PLEß (Hochberg)

 

 

 

 

 

The present members of this family bear the title Graf/Gräfin von Hochberg, Freiherr/Freiin zu Fürstenstein. The head of the family bears the title Fürst von Pleß (Serene Highness). The eldest son of the Fürst is styled "Fürstliche Gnaden".

 

 

 

Hans Heinrich II Gf von Hochberg Frhr zu Fürstenstein (20 May 1639-16 Mar 1698); m.1 Dec 1665 Marie Juliane von Borschnitz (4 May 1650-26 May 1708)

 

1a) Christoph Leopold (24 Mar 1668-19 Aug 1670)

 

2a) Juliane Charlotte (19 Nov 1672-13 Jan 1731); m.31 Mar 1693 Julius Gottlieb Gf von Sunnegk (d.26 Aug 1724)

 

3a) Hans Heinrich III (6 May 1675-9 Jul 1743); m.1st 24 Nov 1699 Anna Elisabeth Frn von Zedlitz u.Neukirch (2 Apr 1685-3 Apr 1724); m.2nd 9 Nov 1729 Karoline Elisabeth Gfn Henckel von Donnersmarck (28 Jan 1693-11 Oct 1757)

 

1b) Juliane Charlotte Elisabeth (28 Oct 1704-16 Jan 1719)

 

2b) Hans Heinrich IV (30 Sep 1705-7 Apr 1758); m.5 Feb 1727 Luise Friederike Gfn zu Stolberg-Stolberg (1 Jun 1710-31 Oct 1757)

 

1c) Luise Henriette Karoline Elisabeth (14 Jan 1731-18 Oct 1764); m.1st 28 Apr 1755 Heinrich Ludwig Karl Gf von Hochberg (below); m.2nd 5 Sep 1760 Christian Wilhelm Sigismund Gf von Posadowsky u.Postelwitz (d.17 Feb 1791)

 

2c) Hans Heinrich V (6 Nov 1741-22 May 1782); m.18 Nov 1762 Christine Henriette Gfn zu Stolberg-Stolberg (1 Sep 1738-9 Dec 1776)

 

1d) Charlotte Henriette Christiane Auguste (6 Oct 1763-19 Jan 1800); m.30 Sep 1783 her uncle Gottlob Gf von Hochberg (below)

 

2d) Johanna Christiane (15 Oct 1764-23 Oct 1775)

 

3d) Ferdinande Henriette (24 Feb 1767-26 Dec 1836); m.31 Jul 1789 Gottlob Gf von Schönburg-Glauchau (d.1 May 1842)

 

4d) Hans Heinrich VI (22 Apr 1768-7 May 1833); m.20 May 1791 Anna Aemilie Pss of Anhalt-Köthen, heiress of Pleß (20 May 1770-1 Nov 1830)

 

1e) Luise (27 Feb 1804-2 Jan 1851); m.1 Oct 1827 Eduard Gf von Kleist (d.21 Mar 1852)

 

2e) Charlotte (2 Dec 1806-24 Mar 1882); m.16 Jun 1835 Friedrich Gf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (d.5 Jan 1865)

 

3e) HANS HEINRICH X Gf von Hochberg, Frhr zu Fürstenstein, cr 1850 Fürst von Pleß (Berlin 2 Dec 1806-Berlin 20 Dec 1855); m.1st Kotzen 6 Jun 1832 Ida von Stechow (Berlin 25 Mar 1811-Luzern 30 Sep 1843); m.2nd 29 Jan 1848 Adelheid von Stechow (Kotzen 25 Sep 1807-Dziewentline bei Neuschloß 24 Aug 1860)

 

1f) HANS HEINRICH XI Fst von Pleß (Berlin Berlin 10 Sep 1833-Albrechtsberg bei Dresden 14 Aug 1907); m.1st Zützen 15 Jan 1857 Marie von Kleist (Breslau 1 Oct 1828-Pleß 17 Jan 1883); m.2nd Schlobitten 27 Feb 1886 Mathilde Bggfn u.Gfn zu Dohna-Schlobitten (Canthen 20 Aug 1861-Festenberg 15 Jan 1943)

