboe

 

8e) Mary; m.Sir Cormac M’Carthy, of Blarney

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part 4

 

 

Described as descended in eight generations from John Butler, brother of the 1st Earl of Ormond, though the intervening generations are unclear, was:

 

 

Sir Pierce Butler, cr 1629 Viscount of Ikerrin (d.ca 1661); m.Lady Ellen Butler (above)

 

1a) James (d.London 1638); m.Hon. Ellen Butler (below)

 

1b)  Pierce, 2nd Viscount Ikerrin (3 Sep 1637-ca 1686); m.Eleanor Bryan

 

1c) James, 3rd Viscount Ikerrin (d.London 26 Oct 1688); m.ca 1672 Mrs Eleanor Warden, née Redman (d.1687)

 

1d) Pierce, 4th Viscount Ikerrin (Kilkenny 1679-Freke Castle 4 Jan 1711); m.1st 14 Oct 1697 Hon. Alicia Boyle (d.28 Oct 11700); m.2nd London 28 Apr 1703 Olivia, Lady Colville, née St.George (d.1724)

 

1e) James, 5th Viscount Ikerrin (6 Dec 1698-drowned in London 1712)

 

2d) Thomas, 6th Viscount Ikerrin (Kilkenny 1683-7 Mar 1720); m.Fulham 6 Jul 1713 Margaret Hamilton (d.May 1743)

 

1e) James, 7th Viscount Ikerrin (1714-20 Oct 1721)

 

2e) Somerset Hamilton, 8th Viscount Ikerrin, cr 1748 Earl of Carrick (6 Sep 1718-15 Apr 1774); m.18 May 1745 Lady Juliana Boyle (d.Kilmuury 22 Feb 1804)

 

1f) Henry Thomas, 2nd Earl of Carrick (19 May 1746-Mount Juliet 20 Jul 1813); m.7 Aug 1774 Sarah Taylor (d.Salt Hill, Kingstown 14 Aug 1841)

 

1g) Anne (3 Aug 1776-29 May 1831); m.8 Sep 1798 Rev. Henry Maxwell [later, 6th Lord Farnham] (d.19 Oct 1838)

 

2g) Somerset Richard, 3rd Earl of Carrick (28 Sep 1779-Dublin 4 Feb 1838); m.1st London 1 Sep 1811 Anne Wynne (d.Mount Juliet 22 Oct 1829); m.2nd 12 Feb 1833 Lucy French (d.Mount Juliet 13 Oct 1884)

 

1h) Sarah Juliana (29 Jul 1812-Coorheen House 28 Apr 1905); m.8 Dec 1832 William Thomas Le Poer Trench, 3rd Earl of Clancarty (21 Sep 1803-26 Apr 1872)

 

2h) [ex 1] Anne Margaret (d.15 May 1901); m.7 Feb 1861 George Whitelocke Whitelocke-Lloyd, of Strancally Castle (30 May 1830-14 May 1910)

 

3h) Henry Thomas, 4th Earl of Carrick (19 Feb 1834-16 Apr 1846)

 

4h) Somerset Arthur, 5th Earl of Carrick (Roan More 30 Jan 1835-22 Dec 1901)

 

5h) Lucy Maria (9 Nov 1837-25 Jul 1896); m.Mount Juliet 19 Mar 1863 John Thomas William Massy, 6th Lord Massy (30 Aug 1835-Killakee 28 Nov 1915)

 

3g) Henry Edward (3 Dec 1780-7 Dec 1856); m.1st 6 Jan 1812 Jane Gowan (d.30 Aug 1834); m.2nd 29 Nov 1836 Frances Mauleverer Toulson (d.27 Jun 1844)

 

1h) Charles George (1823-18 Dec 1854); m.29 May 1850 Jane Elizabeth Prosser (d.22 Mar 1900)

 

1i) Charles Henry Somerset, 6th Earl of Carrick (5 Aug 1851-6 Apr 1909); m.1st Dublin 8 Jan 1873 Kathleen Emily Hamilton Ross (d.London 21 Jun 1888); m.2nd 1896 Emily Jones (d.1915)

 

1j) Charles Ernest Alfred French Somerset, 7th Earl of Carrick (15 Nov 1873-2 Nov 1931); m.16 Nov 1898 Ellen Rosamond Mary Lindsay (d.15 Jun 1946)

 

1k) Rosamond Kathleen Margaret (31 Aug 1899-    ); m.1st 12 Feb 1919 (div 1925) Lionel Gallwey Robertson (d.21 Jan 1926); m.2nd 9 Jun 1925 (div 1947) Bryan Mortem Gibbs (d.23 Jan 1965)

 

