GAGARIN

 

 

 

 

This genealogy may omit some children who died young or unmarried, and lines which became extinct early.

 

 

 

Prince Mikhail Ivanovich Golibjessowsky had issue, including these two younger sons:

 

1a) Pr Jurij Gogara

 

1b) Pr Dmitri Gagarin, d.after 1558

 

1c) Fjodr fl 1560

 

1d) Nikita fl 1616/18

 

1e) Semjon, d.after 1633; m.Anna N

 

2e) Nikita fl 1641; m.Pss Maria Schachovsky

 

2d) Andrei fl 1585

 

1e) Ivan fl 1658

 

1f) Bogdan (1673-9 Jun 1722)

 

2f) Wassili, d.by 1745; m.Maria Ivanovna Wolkov

 

1g) Daria (b.8 May 1708, d.after 1779); m.1728 Pr Aleksei Galitzine (d.1739)

 

2g) Sergei (1713-1782); m.Css Praskovia Pavlovna Jagushonsky (d.1775)

 

1h) Wassili; m.Pss Praskovia Troubetzkoi

 

2h) Anna (8 Mar 1742-1820); m.Ct Nikolai Saltykov

 

3h) Sergei (11 Sep 1745-23 Apr 1798); m.1781 Pss Warwara Nikolaevna Galitzine (25 Jul 1762-4 Jan 1802)

 

1i) Nikolai (19 Jul 1786-St.Petersburg 25 Jul 1842); m.Css Maria Bobrinsky (St.Petersburg 30 Jan 1798-30 Jul 1835)

 

1j) Maria (3 Feb 1820-2 Jul 1837)

 

2j) Leonilla (27 Feb 1822-St.Petersburg 25 Feb 1887); m.Pr Wladimir Aleksandrovich Menshikov (d.Baden-Baden 26 Sep 1893)

 

3j) Nikolai (St.Petersburg 1822?-Baden-Baden 22 Jan 1902); m.1842 Cssw Aleksandra Nikolaevna Gouriev (St.Petersburg23 Dec 1825-Baden-Daden 3 Jan 1908); note: all sources I have found list Nikolai’s birthdate as May 1822, but this conflicts with the given birthdate of his sister Leonilla

 

1k) Viktor (1847-Rome 10 Dec 1912); m.22 Sep 1867 Bss Marie Charlotte von Budberg (Frankfurt 12 Jun 1847-Rome 9 Aug 1917)

 

1l) Maria (1870-1927)

 

2l) Sophia (St.Petersburg 10 May 1872-Rome 16 Sep 1966)

 

3l) Nikolai (Moscow 9 May 1873-Nice 10 May 1925); m.1st Moscow 2 Jul 1895 Pss Marina Nikolaevna Troubetzkoi (Moscow 17 Aug 1877-Clamart 14 Aug 1924); m.2nd Antibes 3 Nov 1924 Jekaterina Jakunin (Moscow 18 Nov 1895-Rabat 4 Dec 1962)

 

1m) Sophia (Moscow 8 Jun 1893-New York 17 Sep 1970); m.29 Jan 1918 Sergei Ossorgin (d.Seacliffe NY 10 Feb 1957)

 

2m) Marina (Moscow 23 Jul 1897-New York 14 Dec 1984); m.29 Oct 1923 Pr Sergei Troubetzkoi (d.Clamart 24 Oct 1949)

 

3m) Maria (Moscow 23 May 1899-Bonny-sur-Loire 17 Jul 1940); m.1st Baden-Baden 5 Nov 1922 (div) Pr Georgi Schachovsky (d.29 Jan 1977); m.2nd Warsaw 5 Feb 1937 Ct Konstantin Chreptovich-Buteniev

 

4m) Viktor (1902-1904)

 

5m) Sergei (Moscow 12 Jun 1904-New York 7 Oct 1958); m.Clamart 15 Sep 1936 Css Elisabeth Chreptovich-Buteniev (The Hague 17 Jan 1915-5 Jan 1989)

 

6m) Nikolai (Moscow 23 Sep 1918-Grenoble 14 Jan 1978); m.Nice 8 Jan 1948 Claude Henriette Robert (Paris 3 Aug 1929-    )

 

1n) Anne (Marakesh 3 May 1949-26 Mar 2007); m.Tifton, Georgia, USA 10 Oct 1971 Charles James Curry

 

2n) Catherine, b.Rabat 1959

 

3n) Nicolas, b.Rabat 1963

 

7m) André (Nice 16 Nov 1923-Perpignan 16 Dec 1992); m.Casablanca 14 Dec 1957 Rolande Desnoyers (b.Rabat 1933)

 

4l) Aleksandra (Moscow 26 Nov 1876-Rome 19 Apr 1930); m.Ugo Epifani (d.Rome 1949)

 

2k) Sophie (6 Oct 1847-26 Feb 1879); m. St.Petersburg 30 Jun 1871 Mikhail Muraviev (d. St.Petersburg 8 Jun 1900)

 

3k) Maria (1850-Baden-Baden 17 Apr 1906); m.1874 Mikhail Skobeliev (d.Moscow 25 Jun 1882)

 

4k) Nikolai (Baden-Baden 1 Sep 1859-Kiev 19 Nov 1918); m. St.Petersburg 26 Apr 1887 Tatiana Mikhailovna Tschertkov (St.Petersburg 16 Apr 1868-Paris 3 Jul 1944)

 

1l) Nikolai (St.Petersburg 7 Feb 1895-Cormeilles-en-Parisis 25 Oct 1986); m.Meudon 29 Sep 1946 Pss Jekaterina Lvov (Moscow 18 Sep 1897-Cormeilles 29 Dce 1986)

 

2l) Kira (St.Petersburg 18 Dec 1897-1967); m.1st 1918 (div) Dmitri Kobylin; m.2nd London 17 Dec 1935 George Sisterson (31 Aug 1880-1948)

 

3l) Tatiana (1889-1893)

 

