DRUMMOND

 

 

 

According to legend, the Drummonds came from Hungary with Edgar Atheling and his sister, who married King Malcolm III of the Scots.

 

 

One Sir Malcolm Drummond had issue:

 

1a) John; m.Mary of Montifex

 

1b) Sir Malcolm, of Cargill, Stobhall, Kinloch, etc (d.1402); m.Isabel Douglas, Countess of Mar (ca 1360-1408)

 

2b) Sir John, of Cargill and Stobhall

 

1c) Sir Walter; m.Margaret, dau of Sir William Ruthven of Ruthven

 

1d) Sir Malcolm, of Cargill and Stobhall (d.1470); m.1445 Mariot, dau of Sir David Murray of Tullibardine

 

1e) John, cr 1488 Lord Drummond (d.Drummond Castle 1519); m.Elizabeth, dau of Alexander Lindsay, 4th Earl of Crawford

 

1f) Malcolm (d.young)

 

2f) William, Master of Drummond (d.1503/4); m.1st by 5 Mar 1479 Isabel, dau of Colin Campbell, Earl of Argyll; m.2nd by 14 Jun 1493 Mariot (d.Mar 1562) dau of Archibald Forrester of Corstorphine

 

1g) [ex 1] William, Master of Drummond (d.1518); m.Feb 1514 Elizabeth, dau of William Graham, Earl of Montrose

 

1h) David, 2nd Lord Drummond (d.1571); m.1st 1535 Margaret, dau of Alexander Stewart, Bp of Moray; m.2nd by 7 Dec 1543 Lilian (d.Stobhall 7 Jul 1579) dau of William, 2nd Lord Ruthven; for his issue see Part 2

 

3f) John à issue, the Drummonds of Innerpeffray, including:

 

1g) Sir John; m.Margaret, nat.dau of King James IV

 

1h) Margaret; m.2 Nov 1549 Robert Elphinstone, 3rd Lord Elphinstone (9 Sep 1530-18 May 1602)

 

2h) Agnes (d.21 Jan 1590); m.1st Sir Hugh Campbell, of Loudoun; m.2nd Hugh Montgomerie, 3rd Earl of Eglinton (d.3 Jun 1585); m.3rd Patrick Drummond, 3rd Lord Drummond (below, part 2)

 

4f) Margaret (poisoned 1502), said by some to have been secretly married to King James IV, by whom she had issue

 

5f) Elizabeth; m.1st Sir David Fleming, of Monycabo; m.2nd George Douglas, Master of Angus (ca 1469-k.a.Flodden 9 Sep 1513)

 

6f) Beatrix, mistress to Earl of Arran, by whom she had issue

 

7f) Annabella; m.Muthyll 25 Nov 1479 William Graham, Earl of Montrose (1463/4-k.a.Flodden 9 Sep 1513)

 

8f) Eupheme (poisoned 1502); m.John Fleming, 2nd Lord Fleming (assasinated while hawking 2 Nov 1524)

 

9f) Sibylla (poisoned 1502)

 

10f) dau; m.Dugald Oig, of Dunstaffnage

 

2d) Walter, of Ledcrieff

 

1e) John, of Ledcrieff

 

1f) George, of Ledcrieff

 

1g) George, of Blair (d.1594)

 

1h) George, of Blair (d.1596)

 

1i) John, of Blair (d.1620)

 

1j) George, of Blair

 

1k) George, of Blair Drummond

 

1l) James, of Blair Drummond (d.1739)

 

1m) George, of Blair Drummond (d.1765)

 

1n) James, of Blair Drummond (d.1766)

 

2m) Agatha; m.Henry Home, Lord of Session as Lord Kames (1696-Dec 1782); from her descends the family of Home-Drummond, later Stirling-Home-Drummond-Moray, of Blair Drummond, Abercairny, etc

 

2c) dau; m.Allan Macochtery, ancestor of the Camerons of Lochiel

 

3b) William à issue, the Drummonds of Carnock

 

4b) Annabella (d.Scone 1401); m.1366/7 Robert III, King of Scots (ca 1337-Dundonald Castle 4 Apr 1406)

 

2a) Sir Maurice, of Concraig (d.1362); m.Ada of Lennox à issue, the Drummonds of Megginch

 

3a) Margaret (d.soon after Jan 1375); m.1st Sir John Logie of That Ilk; m.2nd Inchmurdach ca 20 Feb 1364 (div 1370) David II, King of Scots (Dunfermline 5 Mar 1324-Edinburgh Castle 22 Feb 1371)

 

 

 


 

Part 2

 


David, 2nd Lord Drummond (see Part 1) had issue:

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1a) Sibylla; m.Sir Gilbert Ogilvy

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

2a) Patrick, 3rd Lord Drummond (1550-ca 1602); m.1st before 21 Oct 1572 Elizabeth (d.1585) dau of David Lindsay, 9th Earl of Crawford; m.2nd 1588 Agnes (d.21 Jan 1590), widow of Hugh Montgomerie, Earl of Eglinton, and before that of Sir Hugh Campbell, and dau of Sir John Drummond of Innerpeffrey (above, part 1)

 

1b) James, 4th Lord Drummond, cr 1605 Earl of Perth, with remainder to heirs male whatsoever (ca 1580-18 Dec 1611); m.19 Apr 1608 Lady Isabel Seton (30 Nov 1593-    )

 

1c) Jean (d.Edinburgh 29 Dec 1637); m.Seton 14 Feb 1632 John Gordon, 14th Earl of Sutherland (9 Mar 1609-14 Oct 1679)

 

2b) John, 2nd Earl of Perth (ca 1584-11 Jun 1662); m.Lady Jean Ker (d.Oct 1622)

 

1c) Henry, Lord Drummond (1 Aug 1614-Sep 1622)

 

2c) James, 3rd Earl of Perth (ca 1615-2 Jun 1675); m.6 Nov 1639 Lady Anne Gordon (d.9 Jan 1656)

 

1d) James, 4th Earl of Perth, cr [by James II after being deposed] 1690 Duke of Perth, Marquess of Drummond, Earl of Stobhall, Viscount Cargill and Baron Concraig (7 Jul 1648-St.Germain 11 May 1716); m.1st Holyroodhouse 10 Jan 1670 Lady Jane Douglas; m.2nd Lilias (d.13 Mar 1726), Dowager Countess of Tullibardine, née Drummond (see below); m.3rd ca 1686 Mary, widow of Adam Urquhart of Meldrum, dau of Lewis Gordon, 3rd Marquess of Huntly

 

1e) [ex 1] James, titular 2nd Duke and 5th Earl of Perth, attainted 1716 before his father died (d.Paris 6 Apr 1720); m.Lady Jean Gordon (d.Stobhall 30 Jan 1773)

 

1f) James, titular 3rd Duke and 6th Earl of Perth (Drummond Castle 11 May 1713-d.at sea May 1746)

 

2f) John, titular 4th Duke and 7th Earl of Perth (France 1714-Antwerp 28 Sep 1747)

 

2e) [ex 2] John, titular 5th Duke and 8th Earl of Perth (1679-Edinburgh 27 Oct 1757); m.1st Marjory Fotheringham; m.2nd 1722 Lady Mary Stuart (11 Aug 1702-Edinburgh 3 Feb 1773)

 

3e) [ex 3] Edward, titular 6th Duke and 9th Earl of Perth (1690-Paris 6 Feb 1760); m.St.Germain 25 Nov 1709 Lady Anne Elizabeth Middleton (26 Jun 1690-    )

 

2d) John, cr 1685 Viscount of Melfort and Lord Drummond of Gillestoun, with remainder to heirs male by 2nd m., failing whom to his heirs male whatsoever, cr 1686 Earl of Melfort, Viscount of Forth, Lord Drummond of Riccartoun, Castlemains and Gilstoun, with the same remainder, cr by James II after deposition 1689 Baron of Cleworth and 1692 Duke of Melfort, Marquess of Forth, Earl of Isla and Burtizland, Viscount of Rickerton, Lord Catlemains and Galston, with the same remainder, attainted 1695 (ca 1650-Paris 25 Jan 1715); m.1st 30 Sep 1670 Sophia, dau of Robert Maitland of Lundin by Margaret Lundin; m.2nd 1680 Euphemia Gemmill (d.St.Germain 1743)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1e) John

 

2e) James (d.1698)

 

3e) Robert, of Lundin, took surname Lundin (d.1716); m.1704 Anne Inglis

 

1f) John (d.9 Oct 1735)

 

2f) James, resumed surname Drummond, titular 10th Earl of Perth (6 Nov 1707-Stobhall 18 Jul 1781); m.Broomhall 17__ Lady Rachel Bruce (d.Lundin 29 Jun 1789)

 

1g) Robert (d.Lundin 10 May 1758)

 

2g) Thomas, titular Lord Drummond (1742-Bermuda Nov 1780)

 

3g) James, restored 1797 as 11th Earl of Perth (Lundin 12 Feb 1744-Drummond Castle 2 Jul 1800); m.Edinburgh 31 Mar 1785 Hon. Clementina Elphinstone (28 Aug 1749-London 31 Aug 1822)

 

1h) James, Lord Drummond (Edinburgh 16 Oct 1791-Edinburgh 11 Aug 1799)

 

2h) Sarah Clementina (5 May 1786-London 26 Jan 1865); m.Edinburgh 19 Oct 1807 Peter Robert Drummond-Burrell, Lord Willoughby de Eresby (19 mar 1782-London 22 Feb 1865); most of the Drummond estates were inherited by their family

 

3f) Mary; m.1st Gideon Scott; m.2nd Sir J Sharp

 

4f) Elizabeth (22 Jul 1672-    ); m.William Drummond, 2nd Viscount Strathallan (below)

 

4e) Anne (3 Mar 1671-    ); m.Sir John Houstoun of that Ilk, 2nd Bt.

