HOHENZOLLERN

 

 

 

Part 3

 

 

Elector Johann Georg of Brandenburg (see part 2) had issue:

 

1a) Joachim Friedrich, Elector of Brandenburg, Archbishop of Magdeburg 1567/98 (Berlin 27 Jan 1546-nr Köpenick 28 Jul 1608, bur Berlin Dom); m.1st Küstrin 8 Jan 1570 Katharine of Brandenburg (1549-1602); m.2nd Berlin 2 Nov 1603 Eleonore of Prussia (1583-1607)

 

1b) Johann Sigismund, Elector of Brandenburg, 1614 in Kleve, Mark and Ravensburg, Duke of Prussia 1618 (Halle an der Saale 8 Nov 1572-Berlin 2 Jan 1620, bur Berlin Dom); m.Königsberg 30 Oct 1594 Anna of Prussia (elder sister of his stepmother) (1576-1625)

 

1c) Georg Wilhelm, Elector of Brandenburg (Berlin 13 Nov 1595-Königsberg 1 Dec 1640, bur Königsberg Dom); m.Heidelberg 24 Jul 1616 Elisabeth Charlotte Pfgfn von Simmern (Neumarkt 7 Nov 1597-Crossen 26 Apr 1660; bur Berlin Dom)

 

1d) Luise Charlotte (Berlin 3 Sep 1617-Mitau 19 Aug 1676); m.Königsberg 9 Oct 1645 Duke Jakob of Courland (d.1682)

 

2d) Friedrich Wilhelm, "the Great" Elector of Brandenburg (Berlin 16 Feb 1620-Potsdam Schloß 9 May 1688, bur Berlin Dom); during his reign he acquired much more territory including Pomerania and Polish parts of Prussia; m.1st The Hague 7 Dec 1646 Pss Luise Henriette of Orange-Nassau (The Hague 27 Nov 1627-Berlin 18 Jun 1667; bur Berlin Dom); m.2nd Schloß Gröningen 14 Jun 1668 Pss Dorothea of Holstein-Glücksburg (Glücksburg 29 Sep 1636-Karlsbad 6 Aug 1689, bur Berlin Dom)

 

1e) Wilhelm Friedrich (Kleve 21 May 1648-Wesel 24 Oct 1649; bur Berlin DOm)

 

2e) Karl Emil (Berlin 16 Feb 1655-Strassburg 7 Dec 1674; bur Berlin Dom)

 

3e) Friedrich I, King in Prussia 1701 (Königsberg 11 Jul 1657-Berlin 25 Feb 1713; bur Berlin Dom); the title king "in" Prussia was taken because the emperor would allow no other kings inside the empire, so King "of" Brandenburg was out, and parts of Prussia were still in Polish hands; the "in" was dropped in favor of "of" not long thereafter; m.1st Potsdam 23 Aug 1679 Ldgvne Elisabeth Henriette of Hesse-Cassel (Kassel 8 Nov 1661-Berlin 7 Jul 1683, bur Berlin Dom); m.2nd Herrenhausen 8 Oct 1648 Pss Sophie Charlotte of Hanover (Iburg 2 Oct 1668-Hannover 1 Feb 1705; bur Berlin Dom); m.3rd Berlin 28 Nov 1708 Dss Sophie Luise of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (Grabow 16 May 1685-Schwerin 29 Jul 1735, bur Schwerin Nikolaikirche); for his issue, see here

 

4e) Heinrich (Berlin 19 Nov 1664-Berlin 26 Nov 1664, bur Berlin Dom)

 

5e) Amalie (Berlin 19 Nov 1664-Berlin 1 Feb 1665, bur Berlin Dom)

 

6e) Ludwig (Kleve 8 Jul 1666-Potsdam 7 Apr 1687, bur Berlin Dom); m.Königsberg 7 Jan 1681 Pss Luise Charlotte Radziwill (Königsberg 6 Jul 1667-Brieg 23 Mar 1695)

 

7e) Philipp, Margrave of Brandenburg-Schwedt (Königsberg 19 May 1669-Schwedt 19 Dec 1711, bur Berlin Dom); m.Oranienbaum 25 Jan 1699 Pss Johanna Charlotte of Anhalt-Dessau (Dessau 6 Apr 1682-Herford 31 Mar 1750, bur Herford)

 

1f) Friederike Dorothea (Oranienbaum 14 Feb 1700-Oranienbaum 7 Feb 1701; bur Berlin Dom)

 

2f) Friedrich Wilhelm, Mgve of Brandenburg-Schwedt (Oranienbaum 27 Dec 1700-Schloß Wildenbruch 4 Mar 1771, bur Schwedt Stadtkirche); m.Potsdam 10 Nov 1734 Pss Sophie of Prussia (above)

 

1g) Friederike Sophie Dorothea (Schwedt 18 Dec 1736-Stuttgart 9 Mar 1798, bur Stuttgart STiftskirche); m.Schwedt 29 Nov 1753 Duke Friedrich I Eugen of Württemberg (d.23 Dec 1795)

 

2g) Anna Elisabeth Luise (Schwedt 22 Apr 1738-Berlin 10 Feb 1820, bur Berlin Dom); m.Schloß Charlottenburg 27 Sep 1755 Pr Ferdinand of Prussia (above)

 

3g) Georg Philipp Wilhelm (Schwedt 8 Sep 1741-Schwedt 28 Apr 1742, bur Schwedt Stadtkirche)

 

4g) Philippine Auguste Amalie (Schwedt 10 Oct 1745-Berlin 1 May 1800, bur Berlin Dom); m.Berlin 10 Jan 1773 Friedrich II, Landgrave of Hesse-Cassel (d.Schloß Weissenstein 31 Oct 1785)

 

5g) Georg Philipp Wilhelm (Schwedt 2 May 1749-Schwedt 13 Aug 1751, bur Schwedt Stadtkirche)

 

6g) [illegitimate] Georg Wilhelm von Jaegersfeld (1725-Lauenburg, Hinterpommern 2 Aug 1797)

 

1h) [illegitimate] Karl Friedrich von Jaegersfeld (14 Jul 1771-Zwischenahn 3 Oct 1847); m.Oktavia Bellina Gross (Norden 23 Jan 1772-19 Sep 1815)

 

1i) Georg Friedrich Wilhelm (Weener bei Aurich 14 Oct 1798-Oldenburg Feb 1850); m.Norden 22 Jul 1828 Johanna Henriette Ucken (1809-Oldenburg Dec 1846)

 

1j) Rudolf (Norden 3 Sep 1829-Soden 14 Jul 1873); m.1st Oldenburg 23 Oct 1863 Elisabeth Sophie Henriette Auguste Friederike Krimping (d.Oldenburg 7 Nov 1864); m.2nd Lichtenberg bei Torgau 12 Sep 1871 Wally von Bosse (Wittenberg 4 Jan 1840-Kösen 1919)

 

2j) Oktavia (1831-Feb 1849)

 

2i) Wilhelm Gerhard Karl (Oldenburg 2 Jan 1815-Vechta 20 Apr 1842); m.Vechta 7 Oct 1837 Sophie Franziska Königer (Vechta 25 Mar 1803-    )

 

1j) Friedrich, a mine-owner in Arkansas (Vechta 30 Oct 1838-    ); m.Jordan-Brook, Arkansas Jan 1886 Emma Baumann (Philadelphia 1871-    )