 

1g) HANS HEINRICH XV Fst von Pleß (Pleß 23 Apr 1861-Paris 31 Jan 1938); m.1st London 8 Dec 1891 (div 1922) Mary-Theresa (Daisy) Cornwallis-West (Ruthin Castle 28 Jun 1873-Waldenburg 29 Jun 1943); m.2nd London 25 Jan 1925 (annulled 1934) Clotilde de Silva y Gonzalez de Candamo (Amstenrade, Netherlands 19 Jul 1898-Munich 12 Dec 1978)

 

1h) HANS HEINRICH XVII Fst von Pleß (Berlin 2 Feb 1900-London 26 Jan 1984); m.1st Dresden 4 Dec 1924 (div 1952) Maria Gfn von Schönborn-Wiesentheid (Berlin 8 Sep 1896-Munich 7 May 1994); m.2nd London 23 Jul 1958 (div 1971) Dorothea Mary Elizabeth Minchin (b.Caterham, Surrey 2 Jan 1930)

 

2h) ALEXANDER Friedrich Wilhelm Georg Konrad Ernst Maximilian Fst von Pleß (London 1 Feb 1905-Pollença, Majorca 22 Feb 1984)

 

3h) Bolko Konrad Friedrich (Groß-Lichterfelde bei Berlin 23 Sep 1910-Pleß 22 Jun 1936); m.Mittenwald 1934 Clotilde de Silva y Gonzalez de Candamo (Amstenrade, Netherlands 19 Jul 1898-Munich 12 Dec 1978)

 

1i) Hedwig Marie-Daisy Alexandra Rosita Gioia (b.Munich 11 Oct 1934); m.1st Munich 1954 (div 1980) Alfred Schenk Gf von Stauffenberg (b.Greifenstein 28 Jul 1923); m.2nd Munich 30 Jan 1981 Karl Magnus Gf Leutrum von Ertingen (b.Stuttgart 10 Oct 1931)

 

2i) BOLKO Constantin Stanislaus Maria de la Paz Conrad Juan Fst von Pleß (b.Munich 3 Apr 1936); m.(civ) Munich 8 Jun 1964 (rel) Heidelberg 12 Jun 1964 (div 1969) Ruth Marie Therese Reuther (Heidelberg 18 May 1940-13 Nov 2013)

 

1j) Felicitas Christina Beatrice Alexandra Maria-Theresia (b.Munich 9 Apr 1965)

 

4h) Beatrix Maria Luise Margarethe (b.Fürstenstein 15 Jul 1929); m.1st Munich 29 Dec 1951 (div 1955) Franz Armin Lindemann (b.Mannheim 25 Jul 1920); m.2nd Munich 5 Jun 1961 (div 1965) András Rudnay de Rudna et Divékujfalu (b.Budapest 19 Sep 1911)

 

5h) Konrad (12 Jun 1930-29 Nov 1934)

 

2g) Luise (Pleß 29 Jul 1863-Klitschdorf 7 May 1938); m.Fürstenstein 10 Sep 1881 Friedrich Fst zu Solms-Baruth (Berlin 24 Jun 1853-Klitschdorf 31 Dec 1920)

 

3g) Konrad (21 Mar 1867-17 Aug 1934)

 

4g) Friedrich (3 May 1868-16 Sep 1921); m.24 Jan 1905 Hon.Caroline Burke-Roche (1857-8 Nov 1940)

 

5g) Wilhelm Bolko Emanuel (Pleß 15 Dec 1886-Dambrau, Silesia 24 May 1934); m.Berlin 21 Jun 1909 Anna Marie von Arnim (Criewin 6 Oct 1886-Lindau 1 Nov 1984)

 

1h) Elisabeth (23 Aug 1910-17 Sep 1952)

 