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

5e) John, titular 2nd Duke of Melfort (26 May 1682-29 Jan 1754); m.Paris 12 Mar 1707 Marie Gabrielle d’Audebert, Dowager [titular] Duchess of Albemarle (d.St.Germain 15 May 1741)

 

1f) John (d.1735); note: Burkes Extinct Peerage show him as oldest son, but Cokayne shows the next brother being born just a year after their parents’ wedding

 

2f) James, titular 3rd Duke of Melfort (St.Germain 16 Mar 1708-25 Dec 1766); m.Lussan 29 Jan 1755 Marie de Berenger (Barjac 1 Sep 1728-    )

 

1g) James Lewis, titular 4th Duke of Melfort and 12th Earl of Perth (ca 1750-Lepus, Spain Sep 1800); m.30 Apr 1788 Aglae Elisabeth Jacqueline, dau of Marquis d’Oms

 

2g) Rev. Charles Edward, titular 5th Duke of Melfort and 13th Earl of Perth (1 Jan 1752-Rome 9 Apr 1840)

 

3g) Henry Benedict (k.a.6 Apr 1779)

 

4g) Leon Maurice (12 Apr 1761-26 Apr 1826); m.1794 Marie Elisabeth Lucie de Longuemarre (d.12 Aug 1824)

 

1h) George, restored 1853 as 14th Earl of Perth and 6th Earl of Melfort, titular 6th Duke of Melfort, recognized as French Duc de Melfort (London 6 May 1807-Kew 28 Feb 1902); m.1st Baden 19 May 1831 and London 11 Jul 1831 Albertine Gräfin Rapp, née Freiin von Rothberg-Rheinweiler-Coligni (d.Paris 2 Jun 1842); m.2nd London 9 Aug 1847 Mrs Susan Henrietta Burrowes, née Sewell

 

1i) James Maurice Willoughby (12 Aug 1832-Feb 1833)

 

2i) George Henry Charles Francis Malcolm, Viscount Forth (Naples 13 May 1834-suicide at Gloucester 8 Oct 1861); m.24 Oct 1855 Harriet Mary Capel (Feb 1836-Lima 30 Apr 1868)

 

1j) George Essex Monitfex, Lord Drummond (3 Sep 1856-New York 4 Aug 1887)

 

3i) Marie Augusta Gabrielle Berengère Blanche (15 Dec 1848-5 Feb 1874); m.24 Apr 1871 Mackenzie Fraser, of Castle Fraser (d.19 May 1897)

 

4i) Marie Louise Susan Edith Grace, Comtesse de Lussan (29 Apr 1854-22 Jul 1937)

 

2h) Leontina (d.1809)

 

3h) Lucy Clementine (d.27 Apr 1879); m.8 Sep 1823 Francis Henry Davies (d.23 Oct 1863)

 

5g) Mary Cecilia Henrietta

 

6g) Emilia Felicitas

 

3f) Lewis (16 Feb 1709-8 Jul 1792)

 

4f) John (21 Oct 1711-    )

 

6e) Thomas (d.1715)

 

7e) William (d.Spain 1742)

 

8e) Andrew; m.Madeleine Silvia de St.Hermione

 

1f) Louis, alias Comte de Melfort (d.Nov 1788); m.1759 Jeanne Elisabeth de la Porte

 

1g) Louis Peter Francis Malcolm, Cte de Melfort (d.1833); m.1st Lady Caroline Barry (dsp); m.2nd Lady Caroline Mackenzie

 

1h) Louis, Cte de Melfort (1791-1888); m.1823 Eudoxie Saulnier de Cherriers

 

1i) Marie; m.1869 Baron Durand de Fontmagne

 

2i) Alice; m.2 Apr 1852 Charles Muyart de Voulgans

 

3i) Edith; m.1853 René de Fleischmann

 

2h) Edward (1801-1844); m.1827 Marie Nasmyth

 

1i) Albina; m.1849 Baron van Havre

 

2i) Cecile (d.1 Nov 1914); m.1st 22 Feb 1851 Hon. Sir Fleetwood Pellew; m.2nd 22 Feb 1860 George Lennox Rawdon Berkeley, 7th Earl of Berkeley (25 Feb 1827-London 27 Aug 1888)

 

9e) Bernard (d.young at Douai)

 

10e) Philip (k.a.17__)

 

11e) Henrietta (d.1752)

 

12e) Mary (dsp 1713); m.José de Rozas, Conde Castel Blanco

 

13e) Frances (d.1726); m.José de Rozas, Conde Castel Blanco

 

14) Louisa (d.Paris 17__)

 

15e) Teresa-Margareta

 

3d) Anne (1656-    ); m.John Hay, 12th Earl of Erroll (ca 1635-30 Dec 1704)

 

3c) Robert

 

4c) Sir John, of Logie Almond à issue, extinct in male line 1828

 

5c) William, succeeded his maternal grandfather as 2nd Earl of Roxburghe; see that family for his issue

 

6c) Jean; m.John Fleming, 3rd Earl of Wigtown (d.Feb 1665)

 

7c) Lilias (d.1663/4); m.Charlton, Kent 3 Jun 1643 James Murray, 2nd Earl of Tullibardine (1617-Tullibardine Jan 1670)

 

3b) Katherine; m.James Leslie, Master of Rothes (d.ca 1607)

 

4b) Lilias (d.Dalgety 8 May 1601); m.ca 1590 Alexander Seton, Earl of Dunfermline (1555-Pinkie 16 Jun 1622)

 

5b) Jean (d.7 Oct 1643); m.3 Feb 1614 Robert Ker, Earl of Roxburghe (ca 1570-Floors 18 Jan 1650)

 

6b) Elizabeth; m.28 Apr 1607 Alexander Elphinstone, 5th Lord Elphinstone (13 Nov 1577-27 Aug 1648)

 

7b) Anne; m.1st Patrick Barclay of Towie; m.2nd Andrew Fraser of Murthill

 

3a) James, cr 1609 Lord Maderty (d.Sep 1623); m.Jean Chisholm (d.ca 1603)

 

1b) John, 2nd Lord Maderty (d.1649/51); m.Margaret Leslie (d.1668); they had 5 sons and 3 daughters, of whom:

 

1c) David, 3rd Lord Maderty (d.20 Jan 1692); m.1st Perth 6 Feb 1638 Alison Creighton (d.Mar 1639); m.2nd 1641 Lady Beatrice Graham (1615-7 Nov 1691)

 

1d) James (d.young)

 

2d) William (d.young)

 

3d) [ex 1] Margaret (d.1642)

 

4d) [ex 2] Margaret; m.John Graham

 

5d) [ex 2] Beatrix; m.John Carmichael, Earl of Hyndford (28 Feb 1638-20 Sep 1710)

 

6d) [ex 2] Mary (d.1685); m.John Haldane of Gleneagles

 

2c) William, 4th Lord Maderty, cr 1686 Viscount Strathallan and Baron Drummond of Cromlix, with remainder to heirs male whatsoever (1617/8-23 Mar 1688); m.Holyroodhouse 28 Feb 1668 Mrs Elizabeth Hepburn, née Johnston (d.1679)

 

1d) William, 2nd Viscount Strathallan (8 Aug 1670-7 Jul 1702); m.ca 1688 Lady Elizabeth Drummond (above)

 

1e) James, 3rd Viscount Strathalln (1694-London 26 May 1711)

 

