LYNAR

 

 

 

The members of this family bear the title Graf/Gräfin zu Lynar.

 

 

 

Rochus Friedrich Gf zu Lynar (Lübbenau 16 Dec 1708-Lübbenau 13 Nov 1781); m.Köstritz 27 May 1735 Sophie Marie Helene Gfn Reuss zu Köstritz (Dittersbach 30 Nov 1712-Lübbenau 18 Feb 1781)

 

1a) Friedrich Ulrich (Stockholm 16 Mar 1736-Fürstliche Brehna 26 Jun 1807)

 

2a) Heinrich (b.and d.Copenhagen 28 Nov 1736)

 

3a) Carl Gustav (Stockholm 15 Mar 1739-Stockholm 19 May 1739)

 

4a) Henriette Elisabeth Eleonore (Stockholm 14 Feb 1738-Itzehoe 1 May 1743)

 

5a) Christian Ernst (Schleswig 6 Jun 1742-Lübbenau 28 Apr 1784); m.Lübbenau 30 Dec 1771 (div 1783) Augusta Karolina Luise Gfn von Pückler (Branitz 31 Dec 1750-9 Sep 1818)

 

1b) Rochus Ernst (Lübbenau 17 Apr 1773-Lübbenau 1 Aug 1800); m.Hermsdorf 13 May 1796 Auguste Charlotte von Schönberg (Hermsdorf 18 May 1777-Plauen 26 Apr 1863)

 

1c) Rochus Karl (Dresden 4 Feb 1797-Leipzig 4 Sep 1801)

 

2c) Hermann Rochus (Dresden 4 Feb 1797-Lübbenau 31 Dec 1878); m.1st Groß-Gievitz 11 Oct 1821 Mathilde Gfn von Voss (Groß-Gievitz 1 Dec 1803-Lübbenau 19 Jan 1838); m.2nd Friedersdorf 11 Nov 1839 Marie von der Marwitz (Friedersdorf 5 Mar 1821-Bielefeld 27 Jan 1895)

 

1d) Anna (Lübbenau 23 Jul 1822-Lübbenau 24 Feb 1903)

 

2d) Hermann Maximilian (Berlin 24 Apr 1825-Lübbenau 19 Aug 1914); m.Baruth 26 Oct 1853 Bertha Gfn zu Solms-Baruth (Kasel 14 Aug 1832-Lübbenau 27 Mar 1909)

 

1e) Mathilde (Berlin 29 Mar 1855-Potsdam 2 Nov 1894); m.Lübbenau 6 Apr 1880 Bernhard Gf von der Schulenburg (Propstei Salzwedel 15 Feb 1844-Propstei Salzwedel 12 Feb 1929)

 

2e) Rochus Friedrich (Berlin 18 Jan 1857-Lübbenau 5 Mar 1928); m.1st Berlin 3 May 1898 Elma Gfn von Klinkowstroem (Semlow 1 Aug 1876-Arosa 7 Apr 1919); m.2nd Dresden 10 Mar 1921 Elisabeth Gfn zu Solms-Wildenfels (Berlin 23 Oct 1863-Lübbenau 6 Oct 1946)

 

1f) Wilhelm-Friedrich Rochus (Berlin 3 Feb 1899-executed at Berlin 29 Sep 1944); m.Semlow 3 May 1923 Ilse Gfn von Behr-Negendank (Plennin 17 Sep 1898-Brelingen 21 Nov 1984)

 

1g) Rochus-August Friedrich Casimir (Semlow 1 Jul 1924-k.a.Copparo 24 Apr 1945)

 

2g) Friedrich-Casimir Wilhelm Karl Dodo (b.Semlow 16 Nov 1925); m.Berlin-Zehlendorf 18 Feb (rel) Bückeburg 20 Mar 1954 Maria Gfn von Hohenthal (b.Wartenburg 8 Mar 1926)

 

1h) Luise Minette Cecilie (b.Berlin-Zehlendorf 27 May 1955)

 

