The House of Oldenburg

 

 

Part 3

 

 

King Christian I of Denmark (see Part 2) had issue:

 

1a) Olaf (27 Sep 1450-1451; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

2a) Knut (1451-1455; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

3a) John, King of Denmark, Norway and Sweden, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein (Aalborg 2 Feb 1455-Aalborg 20 Feb 1513; bur Odense); m.Copenhagen 6 Sep 1478 Pss Christine of Saxony (Torgau 25 Dec 1461-Odense 8 Dec 1521; bur Odense)

 

1b) John (1479/80-ca 1480; bur Roskilde)

 

2b) Christian II, King of Denmark 1513-23 (Nyborg ½ Jul 1481-Kalundborg 25 Jan 1559; bur St.Knuds, Odense); m.12 Aug 1515 Infanta Isabella of Spain (Brussels 18 Jul 1501-Zwijnaarde nr Ghent 19 Jan 1526; bur St.Pieter, Ghent)

 

1c) John (Copenhagen 21 Feb 1518-Regensburg 11 Aug 1532; bur St.Pieter, Ghent, then 1883 St.Knud, Odense)

 

2c) Maximilian (Copenhagen ca 4 Jul 1519-1519; bur Franciscan Church, Copenhagen)

 

3c) Philipp, b.and d.1520, bur Franciscan Church, Copenhagen

 

4c) Dorothea (10 Nov 1520-Neumarkt 31 May 1580; bur Heidelberg); m.Heidelberg 26 Sep 1535 Friedrich II, Elector Palatine (d.26 Feb 1556)

 

5c) Christine (1521-Tortona 10 Sep 1590); m.[1st 1534 Francesco II Sforza, Duke of Milan (d.1535); [?] m.2d] Brussels 10 Jul 1541 Duke Francis I of Lorraine (d.12 Jun 1545)

 

3b) Jakob, a missionary to Mexico (1482/4-Mexico 1566; bur Michoacán)

 

4b) Elisabeth (Nyborg 1485-Cölln an der Spree 10 Jun 1555); m.Stendal 10 Apr 1502 Johann I, Elector of Brandenburg (d.1535)

 

5b) Franz (Copenhagen 15 Jul 1497-1 Apr 1511; bur Franciscan Church, Odense)

 

6b) Ernst, d.young, bur Roskilde

 

4a) Margarete (23 Jun 1456-14 Jul 1486); m.Edinburgh 10 Jul 1469 James III, King of Scots (d.11 Jun 1488)

 

5a) Frederik I, King of Denmark from 1523, 1524 King of Norway, Duke of Holstein-Gottorp (7 Oct 1471-Gottorf 10 Apr 1533; bur Schleswig Dom); m.1st Stendal 10 Apr 1502 Anna of Brandenburg (1487-Kiel 3 May 1514; bur Bordesholm); m.2nd Kiel 9 Oct 1518 Sophie of Pomerania (1498-Kiel 13 May 1568; bur Schleswig Dom)

 

1b) Christian III, King of Denmark and Norway (Gottorf 12 Aug 1503-Kolding 1 Jan 1559; bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.Lauenburg 29 Oct 1525 Pss Dorothea of Saxe-Lauenburg (9 Jul 1511-Sonderburg 7 Oct 1571; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

1c) Anna (Hadersleben 22 Nov 1532-Dresden 1 Oct 1585; bur Freiberg Dom); m.Torgau 7 Oct 1548 August, Elector of Saxony (d.1 Oct 1586)

 

2c) Frederik II, King of Denmark and Norway (Hadersleben 1 Jul 1534-Antvorskov 4 Apr 1588; bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.Copenhagen 20 Jul 1572 Sophie of Mecklenburg (Wismar 4 Sep 1557-Nykøbing 4 Oct 1631; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

1d) Elisabeth (Kolding 25 Aug 1573-Braunschweig 19 Jul 1626; bur Wolfenbüttel); m.Copenhagen 19 Apr 1590 Duke Heinrich Julius of Braunschweig (d.20 Jul 1613)

 

2d) Anna (Skanderborg 12 Dec 1574-Hampton Court 2 Mar 1619; bur Westminster Abbey); m.Oslo 23 Nov 1589 King James I & VI of England and Scotland (d.1625)

 

3d) Christian IV, King of Denmark and Norway (Frederiksberg 12 Apr 1577-Rosenborg 9 Mar 1648; bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.1st Hadersleben 7 Dec 1597 Anna Katharina of Brandenburg (Halle 26 Jun 1575-Copenhagen 8 Apr 1612; bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.2nd 31 Dec 1615 (div 1630) Christine Munk, cr Gfn von Schleswig-Holstein (6 Jul 1598-Boller 19 Apr 1658)

 

1e) Frederik (Frederiksberg 15 Aug 1599-Roskilde 9 Sep 1599; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

2e) Christian (Copenhagen 10 Apr 1603-Schloß Gorbitz bei Dresden 2 Jun 1647); m.Copenhagen 5 Oct 1634 Pss Magdalene Sibylle of Saxony (Dresden 23 Dec 1617-Schloß Altenburg 6 Jan 1668; bur Altenburg Schloßkirche), later wife of Duke Friedrich Wilhelm of Saxe-Altenburg

 

3e) Sophia (Kronborg 4 Jan 1605-Copenhagen 7 Sep 1605; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

4e) Elisabeth (Copenhagen 13 Mar 1606-Skanderborg 24 Oct 1608; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

5e) Frederik III, King of Denmark and Norway, 1667 Gf von Oldenburg u.Delmenhorst (Hadersleben 10 Mar 1609-Copenhagen 9 Feb 1670; bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.Schloß Glücksburg 1 Oct 1643 Dss Sofie of Braunschweig-Lüneburg (Herzberg 24 Mar 1628-Copenhagen 20 Feb 1685; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

1f) Christian V, King of Denmark (Flensburg 15 Apr 1646-Copenhagen 25 Aug 1699; bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.Nykyöbing 25 Jun 1667 Ldgvine Charlotte of Hesse-Cassel (Kassel 27 Apr 1650-Charlottenborg 27 Mar 1714; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

1g) Frederik IV, King of Denmark (Copenhagen 21 Oct 1671-Odense 12 Oct 1730; bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.1st Copenhagen 15 Dec 1695 Dss Luise of Mecklenburg-Güstrow (Güstrow 28 Aug 1667-Copenhagen 15 Mar 1721; bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.2nd Copenhagen 4 Apr 1721 Anna Sofie Gfn von Reventlow, cr Dss of Schleswig (Clausholm 16 Apr 1693-Clausholm 7 Jan 1743; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

1h) Christian (Copenhagen 28 Jun 1697-Copenhagen 1 Oct 1698; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

2h) Christian VI, King of Denmark (Copenhagen 10 Dec 1699-Hirscholm 6 Aug 1746; bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.Pretsch, Saxony 7 Aug 1721 Magdalene of Brandenburg-Kulmbach (Schloß Schönberg 28 Nov 1700-Christiansborg 27 May 1770; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

1i) Frederik V, King of Denmark (Copenhagen 31 Mar 1723-Copenhagen 14 Jan 1766; bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.1st Copenhagen 11 Dec 1743 Pss Louise of Great Britain (London 7 Dec 1724-Christiansborg 19 Dec 1751; bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.2nd Frederiksborg 8 Jul 1752 Dss Juliane of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (Wolfenbüttel 4 Sep 1729-Fredensborg 10 Oct 1796; bur Roskilde Cathedral); for his descendants, see here

 

2i) Lovisa (Copenhagen 19 Jun 1724-Copenhagen 20 Dec 1724; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

3i) Lovisa (Copenhagen 19 Oct 1726-Hildburghausen 8 Aug 1756; bur Hildburghausen); m.Hirschholm 1 Oct 1749 Duke Ernst Friedrich III of Saxe-Hildburghausen (d.23 Sep 1780)

 

3h) Frederik Carl (Copenhagen 23 Oct 1701-Copenhagen 7 Jan 1702; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

4h) Georg (Copenhagen 6 Jan 1703-Copenhagen 12 Mar 1704; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

5h) Charlotte Amalia (Copenhagen 6 Oct 1706-Copenhagen 28 Oct 1782)

 

6h) Christiana Amalia (Copenhagen 23 Oct 1723-Copenhagen 7 Feb 1724; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

7h) Frederik Christian (Frederiksborg 1 Jun 1726-Frederiksborg 25 May 1727; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

8h) Carl (Copenhagen 16 Feb 1728-8 Jul 1729; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

2g) Christian Wilhelm (Copenhagen 1 Dec 1672-Copenhagen 25 Jan 1673; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

3g) Christian (Copenhagen 26 Mar 1675-Ulm 27 Jun 1695; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

4g) Sofia Hedwig (Copenhagen 28 Aug 1677-Copenhagen 13 Mar 1735; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

