LIPPE

 

 

 

 

Part 1

 

 

Hermann zur Lippe (fl 1129/1160) had issue:

 

1a) Bernhard II 1181 Gf zur Lippe (ca 1140-Mesothen 30 Apr 1224); resigned 1196 and became an abbot, and then Bp of Semgallen; m.Heilwig, dau of Ulrich Gf von Ahre

 

1b) Hermann II zur Lippe, k.a.25 Dec 1229; m.Oda (d.by 1242), dau of Simon Gf von Tecklenburg

 

1c) Bernhard III zur Lippe, d.1264/5; m.Sophie, dau of Gottfried Gf von Arnsberg

 

1d) Bernhard IV zur Lippe, d.1275; m.Agnes, dau of Dietrich Gf von Kleve (and later wife of Rudolf von Diepholz)

 

1e) Simon I zur Lippe, d.1344; m.by Aug 1282 Adelheid, dau of Heinrich Gf von Waldeck

 

1f) Bernhard, Bp of Paderborn 1321-41 (1277-30 Jan 1341; bur Paderborn Dom)

 

2f) Hermann, a canon in Osnabrück, d.ca 1324

 

3f) Heinrich, a canon in Minden, d.1336/8

 

4f) Bernhard V zur Lippe, d.1364/5; m.by 1343 Richardis, dau of Engelbert Gf von der Mark, and widow of Johann von Schleiden

 

1g) Simon, d.1357/63

 

2g) Adelheid, heiress of Rheda fl 1345/92; m.by 5 Aug 1362 Otto Gf von Tecklenburg (d.1388)

 

3g) Mechtild, d.1362/5; m.ca 1363 Heinrich Gf von Holstein-Schaumburg (d.1384/9)

 

4g) Heilwig, d.after 22 Aug 1366

 

5f) Dietrich, a Teutonic Knight, d.after 8 Sep 1326

 

6f) Simon II, d.1332/4

 

7f) Otto I, Herr von der Lippe, d.1360; m.ca 1323 Irmgard, dau of Engelbert Gf von der Mark

 

1g) Simon III, 1361 zu ½ Schwalenberg (d.Brake 17 Feb 1410; bur Lemgo Marienkirche); m.by 1 Sep 1362 Irmgard (d.after 25 Sep 1422), dau of Johann Gf von Hoya

 

1h) Bernhard VI Lippe (ca 1366-Detmold 31 Jan 1415; bur Lemgo Marienkirche); m.1st by 28 Jun 1393 Margarethe (d.1394/5), dau of Heinrich Gf von Waldeck; m.2nd 1403 Elisabeth, dau of Friedrich Gf von Mörs; for his descendants, all by 2d m., see Part 2, below

 

2h) Heilwig fl 1376/1419; m.Konrad Gf von Wernigerode (d.1407)

 

3h) Katharina, d.after 3 Feb 1425; m.by 1393 Ulrich von Regenstein (d.1410)

 

4h) Elisabeth fl 1376

 

5h) Jutta, a nun, fl 1384

 

6h) Margareta, a nun, fl 1384

 

7h) Irmgard, d.6 Feb 1410; m.Moritz Gf von Spiegelberg (k.a.1434)

 

8h) [illegitimate] Simon fl 1414

 

2g) Otto II, a canon in Köln, d.1387

 

3g) Adelheid fl 1361/94; m.ca 1370 Otto II Gf von Rietberg (d.1389)

 

4g) Katharina, Abbess of Möllenbeck 1361

 

5g) Margarethe; m.1st by 21 Jul 1366 Nikolaus von Sevenborn, Hr zu Cranendonk (d.by 1370); m.2nd by 29 Aug 1370 Johann von Polanen (d.1378)

 

8f) Adolf fl 1308

 

9f) Mechtild, d.after 9 Apr 1366; m.by 3 Aug 1310 Johann II Gf von Bentheim (d.1332/3)

 

10f) Adelheid; m.by 29 Sep 1324 Hermann II Gf von Everstein (d.1350/3)

 

11f) Heilwig (d.after 5 Mar 1369; bur Kl Fischbeck); m.Adolf VII Gf von Holstein-Schauenburg (d.1352/3)

 

12f) Lyse, d.after 1 Mar 1322; m.Wedekind vom Berge, Edelvogt von Minden (d.1351)

 

2e) Elisabeth, d.after 22 Sep 1325; m.1st by 17 Mar 1295 Heinrich Gf von Solms (d.1311/2); m.2nd N Rost (d.by 23 Apr 1319)

 

2d) Gerhard, Elekt of Bremen 1258, d.Lübeck after 1 Jun 1260

 

3d) Ekbert, d.1262

 

4d) Dietrich, a canon in Minden, d.after 14 Aug 1271

 

5d) Hermann, a canon in Lübeck, d.1274/5

 

6d) Hedwig (d.1315; bur Bielefeld Neustädterkirche); m.by 29 Sep 1258 Otto III Gf von Ravensberg

 

7d) Elisabeth, d.1315/6; m.Baldwin II von Steinfurt

 

8d) Sophie, d.by 9 Jan 1290; m.Albrecht I Gf von Regenstein

 

9d) Agnes fl 1266/1307; m.Hoyer Gf von Sternberg

 

2c) Simon, Bp of Paderborn 1252-77 (d.1277; bur Paderborn Dom)

 

3c) Otto, Bp of Munster 1248-59 (d.1259; bur Münster Dom)

 

4c) Heilwig, d.1246/50; m.by 29 Sep 1226 Adolf Gf von Holstein (d.1261)

 

5c) Ethelind fl 1254/73; m.ca 1254 Adolf I Gf von Waldeck

 

6c) Oda (d.1262; bur Marienfeld); m.by 1237 Konrad I Gf von Rietberg

 

7c) Gertrud, d.ca 1240; m.by 17 Apr 1236 Ludwig I Gf von Ravensberg (d.1249)

 

2b) Bernhard, Bp of Paderborn 1228-47 (d.1247; bur Paderborn Dom)

 

3b) Dietrich, a canon in Deventer, murdered nr Coevorden 1227

 