2k) June Beatrice (11 Jun 1901-    ); m.1st 31 Oct 1923 (div 1934) John Sills Charlton; m.2nd 27 Dec 1934 Anthony Gordon Dobson

 

3k) Theobald Walter Somerset Henry, 8th Earl of Carrick (23 May 1903-31 Jul 1957); m.1st 14 Aug 1930 (div 1938) Mrs Marion Caher Edwards, née Donoghue; m.2nd 18 Oct 1938 Mrs Margaret Drum, née Power (d.24 Jul 1954); m.3rd 21 Oct 1954 Ruth McEnery

 

1l) Brian Stuart Theobald Somerset Caher, 9th Earl of Carrick (17 Aug 1931-1992); m.1st 20 Aug 1951 (div 1976) Mary Belinda Turville-Constable-Maxwell (d.1993); m.2nd 1986 Gillian Irene Grimes

 

1m) David James Theobald Somerset, 10th Earl of Carrick (9 Jan 1953-Jan 2008); m.1975 Philippa Janice Victoria Craxton

 

1n) Arion Thomas Piers Hamilton, 11th Earl of Carrick (b.1975); m.NN

 

1o) dau

2o) dau

 

2n) Piers Edmund Theobald Lismalyn (b.1979)

3n) Lindsay Simon Turville Somerset (b.1979)

 

2m) Juliana Mary Philomena (b.1960)

 

4k) Horace Somerset Edmond (23 May 1903-26 Aug 1962); m.20 Jun 1928 Barbara Hood (d.1977)

 

1l) Georgina Caroline Eve (b.22 Sep 1931); m.1st 1954 (div 1961) David Goldberg; m.2nd 11 Oct 1961 (div 1968) Renato Candido Attilio Fratini; m.3rd 7 May 1969 James Alan Short (d.2001)

 

5k) Guy Somerset Lionel (5 Nov 1905-1983); m.1st 14 Jun 1939 (div 1961) Mrs Patricia Ann Tennant, née Dunne; m.2nd 1961 Mrs Janet Frances Parker, née Preston (d.1984)

 

1l) Rupert Lionel Somerset (b.1940); m.1968 Jenifer Mary Rush

 

1m) Piers Somerset Patrick (b.1970)

2m) Eli Somerset James (b.1971); m.2008 Leonie S N Bennett

3m) Matthew Somerset Guy (b.1972)

4m) Sebastian Somerset Lionel (b.1979)

 

2l) Dermot Somerset Launcelot (b.1941); m.1st 1970 (div 1983) Lorna Ailsa Graham Menzies; m.2nd 1986 Mrs Victoria Marsland Nabarro, née Owen

 

1m) Tara Siobhan Somerset (b.1974)

 

6k) Godfrey Claude Somerset Pierce (22 Nov 1907-    )

 

7k) Pierce Alan Somerset David (12 Nov 1909-11 Jan 1964); m.1st 9 Jun 1933 (div 1957) Leri Llewellyn-Jones; m.2nd 2 Jul 1957 Dorothea Bennett

 

1l) Helen Sarah Ann (b.1936); m.1957 (div 1969) Anthony Thomas Colley

 

2l) David Llewellyn Somerset (b.1937); m.1966 Anne Haigh

 

1m) Michael Somerset (b.1969)

2m) Hilary Mary (b.1971)

 

2j) Kathleen (20 Dec 1876-29 Apr 1953); m.24 Mar 1897 Walter Charles Lindsay

 

2i) Mary Emily (d.10 Feb 1933); m.22 Feb 1876 Rev. George Platt Dew (d.1915)

 

2h) Rev. Pierce (27 Feb 1826-8 Feb 1868); m.30 Jul 1861 Catherine Twisden Smith-Marriott (d.3 Nov 1904) à issue, extant in male line

 

4g) Juliana (20 Sep 1783-Green Park, Rostrevor 22 Jun 1861); m.Mount Juliet 20 Oct 1800 Somerset Lowry-Corry, 2nd Earl Belmore (11 Jul 1774-18 Apr 1841)

 

5g) Harriet (d.25 Jul 1865); m.1st Francis Savage, of Hollymount and Ardkeen; m.2nd 27 Aug 1829 Matthew Forde, of Seaforde (17 May 1785-5 Aug 1837)

 

6g) Sarah (d.1839); m.1812 Hon. Charles Harward Butler, later Butler-Clarke-Southwell-Wandesforde (above)

 

2f) Margaret (23 Jan 1748-Apr 1775); m.3 Oct 1772 Arma Lowry-Corry [later, Earl Belmore] (7 Apr 1740-Bath 2 Feb 1802)

 