5g) Christiane Charlotte (Copenhagen 18 Jan 1679-Copenhagen 24 Aug 1689; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

6g) Carl (Copenhagen 26 Oct 1680-Vemmetofte 8 Jul 1729; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

7g) Wilhelm (Copenhagen 21 Feb 1687-Copenhagen 28 Nov 1705; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

8g) [by Sofia Amalia Moth, cr Gfn Samsoe] Christian von Gyldenlewe, Gf zu Samsøe (Copenhagen 28 Feb 1674-Odense 16 Jul 1703); m.1st Copenhagen 27 Nov 1696 Charlotte Amalie Gfn von Danneskjold (15 Nov 1682-Barseleng 7 Dec 1699); m.2nd Copenhagen 25 May 1701 Dorte Kreg til Jüllund (27 Sep 1675-Gisselfeld 10 Oct 1754)

 

1h) Christian Danneskjold, Gf von Samsøe (Verona 1 Aug 1702-Copenhagen 17 Feb 1728); m.1st Copenhagen 24 Apr 1721 Css Konradine Christiane Frijs (Copenhagen 31 Mar 1699-Copenhagen 23 Jun 1723); m.2nd Copenhagen 4 Oct 1724 Catrine Christine von Holstein (Copenhagen 1704-Copenhagen 1 Feb 1795)

 

1i) Frederik Christian (Copenhagen 5 Jun 1722-Copenhagen 26 Mar 1778); m.1st Skovsbo 29 Jul 1749 Bss Nicoline Rosenkrants (Skovsbo 6 Jan 1721-Copenhagen 7 Feb 1771); m.2nd Gisselfeld 18 Jun 1773 Friederike Luise von Kleist (Rendsburg 31 Mar 1747-Gisselfeld 29 May 1814)

 

1j) Christian Konrad Sophus (Copenhagen 11 Jun 1774-Gisselfeld 6 Jun 1823); m.Copenhagen 30 Nov 1795 Johanna Henriette Valentine Kaas (Copenhagen 12 Aug 1776-Gisselfeld 28 Jul 1843)

 

1k) Frederik Christian (Gisselfeld 14 May 1798-Gisselfeld 14 Jul 1869)

 

2k) Christian Konrad Sophus (Gisselfeld 16 Sep 1800-Copenhagen 4 Apr 1886); m.1st 1833 25 Jul Lady Elizabeth Brudenell-Bruce (14 Apr 1807-Copenhagen 6 Nov 1847); m.2nd  Amalienborg 19 Mar 1850 Anna Amalie Louise Øllgard von Zytphen (Horsens 12 Feb 1818-Copenhagen 23 Jul 1903)

 

1l) Christian Frederik (Copenhagen 29 Apr 1838-3 Jul 1914); m.Frijsenborg 15 sep 1867 Henriette Gfn Krag-Juel-Vind-Frijs (Søbygaard 8 Mar 1848-Gisselfeld 4 Jul 1897)

 

1m) Christian Emil Robert (Brattingsborg 26 Apr 1884-Stens Ballegaard 14 Apr 1886)

 

2m) Aage Conrad (Gisselfeld 4 Nov 1886-Copenhagen 27 Dec 1945); m.Gentofte 3 Oct 1922 Fanny Evers (Copenhagen 7 Mar 1889-Hørsholm 8 Feb 1977)

 

1n) Elisabeth Henriette, b.Gisselfeld 21 Jan 1924; m.Brattingsborg 24 Jun 1954 Frantz Aksel Lassen (1922-1997)

 

3m) Elisabeth (Boller 16 Jul 1869-Vallø 3 Nov 1948); m.Broby 16 Jul 1896 Aage Wilhelm Christian Lehnsgf von Moltke (d.5 Nov 1943)

 

4m) Ingeborg (Frijsenborg 10 Aug 1871-Fedgaarden 2 Jan 1942); m.1st Broby 18 Oct 1892 (div 1926) Adam Gottlob Lehnsgf Moltke (d.Espe 30 Jun 1958); m.2nd Roholte 26 Oct 1926 Otto Lehnsbaron Reedtz-Thott (d.19 Oct 1927)

 

5m) Dagmar (Frijsenborg 20 Mar 1875-24 Apr 1939); m.Broby 8 Jun 1895 Frands Axel Vilhelm Gf Brokkenhuus-Schack (d.3 Mar 1948)

 

6m) Magdalene (Frijsenborg 25 Jun 1876-Vester Egede 30 Jun 1954)

 

7m) Karen (Brattingborg 8 Aug 1877-16 Feb 1931); m.Ørby Kapel 21 Sep 1905 Henrik Baron Wedell-Wedellsborg (d.5 Jun 1948)

 

8m) Klara (Brattingsborg 6 Sep 1878-Vadstrup 5 Apr 1954)

 

9m) Mary (Brattingsborg 3 Sep 1880-London 11 Apr 1964); m.Ørby Kapel 31 Jul 1908 Dir Edward Henry Goschen (d.7 Aug 1933)

 

10m) Ragnhild (Brattinsborg 31 Jul 1882-Falkenberg 24 May 1961); m.Frederiksberg 31 Jul 1910 Niels Treschow (d.Hjuleberg 27 Jul 1953)

 

2l) Christian August Frederik Charles Ernest George (Copenhagen 3 Jun 1840-Copenhagen 10 Jan 1908)

 

3l) Henriette Louise Elisabeth (London 20 Jan 1836-Wrotham 11 Jan 1880); m.Savernake Forest 15 Oct 1863 Henry Byng, 4th Earl of Strafford (d.16 May 1899)

 

4l) Caroline Amalie (Copenhagen 10 May 1843-Copenhagen 4 Feb 1876); m.Copenhagen 7 Dec 1865 Christian Henrik Carl Lehnsgf Moltke (1833-20 Dec 1918)

 

3k) Magnus Otto Sophus (Gisselfeld 4 Jul 1804-Copenhagen 31 Jan 1894); m.1st Copenhagen 1 Dec 1835 Friederike Marie von Levetzau (Copenhagen 13 Feb 1813-Ordup 16 Aug 1852); m.2nd Copenhagen 10 Oct 1866 Fernanda Karoline Bille (Copenhagen 23 Feb 1835-Ems 13 Jun 1902)

 

1l) Christian Conrad Sophus (Copenhagen 29 Aug 1836-Copenhagen 2 Nov 1908); m.Copenhagen 23 Jan 1863 Wanda Zahrtmann (12 Aug 1842-Nordfeld 27 Apr 1916)

 

1m) Valdemar (Copenhagen 16 Feb 1864-Middelfart 14 Mar 1931); m.22 Jan 1889 Margretha Bss Juel-Brockdorff (Ølstedgaard 24 Jul 1867-Vallø 23 Oct 1943)

 

1n) Sophus (Copenhagen 19 Mar 1900-Haslev 9 Apr 1966); m.1st 24 Oct 1931 (div) Isabella Craven Dilworth (Cravenhurst, New Jersey 18 Oct 1901-1967); m.2nd Naestved 23 Sep 1959 Dorrit Holm (b.Rio de Janeiro 8 Feb 1937) à issue

 

2n) Agnete (Copenhagen 26 Nov 1890-25 Nov 1933)

 

3n) Wanda (Copenhagen 5 Jul 1892-Frederiksberg 21 Jul 1969); m.Copenhagen 6 Mar 1914 Michael Treschow (d.7 Jun 1951)

 

4n) Marie (Copenhagen 27 Feb 1894-Helsingør 28 Jun 1945); m.Purlund 6 May 1925 Ernst Gf Schimmelmann (d.30 Mar 1965)

 

5n) Vibeke (Copenhagen 25 Apr 1896-30 Dec 1964); m.Copenhagen 22 Jun 1929 Eiler Lehnsgf Moltke (d.13 Apr 1956)

 

2m) Ove (Nice 22 Dec 1867-Frederiksberg 8 Apr 1947); m.Copenhagen 5 Aug 1910 Rose Lehnsgfn Moltke (Nørager 14 Nov 1864-Frederiksberg 11 Sep 1954)

 

3m) Viggo (Christiansholm 29 May 1874-24 Jan 1935); m.1st 7 Sep 1901 (div) Ebba Caroline Rantzien (Engelholm 9 Apr 1871-Hälsingborg 9 Apr 1953); m.2nd 17 Dec 1912 Stella Lindholm (Copenhagen 2 Jun 1890-Hellerup 28 Sep 1934)

 

1n) Knud (Copenhagen 27 Mar 1900-2 Oct 1969)

 

2n) Christian (Copenhagen 25 Mar 1915-Brussels 23 May 1975); m.Lausanne 20 Feb 1943 Helen Künzli (5 Mar 1924-    ) à issue

 

3n) Frederik (Klosterskov 3 Aug 1916-24 Feb 1994); m.Graeshave 26 Oct 1944 Lykke Wilhjelm (26 Oct 1918-10 Sep 1998) à issue

