LANNOY

 

 

 

This family has at least two separate times attained princely status, and most modern members had at least comital status. The genealogy presented here will be mostly restricted to those of at least those statuses, with other parts included only to show relationships. The sections in smaller print will be incomplete, with those in larger print being complete genealogies of those respective branches, and the princely branches will be in italics as well.

 

 

 

Part 1

 

Hugues de Lannoy, d.Jul 1349; m.by 1329 Marguerite de Maingoval and had issue:

 

1a) Hugues, sn de Lannoy, d.9 Nov 1410; m.Marie de Berlaymont

 

1b) Jean de Lannoy dit Ramager, sn de Lannoy, Gov of Lille, k.a.Agincourt 25 Oct 1415; m.Jeanne de Croy

 

1c) Antoine, sn de Mingoval et de Locron, d.15 Feb 1465; m.Jeanne de Ville, heiress of Senzeilles, Audregniez, Iwuy and Rieulay

 

1d) Jean, sn de Mingoval, de Rieulay, d’Iwuy et d’Audrignies, d.1498; m.1st Catherine de Neuville; m.2nd after 1479 Philippote de Lalaing

 

1e) [ by 2nd m.] Charles, cr 1526 imperial Comte de Lannoy, Principe di Sulmona, Cte d’Asti, etc, Viceroy of Naples, etc (1482-Gaeta 24 Sep 1527); m.1509 Françoise de Montbel, Cts d’Asti, Duchessa di Bojana, etc (d.after 1545)

 

1f) Charles

 

2f) Marguerite, d.Jan 1525

 

3f) Filippo de Lannoy, Pr di Sulmona, etc (1514-1553); m.1536 Isabella Colonna, Duchessa di Traietto, Ctsa di Fondi (d.11 Apr 1570)

 

1g) Maria, a nun at Maria Regina Coeli

 

2g) Carlo, Pr di Sulmona (1537-30 Mar 1568); m.Costanza del Carretto

 

3g) Prospero

 

4g) Pompeo

 

5g) Orazio, Pr di Sulmona, d.1597; m.Antonia d’Avalos

 

1h) Vittoria; m.1569 Giulantonio d’Acquaviva, Cte di Caserta, Marchese di Bellante (d.1594)

 

2h) Beatrice; m.Alberto Marchese d’Acquaviva, Duca d’Atri (d.1597)

 

3h) Filippo, Pr di Sulmona, d.1600; m.Porcia de Guevara, Ctsa di Potenza

 

1i) Filippo Orazio, Pr di Sulmona, d.Naples 1604

 

4f) Isabella; m.Juan d’Avalos

 

5f) Ferrante de Lannoy, Duca di Bojano (1520-1 Oct 1579); m.1st Françoise de la Palude, Cts de la Roche; m.2nd 5 Jan 1560 Marguerite Perrenot (1525-1587)

 

6f) Clemente de Lannoy, Barone di Prata (1526-1551); m.1st Yolande des Ursins (dsp); m.2nd Ippolita Castriota

 

1g) Scipione fl 1574

 

2g) Cesare, Barone di Prata (1547-30 Oct 1578); m.Dorotea di Sanseverino (d.1573)

 

1h) Caterina; m.Gianlorenzo Pattacoda Marchese di Campodevico

 

3g) Antonio, d.1580; m.Giovanna Garlonia

 

1h) Ippolita; m.Girolamo Carafa Marchese di Montenegro (d.Apr 1633)

 

7f) Giorgio de Lannoy, Duca di Bojano (1528-    ); m.Giulia Garlonia Ctsa di Montovia

 

1g) Costantino, Bp of Equense 1582, d.Feb 1583

 

2g) Laudomia; m.Carlo Belprato Cte di Aversa

 

3g) Carlo, Duca di Bojano; m.1575 Beatrice Falliero Baronessa di Guardia Lombardia

 

1h) Giorgio, d.young

 

2h) Francesca, Duchessa di Bojano; m.Antonio Carafa, Duca d’Andria (d.16 Oct 1644)

 

3h) Giulia, Duchessa di Bojano; m.1st Antonio Caracciolo dei Principi di Avellino; m.2nd Giovanni Carafa Duca di Noja

 

4g) Cornelia; m.Ferrante d’Afflito Marchese di Trivento, Duca di Castel di Sangro

 

2a) Jean de Lannoy dit Percheval, sn de la Motterie, d.1402; m.1383 Marie des Cordes, heiress of Ogimont

 

1b) Jean, sn de la Motterie et d’Ogimont, d.6 Feb 1434; m.Isabeau du Mez dit de Croix

 

1c) Antoine, sn de la Motterie, d.1465; m.5 Sep 1445 Philippote Abonnel

 

1d) Antoine sn de la Motterie, de Wasnes et du Moulin, d.1522; m.ca 1480 Jacqueline du Bois de Hoves

 

1e) Louis de Lannoy sn de la Motterie, de Wasnes et du Moulin, d.26 Jul 1563; m.1st ca 1522 Marie Boulangier (dsp); m.2nd Michelle d’Oiginies (d.9 Oct 1579)

 

1f) Jacques sn de la Motterie, de Wasnes, etc, d.19 Jul 1587; m.Suzanne de Noyelles, heiress of Ponchel (d.14 Oct 1590); for his issue see Part 2

 

 

 


 

Part 2

 

 

Jacques de Lannoy, sn de la Motterie (see Part 1) had issue:

 

1a) Adrien, sn de Wasnes, de Toufflers, etc, d.1 Mar 1641; m.1st Honorine Baudain (d.10 Apr 1617); m.2nd Catherine du Mex dit de Croix (dsp)

 

1b) François, Comte de Lannoy (17 May 1608-22 Jan 1693); m.30 Jan 1637 Mechtilde von Berghe gt Trips (d.13 Oct 1680)