4b) Otto, Bp of Utrecht 1216-27 (murdered nr Coevorden 1227; bur St.Martin, Utrecht)

 

5b) Gerhard, Archbishop of Bremen 1219-58 (d.Bremervörde 1258; bur Bremen Dom)

 

6b) Kunigunde, Abbess of Frekkenhorst 1219

 

7b) Beatrix; m.Heidenreich I Gf von Lutterberg (d.1228/30)

 

8b) Ethelind, Abbess of Bassum 1244

 

9b) Gertrud, Abbess of Herford 1217-34, d.ca 1245

 

10b) Adelheid; m.Heinrich von Arnsberg

 

11b) Heilwig fl 1243/4; m.Gottfried Gf von Ziegenhain

 

12b) Elisabeth, Abbess of Herford 1224

 

 

 

 

 

Part 2

 

 

Bernhard VI zur Lippe (see Part 1, above) had issue:

 

1a) Simon IV zur Lippe (1404-11 Aug 1429; bur Wilbasen); m.ca 1426 Margarete (d.after Oct 1456), dau of Duke Heinrich of Braunschweig-Grubenhagen

 

1b) Bernhard VII, Edler Herr zur Lippe (1429-2 Apr 1511; bur Blomberg Klosterkirche); m.by 27 Jul 1452 Anna (d.23 Sep 1495; bur Blomberg Klosterkirche), dau of Otto Gf von Holstein-Schaumburg

 

1c) Simon V, cr Gf u.Edler Herr zur Lippe 1528 (bap Detmold 26 Feb 1471-Detmold 17 Sep 1536; bur Blomberg); m.1st by 27 Mar 1490 Walburg (d.21 Dec 1522), dau of Gisbert von Bronckhorst; m.2nd Detmold 16 Mar 1524 Magdalene (d.Brake 22 Sep 1540), dau of Gabhard Gf von Mansfeld

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1d) Gisbert (d.1513; bur Detmold)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

2d) Margarete, Abbess of Herford 1565, of Freckenhorst 1570, and of Borghorst 1572 (1525-7 Jun 1578; bur Herford Münsterkirche)

 

3d) Magdalene, Abbess of Herford 1586 (d.12 Jan 1604)

 

4d) Bernhard VIII (6 Dec 1527-15 Apr 1563; bur Blomberg); m.8 May 1550 Katharina (1524-18 Jun 1583; bur Blomberg), dau of Philipp Gf von Waldeck-Eisenberg

 

1e) Anna (1551-May 1614); m.8 Apr 1576 Wolfgang Gf von Eberstein (d.Stettin 15 Mar 1592)

 

2e) Magdalene (24 Feb 1552-Darmstadt 26 Mar 1587; bur Darmstadt Stadtkirche); m.Kassel 17 Jul 1572 Ldgve Georg I of Hesse-Darmstadt (1547-7 Feb 1596)

 

3e) Simon VI (15 Apr 1554-7 Dec 1613); m.1st 26 May 1578 Ermgard Gfn von Rietberg (1551-31 Jul 1584; bur Blomberg Klosterkirche), dau of Johann Gf von Rietberg, and widow of Erich Gf von Hoya; m.2nd 13 Nov 1585 Elisabeth (1566-7 Sep 1638; bur Blomberg), dau of Otto Gf von Holstein-Schaumburg

 

1f) Bernhard (21 Sep 1586-Kassel 23 Jul 1602)

 

2f) Simon VII Gf zur Lippe-Detmold (30 Dec 1587-Detmold 26 Mar 1627); m.1st Brake 6 May 1607 Anna Katharina Gfn von Nassau-Wiesbaden (Idstein 4 Dec 1590-Detmold 6 Jan 1622; bur Detmold); m.2nd 27 Apr 1623 Maria Magdalene Gfn von Waldeck-Wildungen (Wildungen 27 Apr 1606-Schwalenberg 26 May 1671)

 

1g) Simon Ludwig Gf zur Lippe-Detmold (Brake 14 Mar 1610-Detmold 8 Aug 1636; bur Blomberg 1646); m.Wildungen 19 Jun 1631 Katharina Gfn von Waldeck-Wildungen (20 Oct 1612-Köln 24 Nov 1649; bur Lemgo 1653), later wife of Duke Philipp Ludwig of Schleswig-Holstein-Wiesenburg

 

1h) Simon Philipp (Detmold 6 Apr 1632-Florence 19 Jun 1650)

 

2h) Hermann Otto (Detmold 20 Aug 1633-Giessen 13 Oct 1646; bur Giessen)

 

3h) Ludwig Christian (Detmold 22 Sep 1636-Giessen 13 Aug 1646; bur Giessen)

 

2g) Marie Elisabeth (Brake 6 May 1611-12/13 Dec 1667; bur Plötzkau); m.Sternberg 18 Mar 1649 Christian Friedrich Gf von Mansfeld (1615-Hedersleben 20 Dec 1666)

 

3g) Anna Katharine (Brake 31 Jul 1612-Harzgerode 15 Oct 1659; bur St.Egidii, Harzgerode); m.Harzgerode 26 May 1657 Friedrich Fst von Anhalt-Harzgerode (1613-30 Jun 1670)

 

4g) Johann Bernhard Gf zur Lippe-Detmold 1650 (Brake 18 Oct 1613-Detmold 10 Jun 1652; bur Blomberg)

 

5g) Otto Heinrich (Detmold 10 Nov 1614-murdered nr Heidesheim 19 Mar 1648; bur Detmold)

 

6g) Hermann Adolf Gf zur Lippe-Detmold 1652 (Detmold 31 Jan 1616-Detmold 10 Nov 1666); m.1st 1648 Ernestine Gfn von Isenburg-Birstein (Offenbach 9 Mar 1614-Detmold 5 Dec 1665); m.2nd Detmold 27 Feb 1666 Amalie Gfn zur Lippe-Brake (below)

 

1h) Simon Heinrich Gf zur Lippe-Detmold 1666, 1684 zu Amt Sternberg, 1686 Hr von Vianen u.Ameide (Sternberg 13 Mar 1649-Detmold 2 May 1697); m.The Hague 27 Sep 1666 Amalie Bggfn u.Gfn zu Dohna-Schlodien (The Hague 2 Feb 1644-Schloß Varenholz 11 Mar 1700)