 

4n) Erlung (Nordfeld 12 Dec 1917-Singapore Mar 1941)

 

5n) Ubbe (Nordfeld 5 Feb 1921-Copenhagen 13 Dec 1978); m.1st Aggerup 21 Mar 1953 (div) Jeanina de Jonquières (29 May 1921-12 Dec 1991); m.2nd Johanne Jenny Christiansen (b.Copenhagen 3 Aug 1935) à issue

 

6n) Lykke, b.Nordfeld 27 Jul 1922; m.Copenhagen 26 Apr 1969 Hans Koch (18 May 1919-1 Jun 1990)

 

7n) Irene, b.Nordfeld 3 Oct 1925

 

4m) Knud (Christiansholm 26 Apr 1876-Frederiksberg 22 Jul 1957); m.Hørsholm 14 Nov 1906 Alice Hasselbach (Copenhagen 23 Jul 1886-Copenhagen 7 Dec 1955)

 

1n) Tove (Rungsted 31 May 1909-Copenhagen 25 Feb 1984); m.Copenhagen 6 Feb 1929 Leon Gf Moltke (d.Nyborg 11 Jan 1976)

 

2n) Merete (Copenhagen 9 Nov 1911-Mogenstrup 13 Oct 1997); m.Copenhagen 15 Oct 1930 Kjeld Gf Brockenhuus-Schack (d.1 Oct 1978)

 

3n) Helle (Copenhagen 21 Dec 1918-19__)

 

 

5m) Frederike (Christiansholm 26 Jun 1865-Søbygaard 8 Jul 1949); m.Ordrup Kapel 8 Sep 1884 Mogens Christian Lahnsgf Krag-Juel-Vind-Frijs (d.22 May 1923)

 

6m) Elisabeth (Paris 28 Oct 1866-Vipperød 9 Nov 1950); m.Gentofte 26 Apr 1887 Carl William Gf Ahlefeldt-Laurvig (d.29 Nov 1923)

 

7m) Luise (Copenhagen 27 Feb 1869-2 May 1871)

 

2l) Frederik Vilhelm Steen (Copenhagen 16 Sep 1837-Copenhagen 8 Dec 1895); m.Ledreborg 20 Jun 1863 Eugenie Gfn von Holstein-Ledreborg (Ledreborg 6 Jun 1841-Ulriksholm 27 Nov 1925)

 

1m) Frederik (Ulriksholm 6 Apr 1864-Ste-Marie, Freiburg 11 Jul 1944); m.Sùllerød 20 Sep 1906 Marie Charlotte Kaufmann (Copenhagen 21 Feb 1880-16 Jul 1970)

 

2m) Einar (Ulriksholm 2 Jul 1868-5 Jan 1908); m.Nøddebo 29 May 1897 Sophie Brüel (Engelholm, Sweden 17 Oct 1865-Copenhagen 26 Apr 1960)

 

1n) Kaj (Eltiv, Cordoba, Argentina 1 Aug 1898-3 Nov 1972); m.New York 5 May 1937 Dorothy Virginia Connery (22 Jun 1911-    ) à issue

 

2n) Ragna (Holte 24 Nov 1902-6 Feb 1980)

 

3m) Axel (Ulriksholm 4 Aug 1871-Ulriksholm 7 Nov 1925); m.London 3 Mar 1906 Sibyl Gordon (London 9 Jul 1878-5 Jun 1965)

 

1n) Palle (Dover 26 Dec 1906-Copenhagen 24 Nov 1968); m.Hadersleben 29 May 1941 Grethe Kohl (Esbjerg 23 Apr 1913-29 Aug 2006) à issue

 

4m) Louise (Ulriksholm 26 Mar 1867-Roskilde 4 Nov 1949)

 

3l) Otto Ludvig August Balthazar (Copenhagen 22 Jul 1841-Assendrup 23 Dec 1896); m.Copenhagen 26 Nov 1873 Louise Gfn Knuth (Østergaard 21 Mar 1853-Fredensborg 18 Nov 1928)

 

1m) Sophus (Copenhagen 2 Oct 1874-Hillerød 12 Dec 1961); m.1st Roskilde 11 Jun 1906 (div 1922) Elisabeth Mollerup (Copenhagen 3 Jul 1885-Naerum 4 Dec 1961); m.2nd Copenhagen 16 Feb 1926 Ingeborg Leone Green (Copenhagen 2 Nov 1894-Hillerød 6 Nov 1960)

 

1n) Otto (Asminderød 8 Aug 1910-22 Dec 1981); m.1st 20 May 1936 (div 1950) Margareta von Sneidern (28 Feb 1915-    ); m.2nd 26 Nov 1954 (div) Tove Kemp (b.Gentofte 30 Dec 1928); m.3rd 5 Apr 1959 (div) Manja Pulsen (St.Petersburg 3 Oct 1911-10 Jun 1991); m.4th Lyngby 3 Jul 1970 (div) Eleonora Kirstine Fenneberg (b.Frederiksberg 20 Mar 1920) à issue

 

2n) Ludvig (Hillerød 29 Jul 1926-19__)

 

3n) Cecil (Copenhagen 28 Jul 1914-25 Jul 1994); m.1st 23 Mar 1937 Otto Melchior (d.concentration camp Struthof 16 Feb 1945); m.2nd Kungälv, Sweden 28 Apr 1947 Olaf Kinberg (d.Gentofte 14 Sep 1973)

 

4l) Christian Sophus (Copenhagen 18 Sep 1845-Cairo 7 Dec 1875); m.Vienna 21 Sep 1872 Anna Frn von Beess u.Chrostin (2 Jul 1849-Vienna 6 Nov 1901)

 

1m) Olga (26 Nov 1873-19 Oct 1874)

 

4k) Luise Sophie (Gisselfeld 22 Sep 1796-Primkenau 11 Mar 1867); m.Braaby 18 Sep 1820 Duke Christian of Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg (d.1869)

 

5k) Henriette (Gisselfeld 9 May 1806-Paris 10 Sep 1858); m.Gisselfeld 17 Sep 1829 Pr Friedrich of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg (d.1865)

 

6k) Christiane (Gisselfeld 20 Mar 1809-Montreux 4 Nov 1873); m.Gisselfeld 14 Oct 1837 Gustav Gf Holck-Winterfeldt (d.Rosendal 23 Nov 1885)

 

7k) Edele Sophie (Gisselfeld 23 Jul 1802-Gisselfeld 21 Apr 1804)

 

2i) Ulrich Adolf (Copenhagen 16 Jun 1723-Gisselfeld 3 Jun 1751); m.Søllerød 19 Jul 1743 Sophie Dorothea Gfn von Danneskjold-Samsøe (below)

 

1j) Frederik Ludwig, b.Schloß Norburg 1748, d.young

 

2j) a dau, b.Søllerød 1746, d.aged 6 weeks

 

3j) Dorothea Sophie Christiane Conradine (Norburg 1749-1753/8)

 

3i) Christian Nicolai (Copenhagen 16 Jun 1723-Copenhagen 10 Jul 1724)

 

4i) Konradine Christine (Assendrup 19 Dec 1725-Copenhagen 7 Jan 1786); m.Copenhagen 17 Jun 1755 Christian Lehnsgf Wedell (d.29 Jan 1759)

 

5i) Sophie Dorothea, Abbess of Gisselfeld 1754 (Copenhagen 10 Feb 1727-Lystrup 31 Mar 1797)

 

6i) Christiane (11 May 1728-Rosendal 14 Jan 1814)

 

2h) Frederik (Assendrup 1 Nov 1703-Aarhus 18 Jul 1770); m.31 Jul 1724 Css Dorte Wedel (1706-Sorø 23 Jan 1763)

 

1i) Christian Ulrich (b.Helsingør 27 May 1725, bur Copenhagen 17 Jun 1726)

 

2i) Frederik Christian (1729-Dieburg 7 May 1758)

 

3i) Ulrich (1741-1742)

 

4i) Sophie Dorothea (Assendrup 13 May 1726-Copenhagen 16 Apr 1766); m.Søllerød 19 Jul 1743 Ulrich Adolf Gf Danneskiold (above)

 

5i) Christiane Ulrica (3 Feb 1727-Engelsholm 4 May 1729)

 

6i) Frederike Hannibaldine (Engelsholm 1728-Engelsholm 1729)

 

7i) Christiana Magdalena (b.1736, bur Copenhagen 1744)

 

8i) Friederike Luise Charlotte (Copenhagen 3 Feb 1737-Copenhagen 13 Jul 1821)

 

9i) Louise (Copenhagen 1744-Schloß Norburg 1745)

 

3h) Christiane Charlotte (7 Jul 1698-5 Oct 1699)

 

4h) Friederike Luise (Oct 1699-Sonderburg 2 Dec 1744); m.Kalundborg 21 Jul 1720 Duke Christian August of Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg (d.1754)

 