 

1k) Friedrich (Jordan-Brook, Arkansas 10 Aug 1887-    )

 

2k) Urach (Antimony, Arkansas 7 Aug 1890-    ); note: there is record of a "Urach Jagersfeld" serving as a soldier in the US Civil War; I don't find a record of such a person in the family, though it could be a nickname for this man's father, or could be a hitherto unknown uncle

 

2j) Peter Karl Bernhard (Vechta 5 Dec 1841 [1840?]-2 Nov 1928); m.25 Nov 1880 Delfine Brady (Little Rock, Arkansas 23 Jan 1862 [1859?]-Hempstead Co, Arkansas 26 Dec 1947)


 

1k) Karl (Washington, Arkansas 20 Aug 1881-Hempstead Co. 2 Nov 1928 [1920?]); m.?Bertha M Jessup (1887-1923); m.Joplin, Missouri 28 Sep 1917 Thelma Jane Page

 

2k) Bellina (Washington, Ark 21 Nov 1884-1979); m.Clyde Hill (1877-1932)

 

3k) Frieda (Washington, Ark 21 Nov 1886-Hempstead Co. Dec 1986); m.29 Jun 1910 George M Green (1870-Craighead, Arkansas 29 Apr 1940)

 

4k) Eveline Adele (1893 or 12 Sep 1897-Hope, Hempstead County, 26 May 1990); m.Hope 10 Sep 1924 James McRae Andrews (Hope 26 Aug 1897-Hope 7 May 1876)

 

3j) Bellina (Vechta 23 May 1840-    )

 

3i) Amalie Bernhardine Friederike (Münster 21 Oct 1802-Oldenburg 6 Nov 1884); m.6 Feb 1824 Johann Ludwig Mosle (d.Oldenburg 24 Oct 1877)

 

4i) Adelheid Charlotte Elisabeth (Etzhorn, Oldenburg 2 Aug 1804-Oldenburg 2 Aug 1885); m.13 Jun 1826 Johann Georg Amann (d.Oldenburg 7 Sep 1852)

 

5i) Rudolfine Annette Hermine (Etzhorn 2 Oct 1809-   ); m.Zwischenahn 12 Oct 1836 Dietrich Wilhelm Rasmus (d.Zwischenahn 24 May 1871)

 

3f) Henriette Marie (Schwedt 2 Mar 1702-Köpenick 7 May 1782; bur Köpenick Schloßkirche); m.Berlin 8 Dec 1716 Hereditary Pr Friedrich Ludwig of Württemberg (d.1731)

 

4f) Georg Wilhelm (29 Mar 1704-14 Apr 1704, bur Berlin Dom)

 

5f) Mgve Friedrich Heinrich of Brandenburg-Schwedt (Schwedt 21 Aug 1709-Schwedt 12 Dec 1788, bur there); m.Dessau 13 Feb 1739 Pss Leopoldine of Anhalt-Dessau (12 Dec 1716-Kolberg 27 Jan 1782, bur there)

 

1g) Friederike Charlotte Leopoldine Luise, Abbess of Herford (Berlin 18 Aug 1745-Herford 23 Jan 1808)

 

2g) Luise Henriette Wilhelmine (Berlin 24 Sep 1750-Dessau 21 Dec 1811; bur Jonitz 1823); m.Charlottenburg 25 Jul 1767 Leopold III, Fst of Anhalt-Dessau (d.1817)

 

3g) [by Maria Magdalene Kramann, cr Freifrau von Stoltzenberg] Frhr Friedrich Karl von Stoltzenberg (15 Jan 1782-3 Jan 1845); m.15 Mar 1811 Therese Dufour (1786-Neuwied 25 Jun 1869)

 

1h) Frhr Maximilian (2 Jan 1813-Pallanza, Lago Maggiore 21 Jun 1885); m.14 May 1839 Friederike von Esbeck (14 Sep 1817-7 Aug 1866)

 

1i) Frhr Friedrich (19 Mar 1840-15 Dec 1876); m.18 May 1866 Elizabeth Favre (Frankfurt 6 Mar 1848-Bonn 25 Jan 1911)

 

1j) Frhr Friedrich (18 Jul 1867-15 Aug 1936); m.12 Jan 1894 Monika Reisgen (12 Jan 1876-13 Sep 1927)

 

1k) Frhr Wilhelm (10 Mar 1895-    ); m.30 Jun 1921 Anna Maria Prause (2 Jun 1891-14 Dec 1937)

 

2k) Frhr Friedrich (27 Jul 1897-18 Jan 1914)

 

3k) Frhr Maximilian (9 Jul 1905-    )

 

4k) Frn Elisabeth (5 Apr 1896-    ); m.1 Feb 1930 Wilhelm Fischer

 

5k) Frn Viktoria (2 Nov 1899-    ); m.1 Aug 1925 Eberhard Neumann

 

2j) Frhr Maximilian (2 Feb 1869-1 Nov 1949); m.17 Jun 1893 Frn Ottonie Knigge (20 Aug 1872-31 Jan 1949)

 

1k) Frhr Max-Ulrich (28 Mar 1905-    )

 

2k) Frn Dagmar (Potsdam 26 Mar 1894-    ); m.Trittau, Holstein 5 Aug 1920 Hans von Nordheim (Neumünster 27 Jun 1888-9 Jan 1969)

 

3k) Frn Gisela (21 Jul 1895-    )

 

4k) Frn Maxa (11 Oct 1900-    )

 

5k) Frn Walpurga (28 May 1902-    )

 

3j) Frhr Wilhelm (24 Oct 1871-10 Jun 1880)

 

2i) Frhr Maximilian (30 Oct 1848-9 Nov 1889)

 

3i) Frn Marie (15 Sep 1842-2 Oct 1915); m.2 Sep 1862 Maximilian Vogel von Falckenstein (d.7 Dec 1917)

 

4i) Frn Anna (29 Mar 1841-11 Mar 1873); m.4 May 1867 Otto von Benckendorff und Hindenburg (d.9 May 1876)

 

5i) Frn Therese (11 Nov 1851-26 Mar 1931); m.7 Nov 1874 Max von Gerstein-Hohenstein (d.16 Jun 1917)

 

6f) Charlotte (b.and d.1712)

 

8e) Maria Amalia (Berlin 26 Nov 1670-Schleusingen 17 Nov 1739, bur St.Martin, Kassel); m.1st Potsdam 20 Aug 1687 Hereditary Pr Karl of Mecklenburg-Güstrow (d.15 Mar 1688); m.2nd Potsdam 25 Jun 1689 Duke Moritz Wilhelm of Saxe-Zeitz (d.15 Nov 1718)

 

9e) Albrecht Friedrich Mgve of Brandenburg-Schwedt (Berlin 24 Jan 1672-Schloß Friedrichsfelde 21 Jun 1731, bur Berlin Dom); m.Schloß Charlottenburg 31 Oct 1703 Pss Marie Dorothea of Courland (Mitau 2 Aug 1684-Berlin 17 Jan 1743, bur Berlin Dom)

 

1f) Friedrich Karl Wilhelm (Berlin 9 Aug 1704-Berlin 15 Jun 1707, bur Berlin Dom)

 

2f) Karl Albrecht (Berlin 10 Jun 1705-Berlin 22 Jun 1762, bur Berlin Dom)

 