2h) Hans Wilhelm Bernd (Goray 15 Apr 1914-k.a.Tremessen 22 Jan 1945); m.Schlogwitz 17 Jan 1944 Margherita von Wittenburg (Schlogwitz 24 Jan 1911-Javea, Alicante, Spain 5 May 1994)

 

3h) Anna Marie (Goray 28 Apr 1917-Lindau am Bodensee 4 Sep 2000); m.Seehausen 30 Apr 1947 Rudolf Hilbing (Asch, Bohemia 25 Dec 1911-Friedrichshafen 15 Sep 1990)

 

6g) Anna (Pleß 24 Feb 1888-Salzburg 13 Nov 1966); m.Pleß 29 Mar 1913 Hermann Gf zu Solms-Baruth (Klitschdorf 11 Oct 1888-Eckart 7 May 1961)

 

2f) Hans Heinrich XIII (13 Aug 1837-10 Dec 1858)

 

3f) Anna (Fürstenstein 23 Jul 1839-Dresden 14 Mar 1916); m.1st Pleß 6 Jun 1858 Heinrich XII Pr Reuss (Dresden 8 Mar 1829-Bad Liebenstein 15 Aug 1866); m.2nd Fürstenstein 25 Sep 1869 Heinrich XIII Pr Reuss (Klipphausen 18 Sep 1830-Baschkow, Posen 3 Jan 1897)

 

4f) Hans Heinrich XIV Bolko (Fürstenstein 23 Jan 1843-Bad Salzbrunn 1 Dec 1926); m.Saabor 2 Sep 1869 Eleonore Pss von Schoenaich-Carolath (Saabor 25 May 1848-Rohnstock 4 Feb 1923)

 

1g) Marie Agnes (4 Jun 1871-1 Dec 1953); m.3 Aug 1901 Carl Gf von Pückler (d.14 Apr 1943)

 

2g) Hans Heinrich XVI (Rohnstock 19 May 1874-Berlin 13 Feb 1933); m.Oberhofen am Thuner See, Switzerland 26 Sep 1903 Paula Eleonore Gfn von Harrach (Tiefhartmannsdorf 4 Jul 1878-Binau am Neckar 31 Aug 1967)

 

1h) Hans Heinrich XVIII Wilhelm Bolko Ferdinand (Berlin 20 Oct 1905-Elmischwang 13 Feb 1989); m.Mittenwald, Upper Bavaria 1958 Margarete Müller (Berlin 11 Jan 1909-Überlingen am Bodensee 31 Dec 1961)

 

2h) Christoph Hartmann (14 Jul 1908-24 Nov 1936)

 

3g) Friedrich Franz (Rohnstock 15 Sep 1875-Oldenburg 7 Mar 1954); m.Waldburg, East Prussia 23 Apr 1908 Eleonore Bggfn u.Gfn zu Dohna-Schlobitten (Waldburg 19 Oct 1878-Liegnitz 20 Jul 1942)

 

1h) Anna Eleonore (Bad Kösen 20 Apr 1909-5 Jan 2004); m.Breslau 12 Sep 1931 (div 1947) Georg Frhr von Maltzahn (Leuschentin 15 Jan 1907-Uelzen 16 Jan 1990)

 

2h) Friedrich Hartmann Bolko (Potsdam 30 May 1910-k.a.Ruhlsdorf bei Luckenwalde 1 May 1945); m.Heinsheim am Neckar 27 May 1944 Charlotte Frn von Racknitz (b.Baden-Baden 4 Mar 1923)

 

3h) Karl Albrecht Heinrich (Potsdam 18 Jan 1912-Königswinter 23 Jun 1979); m.(civ) Bonn 30 Jun 1953 (rel) Berenbach 29 Jul 1953 Ursula Gfn von Schmettow (Potsdam 4 Nov 1925-20 Oct 2013)

 