2h) Friederike Christiane Gisela (b.Oslo 4 Oct 1956)

 

3h) Wilhelm-Friedrich Peter Rochus (b.Oslo 6 Mar 1959)

 

4h) Bettina Alexandra Dorothee (b.Oslo 29 Apr 1963)

 

5h) Rochus Olav Guido Alexander (b.Berlin 30 Apr 1966)

 

3g) Elma Cecilie Hilda (b.Semlow 13 Aug 1927); m.Berenbostel 19 Jan 1978 Karl-Heinrich Meyer (b.Mannheim 28 Nov 1903)

 

4g) Luise Friederike Mathilde (b.Lübbenau 15 May  1930)

 

5g) Guido Friedrich Johannes August Magnus Leonhard (b.Seese 10 Nov 1932); m.Remagen 23 Sep 1967 Beatrix Frn Droste zu Vischering (b.Göppingen 4 May 1944)

 

1h) Frederico (b.Cascais 9 Aug 1968)

 

2h) Isabel (b.Lourenço Marques, Mozambique 3 Feb 1970)

 

3h) Rochus (b.Lourenço Marques 26 Aug 1972)

 

4h) Maximilian (b.Lisbon 30 Jul 1980)

 

6g) Christian Friedrich Maximilian (b.Seese 25 Jul 1934); m.Neukirchen-Vluyn 6 May 1978 Armgard Frn v.der Leyen zu Bloemersheim (b.Bloemersheim 11 Nov 1934)

 

2f) Elma Edelgard Mathilde (b.Berlin 11 Apr 1900); m.Lübbenau 9 Sep 1920 Wilhelm Gf zu Lynar (below)

 

3f) Bertha Freda Luise (Berlin 25 Sep 1903-Hausen bei Neuwied 29 Jul 1945)

 

4f) Maria Hilde Margarethe (Berlin 25 Sep 1903-Grossenaspe 1 Dec 1985); m.Lübbenau 23 May 1924 Gerd Gf Finck von Finckenstein (Trossin 26 Jul 1892-k.a.Königsberg, Neumark 20 Apr 1945)

 

3e) Johannes Hermann Rochus Maximilian (Groß-Beuchow 3 Dec 1859-Dresden 30 Jun 1934); m.Lich 28 Sep 1889 Anna Elisabeth Pss zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Lich 20 Sep 1868-Lich 6 Dec 1950)

 

1f) Wilhelm Rochus (Lich 16 Aug 1891-Lübbenau 26 Nov 1955); m.Lübbenau 9 Sep 1920 Edelgard Gfn zu Lynar (above)

 

1g) Eleonore Elma Elisabeth (b.Lübbenau 2 Aug 1921); m.9 Feb 1943 (rel) Lübbenau 14 Dec 1946 Siegfried Blümke (b.Güntersberg 10 Jul 1907)

 

2g) Moritz-Karl (Lübbenau 5 Jun 1923-k.a.Leningrad 24 Jul 1942)

 

2f) Hermann (Lich 31 Aug 1892-k.a.Korzenica 1 Jun 1915)

 

4e) Isabelle Therese Dorothea Luise (Groß-Beuchow 10 Oct 1864-Lich 3 Dec 1943); m.Lübbenau 25 Jun 1885 Ludwig Pr zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Pirnit 8 Apr 1851-Lich 24 Oct 1913)

 

5e) Isabella (Groß-Beuchow 5 Jan 1874-Lübbenau 15 Aug 1912)

 

3d) Hermann Albert (Lübbenau 7 Jan 1827-Dresden 14 Nov 1887); m.Berlin 10 Jun 1869 Elisabeth von Bockelberg (Darmstadt 16 May 1844-Potsdam 5 May 1922)

 

1e) Maria Anna Elisabeth Margarethe (Berlin 25 Jan 1871-Bad Tölz 26 Aug 1959)

 

2e) Heinrich Hermann Albert Guerrino (Lübbenau 31 Aug 1874-Pönitz, Holstein 13 Feb 1961); m.Berlin 15 May 1911 (div 1934) Alice Gfn von Wedel (Weimar 18 Mar 1882-Köln 14 Mar 1974)