9h) [illegitimate] Ulrich Christian, Baron af Marselisborg (Copenhagen 24 Jun 1678-Copenhagen 8 Dec 1719); m.Copenhagen 24 Oct 1708 Charlotta Amalia Krabbe (Copenhagen 30 Nov 1689-Copenhagen 25 Aug 1709)

 

10h) [illegitimate] Christiane Gyldenloeve, Css vonSamsøe (Copenhagen 7 Jul 1672-Gravenstein 12 Sep 1689); m.8 Nov 1686 Friedrich Gf von Ahlefeldt-Langeland (d.Regensburg 10 Jun 1708)

 

11h) [illegitimate] Sophie Christine Gyldenloeve,Css Samsøe (1675-Copenhagen 18 Aug 1684)

 

12h) [illegitimate] Anna Christiane (1676-Copenhagen 11 Aug 1689)

 

13h) [illegitimate] a dau (1682-8 Jul 1684)

 

2f) Anna Sofia (Flensburg 1 Sep 1647-Schloß Lichtenberg 1 Jul 1717; bur there); m.Copenhagen 9 Oct 1666 Johann Georg III, Elector of Saxony (d.1691)

 

3f) Friederika Amalia (Copenhagen 11 Apr 1649-Kiel 30 Oct 1704; bur Schleswig Dom); m.Glückstadt 24 Oct 1667 Duke Christian Albrecht of Holstein-Gottorp (d.1695)

 

4f) Wilhelmina Ernestina (Copenhagen 20 Jun 1650-Schloß Lichtenberg 22 Apr 1706); m.Heidelberg 20 Sep 1671 Karl II, Elector Palatine (d.26 May 1685)

 

5f) Frederik (Copenhagen 11 Oct 1651-Copenhagen 14 Mar 1652; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

6f) Georg (Copenhagen 21 Apr 1653-Kensington 8 Nov 1708; bur Westminster Abbey); m.London 28 Jul 1683 Queen Anne of Great Britain (London 6 Feb 1665-London 12 Aug 1714; bur Westminster Abbey)

 

1g) Marie (Whitehall 2 Jun 1685-Whitehall 8 Feb 1687; bur Westminster Abbey)

 

2g) Anna Sophie (Windsor 12 May 1686-Whitehall 2 Feb 1687; bur Westminster Abbey)

 

3g) William, Duke of Gloucester (Hampton Court 24 Jul 1689-Windsor 30 Jul 1700; bur Westminster Abbey)

 

4g) Marie, b.and d.St.James’s Palace 14 Oct 1690; bur Westminster Abbey

 

5g) George, b.and d.Sion House 17 Apr 1692; bur Westminster Abbey

 

6g) Anna, b.and d.1696; bur Westminster Abbey

 

7g) Charles, b.and d.1698

 

7f) Ulrika Eleonore (Copenhagen 11 Sep 1656-Karlberg, nr Stockholm 26 Jul 1693; bur Riddarholmskyrkan, Stockholm); m.Skottorp 6 May 1680 King Karl XI of Sweden (d.15 Apr 1697)

 

8f) Dorothea (Copenhagen Nov 1657-Copenhagen 15 May 1658; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

9f) [illegitimate by Margarethe Pape] Ulrik Frederik Gyldenløve, legitimized 1655 (20 Jul 1638-17 Apr 1704); m.1st 11 Jul 1659 (div) Sophia Urne (1629/30-1714); m.2nd 16 Dec 1660 (div 1670) Marie Grubbe (d.Jun 1718); m.3rd 16 Aug 1677 Antoinette Augusta Gfn von Aldenburg (1660-1701)

 

1g) Baron Carl von Løvendal (25 Sep 1660-suicide 25 Sep 1689)

 

2g) Baron Woldemar von Løvendal (25 Sep 1660-24 Jun 1740); m.1st 16 Feb 1687 Dorothea von Brockdorff (1672-20 Aug 1706); m.2nd 29 Jan 1709 Benedikta Margareta von Rantzau (1683-26 Jul 1776)

 

1h) Ulrik Frederik (22 Jul 1694-12 Jul 1754); m.5 Nov 1720 Wilhelmine von Creutzen (d.27 Nov 1727)

 

1i) Wilhelmina Ferdinanda (11 Nov 1727-12 Feb 1766); m.25 Nov 1755 Andreas Schildbach (d.26 Jan 1767)

 

2h) Kai Bertram (1696-1707)

 

3h) Ulrik Frederik Woldemar, Ct von Løvendal (6 Apr 1700-Paris 27 May 1755); m.1st 23 Jan 1722 (div) Theodora Eugenie Gfn von Schmettau (6 Dec 1705-5 Oct 1768); m.2nd 13 Nov 1736 Css Barbe Madeleine Szembek (1709-18 May 1762)

 

1i) Woldemar Heinrich (Jun 1723-18 Mar 1724)

 

2i) Frederik Woldemar (7 Aug 1724-22 Feb 1740)

 

3i) Ct Franz Xaver Joseph von Danneskiold-Løvendal (Warsaw 28 Dec 1742-The Hague 20 Sep 1808); m.3 Feb 1772 Charlotte de Bourbon-Charolais (1 Aug 1754-12 Sep 1839)

 

1j) Carl Woldemar (30 Jan 1773-22 Dec 1829)

 

2j) Françoise Marguerite Adelaide (1 Feb 1774-13 May 1820); m.18 Feb 1794 Christian Karl Gf von Schimmelmann (d.6 Jun 1842)

 

3j) Elizabeth Marguerite Joséphine Sophie Constance Marie Laure (18 May 1777-11 Oct 1812); m.1802 Christian de Bangeman-Huijgens (d.9 Apr 1854)

 

4j) Benedikta Eugenia Antoinette Css v.Løvendal (15 Dec 1725-21 Nov 1753); m.25 May 1747 Johann Rudolf von Kiesewetter (d.10 Jul 1751)

 

5j) Benedikta Sophia Antoinette (Jan 1741-d.by 1778); m.29 Sep 1757 Ct Alexander Ossolinski (d.after 1789)

 

6j) Elisabeth Marie Constance (Paris 8 Feb 1740-Paris 13 Oct 1785); m.21 Mar 1759 Lancelot Turpin de Crisse, Cte de Crisse (d.9 Aug 1793)

 

7j) Marie Louise (16 Apr 1746-14 Oct 1835); m.25 Jan 1766 Cte Louis Antoine de Brancas (d.Mar 1821)

 

4h) August (24 Dec 1709-6 Mar 1710)

 

5h) Frederik August (30 Jun 1713-7 Aug 1713)

 

6h) Hedwig (28 Aug 1695-22 Aug 1725); m.3 Apr 1718 Karl Leopold Frhr von Schmettau (d.19 Aug 1728)

 

7h) Sophie Margareta (3 Apr 1697-17 Jan 1768); m.3 Oct 1719 Johann Benjamin Frhr von Bibran und Modlau (d.19 Dec 1741)

 

8h) Ulrika Antoinette, Abbess of Preetz (29 Nov 1701-18 Jun 1778)

 

9h) Anna Sophie (5 Sep 1711-14 Jul 1713)

 

10h) Margareta Adelheid Benedikta (5 Feb 1715-10 Apr 1715)

 

3g) Ulrik Frederik, b.and d.15 Apr 1678

 

4g) Christian Anton (17 Sep 1679-1 Dec 1679)

 

5g) Frederik Christian (16 Nov 1681-Köln 24 Jun 1696)

 

6g) Ct Ferdinand Anton von Danneskiold-Laurvig (11 Jul 1688-18 Sep 1754); m.1st 15 Mar 1711 Mette Katharina von Ahlefeldt (25 Aug 1686-5 Mar 1712); m.2nd 20 Dec 1713 Css Ulrika Eleonora von Reventlow (1 Nov 1690-12 Sep 1754)

 

1h) Frederik Ludwig (15 May 1717-Lübeck 12 Aug 1762); m.26 Aug 1744 Anna Joachime von Ahlefeldt (15 May 1717-15 Feb 1795)

 

1i) Christian Frederik (bap 20 Jul 1745-bur 8 May 1747)

 

2h) Ulrik Ferdinand (25 Feb 1720-bur 10 Dec 1720)

 

3h) Christian Conrad (12 May 1723-10 Apr 1783); m.5 Sep 1743 Dorothea Sophie von Holstein (15 Oct 1713-9 Jul 1766)

 

1i) Ferdinand Anton (1750-bur 17 Aug 1753)

 

2i) Anna Sophie (19 Feb 1745-3 Dec 1787); m.10 Dec 1762 Friedrich Ludwig Frhr von Bülow (d.10 Sep 1811)

 

3i) Friederika Lovisa (12 Dec 1748-5 Jan 1758)

 

4i) Juliana Sophie (1757-11 Jan 1790); m.28 Sep 1769 Ct Frederik Wilhelm Holck (d.7 Dec 1800)