 

1i) Friedrich Adolf Gf ur Lippe-Detmold-Brake (Schloß Detmold 2 Sep 1667-Detmold 18 Jul 1718); m.1st Schaumburg 1692 Johanna Elisabeth Pss of Nassau-Dillenburg (5 Sep 1663-Detmold 8 Feb 1700); m.2nd 1700 Amalie Gfn von Solms-Hohensolms (13 Oct 1678-Detmold 14 Feb 1746; bur Detmold)

 

1j) Simon Heinrich Adolf, cr Fürst zur Lippe-Detmold 1720 (Detmold 25 Jan 1694-Detmold 12 Oct 1734); m.Biebrich 16 Oct 1719 Pss Wilhelmine of Nassau-Idstein (Idstein 14 Sep 1700-Brake 2 Jun 1756; bur Detmold)

 

1k) Elisabeth, Abbess of Cappel and St.Marien, Lemgo 1751 (Detmold 10 Feb 1721-Brake 19 Jan 1793; bur Cappel)

 

2k) Luise Friederike (Detmold 3 Oct 1722-Brake 3 Nov 1777)

 

3k) Karl August (Detmold 3 Nov 1723-Detmold 16 Feb 1724)

 

4k) Henriette Auguste (Detmold 26 Mar 1725-Borburg 5 Aug 1777; bur Glücksburg); m.Detmold 19 Jun 1745 Pr Friedrich of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg (1701-10 Nov 1766)

 

5k) Karl Simon Friedrich (Detmold 31 Mar 1726-Detmold 18 Feb 1727)

 

6k) Simon August Fst zur Lippe-Detmold (Detmold 12 Jun 1727-Detmold 1 May 1782); m.1st Kirchheimbolanden 24 Aug 1750 Pss Luise of Nassau-Weilburg (Kirchheimbolanden 27 Jan 1733-Detmold 27 Sep 1764); m.2nd Dessau 28 Sep 1765 Pss Leopoldine of Anhalt-Dessau (Dessau 18 Nov 1746-Detmold 15 Apr 1769; bur Reformierte Kirche, Detmold); m.3rd Dessau 9 Nov 1769 Pss Casimire of Anhalt-Dessau (Dessau 19 Jan 1749-Detmold 8 Nov 1778); m.4th Braunfels 26 Mar 1780 Christine Charlotte Friederike Gfn zu Solms-Braunfels (Braunfels 30 Aug 1744-Detmold 16 Dec 1823; bur Detmold Alter Friedhof); for his issue, see here

 

7k) Friedrich Adolf (Detmold 30 Aug 1728-Detmold 8 Aug 1729; bur Detmold)

 

8k) Charlotte Clementine (Detmold 11 Nov 1730-Schloß Brake 18 May 1804)

 

9k) Ludwig Adolf (Detmold 7 Mar 1732-Lemgo 31 Aug 1800); m.1st Barchfeld 21 Sep 1767 Pss Anna of Hesse-Philippsthal-Barchfeld (Ypern 14 Dec 1735-Lemgo 7 Jan 1785; bur Lemgo); m.2nd Rheda 10 Apr 1786 Luise Gfn zu Isenburg und Büdingen in Philippseich (Philippseich 10 Dec 1764-Lippstadt 24 Sep 1844)

 

10k) Heinrich Emil (Detmold 12 Mar 1733-Detmold 8 Jul 1733; bur Detmold)

 

11k) Wilhelm Albrecht Ernst (Detmold 11 Jan 1735-Brake 23 Jan 1791); m.Brake 16 Feb 1773 Wilhelmine von Trotha, cr Gfn von Trotha 1772 (Hecklingen 14 Feb 1740-Brake 26 Feb 1793), dau of Wolfgang Christoph von Trotha by Anna Sophie von Trotha, and widow of Friedrich Wolf Ernst von Trotha

 

1l) Auguste, Abbess of Cappel 1804 (Schloß Brake 21 Nov 1774-Cappel 11 Feb 1825; bur Cappel)

 

2j) Karl Friedrich (Detmold 1 Jan 1695-Detmold 28 May 1725; bur Detmold)

 

3j) Amalie (Detmold 11 Nov 1695-Detmold 22 Dec 1696; bur Detmold)

 

4j) Charlotte Amalie (Detmold 7 Sep 1697-Detmold 14 Jun 1699)

 

5j) Leopold Hermann (Detmold 8 Aug 1698-Detmold 31 Aug 1701)

 

6j) Friedrich August (Detmold 5 Jun 1699-Detmold 11 Dec 1724)

 

7j) Amalie Luise, Abbess of Cappel, and of St.Marien, Lemgo (Detmold 5 Aug 1701-Cappel 19 Apr 1751; bur Cappel)

 

8j) Elisabeth Charlotte (12 Jul 1702-27 Mar 1704; bur Detmold)

 

9j) Karl Simon August (Detmold 1 Oct 1703-Vienna 28 Mar 1723)

 

10j) Franziska Charlotte (Detmold 11 Nov 1704-Burgsteinfurt 12 Jun 1738; bur Burgsteinfurt); m.Detmold 4 Jul 1724 Friedrich Karl Gf von Bentheim-Steinfurt (1703-7 Jun 1733)

 

11j) Maximilian Heinrich (Runkel 12 Jun 1706-Runkel 17 Jun 1706; bur Detmold)

 

12j) Karl Josef (Detmold 25 Aug 1709-Halle 27 Mar 1726)

 

13j) Friederike Adolphine (Detmold 24 Oct 1711-Detmold 10 May 1766; bur Blomberg); m.3 Apr 1736 Friedrich Alexander Gf zur Lippe-Detmold (1700-1769)

 

2i) Ferdinand Christian (Detmold 13 Sep 1668-Samrodt 18 Oct 1724; bur Mohrungen); m.1st Detmold 29 Mar 1695 Henriette Ursula Bggfn u.Gfn zu Dohna (Epeysolles 25 Jan 1662-Königsberg 2 May 1712); m.2nd Schlobitten 16 Apr 1713 Ursula Anna Bggfn u.Gfn zu Dohna-Schlobitten (Liège 4 Dec 1693-Samrodt 15 Aug 1737)