 

1c) Jérôme François (25 Nov 1639-    )

 

2c) Jacques (8 Apr 1641-k.a.11 Apr 1675)

 

3c) Adrien Fleuris (20 May 1643-    )

 

4c) Charles, Comte de Lannoy (bap 23 May 1644-31 Jul 1726); m.1st Marie du Fief (8 Jan 1645-13 Feb 1682); m.2nd ca 1682 Marie Catherine Alexie du Bois de Fiennes (d.19 Dec 1688); m.3rd 8 Nov 1689 Isabelle Petitpas (3 May 1661-25 Mar 1737)

 

1d) Marie Charlotte (18 Jan 1671-19 Oct 1736); m.8 Jul 1699 Philippe Albert von Kessel Cte de Wattignies (d.9 Apr 1742)

 

2d) Robert Lamoral (2 Mar 1674-16 May 1733); m.20 Apr 1727 Marie Antoinette de Robles, Cts d’Annapes (d.18 Mar 1731)

 

3d) Anne Françoise (1675-10 Feb 1725)

 

4d) Joseph (24 Jul 1677-k.a.Gibraltar 1705)

 

5d) Marie Françoise Alexie (8 Jul 1683-30 Sep 1736); m.1st 5 Jul 1706 Charles Alexandre Bernard Cte de Bailleul; m.2nd 27 May 1716 Charles Joseph Schynkele (d.3 Apr 1734)

 

6d) Gilles (7 Dec 1684-Oct 1733)

 

7d) Charles Théodore (9 Dec 1685-25 Dec 1685)

 

8d) Pierre Maximilian, Cte de Lannoy (4 Jan 1687-10 Sep 1749); m.27 Dec 1728 Marie Françoise Eléonore d’Angeville (19 Sep 1694-7 Jun 1766)

 

1e) François Ferdinand Cte de Lannoy (23 Feb 1732-20 Jan 1790); m.4 Nov 1756 Marie Françoise Antoinette d’Assignies (1740-14 Jul 1805)

 

1f) Adrien Marie Charles (31 Jul 1762-    ); m.18 Sep 1820 Philippine de Merbitz

 

2f) Marie Françoise Jeanne (26 Aug 1758-9 Jan 1771)

 

3f) Marie Charlotte Alexandrine (27 Dec 1761-9 May 1816); m.1st 29 Apr 1778 Charles Louis, Marquis de Clugny (d.after 1788); m.2nd 16 Jan 1793 Joseph Guy Louis Tulle, Marquis de Villefranche (d.31 Oct 1847)

 

4f) Constance Marie (1764-21 Mar 1797); m.7 Aug 1780 Charles Florent von Nassau Cte de Corroy (d.14 May 1809)

 

5f) Marie Josèphe Eugènie, a nun at Denain (8 Oct 1765-16 Jul 1821)

 

6f) Emérentienne (17 Jul 1768-9 Apr 1818); m.11 Jun 1791 Charles de Malvin, Marquis de Montazet (d.13 Jan 1825)

 

2e) Marie Thérèse Robertine (22 Nov 1729-31 Mar 1787); m.20 Dec 1754 Ignace Godefroid de Lannoy Cte de Beaurepaire (d.5 Jun 1794)

 

3e) Marie Françoise Jacqueline, a nun at Tournai (12 Jun 1735-Apr 1761)

 

4e) Marie Albertine (1737-3 Aug 1772); m.16 May 1763 Albéric Albert du Chastel, Cte de Pétrieu (d.3 Jul 1776)

 

9d) Charles François (11 Jan 1688-26 Aug 1758); m.1st 25 Mar 1727 Honorine Charlotte le Prince dit du Chastel (dsp 1739); m.2nd 17 un 1740 Marie Caroline Françoise Clément du Wault (10 Feb 1703-6 Sep 1775)

 

1e) Charles François Cte de Lannoy (25 Mar 1741-27 May 1792); m.28 Mar 1762 Alexandrine Charlotte Marie d’Hangouart (3 Mar 1738-16 Oct 1827)

 

1f) Alexandrine Françoise Marie Josephe Charlotte Colette (23 Sep 1762-1789); m.25 Mar 1779 François Marie Omer, Marquis de Patras de Compeigne (d.17 Sep 1828)

 

2f) Marie Ferdinandine Liévine Josephine Colette (13 Mar 1765-24 Jan 1852); m.1 Sep 1794 Charles Joseph Cte du Maisniel (d.7 Feb 1845)

 

3f) Marie Colette Josèphe (19 Dec 1768-25 Mar 1778)

 

2e) Auguste François Joseph, Cte de Lannoy (7 May 1743-12 Oct 1801); m.23 Apr 1768 Ferdinandine Dorothée Josèphe Franeau d’Hyon (18 Jun 1748-15 Oct 1809)

 

1f) Jacques Adrien François Cte de Lannoy (Tournai 10 Jan 1769-Brussels 1 Jan 1835); m.Brussels 20 Feb 1797 Louise Marie Charlotte Css d’Ursel (Brussels 4 Jan 1775-Anvaing 30 Jun 1834)

 

1g) François (Breda 1797-1797)

 

2g) Augustin Guillaume (Brussels 28 Dec 1798-11 Jan 1799)

 

3g) Gustave Ferdinand Guillaume (Brussels 5 Aug 1800-Anvaing 6 Nov 1892); m.Brussels 11 Jul 1827 Marie Joséphine Cts van der Noot d'Assche (Brussels 19 Apr 1805-Brussels 1 Mar 1861)

 

1h) Charles Maximilien Marie Joseph  (Brussels 12 Sep 1828-Brussels 13 May 1901); m.Brussels 31 May 1862 Emma du Parc (Ypres 26 Jul 1843-Brussels 27 Apr 1902)

