ERBACH

 

 

 

 

 

Section 1

 

Georg Albrecht II Gf zu Erbach-Fürstenau (Fürstenau 26 Mar 1648-Fürstenau 23 Mar 1717, bur Michelstadt); m.Waldenburg 3 Nov 1671 Anna Dorothea Christina Gfn von Hohenlohe-Waldenburg (22 Feb 1656-Schloss Schönberg 28 Oct 1724, bur Michelstadt)

 

1a) Christine Elisabeth Sophie (Waldenburg 6 Nov 1673-Pfedelbach 24 Feb 1734); m.Fürstenau 29 Sep 1695 Friedrich Kraft Gf zu Hohenlohe-Oehringen (d.1709)

 

2a) Philipp Friedrich (Burg Breuberg 11 Jan 1676-Waldenburg 25 Jul 1676)

 

3a) Philipp Karl Gf zu Erbach-Fürstenau (Schönberg 14 Sep 1677-Fürstenau 2 Apr 1736, bur Michelstadt); m.1st Kleinheubach 4 Dec 1698 Charlotte Amalie Gfn von Kunowitz (Cassel 17 Apr 1677-Fürstenau 8 Jun 1722, bur Michelstadt); m.2nd Unsleben 22 Jul 1723 Anna Sophie Frn von Spesshardt (16 Sep 1693-Fürstenau 10 Jan 1767, bur Michelstadt)

 

1b) Karoline (Fürstenau 29 Sep 1700-Hildburghausen 7 May 1758); m.Fürstenau 19 Jun 1726 Duke Ernst Friedrich II of Saxe-Hildburghausen (d.1745)

 

2b) Henriette Albertine (Fürstenau 9 Feb 1703-Hanau 30 Jul 1704)

 

3b) Luise Eleonore (12 Aug 1705-7 Jun 1707)

 

4b) Johann Wilhelm (Hanau 13 Feb 1707-Hildburghausen 1 Aug 1742)

 

5b) Imma (Fürstenau 9 May 1724-Fürstenau 24 Mar 1730)

 

6b) Charlotte Wilhelmine (Fürstenau 19 Apr 1725-Hildburghausen 9 Mar 1739)

 

7b) Ernst Ludwig Eberhard (Fürstenau 11 Nov 1726-Fürstenau 21 Jan 1727)

 

8b) Ludwig II Friedrich (Fürstenau 12 May 1728-Heidelberg 16 Jan 1794); m.morganatically 1784 Christine Sophie Kuechler, cr Frau von Treuberg; they had issue, the Freiherren von Treuberg, of whom I have no further details

 

9b) Sophie Karoline (Fürstenau 6 Jan 1730-Fürstenau  23 Sep 1737)

 

10b) Georg Albrecht III (14 Jun 1731-Fürstenau 2 May 1778); m.Neustadt/Orla 3 Aug 1752 Pss Josepha von Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (Sondershausen 2 Feb 1737-Michelstadt 27 Jul 1788)

 

1c) Friedrich August (Fürstenau 5 May 1754-Fürstenau 12 Mar 1784); m.Dürkheim 6 Aug 1782 Charlotte Luise Polyxene Gfn Kolb von Wartenberg (27 Nov 1755-Erbach 20 May 1844)

 

2c) Christian Karl zu Erbach-Fürstenau (Fürstenau 1757-Fürstenau 1803); m.Heilbronn 1786 Dorothea Gfn von Degenfeld-Schonburg (1765-Fürstenau 1827); for him and his issue, see Section 2, below

 

3c) Georg (28 Jul 1762-Fürstenau 3 Aug 1762)

 

4c) Georg Eginhard (Fürstenau 23 Jan 1764-Fürstenau 11 Sep 1801)

 

5c) Ludwig (Fürstenau 17 Apr 1765-22 Sep 1775)

 

11b) Philipp Karl Dietrich (Fürstenau 3 Mar 1733-Fürstenau 29 May 1735)

 

4a) Dorothea Elisabeth (b.and d.Fürstenau 12 Feb 1679)

 

5a) Karl Wilhelm (Fürstenau 30 Nov 1680-Frankfurt 27 Sep 1714); m.Breda 4 Mar 1708 Alma Marianna von Salisch (31 May 1688-Breda 22 Feb 1709)

 

1b) Anna Sophie Christine (Breda 12 Nov 1708-Halbau, Silesia 3 Feb 1759); m.1st 28 May 1724 Joachim Wilhelm Gf Maltzan (d.Militsch 6 Sep 1728); m.2nd 12 Nov 1737 Balthasar Gf von Promnitz (d.Erbach 2 Feb 1744); m.3d 5 Oct 1751 Friedrich August Gf von Kospoth (d.Halbau 3 Oct 1782)

 

6a) Ernst Friedrich Albrecht (Fürstenau 27 Dec 1681-Fürstenau 3 Jan 1710)

 

7a) Friederike Albertine (Fürstenau 29 Sep 1683-Kirchberg 19 Jan 1709); m.18 Jan 1702 Friedrich Eberhard Gf zu Hohenlohe-Kirchberg (d.28 Aug 1737)