4j) Lev (3 Aug 1828-drowned at Bad Ischl 22 Jul 1868); m.Anna Ivanovna Prikhunov (29 Jan 1830-20 Aug 1887)

 

1k) Wladimir (4 Jan 1851-drowned at Bad Ischl 22 Jul 1868)

 

2i) Warwara (1793-31 Jan 1833); m.7 Jan 1812 Pr Wassili Dolgoruky (d.12 Dec 1858)

 

3i) Sergei (24 Nov 1795-    ); m.Izabela (1800-13 Jan 1886), dau of Ct Adam Walewski by Pss Josefina Lubomirska

 

1j) Sergei (1 Feb 1824-3 Jul 1828)

 

2j) Olga (1827-21 Feb 1851)

 

3j) Maria (25 Mar 1829-1 Dec 1906); m.Ct Pjotr Schuvalov (d.1882)

 

4j) Sophia (1830-1832)

 

5j) Sergei (20 Jul 1832-15 Dec 1890); m.22 Apr 1862 Vera Gfn von der Pahlen (1 Jul 1835-3 Feb 1923)

 

6j) Warwara (10 Jan 1835-19 Jun 1893); m. St.Petersburg 9 May 1853 Baron Otto von Plessen (d.1897)

 

7j) Aleksandra, d.Baden-Baden ca 1910

 

8j) Tatiana (1 Jan 1834-12 Mar 1920)

 

4h) Pawel (30 Jun 1747-2 Dec 1789); m.Tatiana Ivanovna Plestsheiev (26 Sep 1761-26 Dec 1800)

 

1i) Sophia (8 Sep 1787-9 Nov 1860); m.31 Jul 1804 Pr Andrei Obolensky (d.1851)

 

2i) Andrei (11 Sep 1787-7 Jan 1829); m.1811 Pss Jekaterina Sergeievna Menshikov (6 Jul 1794-24 Dec 1836)

 

1k) Tatiana (18 Aug 1812-Moscow 31 Mar 1839); m.Pr Ivan Obolensky (d.1842)

 

2k) Natalia (7 Dec 1815-11 Mar 1893); m.21 Feb 1834 Grigori Petrovo-Solovovo (d.1879)

 

3k) Sophia (6 Feb 1816-10 Sep 1859); m.1st 1836 Dmitri Nikolaevich Annenkov (d.1847); m.2nd Pedro Sousa de Botelho

 

4k) Jekaterina (ca 1816-19 Nov 1900)

 

5k) Pawel, d.1837

 

6k) Lev (20 Jan 1821-12 Oct 1886); m.Juia Martynov (10 Sep 1821-10 Apr 1909)

 

1l) Aleksander (1847-30 Oct 1911); m.Css Olga Cancrin (d.1903)

 

1m) Jelena (19 Feb 1883-1930); m.14 Nov 1908 Pr Lev Galitzine (k.1920)

 

2m) Tatiana (1885-12 Jul 1954); m.1918 (div) Boris Aleksandrovich Ignatiev

 

3m) Marianna (20 Feb 1887-25 Mar 1888)

 

2l) Julia (1849-Odessa 1919); m.1873 Ct Wladimir Urussov (d.1880)

 

3i) Pawel (4 Mar 1789- St.Petersburg 21 Jan 1872); m.1808 Maria von Glasenapp (d.1869)

 

1j) Pawel, d.after 1889

 

2j) Georgi (10 Feb 1811-1 Apr 1858); m.Lydia Rachdanov (1818-Paris 1 Apr 1858)

 

1k) Lydia, d.3 Aug 1904

 

2k) Pawel (1837-1847)

 

3j) Valeran, d.after 1839

 

4j) Sergei, d.Sep 1870

 

5j) Irodjon (1819-22 Nov 1887)

 

6j) Warwara, d.13 Feb 1900; m.Dmitri Petrovich Sontzov

 

5h) Ivan (14 Jan 1754-20 Jan 1810); m.1775 Pss Maria Alekseievna Wolkonsky (18 Mar 1850-17 Dce 1804)

 

1i) Sergei (17 Jan 1777-4 Dec 1862); m.1812 Warwara Mikhailovna Pushkin (12 May 1799-8 Aug 1854)

 

1j) Natalia (18 Jun 1803-25 Jun 1815)

 

2j) Ivan, became a Jesuit in France (2 Jul 1814-20 Jul 1882)

 

3j) Maria (1815-27 Oct 1902); m.Sergei Buturlin (d.1 Apr 1873)

 

4j) Natalia (24 Apr 1817-15 Apr 1831)

 

5j) Mikhail (25 Mar 1818-5 Mar 1819)

 

2i) Natalia (22 Jan 1778-    ); m.Salvatore Tonci (d.1844)

 

3i) Warwara (21 Mar 1780-18 Jan 1834); m.Pawel Feodorovich Karabanov (d.30 May 1851)

 

4i) Grigori (17 Mar 1782-Tegernsee 12 May 1837); m.St.Petersburg 1809 Jekaterina Petrovna Soimonov (St.Petersburg 23 May 1790-Moscow 11 Mar 1873)

 

1j) Grigori (St.Petersburg 29 Apr 1810-Châtellerault 30 Jan 1893); m.1st Pss Anna Nikolaevna Dolgoruky (4 Dec 1823-30 Apr 1845); m.2nd 29 Aug 1848 Sophia Andreievna Dashkov (St.Petersburg 25 Jun 1822- St.Petersburg 7 Dec 1908)

 

1k) Jekaterina (1844=1920); m.1870 Pawel Sergeievich Moukhanov (St.Petersburg 2 Dec 1840-10 Jun 1913)

 

2k) Grigori (Tiflis 22 May 1850-Karatcharovo 28 Jan 1918); m. St.Petersburg 16 Feb 1876 Pss Maria Aleksandrovna Galitzine-Prozorovsky (St.Petersburg 22 Jul 1855-Paris 9 Jan 1931)

 