 

1i) Charlotte  (Brussels 27 Sep 1863-Pulle 12 Aug 1930); m.Brussels 5 May 1887 Ludovic Vcte van de Werve d'Immerseel (Antwerp 4 Jun 1859-Antwerp 16 Dec 1942)

 

2i) Philippe Marie Joseph François  (Brussels 23 Apr 1866-Anvaing 9 Mar 1937; m.Brussels 22 Jun 1897 Rosalie de Beeckman (Brussels 13 Sep 1877-Brussels 1 Apr 1963)

 

1j) Paul  (Brussels 17 Jul 1898-Anvaing 7 Oct 1980); m.Beloeil 19 Jul 1921 Beatrice Pss de Ligne (Moulbaix 23 Aug 1898-Frasnes-les-Anvaing 8 Nov 1982)

 

1k) Philippe, b.Brussels 14 Aug 1922; m.Oelegem 17 Jul 1965 Alix della Faille de Leverghem (Louvain 20 Sep 1941-26 Aug 2012)

 

1l) Jehan, b.1966; m.2 Oct 1993 Beatrice Spates (b.Washington 1968)

 

1m) Caroline, b.Renaix 2001

2m) Louise, b.Renaix 2003

3m) Antoine, b.2005

4m) Maxime, b.Brussels 2006

 

2l) Christian, b.Ronse 11 Feb 1968; m.18 Jul 2009 Luisa Moreno de Porras-Isla-Fdez

 

1m) Teresa , b.2010

2m) Ignace, b.2012

3m) Jacques, b.2014

 

3l) Nathalie, b.1969; m.Frasnes-les-Anvaing 1996 John Hamilton (b.Calcutta 1955)

 

4l) Gaëlle, b.Renaix 1970

 

5l) Amaury, b.Renaix 1971

 

6l) Olivier, b.Renaix 1974; m.Frasnes-les-Anvaing 2 Aug 2006 Alice van Havre (b.Wilrijk 1980)

 

1m) Philippe

2m) Gustave

 

7l) Isabelle, b.1976; m.Anvaing 29 Sep 2001 Jean-Charles de le Court (b.Ixelles 1969)

 

8l) Stéphanie, b.Renaix 1984; m.Luxembourg 19 Oct 2012 (rel) 20 Oct 2012 Hereditary Grand Duke Guillaume of Luxembourg (b.Luxembourg 11 Nov 1981)

 

2k) Guillebert Ernst Marie Ghislain  (Brussels 10 Dec 1923-Eyzer 28 Jul 2008); m.Overijssche 14 May 1959 Anne Cts de Marnix de Sainte-Aldegonde (Overijscche 26 May 1938-Jun 2012)

 

1l) Eléonore, b.Ixelles 1960; m.1983 Hugues v.de Werve de Schilde (b.Léopoldville 1954)

 

2l) Amélie, b.Ixelles 1962; m.Tongres 1987 Jean Cte de Renesse (b.Louvain 1959)

 

3l) Paul, b.Ixelles 1967; m.Villers-le-Bouillet 2000 Css Stéphanie d’Oultremont (b.Huy 1977)

 

1m) Eulalie, b.Brussels 2002

2m) Diane, b.Brussels 2004

3m) Pauline

4m) Guillebert, b.2013

 

3k) Albert (Brussels 10 Jan 1925-23 Jun 1989); m.16 Jul 1952 (rel) Sorinnes-la-Longue 29 Jul 1952 Chantal t'Serstevens (b.Etterbeek 5 Jan 1929)

 

1l) Béatrice, b.1953; m.Kraainem 1975 Roland de Hemptinne (Namur 2 Jul 1950-Woluwe-Saint-Lambert 31 Mar 2008)

 

2l) Clotilde, b.Etterbeek 1954; m.Kraainem 1981 Marc baron de Villenfagne de Vogelsanck (b.Uccle 1956)

 

3l) Didrik, b.Renaix 8 Aug 1956

 

4l) Marina, b.Renaix 1958; m.Kraainem 1980 René Michel Cte de Looz Corswarem (b.1948)

 

5l) Régine, b.Renaix 1960; m.Kraainem 1994 Baron François van Hövell tot Westervlier en Wezeveld (b.Heerlen 1948)

 

6l) Emmanuel, b.Renaix 1963; m.Kraainem 2005 Isabelle de Gruben (b.Wilrijk 1972)

 

1m) Arthur, b.Brussels 2008

 

7l) Véronique, b.Renaix 1965; m.Libramont-Chevigny 1991 Edouard bar de Fierlant Dormer (b.Louvain 1964)

 

8l) Christine, b.Renaix 1967; m.Huldenberg 1995 Cte Bruno de Limburg Stirum (b.Sallanches 1966)

 

4k) Myriam  (Etterbeek 24 Nov 1926-Uccle 1 Sep 2008); m.Elisabethville 5 Apr 1958 Charles Coppieters de Gibson (b.Saint-Jossé ten Noode 10 Oct 1926)

 

5k) Diane Régine Aline Marie Ghislaine  (Etterbeek 13 Jul 1928-Anvaing 3 Mar 2003)

 

6k) Isabelle, b.Etterbeek 16 May 1930

 

7k) Claude, b.Etterbeek 7 May 1932; m.Maizeret 23 Jun 1962 Claudine Cts d'Ursel (b.Namur 11 Mar 1940)

 

1l) Alain, b.Namur 1963; m.Tournai 1991 Laurence Dalvaux de Fenffe (b.Tournai 1965)

 

1m) Céline, b.Liège 1992

2m) Constance, b.Liège 1994

3m) Valérie, b.Liège 1996

4m) Augustin, b.Liège 2000

 

2l) Tanguy, b.Namur 1965

 