3f) Anna Sophie Charlotte (Dec 1706-Sangerhausen 3 Jan 1751, bur Halle); m.Berlin 3 Jun 1723 Duke Wilhelm Heinrich of Saxe-Eisenach (d.26 Jul 1741)

 

4f) Luise Wilhelmine (11 May 1709-19 Feb 1726, bur Berlin Dom)

 

5f) Friedrich (Berlin 13 Aug 1710-k.a.Mollwitz 10 Apr 1741, bur Berlin Dom)

 

6f) Sophie Friederike Albertine (Berlin 21 Apr 1712-Bernburg 7 sep 1750, bur there); m.Potsdam 22 May 1733 Viktor Friedrich Fst of Anhalt-Bernburg (d.18 May 1765)

 

7f) Friedrich Wilhelm (Berlin 28 Mar 1714-k.a.Prague 12 Sep 1744, bur Berlin Dom)

 

10e) Karl Philipp (Sparenberg 5 Jan 1673-San Germano 23 Jul 1695, bur Berlin Dom); m.Castello la Venaria nr Turin 29 May 1695 Caterina Balbiano (ca 1670-Dresden Dec 1719, bur there), dau of Godofredo Alberico Balbiano by Marta Maria Benso di Cavour, and widow of Gian Michel Gabaleone Cte di Salmour (and later wife of August Christoph Gf von Wackerbarth)

 

11e) Elisabeth Sophie (Berlin 5 Apr 1674-Römhild 22 Nov 1748, bur Meiningen Schloßkirche); m.1st Berlin 29 Apr 1691 Duke Friedrich Kasimir of Courland (d.Mitau 22 Jan 1698); m.2nd Potsdam 30 Mar 1703 Mgve Christian Ernst of Brandenburg-Bayreuth (below); m.3rd Schloß Ehrenburg 3 Jun 1714 Duke Ernst Ludwig I of Saxe-Meiningen (d.24 Nov 1724)

 

12e) Dorothea (Sparenberg 6 Jun 1675-Berlin 11 Sep 1676, bur Berlin Dom)

 

13e) Christian Ludwig (Berlin 24 May 1677-Malchow 3 Sep 1734, bur Berlin Dom)

 

3d) Hedwig Sophia (Berlin 4 Jul 1623-Schmalkalden 16 Jun 1683, bur St.Martin, Kassel); m.Cölln an der Spree 9 Jul 1649 Wilhelm VI, Ldgve of Hesse-Cassel (d.Haina 16 Jul 1663)

 

4d) Johann Sigismund (Berlin 26 Jul 1624-Berlin 30 Oct 1624, bur Berlin Dom)

 

2c) Anna Sophie (Berlin 17 Mar 1598-Berlin 19 Dec 1659, bur Berlin Dom); m.Wolfenbüttel 4 Sep 1614 Duke Friedrich Ulrich of Braunschweig-Lüneburg (d.11 Aug 1634)

 

3c) Marie Eleonore (Königsberg 11 Nov 1599-Stockholm 28 May 1655, bur Riddarholmskyrka, Stockholm); m.Stockholm 5 Dec 1620 King Gustav II Adolf of Sweden (d.6 Nov 1632)

 

4c) Katharine (Königsberg 28 May 1602-Schöningen 9 Feb 1644); m.1st Kaschau 2 Mar 1626 Bethlen Gabor, Fst von Siebenbürgen (d.15 Nov 1629); m.2nd Sep 1639 Duke Franz Karl of Saxe-Lauenburg (d.30 Nov 1660)

 

5c) Joachim Sigismund (Berlin 25 Jul 1603-Berlin 23 Feb 1625, bur Berlin Dom)

 

6c) Agnes (Zechlin 31 Aug 1606-Zechlin 22 Mar 1607, bur Wittstock)

 

7c) Johann Friedrich (Zechlin 18 Aug 1607-Zechlin 1 Mar 1608, bur Wittstock)

 

8c) Albrecht Christian (Berlin 7 Mar 1609-Berlin 24 May 1609, bur Berlin Dom)

 

2b) Anna Katharine (Halle 26 Jun 1575-Copenhagen 8 Apr 1612, bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.Hadersleben 7 Dec 1597 King Christian IV of Denmark (d.9 Mar 1648)

 

3b) Johann Georg, Duke zu Jägerndorf (Wolmirstedt 16 Dec 1577-Leutschau 12 Mar 1624, bur Kaschau); m.Jägerndorf 13 Jun 1610 Dss Eva Christine of Württemberg (16 May 1590-Dresden 5 Apr 1657, bur Dresden Kreuzkirche)

 

1c) Katharine Sibylle (Jägerndorf 4 Oct 1611-Jägerndorf 21 Mar 1612)

 

2c) Georg (Jägerndorf 10 Feb 1613-Berlin 20 Nov 1614, bur Berlin Dom)

 

3c) Albrecht (20 Aug 1614-10 Feb 1620, bur Berlin Dom)

 

4c) Katharina Sibylle (Berlin 21 Oct 1615-Berlin 22 Oct 1615, bur Berlin Dom)

 

5c) Ernst (Jägerndorf 18 Jan 1617-Berlin 4 Oct 1642, bur Berlin Dom)

 

4b) August (Halle 16 Feb 1580-Berlin 3 May 1601, bur Berlin Dom)

 

5b) Albrecht Friedrich (Halle 29 Apr 1582-Berlin 13 Dec 1600, bur Berlin Dom)

 

6b) Joachim (Halle 23 Apr 1583-Dresden 20 Jun 1600, bur Berlin Dom)

 

7b) Ernst (Halle 23 Apr 1583-Berlin 28 Sep 1613, bur Berlin Dom)

 

8b) Barbara Sophie (26 Nov 1584-Strassburg 23 Feb 1636; bur Stuttgart Stiftskirche 1653); m.Stuttgart 15 Nov 1609 Duke Johann Friedrich of Württemberg (d.28 Jul 1628)

 

9b) Christian Wilhelm, Archbishop of Magdeburg 1598/1628 (Wolmirstedt 7 Sep 1587-Kl Zinna 11 Jan 1665, bur Ziesar); m.1st Wolfenbüttel 1 Jan 1615 Dss Dorothea of Braunschweig (Wolfenbüttel 8 Jul 1596-Ziesar 1 Sep 1643; bur Altenburg Brüderkirche); m.2nd Prague 22 Feb 1650 Barbara Eusebia Gfn von Martinicz (d.Prague 4 Jun 1656, bur St.Veit, Prague), dau of Jaroslav Gf von Martinicz, and widow of Sezima Johann Gf von Wrtby; m.3rd Prague 28 May 1657 Maximiliane Gfn von Salm-Neuburg (1608-8 Dec 1663), widow of Christoph Paul Gf von Lichtenstein, and of Maximilian Gf von Waldstein

 

1c) Sophie Elisabeth (Halle 1 Feb 1616-Altenburg Schloß 16 Mar 1650, bur Altenburg Brüderkirche); m.Altenburg 18 Sep 1638 Duke Friedrich Wilhelm of Saxe-Altenburg (d.22 Apr 1669)

 

10b) Marie Eleonore (Berlin 1 Apr 1607-Kreuznach 18 Feb 1675, bur Simmern Stadtkirche); m.Berlin 4/14 Dec 1631 Ludwig Philipp Pfgf von Simmern (d.1655)