 

8a) Georg Wilhelm Gf zu Erbach-Erbach (Fürstenau 19 Jul 1686-Wiesbaden 31 May 1757); m.1st Alt-Dresden 25 Dec 1723 Sophie Charlotte Gfn von Bothmer (The Hague 21 Oct 1697-Erbach 14 Sep 1748); m.2nd Grumbach 3 May 1753 Leopoldine Sophie Wilhelmine, Wild- und Rheingräfin in Grumbach (17 Nov 1731-Erbach 28 Feb 1795)

 

1b) Sophie Christine (Schloß Reichenberg 12 Jul 1725-Aschaffenburg 10 Jun 1795); m.Erbach 28 Feb 1742 Fst Wilhelm Heinrich of Nassau-Saarbrücken (d.Saarbrücken 24 Jul 1768)

 

2b) Johanna Ernestine (Schloß Reichenberg 17 Mar 1728-Schloß Reichenberg 27 Sep 1731)

 

3b) Franz (Erbach 29 Oct 1754-Erbach 8 Mar 1823); m.1st Dürkheim 1 Sep 1776 Luise Charlotte Polyxene Gfn zu Leiningen-Dagsburg-Hartenburg (Emichsburg 27 May 1755-Erbach 13 Jan 1785); m.2nd Dürkheim 14 Aug 1785 Charlotte Luise Polyxene Gfn Kolb von Wartenberg (27 Nov 1755-Erbach 20 May 1844)

 

1c) Charlotte Auguste Wilhelmine (Erbach 5 Jun 1777-Heidelberg 21 May 1846); m.Erbach 16 Sep 1795 Carl Fst zu Isenburg und Büdingen in Birstein (d.Birstein 21 Mar 1820)

 

2c) Marianne Luise Friederike Karoline (Erbach 4 Oct 1778-Offenbach 30 Apr 1797)

 

3c) Karoline Luise Wilhelmine (Erbach 21 Nov 1779-Tambach 6 Dec 1825); m.Erbach 6 Oct 1799 Joseph Karl Gf zu Ortenburg (d.Tambach 28 Mar 1831)

 

4c) Luise Charlotte Polyxene (Erbach 28 Jan 1781-3 May 1830; m.Erbach 20 Nov 1797 Friedrich Christoph Gf von Degenfeld-Schonburg (d.9 Feb 1848)

 

5c) Franz Karl II Friedrich Ludwig Wilhelm (Erbach 11 Jun 1782-Erbach 14 Apr 1832); m.Fürstenau 6 Jan 1818 Anna Sophie Gfn zu Erbach-Fürstenau; for his issue, see Section 3, below

 

6c) Auguste Karoline (Erbach 19 Aug 1783-Wildenfels 11 Jun 1833); m. Eulbach 26 Aug 1803 Friedrich Magnus II Gf zu Solms-Wildenfels (d.18 Jun 1857)

 

7c) Franz Georg Friedrich Christian Eginhard, adopted 1804 by Kudwig Gf Kolb v.Wartenberg (Erbach 4 Jan 1785-Heidelberg 2 Sep 1854)

 

9a) Georg Albrecht (Fürstenau 1 Nov 1687-Fürstenau 20 Dec 1706)

 

10a) Henriette Juliane Charlotte (Fürstenau 23 Apr 1689-Fürstenau 12 Sep 1718)

 

11a) Georg August Gf zu Erbach-Schönberg (Waldenburg 17 Jun 1691-König 29 Mar 1758); m.Gedern 15 Dec 1719 Ferdinande Henriette Gfn zu Stolberg-Gedern (2 Oct 1699-König 31 Jan 1750)

 

1b) Christina (Schönberg 5 May 1721-Schleiz 26 Nov 1769); m.Schönberg 2 Oct 1742 Heinrich XII Gf Reuss zu Schleiz (d.Kirschkau 25 Jun 1784)

 

2b) Georg Ludwig II (Schönberg 27 Jan 1723-Plön 11 Feb 1777); m.Plön 11 Nov 1764 Pss Sophie Charlotte of Holstein-Plön (17 Nov 1736-Schönberg 4 Jan 1769)

 

3b) Franz Karl (Schönberg 28 Jul 1724-Schönberg 29 Sep 1788); m.Bergheim 4 Sep 1778 Auguste Karoline Gfn zu Isenburg und Büdingen (Copenhagen 15 Mar 1758-König 22 Apr 1815)

 

1c) Auguste Luise Christine Karoline (König 28 Feb 1784-Weilburg 14 Apr 1828)

 

4b) Christian Adolf (Gedern 23 Aug 1725-Gedern 27 Mar 1726)

 

5b) Karoline Ernestine (Gedern 21 Aug 1727-Ebersdorf 22 Apr 1796); m.Thurnau 28 Jun 1754 Heinrich XXIV Gf Reuss zu Ebersdorf (d.Ebersdorf 15 May 1779)

 