3l) Sylviane, b.Namur 1967; m.Andenne 1965 Jean-Luc Nicolay (Namur 26 Feb 1961-Ohey 15 Mar 2010)

 

4l) Sabine, b.Namur 1971; m.Andenne 1993 Renaud Desclée (b.Tournai 1967)

 

2j) Marie Marthe  (Annevoie 23 Jun 1899-21 Apr 1979); m.Brussels 27 Oct 1925 Yves Mériadec le Gentil Cte de Rosmorduc (Versailles 18 Aug 1891-Brussels 9 Jan 1949)

 

3j) Henriette  (Anvaing 31 Aug 1901-12 Jul 1966); m.Anvaing 12 Apr 1926 Tanguy le Gentil Vcte de Rosmorduc (Tremel 23 Nov 1892-Brussels 13 Jan 1977)

 

4j) Baudouin  (Anvaing 25 Jun 1905-Anhée 2 Aug 1985); m.Overijscche 14 Nov 1941 Odette Cts de Marnix de Sainte-Aldegonde (Overijscche 24 Apr 1906-26 May 2002)

 

1k) Marie Gabrielle , b.Louvain 31 Aug 1943

 

2k) Hugues, b.Overisje 1944; m.Bertem 1991 Marie Css de Liedekerke (b.Etterbeek 1960)

 

1l) Baudouin, b.Brussels 1993

2l) Blanche, b.Brussels 1994

3l) Madeleine, b.Brussels 1996

 

3k) Thérèse, b.Louvain 30 Nov 1946; m.Annevoie 2 Aug 1968 Cte Baudouin du Parc Locmaria du Parc (b.Brussels 14 Apr 1944)

 

4k) Anne, b.Brussels 1951; m.Annevoie 1973 (div) Cte Ferdinand de Lichtervelde (b.1951)

 

5j) Jacqueline  (Anvaing 24 Jan 1908-1 Nov 1978); m.Brussels 18 Jan 1939 Guillaume Cte du Parc-Locmaria (Moestroff-Bettendorf 2 Jul 1901-Etterbeek 18 Jul 1974)

 

3i) Aline  (Brussels 7 Sep 1867-Brussels 22 Jan 1936)

 

4i) Anna  (Brussels 28 Mar 1870-Ixelles 27 Mar 1942); m.Ixelles 22 Jun 1906 Auguste Burnell (Alost 28 Mar 1845-Folkstone 16 Jan 1918)

 

5i) Marie Anne  (Ixelles 29 Apr 1873-Yercaud, India 7 Jun 1961)

 

6i) Gustave  (Brussels 18 Mar 1875-Uccle 22 Mar 1925); m.Ixelles 31 Jul 1905 Marthe van Praet (Brussels 16 Jan 1884-.Uccle 26 May 1954)

 

1j) Hedwige (Rhode-Saint-Genèse 17 Jun 1906-Hayward’s Heath 15 Jul 1996)

 

2j) Antoinette  (Schoten 5 Aug 1907-Antwerp 26 Jan 2002); m.Schoten 14 Jun 1927 Charles Baron van Havre (Antwerp 14 Nov 1881-Wilrijk 10 Nov 1952)

 

3j) Gabriele Marie Valérie  (Schoten 7 Oct 1909-Uccle 22 Dec 2006)

 

7i) Antoinette  (Brussels 24 Feb 1876-Brussels 30 Jan 1941); m.Brussels 4 Nov 1902 Jean Vcte de Chérisy (Lille 1 Jan 1867-Berchem-Sainte-Agathe 27 Mar 1937)

 

8i) Baudoin  (Brussels 10 Dec 1878-Anvaing 15 Oct 1901)

 

9i) Maurice  (Anvaing 7 Jun 1884-Woluwe-Saint-Pierre 27 Apr 1942); m.Doiceau 11 Aug 1910 Louise Vcts de Spoelberch (Cortil-Wodon 12 Jul 1888-Woluwe-Saint-Pierre 6 Jan 1953)

 

1j) Ghislaine (Brussels 30 Aug 1911-Wilrijk 14 Apr 2007); m.18 Nov 1935 (rel) Woluwe-Saint-Pierre 19 Nov 1935 Cte Henri Moretus Plantin de Bouchout (Hoboken 23 Sep 1905-Wilrijk 29 Oct 1990)

 

2j) [Père] Antoine  (Brussels 29 May 1913-Loverval 17 Jun 2004)

 

3j) Marie (Brussels 1 Oct 1914-29 Nov 1993); m.15 Jul 1935 (rel) Woluwe-Saint-Pierre 16 Jul 1935 Philippe Baron d'Huart (Voneche 4 Jun 1908-Crainhem 24 Jan 1962)

 

4j) Monique (Hampstead 11 Nov 1915-Wezembeek-Oppem 9 Mar 2006); m.Woluwé-Saint-Pierre 16 Jun 1937 Elie Cte d'Ursel (b.Paris 9 Mar 1915)

 

5j) Gérard  (Neuilly 6 Jul 1917-Etterbeek 27 Jun 2005); m.Woluwe-Saint-Pierre 13 Mar 1948 Isabelle de Menten de Horne (b.Brussels 19 Jun 1926)

 

1k) Thierry-Maurice, b.Etterbeek 1949; m.Gavere 1977 Gentiane Piers de Raveschoot (b.Knokke 1954)

 

1l) Charles-Emmanuel, b.Uccle 1978

2l) Marie-Astrid, b.Uccle 1979

3l) Pierre-Alexandre, b.Uccle 1983

4l) Frédéric-Henri, b.Uccle 1985

 

2k) Michel, b.Vieux-Waleffe 1951; m.Woluwe-Saint-Lambert 1976 Cathérine Lagasse de Locht (b.Schaerbeek 1953)

