HAMILTON & BRANDON

 

 

 

 

The present members of this family bear the surname Douglas-Hamilton. The children of the Dukes of Hamilton, the sisters of the 13th Duke of Hamilton, and the daughters of the Earls of Selkirk bear the title Lord/Lady before their Christian names. The sons of the Earls of Selkirk bear the prefix "Honourable" before their Christian names.

 

 

JAMES Hamilton, 4th Duke of Hamilton, Marquess of Clydesdale, Earl of Arran, etc, cr 1711 Duke of Brandon, etc (11 Apr 1658-k.in a duel in Hyde Park with Lord Mohun 15 Nov 1712); m.1st shortly before 5 Jan 1687 Lady Anne Spencer (Chiswick 24 Jun 1666-Kinneil House 2 Jul 1690); m.2d Bushey Park 17 Jul 1698 Hon Elizabeth Gerard (d.London 13 Feb 1744)

 

1a) Elizabeth (d.2 Apr 1702)

 

2a) JAMES, 5th Duke of Hamilton and Brandon (5 Jan 1703-Bath 2 Mar 1743); m.1st 14 Feb 1723 Lady Anne Cochrane (22 Feb 1707-14 Aug 1724); m.2d 1727 Elizabeth Strangways (d.3 Nov 1729); m.3d London 21 Aug 1737 Anne Spencer (d.9 Mar 1771)

 

1b) JAMES, 6th Duke of Hamilton and Brandon, etc (5 Jul 1724-Great Tew, Oxon 17 Jan 1758); m.14 Feb 1752 Elizabeth Gunning, cr 1776 Baroness Hamilton of Hameldon (Hemingford Greys 1733-Argyll House 20 Dec 1790)

 

1c) Elizabeth (Holyrood House 26 Jan 1753-London 14 Mar 1797); m.Argyll House 23 Jun 1774 Edward Smith-Stanley, 12th Earl of Derby (12 Sep 1752-Knowsley 21 Oct 1834)

 

2c) JAMES George, 7th Duke of Hamilton and Brandon, etc, succeeded his distant cousin as 4th Marquess of Douglas 1761 (Holyrood House 18 Feb 1755-Hamilton Palace 7 Jul 1769)

 

3c) DOUGLAS, 8th Duke of Hamilton and Brandon, etc (Holyrood House 24 Jul 1756-Hamilton Palace 2 Aug 1799); m.London 5 Apr 1778 (div 1794) Elizabeth Anne Burrell (20 Apr 1757-    )

 

2b) Anne (Nov 1738-Bath 11 Nov 1780); m.Easton, Suffolk 16 Nov 1761 Arthur Chichester, 5th Earl [1791 Marquess] of Donegall (13 Jun 1739-London 5 Jan 1799)

 

3b) ARCHIBALD, 9th Duke of Hamilton and Brandon, etc (15 Jul 1740-Ashton Hall, Lancs 16 Feb 1819); m.25 May 1765 Lady Harriet Stewart (d.nr Bath 1788)

 

1c) ALEXANDER, 10th Duke of Hamilton and Brandon, etc (London 3 Oct 1767-London 18 Aug 1852); m.London 26 Apr 1810 Susan Euphemia Beckford (Château La Tour, Vevy 14 May 1786-London 27 May 1859)

 

1d) WILLIAM Alexander Anthony Archibald, 11th Duke of Hamilton and Brandon, etc (London 19 Feb 1811-Paris 15 Jul 1863); m.Mannheim 23 Feb 1843 Marie Pss of Baden (Karlsruhe 11 Oct 1817-Baden-Baden 8 Oct 1888)

 

1e) WILLIAM Alexander Louis Stephen, 12th Duke of Hamilton and Brandon, etc, took surname Douglas-Hamilton (London 12 Mar 1845-Algiers 16 May 1895); m.Kimbolton 10 Dec 1873 Lady Mary Louise Elizabeth Montagu (Kimbolton Castle 27 Dec 1854-Brodick Castle 10 Feb 1934)

 

1f) Mary Louise (London 1 Nov 1884-21 Feb 1957); m.London 14 Jun 1906 James Graham, 6th Duke of Montrose (London 1 May 1878-Auchmar 20 Jan 1954)