1i) Hans Heinrich XIX, renounced succession rights 2003 (b.Beuel am Rhein 13 Jun 1954); m.1st (civ) Groß Schneen 3 Jun 1977 (rel) Klein-Schneen 4 Jun 1977 (div 1979) Christine von Schnehen (b.Braunschweig 17 Oct 1956); m.2nd Düsseldorf-Benrath (civ) 6 Aug 1982 (rel) 7 Aug 1982 Dagmar Blum (b.Hilden 10 Jan 1957)

 

1j) Marie-Théres Felicitas Désirée Alexandra (b.Bad Homburg 28 Jun 1983)

 

2j) Hans Heinrich XX Constantin Albrecht, renounced succession rights 2003 (b.Bad Homburg 25 Jul 1984)

 

3j) Katharina Elisabeth Huberta Madeleine (b.Bad Homburg 7 May 1986)

 

4j) Franziska Viktoria Charlotte Antonie (b.Bonn 21 Jan 1988)

 

5j) Donata Valeska Karen Cécile (b.Bad Honnef 3 Jul 1990)

 

2i) Peter Konrad Friedrich (b.Beuel 2 Apr 1956); m.(civ) Bocholt 15 Aug 1990 (rel) Anholt 18 Aug 1990 Anne Maria Rüther (b.Rhede 28 Apr 1963)

 

1j) Bolko Hans Heinrich XXI Maximilian (b.Munich 2 Nov 1992)

 

2j) Albrecht Heinrich Konrad Wilhelm (b.Köln 6 Feb 1995)

 

3i) Maximilian Albrecht Mathias (b.Bad Godesberg 7 Jan 1958); m.Königswinter 9 Apr 1992 (rel) Blieskastel 1 May 1992 Sabine Klasen (b.Neunkirchen 4 Apr 1965)

 

1j) Moritz Georg Dietrich Albrecht Antonius (b.Frankfurt 20 Jul 1993)

 

2j) Caspar Peter Christian Maria (b.Nürnberg 18 Nov 1995)

 

3j) Pauline Monika Silvia Ursula Maria (b.Minneapolis 1 Feb 2000)

 

4i) Philipp Johannes Wilhelm (b.Beuel 31 Jan 1963); m.1st Lindau im Bodensee 27 May 1994 (rel) Lüftelberg 25 Jun 1994 (div 1997) Stephanie Vogel (b.Bonn 28 Sep 1963); m.2nd Frankfurt 5 Dec 1997 Adrienne Wickert (b.Solingen 16 Aug 1969)

 

1j) Alix Ursula Sylvie (b.Frankfurt 15 Apr 1999)

 

2j) Calixt Albrecht Ulrich (b.Aschaffenburg 23 Aug 2001)

 

4h) Marie Renata Elisabeth (Waldburg 9 Jan 1913-28 Jan 2000); m.(civ) Breslau 23 Apr 1937 (rel) Rohnstock 24 Apr 1937 Botho Gf Hahn von Burgsdorff (Markendorf 29 May 1907-k.a.Tiraspol, Romania 7 Sep 1944)

 

5h) Konrad Eberhard Georg Richard (Potsdam 28 May 1916-k.a.Deutsch-Rasselwitz, Upper Silesia 19 Mar 1945); m.Züllichau Apr 1943 Eleonore von Czettritz u.Neuhaus (b.Schwedt an der Oder 4 Dec 1920)

 

1i) Michael Georg Botho (b.Züllichau 5 Dec 1943); m.1st Lütjenburg 15 Oct 1971 (div 1972) Rixa Lage (b.Neubrandenburg 9 Nov 1944); m.2nd (civ) Pattensen 4 Jun 1982 (rel) Schloß Marienburg 5 Jun 1982 Marie Pss of Hannover (b.Hannover 26 Nov 1952)

 

1j) Conrad Hans-Heinrich XXI Ernst-August (b.Hamburg 17 Jun 1985)

 

2j) Georg Karl Albert (b.Hamburg 8 Oct 1987)

 