 

1l) Diane, b.Uccle 1978; m.2011 Jean-Marc de Laminne de Bex (b.Uccle 1976)

 

2l) Laetitia, b.Uccle 1981; m.Isla Morada, Florida 2008 Richard Fernandez (b.Tampa 1966)

 

3k) Myriam, b.Vieux-Waleffe 1954; m.Woluwe-Saint-Lambert 1976 François de Pierpont (b.Ixelles 1949)

 

6j) Gabrielle, b.Brussels 9 Oct 1919; m.Woluwe-Saint-Pierre 22 Oct 1945 Jacques Baron van der Straten-Waillet (Antwerp 30 Apr 1914-Malle 9 Apr 1984)

 

7j) Madelaine, b.Brussels 15 Oct 1921; m.Woluwe-Saint-Pierre 4 Apr 1942 Charles Albert Cte de Lichtervelde (Ecaussinnes-d'Enghien 28 Sep 1915-Ecaussinnes-d'Enghien 2 Apr 1993)

 

8j) Suzanne (Woluwe-Saint-Pierre 11 May 1925-Brussels 30 Jul 1988); m.Woluwe-St-Pierre 22 Oct 1945 Hervé van de Werve d'Immerseel (b.Antwerp 29 Jan 1921)

 

9j) Léopold  (Woluwe-Saint-Pierre 10 Nov 1926-21 Mar 2011); m.St-Benin-d'Azy 23 Jul 1955 Florence Pss de Croy (14 Dec 1927-14 May 2012)

 

1k) Dorothee (Etterbeek 16 Apr 1956-Etterbeek 18 Apr 1956)

 

2k) Hermine, b.Lausanne 1959; m.St.Benin-d’Azy 1986 Yves Boissonnat (b.Courbevoie 1958)

 

3k) Claire Constance, b.Lausanne 1961; m.Paris 1985 Grégoire Duban (b.Paris 1956)

 

4k) Rose, b.Uccle 1966; m.St.Benin-d’Azy 1994 Nicolas Kervyn de Meerendré (b.Schaerbeek 1956)

 

5k) Jacqueline “Minthia”, b.Uccle 1966; m.2001 Antoine Lamoral Pr de Ligne

 

10j) Charles, b.Woluwe-Saint-Pierre 10 Nov 1926; m.1 Apr 1953 (rel) Ixelles 6 Apr 1953 Bernadette Cruysmans (b.Ixelles 15 Feb 1932)

 

1k) Patrick , b.Etterbeek 1955; m.Kraainem 1981 Anne Solvyns (b.Bukavu 1957)

 

1l) Gaël , b.Uccle 1982; m.Laurence Hanappe

2l) Auriane, b.Uccle 1985

3l) Marie Laurence, b.Uccle 1998

 

2k) Marc  (Ixelles 18 Apr 1959-Woluwe-Saint-Lambert 16 Oct 2008); m.Brussels 1988 Jessica Home (b.Ramsey, Hants 1962)

 

1l) Guillaume  (Ixelles 18 Nov 1988-Ixelles 1 Oct 2008)

2l) Victoria, b.Etterbeek 1992

 

3k) François-Xavier, b.Brasschaat 1962; m.Wezembeek-Oppem 1988 Sabine Prioux de Cambry de Baudimont (b.Uccle 1964)

 

1l) Sybille, b.Etterbeek 1990

2l) Sévérine, b.Etterbeek 1992

3l) Savina, b.Etterbeek 1994

4l) Carole, b.Etterbeek 1996

5l) Charles, b.Etterbeek 2000

6l) Cédric, b.Ixelles 2002

 

4k) Dominique, b.Etterbeek 1954; m.Rhode-Saint-Genèse 1979 Cte Juan de Meeûs d'Argenteuil (b.Ixelles 1953)

 

5k) Brigitte, b.Ixelles 1956; m.Tervuren 1978 Philippe Van Cutsem (b.Maisiaire 1949)

 

6k) Gaëtan (b.Etterbeek 1970); m.Libramont-Chevigny 1995 Baronne Géraldine de Fierlant Dormer (b.Uccle 1972)

 

1l) Adrien, b.Uccle 1996

2l) Marie-Garance, b.Brussels 1998

3l) Rosalie, b.Brussels 2001

 

11j) Françoise, b.Woluwe-Saint-Pierre 20 Mar 1929; m.Woluwe-St-Pierre 29 Jun 1963 Xavier Coppieters de Gibson (b.St-Josse-ten-Noode 11 Oct 1928)

 

2h) Blanche (Brussels 10 Feb 1831-Brussels 15 Aug 1852)

 

3h) Marie Jeanne (Brussels 3 Feb 1832-Brussels 27 Apr 1873)

 

4h) Ferdinand  (Brussels 8 Jun 1833-Brussels 15 Jul 1881); m.Brussels 25 Nov 1858 Marie Joséphine de la Pierre de Frémeur (Tournai 4 Jun 1840-Brussels 25 Jun 1920)

 

1i) Blanche (Brussels 20 Nov 1859-Eysden 19 Apr 1936); m.Brussels 1 Jul 1880 René Cte de Geloes d'Eysden (Liège 1 Jun 1856-Eysden 25 Aug 1930)

 

2i) Charlotte (Brussels 24 Jan 1862-Brussels 28 Mar 1862)

 

3i) Elisabeth (Brussels 23 Apr 1863-Brussels 23 Jun 1869)

 

4i) Adrienne (Brussels 27 Feb 1864-Château de la Martinière 16 Feb 1922); m.Brussels 24 Nov 1887 Diederik Jhr van den Berch van Heemstede (Leyde 16 Apr 1860-The Hague 24 Oct 1917)

 