6b) Christian (Gedern 7 Oct 1728-Mergentheim 29 May 1799)

 

7b) Auguste Friederike (Gedern 20 Mar 1730-Thurnau 5 Sep 1801); m.Schönberg 13 Sep 1753 Christian Gf von Giech (d.28 Sep 1797)

 

8b) Georg August (Schönberg 9 Mar 1731-König 8 Feb 1799)

 

9b) Karl I (Schönberg 10 Feb 1732-Schönberg 29 Jul 1816); m.Czernietitz 1 Jul 1783 Maria Nepomucena Zadubsky von Schönthal (Böhm.-Budweis 18 Nov 1757-Budwies 15 Feb 1787)

 

1c) Karoline Auguste (Budweis 9 Sep 1785-15 Mar 1848); m.22 Oct 1811 August Friedrich Gf zu Stolberg-Rossla (d.8 Dec 1846)

 

2c) Maria Anna (Budweis 21 Jan 1787-Schönberg 19 Aug 1825); m.Schönberg 19 Dec 1824 Emil Gf zu Erbach-Schönberg (below)

 

10b) Friedrich (22 Jan 1733-Schönberg 6 Apr 1733)

 

11b) Luise Eleonore (Schönberg 23 Aug 1735-Schönberg 23 Jan 1816); m.Schönberg 6 Jul 1750 Leopold Kasimir Gf van Rechteren (d.26 May 1778)

 

12b) Kasimir (Schönberg 27 Sep 1736-Prague 27 Jan 1760)

 

13b) Gustav Ernst (Schönberg 27 Apr 1739-Zwingenberg 17 Feb 1812); m.König 3 Aug 1782 Henriette Christiane Gfn zu Stolberg-Stolberg (Stolberg 3 Aug 1753-Büdingen 21 Jan 1816)

 

1c) Ferdinande (Zwingenberg 23 Jul 1784-Büdingen 24 Sep 1848); m.Zwingenberg 10 May 1804 Ernst Casimir I Fst zu Isenburg und Büdingen (d.Büdingen 1 Dec 1852)

 

2c) Georg Ludwig (Zwingenberg 15 Jan 1786-Zwingenberg 18 Apr 1803)

 

3c) Maximilian (Zwingenberg 7 Apr 1787-Schönberg 1 Jun 1823); m.Utphe 25 Jul 1815 Ferdinande Gfn zu Solms-Rödelheim (25 Feb 1793-Schönberg 31 Mar 1859)

 

4c) Karl (Zwingenberg 16 Jul 1788-Büdingen 18 Mar 1805)

 

5c) Emil Christian (Zwingenberg 2 Dec 1789-Schönberg 26 May 1829); m.1st Schönberg 19 Dec 1824 Maria Anna Gfn zu Erbach-Schönberg (above); m.2nd Büdingen 31 Mar 1829 Pss Johanna (Jenny) zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg (8 Nov 1800-Koschentin 12 Jul 1877)

 

1d) Mathilde (Utphe 1 Apr 1816-Schönberg 29 May 1872)

 

6c) Gustav (Zwingenberg 18 Mar 1791-k.a.Leipzig 18 Oct 1813)

 

7c) Ludewig III Gf zu Erbach-Schönberg (Zwingenberg 1792-Airolo 1863); m.1st Meerholz 1837 Karoline Alexandrine Gfn von Gronsfeld-Diepenbroick (1802-Schönberg 1852); m.2nd Assumstadt 1854 Karoline Wilhelmine Gfn von Gronsfeld-Diepenbroick (1799-Schönberg 1858); for him and his issue see Section 4, below

 

8c) Auguste Marianne (Zwingenberg 14 Oct 1793-Zwingenberg 18 Feb 1812)

 

9c) Luise Amalie (Zwingenberg 9 Aug 1795-Assenheim 22 Jun 1875); m.Schönberg 1 Jan 1824 Carl Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (d.Assenheim 18 Mar 1844)

 

12a) Christian Karl (26 Dec 1694-Fürstenau 23 Aug 1701)

 

 

 

 

SECTION 2: ERBACH-FÜRSTENAU

 

 

The members of this line bear the title Graf/Gräfin zu Erbach-Fürstenau (Illustrious Highness).

 

 

Christian Karl August ALBRECHT Gf zu Erbach-Fürstenau, Hr zu Rothenberg, etc 12 Mar 1784 (Fürstenau 18 Sep 1757-Fürstenau 10 May 1803); m.Heilbronn 25 Jul 1786 Luise Gfn von Degenfeld-Schonburg (12 Mar 1765-Fürstenau 14 Dec 1827)

 

1a) ALBRECHT August Ludwig Gf zu Erbach-Fürstenau (Fürstenau 18 May 1787-on the Krähenberg 28 Jul 1851); m.Oehringen 26 Jun 1810 Sophie Emilie Luise Pss zu Hohenlohe-Neuenstein-Ingelfingen (Breslau 20 Nov 1788-Fürstenau 1 Oct 1859)

 