 

1j) Amalie Elisabeth (Detmold 14 Jul 1696-Detmold 5 Feb 1697)

 

2j) Amalie Elisabeth (Lemgo 2 Nov 1697-Wartenberg, Silesia 6 Feb 1730); m.Samrodt 2 Sep 1721 Albrecht Christof Bggf u.Gf zu Dohna-Schlobitten (1698-3 May 1752)

 

3j) Friedrich Alexander (Lemgo 21 Mar 1700-Detmold 21 Jul 1769; bur Blomberg); m.3 Apr 1736 Friederike Gfn zur Lippe-Detmold (above)

 

1k) Friedrich Christian (Detmold 17 Feb 1752-The Hague 3 Oct 1777)

 

2k) Simon Ludwig Wilhelm (Detmold 16 Apr 1753-k.in duel on the Atlantic Ocean 5 Jun 1776)

 

4j) Friedrich Ludwig Emil (Schlobitten 23 May 1714-Samrodt 6 Aug 1714; bur Mohrungen)

 

5j) Emil (Königsberg 19 Apr 1716-1 Jan 1733)

 

3i) Henriette Sophie (Detmold 23 Oct 1669-Detmold 25 Oct 1669)

 

4i) Heinrich Ernst (Detmold 24 Jan 1671-d.of the plague at Raab/Györ, Hungary 1 Oct 1691)

 

5i) Johanna Sophie (Detmold 29 Jun 1672-Detmold 8 Nov 1675)

 

6i) Albertine (Detmold 24 Aug 1673-Detmold 29 Dec 1673; bur Detmold)

 

7i) Charlotte Albertine (Detmold 15 Oct 1674-Wetzlar 13 Jul 1740; bur Wetzlar Hospitalkirche); m.Schaumburg 8 Feb 1707 Karl Gf von Wied-Runkel (1684-21 Jun 1764)

 

8i) Wilhelm Simon (Detmold 5 Jan 1676-Detmold 21 Jan 1681; bur Detmold)

 

9i) Theodor August (Detmold 28 Jul 1677-Detmold 24 Oct 1677; bur Detmold)

 

10i) Christoph Ludwig (Detmold 3 Apr 1679-Detmold 18 May 1747; bur Detmold); m.morganatically 1714 Anne Suzanne Fontanier (bap 16 Mar 1686-Kassel 30 Jul 1728), dau of François Fontanier by Jeanne Warnery

 

1j) Ludwig (24 Aug 1715-Rendsburg 20 Jan 1755)

 

2j) Augustin, k.a.Mollwitz 10 Apr 1741

 

3j) Luise Susanna (bap Kassel Feb 1723-Kassel 17 Dec 1723; bur Kassel)

 

4j) Anna Charlotte (bap Kassel 17 Apr 1724-Schleswig 21 Apr 1796; bur Friedrichsberg); m.Lemgo 13 Jun 1749 Duke Karl Ernst of Holstein-Glücksburg (1706-12 Sep 1761)

 

5j) Sophie Konkordia (29 Jul 1725-Lemgo 28 Mar 1764; bur St.Nikolai, Lemgo)

 

6j) Karl Wilhelm (1729-Lemgo Jan 1767; bur St.Nikolai, Lemgo)

 

11i) Theodor Emil (Detmold 20 Sep 1680-k.a.between Mons and Bavay 11 Sep 1709; bur Detmold)

 

12i) Simon Karl (Detmold 23 Mar 1682-k.a.Höchstädt 20 Sep 1703)

 

13i) Sophie Florentine (8 Sep 1683-Altenkirchen 24 Apr 1758; bur Runkel); m.Detmold 29 Aug 1704 Maximilian Heinrich Gf von Wied-Runkel (1681-k.in duel 19 Dec 1706)

 

14i) Freda Henriette (Detmold 13 Mar 1685-Detmold 13 Mar 1686; bur Blomberg)

 

15i) Wilhelm Karl Dietrich (Vianen 9 Nov 1686-Detmold 16 May 1687)

 

16i) August Wolfhart (Detmold 23 Jun 1688-Varenholz 18 Jan 1739; bur Blomberg)

 

2h) Anna Marie, Abbess of Cappel (Sternberg 20 Feb 1651-Cappel 22 Jul 1709)

 

3h) Sophie Ernestine, a nun (Sternberg 9 Mar 1652-Herford 22 Jan 1702)

 

4h) Johanna Elisabeth (Detmold 6 Aug 1653-Samrodt 5/6 Apr 1690); m.Detmold 4 Jun 1677 Christof Friedrich Bggf u.Gf zu Dohna-Reichertswalde

 

7g) Juliane Ursula (2 Apr 1617-Detmold 1 Jan 1630)

 

8g) Johann Ludwig (Detmold 30 May 1618-Detmold 30 Dec 1629; bur Detmold)

 

9g) Friedrich Philipp (Detmold 29 Jun 1619-Detmold 2 Jan 1629; bur Detmold)

 

10g) Simon (Detmold 12 Nov 1620-Detmold 5 May 1624; bur Blomberg)

 

11g) Magdalene (Detmold 5 Jan 1622-Cappel 21 Oct 1646; bur Blomberg)

 

12g) Jobst Hermann, 1672 Gf u.Edler Herr zur Lippe-Biesterfeld, 1671 zu Amt Schwalenberg (Detmold 9 Feb 1625-Biesterfeld 6 Jul 1678); m.Schloß Wittgenstein 10 Oct 1654 Elisabeth Juliane Gfn von Sayn-Wittgenstein (Frankfurt 4 Oct 1634-Biesterfeld 23 Jun 1689)

 

1h) Simon Johann (Biesterfeld 7 May 1655-Biesterfeld 6 May 1656)

 

2h) Juliane Elisabeth (Biesterfeld 15 Jun 1656-29 Apr 1709); m.6/8 Jun 1678 Christof Gf von Leiningen-Westerburg (1656-17 May 1728)

 