 

2e) Charles George Archibald, took surname Douglas-Hamilton, suc 1885 as 7th Earl of Selkirk under an unusual remainder whereby whenever the title should be inherited by a Duke of Hamilton, the title should descend immediately to that Duke's next brother (18 May 1847-2 May 1886)

 

3e) Mary (Hamilton Palace 11 Dec 1850-Budapest 14 May 1922); m.1st Château de Marchais 21 Sep 1869 (div 1880) Albert Pr of Monaco (Paris 13 Nov 1848-Paris 26 Jun 1922); m.2d Budapest 2 Jun 1880 Tassilo, Fst Festetics v.Tolna (Vienna 5 May 1850-Keszthely 4 May 1933)

 

2d) Susan Harriet Catherine (9 Jun 1814-28 Nov 1889); m.1st Hamilton Palace 27 Nov 1832 (div 1850) Henry Pelham Pelham-Clinton, Earl of Lincoln [later, 5th Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyne] (London 22 May 1811-Clumber Park 18 Oct 1864); m.2d 2 Jan 1860 M Opdebeck

 

2c) Archibald (16 Mar 1769-28 Aug 1827)

 

3c) Anne (d.10 Oct 1846)

 

4c) Charlotte (6 Apr 1772-Somerset House 10 Jun 1827); m.24 Jun 1800 Edward Adolphus Seymour, 11th Duke of Somerset (24 Feb 1775-Somerset House 15 Aug 1855)

 

5c) Susan (3 Aug 1774-Richmond Park, Surrey 24 May 1846); m.London 4 Aug 1803 George Murray, 5th Earl of Dunmore (Glen Finart 30 Apr 1762-Dunmore Park 11 Nov 1836)

 

4b) Spencer (Jun 1742-20 Mar 1791)

 

3a) William (d.11 Jul 1734); m.30 Apr 1733 Frances Hawes (d.31 Mar 1788)

 

4a) Anne (12 Oct 1709-25 Dec 1748); m.Oct 1742 Anna Charlotte Maria Powell (d.26 Jul 1791)

 

1b) James (18 Jan 1746-22 Jan 1804); m.29 Jul 1767 Lucy Lloyd (d.Sep 1790)

 

1c) Lucy Charlotte (1778-2 Feb 1833); m.16 Mar 1799 Robert Anstruther (3 Mar 1768-14 Jan 1809)

 

2b) Charles Powell (26 Dec 1747-12 Mar 1825); m.May 1777 Lucretia Prosser

 

1c) Hamilton Charles James (29 Jul 1779-15 Dec 1856); m.13 Apr 1826 Maria Susannah Robinson

 

2c) Augstus Barrington Price Anne Powell, took surname Douglas-Hamilton (22 May 1781-Littlehampton 27 Aug 1849); m.London 2 Apr 1805 Maria Catherine Hyde (1783-Brighton 19 Aug 1865)

 

1d) Augustus John (25 May 1807-1826)

 

2d) Charles Henry (London 7 Oct 1808-30 Nov 1873); m.1st 1 Dec 1854 Anna Apthorp (1826-Feb 1856); m.2d Sandown 31 Jan 1860 Elizabeth Ann Hill (1831-Shanklin, Isle of Wight 27 Jun 1867); m.3d Hammersmith 21 Oct 1873 Sarah Julia Spence (1852-Shanklin 29 Feb 1880)

 

1e) Helen Augusta Charlotte Constance Sidney (Shanklin 26 Nov 1860-Parkstone, Dorset 4 Aug 1950); she and her sisters were granted the rank of a Duke's daughter 1896; m.Kimberley, So Africa 1 Jun 1899 Robert Acland-Hood (7 Sep 1865-Godalming 23 Apr 1912)

 

2e) ALFRED Douglas, 13th Duke of Hamilton and Brandon, etc, took surname Douglas-Hamilton (Shanklin 6 Mar 1862-Ferne 16 Mar 1940); m.Newton Toney, Wilts 4 Dec 1901 Nina Mary Benita Poore (Salisbury 13 May 1878-London 12 Jan 1951)

 