6h) Walpurgis Friederike Euphemie (Potsdam 12 Oct 1917-d.after 2003); m.Rohnstock 5 Jan 1938 Hans Gf von Schweinitz u.Krain (Hausdorf 11 Aug 1909-k.a.Schisdra, nr Orel 26 Feb 1943)

 

7h) Wilhelm Dietrich Lothar Maximilian (b.Wanscha 27 Jan 1920); m.1st (civ) Hirzenhain 4 Sep 1951 (rel) Frankfurt-Preungesheim 6 Sep 1951 (div 1982) Huberta Pss zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Wernigerode 21 Sep 1927-Bad Homburg 21 Jan 1984); m.2nd Königsfeld, Schwarzwald 24 Feb 1989 Veronika Will (b.Königsfeld 25 Nov 1938)

 

1i) Friedrich Christian (b.Frankfurt 5 Apr 1953); m.1st Laubach 22 Oct 1977 (div 1982) Tatiana Gfn zu Solms-Laubach (b.London 16 Dec 1958); m.2nd Hamburg (civ) 21 Nov 1984 (rel) 2 Feb 1985 Carina Edye (b.Hamburg 28 Sep 1953)

 

1j) Benjamin (b.Brussels 21 Apr 1978); m.Charly Waydelin

 

1k) dau (b.2011)

 

2k) son (b.2013)

 

2j) Bernd Botho Dominic (b.Hamburg 9 Jul 1986)

 

3j) Christian Max Mortimer (b.Hamburg 21 Mar 1988)

 

4j) Hans Henry Michael (b.Hamburg 10 Sep 1991)

 

5j) Constantin Camillo (b.Hamburg 5 Nov 1993)

 

2i) Constantin Alexander (b.Frankfurt 21 Mar 1955); m.Bargteheide (civ) 13 Apr 1987 (rel) 6 Jun 1987 Birgit Schulz (b.Hamburg 25 Oct 1956)

 

1j) Anna Lena Huberta (b.Bad Oldesloe 22 Oct 1987)

 

2j) Carolin Alexandra (b.Bad Oldesloe 28 Sep 1989)

 

3j) Maria Renata (b.Bad Oldesloe 3 May 1993)

 

3i) Nicolai Sylvester (b.Frankfurt 30 Dec 1958)

 

4i) Dominic (b.Frankfurt 16 Sep 1963)

 

4g) Anna (7 Jun 1877-17 Oct 1878)

 

5g) Hans Ferdinand, took surname "Hiller" (Rohnstock 21 Nov 1879-Altwigshagen 25 May 1945); m.Ossining, New York 9 Sep 1906 Luise Ernestine Carow (Berlin 11 Jul 1883-Berlin 1 May 1934)

 

1h) Johanna Luise Hiller (3 Sep 1906-28 Jan 2003); m.11 Jul 1939 John Frederik Chamberlin Moore (4 Mar 1907-2 Apr 1994)

 

2h) Ernestine-Ferdinande Hiller (Farmington 15 Nov 1911-Greifswald 3 Sep 2005); m.Berlin 6 Jun 1939 Gerhard Felix Moderow (Haifa 1 Mar 1911-Greifswald 22 Nov 1983)

 

3h) Robert Ludwig Hiller (17 May 1915-Alma, Michigan 5 Jan 1987); m.1st 4 Apr 1942 (div) Elizabeth Rice (25 Jul 1911-23 Sep 1978); m.2nd 4 Mar 1978 Ute Stargardt (b.12 Mar 1943)

 

1i) Elizabeth Tobey Hiller (b.4 Nov 1943); m.1st 18 May 1963 (div 1975) Herbert Arnold Schwarz (b.1 May 1940); m.2nd 5 Sep 1976 Phillip Benson Ziegler (b.6 Apr 1942)

 

2i) Bruce Hiller (5 Jul 1945-15 Jun 1972); m. 26 Sep 1967 Linda Daily (b.31 Oct 1945)

 

1j) Elisabeth April Hiller (b.1969); m.25 Apr 2001 Michael Scott (b.1975)

 