3h) Johann August Gf zur Lippe-Biesterfeld (Wittgenstein 15 Oct 1657-Biesterfeld 7 Sep 1709; bur Falkenhagen)

 

4h) Sophie Charlotte (Biesterfeld 16 Sep 1658-Lemgo 25 Apr 1659)

 

5h) Simon Christian (Biesterfeld 8 Oct 1659-Biesterfeld 9 Nov 1660)

 

6h) Theodor Adolf (Biesterfeld 22 Oct 1660-Schwalenberg 9 Mar 1709; bur Schwalenberg Kirche)

 

7h) Marie Christine (Biesterfeld 12 Feb 1662-Biesterfeld 14 Jun 1719; bur Biesterfeld)

 

8h) Christiane Ernestine (Biesterfeld 17 Jul 1664-Biesterfeld 28 Dec 1686; bur Falkenhagen Kirche)

 

9h) Anna Auguste (Biesterfeld 14 Sep 1665-Biesterfeld 24/25 Aug 1730; bur Falkenhagen Kirche)

 

10h) Johann Friedrich Gf zur Lippe-Biesterfeld (Biesterfeld 6 Nov 1666-21 Feb 1712)

 

11h) Magdalene Emilie (Biesterfeld 30 Nov 1667-25 Jun 1687)

 

12h) Konkordia Dorothea (20 Dec 1668-Jun 1677)

 

13h) Georg Ludwig (Biesterfeld 12 Jan 1670-Biesterfeld 28 Jul 1693)

 

14h) Rudolf Ferdinand Gf zur Lippe-Biesterfeld (Lemgo 17 Mar 1671-Biesterfeld 12 Jul 1736; bur Blomberg); m.Halle an der Saale 22 May 1705 Juliane Luise Gfn von Kunowitz (Kassel Aug 1671-Biesterfeld 21 Oct 1754), dau of Johann Dietrich Gf von Kunowitz by Dorothea Gfn zur Lippe-Brake; for his issue, see here

 

15h) Wilhelm Christian (Lemgo 20 Nov 1672-6 May 1674)

 

16h) Simon Christian (Lemgo 4 Mar 1674-23 Jun 1677)

 

17h) Elisabeth Charlotte (Biesterfeld 21 Mar 1675-Biesterfeld 22 Aug 1676)

 

18h) Sophie Juliane (Biesterfeld 6 Dec 1676-Schwarzenau 2 Jun 1705); m.23 Oct 1694 Heinrich Albrecht Gf von Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein (1658-1723)

 

19h) Justine Hermine (Biesterfeld 20 Mar 1679-Schwarzenau 15 Jun 1704)

 

13g) Christian (Detmold 17 Mar 1624-Detmold 25 Aug 1634)

 

14g) Sophie Elisabeth (Detmold 31 Mar 1626-Westerburg 23 Aug 1688); m.Schwalenberg 7 May 1644 Georg Wilhelm Gf von Leiningen-Westerburg (1619-22 Nov 1695)

 

3f) Otto, 1616 Gf zur Lippe-Brake (21 Sep 1589-18 Nov 1657); m.Dillenburg 5 Oct 1626 Margarete Gfn von Nassau-Dillenburg (Dillenburg 5 Sep 1606-Brake 30 Jan 1661)

 

1g) Kasimir (Brake 22 Jul 1627-Brake 12 Mar 1700); m.Homburg 28 May 1663 Anna Amalie Gfn von Sayn-Wittgenstein-Homburg (Homburg 6 Dec 1641-Brake 27 Mar 1685; bur Brake)

 

1h) Rudolf (Brake 10 May 1664-Brake 27 Oct 1707; bur Brake); m.Kleinern 4 Nov 1691 Dorothea Gfn von Waldeck (Waldeck 6 Jul 1661-Brake 23 Jul 1702; bur Barentrup)

 

1i) Amalie Charlotte, Abbess of Schaaken 1703 (Brake 9 Nov 1692, d.after 12 Nov 1703)

 

2h) Otto (Brake 1 Aug 1665-Negroponte 3 Aug 1688)

 

3h) Ferdinand (Brake 5 Jan 1668-k.a.Maastricht 27 Sep 1703)

 

4h) Hedwig Sophia (Brake 20 Feb 1669-Berleburg 5 Apr 1738); m.Brake 27 Oct 1685 Ludwig Franz Gf zu Sayn-Wittgenstein Berleburg (d.1694)

 

5h) Ernst (Brake 10 May 1670-Brake 19 May 1670)

 

6h) Ernestine (Brake 1 Nov 1671-Brake 10 Nov 1671)

 

7h) Christine Marie (Brake 26 Sep 1673-Bosfeld 31 Jan 1732; bur Rheda); m.Brake 3 Jan 1696 Friedrich Moritz Gf von Bentheim-Tecklenburg (1653-13 Dec 1710)

 

8h) Luisa (Brake 4 Nov 1676-Brake 9 Nov 1628; bur Brake)

 

2g) Ernst (Brake 10 Aug 1628-Brake 25 Dec 1628)

 

3g) Amalie (Brake 20 Sep 1629-Schloß Horn 19 Aug 1676; bur Horn); m.Detmold 27 Feb 1666 Hermann Adolf Gf zur Lippe-Detmold (1616-1666)

 

4g) Juliane (Brake 16 Dec 1630-Brake 13 Jun 1631)

 

5g) Sabine (Brake 29 Nov 1631-Brake 28 Aug 1684)

 

6g) Dorothea (Brake 23 Feb 1633-Kassel 17 Mar 1706; bur St.Martin, Kassel); m.Brake 10 May 1665 Johann Dietrich Gf von Kunowitz (1624-Fritzlar 16 Nov 1700)

 

7g) Wilhelm (Brake 12 Apr 1634-Mar 1690); m.Tecklenburg 19 May 1667 Margarete Gfn von Bentheim-Tecklenburg (Sep 1648-Rheda 23 Dec 1722; bur Detmold)

 

1h) Friedrich Wilhelm (Tecklenburg 20 Aug 1669-Hungary 18 Jan 1693)

 

2h) Dorothea Sophie Wilhelmine (Wesel 4 Aug 1671-Brake 11 Feb 1732; bur Brake)