 

4h) Friederike Lovisa (bap 20 Sep 1714-bur 15 Dec 1715)

 

5h) Anna Sophia Amalia (21 Jan 1725-bur 2 Jul 1725)

 

6h) Antoinette Augusta (12 Jul 1727-bur 27 Jan 1728)

 

7g) Charlotte Amalia (27 Nov 1682-7 Dec 1699); m.27 Nov 1696 Ct Christian Gyldenlove von Samsøe (d.1703)

 

8g) Ulrike Augusta (13 Jan 1684-26 May 1684)

 

9g) Ulrika Antoinette (6 Jan 1686-23 Sep 1755); m.2 Mar 1702 Karl Gf von Ahlefeldt (d.7 Sep 1722)

 

10g) Christiana Augusta (27 Jan 1687-1689)

 

11g) Margarethe Christiane Augusta (18 Jul 1694-8 Jul 1761); m.2 Feb 1711 Karl Ludwig Gf von Leiningen-Westerburg (d.1726)

 

12g) Sophia Hedwig, b.and d.1696

 

6e) Ulrik (Copenhagen 2 Feb 1611-k.a.Schweidnitz 22 Aug 1633; bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

7e) Anne-Katharina Gfn von Schleswig-Holstein (Frederiksborg 10 Aug 1618-Frederiksborg 20 Aug 1633)

 

8e) Sophie-Elisabeth Gfn von Schleswig-Holstein (Skanderborg 20 Sep 1619-Boller 29 Apr 1657; bur St.Knud, Odense); m.Copenhagen 10 Oct 1634 Christian Gf von Pentz (d.1651)

 

9e) Eleonore Christine Gfn von Schleswig-Holstein (Frederiksborg 8 Jul 1621-Marie-Boe Kloster 16 Mar 1698); m.Copenhagen 9 Oct 1636 Corfiz Gf von Ulfeldt (drowned in the Rhine nr Basel 20 Feb 1664)

 

10e) Woldemar Christian Gf von Schleswig-Holstein (Frederiksborg 26 Jul 1622-k.a.Lublin 20 Feb 1656)

 

11e) Elisabeth-Auguste Gfn von Schleswig-Holstein (Kromborg 28 Mar 1623-9 Aug 1677); m.Copenhagen 27 Oct 1639 Jan Lindenow (d.Copenhagen 29 May 1659)

 

12e) Frederik Christian Gf von Schleswig-Holstein (Frederiksborg 26 Apr 1625-Dalum Kloster, Fyen 17 Jul 1627)

 

13e) Christiane Gfn von Schleswig-Holstein (Haderslevhus 15 Jul 1626-1670); m.Copenhagen 6 Nov 1642 Hannibal Cte de Sehestedt (d.Passy 13 Sep 1666)

 

14e) Hedwige Gfn von Schleswig-Holstein (Haderslevhus 15 Jul 1626-Christianstadt 5 Oct 1678); m.Copenhagen 6 Nov 1642 Ebbe Ulfeldt (d.Skivehus Mar 1654)

 

15e) Marie Catharina Gfn von Schleswig-Holstein (Copenhagen 29 May 1628-Copenhagen 1 Sep 1628)

 

16e) Dorothea Elisabeth Gfn von Schleswig-Holstein, a nun (Kronborg 1 Sep 1629-Köln 18 Mar 1687)

 

4d) Ulrik (Kolding 30 Dec 1578-Rühm 27 Mar 1624; bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.Katharina Hahn

 

5d) Augusta (Kolding 8 Apr 1580-Husum 5 Feb 1639; bur Schleswig Dom); m.Copenhagen 30 Aug 1596 Duke Johann Adolf of Holstein-Gottorp (d.1616)

 

6d) Hedwig (Frederiksberg 5 Aug 1581-Lichtenberg 26 Nov 1641; bur Freiberg Dom); m.Dresden 12 Sep 1602 Christian II, Elector of Saxony (d.1611)

 

7d) Johan (Hadersleben 26 Jul 1583-Moscow 28 Oct 1602; bur Moscow, then 1637 Roskilde Cathedral)

 

3c) Magnus, King of Livonia 1570-77 (Copenhagen 26 Aug 1540-Pilten 28 Mar 1583; bur Pilten, then 1662 Roskilde Cathedral);m.Novgorod 12 Apr 1573 Pss Marie of Russia (1560-13 Jun 1597)

 

1d) Marie (1580-1597)

 

2d) Eudoxia (1581-1588)

 

4c) Johann, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Plön (Koldinghus 25 Mar 1545-Glücksburg 9 Oct 1622; bur Sonderburg Schloßkapelle); m.1st Kolding 19 Sep 1568 Elisabeth of Braunschweig-Grubenhagen (Salzderhelden 20 Mar 1550-Osterholm 11 Feb 1586; bur Sonderburg Schloßkapelle); m.2nd Sonderburg 14 Feb 1588 Pss Agnes Hedwig of Anhalt (Dessau 12 Mar 1573-Sonderburg 3 Nov 1616; bur Sonderburg), widow of Elector August of Saxony

 

1d) Dorothea (Kolding 16 Oct 1569-Liegnitz 5 Jul 1593; bur Liegnitz); m.Sonderburg 3/4 Dec 1589 Duke Friedrich IV of Liegnitz (d.6 Apr 1596)

 

2d) Christian (Sonderburg 26 Nov 1570-14 Jun 1633; bur Eken auf Alsen)

 

1e) [by Katharina Gribels] Sophie Hedwig

 

3d) Ernst (17 Jan 1572-k.a.Erla 16 Oct 1596)

 

4d) Alexander of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg (Sonderburg 20 Feb 1573-Sonderburg 13 May 1627; bur Sonderburg Schloßkapelle); m.Oldenburg 26 Nov 1604 Dorothea Gfn von Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (Sondershausen 23 Aug 1579-Gamelgaard 5 Jul 1639; bur Sonderburg); for their descendants see Part 4

 

5d) August (26 Jul 1574-k.a.Erla 16 Oct 1596)

 

6d) Marie, Abbess of Itzehoe (22 Aug 1575-6 Dec 1640; bur Glücksburg)

 

7d) Johann Adolf, Duke of Holstein-Norburg (Sonderburg 17 Sep 1576-Norburg 21 Feb 1624; bur Sonderburg Schloßkapelle)

 

8d) Anna (Sonderburg 7 Oct 1577-Steinberg 30 Jan 1616; bur Stettin); m.31 May 1601 Duke Bogislaw XIII of Pomerania (d.17 Mar 1606)

 

9d) Sophie (17 Aug 1579-3 Jun 1618); m.10 Mar 1607 Duke Philipp II of Pomerania (d.3 Feb 1618)

 

10d) Elisabeth (24 Sep 1580-21 Dec 1653; bur Glücksburg); m.19 Feb 1615 Duke Bogislaw XIV of Pomerania (d.10 Mar 1637)

 

11d) Friedrich of Schleswig-Holstein-Norburg (26 Nov 1581-Norburg 22 Jul 1658; bur Norburg 1813); m.1st 1 Aug 1627 Pss Juliane of Saxe-Lauenburg (25 Dec 1589-Norburg 1 Dec 1630); m.2nd 5 Feb 1632 Pss Eleonore of Anhalt-Zerbst (Zerbst 10 Nov 1608-Osterholm 2 Nov 1681; bur Norburg 1813)

 

1e) Johann Bogislaw, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Norburg (Norburg 30 Sep 1629-Norburg 17 Dec 1679)

 

2e) Elisabeth Juliane (Norburg 24 May 1634-4 Feb 1704; bur Wolfenbüttel); m.Wolfenbüttel 17 Aug 1656 Duke Anton Ulrich of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (d.27 Mar 1714)

 

3e) Dorothea Hedwig (Norburg 18 Apr 1636-Hamburg 23 Sep 1692); m.Hildesheim 7 Jun 1678 Christof Gf von Rantzau-Hohenfeld (d.Köln 26 Jan 1696)

 

4e) Christian August (Norburg 19 Apr 1639-London 15 Jan 1687)

 

5e) Luise Amöna (Norburg 15 Jan 1642-Oehringen 11 Jun 1685; bur Neuenstein); m.Schloß Neuenstein 28 Aug 1665 Johann Friedrich Gf von Hohenlohe-Oehringen (d.1702)

 

6e) Rudolf Friedrich, duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Norburg (Norburg 27 Sep 1645-Fürstenau, Silesia 14 Nov 1688; bur Kl Kriegnitz); m.10 Jul 1680 Bibiane Gfn von Promnitz (8 Aug 1649-Fürstenau 19 Aug 1685)

 

1f) Karl (18 Apr 1681-Schwentnigg, Silesia 7 Apr 1682)

 

2f) Bibiane Amalie (Schwentnigg 5 Apr 1682-Schwentnigg 13 Feb 1683)

 