2d) Elizabeth (d.1696); m.Thomas Hay, 7th Earl of Kinnoull (ca 1660-Jan 1719)

 

3c) Ann; m.Patrick Rattray of Craighall Rattray (d.ca 1677)

 

2b) Sir James, of Machany; m.Catherine Hamilton

 

1c) Sir James, of Machany (d.1675); m.1st Mary Haliburton; m.2nd Anne, Lady Moray, née Hay

 

1d) Sir John (d.1707); m.Margaret Stewart

 

1e) William, 4th Viscount Strathallan (k.a.Culloden 16 Apr 1746); m.Hon. Margaret Murray (d.28 May 1773)

 

1f) James Francis Edward, 5th Viscount Strathallan, attainted 1746 (Machany 10 Jun 1722-Sens 22 Jun 1765); m.ca 1750 Euphemia Gordon (d.Machany 5 Jul 1796)

 

1g) James, de jure 6th Viscount Strathallan (1752-10 Dec 1775)

2g) Andrew John, de jure 7th Viscount Strathallan (1758-20 Jan 1817)

3g) William

4g) Charles

5g) John

6g) Margaret; m.Dec 1779 George Haldane, of Gleneagles (d.2 Mar 1799)

7g) Elizabeth

8g) Louisa

 

2f) Charles (b.19 Jan 1724, d.young)

 

3f) William (19 Jan 1724-25 May 1772); m.Anne Nairne (d.31 May 1782)

 

1g) William Henry (1765-1796)

 

2g) James Andrew John Laurence Charles, 8th Viscount Strathallan (24 Mar 1767-14 May 1851); m.15 Jan 1809 Lady Amelia Sophia Murray

 

1h) William Henry, 9th Viscount Strathallan (5 Mar 1810-23 Jan 1886); m.25 Jul 1833 Christina Mary Hersey Baird (d.14 Feb 1867)

 

1i) Amelia Anne (1836-5 Nov 1912); m.13 May 1858 Charles Greenhill-Gardyne (28 Jan 1831-25 Nov 1923)

 

2i) James David, 10th Viscount Strathallan (23 Oct 1839-5 Dec 1893); m.1st 11 Feb 1868 Ellen Thornhill (d.5 Jun 1873); m.2nd 27 Oct 1875 Margaret Smythe (d.5 Dec 1920)

 

1j) Henrietta Alice (1869-Feb 1870)

 

2j) William Huntly, 15th Earl of Perth (5 Aug 1871-20 Aug 1937); m.Jan 1911 Anna Strauss (d.3 Oct 1967)

 

3j) Ellen Hersey (25 Oct 1872-2 Dec 1873)

 

4j) James Eric, 16th Earl of Perth (17 Aug 1876-15 Dec 1951); m.20 Apr 1904 Hon Angela Mary Constable Maxwell

 

1k) Margaret Gwendolen Mary (5 May 1905-    ); m.3 Feb 1937 John Walker

 

2k) John David, 17th Earl of Perth (13 May 1907-25 Nov 2002); m.4 Aug 1934 Nancy Seymour Fincke (d.1996)

 

1l) John Eric, 18th Earl of Perth, b.7 Jul 1935; m.1st 7 Jan 1963 (div 1972) Margaret Anne Gordon; m.2nd 1988 Mrs Marion Verity Grey Elliot, née Eton

 

1m) Annabella Margaret (18 Jun 1964-21 Jun 1964)

2m) James David, Viscount Strathallan, b.1965

3m) Robert Eric, b.7 May 1967

 

2l) James Reginald, b.28 Jul 1938; m.1st 24 Jul 1961 (div 1985) Marybelle Gordon; m.2nd 1988 Ferelith Alison Palmer

 

3k) Angela Alice Maryel (5 Mar 1912-1 Feb 2002); m.1st 14 Jun 1937 (div 1959) Cte Alessandor Agosto Giovanni Giacinto Barnabo Manassei di Collestate (d.20 Aug 1962); m.2nd 26 Sep 1960 Viggo Dmitri De Wichfeld

 

4k) Gillian Mary (17 Feb 1920-10 Dec 2002); m.28 Jan 1946 John Murray Anderson (d.1991)

 

5j) Sir Maurice Charles Andrew (30 Nov 1877-21 Feb 1957); m.4 May 1904 Ida Mary Drummond (26 Jun 1880-11 Dec 1966; see below)

 

1k) Myra (15 Apr 1905-1982); m.23 Jul 1935 Martin Roland Soames

 

2k) Maurice James David (17 Nov 1907-    )

 

3k) Monica Katharine (14 Sep 1916-1978); m.1st 20 Apr 1949 (div 1954) Francis Brian Sylvester Grimston (22 Sep 1908-1990); m.2d Marcel Dingli-Attard dei Baroni Inguanez

 

6j) Margaret Cicely (13 Feb 1880-9 Jun 1963); m.17 Dec 1912 Alfred Browning Stanley Tennyson (20 Nov 1878-28 Feb 1952)

 

7j) Sybil Frances (20 Dec 1881-5 Jun 1965)

 

8j) Edmund Rupert (8 May 1884-9 Sep 1965); m.11 May 1910 Lady Evelyn Frances Butler

 

1k) Anne (30 Jun 1911-10 Jan 1985); m.1st 15 Jul 1930 (div 1941) Charles Michael Stratton (1906-1991); m.2nd 14 Feb 1941 (div 1946) Laurence Hyde Neild Bickmore; m.3rd 16 Jan 1947 (div 1960) Iain Arthur Murray; m.4th 25 Aug 1961 James Charles Windsor Lewis (1907-27 Oct 1964)

 

2k) Jean Constance (20 Aug 1914-4 Apr 1997); m.17 Jul 1947 Walter George Finney (d.1 Oct 1973)

 

3k) James Ralph (28 Mar 1918-k.a.18 Jun 1944)

 

3i) Margaret Alice, d.24 Aug 1875

 

4i) William Henry (1 Aug 1845-k.a.Zululand Jul 1879)

 

5i) Robert Charles (2 Sep 1850-27 Jun 1921)

 

6i) Hersey Annabella (23 Oct 1846-23 Feb 1939)

 

7i) Frances Mary (1 Jul 1848-14 Jan 1947)

 

2h) Marianne Jane (1811-19 May 1876); m.18 Jan 1842 George Graeme, of Inchbrakie

 

3h) Sir James Robert (15 Sep 1812-7 Oct 1895); m.5 Feb 1856 Catherine Frances Elliot (d.20 Apr 1914)

 

1i) Lilias Anne (1856-10 Feb 1945)

 

2i) Kate Gertrude (1858-21 Feb 1936)

 

3i) Mary Virginia (1859-12 Aug 1933)

 

4i) Laurence George (13 Mar 1861-20 May 1946); m.5 May 1886 Katherine Mary Antrobs (d.1947)

 

1j) Esmé Helen (21 Jan 1887-28 Jul 1899)

 

2j) Stella Katherine (22 May 1895-21 Feb 1982); m.4 Dec 1918 Eustace Sutherland Campbell Percy, Lord Percy of Newcastle

 

3j) Lindsay (31 Jan 1891-21 Jun 1951); m.23 Jul 1924 Susan Cynthia Frances Cradock-Hartopp (16 Mar 1898-1981)

 

1k) Olivia Joan (b.14 Feb 1929); m.1957 James Stuart Perry

 

4j) James Arthur Laurence (21 Jul 1905-    ); m.15 Dec 1936 Patricia Marie Worthington (d.1990)

 

4h) Sir Edmund (17 Jan 1814-10 Jan 1895); m.16 Nov 1837 Julia Mary Sutherland (d.30 Nov 1898)

 

1i) Julia Mary, d.1891; m.3 Mar 1863 Horace Abel Cockerell (1832-23 Apr 1908)

 

2i) Edmund Charles (4 Aug 1841-6 May 1911); m.4 Jul 1872 Dora Naylor

 

1j) John (Ian) Edmund (5 Jul 1873-15 Nov 1926); m.18 Jun 1910 Louisa Olive Munro (d.4 Oct 1965)

 

2j) Mary (1877-11 Dec 1959)

 

3j) Constance Dora (1878-    ); m.14 Sep 1912 Edward Francis Bruen (7 Nov 1866-    )

 

3i) Francis Colebrooke, later Beresford-Drummond (6 Nov 1846-9 Apr 1926); m.23 Jun 1875 Marcia de la Poer Beresford (d.29 Jun 1908)

 

4i) Marianne Amelia (1848-    )

 

5h) Francis Charles (6 Sep 1815-26 Oct 1904); m.8 Feb 1849 Charlotte Mary Atholl Oakeley