 

3h) Charlotte Mauriziana Elisabeth, d.Schloß Wittgenstein 5 Jul 1722

 

4h) Johanna Marie Bernhardine (Rheda 11 Jan 1678-Hohenlimburg 23 Jan 1747)

 

8g) Moritz (Brake 9 Aug 1635-Brake 4 Aug 1666)

 

9g) Friedrich (Brake 10 Jul 1638-Brake 13 Jan 1684); m.3 Apr 1674 Pss Sophie Luise of Holstein-Beck (Beck 15 Apr 1650-Bremen 4 Dec 1714)

 

1h) Sophie Amalie (Brake 26 Jan 1675-Rinteln 15 Aug 1722; bur Brake)

 

2h) Anton August (Brake 17 Sep 1676-1676)

 

3h) Ludwig Ferdinand (Halberstadt 27 Sep 1680-Wolfenbüttel Schloß 21 Feb 1709)

 

10g) Ottilie (Brake 7 Nov 1639-Löwenstein 5 Oct 1680); m.Brake 26 Aug 1667 Friedrich Eberhard Gf von Löwenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg (1629-1683)

 

11g) Georg (Brake 21 Nov 1642-Holzminden 14 Feb 1703; bur Holzminden); m.1691 Marie Sauermann (d.1696)

 

1h) Ottilie Auguste (Holzminden 20 Aug 1684-Wikkensen 5 Jun 1764; bur Eschershausen); m.Holzminden 10 Aug 1704 Julius Hienrich Freyenhagen (d.Wikkensen 12 Jul 1744)

 

2h) Elisabeth Christiane (1686-bur Frankfurt an der Oder 1 Jul 1765; bur there); m.ca 1705 Otto Heinrich Krause (d.Frankfurt an der Oder 20 Apr 1743)

 

3h) Philippine, d.ca 1740

 

4h) Auguste Wilhelmine, bur Wolfenbüttel 6 Sep 1692

 

5h) Sophia Dorothea, bap 13 Dec 1692, d.Königslutter 15 Feb 1755; m.Helmstedt 15 May 1730 Johann Wilhelm von Goebel (d.Helmstedt 6 Mar 1745)

 

7g) August (Brake 9 Sep 1643-Neuwied 19 Jun 1701)

 

4f) Hermann Gf zur Lippe-Schwalenberg (22 Dec 1590-23 Aug 1620)

 

5f) Elisabeth (9 Jul 1592-19 Jun 1646; bur Stadthagen); m.Schloß Brake 16 Sep 1612 Georg Hermann Gf von Holstein-Schaumburg (d.21 Dec 1616)

 

6f) Katharina (27 Mar 1594-23 Apr 1600)

 

7f) Magdalene, Abbess of Herford 1621 (Brake 21 Jul 1595-9 Nov 1640)

 

8f) Ursula (16/25 Feb 1598-27 Jul 1638); m.Detmold 22 Aug 1617 Johann Ludwig Gf von Nassau-Hadamar (1590-1638)

 

9f) Sophie (16 Aug 1599-Köthen 19 Mar 1653; bur St.Jakob, Köthen); m.Detmold 12 Sep 1626 Ludwig Fst of Anhalt-Köthen (1579-1650)

 

10f) Philipp, 1616 Gf zur Lippe-Alverdissen, 1647 in Schaumburg-Bückeburg (Brake 18 Jul 1601-Bückeburg 10 Apr 1681; bur Stadthagen Mausoleum); m.Stadthagen 13 Oct 1644 Pss Sophie of Hesse-Kassel (Kassel 12 Sep 1615-Bückeburg 22 Nov 1670; bur Stadthagen Mausoleum)

 

1g) Elisabeth (Stadthagen 27 Feb 1646-Bückeburg 11 Jul 1646; bur Stadthagen)

 

2g) Eleonore Sophie (Bückeburg 6 Feb 1648-Bückeburg 6 Apr 1671; bur Stadthagen)

 

3g) Johanna Dorothea (Bückeburg 23 Mar 1649-Amsterdam 3 Sep 1695); m.Tecklenburg 15 May 1664 (div 1678) Johann Adolf Gf von Bentheim-Tecklenburg (1637-Rheda 29 Aug 1704)

 

4g) Hedwig Luise (Bückeburg 7 May 1650-Haus Beck 18 Mar 1731; bur Beck); m.Aug 1676 Duke August of Holstein-Beck (1652-1689)

 

5g) Wilhelm Bernhard (Bückeburg 24 Sep 1651-Bückeburg 6 Oct 1651; bur Stadthagen)

 

6g) Elisabeth Philippine (Bückeburg 5 Oct 1652-Brünn, Festung Spielberg 2 Apr 1703; bur Asparn); m.Breslau Aug 1680 Philipp Christoph Breunner Gf von Asparn (d.Vienna 5 Apr 1708)

 

7g) Charlotte Juliane (Bückeburg 17 Feb 1657-Greillenstein 1684); m.1676 Johann Heinrich Gf von Kuefstein (k.a.1687)

 

8g) Friedrich Christian Gf zu Schaumburg-Lippe (Bückeburg 26 Aug 1655-Bückeburg 13 Jun 1728; bur Stadthagen); m.1st Langenburg 4 Jan 1691 (div 1725) Johanna Sophie Gfn von Hohenlohe-Langenburg (26 Dec 1673-18 Aug 1743; bur Stadthagen); m.2nd Brixen 3 Dec 1725 Anna Maria von Gall (1707-Schwörstadt 29 Jul 1760), dau of Johann Michael von Gall by Maria Anna von Enzenberg (and later wife of Johann Franz Anton Frhr von Schönau)

 

1h) Friedrich August (Langenburg 21 Jun 1693-22 Jun 1694)

 

2h) Wilhelm Ludwig (Langenburg 6 Jul 1695-Langenburg 3 Nov 1696; bur Langenburg)

 

3h) Sophie Charlotte (Hannover 21 Sep 1696-Bückeburg 18 Apr 1697; bur Bückeburg)

 

4h) Philipp (Hagenburg 19 Dec 1697-Hannover 8 Apr 1698; bur Stadthagen)

