ISENBURG (Ysenburg)

 

 

 

Preface: This will be an incomplete genealogy, showing the relationships among the branches set out more fully below.

 

 

 

Wolfgang Ernst I Gf von Isenburg-Büdingen, Bggf von Gelnhausen (Birstein 29 Dec 1560-Birstein 20 May 1633, bur Büdingen); m.1st Birstein 26 Sep 1585 Anna Gfin von Gleichen-Remda (d.3 Mar 1598, bur Birstein); m.2nd 7 May 1603 Elisabeth Gfn von Nassau-Dillenburg (Dillenburg 24 Jan 1564-Frankfurt 5 May 1611); m.3rd Hachenburg 19 Apr 1616 Juliane Gfin zu Sayn-Wittgenstein (Hachenburg 26 Nov 1583-Birstein 8 Feb 1627, bur there); m.4th 9/12 Jul 1628 Sabine von Saalfeld (d.Hanau 1635, bur Wenings)

 

1a) Wolfgang Heinrich, in Offenbach u.Dreieich 1626 (Offenbach 20 Oct 1588-Frankfurt 27 Feb 1638, bur Offenbach); m.Büdingen 12 Nov 1609 Maria Magdalena Gfn von Nassau-Wiesbaden (Idstein 11 Aug 1592-Offenbach 13 Jan 1654)

 

1b) Johann Ludwig, in Offenbach, Birstein, etc 1641 (Birstein 14 Feb 1622-Offenbach 23 Feb 1685, bur there); m.1st Hanau 7 Oct 1643 Maria Juliana Gfin von Hanau-Münzenberg (Schwarzenfels 15 Jan 1617-Hanau 28 Oct 1643, bur Hanau); m.2nd Dillenburg 10 Feb 1646 Luise Gfn von Nassau-Dillenburg (22 May 1623-Dillenburg 17 Nov 1665); m.3rd Offenbach 27 Jan 1666 Maria Juliane Bilgen, cr Frau von Eisenberg (d.1677)

 

1c) Wilhelm Moritz Gf zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen, in Birstein (Offenbach 3 Aug 1657-Birstein 8 Mar 1711); m.1st Birstein 13 Nov 1679 Anna Amalie Gfin zu Isenburg-Büdingen (1653-1700); m.2nd 6 Dec 1700 Anna Ernestine Sophie von Quernheim, cr Frau von Moritzstein (d.Birstein 30 Sep 1708); m.3rd Niederweisel 16 Mar 1709 Wilhelmine Elisabeth Gfin von Leiningen-Dagsburg-Heidesheim (Heidesheim 13 Apr 1659-Wenings 15 Sep 1733, bur there)

 

1d) Wolfgang Ernst I, cr 1744 Fürst zu Isenburg u.Büdingen (Birstein 5 Apr 1686-Birstein 15 Apr 1754); m.1st Weilburg 27 Nov 1707 Friederike Elisabeth Gfin von Leiningen-Dagsburg (Schloß Emichsburg 16 Jan 1681-Birstein 11 Jan 1717); m.2nd Marienborn 27 Jan 1719 Elisabeth Charlotte Gfin zu Isenburg (1695-1723); m.3rd Marienborn 22 May 1725 Charlotte Amalie Gfin zu Isenburg (1692-1752); for his issue see Section 1, below

 

2d) Wilhelm Moritz II Gf zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Philippseich (Birstein 23 Jul 1688-Philippseich 7 Mar 1772, bur there); m.1st Birstein 9 Jan 1712 Amalie Lusie Gfin und Bggfin zu Dohna-Lauck (Samrodt 9 Jan 1680-Birstein 4 Dec 1723); m.2nd Gedern 2 Apr 1725 Philippine Luise Gfin zu Stolberg-Gedern (Gedern 2 Oct 1705-Philippseich 1 Nov 1744, bur there)

 

1e) Christian Karl (Philippseich 28 Jun 1732-Philippseich 26 Mar 1779); m.1st Philippseich 13 Jun 1762 Constanze Sophie Gfin von Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (Berleburg 11 Apr 1733-Philippseich 8 Jan 1776); m.2nd Philippseich 9 Apr 1776 Eleonore Gfin von Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (Berleburg 24 Sep 1731-Frankfurt 5 Jun 1791)

 

1f) Heinrich Ferdinand (Philippseich 15 Oct 1770-Wächtersbach 27 Dec 1838, bur Philippseich); m.Rheda 10 May 1791 Amalie Gfin zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg-Rheda (Rheda 6 Dec 1768-Philippseich 6 Aug 1822); for his issue see Section 2, below

 

2e) Georg August Gf zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Philippseich (Philippseich 5 Nov 1741-Nürnberg 21 Nov 1822); m.(morg) Mannheim 24 Aug 1776 Therese Burkart (Mannheim 14 Jan 1755-Nürnberg 10 Aug 1817)

 

1f) Wilhelm Christoph Gf von Ysenburg-Philippseich (Mannheim 15 Jun 1782-Mannheim 29 Feb 1860); m.Munich 20 Dec 1808 Juliane von Normann (Spandau 26 Mar 1787-Munich 1 Oct 1817)

 

1g) Ludwig (Munich 7 Feb 1815-Munich 3 Feb 1889); m.Munich 19 Aug 1850 Friederike Freiin von Könitz (Augsburg 19 Sep 1832-Munich 5 May 1903)

 

1h) Wilhelm (Regensburg 14 Apr 1856-Munich 24 Dec 1900); m.Munich 17 Apr 1890 Adelheid Freiin Keller von Schleitheim (Munich 7 Apr 1866-Garmisch 28 Dec 1944)

 

1i) Ludwig (Hohenschwangau 23 Jul 1893-Munich 9 Jan 1989); m.Pisignano, Italy 31 Mar 1937 Mariangela Aloisi (b.Pisignano 7 Apr 1911); for his issue see Section 3, below

 

2a) Johann Ernst, in Büdingen (Birstein 21 Jun 1625-Büdingen 18 Oct 1673, bur there); m.Wächtersbach 21 Jun 1650 Marie Charlotte Gfin von Erbach-Erbach (Erbach 24 Mar 1631-Meerholz 8 Jun 1693, bur there)

 

1b) Johann Kasimir Gf zu Isenburg u.Büdingen in Büdingen (Wächtersbach 10 Jul 1660-Culemborg 23 Sep 1693, bur Büdingen); m.Offenbach 12 Apr 1683 Sophie Elisabeth Gfin zu Isenburg-Birstein (1650-1692)

 

1c) Ernst Kasimir I, in Büdingen (Büdingen 12 May 1687-Christinenhof bei Büdingen 15 Oct 1749, bur Büdingen); m.Gedern 9 Aug 1708 Christine Eleonore Gfin zu Stolberg-Gedern (Gedern 12 Sep 1692-Büdingen 30 Jan 1745)

 

1d) Ernst Dietrich (Büdingen 30 Oct 1717-Büdingen 26 Sep 1758); m.Birstein 15 Aug 1752 Dorothea Wilhelmine Gfin zu Isenburg-Birstein (1723-1777)

 

1e) Ernst Kasimir II, in Büdingen (Büdingen 25 Feb 1757-Büdingen 25 Feb 1801); m.Burgsteinfurt 25 Jul 1779 Eleonore Gfin zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (Burgsteinfurt 26 Apr 1754-Büdingen 18 Feb 1827)

 

1f) Ernst Casimir, cr 1840 Fürst zu Isenburg und Büdingen (Büdingen 20 Jan 1781-Büdingen 1 Dec 1852); m.Zwingenberg 10 May 1804 Ferdinande Gfin zu Erbach-Schönberg (Zwingenberg 23 Jul 1784-Büdingen 24 Sep 1848); for his issue see Section 4, below

 

2b) Ferdinand Maximilian I Gf zu Isenburg und Büdingen in Wächtersbach (Büdingen 3 Jan 1662-Wächtersbach 14 Mar 1703); m.Berleburg 1 Jul 1685 Albertine Marie Gfin zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (Berleburg 29 Jan 1663-Wächtersbach 29 Nov 1711)