 

6h) Robert Andrew John (4 Aug 1820-29 Jun 1887); m.8 Nov 1854 Anna Maria Reade (d.22 Apr 1871)

 

1i) Frederick (22 Dec 1855-21 Sep 1856)

 

2i) Malcolm (22 Mar 1857-1 Sep 1947); m.23 Aug 1928 Rosa Elizabeth Hill

 

3i) Rev Henry Murray (1 Mar 1858-8 Mar 1932); m.16 Oct 1888 Katherine Gamand Gwillim (d.5 Feb 1950)

 

1j) Anna Maud (7 Dec 1889-9 Nov 1946)

2j) Olivia Margaret Murray (3 Oct 1891-    )

3j) Henry Murray (24 Aug 1893-d.on active service 26 May 1916)

 

4i) Anna Euphemia (18 Dec 1859-14 Apr 1904)

 

5i) Walter John (24 Jun 1861-26 May 1918)

 

6i) Robert Hugh (25 May 1862-    )

 

7i) Herbert Charles (4 May 1864-14 Jul 1938); m.7 Aug 1911 Helen Frances Mitcheson Bagg (d.19 Apr 1935)

 

8i) Arthur David (13 Oct 1865-9 Oct 1942); m.26 Apr 1910 Constance Margaret Parker

 

9i) Maurice Frederick (22 Dec 1866-31 Dec 1866)

 

10i) Rev Ernest George (15 Feb 1868-5 Nov 1946); m.4 Oct 1911 Mabel Louisa Jones (d.1 Jul 1943)

 

7h) Frederick (23 Apr 1822-15 May 1848)

 

8h) Emily Anne (d.17 Jun 1829)

 

4f) John (22 Jun 1725-1743)

 

5f) Andrew (17 Sep 1726-    )

 

6f) Robert, of Cadland (13 Nov 1728-19 Jan 1804); m.22 Apr 1753 Winifred Thompson (d.2 Apr 1791)

 

1g) Andrew Berkeley, of Cadland (11 Sep 1755-27 Dec 1833); m.2 Apr 1781 Lady Mary Perceval (d.18 Sep 1839)

 

1h) Mary (1793-21 Oct 1873); m.18 Oct 1830 Rt Rev Francis Fulford, Bp of Montreal (3 Jun 1803-Montreal 9 Sep 1868)

 

2h) Andrew Robert, of Cadland (28 Jul 1794-20 Jun 1865); m.7 Mar 1822 Lady Elizabeth Frederica Manners

 

1i) Andrew John (13 May 1823-29 Sep 1910)

 

2i) Annabella Mary Elizabeth (1824-17 Feb 1917); m.4 Dec 1844 Alexander Dundas Ross Cochrane-Wishart-Baillie, Lord Lamington (24 Nov 1816-15 Feb 1890)

 

3i) Edgar Atheling, of Cadland (21 Aug 1825-10 May 1893); m.25 Nov 1858 Hon Louisa Theodosia Pennington (d.17 Jun 1886)

 

1j) Lilias Elizabeth (1859-18 May 1928); m.8 Dec 1887 Rev Robert Manners Norman (d.1 Feb 1895)

 

2j) Edith Mary Frances (1861-17 Jan 1950)

 

3j) Andrew Cecil, of Cadland (28 Jan 1865-2 Feb 1913)

 

4j) Winifred Louisa (1869-18 Mar 1941); m.28 Apr 1892 John Allan Maconochie-Welwood (23 Feb 1848-25 May 1934)

 

5j) Constance Louisa (1870-3 Apr 1935); m.12 Jun 1897 Francis Algernon Fulford, of Great Fulford

 

6j) Maldwin, of Cadland (9 Mar 1872-12 Mar 1929); m.3 Sep 1908 Mrs Albertine Field, née Huck (d.18 Sep 1915)

 

7j) Cyril Augustus, of Cadland (5 Apr 1873-7 Feb 1945); m.1st 13 Dec 1897 Edith Belle Wilkins (d.27 Oct 1917); m.2nd 7 Oct 1930 Mildred Joan Harrington (d.1977)

 

1k) Sybelle Winifred Louisa (29 Oct 1898-26 Jun 1963); m.1st 12 Oct 1920 Gerald James Pixley (14 May 1896-    ); m.2nd 27 Nov 1930 Hon John de Bathe Crossley (3 Feb 1893-24 Jun 1935)

 

2k) Maldwin Andrew Cyril, b.30 Apr 1932; m.1st 17 Sep 1955 (div 1977) Susan Dorothy Marie Gabrielle Cayley; m.2nd 1978 Mrs Gillian Vera Laing, née Clark

 

1l) Frederica Elizabeth (b.1957); m.1984 Miles Templer

2l) Annabella Virginia (b.1959); m.1st 1980 (div 1988) Christopher E Robinson; m.2nd 1995 (div 2002) Xavier N C Villers

3l) Aldred Robert Alexander, b.1978; m.2008 Fiona Craig

 

3k) Robert Edgar Atheling (22 Jun 1933-London 21 Jun 1993 [1994?]); m.1st 1958 (div 1967) Phyllis Field; m.2nd 1978 (div 1983) Athénais de Rochechouart-Mortemart (b.17 Apr 1935); m.3rd 1985 Maria Alba Damasceno

 

1l) Maldwin Marshall (b.4 Jan 1959)

2l) Fiona Mary (b.1960); m.1980 (div 1992) Albemarle John Cator

3l) Bettina (b.1963); m.Jack O'Neil

4l) Marina Christina Frederica Phyllis Damasceno (b.1985)

 

4k) Aldred Strathallan Dundas (12 Feb 1935-1975)

 

5k) Annabella Frances Serena, b.10 Jan 1938; m.1st 5 Oct 1957 (div 1961) David Arthur Talbot Rice; m.2nd 15 Aug 1961 (div 1972) Gerald Hochschild; m.3rd 1973 John Philip Pochna

 

8j) Henry Ludovic (16 Oct 1874-29 Feb 1896)

 

9j) Mary Louise (5 Apr 1876-3 Jul 1959); m.13 Jun 1901 Edward John Russell Peel

 

10j) Jean Cicely, d.29 Mar 1904

 

4i) Frederica Mary Adeliza (1826-2 Apr 1907); m.8 Oct 1846 Richard George Lumley, 9th Earl of Scarbrough (7 May 1813-5 Dec 1884)

 

5i) Alfred Manners (28 Aug 1829-11 May 1921); m.5 Jul 1878 Augusta Verschoyle (d.28 Apr 1908)

 

6i) Sir Victor Arthur Wellington (4 Jun 1833-22 Mar 1907); m.1882 Elizabeth Lamson (d.26 Mar 1912)

 

7i) Cecil George Assheton, of Enderby Hall (14 Apr 1839-6 Dec 1903); m.26 Oct 1871 Charlotte Amelia Brook (d.24 Apr 1924)

 

1j) Elizabeth Cecil (1872-28 Sep 1941); m.17 Feb 1912 Arthur de Winton Snowden (d.20 May 1950)

 

2j) Charles Brook Assheton (d.4 May 1873)

 

3j) Muriel Constance (1874-26 Dec 1944); m.18 Jan 1900 Cecil Henry Haig

 

4j) Lily (28 May 1875-30 Aug 1969); m.17 Mar 1909 Beauchamp Albert Thomas Kerr-Pearse

 

5j) Francis Cecil (d.24 Mar 1876)

 

6j) Grace Janet (1877-    ); m.26 Oct 1918 John Cecil Openshaw Bradbury (d.13 Jan 1955)

 

7j) Margaret Annabella (1879-9 Mar 1973)

 

8j) Cecil Rowland Brook (28 Jan 1882-21 Jul 1897)

 

9j) Eric Roderick Brook (22 May 1884-13 Apr 1954); m.Feb 1905 Frederica Lilian Norris (d.24 Jan 1964)

 

1k) Geoffrey Brook (27 Oct 1905-1976); m.31 May 1939 Mary Barbara Unitt

 

1l) Cherry Barbara, b.6 Mar 1940; m.22 Aug 1959 Derek Cyril Gibbs

 

2l) Frederick Brook, b.16 Mar 1946; m.1st 1974 (div 1979) Gillian Victoria Bridges; m.2nd 1980 Mrs Evelyn Clare Ann Jackson, née Allan

 

1m) Roland Brook (b.1975); m.2007 Hanna Lahtevanoja

2m) Leigh James Brook (b.1981)

3m) Kimberley Brook (b.1985)

 

2k) Frederic Cecil (17 Dec 1907-d.on active service 10 Jul 1940)

 