1f) DOUGLAS, 14th Duke of Hamilton and Brandon, etc (London 3 Feb 1903-Edinburgh 30 Mar 1973); m.Edinburgh 2 Dec 1937 Lady Elizabeth Ivy Percy (London 25 May 1916-Northport 16 Sep 2008)

 

1g) ANGUS Alan Douglas, 15th Duke of Hamilton and Brandon, etc (London 13 Sep 1938-5 Jun 2010); m.1st 23 Jun 1972 (div 1987) Sarah Jane Scott (28 Oct 1945-17 Feb 1994); m.2d 1988 Mrs Jillian Hulton, née Robertson; m.3d Jul 1998 Mrs Kay Carmichael, née Dutch

 

1h) Eleanor (b.1973); m.Bolton 3 May 2008 Ewan Mitchell

 

2h) Anne (b.1976); m.Lennoxlove 1 Aug 1998 (div 2006) John McClure

 

3h) ALEXANDER, 16th Duke of Hamilton and Brandon, etc. (b.31 Mar 1978); m.Edinburgh 7 May 2011 Sophie Ann Rutherford

 

1i) Douglas Charles, Marquess of Douglas and Clydesdale (b.9 Jul 2012)

 

4h) John William (b.1979)

 

2g) James Alexander, suc 1994 11th Earl of Selkirk, disclaimed this peerage later in 1994, cr 1997 Lord Selkirk of Douglas (b.Dungavel 31 Jul 1942); m.Canongate Church, Edinburgh 24 Aug 1974 Hon Priscilla Susan Buchan (b.22 Aug 1949)

 

1h) John Andrew, Lord Daer, Master of Selkirk (b.8 Feb 1978)

 

2h) Charles Douglas (b.1979)

 

3h) James Robert (b.Western General Hospital, Edinburgh 1981)

 

4h) Harry Alexander (b.Western General Hospital, Edinburgh 1981)

 

3g) Hugh Malcolm (North Berwick 22 Aug 1946-Haddington 21 Jun 1995); m.1st Lennoxlove 31 Jul 1971 (div 1991) June Mary Curtis; m.2d 1994 Sheilagh Ellis

 

1h) Brendan Thomas Douglas Hamilton (b.1974); m.2004 (div 2006) Josephine A. de Chair

 

2h) Catherine Bride Douglas-Hamilton (b.1976)

 

4g) Patrick George (b.Lennoxlove 1950); m.1989 (div 1997) Cecilia Usher

 

1h) Isabel Rose (b.1991)

 

5g) David Stephen (b.Lennoxlove 1952)

 

2f) Jean (Merly House, Wimborne, Dorset 11 Jun 1904-1987); m.1st Dungavel 8 Apr 1927 (div 1946) Charles Ernest Whistler Mackintosh (31 Oct 1903-    ); m.2d Guildford 24 May 1947 Leo Zinovieff (Chaville 15 Feb 1905-Sowehill, Northants 21 Sep 1951); m.3d 20 Oct 1972 Vivian Norton Bell

 

3f) George Nigel, 10th Earl of Selkirk (London 4 Jan 1906-24 Nov 1994); m.Edinburgh 6 Aug 1949 Audrey Durell Drummond-Sale-Barker (d.21 Dec 1994)

 

4f) Margaret (Salisbury 13 Oct 1907-1993); m.1 Feb 1930 James Drummond-Hay, of Seggieden (b.27 Jun 1905)

 

5f) Malcolm Avondale (12 Nov 1909-21 Jul 1964); m.1st Beaulieu 18 Apr 1931 (div 1952) Clodagh Pamela Bowes-Lyon (15 Jul 1908-10 May 2003); m.2d Perth 4 Jan 1953 Natalie Wales (d.14 Jan 2013, æt 103)

 

1g) Diana Mairi (b.Dungavel 13 Feb 1932); m.18 Jun 1955 (div 1973) Gavin William Younger (d.200_)

 

2g) Fiona Margaret (b.Ferne 26 Apr 1935); m.15 Sep 1973 Jeremy Blackstone Wise (d.22 May 1990)

 

3g) Alasdair Malcolm (b.Ferne 10 Sep 1939); m.24 Jul 1965 Angela Kathleen Longley