 

1c) Ferdinand Maximilian II (Wächtersbach 12 Jan 1692-Wächtersbach 22 Apr 1755); m.1st Büdingen 28 May 1713 Albertine Ernestine Gfin zu Isenburg und Büdingen (1692-1724); m.2d Gedern 13 Dec 1725 Ernestine Wilhelmine Gfn zu Stolberg-Gedern (Gedern 29 Jan 1695-Wächtersbach 7/8 May 1759)

 

1d) Ludwig Maximilian (Wächtersbach 28 Aug 1741-Wächtersbach 23 Jun 1805); m.Wittgenstein 26 Apr 1789 Auguste Gfin zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein (Wittgenstein 27 Feb 1763-Wächtersbach 20 Apr 1800)

 

1e) Adolf, resigned 1847 (Wächtersbach 26 Jul 1795-Frankfurt 22 Aug 1859, bur Wächtersbach); m.Philippseich 14 Oct 1823 Philippine Gfin zu Ysenburg-Philippseich (1798-1877)

 

1f) Ferdinand Maximilian I, cr 1865 Fürst zu Ysenburg und Büdingen (Wächtersbach 24 Oct 1824-Wächtersbach 5 Jun 1903); m.Wilhelmshöhe 17 Jul 1849 Pss Auguste von Hanau (Niederdorfelden 21 Sep 1829-Halle 18 Sep 1887); for his issue see Section 5, below

 

3b) Georg Albrecht Gf zu Isenburg und Büdingen in Meerholz (Büdingen 1 May 1664-Meerholz 11 Feb 1724, bur there); m.11 Jul 1691 Amalie Henriette Gfin zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (24 Feb 1664-Meerholz 9 Feb 1733)

 

1c) Karl Friedrich (Meerholz 27 Nov 1700-Meerholz 14 Mar 1774, bur there); m.Assenheim 24 Feb 1725 Friederike Gfin zu Solms-Assenheim (Gaildorf 23 Sep 1703-Meerholz 1 Jun 1762)

 

1d) Johann Friedrich Wilhelm (Meerholz 2 May 1729-Meerholz 4 May 1802); m.Grumbach 11 Jun 1762 Caroline Gfin von Salm, Wild- und Rheingfin in Grumbach (Meerholz 20 Apr 1734-Meerholz 11 May 1791)

 

1e) Joseph Friedrich Wilhelm Albrecht (Meerholz 10 May 1772-Meerholz 14 Mar 1822, bur there); m.Castell 22 Oct 1818 Dorothea Gfin zu Castell-Castell (Castell 10 Jan 1796-Meerholz 6 Sep 1864, bur there)

 

1f) Carl Friedrich Kasimir Adolf Ludwig (Meerholz 26 Oct 1819-Meerholz 30 Mar 1900, bur there); m.1st Castell 9 Jun 1846 Johanna Gfin zu Castell-Castell (Castell 8 Feb 1822-Meerholz 29 Mar 1863); m.2nd Büdingen 21 Nov 1865 Pss Anna zu Isenburg und Büdingen (1843-1912); for his issue see Section 6, below

 

 

 

 

SECTION 1: Birstein

 

 

The present members of this line bear the title Prince[ss] von Isenburg (Serene Highness).

 

 

WOLFGANG ERNST I, cr 1744 Fürst zu Isenburg u.Büdingen (Birstein 5 Apr 1686-Birstein 15 Apr 1754); m.1st Weilburg 27 Nov 1707 Friederike Elisabeth Gfin von Leiningen-Dagsburg (Schloß Emichsburg 16 Jan 1681-Birstein 11 Jan 1717); m.2nd Marienborn 27 Jan 1719 Elisabeth Charlotte Gfin zu Isenburg (Marienbron 7 Nov 1695-Birstein 23 Sep 1723); m.3rd Marienborn 22 May 1725 Charlotte Amalie Gfin zu Isenburg (Meerholz 1 Sep 1692-Birstein 10 Jan 1752)

 

1a) Wilhelm Emich Christoph (Birstein 5 Oct 1708-Wenings 31 Jan 1741, bur there); m.Birstein 3 May 1733 Amalia Belgika Gfin zu Isenburg-Büdingen (Marienborn 29 Feb 1716-Offenbach 2 Jan 1799)

 

1b) WOLFGANG ERNST II Fst zu Isenburg u.Büdingen (Birstein 17 Nov 1735-Offenbach 3 Feb 1803, bur there); m.1st Schaumburg 20 Sep 1760 Pss Sophie Charlotte of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym (Schloß Schaumburg 3 Apr 1743-Birstein 5 Oct 1781, bur Offenbach); m.2nd Greiz 20 Aug 1783 Ernestine Pss Reuss in Greiz (Greiz 20 Jan 1756-Offenbach 2 Dec 1819)

 

1c) Ernestine Sophie Amalie (Birstein 25 Sep 1761-Birstein 22 Apr 1763)

 

2c) Wolfgang Ernst (Birstein 20/21 Sep 1762-Birstein 5 Dec 1762)

 

3c) Sophie Friederike Luise Auguste (Birstein 27 Jan 1765-Birstein 26 Apr 1767)

 

4c) CARL Friedrich Ludwig Moritz, Fürst zu Isenburg u.Büdingen 3 Feb 1803, sovereign Fürst of all the Isenburg lands 1806-15 (Birstein 29 Jun 1766-Birstein 21 Mar 1820); m.Erbach 16 Sep 1795 Charlotte Auguste Gfn zu Erbach-Erbach (Erbach 5 Jun 1777-Heidelberg 21 May 1846)

 

1d) Viktoria Charlotte (Offenbach 10 Jun 1796-Birstein 2 Jul 1827)

 

2d) Amalie Auguste (Offenbach 20 Jul 1797-Offenbach 30 Nov 1808)

 

3d) WOLFGANG ERNST III Fst zu Isenburg u.Büdingen (Offenbach 25 Jul 1798-Birstein 29 Oct 1866); m.Fürstenau 30 Jan 1827 Adelheid Gfn zu Erbach-Fürstenau (Fürstenau 23 Mar 1795-Birstein 5 Dec 1858)

 

4d) Franz Wilhelm (Hanau 1 Nov 1799-Offenbach 21 May 1810)

 

5d) Friedrich Karl (Offenbach 22 Jan 1801-Offenbach 19 Feb 1804)

 

6d) Victor Alexander (Birstein 14 Sep 1802-Heidelberg 15 Feb 1843); m.Kleinheubach 4 Oct 1836 Maria Creszentia Oktavia Pss zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg (Kleinheubach 3 Aug 1813-Kleinheubach 19 Mar 1878)

 

1e) Sophie Charlotte Adelheid Viktoria Agnes (Birstein 30 Jul 1837-Birstein 5 Jun 1887)

 

2e) KARL Viktor Amadeus Wolfgang Kasimir Adolf Bodo Fst zu Isenburg u.Büdingen (Birstein 29 Jul 1838-Schlackenwerth 4 Apr 1899); m.Brandeis, Bohemia 31 May 1865 Marie Louise Archdss of Austria (Florence 31 Oct 1845-Hanau 27 Aug 1917)

 

1f) Leopold Wolfgang Ernst Maria Ferdinand Karl Michael Anton Victor Ludwig Joseph Johann Baptist Franz Erbprinz zu Isenburg u.Büdingen, renounced his rights in favor of his next brother 2 Feb 1898 (Offenbach 10 Mar 1866-Munich 30 Jan 1933); m.1st Heidelberg 22 Apr 1902 Olga Pss of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (Stuttgart 8 Sep 1869-Berchtesgaden 12 Jan 1924); m.2nd Berchtesgaden 2 Dec 1924 Marie Gfn Eckbrecht von Dürckheim-Montmartin (Munich 27 Oct 1880-Bad Homburg 14 Dec 1937)

 