3f) Elisabeth Sofie Marie (Wolfenbüttel 12 Sep 1683-Braunschweig 3 Apr 1767; bur Wolfenbüttel); m.1st Wolfenbüttel 8 Jan 1701 Duke Adolf August of Holstein-Sonderburg-Plön (d.1704); m.2nd Ahrensbök 12 Sep 1710 Duke August Wilhelm of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (d.1731)

 

4f) Ernst Leopold, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Norburg (Fürstenau 13 Aug 1685-Wesel 6/7 Aug 1722; bur Wolfenbüttel)

 

12d) Margarete (Sonderburg 24 Feb 1583-10 Apr 1638; bur Siegen); m.Rotenburg 27 Aug 1603 Johann Gf von Nassau-Siegen (d.27 Sep 1623)

 

13d) Philipp, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Glücksburg (Sonderburg 15 Mar 1584-Glücksburg 27 Sep 1663; bur Glücksburg); m.Neuhaus bei Boizenburg 23 May 1624 Pss Sofie Hedwig of Saxe-Lauenburg (24 May 1601-Glücksburg 21 Feb 1660; bur Glücksburg)

 

1e) Johann (Glücksburg 23 Jul 1625-Koldinghuus 4 Dec 1640; bur Flensburg)

 

2e) Franz Philipp (Glücksburg 20 Aug 1626-drowned in the Loire at Angers 3 Aug 1651; buried at sea)

 

3e) Christian, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Glücksburg (Glücksburg 19 Jun 1627-Glücksburg 17 Nov 1698; bur Munkbarup); m.1st Wolfenbüttel 20 Sep 1663 Sibylle Ursula of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (Hitzacker 4 Dec 1629-Glücksburg 12 Dec 1671); m.2d Plön 10 May 1672 Pss Agnes Hedwig of Holstein-Plön (29 Sep 1640-20 Nov 1698; bur Munkbarup)

 

1f) Friedrich August (Glücksburg 4 Jun 1664-Glücksburg 14/15 Aug 1664)

 

2f) Sofie Amalie (Glücksburg 27 Feb 1668-Glücksburg 17 Apr 1668)

 

3f) Philipp Ernst, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Glücksburg (Glücksburg 5 May 1673-Glücksburg 12 Nov 1729; bur Glücksburg Schloßkapelle); m.1st Eisenberg 15 Feb 1699 Pss Christiane of Saxe-Eisenberg (Eisenberg 4 Mar 1679-Glücksburg 24 May 1722; bur Glücksburg); m.2nd Glücksburg 2 Sep 1722 Katharine Christine Gfn von Ahlefeld, 1722 Dss of Holstein (Torrild 8 Nov 1687-Glücksburg 8 May 1726; bur Glücksburg Schloßkapelle); m.3rd Augustenburg 1726 Pss Charlotte Marie of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg (1697-1760)

 

1g) Christiane Ernestine (Glücksburg 7 Nov 1699-Glücksburg 27 Jun 1742)

 

2g) Friedrich, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Glücksburg (Glücksburg 1 Apr 1701-Glücksburg 10 Nov 1766; bur Glücksburg Schloßkapelle); m.Detmold 29 Jun 1745 Henriette Auguste Gfn zur Lippe-Detmold (Detmold 26 Mar 1725-Norburg 5 Aug 1777; bur Glücksburg)

 

1h) Sophie Magdalene, Abbess of Vallø (Glücksburg 23 Mar 1746-Walloe 21 Mar 1810)

 

2h) Friedrich Heinrich Wilhelm, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Glücksburg (Glücksburg 15 Mar 1747-Glücksburg 13 Mar 1779; bur Glücksburg Mausoleum); m.Saarbrücken 9 Aug 1769 Pss Anna Karoline of Nassau-Saarbrücken (Saarbrücken 31 Dec 1751-Glücksburg 12 Apr 1824; bur Glücksburg Mausoleum), later wife of Duke Friderich karl of Braunschweig-Bevern

 

3h) Luise Charlotte (Glücksburg 5 Mar 1749-Köthen 30 Mar 1812; bur Biendorf); m.Glücksburg 26 Jul 1763 Fst Karl of Anhalt-Köthen (1730-17 Oct 1789)

 

4h) Juliane Wilhelmine (Glücksburg 30 Apr 1754-Burgsteinfurt 13/14 Sep 1823); m.Glücksburg 17 Jul 1776 Ludwig Fst zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (d.20 Aug 1817)

 

5h) Simon Ludwig (Glücksburg 21 Jun 1756-Glücksburg 23 Sep 1760)

 

3g) Christian Philipp (Glücksburg 20 Jul 1702-Glücksburg 17 Feb 1703)

 

4g) Karl Ernst (Glücksburg 14 Jul 1706-12 Sep 1761); m.Lemgo 13 Jun 1749 Anne Charlotte Gfn zur Lippe-Detmold (7 Apr 1724-Schleswig 21 Apr 1796; bur Friedrichsberg)

 

5g) Luise Sophie Friederike, Abbess of Vallø (Glücksburg 18 Feb 1709-Vallø 16 May 1782)

 

6g) Charlotte Amalie (Glücksburg 10/11 Sep 1710-[1777?. 2 Oct 1790?]; bur Glücksburg)

 

7g) Sophie Dorothea (Glücksburg 21 Oct 1714-Glücksburg 11 Aug 1736)

 

8g) Christian Ernst (Glücksburg 18 Aug 1724-Glücksburg 19 Mar 1726)

 

4f) Sophie Auguste (Glücksburg 22 Oct 1674-Hamburg 10 Jan 1713)

 

5f) Charlotte Johanna (Glücksburg 23 Jun 1676-Glücksburg 12 Nov 1676)

 

6f) Christian (Glücksburg 9 Feb 1678-Glücksburg 12 Apr 1679)

 

7f) Joachim Adolf (Glücksburg 21 Jun 1679-Glücksburg 17 Feb 1681)

 

8f) Christian August (Glücksburg 16 Apr 1681-Glücksburg 3 Aug 1714)

 

9f) Friedrich Wilhelm (Glücksburg 29 Jul 1682-Glücksburg 29 Dec 1688)

 

4e) Marie Elisabeth (Glücksburg 26 Jul 1628-Kulmbach 27 May 1664; bur Bayreuth); m.Bayreuth 30 Nov 1651 Mgve Georg Albrecht of Brandenburg-Kulmbach (d.27 Sep 1666)

 

5e) Karl Albrecht (Glücksburg 11 Sep 1629-26 Nov 1631)

 

6e) Sofie Hedwig (Glücksburg 7 Oct 1630-Dresden 7 Oct 1652; bur Dresden Sophienkirche); m.Dresden 29 Nov 1650 Duke Moritz of Saxe-Zeitz (d.4 Dec 1681)

 

7e) Adolf (Glücksburg 21 Oct 1631-Kiel 27 Jan 1658)

 

8e) Auguste (Glücksburg 27 Jun 1633-Augustenburg 26 May 1701); m.Copenhagen 15 Jun 1651 Duke Ernst Gunther of Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg (d.18 Jan 1689)

 

9e) Christiane (Copenhagen 22 Sep 1634-Delitzsch 20 May 1701; bur Merseburg); m.Dresden 19 Nov 1650 Duke Christian I of Saxe-Merseburg (d.18 Oct 1691)

 

10e) Dorothea (Glücksburg 29 Sep 1636-Carlsbad 6 Aug 1689; bur Berlin Dom); m.1st Celle 9 Oct 1653 Duke Christian of Braunschweig-Lüneburg (d.15 Mar 1665); m.2nd Schloß Gröningen 14 Jun 1668 Friedrich Wilhelm, Elector of Brandenburg (d.9 May 1688)

 

11e) Magdalene Sibylle (Glücksburg 28 Feb 1639-Glücksburg 21 Mar 1640)

 

12e) Hedwig (Glücksburg 21 Mar 1640-Merseburg 31 Mar 1671)

 

13e) Anna Sabine (10 Oct 1641-Glücksburg 14 Mar 1642)

 

14e) Anna (Glücksburg 14 Jan 1643-24 Feb 1644)

 

14d) Albrecht (Sonderburg 19 May 1585-Dresden 20 Apr 1613; bur Dresden Kreuzkirche)

 

15d) Eleonore (Sonderburg 4 Apr 1590-Rethwisch 13 Apr 1669; bur Plön)

 

16d) Anna Sabine (Sonderburg 7 Mar 1593-Leonberg 13 Jun 1659; bur Stuttgart STiftskirche); m.Sonderburg 11 Dec 1618 Duke Julius Friedrich of Württemberg-Weiltingen (d.24 Apr 1635)

 

17d) Johann Georg (Sonderburg 9 Feb 1594-Tübingen 25 Jan 1613; bur Tübingen Stiftskirche)

 

18d) Joachim Ernst I, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Plön (Sonderburg 29 Aug 1595-Plön 5 Oct 1671; bur Plön); m.Gottorf 12 May 1633 Pss Dorothea Auguste of Holstein-Gottorp (1602-1682)