10j) Dorothy Charlotte (1885-3 Dec 1965); m.14 Jan 1918 Sir David John Montagu-Douglas-Scott

 

11j) Violet Emily (3 Oct 1888-    ); m.8 Oct 1912 Miles Bury Selby-Smyth (k.a.15 Mar 1915)

 

12j) Edward Atheling Brook (10 May 1892-28 Jun 1892)

 

3h) William Charles (14 Jul 1796-4 Jan 1881); m.NN

 

1i) William Charles (11 Sep 1837-14 Jan 1916); m.1st 1 Jan 1870 Rosalind Blanche Vansittart Humphrys (d.28 Jul 1876); m.2nd 1885 Jessie Maria Wigston (d.23 Jan 1926)

 

1j) Angela Nora Edith Humphrys (1870-    ); m.1887 John Arthur Levett (d.1942)

 

4h) Catherine Isabella, d.12 Feb 1870; m.27 Mar 1826 Rev Henry Perceval (2 Aug 1799-1 Apr 1885)

 

2g) Charles (24 Jun 1759-2 Mar 1823); m.26 Jul 1789 Frances Dorothy Lockwood (d.24 Feb 1831)

 

1h) Charles (4 Sep 1791-28 Aug 1858); m.15 Jul 1819 Hon. Mary Dulcibella Eden (d.20 Mar 1862)

 

1i) Theresa Charlotte (1820-10 Apr 1890); m.2 Sep 1868 Thomas Prendergast (Bangalore 28 Feb 1807-14 Nov 1886)

 

2i) Eleanor Mary (ca 1822-5 Apr 1887)

 

3i) Robert (26 Jul 1822-19 Apr 1881); m.25 Apr 1854 Augusta Charlotte Mackenzie Fraser (d.20 Sep 1911)

 

1j) Charles (17 Feb 1855-5 Oct 1932); m.7 Sep 1892 Lady Caroline Elizabeth Boyle (1868-4 Dec 1958)

 

1k) Angela Cecilia Mary Drummond (7 Jun 1893-17 Feb 1932)

2k) Robert Charles Crosbie (5 Oct 1896-k.a.28 Nov 1917)

3k) Angus Julian Drummond (2 Jan 1910-31 Dec 1997); m.Hon.Theodosia Meade

 

2j) Sybil (26 Aug 1858-27 Aug 1919)

 

3j) Wingfield Fraser (22 Sep 1861-11 Jan 1938)

 

4j) Kenneth Mackenzie (9 Sep 1862-25 May 1932)

 

5j) Winifred (23 Apr 1864-24 Apr 1864)

 

4i) Charles (23 Jan 1824-9 Jul 1888); m.28 Apr 1857 Charlotte Mary Traherne

 

5i) Maurice (9 Jul 1825-18 May 1891); m.12 Jan 1847 Hon Adelaide Lister (d.27 Apr 1911)

 

1j) Adelaide Maura, d.19 Jul 1892

 

2j) Lister Maurice (23 Aug 1856-27 Feb 1916)

 

3j) May Theresa Ella (1858-25 Feb 1941); m.3 Jun 1876 Basil Champneys (17 Sep 1842-5 Apr 1935)

 

4j) Miriam Frances Lilian (1860-22 Mar 1931); m.27 Apr 1886 George John Barry Hayter

 

5j) Mary Dulcibella, d.28 May 1864

 

6j) Monica Catherine Anne Louise (27 Jun 1868-31 May 1957)

 

6i) Mary Dulcibella (d.5 Aug 1874); m.17 Oct 1850 Richard Wellesley (d.8 May 1861)

 

7i) Walter (5 Jul 1830-23 Apr 1883); m.8 Jul 1852 Isabella Mary Hervey (d.21 Nov 1911)

 

1j) Lionel Charles (9 May 1853-5 Mar 1891); m.19 Aug 1884 Hon Amy Harriott Gurdon (d.13 May 1944)

 

2j) Mabel Mary (1854-10 Aug 1930); m.9 Mar 1880 Sir Vesey George Mackenzie Holt (23 Feb 1854-6 Dec 1923)

 

3j) Ernest Morton (6 Nov 1855-11 Nov 1876)

 

4j) Violet Catherine (1862-1 Nov 1937)

 

5j) Dulcibella Frances (1865-21 Sep 1951)

 

6j) Berkeley Walter (31 Mar 1866-11 Sep 1903)

 

7j) Henry Walter (17 Jun 1867-31 Jul 1937); m.24 Oct 1903 Mary Louisa Margaret Levett

 

8j) Mary Selina (1869-13 Dec 1949); m.25 Jan 1890 Algernon Henry Peter Strickland

 

8i) Rev Morton (8 Feb 1832-23 Mar 1898); m.5 Dec 1861 Caroline Traherne (d.24 Nov 1918)

 

1j) Edmund Traherne (1 Jan 1864-30 Dec 1935); m.11 Jun 1892 Isabel Henrietta Knights (d.3 Mar 1955)

 

1k) Edith Charlotte (5 Apr 1893-    ); m.4 Sep 1915 Rev Edmund Arthur Du Cane (d.5 Jul 1950)

 

2k) Isabel Hilda (3 May 1896-23 Apr 1971); m.30 Sep 1922 Christopher Hamer Rawdon (d.5 Nov 1956)

 

2j) Caroline Dulcibella (22 Feb 1865-12 Jun 1909)

 

3j) Gerald Morton (17 Apr 1866-9 Aug 1941); m.27 Jun 1896 Alice Edith Marshall (d.10 Oct 1946)

 

1k) Edward Morton (11 Mar 1898-1993); m.10 Nov 1922 Edith Daphne Eunice Taylour

 

1l) David James Morton (28 Oct 1925-2002); m.1st 14 Sep 1949 (div) Cecily Winifred Jillian Bruford (d.1996); m.2nd Diana Mary Turner

 

1m) Lilias (b.1962); m.1984 Raymond Frederick Roulstone

2m) Amanda (b.1963); m.1989 Roger William John Gregory

3m) James Edward Morton (4 Jul 1966-1992)

 

2l) Charmian Eunice (3 Oct 1923-200_); m.22 Aug 1951 George Geoffrey Gundry-White

 

3l) Jean (b.11 Sep 1927); m.26 Apr 1948 Gerald Charles Grenfell Robins

 

2k) Charles Morton (7 Feb 1903-1991); m.18 Mar 1937 Violet Emily Agnes Pitcairn

 

3k) Andrew Morton (1 Sep 1904-    )

 

4j) Maud Margaret Frances (26 Jun 1870-1944)

 

9i) Edward (23 Jun 1834-15 Jul 1882); m.26 Feb 1878 Jane Mary Anne Tayler (d.4 Nov 1914)

 

2h) Edward (30 Mar 1792-25 Jan 1843)

 

3h) Berkeley (27 May 1796-3 May 1860); m.5 Apr 1832 Maria Crosbie (d.Nov 1872)

 

4h) Rev Arthur (20 Aug 1797-26 Feb 1862); m.1st 13 May 1830 Margaretta Maria Wilson (d.6 Aug 1834); m.2nd 14 Sep 1857 Caroline Elizabeth Moring Grey (d.7 Apr 1860)

 

1i) Charles Spencer (9 Dec 1834-14 Dec 1912); m.28 Oct 1862 Mary Innes (d.1920)

 

1j) Lilias Charlotte (1864-    ); m.14 Aug 1903 Daniel Dickinson

2j) Catherine Georgina (1866-    )

3j) Gertrude Emily (1867-    ); m.Toronto 10 Sep 1885 Walter Wilson Nation (d.26 Jan 1918)

 

2i) Frances Emily Cadogan (1836-7 Apr 1893); m.29 Dec 1857 Edmund Henry Cox (1828-1893)

 

3i) Lilias Maria (1837-    )

 

4i) Julia (1838-20 Oct 1907); m.20 Apr 1870 Francis Adams, of Clifton (10 Dec 1837-14 Jul 1917)

 

5i) Jane Charlotte, d.9 Apr 1900; m.1st 26 Nov 1867 Henry Scott Gresley (d.27 Jan 1868); m.2nd 29 Oct 1878 Rev Nigel Walsingham Gresley (d.10 Nov 1909)

 

6i) Rev Arthur Hislop (5 Apr 1843-19 Feb 1925); m.1st 28 Oct 1868 Armynel Mary Baylay (d.31 Mar 1876); m.2nd 17 Jun 1878 Anna Harriet Dodsworth (d.15 Dec 1915)

 

1j) Arthur Berkeley (27 Nov 1869-11 Nov 1918); m.18 Jan 1894 Edith Charlotte Lambert (d.9 Jan 1919)