4h) Sophie Charlotte Hiller (28 Feb 1917-Madison 7 Nov 1983)

 

6g) Gottfried (Rohnstock 29 Jan 1882-Bayreuth 18 Jun 1929); m.Gauernitz 8 Oct 1913 Mathilde Pss von Schönburg-Waldenburg (Gauernitz 10 Sep 1878-Düsseldorf-Kaiserswerth 3 Nov 1948)

 

1h) Gottlob Ernst Viktor (Dresden 10 Jun 1915-k.a.Berdytschew, Russia 8 Jan 1944); m.Schwarzenegg, Styria 10 Sep 1942 Marie-Luise von Saldern-Ahlimb (b.Ringenwalde 17 Dec 1922)

 

1i) Elisabeth Charlotte (b.Klonitz 7 Jun 1943); m.(civ) Wuppertal 19 Jan 1968 (rel) Hannover 20 Jan 1968 (div 2001) Gerhard Leyendecker (b.Kirchhellen 24 Dec 1941)

 

2i) Irmingard (b.Klonitz 9 Aug 1944); m.Marburg an der Lahn 20 Aug 1965 Heinz Reinermann (b.Bad Oeynhausen 16 May 1935)

 

2h) Friedrich Wilhelm (17 Feb 1917-k.a.21 Dec 1941)

 

7g) Renata Erdmute Charlotte Marie (Rohnstock 7 Jul 1883-Lauenburg 21 May 1948); m.Rohnstock 10 Jan 1907 Eberhard Bggf u.Gf zu Dona-Schlobitten (Waldburg 23 Dec 1875-Laubach 11 Dec 1957)

 

5d) Hans Heinrich VII (27 Oct 1769-7 Apr 1771)

 

3c) Henriette Friederike (20 Feb 1744-9 Apr 1795); m.28 Dec 1762 Heinrich Wilhelm Gf von Reichenbach (d.9 Jan 1819)

 

4c) Christine Sophie Friederike (21 Dec 1746-18 Jun 1772); m.2 May 1770 Erdmann Gustav Gf von Redern (d.3 Mar 1820)

 

5c) Gottlob Hans Ludwig (30 May 1753-14 Dec 1791); m.1st 19 Aug 1778 Sophie Gfn von Schönburg-Glauchau (24 Mar 1756-22 Mar 1782); m.2nd 30 Sep 1783 his niece Charlotte Gfn von Hochberg (above)

 

3b) Karl Heinrich Maximilian (28 Jul 1733-21 Mar 1736)

 

4a) Eleonore Karoline (30 Aug 1677-26 Sep 1739); m.9 Oct 1697 Karl Christian Gf von Gfug (d.10 Oct 1721)

 

5a) Konrad Ernst Maximilian (19 Aug 1682-26 Jun 1742); m.1st 13 Oct 1706 Regina Isabella Gfn zu Windisch-Grätz (18 Sep 1678-27 Dec 1706); m.2nd 21 Apr 1711 Agnes Helene von Flemming (31 Dec 1690-5 Aug 1721); m.3rd 14 Nov 1725 Christine Dorothee Gfn Reuss von Plauen (25 Sep 1699-6 Sep 1752)

 

1b) Juliane Dorothee Charlotte (10 Jun 1713-22 May 1757); m.25 Nov 1735 Heinrich II Gf Reuss von Plauen zu Lobenstein (d.6 May 1782)

 

2b) Heinrich Ludwig Karl (30 Oct 1714-29 Jul 1755); m.20 Apr 1755 Luise Henriette Gfn von Hochberg (above)

 

3b) Agnes Isabella Marie (12 Feb 1716-20 Jul 1744)

 

4b) Eleonore Elisabeth Maximiliane (26 Mar 1718-9 Mar 1766); m.14 Jan 1744 Ernst Ferdinand Frhr von Mudrach (d.29 Dec 1757)

 

6a) Karl Friedrich Leopold (14 Jan 1687-Ysselstein 27 Sep 1703)