3f) Pierce, took surname Butler-Cooper (15 Aug 1750-5 May 1826); m.27 Dec 1774 Catherine Rothe (d.20 Feb 1833

 

4f) Henrietta (15 Aug 1750-Mount Juliet 16 Jun 1785); m.7 Oct 1768 Edmund Butler, 11th Viscount Mountgarret (above)

 

2c) Elizabeth (d.Dec 1757); m.14 Jun 1688 Sir John Meade, Bt. (d.12 Jan 1707)

 

2a) Margaret; m.Barnaby Fitzpatrick, 7th Lord of Upper Ossory (d.1696)

 

3a) Ellen; m.James Butler, 4th Lord Dunboyne (below)

 

 

 

 

Part 5

 

 

Edmund, 1st Lord Dunboyne (see Part 1) had issue:

 

1a) James, 2nd Lord Dunboyne (d.8 Feb 1625); m.1st ca 1580 Hon. Margaret Fitzpatrick; m.2nd Lady Margaret O’Brien

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1b) John (murdered 7 Jan 1602); m.Hon. Joan Fitzpatrick

 

1c) Edmund, 3rd Lord Dunboyne (d.17 May 1640); m.1st by 1627 Hon. Margaret Butler (above); m.2nd Lady Ellen Cressy, née Fitzgerald (d.1660)

 

1d) James, 4th Lord Dunboyne (d.1662); m.Hon. Ellen Butler (above)

 

1e) Margaret; m.Barnaby Fitzpatrick, 7th Lord of Upper Ossory (d.1696)

 

2d) Ellen; m.Gerald Grace, of Ballylinch Castle

 

3d) Eleanor; m.Hon. Edmund Butler (above); m.2nd George Mathew

 

2b) Piers (d.1626); m.Ellen Sutton

 

1c) Edmund (d.1641); m.Honora Gould O’Mulryan

 

1d) Pierce, 5th Lord Dunboyne, attainted (d.3 May 1690); m.Catherine Hurly

 

1e) James, called 6th Lord Dunboyne (d.Jan 1701); m.ca 1686 Elizabeth Everard

 

1f) Piers, called 7th Lord Dunboyne (d.1718); m.Anna Cadell

 

2f) Edmund, called 8th Lord Dunboyne (d.Nov 1732); m.Mrs Anne Nagle, née Grace

 

1g) James, called 9th Lord Dunboyne (d.12 Dec 1768)

 

2g) Piers, called 10th Lord Dunboyne (d.20 Aug 1773); m.Dublin 3 Jun 1773 Maria Macnamara

 

1h) Piers Edmund Creagh, called 11th Lord Dunboyne (d.Dec 1785)

 

3g) John, called 12th Lord Dunboyne, 1763-86 R.C. Bp of Cork (ca 1720-7 May 1800); m.1787 Maria Butler (d.Aug 1860)

 

4g) Edmund (dsp 1783)

 

5g) Catherine; m.William O’Brien Butler

 

2c) Pierce (dsp)

 

3c) William à issue, extinct in male line

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

3b) James; m.Lady Ellen Butler (above)

 

1c) Thomas; m.Ellen Dwyer

 

1d) Ct Richard Butler (d.in Bohemia 1686)

 

2c) Walter (dsp)

 

4b) Edward; m.Elizabeth Dobbin

 

1c) James; m.Janet Cantwell

 

1d) Edward

 

1e) Most Rev. James, R.C. Archbishop of Cashel (d.1774)

 

2e) Michael (d.15 Aug 1776); m.Mary O’Leary

 

1f) James (d.22 May 1784); m.Bridget Sheehy

 

1g) James, 13th Lord Dunboyne, title confirmed with reversal of attainder 1827 (25 Jul 1780-Château d’Echingen 6 Jul 1850); m.1st 17 Aug 1799 Eleanor O’Connell (d.15 Mar 1817); m.2nd London 19 Dec 1843 Mary Anne Vincent Vaughan (d.1847) à issue, extant in male line, including the current Lord Dunboyne

 

5b) Thomas, of Pollardstown; m.Ellice Fitzpatrick

 

1c) James

2c) Margaret

3c) Mary

4c) Ellen

5c) Ellice

 

6b) Theobald; m.Margaret Blake à issue, extant in male line

 

6b) Joan; m.1st Edmud Fitzgibbon; m.2nd Thomas Fitzgerald, The Knight of Glin

 

7b) Elinor; m.Sir John Fitzgerald, of the Decies

 

2a) Eleanor (d.1636); m.1st Gerald Fitzjames Fitzgerald, Earl of Desmond (ca 1533-murdered 11 Nov 1583); m.2nd 1597/8 Sir Donogh O’Connor Sligo (d.11 Aug 1602)