 

1e) Johann Adolf, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Plön, 1671 zu Plön, Ahrensbök u.Reinfeld, 1676-80 zu Norburg, Hirschsprung, Melsgaard, Osterholm u.Dündewitt, 1681 zu Kalkberg u.Gieschenhagen, 1682 zu Traventhal, Gov of Maastricht, Field Marshal (Ahrensbök 8 Apr 1634-Ruhleben 2 Jul 1704; bur Plön); m.Wolfenbüttel 12 Apr 1673 Dorothea of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (Wolfenbüttel 17 Jan 1653-Plön 21 Mar 1722; bur Plön)

 

1f) Adolf August (Plön 29 Mar 1680-Plön 29 Jun 1704); m.Wolfenbüttel 8 Oct 1701 Pss Elisabeth of Holstein-Norburg (1683-1767; below)

 

1g) Leopold August, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Plön (Plön 11 Aug 1702-Plön 4 Sep 1706)

 

2f) Joachim Ernst (Plön 31 Aug 1681-Plön 27 Dec 1682)

 

3f) Johann Adolf [Ulrich?], b.and d.Plön 26 Mar 1684

 

4f) Auguste Elisabeth (Plön 6 May 1686-Plön 24 Jan 1689)

 

5f) Christian Karl (Plön 20 Apr 1690-Plön 27 Oct 1704)

 

6f) Dorothea Sophie (Plön 4 Dec 1692-Fürstenberg 29 Apr 1765; bur Mirow); m.Reinfeld 16 Apr 1709 Duke Adolf Friedrich III of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (d.11 Dec 1752)

 

2e) August, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Norburg, 1676 zu Söbygaard, 1680 zu Norburg, Hirschsprung, Melsgaard, Osterholm u.Dündewitt, 1684 zu Gottesgabe, 1676-9 zu Usedom, Gov of Magdeburg (Ahrensbök 9 May 1635-Osterholm 17 Sep 1699; bur Norburg); m.Plötzkau 6 Oct 1666 Pss Elisabeth Charlotte of Anhalt-Harzgerode (Harzgerode 11 Feb 1647-Osterholm 20 Feb 1723; bur Norburg), widow of Wilhelm Ludwig Fst of Anhalt-Köthen

 

1f) Joachim Friedrich, 1699 Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Norburg, 1706 Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Plön (Magdeburg 9 May 1668-25 Jan 1722; bur Plön Schloßkirche); m.1st Frankfurt 26 Nov 1704 Magdalene Juliane Pfgfn von Zweibrücken-Birkenfeld (Gelnhausen 26 Feb 1686-Plön 5 Nov 1720; bur Plön Schloßkirche); m.2nd Braunschweig 17 Feb 1721 Pss Juliane Luise von Ostfriesland (Aurich 13 Jun 1698-Ahrensbök 6 Feb 1740)

 

1g) Charlotte Amalie, a nun at Gandersheim (Plön 1 Mar 1709-Plön 31 Mar 1786)

 

2g) Elisabeth Juliane (Plön 3 Mar 1711-Plön 1 Apr 1715)

 

3g) Dorothea Auguste Friederike, a nun at Gandersheim (Plön 18 Nov 1712-Augustenburg 24 Jul 1768; bur Norburg)

 

4g) Christiane Luise (Plön 27 Nov 1713-Heilbronn 5 Apr 1778; bur Weikersheim); m.1st Ahrensbök 8 Aug 1735 Albrecht Ludwig Friedrich Gf von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim (d.9 Jul 1744); m.2nd Weikersheim 4 May 1749 Duke Ludwig Friedrich of Saxe-Hildburghausen (d.10 Jun 1759)

 

2f) Auguste Elisabeth, a nun at Herford (Magdeburg 23 May 1669-Harzgerode 19 Apr 1709)

 

3f) Charlotte Sophie (Magdeburg 6 Apr 1672-Osterholm 10 Apr 1720)

 

4f) Christian Karl (Magdeburg 20 Aug 1674-Sonderburg 23 May 1706; bur Sonderburg); m.Umstadt 20 Feb 1702 Dorothea Christine von Aichelburg, cr Frau v.Karlstein 1702, Pss [Denmark] 1722 (Norburg 23 Jan 1674-Reinfeld 22 Jun 1762), dau of Johann Franz von Aichelburg by Anna Sophie von Trautenburg gt Beyern

 

1g) Charlotte Amalie Ernestine von Karlstein (b.20 Mar 1703, d.young)

 

2g) Wilhelmine Auguste, von Karlstein until 1722 (17 Nov 1704-Copenhagen 16 Mar 1749; bur Dibbøl); m.Altona 20 Sep 1731 Konrad Detlev Gf von Reventlow (d.Rönne 24 Jul 1750)

 

3g) Friedrich Karl von Karlstein until 1722, then Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Plön (Sonderburg 4 Aug 1706-Traventhal 18/19 Oct 1761; bur Plön); m.Copenhagen 18 Jul 1730 Christiane Irmgard Gfn von Reventlow (Copenhagen 2 May 1711-Plön 6 Oct 1779)

 

1h) Sophie Christine Luise, a nun at Quedlinburg (Plön 5 Nov 1732-Quedlinburg 18 Mar 1757)

 

2h) Friederike Sophie Charlotte (Plön 18 Nov 1736-Schönberg 4 Jan 1769; bur Gronau); m.Plön 11 Sep 1764 Georg Ludwig Gf zu Erbach-Schönberg (d.11 Feb 1777)

 

3h) Christian Karl (Plön 2 Nov 1738-Plön 27 Feb 1740)

 

4h) Charlotte Amelie Wilhelmine (Plön 23 Apr 1744-Augustenburg 11 Oct 1770); m.Reinfeld 26 May 1762 Duke Friedrich Christian I of Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg (d.13 Apr 1794)

 

5h) Luise Albertine (Plön 21 Jul 1748-Ballenstedt 2 Mar 1769; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche); m.Augustenburg 4 Jun 1763 Fst Friedrich Albrecht of Anhalt-Bernburg (d.9 Apr 1796)

 

5f) Johannette Dorothea (Magdeburg 24 Dec 1676-Schloß Ludwigsbrunn 29 Nov 1727; bur Dillenburg Stadtkirche); m.Harzgerode 13 Jan 1699 Fst Wilhelm of Nassau-Dillenburg (d.21 Sep 1724)

 

3e) Ernestine (Plön 9 Oct 1636-Plön 18 Mar 1696)

 

4e) Joachim Ernst II of Schleswig-Holstein-Rethwisch (Plön 5 Oct 1637-Madrid 4 Jul 1700); m.Brussels 21 Jul 1677 Css Isabella de Merode, Marquise de Westerloo (1649-Brussels 7 Jan 1701; bur Westerloo), daughter of Ferdinand Philip de Merode, Marquis de Westerloo, and widow of Maximilien de Merode, Marquis de Westerloo

 

1f) Jakob August Renatus (24 Jan 1682-Feb 1682)

 

2f) Johann Adolf Ernst Ferdinand Karl, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Rethwisch (Brussels 4 Dec 1684-Hamburg 21 May 1729); m.château de Trélon 23 Oct 1703 (div 1713) Css Marie Célestine de Merode (Paris 3 Feb 1679-château de Ray-sur-Saône 24 Nov 1725; bur Trélon), dau of Claude François de Merode, Marquis de Trélon, Prince de Montgléon

 

1g) a son (Dec 1705-d.after bathing in the Saône 17 Feb 1717)

 

2g) a son (Paris 26 Oct 1706-Paris 2 Feb 1707; bur St.Jacques-du-Haut-Pas, Paris)

 

3g) Philippe, d.Brussels 21 Jun 1709

 

5e) Bernhard (Plön 31 Jan 1639-Plön 13 Jan 1676)

 

6e) Agnes Hedwig (Plön 29 Sep 1640-Glücksburg 20 Nov 1698; bur Munkbarup); m.Plön 10 May 1672 Duke Christian of Holstein-Glücksburg (d.17 Nov 1698)

 

7e) Karl Heinrich (Plön 20 Mar 1642-Vienna 11 Jul 1655; bur Plön)

 

8e) Sophie Eleonore (Plön 1 Aug 1644-Neuenstein 22 Jan 1729; bur Neuenstein); m.Plön 25 Aug 1666 Wolfgang Julius Gf von Hohenlohe-Neuenstein (d.26 Dec 1698)

 

19d) Dorothea Sibylle (13 Jul 1597-21 Aug 1597)

 

20d) Dorothea Marie (13 Jul 1599-27 May 1600)

 

21d) Bernhard (12 Apr 1601-26 Apr 1601)

 

22d) Agnes Magdalene (17 Nov 1602-17 May 1607)

 