1b) Emma Luise Sophie Viktoria Henriette Adelheid Charlotte (Fürstenau 1 Jul 1811-Ilsenburg 1 Dec 1889); m.Michelstadt 22 Aug 1833 Hermann Erbgf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Wernigerode 30 Sep 1802-Wernigerode 24 Oct 1841)

 

2b) Eginhard Franz Friedrich Karl August Ludwig (30 Aug 1812-Fürstenau 25 Nov 1812)

 

3b) Raimund ALFRED Franz August Maximilian Gf zu Erbach-Fürstenau (Fürstenau 6 Oct 1813-Krähenberg 25 Oct 1874); m.Koschentin 28 Apr 1859 Luise Pss zu Hohenlohe-Ingelfingen (Koschentin 25 Mar 1835-Krähenberg 15 Jul 1913)

 

1c) ADALBERT Adolf Ludwig Edgar Hugo Eberhard Gf zu Erbach-Fürstenau (Fürstenau 2 Feb 1861-Schloß Krähenberg 28 Sep 1944); m.Schloß Varlar 19 Apr 1900 Elisabeth Pss zu Salm-Horstmar (Varlar 18 Dec 1870-Michelstadt 4 Jul 1953)

 

1d) Luise Mathilde Elise Sophie Gertrud (Fürstenau 10 Jul 1901-Erbach 11 Jan 1985)

 

2d) Emilie (Fürstenau 23 Sep 1903-Fürstenau 1 Oct 1911)

 

3d) Ludwig Gustav Otto Hermann Elias Raimund ALFRED Gf zu Erbach-Fürstenau (Fürstenau 11 Apr 1905-Erbach 30 Jul 1988); m.1st Berlin 13 Sep 1926 (div 1977) Maria-Domina von Maltitz (Köln 23 Oct 1904-Munich 12 Feb 1997); m.2nd Michelstadt 17 Sep 1977 Marie-Esther von Puttkamer (Nipkau 26 Dec 1903-Fürstenau 11 Jun 1983)

 

1e) Eleonore Maria-Magdalena Emmy Elisabeth Alexandra Luise (b.Berlin 10 Jun 1927); m.São Paulo 16 Nov 1949 Nicolaas Gerardus van de Roemer (Modjokerto, Java 20 Apr 1922-Darmstadt 12 Apr 1961)

 

2e) Elisabeth Maria-Margarethe Else (b.Berlin 17 Jun 1929); m.Fürstenau 17 Jun 1950 Eugen Gf zu Erbach-Fürstenau (1923-1987; below)

 

3e) Maria-Angelica Elisabeth (b.São Paulo 17 Oct 1941); m.Munich 12 Feb 1968 (rel) Fürstenau 24 Feb 1968 (div 1972) Kurt-Joachim Riedesel Frhr zu Eisenbach (b.Lauterbach 29 Dec 1943)

 

4d) Otto (Fürstenau 22 Jun 1909-k.in air crash at Farnham, Surrey, 27 Jul 1932)

 

2c) Johannes (16 Apr 1863-Fürstenau 5 May 1863)

 

3c) Maria (16 Apr 1863-Fürstenau 9 May 1863)

 

4c) Gertrud (Krähenberg 25 Jul 1864-10 Dec 1919)

 

5c) Elias Karl Otto Gustav (Fürstenau 11 Dec 1866-Bad Kissingen 11 Sep 1950); m.Frankfurt-am-Main 31 May 1921 Ulrike Tornow (Berlin 9 Feb 1874-Bad Kissingen 13 May 1943)

 

6c) Raimund Friedrich Kraft Karl (Fürstenau 21 Feb 1868-Fürstenau 2 Jan 1926); m.Hungen, Oberhessen 21 Apr 1921 Helene Pss zu Solms-Braunfels (Berlin 15 Feb 1890-Erbach 22 Oct 1969)

 

1d) Jutta Luise Elisabeth Therese Friederike Marie-Agnes (Fürstenau 3 Apr 1922-Darmstadt 13 Nov 1968); m.(civ) Jugenheim (rel) Darmstadt 28 Jun 1952 Peter Helbig (Berlin 26 Aug 1922-____)

 

2d) Eugen Alfred Hermann Adalbert Joseph Ernst-August Heinrich (Fürstenau 13 May 1923-Fürstenau 26 Dec 1987); m.Fürstenau 17 Jun 1950 Elisabeth Gfn zu Erbach-Fürstenau (1929-    ; above)

 

1e) RAIMUND Adalbert Alfred Josef Hans Ulrich Franz Kraft Friedrich Gf zu Erbach-Fürstenau (b.Heidelberg 2 Apr 1951); m.(civ) Munich 23 Feb 1976 (rel) Vienna 28 Feb 1976 Isabella Pss von und zu Liechtenstein (b.Vienna 17 May 1954)

 

1f) Louis Christian Albrecht Kraft Nils Erbgf zu Erbach-Fürstenau (b.Freiburg im Breisgau 13 Sep 1976); m.Michelstadt 11 Apr 2008 (rel) Meran 12 Oct 2008 Olga Li (b.Kurgan, Russia 8 Aug 1979)