5i) François  (Brussels 13 Oct 1867-Etterbeek 11 Mar 1945); m.Paris 28 Apr 1914 Maria Loisa Boyer de Cadusch (Paris 3 Mar 1869-Woluwe-Saint-Pierre 16 Jun 1946)

 

6i) Jean Ferdinand  (Brussels 18 Apr 1869-Schaerbeek 26 Mar 1942); m.Schaerbeek 10 Apr 1913 Jeanne Paindeville (Limal 9 Feb 1884-Schaerbeek 4 Nov 1963)

 

1j) Julie Elise Gertrude (Etterbeek 15 Mar 1902-Schaerbeek 3 Nov 1984); m.1st Saint-Josse-ten-Noode 20 Nov 1940 (div) René Jacob (b.Verviers 24 Jun 1895); m.2d Schaerbeek 17 Dec 1952 Georges Flies (La Hupe 17 Jul 1926-Brussels 22 May 1957)

 

7i) Charles  (Velaines 24 Jul 1870-Tours 14 Jun 1930); m.1 May 1897 Suzanne Cts de Baillet-Latour (Brussels 30 Jan 1877-Knokke 2 Jul 1966)

 

1j) Yvonne (Brussels 29 May 1898-Uccle 2 Oct 1981); m.Brasschaet 3 Jun 1922 Adrien Barbanson (Ixelles 6 Dec 1880-St.Gilles 21 Oct 1953)

 

2j) Elisabeth (Velaines 20 Oct 1900-Ixelles 27 May 1956); m.Brasschaet 11 Aug 1921 Jean Baron Buffin de Chosal (Brussels 3 Dec 1896-Cannes 12 Aug 1953)

 

3j) Solange (Brasschaet 2 Jun 1902-23 May 1998); m.Celles-sur-Semois 12 Feb 1944 Victor Cte Doret (23 Aug 1897-24 Apr 1985)

 

8i) Gustave (Brussels 5 Dec 1873-Brussels 28 Jul 1929)

 

5h) Philippe (Brussels 24 Mar 1836-Anvaing 29 Aug 1841)

 

6h) Louise (Anvaing 15 Jul 1845-Lombise 18 Dec 1923); m.Brussels 18 May 1869 Gaëtan Marquis de la Boëssière-Thiennes (Brussels 25 Jan 1843-Lombise 4 Sep 1931)

 

4g) Blanche (Brussels 3 Feb 1802-Amiens 9 May 1883)

 

5g) Charles François (10 Nov 1803-9 Dec 1803)

 

6g) Pauline Joséphine Philippine (22 Dec 1804-24 Dec 1804)

 

7g) Adrien (Hingene 15 Feb 1806-Brussels 15 May 1880); m.Anvaing 14 Jan 1834 Alix de Lannoy (Tournai 21 Jun 1814-Brussels 21 Feb 1886)

 

8g) Paul (Hingene 15 Jul 1809-Brussels 2 Jun 1877)

 

2f) Ferdinand Joseph (1 Jun 1772-7 Oct 1823); m.15 Mar 1809 Joséphine Victoire d’Ennetières (21 Feb 1791-4 Jun 1819)

 

1g) Alexie Adrienne Marie Ferdinande (Tournai 21 Jun 1814-Brussels 21 Feb 1886); m.14 Jan 1834 Cte Adrien de Lannoy

 

3f) François; m.___ de Joigny de Pamele

 

3e) Marie Charlotte Josèphe, a nun at Denain (14 Dec 1744-13 Oct 1768)

 

5c) Marc Joseph (13 Nov 1646-    ); m.Vienna 6 Feb 1680 Apollonia Gfn v.Starhemberg (1664-Vienna 27 Apr 1700)

 

1d) Marie Franziska (Gstöttenau 8 Dec 1685-Vienna 29 Jan 1724); m.Vienna 24 May 1706 Adam Maximilian Franz Gf v.Starhemberg (d.27 Nov 1741)

 

2d) Ernestine Katharina, d.19 Dec 1755; m.1711 Wenzel Eberhard Gf zu Herberstein (d.26 Oct 1729)

 

6c) Philippe François, d.24 Oct 1674

 

7c) Adrienne Philippine Thérèse (ca 1647-29 Mar 1710); m.ca 1675 Jacques Marie de la Baume, Cte de Montrével (k.a.Neerwinden 29 Jul 1693)

 

8c) Ignace, d.14 Sep 1674

 

2a) Claude, 1628 Comte de la Motterie (1578-22 Jan 1643); m.1st 22 Nov 1611 Marie Françoise le Vasseur dit de Guernonval; m.2nd ca 1617 Claudia von und zu Eltz (1577-29 Sep 1640)

 

1b) [ex 1] Philippe, Cte de Lannoy et de la Motterie, k.a.19 Jun 1658; m.1st ca 1633 Anne Jeanne de Davre; m.2nd 1636 Louise Michelle d’Oignies, Cts de Beaurepaire

 

1c) Claude Maximilien (29 Oct 1636-9 Oct 1678); m.1671 Jeanne Françoise de Chasteler (d.26 Apr 1706)

 

2c) Adrienne Françoise (13 Aug 1638-27 Sep 1639)

 

3c) Madeleine (22 Jun 1640-Nov 1693); m.18 Apr 1679 Claude François d’Oignies (d.1689)

 

4c) Adrien Albert (31 Aug 1641-    )

 

5c) Philippe Maximilien François (12 Nov 1642-24 Oct 1649)

 

6c) Marie Caroline (14 May 1644-    )

 

7c) François Louis (4 Sep 1646-26 Apr 1647)

 

8c) François Hyacinthe (12 Jan 1648-Feb 1725); m.1685 Anne François de Gavre (d.30 Nov 1740)

 