 

1k) Nigel Felton (2 Feb 1895-k.a.20 Dec 1916)

 

2k) Eric Arthur (Sep 1900-1970); m.1st 6 Sep 1924 (div 1938) Molly Beryl Croft; m.2nd 12 Dec 1938 (div 1947) Elnah Raymond Russell Wilding; m.3rd 19 Oct 1954 Barbara Faraday

 

1l) Ronald Nigel (1 Aug 1925-1978); m.1st 1948 (div) Josephine Marie Pourbaise de Bey; m.2nd 1960 Dinah Adams

 

1m) Iain Stewart, b.1950

 

2m) Julie Dawn (b.1961); m.1992 Christopher Randall Riley

 

3m) Andrew Paul, b.1964

 

1n) James Andrew (b.1991)

2n) Gavin Ashley (b.1994)

 

2l) John Berwick Lindsay, b.25 Nov 1927; m.21 Nov 1953 Daphne Mary Woollcombe

 

1m) Penelope Anne, b.10 Oct 1954; m.1980 (div 1986) Simon John Rickman

 

2m) Susan Mary (16 Jul 1956-29 Jul 1956)

 

3m) Sarah Jane, b.21 Jun 1958; m.1987 Robert Sidney Isaac

 

4m) Catriona Caroline, b.8 Jul 1961; m.1984 Royston Kim Lewis

 

5m) Richard John, b.10 Dec 1963; m.1990 Andrea Bettina Kutz

 

1n) Jennifer Frances, b.1993

2n) Kristin Stephanie, b.1997

 

3l) Charles Iain (23 Mar 1932-22 Nov 2002); m.3 Mar 1962 Christine Mary Browne (d.31 May 2002)

 

1m) Clare Elizabeth, b.13 Dec 1967; m.1995 Simon Michael Selby

 

4l) Fiona Elnah Russell, b.13 Nov 1940; m.1st 4 Apr 1963 (div 1966) Julian Patrick Selby Ormond; m.2nd 19 May 1967 Robert Adrian Cowell

 

5l) Deirdre Georgina, b.10 Oct 1944; m.1969 Nigel Builder

 

2j) Malcolm Cyril (24 May 1880-10 Apr 1945); m.1st 27 Jun 1906 Zina Lilias Ogilvie (d.15 Sep 1931); m.2nd 16 Jun 1934 Margaret Triquet Browning (d.1988)

 

1k) Elspeth Mary (15 Mar 1907-    ); m.7 Feb 1935 John Finch MacIntyre

 

2k) Anna Mary (28 Apr 1909-    )

 

3k) Arthur Malcolm James (23 Apr 1911-11 Feb 2006); m.1st 15 Jan 1938 (div 1952) Moyra Blanche Yseult Elliot (d.1982); m.2nd 1954 Patricia Cave (d.12 Nov 2002)

 

1l) Hamish Guy, b.6 Mar 1939; m.1964 Valerie Louise McLaughlin

 

1m) Katherine Nicola, b.1966; m.1995 Michael Andrew McLaughlin

2m) Andrew Simon Hamish, b.1970; m.1998 Koriel Jefford

 

2l) Nicola Gesina, b.1956; m.1999 Gordon Summers

 

3l) Alexina Mary, b.1957; m.1977 Arthur John Menzies

 

4l) David James, b.1960; m.1984 (div 2002) Beverley Steward

 

1m) Rebecca Jemma, b.1984

2m) Emily Lisa, b.1986

3m) Francesca Claire, b.1989

4m) Matthew Thomas, b.1993

 

7i) Catherine Georgina (1845-    )

 

5h) Charlotte Matilda (d.2 Aug 1840)

 

6h) Anne Eliza Maria (d.1 Jun 1855)

 

3g) Rev Henry Roger (d.27 Jul 1860); m.Susannah Wells (d.15 Nov 1808)

 

1h) Andrew (d.young)

 

2h) Henry Andrew (16 Dec 1791-5 Aug 1869); m.7 Oct 1819 Maria Turquand (d.14 Jan 1859)

 

1i) Barbara Catherine (10 Mar 1824-    )

2i) Susan

3i) Henrietta (1 Jun 1826-9 Jun 1903); m.15 Jun 1858 Frederick Le Gros

 

3h) Catherine Elizabeth (d.1873); m.20 Aug 1822 Rev. George Randolph (16 Feb 1796-10 Jun 1880)

 

4g) Richard (d.2 Jul 1796)

 

5g) Edward (d.4 May 1859)

 

6g) Charlotte Teresa; m.22 Apr 1794 Peregrine Edward Towneley of Towneley (10 Oct 1762-31 Dec 1846)

 

7f) Henry, d.1795; m.21 Mar 1761 Elizabeth Compton (d.25 Mar 1819)

 

1g) Henry (13 Nov 1762-4 Jul 1794); m.13 Feb 1786 Anne Dundas (d.Jan 1852)

 

1h) Henry, of Albury Park (5 Dec 1786-20 Feb 1860); m.1807 Lady Henrietta Hay-Drummond

 

1i) Louisa, d.18 Dec 1890; m.26 May 1845 Algernon George Percy, 6th Duke of Northumberland (20 May 1810-2 Jan 1899)

 

2h) Elizabeth (1788-21 May 1877); m.1 Aug 1815 John Portal (29 Apr 1764-7 May 1848)

 

3h) Robert (24 Jun 1789-17 Jun 1811)

 

4h) Spencer Rodney (17 Dec 1790-7 Mar 1882); m.6 May 1817 Caroline Montagu (d.7 Mar 1882)

 

1i) Caroline Anne, d.11 Jul 1883; m.26 Apr 1849 Rev Henry John Vernon

 

2e) Andrew, of Stanmore (1688-2 Feb 1769); m.7 Nov 1716 Isabella Strahan (d.13 Feb 1731)

 

1f) John, of Stanmore (27 Apr 1723-25 Jul 1774); m.22 Dec 1744 Charlotte Beauclerk (d.7 Mar 1793)

 

1g) George, of Stanmore, b.1758, d.6 Mar 1789; m.30 Nov 1779 Martha Harley (d.Aug 1788)

 

1h) George Harley, of Stanmore, b.23 Nov 1783, d.21 Mar 1855; m.9 Feb 1801 Margaret Munro (d.28 Jul 1853)

 

1i) George, of Stanmore, b.12 Feb 1802, d.5 Jan 1851; m.14 Apr 1831 Marianne Portman (d.1 Dec 1842)

 

1j) George James, b.22 Jun 1835, d.31 Jan 1917; m.6 Jul 1876 Elizabeth Cecile Sophia Norman (3 Mar 1849-4 Aug 1921)

 

1k) Cecile Elizabeth (7 Aug 1878-17 Sep 1948); m.25 Apr 1907 Dudley Gladstone Gordon, 3d Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair (6 May 1883-16 Apr 1972)

 

2k) Adeliza Beatrix (20 Jun 1879-1 Jun 1959); m.6 Jun 1905 Albert Henry Royds (1876-7 May 1952)

 

3k) Ida Mary (26 Jun 1880-11 Dec 1966); m.4 May 1904 Hon.Sir Maurice Charles Andrew Drummond (30 Nov 1877-21 Feb 1957; see above)

 

4k) Euphemia Mabel (30 Jun 1881-13 Sep 1964); m.1st 4 Sep 1907 Alexander Brodie, of Lethen (5 Jul 1876-9 Jan 1908); m.2d 22 Mar 1911 Maj-Gen Sir Arthur Wigram Money (d.25 Oct 1951)

 

5k) George Henry (3 Mar 1883-12 Oct 1963); m.1st 11 Jan 1917 Helena Kathleen Holt (d.15 Dec 1933); m.2d 30 Oct 1940 Honora Myrtle Gladys Spiller

 

1l) Eve (16 Jan 1918-1987); m.19 Nov 1951 Raymond Vincent de Trafford (28 Jan 1900-14 May 1971)

 

2l) Rosemary Lucia (21 Jan 1919-1988); m.16 Jan 1945 Neil Phipps Foster (1 Apr 1912-1993)

 

3l) Edwina Gillian (21 Apr 1920-19__); m.29 Jul 1952 Eric Miville (d.30 Mar 1967)

 

4l) Diana Kathleen (11 Apr 1926-1982); m.19 Jul 1950 Hon.John Astor (26 Sep 1923-1987)

 

5l) Annabella Elizabeth Sarah, b.24 Aug 1941

 

6l) George Albert Harley, took surname “de Vere”, b.9 Mar 1943; m.1st Jan 1971 (div 1974) Rachel Manley; m.2nd 1982 (div 1996) Debra Jane Hankins