1l) Grigori (St.Petersburg 4 Dec 1876-k.a.Tsushima, Sea of Japan 15 May 1905); m.Ramenskoie 22 May 1904 Anna Nikolaevna Lvov (Moscow 21 Feb 1880-Cannes 14 May 1911)

 

1m) Natalia (Moscow 18 May 1905-London 1999)

 

2l) Maria (Karatcharovo 11 Jun 1878-New York 13 Jul 1953); m.Karatcharovo 5 Oct 1903 Baron Ivan von Korff (executed by the Bolsheviks in the Crimea 1920)

 

3l) Anastasia (Karatcharovo 11 Nov 1879-Veliki Trnov, Yugoslavia 12 Sep 1924); m.Moscow 16 Feb 1910 Alekxsei Kozlov (executed by the Bolsheviks at Odessa 17 Sep 1918)

 

4l) Georgi (Karatcharovo 18 Apr 1882-Pantschevo, Yugoslavia 8 Jan 1924); m.Moscow 4 Apr 1911 Bss Elena von Korff (1 Feb 1888-Buenos Aires 27 Apr 1955)

 

1m) Grigori (Moscow 29 Mar 1912-d.in auto accident at Cachi, Argentina 12 Nov 1950); m.Belgrade 30 Apr 1939 Smilka Mihailovic (Vukovar 29 Aug 1912-    )

 

1n) Helene, b.Belgrade 1940; m.Buenos Aires 1959 Wladimir Machtalere (b.Paris 1937)

 

2n) Marianna, b.Freiberg, Saxony 1944; m.Buenos Aires 1965 Carlos Fernando Deferrari

 

5l) Tatiana (Karatcharovo 2 Aug 1884-Viliki Beckerk, Yugoslavia 20 May 1925); m.Moscow 24 Jan 1908 Pr Boris Gagarin (d.1966)

 

6l) Gleb (Moscow 8 Nov 1887-Ste.Genviève-des-Bois 19 Aug 1974); m.1st Belgrade 4 Sep 1921 Css Maria Grabbe (St.Petersburg 10 Dec 1897-Biarritz 14 May 1942); m.2nd Ste.Geneviève-des-Bois 15 Oct 1955 Anna Wassilievna Burdulov (12 Dec 1897-14 Apr 1989)

 

1m) Oleg (Raguse 6 May 1922-missing 1945)

 

2m) Natalia (Wiesbaden 15 Nov 1923-2002); m.Frankfurt 30 Jun 1948 (div 1954) Angus Gf von Douglas (d,1991)

 

7l) Igor (Karatcharovo 4 Jul 1891-Moscow 23 Jun 1964); m.1921 Natalia Grigorievna Lopatin (23 Mar 1900-Moscow 19 Apr 1987)

 

1m) Natalia (Moscow 1923-Moscow ca 1937/8)

 

8l) Oleg (Karatcharovo 3 Jun 1893-executed by Bolsheviks 21 Sep 1921)

 

9l) Rostislav (Karatcharovo 8 Oct 1899-Oberursel 26 Jul 1984); m.1st Berlin 20 May 1920 (div 1931) Helena Benois (Warsaw 29 Jan 1894-k.in air raid at Berlin Aug 1943); m.2nd Aachen 3 Jan 1933 Katharina Wolf (Breslau 9 Apr 1902-1988)

 

1m) Grigori, b.Berlin 18 Apr 1936; m.Frankfurt 20 Feb 1962 Gertrud Rothacker (b.Hamburg 1933)

 

1n) Kira, b.1963

 

2n) Gregor, b.1966

 

3k) Maria (Tiflis 2 Jun 1851-Cannes 2 Aug 1941); m. St.Petersburg 11 Apr 1871 Mikhail Raievsky (d.Sevastopol 10 Oct 1893)

 

4k) Anastasia (13 Sep 1853-27 Nov 1876); m.1875 Ct Pjotr Orlov-Denissov (k.a.26 Jan 1881)

 

5k) Andrei (St.Petersburg 2 Jan 1856-Holomki 1 Jan 1921); m. St.Petersburg 28 Jul 1885 Pss Maria Dmitrievna Obolensky (St.Petersburg 28 Sep 1864-State College, Pennsylvania 23 Oct 1946)

 

1l) Andrei (Moscow 23 May 1886-executed 18 Jul 1937); m.1926 Olga Nikolaevna Yastrebov (Warsaw 1 Feb 1888-Leningrad 29 Apr 1957)

 

1m) Irina (Leningrad 9 Dec 1929-    ); m.Leningrad 23 Mar 1955 Dmitri Nikolaevich Artuzanov (b.Leningrad 9 Feb 1931)

 

2l) Sergei (St.Petersburg 30 Sep 1887-New York 28 Jun 1941); m. St.Petersburg 25 Jan 1914 Jekaterina Yewgenievna Schukhov (23 Jul 1887-Bedford Hills NY 17 Mar 1938)

 

1m) Andrei (St.Petersburg 23 Nov 1914-Litchfield, Connecticut 8 Mar 2002); m.Lennox, Massachusetts 22 Jul 1939 Jamie Porter (Greenwich, Connecticut 27 Jun 1918-    )

 

1n) Eugenia, b.New York 1940; m.1967 Raoul Pujol Alvarez de Toledo Cisneros Bethencourt, Marques de Santa Lucia (b.Havana 1940)

 

2n) Michael, b.New York 1942; m.1974 Donna Dean Carter

 

1o) Daniel Porter, b.1979

 

2o) Alexandra

 

3n) Peter, b.New York 1944; m.1973 Gail Cox

 

4n) Nicholas (New York 20 Apr 1948-Litchfield, Connecticut 25 Nov 1971)

 

2m) Sergei (Yalta 20 [18?] Sep 1918-    ); m.New York 22 Sep 1942 Frances Wickham Moore (St.Louis 3 Oct 1917-18 Nov 2007)

 

1n) André, b.New York 1943; m.1970 Mary Collier Marston

 

1o)  Serge

 