 

2f) Philipp Christoph Eberhard Karl-Emich Christian (b.Freiburg 27 Jan 1979); m.Berlin 29 Oct 2010 Juliette Souchon (b.Flensburg 28 Feb 1977)

 

1g) Amalia Margarita Babette Felicitas Vanessa (b.Berlin 29 Oct 2008)

 

2g) Georg Nikolaus Ferdinand Aymeric Pieter Vincenz (b.2011)

 

3f) Nikolaus Georg Andreas Gabriel (b.Erbach 6 Aug 1984)

 

4f) Margarita Maria-Helena Eleonora Eilika Andrea (b.Michelstadt 12 Jun 1986)

 

2e) Lukardis Elisabeth Helene Maria Domina Angelika (Darmstadt 2 Apr 1953-Frankfurt 9 Aug 2005)

 

3e) Kraft Ulrich Alfred Friedrich-Karl Ludolf Walterius (Darmstadt 9 Mar 1962-nr Beerfelden 3 Aug 1980)

 

7c) Therese (Krähenberg 9 Jun 1869-Tübingen 21 Dec 1927); m.Fürstenau 26 Nov 1889 Friedrich Karl Fst zu Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Schillingsfürst (Kupferzell 26 Sep 1846-Waldenburg 6 Oct 1924)

 

8c) Marie (Fürstenau 14 Sep 1870-Waldenburg 14 Mar 1949); m.Fürstenau 7 Jan 1909 Wilhelm Gf von Oeynhausen-Sierstorpff (d.Hamm, Westfalen 1 Apr 1922)

 

9c) Adolf (Fürstenau 30 Dec 1871-k.a.in Russia 13 Aug 1915)

 

10c) Joseph Botho Reinhard (Krähenberg 10 Jul 1874-Eberbach an der Neckar 21 Apr 1963); m.Hungen 21 Apr 1921 Marie-Agnes Pss zu Solms-Braunfels (Potsdam 5 Dec 1888-Darmstadt 7 Mar 1976)

 

1d) Adolf (Fürstenau 9 Jan 1924-k.a.Darmstadt 11 Sep 1944)

 

2d) Kraft Heinrich Franz-Joseph Georg-Ludwig (Mannheim 2 Nov 1925-k.a.on the Eastern Front 21 Apr 1945)

 

3d) Hermann-Albrecht Wilhelm Ernst-Otto Friedrich-Carl (Mannheim 18 Nov 1926-k.a.on the Eastern Front 19 Jan 1945)

 

4b) Thekla Adelheid Julie Luise (Fürstenau 9 Mar 1815-Büdingen 13 Mar 1874); m.Beerfelden 8 Sep 1836 Ernst Casimir Fst zu Isenburg und Büdingen (Büdingen 14 Dec 1806-Büdingen 16 Feb 1861)

 

5b) Luitgarde Luise Charlotte Sophie (Fürstenau 13 May 1817-Markt Einersheim 10 May 1897); m.Krähenberg 23 Aug 1840 Friedrich Ludwig Gf zu Rechteren-Limpurg-Speckfeld (9 Jan 1811-Markt Einersheim 23 Apr 1909)

 

6b) Edgar Ludwig Friedrich (Krähenberg 10 Sep 1818-Markt Einersheim 30 Sep 1879)

 

7b) Lothar (Fürstenau 26 Nov 1819-drowned in the Mediterranean nr Sinigaglia 28 Aug 1851)

 

8b) Adelheid Charlotte Viktoria (Fürstenau 10 Jan 1822-Wernigerode 21 Apr 1881); m.Michelstadt 15 Aug 1843 Botho Gf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Gedern 4 May 1805-Ilsenburg 4 Aug 1881)

 

9b) August Friedrich Magnus Adolf Heinrich (Fürstenau 31 Jul 1824-Pest 27 Aug 1855)

 

10b) Klotilde Adele Sophie Ferdinande Emma (Fürstenau 12 Jan 1826-Erbach 18 Oct 1871); m.Michelstadt 2 Nov 1843 Franz Eberhard Gf zu Erbach-Erbach (1818-1884; below)

 

11b) Adalbert Ludwig Alfred Eberhard Friedrich (Krähenberg 19 Aug 1828-Fürstenau 12 Dec 1867); m.(morganatically) Frankfurt 20 Sep 1859 Charlotte Willenbücher, cr Frau von Rothenberg by the Grand Duke of Hesse 7 Sep 1859 (Michelstadt 11 Jun 1839-Frankenhausen 20 May 1913)

 

1c) Thekla von Rothenberg (Fürstenau 28 Mar 1862-Hermsdorf 26 Jan 1941); m.1st Rheda 12 Apr 1888 Gustav Fst zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (Bosfeld 4 Oct 1849-Rheda 19 May 1909); m.2nd 5 Jul 1912 Herman Pr von Schönburg-Waldenburg (9 Jan 1865-20 Oct 1943)

 

2c) Emma von Rothenberg (27 Apr 1864-    ); m.20 Jun 1899 Ludwig Rössler

 