 

1m) George Manley de Vere, b.20 Nov 1971

 

2m) Sarah Georgina Joy de Vere, b.1982

 

3m) Jade Alexandra de Vere, b.1984

 

4m) Sasha Matthew Raymond de Vere, b.1992

 

5m) [by Kathy Leaton] Matthew Vaughn, took surname “de Vere”, b.1970; m.May 2002 Claudia Schiffer

 

1n) Caspar Matthew, b.Portland Hospital 30 Jan 2003

2n) Clementine, b.11 Nov 2004

3n) dau., b.London 14 May 2010

 

7l) Omega Margaret, b.18 Mar 1944; m.22 Dec 1961 Robert Pouget

 

8l) Isobel Camilla, b.4 Jan 1946

 

6k) David Robert (30 Oct 1884-k.a.3 Nov 1914); m.10 Sep 1907 Hilda Margaret Harris (d.1972)

 

1l) Joan Cécile (8 Jun 1909-Mar 2000); m.1st 17 Jun 1933 (div 1939) Maurice James Newcomb; m.2d 14 Jan 1942 (div 1949) Charles St.John Colthurst; m.3d 1950 Arthur Raywid; m.4th Alan Eberle (d.1988)

 

2l) Violet Hilda (30 Jul 1911-7 Feb 2000); m.1st 1 Dec 1933 (div 1945) John Peter Pardoe; m.2d 20 Feb 1948 Anthony Clement Swetenham (d.27 Jul 2001)

 

3l) Winifred Pansy (3 Jun 1914-1995); m.19 Jun 1947 Daniel Aitken

 

7k) Alexander Victor (20 Oct 1888-29 Apr 1937); m.24 Oct 1914 Ellen Pauline Matthew Bliss (d.1962)

 

1l) Ann (1 Jul 1919-1 Dec 1962); m.1948 Hendrik Adriaans Schouwenaar (d.Dec 1968)

 

2l) Jane, b.5 Aug 1925; m.2 Mar 1946 (div 1968) Irving Howbert

 

3l) Alexander Peter (15 Jun 1927-1987); m.2 Nov 1954 (div 1976) Anne Audrey Ruth Seamer

 

1m) Alexandra Elspeth, b.15 Nov 1957; m.1993 William George Mennell

 

2m) Marina Jane, b.10 Dec 1959; m.1983 Patrick John Horsman

 

3m) Harrie Malcolm, b.11 Mar 1962; m.1st 1989 (div 1996) Susan Louise Haggar; m.2nd 1999 Kirsteen Karon Gabriel Deeves

 

1n) Harvey Alexander Walter, b.1988

2n) Edie Anne Joy, b.1990

3n) [ex 2] Enzo Alfonso, b.1996

4n) Reef Federico, b.1999

5n) Neli Florenza, b.2001

6n) Mati Talula, b.2004

7n) Idgi Bibiana, b.2007

 

2i) Henry Dundas, b.17 Dec 1812, d.25 Jul 1867; m.1 Dec 1838 Sophia Jane Mackinnon

 

2h) Andrew Mortimer (9 Nov 1786-1 Jun 1864); m.25 Jul 1808 Lady Emily Percy (d.22 May 1877)

 

1i) Mortimer Percy (7 Sep 1816-5 Oct 1893); m.1st 8 Oct 1840 Jane Nairne; m.2d 10 Sep 1857 Emmeline Fanny Rawlins (d.10 May 1915)

 

1j) Mortimer Percy George Douglas, b.27 Nov 1860, d.8 Dec 1936; m.1890 Alice Lydia Ward (d.11 Jan 1938)

 

1k) Euphemia Sybilla (2 May 1902-19__); m.25 Aug 1925 Montague Arthur Weaver Bridgman (d.1951)

 

2j) Mary Frances (3 Jul 1863-6 Apr 1904)

 

3j) Emmeline Ada Louise (15 Nov 1865-17 Nov 1917); m.4 Aug 1892 Breedon Newland Everard (21 Sep 1866-26 Jul 1939)

 

2i) Eleanor Charlotte (1810-27 Mar 1888); m.20 Jun 1848 Vice-Adm George Wodehouse (8 Oct 1810-15 Feb 1900)

 

3i) Cecil Elizabeth (1814-16 Mar 1897); m.8 Jan 1840 Rev.Heneage Drummond (1810-1881; below)

 

4i) Agnes Priscilla (1815-13 Nov 1902); m.27 Feb 1851 Rev.Berdmore Compton (14 Jul 1820-London 3 Jan 1908)

 

5i) Susan Caroline, d.3 Feb 1905; m.16 Apr 1844 Harvey Drummond (1817-1875; below)

 

3h) Henrietta Martha (d.10 Mar 1857); m.19 Apr 1803 Vice-Adm Sir Charles Hamilton, 2d Bt. (1767-1849)

 

2g) John (1766-23 May 1833); m.1st 11 Jun 1789 Hester Cholmondeley (d.24 Sep 1802); m.2d 1 May 1806 Barbara Chester (d.9 Aug 1832)

 

1h) John (10 Jan 1791-10 Feb 1864); m.22 Apr 1816 Georgina Augusta Harvey (d.11 Oct 1878)

 

1i) Harvey (2 Apr 1817-1 Oct 1875); m.1844 Susan Caroline Drummond (above)

 

1j) Allan Harvey (7 Feb 1845-28 Jan 1913); m.4 Mar 1886 Lady Katherine Hervey (d.1 Nov 1948)

 

1k) Margaret Hester (8 Jul 1888-2 Feb 1940); m.7 Feb 1911 Rev.James Hamilton Francis Peile (India 2 Aug 1863-Worcester 4 Apr 1940)

 

2k) Alice Mary (16 Aug 1890-16 Oct 1961)

 

3k) Frederick Harvey John (24 May 1892-1946); m.14 Jan 1928 Mrs Elisabeth Cogan (d.4 Jan 1962)

 

4k) Constance Adine Maude (15 Jan 1895-19 Dec 1923); m.19 Dec 1922 Griffith Sutton-Nelthorpe (21 Aug 1892-23 Nov 1947)

 

5k) James Andrew John (26 Nov 1896-27 Aug 1897)

 

2j) Malcolm Hugh (1 Nov 1848-2 Aug 1916); m.14 Jan 1891 Mabel Jeannie Otway Mayne (d.18 Sep 1922)

 

1k) Susan Iris Harriet (3 Mar 1892-15 Jan 1915)

 

2k) Malcolm David George (16 Oct 1895-24 Mar 1925)

 

3j) Susan Horatia (21 Oct 1851-20 May 1929); m.6 Feb 1877 Richard Cecil Corbett (4 Jun 1851-12 Sep 1931)

 

4j) Archibald Spencer, b.9 Oct 1853, d.6 Feb 1921; m.5 Feb 1891 Helen Sherer Burns (d.9 Mar 1951)

 

1k) Helen Susan (21 Jul 1896-7 Feb 1955); m.11 Jan 1921 St.John Swan

 

2k) Harvey Gerald Burns (10 Jul 1898-k.a.3 Sep 1918)

 

5j) Katharine Georgina (14 Jan 1859-1 Dec 1936); m.20 Jul 1880 Charles Radcliffe Aloysius Leslie, of Balquhain (13 May 1859-1930)

 

6j) Isobel Hester (21 May 1860-15 Jul 1945); m.23 Nov 1882 Hon.Ernest Bowes-Lyon (4 Aug 1858-27 Dec 1891)

 

2i) Frederick Thomas (24 Jun 1818-12 Oct 1877); m.25 Apr 1850 Agnes Caroline Brigstocke

 

3i) John William (16 Aug 1819-1851)

 

4i) Hester Eliza (16 Oct 1820-1852)

 

5i) Georgina Charlotte (7 Nov 1822-1887); m.12 Jun 1845 Alexander John Talbot Eustace Malpas (d.14 Mar 1870)

 

6i) Francis Berkeley (16 Dec 1825-d.at sea 27 Jun 1859); m.1855 Ellen Urquhart (d.17 Dec 1917)

 

1j) Alice Hugh (1856-1924); m.2 Apr 1881 John James Money Simons

 

2j) John William Ainslie (23 Jun 1857-2 Aug 1936); m.25 Feb 1886 Florence Charlotte Blencowe (d.1944)

 

1k) Agnes Harriet (1887-15 Mar 1963)

 

2k) Hester Katherine (1889-17 Jun 1954); m.11 Oct 1917 Rev.Richard Edward Parsons (16 Feb 1888-Oct 1971)

 

3k) Frederick John (15 Jun 1891-k.a.in East Africa 3 Nov 1914)