2o) Sasha

 

2n) Charles Philip

 

3m) Pierre, b.Paris 29 Apr 1924; m.Greenwich, Connecticut 27 May 1950 Nancy Tyner (New York 1925-29 Aug 2010)

 

1n) Anthony

 

2n) Nina

 

3n) Wendy; m.Greenwich CT 27 Sep 1980 Tobey M Chadsey

 

3l) Lev (St.Petersburg 4 Nov 1888-Constantinople 20 Jan 1921)

 

4l) Sophia (Châtellerault 10 Nov 1892-Baton Rouge 12 May 1979); m.New York 27 Jun 1940 Nikolai Rostkowsky (d.Baton Rouge 1975)

 

5l) Dmitri (Châtellerault 9 Dec 1893-St.Petersburg 6 Feb 1896)

 

6l) Grigori (Châtellerault 2 Feb 1895-Washington 18 Jul 1963); m.Paris 11 Feb 1921 Jelisaveta Zurabov (Tiflis 25 Nov 1896-Washington 1 Feb 1983)

 

1m) Gregor (b.Wiesbaden 22 Feb 1922); m.Garden City NY 22 Nov 1947 Ann Elizabeth Graves (b.New York 1926)

 

1n) Gregory; m.11 Dec 1982 Martha Stem

 

2n) Katharine

 

3n) Russell; m.Mary Boswell

 

1o) Andrew Davis

 

2o) Alyssa Marie

 

7l) Anastasia (b.and d. St.Petersburg 27 Feb 1902)

 

8l) Pjtr (Pernau 3 Jul 1904-executed at Leningrad 18 Jan 1938); m.Leningrad 24 Sep 1933 Warwara Wassilievna Scheschine (Petrovsk 3 Dec 1913-9 Dec 2009)

 

1m) Andrei (Leningrad 9 Jul 1934-Washington 30 Jan 2011); m.1st Leningrad 1 Dec 1956 (div) Tatiana Andreevna Schmidt (b.Leningrad 11 Feb 1933); m.2nd 15 Apr 1961 Tatiana Valentinovna Jakovlev (Leningrad 30 Nov 1932-St.Petersburg 22 Mar 2008); m.3rd St. Petersburg 18 Oct 2009 (div 2011) Tatiana Ivanovna Nukhina (b.Bryansk 10 Sep 1940)

 

1n) Maria (b. Leningrad 25 Jun 1961), m. Leningrad 25 Jan 1986 Alexander Stanislavovich Korotkov (b. Leningrad 9 Sept 1961)

 

2n) Julia (b. Bryansk 6 Jul 1973), m. Porvoo, Suomi civ. 20 May and Peterhof rel 14 Jun 2009 Jan-Alexander Heuroth (b. Espoo, Suomi 2 Jul 1965

 

3n) Dmitri (b. Leningrad 6 Jul 1973) m. Leningrad 31 Dec 1993 Viktoria Viktorovna Kotelkova (b. Apatity 14 Feb 1971)

 

1o) Ivan (b. 26 Aug 2008)

 

6k) Aleksander (15 Apr 1858-5 Feb 1864)

 

7k) Nina (6 Sep 1861-20 Dec 1861)

 

2j) Jewgeni (St.Petersburg 25 Oct 1811-Odessa 15 Aug 1886); m.Odessa 8 Sep 1838 Maria Sturdza (Odessa 19 Aug 1823 [19 Jan 1821?]-Odessa 13 Feb 1890)

 

1k) Grigori, 1848 Pr Gagarin-Sturdza (Odessa 1840-Cannes 5 Jul 1903); m.Odessa 1867 Anna Mlodecki (Odessa 16 Mar 1837-Cannes 10 Mar 1909)

 

1l) Anna (Odessa 13 Jun 1868-Cannes 14 Apr 1918); m.1st Odessa 1889 (div) Aleksei Ivanovich Minitzky; m.2nd Cannes 11 May 1908 Denys Pierre Puech (Bozouls 3 Dec 1854-Rodez 9 Dec 1942)

 

2k) Aleksander (1842-1845)

 

3k) Anatoli (Odessa 20 Jun 1844-Odessa 14 Jan 1917); m.18 Sep 1870 Css Maria Aleksandrovna Sollhub (6 Jun 1851-7 May 1917)

 

1l) Sophia (20 [17?] Jul 1871-Cannes 27 Mar 1896)

 

2l) Jelisaveta (Odessa 13 Jul 1873-Brussels 23 [21?] Dec 1946); m.London 6 Jun 1907 Baron Woldemar von Düsterlohe (Riga 22 Oct 1852-Riga 25 Aug 1917)

 

3l) Jewgeni (Okna 24 Nov 1874-Cannes 14 Jan 1895)

 

4l) Anatoli (Okna 25 Nov 1876-Nice 24 Nov 1954); m. St.Petersburg 11 Nov 1907 Tatiana Mikhailovna Miklaschevsky (Odessa 13 May 1879-Ste.Geneviève-des Bois 11 Nov 1967)

 

1m) Tatiana (St.Petersburg 8 Nov 1915-Paris 11 Apr 1998); m.Nice 12 Jun 1941 Jean-Marie Barthélémy Taddei (Cherbourg 15 Jan 1918-18 Jun 2002)

 

5l) Maria (Okna 30 Nov 1875-Okna 2 Jul 1891)

 

6l) Roksandra (Odessa 8 Nov 1881-16 Apr 1882)

 

7l) Mikhail (Odessa 8 Nov 1881-Brussels 24 May 1964); m.1st Karasan, Crimea 2 Sep 1909 Sophia Mikhailovna Raievsky (St.Petersburg 7 Mar 1881-Brussels 16 Mar 1950); m.2nd Brussels 29 May 1950 Olga Alekseievna Sinelnikov (St.Petersburg 9 Jul 1893-Garches 15 Apr 1969), widoow of Pr Georgi Bagration-Mukransky

 