1d) Eugène Hyacinthe Marie Joseph Ignace (15 Aug 1686-10 Sep 1755); m.17 Apr 1727 Lambertine Lamoraldine du Faing, Cts de Hasselt (6 Jul 1708-1 May 1786)

 

1e) Chrétien Joseph Grégoire Ernest, Cte de Lannoy, de la Motterie et de Lieberchies (Brussels 13 Mar 1731-Brussels 26 Mar 1822); m.Brussels 22 Mar 1774 Narie Catherine Josèphe de Merode, Pss de Reubempré et d’Everberghe (Louvaine 10 Apr 1743-Brussels 26 Mar 1794)

 

1f) Marie Anne Pauline Desirée (Strasbourg 24 Dec 1774-Paris 18 Jun 1826); m.1st Brussels 21 Oct 1793 Anne Henri Renier Sigismond de Montmorency, Duc de Châtillon (d.9 Oct 1799); m.2nd Paris 2 Feb 1806 Antoine Raymond Cte de Béranger

 

2d) Marie Madeleine (9 Sep 1687-1688)

 

3d) Albert Ernest Ghislain (21 Dec 1689-20 Nov 1752); m.4 Mar 1734 Cornélie Jeanne Thérèse van Leefdael

 

4d) Marie Thérèse Isidore Florence Josèphe (19 Dec 1690-6 Jun 1750); m.5 Mar 1716 Joseph Lothar Dominikus Gf zu Königsegg-Rothenfels (d.8 Dec 1751)

 

5d) Adrien François (4 Jan 1695-    )

 

6d) Charles Antoine (b.6 Nov 1697, fl 1743)

 

7d) François Xavier (1 Jul 1702-k.a.Mollwitz 10 Apr 1741)

 

8d) Frédéric (11 May 1701-17 Jan 1702)

 

9c) Ignace Philippe, Cte de Beaurepaire (7 Dec 1650-26 Jan 1715); m.1683 Marie Françoise Coloma (18 Sep 1656-    )

 

1d) François Joseph Louis Cte de Beaurepaire, d.23 Mar 1726; m.May 1720 Marguerite Madeleine de Clermont-Tonnerre (d.3 Nov 1768)

 

2d) Charles François Ignace Cte de Lannoy et de Beaurepaire (21 Aug 1686-10 Oct 1752); m.13 May 1719 Alix Barbe Guye Françoise de Saint-Vaast (23 Jun 1701-Jan 1777)

 

1e) Ignace Godefroid Cte de Lannoy et de Beaurepaire (23 Jun 1722-5 Apr 1794); m.20 Dec 1754 Marie Robertine Thérèse de Lannoy (1729-1787)

 

1f) Marie Josèphe Adrienne (15 Jan 1757-1777)

 

2f) Marie Alexandrine Françoise (2 Feb 1761-    ); m.Charles Antoine Compère

 

3f) Charles Hubert Marie Cte de Lannoy et de Beaurepaire (23 Jul 1764-11 Aug 1834); m.1st 11 Jan 1791 Marie Gabrielle de Hamel (d.18 Aug 1793); m.2nd 15 Jan 1817 Marie Anne Honoré du Locron (d.20 Dec 1821)

 

1g) Adolphe Philippe Eugène (17 May 1792-1868); m.7 Sep 1825 Marie Hortense de Hamel (29 Jul 1801-6 Dec 1842)

 

1h) Alfred Gustave (7 Nov 1826-10 Sep 1899); m.1st Hélène Bouchez (1828-25 Dec 1871); m.2nd 29 Oct 1878 Adelaide Santerre (d.26 Aug 1881)

 

1i) Gustave (1853-    )

2i) Henri (22 Mar 1855-    )

3i) Aline (21 Nov 1872-    )

4i) Léon (9 Apr 1875-    ); m.7 Aug 1897 Marie Cecile Thurette (22 Jun 1873-    )

 

2h) Euphémie; m.Jean Barat

 

3h) Henri

 

4f) Ferdinand

 

5f) Charles Albert Emmanuel (27 Jan 1768-    ); m.11 Mar 1793 Marie Daviel (8 Jan 1773-    )

 

1g) Anatole Godefroid (28 May 1794-    ); m.13 Nov 1816 Marie Pagny (6 Apr 1793-    )

 

6f) François Joseph Henri (29 Aug 1769-    ); m.Antoinette de Saint-Antoine

 

2e) Emmanuel Joseph (1723-1785)

 

3e) Charles 4.1.9.2. Alexis (1724-Dec 1785)

 

4e) Marie Ferdinande Adrienne (20 Oct 1726-    )

 

5e) Sabine Charlotte (28 Dec 1727-20 Jun 1728)

 

6e) Marie Josèphe Claudine (2 Apr 1731-13 Oct 1787)

 

7e) Françoise Angélique (13 May 1734-    )

 

8e) Alexis Bon Henri (1736-    ); m.1st 12 Dec 1772 Marie Louise Hubertine de Marnix (d.21 May 1781); m.2nd 17 Oct 1781 Amélie Isabelle Albérique de Croix d’Heuchin (1737-    )

 

9e) Ferdinande Eléonore (27 Dec 1738-17 Feb 1776); m.16 Apr 1775 Henri Everard Baron de Wasservas (guillotined 5 Apr 1794)

 

10e) Marie Joseph Charles Rodlophe (31 Jan 1741-8 Oct 1741)

 

11e) Ignace Antoine (27 Feb 1747-8 Oct 1747)

 

3d) Claude François (1687-29 Jan 1745)

 

4d) Adrien François Joseph (25 Dec 1688-9 May 1774)

 

5d) Aldgonde Eléonore (20 Jan 1690-28 Dec 1773); m.1718 Baudry Adelbert Cte de Marnix (d.15 Jun 1757)

 

6d) Marie Charlotte (17 Mar 1691-    )