 

2a) Georg Albrecht (19 Feb 1555-8 Jan 1557)

 

3 & 4a) Johann and Albrecht, twins who d.young, by 1571, apparently by 2nd marriage

 

5a) Magdalene Sabine, d.young by 1571, apparently by 2d marriage

 

6a) Erdmuthe (26 Jun 1561-Stolp 13 Nov 1623, bur Stettin); m.Stettin 17 Feb 1577 Duke Joachim Friedrich of Pomerania (d.9 Feb 1600)

 

7a) Maria, d.young by 1571, apparently by 2nd marriage

 

8a) Hedwig, d.young by 1571, apparently by 2nd marriage

 

9a) Magdalene, d.young by 1571, apparently by 2nd marriage

 

10a) Margarete, d.young by 1571, apparently by 2nd marriage

 

11a) Anna Marie (Schloß Zechlin 3 Feb 1567-Wollin 4/14 Nov 1618, bur Stettin Schloßkirche); m.Berlin 7 Oct 1581 Duke Barnim X of Pomerania (d.1 Sep 1603)

 

12a) Sophie (Schloß Zechlin 6 Jun 1568-Dresden 7/17 Dec 1622, bur Freiberg Dom); m.Dresden 25 Apr 1582 Elector Christian I of Saxony (d.1591)

 

13a) Christian, Margrave of Brandenburg-Bayreuth 1603 (Berlin 30 Jan 1581-Bayreuth 9 Jun 1655, bur Bayreuth Stadtkirche); m.Plassenburg 9 May 1604 Pss Marie of Prussia (1579-1649)

 

1b) Elisabeth Eleonore (Plassenburg 19 Oct 1606-20 Oct 1606; bur Kulmbach Pfarrkirche)

 

2b) Georg Friedrich (b.and d.Kulmbach 23 Mar 1608; bur Kulmbach Pfarrkirche)

 

3b) Anna Maria (Bayreuth 30 Dec 1609-Ödenburg 8 May 1680, bur Bayreuth); m.Regensburg 23 Oct 1639 Johann Anton I Fst von Eggenberg (d.Laibach 19 Feb 1649)

 

4b) Agnes Sophie (Bayreuth 19 Jul 1611-Bayreuth 1 Dec 1611; bur Kulmbach Pfarrkirche)

 

5b) Magdalene Sibylle (Bayreuth 27 Oct 1612-Dresden 20 Mar 1687, bur Freiberg Dom); m.Dresden 13 Nov 1638 Elector Johann Georg of Saxony (d.1680)

 

6b) Christian Ernst (18 Nov 1613-Bayreuth 14 Feb 1614; bur Kulmbach Pfarrkirche)

 

7b) Erdmann August (Bayreuth 8 Oct 1615-Hof 6 Feb 1651, bur Bayreuth); m.Ansbach 8 Dec 1641 Pss Sophie of Brandenburg-Ansbach (below)

 

1c) Mgve Christian Ernst of Brandenburg-Bayreuth (Bayreuth 6 Aug 1644-Erlangen 10 May 1712, bur Bayreuth Stadtkirche); m.1st Dresden 29 Oct 1662 Pss Erdmuthe Sophie of Saxony (Dresden 25 Feb 1644-Bayreuth 22 Jun 1670; bur Bayreuth Stadtkirche); m.2nd Stuttgart 8 Feb 1671 Dss Sophie Luise of Württemberg (Stuttgart 19 Feb 1642-Bayreuth 3 Oct 1702, bur bayreuth); m.3rd Potsdam 30 Mar 1703 Pss Elisabeth Sophie of Brandenburg (above)

 

1d) Christiane Eberhardine (Bayreuth 29 Dec 1671-Schloß Pretszch 5 Sep 1727; bur there); m.Bayreuth 20 Jan 1693 Elector Friedrich August I of Saxony, King of Poland (d.1 Feb 1733)

 

2d) Eleonore Magdalene (Bayreuth 14 Jan 1673-Ettlingen 23 Dec 1711); m.8 Sep 1704 Hermann Friedrich Gf von Hohenzollern-Hechingen (d.23 Jan 1733)

 

3d) Klaudia Eleonore Sophie (Bayreuth 4 Jul 1675-Bayreuth 11 Feb 1676; bur Bayreuth Stadtkirche)

 

4d) Charlotte Emilie (Bayreuth 4 Jun 1677-Bayreuth 15 Feb 1678, bur Bayreuth)

 

5d) Mgve Georg Wilhelm of Brandenburg-Bayreuth (Bayreuth 26 Nov 1678-Bayreuth 18 Dec 1726; bur Bayreuth Stadtkirche); m.Leipzig 16 Oct 1699 Pss Sophie of Saxe-Weissenfels (Weissenfels 2 Aug 1684-Rosswald, Silesia 6 May 1752; bur Rosswald Katharinenkirche), later wife of Joseph Albert Gf von Hoditz u.Wolframitz

 

1e) Christiane Sophie Wilhelmine (Bayreuth 6 Jan 1701-Kulmbach 15 Jul 1749, bur Kulmbach Peterskirche)

 

2e) Eberhardine Elisabeth (13 Jan 1706-3 Oct 1709)

 

3e) Christian Wilhelm (14 Nov 1706-16 Nov 1706; bur Bayreuth Stadtkirche)

 

4e) Christian Friedrich Wilhelm (Bayreuth 7 Jun 1709-10 Jun 1709, bur Bayreuth)

 

5e) Franz Adolf Wilhelm (b.and d.Bayreuth 7 Jun 1709; bur Bayreuth Stadtkirche)

 

6d) Karl Ludwig (Bayreuth 21 Nov 1679-Bayreuth 7 Apr 1680, bur there)

 

8b) Georg Albrecht (Bayreuth 20 Mar 1619-Schretz 27 Sep 1666); m.1st Bayreuth 30 Nov 1651 Pss Marie Elisabeth of Holstein-Glücksburg (Glücksburg 26 Jul 1628-Kulmbach 27 May 1664); m.2nd Colditz 11 Nov 1665  Sophie Marie Gfn zu Solms-Baruth (Sonnenwalde 5 Mar 1626-Kulmbach 16 Apr 1688; bur Bayreuth Stadtkirche), widow of Heinrich Ernst von Schönburg

 

1c) Christian Philipp (Bayreuth 29 May 1653-8 Aug 1653; bur Bayreuth Stadtkirche)

 

2c) Sophie Amalie (Bayreuth 20 Jun 1655-Bayreuth 20 Feb 1656; bur Bayreuth Stadtkirche)

 

3c) Georg Friedrich (Bayreuth 1 Oct 1657-Bayreuth 14 Apr 1658, bur Bayreuth)

 

4c) Erdmann Philipp (Bayreuth 11 May 1659-d.after falling from his horse at Bayreuth 5 Sep 1678; bur Bayreuth Stadtkirche)

 

5c) Christian Heinrich (Bayreuth 29 Jul 1661-Schloß Weferlingen 26 Mar 1708, bur Himmelkron); m.Schloß Obersulzbürg 14 Aug 1687 Sophie Christiane Gfn von Wolfstein (24 Oct 1667-Schloß Fredensborg, Seeland 23 Aug 1737, bur Roskilde Cathedral)

 