12b) Hugo Wolfgang Ernst Edgar (Fürstenau 15 Sep 1832-Fürstenau 21 Feb 1894); m.Schönberg 8 Aug 1867 Marie Gfn zu Erbach-Schönberg (Schönberg 25 Jan 1839-Michelstadt 10 Feb 1927; below)

 

2a) Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich (Fürstenau 22 Jul 1788-Michelstadt 12 Oct 1865)

 

3a) Sophie Albertine Karoline (29 Jan 1790-Fürstenau 18 Nov 1790)

 

4a) Adelheid (Fürstenau 23 Mar 1795-Birstein 5 Dec 1858); m.Fürstenau 30 Jan 1827 Wolfgang Ernst Fst zu Isenburg und Büdingen in Birstein (Offenbach 25 Jul 1798-Birstein 29 Oct 1866)

 

5a) Anna Sophie (Fürstenau 25 Sep 1796-Jagdschloß Eulbach 14 Jun 1845); m.Fürstenau 6 Jan 1818 Karl Gf zu Erbach-Erbach (Erbach 11 Jun 1782-Erbach 14 Apr 1832; below)

 

 

 

SECTION 3: ERBACH-ERBACH

 

 

The members of this family bear the title Graf/Gräfin zu Erbach-Erbach (Illustrious Highness).

 

 

Franz KARL Friedrich Ludwig Wilhelm Gf zu Erbach-Erbach 8 Mar 1823, succeeded by adoption to Gfschaft Wartenberg-Roth 1809 (Erbach 11 Jun 1782-Erbach 14 Apr 1832); m.Fürstenau 6 Jan 1818 Anna Sophie Gfn zu Erbach-Fürstenau (Fürstenau 25 Sep 1796-Jagdschloß Eulbach 14 Jun 1845; above)

 

1a) FRANZ EBERHARD Gf zu Erbach-Erbach u.von Wartenberg-Roth (Erbach 27 Nov 1818-Erbach 8 Jun 1884); m.1st Michelstadt 1843 Klotilde Gfn zu Erbach-Fürstenau (1826-1871; above); m.2nd 1 Apr 1880 Maria Wilhelmine Luck, cr Frau von Lichtenberg (1842/3-Michelstadt 26 Jul 1934)

 

1b) Franz Georg ALBRECHT Ernst Friedrich Ludwig Christian Gf zu Erbach-Erbach u.von Wartenberg-Roth (Erbach 22 Aug 1844-Obermossau 19 Apr 1915); m.Stolberg 12 Sep 1878 Erika Pss zu Stolberg-Stolberg (Stolberg 15 Jul 1856-Rottleberode/Harz 20 Mar 1928)

 

1c) Franz ERASMUS Gf zu Erbach-Erbach u.von Wartenberg-Roth (Erbach 23 Mar 1883-Frankfurt 10 Feb 1920); m.London 1 Sep 1905 (annulled 1908) Dora Fischer (Erbach 1884-    )

 

2b) Ernst Franz (Erbach 9 Oct 1845-Erbach 3 Jul 1889); m.Erbach 31 Dec 1871 Marie Kredell, cr Frau von Wildenstein by the Grand Duke of Hesse 27 Nov 1871 (Erbach 1 Sep 1847-Erbach 23 May 1921)

 

1c) Clothilde von Wildenstein (22 Feb 1873-    ); m.22 Apr 1897 Adolf Felber (d.1898)

 

2c) Alexandra von Wildenstein (5 Aug 1874-    ); m.27 Feb 1908 Max Bergmann (d.Garmisch-Partenkirchen 5 Feb 1966)

 

3c) Maria Theresia von Wildenstein (5 Aug 1877-    )

 

4c) Anna von Wildenstein (19 Sep 1879-    ); m15 Feb 1906 Richard Wellman

 

3b) Franz Eberhard Alexander Edgar August Adalbert (Erbach 1 Mar 1847-Naples 5 Jun 1901); m.Würzburg 5 Jul 1875 Anna Kittner, cr Frau von Curl by the Grand Duke of Hesse 16 Aug 1877 (Amorbach 16 Apr 1847-Amorbach 27 Dec 1926)

 

4b) Franz Alfred Emil (Erbach 10 Apr 1848-k.a.Schloß Hradek, Bohemia 2 Aug 1866)

 

5b) Franz Alexander Friedrich (Schloß Eulbach 1 Sep 1849-Schloß Eulbach 16 Jul 1874)

 

6b) Franz Arthur Ludwig Adalbert (Schloß Eulbach 1 Sep 1849-Erbach 7 Jun 1908); m.Ebersdorf, Thuringia 8 Oct 1878 Marie Pss zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (Clarholz 31 Mar 1857-Heidelberg 17 Nov 1939)

 

1c) Franz Alexander KONRAD Eberhard Ernst Gustav Heinrich Hugo Gf zu Erbach-Erbach u.von Wartenberg-Roth (Erbach 8 Sep 1881-Erbach 17 Nov 1940); m.Erbach 10 Oct 1922 (div 1923) Olga Pss zur Lippe (Strassburg 9 Dec 1885-Büdingen 2 Mar 1972)