 

1h) Fenella Mairi (b.1966); m.1994 (div 2004) Harm Igor Zevenbergen

 

2h) Angus Gavin (b.1968); m.1995 Justine Levene

 

1i) Siana Sophie (b.1997)

 

2i) William Niall (b.1999)

 

3h) Geordie Fergus (b.1969); m.2005 (div 2010) Katarzyna Eva Muszynska

 

4h) Tessa Catherine (b.1980); m.2006 Matthew J D Humphrey

 

4g) Niall David (Ferne 15 Jun 1943-21 Jul 1964)

 

6f) David (Dungavel 8 Nov 1912-k.on active service 2 Aug 1944); m.Glasgow 15 Oct 1938 Ann Prunella Stack (28 Jul 1914-London 30 Dec 2010)

 

1g) Diarmaid Hugh (b.Ferne 17 Jun 1940); m.1st 14 Oct 1967 (div 1982) Margaret Barlow Hambrecht; m.2d 1983 Margaret Murray Spencer

 

2g) Iain (b.Ferne 16 Aug 1942); m.1971 Oria Rocco

 

1h) Saba Iassa (b.1970); m.2006 Francis Gilbert Pope

 

2h) Dudu Mara (b.1971)

 

7f) Mairi Nina (Dungavel 27 Aug 1914-27 May 1927)

 

3e) Isobel Frances Ulrica Iris (Shanklin 7 Feb 1864-Salisbury 1 Oct 1941); m.London 8 Jul 1897 Cyril John Ryder (Westbrook Hay 8 Jul 1863-Bournemouth 28 Dec 1907)

 

4e) Flora Mary Ida (Shanklin 22 Feb 1866-27 Jan 1957); m.Hamilton Palace 29 Sep 1898 Robert Montagu Poore (Dublin 20 Mar 1866-Bournemouth 14 Jul 1938)

 

3d) Francis Seymour (London 19 Jan 1811-Sydney 1 Jun 1874); m.Hambleden, Bucks 6 Sep 1834 Emma Catherine Frances Coventry (d.Mentone 7 Jan 1868)

 

1e) Alexandrina Emma Ada Caroline

 

2e) Rosabel Georgiana Maria (Greenlands 28 Sep 1838-ca 1917); m.London 21 Sep 1876 Albert Charles Hadland (d.ca 1922)

 

3e) Archibald Barrington Seymour (3 Nov 1840-drowned in Switzerland 18 Jan 1876)

 

4e) Algernon Percy (22 Jun 1844-Albury, New So Wales 31 May 1891); m.Sydney 4 Nov 1874 Idonia Douglas-Hamilton (below)

 

1f) Percy Seymour (Sydney 2 Oct 1875-Claremont Cape Town, So Africa 6 Feb 1940); m.1st London 20 Jul 1901 Edith Anne Hamilton Wills (Hampstead 4 Jan 1871-22 Aug 1927); m.2d Wynberg, So Africa 20 Apr 1929 Barbara Margherita Chiappini (Wynberg 1907-1975)

 

1g) John Percy (Wynberg 14 Feb 1930-Cape Province, So Africa 23 Feb 2008); m.1st 1955 (div 1980) June Mary Clifton Michler; m.2d 1980 Delia Rose Davies

 

1h) John Gavin (b.1957)

 

1i) [by Colleen Ann Lowe] Reece Colby Douglas-Hamilton (b.2001)

 

2h) Tessa Jeanne (b.1958); m.1990 Peter Gordon Fraser-Grant

 

3h) Debra Anne (b.1959); m.1986 (div 1995) Christopher John Growstra

 

4h) Diana Barbara (b.1959); m.Lawrence James Thackwray

 

2g) Diana Barbara (b.Wynberg 1 Jul 1932); m.1954 Ian Emslie Austin (d.1973)

 

2f) Constance Idonia Violet (Sydney 1877-16 Jun 1962); m.London 17 Jun 1908 John Stern (d.4 Jun 1923)

 

3f) Edith Lena Catherine (Sydney 1879-27 Jul 1965); m.London 8 Sep 1903 Rev. James Boyle (d.16 Nov 1941)