1d) Mgve Georg Friedrich Karl of Brandenburg-Bayreuth (Schloß Oberzulzbürg 30 Jun 1688-Bayreuth 17 May 1735, bur Himmelkron); m.Reinfeld 16 Apr 1709 (div 1724) Pss Dorothea of Holstein-Beck (Schloß Augustenburg 4 Dec 1685-Hof Staflo, Sweden 25 Dec 1761; bur Åby)

 

1e) Sophie Christiane Luise (Weferlingen 4 Jan 1710-Brussels 13 Jun 1739, bur there); m.Frankfurt 11 Apr 1731 Fst Alexander Ferdinand von Thurn und Taxis (d.1773)

 

2e) Mgve Friedrich of Brandenburg-Bayreuth (Weferlingen 10 May 1711-Bayreuth 26 Feb 1763, bur Bayreuth Schloßkirche); m.1st Berlin 20 Nov 1731 Pss Wilhelmine of Prussia (above); m.2nd Braunschweig 20 Sep 1759 Dss Sophie Karoline of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (Wolfenbüttel 7 Oct 1737-Erlangen 22 Dec 1817; bur Erlangen Neustädterkirche)

 

1f) Elisabeth Friederike Sophie (Bayreuth 30 Aug 1732-Bayreuth 6 Apr 1780, bur Bayreuth Schloßkirche); m.Bayreuth 26 Sep 1748 Duke Karl Eugen of Württemberg (d.24 Oct 1793)

 

2e) Wilhelm Ernst (Weferlingen 26 Jul 1712-Mantua 7 Nov 1733, bur Bayreuth Stadtkirche)

 

4e) Sophie Charlotte Albertine (Weferlingen 27 Jul 1713-Ilmenau 2 Mar 1747, bur there); m.Bayreuth 1734 Duke Ernst August of Saxe-Weimar (d.19 Jan 1748)

 

5e) Wilhelmine Sophie (Weferlingen 8 Jul 1714-Aurich 7 Sep 1749, bur there); m.Berum 25 May 1734 Fst Karl Edzard von Ostfriesland (d.25 May 1744)

 

2d) Albrecht Wolfgang (Ober-Sulzbürg 8 Dec 1689-k.a.nr Parma 29 Jun 1734; bur Himmelkron 1742)

 

3d) Dorothea Charlotte (15 Mar 1691-Weikersheim 18 Mar 1712, bur there); m.Weferlingen 8 Jul 1711 Gf Karl Ludwig von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim (d.5 May 1756)

 

4d) Friedrich Emanuel (13 Feb 1692-13 Jan 1693)

 

5d) Christiane Henriette (29 Aug 1693-Schönberg 19 May 1695, bur Sulzbürg)

 

6d) Friedrich Wilhelm (Schönberg 12 Jan 1695-Schönberg 13 May 1695, bur Sulzbürg)

 

7d) Christiane, b.and d.31 Oct 1698

 

8d) Christian August (Schönberg 14 Jul 1699-Schönberg 29 Jul 1700)

 

9d) Sophie Magdalene (Schönberg 28 Nov 1700-Christiansborg Castle 27 May 1770, bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.7 Aug 1721 King Christian VI of Denmark (d.Hirschholm 1746)

 

10d) Christine Wilhelmine (Schönberg 17 Jun 1702-19 Mar 1704)

 

11d) Friedrich Ernst (Schönberg 15 Dec 1703-Schloß Friedrichsruhe 23 Jun 1762, bur Hohenaspe); m.Braunschweig 20 Dec 1731 Dss Christine Sophie of Braunschweig-Bevern (Braunschweig 22 Jan 1717-Schleswig 26 Mar 1779)

 

12d) Marie Eleonore (Schönberg 28 Dec 1704-Schönberg 4 Jun 1705, bur Sulzbürg)

 

13d) Sophie Karoline (Weferlingen 31 Mar 1705-Sorgenfri Castle 7 Jun 1764, bur Roskilde Cathedral); m.Pretzsch 8 Dec 1723 Fst Georg Albrecht von Ostfriesland (d.12 Jun 1734)

 

14d) Mgve Friedrich Christian of Brandenburg-Bayreuth (Weferlingen 17 Jul 1708-Bayreuth 20 Jan 1769, bur Himmelkron); m.Schaumburg an der Lahn 26 Apr 1732 (div 1764) Pss Viktoria Charlotte of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg (Schaumburg 25 Sep 1715-Schaumburg 4 Feb 1792)

 

 

1e) Christiane Sophie Charlotte (Neustadt am Aisch 15 Oct 1733-Seidingstadt 8 Oct 1757, bur Hildburghausen); m.Christiansborg, Copenhagen 20 Jan 1757 Duke Ernst Friedrich III of Saxe-Hildburghausen (d.1780)

 

2e) Sophie Magdalene (Neustadt am Aisch 12 Jan 1737-23 Jul 1737, bur Neustadt am Aisch)

 

 

6c) Karl August (Kulmbach 28 Mar 1663-Neustadt am Aisch 26 Mar 1731, bur there)

 

7c) Georg Albrecht (Plassenburg 7 Dec 1666-Oberkotzau 14 Jan 1703, bur Bayreuth); m.morganatically Alt-Kinsberg 7 May 1699 Regina Magdalena Lutz, cr 1701 Frau von Kotzau (Bayreuth 22 Apr 1678-Oberkotzau 27 Oct 1755); their descendants were Freiherren von Kotzau

 

 

1d) Friedrich Christian Wilhelm Frhr von Kotzau (Oberkotzau 5 Dec 1700-Oberkotzau 26 Apr 1739); m.Oberkotzau 24 Oct 1731  Christiane Gfn von Schönburg (Schwarzenbach 19 Dec 1713-Schwarzenbach 8 Apr 1780)

 

 

1e) Friedrich Christian (Oberkotzau 3 Sep 1732-Oberkotzau 1801); m.1st Bayreuth 2 Oct 1777 (div) Friederike Corothea Adelheid von Treschkow (Bayreuth 27 May 1756-Bayreuth 11 Nov 1837); m.2d Gattendorf 29 May 1787 Charlotte Frn von Vietinghoff gt Scheel (Schloß Creussen 3 Dec 1766-Oberkotzau 17 Mar 1842)

 

 

1f) Friedrich Christian Wilhelm Siegmund Ludwig Karl Lazar August (Oberkotzau 26 Jan 1797-Oberkotzau 1 Oct 1864); m.Oberkotzau 16 Oct 1823 Caroline Jähnichen (Hof 30 Sep 1806-Oberkotzau 20 Dec 1878)

 

 

1g) Friedrich (Oberkotzau 13 Jul 1824-Oberkotzau 29 Nov 1904); m.Hof 16 Oct 1850 Josephine Waltz (Hof 8 Mar 1832-Oberkotzau 22 Mar 1876)

 

 

1h) Friedrich (Oberkotzau 3 Feb 1852-Oberkotzau 9 Aug 1909)

 

 

2g) Karl Julius Friedrich (Oberkotzau 1 Nov 1827-Oberkotzau 27 Apr 1828)

 

3g) Aemil (Oberkotzau 20 Sep 1829-Schlossgattendorf 12 Aug 1886); m.Hof 1857 Rosa Frn von Waldenfels (Oberröslau 1840-Hof 1913)

 

 