 

4k) Francis William (4 Sep 1894-9 Feb 1957); m.4 Sep 1946 Jean Ritchie

 

3j) Ellen Julia Maud (1858-1931); m.5 Jul 1884 Edward Woodfield Collin

 

4j) Frances Georgina (1859-    ); m.2 Apr 1881 Philip Nolan (d.28 Apr 1902)

 

7i) Hugh Fitzhardinge (30 Jan 1830-k.a.Sevastopol 13 Aug 1855)

 

8i) Henrietta Maria (14 Jun 1831-28 Aug 1912); m.4 Apr 1853 Sir Campbell Munro, 3d Bt. (7 Sep 1823-13 Jun 1913)

 

9i) Edward (11 Mar 1833-30 Nov 1916); m.7 Aug 1862 Lucy Marion Barnard (d.5 Apr 1922)

 

1j) Edmund Berkeley (9 Jan 1867-11 Jun 1961); m.6 Jun 1888 Mabel Tuke (d.29 Sep 1888)

 

2j) Lilias Caroline (9 Mar 1868-5 Apr 1959); m.1st 3 Aug 1897 (annulled 1905) John Cuthbert Eyre Leslie; m.2d 31 Jul 1906 William Edward Murray, later,-Murray (2 Dec 1880-k.a.14 Sep 1914)

 

3j) Eustace Harvey (13 Aug 1870-25 Aug 1954)

 

2h) Charlotte (10 Nov 1791-15 Dec 1876); m.27 Nov 1823 Robert Hibbert (28 Nov 1790-17 Dec 1829)

 

3h) Harriet Anne (21 Dec 1795-6 Jul 1865)

 

4h) Spencer (12 Oct 1808-18 Apr 1869)

 

5h) Rev.Heneage (7 Jul 1810-13 Sep 1881; m.8 Jan 1840 Cecil Elizabeth Drummond (above)

 

1i) Algernon Heneage, b.1 Jul 1844, d.28 Feb 1932; m.2 Oct 1879 Margaret Elizabeth Benson (d.3 May 1941)

 

1j) Algernon Cecil Heneage (20 Aug 1880-3 May 1975); m.15 Feb 1917 Janetta Vandeleur (d.7 Jan 1958)

 

1k) Barbara Jean, b.5 Apr 1919, d.10 Mar 1920

 

2k) Spencer Heneage (2 Jun 1922-12 Oct 2007); m.1st 17 Dec 1949 Patricia Pauline Keane (d.18 Mar 1998); m.2nd 27 Jan 2000 Mrs Cecily Ilbert

 

1l) Deirdre Mary, b.1953; m.1977 Peregrine Tatton Eyre Massy (b.1952)

 

2l) Crispin Heneage, b.1955; m.1st 1981 (div 1996) Marta Tuey; m.2nd 1997 Mrs Anne-Marie Palmer, née Foster

 

1m) Kate Elinor, b.1984

2m) Lewis Spencer Heneage, b.1987

3m) Juliet Vandeleur, b.1988

4m) Patricia Elizabeth, b.1998

 

3l) Hereward John Heneage, b.1959; m.1987 Felicia Shepherd

 

1m) Thomas Anthony Heneage, b.1988

2m) Isabella Mary Heneage, b.1989

3m) Frederick Algernon Heneage, b.1991

4m) Lucinda Jane Heneage, b.1993

 

4l) Ianthe Mary, b.1960; m.2000 Gary P Campbell

 

5l) Helena Mhairi, b.1965; m.1990 Andrew Johnstone

 

3k) John Vandeleur Heneage, b.31 May 1924; m.8 Dec 1951 Annette Sichel (d.2005)

 

1l) Anthony Christopher Heneage, b.1954; m.1990 Fiona Nugent

 

1m) Charlotte, b.1992

 

2l) Amanda Elizabeth, b.1956

 

3l) Richard Stuart Heneage, b.1962; m.2000 Susan Margaret Forbes

 

1m) James Andrew Heneage, b.2002

2m) Catherine Susan, b.2002

 

4l) Hugo Alistair Heneage, b.1965; m.1990 Karen Joubert

 

1m) Hugo, b.1999

2m) Maya, b.2000

 

4k) Margaret Frederica, b.10 Sep 1926; m.17 Sep 1949 John Ironside Money (d.2004)

 

2j) Barbara (28 Sep 1881-Jun 1968)

 

3j) Spencer Heneage (12 Aug 1884-k.a.30 Jul 1915)

 

4j) Geoffrey Heneage (25 Jan 1886-d.on active service 21 Apr 1941); m.2 Jul 1918 Maude Aylmer Tindal Bosanquet (d.27 Sep 1967)

 

1k) Aylmer Merelina (26 Jul 1919-26 May 2003)

 

2k) Geoffrey Mortimer Heneage, b.13 Oct 1920; m.3 Apr 1956 Sarah Madeline Spencer

 

1l) John Richard Geoffrey, b.1957; m.16 Mar 1996 Constance Catherine Laura Andreyev

 

1m) Laura Tatiana Rowena, b.1996

 

2l) Charles Mortimer Geoffrey, b.1958; m.1997 (div 1998) Caroline Meulemans

 

3l) Caroline Jane, b.1963; m.1998 Philip Alexander Ward

 

3k) Iris Mary Elizabeth, b.10 Apr 1926; m.15 Nov 1947 John Munro Crosland Fenton

 

5j) Isobel (16 Jul 1887-18 Dec 1976); m.18 Jan 1906 Neville Leckonby Phipps (1878-23 May 1968)

 

6j) Josceline Heneage (4 Aug 1888-21 Mar 1980); m.15 Apr 1944 Gwendolen Theresa Laing (d.ca 1975)

 

7j) Frederick Boyd Heneage (15 Feb 1890-5 May 1971)

 

8j) Mortimer Heneage (16 Feb 1892-5 Mar 1911)

 

9j) Maurice John Heneage (18 Sep 1894-30 Jul 1975); m.28 Sep 1922 Celia Vaughan (d.14 Sep 1964)

 

1k) Rosalind Margaret Vaughan, b.9 Mar 1924; m.1st 6 Aug 1947 (div 1955) Mark Arthur Monson Roberts; m.2d 23 Apr 1965 Spencer Dépas (d.1990)

 

2k) Rev Christopher John Vaughan, b.25 Aug 1926; m.18 Jun 1960 Gwyneth Timmis

 

1l) Gillian Clare, b.1961; m.1988 (div 2003) Rowland Nathaniel Howarth

 

2l) Peter John Vaughan, b.1963; m.5 Sep 1987 Katherine Bryan

 

1m) Timothy John Vaughan, b.1994

2m) Lucy Rose, b.1996

3m) Ralph Geoffrey Bryan, b.2001

 

3k) Rev.Josceline Maurice Vaughan, b.3 Apr 1929; m.1st 31 Mar 1962 Christine Read (d.1987); m.2d 1988 Mrs Susan Helena Bowman, née Rowe

 

1l) Lydia Rosalind, b.1964; m.1989 Stephen Keith Pierce

 

2l) Andrew Paul Graham, b.1970; m.2003 Lucy Jane Philippa Nicol

 

1m) Emily Rose, b.2006

2m) Henrietta Isabella Carol, b.2008

 

2i) Alice Emily Barbara (d.23 Feb 1890); m.24 Jan 1872 Rev.Sir Frederick Boyd, 6th Bt. (13 Aug 1820-13 Feb 1889)

 

2f) Isabel; m.1739 ___ Peters

 

2d) Lilias; m.1st Earl of Tullibardine; m.2nd 4th Earl of Perth (above)

 

2c) Catherine; m.Alexander Robertson, of Struan (d.1687)

 

3b) Lilias; m.29 Oct 1603 Laurence Oliphant, 5th Lord Oliphant (d.ca 1630)

 

4b) Jean; m.Patrick Graeme of Inchbrakie (d.1687)

 

5b) Catherine; m.Andrew Rollo, Lord Rollo (d.22 May 1659)

 

4a) Jean (d.Mar 1598); m.John Graham, 3rd Earl of Montrose (1548-New Montrose 9 Nov 1608)

 

5a) Anna (d.23 Dec 1587); m.Kincardine 1580 John Erskine, Earl of Mar (1562-Stirling 14 Dec 1634)

 

6a) Lilias; m.Perth 12 Feb 1573 David Lindsay, Master [later, 11th Earl] of Crawford (ca 1557-Cupar 1607)

 

7a) Katherine; m.John Murray, Earl of Tullibardine (d.1613)

 

8a) Mary; m.Sir James Stirling of Keir