23d) Eleonore Sophie (Sonderburg 24 Feb 1603-Ballenstedt 5 Jan 1675; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche); m.Ahrensbök 28 Feb 1624 Fst Christian II of Anhalt-Bernburg (d.22 Sep 1656)

 

5c) Dorothea (Kolding 29 Jun 1546-Winsen an der Luhe 6 Jan 1617; bur Celle); m.Celle 12 Oct 1561 Duke Wilhelm of Braunschweig-Lüneburg (d.20 Aug 1592)

 

2b) Dorothea (1 Jul 1504-Königsberg 11 Apr 1547; bur Königsberg Dom); m.Königsberg 1 Jul 1526 Duke Albrecht of Prussia (d.20 Mar 1568)

 

3b) Johann, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Hadersleben (Hadersleben 29 Jun 1521-Hansburg 1/2 Oct 1580; bur Schleswig Dom)

 

4b) Elisabeth (14 Oct 1524-Gjedser 15 Oct 1586; bur Güstrow); m.1st 26 Aug 1543 Duke Magnus of Mecklenburg (d.28 Jan 1550); m.2nd Copenhagen 15 Feb 1556 Duke Ulrich of Mecklenburg (d.14 Mar 1603)

 

5b) Adolf, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein in Gottorp (Flensburg 25 Jan 1526-Gottorf 1 Oct 1586; bur Schleswig Dom); m.Gottorf 16 Dec 1564 Ldgvine Christine of Hesse (Kassel 29 Jun 1543-Kiel 13 May 1604; bur Schleswig Dom)

 

1c) Friedrich II, Duke of Holstein-Gottorp (21 Apr 1568-Gottorf 15 Jun 1587; bur Schleswig Dom)

 

2c) Sophie (Schleswig 31 May 1569-Lübz 14 Nov 1634; bur Lübz); m.Reinbek 17 Feb 1588 Duke Johann of Mecklenburg (d.22 Mar 1592)

 

3c) Philipp, Duke of Holstein-Gottorp (Gottorf 10 Aug 1570-Gottorf 18 Oct 1590; bur Schleswig Dom)

 

4c) Christine (Kiel 12 Apr 1573-8 Dec 1625); m.27 Aug 1592 King Karl IX of Sweden (d.30 Oct 1610)

 

5c) Elisabeth (11 Mar 1574-12 Jan 1587)

 

6c) Johann Adolf, Duke of Holstein-Gottorp (Gottorf 27 Feb 1575-Gottorf 31 Mar 1615; bur Gottorf); m.Copenhagen 30 Aug 1596 Pss Augusta of Denmark (8 Apr 1580-5 Feb 1639; bur Schleswig Dom)

 

1d) Friedrich III, Duke of Holstein-Gottorp (Gottorf 22 Dec 1597-Tönning 10 Aug 1659; bur Schleswig Dom); m.Dresden 21 Feb 1630 Pss Marie Elisabeth of Saxony (Dresden 22 Nov 1610-Husum 24 Jun 1684; bur Schleswig Dom)

 

1e) Sophie Auguste (Gottorp 5 Dec 1630-Coswig 12 Dec 1680; bur Zerbst); m.Gottorp 16 Sep 1649 Fst Johann of Anhalt-Zerbst (d.4 Jul 1667)

 

2e) Magdalene Sibylle (Gottorp 14 Nov 1631-Güstrow 22 Sep 1719;bur Güstrow Dom); m.Gottorp 28 Nov 1654 Duke Gustav Adolf of Mecklenburg-Güstrow (d.1695)

 

3e) Johann Adolf (Gottorp 20 Sep 1632-Gottorp 19 Nov 1633)

 

4e) Marie Elisabeth (Gottorp 6 Jun 1634-Darmstadt 17 Jun 1665; bur Darmstadt Stadtkirche); m.Gottorp 24 Nov 1650 Ldgve Ludwig VI of Hesse-Darmstadt (d.24 Apr 1678)

 

5e) Friedrich (Gottorp 17 Jul 1635-Paris 12 Aug 1654)

 

6e) Hedwig Eleonore (Gottorp 23 Oct 1636-Stockholm 24 Nov 1715); m.Stockholm 24 Oct 1654 King Karl X of Sweden (d.23 Feb 1660)

 

7e) Adolfine August (Gottorp 1 Sep 1637-Gottorp 20 Nov 1637)

 

8e) Johann Georg (Gottorp 8 Oct 1638-Naples 25 Nov 1655)

 

9e) Anna Dorothea (Gottorp 13 Feb 1640-Gottorp 13 May 1713)

 

10e) Christian Albrecht, Duke of Holstein-Gottorp (Gottorp 3 Feb 1641-Gottorp 6 Jan 1695; bur Schleswig Dom); m.Gottorp 24 Oct 1667 Pss Friederike Amalie of Denmark (11 Apr 1649-30 Oct 1704; bur Schleswig Dom); for his descendants, see here

 

11e) Gustav Ulrich (Gottorp 16 Mar 1642-Gottorp 23 Oct 1642)

 

12e) Christine Sabine (Gottorp 11 Jul 1643-Gottorp 20 Mar 1644)

 

13e) August Friedrich (Gottorp 6 May 1646-Eutin 1/2 Oct 1705; bur Lübeck Dom); m.Halle 21 Jun 1676 Pss Christine of Saxe-Weissenfels (Halle 25 Aug 1656-Eutin 27 Apr 1698; bur Lübeck Dom)

 

14e) Adolf (Gottorp 24 Aug 1647-Gottorp 27 Dec 1648)

 

15e) Elisabeth Sofie (Gottorp 24 Aug 1647-Gottorp 16 Nov 1647)

 

16e) Auguste Marie (Gottorp 6 Feb 1649-Schloß Augustenburg bei Durlach 25 Apr 1728); m.Augustenburg 15 May 1670 Mgve Friedrich VII of Baden-Durlach (d.1709)

 

2d) Elisabeth Sophie (12 Oct 1599-Ratzeburg 25 Nov 1627; bur Ratzeburg Dom); m.Husum 5 Mar 1621 Duke August of Saxe-Lauenburg (d.18 Jan 1656)

 

3d) Adolf (Gottorf 15 Sep 1600-d.in Swedish prison 9 Sep 1631; bur Schleswig Dom)

 

4d) Dorothea Auguste (12 Apr 1602-31 Mar 1682); m.Gottorf 12 May 1633 Duke Joachim Ernst I of Holstein-Plön (above)

 

5d) Hedwig (Gottorf 13 Dec 1603-Nürnberg 22 Mar 1657; bur Lauingen); m.Husum 15 Jul 1620 August Pfgf von Sulzbach (d.1632)

 

6d) Anna (19 Feb 1605-20 Mar 1623)

 

7d) Johann, Bp of Lübeck 1634 (Gottorf 19 Mar 1606-Eutin 18 Feb 1655; bur Schleswig Dom); m.Plön 7 May 1640 Dss Julie Felizitas of Württemberg (Brenz 19 Dec 1619-Mönchneversdorf 3 Jan 1661; bur Stendorf)

 

1e) Christine Auguste Sabine (4 Jun 1642-Eutin 20 May 1650)

 

2e) Julius Adolf Friedrich (Eutin 2 Oct 1643-Eutin 3 Jan 1644; bur Eutin)

 

3e) Johann Julius Friedrich (17 Feb 1646-Eutin 22 May 1647)

 

4e) Johann August (3 Aug 1647-Hamburg 29 Jan 1686)

 

8d) Christian, b.1 Dec 1609, d.young

 

7c) Anna (27 Feb 1575-Leerort 14 Apr 1610;bur St.Lamberti, Aurich); m.Esens 25 Jun 1598 Enno III Gf von Ostfriesland (d.Leerort 19 Aug 1625)

 

8c) Christian (1 Dec 1576-1577)

 

9c) Agnes (20 Sep 1578-Stockholm 3 Apr 1627; bur Schleswig Dom)

 

10c) Johann Friedrich, Archbishop of Bremen 1596 (Gottorp 1 Sep 1579-Altkloster bei Buxtehude 13 Sep 1634;bur Schleswig Dom)

 

1d) [illegitimate by Anna Dobbels] Johann Friedrich von Holstein, d.after 30 Aug 1642

 

2d) [illegitimate by Anna Dobbels] Christina von Holstein, d.after 31 Jan 1640; m.Gottlieb von Hagen

 

6b) Anna (1526-4 Jun 1535; bur Flensburg)

 

7b) Dorothea (1528-Schönberg, Mecklenburg 11 Nov 1575;bur Güstrow); m.Kolding 27 Oct 1573 Duke Christof of Mecklenburg (d.4 Mar 1592)

 

8b) Friedrich, Bp of Hildesheim and Schleswig (1529-Kiel 27 Oct 1556; bur Schleswig Dom)

 

9b) [illegitimate] Katharina; m.Hermann Hoyer

 

10b) [illegitimate] Heseke; m.Hans Knudsen