 

7d) Joseph Ignace (8 May 1693-    )

 

10c) Adrien François Joseph (21 Dec 1652-9 Sep 1677)

 

11c) Philippe Lamoral (5 Apr 1654-24 Oct 1657)

 

12c) Alonso Joseph (16 Oct 1656-6 Oct 1676)

 

2b) Madeleine Thérèse (26 Jan 1619-    ); m.ca 1646 Eugen Joseph Cte de Merode-Waroux, Cte de Thiant (k.a.1650)

 

3b) [ex 2] Albert Eugène Cte de Lannoy-Clervaux, Gov of Luxemburg (9 Mar 1622-25 Auug 1697); m.1647 Anne Margareta von Reede

 

1c) Adrien Gérard, Gov of Namur (1648-19 Dec 1730); m.1st 1682 Marie Ferdinande Madeleine Cts de Berlo; m.2nd Johanna Theresia Klara von Bochholtz (d.11 Mar 1735)

 

2c) Maximilien Henri (bap 16 Sep 1649, k.a.Budapest 1686)

 

3c) François Ferdinand; m.1st 1687 Anna Franziska Bona von Merode (dsp); m.2nd 1696 Anna Apollonia von der Horst (d.24 Apr 1731)

 

1d) Adrien Damien Ernest (23 Sep 1699-25 Jan 1743); m.2 May 1724 Adelgonde Louise Françoise de Warnant (d.24 Apr 1731)

 

1e) Adrien Florent (15 Jan 1725-7 Jun 1726)

 

2e) Anne Louise Florence (24 May 1726-    ); m.7 Dec 1748 Florent Henri Emile Cte d’Oultremont (d.Apr 1762)

 

3e) Adrienne Florence, Abbess of Maubeuge (5 Feb 1728-1812)

 

4e) Adrien Jean Baptiste (27 Feb 1729-12 May 1797); m.1753 Constance Polyxène Reine Stanislas Cts de Wignacourt(d.8 Feb 1821)

 

1f) Félix Balthasar Oierre Adrien (Liège 3 Feb 1757-Liège 20 May 1827); m.Malèves 22 Apr 1782 Marie Ferdinande Cts de Berlo (Assenois 15 Feb 1762-19 Jan 1831)

 

1g) Adrien Marie Louis Constantine Charles (Liège 7 Jul 1783-Bolland 19 Nov 1854); m.Sanem/Sassenheim 16 Aug 1826 Aldegonde Ursula Baronne de Tornaco (Sterpenich 20 Apr 1803-Berloz 8 May 1856)

 

2g) Léopold Stanislas Félix Ferdinand Charles (Liège 7 Jul 1783-Neuville-en-Condrez 28 Nov 1841)

 

3g) Ferdinande Madeleine Anne Louise Hosèphe Sophie (Bolland 20 Jun 1787-Neuville-en-Condrez 8 Mar 1841)

 

2f) Adrien Florent, a canon in Lège (30 Nov 1758-11 Oct 1803)

 

3f) Florent Stanislas Amour (21 May 1760-23 Sep 1836); m.4 Jun 1789 Pss Klementine Josephine Franziska von Looz u.Corswarem (26 Jul 1764-4 Jun 1820)

 

1g) Constance Ferdinande Marie (21 Aug 1792-10 Dec 1875)

 

2g) Clémentine Florence Constance (5 Dec 1795-31 Mar 1845); m.13 Mar 1841 Jean Jacques Edouard Corneli

 

3g) Napoléon, cr 1840 Fürst von Rheina-Wolbeck [his mother’s family had briefly been sovereigns of that small state] (Bagneux 17 Sep 1807-Liège 7 Mar 1874); m.Jambes 19 Oct 1830 Css Marie Augusta de Liedekerke-Beaufort (Rosée 21 Feb 1809-Liège 21 Dec 1891)

 

1h) Arthur Napoléon Auguste Alexandre Clément Florent Fst von Rheina-Wolbeck (Liège 19 Feb 1833-Bentlage 7 Mar 1895)

 

2h) Edgar Honoré Marie Fst von Rheina-Wolbeck (Liège 16 Aug 1835-Brussels 18 Jun 1912); m.Namur 9 Aug 1902 Marie Anne Corberon (Nancy 29 May 1846-Nice 18 Sep 1927); they had two sons born before marriage, legitimated by the subsequent marriage but ineligible to succeed to the princely titles

 

1i) Edgar Constant Cte de Lannoy-Clervaux (28 Aug 1863-22 Dec 1905)

 

2i) Jules Napoléon Joseph Cte de Lannoy-Clervaux (Liège 14 May 1865-    ); m.1st Eva Pinto (d.10 Feb 1925); m.2nd 7 Aug 1928 Jarrakieva Anguelcova (7 Sep 1907-    )

 

1j) Albertine Julie (12 Jan 1928-22 Apr 1959)

 

2j) Isabelle Madeleine Adéline (3 Jul 1929-    ); m.23 Dec 1953 Leander Thomas Barbieux

 

3j) Claude Désiré Joseph (Spa 16 Jun 1931-    ); m.Hempstead NY 20 Jan 1968 Karen Leslie Butler (b.New York 1947)

 

1k) Christine (b.Schaerbeek 1973)

 

5e) Adrienne Françoise Thérèse, a nun at Nivelles (1730-6 Dec 1790)

 

2d) Thérèse Adrienne Claire, a nun at Nivelles 1708/60

 

3d) Cornélie Agnès, a nun at Nivelles 1708/60

 

4c) Marie Marguerite Agnès (bap 1651, d.ca 1679); m.Johann Franz Ignaz von Ouren (d.24 Aug 1730)

 

5c) Anne Théodore Albertine, a nun at Maubeuge and Nivelles