8l) Georgi (Odessa 27 Jun 1887- St.Petersburg 25 Feb 1900)

 

9l) Wladimir (Odessa 27 Jun 1887-Paris 20 Mar 1946); m.1st London 21 Apr 1920 Marina Wassilievna Sheremetev (Rome 10 Jun 1890-Nice 3 Sep 1926); m.2nd Antibes 12 Nov 1927 Maria Wsewelodovna Belsky (Moscow 3 Jun 1904-10 Apr 1993)

 

1m) Georges (Nice 15 Jul 1921-k.a.Oberkirch 16 Apr 1945)

 

2m) Maria (b.and d.Nice Sep 1922)

 

3m) Hélène, b.Nice 4 Apr 1929

 

4m) Marie Elisabeth, b.Antibes 15 Apr 1931; m.Wokingham, Berks 13 Sep 1961 John Peter Calder Taffs, alias Tarran

 

5m) Marie Madeleine, b.Rabat 3 Sep 1940; m.1st Paris 9 Oct 1969 (div 1975) Gian Vittorio Baldi; m.2nd Monaco 16 Sep 2014 Michel Legrand

 

4k) Jurij (Odessa 1846-Odessa 18 Feb 1905); m.1880 Olga Mikhailovna Jakuntshikov (1851-Odessa 22 Dec 1916)

 

5k) Maria (Odessa 1851-Kiev 1924); m.1874 Wladimir Nikolaevich Belsky (d.1925)

 

6k) Olga (Odessa 25 Jul 1853-L’Arbresle 31 May 1937); m.1875 Leonid Nikolaevich Chestakov (drowned after ship collision nr Odessa 15 Jul 1894)

 

7k) Theophil (Odessa 18 Jul 1855-Abbazia 31 Jan 1894); m.1st Odessa 30 Apr 1880 Aleksandra von Moeller (Odessa 9 Sep [16 Jul?] 1858-Kronstadt 12 Apr 1881); m.2nd Liverpool 7 Jan 1884 Dora Gillespie (Liverpool 1859-Portrush 23 Jan 1951)

 

1l) Jewgeni (Kronstadt 27 Mar 1881-Paris 9 Nov 1960); m.1st Meran 23 Jan 1906 (div 1914) Anna Brodsky (Odessa 18 Nov 1885-Harcourt 8 May 1976); m.2nd St.Petersburg 12 Nov 1914 Olga Karnovich (Odessa 12 Aug 1899-14 May 1970)

 

1m) Maria (Rueil-Malmaison 6 Jul 1906-    ); m.Neuilly 9 Jan 1932 (div 1948) Constantin Pavlovich Roudal

 

3j) Lev (4 May 1818-Venice 30 Oct 1892)

 

4j) Fjofil (13 Nov 1820-Frankfurt 1853)

 

5j) Aleksander (Rome 19 Oct 1822-Berska 22 Mar 1895); m.1859 Pss Jekaterina Wladimirovna Lvov (Moscow 24 Oct 1837-Berska Apr 1911)

 

1k) Jekaterina (Moscow 1860-Kamenskaia 23 Sep 1914)

 

2k) Aleksander (Dresden 4 Jan 1862-Barcelona 30 May 1919); m.Tashkent 3 Nov 1891 Maria Lazarevsky (Livadia 4 Jun 1876-    )

 

1l) Anastasia (Moscow 1893-Buchara, Turkestan 1895)

 

3k) Maria (Moscow 5 Feb 1869-Meudon 18 Aug 1950); m.Moscow 1891 Pr Aleksei Lvov (d.Meudon 26 Jun 1937)

 

5i) Aleksandra; m.1st Rostislav Tatistchev (d.16 Apr 1820); m.2nd Sergei Dobroklonsky

 

6i) Jekaterina (23 Sep 1786-15 Apr 1835); m.Pr Sergei Petrovich Obolensky (9 Jan 1784-18 Feb 1871)

 

7i) Maria (6 Feb [9 Nov?] 1790-1 Oct 1847); m.Pr Ivan Jengalytchev (d.6 Sep 1843)

 

6h) Fjodr (23 Dec 1757-k.a.Warsaw 17 Apr 1794); m.Pss Praskovia Troubetzkoi (1762-1848)

 

1i) Fjodr (1 Nov 1787-6 Sep 1863)

 

2i) Wassili (1787-1829)

 

3i) Vera (6 Jul 1790-8 Jul 1886); m.18 Oct 1811 Pr Pjotr Alekseievich Wiazemsky

 

4i) Nadezhda (1791-1881); m.Pr Boris Swiatopolk-Czetwertynski (d.22 Jan 1865)

 

5i) Sophia (29 Nov 1794-9 Aug 1853); m.1819 Wassili Nikolaevich Ladomirsky (28 Sep 1796-24 Nov 1848)

 

6i) Ljubow (1794-    ); m.4 Nov 1817 Boris Wladimirovich Polujechtov (1788-6 Oct 1843)

 

3g) Tatiana; m.Mikhail Grigorievich Sobakin (d.1773)

 

4g) Maria; m.Aleksei Ivanovich Ismailov (d.28 Nov 1783)

 

2b) Pr Danila Gagarin

 

1c) Ivan, d.after 1594

 

1d) Roman; m.Jekaterina Mateievna N

 

1e) Mikhail fl 1624/78

 

1f) Fjodr fl 1697

 

1g) Wassili fl 1752

 

1h) Dmitri

 

1i) Pjotr, d.after 1793; m.Anna Dmitrievna N

 

1j) Jakow (1779-13 Sep 1857); m.Anna Zagriaisky (30 Nov 1799-9 Nov 1826)

 

2j) Nikolai (6 Dec 1780-20 Jun 1859); m.Pss Anna Wassilievna Galitzine (3 Nov 1801-18 May 1879)

 

2i) Aleksander, d.after 1796; m.Jelisaveta Weliaminov-Zernov

 

1j) Mikhail, d.by 1860

 

2j) Agrafena

 