 

1f) Marielise Elisabeth Leonie Margarethe (Darmstadt 11 Mar 1912-Karlsruhe 2 Mar 1957); m.Berlin 29 Dec 1939 Manfred Frhr von Seherr-Thoss (Riesenburg 2 Mar 1900-7 Apr 1976)

 

3e) Felix Guerrino Aribert (Potsdam 6 Apr 1876-Potsdam 13 Mar 1943); m.Sonnewalde 11 Jul 1914 Martina Gfn zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Charlottenburg 27 Feb 1883-Lich 21 Dec 1957)

 

1f) Rochus-Friedrich Peter Wilhelm Günther (Sonnewalde 7 Feb 1916-k.a.Ukraine 12 Aug 1941)

 

4e) Mathilde Elisabeth Marie (Karlsruhe 6 Nov 1877-Leipzig 27 Sep 1949)

 

5e) Berthold (Karlsruhe 18 Nov 1882-Potsdam 20 Nov 1910)

 

4d) Luise (Lübbenau 24 Apr 1830-Burtscheid 14 Sep 1859); m.Lübbenau 26 Jul 1852 Amand Eugen Ernst von Ruville (Stendal 28 Oct 1816-Berlin 28 Dec 1884)

 

5d) Hermann Gustav (Lübbenau 17 Jul 1831-Wittenberg 30 Oct 1902)

 

6d) Marie (Lübbenau 27 Sep 1835-Wiesbaden 18 Sep 1876); m.Lübbenau 11 Jul 1860 Carl Friedrich Gf von der Goltz (Stuttgart 12 Apr 1815-Nice 21 Feb 1901)

 

7d) Martha (Lübbenau 10 Sep 1840-Franzensbad 11 Oct 1854)

 

8d) Guido (Dresden 3 Sep 1849-Charlottenburg 17 Sep 1915)

 

3c) Luise Alexandrine (3 Apr 1799-Dresden 12 Jan 1804)

 

2b) Wilhelm Friedrich Ludwig (30 Aug 1774-12 Jul 1780)

 

3b) Christian Friedrich (25 Dec 1775-26 Nov 1777)

 

4b) Heinrich Ludwig (Lübbenau 14 Mar 1779-Lübbenau 14 Dec 1867); m.25 Aug 1802 Ernestine Karoline von Knoch (Groß-Jauer 18 Aug 1784-Lübben 11 Oct 1867)

 

1c) Rosalie (Ogrosen 19 Sep 1803-Naumburg 16 Sep 1890); m.Ogrosen 25 Aug 1829 Friedrich Hermann von Röder (d.10 May 1857)

 

2c) Ernst (7 Nov 1805-22 Sep 1808)

 

3c) Rochus (22 Feb 1807-5 May 1808)

 

4c) Isabella (Ogrosen 20 Oct 1808-Mittelsteine 9 May 1877); m.Ogrosen 2 Oct 1826 Theodor Frhr von Lüttwitz (d.22 Oct 1887)

 

5c) Liddy (Ogrosen 1 Mar 1810-Simmenau 29 Jan 1835); m.Ogrosen 2 Jul 1827 Georg Rudolf Frhr von Lüttwitz (d.Homburg 18 Jan 1870)

 

6c) Leontine (Ogrosen 24 Jan 1815-Eichow 26 Oct 1895); m.Ogrosen 28 May 1833 Leonhard von Zabeltitz (d.Eichow 27 Sep 1884)

 

7c) Isidore (Ogrosen 26 Nov 1816-Dresden 3 May 1907); m.Ogrosen 17 Oct 1841 Theodor von Pannwitz (Mittelstein 12 May 1815-Dresden 2 Nov 1887)

 

8c) Julie (Ogrosen 7 Aug 1818-Gnadenberg 4 Dec 1893); m.Potsdam 8 Oct 1847 Max von Witzleben (d.27 Nov 1888)