1g) Wilhelm Karl Hermann [the genealogist, author of Europäische Stammtafeln] (Darmstadt 16 Jan 1903-Mülheim an der Ruhr 23 Nov 1956); m.Bonn 30 Apr 1930 Helene Gfin von Korff gt Schmising-Kerssenbrock (Darmstadt 6 Apr 1900-Heiligenhaus 24 Jan 1974)

 

2f) Antoinette (Offenbach 10 Feb 1867-Birstein 13 Aug 1943)

 

3f) Marie (Birstein 24 Jun 1868-Berlin 19 Mar 1919)

 

4f) FRANZ JOSEPH Maria Leopold Anton Carl Aloys Victor Wolfgang Bonifacius Fst zu Isenburg u.Büdingen, from 1913 Fst von Isenburg (Birstein 1 Jun 1869-Frankfurt 15 Sep 1939); m.Darmstadt 19 May 1896 Friederike Pss zu Solms-Braunfels (Bonn 29 Mar 1873-Hanau 21 Apr 1927)

 

1g) Marie Louise Antoinette Elisabeth Eulalie Josepha Wilhelmine (Birstein 22 Mar 1897-Birstein 9 Aug 1970); m.Birstein 14 Aug 1918 Wilhelm Hans Gf von Oppersdorff (Oberglogau 22 Jan 1896-Gelnhausen 5 Dec 1989)

 

2g) Wolfgang (Birstein 21 Apr 1898-Birstein 4 Apr 1899)

 

3g) Marie Alexandra Johanna Sophie Elisabeth Thomasa Gabriele (Birstein 21 Dec 1899-Barcola, nr Trieste 22 Dec 1945); m.Birstein 14 Jun 1923 Eduard Pr zu Windisch-Grätz (Gonobitz 15 Jul 1891-Eybach 15 Feb 1976)

 

4g) Joseph FRANZ FERDINAND Maria Karl Hermann Alexius Vincenz von Paula Fst von Isenburg (Birstein 17 Jul 1901-Birstein 9 Dec 1956); m.Remplin 27 Jul 1939 Css Irina Tolstoy (Tsarskoie Selo 26 Jan 1917-Gelnhausen 20 Jun 1998)

 

1h) Irene Friederike Cecilie Theresia Antoinette Helene Alexandra Sophie Anna Marie Luise (b.Birstein 30 Sep 1940); m.1st Birstein (civ) 20 Aug 1961 (rel) 28 Aug 1961 (div 1970) Wilhelm Gf zu Stolberg-Stolberg (b.Ascherode 2 Jun 1927); m.2nd Munich 1 Sep 1980 (div 1986) Jan ter Meer (b.Ruhleben bei Plön 19 Mar 1946)

 

2h) Maria Annunciata Franziska Felicitas Caroline Sophie Gabriele Imagina (b.Birstein 14 Sep 1941)

 

3h) FRANZ ALEXANDER Karl Friedrich Christian Hubert Georg Gabriel Maria Fst von Isenburg (b.Birstein 22 Jul 1943); m.(civ) Donaueschingen 3 Jan 1968 (rel) Rottach-Egern, Upper Bavaria 15 Jan 1968 Christine Gfin von Saurma, Freiin von und zu der Jeltsch (b.Munich 2 Oct 1941)

 

1i) Alexander Wolfgang Georg Paul Maria Erbprinz von Isenburg (b.Frankfurt 16 Jun 1969); m.Birstein 14 Jun 2014 (rel) Frauenwörth 12 Jul 2014 Sarah Lorenz (b.1981)

 

2i) Katharina Elisabeth Helene Maria (b.Frankfurt 21 Oct 1971); m.Birstein 17 Apr 2004 (rel) 7 May 2004 Archduke Martin of Austria (Boulogne-sur-Seine 19 Dec 1959)

 

3i) Isabelle Sophie Gabriele (b.Frankfurt 26 Apr 1973); m.Birstein 25 Apr 1998 Carl Fst zu Wied (b.Neuwied 27 Oct 1961)

 

4i) Sophie Johanna Maria (b.Frankfurt 7 Mar 1978); m.Potsdam 25 Aug 2011 (rel) 27 Aug 2011 Georg Friedrich Pr of Prussia (b.Bremen 10 Jun 1976)

 

5i) Viktor Carl Johannes (b.Frankfurt 11 Apr 1979); m.Birstein 26 Sep 2013 (rel) Brück an der Leitha 5 Oct 2013 Jungeun Anès Lee (b.Deagu, South Korea 12 Jan 1980)

 

4h) Elisabeth Christiane Helene Huberta Margarethe Madeleine Maria Fatima (b.Birstein 5 Apr 1945); m.Birstein 15 Jun 1974 Franz Josef von Halem (b.Grabs, Switzerland 11 Jun 1941)

 

5g) Marie Sophie Eulalie Aloysia Paula Gabriele (Birstein 7 Jan 1903-Gelnhausen 4 Jul 1971)

 

6g) Marie Anna Agnes Michaela (Birstein 7 Mar 1904-Klagenfurt 5 Nov 1970); m.Birstein 17 Apr 1929 Georg Adam Gf von Starhemberg (Eferding 10 Apr 1904-Moosburg, Carinthia 12 Feb 1978)

 

7g) Maria Joseph Ferdinand Karl (Birstein 20 Feb 1906-Regensburg 5 May 1968)

 

5f) Karl (Offenbach 18 Feb 1871-Rapallo 6 Jan 1951); m.London 24 Aug 1895 Bertha Lewis (New Orleans 16 Mar 1872-Santa Margherita, nr Rapallo 22 Apr 1939)

 

6f) Viktor (Offenbach 29 Feb 1872-Berlin 4 Feb 1946); m.Nürnberg 11 Apr 1908 Leontine Richter, cr Freifrau von Rombach by the Grand Duke of Hesse 31 Mar 1908 (Schlackenwerth 27 Jan 1886-Berlin-Charlottenburg 7 Nov 1950)

 

7f) Alfons Maria Leopold Anton Karl Alois Joseph Franz Pius Johannes Michael Heinrich (Offenbach 6 Feb 1875-Langenselbold 22 Apr 1951); m.Petschau, Bohemia 1 Dec 1900 Pauline Gfin von Beaufort-Spontin (Paris 8 Nov 1876-Langenselbold 11 Dec 1955)

 

1g) Margarete Maria Alfonsa Luise Melanie Antoinette Paula Friederike (Langenselbold 16 Oct 1901-Langenselbold 28 Feb 1999)

 

2g) Marie Imagina Aloysia Friederike Tusnelda Wunibalde Lucia Bertha (Langenselbold 13 Dec 1902-Langenselbold 6 Feb 1997)

 

3g) Elisabeth Franziska Marie Melanie Norberta (Langenselbold 6 Jun 1904-Munich 31 Jan 1982); m.Langenselbold 19 May 1934 Johannes Eggen van Terlan (Ghent 23 Jun 1883-Bonn 28 Dec 1952)

 

4g) Maria Ernst Hubertus Alfons Karl Friedrich Stephan Thomas (Langenselbold 26 Dec 1906-Langenselbold 17 Dec 1991); m.Nairobi 8 Feb 1937 Fiona Davidson (Pretoria 17 Feb 1917-Langenselbold 8 Jul 2008)

 

1h) Maria Pauline Elisabeth Margarethe Stephanie Fiona Antoinette (b.Moshi 23 Nov 1937); m.Nairobi 3 Aug 1962 Francis Cain (South Sea, nr Plymouth 27 May 1934-Nairobi 28 Jan 1982)

 

2h) Maria Carl Alfons Wilhelm Ernst Heinrich Johannes David Nikolaus (b.Moshi, Tanganyika 6 Dec 1939); m.Princeton, New Jersey 5 Jun 1965 Valerie O'Dea (b.Princeton 12 Nov 1943)

 

1i) Maria Stephanie Elizabeth (b.Englewood, New Jersey 4 Jan 1969)

 

2i) Charles Matthew (b.Vlaardingen, Netherlands 9 Mar 1971); m.24 May 2003 Erika Skinner (b.Winston-Salem NC 1 Dec 1970)

 