 

5h) Albrecht Wolfgang Gf zu Schaumburg-Lippe (Bückeburg 27 Apr 1699-Bückeburg 24 Sep 1748; bur Stadthagen); m.1st 1721 Margarete Gertrud von Oeynhausen [illegitimate daughter of King George I of Great Britain] (1698-Mannheim 8 Apr 1726); m.2nd Varel 26 Apr 1730 Pss Charlotte Friederike of Nassau-Siegen (Siegen 30 Nov 1702-Stadthagen 22 Jul 1785; bur Stadthagen)

 

1i) Georg August Wilhelm (London 4 Oct 1722-Venlo 6 Aug 1742; bur Stadthagen)

 

2i) Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst Gf zu Schaumburg-Lippe (London 9 Jan 1724-Haus Bergleben 10 Sep 1777; bur Mausoleum im Schaumburger Wald); m.Stadthagen 12 Nov 1765 Marie Gfn zur Lippe-Biesterfeld (1744-1776)

 

1j) Emilie Eleonore Wilhelmine (Bückeburg 30 Jun 1771-Bückeburg 18 Jun 1774; bur Stadthagen, later in Mausoleum im Schaumburger Wald)

 

3i) [illegitimate] August Wolfrath von Campen; m.Wilhelmine Gfn von Anhalt

 

6h) Friedrich Ludwig Karl (Minden 28 Sep 1702-Bückeburg 28 Sep 1776; bur Stadthagen)

 

9g) Karl Hermann (Bückeburg 25 Aug 1656-Bückeburg 14 Mar 1657; bur Stadthagen)

 

10g) Philipp Ernst Gf zur Lippe-Alverdissen (Bückeburg 20 Dec 1659-Alverdissen 27 Nov 1723; bur Alverdissen); m.Beck 31 Dec 1686 Pss Dorothea Amalie of Holstein-Beck (Haus Beck 1656-Bückeburg 9 Nov 1739; bur Alverdissen)

 

1h) Philipp August (b.and d.5 Dec 1689; bur Stadthagen)

 

2h) Karl Philipp (Alverdissen 22 Apr 1691-Alverdissen 13 Oct 1693; bur Stadthagen)

 

3h) Sophie Charlotte (29 May 1692-19 Sep 1692; bur Blomberg Klosterkirche)

 

4h) Auguste Wilhelmine Philippine (Alverdissen 15 Jun 1693-Alverdissen 29 Apr 1721; bur Blomberg); m.Alverdissen 26 Feb 1712 Georg Hermann Gf zu Leiningen-Westerburg (1679-Grünstadt 3 Jan 1751)

 

5h) Friedrich Ernst (Alverdissen 4 Aug 1694-28 Aug 1777; bur Stadthagen); m.Rehburg 27 Sep 1722 Elisabeth von Friesenhausen, cr 1752 Gfn von Friesenhausen (19 Aug 1696-4 Aug 1764; bur Stadthagen), dau of Philipp Siegmund von Friesenhausen by Sophia Elisabeth von Ditfurth

 

1i) Philipp II Ernst Gf zu Schaumburg-Lippe, 1749 zu Alverdissen, 1777 zu Bückeburg (Rinteln 5 Jul 1723-Bückeburg 13 Feb 1787; bur Stadthagen); m.1st Weimar 6 May 1756 Pss Ernestine of Saxe-Weimar (Weimar 28 Dec 1722-Alverdissen 25 Nov 1769; bur Alverdissen); m.2nd Philippsthal 10 Oct 1780 Ldgvne Juliane of Hesse-Philippsthal (Zütphen 8 Jun 1761-Bückeburg 9 Nov 1799; bur 1802 Mausoleum im Schaumburger Wald)

 

1j) Clemens August Ernst (Alverdissen 27 Aug 1757-Alverdissen 16 Oct 1757; bur Alverdissen)

 

2j) Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst (Alverdissen 18 Jul 1759-Bückeburg 7 Sep 1780; bur Stadthagen)

 

3j) Georg Karl Friedrich Ludwig (Alverdissen 11 Dec 1760-Münster 12 Nov 1766; bur Rheda)

 

4j) Friederike Antoinette Ferdinandine Charlotte Albertine (Alverdissen 1 May 1762-Stadthagen 12 Jun 1777; bur Stadthagen)

 

5j) Eleonore Luise (Bückeburg 24 Dec 1781-Bückeburg 7 Jan 1783; bur Stadthagen)

 

6j) Wilhelmine Charlotte (Bückeburg 18 May 1783-Binder 6 Aug 1858; bur Derneburg); m.Vienna 7 Nov 1814 Ernst Gf zu Münster (1766-Hannover 20 Feb 1839)

 

7j) Georg Wilhelm, cr 1807 Fürst zu Schaumburg-Lippe (Bückeburg 20 Dec 1784-Bückeburg 21 Nov 1860; bur Stadthagen); m.Arolsen 23 Jun 1816 Pss Ida zu Waldeck und Pyrmont (Rhoden 26 Sep 1796-Menton 12 Apr 1869; bur Stadthagen); for his issue, see here

 

8j) Karoline Luise (Bückeburg 29 Nov 1786-Rudolstadt 1 Jul 1846; bur Rudolstadt)

 

***Philipp Ernst allegedly had issue by Françoise Fuseau dit Roch (ca 1742-Lavaltrie, Quebec 3 Mar 1810):

 

9j) John Ernest (Jean René) Lippe (Montreal 29 Apr 1764-L’Assomption, Quebec 7 Feb 1854); m.Lavaltrie 20 Oct 1794 Marie Josephe Chaput (d.10 Oct 1844); they left issue

 

10j) Joseph Sulpice Lippe, b.Lavaltrie 12 Oct 1767; m.Lanorie 9 Feb 1795 Marie Anne Hetu; they had issue

 

11j) André Lippe, b.Montreal 1768, d.by 1841; m.Berthier 25 Jun 1798 Marie Louise Marquis; they had issue

 

12j) Marie Elisabeth Lippe, b.Lavaltrie 14 Apr 1769

 

13j) Alexis Lippe, b.Lavaltrie 2 Apr 1770

 