1h) Wilhelm (Oberkotzau 28 Jun 1859-Oberkotzau 24 Sep 1954); m.Hof 20 Oct 1887 Adelheid von Wenz zu Niederlahnstein (Hof 28 Jun 1865-Oberkotzau 3 Jun 1929)

 

 

 

1i) Friedrich (Schlossgattendorf 19 Feb 1891-Hof 9 Jun 1976); m.Dresden 8 Aug 1917 Hertha von Metzsch (Strassburg 10 Sep 1893-Hof 24 Jan 1986)

 

2i) Rosa (Schlossgattendorf 21 Jul 1888-Bamberg 1 Apr 1962); m.1st Schlossgattendorf 15 Aug 1907 (div 1913) Frhr Max von Hohenfels; m.2d Coburg 9 Aug 1913 (div 1919) Frhr Julius von Seckendorff; m.3d Stuttgart 29 Jun 1921 Rudolf Angstwurm (Munich 6 Apr 1878-Bad Reichenhall 3 Apr 1933)

 

 

2h) Carl (Oberkotzau 26 Sep 1866-Oberkotzau 13 Aug 1911)

 

3h) Anna (Oberkotzau 10 Nov 1863-Schlossgattendorf 28 Dec 1882)

 

4h) Marie (Oberkotzau 21 Sep 1869-Bamberg 28 May 1965); m.Hofeck 27 Jan 1890 Karl Grabner (Reichenbach 18 sep 1865-Hof 27 Feb 1916)

 

 

4g) Richard (Oberkotzau 10 Apr 1838-Bayreuth 1 Aug 1922); m.Hof 15 Aug 1867 Linda Steinhäuser (Hof 9 Jan 1849-Bayreuth 27 Jul 1914)

 

 

1h) Hans (Zedtwitz 12 Jun 1868-Oberkotzau 4 Dec 1944)

 

2h) Emil Rudolf Ludwig Benno (Zedtwitz 23 Jul 1870-Zedtwitz 26 Jul 1870)

 

3h) Elisabeth (Zedtwitz 20 Jan 1873-Nürnberg 13 Oct 1956); m.Bayreuth 10 Jul 1894 Theodor Cnopf (Nürnberg 30 Jul 1869-Nürnberg 8 Apr 1944)

 

 

5g) Aline (Oberkotzau 16 Jan 1826-Reuth 11 Sep 1882); m.Oberkotzau 9 Oct 1850 Frhr Rudolf von Reitzenstein (d.1883)

 

6g) Clementine (Oberkotzau 12 Mar 1833-Würzburg 12 Jun 1860); m.Oberkotzau 6 Feb 1851 Frhr Carl von Grossschedel (d.1906)

 

 

2f) Erdmuthe Henriette Friederike Wilhelmine Christiane Sophie Auguste (Creussen 4 May 1788-Gattendorf 20 Sep 1880); m.1st Oberkotzau 1 Jan 1806 Gottlob Frhr von Reitzenstein (d.1831); m.2d Kirchgattendorf 18 Feb 1836 Johann Karl Hager (18 Nov 1801-Neugattendorf 23 Aug 1873)

 

3f) Erdmuthe Friederike Wilhelmine Sophie Christiane Luise Karoline (Oberkotzau 25 Dec 1789-Oberkotzau 23 Dec 1822); m.Oberkotzau 7 Jun 1807 Friedrich Frhr von Münchhausen (d.1839)

 

4f) Erdmuthe Caroline Eleonore Wilhelmine Luise Friederike (Oberkotzau 9 Mar 1791-Oberkotzau 1 Apr 1791)

 

5f) Edelmuthe Karoline Marianne Luise Wilhelmine Therese Ernestine (Oberkotzau 31 Mar 1792-Oberkotzau 10 Apr 1793)

 

6f) Erdmuthe Henriette Eleonore Wilhelmine Karoline Friederike (Oberkotzau 20 Jun 1794-Gutenfürst 7 Jul 1863); m.Oberkotzau 8 Sep 1816 Friedrich Wilhelm von der Heydte (d.1864)

 

7f) Edelmuthe Karoline (Oberkotzau 30 Nov 1800-Dresden 22 Nov 1877); m.Oberkotzau 9 Oct 1823 Friedrich Frhr von Kotzau (below)

 

 

2e) Erdmann Wilhelm (Oberkotzau 16 Dec 1737-Oberwiera 2 Aug 1805); m.Schloß Oberböhmsdorf 11 Aug 1782 Sophie Henriette Florentine von Metzsch (d.Oberwiera 22 Jul 1807)

 

 

1f) Friedrich (Oberwiera 15 Jul 1783-Thurm 9 May 1867); m.Oberkotzau 9 Oct 1823 Frn Erdmuthe Karoline v.Kotzau (above)

 

 

1g) Hans Erdmann (Glauchau 19 Jul 1826-Thurm 29 Aug 1876)

 

2g) Kurt Erdmann (Glauchau 2 May 1828-Thurm 6 Jan 1855)

 

3g) Maria Elise (Glauchau 30 Nov 1824-Dresden 24 Feb 1894); m.Breitenborn 3 Dec 1848 (div 1876) Friedemir Gf von der Recke von Volmerstein

 

4g) Ida Clara Sophie (Thurm 2 May 1837-Dresden 24 May 1905); m.Thurm 15 May 1858 Emil von Metzsch (d.1866)

 

 

2f) Wilhelm Albert Aemil (Oberwiera 4 Feb 1786-Zwickau 5 Nov 1864)

 

3f) Regina Magdalene Therese (Oberkotzau 20 Nov 1733-Oberkotzau 11 Nov 1787)

 

4f) Sophia Theresia (Oberkotzau 4 Mar 1735-Oberkotzau 11 Sep 1795)

 

5f) Eleonore Charlotte (Oberkotzau 4 Mar 1735-Oberkotzau 9 Dec 1736)

 

6f) Christiane Wilhelmina (Oberkotzau 14 Jul 1736-Schloß Hartenstein 7 Sep 1796)

 

 

2d) Friedrich Karl Frhr von Kotzau (Oberkotzau 9 Jan 1702-Oberkotzau 4 Feb 1703)

 

3d) Friedrich August Frhr von Kotzau (Oberkotzau 16 Mar 1703-Oberkotzau 4 Jan 1769); m.1st Oberkotzau 24 Jun 1727 Christiane Eleonore von Reitzenstein (Lichtenberg 6 May 1709-Oberkotzau 31 Mar 1761); m.2d Rudolstadt 8 Dec 1761 Christine-Sophie von Ketelhodt (Rudolstadt 14 Oct 1730-4 Jan 1796)

 

 

1e) Georg Friedrich August (Oberkotzau 22 Apr 1728-Oberkotzau 19 Aug 1756)

 

2e) Heinrich August (Lichtenberg 17 Mar 1734-31 Mar 1791); m.N von Steinwehr

 

 

 

1f) Karl Heinrich August, d.2 Mar 1815; m.N von Thomaschewski

 

 

1g) Karl Heinrich August (7 Mar 1809-29 Feb 1816)

 

2g) Eduard Theodor Otto (31 Oct 1812-13 Feb 1817)

 

 

3e) Friedrich August (Lichtenberg 21 Aug 1735-Diepholz 14 Feb 1822); m.Diepholz 11 Aug 1770 Margareta Katharina Neumüller (Diepholz Dec 1743-Diepholz 5 Jan 1808)

 

 