 

4f) Ethel Jessie (d.25 Oct 1906)

 

5e) Aubrey Reginald (London 21 Apr 1851-Broadstairs, Kent 21 Apr 1933); m.London 24 Jul 1878 Lucy Fitzgerald (d.Broadstairs 5 Oct 1939)

 

1f) Kenneth Aubrey Fitzgerald Seymour (Cooma 22 Apr 1879-16 Aug 1944); m.28 Oct 1916 (div 1921) Maude Mary Phillips

 

2f) Lesley Reginald Coventry (30 Jun 1881-k.a.Somme 24 Jul 1916)

 

3f) Herbert Eustace Seymour (Sydney 2 Jun 1886-Jun 1963); m.27 Feb 1912 Ruth Harrison (d.1974)

 

1g) Doreen (b.6 Jun 1914); m.18 Oct 1941 (div 1962) Alan Ogg Davidson

 

2g) Cecil Seymour (b.18 Aug 1916); m.1 May 1943 Ada Louise Donily

 

4f) Irene Lucy (Sydney 8 Jul 1883-9 Apr 1934)

 

5f) Claud Archibald Aubrey (Sydney 26 May 1889-25 Jan 1961); m.Alexandria, Egypt 8 Oct 1915 Evelyn Addison Chater (Chesham 1893-1975)

 

1g) Evelyn Daphne (Alexandria 19 Jul 1916-16 Jan 2003); m.1st 6 Jun 1940 Jack Rawlins (d.9 Jul 1946); m.2d 5 Oct 1956 Hedley Boardman (d.1998)

 

6e) Rosalie Felicia

 

7e) Blanche Annie

 

4d) Douglas Ryves (London 5 Jan 1814-1894); m.Limerick 11 Feb 1843 Frances Graves (1821-1897)

 

1e) Alexander

 

2e) Patrick

 

3e) Frederick (1852-    ); m.1887 Elizabeth White

 

4e) Idonia (d.26 Aug 1910); m.4 Nov 1874 Algernon Percy Douglas-Hamilton (above)

 

5e) Maria Bertha (1853-    ); m.Kaalualua 1885 George Dawson

 

5d) Sir Frederic (London 12 May 1815-Tunbridge Wells 15 May 1887); m.Rio de Janeiro 25 Feb 1843 Marina Norton (d.20 Sep 1871)

 

1e) Frederick Robert Vere (London 7 Dec 1843-d.by 1918); m.1873 Josephine Baumann

 

2e) Annie Marina Augusta (London 23 Oct 1845-9 Oct 1900); m.London 4 Oct 1873 Stephen Dix (d.Jan 1880)

 

3e) Augustus Maitland Ronald (Buenos Aires 2 Sep 1847-1906); m.1880 (div 1895) Therese Maude Wentworth

 

1f) Marina Norton Douglas (1883-    )

 

4e) Augusta Caroline Octavia (Quito 12 Oct 1856-24 Mar 1929)

 

5e) Archibald Douglas Schomberg (Frankfurt 1 Oct 1861-22 Jan 1908); m.New York 16 Dec 1903 Margaret Eleanor Pemberton-Binns (New York 1880-    )

 

6d) Adolphus (5 Jul 1816-12 Sep 1893); m.London 22 May 1847 Henrietta Charlotte Carew (London 1829-Beddington Park 6 Jan 1901)

 

1e) Edith (London 21 Aug 1848-d.by 1940)

 

2e) Florence Ann Hallowell (Beddington Park 26 Nov 1852-11 Mar 1937); m.13 Feb 1890 Edmund Arundel Laurence Peel (8 Feb 1858-Dec 1918)

 

3e) Mary Geraldine (London 30 May 1856-23 Nov 1923); m.1896 Henry Steuart (d.Sep 1936)

 

4e) Eva Bertha Gwendoline (London 29 Jul 1863-2 Oct 1954); m.14 Sep 1884 George Wallace (d.18 Jan 1928)

 

7d) Alfred (London 21 Apr 1818-Gidea Hall 25 Mar 1895); m.1st London 17 Jul 1845 Adelaide Black (d.London 17 Apr 1870); m.2d Lympstone 27 Oct 1874 Harriette Amy Blackburne Peters (d.Exeter 15 Nov 1929)