3i) Megan Anne (b.Westfield, New Jersey 20 Feb 1976); m.Hillsborough, North Carolina 8 Oct 2005 Jay William Murrie (b.North Dakota 1975)

 

3h) Maria Franz Wilhelm (William) Eugen Wolfgang Ernst Walter Ludwig (b.Aloshi 6 Apr 1941); m.1st Nairobi 29 Sep 1967 Gillian Bowers (Kisumu, Kenya 11 Feb 1943-Cambridge 16 Mar 1985); m.2nd Bournemouth 15 Apr 1989 Judith Anne Saunders (b.London 20 Nov 1946)

 

1i) Marie Louise (b.Nairobi 16 Jan 1970); m.Bournemouth 5 Sep 1998 Steven Drew (b.Ickenham 17 Jan 1966)

 

2i) Catherine Gillian (b.Nairobi 22 Mar 1976); m.Bournemouth 12 Aug 2000 (div 2006) Thomas von Carlshausen (b.Truro 28 Feb 1975)

 

4h) Maria Victor Alexander Alfons Richard Heinrich Robert Casimir Michael Johannes (John) (b.Karatu, Tanganyika 2 Jun 1944); m.Nairobi 15 Aug 1975 Sigrid Maas (b.Sagan, Lower Silesia 23 Oct 1944)

 

1i) Maria John Philipp Ernst William Friedrich Alfons Heinrich Georg (b.Hanau 3 Mar 1977)

 

2i) Maria Richard Ludwig Friedrich Wilhelm Paul Frank Albert Johann (b.Hanau 5 May 1979);  m.Langenselbold 31 Oct 2008 (rel) Burgkapelle, Ronneburg 11 Jul 2009 Andrea Zimmermann (b.Hanau 17 Feb 1980)

 

1j) Avery Maria Elisabeth Christine (b.Gelnhausen 4 Mar 2009)

 

3i) Marie Christine Katharina Margarete Pauline (b.Hanau 1 Aug 1981)

 

5h) Maria Richard Leonhard Benedikt Anton Jakob Quentin Friedrich Ernst (b.Oldeani, Tanganyika 3 Feb 1946); m.Mbabane, Swaziland 4 Jul 1970 Joyce Watkins (b.Nairobi 25 Apr 1949)

 

1i) Kevin Antony Barry (b.Nairobi 31 Oct 1972); m.Orssett, Essex 9 Sep 2000 Georgia Bustin (b.Rochford 7 Jan 1969)

 

1j) William Richard Ernst (b.Southend-on-Sea 12 Jun 2005)

 

2j) Thomas Edward George (b.Southend-on-Sea 31 Jan 2009)

 

2i) Carl James Quentin (b.Nairobi 26 Aug 1975)

 

5g) Heinrich (Langenselbold 16 Sep 1913-d.a Russian prisoner at Tiflis 12 Jan 1946)

 

8f) Elisabeth (Birstein 18 Jul 1877-Hadamar 28 Sep 1943); m.Berlin 27 Jun 1919 Georg Beyer (Kastel bei Mainz 29 Feb 1880-Hadamar 13 May 1941)

 

9f) Adelheid (Birstein 31 Oct 1878-Dourgne-Tarn 4 Mar 1936)

 

3e) Adelheid Leopoldine Eulalie Sophie Marie (Offenbach 10 Feb 1841-Kleinheubach 2 Mar 1861); m.Offenbach 18 Oct 1859 Karl Fst zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg (Haid 21 May 1834-Köln 8 Nov 1921)

 

5c) Viktor Wilhelm Karl Friedrich (Burstein 11 Mar 1769-Birstein 21 Mar 1770)

 

6c) Eleonore Friederike (Birstein 30 Jan 1771-Birstein 23/24 Jun 1772)

 

7c) Wolfgang Ernst (Birstein 7 Aug 1774-Offenbach 7 Mar 1837)

 

8c) Viktor Amadeus (Birstein 10 Sep 1776-Offenbach 25 Sep 1840, bur there)

 

2b) Karl Friedrich (Wenings 8 Feb 1738-Wenings 28 Oct 1739, bur there)

 

3b) Christian Moritz (16 Jul 1739-Nenndorf am Deister 18 Jul 1799); m.Stuttgart 17 Aug 1782 Luise Christiane Winkel, cr Gfin von Winckel 

(Oranienstein 22 Sep 1753-Herborn 8 Jan 1801)

 

2a) Friedrich Ernst (Birstein 24 Oct 1709-Laubach 5 Mar 1784, bur there); m.Offenbach 25 Oct 1733 Gfin Luise Charlotte zu Isenburg (Offenbach 16 Sep 1715-Laubach 18 Jul 1793)

 

1b) Elisabeth Charlotte Ferdinande Luise (Büdingen 24 Jan 1753-Utphe 16 Dec 1829, bur Laubach); m.Büdingen 2 Nov 1767 Georg August Gf zu Solms-Laubach (d.1 Aug 1772)

 

3a) Christian Ludwig (Birstein 8 Oct 1710-Birstein 6 Jul 1757, bur there)

 

4a) Carl Philipp (Birstein 16 Sep 1711-Birstein 21 Apr 1723)

 

5a) Adolf August (Birstein 5 Jan 1713-k.a.Weissenburg, Alsace 12 Jul 1744)

 

6a) Elisabeth Amalie Friederike (Birstein 20 Nov 1714-Laubach 22 Nov 1748, 

bur there); m.Birstein 27 Dec 1738 Christian August Gf von Solms-Laubach 

(d.1784)

 

7a) Johann Casimir (Birstein 9 Dec 1715-k.a.Bergen bei Hanau 13 Apr 1759, bur Büdingen)

 

8a) Caroline Florentine (Birstein 26 Aug 1722-Birstein 22 May 1738)

 

9a) Dorothea Wilhelmine Albertine (Birstein 23 Sep 1723-Büdingen 10 Feb 1777); m.Birstein 15 Aug 1752 Ernst Dietrich Gf zu Isenburg-Büdingen 

(d.26 Sep 1758)

 

10a) Charlotte Ferdinande Adolfine (Birstein 23 Aug 1726-Büdingen 18 Sep 1784)

 

11a) Wilhelmine Friederike Luise (Selbold 11 Aug 1728-Büdingen 9 Jan 1785)

 

12a) a dau., b.and d.5 Aug 1729

 

13a) Friedrich Wilhelm (Birstein 13 Dec 1730-Mannheim 11 Oct 1804); m.Schloß Waghäusel 1776 Caroline Franziska Gfin von Parkstein 

(1762-Ickelheim 7 Sep 1816; dau.of Karl Theodor Kfst von der Pfalz)

 

1b) Karl August Friedrich Franz Bernhard (Schwetzingen 20 Aug 1777-Schwetzingen 25 Sep 1777)

 

2b) Karl Theodor Friedrich Lorenz Franz (Schwetzingen 11 Aug 1778-Schwetzingen 18 Jul 1823); m.29 Jun 1808 Maria Magdalene Frn von 

Herding (Mannheim 22 Jul 1789-Mannheim 13 Aug 1859, bur there)

 

1c) Caroline Franziska (Schwetzingen 5 Nov 1809-Mannheim 2 Jan 1861, bur there); m.1830 Karl Ferdinand Gf von Buol-Schauenstein (d.Vienna 28 Oct 1865)

 

3b) Marie Elisabeth (Schwetzingen 8 Sep 1779-Kupferzell 2 Apr 1803, bur Waldenburg); m.Munich 11 Jul 1797 Carl Albrecht Fst zu Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Schillingsfürst (d.15 Jun 1843)

 

4b) Ernst Ludwig Casimir (Munich 25 Jan 1786-Altdorf 21 Jan 1827, bur Gnadenberg); m.Maria Josephine Woraleck (17 Aug 1781-Altdorf 5 Sep 1830, bur Gnadenberg)

 

1c) Karl (Altdorf 24 Mar 1818-Altdorf 24 Nov 1819, bur Gnadenberg)

 

5b) Karl Wilhelm (Munich 20 Jan 1789-Munich 2 Feb 1789)

 