1f) Friedrich Aemilius (Diepholz 22 Jan 1771-Dörrieloh 21 Aug 1829); m.Varrel 29 Oct 1799 Justine von der Hude (Ritterhude 21 May 1772-Dörrieloh 27 Nov 1818)

 

 

1g) Friedrich Wilhelm Albert August (Dörrieloh 23 Oct 1800-Padang, Sumatra 28 Apr 1837); m.Padang 14 Oct 1835 Christine Helena Aronds (Padang 18__-Padang 30 Apr 1872)

 

 

1h) Hendrik Albert (Padang 3 Jul 1836-Padang 15 Feb 1885); m.Padang 30 Aug 1877 Liem-Tjoan Nio

 

2h) Karl Aemilius (Padang 22 Dec 1837-Padang 13 Apr 1868)

 

 

2g) Bernhard Friedrich (Dörrieloh 25 Dec 1802-Hannover 6 Feb 1884)

 

3g) Karl Friedrich [Konrad] (Dörrieloh 7 Jul 1810-Hannover 20 Feb 1898); m.Aurich 29 Nov 1849 Atletta de Boer (Norden 8 May 1815-Hannover 25 Apr 1893)

 

4g) Friedrich Karl Dietrich Anton August (Dörrieloh 18 Mar 1813-Lehrte 10 May 1875); m.Clausthal 20 Sep 1849 Elise Wagener (Clausthal 2 Aug 1825-Lehrte 2 Aug 1886)

 

5g) Eduard (Dörrieloh 4 Jul 1815-Hannover 14 Dec 1899)

 

6g) Margarethe Magdalene Luise Henriette Dorothea Auguste (Dörrieloh 21 Mar 1805-Lehrte 5 Mar 1882)

 

7g) Johanna Wilhelmine Albertine Auguste (Dörrieloh 2 Nov 1807-Hannover 21 Sep 1874)

 

 

2f) Konrad August (Diepholz 29 Nov 1777-Diepholz 6 May 1780)

 

3f) Friederike Auguste (Diepholz 6 Mar 1773-    )

 

4f) Karoline Henriette Auguste (Diepholz 7 May 1775-Diepholz 11 Jan 1834)

 

5f) Elisabeth (Diepholz 26 Dec 1780-Diepholz 16 Apr 1791)

 

6f) Johanna Rosine Wilhelmine (Diepholz 10 Sep 1784-    )

 

 

4e) Friedrich Theodor August (Lichtenberg 27 Sep 1736-Ratisbon 15 Apr 1800); m.1797 Anna von Benke

 

5e) Georg Albert August (Oberkotzau 16 Sep 1751-Oberkotzau 14 Feb 1808); m.Leupoldsgrün 22 Dec 1776 Caroline Frn von Reitzenstein (Bayreuth 21 May 1757-Oberkotzau 30 Sep 1804)

 

 

1f) Friedrich Christian August (Oberkotzau 30 Sep 1777-Oberkotzau 27 Feb 1839); m.Oberkotzau 3 Jan 1808 Wilhelmine von Beer (Bayreuth 31 Jan 1777-Oberkotzau 21 Mar 1846)

 

 

1g) Johann Karl, b.and d.Oberkotzau 20 Jul 1808

 

2g) Friedrich August Hans (Oberkotzau 22 Jul 1810-Oberkotzau 14 Jan 1814)

 

3g) Hugo (Oberkotzau 25 Dec 1811-Oberkotzau 26 Jun 1843); m.Oberkotzau 1 Jul 1840 Pauline von Beulwitz (Hof 8 Nov 1814-Augsburg 10 Oct 1867)

 

 

1h) Robert (Oberkotzau 29 Dec 1841-Oberkotzau 5 Apr 1885)

 

 

4g) Siegmund Karl Christian August Adolf (Oberkotzau 26 Apr 1813-Oberkotzau 15 Dec 1814)

 

5g) Karl Julius Friedrich (Oberkotzau 7 Jun 1815-Oberkotzau 8 Mar 1825)

 

6g) Luise Charlotte Friederike Auguste Luise Christiane (Oberkotzau 16 Jun 1809-Oberkotzau 29 Jun 1873)

 

 

2f) Karl August Erdmann (Oberkotzau 26 Oct 1778-Jauer 1822)

 

3f) Christiane Charlotte Auguste (Oberkotzau 9 Jun 1782-Ludwigsburg 30 Aug 1841); m.4 Jan 1803 Karl Christoph Frhr von Reitzenstein

 

4f) Karoline Ernestine Wilhelmine Auguste (Oberkotzau 8 Feb 1786-Bayreuth 16 Aug 1850); m.Töpen 3 Jun 1805 Friedrich von Wissel (d.1843)

 

5f) Christiane Karoline Sophie Auguste Friederike (Oberkotzau 1 May 1796-Münchsmünster 5 May 1873); m.Oberkotzau 14 Aug 1823 Karl Wilhelm Schützinger (Rodau 26 Jul 1787-Oberhochstadt 14 Jan 1871)

 

 

6e) Christina (Oberkotzau 8 Jul 1729-    )

 

7e) Therese (Oberkotzau 29 Apr 1731-Obertkotzau 30 Apr 1731)

 

8e) Regina Magdalene Auguste (Oberkotzau 7 Aug 1732-Oberkotzau 26 Mar 1734)

 

9e) Friederike Regina Auguste (Lichtenberg 26 Oct 1737-Oberkotzau 6 Sep 1746)

 

10e) Johanna Auguste (Lichtenberg 26 Nov 1738-Oberkotzau 22 Oct 1810)

 

11e) Eleonore Charlotte Wilhelmine (Oberkotzau 26 May 1740-Oberkotzau 25 Aug 1746)

 

12e) Luise Wilhelmine Charlotte (Oberkotzau 8 Nov 1741-Oberkotzau 22 Aug 1746)

 

13e) Eleonore Caroline Antoinette (Oberkotzau 11 Jan 1744-    )

 

14e) Wilhelmine Johanna (Oberkotzau 11 Oct 1746-Oberkotzau 12 Jul 1747)

 

15e) Therese Christine Wilhelmine (Oberkotzau 23 Sep 1748-Heldburg 4 Jan 1836); m.N von Lang

 

16e) Friederike Christiane Auguste Sophie (Oberkotzau 8 May 1765-Bamberg 26 Sep 1811); m.Adam Friedrich Frhr von Künsberg

 

 

 

9b) Friedrich Wilhelm (Bayreuth 11 May 1620-1620, bur Bayreuth)

 

 

14a) Magdalene (Berlin 7 Jan 1582-Darmstadt 4/14 May 1616, bur there); m.Berlin 5/15 Jun 1598 Landgrave Ludwig V of Hesse-Darmstadt (d.Darmstadt 1626)

 

15a) Joachim Ernst, Margrave of Brandenburg-Ansbach 1603 (Cölln an der Spree 22 Jun 1583-Ansbach 7 Mar 1625, bur Heilsbronn); m.Ansbach 14 Oct 1612 Gfn  Sophie von Solms-Laubach (Laubach 15 May 1594-Plötzkau 16 May 1651, bur Calbe)

 

 

1b) Sophie (Ansbach Schloß 10 Jun 1614-Bayreuth 3 Dec 1646, bur there); m.Ansbach 8 Dec 1641 Mgve Erdmann August of Brandenburg-Bayreuth (above)