 

2c) Eberhard (Erbach 10 Nov 1886-k.in a train wreck at Apacz nr Kronstadt/Siebenbürgen 11 Feb 1917)

 

3c) Franz ALEXANDER Georg Albrecht Ernst Eberhard Alfred Arthur Gf zu Erbach-Erbach u.von Wartenberg-Roth (Erbach 16 Sep 1891-Jagdschloß Eulbach 21 Jan 1952); m.Erbach 26 Jul 1920 Christa von Zülow (Wittenberg an der Elbe 21 Jun 1894-Erbach 15 Aug 1962)

 

1d) Franz Eberhard Arthur Adelbert Konrad Richard Ernst August Erbgf zu Erbach-Erbach (Eulbach 23 Aug 1922-k.a.nr Newel, Russia 23 Nov 1943)

 

2d) FRANZ August Gustav Adam Hubertus Friedrich Wilhelm Hans Karlo Gf zu Erbach-Erbach u.von Wartenberg-Roth (b.Erbach 5 Feb 1925); m.1st Arolsen 27 Mar 1952 (div 1979) Margarethe Pss zu Waldeck und Pyrmont (Munich 22 May 1923-Erbach 21 Aug 2003); m.2nd Schloß Eulbach 17 Aug 1979 Christa Blösinger (Frankfurt 14 Aug 1947-10 Aug 2013)

 

1e) Alexandra Polyxene Elisabeth Bathildis Ingrid Amélie (b.Frankfurt 2 Aug 1955); m.Erbach 2 Jul 1983 Ulrich Bugiel (b.Hemer 11 Nov 1946)

 

2e) Franz Eberhard Wittekind Botho Heinrich Nikolaus Georg Wilhelm Erbgf zu Erbach-Erbach (b.Erbach 2 Jun 1958); m.Erbach (civ) 11 Jul 1985 (rel) 13 Jul 1985 Alexandra Pss Reuss (b.Hamburg 1 Sep 1963)

 

1f) Felicitas Alexandra Magita Elena (b.Erbach 27 Jun 1987)

 

2f) Franz Georg-Albrecht Wittekind Karl-Emich Raimund Kraft Carl (b.Erbach 6 Jun 1989)

 

3f) Konrad Ludwig Heinrich Gustav (b.Erbach 12 Dec 1991)

 

3e) Franz Magnus-Alexander Eginhard Andreas Philipp (b.Erbach 13 Apr 1982); m.Erbach 3 Apr 2009 Lena Johanna Schwarz (b.Hilden 7 Dec 1982)

 

7b) Sophie Emilie Luise Eulalie Emma Thecla Luitgarde Adelheid (Erbach 17 Feb 1851-Erbach 7 Oct 1915)

 

8b) Emilie Luise Sophie (Schloß Eulbach 18 May 1852-Bad Homburg 6 Feb 1919); m.Schloß Roth 16 Oct 1888 Friedrich Ernst Gf zu Sayn-Wittgenstein (5 Jun 1837-Meran 16 Apr 1915)

 

9b) Adelheid (12 Mar 1861-Erbach 3 Oct 1861)

 

10b) Marie von Lichtenberg (1871-    )

 

11b) Antonie von Lichtenberg (1875-    )

 

2a) Luise Emilie Sophie (Erbach 30 Dec 1819-Erbach 14 Mar 1894)

 

 

 

 

SECTION 4: ERBACH-SCHÖNBERG

 

 

The members of this family bear the title Prince[ss] zu Erbach-Schönberg (Serene Highness).

 

 

LUDEWIG III Gf zu Erbach-Schönberg 26 May 1829 (Zwingenberg 1 Jul 1792-Airolo 18 Aug 1863); m.1st Meerholz 28 Feb 1837 Karoline Alexandrine Friederike Gfn von Gronsfeld-Diepenbroick (9 Nov 1792-Schönberg 29 Oct 1852); m.2nd Assumstadt 16 Nov 1854 Karoline Wilhelmine Henriette Friederike Gfn von Gronsfeld-Diepenbroick (10 Jun 1799-Schönberg 3 Jan 1858)

 

1a) Marie (Schönberg 25 Jan 1839-Michelstadt 10 Feb 1927); m.Schönberg 8 Aug 1867 Hugo Gf zu Erbach-Fürstenau (d.1894; above)

 

2a) Karl Albrecht Eberhard Kasimir Georg Friedrich Heinrich August Maximilian Emil GUSTAV, cr Fürst u.Gf zu Erbach-Schönberg, Hr zu Breuberg u.Wildenstein (Serene Highness) 18 Aug 1903 (Schönberg 17 Aug 1840-Darmstadt 29 Jan 1908); m.Darmstadt 29 Apr 1871 Marie Pss von Battenberg (Geneva 15 Jul 1852-Schönberg 20 Jun 1923)

 