6b) Maximilian Wilhelm (Munich 29 Jan 1792-Munich 31 Mar 1798)

 

14a) Christiane Albertine Henriette (Birstein 18 Aug 1732-Birstein 2 Mar 1736)

 

15a) Christiane Ferdinande Luise (Birstein 27 Feb 1732-Birstein 9 Apr 1763)

 

 

 

 

SECTION 2

 

 

HEINRICH FERDINAND Graf zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Philippseich (Philippseich 15 Oct 1770-Wächtersbach 27 Dec 1838); m.Rheda 10 May 1791 Amalie Gfin zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg-Rheda (Rheda 6 Dec 1768-Philippseich 6 Aug 1822)

 

1a) GEORG KASIMIR Friedrich Ludwig Gf zu Ysenburg u/Büdingen in Philippseich (Philippseich 15 Apr 1794-Philippseich 26 Apr 1875); m.Meerholz 19 Jan 1841 Bertha Karoline Ferdinande Gfin zu Ysenburg und Büdingen in Meerholz (Meerholz 14 Jun 1821-Montreux 8 Nov 1875)

 

1b) Karl FERDINAND Ludwig Adolf Wolfgang Ernst Kasimir Georg Friedrich Gf zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Philippseich (Meerholz 15 Oct 1841-Philippseich 5 Jan 1920); m.Oberurf 11 Oct 1886 Pss Elisabeth von Ardeck (Kassel 8 Jun 1864-Ahrweiler 4 Mar 1919)

 

1c) Alexis (Philippseich 8 Aug 1887-Philippseich 31 Aug 1887)

 

2c) Marie Berthe (Philippseich 29 Apr 1890-Langenselbach 17 Feb 1964)

 

3c) Irmgard (Philippseich 17 Mar 1894-Bad Homburg 11 Jul 1921)

 

4c) Elisabeth (Philippseich 4 Aug 1897-Langen 16 Oct 1917)

 

2b) Klementine Philippine Charlotte Luise Karoline Malwine Emilie Silvine Adelheid Ferdinande Auguste (Meerholz 26 Nov 1843-Wächtersbach 16 Apr 1926)

 

3b) Maximilian Ludwig Johann Casimir Otto Philipp August Friedrich Alexander Julius Wilhelm (Meerholz 9 Mar 1849-k.a.Gravelotte 18/19 Aug 1870)

 

4b) Auguste Dorothea Thecla Marie Amalie Agnes Theresa Elise (Meerholz 7 Feb 1861-Wiesbaden 12 Jun 1931); m.Meerholz 8 Sep 1881 Pr Heinrich zu Waldeck und Pyrmont (Mengeringhausen 20 May 1844-Wiesbaden 12 Nov 1902)

 

2a) Karl Ludwig Heinrich (Hohenlimburg 31 Mar 1796-Philippseich 20 Mar 1863)

 

3a) Luise Charlotte Philippine Ferdinande (Philippseich 19 Feb 1798-Frankfurt 23 Apr 1877); m.Philippseich 14 Oct 1823 Adolf Gf zu Isenburg und Büdingen in Wächtersbach (d.1859)

 

4a) Vollrath Friedrich (Philippseich 15 Sep 1800-Wächtersbach 9 Jan 1864); m.Wertheim 30 Sep 1828 (div 1851) Malwina Pss zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg (Wertheim 27 Dec 1808-Kolberg 18 Feb 1879)

 

1b) Thekla (Wertheim 6 Jul 1829-Wertheim 4 Aug 1830)

 

2b) Amalie (Wertheim 14 Jan 1830-Fulda 20 Mar 1909)

 

3b) Heinrich Ferdinand Gf zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Philippseich (Wertheim 14 Jan 1832-Wächtersbach 14 Nov 1893); m.Weimar 14 Apr 1868 Melanie Horrocks, cr Gfn von Büdingen by the Grand Duke of Hesse 19 Feb 1888 (Weimar 17 Oct 1845-Baden-Baden 14 Mar 1928); their children bore the title Graf/Gräfin von Büdingen  

 

1c) Karl August Ferdinand Konstantin Georg John Gf v.Büdingen (Koblenz 15 Jan 1869-Baden-Baden 9 Feb 1953); m.1st Darmstadt 14 Apr 1894 (div 1929) Magda Locher (Darmstadt 10 Oct 1874-Jugenheim an der Bergstraße 2 Jun 1962); m.2nd Karlsruhe 7 Oct 1930 Margarethe Scholl (Karlsruhe 9 Jan 1909-Baden-Baden 17 Jun 1990)

 

1d) Heilwig Marie Anna Emma Amalie Frieda (Darmstadt 10 Feb 1895-Jugenheim 14 Jul 1985)

 

2d) Gerhart Ferdinand Emanuel Konstantin Otto (Darmstadt 27 May 1896-Jugenheim 24 Feb 1976); m.1st Braunschweig 20 Sep 1928 (div 1960) Anneliese Rimpau (b.Voldagsen, Kr Hameln 12 Dec 1906); m.2nd Kranichstein bei Darmstadt 13 Mar 1961 Hildegard Coester (Berlin 23 Oct 1912-Jugenheim 19 Nov 1979)

 

1e) Heilwig Frieda Anna Helene Christa Hildegard (b.Lüneburg 14 Aug 1931); m.Kranichstein 11 Sep 1956 Robert Domjan de Domjanszeg (b.Budapest 6 Dec 1924)

 

2e) Peter Georg Alexander Hans Karl (b.Gießen 24 Apr 1936); m.Branschweig 13 May 1966 Renate Koch (b.Preßburg 21 Jul 1941)

 

1f) Georg Alexander (b.Braunschweig 30 Jun 1967)

 

2f) Friederike Barbara (b.Konstanz 5 Dec 1969)

 

3f) Carolin Dorothee (b.Regensburg 16 Nov 1976)

 

3e) Veronika Magda Hertha Ulla Else (b.Wetzlar 5 Jan 1941)

 

3d) Margarethe Gertrude Elisabeth Charlotte (b.Baden-Baden 2 Aug 1931); m.(civ) Düsseldorf-Oberkassel 24 Jul 1959 (rel) Baden-Baden 1 Aug 1959 Hans-Bernhard von Tschirschky u.Boegendorff (Költschen, Silesia 3 Feb 1923-Baden-Baden 4 Mar 1982)

 

2c) Frieda Malwina Amélie Helene Klementine Gfn v.Büdingen (Weimar 10 Oct 1870-Düsseldorf-Kaiserswerth 14 Dec 1937)

 

3c) Friedrich Alexander Ferdinand Richard Eduard Albert Gf v.Büdingen (Berlin 29 Mar 1872-Darmstadt 25 Apr 1940); m.Darmstadt 2 May 1908 Sophie Frn Löw von und zu Steinfurth (Nieder-Florstadt 11 Jun 1886-Bad Nauheim 3 Jan 1955)

 

1d) Eberhard (Darmstadt 2 Feb 1909-Darmstadt 24 Apr 1914)

 

2d) Gilbrecht Friedrich Maximilian John (b.Darmstadt 20 Jun 1910); m.Bad Nauheim 27 Aug 1948 Vera Cuntz-Brückner (b.Frankfurt 22 Apr 1923)

 

1e) Angela Ricarda Elisabeth (b.Bad Nauheim 23 May 1949)

 

2e) Andrea Christiane (b.Bad Nauheim 5 Apr 1955)

 

3d) Ferdinand Eberhard (Darmstadt 5 Apr 1915-Jugenheim 27 Dec 1986); m.Heidelberg 27 Oct 1947 Astrid Winko (b.Lötzen, East Prussia 18 Nov 1927)  

 

1e) Gilbrecht Wolfgang Ferdinand (b.Heidelberg 19 Jul 1948); m.Bad Marienberg 29 Jul 1977 Ellen Nuyken (b.Nisterau 29 Mar 1954)

 

1f) Christoph Gilbrecht Ferdinand (b.Hachenburg 19 May 1978)

 

2f) Miriam Elisabeth (b.Hachenburg 14 Dec 1982)

 