3i) Agrafena, d.14 Nov 1829; m.Sergei Sherebtov

 

4i) Praskovia; m.Ivan Aleksandrovich Kudriavtzev

 

3b) Pr Jurij Gagarin

 

1c) Andrei fl 1560

 

1d) Pjotr fl 1594/1614

 

1e) Grigori fl 1615/40

 

1f) Nikita fl 1648/55

 

1g) Jakow fl 1679/1703

 

1h) Mikhail; m.1706 Pss N Stepanovna Wolkonsky

 

2g) Nikita fl 1680/92

 

1h) Ivan; m.1708 Stepanida Andreievna Kvashnin-Samarin

 

1i) Pjotr (1711-7 Jan 1763); m.Anna Mikhailovna Leontiev (20 Jul 1715-6 Feb 1782)

 

1j) Anna (11 Sep 1739-6 Mar 1803); m.Aleksander Wonliarsky

 

2j) Maria (12 Mar 1741-10 Apr 1819)

 

3j) Ivan (ca 1744-18 Oct 1814)

 

4j) Gawrila (19 Jan 1745-19 Jan 1808); m.Praskovia Feodorovna Woiekov (25 Oct 1757-11 Jul 1801)

 

1k) Pawel (18 Jan 1777-2 Apr 1850); m.1st Pss Anna Petrovna Lopukhin (8 Nov 1777-23 Apr 1805); m.2nd Maria Ivanovna Spiridonov (d.22 Oct 1867)

 

1l) Aleksandra (b.and d.1805)

 

2l) [ex 2] Natalia, d.24 Nov 1909; m.Mikhail Sherebtzov

 

2k) Maria (18 Sep 1778-14 Mar 1835); m.Aleksander Nikitich Wisleniev

 

3k) Jelena (1780-1842)

 

4k) Anna (25 May 1782-25 Jun 1856); m.11 Sep 1803 Pawel Golovin (d.5 Dec 1836)

 

5k) Jekaterina (28 Aug 1783-19 Feb 1861); m.Pr Nikita Dolgoruky (d.2 Feb 1842)

 

6k) Warwara (21 Dec 1784-11 Apr 1808); m.Aleksander Grigorievich Sigunov

 

5j) Aleksandra (18 Apr 1747-22 Jan 1777); m.Wassili Lopukhin (d.15 Jun 1821)

 

6j) Jekaterina (10 Oct 1749-21 Feb 1788)

 

2f) Semjon fl 1650/87

 

1g) Semjon fl 1680/1712

 

1h) Nikita

 

1i) Pjotr

 

1j) Pawel fl 1812/25

 

1k) Wladimir

 

2k) Ardalion, d.Nice 17 May 1887

 

2i) Nikolai (1786-21 Apr 1813); m.Jewdokia Petrovna N

 

1j) Mikhail (9 Nov 1767-3 Nov 1843)

 

2j) Warwara; m.N Bogdanov

 

2e) Andrei

 

1f) Boris; m.Anna Ivanovna Arseniev

 

1g) Wassili fl 1683/1716; m.Pss Praskovia Semjonovna Mossalsky

 

1h) Ivan

 

1i) Aleksei fl 1742/64; m.Pss Irina Grigorievna Urussov (d.4 Mar 1796)

 

1j) Praskovia (2 Dec 1770-1 Jan 1850); m.5 Jul 1799 Pr Pjotr Kropotkin (d.12 Jul 1826)

 

2j) Ivan (16 Sep 1771-12 Oct 1846); m.1st Jelisaveta Balabin (28 Mar 1773-22 May 1803); m.2nd 1828 Praskovia Semjonov, nat.dau of Ct Wassili Mussin-Pushkin-Bruce

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1k) Dmitri (25 Feb 1797-14 Mar 1875); m.Sophia Ivanovna Ivashkin

 

1l) Constantine, d.after 1916; m.Elena Argyropoulos (d.Balaclava 14 Apr 1915)

 

2l) Pjotr (3 Mar 1827-20 Jan 1888); m.1856 Css Anastasia Stenbock-Fermor (8 Sep 1837-1 Dec 1891)

 

1m) Aleksander (26 Aug 1857-21 Feb 1903, bur Nice)

 

2m) Sophia (15 Jul 1859-10 Sep 1916); m.17 Jan 1882 Ct Wassili Hendrikov (11 Jul 1857-17 Mar 1912)

 

3m) Dmitri (29 Jul 1860-suicide at Ekaterinburg 2 Sep 1895); m.Pss N Abamelik

 

4m) Nadezhda (5 Jun 1873-9 Jul 1915); m.4 Apr 1893 Ct Wassili Gudovich (1 Dec 1866-    )

 

3l) Ivan, d.1889

 

4l) Aleksander (28 Mar 1834-6 Aug 1866)

 

5l) Aglaida, d.1865; m.Marchese Alessandro Paulucci (d.Nice 2 Dec 1902)

 

6l) Aleksandra; m.Ivan Petrovich Balabin

 

7l) Jekaterina, d.11 Apr 1904; m.N Gorlov

 

2k) Pawel (1798-22 May 1832); m.Ludmilla Ivanovna Wyrubov à issue, unmarried

 

3k) Grigori, d.26 Jun 1848

 

4k) Constantine (1800-1851); m.NN

 

1l) Nikolai; m.N Nikolaevna Karatschinsky

 

1m) Nikolai, k.by Bolsheviks 1918; m.Olga Wilinbachov

 

1n) Jurij (8 Feb 1896-    ); m.Jelisaveta Aleksandrov

 

2n) Andrei (14 Mar 1897-    )

 

3n) Lev, k.by Bolsheviks 1918

 

2m) Constantine; m.1st Magdalina Nikolaevna Wolodimerov; m.2nd Olga Andreievna Mintshenko

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1n) Maria

 

2n) Olga (12 Dec 1897-29 Nov 1932); m.7 Nov 1916 Pr Sergei Aleksandrovich Jurievich (19 Mar 1875-18 Dec 1969)