1b) ALEXANDER Ludwig Alfred Eberhard Fst u.Gf zu Erbach-Schönberg, etc (Schönberg 12 Sep 1872-Bensheim 18 Oct 1944); m.Arolsen 3 May 1900 Elisabeth Pss zu Waldeck u.Pyrmont (Arolsen 6 Sep 1873-Bensheim 23 Nov 1961)

 

1c) Imma Gustave Marie Luise Pauline Edda Adolfine Hermine (König 11 May 1901-London 14 Mar 1947); m.1st Frankfurt 31 May 1923 Hans Karl Frhr von Dörnberg (Kassel 23 Dec 1875-Darmstadt 22 Mar 1924); m.2nd London 1 Jul 1940 (div 1947) Neil Boyd Watson McEacharn (Kensington 28 Oct 1884-Verbania, Italy 18 Apr 1964)

 

2c) GEORG-LUDWIG Friedrich Viktor Karl-Eduard Franz-Joseph Fst u.Gf zu Erbach-Schönberg (b.König, Odenwald 1 Jan 1903-Bensheim 27 Jan 1971); m.Schönberg 2 Jul 1925 Marie Margarethe Deringer (Tsarskoie Selo 25 Dec 1903-Darmstadt 22 Dec 1967)

 

1d) LUDEWIG Wilhelm-Ernst Andreas Georg-Wilhelm Joachim Fst u.Gf zu Erbach-Schönberg (Schönberg 17 Oct 1926-Rüsselsheim 23 Nov 1998); m.(civ) Groß-Gerau 9 Mar 1946 (rel) Marburg an der Lahn 9 Mar 1946 Rosemarie Moshage (b.Schlewecke 22 Sep 1927)

 

1e) Burckhard Alexander Maynolf Wittekind Erbprinz zu Erbach-Schönberg (Groß-Gerau 7 Apr 1951-Frankfurt 30 Jun 1998)

 

2e) DIETRICH Wilhelm Fst zu Erbach-Schönberg (b.Groß-Gerau 27 Mar 1954); m.(civ) Groß-Gerau 18 May 1984 (rel) Schönberg 19 May 1984 Monika Recknagel (b.Karlsruhe 10 Jul 1955)

 

1f) Elisabeth Diana Patricia Mona Annabel Ulrike (b.Frankfurt 22 Jun 1985)

 

3e) Uta Edda Marie Jutta Annemarie (b.Groß-Gerau 1 Aug 1955)

 

4e) Patricia Jutta Anja Ilse (b.Kronberg, Taunus 15 Dec 1967)

 

2d) Edda Marie Louise Imma Helene Sophie Viktoria (Schönberg 28 Apr 1930-Darmstadt 3 Mar 1993); m.Kassel 2 May 1951 (div 1960) Karl-Josef Dierkes (Dahlhausen 16 Nov 1924-20 Mar 2008)

 

3d) Maynolf Wilhelm Victor Richard Josias Ludwig-Christian Waldemar (b.Darmstadt 13 May 1936); m.1st (civ) Darmstadt 14 May 1959 (div 1970) Marie Katharine Markert (Darmstadt 16 Jan 1921-1992); m.2nd Erbach 16 Mar 1970 (div 1972) Erika List (b.Lahr 1 Jun 1938); m.3rd Darmstadt 21 Apr 1976 (div 2001) Solveig Schlegel (b.Gera 25 May 1949)

 

1e) Isabelle; m.Andreas Ellinger [Details suppressed]

 

2e) Peter (b.Erbach 11 Aug 1981); m.Bad König 9 May 2003 Corinna Schaffer (b.Groß-Umstadt 5 Jan 1983)

 

1f) Sandro (b.Dieburg 22 Oct 2003)

 

2f) Cecilie (b.Erbach 7 Dec 2007)

 

3c) Wilhelm Ernst Heinrich Alfred (König 4 Jan 1904-d.in internment camp at Krassni-Lubsch, Russia 27 Sep 1947); m.Schlitz 4 Oct 1938 Alexandra Frn Schlitz gt von Görtz (Darmstadt 24 Sep 1910-Schlitz 13 Apr 1989)  

 

1d) Marianne (Bensheim-Schönberg 15 Dec 1939-Darmstadt 16 Dec 1939)

 

4c) Helene Sophie Luise Hedwig Emilie Martha (König 8 Apr 1907-16 Apr 1979)

 

2b) Maximilian (Schönberg 27 Mar 1878-Schönberg 25 Mar 1892)

 

3b) Viktor Sergius Heinrich Bruno Karl (König 26 Sep 1880-Munich 27 Apr 1967); m.Somogyvár 9 Nov 1909 Elisabeth Gfn Széchényi von Sárvár-Felsövidék (Somogyvár 6 Feb 1888-Munich 7 Jan 1977)

 

4b) Marie Elisabeth (Edda) Donata (Schönberg 7 Jul 1883-Schlitz 12 Mar 1966); m.Schönberg 19 Jan 1910 Wilhelm Gf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Hannover 23 Jul 1870-Posen 23 Jan 1931)