2e) Luitgardis Astrid (b.Bad Nauheim 27 Jul 1950); m.London 5 Feb 1973 Hugh Strecker (b.London 15 Jun 1912)

 

3e) Bettina Marei (b.Jugenheim 10 Mar 1961); m.Griesheim 29 Jul 1981 Dieter Aussmann, who took the name "Aussmann-Graf von Büdingen" 1981 (b.Darmstadt 28 Jul 1958)

 

4e) Dorothe Franziska (b.Jugenheim 1 Apr 1965)

 

4d) Wolfgang Hugo Hans (Darmstadt 28 Sep 1920-k.a.Russia 23 Sep 1943)

 

4c) Maximilian Arthur Gustav Ferdinand Gf v.Büdingen (Swinemünde 9 Apr 1876-Berlin 12 Feb 1940); m.1st Freiburg 3 Jan 1900 (div 1914) Alice Delisle (Hoboken, New Jersey 8 Nov 1875-    ); m.2nd Komorn 17 Oct 1918 (div 1927) Iris Bss Solymosy de Loós et Egervár (Apatalek 8 Apr 1895-Arad 17 Jan 1977); m.3rd Berlin 7 Jan 1928 Dorothea Ottow (Dembow 14 Nov 1903-Berlin 4 Feb 1951)

 

1d) Gabor Viktor Maximilian (Arad, Romania 1 Jan 1920-Apatalek 3 Aug 1923)

 

5c) Malvina Ernestine Elise Anna Lilla Gfn v.Büdingen (Metz 29 Apr 1880-Heidelberg 6 Apr 1947); m.Baden-Baden 10 Apr 1901 Friedrich von Vopelius (Sulzbach 28 Apr 1878-Baden-Baden 28 Jan 1965)

 

4b) Konstantin (Wertheim 12 Jul 1833-Munich 27 Dec 1917); m.Berchtesgaden 15 Jul 1875 Anna Mayer, cr "von Mayer" 1875 (Munich 26 Oct 1851-Egern am Tegernsee 12 Apr 1942)  

 

1c) Maria (Lindau 24 Jul 1881-Berchtesgaden 19 Feb 1916)

 

2c) Margith Marie Madeleine Anna Constanze Friederike, gt Katzengräfin (Munich 11 Apr 1894-Rottach-Egern 19 Dec 1968)

 

5b) Georg Adolf (Wertheim 23 Apr 1840-Birstein 17 Aug 1904)

 

 

 

 

Section 3

 

 

This is a morganatic branch, descended from the marriage of Georg August Gf zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Philippseich (1741-1822) with Therese Burkart.

 

 

Ludwig Joseph Albert Franz Heinrich Dieter Gf von Ysenburg-Philippseich (Hohenschwangau 23 Jul 1893-Munich 9 Jan 1989); m.Pisignano 31 Mar 1937 Mariangela Aloisi (Pisignano 7 Apr 1911-Munich 9 Mar 2000)

 

1a) Christian Wilhelm Adolf (b.Berlin 29 Jul 1938); m.Lübeck (civ) 24 May 1974 (rel) 25 May 1974 Sigrid Linde (b.Lübeck 16 Jun 1940)

 

1b) Carlos (b.São Paulo 18 Oct 1974) ; m.Rio de Janeiro 2 Feb 2002 Monica Pinho de Oliveira (b.Rio de Janeiro 18 Nov 1969)

 

1c) Sofia (b.Rio de Janeiro 7 Jan 2002)

 

2c) Luana (b.Rio de Janeiro 11 Aug 2003)

 

3c) Valentina (b.Rio de Janeiro 11 Aug 2003)

 

2b) Johann Moritz (b.São Paulo 29 Oct 1977); m.Ubatuba 20 Aug 2004 Elisneia Lopes de Oliveira (b.Ubatuba 17 Feb 1981)

 

3b) Ferdinand Ludwig (b.São Paulo 18 Jun 1980)

 

4b) Benedikt Franz (b.São Paulo 18 Jun 1980)

 

2a) Gabriele Maria Emma Adelheid (b.Berlin 30 Aug 1939); m.Munich (civ) 26 Apr 1968 Rüdiger von Groll (b.Mainz 27 Feb 1937)

 

3a) Elisabeth Victoria Raimonda (b.Rome 9 Dec 1941); m.Munich (civ) 14 Aug 1967 (rel) 15 Aug 1967 Ernst-Johann Pr Biron von Kurland (b.Berlin 6 Aug 1940)

 

 

 

 

SECTION 4

 

 

The present members of this family bear the title Prince[ss] zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Büdingen (Serene Highness).

 

 

ERNST CASIMIR I Fst zu Ysenburg und Büdingen (Büdingen 20 Jan 1781-Büdingen 1 Dec 1852); m.Zwingenberg 10 May 1804 Ferdinande Gfn zu Erbach-Schönberg (Zwingenberg 23 Jul 1784-Büdingen 24 Sep 1848)

 

1a) Adelheid (Büdingen 11 Mar 1805-Büdingen 21 Nov 1873)

 

2a) ERNST CASIMIR II Fst zu Ysenburg und Büdingen (Büdingen 14 Dec 1806-Büdingen 16 Feb 1861); m.Beerfelden 8 Sep 1836 Thekla Gfn zu Erbach-Fürstenau (Fürstenau 9 Mar 1815-Büdingen 13 Mar 1874)

 

1b) BRUNO Casimir Albert Emil Ferdinand Fst zu Ysenburg und Büdingen (Büdingen 14 Jun 1837-Büdingen 26 Jan 1906); m.1st Lich 31 Jul 1862 Mathilde Pss zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Lich 12 Dec 1842-Büdingen 11 Sep 1867); m.2nd Rüdenhausen 30 Sep 1869 Bertha Gfn zu Castell-Rüdenhausen (Rüdenhausen 4 Jul 1845-Büdingen 5 Jul 1927)

 

1c) Hedwig (Büdingen 1 Nov 1863-Ortenberg 1 Jul 1925); m.1st Büdingen 27 Sep 1883 Botho Fst zu Stolberg-Rossla (Rossla 12 Jul 1850-Rossla 8 Nov 1893); m.2nd Rossla 31 Aug 1902 Kuno Gf zu Stolberg-Rossla (Rossla 11 May 1862-Frankfurt 13 Jul 1921)

 

2c) Elisabeth (Büdingen 21 Dec 1864-Heilsberg 16 Nov 1946); m.Büdingen 25 Sep 1889 Rudolf Frhr von Thüngen (Thüngen 26 Apr 1855-Heilsberg 16 Feb 1929)

 

3c) Emma (Büdingen 28 Aug 1870-Laubach 13 Dec 1944); m.Büdingen 14 Apr 1898 Otto Gf zu Solms-Laubach (Laubach 26 May 1860-Laubach 9 Sep 1904)

 

4c) Marie (Büdingen 28 May 1875-Giessen 22 Oct 1952)

 

5c) WOLFGANG Fst zu Ysenburg und Büdingen (Büdingen 30 Mar 1877-Gößweinstein 29 Jul 1920); m.Sommerhausen 26 Sep 1901 Adelheid Gfn von Rechteren-Limpurg (Markt Einersheim 31 Mar 1881-Würzburg 27 Dec 1970)

 

6c) Thekla (Büdingen 16 Oct 1878-Mistelbach, Lower Austria 22 Feb 1950); m.Büdingen 9 May 1901 Manfred Fst von Collalto u.San Salvatore (San Salvatore 18 Jan 1870-Ungarschitz, Moravia 22 Jul 1940)

 

7c) Mathilde (Büdingen 26 Mar 1880-Herrnsheim 25 Apr 1947); m.Büdingen 11 Apr 1907 Cornelius Frhr von Heyl zu Herrnsheim (Worms 27 Jul 1874-Herrnsheim 18 Feb 1954)

 

8c) Helene (Büdingen 14 Nov 1881-Gelnhausen 22 Mar 1951)

 

9c) Hertha (Büdingen 27 Dec 1883-Glücksburg 30 May 1972); m.Büdingen 15 Sep 1920 Albert Pr of Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel 15 Mar 1863-Glücksburg 23 Apr 1948)