 

3n) Maria; m.Wassili Shiriaiev

 

4n) Jelena

 

[by 2nd m]:

 

5n) Wsewelod

 

5k) Aleksander (1801-murdered 22 Oct 1857); m.1st Maria Andreievna Borozdin; m.2nd 1847 Pss Anastasia Dshambakur-Orbellani (d.14 Mar 1910)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

6k) Wladimir Starodubsky, later Gagarin (13 Nov 1806-9 Mar 1860); m.Jekaterina Wassilievna Seburov (10 Apr 1810-26 Dec 1868)

 

1l) Anna, d.14 Sep 1887; m.19 Sep 1851 Ilja Mikhailovich Miklashevsky (d.1 Apr 1886)

 

2l) Ivan

 

3l) Nikolai, d.1 Oct 1886; m.Anna Pavlovna Popov (1825-9 Nov 1919)

 

1m) Jelena (1871-    ); m.Aleksander Wassilievich Popov

 

4l) Wassili, d.4 Feb 1911; m.1862 Jelena Stael von Holstein (1 Sep 1843-4 Aug 1887)

 

1m) Aleksander

 

2m) Wladimir; m.N Kruglikov

 

1n) a dau

 

3m) Jekaterina

 

4m) Warwara, d.after 1913

 

5l) Dmitri

 

6l) Lydia

 

7k) Nikolai Starodubsky, later Gagarin

 

8k) Aleksandra Starodubsky, later Gagarin; m.1841 Nikolai Mikhailovich Likhariev

 

9k) Sophia Starodubsky, later Gagarin; m.Mikhail Grigorievich Lomonossov

 

10k) Nadezhda Starodubsky, later Gagarin (1817-    ); m.1833 (div 1853) Matwei Mikhailovich Karnjolin-Pinsky (d.21 Dec 1866)

 

3j) Maria, d.after 1835; m.Ivan Arseniev

 

4j) Jekaterina, d.21 Jun 1838; m.Dmitri Nikolaevich Diapunov

 

2i) Pjotr, d.1828; m.Jelena Pavlovna Kondoidy (28 May 1746-21 Sep 1822)

 

3i) Ivan; m.Olga Miassnovo

 

1j) Praskovia, d.1842

 

2j) Wassili (1766-1839); m.1st Jewdokia N; m.2nd 1828 Domna N

 

1k) Aleksander (b.1795, d.after 1823)

 

2k) Lev (b.1804, d.after 1851)

 

3k) Ivan (18 Jan 1807-3 Mar 1866)

 

3j) Anna (1766-4 Sep 1836)

 

4j) Aleksei (1767-1824); m.NN

 

1k) Constantine (1785-1845); m.Jekaterina Mikhailovna Bolchovskoy

 

1l) Wladimir (19 Oct 1821-Moscow 10 Nov 1899); m.1st Olga Mikhailovna Artakov; m.2nd 1864 Olga Dmitrievna Zassetzky (Tsarskoe Selo 29 Apr 1839-Moscow 27 Dec 1902)

 

1m) Nikolai (1852-k.by Bolsheviks at Lgov 1918); m.Ljubov Boldyrev (d.1912)

 

1n) Wladimir (28 Feb 1877-Paris 13 Sep 1948); m.1st (div 1907) Tamara Nikolaevna Bolotov; m.2nd Jelisaveta Nikolaevna Lukachevich

 

2n) Nikolai (1885-k.by Bolsheviks 1919); m.Aleksandra Aleksandrovna Logophete (1887-    )

 

1o) Irina

 

2m) Dmitri (Moscow 20 Aug 1865-k.by Bolsheviks at Moscow 11 May 1919); m.Moscow 1892 Anna Stepanovna Chomiakov (1868-Paris 25 Oct 1928)

 

1n) Sophia (Moscow 14 Nov 1893-Paris 21 Mar 1970)

 

3m) Wladimir (Moscow 30 Oct 1866-9 Sep 1884)

 

4m) Sergei (Charkov 23 Jun 1868-Ste.Geneviève-des-Bois 6 Nov 1937); m.Vera Constantinovna Guriev

 

5m) Valeri (1871-k.by Bolsheviks 1918); m.(div 1906) Nina Lvovna Annenkov

 

6m) Boris (Moscow 12 Mar 1876-Brusselks 27 Sep 1966); m.Moscow 25 Jan 1908 Pss Tatiana Gagarin (1884-1925)

 

1n) Grigori (Karatcharovo 18 Jan 1908-25 Nov 1993); m.London 22 Sep 1945 Ann Williams (10 Nov 1911-    )

 

2n) Maria (Karatcharovo 23 Jul 1915-Ghent 1 Nov 2001); m.Ghent 28 Nov 1944 Antoine Cardon de Lichtbuer (d.26 Feb 1966)

 

7m) Olga (Moscow 23 Feb 1873-La Garenne-Colombes 7 Nov 1951); m.1st Wladimir Lvovich Annenkov (1868-executed 1920); m.2nd Jefim Grigorievich Dybenko

 

8m) Constantine (24 Sep 1877-Moscow 3 May 1934); m.Moscow 4 May 1917 Maria Gomuvinsky (Moscow 9 Sep 1898-Moscow 12 Nov 1964)

 

1n) Irina (Novozydkov 16 Fbe 1918-    )

 

9m) Anatoli (1879-missing 1919)

 

2l) Anastasia (1810-1875); m.Andrei Feodorovich Dubliansky (d.1876)

 

2k) Ivan, d.after 1870; m.1st Css Praskovia Wassilievna Tjermirov; m.2nd NN

 

[by 1st wife, before marriage]:

 

1l) Praskovia Tjermirov; m.Wassili Jasykov

 

2l) Aleksandra Tjermirov; m.Aleksander Jasykov

 

3l) Maria Tjermirov (1835-1925); m.Fjodr Beliakov

 