 

1e) Annie Laura (d.18 Oct 1877); m.11 Nov 1876 Everard Strangways Neave (21 Aug 1844-1896)

 

2e) Nina Susannah (London 1849-19 Jan 1943); m.London 30 Jul 1878 Sir William Cospatrick Dunbar, of Mochrum, 9th Bt. (20 Jul 1844-London 6 Feb 1931)

 

3e) Alfred Hamilton Douglas (Gidea Hall 27 Jan 1856-Newburgh, Fife 22 Jul 1942); m.London 14 Jan 1914 Katherine Gould (London 1864-Birchington 16 Nov 1938)

 

4e) Rev. William Arthur (London 6 Sep 1864-Southsea 17 Apr 1948); m.Bramdean, Hants 12 Apr 1923 Alice Georgina Legge (10 Jun 1875-1 Feb 1958)

 

5e) Laura Beatrice

 

6e) Evelyn Mary (Lympstone 12 Sep 1879-4 Sep 1855)

 

7e) Amy Janet (The Firs 1 Oct 1880-29 Mar 1961)

 

8d) Octavius (Boulogne 15 Feb 1821-London 14 Aug 1904); m.London 29 Jun 1852 Katherine Augusta Westenra Macleod (1831-London 30 Nov 1902)

 

1e) Hamilton Anne (Simla 28 May 1853-22 Aug 1929); m.1st Geneva 26 Oct 1875 Lillie Bowles (d.26 May 1918); m.2d London 24 Oct 1922 Hon Agnes Rosamund Bateman-Hanbury (ShobdonCourt 1866-11 Apr 1947)

 

1f) Basil Sholto Anne (Chichester 11 Aug 1876-Umberleigh 12 Apr 1920); m.Buenos Aires 11 Sep 1912 Dorothy Campbell Franks

 

2f) Ilta (East Witton 13 Aug 1879-10 Mar 1957); m.Ipswich 14 May 1915 Henry Watt (d.29 Nov 1940)

 

3f) Mary Hamilton (Winslow 1 May 1885-    ); m.29 Sep 1915 Christopher Martin Ingoldby (d.22 Jun 1927)

 

4f) James Angus (Latimer 13 Aug 1890-19__); m.Duns, Berwick 20 Jan 1938 Joan Mary MacCormac (d.17 Oct 1975)

 

2e) Augustus Maynard (Simla 29 Nov 1854-Rows, Wigton 19 Aug 1928); m.4 Aug 1909 Frances Wilhelmina Cloete (d.Canvey Island 30 Aug 1938)

 

3e) Charles Reginald Sydney (Simla 5 Oct 1856-Buckingham 8 Feb 1935); m.10 Sep 1890 Mary Isabel Hammond Whitla (d.London 5 Jan 1948)

 

1f) Elsie Muriel (Ramleh 21 Aug 1891-    )

 

4e) Camilla Alexandrina Lucy

 

5e) Katherine Seymour (1859-Woking 17 Apr 1944)

 

6e) Angus Falconer (Brighton 20 Aug 1863-k.a.Loos 26 Sep 1915); m.Muir-of-Ord 1 Aug 1894 Anna Watson Mackenzie (Ord House, co Ross 3 Jan 1866-Muir-of-Ord 15 Feb 1945)

 

1f) Camilla Beatrice (Ord House 9 Aug 1895-23 May 1957)

 

9d) Alexandrina Idonia Charlotte Susan (31 Aug 1824-    ); m.29 Mar 1851 Robert Peel (20 Oct 1828-    )

 

10d) Lucretia Charlotte Susanna; m.Stephen Briggs

 

5a) Catherine (d.22 Dec 1712)

 

6a) Charlotte (d.5 Feb 1777); m.1 May 1736 Charles Edwin (d.29 Jun 1750)

 

7a) Susan (d.3 Jun 1755); m.3 Aug 1736 Anthony Tracy-Keck

 

8a) [by Barbara, dau of either King Charles II or John Churchill by the Dss of Cleveland] Charles Hamilton "Cte d'Arran" (3 Aug 1691-    )