 

10c) Anna (Büdingen 10 Feb 1886-Detmold 8 Feb 1980); m.1st Büdingen 21 Nov 1911 Ernst Gf u.Edler Hr zur Lippe-Weißenfeld (Dresden 3 Jan 1870-k.a.Goldap 11 Sep 1914); m.2nd Büdingen 26 Apr 1922 Leopold Fst zur Lippe (Obercassel 30 May 1871-Detmold 30 Dec 1949)

 

2b) Adalbert (Büdingen 17 Feb 1839-Kennenberg 29 Aug 1885); m.Wächtersbach 18 Nov 1875 Alexandra Pss zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Wächtersbach (1855-1932; below)

 

3b) Emma Ferdinande Emilie (Büdingen 23 Feb 1841-Rüdenhausen 22 Apr 1926); m.Büdingen 17 May 1859 Wolfgang Fst zu Castell-Rüdenhausen (Rüdenhausen 21 Apr 1830-Rüdenhausen 13 Jan 1913)

 

4b) Agnes Marie Luitgarde (Büdingen 20 Mar 1843-Meerholz 17 Oct 1912); m.Büdingen 21 Nov 1865 Karl Gf zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Meerholz (d.1900; below)

 

5b) Lothar (Büdingen 27 Sep 1851-Wiesbaden 23 Feb 1888); m.Almelo 19 Aug 1875 Jacqueline Worbert Gfn van Wassenaer Starrenburg (Almelo 8 May 1853-Brussels 5 Aug 1930)

 

3a) Marie (Büdingen 4 Oct 1808-Lich 11 Oct 1872); m.Büdingen 10 May 1829 Ludwig Fst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Lich 24 Jan 1805-Lich 29 Feb 1880)

 

4a) Mathilde (Büdingen 17 Sep 1811-Büdingen 18 May 1886)

 

5a) Gustav (Büdingen 17 Feb 1813-Oldenburg 1 Jan 1883); m.Mosbach bei Mainz 31 Oct 1840 Bertha von Holleben, cr Gfn von Holleben (Eisleben 16 Nov 1818-Büdingen 30 Nov 1904)

 

1b) Gustav ALFRED Fst zu Ysenburg und Büdingen, renounced 30 Jul 1920 (Büdingen 31 Dec 1841-Büdingen 3 May 1922); m.Rüdenhausen 17 Jul 1870 Luitgard Gfn zu Castell-Rüdenhausen (Rüdenhausen 23 Aug 1843-Büdingen 4 Jun 1927)

 

1c) Anna Marie (Frankfurt 2 Jan 1874-Giessen 20 Sep 1942)

 

2c) CARL GUSTAV Fst zu Ysenburg und Büdingen (Frankfurt 11 Sep 1875-Büdingen 15 May 1941); m.Burg Schwalenberg 16 Sep 1920 Marie Pss zur Lippe (Oberkassel 21 Jun 1890-Büdingen 27 Nov 1973); in 1936 he adopted Otto Friedrich, of the Wächtersbach branch, who succeeded as Fürst (see below)

 

3c) Ernst Diether (Frankfurt 30 Mar 1881-Büdingen 21 Apr 1965); m.Neustrelitz 25 Jan 1930 Sigrid Gfn von Blumenthal (Potsdam 13 Jan 1909-Büdingen 1 May 1964)

 

1d) Luitgard Sigrid Melanie Anna Marie (b.Gießen 30 Oct 1930); m.(civ) Frankfurt (rel) Kranichstein bei Darmstadt 12 Dec 1959 Friedrich Karl Bunn (b.Frankfurt 22 Sep 1933)

 

2d) Heilwig Helene Lonny Carola (b.Büdingen 15 Sep 1933); m.Colchester, Essex 15 Sep 1959 Udo Janssen (b.Esens, Ostfriesland 21 Sep 1931)

 

3d) Jutta Thekla Felizitas Marie Luise Sophie (Büdingen 28 Feb 1936-Büdingen 21 Dec 2003); m.Frankfurt 10 Nov 1962 (div 1986) Herwart Neuhaus (b.Herne, Westfalen 13 Jan 1935)

 

2b) Thekla Ferdinande Henriette Mathilde (Büdingen 19 Nov 1842-Hannover 28 Oct 1860)

 

6a) Ida (Büdingen 10 Mar 1817-Büdingen 31 Jul 1900); m.Büdingen 20 Oct 1836 Reinhard Gf zu Solms-Laubach (Laubach 11 Aug 1801-Mannheim 29 Oct 1870)

 

 

 

 

SECTION 5

 

 

The members of this line bear the title Prince[ss] zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Wächtersbach (Serene Highness).

 

 

FERDINAND MAXIMILIAN Gf zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Wächtersbach 9 Oct 1847, cr Fürst zu Ysenburg und Büdingen 17 Aug 1865 (Wächtersbach 24 Oct 1824-Wächtersbach 5 Jun 1903); m.Wilhelmshöhe 17 Jul 1849 Auguste Pss von Hanau Gfn von Schaumburg (Niederdorfelden 21 Sep 1829-Halle an der Saale 18 Sep 1887)

 

1a) FRIEDRICH WILHELM Adolf Georg Casimir Carl Fst zu Ysenburg und Büdingen (Wächtersbach 17 Jun 1850-Wächtersbach 20 Apr 1933); m.Wächtersbach 16 Sep 1879 Anna Gfn Dobrzensky von Dobrzenicz (Prague 25 Feb 1852-Nauheim 21 Sep 1913)

 

1b) Ferdinand Maximilian Erbprinz zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen (Wächtersbach 25 Jun 1880-Berlin 11 Mar 1927); m.Freiburg im Breisgau 19 Dec 1903 Margarete Gfn von Dönhoff (Beseritz 19 Apr 1876-Wächtersbach 22 Sep 1954)

 

1c) OTTO FRIEDRICH Viktor Ferdinand Maximilian Gustav Richard Bogislav Fst zu Ysenburg und Büdingen, adopted 17 Sep 1936 by Carl Fst zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen (see above) (Halberstadt 16 Sep 1904-Büdingen 25 Sep 1990); m.Stonsdorf 3 Sep 1935 Felizitas Pss Reuss (Oels 5 Jul 1914-Gießen 25 Jun 1989)

 

1d) WOLFGANG-ERNST Ferdinand Heinrich Franz Karl Georg Wilhelm Fst zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen (b.Frankfurt 20 Jun 1936); m.(civ) Haubenmühle 27 Jan 1967 (rel) Rodheim 27 Jan 1967 Leonille Elisabeth Pss zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (b.Hamburg 6 Jul 1941)

 

1e) Casimir-Alexander Lucian Friedrich Peter Franz Ferdinand Benedikt Wittekind Erbprinz zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen (b.Frankfurt 30 Dec 1967); m.Hamburg 4 Jun 2010 (rel) Palma de Mallorca 24 Jul 2010 Alexandra Gfn v.Bernstorff (b.Groß Sarau 26 Feb 1977)

 

2e) Ferdinand-Maximilian Philipp Heinrich Richard Tom (b.Frankfurt 28 Jul 1969); m.Court-Saint-Etienne, Belgium 23 Aug 2003 (rel) Pessoux, nr Château de Jannée, Belgium, 30 Aug 2003 Sophie de Bois (b.Tel Aviv 9 Aug 1970)

 

1f) Madeleine Felizitas Véronique Gail (b.Frankfurt 3 Nov 2004)

 

2f) Tassilo-Alexander Casimir Arnould Christian (b.Frankfurt 9 Feb 2006)

 

3e) Felizitas-Magdalena Anita Ida Elisabeth (b.Basel 22 Feb 1980); m.19 Jul 2014 Michael Max Senfft von Pilsach

 

2d) Sophie-Alexandra Cecilie Anna Maria Friederike Benigna Dorothea (b.Frankfurt 23 Oct 1937); m.Büdingen (civ) 20 Sep 1960 (rel) 21 Sep 1960 Welf Heinrich Pr of Hannover (Gmunden 11 Mar 1923-Frankfurt 12 Jul 1997)