 

9c) Amalie (Ogrosen 24 Sep 1820-Mittelsteine 2 Jul 1902); m.11 Aug 1850 Friedrich von Sommerfeld (d.Mittelsteine 11 Oct 1895)

 

5b) Isabella Johanna Wilhelmine (Lübbenau 17 Nov 1781-Lübben 25 Feb 1849); m.1st Lübbenau 28 Jun 1803 Karl Ludwig Christian Gf von Wartensleben (d.Exten 1 Apr 1805); m.2nd Lübbenau 28 Oct 1806 Hans Karl Frhr von Manteuffel (d.Magdeburg 30 Mar 1844)

 

6a) Charlotte Wilhelmine Isabella (Itzehoe 20 Jul 1743-Kl-Welka 16 Aug 1811); m.Greiz 23 Jan 1765 Friedrich Leopold Gf von Wartensleben (d.1770)

 

7a) Rochus Casimir (Itzehoe 18 Mar 1745-Schleswig 30 Jan 1825); m.Steinhausen 22 Oct 1784 Sophie Charlotte von Ahlefeldt (Steinhausen 4 Feb 1762-Hannover 12 Nov 1833)

 

1b) Sophia (1 Apr 1786-2 Oct 1788)

 

2b) Juliana Isabella Luise Amalie (Schleswig 6 Jul 1789-10 Oct 1810); m.25 Nov 1809 Detlev von Bülow (d.Kiel 22 Mar 1855)

 

8a) Amalie Sophie Friederike (Itzehoe 10 May 1746-Lübbenau 1 Jul 1790)

 

9a) Heinrich Casimir Gottlob (Köstritz 7 May 1748-Jena 19 Sep 1796)

 

10a) Carl Emil (Köstritz 24 Sep 1749-Köstritz 20 Oct 1750)

 

11a) Wilhelmine Marie Amalie (Oldenburg 4 May 1753-Neudietendorf 14 Sep 1834); m.Berlin 26 Jan 1769 (div 1791) Alexander Hermann Gf von Kameke (d.6 Apr 1806)

 

12a) MORITZ LUDWIG ERNST cr 1807 Fürst zu Lynar (Oldenburg 15 Dec 1754-Dresden 11 Aug 1807); m.8 Oct 1784 Friedrike Juliane Gfn von Rantzau (Copenhagen 23 Oct 1755-7 May 1838)

 

1b) Sophie Isabella Henriette (Mecklenburg 11 Sep 1791-Dresden 3 May 1885)

 

2b) Rochus OTTO Manderup Heinrich Fst zu Lynar (Mecklenburg 21 Feb 1793-Dresden 9 Nov 1860); m.Dessau 15 Aug 1816 Eleonore Luise Hedwig von Bose (Dessau 15 Sep 1797-Fürstliche Drehna 26 Sep 1831)

 

1c) Alfred Hermann Otto Ludwig (9 Sep 1820-Fürstliche Drehna 17 Oct 1859); m.Amalie Senger, cr 1856 "Frau von Gollmitz" (Berlin 14 Nov 1834-Potsdam 9 Jan 1906)

 

2c) Arthur Hugo (8 Jul 1822-11 May 1846)

 

3c) Ernst Ottokar (1 Jan 1824-13 Apr 1854)

 

4c) Maximilian Guido (15 Jan 1831-20 Jul 1834)

 

3b) Rochus Moritz (17 Feb 1795-Vienna 21 Jan 1817)

 

4b) Rochus Heinrich (16 Feb 1796-18 May 1855)

 

5b) Rochus ERNST Fst zu Lynar (13 Apr 1797-Dresden 24 Mar 1869); m.19 Nov 1833 Luise von Löbenstein (2 Dec 1812-12 Feb 1881)

 

1c) Ernst Manderup ALEXANDER Fst zu Lynar (17 Sep 1834-Berlin 3 Nov 1886); m.Columbus, Ohio 16 May 1871 May Amalia Parsons (Columbus 14 Jun 1850-Berlin 8 Oct 1920)