14j) a child, b.Lavaltrie 2 Apr 1770

 

15j) Benjamin Lippe, b.Lavaltrie 21 May 1772; m.Lavaltrie 21 Feb 1803 Marie Louise Mondor; they had issue

 

16j) Marie Louise Judithe Lippe (Lavaltrie 28 Oct 1774-    ); m.Lavaltrie 21 Oct 1794 Bonaventure Chaput (L’Assomption 10 Mar 1766-    ); they had issue

 

2i) Dorothea Amalie (Alverdissen 21 Jul 1724-Alverdissen 20 Apr 1751; bur Alverdissen)

 

3i) Antoinette, a nun at Vallø (Alverdissen 1 Jan 1726-Vallø 2 Jan 1800; bur Vallø)

 

4i) Juliane Luise (Alverdissen 6 Nov 1728-Bückeburg 29 Mar 1796; bur Stadthagen); m.Burgsteinfurt 17 Nov 1758 Johann Ludwig Gf von Rechteren-Almelo (1714-5 Mar 1762)

 

5i) Albrecht (Alverdissen 2 Mar 1730-Alverdissen 10 Feb 1732; bur Alverdissen)

 

6i) Charlotte Sophie Eleonore (Alverdissen 7 Jul 1731-Holzminden 17 Feb 1754; bur Holzminden)

 

7i) Albrecht Friedrich Karl (Bückeburg 27 Jul 1733-Bremen 18 Mar 1771; bur Bremen St.Johanniskirche)

 

8i) Johann Wilhelm (Alverdissen 7 Mar 1735-Bückeburg 5 Apr 1799; bur Stadthagen); m.Bückeburg 5 Sep 1783 (div 1791) Karoline Gfn von Löwenstein-Wertheim (Wertheim 19 Dec 1766-Michelbach 17 Nov 1830)

 

9i) Wilhelmine Friederike Albertine (Bückeburg 7 May 1736-Schieder 30 Jun 1763)

 

10i) Ludwig August (Alverdissen 5 Feb 1738-Alverdissen 24 Oct 1738; bur Alverdissen)

 

11i) Auguste Friederike (Alverdissen 21 May 1740-Alverdissen 21 Jan 1747; bur Alverdissen)

 

6h) Karl Ludwig (17 Dec 1695-Kassel 21 Feb 1714; bur Stadthagen)

 

7h) Ferdinand Philipp (1 Sep 1697-Kassel 26 Feb 1714; bur Stadthagen)

 

4e) Bernhard, d.young

 

5e) Bernhardine (14 Oct 1563-25 Aug 1628); m.1 Sep 1578 Ludwig Gf von Leiningen-Westerburg (1557-22 Aug 1622)

 

6e) [illegitimate] Katharina(; m.1569 Johann Stukenbrock)

 

5d) Anna (ca 1529-Arolsen 24 Nov 1590; bur Mengeringhausen Stadtkirche); m.Detmold 1 Oct 1550 Johann I Gf von Waldeck-Landau (1521-9 Apr 1567)

 

6d) Hermann Simon Gf von Spiegelberg u.Pyrmont (1532-4 Jun 1576); m.Pyrmont 18 May 1558 Ursula von Spiegelberg (d.Pyrmont 16 Mar 1583; bur Blomberg), dau of Friedrich Gf von Spiegelberg, in Spiegelberg u.Pyrmont

 

1e) Simon, b.Coppenbrügge 12 Apr 1559, d.young

 

2e) Philipp (5 Oct 1560-Deutz 11 Feb 1583)

 

7d) Agnes (1535-13 Jun 1610); m.1st 14 Dec 1567 Dietrich von Plesse (1499-22 May 1571); m.2nd 20 Oct 1578 Abundus Schlick Gf vn Passaun u.Weisskirchen (d.Dec 1589)

 

2c) Bernhard, d.Brake 19 Jul 1513

 

1d) [illegitimate] Bernhard von der Lippe, d.1558; m.by 31 Oct 1540 Agnes N; he had issue of whom I have no details

 

3c) Margarete, d.after 3 Apr 1527; m.by 22 Feb 1475 Johann Gf von Rietberg (d.15 Feb 1516)

 

4c) Anna, d.after 27 Dec 1533; m.1st by 24 Sep 1470 Otto Gf von Hoya (d.21 Dec 1497); m.2nd 1510 Johann II Gf von Nassau-Beilstein (d.1510)

 

5c) Elisabeth, d.after 1527; m.1st by 22 May 1475 Johann Gf von Spiegelberg (d.20 Mar 1480); m.2nd 18 Nov 1482 Rudolf Gf von Diepholz (d.1510)

 

6c) Ermgard, d.after 1524; m.1488/9 Jobst Gf von Hoya (d.Apr 1507)

 

7c) [illegitimate] Lyse, d.after 2 Feb 1504; m.1st by 16 Nov 1491 Albert von Exter (d.1499/1504); m.2nd Heinrich Furberger (d.by 1513); m.3rd ca 1513 Johannes Beyrendes

 

8c) [illegitimate by Ilseke Trump] Petronille fl 1502/25

 

9c) [illegitimate by Ilseke Trump] Fredike fl 1502/44

 

10c) [illegitimate by Ilseke Trump] Walburg fl 1510/25

 

11c) [illegitimate] Johann von der Lippe fl 1513/26

 

12c) [illegitimate] Bernd, d.1533

 

13c) [illegitimate] Tönnies, d.by 1550; m.Anna von der Wipper

 

14c) [illegitimate] Simon fl 1511

 

15c) [illegitimate] Vincenz fl 1511

 

16c) [illegitimate] Bartold fl 1511/36

 

17c) [illegitimate] Erich fl 1511/33

 

2b) Simon, Bp of Paderborn 1465-98 (26 Mar 1430-Dringenberg 7 Mar 1498; bur Paderborn Dom)

 

2a) Friedrich, d.1417/25

 

3a) Otto, a canon in Köln (d.Brake 30 Sep 1433; bur Wilbasen)

 

4a) Ermgard (d.17 Jul 1463; bur Liège); m.ca 1428 Wilhelm von Büren (d.1461)