 

3d) Ferdinand-Heinrich Karl August Hermann Gotthard (Frankfurt 19 Oct 1940-Büdingen 8 Mar 1989); m.Glücksburg (civ) 2 Jan 1975 (rel) 5 Jan 1975 Elisabeth Pss of Schleswig-Holstein (b.Schleswig 10 Sep 1945)

 

1e) Johann-Georg Gerd Max Alexander Sylvester Gisbert (b.Frankfurt 8 Jul 1976); m.4 Jun 2010 (rel) 5 Jun 2010 Stefanie Bittner (b.Flensburg 5 Feb 1977)

 

1f) Anna Carolina Sophia Dorothea Katinka Alexandra (b.Frankfurt 8 Jan 2010)

 

2e) Ludwig-Ferdinand Wittekind Heinrich Friedrich-August Joachim (b.Frankfurt 6 Feb 1979); m.Schloß Glücksburg 1 Oct 2010 (rel) 2 Oct 2010 Chantal Toelle (b.Hamburg 7 Oct 1975)

 

4d) Christian-Albrecht Franz Nikolaus Heinrich Wolfgang (Frankfurt 3 Jan 1943-Munich 12 Jul 2003); m.Büdingen 18 Feb 1966 Monika Frn von Plessen (b.Rome 29 Jan 1940)

 

1e) Margita Octavia Alexandra Silvia Felizitas Irmgard Madeleine (b.Frankfurt 7 Nov 1966)

 

2e) Johann Albrecht Philipp Alexander Stefan Axel Wittekind Leonille (b.Frankfurt 10 Jul 1968); m.Büdingen (civ) 5 Sep 1997 (rel) 6 Sep 1997 Alexandra Pohle (b.Heidelberg 14 Aug 1967)

 

1f) Donatus (b.Mexico City 1 Aug 2000)

 

2f) Johann Philipp (b.Mexico City 12 Mar 2002)

 

3e) Donata Elisabeth Verena Franziska (b.Basel 22 Feb 1970)

 

5d) Johann-Ernst Friedrich Karl Diether Franz Alexander Heinrich Sylvester (b.Gelnhausen 31 Dec 1949); m.Ebenthal, Carinthia 3 Jun 1983 Hemma-Christiane Gfn von Goëß (b.Ebenthal 12 Mar 1957)

 

1e) Friedrich-Leopold Christian Ulrich Pierot (b.Frankfurt 6 Nov 1983)

 

2e) Dorothea Cecilie Henriette (b.Frankfurt 23 May 1986)

 

2c) Gabriele Georgine Gustava Resita Klausine Karoline Imagina Marion (Berlin 23 Nov 1911-Munich 13 Jan 2000); m.Berlin 21 Feb 1942 Franz Wilhelm Pr zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (Frankfurt 24 Aug 1910-Gmund 19 May 2001)

 

2b) Maria Elisabeth Auguste Anna (Wächtersbach 13 Nov 1881-Lausanne 13 Nov 1958); m.Wächtersbach 23 Jun 1910 Domenico Aloisi (San Sebastian, Spain 21 Jul 1867-Pisignano, Italy 15 May 1945)

 

3b) Elisabeth Maria Auguste (Wächtersbach 12 Nov 1883-Vandières 10 Oct 1982); m.Lugano 21 May 1901 Edouard Desrousseaux, Duc de Vandières (Vandières 31 May 1866-Paris 29 May 1935)

 

4b) Ida Auguste (Wächtersbach 9 Aug 1885-Stuttgart 18 Oct 1964); m.Wächtersbach 14 Apr 1916 Thilo von Trotha (Callenberg 27 Jul 1882-Skopau 14 Dec 1969)

 

5b) Therese (Wächtersbach 19 Jun 1887-Spre di Povo, Italy 28 Oct 1969); m.Schloß Haasberg 3 Jun 1912 Franz Gf Ceschi a Santa Croce (Trient 10 Jun 1872-Povo, Italy 6 Apr 1952)

 

6b) Anna (Wächtersbach 19 Jun 1887-Marburg 5 Sep 1954); m.Wächtersbach 9 Jan 1919 (div 1941) Hans Rausch (Worms 8 Oct 1886-Rheinbach 22 Apr 1961)

 

2a) Gertrude Philippine Alexandra Marie Auguste Luise (Wächtersbach 28 Dec 1855-Munich 24 Oct 1932); m.1st Wächtersbach 18 Nov 1875 (div 1877) Adalbert Pr zu Isenburg-Büdingen in Büdingen (Büdingen 17 Feb 1839-Kennenburg 29 Aug 1885); m.2nd Wächtersbach 15 May 1878 (div 1899) Robert Frhr von Pagenhardt (Braunschweig 28 Apr 1852-Baden-Baden 16 Sep 1922)

 

3a) Gerta Auguste (Wächtersbach 18 Jan 1863-Baden-Baden 27 Nov 1945); m.Wächtersbach 11 Apr 1885 Wilhelm Pr of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (Stuttgart 21 Dec 1853-Baden-Baden 15 Dec 1924)

 

4a) Maximilian (Wächtersbach 21 Jun 1867-Wächtersbach 18 Mar 1904)

 

 

 

 

 

SECTION 6

 

 

CARL Friedrich Casimir Adolf Ludwig Gf zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Meerholz (Meerholz 26 Oct 1819-Meerholz 30 Mar 1900); m.1st Castell 9 Jun 1846 Johanne Gfn zu Castell-Castell (Castell 8 Feb 1822-Meerholz 29 Mar 1863); m.2nd Büdingen 21 Nov 1865 Agnes Pss zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Büdingen (Büdingen 20 Mar 1843-Meerholz 17 Oct 1912)

 

1a) Friedrich Casimir Wolfgang Adolf Georg Ferdinand Julius Heinrich (Meerholz 10 Aug 1847-Meran 29 Mar 1889); m.Greiz 20 Jul 1875 Marie Pss Reuss, Ä.L. (Greiz 29 Mar 1855-Gettenbach 31 Dec 1909)

 

2a) Helene Emilie Dorothea Ida Adelheid Bertha Elisa Jenny Luise Caroline Philippine (Meerholz 30 Sep 1848-Meerholz 3 Nov 1920)

 

3a) Klothilde Feodore Thecla (Meerholz 19 Mar 1852-Meerholz 21 Mar 1922)

 

4a) Gustav (Meerholz 25 Nov 1853-Meerholz 15 Oct 1862)

 

5a) Wolfgang (Meerholz 25 Jul 1855-Bad Soden 12 Jun 1859)

 

6a) GUSTAV Clemens Friedrich Carl Ludwig Gf zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Meerholz (Meerholz 18 Feb 1863-Meerholz 28 Apr 1929); m.Gauernitz, Saxony 17 Apr 1896 Thekla Pss von Schönburg-Waldenburg (Gauernitz 7 Aug 1867-Crvenica 28 Apr 1939)

 

7a) Reginbold (Meerholz 20 Feb 1867-Meerholz 24 Jan 1870)

 

8a) Irmgard (Meerholz 11 Jul 1868-Nordhausen 4 Jul 1918); m.Meerholz 19 May 1897 Wolfgang Fst zu Stolberg (Stolberg 15 Apr 1849-Rottleberode 27 Jan 1903)

 

9a) Gisela Bertha Adelheid Klotilde Emma Klementine (Meerholz 27 May 1871-Gelnhausen 22 Jun 1964); m.Meerholz 10 Jan 1895 Friedrich Wilhelm Pr zur Lippe (Neudorf 16 Jul 1858-k.a.Liège 6 Aug 1914)

 

10a) Brunhilde (Meerholz 13 Jan 1873-Meerholz 21 Sep 1883)

 

11a) Ortrud (Meerholz 15 Jan 1879-Gotha 28 Apr 1918); m.Meerholz 14 Oct 1906 Albert Pr of Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel 15 Mar 1863-Glücksburg 23 Apr 1948)