 

1d) ERNST Georg Hermann Robert Manderup Fst zu Lynar, 1918 added title Graf von Redern (Rome 31 Mar 1875-Berlin 4 Feb 1934); m.Berlin 28 Nov 1917 Viktoria Gfn von Redern (Berlin 12 Mar 1889-Donaueschingen 19 May 1981)

 

1e) Marie Amelie Elisabeth Margarete Hermine (Berlin 27 Sep 1918-Linz am Rhein 19 Dec 1996); m.Görlsdorf 18 Dec 1944 Ignaz Gf von und zu Hoensbroech (Haanhof 26 Nov 1918-Bruchhausen 26 Nov 1993)

 

2e) Margarete Johanna Elisabeth (Berlin 4 Nov 1919-26 Apr 2007); m.1st Görlsdorf 19 Oct 1939 Karl Gf von und zu Hoensbroech (Münster 13 Apr 1911-k.a.Narwik 17 Jul 1941); m.2nd Kreuth 18 Oct (rel) 20 Oct 1946 (div 1958) Wilhelm Moessinger (Frankfurt 19 Sep 1919-Milan 5 Jan 1972)

 

3e) Elisabeth Gabriele (Görlsdorf 17 May 1922-Zusmarshausen 16 Jun 2005); m.Oettingen 10 Oct 1946 Alois Fst zu Oettingen-Oettingen u.Oettingen-Spielberg (Kreuth 3 Sep 1920-Zürich 30 Nov 1975)

 

4e) Alexandra Georgine Natalie Karoline Amalie (Görlsdorf 25 Jul 1924-Frankfurt 4 Feb 1984); m.Aurich 21 Mar (rel) 30 Mar 1945 (div 1967) Wolfdietrich Steffan (b.Emden 31 Jan 1916)

 

5e) ERNST WILHELM Alexander Georg Rochus Manderup Fst zu Lynar (Görlsdorf 25 Jul 1924-Berlin 2 May 2005); m.Frankfurt 10 Feb 1956 Ingrid Bretzke (b.Stettin 20 Nov 1924)

 

1f) Beatrice Marie-Amely Katharina Edith Victoria (b.Frankfurt 22 Jun 1958)

 

2f) Josefa Alexandra Leonore Natalie (b.Berlin 25 Mar 1960); m.7 Oct 1990 Alexander Schneider (b.Konstanz 9 Aug 1959)

 

3f) Franziska Viktoria Ingrid Margarete Elisabeth (b.Berlin 14 Feb 1964); m.Berlin 2 Aug 1991 (rel) 27 Sep 1991 Eberhard Vogt (b.Berlin 24 Apr 1956)

 

6e) ALEXANDER Heinrich Walter Franz Fst zu Lynar (b.Lindenau 21 Jun 1928); m.1st Brussels 26 Oct 1968 Claude Yolande de L'Arbre de Malander (Renaix, Belgium 8 Oct 1936-Brussels 21 Feb 1973); m.2nd Paris 3 Dec 1976 Lolita Francine Merlin (b.Paris 25 Oct 1936); Alexander figures in a remarkable story; in 1945 he and his mother supervised the burial in the grounds at Görlsdorf of all the family's silver and other treasures on the approach of the Russian army; he returned in 1995 and dug it all up

 

1f) Sebastian Dominique Pius Albrecht Erbgf zu Lynar (b.Houston, Texas 13 Aug 1981)

 

2d) Jane Georgina Margareth Sophie Isabelle (Darmstadt 14 Apr 1876-Görsldorf 16 May 1945)

 

3d) George Felix Wilhelm Alexander Moritz (Darmstadt 1 Sep 1877-Baden-Baden 11 Jun 1948)

 

2c) Margarete Isabelle Eleonore (Potsdam 4 Mar 1839-Baden-Baden 5 Jul 1895); m.Dresden 24 Aug 1867 Felix Gf von Wimpffen (Brunnsee 16 Mar 1827-Paris 30 Dec 1882)