4l) Vera Tjermirov; m.Aleksander Bekietov

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

5l) Aleksander; m.Warwara Mikhailovna Karshavin

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

6l) Valentine, d.Simferopol 10 Nov 1912; m.Julia Wassilievna Nekliudov (1845-k.by Bolsheviks 1918)

 

1m) Olga; m.Stepan Mitussov

 

2m) Anatoli fl 1914

 

3k) Tatiana, d.1844; m.22 Sep 1837 Baron Paul Gottfried von Budberg

 

5j) Mikhail, d.1815; m.Jennaya Nikolaevna Pashkov (1788-15 May 1808)

 

1k) Agrafia (1806-6 Nov 1833); m.Dmiri Jasykov

 

2k) Olga; m.Ivan Aleksandrovich Artakov

 

3k) Nikolai (ca 1814-2 Sep 1847); m.Warwara Dmitrievna Kutusov (d.28 Jun 1885)

 

1l) Leonid, d.5 Nov 1909; m.Natalia Mikhailovna Obreskov (14 Jan 1851-Dresden 28 Dec 1922)

 

2l) Warwara (1843-3 Jul 1913)

 

3l) Sergei (22 Sep 1844-Rjasan 22 Oct 1895); m.16 Oct 1868 Olga Dmitrievna Seleznev (3 Jan 1852-23 Mar 1915)

 

1m) Lydia (Moscow 1 Jan 1870-    ); m.St.Petersburg 30 Apr 1889 Baron Mikhail von Knorring (St.Petersburg 26 Jan 1846-Hapsal, Estonia 10 Aug 1910)

 

2m) Jewgenia (Moscow 1 Nov 1871-Nice 22 Nov 1952); m. St.Petersburg 8 Jan 1918 Pr Sergei Kropotkin (St.Petersburg  9 Feb 1853-St.Laurent-du-Var 16 Feb 1931)

 

3m) Sergei (Baden-Baden 25 Jun 1873-Elisabethgrad 11 Sep 1893)

 

4m) Aleksander (St.Petersburg16 Apr 1879-Cannes 4 Mar 1966); m.Nice 12 Sep 1927 Aubrey Annie Hardman (18 Jul 1894-UK 24 Sep 1981)

 

5m) Mikhail (St.Petersburg14 Apr 1880-Jekaterinodar 24 Dec 1918); m. St.Petersburg 24 Apr 1911 Css Maria Aleksandrovna Mussin-Pushkin (St.Petersburg 5 Mar 1887-Mar 1982)

 

1n) Nikolai (Peterhof 9 Jun 1912-7 Oct 2011); m.NN; m.2nd Pinellas Co., Florida 2 Apr 1991 Klara Wernyhor (21 Mar 1915-23 Dec 2004)

 

1o) Irina, b.Moscow 1965; m.28 Sep 1999 Barry Dean Calhoun

 

2n) Aleksei (St.Petersburg 21 Nov 1915-Pinellas Co., Florida 13 Jan 1994); m.Rockville, Maryland 12 Jul 1941 Tatiana Vassiliev (Pensacola 13 Mar 1919-29 Jan 2009)

 

1o) Michael, b.Fort Benning, Georgia, USA 1 May 1948

 

2o) Eleanor, b.Washington 7 Aug 1953; m.1977 William Shipman (b.1947)

 

3n) Dmitri (Moghilev 1 Aug 1917-    ); m.Elizabeth Aldridge (Greensboro, No Carolina 23 Aug 1927-28 Sep 2010)

 

6m) Olga (Moscow 9 Nov 1883-Nice 4 Oct 1955); m. St.Petersburg 22 Apr 1909 Mikhail Raievsky (St.Petersburg  16 Mar 1875-Nice 14 Dec 1922)

 

4l) Praskovia; m.1st N Kadkin; m.2nd N Kolendo

 

 

6j) Aleksander, d.after 1812; m.1st Css N Mussin-Pushkin-Bruss; m.2nd Jekaterina Wassiltschikov (d.10 Nov 1848)

 

7j) Jewdokia (8 Jan 1772-28 Mar 1815)

 

2f) Agrafena; m.1st 1674 Pr Semjon Wolkonsky (d.1678); m.2nd Stepan Feodorovich Zagriaisky

 

2a) Pr Ivan Gagarin

 

1b) Semjon; m.Aleksandra N

 

1c) Fjodr fl 1571

 

1d) Afanasi fl 1598/1627

 

1e) Pjotr, d.1670

 

1f) Matvei, d. St.Petersburg 17 Jun 1721; m.1st NN; m.2nd afte r1715 Jewdokia Stepanovna Trakhanotov

 

1g) Maria; m.Ct Ivan Golovkin

 

2g) Aleksei; m.Bss Anna Petrovna Shafirov

 

1h) Anna; m.6 Nov 1754 Dmitri Mikhailovich Matushkin (d.1800)

 

2h) Daria (1724-18 May 1798); m.14 Feb 1758 Pr Aleksander Galitzine (d.8 Oct 1783)

 

3h) Matvei (27 Apr 1725-10 Mar 1793); m.13 Nov 1748 Anna Wassilievna Saltykov (24 Jun 1729-16 May 1799)

 

2e) Mikhail; m.Melania Karaulov

 

1f) Ivan, d.1690; m.1684 Pelagea Petrovna Telepniev

 

1g) Pjotr; m.Maria Mikhailvona Grushetzky

 

1h) Nikolai

 

1i) Ivan

 

2i) Dmitri

 

3i) Mikhail, d.after 1812

 

2h) Maria; m.Ivan Kropotov

 

3h) Natalia, d.after 1759; m.Pr Timofei Wolkonsky

 

4h) Jekaterina (15 Feb 1746-2 Jun 1810); m.Ct Boris Tolstoy (d.14 Dec 1786)

 

2f) Andrei; m.1st Anissia Stepanovna Buturlin; m.2nd NN

 

1g) [ex 1] Pelagea (1682-29 Jun 1756); m.1704 (div) Pr Semjon Schtscherbatov (d.2 Apr 1755)