 

2b) Mgve Friedrich of Brandenburg-Ansbach (1 May 1616-k.a.Nördlingen 6 Sep 1634)

 

3b) Albrecht (Ansbach 24 May 1617-30 Oct 1617. bur Heilsbronn)

 

4b) Mgve Albrecht of Brandenburg-Ansbach (Ansbach 28 Sep 1620-Ansbach 1 Nov 1667, bur there); m.1st Stuttgart 31 Aug 1642 Dss Henriette Luise of Württemberg (Mömpelgard Schloß 30 Jun 1623-3 Sep 1650, bur Ansbach); m.2d Öttingen 15 Oct 1651 Sophie Margarete Gfn von Oettingen (Ulm 19 Dec 1634-Ansbach 5 Aug 1664); m.3d Durlach 6 Aug 1665 Mgvne Christine of Baden-Durlach (Wolgast 22 Apr 1645-Altenburg 21 Dec 1705, bur there)

 

 

1c) Sophie Elisabeth (Ansbach 3 Jul 1643-Ansbach 16 Dec 1643)

 

2c) Albertine Luise (2 Jun 1646-Ansbach 30 Jan 1670, bur there)

 

3c) Sophie Amalie (27 Feb 1649-Ansbach 4 May 1649)

 

4c) Luise Sophie (Ansbach 9 Dec 1652-d.at sea nr Arnheim 15 Jul 1668, bur Ansbach)

 

5c) Mgve Johann Friedrich of Brandenburg-Ansbach (Ansbach 18 Oct 1654-Ansbach 1 Apr 1686, bur there); m.1st Durlach 5 Feb 1673 Johanna Elisabeth Mgvne of Baden-Durlach (Karlsburg 16 Nov 1651-Ansbach 8 Oct 1680); m.2d Eisenach 4 Nov 1681 Pss Eleonore Erdmuthe Luise of Saxe-Eisenach (Friedewald 13 Apr 1662-Altenburg 21 Dec 1696)

 

 

1d) Leopold Friedrich (Ansbach 29 May 1674-Ansbach 21 Aug 1676)

 

2d) Mgve Christian Albrecht of Brandenburg-Ansbach (Ansbach 18 Sep 1675-Frankfurt 16 Oct 1692, bur Ansbach)

 

3d) Dorothea Friederike (Ansbach 22 Aug 1676-Hanau 13 Mar 1731, bur Hanau); m.Hanau 30 Jul 1699 Gf Johann Reinhard von Hanau-Lichtenberg (d.Hanau 28 Mar 1736)

 

4d) Mgve Georg Friedrich of Brandenburg-Ansbach (Ansbach 3 May 1678-k.a.Kittensee29 Mar  1703, bur Ansbach)

 

5d) Charlotte Sophie (Ansbach 29 Jun 1679-Ansbach 24 Jan 1680)

 

6d) Wilhelmine Karoline (Ansbach 11 Mar 1683-London 1 Dec 1737, bur Westminster Abbey); m.Schloß Herrenhausen 2 Sep 1705 King George II of Great Britain (d.1760)

 

7d) Friedrich August (Ansbach 3 Jan 1685-Ansbach 30 Jan 1685)

 

8d) Mgve Wilhelm Friedrich of Brandenburg-Ansbach (Ansbach 8 Jan 1686-Schloß Reichenbach 7 Jan 1723, bur Ansbach); m.Stuttgart 28 Aug 1709 Dss Christiane Charlotte of Württemberg (Kirchheim unter Teck 20 Aug 1694-Ansbach 25 Dec 1729, bur there)

 

 

1e) Mgve Karl Wilhelm Friedrich of Brandenburg-Ansbach (Ansbach 12 May 1712-k.in hunting accident at Gunzenhausen 3 Aug 1757, bur Ansbach); m.Berlin 30 May 1729 Pss Friederike Luise of Prussia (above); he also left illegitimate issue by Elisabeth Wünsch (1710-1757) for whom see Part 7

 

 

1f) Karl Friedrich August (Ansbach 7 Apr 1733-Schloß Triesdorf 9 May 1737, bur Ansbach)

 

2f) Mgve Christian Friedrich Karl Alexander of Brandenburg-Ansbach; he renounced his sovereignty in 1791 in favor of the Prussian crown (Ansbach 24 Feb 1736-Benham Valence, Berkshire 5 Jan 1806, bur there); m.1st Coburg 22 Nov 1754 Pss Friederike Karoline of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld (Coburg 24 Jun 1735-Schloß Schwaningen 18 Feb 1791, bur Ansbach); m.2d Lisbon 30 Oct 1791 Lady Elisabeth Berkeley, cr 1801 Fstn Berkeley (Spring Gardens 17 Dec 1750-Villa Craven, Naples 13 Jan 1828)

 

 

2e) Eleonore (27 Aug 1713-12 Jul 1714)

 

3e) Friedrich Karl (25 Sep 1715-8 feb 1716)

 

 

6c) Albrecht Ernst (Ansbach 20 Oct 1659-Ansbach 20 Oct 1674, bur there)

 

7c) Dorothea Charlotte (Ansbach 28 Nov 1661-Darmstadt 15 Nov 1705, bur there); m.Darmstadt 11 Dec 1687 Landgrave Ernst Ludwig of Hesse-Darmstadt (d.Schloß Jägersburg 1739)

 

8c) Eleonore Juliane (Ansbach 23 Oct 1663-Ansbach 4 Mar 1724, bur Stuttgart); m.Ansbach 10 Nov 1682 Duke Friedrich Karl of Württemberg (d.Stuttgart 1698)

 

 

5b) Christian (Ansbach 1 Apr 1623-Blois 10 Mar 1633, bur Blois)

 

 

16a) Agnes (Berlin 27 Jul 1584-Schloß Neuhaus 16/26 Mar 1629, bur Lauenburg); m.1st Berlin 25 Jun/5 Jul 1604 Duke Philipp Julius of Pomerania (d.Wolgast 6 Feb 1625); m.2d Schloß Barth 19 Sep 1628 Duke Franz Karl of Saxe-Lauenburg (d.1660)

 

17a) Friedrich (Cölln an der Spree 22 Mar 1588-Sonnenburg 29 May 1611, bur Küstrin)

 

18a) Elisabeth Sophie (Berlin 13 Jul 1589-Frankfurt an der Oder 24 Dec 1629, bur there); m.1st Berlin 7 Jul 1613 Pr Janusz Radziwill (d.7 Nov 1620); m.2d Theusing 27 Feb 1628 Duke Julius Heinrich of Saxe-Lauenburg (d.1665)

 

19a) Dorothea Sibylle (Berlin 19/29 Oct 1590-Brieg 19 Mar 1625, bur Brieg); m.Berlin 12 Dec 1610 Duke Johann Christian of Brieg (d.25 Dec 1639)

 

20a) Georg Albrecht (Berlin 30 Nov 1591-Sonnenburg 29 Nov 1615, bur Küstrin)

 

21a) Sigismund (Cölln an der Spree 19 Nov 1592-Kleve Schloß 30 Apr 1640)

 

22a) Johann (Berlin 23 Jul 1597-Haus Steinburg, Holstein 23 Sep 1627, bur Kulmbach)

 

23a) Johann Georg (Crossen 14 Aug 1598-Crailsheim 27 Jan 1637, bur there)